Breaking: Days of 47 Rodeo Gold Medal Winners

Cody DeMoss wins $50K in Salt Lake City 



SALT LAKE CITY, Utah – When veteran saddle bronc rider Cody DeMoss walked off the medal podium, he was all smiles.

The Heflin, La., cowboy had reason for joy as he had just won $50,000 for taking the title at the Komatsu Equipment Days of ’47 Cowboy Games & Rodeo.

DeMoss claimed the gold medal with his 87-point ride on Diamond G Rodeo’s Owen’s Mistake before a sellout crowd at the brand-new Days of ’47 Arena at Utah State Fairpark.

“That should nail me a trip to the NFR, and now all the pressure is off as far as making the Finals,” DeMoss said. “This is definitely a feather in the hat. This is a big, cool rodeo. I never won this before when it was (the Days of ’47 Rodeo) downtown. I made it back here tonight by a half a point, in a tiebreaker at that. The stars lined up for me and I thank God for that. We usually win buckles; I have some gold at the house, and I’m glad to put this with the collection.”

DeMoss was 19th in the July 24 WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings with $35,951, and with his performance Monday he will move into the top five.

“I had not been on that horse before,” DeMoss said. “Joe Lufkin, a buddy of mine, had (Owen's Mistake) here the other day and it bucked him off and they marked the horse a 24. He’s dang sure the real and the first four or five jumps he felt really good. He was a bucking son of a gun.”

When DeMoss saw his name next to Owen’s Mistake, his aim was to keep his mind clear.

“I try not to think about it (the horse), and if I can keep my head out of it, then it seems like it works better for me,” he said.

After his victory, DeMoss’ next order of business was to think about what he was going to do with the pile of money he won.

“I’m probably going to just put that into the bank and I’m hoping I get to buy some land with it,” DeMoss said. “There’s a friend of mine down there (in Heflin, La.) I’ve been getting at to try and sell me some land, and I think this might do it.”

With his 13th trip to the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER now looming, DeMoss was plenty thankful.

“God blessed me with a rhythm, and I thank him whenever I’m in time with it,” DeMoss said. 

Other winners at the $1,000,000 rodeo were bareback rider Wyatt Denny (88 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s Diamond Hope), steer wrestler Ryle Smith (4.0 seconds), team ropers Jr. Dees and Tyler McKnight (4.4 seconds), tie-down roper Tuf Cooper (7.5 seconds), barrel racer Hailey Kinsel (17.06 seconds) and bull rider Sage Kimzey (90 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s Komatsu’s War Party).

Day s of 47 Cowboy Games and Rodeo
Salt Lake City, Utah, July 19-24

Bareback riding: First performance: 1. (tie) Tanner Phipps, on Rosser Rodeo’s Blue Indigo, and Tim O’Connell, on Flying U Rodeo's Misplaced Insanity, 87.5 points, $2,800 each; 3. Justin Miller, 84, 1,600; 4. Caleb Bennett, 83, $800. Second performance: 1. J.R. Vezain, 87.5 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s Miss Nancy, $3,200; 2. Tilden Hooper, 82, $2,400; 3. Jake Brown, 80, $1,600; 4. Ty Breuer, 79.5, $800. Third performance: 1. Steven Peebles, 84 points on Flying U Rodeo’s Cat Caller, $3,200; 2. (tie) Wyatt Denny and Clayton Biglow, 82, $2,000 each; 4. (tie) Shane O’Connell and Bill Tutor, 80.5, $400 each. Fourth performance: 1. Mason Clements, 86 points on Rosser Rodeo’s Peppy Bound, $3,200; 2. Jessy Davis, 84, $2,400; 3. Steven Dent, 83.5, $1,600; 4. Logan Corbett, 81.5, $800. Gold Medal round: 1. Wyatt Denny, 88 pointsn on Diamond G Diamond Hope, $50,000; 2. Tim O'Connell, 87.5, $25,000; 3. Tanner Phipps, 86.5, $12,000; 4. (tie) Jessy Davis and Steven Peebles, 86, $3,000 each. 

