Pro Rodeo Results - Sept 10th-13th


Lewiston Roundup

 

Lewiston, Idaho, Sept. 10-12

 

All-around cowboy: JoJo LeMond, $3,394, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Will Lowe, 83 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Sozo, $4,427; 2. Kaycee Feild, 82, $3,394; 3. (tie) Jake Vold, and Clint Cannon, 80, $2,066 each; 5. R.C. Landingham, 79, $1,033; 6. (tie) Evan Jayne, Jessy Davis, and Kash Wilson, 78, $590 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 3.6 seconds, $3,344; 2. Hunter Cure, 3.7, $2,992; 3. Clayton Hass, 3.8, $2,640; 4. (tie) Aaron Vosler, and Baylor Roche, 4.0, $2,112 each; 6. (tie) K.C. Jones, and Cody Cabral, 4.1, $1,408 each; 8. (tie) Cooper Shofner, and Carl Seiders, 4.2, $704 each; 10. (tie) Dirk Tavenner, Joshua Clark, and Nick Guy, 4.4, $59 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Colby Lovell/Kory Koontz, 4.1 seconds, $2,791 each; 2. (tie) Chad Masters/Travis Graves, and Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 4.3, $2,350 each; 4. (tie) JoJo LeMond/Dakota Kirchenschlager, and Clint Robinson/Charly Crawford, 4.4, $1,763 each; 6. Bryce Palmer/Monty Joe Petska, 5.4, $1,322; 7. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 5.6, $1,028; 8. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Chase Tryan, 6.6, $734; 9. Kaleb Driggers/Martin Lucero, 9.1, $441; 10. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.4, $147. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chad Ferley, 84 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Pack Train, $4,145; 2. Tyrel Larsen, 81, $3,178; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 80, $2,349; 4. (tie) Heith DeMoss, and Will Smith, 79, $1,244 each; 6. (tie) Steven Dent, and Jake Wright, 78, $622 each; 8. Clay Elliott, 77, $415. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 7.6 seconds, $3,554; 2. Marty Yates, 7.7, $3,180; 3. Marcos Costa, 8.1, $2,806; 4. Roger Nonella, 8.3, $2,432; 5. Tyson Durfey, 8.5, $2,058; 6. Shane Hanchey, 8.7, $1,684; 7. Joseph Parsons, 8.9, $1,309; 8. Seth Hopper, 9.0, $935; 9. Sterling Smith, 9.1, $561; 10. (tie) Chad Finley, and Michael Otero, 9.4, $94 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Callahan Crossley, 17.20 seconds, $3,066; 2. Christy Loflin, 17.28, $2,453; 3. (tie) Deb Guelly, and Sidney Forrest, 17.34, $1,763 each; 5. Kimmie Wall, 17.36, $1,227; 6. Brenda Mays, 17.40, $920; 7. Vickie Carter, 17.43, $767; 8. Carlee Pierce, 17.44, $690; 9. Rachel Dice, 17.47, $613; 10. Carmel Wright, 17.49, $537; 11. Pamela Capper, 17.50, $460; 12. Taylor Langdon, 17.54, $383; 13. (tie) Callie DuPerier, and Cassidy Kruse, 17.59, $268 each; 15. (tie) Christine Laughlin, and Jana Bean, 17.61, $77 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round:1. Brodie Poppino, 9.5 seconds, $870; 2. Bryce Davis, 9.8, $653; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.5, $435; 4. JoJo LeMond, 10.9, $218. Second round:1. Vin Fisher Jr., 9.8 seconds, $870; 2. Cody Lee, 10.6, $653; 3. JoJo LeMond, 10.8, $435; 4. Joe Talbot, 11.4, $218. Average: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 20.3 seconds on two head, $1,305; 2. JoJo LeMond, 21.7, $979; 3. Landon McClaugherty, 23.0, $653; 4. Bryce Davis, 24.4, $326. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Derek Kolbaba, 86 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Soldier Boy, $4,427; 2. (tie) Jacob O'Mara, and Eli Vastbinder, 81, $2,952 each; 4. Rocky McDonald, 80, $1,623; 5. (tie) Wyatt Gregg, and Ty Wallace, 79, $885 each; 7. Denton Fugate, 78, $590; 8. Ardie Maier, 77, $443. 

