Pro Rodeo Results - August 18-22

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)


Canby Rodeo

 

Canby, Ore., Aug. 16-20

 

All-around cowboy: Shay Carroll, $2,192, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Justin Miller, 86 points on Calgary Stampede's Shadow Warrior, $2,851; 2. Bill Tutor, 84.5, $2,186; 3. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Wyatt Bloom, 84, $1,330 each; 5. (tie) Jessy Davis and Nick Gutzwiler, 80.5, $570 each; 7. Orin Larsen, 80, $380; 8. (tie) Kody Lamb and Shane O'Connell, 79, $143 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ross Mosher, 3.7 seconds, $1,628; 2. Sean Santucci, 4.2, $1,347; 3. Ty Erickson, 4.3, $1,066; 4. (tie) Jacob Edler, Sterling Lambert, Cody Cabral, Trever Nelson and Nick Guy, 4.4, $314 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Rowdy Parrott and Mike McGinn, 3.8 seconds, $1,487 each; 3. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Nick Guy, 4.0, $926 each; 5. Cody Cabral, 4.1, $505; 6. (tie) John Franzen, Tyler Waguespack and Seth Brockman, 4.4, $94 each. Average: 1. Nick Guy, 8.4 seconds on two head, $2,442; 2. Cody Cabral, 8.5, $2,021; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 9.0, $1,600; 4. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Sterling Lambert, 9.4, $968 each; 6. Ross Mosher, 9.6, $421. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, Tyler Waters/Matt Kasner and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.8 seconds, $1,238 each; 4. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.0, $722; 5. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 5.1, $464; 6. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 5.2, $258. Second round: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.6 seconds, $1,495 each; 2. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin and Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.7, $1,109 each; 4. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 5.0, $722; 5. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.3, $464; 6. Aaron Moyers/Harley Martin, 5.6, $258. Average: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 9.5 seconds on two head, $2,243 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 10.0, $1,856; 3. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 11.1, $1,470; 4. (tie) Ryan Opie/Dayton Stafford and Dale Benevides/Buck McCay, 13.8, $890 each; 6. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 15.1, $387. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Clay Elliott, 86.5 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Southern Star, $3,409; 2. Alex Wright, 82, $2,614; 3. Tyrell J Smith, 81.5, $1,932; 4. Cooper DeWitt, 80.5, $1,250; 5. Jake Watson, 79.5, $796; 6. (tie) Cody DeMoss and CoBurn Bradshaw, 78, $511 each; 8. (tie) Jesse James Kirby and Charlie Kogianes, 77.5, $170 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Clint Cooper, 7.6 seconds, $1,612; 2. Michael Otero, 7.8, $1,334; 3. Chase Williams, 8.1, $1,056; 4. Cimarron Boardman, 8.3, $778; 5. Quay Howard, 8.4, $500; 6. Adam Gray, 8.5, $278. Second round: 1. Clint Nyegaard, 7.1 seconds, $1,612; 2. Marty Yates, 7.7, $1,334; 3. (tie) Michael Otero and Adam Gray, 7.9, $917 each; 5. Jake Hannum, 8.0, $500; 6. Chase Williams, 8.3, $278. Average: 1. Michael Otero, 15.7 seconds on two head, $2,418; 2. (tie) Adam Gray and Chase Williams, 16.4, $1,793 each; 4. Ace Slone, 17.2, $1,167; 5. Jake Hannum, 18.7, $751; 6. Joe Keating, 20.2, $417. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Pamela Capper, 16.33 seconds, $2,444; 2. Jana Griemsman, 16.35, $2,077; 3. Stevi Hillman, 16.62, $1,711; 4. Samantha Lane, 16.69, $1,466; 5. Nellie Miller, 16.71, $1,222; 6. Amber Leigh Moore, 16.73, $855; 7. Taylor Langdon, 16.78, $611; 8. Sarah Rose McDonald, 16.81, $489; 9. Lisa McLean, 16.84, $428; 10. (tie) Cheyenne Allan and Callahan Crossley, 16.87, $336 each; 12. Sharon Gow, 16.91, $244. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cody Teel, 90 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Crystal Deal, $3,356; 2. Jordan Spears, 85, $2,573; 3. Jeff Askey, 84, $1,902; 4. Cody Rostockyj, 82.5, $1,230; 5. Lon Danley, 82, $783; 6. (tie) Cole Melancon and Chase Robbins, 81.5, $503 each; 8. Garrett Smith, 79, $336. 

 

Total payoff: $123,874. Stock contractor: Growney Brothers Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo, Big Stone Rodeo and Calgary Stampede. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Mike Todd, Terry Carlon and Chuck Hoss. Timers: Dani Davis-Dobbins and Sindy Jackson. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty act: JJ Harrison. Bullfighters: Eric Layton and Tim O'Connor. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Julio Moreno, Tim Bridwell, Bruce Sunstrum and Ken Rehill. Chute bosses: Dan Ackley and John Growney. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell, Gary Rempel and Mitch Coleman. Photographers: Bob Click and Kent Soule. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.


Fallon County Fair & Rodeo

 

Baker, Mont., Aug. 20-21

 

All-around cowboy: Stetson Vest, $2,536, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Justin Miller, 80 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos' Promised Land, $2,724; 2. Tristan Hansen, 78.5, $2,088; 3. (tie) Kyle Brennecke, Troy Vaira, Devan Reilly and Chase Erickson, 78, $908 each; 7. Tucker Zingg, 77, $363; 8. (tie) Tanner Aus and Casey Breuer, 74, $136 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ty Erickson, 3.3 seconds, $2,536; 2. Cody Kroul, 3.7, $2,269; 3. (tie) Tony Larsen and Hank Hollenbeck, 3.8, $1,869 each; 5. (tie) Forest Sainsbury and Tee Burress, 4.1, $1,335 each; 7. Seth Brockman, 4.2, $934; 8. Cole Fulton, 4.3, $667; 9. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Jake Rinehart, 4.5, $267 each. 

 

 

Team roping: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.1 seconds, $6,657 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.3, $5,957; 3. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and John Alley/Clark Adcock, 4.7, $4,905 each; 5. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.8, $3,854; 6. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.9, $3,153; 7. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 5.0, $2,453; 8. Travis Winters/Charlie Lenning, 5.3, $1,752; 9. (tie) Jason Carlson/Kyle DeSaveur and Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 5.6, $701 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyrell J Smith, 84.5 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos' Red Cloud, $3,003; 2. Chet Johnson, 81.5, $2,303; 3. Cody Wright, 81, $1,702; 4. (tie) Keenan Reinhardt and Dusty Hausauer, 78, $901 each; 6. CJ Thoreson, 77.5, $501; 7. (tie) Colton Miller and Cody DeMoss, 77, $350 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Stetson Vest, 8.4 seconds, $2,536; 2. Tyson Durfey, 8.6, $2,269; 3. Joe Schmidt, 8.7, $2,002; 4. Marcos Costa, 8.9, $1,735; 5. (tie) Dustin Bird, Shank Edwards and Shane Hanchey, 9.4, $1,201 each; 8. Calder Johnston, 9.6, $667; 9. Jade Gardner, 9.9, $400; 10. Rhen Richard, 10.0, $133. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jana Griemsman, 14.52 seconds, $2,961; 2. Mary Walker, 14.53, $2,517; 3. Nikki Steffes Hansen, 14.60, $2,073; 4. Emily Kallenberger, 14.72, $1,777; 5. Lindsay Kruse, 14.77, $1,481; 6. Calyssa Thomas, 14.94, $1,036; 7. Britany Diaz, 14.99, $740; 8. Whitney Olson, 15.02, $592; 9. (tie) Lisa Anderson and Mandy Hamilton, 15.03, $481 each; 11. Lisa Lockhart, 15.06, $370; 12. Sydni Blanchard, 15.16, $296. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 10.1 seconds, $1,705; 2. JoJo LeMond, 10.3, $1,411; 3. Marty Jones, 11.2, $1,117; 4. Cody Lee, 11.7, $823; 5. Garrett Hale, 11.9, $529; 6. Brent Lewis, 12.2, $294. Second round: 1. C.A. Lauer, 10.1 seconds, $1,705; 2. Travis Mills, 10.4, $1,411; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 11.2, $1,117; 4. Cody Lee, 11.3, $823; 5. Roger Branch, 11.7, $529; 6. (tie) Lawson Plemons and Trent Mills, 11.9, $147 each. Third round: 1. JoJo LeMond, 10.0 seconds, $1,705; 2. Jason Evans, 10.5, $1,411; 3. Shay Good, 10.7, $1,117; 4. (tie) John Bland and J. Tom Fisher, 10.9, $676 each; 6. Trey Sheets, 11.0, $294. Average: 1. Rocky Patterson, 35.4 seconds on three head, $2,558; 2. Marty Jones, 38.2, $2,117; 3. Cody Lee, 38.9, $1,676; 4. Travis Mills, 42.4, $1,235; 5. Ora Taton, 43.2, $794; 6. Will McBride, 43.8, $441. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 85.5 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Donorado, $2,820; 2. Rorey Maier, 83, $2,162; 3. (tie) Tyler Smith and Parker Breding, 82, $1,316 each; 5. Chad Ormsby, 79.5, $658; 6. Tate Thybo, 75, $470; 7. Bowyn Allemand, 72, $376; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $169,030. Stock contractor: Mosbrucker Rodeos. Sub-contractor: Bailey Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Art Alsbaugh, Randy Ternan and Johnnie Barlogio Jr. Timers: Andrea Moon and Marge Mosbrucker. Announcer: Randy Taylor. Bullfighter: Josh Rivinius. Clown/barrelman: David Whitmoyer. Flankman: Wally Mosbrucker. Chute boss: Wally Mosbrucker. Pickup men: Ryan Hanna and Rick Gross. Music director: Randy Taylor.

