Barrel Racers shine at National Western Stock Show Rodeo

 

By Susan Kanode

For the National Western Stock Show

 

            DENVER (January 21, 2016) --- The 110th annual National Western Stock Show saw a nearly full house here in the Denver Coliseum on Friday night and all of those fans got to see a very fast barrel race.

            Shelby Herrmann from Stephenville, Texas still leads the first round of competition with a 15.30-second run. However, there were three women on Friday night that made a big push to move her out of that top spot.

            Jackie Jatzlau from Giddings, Texas moved into third place in the round. The former Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR) qualifier had a 15.34-second run. Behind her and now in fifth is Ari-Anna Flynn from Charleston, Ark. Flynn is a College National Finals Rodeo qualifier and the daughter of world champion bull rider Denny Flynn and NFR barrel racer Lynn Flynn. She stopped the clock in 15.43.

            Wyoming’s Cassidy Kruse is coming off of her first NFR qualification and made her first trip to Denver to compete this year. She took her great horse J.J. around the cloverleaf pattern in 15.47 seconds to move into sixth place in the first round.

            All three of these women will have their second round of competition here at the Saturday morning performance beginning at 11 a.m. They have the potential to move into the top 12 with the fastest total on two runs. Herrmann leads that category with 30.65.

            The best barrel racers along with the top 12 contestants in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association events will advance to Sunday afternoon’s U.S. Bank Championship Finals.

            Along with the morning performance here on Saturday, there will be a matinee at 3:30 and an evening performance beginning at 8 p.m.

             



            DENVER (January 22, 2016) --- The following are unofficial results from the National Western Stock Show Rodeo sanctioned by the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association.


Fourteenth Performance ---


            Bareback Riding: 1, Nate McFaddden, Elsmere, Neb., 80 points on Cervi Brothers Living the Hi Life. 2, Wyatt Clark, Wellfleet, Neb., 77. 3, (tie) Justin Miller, Billings, Mont., and Sylvan La Cross, Baker, Mont., 72.


Steer Wrestling:  1, Payden McIntyre, Douglas, Wyo., 5.3 seconds. 2, Bray Armes, Ponder, Texas, 5.7. 3, Cole McNamee, Pine Bluffs, Wyo., 6.6. 4, Talon Sterkel, Brighton, Colo., 10.0.  


Team Roping: 1, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 4.8 seconds. 2, (tie) Guy Howell, Belle Fourche, S.D., and Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo.; and Tyler and Trevor Schnaufer, Pueblo, Colo.; 5.2 each. 4, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 5.3.  

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, (tie) Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., and Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 75 points each. 3, (tie) Kaden Deal, Dupree, S.D., and Tyrel Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 72.


            Tie-Down Roping: 1, E.J. Panetta, Sheridan, Wyo., 8.8 seconds. 2, (tie) Randall Carlisle, Athens, La., and Justin Brinkerhoff, Corrine, Utah, 9.8. 4, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbock, Idaho, 12.3.


            Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Jana Griemsman, Piedmont, S.D., 15.39 seconds. 2, Britany Diaz, Solen, N.D., and C.J. Vondette, Rifle, Colo., 15.63. 4, Callahan Crossley, Hermiston, Ore., 15.82.


            Bull Riding: 1, Rorey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 83 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Shrimp. 2, Rocky McDonald, Colonia Juarez, Mexico, 79.5. 3, (tie) Newt Brasfield, Lane, Okla., and Pistol Robinson, Coolidge, Texas, 75. 


Fifteenth Performance ---


            Bareback Riding: 1, Tyler Scales, Severance, Colo., 78.5 on Cervi Brother’s Ransom Disaster. 2, J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 71. 3, Chase Erickson, Helena, Mont., 70. 4, Kyle Charley, Lucachukai, Ariz., 62.


Steer Wrestling:  1, Brian Snell, Wheatland, Wyo., 5.6 seconds. 2, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 5.8. 3, J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Wis., 7.3. 4, Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nev., 11.9.

