Pro Rodeo Results - October 8-11

Austin Co. Fair & Rodeo

 

Bellville, Texas, Oct. 8-10

 

All-around cowboy: Caleb Smidt, $2,284, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Heath Ford, 83.5 points on Mo Betta Rodeo's Ishawooa, $1,328; 2. J.R. Vezain, 81.5, $1,006; 3. George Gillespie IV, 80.5, $724; 4. Kyle Bowers, 77, $483; 5. Blade Elliott, 75, $282; 6. Yance Day, 74.5, $201. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Sterling Wallace, 4.3 seconds, $1,731; 2. (tie) Clint Shofner, Jacob Shofner, and Dean Stermer, 4.5, $1,134 each; 5. Matt Cupp, 4.6, $537; 6. Shawn Dollery, 4.8, $298. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Tyler Wade/Kinney Harrell, and Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger, 4.2 seconds, $2,284 each; 3. Tyler Magnus/York Gill, 4.7, $1,806; 4. (tie) Shane Philipp/John Philipp, and Casey Halderman/Justin Hendrick, 4.8, $1,328 each; 6. (tie) Ace Slone/Quisto Lopez, Landon McClaugherty/Joel Galvan Jr, and Rowdy Rieken/Justin Price, 4.9, $531 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 85.5 points on Mo Betta Rodeo's Foofy Foofy, $1,607; 2. Doug Aldridge, 83.5, $1,217; 3. Dalton Davis, 81, $876; 4. (tie) Audy Reed, and Preston Kafka, 77, $463 each; 6. David Martin, 76, $243. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Lane Livingston, 8.0 seconds, $1,854; 2. Ike Fontenot, 8.8, $1,534; 3. Clint Cooper, 9.1, $1,214; 4. Josh Eirikson, 9.2, $895; 5. Jayce Johnson, 9.5, $575; 6. Ryan Thibodeaux, 9.8, $320. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jackie Jatzlau, 15.28 seconds, $2,027; 2. Mary Burger, 15.31, $1,723; 3. (tie) Jessi Fish, and Shelley Morgan, 15.39, $1,317 each; 5. Molly Powell, 15.41, $1,013; 6. Brittany Pozzi, 15.46, $709; 7. Jennifer Epps, 15.58, $507; 8. Jayme Robison, 15.59, $405; 9. Megan Mariluch, 15.61, $355; 10. Martha Wright, 15.62, $304; 11. (tie) Andrea Cline, and Jaime Hinton, 15.63, $228 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round:1. J. Tom Fisher, 10.4 seconds, $1,128; 2. Neal Wood, 10.5, $846; 3. Dan Fisher, 10.6, $564; 4. Brian Garr, 10.7, $282. Second round:1. Cody Lee, 9.5 seconds, $1,128; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 9.7, $846; 3. Mike Chase, 10.9, $564; 4. Guy Allen, 11.4, $282. Average: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 20.1 seconds on two head, $1,692; 2. Cody Lee, 21.8, $1,269; 3. Guy Allen, 22.8, $846; 4. Neal Wood, 23.1, $423. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Denton Fugate, 82.5 points on Mo Betta Rodeo's Yakity Yack, $1,465; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $69,670. Stock contractor: Mo Betta Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Silver Creek Rodeo and Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Chris Bastien and Sam Minnick. Timers: Cindy Kendrick and Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty act: Wild Child Lerwill. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness and Chuck Swisher. Clown/barrelman: Wild Child Lerwill. Flankman: Matt Williams. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Darryl Lamb and Matt Scott. Music director: Hambone Hilton.

Tulsa State Fair PRCA Rodeo

 

Tulsa, Okla., Oct. 9-10

 

All-around cowboy: Adam Rose, $387, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Troy Vaira, 81 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's No. 079, $1,117; 2. (tie) Blaine Kaufman, and Blade Elliott, 76, $728 each; 4. Logan Glendy, 74, $406; 5. Wesley Cole, 70, $237; 6. Hunter Green, 65, $169. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Jacob Edler, and Riley Duvall, 3.6 seconds, $1,700 each; 3. (tie) Jacob Talley, and Jason Thomas, 3.7, $1,059 each; 5. Jarret New, 3.8, $577; 6. Trever Nelson, 3.9, $321. 