 

Total payoff: $137,562. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Sub-contractor: Western Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow. Officials: Cliff Overstreet, Chuck Hoss and Wade Berry. Timers: `Marlo Ward and Roberta Sankey. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: Punkintown Smith. Bullfighters: Nathan Jestes, Kaleb Barrett and Don Griggs. Clown/barrelman: Punkintown Smith. Flankman: Wade Sankey. Chute boss: Ike Sankey. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott and J-2 Brown. Photographer: Kirt Steinke. Music director: Ben Benavides.

Tri-State Rodeo

 

Fort Madison, Iowa, Sept. 10-12

 

All-around cowboy: Bob Loosenort, $3,127, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 86 points on The Cervi Brothers' Heaven On Earth, $4,484; 2. Will Lowe, 85, $3,438; 3. (tie) Ty Breuer, Josi Young, Jake Brown, and Orin Larsen, 82, $1,495 each; 7. (tie) Bee Jay Scott, and Richmond Champion, 81, $523 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Clayton Hass, 3.5 seconds, $3,081; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 3.6, $2,757; 3. Jeff Miller, 3.7, $2,432; 4. Kyle Whitaker, 3.9, $2,108; 5. Hunter Cure, 4.0, $1,784; 6. Chance Howard, 4.2, $1,459; 7. (tie) J.D. Struxness, Josh Peek, and Justin Morehouse, 4.3, $811 each; 10. Riley Duvall, 4.4, $162. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tyler Johnson/Derrick Peterson, 5.4 seconds, $2,648 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 6.6, $2,303; 3. (tie) Kadin Boardman/Bob Loosenort, and Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 6.9, $1,785 each; 5. Jeff Schneider/Gabe Gwaltney, 8.6, $1,267; 6. Donnie McNeece/Mitch Murray, 8.7, $921; 7. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 10.2, $576; 8. Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 10.7, $230. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Wright, 86 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Final Feather, $4,315; 2. Cody Martin, 84, $3,308; 3. Doug Aldridge, 83, $2,445; 4. Tyrel Larsen, 82, $1,582; 5. (tie) Rusty Wright, Cody Wright, and Steven Dent, 81, $767 each; 8. (tie) Spencer Wright, and Jesse James Kirby, 80, $216 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Cooper, 8.0 seconds, $3,643; 2. (tie) Tyson Durfey, Timber Moore, and Shane Hanchey, 8.1, $2,876 each; 5. Blake Ash, 9.1, $2,109; 6. Trell Etbauer, 9.4, $1,726; 7. Bob Loosenort, 9.5, $1,342; 8. Chris Neal, 9.7, $959; 9. (tie) Cody Huber, Clay Brown, and Casey Hume, 9.8, $256 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Mary Walker, 17.28 seconds, $3,667; 2. Kristine Knauf, 17.53, $2,934; 3. Kricket Gintner, 17.56, $2,384; 4. Jackie Ganter, 17.60, $1,833; 5. Trula Churchill, 17.62, $1,467; 6. Jaime Newcomer, 17.69, $1,100; 7. Calyssa Thomas, 17.74, $917; 8. Jordan Moore, 17.78, $825; 9. Kara Posch, 17.80, $733; 10. Ashley Baur, 17.84, $642; 11. Kassie Green, 17.87, $550; 12. Conny Winkers, 17.89, $458; 13. Tracy Nowlin, 17.91, $367; 14. Britta O'Keeffe, 17.92, $275; 15. Laurie Cooper, 17.95, $183. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Chandler Bownds, on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Slim Kitty, and Aaron Pass, on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Download, 89 points, $3,562 each; 3. (tie) Sage Kimzey, and Brennon Eldred, 86, $1,882 each; 5. (tie) Shane Proctor, and Elliot Jacoby, 85, $807 each; 7. Freeman Yoder, 84, $538; 8. Tyler Viers, 80, $403. 

 

Total payoff: $122,826. Stock contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Three Hills Rodeo and The Cervi Brothers. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Sam Minnick, Joe Bob Locke and Brad Mattox. Timers: Kris Fleener and Toby Dunlavy. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty acts: Bobby Reid and Wild Child Lerwill. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness and Will O'Connell. Clown/barrelman: Wild Child Lerwill. Flankmen: Shad Smith and Scotty Rodriguez. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Photographer: Shawn Payne. Music director: Benje Bendele.