 

Team Roping: 1, Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and York Gill, Stephenville, Texas, 5.8 seconds. 2, Shawn Besette, Great Falls, Mont., and Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 6.2. 3, Cory Kidd, V, Statesville, N.C., and Clint Summers, Lake City, Fla., 11.1. 4, Austin D. Robertson, Weatherford, Texas, and Jake Cobb, Decatur, Texas, 11.7.


            Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Chase Bennett, Santaquin, Utah, 83 points on Burch Brother’s Iron Maiden. 2, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 79. 3, Travis Nelson, Phillip, S.D., 73. 4, Wacey Hathcock, Sulphur Springs, Texas, 54.  


            Tie-Down Roping: 1, Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 7.8. 2, Jeremy Len Kempker, Eugene, Mo., 8.7. 3, (tie) Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., and Braxton Laughlin, West Lake, La., 9.2. .

 

            Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Jackie Jatzlau, Giddings, Texas, 15.34. 2, Ari-Anna Flynn, Charleston, Ark., 15.43. 3, Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo., 15.47. 4, Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 15.71.


            Bull Riding: 1, Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, 83.5 on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Ben Johnson. 2, Adam Lucero, Tooele, Utah, 79. 3, Casey Huckabee, Athens, Texas, 65. 4, Beau Nordahl, Bozeman, Mont., 63.


Current Leaders ---

 

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 87 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Arapahoe. 2, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 84.5. 3, (tie) Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, and Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 84 each.5, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 83. 6, Taylor Price, Huntsville, Texas, 82. (second round) 1, Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 90 points on Calgary Stampede’s Reckless Margie. 2, Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 84. 3, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 82. 4, Tyler Waltz, Martin, Tenn., and Teddy Athan, Livermore, Calif., 78. 6, (tie) Devan Reilly, Sheridan, Wyo.; Dylan Wahlert, Casper, Wyo., and Buck Lunak, Cut Bank, Mont., 77. (total on two) 1, Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 174. 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 169. 3, Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 165. 4, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 162.5. 5, Taylor Price, Huntsville, Texas, 162. 6, Nate McFadden, Elsmere, Neb., 158. 7, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 155. 8, (tie) Anthony Thomas, The Kimberley, Australia and Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 153.


Steer Wrestling:  (first round) 1, Sam Olson, Buffalo, S.D., 4.0 seconds. 2, Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 4.1. 3, (tie) Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., and Cody Pratt, Pueblo, Colo., 4.3 each. 5, Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan., 4.4. 6, (tie) Kyle Whitaker, Chambers, Neb., and Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, British Columbia, 4.8. (second round) 1, Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 3.2. 2, (tie) Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., and Jeff Johnston, Thedford, Neb., 3.7 each. 4, Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 3.9. 5, (tie) Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo.; Brad Johnson, Reva, S.D.; and Shawn Downing, Silver Star, Mont.; 4.0. (total on two) 1, Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 8.7. 2, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 9.2. 3, Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, British Columbia, 9.8. 4, Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 10.5. 5, (tie) Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan.; Chason Floyd, Ludlow, S.D.; and Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb.; 10.8. 8, Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 10.9.


Team Roping: (first round) 1, Billy Bob Brown, Carbon, Texas, and Garrett Jess, Coulee City, Wash., 4.4 seconds. 2, (tie) Will Clark and Kolby Miller, Erin, Tenn., and Adam Rose, Willard, Mo., and Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas, 4.9. 4, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 5.0.  5, Pate Norell, Delta, Colo., and Jesse Jolly, Agate, Colo., 5.1. 6, J.T. Taylor, Banning, Calif., and Brandon Bates, Romoland, Calif., 5.2. (second round) 1, Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga., and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 4.5. 2, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 4.8. 3, Riley and Brady Minor, 5.0. 4, Paul Beckett, Laramie, Wyo., and Chad Wahlert, Kersey, Colo., 5.1. 5, (tie) Tyler and Trevor Schnaufer, Pueblo, Colo., and Guy Howell, Belle Fourche, S.D., and Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 5.2. (total on two) 1, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Neb., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 10.3. 2, (tie) Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins, II, Columbus, Kan.; and Adam Rose, Willard, Mo., and Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas; 10.9. 4, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 11.4. 5, Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Ace Pearce, Washington, Texas, 11.8. 6, (tie) Chad Masters, Adams, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla.; Will Clark and Kolby Miller, Erin, Tenn., 11.9. 8, Paul Beckett, Laramie, Wyo., and Chad Wahlert, Kersey, Colo., 12.2.    

