Pro Rodeo Results - May 19-23


Ramona Rodeo

 

Ramona, Calif., May 20-22

 

All-around cowboy: Jordan Ketscher, $3,433, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. R.C. Landingham, 80.5 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Falina, $1,622; 2. Winn Ratliff, 78.5, $1,229; 3. Casey Colletti, 77, $885; 4. Teddy Athan, 72, $590; 5. Zack Brown, 70.5, $344; 6. Luke Creasy, 70, $246. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Shawn Downing, 4.0 seconds, $1,676; 2. Blaine Jones, 4.7, $1,387; 3. Ory James Lemmons, 6.4, $1,098; 4. Dane Browning, 6.9, $809; 5. Jake Stocking, 7.9, $520; 6. Matt Deskovick, 10.3, $289. 

 

Team roping: 1. Lane Santos Karney/Jordan Ketscher, 5.0 seconds, $2,519 each; 2. (tie) Victor Ugalde/Cord Forzano, Blaine Vick/Jim Ross Cooper and Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 5.4, $1,862 each; 5. Kesley Phillips/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.7, $1,205; 6. Blake Hirdes/Joseph Shawnego, 6.0, $876; 7. Johnny Smith/Brock Andrus, 7.0, $548; 8. Cody Cabral/John Phillips, 7.4, $219. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sam Harper, 83 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Never Forget, $1,796; 2. Brady Nicholes, 75.5, $1,361; 3. Cooper DeWitt, 75, $980; 4. Jacob Phillips, 74, $653; 5. (tie) Justin Wilson and Ben Londo, 73, $327 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. D.J. Parker, 10.3 seconds, $1,895; 2. Joseph Parsons, 10.4, $1,568; 3. Blake Hirdes, 11.5, $1,241; 4. Jordan Ketscher, 12.3, $915; 5. Cy Eames, 13.3, $588; 6. Cameron Elston, 13.5, $327. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Rylee Dick, 15.62 seconds, $1,958; 2. Kellie Collier, 15.69, $1,678; 3. Kris Gadbois, 15.79, $1,399; 4. Andrea Busby, 15.86, $1,212; 5. Dolli Lautaret, 15.90, $932; 6. Trula Churchill, 15.91, $746; 7. Brittney Barnett, 15.96, $559; 8. (tie) Nicole Riggle and Courtney Cline, 16.01, $326 each; 10. Shannon Clawson, 16.05, $186. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Rylan Wright, 83 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Pair-a-dice, $2,271; 2. Garrett Smith, 80, $1,741; 3. (tie) Tag Elliott and Scottie Knapp, 78, $1,060 each; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $62,240. Stock contractor: Honeycutt Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Karen Kissel. Officials: Steve Knowles and Mike Jones. Timers: Karen Kissel and Sharon Bernhard. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Mark Swingler. Bullfighters: Dusty Duba and Joe Butler. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankman: Jerry Honeycutt. Chute boss: Dusty Duba. Pickup men: Tel Honeycutt, Brad Bays and Orrin Honeycutt. Photographer: Reed Settle. Music director: Dawn Honeycutt.


Franklin Rodeo

 

Franklin, Tenn., May 19-21

 

