Wade and Kirchenschlager rope Cheyenne title

 

 

 

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

CHEYENNE, Wyo. – Tyler Wade and Dakota Kirchenschlager have only been roping together for four months, but they looked like seasoned veterans in the short round Sunday.

The pair of 24-year-olds came into the finals of the Cheyenne Frontier Days in the lead, and they kept it that way to earn the biggest win of their PRCA careers.

“I’ve won a lot of different events, but it’s such a big deal to win this rodeo,” Wade said. “This is awesome.”

Kirchenschlager came close to capturing his first Cheyenne title last season, finishing second by three-tenths of a second with partner JoJo LeMond.

“I’ve been coming here for the last six years since I bought my PRCA card, and I love this rodeo and will always come back to it every year,” Kirchenschlager said. “I was second here last year, and every year but one I’ve at least placed in a round. After being so close last year, it made me want it even more this time. No matter what the draw, you always have a chance to win in Cheyenne, which is what makes this place special.”

The duo placed second in the final round with a time of 9.8 seconds, and clocked a time of 27.0 seconds in the three-head average, which was plenty fast enough to hold off Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira by 1.4 seconds.

“We had to be like 11.4 to tie (Driggers and Nogueira), and I love Driggers, but I dang sure didn’t want to tie him,” Wade said with a smile.

“We came back first, and wanted to stay there,” Kirchenschlager added. “You need to have that killer instinct. We’re all friends, but when it comes to a rodeo like this, you have to do your best so your family can eat.”

Wade and Kirchenschlager won the first round with a 7.2-second run, the fastest time of the rodeo. They failed to earn a check in the second round, but with the average money included, both men earned a total of $15,846.

Wade entered the weekend 24th in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings among team roping headers, and Kirchenschlager was 20th in the heeler standings.

The big Cheyenne win is going to put both men in contention for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. 

Wade has never been to rodeo’s Super Bowl, while Kirchenschlager was there in 2012 and ’14.

“We’re definitely ready to be at the NFR together this year,” Wade said. “We both have a fast and aggressive style, and when we come together and rope like we can, we win a lot. I don’t even know if we have that good of chemistry, really. You normally wouldn’t put two fast guys with a lot of rope out there together. But it seems to be working well right now.”

“I think we have good chemistry,” Kirchenschlager interjected. “I think the main thing that we have over other teams is that we know how to react to a situation. No matter what the steer does, we don’t get flustered and stay focused on the run.”

Other winners at the $831,571 rodeo were all-around cowboy J.D. Yates ($24,351 in team roping and steer roping), bareback rider Orin Larsen (255.5 points on three head), steer wrestler J.D. Struxness (26.7 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Jacobs Crawley (261 points on three head), tie-down roper Jerome Schneeberger (39.1 seconds on three head), steer roper Jarrett Blessing (53.9 seconds on three head), barrel racer Tillar Murray (52.73 seconds on three runs) and bull rider Roscoe Jarboe (246 points on three head).