Bowman County Pro Rodeo

 

Bowman, N.D., Sept. 11-12

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Tye Hale, steer wrestling and team roping, and Tee Hale, steer wrestling and team roping, $424 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Jet Price, on J Bar J's Outcast, and Blade Elliott, on J Bar J's All Pink, 80 points, $1,145 each; 3. Brandon Holmes, 77, $711; 4. Jake Smith, 75, $474; 5. (tie) Mike Fred, and Weston Garrett, 73, $237 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. John Gee, 4.0 seconds, $1,147; 2. Tom Hansen, 4.6, $860; 3. Clay Schaack, 4.7, $573; 4. (tie) Jade Berry, Evan Entze, and Jason Reiss, 4.9, $96 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Delon Parker/Ike Folsom, 5.1 seconds, $879 each; 2. Clayton Miller/Hank Hollenbeck, 5.3, $728; 3. Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 5.5, $576; 4. Tye Hale/Tee Hale, 5.7, $424; 5. Tim Nelson/Jade Nelson, 10.7, $273; 6. Jason Thorstenson/J.D. Gerard, 11.6, $152. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Shorty Garrett, 78 points on J Bar J's Kattle Bells, $1,508; 2. Jesse Bail, 77, $1,142; 3. (tie) Chase Brooks, and Josh Reynolds, 76, $685 each; 5. Dusty Hausauer, 74, $320; 6. Chet Smith, 71, $228. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Kindred, 7.6 seconds, $1,090; 2. Cole Robinson, 7.7, $818; 3. Mike Johnson, 7.9, $545; 4. Dustin Entzel, 8.5, $273. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. TK Lawrence, 14.61 seconds, $901; 2. Calyssa Thomas, 14.62, $772; 3. Wendy Suhn, 14.75, $644; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 14.77, $558; 5. Nikki Steffes, 14.81, $429; 6. (tie) Ashley Day, and Tisa Peek, 14.82, $300 each; 8. Wanda Brown, 14.83, $172; 9. Sherrylynn Johnson, 14.84, $129; 10. Jana Griemsman, 14.86, $86. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ty Tescher, 67 points on J Bar J's Punch, $1,329; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $29,680. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Sub-contractor: Pickett Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Chuck Christman and Mike Steiger. Timers: Haylee Langan and Jan Marshall. Announcer: Barney Sheridan. Specialty acts: Brian Potter and Brian Potter. Bullfighters: Daryl Thiessen and Travis Langan. Clowns/barrelmen: Brian Potter and Brian Potter. Flankman: Sparky Dreesen. Pickup men: Ben Wrzesinski and Brad Marshall. Music director: Tara Sheridan.

Spokane Interstate Rodeo

 

Spokane, Wash., Sept. 11-12

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Devan Reilly, 77 points on Flying Diamond Rodeo's Little Darling, $1,135; 2. Clint Cannon, 76, $860; 3. Justin Miller, 75, $619; 4. (tie) Tucker Zingg, and Kash Wilson, 74, $327 each; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jason Thomas, 4.4 seconds, $1,901; 2. Blake Knowles, 4.5, $1,574; 3. Bridger Chambers, 4.6, $1,246; 4. Justin Resseman, 4.9, $918; 5. (tie) Taylor Gregg, Sean Mulligan, and Dan Mulkey, 5.3, $306 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.1 seconds, $1,431 each; 2. Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 4.3, $1,184; 3. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, and Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, 4.7, $814 each; 5. JoJo LeMond/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.8, $444; 6. Kolton Schmidt/Dustin Searcy, 5.0, $247. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Jesse Kruse, on Flying Diamond Rodeo's James Bond, Ryan Mackenzie, on Corey & Lange Rodeo's No. 801, and Joe Harper, on Flying Diamond Rodeo's Hillbilly Bill, 78 points, $1,043 each; 4. (tie) Alan Gobert, and Audy Reed, 77, $391 each; 6. Dustin Sippola, 76, $206. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Stran Smith, 8.2 seconds, $1,554; 2. (tie) Tyson Durfey, and Marcos Costa, 8.3, $1,152 each; 4. Michael Otero, 8.4, $750; 5. Kyle Sloan, 8.7, $482; 6. Chad Finley, 10.1, $268. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Carmel Wright, 17.40 seconds, $1,311; 2. (tie) Callahan Crossley, and Carlee Pierce, 17.48, $1,030 each; 4. Kimmie Wall, 17.55, $811; 5. Vickie Carter, 17.60, $624; 6. Ashley Sudan, 17.62, $499; 7. (tie) Megan McLeod, and Ruth Haislip, 17.74, $312 each; 9. Lori Stahl, 17.76, $187; 10. Lexie Goss, 17.78, $125. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Allen Helmuth, 86 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Totally Annoying, $1,489; 2. Derek Kolbaba, 84, $1,128; 3. (tie) Riker Carter, Thor Hoefer, and Dallee Mason, 82, $556 each; 6. Brady Portenier, 81, $226. 

