Pro Rodeo Results - August 25-29

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

 

Okotoks Pro Rodeo
Okotoks, Alberta, Aug. 26-28

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 84 points on Vold Rodeo’s Shifting Sands, $1,411; 2. Cole Goodine, 83.5, $1,159; 3. (tie) Linden Woods and Dantan Bertsch, 82, $781 each; 5. Ky Marshall, 81.5, $403; 6. J.R. Vezain, 81, $252; 7. Kody Lamb, 78, $151; 8. Jake Vold, 73.5, $101.

Steer wrestling: 1. Derek Frank, 3.5 seconds, $1,297; 2. Chance Butterfield, 3.6, $1,128; 3. Jessie Heggie, 3.7, $959; 4. (tie) Curtis Cassidy and Morgan Grant, 4.0, $705 each; 6. Layne Delemont, 4.4, $451; 7. (tie) Justin Miller, Baillie Milan, Harley Cole and Rowdy Hays, 4.5, $99 each.

Team roping: 1. Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett, 4.6 seconds, $1,131 each; 2. Kyle Chappel/Brady Chappel, 5.2, $936; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.4, $741; 4. Riley Warren/Stacy Cornet, 6.1, $546; 5. Kyle Smith/Tryell Gordon, 8.5, $351; 6. Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 9.7, $195.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Watson, 83 points on Vold Rodeo’s 2 Apache Trail, $1,440; 2. Jim Berry, 81.5, $1,191; 3. Dustin Flundra, 78.5, $943; 4. Chad Thomson, 76, $695; 5. Audy Reed, 71, $447; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Logan Bird, 7.8 seconds, $1,405; 2. Dean Edge, 8.0, $1,222; 3. (tie) Jake Hannum and Blair Smith, 8.7, $947; 5. Lee Rombough, 8.9, $672; 6. (tie) Shane Smith, Steele DePaoli and Ben Robinson, 9.0, $306 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Chelsea Moore, 12.282 seconds, $1,249; 2. Steffanie Mather, 12.359, $1,070; 3. Colby Gilbert, 12.400, $892; 4. Cayla Melby, 12.411, $773; 5. Rene Schnitzler, 12.424, $595; 6. Marci Laye, 12.440, $476; 7. Gaylene Buff, 12.475, $357; 8. Bobbi Goodwin, 12.496, $238; 9. Brandi Whiteside, 12.506, $178; 10. Nina Smith, 12.595, $119.

Bull riding: 1. Scott Schiffner, 71 points on Vold Rodeo’s Jersey Dip, $1,549; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $40,841. Stock contractor: Vold Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Karry Krystal. Officials: Cam Morris and Ward Henry. Timers:Maxine Baird and Brenda Vold. Announcer: Mike Labelle. Specialty act: Young Guns Trick Riding. Bullfighters: Ty Prescott and Cody Curley. Flankmen: Nanson Vold and Willy Macza. Pickup men: Jim Kelts and Terry Leeder. 


Range Days Rodeo

 

