Cowboy Christmas Wrap Report

Standings Shuffle: 42 cowboys move up



With $3.85 million up for grabs between 38 PRCA rodeos across North America this past week, 42 cowboys saw their position improve within the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings’ Top 15. 

Nobody knows this better than steer wrestler Kyle Irwin, who won $24,506 thanks to earning titles at the Cody (Wyo.) Stampede and St. Paul (Ore.) Rodeo. These wins helped launch Irwin from 37th, with $19,402 on June 27, to 11th with $43,908 on July 6.

It is important to note just how difficult it is to stay in the race during Cowboy Christmas. From June 27 to July 6, each event’s top spot total increased by:

• $23,844 – bareback riding
• $9,732 – steer wrestling
• $8,174 – team roping heading
• $10,264 – team roping heeling
• $13,761 – saddle bronc riding
• $23,120 – tie-down roping
• $4,149 – steer roping
• $19,359 – bull riding

Veteran and rookie cowboys alike know it’s easier to maintain a position at the top than it is to play catch-up when trying to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. It’s important to build a solid lead as the summer season heats up. 

Having 15 rodeos with six-figure payoffs this week proved to be a major boost as cowboys competed for $450,962 in Ponoka, Alberta; $352,273 in St. Paul, Ore.; $343,861 in Cody, Wyo.; $322,356 in Greeley, Colo.; and several other high-dollar, high-stakes, rodeos. 

The following cowboys saw their position in the world standings improve between June 26 and July 5.

• Marcus Theriot moved from 30th to 13th in team roping heading. 
• Tanner Milan moved from 19th to seventh in steer wrestling. 
• Layton Green moved from 24th to 12th in saddle bronc riding. 
• J.R. Vezain moved from 18th to eighth in bareback riding. 
• Charly Crawford moved from 20th to 11th in team roping heading. 
• Jason Thomas moved from 22nd to 15th in steer wrestling. 
• Cory Solomon moved from 18th to 12th in tie-down roping. 
• Rusty Wright moved from 21st to 16th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Riley Minor moved from 14th to ninth in team roping heading. 
• Levi Simpson moved from 15th to 10th in team roping heading. 
• Richmond Champion moved from 12th to seventh in bareback riding. 
• Jordan Hansen moved from 20th to 15th in bull riding. 
• Tyson Durfey moved from 10th to sixth in tie-down roping. 
• Dustin Bowen moved from 12th to eighth in bull riding. 
• Sterling Lambert moved from 16th to 12th in steer wrestling. 
• Cade Swor moved from 19th to 15th in tie-down roping.
• Junior Nogueira moved from fourth to first in team roping heeling. 
• Paul Eaves moved from ninth to sixth in team roping heeling. 
• Troy Tillard moved from 11th to eighth in steer roping. 
• Brady Portenier moved from 13th to 10th in bull riding. 
• Tyler Nelson moved from 16th to 13th in bareback riding. 
• Jeremy Buhler moved from 16th to 13th in team roping heeling. 
• Kaleb Driggers moved from fourth to second in team roping heading. 
• Joe Frost moved from fifth to third in bull riding. 
• Audy Reed moved from seventh to fifth in saddle bronc riding. 
• Clayton Biglow moved from eighth to sixth in bareback riding.
• Tim Bingham moved from eighth to sixth in bull riding. 
• Clay O’Brien Smith moved from eighth to sixth in team roping heading. 
• Ryder Wright moved from 10th to eighth in saddle bronc riding. 
• Matt Reeves moved from 11th to ninth in steer wrestling. 
• Taos Muncy moved from 12th to 10th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Caleb Smidt moved from second to first in tie-down roping
• Tanner Aus moved from third to second in bareback riding.
• Shane Hanchey moved from fourth to third in tie-down roping.  
• Dakota Eldridge moved from fifth to fourth in steer wrestling. 
• Tuf Cooper moved from sixth to fifth in tie-down roping. 
• Jake Minor moved from eighth to seventh in team roping heeling. 
• Cody Quaney moved from 11th to 10th in tie-down roping. 
• Joseph Harrison moved from 13th to 12th in team roping heeling. 
• Heith DeMoss moved from 14th to 13th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Orin Larsen moved from 15th to 14th in bareback riding. 

With the Rooftop Rodeo in Estes Park, Colo., underway and many more big rodeos on the horizon, the outcomes of these rodeos and others are sure to impact the world standings, and possibly give a glimpse at who will compete at the 2017 Wrangler NFR.

Check back with prorodeo.com next week to see who the new leaders are in the world standings.


Rooftop Rodeo (in progress)

 

Estes Park, Colo., July 5-10

 

 

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Dantan Bertsch, 81 points on The Cervi Brothers' Fire's Easy; 2. Evan Jayne, 79; 3. Tyler Scales, 78; 4. Bill Tutor, 77.5; 5. (tie) Luke Creasy and Shane O'Connell, 75 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round leaders: 1. Cody Doescher, 3.9 seconds; 2. (tie) Justice Johnson and Errol Frain, 4.4 each; 4. Jarret New, 4.8; 5. Beau Clark, 5.1; 6. Kodie Jang, 5.3. 

 

Team roping leaders: 1. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 5.2 seconds; 2. (tie) Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres and Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, 5.4 each; 4. Casey Adams/Riley Pedro, 5.9; 5. (tie) Chad Masters/Travis Graves and Rhett Anderson/Quinn Kesler, 14.8 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. Layton Green, 84.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Payback; 2. (tie) Roper Kiesner and Colt Gordon, 82 each; 4. Cody DeMoss, 81; 5. Tyler Turco, 79; 6. Andy Clarys, 77. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round leaders: 1. Reese Riemer, 8.4 seconds; 2. Seth Hall, 9.0; 3. Catfish Brown, 10.2; 4. Chase Johnston, 12.6; 5. Tate Wyly, 19.3; no other qualified runs. 