Jasper Heritage Pro Rodeo
Jasper, Alberta, August 17-20

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 86.5 points on Northcott-Macza Rodeo’s My Mistake, $1,199; 2. Gavin Derose, 81.5, $993; 3. Michael Solberg, 81, $786; 4. (tie) Tate Hartell, Linden Woods, J.R. Vezain, Kyle Bowers and Pascal Isabelle, 78, $139 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Dallas Frank, 3.4 seconds, $1,427; 2. Layne Delemont, 3.7, $1,241; 3. (tie) Ben Ramey and Cody Cassidy, 4.2, $962 each; 5. (tie) Morgan Grant and Tanner Milan, 4.3, $589; 7. Travis Reay, 4.4, $310; 8. Brendan Laye, 4.6, $124.

Team roping: 1. Travis Gallais/Devin Wigemyr, 4.5 seconds, $1,090 each; 2. Brady Chappel/Kyle Chappel, 5.2, $902; 3. (tie) Keely Bonnett/Logan Bonnett and Kody Potts/Trey Gallais, 5.3 , $620 each; 5. (tie) Riley Roy/Wyatt Eirikson and Al Bouchard/Stacy Cornet, 5.5, $263 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Clay Elliott, 80 points on Northcott-Macza Rodeo’s Rose Petle, $1,238; 2. Lane Watt, 79.5, $1,024; 3. Josh Harden, 79, $811; 4. Dustin Flundra, 77, $597; 5. (tie) Kole Ashbacher and Cole Scott, 76.5, $299 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 8.2 seconds, $1,427; 2. Jesse Popescul, 8.3, $1,241; 3. Erik Dublanko, 8.8, $1,055; 4. Ben Robinson, 8.9, $869; 5. Morgan Grant, 9.3, $682; 6. Tyler Johnson, 9.4, $496; 7. Virgil Poffenroth, 9.5, $310; 8. (tie) Randy Smith and Scot Meeks, 10.3, $62 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Gaylene Buff, 12.930, $1,110; 2. Carman Pozzobon, 13.042, $952; 3. Toni Dixon, 13.231, $793; 4. Nina Smith, 13.298, $687; 5. Kendra Edey, 13.305, $529; 6. Rene Leclercq, 13.325, $423; 7. Marci Laye, 13.402, $317; 8. Kylie Whiteside, 13.423, $212; 9. Crystal Christman, 13.463, $159; 10. Bobbie Goodwin, 13.478, $106.

Bull riding: No qualified rides.

Stock contractor: Northcott Macza Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Debbie Northcott.  Officials: Bernie Rivet and Court Smith. Timers: Debbie Northcott and Brenda Vold. Announcer: Doug Wickham. Specialty act: Jason Charters. Pick-up men: Del Northcott and Slim Brown. 

 

Pincher Creek Pro Rodeo
Pincher Creek, AlbertaAug. 19-21

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Goodine, 84.5 points on 83 Open Range, $1,123; 2. Orin Larsen, 83.5, $929; 3. Linden Woods, 80, $736; 4. (tie) Gavin Derose, Dantan Bartsch, Michael Solberg and Pascal Isabelle, 78, $271 each. 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dustin Walker, 3.1 seconds, $1,600; 2. Scott Guenthner, 3.7, $1,391; 3. Josh Harden, 3.8, $1,183; 4. Bo Anderson, 4.0, $974; 5. Tyson Willick, 4.1, $765; 6. (tie) Morgan Grant, Jesse Lawes, Jonny Webb and Brock Butterfield, 4.2, $266 each.

Team roping: 1. Russell Cardoza/Dustin Bird, 4.1 seconds, $1,254 each; 2. Klay Whyte/Brett Buss, 4.2, $1,038; 3. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 4.6, $822; 4. Spencer Rutherford/Denver Johnson, 5.0, $605; 5. Steele DePaoli/Kasper Roy, 5.3, $389; 5. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 5.6, $216.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Clay Elliott, 84 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Lunatic Party, $1,257; 2. Lane Cust, 80.5, $1,040; 3. (tie) Dustin Flundra, Josh Harden and Audy Reed, 80, $607 each; 6. Jim Berry, 77.5, $217.

Tie-down roping: 1. Kyle Lucas, 8.5 seconds, $1,557; 2. Morgan Grant, 8.7, $1,354; 3. Stacy Cornet, 9.2, $1,151; 4. Murray Pole, 9.5, $948; 5. Curtis Cassidy, 9.9, $744; 6. Virgil Poffenroth, 10.0, $541; 7. Riley Warren, 10.1, $338; 8. Dustin Mandel, 10.4, $135.

Barrel racing: 1. Nancy Csabay, 15.291 seconds, $1,466; 2. Carman Pozzobon, 15.328, $1,256; 3. Lynette Brodoway, 15.532, $1,046; 4. Kirsty White, 15.550, $907; 5. Callahan Crossley, 15.593, $698; 6. Taylor-Jane Shields, 15.617, $558; 7. Katie Garthwaite, 15.666, $419; 8. Cathy Grant, 15.702, $279; 9. Cranna Roberts, 15.754, $209; 10. Kendra Edey, 15.763, $140.

Bull riding: 1. Brock Radford, 87 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Two Dark 2 C, $1,161; 2. Zane Lambert, 84, $961; no other qualified rides.

Stock contractor: Outlaw Buckers’ Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Catherine Laycraft; Announcers: Dustin Edwards and Dave Poulsen. Timers: Betty Algate and Robert Jopp. Pick-up men: Jess Resch and Travis Erickson. Bull fighters: Jay Gaucher and Scott Waye. Specialty act: Sally Bishop.


Rodeo Group LLC
Liberal, Kan., Aug. 19-20


All-around cowboy: Trell Etbauer, $714, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping. 

Bareback riding: 1. Frank Morton, 78.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Andy, $1,079; 2. Brian Leddy, 74, $818; 3. Justin Pollmiller, 73, $589; 4. Zach Hibler, 71, $393; 5. Logan Patterson, 63, $229; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Trell Etbauer, 5.2 seconds, $714; 2. Mitchell Gardner, 5.6, $536; 3. Cole Dorenkamp, 6.3, $357; 4. Weston Taylor, 15.6, $179. 

Team roping: 1. Tanner Shoop/Trevor Shoop, 4.9 seconds, $1,227 each; 2. (tie) Casey Hicks/Braden Harmon and Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.7, $909 each; 4. Tyler Wojciechowski/Boogie Ray, 6.3, $592; 5. Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 6.4, $381; 6. Hunter Munsell/Austin Rogers, 10.4, $212. 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Preston Kafka, 87 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Citation, $1,303; 2. Garet Aldridge, 78, $987; 3. Shade Etbauer, 75, $711; 4. (tie) Ben Engelman and Justin Caylor, 74, $375 each; 6. Nick Shenold, 71, $197. 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cole Patterson, 8.4 seconds, $1,034; 2. Stetson Stowe-Corman, 9.2, $776; 3. Brice Ingo, 9.7, $517; 4. Mike Johnson, 10.6, $259. 

Barrel racing: 1. Taylor Homuth, 17.24 seconds, $740; 2. Sally Long, 17.47, $644; 3. MacKenzie Scott, 17.49, $547; 4. Jill Wilson, 17.52, $451; 5. Dusta Kimzey, 17.58, $354; 6. Becki Mask, 17.59, $258; 7. Dwana Salisbury, 17.62, $161; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.63, $64. 

