Texas Circuit Finals Rodeo Wrap Up

Tutor schools competition at RTCFR

          Courtesy PRCA

          Courtesy PRCA

 

WACO, Texas – Just missing out on qualifying for the 2016 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER isn’t something bareback rider Bill Tutor has been dwelling about since Sept. 30.

Tutor, who finished 16th in the final regular season WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings by a mere $2,789 to 15th-place finisher Wyatt Denny, was in top form at the RAM Texas Circuit Finals Rodeo (Dec. 29-31) at Extraco Events Center.

With a score of 258.5 points, Tutor won the three-head average and also snared the Texas Circuit Finals year-end title for the second time in his career – the other coming in 2014.

“It’s great to come here and do this,” said Tutor, 25, whose finish in the 2016 standings was a career best. “It’s an honor to ride with the guys I’m riding with and I’m happy to be here and I’m even happier to have the results come out the way they did.”

Tutor clinched his inaugural RTCFR average championship with an 87-point ride on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Painted River in the third round. Tutor, who was the last rider out, placed second in the round to Jake Brown’s 87.5-point ride on Pickett Pro Rodeo's Scarlett Night.

Tutor and Brown are actually good friends, and Brown gave his buddy plenty of advice about Painted River before he prepared to ride the horse for the first time. Brown has ridden the Pete Carr Pro Rodeo horse a few times, most recently at the 2016 WNFR in December. Brown placed second in Round 5 on Painted River and won $20,731.

“That horse was awesome,” Tutor said of Painted River. “She was real electric and everything that Jake built her up to be, that was her. With a horse like that I was wanting to get on her, I was going into to it hoping for the best and when you have an outcome like that, I really couldn’t ask for anything better.”

Tutor earned $8,697 at the RTCFR – $3,070 coming from the winning the average. Tutor was dominant throughout, taking the first and second round wins with an 84.5-point ride on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Ragin Angel, and an 87-point ride on Rafter G Rodeo's Assault, respectively.

That payday for Tutor is especially important since all money won at the 12 circuit finals rodeos, All American ProRodeo Finals and the RNCFR – per new PRCA bylaws – count toward the 2017 WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings.

“It’s just so important to capitalize here now at the (RAM) Texas Circuit Finals Rodeo,” Tutor said. “To come here and do as good as I did is just a blessing. This also just gives me more motivation to keep my nose to the grindstone and get the job done. My ultimate goal is to get to the NFR.”

Although Tutor came up just short of his first WNFR bid last season, he had no regrets about the final results.

“I went to all 100 of my rodeos and every horse I got on I gave it everything I had,” Tutor said. “The cards fell how they did and I’m just coming back with a vengeance this year.”

Other winners at the $200,981 rodeo were all-around cowboy Caleb Smidt ($5,372, tie-down roping and team roping), steer wrestler Justin Shaffer (12.0 seconds on three head), team ropers Colby Lovell/Paul Eaves (23.0 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Jacobs Crawley (256 points on three head), tie-down ropers Marty Yates and Marcos Costa (24.7 seconds on three head), steer roper Cody Lee (34.9 seconds on three head), barrel racer Ari-Anna Flynn (49.09 seconds on three runs), and bull rider Tanner Learmont (164.5 points on two head). 

Texas Circuit Finals Rodeo

 

Waco, Texas, Dec. 29-31

 