Rapid City, S.D., Aug. 25-27

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Peek, $3,995, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Ty Breuer, 85 points on Burch Rodeo's Bubble Bath, $1,997; 2. J.R. Vezain, 82.5, $1,531; 3. (tie) Shane O'Connell and Casey Colletti, 81, $932 each; 5. (tie) Jeffery ZdZiarski and Justin Miller, 79.5, $399 each; 7. Jordan Pelton, 79, $266; 8. Blake Smith, 77.5, $200. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Josh Peek, 3.5 seconds, $2,703; 2. (tie) Payden McIntyre and Brad Johnson, 3.9, $2,174 each; 4. Mike Gollaher, 4.1, $1,645; 5. (tie) Tyler Schau and Jason Reiss, 4.2, $1,116 each; 7. Carson Johnston, 4.4, $588; 8. Hank Hollenbeck, 4.6, $235. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Travis Tryan/Levi Tyan, Tim Nelson/Jade Nelson and Paul Beckett/Chad Wahlert, 5.2 seconds, $2,218 each; 4. (tie) Guy Howell/Bobby Harris and Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, 5.3, $1,387 each; 6. Ty Blasingame/Josh Fillmore, 5.4, $887; 7. Alfred Hansen/Ryan Harris, 5.5, $555; 8. Wade Kreutzer/Kyon Kreutzer, 5.6, $222. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jade Blackwell, 85 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Drinking Again, $2,448; 2. Chuck Schmidt, 81, $1,877; 3. Dalton Rixen, 80, $1,387; 4. JJ Elshere, 79, $898; 5. Shorty Garrett, 78, $571; 6. (tie) William Bagley and Troy Crowser, 77, $367 each; 8. Ty Manke, 76.5, $245. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cole Robinson, 7.9 seconds, $2,703; 2. (tie) Lane Jeffrey, Ty Baker and Newt Bruley, 8.5, $1,998 each; 5. Josh Peek, 8.6, $1,293; 6. Cody McCartney, 8.7, $940; 7. Jake Hamilton, 8.9, $588; 8. Mesquite Mahaffey, 9.5, $235. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 17.68 seconds, $2,344; 2. Britany Diaz, 17.74, $1,993; 3. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.78, $1,641; 4. Ahnna Peterson, 17.82, $1,407; 5. (tie) Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi and Jackie Schau, 17.84, $996 each; 7. Jana Griemsman, 17.91, $586; 8. Ashley Sudan, 17.93, $469; 9. Paige Willis, 17.94, $410; 10. Kailee Webb, 17.96, $352; 11. (tie) Kassidy Dennison and Nikki Steffes Hansen, 18.00, $264 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 10.9 seconds, $1,533; 2. Buck Mekelburg, 11.8, $1,268; 3. John Bland, 12.0, $1,004; 4. Coy Thompson, 12.2, $740; 5. Reo Lohse, 12.5, $476; 6. Trey Sheets, 13.4, $264. Second round: 1. Brent Lewis, 10.0 seconds, $1,533; 2. Jason Evans, 10.6, $1,268; 3. Travis Mills, 10.8, $1,004; 4. Corey Ross, 11.0, $740; 5. Troy Tillard, 11.2, $476; 6. JoJo LeMond, 11.3, $264. Third round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 9.1 seconds, $1,533; 2. Chet Herren, 9.6, $1,268; 3. Cody Lee, 10.7, $1,004; 4. Trey Sheets, 10.9, $740; 5. Ryan Rochlitz, 11.0, $476; 6. Martin Poindexter, 11.3, $264. Average: 1. John Bland, 37.7 seconds on three head, $2,299; 2. Brent Lewis, 37.8, $1,903; 3. Jason Evans, 38.5, $1,506; 4. J.D. Yates, 39.9, $1,110; 5. Will McBride, 41.5, $713; 6. Buck Mekelburg, 43.1, $396. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ardie Maier, 86 points on Burch Rodeo's Rosette Swag, $2,240; 2. Bart Miller, 84, $1,718; 3. Clayton Savage, 77, $1,270; 4. Cole Elshere, 76, $821; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $104,970. Stock contractor: Burch Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Brookman-Hyland Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Higlin. Officials: Wade Berry, Sam Minnick and Tom Peterson. Timers: Dallas Vos and Kim Ridley. Announcers: Andy Stewart and Jim Thompson. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Josh Rivinius and Cooper Waln. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Matt Burch. Chute boss: Wade Vos. Pickup men: Brent Sutton, Shayne Porch and Tyler Robertson. Music director: Crysta Lemmel.


Kitsap Stampede

 

Bremerton, Wash., Aug. 25-27

 