Bull riding: 1. Brody Yeary, 77.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Spectre, $1,252; no other qualified rides. 

Total payoff: $28,853. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: J.T. Proffer and Brad Mattox. Timers: Marien Woner and Delia Walls. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Bullfighters: Wacey Munsell, Alex Phelps and Judd Napier. Flankman: Pete Gay. Chute boss: Jim Gay. Pickup men: Skylar Hunnicutt and Brandon Harris. Photographer: Kent Kerschner. Music director: Ben Bendele III.

 

 

Cranbrook Pro Rodeo
Cranbrook, British Columbia, Aug. 19-21

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Bowers, 82.5 points on Vold Rodeo’s Shifting Sands, $943; 2. Caleb Bennett, 82, $781; 3. Cole Goodine, 81.5, $618; 4. Pascal Isabelle, 80.5, $455; 5. Dantan Bertsch, 80, $293; 6. Kody Lamb, 78, $163.

Steer wrestling: 1. Curtis Cassidy, 3.5 seconds, $1,297; 2. J.D. Hays, 3.9, $1,128; 3. Straws Milan, 4.2, $959; 4. (tie) Harley Cole and Bo Anderson, 4.5, $705 each; 6. Baillie Milan, 4.6, $451; 7. Tyson Willick, 4.8, $282; 8. Dustin Walker, 5.0, $113.

Team roping: 1. Kyle Smith/Tyrell Gordon, 5.0 seconds, $1,131 each; 2. Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett, 5.2, $936; 3. (tie) Spencer Rutherford/Denver Johnson, and Travis Gallais/Devin Wigemyr, 5.4, $644 each; 5. Grady Branden/Ryon Tittel, 5.7, $351; 6. Rocky Dallyn/Grady Quam, 5.9, $195.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dustin Flundra, 85.5 points on Duffy Rodeo’s Bay Street, $1,453; 2. (tie) Call Marr and Jim Berry, 80.5, $1,064 each; 4. Layton Green, 80, $675; 5. Clay Elliott, 78.5, $415; 6. Jake Watson, 77.5, 259; 6. (tie) Audy Reed and Lane Cust, 77, $130 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Logan Bird, 7.7 seconds, $1,319; 2. Josh Eirikson, 8.5, $1,147; 3. Steele DePaoli, 8.6, $975; 4. (tie) Darren Dublanko and Clayton Smith, 9.4, $717 each; 6. Al Bouchard, 9.5, $459; 7. Shane Smith, 9.9, $287; 8. Riley Warren, 10.3, $115.

Barrel racing: 1. Callahan Crossley, 17.410 seconds, $1,334; 2. Nancy Csabay, 17.782, $1,144; 3. Kirsty White, 17.978, $953; 4. Rylee Shields, 18.084, $826; 5. Kendra Edey, 18.093, $635; 6. Cayla Melby, 18.124, $508; 7. Steffanie Mather, 18.134, $381; 8. Sydney Daines, 18.139, $254; 9. Sarah Gerard, 18.148, $191; 10. Kerilee Noval, 18.157, $127.

Bull riding: 1. Tim Lipsett, 66 points on Vold Rodeo’s Cold Shot, $1,256; no other qualified rides.

Stock contractor: Vold Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Barry McGrath. Announcer: Wes Cummings. Specialty acts: Shelby Cummings and Niki Flundra.


Yellowstone River Round-Up

 

Billings, Mont., Aug. 18-20

 

All-around cowboy: Junior Nogueira, $4,949, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Chase Erickson, 81 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Black Tie, $2,735; 2. Bill Tutor, 80, $2,097; 3. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Clayton Biglow, 79.5, $1,277 each; 5. Tanner Aus, 78.5, $638; 6. (tie) Wyatt Denny and Troy Vaira, 78, $410 each; 8. Grant Denny, 77, $274. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Straws Milan, 4.3 seconds, $2,393; 2. (tie) Kyle Callaway, Ross Eickhoff and Tony Larsen, 5.0, $1,889 each; 5. Eli Lord, 5.5, $1,386; 6. Hank Hollenbeck, 6.0, $1,134; 7. Will Stovall, 7.0, $882; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 7.7, $630; 9. Ron Schenk, 8.4, $378; 10. Reef Mills, 8.9, $126. 

 

Team roping: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.4 seconds, $4,376 each; 2. Paul David Tierney/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.5, $3,915; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.6, $3,455; 4. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 4.8, $2,994; 5. Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 4.9, $2,533; 6. Jason Thorstenson/Paul Griemsman, 5.4, $2,073; 7. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 6.4, $1,612; 8. Gene Harry/Clint Harry, 9.9, $1,152; 9. Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, 10.0, $691; 10. Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber, 10.2, $230. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Rusty Wright, 87 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Show Biz, $2,888; 2. Ty Manke, 85.5, $2,214; 3. Allen Boore, 82, $1,636; 4. Travis Nelson, 80, $1,059; 5. Eric Gewecke, 79.5, $674; 6. (tie) Ryder Wright and Spencer Wright, 79, $433 each; 8. (tie) Tyrell J Smith and Chuck Schmidt, 77, $144 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Hank Hollenbeck and Stetson Vest, 9.5 seconds, $2,466 each; 3. Clint Kindred, 9.7, $1,950; 4. Marcos Costa, 9.8, $1,606; 5. (tie) Shank Edwards and Josh Peek, 10.0, $1,089 each; 7. Junior Nogueira, 10.7, $573; 8. Mesquite Mahaffey, 10.9, $229. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jana Griemsman, 17.65 seconds, $2,536; 2. Torie Briese, 18.15, $2,156; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 18.16, $1,775; 4. Hannah Sharon, 18.62, $1,522; 5. Christine Laughlin, 18.88, $1,268; 6. Danna Jo Whitford, 18.90, $888; 7. (tie) Calyssa Thomas and Carmel Wright, 19.26, $571 each; 9. Ahnna Peterson, 19.29, $444; 10. JoBeth Askin, 19.31, $380; 11. Latisha Larsen, 19.57, $317; 12. Milee Dailey, 19.60, $254. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Travis Mills, 9.8 seconds, $1,496; 2. Trent Mills, 10.9, $1,238; 3. Shay Good, 11.8, $980; 4. J.D. Yates, 12.2, $722; 5. JoJo LeMond, 12.3, $464; 6. Lawson Plemons, 12.5, $258. Second round: 1. Shay Good, 9.6 seconds, $1,496; 2. JoJo LeMond, 9.7, $1,238; 3. Cody Lee, 10.0, $980; 4. Guy Allen, 10.2, $722; 5. Corey Ross, 10.3, $464; 6. Ryan Rochlitz, 10.6, $258. Third round: 1. Cody Lee, 12.4 seconds, $1,496; 2. Shay Good, 12.5, $1,238; 3. Lawson Plemons, 12.9, $980; 4. JoJo LeMond, 13.3, $722; 5. Jess Tierney, 13.5, $464; 6. Delon Parker, 13.7, $258. Average: 1. Shay Good, 33.9 seconds on three head, $2,244; 2. JoJo LeMond, 35.3, $1,857; 3. Lawson Plemons, 37.9, $1,470; 4. Travis Mills, 40.3, $1,084; 5. Thomas Smith, 41.2, $697; 6. Cody Lee, 42.1, $387. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Kastner, 86.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Ghost Story, $3,074; 2. Trevor Reiste, 85, $2,357; 3. Brennon Eldred, 82.5, $1,742; 4. (tie) Ednei Caminhas and Cody Teel, 81, $922 each; 6. Tate Thybo, 79.5, $512; 7. Chad Ormsby, 79, $410; 8. Rorey Maier, 78.5, $307. 

 

Total payoff: $138,912. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Officials: Beaver Segotta, Joe Bob Locke and Del Nose. Timers: DeeDee Dickinson and Roberta Sankey. Announcer: Ray Champ. Specialty act: Rider Kiesner. Bullfighters: Sylvan La Cross and Tyson Hutchison. Clown/barrelman: Scott Cameron. Flankman: Wade Sankey. Pickup men: T.J. Clark and K.C. Verhelst. Photographers: Josh Homer and Jackie Jensen. Music director: Ryan Sankey.