All-around cowboy: Clark Adcock, $2,223, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, 84.5 points on J Bar J's Pass The Heat, $1,439; 2. (tie) Blake Smith and Matt Marriott, 84, $938 each; 4. Kyle Brennecke, 81.5, $523; 5. Blaine Kaufman, 81, $305; 6. (tie) Tim O'Connell and Anthony Thomas, 80, $109 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. A.J. Williams, 4.6 seconds, $1,690; 2. Jacob Talley, 5.0, $1,399; 3. Ryan Whetham, 5.1, $1,107; 4. Juan Alcazar Jr, 5.4, $816; 5. Gary Gilbert, 5.5, $525; 6. Noah Lassa, 5.6, $291. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Brad Culpepper and John Alley/Clark Adcock, 4.0 seconds, $2,223 each; 3. Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 4.2, $1,758; 4. Clint Keller/Shane Edmonson, 4.9, $1,448; 5. (tie) Cody Reed/AB Brown and Marcus Theriot/Kyle Lawrence, 5.0, $982 each; 7. Tyler Johnson/Kraig Von Ahn, 5.5, $517; 8. Tim Pharr/Bubba Ireland, 5.8, $207. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Roper Kiesner, 81 points on J Bar J's Shady Cat, $1,663; 2. Dawson Jandreau, 80.5, $1,260; 3. Cody Rud, 80, $907; 4. Doug Aldridge, 79, $605; 5. (tie) Joey Sonnier and Eddie Parlier, 78.5, $302 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clay Brown, 9.0 seconds, $1,665; 2. Ben Mayworth, 9.4, $1,448; 3. (tie) John Douch and Kyle Wyatt, 9.6, $1,122 each; 5. T.J. Hobson, 9.7, $796; 6. Jared Kempker, 9.8, $579; 7. Blake Ash, 10.5, $362; 8. Sam Nave, 10.6, $145. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Layna Kight, 17.75 seconds, $1,741; 2. (tie) Laurie Cooper and Christy Honsberger, 17.80, $1,368 each; 4. Julie Thomas, 18.06, $1,078; 5. (tie) Ashley Baur and Jennifer Arnold, 18.07, $746 each; 7. (tie) Hannah Ragsdale, Megan Lyerly and Kelley Carrington, 18.13, $359 each; 10. (tie) Misty Orr and Laura Kennedy, 18.15, $83 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jeffrey Ramagos, 89 points on Pickett Rodeo's Dark Thoughts, $1,737; 2. Lane Lasley, 86, $1,316; 3. Jesse Petri, 82, $948; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $60,976. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Sub-contractor: Pickett Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Zibell. Officials: Wayde Ellsworth and Ken Dunn. Timers: Mandy Pickett and Marlene Dreesen. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Specialty act: David Whitmoyer. Bullfighters: Tate Rhoads and Zach Arthur. Clown/barrelman: David Whitmoyer. Flankmen: Sparky Dreesen, Cullen Pickett and Adam Hurst. Chute boss: Bill Fitzgerald. Pickup men: Tim Zibell and Will O'Connell. Music director: Ashley Mooney.


Rowell Ranch Rodeo

 

Hayward, Calif., May 21-22

 

All-around cowboy: Blake Hirdes, $1,686, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Casey Breuer, on Flying U Rodeo's No. 040, and Teddy Athan, on Flying U Rodeo's No. 108 T, 81 points, $1,377 each; 3. Clayton Biglow, 80, $854; 4. (tie) Cody Kiser and Luke Creasy, 74, $451 each; 6. Morgan Wilde, 73, $237. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Shawn Downing, 4.4 seconds, $1,838; 2. Timothy Hayes, 4.9, $1,598; 3. (tie) Ross Mosher and Riley York, 5.0, $1,238 each; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 5.1, $879; 6. Josh Garner, 5.2, $639; 7. Stephen Culling, 5.7, $400; 8. Dillon Hushour, 5.9, $160. 

 