 

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Shelby Janssen, 17.66 seconds; 2. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.68; 3. Ivy Conrado, 17.79; 4. Ranette Taylor, 18.16; 5. Jeni Cerise, 18.23; 6. Kenna Kaminski, 18.62. 

 

Bull riding leaders: 1. Scottie Knapp, 87 points on The Cervi Brothers' Po-boy; 2. Remington Wildeman, 83; 3. Tyler Viers, 81; 4. Trevor Reiste, 79; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $156,942. Stock contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractors: 4L & Diamond S Rodeo and The Cervi Brothers.

Dinosaur Roundup Rodeo (in progress)

 

Vernal, Utah, July 6-8

 

 

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Jessy Davis, 79 points on Powder River Rodeo's Siete Lagos; 2. Anthony Thomas, 77; 3. Shon Gibson, 68; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling leaders: 1. (tie) Casey Martin and Trevor Knowles, 4.0 seconds each; 3. Justice Johnson, 4.2; 4. Blaine Jones, 4.3; 5. Brad Johnson, 4.6; 6. (tie) Cody Doescher and Justin Shaffer, 4.7 each. 

 

Team roping leaders: 1. Aaron Macy/Evan Arnold, 5.2 seconds; 2. Rhett Anderson/Quinn Kesler, 5.7; 3. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.8; 4. Colt Fisher/Trey Carter III, 6.0; 5. Zac Small/Will Woodfin, 6.2; 6. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 8.4. 

 

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. Ty Kirkland, 76 points on Powder River Rodeo's Visible Injury; 2. Louie Brunson, 74.5; 3. Nick LaDuke, 72; 4. Heith DeMoss, 70.5; 5. Josh Davison, 68; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping leaders: 1. Cimarron Boardman, 7.0 seconds; 2. Rhen Richard, 7.3; 3. Scott Kormos, 7.6; 4. Jake Pratt, 7.8; 5. (tie) Sterling Smith, Cy Eames and Chase Williams, 8.2 each. 

 

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 17.27 seconds; 2. Kelly Bruner, 17.28; 3. Haylee Woodward, 17.30; 4. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.33; 5. Jessie Telford, 17.44; 6. Dolli Lautaret, 17.57. 

 

Bull riding leaders: 1. (tie) Sage Kimzey, on Powder River Rodeo's No. B14, and Shane Proctor, on D & H Cattle's No. 4008, 85.5 points each; 3. Roscoe Jarboe, 73; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $118,224. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: D & H Cattle.


Heart Of The North Rodeo (in progress)

 

Spooner, Wis., July 6-8

 

 

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Jamie Howlett, 79 points on Universal Pro Rodeos' Roan Wasp; 2. Tate Schwagler, 73; 3. Matt Borton, 69; 4. Devan Reilly, 68; 5. Kyle Johnson, 67; 6. Mike Fred, 65. 

 

Steer wrestling leaders: 1. Will Lummus, 4.6 seconds; 2. Ben Kilburg, 4.8; 3. Jeff Miller, 5.0; 4. (tie) Jace Melvin and Jacob Talley, 5.3 each; 6. (tie) Mike Bates Jr. and Trell Etbauer, 5.4 each. 

 

Team roping leaders: 1. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 4.9 seconds; 2. Ryan Von Ahn/Derrick Peterson, 5.4; 3. Blake Teixeira/Monty Joe Petska, 5.5; 4. Will George/Trey Michaelis, 6.0; 5. Jeff Schneider/Jason Thompson, 6.5; 6. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 6.9. 

 

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. Sterling Crawley, 86 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Red Horse Crossing; 2. Justin Caylor, 80.5; 3. Isaac Diaz, 80; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 79.5; 5. Doug Aldridge, 79; 6. Bradley Harter, 78. 

 

Tie-down roping leaders: 1. Justin Zwiefel, 10.2 seconds; 2. Jeff Miller, 11.3; 3. (tie) Clay McCuistion and Miles Garwood, 11.5 each; 5. Brent Belkham, 12.2; 6. Caddo Lewallen, 14.3. 

 

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Kricket Gintner, 17.51 seconds; 2. Kelsi Haller, 17.66; 3. Lacinda Rose, 17.69; 4. Jordan Moore, 17.70; 5. Alexis Baratka, 17.82; 6. (tie) Cindy Clifford and Kara Posch, 17.93 each. 

 

Bull riding leaders: 1. Clayton Sellars, 82.5 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Ralco's Centrifuge; 2. Guthrie Murray, 82; 3. Bayle Worden, 80; 4. Brett Stall, 78; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $104,776. Stock contractor: Barnes PRCA Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JC Kitaif ProRodeos, JS Rodeo and Universal Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Joe Bob Locke, Darin Boots and DeWitt Forrest Jr. Timers: Kendall Barnes and Andrea Moon. Announcer: Kelly Kenney. Specialty acts: Timothy Lepard and John Payne. Bullfighters: Lucas Moore and Miles Jones. Clown/barrelman: Timothy Lepard. Flankmen: John Smith, Westin Barnes and Mark Johnson. Chute boss: Marty Barnes. Pickup men: Billy Weegar, Will O'Connell and Joey Koupal.