Moses Lake Round-Up

 

Moses Lake, Wash., Aug. 18-20

 

All-around cowboy: Shane Proctor, $2,402, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clayton Biglow, 81.5 points on Flying Diamond Rodeo's Lucky, $2,059; 2. Teddy Athan, 80.5, $1,578; 3. (tie) Nick Gutzwiler and Luke Creasy, 80, $961 each; 5. Wyatt Bloom, 77, $480; 6. Evan Jayne, 76, $343; 7. David Peebles, 61, $274; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Mike McGinn, 3.9 seconds, $2,832; 2. Sterling Lambert, 4.3, $2,463; 3. Clayton Moore, 4.4, $2,093; 4. Juan Alcazar Jr, 4.5, $1,724; 5. Nick Guy, 4.7, $1,355; 6. (tie) Tanner Brunner and K.C. Jones, 4.9, $800 each; 8. (tie) Clayton Morrison, Cody Cabral, Jason Thomas, Nik Hamm, Dirk Tavenner and Kody Woodward, 5.2, $41 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.3 seconds, $2,122 each; 3. Jake Rodriguez/Mike Beers, 5.4, $1,678; 4. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 5.6, $1,382; 5. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 6.1, $1,086; 6. Jordan Tye/Ryan Powell, 6.5, $790; 7. David Temple/Tee Jay Brown, 6.6, $494; 8. Colby Siddoway/Brady Ramone, 7.2, $197. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Layton Green, 82 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Kung Fu, $2,555; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 80.5, $1,959; 3. (tie) Chet Johnson and Sterling Crawley, 78, $1,192 each; 5. Clay Stremler, 76, $596; 6. LeRoy Eash, 75.5, $426; 7. (tie) Alex Wright and Ad Bugenig, 75, $298 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Cade Swor, Cory Solomon and Jake Pratt, 7.5 seconds, $2,350 each; 4. Adam Gray, 7.6, $1,645; 5. Ben Robinson, 7.8, $1,293; 6. (tie) Cooper Martin, Tyler Prcin and Caleb Smidt, 7.9, $588 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Callahan Crossley, 17.07 seconds, $2,546; 2. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.09, $2,164; 3. Stevi Hillman, 17.13, $1,782; 4. Pamela Capper, 17.25, $1,527; 5. Kathy Grimes, 17.26, $1,273; 6. Kim Schulze, 17.31, $891; 7. Kellie Collier, 17.35, $636; 8. Leah Crockett, 17.38, $509; 9. Tillar Murray, 17.43, $445; 10. Sharon Gow, 17.44, $382; 11. Jane Melby, 17.46, $318; 12. Jessica Dawn Lewis, 17.48, $255. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Shane Proctor, 85 points on Flying Diamond Rodeo's Blue Bells, $2,402; 2. Derek Kolbaba, 82, $1,842; 3. Roscoe Jarboe, 81.5, $1,361; 4. Chase Dougherty, 79.5, $881; 5. Adam Lucero, 79, $561; 6. Chase Robbins, 74, $400; 7. Cody Ford, 73, $320; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $81,318. Stock contractor: Corey & Lange Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Flying Diamond Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow. Officials: Terry Cooke, Curtis Jessee and Sean Culver. Timers: Allison Van Komen and Myrna Weber. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty acts: Cody Cavanaugh and Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Rowdy Barry and DangerousDan Newman. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Flankman: Mike Corey. Pickup men: Jacob Stacy and David McMichael. Photographer: Bill Lawless. Music director: Ben Benavides.


Badlands Circuit Steer Roping Finals

 

Deadwood, S.D., Aug. 21

 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Jess Tierney, 12.6 seconds, $870; 2. Brian Garr, 13.6, $653; 3. Chris Pearson, 14.8, $435; 4. Miles Williams, 15.9, $218. Second round: 1. Ora Taton, 11.6 seconds, $870; 2. (tie) Jess Tierney and Will LaDuke, 13.0, $544 each; 4. (tie) Brian Garr and Miles Williams, 13.5, $109 each. Third round: 1. Coy Thompson, 12.8 seconds, $870; 2. (tie) Jess Tierney and Ryan Rochlitz, 13.5, $544 each; 4. Todd Eberle, 15.2, $218. Fourth round: 1. Will LaDuke, 11.7 seconds, $870; 2. Ora Taton, 11.9, $653; 3. Brian Garr, 12.5, $435; 4. Jay Mattson, 13.2, $218. Fifth round: 1. Ryan Rochlitz, 13.2 seconds, $870; 2. Will LaDuke, 14.2, $653; 3. Coy Thompson, 14.9, $435; 4. Jay Mattson, 15.0, $218. Average: 1. Brian Garr, 73.4 seconds on five head, $2,610; 2. Coy Thompson, 92.4, $1,958; 3. Jess Tierney, 53.3 on four head, $1,305; 4. Ryan Rochlitz, 54.8, $653. 

 

Total payoff: $17,403. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Higlin. Officials: Sam Minnick, Jim Whiting and Cliff Overstreet. Timers: Kim Ridley and Pat Parks. Announcer: Jim Thompson.

Campbell County Rodeo

 

Herried, S.D., Aug. 20-21

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Eli Lord, steer wrestling and team roping, and Tee Hale, steer wrestling and team roping, $411 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Blake Smith, 78.5 points on Dakota Rodeo's Rock River, $624; 2. Mike Fred, 70, $468; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justice Johnson, 4.1 seconds, $658; 2. (tie) Tee Hale and Eli Lord, 4.4, $411 each; 4. (tie) Cameron Morman and Del Day, 4.5, $82 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tim Nelson/Jade Nelson, 5.2 seconds, $743 each; 2. Tucker McDaniel/Jeff Nelson, 6.1, $557; 3. Layne Carson/Elliott Gourneau, 6.9, $371; 4. Nate Horner/Kane Gjermundson, 7.0, $186. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dalton Rixen, 83 points on Dakota Rodeo's Dakota Bell, $790; 2. Miles Kreeger, 77, $592; 3. (tie) Jace Blackwell and JD Anderson, 76, $296 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Clete Scheer and Joe Schmidt, 9.0 seconds, $549 each; 3. Riley Wakefield, 9.2, $314; 4. Wyatt Treeby, 9.3, $157. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jackie Schau, 17.43 seconds, $559; 2. Lexus Kelsch, 17.51, $462; 3. Hallie Fulton, 17.58, $366; 4. Kelly Wheelhouse, 17.65, $270; 5. Rachel Tiedeman, 17.69, $173; 6. Nikki Steffes Hansen, 17.73, $96. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $14,907. Stock contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: Darin Boots and Tom Peterson. Timers: Megan Kuntz and Martha Martin. Announcer: Alec Whipple. Specialty act: Matt Merritt. Bullfighters: Cooper Waln and Jimmy Lee. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Flankmen: Chad Berger and Tyson Fowler. Chute boss: J.R. Scott. Pickup men: Brandon Hatzenbuhler and Ryan Schumacher. Music director: Ward Hilger.


Campbell County Rodeo

 

Herried, S.D., Aug. 20-21

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Eli Lord, steer wrestling and team roping, and Tee Hale, steer wrestling and team roping, $411 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Blake Smith, 78.5 points on Dakota Rodeo's Rock River, $624; 2. Mike Fred, 70, $468; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justice Johnson, 4.1 seconds, $658; 2. (tie) Tee Hale and Eli Lord, 4.4, $411 each; 4. (tie) Cameron Morman and Del Day, 4.5, $82 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tim Nelson/Jade Nelson, 5.2 seconds, $743 each; 2. Tucker McDaniel/Jeff Nelson, 6.1, $557; 3. Layne Carson/Elliott Gourneau, 6.9, $371; 4. Nate Horner/Kane Gjermundson, 7.0, $186. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dalton Rixen, 83 points on Dakota Rodeo's Dakota Bell, $790; 2. Miles Kreeger, 77, $592; 3. (tie) Jace Blackwell and JD Anderson, 76, $296 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Clete Scheer and Joe Schmidt, 9.0 seconds, $549 each; 3. Riley Wakefield, 9.2, $314; 4. Wyatt Treeby, 9.3, $157. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jackie Schau, 17.43 seconds, $559; 2. Lexus Kelsch, 17.51, $462; 3. Hallie Fulton, 17.58, $366; 4. Kelly Wheelhouse, 17.65, $270; 5. Rachel Tiedeman, 17.69, $173; 6. Nikki Steffes Hansen, 17.73, $96. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $14,907. Stock contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: Darin Boots and Tom Peterson. Timers: Megan Kuntz and Martha Martin. Announcer: Alec Whipple. Specialty act: Matt Merritt. Bullfighters: Cooper Waln and Jimmy Lee. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Flankmen: Chad Berger and Tyson Fowler. Chute boss: J.R. Scott. Pickup men: Brandon Hatzenbuhler and Ryan Schumacher. Music director: Ward Hilger.