 

Total payoff: $43,696. Stock contractor: Corey & Lange Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Flying Diamond Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Jake Stephens and Mark Barkley. Timers: Sindy Jackson and Stacey Jo Dowton. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty act: Wolfey Selvester. Bullfighters: Tim O'Connor and Ryan Wilson. Clown/barrelman: Wolfey Selvester. Flankman: Chick Jackson. Pickup men: Jacob Stacy and David McMichael. Music director: Katherine Selvester.



Utah s Own Rodeo At The Utah State Fair

 

Salt Lake City, Utah, Sept. 10-13

 

All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $2,254, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kaycee Feild, 87 points on Bar T Rodeo's Bitter Robin, $1,610; 2. Orin Larsen, 84, $1,220; 3. Clint Laye, 83, $878; 4. (tie) Caleb Bennett, and Seth Hardwick, 81, $463 each; 6. Winn Ratliff, 80, $244. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Olin Hannum, 3.7 seconds, $1,881; 2. Baylor Roche, 3.8, $1,557; 3. Shayne Bennett, 4.0, $1,232; 4. Craig James Smith, 4.4, $908; 5. Wyatt Smith, 4.5, $584; 6. Tom Lewis, 4.6, $324. 

 

Team roping: 1. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 4.5 seconds, $1,704 each; 2. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 4.7, $1,410; 3. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.9, $1,116; 4. (tie) Zane Barnson/Brian Roundy, and Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 5.2, $676 each; 6. Tait Gurney/Chase Sullivan, 5.7, $294. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Doug Aldridge, on Bar T Rodeo's Echo Bay, and CoBurn Bradshaw, on Bar T Rodeo's Robins Chance, 83 points, $1,644 each; 3. Joe Harper, 82, $1,020; 4. (tie) Heith DeMoss, and Cody Wright, 81, $538 each; 6. Jake Wright, 80, $283. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 8.0 seconds, $1,772; 2. Justin Truman, 8.8, $1,466; 3. Clint Arave, 9.3, $1,161; 4. Cy Eames, 9.8, $855; 5. Rhen Richard, 11.0, $550; 6. Josh Hunter, 11.2, $306. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. McKale Hadley, 16.49 seconds, $1,305; 2. Timmi Ward, 16.53, $1,118; 3. (tie) Katie Barton, and Rachael Myllymaki, 16.63, $870 each; 5. Sue Smith, 16.65, $621; 6. Terri Wood Gates, 16.66, $497; 7. Layna Kight, 16.74, $373; 8. Sammi Bessert, 16.94, $249; 9. Megan Lewis, 16.96, $186; 10. Kallie Wonnacott, 16.98, $124. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tanner Learmont, 85 points on Bar T Rodeo's Red Hawk, $1,791; 2. Corey Atwell, 72, $1,357; 3. Kurtis Turner, 71, $977; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $47,582. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Timers: Wendie Flitton and Julie Trease. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Specialty act: Backflip Dudley. Bullfighters: Aaron Ferguson and Aaron Hargo. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Chute boss: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Ty Reeder and Cody Flitton. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Jill Franzen


Davie Pro Rodeo

 

Davie, Fla., Sept. 12

 

All-around cowboy: Shane Kuhn, $384, saddle bronc riding and steer wrestling.

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Payton Caudill, 5.7 seconds, $602; 2. Jake Hoffman, 6.0, $451; 3. Cody Ariola, 6.7, $301; 4. Shane Kuhn, 10.4, $150. 