Team roping: 1. Pat Boyle/Danny Leslie, 5.1 seconds, $1,806 each; 2. Seth Hall/Byron Wilkerson, 5.3, $1,495; 3. Victor Ugalde/Cord Forzano, 5.4, $1,183; 4. Lane Santos Karney/Jordan Ketscher, 6.1, $872; 5. Zayne Dishion/Taylor Santos, 6.9, $560; 6. Hayes Smith/Cody Cowden, 9.9, $311. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Rusty Wright, 82 points on Rosser Rodeo's Justified, $1,839; 2. Jake Wright, 78, $1,410; 3. Cody Wright, 76.5, $1,042; 4. Cameron Messier, 75, $674; 5. Nick Laduke, 74.5, $429; 6. Charlie Kogianes, 74, $306; 7. CoBurn Bradshaw, 73.5, $245; 8. Ethan Lemmons, 71, $184. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Blake Hirdes, 8.4 seconds, $1,686; 2. Ryle Smith, 8.8, $1,466; 3. Cy Eames, 9.0, $1,246; 4. Morgan Grant, 9.1, $1,026; 5. J.C. Malone, 9.5, $807; 6. (tie) Jake Hannum and Jack Vanderlans, 9.7, $477 each; 8. Roger Nonella, 10.1, $147. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Rachel Dice, 16.37 seconds, $2,087; 2. Sydni Blanchard, 16.44, $1,788; 3. Taylor Homuth, 16.45, $1,490; 4. Kimmie Wall, 16.48, $1,292; 5. Andrea Busby, 16.55, $994; 6. Deb Guelly, 16.58, $795; 7. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 16.59, $596; 8. Victoria Cook, 16.62, $397; 9. Kathy Petska, 16.63, $298; 10. (tie) Jackie Ganter, Katie Carroll and Benette Little, 16.64, $66 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tyler Smith, 82 points on Flying U Rodeo's Deception, $2,154; 2. Kaycee Rose, 81.5, $1,652; 3. Dustin Bowen, 78, $1,221; 4. (tie) Dalan Duncan and Dallee Mason, 75.5, $646 each; 6. Colby Demo, 75, $359; 7. Jordan Spears, 72.5, $287; 8. Will Centoni, 70, $215. 

 

Total payoff: $59,410. Stock contractor: Flying U Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rosser Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: Mike Nauman and Rocky Steagall. Timers: Rachael Golden and Robin Yerxa. Announcer: Steve Goedert. Bullfighters: Rick Moffatt and Cody Jackson. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Tony Amaral, Delbert Nuse and Reno Rosser. Pickup men: Jeffrey Shearer and Bronc Boehnlein. Photographers: Phil Doyle and Mike Sanko Jr. Music director: Hawkeye Odishoo.


Santa Rosa Roundup

 

Vernon, Texas, May 18-21

 

All-around cowboy: Riley Lambert, $336, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Winn Ratliff, 84 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Pretty Boy Floyd, $1,055; 2. Anthony Thomas, 82, $799; 3. Caine Riddle, 81, $575; 4. Evan Jayne, 80, $384; 5. Frank Morton, 77, $224; 6. (tie) Tom McFarland, Jake Springer and Cody Cabeen, 75, $53 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Grayson Allred, 8.9 seconds, $446; 2. Ryan Swayze, 12.7, $334; 3. Ty Rumford, 20.5, $223; 4. Sterling Wallace, 32.2, $111. Second round: 1. Sam Powers, 11.3 seconds, $446; 2. Grayson Allred, 11.6, $334; 3. Sterling Wallace, 12.4, $223; 4. Adam Strahan, 15.2, $111. Average: 1. Grayson Allred, 20.5 seconds on two head, $669; 2. Sterling Wallace, 44.6, $502; 3. Sam Powers, 11.3 on one head, $334; 4. Ryan Swayze, 12.7, $167. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.0 seconds, $693 each; 2. Tyler Wojciechowski/Boogie Ray, 5.7, $520; 3. Cory Smothers/Ben Gambrell, 6.4, $346; 4. Bobby Boyd DVM/Dennis Gatz, 6.5, $173. Second round: 1. Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, 6.0 seconds, $693 each; 2. Bobby Boyd DVM/Dennis Gatz, 6.3, $520; 3. (tie) Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster and Miles Baker/Chase Boekhaus, 6.8, $260 each. Average: 1. Bobby Boyd DVM/Dennis Gatz, 12.8 seconds on two head, $1,039 each; 2. Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, 13.5, $780; 3. Cory Smothers/Ben Gambrell, 13.7, $520; 4. J.B. James Jr/Brock Hanson, 13.9, $260. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Cress, 85 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Tequila Shelia, $1,256; 2. Jace Lane, 80, $952; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 79, $685; 4. Treyson Antonick, 78, $457; 5. Sterling Crawley, 76.5, $266; 6. Tyrel Larsen, 76, $190. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 9.6 seconds, $671; 2. J.D. Kibbe, 11.8, $504; 3. Riley Lambert, 11.9, $336; 4. Cody Quaney, 12.1, $168. Second round: 1. Cody Quaney, 10.8 seconds, $671; 2. J.D. Kibbe, 11.3, $504; 3. Mesquite Mahaffey, 12.4, $336; 4. Sterling Smith, 13.0, $168. Average: 1. Cody Quaney, 22.9 seconds on two head, $1,007; 2. J.D. Kibbe, 23.1, $755; 3. Sterling Smith, 26.5, $504; 4. Shank Edwards, 29.0, $252. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Bridget Carr, 17.64 seconds, $1,328; 2. Tiany Schuster, 17.70, $1,138; 3. Tassie Munroe, 17.77, $948; 4. Molly Steffen, 17.83, $822; 5. Susanna Jacobi, 17.92, $632; 6. Kristen Darnell, 17.93, $506; 7. Emily Miller, 18.00, $379; 8. Gretchen Benbenek, 18.07, $253; 9. Laverne Jones, 18.08, $190; 10. (tie) Tamara Reinhardt and Tillar Murray, 18.14, $63 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cole Melancon, 87 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's No. 06, $1,647; 2. Bobby Welsh, 81.5, $1,248; 3. Layne Ward, 80, $899; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $41,068. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Carl Burkholder and Jeff Dorenkamp. Timers: Dollie Riddle and Ti Ada Wise. Announcer: Hadley Barrett. Specialty act: Backflip Dudley. Bullfighters: Alex Phelps and Wacey Munsell. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankman: Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler and Matt Scott. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls and Matt Scott. Music director: Stan Loughridge.