All-around cowboy: Dustin Bird, $1,171, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Taylor Price, 84 points on Korkow Rodeos' Bambino Vold, $1,948; 2. (tie) Mason Clements and Evan Jayne, 81.5, $1,269 each; 4. Bill Tutor, 80, $708; 5. Nick Gutzwiler, 79, $413; 6. Kyle Brennecke, 77, $295. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Clayton Moore, 3.9 seconds, $2,205; 2. John Franzen, 4.2, $1,918; 3. Travis Taruscio, 4.3, $1,630; 4. Dalton Massey, 4.4, $1,342; 5. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Gary Gilbert, 4.6, $911 each; 7. (tie) Cody Cabral, K.C. Jones and Tanner Brunner, 4.7, $224 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.1 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.5, $2,237; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.7, $1,974; 4. (tie) Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll and Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, 4.8, $1,579 each; 6. Aaron Macy/Evan Arnold, 5.0, $1,184; 7. Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell, 5.1, $921; 8. Bryce Palmer/Monty Joe Petska, 5.3, $658; 9. (tie) Clayton Hansen/Garrett Jess and Blaine Vick/York Gill, 5.4, $263 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 87.5 points on Calgary Stampede's Umber Bubbles, $1,997; 2. (tie) Jake Watson and Cody DeMoss, 83, $1,331 each; 4. Cody Wright, 78, $732; 5. Clay Stremler, 76, $466; 6. (tie) Call Marr and Cooper DeWitt, 73, $299 each; 8. (tie) Logan Hullinger and Christian Stremler, 70, $100 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cy Eames, 8.6 seconds, $1,924; 2. (tie) Cody Craig and Bo Pickett, 8.7, $1,548 each; 4. Dustin Bird, 8.8, $1,171; 5. Coy Surrett, 9.0, $920; 6. Russell Cardoza, 9.1, $669; 7. Seth Hopper, 9.2, $418; 8. Paul David Tierney, 9.6, $167. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Taylor Langdon, 17.23 seconds, $1,804; 2. Ivy Conrado, 17.28, $1,546; 3. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.29, $1,289; 4. Kathy Grimes, 17.30, $1,117; 5. Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.38, $859; 6. Brittany Kelly, 17.44, $687; 7. Kim Schulze, 17.49, $515; 8. Cheyenne Allan, 17.52, $344; 9. Sherry Cervi, 17.53, $258; 10. Kelsie Miller, 17.59, $172. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Tribble, 79.5 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Sad Doggin, $2,002; 2. Jeffrey Ramagos, 76.5, $1,535; 3. (tie) Chad German and Jacob O'Mara, 74, $934 each; 5. Markus Mariluch, 60, $467; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $74,198. Stock contractor: Growney Brothers Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Korkow Rodeos and Calgary Stampede. Rodeo secretary: Haley Bridwell. Officials: Mike Jones, Steve Knowles and Carl Burkholder. Timers: Sherry Rice-Gibson and Michelle Corley. Announcer: Randy Corley. Specialty act: Denny Halstead. Bullfighters: Mick Thompson, Eric Layton and Tim O'Connor. Clown/barrelman: Denny Halstead. Flankmen: Tim Bridwell, T.J. Korkow, Ken Rehill and Julio Moreno. Chute boss: John Growney. Pickup men: Gary Rempel and Matt Twitchell. Photographers: Kent Soule, Barkley Barkley and Bob Click. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.

Gem State Stampede

 

Coeur D Alene, Idaho, Aug. 26-28

 

All-around cowboy: Dane Browning, $2,030, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Luke Wozney, on Flying Diamond Rodeo's No. 17, and Taylor Price, on Flying Diamond Rodeo's Copy Cat, 78 points, $1,396 each; 3. (tie) Buck Lunak and Luke Creasy, 77, $722 each; 5. Kyle Bowers, 73, $337; 6. Justin Miller, 72, $241. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jason Thomas, 4.0 seconds, $2,335; 2. Dane Browning, 4.2, $2,030; 3. (tie) Josh Boka and Logan Gledhill, 4.3, $1,574 each; 5. (tie) Andy Weldon, Chance Gartner and Taylor Gregg, 4.4, $812 each; 8. Tyler Waguespack, 4.5, $203. 

 

Team roping: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.0 seconds, $2,393 each; 2. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.1, $2,141; 3. (tie) Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.3, $1,763 each; 5. Cody Tew/Chase Tryan, 5.4, $1,386; 6. (tie) Casey Tew/Justin Viles and Jake Rodriguez/Mike Beers, 5.8, $1,008 each; 8. Brady Tryan/Matt Robertson, 5.9, $630; 9. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 6.4, $378; 10. Shane Erickson/Andy Carlson, 6.5, $126. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse James Kirby, 78.5 points on Flying Diamond Rodeo's Dust Bowl, $1,740; 2. Cody DeMoss, 78, $1,318; 3. JC DeSaveur, 76.5, $949; 4. Alan Gobert, 75.5, $633; 5. Christian Stremler, 74.5, $369; 6. Sam Harper, 74, $264. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Paul David Tierney, 7.7 seconds, $1,859; 2. Jordan Ketscher, 7.8, $1,617; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.0, $1,374; 4. Marty Yates, 8.1, $1,132; 5. Dustin Bird, 8.4, $889; 6. Jared Parke, 9.0, $647; 7. Kass Kayser, 9.1, $404; 8. Chad Finley, 9.2, $162. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jana Bean, 17.17 seconds, $1,838; 2. Mary Walker, 17.23, $1,575; 3. Ashley Sudan, 17.29, $1,313; 4. Taylor Langdon, 17.37, $1,138; 5. Nellie Miller, 17.39, $875; 6. Sydni Blanchard, 17.42, $700; 7. Jana Griemsman, 17.43, $525; 8. Sherry Cervi, 17.46, $350; 9. (tie) Kathy Grimes and Stevi Hillman, 17.54, $219 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Mike Sparks, 83 points on Flying Diamond Rodeo's Rocky, $1,653; 2. Parker Breding, 81.5, $1,253; 3. Markus Mariluch, 81, $902; 4. Chad German, 77.5, $601; 5. Dallee Mason, 74, $351; 6. Roscoe Jarboe, 73.5, $251. 