Norco Mounted Posse Rodeo

 

Norco, Calif., Aug. 19-21

 

All-around cowboy: Chant DeForest, $2,031, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Teddy Athan, 87 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Par Te On, $1,954; 2. Wyatt Denny, 74, $1,481; 3. (tie) Zack Brown and Cody Kiser, 73, $888 each; 5. Wade Brown, 65, $415; 6. Tre Hosley, 60, $296. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Josh Garner, 4.1 seconds, $1,036; 2. Brad McGilchrist, 5.1, $857; 3. Matt Deskovick, 5.6, $679; 4. Blaine Jones, 7.2, $500; 5. Tommy Denny, 7.3, $321; 6. Charles Harris, 9.3, $179. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chant DeForest/Bronc Boehnlein, 4.4 seconds, $1,665 each; 2. Blake Teixeira/C.J. DeForest Jr., 5.2, $1,448; 3. Victor Ugalde/Evan Arnold, 5.3, $1,230; 4. Blake Hirdes/John Chaves, 5.5, $1,013; 5. (tie) Ed Necochea/Dennis Watkins and Case Hirdes/Jeffrey Larson, 6.8, $688 each; 7. Manuel Gonzales/Wyatt Lloyd, 8.1, $362; 8. Andy Holcomb/Cody Hall, 10.2, $145. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ben Londo, 82 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Dunn Gone, $1,889; 2. Alex Wright, 80, $1,449; 3. Wade Brown, 79, $1,071; 4. Nick Laduke, 67, $693; 5. CoBurn Bradshaw, 64, $441; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. D.J. Parker, 10.0 seconds, $1,179; 2. Doyle Hoskins, 10.6, $976; 3. Tyler Forsberg, 12.9, $772; 4. Troy Murray, 13.1, $569; 5. Chant DeForest, 17.4, $366; 6. Wes Lockard, 18.6, $203. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Melanie Southard, 17.43 seconds, $1,236; 2. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.45, $1,059; 3. Shannon Clawson, 17.50, $883; 4. Kris Gadbois, 17.58, $765; 5. Brittney Barnett, 17.67, $588; 6. Leah Baize, 17.72, $471; 7. Kristin Weaver-Brown, 17.88, $353; 8. Melanie Jaegers, 17.90, $235; 9. Courtney Cline, 17.91, $177; 10. Katy Varian, 17.96, $118. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Will Morris, 79.5 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Nod, $2,351; 2. Will Centoni, 77, $1,803; 3. Aaron Williams, 56, $1,332; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $51,231. Stock contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Bill Pacheco and Steve Yoast. Timers: Nacona Bond and Rachael Golden. Announcer: Shane Burris. Specialty act: Troy Lerwill. Bullfighters: Aaron Hargo and Kyle Lippincott. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Flankman: Cyndi Gilbert. Chute boss: Clayton Price. Pickup men: Keith Gilbert and Joshua Reed. Photographers: Dan Cleveland, Phillip Broda, Gene Hyder and Rod Connor. Music director: Hawkeye Odishoo.

North Texas State Fair & Rodeo

 

Denton, Texas, Aug. 19-21

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Levi NIcholson, 72.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Vodka, $996; 2. Sandro Ferretti, 72, $747; 3. Zach Hibler, 71.5, $498; 4. Tyler Berghuis, 71, $249. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Daryl Joe Elliott, 4.6 seconds, $884; 2. Don Payne, 6.1, $663; 3. Shane Hadley, 6.7, $442; 4. Kevin Helton, 13.8, $221. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 5.6 seconds, $1,036 each; 2. Tyler Wojciechowski/Boogie Ray, 6.2, $857; 3. Bubba Buckaloo/Jake Smith, 6.9, $679; 4. Bobby Joe Hill/Cody Hogan, 7.0, $500; 5. Brodie Poppino/Jarrett Blessing, 7.1, $321; 6. Rowdy Rieken/Wesley Johnson, 7.2, $179. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Colt Gordon, 82 points on Andrews Rodeo's Lock And Load, $1,128; 2. Treyson Antonick, 80, $846; 3. Andrew Counts, 75.5, $564; 4. (tie) Garet Aldridge and Joey Sonnier, 75, $141 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cole Bailey, 10.2 seconds, $996; 2. Will Howell, 10.6, $747; 3. Cheyenne Harper, 11.2, $498; 4. Robert Mathis, 11.8, $249. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Candie Miner, 17.18 seconds, $894; 2. Abby Penson, 17.31, $777; 3. Jaime Barrow, 17.40, $661; 4. Jackie Whitcher, 17.45, $544; 5. Kelly Bruner, 17.51, $428; 6. Shea-Lynn Leach, 17.52, $311; 7. (tie) Davie King and Ivy Hurst, 17.59, $136 each. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $27,196. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Michele Conn. Officials: Travis Howe and Mark Longoria. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Michele Conn. Announcers: Terry Starnes and Curt Robinson. Specialty act: Backflip Dudley. Bullfighters: Weston Rutkowski and Scotty Spencer. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankman: James Andrews. Chute boss: James Andrews. Pickup men: James Hajek and Jeremy Willis. Music director: Shelley Starnes.

Imboden PRCA Rodeo

 

Imboden, Ark., Aug. 19-20

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Ortega, 80 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Rocket, $511; 2. Keegan LaBry, 76, $384; 3. Sandro Ferretti, 72, $256; 4. Garrett Mouton, 71, $128. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chance Howard, 5.0 seconds, $658; 2. Bob Lawlyes, 5.1, $494; 3. Tooter Silver, 6.4, $329; 4. Jason Tapley, 8.1, $165. 

 

Team roping: 1. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 9.1 seconds, $489 each; 2. Dalton Turner/Shawn Harris, 12.0, $367; 3. Jason Stroup/Jeremy Hemmann, 12.2, $244; 4. Jeff Schneider/Jordan Reynolds, 14.2, $122. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brad Bates, 79 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Canada Day, $556; 2. Mason Laviolette, 76, $417; 3. Tyler Baeza, 72, $278; 4. Kirk Nelson, 71, $139. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Townsend, 15.7 seconds, $526; 2. Hadley DeShazo, 18.5, $395; no other qualified runs. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Paige Willis, 16.03 seconds, $432; 2. Laura Kennedy, 16.31, $358; 3. Krystal Quattlebaum, 16.61, $283; 4. Kimberleigh Waters, 17.37, $209; 5. Kelcey Brand, 17.50, $134; no other qualified runs. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Lane Lasley, 88 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Fly Boy, $1,055; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $13,277. Stock contractor: Bailey Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Darla Kelley. Officials: Phil Smith and DeWitt Forrest Jr. Timers: Sue Lytle and Darla Kelley. Announcer: Alan Moorhead. Specialty act: Giz McCracken. Bullfighters: Justin Wolfe and Tanner Zarnetski. Clown/barrelman: Giz McCracken

Annual World s Oldest Continuous Rodeo

 

Payson, Ariz., Aug. 19-20

 

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Shon Gibson, 76.5 points on Salt River Rodeo's Lady Assassin, $594; 2. John Killian, 75, $356; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Shon Gibson, 77 points on Salt River Rodeo's Dakota Express, $594; 2. Rio Lee, 73.5, $356; 3. John Killian, 71.5, $238. Average: 1. Shon Gibson , 153.5 points on two head, $594; 2. John Killian, 146.5, $356; 3. Rio Lee, 73.5 on one head, $238. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Trey Nahrgang, 3.7 seconds, $1,540; 2. Charles Harris, 4.2, $1,275; 3. Brad McGilchrist, 4.3, $1,009; 4. Owen Salcito, 4.8, $744; 5. Cody Moore, 5.0, $478; 6. Blaine Jones, 5.3, $266. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tom Richards/Evan Arnold, 5.2 seconds, $1,867 each; 2. Kory Bramwell/Cole Jackson, 5.4, $1,545; 3. Seth Hall/Byron Wilkerson, 5.7, $1,223; 4. Chase Massengill/Daylan Frost, 5.8, $901; 5. Chant DeForest/Bronc Boehnlein, 6.0, $580; 6. Hal Earnhardt III/Victor Aros, 6.4, $322. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. (tie) Leon Fountain, on Salt River Rodeo's Thrill Ride, and Tyrel Larsen, on Salt River Rodeo's Nobody's Darling, 74 points, $460 each; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Tyrel Larsen, 83 points on Salt River Rodeo's Smoke Ring, $525; 2. Leon Fountain, 78, $394; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Tyrel Larsen, 157 points on two head, $525; 2. Leon Fountain, 152, $394. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Chant DeForest and Jerrad Hofstetter, 8.8 seconds, $1,482 each; 3. Doyle Hoskins, 8.9, $1,063; 4. C.J. DeForest Jr., 9.8, $783; 5. Johnny Salvo, 10.1, $503; 6. Ross Saiz, 10.2, $280. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Erin Parsons, 18.01 seconds, $1,309; 2. Lori Todd, 18.12, $1,122; 3. Susan Siggins, 18.15, $935; 4. Jody Heisler, 18.25, $810; 5. Jenna Duhon, 18.26, $623; 6. Sheila Akins, 18.28, $499; 7. (tie) Nalynn Cline and Rebecca Kenner, 18.35, $312 each; 9. Barbara Johnson, 18.44, $187; 10. Allison Resor, 18.46, $125. 