           

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Roper Kiesner, Ripley, Okla., 82 points on Cervi Championship’s Pinball Wizard. 2, (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, and Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 81 each. 4, (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, and Curtis Garton, New Zealand, 79 each. 6, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas; Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah; Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah; Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas; Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho; and Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 78.  (second round) 1, Ben Londo, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 83 points on Calgary Stampede’s Umber Bubbles. 2, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 82. 3, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 80. 4, (tie) Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, and Will Smith, Marshall, Mo., 79. 6, (tie) Cody Martin, Pleasant Hope, Mo., and Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 78. (total on two) 1, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 161. 2, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 158. 3, (tie) Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, and Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 157. 5, (tie) Curtis Garton, New Zealand, and  156. 7, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, and Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 153.


            Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 7.5 seconds. 2, (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Cody McCartney, Ottowa Lake, Minn., 7.6. 4, (tie) Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas; Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas; and Jerrad Hofstetter, Shallow Water, Texas; 7.8. (second round) 1, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 7.0 seconds. 2, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 7.1. 3, Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 7.4. 4, Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 7.5. 5, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 7.6. 6, Kyle Lucas, Carstairs, Alberta, 17.2. (total on two) 1, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 15.4. 2, Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 15.9. 3, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 16.3. 4, Kyle Lucas, Carstairs, Alberta, 17.2.  5, L.D. Meier, Texhoma, Okla., 17.6. 6, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 17.8. 7, Jarrad Hoftstetter, Shallow Water, Texas, 17.9. 8, Justin Macha, Needville, Texas, 18.0.

 

            Women’s Barrel Race: (first round) 1, (tie) Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, and Dena Kirkpatrick, Post, Texas, 15.30 each. 3, Jackie Jatzlau, Giddings, Texas, 15.34. 4, Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 15.35. 5, Ari-Anna Flynn, Charleston, Ark., 15.43. 6, Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo., 15.47.  (second round) 1, Kali Parker, Wendell, Idaho, 15.27. 2, Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 15.33. 3, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 15.35. 4, Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., 15.38. 5, Jana Griemsman, Piedmont, S.D., 15.39. 6, (tie) Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, and Shelly Anzick, Shepherd, Mont., 15.43. 8, Jessi Fish, Franklin, Tenn., 15.50. (total on two) 1, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 30.65. 2, Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 30.68. 3, (tie) Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla.; and Kali Parker, Wendell, Idaho, 30.95. 5, (tie) Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas; Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla.; and Calyssa Thomas, Harrold, S.D.;  31.11. 8, Jana Griemsman, Piedmont, S.D., 31.19.


            Bull Riding: (first round) 1, (tie) Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, on Cervi Championship’s Slim Kitty and Bart Miller, Pleasanton, Neb., on Cervi Championships Slim Kitty, 87 points each. 3, Tyler Willis, Laramie, Wyo., 84. 4, (tie) Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, and  Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., 83. 6, Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 82.5.(second round) 1, (tie) Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Sandi’s Dream and Trevor Kastner,  on Cervi Championship’s Big Time, 84.5. 3, Rorey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 83. 4, Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 82.5. 5, Josh Koschel, Nunn, Colo., 82. 6, Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, 81. (total on two) 1, Cody Campbell, Summerville, Texas, 167.5. 2, Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 167. 3, (tie) Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, and Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 162. 5, Rorey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 161. 6,  Josh Koschel, Nunn, Colo., 159. 7, Jordan Hansen, Okotoks, Alberta, 156.5. 8, Pistol Robinson, Coolidge, Texas, 155.