Livingston Roundup

 

Livingston, Mont., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $1,589, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Tanner Phipps, on Kesler Rodeo's No. 187, and Jake Brown, on Kesler Rodeo's No. 841, 86 points, $4,123 each; 3. J.R. Vezain, 84.5, $2,645; 4. Anthony Thomas, 84, $1,711; 5. Caleb Bennett, 83, $1,089; 6. Richmond Champion, 82.5, $778; 7. (tie) Bill Tutor and Justin Miller, 81.5, $544 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Olin Hannum and Jake Fulton, 3.3 seconds, $4,886 each; 3. Seth Brockman, 3.4, $4,071; 4. (tie) Kyle Irwin and Heath Thomas, 3.5, $3,257 each; 6. Billy Bugenig, 3.6, $2,443; 7. Blake Mindemann, 3.7, $1,900; 8. (tie) Ty Erickson and Blake Knowles, 3.8, $1,086 each; 10. (tie) Kyle Whitaker and Justin Shaffer, 3.9, $136 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.3 seconds, $6,367 each; 2. (tie) Ty Blasingame/Tanner Luttrell and Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 4.6, $5,362 each; 4. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.7, $4,356; 5. Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter, 4.8, $3,686; 6. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 4.9, $2,681 each; 8. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 5.0, $1,676; 9. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 5.1, $1,005; 10. (tie) Blake Teixeira/Monty Joe Petska and Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, 5.2, $168 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Bradley Harter, 87.5 points on Kesler Rodeo's Gone Country, $4,258; 2. Jake Watson, 84, $3,265; 3. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Sage Newman, 83.5, $1,987 each; 5. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Allen Boore, 83, $852 each; 7. Wyatt Casper, 82.5, $568; 8. Cody DeMoss, 82, $426. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Timber Moore, 7.5 seconds, $6,037; 2. Bryson Sechrist, 8.0, $5,401; 3. Landyn Duncan, 8.3, $4,766; 4. (tie) Cooper Martin and Jake Pratt, 8.5, $3,813 each; 6. Cody Quaney, 8.6, $2,859; 7. (tie) Paul David Tierney, Michael Otero and Taylor Santos, 8.7, $1,589 each; 10. Marcos Costa, 8.8, $318. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.34 seconds, $5,657; 2. (tie) Emily Miller and Holly Wright, 17.43, $4,101 each; 4. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.47, $2,828; 5. Mary Walker, 17.52, $2,263; 6. Jackie Ganter, 17.53, $1,697; 7. Kelly Bruner, 17.58, $1,414; 8. Christine Laughlin, 17.60, $1,273; 9. Lisa Lockhart, 17.61, $1,131; 10. Nellie Miller, 17.62, $990; 11. Ericka Nelson, 17.63, $849; 12. Taci Bettis, 17.66, $707; 13. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.71, $566; 14. Michele McLeod, 17.72, $424; 15. Jana Bean, 17.74, $283. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jesse Petri, 74 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Slim City, $8,818; 2. Dave Mason, 71, $7,664; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $201,654. Stock contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Bullfighters: Jamie Cox and Tyson Hutchison. Flankman: Duane Kesler. Pickup men: Jay Shaw and Travis Jordan.


Black Hills Roundup

 

Belle Fourche, S.D., July 1-4

 

All-around cowboy: Cody Doescher, $8,062, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Casey Breuer, 84 points on Powder River Rodeo's Big Prize, $3,141; 2. Tristan Hansen, 83, $2,408; 3. Devan Reilly, 80, $1,780; 4. Shane O'Connell, 79.5, $1,152; 5. Jordan Pelton, 78.5, $733; 6. (tie) Ty Breuer, Joe Wilson and Tyler Berghuis, 78, $419 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blake Mindemann, 3.6 seconds, $2,893; 2. Cody Doescher, 3.8, $2,589; 3. Justice Johnson, 4.0, $2,284; 4. Chason Floyd, 4.1, $1,980; 5. Jayce Doan, 4.2, $1,675; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 4.3, $1,371; 7. (tie) Trell Etbauer, Stockton Graves, Laine Herl, Del Kraupie and Brett Gumb, 4.5, $487 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 3.8 seconds, $6,117 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, 4.0, $5,473; 3. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 4.2, $4,829; 4. Brooks Dahozy/Tommy Zuniga, 4.3, $4,185; 5. Dylan Gordon/Hunter Koch, 4.4, $3,541; 6. (tie) Lightning Aguilera/Allen Bach and Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 4.5, $2,576 each; 8. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 4.6, $1,610; 9. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, Cory Kidd V/Cole Davison and Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 4.7, $429 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. JJ Elshere, 85.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Double Take, $5,696; 2. Brody Cress, 82, $4,367; 3. Bradley Harter, 81, $3,228; 4. (tie) Jesse James Kirby, Clay Elliott, Cody Wright, Shade Etbauer and Tate Thybo, 80, $1,139 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Reese Riemer, 7.6 seconds, $2,715; 2. Timber Moore, 7.8, $2,429; 3. (tie) Taylor Santos and Landyn Duncan, 8.1, $2,000 each; 5. Cheyenne Stanley, 8.6, $1,572; 6. Cole Robinson, 8.8, $1,286; 7. J.D. Kibbe, 9.0, $1,000; 8. Ty Baker, 9.2, $714; 9. J.D. McCuistion, 9.4, $429; 10. (tie) Tyler Thiel and Jade Lyon, 9.6, $71 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 16.61 seconds, $4,066; 2. Kelly Yates, 16.66, $3,253; 3. Victoria Netzer, 16.85, $2,643; 4. (tie) Ivy Hurst and Taci Bettis, 16.91, $1,830 each; 6. Fonda Galbreath, 16.92, $1,220; 7. Emily Miller, 17.01, $1,017; 8. (tie) Ericka Nelson and Kelly Bruner, 17.08, $864 each; 10. (tie) Karlee Kalberer and Tammy Fischer, 17.12, $661 each; 12. Cassidy Kruse, 17.15, $508; 13. (tie) Cayla Small and Sabra O'Quinn, 17.18, $356 each; 15. Nikki Hansen, 17.21, $203. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 10.5 seconds, $1,212; 2. J.P. Wickett, 10.8, $1,003; 3. Garrett Hale, 11.1, $794; 4. Chris Glover, 11.8, $585; 5. Trevor Eppert, 12.0, $376; 6. Jess Tierney, 12.8, $209. Second round: 1. J.P. Wickett, 9.8 seconds, $1,212; 2. Buck Mekelburg, 10.1, $1,003; 3. Troy Tillard, 10.9, $794; 4. Roger Branch, 11.0, $585; 5. Ty Tillard, 11.7, $376; 6. Travis Sheets, 11.9, $209. Third round: 1. Jason Evans, 9.9 seconds, $1,212; 2. Travis Mills, 10.5, $1,003; 3. Chet Herren, 10.8, $794; 4. Jess Tierney, 11.1, $585; 5. (tie) C.A. Lauer and Matt Hebbert, 11.7, $292 each. Average: 1. Troy Tillard, 37.7 seconds on three head, $1,817; 2. Ty Tillard, 39.5, $1,504; 3. Chet Herren, 39.8, $1,191; 4. Chris Glover, 40.6, $877; 5. Reo Lohse, 41.8, $564; 6. Jess Tierney, 42.8, $313. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $177,614. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractors: J Bar J, D & H Cattle, Franklin Rodeo and Northcott Macza. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Higlin. Officials: Mike Todd, Sam Minnick and Clayton Macom. Timers: Kim Ridley and Jessi Franzen. Announcers: Chad Nicholson and Jim Thompson. Specialty acts: Steel Rodeo Bartram and David Whitmoyer. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Garrett Kissack. Clown/barrelman: David Whitmoyer. Flankmen: Dillon Page and Hank Franzen. Chute boss: Hank Franzen. Pickup men: Scott McClain and Clint Humble. Music director: Nicky Kimm.