 

Total payoff: $68,606. Stock contractor: Flying Diamond Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Corey & Lange Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Gary Case and Jeff Dorenkamp. Timers: Sindy Jackson and Trisha Davis-Stacy. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty act: Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Tim O'Connor and Nathan Jestes. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Flankman: Mike Corey. Chute boss: Chick Jackson. Pickup men: Shane Moran and David McMichael. Photographer: Josh Homer. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.


Golden Spike Rodeo

 

Tremonton, Utah, Aug. 25-27

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $1,192, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Goodine, 85 points on Bar T Rodeo's Robins Best, $2,735; 2. Mason Clements, 84, $2,097; 3. (tie) Caleb Bennett, Luke Creasy and Jessy Davis, 83, $1,064 each; 6. (tie) Richmond Champion and Orin Larsen, 82, $410 each; 8. (tie) Morgan Wilde and Tyler Nelson, 81, $137 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Baylor Roche and Cole Fulton, 4.2 seconds, $1,320 each; 3. (tie) Judd Austin and Sean Santucci, 5.1, $822 each; 5. Ethen Thouvenell, 5.3, $448; 6. Jake Stocking, 5.4, $249. 

 

Team roping: 1. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 4.6 seconds, $1,935 each; 2. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 5.0, $1,602; 3. Rhett Anderson/Kycen Winn, 5.2, $1,268; 4. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 5.3, $934; 5. (tie) Pace Freed/Jade Anderson and John Alley/Clark Adcock, 5.4, $467 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Wright, 89 points on Bar T Rodeo's Heart Of Gold, $2,862; 2. Cody DeMoss, 88, $2,194; 3. Cody Wright, 86, $1,622; 4. CoBurn Bradshaw, 85.5, $1,050; 5. (tie) Hardy Braden and Spencer Wright, 85, $572 each; 7. Dalton Davis, 84.5, $382; 8. (tie) Ben Londo, Alex Wright, Allen Boore and Dusty Hausauer, 84, $72 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Arave, 9.4 seconds, $1,608; 2. (tie) Paul David Tierney and Jake Hannum, 9.5, $1,192 each; 4. (tie) Radar Shepherd and Whit Cross, 10.2, $638 each; 6. Cimarron Boardman, 10.4, $277. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Andrea Jones, 17.03 seconds, $1,133; 2. Calli Van Tassell, 17.04, $971; 3. Kelly Larsen, 17.20, $809; 4. Megan Lewis, 17.25, $701; 5. Kelsey Lutjen, 17.27, $540; 6. Chenae Vest, 17.30, $432; 7. Jessie Telford, 17.32, $324; 8. Kali Parker, 17.39, $216; 9. Sammi Bessert, 17.44, $162; 10. Rhonda Dansie, 17.50, $108. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tim Bingham, 92 points on Bar T Rodeo's Purple Haze, $2,961; 2. (tie) Tyler Smith and Brennon Eldred, 87, $1,974 each; 4. Kurtis Turner, 86.5, $1,086; 5. Adam Lucero, 85, $691; 6. Montana Barlow, 84, $494; 7. Rowdy Cook, 81, $395; 8. Rylan Wright, 76, $296. 