Jesse Andrus & Mike Hillman Memorial

 

Roswell, N.M., May 21-22

 

All-around cowboy: Lon Danley, $1,165, bull riding, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Springer, 67 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's Drago, $684; 2. Rio Lee, 66, $513; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Wilson, 10.3 seconds, $808; 2. C.J. Aragon, 12.4, $606; 3. Clayton Tuchscherer, 16.6, $404; 4. Wyatt Jurney, 16.7, $202. 

 

Team roping: 1. Bobby Baize/Harley Martin, 5.1 seconds, $865 each; 2. Chase Massengill/Daylan Frost, 5.3, $649; 3. Casey Gattis/Kirt Jones, 5.4, $432; 4. Josh Morris/Steve Purcella, 5.7, $216. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Wright, 79 points on Frontier Rodeo's Miss Garrett, $865; 2. (tie) Leon Fountain and Brody Cress, 76, $541 each; 4. (tie) Colt Gordon and Kobyn Williams, 72, $108 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Garrett Hale, 9.1 seconds, $872; 2. John P Etcheverry, 10.1, $722; 3. Connor Hall, 10.2, $572; 4. Royce Lynch, 10.9, $421; 5. J.D. Kibbe, 11.3, $271; 6. Tyson Runyan, 11.5, $150. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sabrina Ketcham, 17.18 seconds, $800; 2. Anna Barker, 17.32, $696; 3. Ilyssa Glasss, 17.77, $591; 4. Kirstin Carlson, 17.79, $487; 5. (tie) Jessie Moody and Tierra Gray, 17.80, $330 each; 7. Dena Milner, 17.90, $174; 8. (tie) Maria Hamilton and Carollann Scott, 17.93, $35 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Chet Herren, 9.9 seconds, $999; 2. Kenyon Burns, 11.8, $749; 3. Cody Lee, 12.4, $500; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 12.6, $250. Second round: 1. Corey Ross, 10.0 seconds, $999; 2. Shay Good, 10.7, $749; 3. Mark Milner, 10.9, $500; 4. Marty Jones, 11.6, $250. Average: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 24.5 seconds on two head, $1,499; 2. Marty Jones, 24.8, $1,124; 3. Mark Milner, 25.1, $749; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 26.6, $375. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Lon Danley, 81 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's Roans Pet, $1,165; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $29,718. Stock contractor: Silver Creek Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Frontier Rodeo and Mo Betta Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Linda Alsbaugh. Officials: Travis Howe and Chuck Hoss. Timers: Linda Alsbaugh and Jodi Crippen. Announcer: Terry Starnes. Specialty act: Robbie Hodges. Bullfighters: Colby Klumb and Kyle Lippincott. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankmen: Matt Williams, Dave Kielhorn and Jim Brown. Chute boss: Art Alsbaugh. Pickup men: Joshua Wordsworth, Ryan Bestol and Rex Bugbee. Photographer: William Kierce. Music director: Shelley Starnes.