Oakley Independence Day Rodeo

 

Oakley City, Utah, June 30-July 4

 

All-around cowboy: Trevor Brazile, $4,195, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Denny, 85.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Bitter Dan, $4,794; 2. Taylor Broussard, 83, $3,675; 3. Steven Dent, 82.5, $2,717; 4. Clayton Biglow, 81.5, $1,758; 5. Chase Erickson, 80.5, $1,119; 6. Kelly Timberman, 80, $799; 7. Devan Reilly, 79.5, $639; 8. (tie) Will Lowe, Jamie Howlett and Braxten Nielsen, 79, $160 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 3.6 seconds, $4,063; 2. (tie) Clayton Hass and Josh Peek, 4.0, $3,422 each; 4. Ted Gollaher, 4.1, $2,780; 5. Tyler Waguespack, 4.2, $2,352; 6. (tie) Marcus Theriot and Brent Belkham, 4.3, $1,711 each; 8. (tie) Chason Floyd, Brady McFarren and Trever Nelson, 4.4, $642 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.1 seconds, $4,373 each; 2. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.3, $3,912; 3. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 4.4, $3,452; 4. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.5, $2,992; 5. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter and Rhett Anderson/Quinn Kesler, 4.6, $2,071 each; 8. (tie) Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson and Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 4.7, $921 each; 10. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.8, $230. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Heith DeMoss, 86.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Pinto Pass, $4,004; 2. Rusty Wright, 84, $3,070; 3. Hardy Braden, 83.5, $2,269; 4. Andy Clarys, 82.5, $1,468; 5. (tie) Nick LaDuke and Will Smith, 80.5, $801 each; 7. Brady Nicholes, 79, $534; 8. (tie) Ben Londo and Chase Brooks, 78.5, $200 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Tyler Milligan and Ace Slone, 7.6 seconds, $4,535 each; 3. Clint Robinson, 7.7, $3,779; 4. Trevor Brazile, 7.8, $3,275; 5. (tie) Dane Kissack and Lane Livingston, 8.1, $2,519 each; 7. (tie) Cimarron Boardman and Shane Hanchey, 8.2, $1,512 each; 9. Cory Solomon, 8.4, $756; 10. (tie) Marcus Theriot and Blane Cox, 8.5, $126 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Nicole Laurence, 17.33 seconds, $4,799; 2. Brittany Kelly, 17.37, $3,839; 3. Shea Durfey, 17.41, $3,119; 4. (tie) Amberleigh Moore and Kimmie Wall, 17.47, $2,159 each; 6. (tie) Emily Miller and Sydni Blanchard, 17.50, $1,320 each; 8. Kathy Grimes, 17.51, $1,080; 9. Ericka Nelson, 17.56, $960; 10. Kelly Larsen, 17.57, $840; 11. Sharin Hall, 17.58, $720; 12. Jessie Telford, 17.59, $600; 13. Ivy Hurst, 17.62, $480; 14. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.63, $360; 15. Rylee Dick, 17.64, $240. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ruger Piva, 84.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Pitch Dark, $4,427; 2. Tanner Learmont, 83, $3,394; 3. Dalan Duncan, 82, $2,509; 4. Lane Selz, 80, $1,623; 5. Tim Bingham, 79.5, $1,033; 6. Tristan Mize, 78.5, $738; 7. Dustin Bowen, 77, $590; 8. Dallas Rohrig, 75, $443. 

 

Total payoff: $166,383. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Mosbrucker Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Timers: Kerbee Leavitt and Julie Trease. Announcer: Wayne Wise. Specialty acts: Bobby Kerr and Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Chuck Swisher, Joe Butler and Joe Butler. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Ty Reeder and Cody Flitton. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.


Molalla Buckeroo Rodeo

 

Molalla, Ore., July 1-4

 

All-around cowboy: Roger Nonella, $2,437, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Mason Clements, 86 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Spring Tunes, $2,992; 2. Clayton Biglow, 83, $2,294; 3. Steven Peebles, 82, $1,695; 4. Wyatt Denny, 81.5, $1,097; 5. Austin Foss, 79, $698; 6. Buck Lunak, 78, $499; 7. Bill Tutor, 76.5, $399; 8. Steven Dent, 76, $299. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Clayton Morrison, 4.0 seconds, $1,694; 2. Sean Santucci, 4.2, $1,402; 3. Rudy Switzer, 4.3, $1,110; 4. (tie) Wayne Schaffeld and Sterling Lambert, 4.7, $672 each; 6. Trevor Knowles, 4.8, $292. Second round: 1. K.C. Jones, 3.9 seconds, $1,694; 2. (tie) Ryle Smith and Sterling Lambert, 4.2, $1,256 each; 4. Rowdy Parrott, 4.7, $818; 5. Billy Bugenig, 4.9, $526; 6. (tie) Timmy Sparing and Ryan Bothum, 5.1, $146 each. Average: 1. Sterling Lambert, 8.9 seconds on two head, $2,541; 2. Rowdy Parrott, 9.9, $2,103; 3. Billy Bugenig, 10.3, $1,665; 4. (tie) Ryan Bothum and Chance Howard, 10.5, $1,008 each; 6. Clayton Morrison, 11.0, $438. 