 

Team roping: 1. Bradley Massey/Shane Hester, 4.7 seconds, $602 each; 2. Travis Dorman/Spunk Sasser, 6.0, $451; 3. Jeremy Hester/Troy Weekley Jr., 6.7, $301; 4. Trip Chancey/Ty Chancey, 7.1, $150. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Josh Moates, 77 points on Five Star Rodeo's No. 909, $466; 2. Jim Burnette, 73, $350; 3. Shane Kuhn, 69, $233; 4. Travis Collinsworth, 64, $117. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ben Mayworth, 10.0 seconds, $583; 2. Trae Adams III, 10.7, $437; 3. Josh Keese, 12.6, $291; 4. Jason Hanchey, 19.5, $146. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sabra O'Quinn, 15.06 seconds, $549; 2. Taylor Carver, 15.35, $478; 3. Heather Clemons, 15.38, $406; 4. Jennifer Mosley, 15.42, $334; 5. (tie) Megan Calhoun, and Kassidy Lantis, 15.56, $227 each; 7. Kristin Hanchey, 15.64, $119; 8. Alicia Franzello, 15.73, $48. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Michael Riggs Jr., 80 points on Five Star Rodeo's No. 826, $545; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $10,885. Stock contractor: Five Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jody Cox. Officials: Fritz Brewer and Jay Shaw. Timers: Jody Cox and Sheri Gornto. Announcer: Norman Edwards. Bullfighters: Stephen Bruner and Cade Parks. Clown/barrelman: Clint Parrish. Flankman: Paul Bowers Jr. Chute boss: Troy Weekley. Pickup men: Spook Whidden and Clint Boney. Photographer: David Rosenfield. Music director: Chris Miller.

Xtreme Bull Riding

 

Albuquerque, N.M., Sept. 12

 

 

Bull riding: First round:1. Cole Melancon, 87.5 points on Hurst Pro Rodeo's Wacey, $1,032; 2. Preston Preece, 76, $791; 3. Brody Yeary, 75, $585; 4. T Mize, 73.5, $378; no other qualified rides. Finals:1. Rylan Wright, 87 points on Salt River Rodeo's Super Hero, $757; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Cole Melancon, 87.5 points on one head, $1,720; 2. Rylan Wright, 87, $1,319; 3. Preston Preece, 76, $975; 4. Brody Yeary, 75, $631; 5. T Mize, 73.5, $401. 

 

Total payoff: $10,780. Stock contractors: Salt River Rodeo, Summit Pro Rodeo, Big Rafter Rodeo and Hurst Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Corley-Sanders. Timer: Toni Hughes. Announcer: Andy Seiler. Bullfighter: Kyle Lippincott. Clown/barrelman: Lecile Harris. Flankmen: Lyndal Hurst and Jesse Hill. Pickup man: Tomas Garcilazo. Photographer: Ric Andersen. Music director: Stretch Mayer.

Defeat of Jesse James Days Rodeo

 

Northfield, Minn., Sept. 11-12

 

All-around cowboy: Brent Sutton, $761, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: First round:1. Blake Smith, 81 points on Sutton Rodeos' Caitlyn, $248; 2. Frank Morton, 80, $149; no other qualified rides. Second round:1. Frank Morton, 84 points on Sutton Rodeos' Ramblin Man, $248; 2. Blake Smith, 78, $149; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Frank Morton, 164 points on two head, $248; 2. Blake Smith, 159, $149. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jon Ragatz, 4.9 seconds, $1,015; 2. Brent Sutton, 5.2, $761; 3. Matt Koch, 5.6, $508; 4. Jacob Burks, 6.0, $254. 

 

Team roping: First round:1. Ryan Melby/Colton Melby, 6.6 seconds, $236 each; 2. Shaw Loiseau/Matt Zancanella, 7.1, $177; 3. Micah Eveland/Dustin Schaefer, 13.0, $118; 4. Joe Jacobsen/Jimmy Jacobsen Jr., 14.7, $59. Second round:1. Shaw Loiseau/Matt Zancanella, 8.2 seconds, $236 each; 2. Joe Jacobsen/Jimmy Jacobsen Jr., 12.7, $177; no other qualified runs. Average: 1. Shaw Loiseau/Matt Zancanella, 15.3 seconds on two head, $355 each; 2. Joe Jacobsen/Jimmy Jacobsen Jr., 27.4, $266. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round:1. Evan O'Connell, 75 points on Sutton Rodeos' Mug Shot, $236; 2. Jordan Corrigan, 62, $177; no other qualified rides. Second round:1. Roper Kiesner, 81 points on Sutton Rodeos' Ruby, $236; 2. Jordan Corrigan, 78, $177; 3. (tie) Evan O'Connell, and Justin Haglund, 68, $88 each. Average: 1. Evan O'Connell, 143 points on two head, $236; 2. Jordan Corrigan, 140, $177; 3. Roper Kiesner, 81 on one head, $118; 4. Justin Haglund, 68, $59. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Mike Johnson, and Cody Huber, 9.5 seconds, $740 each; 3. Clay Brown, 9.9, $423; 4. Jody Green, 10.7, $212. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jordan Moore, 17.26 seconds, $731; 2. Melissa Carr, 17.32, $635; 3. Shelby Janssen, 17.43, $540; 4. Sandi Brandli, 17.55, $445; 5. (tie) Julie Erkamaa, and Cindy Clifford, 17.58, $302 each; 7. Kricket Gintner, 17.62, $159; 8. Kristine Knauf, 17.66, $64. 