Tops In Texas Rodeo

 

Jacksonville, Texas, May 19-21

 

All-around cowboy: Seth Cooke, $1,858, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Chad Rutherford, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Bar Maid, and Evan Jayne, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Powerade, 83 points, $938 each; 3. (tie) Blake Smith and Bill Tutor, 80, $402 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Gary Gilbert, 6.1 seconds, $1,056; 2. Seth Cooke, 7.6, $874; 3. Timmy Sparing, 7.7, $692; 4. Blake Doyle, 8.0, $510; 5. T.J. Hall, 8.1, $328; 6. Wyatt Carney, 8.8, $182. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Justin Lovell/J.W. Cotton, 6.3 seconds, $215 each; 2. Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber, 7.7, $161; 3. Eric Brown/Chad Magee, 12.1, $107; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Justin Lovell/J.W. Cotton, 5.9 seconds, $215 each; 2. Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, 6.6, $161; 3. Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber, 16.4, $107; no other qualified runs. Average: 1. Justin Lovell/J.W. Cotton, 12.2 seconds on two head, $322 each; 2. Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber, 24.1, $242; 3. Eric Brown/Chad Magee, 12.1 on one head, $161. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Curtis Garton, 82 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Sky Bow, $1,128; 2. Jeremy Melancon, 80.5, $846; 3. Garet Aldridge, 79.5, $564; 4. Brody Cress, 77, $282. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Seth Cooke and Doug Pharr, 9.5 seconds, $984 each; 3. Justin Maass, 9.8, $705; 4. Robert Mathis, 10.0, $520; 5. D.J. Smith, 10.1, $334; 6. Jayce Johnson, 10.3, $186. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Katelyn McLeod, 17.13 seconds, $949; 2. Stevi Hillman, 17.16, $813; 3. Layna Kight, 17.50, $678; 4. Dana Pace, 17.51, $587; 5. Teresa Turbeville, 17.71, $452; 6. Lisa Thornton, 17.80, $361; 7. Nicole Laurence, 17.88, $271; 8. Jan Powell, 18.01, $181; 9. Jessica Taylor-Diller, 18.06, $136; 10. Monica Dike, 18.10, $90. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tanner Learmont, 89.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Graveyard Shift, $1,117; 2. Newt Brasfield, 88.5, $846; 3. Bayle Worden, 87.5, $609; 4. Jeffrey Ramagos, 80.5, $406; 5. Bobby Welsh, 79, $237; 6. Wyatt Edwards, 78, $169. 

 

Total payoff: $27,904. Stock contractor: Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Glenn Sullivan and Phil Smith. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: Racer Botkin. Specialty act: Wild Child Lerwill. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Wild Child Lerwill. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Josh Edwards. Photographer: James Phifer. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.