 

Team roping: 1. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 3.9 seconds, $2,894 each; 2. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Roger Nonella/Will Gallagher, 4.6, $2,437 each; 4. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.9, $1,980; 5. (tie) Ryan Opie/Dayton Stafford and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.0, $1,523 each; 7. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.3, $914 each; 9. (tie) Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight and Shane Erickson/Trevor McCoin, 5.4, $305 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brady Nicholes, 84 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Holy Holly, $4,058; 2. Layton Green, 83.5, $3,111; 3. Nick LaDuke, 82, $2,300; 4. Samuel Kelts, 80.5, $1,488; 5. Joe Lufkin, 80, $947; 6. (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Cort Scheer and Mitch Pollock, 79.5, $541 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cade Swor, 7.9 seconds, $2,835; 2. Tuf Cooper, 8.0, $2,537; 3. (tie) Catfish Brown and Chase Williams, 8.3, $2,089 each; 5. Riley Pruitt, 8.5, $1,641; 6. (tie) Tyson Durfey and Blair Burk, 8.6, $1,194 each; 8. Caddo Lewallen, 8.7, $746; 9. Justin Brinkerhoff, 8.8, $448; 10. Kass Kayser, 9.2, $149. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Brenda Mays, 17.33 seconds, $3,200; 2. Morgan Breaux, 17.41, $2,560; 3. Nellie Miller, 17.49, $2,080; 4. Carley Richardson, 17.57, $1,600; 5. Teri Bangart, 17.59, $1,280; 6. Rachel Stoller, 17.62, $960; 7. (tie) Jordan Moore and Linzie Lindsey, 17.72, $760 each; 9. Julie Burnett, 17.73, $640; 10. Amberleigh Moore, 17.75, $560; 11. Mary Shae Hays, 17.83, $480; 12. (tie) Kristel Ising and Kim Smith, 17.85, $360 each; 14. (tie) Callahan Crossley and Katie Pascoe, 17.88, $200 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Tribble, 87 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Cray Hair, $3,948; 2. Tim Bingham, 86, $3,027; 3. Jordan Hansen, 85, $2,237; 4. Jeffrey Ramagos, 82.5, $1,448; 5. Sage Kimzey, 82, $921; 6. Ednei Caminhas, 81.5, $658; 7. Toby Collins, 80.5, $526; 8. Cody Hudson, 80, $395. 

 

Total payoff: $124,484. Stock contractor: Big Bend Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Flying 5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Allison France. Officials: Mike Nauman, Scot Quick and Joe Bob Locke. Timers: Stacey Jo Dowton and Vikki Beck. Announcer: Kelly Kenney. Specialty act: Mark Swingler. Bullfighters: Rowdy Barry and DangerousDan Newman. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankmen: Jose Castanon and Hans Hennings. Chute boss: Chad Hutsell. Pickup men: Ricky Shannon, Blake West and David Lewis. Photographer: Roberta Barkley. Music director: Jason Buchanan.


Mandan Rodeo Days

 

Mandan, N.D., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $798, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Weston Garrett, 87 points on Dakota Rodeo's Pulp Fiction, $2,837; 2. Garrett Shadbolt, 84, $2,175; 3. Tyler Waltz, 83, $1,608; 4. (tie) Blake Smith and Lane McGehee, 82, $851 each; 6. (tie) Tanner Phipps and Tate Schwagler, 81.5, $426 each; 8. (tie) Justin McDaniel and Casey Breuer, 81, $142 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Aaron Vosler, 3.7 seconds, $2,840; 2. (tie) Tommy Cook, Jace Melvin and Jake Kraupie, 4.0, $2,242 each; 5. Jarret New, 4.1, $1,644; 6. (tie) Dru Melvin and Sheldon Portwine, 4.3, $1,196 each; 8. (tie) Chason Floyd and Jule Hazen, 4.4, $598 each; 10. Jake Fulton, 4.5, $149. 

 

Team roping: 1. Kellan Johnson/Jhett Johnson, 4.5 seconds, $2,746 each; 2. Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 4.7, $2,457; 3. (tie) J.B. Lord/Levi Lord and Dylan Gordon/Hunter Koch, 4.8, $2,023 each; 5. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 5.1, $1,590; 6. Cale Markham/Austin Rogers, 5.3, $1,301; 7. Lane Karney/Dalton Pearce, 5.5, $1,012; 8. (tie) Turner Harris/Ross Carson and Levi O'Keeffe/Jade Nelson, 5.6, $578 each; 10. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 5.8, $145. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wade Sundell, 90 points on Dakota Rodeo's Chirrikawa, $3,167; 2. Chad Ferley, 85.5, $2,428; 3. JJ Elshere, 84.5, $1,795; 4. Tyler Baeza, 84, $1,161; 5. Chance Barrass, 81, $739; 6. Curtis Garton, 80.5, $528; 7. Lane Stirling, 79.5, $422; 8. Taylor Tupper, 78, $317. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Dane Kissack, 8.1 seconds, $2,483; 2. Cody Quaney, 8.2, $2,221; 3. Logan Hofer, 8.5, $1,960; 4. Bryson Sechrist, 9.1, $1,699; 5. (tie) Jon Peek and Dennis Luetge, 9.2, $1,307 each; 7. Seth Cooke, 9.4, $915; 8. Rhen Richard, 9.5, $653; 9. Cole Robinson, 9.6, $392; 10. Jade Lyon, 9.9, $131. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Nikki Hansen, 15.28 seconds, $3,715; 2. Kristi Steffes, 15.37, $2,972; 3. Bobbi Grann, 15.42, $2,415; 4. Trula Churchill, 15.45, $1,857; 5. Jackie Schau, 15.46, $1,486; 6. Hallie Fulton, 15.47, $1,114; 7. (tie) Carmel Wright and Lacy Maier, 15.52, $882 each; 9. Bailee Murnion, 15.55, $743; 10. Jessica Routier, 15.56, $650; 11. Christy Wilert, 15.61, $557; 12. Rachel Tiedeman, 15.64, $464; 13. Lisa Lockhart, 15.66, $371; 14. Alexa Lake, 15.70, $279; 15. (tie) Hallie Hanssen and Benette Little, 15.71, $93 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cole Melancon, 88 points on Dakota Rodeo's Moldy, $6,001; 2. Brennon Eldred, 87, $4,653; 3. Trevor Reiste, 83.5, $3,498; 4. Miles Englebert, 83, $2,343; 5. Tyler Taylor, 81.5, $1,572; 6. Cain Smith, 75, $1,187; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $118,559. Stock contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Penny Walton. Officials: Tom Peterson, Royd Doyal and Gary Case. Timers: Darla Kelley and Shelly Baumann. Announcer: Tim Fuller. Specialty act: Madison MacDonald. Bullfighters: Cooper Waln, Jeff Crouch and Josh Rivinius. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankmen: Chad Berger, Wade Sankey, Tyson Fowler and Joe Simon. Chute bosses: J.R. Scott and Chad Berger. Pickup men: Brandon Hatzenbuhler and Joe Blankenship. Photographer: Jackie Jensen.