 

Total payoff: $63,700. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Officials: Chris Horton and Tom Parker. Timers: Lorena Layser and Jeri Reeder. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty act: Rider Kiesner. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Dusty Tuckness. Clown/barrelman: Randee Munns. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Ty Reeder and Cody Flitton. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost

Will Rogers Memorial Rodeo

 

Vinita, Okla., Aug. 24-27

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $1,434, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Phipps, 81 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Medicine Show, $1,024; 2. Justin Pollmiller, 79.5, $776; 3. Matt Crumpler, 76.5, $558; 4. Scotty NeSmith, 74, $372; 5. Logan Patterson, 72, $217; 6. Keegan LaBry, 70.5, $155. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Jarek VanPetten, 3.7 seconds, $688; 2. Ryan Swayze, 4.3, $516; 3. Jake Johnson, 4.7, $344; 4. Cody Doescher, 4.9, $172. Second round: 1. Justin Shaffer, 3.4 seconds, $688; 2. Noah Lassa, 3.9, $516; 3. Denver Berry, 4.1, $344; 4. (tie) Mitchell Gardner and Tooter Silver, 4.4, $86 each. Average: 1. Justin Shaffer, 8.7 seconds on two head, $1,031; 2. Ryan Swayze, 8.8, $773; 3. Cody Doescher, 10.0, $516; 4. Joey Bell Jr., 10.9, $258. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, Bart Brunson/Trace Porter and Adam Rose/Jace Harris, 5.8 seconds, $713 each; 4. Dalton Turner/Shawn Harris, 5.9, $238. Second round: 1. Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.0 seconds, $951 each; 2. Adam Rose/Jace Harris, 5.3, $713; 3. Caleb Mitchell/Kyle Horton, 5.6, $475; 4. (tie) Thompson Berryhill/Sawyer Barham and Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, 5.8, $119 each. Average: 1. Adam Rose/Jace Harris, 11.1 seconds on two head, $1,426 each; 2. Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, 11.6, $1,070; 3. Tyler Johnson/Kraig Von Ahn, 14.2, $713; 4. Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, 15.4, $357. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Doug Aldridge, 82 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Fuming Feathers, $1,287; 2. (tie) Garet Aldridge, Wyatt Casper and Joey Sonnier, 79, $715 each; 5. Roper Kiesner, 78, $273; 6. Kobyn Williams, 77, $195. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Dillon Holder, 8.8 seconds, $961; 2. Bart Brunson, 9.1, $721; 3. John Douch, 9.7, $481; 4. Bob Loosenort, 9.9, $240. Second round: 1. Cole Bailey, 9.1 seconds, $961; 2. John Douch, 9.3, $721; 3. Tyler Milligan, 9.7, $481; 4. (tie) Kadin Boardman and Don Coffell, 10.1, $120 each. Average: 1. John Douch, 19.0 seconds on two head, $1,442; 2. Dillon Holder, 21.1, $1,082; 3. Will Howell, 21.4, $721; 4. Kadin Boardman, 22.2, $361. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kyra Stierwalt, 17.57 seconds, $1,161; 2. Jordan Moore, 17.59, $995; 3. Tracy Nowlin, 17.64, $829; 4. Jeanne Anderson, 17.68, $719; 5. Jody McKay, 17.69, $553; 6. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.70, $442; 7. Cierra Chapman, 17.71, $332; 8. Savannah Pearson, 17.74, $221; 9. Kara Large, 17.78, $166; 10. Shy-Anne Jarrett, 17.82, $111. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. C.A. Lauer, 12.5 seconds, $827; 2. (tie) Billy Good and Kelton McMillen, 13.6, $517 each; 4. Worm Shipley, 15.1, $207. Second round: 1. Brady Garten, 12.6 seconds, $827; 2. Darin Suit, 13.7, $620; 3. Jake Christenson, 14.2, $414; 4. Shorty Garten, 16.3, $207. Average: 1. Billy Good, 31.5 seconds on two head, $1,241; 2. Zac Parrington, 47.2, $931; 3. C.A. Lauer, 12.5 on one head, $620; 4. Brady Garten, 12.6, $310. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Denton Fugate, 85 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's News Flash, $1,122; 2. Trevor Kastner, 83.5, $850; 3. Brody Yeary, 82, $612; 4. Lane Toon, 81.5, $408; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $54,834. Stock contractor: Rafter H Rodeo Livestock. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Chuck Hoss and Scot Quick. Timers: Betty Hall and Tammy Braden. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Bullfighters: JasonGibbs and Broc McGuire. Clown/barrelman: Greek Ellick Jr. Flankman: Chad Cometti. Chute boss: Dell Hall. Pickup men: Butch Braden Jr and Jeff Rector. Music director: Jarred Campbell.