Steer wrestling: First performance: 1. Justin Shaffer, 4.4 seconds, $3,200; 2. Nick Guy, 4.8, $2,400; 3. Hunter Cure, 5.4, $1,600; 4. Tanner Milan, 5.6, $800. Second performance: 1. Jace Melvin, 3.8 seconds, $3,200; 2. Tyler Pearson, 4.1, $2,400; 3. Dirk Tavenner, 4.3, $1,600; 4. Justin Morehouse, 4.5, $800. Third performance: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 3.7 seconds, $3,200; 2. Jesse Brown, 3.9, $2,400; 3. Ty Erickson, 4.1, $1,600; 4. J.D. Struxness, 4.2, $800. Fourth performance: 1. Ryle Smith, 4.0 seconds, $3,200; 2. Jon Ragatz, 4.3, $2,400; 3. Jacob Talley, 4.7, $1,600; 4. (tie) Riley Duvall and Chance Howard, 4.8, $400 each. Gold Medal round: 1. Ryle Smith, 4.0 seconds, $50,000; 2. Tyler Pearson, 4.2, $25,000; 3. (tie) Jon Ragatz and Jace Melvin, 4.4, $9,000 each.

Team roping: First performance: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Matt Kasner, 4.4 seconds, $3,200 each; 2. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 4.5, $2,400; 3. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.6, $1,600; no other qualified runs. Second performance: 1. Brady Tryan/Kory Mytty, 4.4 seconds, $3,200; Tom Richards/Kyle Lockett, 5.7, $2,400; 3. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 9.8, $1,600; no other qualified runs. Third performance: 1. (tie) Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler and Marcus Theriot/Clint Summers, 4.1 seconds, $2,800 each; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junion Nogueira, 4.6, $1,600; 4. Rhett Anderson/Quinn Kessler, 4.7, $800. Fourth performance: 1. Lane Ivy/Trace Porter, 4.7 seconds, $3,200; 2. Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 4.8, $2,400; 3. Matt Sherwood/Patrick Smith, $1,600; no other qualified rides. Gold Medal round: 1. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 4.4 seconds, $50,000; 2. Tom Richards/Kyle Lockett, 10.4, $25,000; 3. Nelson Wyatt/Matt Kasner, 14.7, $12,000; no other qualified runs. 

Saddle bronc riding: First performance: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 85.5 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Front Page, $3,200; 2. Zeke Thurston, 84, $2,400; 3. Sterling Crawley, 80.5, $1,600; 4. Austin Joseph, 71, $800. Second performance: 1. Rusty Wright, 79 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s Black Eye Gus, $3,200; 2. Ryder Wright, 75, $2,400; 3. Cody Wright, 72, $1,600; 4. Nat Stratton, 65, $800. Third performance: 1. Hardy Braden, 81.5 points on Big Bend Rodeo’s Broken Camp, $3,200; 2. (tie) Heith DeMoss and Brody Cress, 81, $2,000; 4. CoBurn Bradshaw, 75.5, $800. Fourth performance: 1. Jake Wright, 83.5 points on Big Bend Rodeo’s Major Clover, $3,200; 2. (tie) Cody DeMoss, Isaac Diaz and Cort Scheer, 81.5, $1,600 each.  Gold Medal round: 1. Cody DeMoss, 87 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Owen's Mistake, $50,000; 2. Jake Wright, 84.5, $25,000; 3. Zeke Thurston, 84, $12,000; 4. Heith DeMoss, 83, $6,000. 