Killdeer Mountain Roundup Rodeo

 

Killdeer, N.D., July 3-4

 

All-around cowboy: Clayton Hass, $1,935, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Tanner Phipps, on J Bar J's Painted Brush, and Cole Picton, on J Bar J's Beyond Bugs, 87 points, $3,799 each; 3. Justin Miller, 86, $2,437; 4. Tyler Waltz, 85.5, $1,577; 5. Jared Keylon, 85, $1,003; 6. Tanner Aus, 83.5, $717; 7. Tim O'Connell, 81.5, $573; 8. Chase Erickson, 81, $430. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tom Lewis, 3.2 seconds, $2,750; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.4, $2,461; 3. (tie) Sheldon Portwine and Tyler Waguespack, 3.5, $2,027 each; 5. Beau Franzen, 3.6, $1,592; 6. Gabe Taylor, 3.7, $1,303; 7. (tie) Jace Melvin and Austin Eller, 4.0, $869 each; 9. (tie) Jayce Doan and Kyle Whitaker, 4.1, $290 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brady Tryan/Lane Mitchell, 4.7 seconds, $2,451 each; 2. (tie) Dylan Gordon/Hunter Koch, Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay and Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 5.0, $1,935 each; 5. (tie) Aaron Macy/Evan Arnold, Chase Wiley/Martin Lucero and Cooper White/Tucker White, 5.3, $1,161 each; 8. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 5.5, $645; 9. Tucker Dale/Tommy Crane, 5.6, $387; 10. Max Kuttler/Kory Mytty, 10.0, $129. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody DeMoss, 87 points on J Bar J's Two Lounges, $3,863; 2. Jesse Bail, 84, $2,962; 3. (tie) Allen Boore and Dusty Hausauer, 83, $1,803 each; 5. (tie) Clay Elliott, Jacob Lewis, Jade Blackwell and Preston Kafka, 82, $612 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ace Slone, 8.2 seconds, $2,411; 2. Tyler Milligan, 8.9, $2,157; 3. (tie) Cody Quaney and Tweety McBride, 9.0, $1,777 each; 5. (tie) JIm Breck Bean and Clay McCuistion, 9.5, $1,269 each; 7. Jason Vohs, 9.8, $888; 8. (tie) Michael Otero and Jesse Hinkle, 10.4, $508 each; 10. Shank Edwards, 10.6, $127. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Trula Churchill, 15.55 seconds, $3,038; 2. Jessica Routier, 15.68, $2,430; 3. Ashley Day, 15.78, $1,975; 4. Shelby Janssen, 15.85, $1,519; 5. Rachel Tiedeman, 15.86, $1,215; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 15.88, $911; 7. Benette Little, 15.92, $760; 8. Nikki Hansen, 15.93, $684; 9. Ari-Anna Flynn, 15.95, $608; 10. Kelly Tovar, 15.99, $532; 11. Wanda Brown, 16.03, $456; 12. Whitney Entzel, 16.10, $380; 13. Kristi Steffes, 16.11, $304; 14. (tie) Janie Johnson and Jill Moody, 16.12, $190 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tyler Bingham, 85 points on J Bar J's Cash Money, $2,088; 2. (tie) Brody Yeary and Nic Lica, 83, $1,402 each; 4. Braden Richardson, 82, $784; 5. Guy Nordahl, 81, $510; 6. (tie) Parker Breding and Riley Blankenship, 75, $338 each; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $104,533. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Mark McKinlay, David Browder and Fritz Brewer. Timers: Jan Marshall and Sandy Zibell. Announcer: Barney Sheridan. Specialty act: Bert Davis. Bullfighters: Hollywood Gittins and Sylvan La Cross. Clown/barrelman: Bert Davis. Flankmen: Tim Zibell and Sparky Dreesen. Chute boss: Bill Fitzgerald. Pickup men: Tim Zibell and Brad Marshall. Music director: Tara Sheridan.



Annual Fourth Of July Celebration & PRCA Rodeo

 

Window Rock, Ariz., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Jace Melvin, $2,875, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Luke Creasy, 83 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Dirty Sailor, $1,824; 2. Trenten Montero, 79, $1,382; 3. (tie) Shon Gibson and Rio Lee, 76, $829 each; 5. Hunter Green, 71, $387; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jace Melvin, 3.6 seconds, $1,903; 2. Justin Shaffer, 4.3, $1,654; 3. Trey Nahrgang, 4.8, $1,406; 4. Wyatt Lindsay, 5.1, $1,158; 5. Damian Padilla, 5.2, $910; 6. (tie) Ryan Swayze and Derek Worthen, 6.2, $538 each; 8. Christian Pettigrew, 6.5, $165. 