 

Bull riding: First round: No qualified rides. Second round: No qualified rides. Average: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $42,536. Stock contractor: Salt River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Paul Chadwick. Officials: Marvin Gray and Gid Allen. Timers: Mary Borgen and Nancy Dorenkamp. Announcers: Rob Smets and Reed Flake. Specialty act: Donnie Landis. Bullfighters: Clifford Maxwell and Luke kraut Kraut. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankmen: Jerry Dorenkamp and Owen Washburn. Chute bosses: Jerry Dorenkamp and Cody Resor. Pickup men: Cody Resor and Tanner Resor. Music director: Bryan Frye

Tehachapi Mountain PRCA Rodeo

 

Tehachapi, Calif., Aug. 19-20

 

All-around cowboy: Chant DeForest, $2,174, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Shon Gibson, 81 points on Four Star Rodeo's Sangria, $1,005; 2. Zack Brown, 79, $761; 3. Tre Hosley, 64.5, $548; 4. Danny Primrose, 56, $365; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dane Browning, 7.5 seconds, $1,084; 2. Rudy Switzer, 9.7, $897; 3. Josh Garner, 14.1, $710; 4. Blaine Jones, 18.5, $523; 5. Bobby Reneau, 34.0, $336; no other qualified runs. 

 

Team roping: 1. Blake Hirdes/John Chaves, 4.7 seconds, $1,849 each; 2. (tie) Blake Teixeira/C.J. DeForest Jr. and Kenny Ellison/Bobby Roberts, 5.0, $1,487 each; 4. Chant DeForest/Bronc Boehnlein, 5.3, $1,125; 5. Pat Boyle/Danny Leslie, 5.4, $884; 6. Andy Holcomb/Cody Hall, 5.7, $643; 7. Wes Lockard/Chad Davis, 6.1, $402; 8. (tie) Doyle Hoskins/Joseph Shawnego and Tanner James/Ty Boesch, 6.3, $80 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jess Williams, 79.5 points on Four Star Rodeo's Chucky, $1,135; 2. Will Centoni, 72.5, $860; 3. Uhuru Adem, 71, $619; 4. Andrew Steiger, 68.5, $413; 5. Cash Robinson, 68, $241; 6. Nick Laduke, 65.5, $172. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Seth Hall, 8.9 seconds, $1,268; 2. Chant DeForest, 9.7, $1,049; 3. Troy Murray, 10.1, $830; 4. John McGill, 10.2, $612; 5. Tatem Forsberg, 10.5, $393; 6. (tie) Lane Santos-Karney and Dane Browning, 10.9, $109 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Darleen Alves, 17.52 seconds, $1,186; 2. Brittney Barnett, 17.67, $1,017; 3. Julie Martin, 17.70, $847; 4. Victoria Cook, 17.73, $734; 5. Katie Pascoe, 17.87, $565; 6. (tie) Melanie Southard and Linda Vick, 17.88, $395 each; 8. Mary Jo Camera, 17.89, $226; 9. (tie) Taylor Rogers and Leah Baize, 17.97, $141 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Aaron Williams, 84 points on Four Star Rodeo's Morty, $1,396; 2. Jeremy Kolich, 82.5, $1,058; 3. Joseph Chamberlain, 80.5, $761; 4. Will Centoni, 77, $508; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $43,697. Stock contractor: Four Star Rodeo.

Eureka PRCA Rodeo

 

Eureka, Kan., Aug. 19-20

 

All-around cowboy: Shade Etbauer, $1,058, saddle bronc riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Frank Morton, 82.5 points on United Pro Rodeo's War Victory, $1,075; 2. Sandro Ferretti, 75.5, $807; 3. Zach Hibler, 73.5, $538; 4. Brian Leddy, 70.5, $269. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Lucas Camac, 5.0 seconds, $782; 2. Zac Parrington, 5.7, $587; 3. Tooter Silver, 6.5, $391; 4. Jarek VanPetten, 7.4, $196. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cole Pearson/Ross Keesling, 7.3 seconds, $1,068 each; 2. Tanner Shoop/Roy Shoop, 7.5, $801; 3. Cole Wheeler/Will Woodfin, 7.9, $534; 4. Brady Garten/Tanner Braden, 10.2, $267. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Shade Etbauer, 78 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Angel Flight, $1,058; 2. (tie) Cody Anthony and Kobyn Williams, 74.5, $689 each; 4. Justin Caylor, 74, $385; 5. Magin Montoya, 73, $224; 6. Taylor Tupper, 72.5, $160. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jared Kempker, 11.7 seconds, $876; 2. Trell Etbauer, 12.6, $657; 3. Cole Wilson, 15.9, $438; 4. Cole Bailey, 16.1, $219. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Cierra Chapman, 18.20 seconds, $559; 2. Jeanne Anderson, 18.40, $462; 3. Sherrylynn Johnson, 18.52, $366; 4. (tie) Sandy McElreath and Cheyenne Schnelle, 18.74, $222 each; 6. Tracy Nowlin, 19.08, $96. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Guthrie Murray, 84 points on United Pro Rodeo's Wonder Boy, $1,169; 2. Brad Harris, 83, $877; 3. Laramie Mosley, 79.5, $585; 4. Brody Yeary, 77.5, $292. 

 

Total payoff: $21,679. Stock contractor: United Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Earl Blevins and Skip Emmett. Timers: Lill Worthen and Jane Ford. Announcer: Scott Grover. Specialty act: Jeff Garner. Bullfighters: JasonGibbs and Cody Patton. Clown/barrelman: Jeff Garner. Flankman: Don Reno. Chute boss: Danny Reagan. Pickup men: Ketch Weaver and Todd Cook. Photographer: Dale Hirschman. Music director: Becky Grover.


Brown County Fair Pro Rodeo

 

Depere, Wis., Aug. 19-20

 

All-around cowboy: Briar Dittmer, $1,015, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Matt Marriott, 79 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Cherries N Cream, $865; 2. Matt Borton, 78, $649; 3. John Sandberg, 73, $432; 4. Tanner Phillips, 58, $216. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Noah Lassa, 6.8 seconds, $508; 2. Cody Metsker, 7.8, $381; 3. Jon Ragatz, 15.1, $254; no other qualified runs. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 8.3 seconds, $564 each; 2. Matthew Zimmerman/Todd Mattson, 15.3, $423; 3. John Spiegelberg/Pete Ziebell, 25.1, $282; no other qualified runs. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Jordan Corrigan, on Three Hills Rodeo's Short Crop, and Keith Brauer Jr., on Three Hills Rodeo's Born Country, 81 points, $790 each; 3. Justin Hagland, 77, $451; 4. Logan Allen, 73, $226. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Chance Oftedahl, 9.5 seconds, $602; 2. Chance Locken, 10.9, $451; 3. Jody Green, 11.1, $301; 4. Kadin Boardman, 11.5, $150. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kricket Gintner, 16.46 seconds, $609; 2. Lori Smedberg, 16.64, $529; 3. Kristine Knauf, 16.77, $450; 4. Cindy Clifford, 16.84, $370; 5. Torrie Edge, 17.07, $291; 6. Tammy Kowalski, 17.13, $212; 7. Carla Baumgartner, 17.16, $132; 8. Paige Essenpreis, 17.17, $53. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Briar Dittmer, 80 points on Three Hills Rodeo's No. 207, $1,015; 2. Sunshine Schwartz, 75, $761; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $16,495. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Courtney Morehead. Timers: Corey Morehead and Courtney Morehead. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Specialty act: Texas Jack Fulbright. Bullfighters: Zachary Livingston and Dustin Nelson. Clown/barrelman: Jason Dent. Flankman: David Morehead. Chute boss: David Morehead. Pickup men: Zachary Livingston and Jake Morehead. Photographer: Shawn Payne. Music director: Marla Morehead.