 

Team roping: 1. Mike Bacon/Joseph Harrison, 4.9 seconds, $1,602 each; 2. Joel Bach/Allen Bach, 5.3, $1,325; 3. Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, 5.4, $1,049; 4. Justin Davis/Zane Bruce, 5.5, $773; 5. (tie) Will Clark/Cody Andrews, and Adam Rose/Jason Thompson, 5.6, $387 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Joey Sonnier III, on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Afternoon Delight, and Ryan Bestol, on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Afternoon Delight, 74 points, $1,112 each; 3. Joe Harper, 73, $690; 4. David Martin, 71, $460; 5. Audy Reed, 70, $268; 6. Shane Hand, 68, $192. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Bryson Sechrist, and Ryan Jarrett, 7.8 seconds, $1,561 each; 3. (tie) Cole Bailey, and Jerome Schneeberger, 8.2, $1,126 each; 5. (tie) Caddo Lewallen, and Clint Carpenter, 8.4, $690 each; 7. Cody McCartney, 8.7, $363; 8. Richard Newton, 8.8, $145. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jeanne Anderson, 15.24 seconds, $1,629; 2. Julie Thomas, 15.25, $1,396; 3. Sidney Forrest, 15.28, $1,163; 4. Natalie Foutch, 15.31, $1,008; 5. Kinsley Swepston, 15.35, $776; 6. Ivy Conrado, 15.42, $620; 7. Kara Fox, 15.43, $465; 8. (tie) Sherrylynn Johnson, Megan Swint, and Kortni McConnell, 15.45, $233 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Lon Danley, 87 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Bison Nation, $2,566; 2. (tie) Sage Kimzey, and Trevor Kastner, 86, $1,711 each; 4. Brennon Eldred, 84, $941; 5. Garrett Vig, 83, $599; 6. Clayton Savage, 78, $428; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $53,875. Stock contractor: Bailey Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Silver Creek Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Darla Kelley. Officials: Clayton Macom and Brad Mattox. Timer: Darla Kelley. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Bullfighters: Will O'Connell and Chad Dowdy. Clown/barrelman: Brian Potter. Flankmen: David Bailey and Bubba Sedler. Pickup men: Will O'Connell and Justin Fisher. Music director: Mark Evans.


Guadalupe County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

 

Seguin, Texas, Oct. 8-10

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $1,377, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Brown, 85 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo's Red Ryder, $1,619; 2. J.R. Vezain, 80.5, $1,227; 3. (tie) Yance Day, and Evan Jayne, 79.5, $736 each; 5. Spur Lacasse, 78, $343; 6. Tray Chambliss III, 77.5, $245. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. brother Loud, 3.8 seconds, $927; 2. Austin Courmier, 4.2, $767; 3. (tie) Tanner Brunner, and Termaine Debose, 4.3, $527 each; 5. (tie) Chance Howard, and Rowdy Parrott, 4.4, $224 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 4.3 seconds, $1,813 each; 2. (tie) Jake Orman/Cody Thornton, and Joel Bach/Allen Bach, 4.6, $1,344 each; 4. Lane Ivy/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.7, $875; 5. Garrett Tonozzi/T.J. Watts, 4.9, $563; 6. (tie) Anthony Lucia/Trey Johnson, and Tyler Magnus/York Gill, 5.1, $156 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jeremy Melancon, 82 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo's Wild Flower, $1,902; 2. Dalton Davis, 80.5, $1,441; 3. (tie) Ty Kirkland, and Justin Caylor, 80, $864 each; 5. (tie) Kobyn Williams, and Roper Kiesner, 79, $346 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Bart Brunson, 7.9 seconds, $1,377; 2. (tie) Braxton Laughlin, and Trenton Smith, 8.7, $1,021 each; 4. (tie) Dennis Luetge, and Clint Cooper, 9.1, $546 each; 6. Garrett Hale, 9.4, $237. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Megan Mariluch, 14.89 seconds, $1,598; 2. (tie) Ari-Anna Flynn, and Tillar Murray, 14.98, $1,256 each; 4. Mary Burger, 15.02, $989; 5. Sidney Forrest, 15.03, $761; 6. Jaime Hinton, 15.07, $609; 7. Laura Kennedy, 15.08, $457; 8. Kelly Clifton, 15.12, $304; 9. (tie) Kendra Dickson, and Benette Little, 15.13, $190 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Tribble, 84.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Hermes, $1,986; 2. Tyler Smith, 83, $1,522; 3. Clayton Foltyn, 71.5, $1,125; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $48,072. Stock contractor: Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Championship Pro Rodeo and Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Timers: Sheri Colston and Lynn Lancaster. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty acts: Jessica Blair and Madison MacDonald. Bullfighters: Jake King and Zach Arthur. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankman: Chad Lancaster. Chute bosses: Ray Lancaster and Ed Colston. Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Will Pope. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.