 

Team roping: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.1 seconds, $2,420 each; 2. (tie) Brady Payne/Bruce Reidhead and Chase Massengill/Daylan Frost, 4.3, $2,038 each; 4. Tyler Waters/Cody Hogan, 4.4, $1,656; 5. Calvin Brevik/Kory Bramwell, 4.6, $1,401; 6. Zane Yates/J.C. Flake, 4.7, $1,146; 7. Trey Blackmore/Steve Sherwood, 4.9, $892; 8. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.0, $637; 9. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin and Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.4, $255 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Isaac Diaz, 83 points on Salt River Rodeo's Smoke Ring, $1,884; 2. Zeke Thurston, 76, $1,444; 3. Telden McLain, 73, $1,067; 4. Cody Anthony, 72.5, $691; 5. Ck Iverson, 72, $440; 6. (tie) Justin Caylor and Cooper DeWitt, 71, $283 each; 8. (tie) Lefty Holman, Taos Muncy and Cameron Messier, 70, $63 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jesse Clark, 7.8 seconds, $2,032; 2. Cimarron Boardman, 7.9, $1,767; 3. Cooper Martin, 8.1, $1,502; 4. Cutter Parsons, 8.6, $1,237; 5. Jace Melvin, 8.9, $972; 6. Erich Rogers, 9.0, $707; 7. J.D. Kibbe, 9.3, $442; 8. Cody Jordan, 10.2, $177. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lori Todd, 16.47 seconds, $2,074; 2. Shelby McCauley, 16.62, $1,763; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 16.63, $1,452; 4. (tie) Kim Schulze and Kimmie Wall, 16.68, $1,141 each; 6. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 16.74, $726; 7. (tie) Tami Semas and Aimee Kay, 16.76, $467 each; 9. Haley Wolfe, 16.80, $363; 10. Sammi Bessert, 16.82, $311; 11. Sarah Kieckhefer, 16.84, $259; 12. Laura Carmen, 16.86, $207. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Logan Hunter, 86 points on Salt River Rodeo's Blind Spot, $3,526; 2. Cody Jesus, 84, $2,909; 3. Colten Gardner, 68, $2,380; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $75,470. Stock contractor: Championship Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Silver Creek Rodeo and Salt River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: Chris Bastien, Buddy Reynolds and Travis Howe. Timers: Martha Martin and Bonnie Cusimano. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Dusta Kimzey. Bullfighters: Cody Greer and Blake Miller. Clown/barrelman: Scot Allerdings. Flankmen: Chad Riley, Brett Barrett, Owen Washburn and Jerry Dorenkamp. Chute boss: Benny Cude Jr. Pickup men: Tanner Resor and Joshua Wordsworth. Photographer: Ric Andersen. Music directors: Ben Bendele III and Charlie Rogers Barks.


Sitting Bull Stampede

 

Mobridge, S.D., July 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Clayton Hass, $1,715, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Casey Breuer, on Sutton Rodeos' Hard Hat, and Tanner Aus, on Sutton Rodeos' Yankee Rose, 82.5 points, $1,604 each; 3. Jordan Pelton, 77, $1,029; 4. (tie) Tate Schwagler and Dantan Bertsch, 76, $545 each; 6. Joe Wilson, 75, $303; 7. Mike Fred, 70, $242; 8. Jared Keylon, 69, $182. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 4.0 seconds, $2,724; 2. (tie) Tom Lewis and Jade Berry, 4.2, $2,191 each; 4. Chason Floyd, 4.4, $1,658; 5. Forest Sainsbury, 4.7, $1,303; 6. (tie) Sheldon Portwine and Nick Guy, 5.0, $770 each; 8. Kody Dollery, 5.4, $237. 

 

Team roping: 1. Colt Fisher/Trey Carter III, 4.4 seconds, $2,506 each; 2. (tie) Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV and Levi O'Keeffe/Jade Nelson, 4.6, $2,111 each; 4. Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 4.8, $1,715; 5. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 4.9, $1,451; 6. (tie) Devin McGrath/Parker Murnion, Tucker McDaniel/Jeff Nelson and Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 5.1, $923 each; 9. (tie) Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay and Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 5.3, $264 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. JJ Elshere, 84 points on Sutton Rodeos' Lady Gaga, $1,997; 2. Nat Stratton, 81.5, $1,531; 3. Chad Ferley, 81, $1,131; 4. Weston Pierschbacher, 79.5, $732; 5. Wade Sundell, 78.5, $466; 6. (tie) Louie Brunson and JC DeSaveur, 76, $299 each; 8. Chet Smith, 74.5, $200. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, 7.8 seconds, $2,703; 2. Westyn Hughes, 8.4, $2,350; 3. (tie) Cole Robinson and Cody Quaney, 9.4, $1,821 each; 5. Ike Fontenot, 9.5, $1,293; 6. (tie) Rhen Richard and Justin Scofield, 9.7, $764 each; 8. Brent Belkham, 9.8, $235. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 16.85 seconds, $2,987; 2. Nikki Hansen, 16.86, $2,539; 3. Jessica Routier, 16.88, $2,091; 4. Taci Bettis, 16.93, $1,792; 5. Karlee Kalberer, 16.99, $1,494; 6. Bailee Murnion, 17.04, $1,046; 7. (tie) Tammy Fischer and Joy McDaniel, 17.06, $672 each; 9. Hali Gjermundson, 17.07, $523; 10. Kelly Wheelhouse, 17.10, $448; 11. Trula Churchill, 17.12, $373; 12. Victoria Netzer, 17.13, $299. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Riley Blankenship, 85 points on Sutton Rodeos' Daniel Son, $4,200; 2. Taylor Miller, 81, $3,650; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $87,173. Stock contractor: Sutton Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Val Lundquist. Timers: Kim Sutton and Amy Muller. Announcer: Scott Grover. Bullfighter: Allan Dessel. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankman: Brice Sutton. Chute boss: Steve Sutton. Pickup men: Brent Sutton and Mike Greenleaf. Music director: Jesse Knudsen.