 Cheyenne Frontier Days

Cheyenne, Wyo., July 23-31

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Orin Larsen, 87 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Black Tie, $5,518; 2. (tie) Wyatt Denny and Tyler Nelson, 84, $3,678 each; 4. (tie) George Gillespie IV and Grant Denny, 83, $1,655 each; 6. J.R. Vezain, 82.5, $920; 7. Richmond Champion, 81.5, $736; 8. (tie) Chad Rutherford and Shane O'Connell, 80.5, $276 each. Second round: 1. Tim O'Connell, 85 points on J Bar J's Rodeo Beyond, $5,518; 2. Tanner Aus, 84.5, $4,230; 3. Shane O'Connell, 84, $3,127; 4. Colin Adams, 83, $2,023; 5. Orin Larsen, 82, $1,287; 6. Winn Ratliff, 81.5, $920; 7. Grant Denny, 81, $736; 8. Justin Miller, 80.5, $552. Finals: 1. Richmond Champion, 88.5 points on Korkow Rodeos' Onion Ring, $1,650; 2. Orin Larsen, 86.5, $1,250; 3. Tim O'Connell, 86, $900; 4. (tie) Wyatt Denny and Shane O'Connell, 85.5, $475 each; 6. Tyler Nelson, 84.5, $250. Average: 1. Orin Larsen, 255.5 points on three head, $8,276; 2. (tie) Shane O'Connell and Tim O'Connell, 250, $5,518 each; 4. Richmond Champion, 247, $3,035; 5. Tyler Nelson, 246, $1,931; 6. (tie) Tanner Aus and Wyatt Denny, 245.5, $1,241 each; 8. Justin Miller, 242.5, $828. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Billy Bugenig, 5.9 seconds, $6,249; 2. Will Stovall, 7.1, $5,434; 3. Blake Knowles, 7.7, $4,619; 4. Gary Gilbert, 7.8, $3,804; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 8.0, $2,989; 6. Riley Krassin, 8.2, $2,174; 7. Dean Gorsuch, 8.5, $1,359; 8. Tooter Silver, 8.8, $543. Second round: 1. (tie) Dru Melvin and Jake Rinehart, 8.2 seconds, $5,842 each; 3. J.D. Struxness, 8.7, $4,619; 4. (tie) Cody Kroul and Chance Howard, 9.6, $3,396 each; 6. Jason Lahr, 10.2, $2,174; 7. (tie) Riley Butler and Olin Hannum, 10.3, $951 each. Finals: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 9.0 seconds, $1,829; 2. J.D. Struxness, 9.1, $1,590; 3. Chance Howard, 9.6, $1,352; 4. Rowdy Parrott, 10.4, $1,113; 5. Billy Bugenig, 10.7, $875; 6. Dirk Tavenner, 10.9, $636; 7. Gary Gilbert, 11.2, $398; 8. Dean Gorsuch, 11.3, $159. Average: 1. J.D. Struxness, 26.7 seconds on three head, $9,374; 2. Billy Bugenig, 27.9, $8,151; 3. Chance Howard, 29.8, $6,929; 4. Gary Gilbert, 30.6, $5,706; 5. Dean Gorsuch, 30.9, $4,483; 6. Dirk Tavenner, 31.1, $3,260; 7. Dakota Eldridge, 31.6, $2,038; 8. Rowdy Parrott, 32.7, $815. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 7.2 seconds, $6,338 each; 2. Aaron Macy/Bret Tonozzi, 9.1, $5,512; 3. (tie) Turner Harris/Ross Carson, Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, Casey Adams/Riley Pedro and Rowdy Rieken/Wesley Johnson, 9.3, $3,031 each; 8. Calvin Brevik/Cullen Teller, 9.4, $551. Second round: 1. (tie) J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, J.D. Yates/Trey Yates and Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 8.2 seconds, $5,512 each; 4. Cale Markham/Buddy Hawkins II, 8.3, $3,858; 5. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 8.5, $3,031; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 8.9, $2,205; 7. (tie) Pate Norell/Joe Roderick and Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 9.0, $965 each. Finals: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 8.8 seconds, $1,627 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 9.8, $1,415; 3. Cole Dorenkamp/Josh Fillmore, 11.0, $1,203; 4. Aaron Macy/Bret Tonozzi, 11.1, $991; 5. J.D. Yates/Trey Yates, 11.8, $778; 6. Tom Richards/Evan Arnold, 12.8, $566; 7. Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, 15.2, $354; 8. Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 17.6, $142. Average: 1. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 27.0 seconds on three head, $9,508 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 28.4, $8,268; 3. J.D. Yates/Trey Yates, 30.3, $7,027; 4. Aaron Macy/Bret Tonozzi, 31.3, $5,787; 5. Tom Richards/Evan Arnold, 31.9, $4,547; 6. Cole Dorenkamp/Josh Fillmore, 33.3, $3,307; 7. Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, 35.4, $2,067; 8. Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 39.3, $827. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Heith DeMoss, 86.5 points on United Pro Rodeo's Pow Wow Nights, $4,889; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 86, $3,748; 3. Zeke Thurston, 84, $2,771; 4. Hardy Braden, 83.5, $1,793; 5. (tie) Cody Wright, Samuel Kelts, Cody DeMoss and Garet Aldridge, 82, $774 each. Second round: 1. Zeke Thurston, 87 points on Salt River Rodeo's Smoke Ring, $4,889; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 86.5, $3,748; 3. Hardy Braden, 85, $2,771; 4. Heith DeMoss, 84.5, $1,793; 5. (tie) Jade Blackwell and Dawson Jandreau, 84, $978 each; 7. Ryder Wright, 83.5, $652; 8. (tie) Charlie Kogianes and Nat Stratton, 83, $244 each. Finals: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 88.5 points on Korkow Rodeos' Instant Noodle, $1,650; 2. Heith DeMoss, 86, $1,250; 3. Ryder Wright, 85.5, $900; 4. Zeke Thurston, 84.5, $600; 5. Garet Aldridge, 82, $350; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, 81.5, $250. Average: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 261 points on three head, $7,334; 2. Heith DeMoss, 257, $5,623; 3. Zeke Thurston, 255.5, $4,156; 4. Hardy Braden, 249.5, $2,689; 5. Ryder Wright, 246, $1,711; 6. Cody DeMoss, 242, $1,222; 7. Garet Aldridge, 241, $978; 8. CoBurn Bradshaw, 240.5, $733. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Timber Moore, 10.1 seconds, $6,488; 2. Chase Williams, 10.3, $5,641; 3. Billy Hamilton, 11.0, $4,795; 4. (tie) Tyler Thiel, Boe Brown and Clint Cooper, 11.1, $3,103 each; 7. Jayce Johnson, 11.3, $1,410; 8. Matt Shiozawa, 11.4, $564. Second round: 1. Bryson Sechrist, 10.3 seconds, $6,488; 2. Marty Yates, 11.0, $5,641; 3. Josh Peek, 11.1, $4,795; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 11.4, $3,949; 5. Cody McCartney, 11.5, $3,103; 6. Marcos Costa, 11.9, $2,257; 7. Stephen McLauchlin, 12.2, $1,410; 8. (tie) Blake Ash and Adam Gray, 12.5, $282 each. Finals: 1. Jerome Schneeberger, 12.4 seconds, $1,702; 2. Cory Solomon, 14.8, $1,480; 3. Trell Etbauer, 15.5, $1,258; 4. Josh Jennings, 15.6, $1,036; 5. Brice Ingo, 16.5, $814; 6. Reese Riemer, 18.4, $592; 7. Lane Jeffrey, 18.6, $370; 8. Clint Cooper, 19.8, $148. Average: 1. Jerome Schneeberger, 39.1 seconds on three head, $9,732; 2. Cory Solomon, 40.8, $8,462; 3. Josh Jennings, 41.7, $7,193; 4. Trell Etbauer, 41.9, $5,924; 5. Brice Ingo, 42.9, $4,654; 6. Reese Riemer, 44.1, $3,385; 7. Clint Cooper, 44.7, $2,116; 8. Lane Jeffrey, 45.2, $846. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 17.46 seconds, $6,212; 2. Tillar Murray, 17.56, $5,324; 3. Mary Burger, 17.69, $4,437; 4. Mary Walker, 17.70, $3,845; 5. (tie) Kelly Tovar and Lisa Lockhart, 17.71, $2,662 each; 7. Jana Griemsman, 17.73, $1,775; 8. Kelly Yates, 17.74, $1,183; 9. (tie) Jane Melby and Megan Swint, 17.78, $739 each. Second round: 1. Jana Bean, 17.16 seconds, $6,212; 2. Kathy Korell-Rach, 17.29, $5,324; 3. Sherry Cervi, 17.42, $4,437; 4. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.43, $3,845; 5. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.45, $2,958; 6. Tyra Kane, 17.46, $2,366; 7. Tillar Murray, 17.58, $1,775; 8. (tie) Romany Gordon and Kelly Kennedy-Joseph, 17.60, $1,035 each; 10. Stevi Hillman, 17.62, $592. Finals: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 17.42 seconds, $4,601; 2. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.50, $3,451; 3. (tie) Sherry Cervi and Jana Bean, 17.51, $1,725 each. Average: 1. Tillar Murray, 52.73 seconds on three head, $9,318; 2. Sherry Cervi, 52.82, $7,987; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 52.85, $6,655; 4. Jana Bean, 52.90, $5,768; 5. Sydni Blanchard, 53.05, $4,437; 6. Amber Leigh Moore, 53.09, $3,550; 7. Sabra O'Quinn, 53.29, $2,662; 8. Tyra Kane, 53.30, $1,775; 9. Brenda Mays, 53.36, $1,331; 10. Carley Richardson, 53.43, $887. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 14.5 seconds, $5,959; 2. Coy Thompson, 15.5, $5,182; 3. Todd Casebolt, 15.9, $4,405; 4. (tie) Delon Parker and J.D. Yates, 16.3, $3,239 each; 6. Darin Suit, 16.9, $2,073; 7. Bobby Joe Hill, 17.4, $1,296; 8. Will McBride, 17.7, $518. Second round: 1. Lawson Plemons, 11.8 seconds, $5,959; 2. Shay Good, 13.0, $5,182; 3. Buck Mekelburg, 13.9, $4,405; 4. (tie) Tony Reina and Cody Lee, 14.5, $3,239 each; 6. Jarrett Blessing, 14.6, $2,073; 7. Shorty Garten, 15.7, $1,296; 8. Ryan Rochlitz, 16.1, $518. Finals: 1. Troy Tillard, 18.9 seconds, $1,813; 2. Jarrett Blessing, 20.6, $1,500; 3. J.D. Yates, 20.7, $1,188; 4. Bobby Joe Hill, 22.2, $875; 5. Chet Herren, 22.4, $563; no other qualified runs. Average: 1. Jarrett Blessing, 53.9 seconds on three head, $8,939; 2. Bobby Joe Hill, 58.6, $7,773; 3. J.D. Yates, 59.5, $6,607; 4. Troy Tillard, 60.0, $5,441; 5. Chet Herren, 64.1, $4,275; 6. Todd Casebolt, 32.8 on two head, $3,109; 7. Delon Parker, 37.4, $1,943; 8. Darin Suit, 39.2, $777. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. (tie) Garrett Smith, on Rafter G Rodeo's J lazy, and Ty Wallace, on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Captain Crunch, 87 points, $5,166 each; 3. Trevor Reiste, 86.5, $3,314; 4. (tie) Jeff Askey and Freeman Yoder, 84.5, $1,754 each; 6. Shane Proctor, 84, $975; 7. Dallee Mason, 83, $780; 8. (tie) Justin Hendrix, Eli Vastbinder and Jeston Mead, 82.5, $195 each. Second round: 1. Roscoe Jarboe, 85 points on Dakota Rodeo's Crossfire, $5,848; 2. (tie) Bayle Worden and Eli Vastbinder, 83.5, $3,899 each; 4. (tie) Sage Kimzey, Jacob O'Mara and Garrett Tribble, 81, $1,494 each; 7. (tie) Kurtis Turner and Tyler Smith, 80.5, $682 each. Finals: 1. (tie) Sage Kimzey, on Dakota Rodeo's Crazy Days, and Jeff Askey, on Dakota Rodeo's Wipeout, 86 points, $1,450 each; 3. Trevor Reiste, 83, $900; 4. Roscoe Jarboe, 81, $600; 5. Brady Portenier, 77, $350; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Roscoe Jarboe, 246 points on three head, $8,772; 2. Jeff Askey, 241.5, $6,725; 3. Trevor Reiste, 169.5 on two head, $4,971; 4. Sage Kimzey , 167, $3,216; 5. Eli Vastbinder, 166, $2,047; 6. (tie) Justin Hendrix and Ty Wallace, 160.5, $1,316 each; 8. Freeman Yoder, 159.5, $877. 