Industry Hills Charity Pro Rodeo

 

Industry, Calif., Oct. 10-11

 

All-around cowboy: Jack Vanderlans, $1,133, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. R.C. Landingham, 85.5 points on Rosser Rodeo's Gold Coast, $1,545; 2. Grant Denny, 82, $1,170; 3. J.R. Vezain, 80, $843; 4. Cody Kiser, 78, $562; 5. Teddy Athan, 76, $328; 6. Tyson Thompson, 72, $234. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ethen Thouvenell, 4.6 seconds, $1,608; 2. Rhett Kennedy, 4.7, $1,331; 3. Dane Browning, 5.0, $1,054; 4. Trever Knighton, 5.6, $776; 5. Blaine Jones, 5.8, $499; 6. Jack Vanderlans, 6.0, $277. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 4.6 seconds, $1,550 each; 2. Doyle Hoskins/Wyatt Cox, 4.8, $1,283; 3. Ryan Reed/Tanner Luttrell, 5.1, $1,016; 4. Joel Bach/Allen Bach, 5.4, $748; 5. Wes Lockard/Chad Davis, 6.4, $481; 6. (tie) Tristan Ruffoni/Dalton Pearce, and Caleb Twisselman/Evan Arnold, 6.5, $134 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Wright, 86.5 points on Flying U Rodeo's Mr Spencer, $1,480; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 84.5, $1,121; 3. Joaquin Real, 81.5, $807; 4. Nick Laduke, 81, $538; 5. Alex Wright, 78, $314; 6. Ben Londo, 75, $224. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. K.C. Miller, 8.8 seconds, $1,772; 2. Ryle Smith, 9.2, $1,466; 3. Jordan Ketscher, 9.3, $1,161; 4. Jack Vanderlans, 9.4, $855; 5. (tie) Lane Santos Karney, and J. Cody Jones, 10.5, $428 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Rachel Dice, 16.79 seconds, $1,536; 2. Ruth Haislip, 16.84, $1,316; 3. Kris Gadbois, 16.92, $1,097; 4. Nicole Riggle, 16.97, $951; 5. Victoria Cook, 17.06, $731; 6. Brenda Mays, 17.11, $585; 7. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.20, $439; 8. Stacey Freitas, 17.25, $293; 9. Jordan Bassett, 17.31, $219; 10. Lisa Wernli, 17.38, $146. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Remington Wildeman, 82.5 points on Flying U Rodeo's Mj Red Zone, $1,632; 2. (tie) Jeremy Kolich, and Aaron Williams, 73, $1,063 each; 4. Lane Selz, 70, $593; 5. Alex Guzman, 67, $346; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $45,031. Stock contractor: Flying U Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rosser Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: Curtis Jessee and Mike Jones. Timers: Sharon De La Grange and Sherry Rice-Gibson. Announcer: Don Jesser. Specialty acts: Airtime Ayres, Bobby Kerr and Tomas Garcilazo. Bullfighters: Donny Castle and Aaron Hargo. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Tony Amaral and Tony Amaral. Pickup men: Jake Twisselman and Meeko Moreno. Photographers: Jay Davis, Rod Connor and Gene Hyder.


Leesville Lions Club Rodeo

 

Leesville, La., Oct. 8-10

 

All-around cowboy: Toby Collins, $931, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Winn Ratliff, 87 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Smart Water, $654; 2. Chad Rutherford, 82, $491; 3. Jesse Anderson, 78, $327; 4. Tray Chambliss III, 75, $164. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Talley, 4.5 seconds, $846; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 5.6, $635; 3. Shane Frey, 7.2, $423; 4. Cody Kroul, 9.5, $212. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chuck Doebbler/Big Reach Jennings, 7.1 seconds, $959 each; 2. Colt Fisher/Corey Hendrick, 7.2, $719; 3. Ty Bach/Bradley Johnson, 7.6, $479; 4. Bo Litton/Mike Collins, 7.8, $240. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Curtis Garton, 83 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo's Deep Water, $775; 2. Joey Sonnier III, 80, $581; 3. Cody Anthony, 79, $387; 4. (tie) Jeremy Melancon, and Ty Kirkland, 78, $97 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cheyenne Harper, 9.7 seconds, $872; 2. Shane Hanchey, 10.0, $722; 3. Trenton Smith, 10.1, $572; 4. Cole Frey, 10.6, $421; 5. Clayton Collmorgen, 10.7, $271; 6. Westyn Hughes, 11.4, $150. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sherrylynn Johnson, 15.84 seconds, $907; 2. Megan Swint, 15.86, $789; 3. Hallie Bradford, 15.92, $670; 4. Julie Thomas, 16.04, $552; 5. Jill Tanner, 16.10, $434; 6. Susan Kay Smith, 16.15, $315; 7. Katti Pinnix, 16.17, $197; 8. Tiffani Sonnier, 16.28, $79. 

 

Bull riding: First round:1. Toby Collins, 76 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo's Snap Chat, $310; no other qualified rides. Second round:1. Toby Collins, 76 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo's Blue Ribbon, $310; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Toby Collins, 152 points on two head, $310. 

 

Total payoff: $20,077. Stock contractor: Smith, Harper & Morgan. Sub-contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Tonya Hannigan. Officials: James Hagan and DeWitt Forrest Jr. Timers: Tonya Hannigan and Rosie Franklin. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty acts: Wild Thang Lepard and Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Kenny Bergeron Jr and Gibbsy Gibbs. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankman: Terry Autrey. Chute bosses: Cody Kidd and Jimmy Adams. Pickup men: Jason Bottoms and Shawn Calhoun. Music director: Drew Taylor.