Tanner Aus captures Snake River Stampede win

The Champions of the 2015 Snake River Stampede! Photo by Mara Tamez Stattner of Art of Aperture Photography.

 

 

NAMPA, Idaho – Tanner Aus keeps proving that his inaugural appearance at the 2015 the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER was no fluke.

The Granite Falls, Minn., cowboy has been better than ever this season – and showed he was in top form at the Snake River Stampede.

Aus had 175 points in the two-head average to take home the title at the Idaho Center.

“This is the first time I’ve ever been to the short round here (at the Snake River Stampede), and I think I have been here six times,” Aus said. “This was definitely on my bucket list to win. This is an amazing rodeo and to come out here and draw good and capitalize feels good.”

Aus clinched the crown with his 88.5-point ride on Mo Betta Rodeo's Jason's Pride.

“That was the first time I’ve been on him, but I knew he was good,” said Aus, 26. “He’s a little bit smaller in stature, but he has a big heart and tries really hard. He was just really electric and really quick. The first couple of jumps I tracked him and he had one big rear and then he got really good and just kept getting better.”

Aus put his chance for a victory in motion with his 86.5-point ride in the first round, which allowed him to collect a $3,803 check. By the time Aus left Nampa, he had $10,414 in winnings.

That total will only help solidified Aus’ spot in the top four in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings. In the July 18 standings, Aus was fourth with $75,656.

“I take it one horse at a time that’s how it has always been for,” Aus said. “Basically I just want to stay consistent and stay healthy.”

A year ago, Aus finished sixth in the world standings with $169,417 - $83,756 which he won at the Wrangler NFR, thanks to placing in three rounds, including a split of the Round 10 win.

“Making the Finals allowed me to carry a little bit of momentum into this year and it definitely helped with my confidence,” Aus said. “That’s was a lifelong goal of mine to qualify for the Finals and once I made that it let me make plans for the future and see what I want to accomplish from there.”

Other winners at the $398,030. rodeo were all-around cowboy Russell Cardoza, ($3,151, tie-down roping and team roping), steer wrestler Riley Duvall (12.3 seconds on three head), team ropers Blaine Vick/Jim Ross Cooper, 16.5 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Tyrell J Smith(166.5 points on two head), tie-down roper Westyn Hughes (24.7 seconds on three head), barrel racer Carley Richardson (31.89 seconds on two runs), bull rider Tyler Smith (173.5 points on two head).


Snake River Stampede

 

Nampa, Idaho, July 19-23

 