Total payoff: $832,839. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Salt River Rodeo, Andrews Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo, Summit Pro Rodeo, Rocky Mountain Rodeo, Smith, Harper & Morgan, Korkow Rodeos, Rafter G Rodeo, Hi Lo ProRodeo, New Frontier Rodeo, Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls, Three Hills Rodeo, J Bar J, New West Rodeo Productions, Universal Pro Rodeos, Mo Betta Rodeo and United Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretaries: Haley Bridwell and Sherry Rice-Gibson. Officials: Steve Knowles, Gary Case, Carl Burkholder, Bobby Davis, Mike Todd and Travis Howe. Timers: Charles Thompson, Kimberly Thompson, Gretchen Morrison and Grant Sorensen. Announcers: Andy Stewart and Kyle Shobe. Specialty acts: Kim Medicis, Kody Walter, Rider Kiesner and Kellie Brown. Bullfighters: Cody Webster and Dusty Tuckness. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: Eric Jensen, T.J. Korkow, Don Reno and Garrett Burruss. Pickup men: Dalton Ward, Tommy Pettit, Jason Bottoms, Shawn Calhoun, Josh Edwards and Duane Gilbert. Photographers: Ric Andersen, Ty Stockton, Eva Scofield, Molly Morrow, Fred McClanahan Jr and Dan Hubbell. Music directors: Chuck Lopeman and Austin Lopeman

For complete coverage of Cheyenne Frontier Days, check out the Aug. 12 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.