All-around cowboy: Caleb Smidt, $5,372, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Bill Tutor, 84.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Ragin Angel, $2,046; 2. Jake Brown, 83.5, $1,535; 3. Jamie Howlett, 81.5, $1,023; 4. Evan Jayne, 81, $512. Second round: 1. Bill Tutor, 87 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Assault, $2,046; 2. Evan Jayne, 82, $1,535; 3. Jamie Howlett, 78.5, $1,023; 4. Paden Hurst, 75, $512. Third round: 1. Jake Brown, 87.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo's Scarlett Night, $2,046; 2. Bill Tutor, 87, $1,535; 3. Cody Joe Ziober, 81, $1,023; 4. Evan Jayne, 75, $512. Average: 1. Bill Tutor, 258.5 points on three head, $3,070; 2. Evan Jayne, 238, $2,302; 3. Paden Hurst, 222, $1,535; 4. Jake Brown, 171 on two head, $767. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Joshua Clark, 3.0 seconds, $2,046; 2. Justin Shaffer, 3.8, $1,535; 3. Timmy Sparing, 4.0, $1,023; 4. Jarret New, 4.9, $512. Second round: 1. Clayton Hass, 3.7 seconds, $2,046; 2. Timmy Sparing, 3.9, $1,535; 3. Justin Shaffer, 4.0, $1,023; 4. Brother Loud, 4.3, $512. Third round: 1. Clayton Hass, 3.2 seconds, $2,046; 2. Jason Lahr, 3.5, $1,535; 3. Wyatt Carney, 4.0, $1,023; 4. Justin Shaffer, 4.2, $512. Average: 1. Justin Shaffer, 12.0 seconds on three head, $3,070; 2. Brother Loud, 17.3, $2,302; 3. Clayton Hass, 17.5, $1,535; 4. Jarret New, 20.1, $767. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger, 4.7 seconds, $2,046 each; 2. Colby Lovell/Paul Eaves, 4.9, $1,535; 3. Bobby Joe Hill/Boogie Ray, 5.2, $1,023; 4. Blaine Vick/Wesley Thorp, 5.8, $512. Second round: 1. Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 4.8 seconds, $2,046 each; 2. Kelsey Parchman/Kinney Harrell, 4.9, $1,535; 3. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.0, $1,023; 4. Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger, 5.2, $512. Third round: 1. (tie) Luke Brown/Jake Long and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 3.9 seconds, $1,791 each; 3. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.6, $1,023; 4. Blaine Vick/Wesley Thorp, 4.9, $512. Average: 1. Colby Lovell/Paul Eaves, 23.0 seconds on three head, $3,070 each; 2. Blaine Vick/Wesley Thorp, 37.4, $2,302; 3. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 8.9 on two head, $1,535; 4. Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger, 9.9, $767. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. (tie) Jacobs Crawley, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Deuces Wild, and Cody Anthony, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Hometown Girl, 84.5 points, $1,791 each; 3. Audy Reed, 83, $1,023; 4. Andrew Counts, 81.5, $512. Second round: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 87 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo's Faded Away, $2,046; 2. Audy Reed, 85.5, $1,535; 3. Treyson Antonick, 83, $1,023; 4. Dean Wadsworth, 78.5, $512. Third round: 1. Sam Spreadborough, 86.5 points on Andrew Rodeos Inc's Firelane, $2,046; 2. Andrew Counts, 85.5, $1,535; 3. Audy Reed, 85, $1,023; 4. (tie) Cody Anthony, Treyson Antonick and Jacobs Crawley, 84.5, $171 each. Average: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 256 points on three head, $3,070; 2. Audy Reed, 253.5, $2,302; 3. Treyson Antonick, 244.5, $1,535; 4. Ty Kirkland, 236.5, $767. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 8.0 seconds, $2,046; 2. Marty Yates, 8.1, $1,535; 3. Marcos Costa, 8.2, $1,023; 4. Cade Swor, 8.3, $512. Second round: 1. Marty Yates, 7.7 seconds, $2,046; 2. Marcos Costa, 7.9, $1,535; 3. (tie) Blane Cox and Westyn Hughes, 8.2, $767 each. Third round: 1. Sterling Smith, 7.1 seconds, $2,046; 2. Blane Cox, 7.6, $1,535; 3. Robert Mathis, 7.7, $1,023; 4. (tie) Chris Demases and Marcos Costa, 8.6, $256 each. Average: 1. (tie) Marty Yates and Marcos Costa, 24.7 seconds on three head, $2,686 each; 3. Chris Demases, 26.3, $1,535; 4. Cade Swor, 27.0, $767. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Jana Bean, 15.95 seconds, $2,046; 2. Ari-Anna Flynn, 16.12, $1,535; 3. Kelly Tovar, 16.31, $1,023; 4. Jill Wilson, 16.41, $512. Second round: 1. Alexa Lake, 16.15 seconds, $2,046; 2. Tiany Schuster, 16.19, $1,535; 3. Taylor Langdon, 16.21, $1,023; 4. Kelly Bruner, 16.35, $512. Third round: 1. Jill Wilson, 15.86 seconds, $2,046; 2. Michele McLeod, 16.10, $1,535; 3. Taylor Langdon, 16.39, $1,023; 4. Taylor Homuth, 16.41, $512. Average: 1. Ari-Anna Flynn, 49.09 seconds on three head, $3,070; 2. Taylor Langdon, 49.27, $2,302; 3. Tiany Schuster, 49.32, $1,535; 4. Jill Wilson, 53.77, $767. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Cody Lee, 10.0 seconds, $1,493; 2. Guy Allen, 10.7, $1,120; 3. Scott Snedecor, 10.8, $747; 4. Jason Evans, 11.8, $373. Second round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 11.5 seconds, $1,493; 2. Cody Lee, 11.7, $1,120; 3. Shay Good, 12.6, $747; 4. Scott Snedecor, 14.1, $373. Third round: 1. Marty Jones, 9.2 seconds, $1,493; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.0, $1,120; 3. Jason Evans, 10.4, $747; 4. Scott Snedecor, 11.0, $373. Average: 1. Cody Lee, 34.9 seconds on three head, $2,240; 2. Scott Snedecor, 35.9, $1,680; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 39.6, $1,120; 4. Marty Jones, 51.8, $560. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Cole Melancon, 87 points on Andrew Rodeos Inc's Ba's Unicorn, $2,046; 2. Bayle Worden, 85, $1,535; 3. Clayton Foltyn, 80, $1,023; 4. Tanner Learmont, 77, $512. Second round: 1. Preston Preece, 81.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Western Haulers Raptor, $2,046; 2. Cody Rostockyj, 79, $1,535; 3. (tie) Justin Hendrix and Jeff Askey, 77, $767 each. * Third round: 1. Tanner Learmont, 87.5 points on Hurst Pro Rodeo's Yellow Hair, $2,814; 2. Jeff Askey, 84, $2,302; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Tanner Learmont, 164.5 points on two head, $3,070; 2. Jeff Askey, 161, $2,302; 3. Cole Melancon, 87 on one head, $1,535; 4. Bayle Worden, 85, $767. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $200,981. Stock contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Rafter G Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos and Hurst Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Brenda Crowder. Officials: Mike Todd, Carl Burkholder and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Mikey Duggan and Shawna Ray. Announcers: Mike Mathis and T.C. Long. Specialty act: Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Kenny Bergeron Jr and Scotty Spencer. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Jason Bottoms. Photographer: James Phifer. Music director: Benje Bendele.



For more coverage of the RAM Texas Circuit Finals Rodeo, check out the Jan. 20 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.