Lowry s 4L Ranch Rodeo

 

Summerville, Ga., May 20-21

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $993, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Coy Lutz, 82.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Big Stick, $541; 2. Sandra Ferretti, 74, $406; 3. (tie) Tim Kent and Jon Luse, 67, $203 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Marcus Theriot, 4.7 seconds, $808; 2. Mose Fleming, 5.4, $606; 3. Justin Thigpen, 5.7, $404; 4. Palmer White, 6.2, $202. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jacob Dagenhart/Caleb Anderson, 5.0 seconds, $1,261 each; 2. Keven Daniel/Ashlee Swedenburg, 5.1, $1,043; 3. Thompson Berryhill/Chad Evans, 5.4, $826; 4. Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 5.5, $609; 5. Nelson Wyatt/Derick Freeman, 6.1, $391; 6. Bart Brunson/Zack Mabry, 6.7, $217. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. James Greeson, 80 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Madina's Gold, $677; 2. Tyrell Smith, 79, $508; 3. Keith Brauer Jr., 77, $338; 4. (tie) David Martin and Logan Hullinger, 75, $85 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tim Pharr, 9.0 seconds, $1,034; 2. Bart Brunson, 9.5, $776; 3. Dave Corcoran, 9.6, $517; 4. (tie) Brad Hartt and Shane Overby, 9.8, $129 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Taylor Carver, 12.49 seconds, $680; 2. Kelley Carrington, 12.66, $591; 3. Cayla Fielder, 12.75, $503; 4. Paige Essenpreis, 12.95, $414; 5. Julie Thomas, 13.01, $325; 6. Tonya Williams, 13.12, $237; 7. (tie) Kendra Feaser and Paige Willis, 13.13, $103 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ethan Ray, 82 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's No. Eg3351, $617; 2. A.J. Blaze, 81, $462; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $22,434. Stock contractor: 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Dottie Hayes. Officials: Kris Furr, Brian Eisenbraun and Fritz Brewer. Timers: Wanda Lowry and Dottie Hayes. Announcer: Jerry Todd. Specialty act: Wild Thang Lepard. Bullfighter: Rafe Lamb. Clown/barrelman: Wild Thang Lepard. Flankmen: Scott Pickens and Tim Cox. Chute bosses: Terry Hayes and Charlie Lowry. Pickup men: Ross Lowry and Jason King. Photographer: John Moon.


Abbyville Frontier Days Rodeo

 

Abbyville, Kan., May 20-21

 

All-around cowboy: Ty Rumford, $733, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Blaine Kaufman, 81 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Dirt Devil, $511; 2. Frank Morton, 77, $384; 3. Wesley Cole, 75, $256; 4. Will Martin, 72, $128. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ty Rumford, 5.5 seconds, $733; 2. Will Krehbiel, 5.6, $550; 3. Jon Herl, 6.7, $367; 4. Chad Van Campen, 9.0, $183. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cale Markham/Billie Jack Saebens, 7.1 seconds, $1,034 each; 2. Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, 8.1, $776; 3. Thompson Berryhill/Chad Evans, 8.5, $517; 4. Hunter Munsell/Austin Rogers, 9.7, $259. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dawson Jandreau, 78 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Crow Agent, $526; 2. Jade Blackwell, 72, $395; 3. Blane Stacy, 70, $263; 4. Andrew Harris, 68, $132. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Bryson Sechrist, 10.3 seconds, $677; 2. Cole Patterson, 10.6, $508; 3. Thomas Merritt, 11.5, $338; 4. Dalton LaFalier, 11.9, $169. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Mary Burger, 15.24 seconds, $903; 2. Tracy Nowlin, 15.42, $774; 3. Emily Cary, 15.48, $645; 4. LaRae Smith, 15.49, $559; 5. Cheryl Wallace, 15.52, $430; 6. Sara Bynum, 15.67, $344; 7. Kynder Starr, 15.76, $258; 8. Jessica Higa, 15.81, $172; 9. Morgan Peterson, 15.82, $129; 10. Cierra Chapman, 15.88, $86. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jeston Mead, 77 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Dark Angel, $684; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $18,339. Stock contractor: New Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Kate Rumford. Officials: Brad Mattox and Darin Boots. Timers: Kate Rumford and Darla Crowther. Announcer: Justin McKee. Bullfighters: Broc McGuire and Wade Kunze. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankman: Eric Jensen. Chute boss: Jim Crowther. Pickup men: Mike Greenleaf and Andy Eck. Photographer: Foto Cowboy Kerschner. Music director: Rem Fry.