Oregon Trail Rodeo

 

Hastings, Neb., Aug. 26-28

 

All-around cowboy: Ty Talsma, $1,615, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Casey Breuer, 77.5 points on Korkow Rodeos' Hot Pickett, $1,619; 2. Nate McFadden, 76.5, $1,227; 3. Troy Vaira, 75, $883; 4. Caine Riddle, 74.5, $589; 5. Logan Patterson, 73.5, $343; 6. Casey Colletti, 73, $245. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Shaffer, 4.0 seconds, $1,665; 2. Jeff Johnston, 4.9, $1,448; 3. Ty Talsma, 5.8, $1,230; 4. Cody Doescher, 5.9, $1,013; 5. Taz Olson, 6.1, $796; 6. (tie) Trell Etbauer and Kyle Whitaker, 6.2, $470 each; 8. Jon Herl, 6.4, $145. 

 

Team roping: 1. Caleb Mitchell/Dustin Harris, 4.7 seconds, $1,240 each; 2. Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, 5.2, $1,026; 3. Payden Emmett/Justin Pruitt, 5.5, $813; 4. Miles Baker/Dustin Searcy, 5.9, $599; 5. Reece Weber/Ty Talsma, 6.3, $385; 6. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 6.4, $214. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody DeMoss, 82 points on Korkow Rodeos' Inky, $1,815; 2. (tie) Doug Aldridge and Cole Elshere, 81.5, $1,182 each; 4. Taylor Tupper, 77.5, $660; 5. Shade Etbauer, 76.5, $385; 6. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Jace Lane, 75.5, $137 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody Quaney, 9.1 seconds, $1,730; 2. Sterling Smith, 9.6, $1,504; 3. Boe Brown, 9.9, $1,278; 4. Shank Edwards, 10.4, $1,053; 5. (tie) Shade Etbauer, Stephen McLauchlin and Brady Graff, 10.5, $602 each; 8. Chase Lako, 10.8, $150. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Emily Miller, 16.43 seconds, $1,484; 2. Calyssa Thomas, 16.45, $1,272; 3. Kyra Stierwalt, 16.56, $1,060; 4. Conny Winkers, 16.72, $919; 5. Mattie Jackson, 16.73, $707; 6. (tie) Jordan Moore and Trula Churchill, 16.74, $495 each; 8. (tie) Tracy Nowlin and Ceri McCaffery, 16.77, $247 each; 10. Kara Large, 16.79, $141. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Newt Brasfield, 85 points on Korkow Rodeos' No. 208, $1,684; 2. Trevor Reiste, 76, $1,276; 3. Richard Schleicher, 75.5, $919; 4. Brody Yeary, 71, $613; 5. Bart Miller, 21, $357; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $47,221. Stock contractor: Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Misty Korkow Clair. Officials: Clayton Macom and Darin Boots. Timers: Carol Korkow and Nora Warne. Announcer: Travis Schauda. Bullfighters: Patrick Crawford and Tate Rhoads. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankmen: Daniel Yellow Hawk and Randy Warne. Chute bosses: Jim Korkow and Troy Heinert. Pickup men: Troy Heinert and Tucker Stocklin. Photographer: Jim Svoboda Jr. Music director: Jared Slagle.

Salmon Stampede PRCA Rodeo

 

Salmon, Idaho, Aug. 26-27

 

All-around cowboy: Jake Wright, $1,147, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tyler Scales, 80 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Morning Dove, $680; 2. Morgan Wilde, 78, $510; 3. Tristan Hansen, 76.5, $340; 4. Buck Lunak, 76, $170. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Walt Anseth, 4.5 seconds, $883; 2. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9, $662; 3. Denver Roy, 5.0, $442; 4. Kane Cartwright, 5.1, $221. 

