Montana Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals Results

 

This Just In.....Final Results from Great Falls....
Montana Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals

Great Falls, Mont., Jan. 15-17

 

All-around cowboy: Hank Hollenbeck, $5,056, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Heath Ford, 82 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Pay Day, $2,247; 2. Tyler Nelson, 80, $1,685; 3. Chase Erickson, 78, $1,123; 4. Sylvan La Cross, 77, $562. Second round: 1. Chase Erickson, 84 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Bad Moon, $2,247; 2. Justin Miller, 77, $1,685; 3. Tucker Zingg, 75, $1,123; 4. (tie) Anthony Thomas and Buck Lunak, 72, $281 each. Third round: 1. Buck Lunak, 84 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Thunder Monkey, $2,247; 2. Tyler Nelson, 83, $1,685; 3. (tie) Justin Miller and Chase Erickson, 82, $843 each. Average: 1. Chase Erickson, 244 points on three head, $3,370; 2. Tyler Nelson, 234, $2,528; 3. Buck Lunak, 232, $1,685; 4. Heath Ford, 231, $843. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Kane Cartwright, 3.8 seconds, $2,247; 2. Beau Clark, 4.1, $1,685; 3. Josh Boka, 4.4, $1,123; 4. Ty Erickson, 4.5, $562. Second round: 1. Ty Erickson, 3.8 seconds, $2,247; 2. (tie) Matthew Mousseau and Mike Gollaher, 4.3, $1,404 each; 4. Josh Boka, 4.7, $562. Third round: 1. Josh Boka, 3.7 seconds, $2,247; 2. Beau Clark, 4.0, $1,685; 3. Matthew Mousseau, 4.2, $1,123; 4. Bridger Chambers, 4.3, $562. Average: 1. (tie) Josh Boka and Ty Erickson, 12.8 seconds on three head, $2,949 each; 3. Bridger Chambers, 14.1, $1,685; 4. Shawn Downing, 16.7, $843. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Dustin Bird/Kory Mytty, 5.1 seconds, $2,247 each; 2. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 5.7, $1,685; 3. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 6.8, $1,123; 4. Brady Williams/Zachary Schweigert, 7.2, $562. Second round: 1. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 4.8 seconds, $2,247 each; 2. Clay Robertson/John Robertson, 5.8, $1,685; 3. Casey Tew/Matt Robertson, 6.0, $1,123; 4. Clayton Miller/Hank Hollenbeck, 7.1, $562. Third round: 1. Dustin Bird/Kory Mytty, 5.9 seconds, $2,247 each; 2. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 6.2, $1,685; 3. Clayton Miller/Hank Hollenbeck, 6.3, $1,123; 4. Clay Robertson/John Robertson, 7.9, $562. Average: 1. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 16.7 seconds on three head, $3,370 each; 2. Dustin Bird/Kory Mytty, 18.2, $2,528; 3. Clayton Miller/Hank Hollenbeck, 20.9, $1,685; 4. Clay Robertson/John Robertson, 13.7 on two head, $843. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Tyrell Smith, 80 points on J Bar J's Pink Painted Lizard, $2,247; 2. Dustin Sippola, 78, $1,685; 3. (tie) Jesse Kruse and Kendall Green, 77, $843 each. Second round: 1. Cole Neely, 82 points on New West Rodeo Productions' Black Sun, $2,247; 2. Chase Brooks, 80, $1,685; 3. Tyrell Smith, 79, $1,123; 4. Gus Thoreson, 76, $562. Third round: 1. Jesse Kruse, 87 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Break Away, $2,247; 2. Chase Brooks, 86, $1,685; 3. Tyrell Smith, 82, $1,123; 4. Cole Neely, 74, $562. Average: 1. Tyrell Smith, 241 points on three head, $3,370; 2. Jesse Kruse, 224, $2,528; 3. Cole Neely, 221, $1,685; 4. Travis Nelson, 202, $843. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Kevin Peterson, 9.9 seconds, $2,247; 2. Chad Johnson, 10.1, $1,685; 3. Ryan Siemsen, 10.7, $1,123; 4. Bryant Mikkelson, 10.9, $562. Second round: 1. Chad Johnson, 8.6 seconds, $2,247; 2. Jason Schaffer, 9.1, $1,685; 3. Nolan Conway, 9.5, $1,123; 4. Austin Barstow, 10.1, $562. Third round: 1. Jason Schaffer, 8.4 seconds, $2,247; 2. Hank Hollenbeck, 9.4, $1,685; 3. (tie) Chad Johnson and Ryan Siemsen, 10.1, $843 each. Average: 1. Chad Johnson, 28.8 seconds on three head, $3,370; 2. Ryan Siemsen, 32.2, $2,528; 3. Kevin Peterson, 34.4, $1,685; 4. Jason Schaffer, 36.6, $843. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Heather Knerr, 13.19 seconds, $2,247; 2. Ashley Sudan, 13.25, $1,685; 3. Emily Kallenberger, 13.60, $1,123; 4. Kaela Murphy, 13.62, $562. Second round: 1. Heather Knerr, 13.42 seconds, $2,247; 2. Carmel Wright, 13.47, $1,685; 3. Kaela Murphy, 13.53, $1,123; 4. Ashley Sudan, 13.61, $562. Third round: 1. Carmel Wright, 13.21 seconds, $2,247; 2. Shelley Murphy, 13.32, $1,685; 3. Kaela Murphy, 13.41, $1,123; 4. Dillon McPherson, 13.45, $562. Average: 1. Heather Knerr, 40.29 seconds on three head, $3,370; 2. Kaela Murphy, 40.56, $2,528; 3. Lindsay Kruse, 41.66, $1,685; 4. Mandy Hamilton, 41.77, $843. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Dustin Jenkins, 85 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Damn It's Good, $2,247; 2. Preston Louis, 77, $1,685; no other qualified rides. Second round: No qualified rides. Third round: 1. Guy Nordahl, 82 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Double Dragon, $2,247; 2. Kody DeShon, 79, $1,685; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Dustin Jenkins, 85 points on one head, $3,370; 2. Guy Nordahl, 82, $2,528; 3. Kody DeShon, 79, $1,685; 4. Preston Louis, 77, $843. 

 

Total payoff: $202,222. Stock contractors: New West Rodeo Productions, JS Rodeo, Brookman-Hyland Rodeo, Kesler Rodeo, Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls, Kesler Championship Rodeo and J Bar J.