Cassia County Fair & Rodeo

 

Burley, Idaho, Aug. 18-20

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Frost, $2,603, bull riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Casey Colletti, 84 points on Bar T Rodeo's One Sock, $1,545; 2. Tyler Nelson, 82, $1,170; 3. Mason Clements, 81, $843; 4. (tie) Cameron Hopper-Craig and Caleb Bennett, 80, $445 each; 6. Cody Kiser, 76.5, $234. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 4.1 seconds, $1,989; 2. (tie) Shayne Bennett and Josh Peek, 4.2, $1,600 each; 4. (tie) Judd Austin, Jacob Shofner and J.D. Struxness, 4.3, $951 each; 7. Baylor Roche, 4.4, $432; 8. (tie) Cody Pratt, Hank Filippini and Clay Lloyd, 4.5, $58 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Colby Siddoway/Brady Ramone, 5.4 seconds, $1,397 each; 2. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 5.5, $1,156; 3. Lane Ivy/B.J. Dugger, 5.6, $915; 4. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 5.9, $674; 5. Thomas Braman/Cody Hintz, 6.3, $434; 6. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 7.1, $241. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Ryder Wright, on Bar T Rodeo's Fancy Free, and Joaquin Real, on Bar T Rodeo's Continental, 81 points, $1,567 each; 3. Charlie Kogianes, 77, $973; 4. McKoy Christiansen, 76, $649; 5. Cooper DeWitt, 75.5, $378; 6. (tie) Cody Wright and Hawkins Boyce, 75, $135 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyler Prcin, 8.4 seconds, $1,622; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 8.5, $1,410; 3. (tie) Rhen Richard and Justin Parke, 8.6, $1,093 each; 5. Josh Frost, 8.7, $776; 6. Reese Riemer, 8.8, $564; 7. (tie) Jayce Johnson and Dillon Holder, 9.0, $247 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kimmie Wall, 17.18 seconds, $1,696; 2. (tie) Christine Laughlin and Taylor Langdon, 17.30, $1,332 each; 4. Darby Fox, 17.33, $1,050; 5. Jessie Telford, 17.38, $807; 6. (tie) Meka Brown and Andrea Busby, 17.39, $565 each; 8. Kelly Larsen, 17.43, $323; 9. Megan Lewis, 17.49, $242; 10. Zoe Braman, 17.52, $161. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Josh Frost, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's Red Hawk, $1,827; 2. Ednei Caminhas, 78, $1,384; 3. (tie) Kurtis Turner and Jeffrey Ramagos, 77, $830 each; 5. Joseph McConnel, 59, $388; 6. Layne Ward, 50, $277. 

 

Total payoff: $50,920. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sherry Rice-Gibson. Officials: Clay Kirkham and Lynn Smith. Timers: Wendie Flitton and Lorena Layser. Announcer: Wayne Wise. Specialty acts: Randee Munns, Sarah Thompson and Spencer Litwork. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness and Joe Butler. Clown/barrelman: Randee Munns. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.

Gooding Pro Rodeo

 

Gooding, Idaho, Aug. 18-20

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $2,183, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kody Lamb, 85.5 points on Korkow Rodeos' Bad Onion, $2,070; 2. Ethan McNeill, 85, $1,587; 3. (tie) Caleb Bennett and J.R. Vezain, 84, $966 each; 5. Taylor Price, 83, $483; 6. Mason Clements, 82.5, $345; 7. Joel Schlegel, 81.5, $276; 8. Cameron Hopper-Craig, 77.5, $207. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 3.9 seconds, $2,162; 2. K.C. Jones, 4.1, $1,880; 3. (tie) John Franzen and Chase Black, 4.5, $1,457 each; 5. (tie) Joshua Clark and Kody Woodward, 4.7, $893 each; 7. (tie) Jarret New and Trevor Knowles, 4.8, $329 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin and Paul David Tierney/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.7 seconds, $2,183 each; 3. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 5.1, $1,726; 4. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 5.5, $1,421; 5. Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber, 5.9, $1,117; 6. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 6.4, $812; 7. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 7.0, $508; 8. Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 10.0, $203. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Wright, 87 points on Korkow Rodeos' Mud Hook, $2,408; 2. Jesse Wright, 85, $1,846; 3. Ryder Wright, 82, $1,365; 4. Chase Bennett, 79.5, $883; 5. (tie) Clayton Brum and Joaquin Real, 79, $482 each; 7. (tie) Brady Nicholes, CoBurn Bradshaw and Mitch Pollock, 78.5, $187 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cy Eames, 8.9 seconds, $2,184; 2. Shane Hanchey, 9.0, $1,899; 3. Junior Nogueira, 9.1, $1,614; 4. Sterling Smith, 9.3, $1,329; 5. Clint Cooper, 9.6, $1,044; 6. Timber Moore, 9.9, $760; 7. (tie) Ace Slone and Marcos Costa, 10.0, $332 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kimmie Wall, 17.36 seconds, $2,010; 2. Andrea Jones, 17.47, $1,722; 3. Kelsey Lutjen, 17.52, $1,435; 4. Kali Parker, 17.54, $1,244; 5. Cassidy Kruse, 17.56, $957; 6. Kelly Larsen, 17.57, $766; 7. Stevi Hillman, 17.58, $574; 8. Sammi Bessert, 17.59, $383; 9. Jamie Gee, 17.64, $287; 10. (tie) Jennifer Kalafatic and Jana Griemsman, 17.66, $96 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 85 points on C5 Rodeo's Big Dog, $2,594; 2. Cole Melancon, 84, $1,989; 3. Garrett Tribble, 82.5, $1,470; 4. Bayle Worden, 82, $951; 5. (tie) Jacob O'Mara and Montana Barlow, 81, $519 each; 7. Joe Frost, 80.5, $346; 8. Jeffrey Ramagos, 77, $259. 

 

Total payoff: $76,042. Stock contractor: Summit Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Korkow Rodeos and C5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Monty Van Komen, Mike Nauman and Steven Birnie. Timers: Barbara Burns and Brenda Butler. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Cade Burns and Nathan Jestes. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Chute boss: J.D. Hamaker. Pickup men: James Brown and Bobby Marriott. Photographer: W.T. Bruce. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.

Northwest Montana Fair and Rodeo

 

Kalispell, Mont., Aug. 18-20

 

All-around cowboy: Bill Boyce, $2,292, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Bloom, 85 points on Kesler Rodeo's Double Dippin, $2,143; 2. Jessy Davis, 84.5, $1,643; 3. Tanner Aus, 84, $1,214; 4. (tie) Justin Miller and Troy Vaira, 83, $643 each; 6. Chase Erickson, 80.5, $357; 7. George Gillespie IV, 78, $286; 8. Casey Breuer, 76, $214. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Bill Boyce, 4.0 seconds, $2,292; 2. (tie) Denver Roy and Clayton Hass, 4.1, $1,843 each; 4. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Mike Gollaher, 4.4, $1,246 each; 6. Josh Boka, 4.5, $797; 7. (tie) Ty Erickson and Nick Guy, 4.7, $349 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 5.9 seconds, $1,799 each; 2. Miles Kobold/Doug Cox, 6.9, $1,489; 3. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 7.1, $1,179; 4. Bode Scott/John Robertson, 7.2, $869; 5. Trent Barrett/Toby Vineyard, 7.3, $558; 6. B.J. Brown/Jack Brown, 7.6, $310. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Audy Reed, 84.5 points on Kesler Rodeo's Pocket Change, $2,391; 2. (tie) Tanner Hollenback and Jacobs Crawley, 82, $1,594 each; 4. JC DeSaveur, 79, $877; 5. Cole Elshere, 76.5, $558; 6. Layton Green, 75, $399; 7. (tie) Andy Clarys, Clay Elliott and Cole Scott, 74, $186 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Logan Hofer, 9.0 seconds, $2,054; 2. (tie) Kyle Lucas and Josh Peek, 9.8, $1,652 each; 4. Jake Pratt, 10.0, $1,250; 5. Jake Hamilton, 10.8, $982; 6. Ty Hedrick, 10.9, $714; 7. (tie) Sterling Smith and Austin Barstow, 11.1, $313 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Mary Walker, 15.68 seconds, $2,053; 2. Ashley Sudan, 15.97, $1,760; 3. Heather Knerr, 16.11, $1,466; 4. Gayleen Malone, 16.23, $1,271; 5. Carmel Wright, 16.31, $978; 6. Deb Guelly, 16.35, $782; 7. Lindsay Kruse, 16.37, $587; 8. Shelby Blixt, 16.41, $391; 9. Tammy Carpenter, 16.48, $293; 10. Milee Dailey, 16.49, $196. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Joseph McConnel, 90.5 points on Kesler Rodeo's Excessive Force, $2,663; 2. Sage Kimzey, 84, $2,042; 3. (tie) Jared Parsonage and Colten Jesse, 81, $1,243 each; 5. Brennon Eldred, 79, $621; 6. Hawk Whitt, 57, $444; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $67,071. Stock contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Rodeo.