 

Team roping: 1. Max Kuttler/Matt Robertson, 5.7 seconds, $903 each; 2. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 6.2, $747; 3. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 7.1, $591; 4. Jared Thompson/Dustin Wells, 8.3, $436; 5. Jason Carlson/Josh Hodge, 13.0, $280; no other qualified runs. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Wright, 83.5 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Mud Pie, $1,147; 2. (tie) Charlie Kogianes and Dalton Davis, 81, $747 each; 4. Cooper DeWitt, 80.5, $417; 5. Blazer Hamaker, 79, $243; 6. (tie) Brady Nicholes and Hawkins Boyce, 77, $87 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Keaton Newman, 10.9 seconds, $864; 2. Bode Scott, 12.0, $648; 3. Donnie Benson, 12.2, $432; 4. Kody Lahaye, 13.6, $216. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $18,228. Stock contractor: Summit Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Irene Singer. Timers: Allison Van Komen and Irene Singer. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Bullfighters: Cade Burns and Tyson Hutchison. Clown/barrelman: Hig Higley. Flankmen: Jesse Hill and J.D. Hamaker. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott and James Brown. Music director: Brandon Milburn.


Cattleman Days Rodeo

 

Ashland, Mo., Aug. 26-27

 

All-around cowboy: Bob Loosenort, $860, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Phipps, 77 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Bottoms Up, $865; 2. Matt Borton, 75, $649; 3. James Carter, 71, $432; 4. Cole Picton, 69, $216. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Shaffer, 3.6 seconds, $1,147; 2. Bob Loosenort, 4.4, $860; 3. Noah Lassa, 4.9, $573; 4. Cody Metsker, 5.0, $287. 

 

Team roping: 1. Payden Emmett/Justin Pruitt, 6.2 seconds, $1,128 each; 2. Philip Beauregard/Chad Martin, 6.6, $846; 3. Adam Rose/Jace Harris, 7.7, $564; 4. Caleb Mitchell/Kyle Horton, 7.8, $282. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Doug Aldridge, 81.5 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Suicide Blonde, $959; 2. (tie) Logan Allen and Curtis Garton, 80, $599 each; 4. Brad Bates, 79, $240. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jared Kempker, 10.0 seconds, $954; 2. (tie) Blake Ash, Kadin Boardman and Caddo Lewallen, 10.3, $625 each; 5. Cameron Weddle, 10.4, $296; 6. Cody Huber, 10.6, $165. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Cheyenne Schnelle, 17.32 seconds, $784; 2. Ashley Baur, 17.36, $682; 3. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.41, $579; 4. (tie) Lori Smedberg and Natalie Foutch, 17.52, $426 each; 6. Jordan Moore, 17.55, $273; 7. Marne Loosenort, 17.67, $170; 8. Carla Baumgartner, 17.81, $68. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jimy Marten, 91 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Gold Digger, $996; 2. Travis Smith, 89, $747; 3. Coleman Rude, 84.5, $498; 4. Newt Brasfield, 84, $249. 

 

Total payoff: $24,404. Stock contractor: Championship Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: Kole Branton and Will Lynd. Timers: Martha Martin and Bonnie Cusimano. Announcer: Chris Pyle. Specialty acts: Dusta Kimzey and Trent McFarland. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Jake King. Clown/barrelman: Trent McFarland. Flankman: Brett Barrett. Chute boss: Zach Craig. Pickup men: Will O'Connell and Rod McGinnis. Music director: Mark Haller.

Great Plains Stampede Rodeo

 