 

Bull riding: First round:1. (tie) Matt Dunsmore, on Sutton Rodeos' Crank That, and John Young, on Sutton Rodeos' Crank That, 79 points, $204 each; no other qualified rides. Second round: No qualified rides. Average: 1. (tie) John Young, and Matt Dunsmore, 79 points on one head, $204 each. 

 

Total payoff: $16,864. Stock contractor: Sutton Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Darin Boots and Tom Peterson. Timers: Kim Sutton and Amy Muller. Announcer: Davie Kimm. Bullfighters: Josh Rivinius and Colin LaMont. Clown/barrelman: Denny Halstead. Flankman: Steve Sutton. Chute boss: Brice Sutton. Pickup men: Brent Sutton and Mike Greenleaf. Music director: Nicky Kimm.


Gem State Classic Pro Rodeo

 

Blackfoot, Idaho, Sept. 7-8

 

All-around cowboy: Jesse Jolly, $1,670, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kaycee Feild, 84 points on Powder River Rodeo's Georgia Girl, $1,034; 2. Richmond Champion, 80, $776; 3. Blade Elliott, 79, $517; 4. Josi Young, 78, $259. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jesse Jolly, 3.9 seconds, $1,670; 2. Tom Lewis, 4.4, $1,382; 3. Kane Cartwright, 4.5, $1,094; 4. (tie) Craig James Smith, and Joe Buffington, 4.7, $662 each; 6. Barry Kreikemeier, 4.9, $288. 

 

Team roping: 1. Colby Siddoway/Jade Anderson, 4.6 seconds, $1,806 each; 2. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 4.8, $1,495; 3. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 4.9, $1,183; 4. Zane Barnson/Brian Roundy, 5.4, $872; 5. Calvin Brevik/J.W. Borrego, 5.6, $560; 6. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 5.7, $311. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw, on Powder River Rodeo's Double Take, and Jesse Kruse, on Powder River Rodeo's Look Again, 86 points, $1,020 each; 3. Cody Wright, 84, $583; 4. Shorty Garrett, 83, $291. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jake Hannum, 7.5 seconds, $1,527; 2. Cy Eames, 8.5, $1,263; 3. Riley Pruitt, 9.1, $1,000; 4. (tie) Justin Brinkerhoff, and Ty Hedrick, 9.3, $605 each; 6. Keaton Newman, 9.4, $263. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Megan Williams-Mariluch, 17.37 seconds, $985; 2. Jana Bean, 17.41, $844; 3. Sue Smith, 17.50, $704; 4. Megan Lewis, 17.51, $610; 5. Timmi Ward, 17.60, $469; 6. Terri Wood Gates, 17.68, $375; 7. Rachael Myllymaki, 17.70, $281; 8. McKale Hadley, 17.76, $188; 9. Sammi Bessert, 17.78, $141; 10. Katie Barton, 17.90, $94. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tyler Bingham, 82 points on Powder River Rodeo's No. 60z, $1,078; 2. Kody DeShon, 78, $817; 3. Wace Holmes, 68, $588; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $39,008. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: D & H Cattle. Rodeo secretary: Penny Walton. Officials: Royd Doyal and Lynn Smith. Timers: Rachael Golden and Jessi Franzen. Specialty act: Backflip Dudley. Bullfighters: Lyndel Runyan and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankmen: Rooster Gilstrap and John Franzen. Chute boss: Hank Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Scott McClain. Music director: Jill Franzen.