Western Stampede

 

West Jordan, Utah, July 1-4

 

All-around cowboy: Toby Collins, $1,855, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Will Lowe, 87.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Baby Face, $3,096; 2. Jamie Howlett, 84.5, $2,374; 3. Jake Brown, 84, $1,755; 4. (tie) Morgan Heaton and Kaycee Feild, 83.5, $929 each; 6. Logan Patterson, 82.5, $516; 7. Devan Reilly, 79.5, $413; 8. Morgan Wilde, 79, $310. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blake Brown, 4.6 seconds, $1,826; 2. Matt Reeves, 4.8, $1,512; 3. (tie) Bubba Boots and Rudy Switzer, 4.9, $1,039 each; 5. Barry Kreikemeier, 5.8, $567; 6. Coby Brown, 6.1, $315. 

 

Team roping: 1. Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 6.1 seconds, $1,512 each; 2. (tie) Brian Winn/Matt Liston and Chaz Kananen/Dustin Wells, 6.2, $1,121 each; 4. Tadd Thomas/Brady Ramone, 6.5, $730; 5. Taylor Winn/Kelton Morse, 7.2, $469; 6. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 10.5, $261. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Charlie Kogianes, on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Multi-chem Forked Up, and Clayton Brum, on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Lunatic Street, 84 points, $2,892 each; 3. Toby Collins, 82.5, $1,855; 4. Hawkins Boyce, 81, $1,200; 5. Cody DeMoss, 80.5, $764; 6. Telden McLain, 79.5, $546; 7. Luke White, 76, $437; 8. Cole Hatcher, 75, $327. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cheyenne Harper, 9.2 seconds, $1,881; 2. Ike Fontenot, 9.4, $1,557; 3. Kolbey Hughes, 9.6, $1,232; 4. Ryan Jarrett, 10.0, $908; 5. Wyatt Williams, 10.7, $584; 6. Whit Cross, 11.6, $324. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sammi Bessert, 15.78 seconds, $1,830; 2. (tie) Terri Wood Gates and Sharin Hall, 15.86, $1,438 each; 4. Jamie Gee, 15.90, $1,133; 5. Rhonda Dansie, 15.98, $871; 6. (tie) Jill Atkinson and Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 16.01, $610 each; 8. Jessi Cronquist, 16.03, $349; 9. Haylee Woodward, 16.05, $261; 10. Kallie Wonnacott, 16.08, $174. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tim Bingham, 86 points on Hurst Pro Rodeo's Bojangles, $4,506; 2. (tie) Ty Wallace and Anthony Corgatelli, 83, $3,115 each; 4. Wesley Silcox, 80.5, $1,864; 5. Tommy Denny, 80, $1,307; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $69,768. Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Sub-contractors: Cervi Championship Rodeo and Hurst Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dawn Williams. Officials: Ken Dunn, Tim Engelhart and Jim Cutler. Timers: Dawn Williams and Lorena Layser. Announcer: Andy Seiler. Specialty act: Nancy Weikel. Bullfighters: Jimmy Lee and Tiger Travis. Clown/barrelman: Clifton Harris. Flankmen: Chuck Kite and Lyndal Hurst. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Photographer: Steve Gray. Music director: Ryan Odishoo.



Belton CoC 4th Of July Celebration & PRCA Rodeo

 

Belton, Texas, July 1-3

 

All-around cowboy: Zack Jongbloed, $1,094, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Cody Cabeen, 72.5 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo's Iron Lightning, $968; 2. (tie) Kyle Brennecke and Brian Leddy, 70, $605 each; 4. J.J. Alley, 65, $242. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Sam Powers, 4.5 seconds, $995; 2. Justin Blaine Davis, 5.4, $823; 3. Gabe Soileau, 6.6, $652; 4. Will Scoggins, 7.8, $480; 5. (tie) Cade Staton and Cade Goodman, 8.5, $240 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jesy Austin/James Arnold, 5.7 seconds, $1,062 each; 2. Justin Lovell/Boogie Ray, 5.8, $797; 3. Andrew Livingston/Dee Rampy, 11.6, $531; 4. Mike McConnell/Austin Atkinson, 22.4, $266. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Treyson Antonick, 80 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo's High Lonesome, $1,081; 2. Andrew Counts, 77, $811; 3. Ty Smith, 76.5, $541; 4. Tate Owens, 76, $270. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Rowdy Haferkamp, 8.0 seconds, $1,322; 2. Zack Jongbloed, 8.8, $1,094; 3. Derrick Traylor, 9.2, $866; 4. Chris McCuistion, 9.3, $638; 5. Seth Crain, 9.4, $410; 6. Weldon Watson, 9.6, $228. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jill Wilson, 16.13 seconds, $1,119; 2. McKinley Goodger, 16.30, $959; 3. Michelle Alley, 16.34, $799; 4. Teresa Turbeville, 16.46, $693; 5. Kayli Abernathy, 16.56, $533; 6. Jaime Barrow, 16.58, $426; 7. Kaitlyn Eben, 16.59, $320; 8. Shea-Lynn Leach, 16.62, $213; 9. Deven Riggins, 16.64, $160; 10. Tammi Neely, 16.65, $107. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $29,356. Stock contractor: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Phil Smith and Glenn Sullivan. Timers: Lynn Lancaster and Sheri Colston. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty acts: Sadie Lynn Carter and Mandy Payne. Bullfighters: Zach Arthur and Jake King. Clown/barrelman: Ryan Litwin. Flankman: Chad Lancaster. Chute bosses: Ray Lancaster and Keith Smith. Pickup men: Will Pope and Jeremy Willis. Music director: Casey Deardorff.