Altus, Okla., Aug. 25-27

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $1,452, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Chad Rutherford, 81 points on Andrews Rodeo's Fiddle Faddle, $1,039; 2. Logan Patterson, 77.5, $787; 3. Justin Pollmiller, 77, $567; 4. Connor Hamilton, 76.5, $378; 5. Wyatt Johnson, 75.5, $220; 6. Matt Crumpler, 73, $157. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chancey Larson, 4.3 seconds, $1,206; 2. Cody Doescher, 4.6, $998; 3. Justin Shaffer, 4.9, $790; 4. (tie) Tyrel Cline and Cody Devers, 5.1, $478 each; 6. Weston Taylor, 5.4, $208. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, 4.3 seconds, $1,595 each; 2. Bobby Joe Hill/Zane Bruce, 4.5, $1,320; 3. Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, 4.6, $1,045; 4. Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 4.8, $770; 5. TyDaniel Haller/Wesley Moss, 4.9, $495; 6. Tyler Wojciechowski/Boogie Ray, 5.5, $275. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Finlay, 83 points on Andrews Rodeo's Fire Lane, $1,194; 2. Shade Etbauer, 80, $905; 3. Justin Caylor, 79, $651; 4. (tie) Garet Aldridge and Tyrell Smith, 77, $344 each; 6. (tie) Cameron Messier, Preston Kafka and Andrew Counts, 74.5, $60 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Bart Brunson, 8.7 seconds, $1,452; 2. Tyler Milligan, 9.4, $1,201; 3. Trell Etbauer, 9.5, $951; 4. Cody Quaney, 9.9, $701; 5. Trent Creager, 10.0, $450; 6. (tie) D.J. Smith and L.D. Meier, 10.7, $125 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Molly Childers, 17.58 seconds, $1,025; 2. (tie) Fallon Taylor and Emily Miller, 17.67, $806 each; 4. Martha Wright, 17.73, $635; 5. Shy-Anne Jarrett, 17.75, $488; 6. Jill Wilson, 17.80, $391; 7. Abby Penson, 17.81, $293; 8. Cierra Chapman, 17.84, $195; 9. Jody McKay, 17.97, $146; 10. (tie) Shelley Morgan and Randi Buchanan, 18.01, $49 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brody Yeary, 82 points on Andrews Rodeo's No. T5, $1,961; 2. Wyatt Rogers, 74, $1,503; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $40,946. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Buddy Reynolds and Brad Mattox. Timers: Dollie Riddle and Ti Ada Wise. Announcer: Scott Grover. Bullfighters: Dusty Duba and Kyle Lippincott. Clown/barrelman: Dustin Brewer. Flankman: Sammy Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: TJ Bohlender and Jeremy Willis. Photographer: Fly Thomas. Music director: Mark Evans.

Eastern Montana Fair Rodeo

 

Miles City, Mont., Aug. 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Hank Hollenbeck, $1,234, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Mason Clements, 85 points on Kesler Rodeo's Double Dippin, $1,653; 2. J.R. Vezain, 84, $1,253; 3. Richmond Champion, 81, $902; 4. Joel Schlegel, 79, $601; 5. Justin Miller, 77, $351; 6. (tie) Luke Creasy, Blake Smith and Jeffery ZdZiarski, 76, $84 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Michael Bates Jr., 4.2 seconds, $1,799; 2. Beau Franzen, 4.4, $1,489; 3. Ted Gollaher, 4.5, $1,179; 4. Bill Boyce, 4.6, $869; 5. Eli Lord, 4.8, $558; 6. (tie) Bode Scott and Luke Gee, 5.0, $155 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tucker Dale/Luke Morast, 5.0 seconds, $1,602 each; 2. Clint Gorrell/Josh Hodge, 5.4, $1,325; 3. Wyatt Bice/Derick Fleming, 5.6, $1,049; 4. Kyle Callaway/Hank Hollenbeck, 5.7, $773; 5. Shawn Bird/Casey Cummins, 5.8, $497; 6. Cody Tew/Chase Tryan, 6.0, $276. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 82 points on Kesler Rodeo's Centre Stage, $1,697; 2. Dusty Hausauer, 81, $1,285; 3. Dillon Schroth, 78, $926; 4. Cody DeMoss, 77, $617; 5. Cody Wright, 74.5, $360; 6. Travis Nelson, 70, $257. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jake Hamilton, 9.5 seconds, $1,908; 2. Cimarron Boardman, 9.9, $1,579; 3. Timber Moore, 10.1, $1,250; 4. Dane Kissack, 10.2, $921; 5. (tie) Bode Scott and Hank Hollenbeck, 10.4, $461 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jana Griemsman, 17.08 seconds, $921; 2. Britta Thiel, 17.23, $789; 3. Tenley Keller, 17.25, $658; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 17.50, $570; 5. Carrie Murnion, 17.67, $439; 6. Cathy Roesler, 17.74, $351; 7. Gayleen Malone, 17.77, $263; 8. Wanda Brown, 17.78, $175; 9. Ashley Sudan, 17.87, $132; 10. (tie) Victoria Netzer and Milee Dailey, 17.89, $44 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ardie Maier, 79 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's All Fired Up, $1,640; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $43,756. Stock contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Bruce Keller and Johnnie Barlogio Jr. Timers: Margo Kesler and Heather La Tray. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Bullfighters: Jamie Cox and Bud Bentley. Flankman: Duane Kesler. Pickup men: Jay Shaw and Jason Resch. Photographer: Ric Andersen. Music director: Kurt Kesler.