Tie-down roping: First performance: 1. Marty Yates, 7.6 seconds, $3,200; 2. Tuf Cooper, 8.5, $2,400; 3. Cooper Martin, 8.8, $1,600; 4. Randall Carlisle, 9.7, $800. Second performance: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.7 seconds, $3,200; 2. Hunter Herrin, 8.0, $2,400; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.1, $1,600; 4. Kevin Peterson, 8.6, $800. Third performance: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 7.2 seconds, $3,200; 2. Ryle Smith, 8.6, $2,400; 3. Blake Ash, 8.8, $1,600; 4. Tyson Durfey, 11.1, $800. Fourth performance: 1. Cimarron Boardman, 7.9 seconds, $3,200; 2. Trevor Brazile, 8.4, $2,400; 3. Cory Solomon, 8.8, $1,600; 4. Blane Cox, 10.4, $800. Gold Medal round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 7.5 seconds, $50,000; 2. Trevor Brazile, 7.7, $25,000; 3. Ryle Smith, 8.2, $12,000; 4. Cimarron Boardman, 8.8, $6,000.

Barrel racing: First performance: 1. Kassie Mowry, 17.04 seconds, $3,200; 2. Stevi Hillman, 17.07, $2,400; 3. Nellie Miller, 17.27, $1,600; 4. Kris Gadbois, 17.37, $800. Second performance: 1. Tiany Schuster, 17.17 seconds, $3,200; 2. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.25, $2,400; 3. Tillar Murray, 17.26, $1,600; 4. Tammy Fischer, 17.36, $800. Third performance: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 17.20 seconds, $3,200; 2. Kellie Collier, 17.47, $2,400; 3. Lori Todd, 17.59, $1,600; 4. Taci Bettis, 17.60, $800. Fourth performance: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 16.94 seconds, $3,200; 2. Kelly Tovar, 17.16, $2,400; 3. Ericka Nelson, 17.31, $1,600; 4. Ivy Hurst, 17.62, $800. Gold Medal round: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 17.06 seconds, $50,000; 2. Kelly Tovar, 17.29, $25,000; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 17.38, $12,000; 4. Kellie Collier, 17.39, $6,000. 

Bull riding: First performance: *1. Shane Proctor, 89.5 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s Tawa Ii, $3,467; 2. Sage Kimzey, 85, $2,667; 3. Joe Frost, 84.5, $1,867; no other qualified rides. Second performance: 1. Garrett Smith, 83.5 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s Elk Bug, $3,200; 2. Ty Wallace, 79, $2,400; 3. Trey Benton, 76, $1,600; 4. Jordan Spears, 75.5, $800. Third performance: 1. Jeffrey Ramagos, 83 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s Gig’s Night Train, $3,200; 2. Tim Bingham, 81.5, $2,400; 3. Brennon Eldred, 81, $1,600; 4. Trevor Kastner, 76, $800. Fourth performance: *1. (tie) Kurtis Turner, on Diamond G Rodeo’s Magic Snowball and Tyler Bingham, on Diamond G Rodeo’s Tawa, 81.5 points, $3,067 each; 3. Eli Vastbinder, 55.5, $1,600; no other qualified rides. Gold Medal round: 1. Sage Kimzey, 90 points on Diamond G Rodeo's War Party, $50,000; 2. (tie) Tyler Bingham and Ty Wallace, 87.5, $18,500 each; 4. Shane Proctor, 86, $6,000. *(all totals include ground money).

(Top two competitors in each performance advances to Finals). 

Total payoff: $1,000,000. Stock contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Flying 5 Rodeo, Flying U Rodeo, Big Bend Rodeo and Rosser Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials:Gary Case, Butch Kirby and Monty Van Komen. Timers: Kris Williams and Jeri Reeder. Announcers:Mike Mathis and Anthony Lucia. Specialty acts: Jason Goodman and John Payne. Bullfighters:Aaron Hargo and Clifford Maxwell. Clown/barrelman: Clifton Harris. Flankmen: Cyndi Gilbert, Chad Hutsell and Lukas Andersen. Chute bosses: Owen Albrecht and Steve Gilbert. Pickup men: Tony Jardine and Bret Reeder. Photographer: Greg Westfall. Music director: Derreld Yost.

For complete coverage of the Days of ’47 Cowboy Games & Rodeo, check out the Aug. 4 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.