McCone County Fair PRCA Rodeo

 

Circle, Mont., Aug. 18-19

 

All-around cowboy: Luke Gee, $1,210, bull riding and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 87 points on J Bar J's Blesed Assurance, $1,303; 2. Kyle Brennecke, 83, $987; 3. Tanner Aus, 81, $711; 4. Chad Rutherford, 80, $474; 5. Casey Breuer, 79, $276; 6. Blake Smith, 78, $197. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Bode Scott, 4.4 seconds, $1,104; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 4.5, $914; 3. (tie) Clay Schaack, Bridger Chambers and Justice Johnson, 4.7, $533 each; 6. Tony Larsen, 4.8, $190. 

 

Team roping: 1. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 5.8 seconds, $1,676 each; 2. Brady Tryan/Casey Cummins, 5.9, $1,457; 3. Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom, 6.0, $1,238; 4. Jason Carlson/Kyle DeSaveur, 6.3, $1,020; 5. Miles Kobold/Doug Cox, 6.5, $801; 6. Logan Olson/Jordan Olson, 6.7, $583; 7. Jason Thorstenson/Paul Griemsman, 7.0, $364; 8. Tucker Dale/Luke Morast, 9.3, $146. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chuck Schmidt, 82 points on J Bar J's Tipped Off, $1,433; 2. Travis Nelson, 81, $1,086; 3. Ty Manke, 76, $782; 4. (tie) Cody Miller, Josh Davison and Dalton Rixen, 74, $347 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyler Thiel, 8.6 seconds, $913; 2. (tie) Trey Young and Joe Schmidt, 9.5, $677 each; 4. Jace Melvin, 9.7, $441; 5. Jade Lyon, 10.8, $283; 6. Kevin Peterson, 11.2, $157. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Britany Diaz, 17.49 seconds, $882; 2. Nikki Steffes Hansen, 17.56, $756; 3. Ashley Sudan, 17.64, $630; 4. Carmel Wright, 17.69, $546; 5. Kristi Steffes, 17.70, $420; 6. Samantha Jorgenson, 17.72, $336; 7. Danielle Wright, 17.77, $252; 8. Hallie Fulton, 17.79, $168; 9. Tenley Keller, 17.81, $126; 10. (tie) Kassidy Dennison and Torie Briese, 17.82, $42 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Luke Gee, 83 points on J Bar J's Swappin Paint, $1,210; 2. Ty Tescher, 76, $917; 3. Freeman Yoder, 71, $660; 4. Taryl Smith, 70, $440; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $39,484. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Sub-contractors: JK Rodeo and Pickett Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Wade Berry and Chuck Christman. Timers: Jan Marshall and Haylee Langan. Announcer: Barney Sheridan. Bullfighters: Travis Langan and Colin LaMont. Clown/barrelman: Brian Potter. Flankmen: Paul Eiker and Adam Hurst. Pickup man: Brad Marshall. Music director: Tara Sheridan.

Juneau County Fair Pro Rodeo

 

Mauston, Wis., Aug. 17-18

 

All-around cowboy: Justin Zwiefel, $865, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Picton, 77 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Chicken Groove, $466; 2. John Sandberg, 72, $350; 3. Matt Borton, 69, $233; 4. Matt Marriott, 68, $117. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Zwiefel, 5.4 seconds, $526; 2. Jon Ragatz, 5.7, $395; 3. Jacob Burks, 11.2, $263; 4. Noel Strahan, 13.2, $132. 

 

Team roping: 1. Rob McPhail/Brent Miller, 5.4 seconds, $639 each; 2. Joe Jacobsen/Jimmy Jacobsen Jr., 5.8, $479; 3. Jared Meyer/Joel Meyer, 9.0, $320; 4. Brent Lau/Fred Boettcher, 12.8, $160. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jordan Corrigan, 79 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Feather Duster, $511; 2. Keith Brauer Jr., 78, $384; 3. Byron Gilliland, 76, $256; 4. Cody Burkholder, 75, $128. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jared Kempker, 10.7 seconds, $677; 2. Dave Corcoran, 11.1, $508; 3. Justin Zwiefel, 12.7, $338; 4. Rob McPhail, 15.8, $169. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jordan Moore, 14.21 seconds, $680; 2. Natalie Foutch, 14.40, $591; 3. (tie) Cindy Clifford and Ashley Baur, 14.48, $458 each; 5. Carla Baumgartner, 14.53, $325; 6. Lori Smedberg, 14.60, $237; 7. Stacy Bevan, 14.66, $148; 8. Conny Winkers, 14.67, $59. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Will Crain, 87 points on Three Hills Rodeo's No. 214, $617; 2. Levi Berends, 83, $462; 3. Blake Dunsmore, 82, $308; 4. Denton Fugate, 79, $154. 

 

Total payoff: $14,586. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Courtney Morehead. Officials: Raul Rodriguez and Gregory Caron. Timers: Courtney Morehead and Corey Morehead. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Specialty act: Texas Jack Fulbright. Bullfighters: Zachary Livingston and Dustin Nelson. Clown/barrelman: Jason Dent. Flankman: David Morehead. Chute boss: David Morehead. Pickup men: Zachary Livingston and Jake Morehead. Music director: Marla Morehead.


Lynden PRCA Rodeo

 

Lynden, Wash., Aug. 16-17

 

All-around cowboy: Russell Cardoza, $2,223, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Wyatt Bloom, on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Big City, and Nick Gutzwiler, on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Big Foot, 81.5 points, $1,319 each; 3. Taylor Price, 81, $819; 4. Justin Miller, 76, $546; 5. Cam Groff, 72, $318; 6. Tucker Zingg, 71, $227. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ty Erickson, 3.8 seconds, $1,686; 2. Clayton Hass, 4.2, $1,466; 3. Stephen Culling, 4.3, $1,246; 4. (tie) Cody Kroul and Tyler Waguespack, 4.4, $917 each; 6. Hank Filippini, 4.6, $587; 7. B.J. Taruscio, 4.8, $367; 8. (tie) Kyle Whitaker and Tom Lewis, 5.0, $73 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.6 seconds, $2,076 each; 2. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.7, $1,805; 3. Ryan Opie/Dayton Stafford, 4.9, $1,534; 4. Taylor White/Jason Minor, 5.1, $1,263; 5. Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell, 5.2, $993; 6. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 6.2, $722; 7. Shane Erickson/Andy Carlson, 6.5, $451; 8. Clayton Hansen/Garrett Jess, 6.6, $180. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Layton Green, 79 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Half A Notion, $1,871; 2. (tie) Spencer Wright and Chet Johnson, 77.5, $1,219 each; 4. Zeke Thurston, 76, $680; 5. CoBurn Bradshaw, 75.5, $397; 6. (tie) Tucker Hill and Ryan Mackenzie, 72, $142 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 8.0 seconds, $1,924; 2. Adam Gray, 8.1, $1,673; 3. (tie) Jordan Ketscher and Jesse Clark, 8.7, $1,297 each; 5. Jake Hannum, 9.2, $920; 6. Michael Otero, 9.5, $669; 7. Russell Cardoza, 9.9, $418; 8. Shane Erickson, 10.1, $167. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kathy Grimes, 16.82 seconds, $1,376; 2. Cheyenne Allan, 16.91, $1,179; 3. Teri Bangart, 16.93, $983; 4. Shalayne Lewis, 17.12, $852; 5. Taylor Jacob, 17.17, $655; 6. Shane Falon, 17.23, $524; 7. (tie) Barbra West and Tanya Granfors, 17.25, $328 each; 9. Viki Friedrich, 17.26, $197; 10. Carman Pozzobon, 17.31, $131. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cody Ford, 85.5 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Cowboy Up, $1,653; 2. Chase Robbins, 81.5, $1,253; 3. Dalan Duncan, 81, $902; 4. Dallee Mason, 79, $601; 5. Tim Bingham, 77, $351; 6. Jordan Spears, 73, $251. 

 

Total payoff: $56,856. Stock contractor: Corey & Lange Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Flying Diamond Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Trisha Davis-Stacy. Timers: Nell Henderson and Trisha Davis-Stacy. Announcer: Wayne White. Specialty act: Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Sean Peterson and Ryan Wilson. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Flankman: Mike Corey. Pickup men: David McMichael and Jacob Stacy. Music director: Courtney Long