All-around cowboy: Russell Cardoza, $3,151, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Tim O'Connell, 87 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Baby Face, $4,961; 2. Tanner Aus, 86.5, $3,803; 3. (tie) Brian Bain and Jessy Davis, 84.5, $2,315 each; 5. Wyatt Denny, 83.5, $1,157; 6. Anthony Thomas, 83, $827; 7. (tie) Ty Breuer and Colin Adams, 81.5, $579 each. Finals: 1. Tanner Aus, 88.5 points on Mo Betta Rodeo's Jason's Pride, $1,650; 2. (tie) Jessy Davis and Tim O'Connell, 87.5, $1,075 each; 4. Anthony Thomas, 84, $600; 5. Colin Adams, 83.5, $350; 6. Wyatt Denny, 82.5, $250. Average: 1. Tanner Aus, 175 points on two head, $4,961; 2. Tim O'Connell, 174.5, $3,803; 3. Jessy Davis, 172, $2,811; 4. Anthony Thomas, 167, $1,819; 5. Wyatt Denny, 166, $1,157; 6. Colin Adams, 165, $827; 7. Kelly Timberman, 158, $661; 8. Evan Jayne, 147.5, $496. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Ty Erickson and Jarret New, 3.8 seconds, $3,376 each; 3. (tie) Seth Brockman and Straws Milan, 3.9, $2,434 each; 5. (tie) Jacob Talley, Jace Melvin, Rowdy Parrott, Aaron Vosler, Nick Guy and Riley Duvall, 4.0, $680 each. Second round: 1. Riley Duvall, 3.4 seconds, $3,611; 2. (tie) Matt Reeves and Jule Hazen, 3.7, $2,905 each; 4. (tie) Jason Thomas, Levi Rudd and Dalton Massey, 3.9, $1,727 each; 7. (tie) Sterling Lambert, Olin Hannum, Judd Austin and Jake Rinehart, 4.0, $275 each. Finals: 1. Chason Floyd, 4.0 seconds, $1,537; 2. Jacob Talley, 4.4, $1,272; 3. (tie) Matt Reeves and Rowdy Parrott, 4.7, $875 each; 5. (tie) Cole Fulton and Straws Milan, 4.8, $371 each. Average: 1. Riley Duvall, 12.3 seconds on three head, $5,417; 2. Jacob Talley, 12.5, $4,710; 3. (tie) Straws Milan, Chason Floyd and Matt Reeves, 12.8, $3,297 each; 6. Jason Thomas, 13.0, $1,884; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 13.5, $1,178; 8. Sterling Lambert, 14.0, $471. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Tom Richards/Evan Arnold, 4.3 seconds, $3,371 each; 2. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.6, $2,711 each; 4. JoJo LeMond/Kory Koontz, 4.7, $2,052; 5. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 4.8, $1,612; 6. (tie) Joel Bach/Cody Cowden and Paul David Tierney/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.0, $953 each; 8. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 5.1, $293. Second round: 1. (tie) Colby Lovell/Kinney Harrell, Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers and Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 3.8 seconds, $2,931 each; 4. Brooks Dahozy/Brandon Bates, 4.0, $2,052; 5. Aaron Tsinigine/Travis Graves, 4.2, $1,612; 6. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, Cale Markham/Steve Northcott and Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 4.5, $550 each. Finals: 1. Blaine Vick/Jim Ross Cooper, 5.0 seconds, $1,153 each; 2. (tie) Jordan Tye/Ryan Powell and Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 7.0, $855 each; 4. Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 10.8, $557; 5. Joel Bach/Cody Cowden, 10.9, $358; 6. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 12.1, $199. Average: 1. Blaine Vick/Jim Ross Cooper, 16.5 seconds on three head, $5,056 each; 2. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 19.9, $4,397; 3. Jordan Tye/Ryan Powell, 20.0, $3,737; 4. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 21.4, $3,078; 5. Joel Bach/Cody Cowden, 26.1, $2,418; 6. Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 28.3, $1,759; 7. Tom Richards/Evan Arnold, 10.0 on two head, $1,099; 8. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 10.7, $440. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Cody Anthony, 84.5 points on Korkow Rodeos' Instant Noodle, $4,072; 2. Cody DeMoss, 83.5, $3,122; 3. Tyrell J Smith, 83, $2,308; 4. Dusty Hausauer, 82, $1,493; 5. (tie) Jake Wright, Layton Green and Zeke Thurston, 81, $724 each; 8. (tie) Heith DeMoss, Taos Muncy and Shorty Garrett, 80.5, $136 each. Finals: 1. Heith DeMoss, 85 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Spider, $1,650; 2. Dusty Hausauer, 84, $1,250; 3. Tyrell J Smith, 83.5, $900; 4. Rusty Wright, 83, $600; 5. Jesse Wright, 82, $350; 6. Layton Green, 78.5, $250. Average: 1. Tyrell J Smith , 166.5 points on two head, $4,072; 2. Dusty Hausauer, 166, $3,122; 3. Heith DeMoss, 165.5, $2,308; 4. Rusty Wright, 162.5, $1,493; 5. Jesse Wright, 161, $950; 6. Layton Green, 159.5, $679; 7. Shorty Garrett, 158.5, $543; 8. Cody Anthony, 84.5 on one head, $407. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Ike Fontenot, 7.5 seconds, $3,639; 2. (tie) Cody McCartney and Caleb Smidt, 7.7, $2,927 each; 4. (tie) Cy Eames and Riley Pruitt, 7.8, $1,978 each; 6. (tie) Randall Carlisle, Justin Brinkerhoff and Jesse Clark, 8.0, $791 each. Second round: 1. Tyson Durfey, 6.8 seconds, $3,639; 2. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and Marcos Costa, 7.2, $2,927 each; 4. Blair Burk, 7.4, $2,215; 5. Cimarron Boardman, 7.7, $1,740; 6. Westyn Hughes, 7.8, $1,266; 7. Riley Pruitt, 7.9, $791; 8. Hunter Herrin, 8.0, $316. Finals: 1. Westyn Hughes, 7.7 seconds, $1,334; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 7.9, $1,104; 3. J.C. Malone, 8.5, $874; 4. D.J. Smith, 9.0, $644; 5. Reese Riemer, 9.3, $414; 6. Riley Pruitt, 9.7, $230. Average: 1. Westyn Hughes, 24.7 seconds on three head, $5,458; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 24.8, $4,746; 3. J.C. Malone, 25.1, $4,034; 4. Riley Pruitt, 25.4, $3,322; 5. D.J. Smith, 26.6, $2,610; 6. Reese Riemer, 26.7, $1,898; 7. Garrett Hale, 27.7, $1,187; 8. Josh Jennings, 29.5, $475. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Sherry Cervi, 15.84 seconds, $5,232; 2. Calyssa Thomas, 15.95, $4,485; 3. Callahan Crossley, 15.97, $3,737; 4. Nicole Laurence, 16.02, $3,239; 5. Sydni Blanchard, 16.04, $2,491; 6. Britta Thiel, 16.05, $1,993; 7. Kathy Grimes, 16.06, $1,495; 8. Carley Richardson, 16.07, $997; 9. Nicole Riggle, 16.08, $747; 10. (tie) Layna Kight and Terri Wood Gates, 16.12, $249 each. Finals: 1. Carley Richardson, 15.82 seconds, $2,215; 2. Terri Wood Gates, 15.85, $1,661; 3. Sydni Blanchard, 15.87, $1,107; 4. Calyssa Thomas, 16.00, $554. Average: 1. Carley Richardson, 31.89 seconds on two head, $5,232; 2. Sydni Blanchard, 31.91, $4,485; 3. Calyssa Thomas, 31.95, $3,737; 4. Terri Wood Gates, 31.97, $3,239; 5. Nicole Laurence, 32.08, $2,491; 6. Sherry Cervi, 32.09, $1,993; 7. Callahan Crossley, 32.18, $1,495; 8. Britta Thiel, 32.23, $997; 9. Kristy Yerrington, 32.54, $747; 10. Kathy Grimes, 32.62, $498. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Ty Wallace, 86.5 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Sandi's Dream, $4,241; 2. Cole Melancon, 86, $3,252; 3. Tyler Smith, 85.5, $2,403; 4. Cain Smith, 84, $1,555; 5. Walker Greynolds, 82, $990; 6. (tie) Kurtis Turner and Joe Frost, 81.5, $636 each; 8. Riker Carter, 81, $424. Finals: 1. Tyler Smith, 88 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Paintball, $1,650; 2. Brennon Eldred, 85, $1,250; 3. Joe Frost, 79.5, $900; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Tyler Smith, 173.5 points on two head, $4,241; 2. Joe Frost, 161, $3,252; 3. Brennon Eldred, 159.5, $2,403; 4. Ty Wallace, 86.5 on one head, $1,555; 5. Cole Melancon, 86, $990; 6. Cain Smith, 84, $707; 7. Walker Greynolds, 82, $566; 8. Kurtis Turner, 81.5, $424. 

 

Total payoff: $398,030. Stock contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Bailey Pro Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo, New West Rodeo Productions, Mo Betta Rodeo, The Cervi Brothers and Summit Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Joe Bob Locke, Jeff Dorenkamp and Monty Van Komen. Timers: Brenda Butler and Toby Dunlavy. Announcers: Boyd Polhamus and Toby Dunlavy. Specialty acts: Holly Peebles and Bruce Pierson. Bullfighters: Daniel Dyson and Jimmy Lee. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Scott Pickens, T.J. Korkow and Chuck Kite. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Photographers: Kirt Steinke and W.T. Bruce. Music director: Benje Bendele.