Tim O'Connell captures Fort Worth title

Tim O'Connell. Photo by James Phifer

 

FORT WORTH, Texas – Before this weekend, bareback rider Tim O’Connell never had any luck at the Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show.

On Feb. 6, the Marshall, Mo., cowboy hit the jackpot.

O’Connell finished with 333 points on four head to win the average at Will Rogers Coliseum.

“I had never even made the short round at Fort Worth before, so this feels great,” said O’Connell, 24.

The Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show ran Jan. 22 through Feb. 6, and it was a very worthwhile stop for O’Connell. He left town with $12,070.

“I’m having fun riding bucking horses, and it’s great to win a big rodeo like this,” O’Connell said. “This really kick-starts my year. I feel like I’m riding well and I drew four great horses.”

O’Connell was riding a tidal wave of momentum Feb. 6 when he tied for first place in the third round with Bill Tutor as each cowboy had an 84.5-point ride. O’Connell’s third-round score came aboard Four Star Rodeo’s Big Star, and it left him with 253.5 points on three head, which gave him a seven-point lead over Orin Larsen heading into the short round.

After Caleb Bennett had an 87-point ride on Rafter G Rodeo's Assault in the finals – O’Connell, the last rider of the night, needed a 79-point ride or better to capture the average title over Bennett.

“I was actually pretty calm,” O’Connell said. “I don’t like to pay attention to what other people are doing because I know that’s out of my control. I wasn’t nervous, but I’m not saying that I was confident I was going to win. I knew whatever was going to happen in that eight seconds, God knew what was going to happen, and that’s all I needed to know.”

O’Connell did just enough, as he recorded a 79.5-point ride on J Bar J’s Chilly Lounge.

“I had never even heard of that horse before,” O’Connell said. “That horse really bucked right out of there. She was a nice horse and she gave me every opportunity to do the very best I could do. It wasn’t the flashiest ride that I could put together, but it was good enough to win.”

O’Connell has qualified for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo the last two years, finishing eighth (2014) and seventh (2015), and he has ambitious goals for 2016.

“I’m looking at the gold buckle for the finish already,” O’Connell said. “I work hard for that every day. When I’m at home, I’m in the gym doing things that will help me out in the long run.”

Other winners at the $645,256 rodeo were steer wrestler Matt Reeves (13.0 seconds on three head), team ropers Clay Smith and Paul Eaves (14.9 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Jake Wright (251 points on three head), tie-down roper Ryle Smith (25.6 seconds on three head), barrel racer Ivy Conrado (50.04 seconds on three runs) and bull rider Riker Carter (243.5 points on three head). 

Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show

Fort Worth, Texas, Jan. 22-Feb. 6


Bareback riding: First round: 1. Jake Brown, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo's Gypsy Rose, $3,005; 2. Tim O'Connell, 83.5, $2,304; 3. Ty Breuer, 83, $1,703; 4. Mason Clements, 82.5, $1,102; 5. Ty Fast Taypotat, 82, $701; 6. Cody Kiser, 80, $501; 7. (tie) Clint Laye and Caleb Bennett, 79.5, $351 each. Second round: 1. Winn Ratliff, 87 points on Four Star Rodeo's Rusty Slim, $3,005; 2. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Orin Larsen, 86, $2,003 each; 4. Tim O'Connell, 85.5, $1,102; 5. Jake Brown, 84, $701; 6. (tie) Chad Rutherford and Tanner Aus, 83.5, $451 each; 8. Teddy Athan, 83, $301. Third round: 1. (tie) Tim O'Connell, on Four Star Rodeo's Big Star, and Bill Tutor, on Frontier Rodeo's Bunny Girl, 84.5 points, $2,654 each; 3. Blaine Kaufman, 84, $1,703; 4. Chad Rutherford, 83.5, $1,102; 5. Orin Larsen, 83, $701; 6. Evan Jayne, 82.5, $501; 7. Winn Ratliff, 81, $401; 8. Mason Clements, 80, $301. Finals: 1. Caleb Bennett, 87 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Assault, $1,650; 2. Evan Jayne, 85.5, $1,250; 3. Clint Laye, 84, $900; 4. Winn Ratliff, 82, $600; 5. Mason Clements, 81.5, $350; 6. Orin Larsen, 81, $250. Average: 1. Tim O'Connell, 333 points on four head, $6,010; 2. Caleb Bennett, 332, $4,608; 3. Orin Larsen, 327.5, $3,406; 4. Winn Ratliff, 324.5, $2,204; 5. (tie) Evan Jayne and Mason Clements, 323, $1,202 each; 7. Clint Laye, 316, $801; 8. Caine Riddle, 312, $601. 


Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Jason Lahr, 3.7 seconds, $5,716; 2. (tie) Matt Reeves and Forest Sainsbury, 4.2, $4,598 each; 4. John Kloeckler, 4.3, $3,479; 5. (tie) Jason Thomas and Brother Loud, 4.4, $2,361 each; 7. Billy Bugenig, 4.7, $1,243; 8. (tie) Cody Pratt and Wade Sumpter, 4.8, $249 each. Second round: 1. Joshua Clark, 3.9 seconds, $5,716; 2. (tie) Sterling Lambert and Jule Hazen, 4.0, $4,598 each; 4. (tie) Chance Campbell and Tyler Waguespack, 4.2, $3,107 each; 6. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Jake Rinehart, 4.3, $1,615 each; 8. (tie) Cole Fulton and Ty Erickson, 4.4, $249 each. Finals: 1. Matt Reeves, 4.1 seconds, $2,036; 2. Jason Thomas, 4.2, $1,770; 3. Cody Cassidy, 4.8, $1,505; 4. (tie) Jake Rinehart and Timmy Sparing, 4.9, $1,106 each; 6. Ty Erickson, 5.0, $708; 7. Wade Sumpter, 5.5, $443; 8. Brother Loud, 6.0, $177. Average: 1. Matt Reeves, 13.0 seconds on three head, $8,574; 2. Jason Thomas, 14.4, $7,456; 3. Jake Rinehart, 14.7, $6,337; 4. Ty Erickson, 15.4, $5,219; 5. Brother Loud, 15.6, $4,101; 6. Timmy Sparing, 15.8, $2,982; 7. Joe Buffington, 16.4, $1,864; 8. Wade Sumpter, 16.7, $746. 


Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll and Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger, 4.5 seconds, $4,500 each; 3. (tie) Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, JoJo LeMond/Jim Ross Cooper and Joel Bach/Kory Koontz, 4.7, $2,930 each; 6. (tie) Ty Blasingame/Josh Fillmore, Kelsey Parchman/Matt Kasner and Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 4.8, $1,046 each. Second round: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 3.9 seconds, $4,814 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 4.0, $4,186; 3. (tie) Jesy Austin/Dee Rampy and Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.2, $3,244 each; 5. Garrett Tonozzi/Bret Tonozzi, 4.5, $2,302; 6. (tie) Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, Coleman Proctor/Buddy Hawkins II and Rowdy Rieken/Justin Price, 4.6, $1,046 each. Finals: 1. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 4.2 seconds, $1,479 each; 2. Blaine Vick/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.1, $1,224; 3. Rowdy Rieken/Justin Price, 5.2, $969; 4. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 5.3, $714; 5. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.5, $459; 6. Casey Gattis/Kirt Jones, 5.6, $255. Average: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 14.9 seconds on three head, $7,220 each; 2. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 15.1, $6,278; 3. Blaine Vick/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 15.2, $5,337; 4. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 15.8, $4,395; 5. Rowdy Rieken/Justin Price, 16.2, $3,453; 6. Casey Gattis/Kirt Jones, 16.4, $2,511; 7. Ty Blasingame/Josh Fillmore, 16.9, $1,570; 8. Dylan Gordon/Austin Rogers, 20.2, $628. 


Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Jake Wright, 84 points on Western Rodeos' Jet Liner, $4,776; 2. (tie) Troy Crowser and Sterling Crawley, 83.5, $3,184 each; 4. Joe Harper, 82.5, $1,751; 5. Charlie Kogianes, 81.5, $1,114; 6. (tie) Joey Sonnier and Clay Elliott, 81, $716 each; 8. (tie) Layton Green and Kobyn Williams, 80.5, $239 each. Second round: 1. Alex Wright, 83 points on Pro Rodeos' Ruby Tuesday, $4,776; 2. (tie) Jake Wright and Sam Spreadborough, 82.5, $3,184 each; 4. (tie) Cooper DeWitt, Dalton Davis and Audy Reed, 82, $1,221 each; 7. Joey Sonnier, 81, $637; 8. (tie) Tyrel Larsen, Layton Green, Cody DeMoss and Brady Nicholes, 80.5, $119 each. Finals: 1. Dalton Davis, 86 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Charlie's Angel, $1,650; 2. Jake Wright, 84.5, $1,250; 3. Tyrel Larsen, 83.5, $900; 4. (tie) Joey Sonnier and Troy Crowser, 79.5, $475 each; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, 79, $250. Average: 1. Jake Wright, 251 points on three head, $7,165; 2. Dalton Davis, 248, $5,493; 3. Tyrel Larsen, 243, $4,060; 4. Joey Sonnier , 241.5, $2,627; 5. Troy Crowser, 239, $1,672; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, 237.5, $1,194; 7. Brady Nicholes, 235, $955; 8. Sterling Crawley, 233, $716. 


Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Michael Otero, 7.7 seconds, $5,877; 2. Jud Nowotny, 7.9, $5,111; 3. (tie) Steve Brickey and Billy Hamilton, 8.2, $3,961 each; 5. Jordan Ketscher, 8.3, $2,811; 6. Cory Solomon, 8.5, $2,044; 7. (tie) Justin Macha, Cody McCartney and Rhen Richard, 8.6, $596 each. Second round: 1. Garrett Hale, 8.1 seconds, $5,877; 2. (tie) Justin Brinkerhoff and Ryle Smith, 8.3, $4,727 each; 4. Cheyenne Harper, 8.4, $3,577; 5. Ike Fontenot, 8.5, $2,811; 6. (tie) Clayton Collmorgen, Clint Robinson and Bryson Sechrist, 8.6, $1,278 each. Finals: 1. Ryle Smith, 7.5 seconds, $1,829; 2. Cody McCartney, 8.5, $1,590; 3. Ryan Watkins, 8.6, $1,352; 4. Bryson Sechrist, 9.7, $1,113; 5. Justin Macha, 9.9, $875; 6. Jerrad Hofstetter, 11.5, $636; 7. Reese Riemer, 12.1, $398; 8. Bradley Bynum, 12.7, $159. Average: 1. Ryle Smith, 25.6 seconds on three head, $8,816; 2. Cody McCartney, 27.0, $7,666; 3. Ryan Watkins, 27.1, $6,516; 4. Justin Macha, 27.7, $5,366; 5. Bryson Sechrist, 28.4, $4,216; 6. Jerrad Hofstetter, 29.7, $3,066; 7. Reese Riemer, 30.2, $1,916; 8. Bradley Bynum, 31.1, $767. 


Barrel racing: First round: 1. Michele McLeod, 16.58 seconds, $5,145; 2. (tie) Kellie Collier and Kelly Tovar, 16.60, $4,043 each; 4. Danyelle Campbell, 16.62, $3,185; 5. Shelly Anzick, 16.69, $2,450; 6. Sarah Rose McDonald, 16.71, $1,960; 7. Tillar Murray, 16.73, $1,470; 8. (tie) Clay Sewalt and Tiany Schuster, 16.75, $858 each; 10. Ashlie Withrow, 16.76, $490. Second round: 1. Shelly Anzick, 16.55 seconds, $5,145; 2. Ivy Conrado, 16.62, $4,410; 3. Andrea Busby, 16.69, $3,675; 4. Kimmie Wall, 16.70, $3,185; 5. Ashley Day, 16.72, $2,450; 6. (tie) Jill Wilson and Michele McLeod, 16.74, $1,715 each; 8. Taylor Jacob, 16.75, $980; 9. Paxton Segelke, 16.78, $735; 10. Tiany Schuster, 16.79, $490. Finals: 1. Kellie Collier, 16.64 seconds, $3,811; 2. (tie) Ivy Conrado and Kelly Tovar, 16.65, $2,382 each; 4. Andrea Busby, 16.76, $953. Average: 1. Ivy Conrado, 50.04 seconds on three head, $7,718; 2. Kelly Tovar, 50.23, $6,615; 3. Kellie Collier, 50.29, $5,513; 4. Andrea Busby, 50.32, $4,778; 5. Tiany Schuster, 50.44, $3,675; 6. Kimmie Wall, 50.53, $2,940; 7. Taylor Jacob, 50.66, $2,205; 8. Shelly Anzick, 55.16, $1,470; 9. Michele McLeod, 55.21, $1,103; 10. Paxton Segelke, 60.71, $735. 


Bull riding: First round: 1. Trent Jacobson, 88 points on Pickett Rodeo's Amplified Howdy, $5,405; 2. Clayton Savage, 87.5, $4,144; 3. Shad Heiner, 86.5, $3,063; 4. (tie) Kody DeShon, Tyler Smith and Sage Kimzey, 85.5, $1,381 each; 7. (tie) Jeff Askey and Rocky McDonald, 84.5, $631 each. Second round: 1. Bayle Worden, 86 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Rustler's Cat, $5,405; 2. (tie) Tate Stratton, Trevor Kastner and Dustin Bowen, 85.5, $3,063 each; 5. (tie) Justin Hendrix, Ednei Caminhas and Denton Fugate, 85, $961 each; 8. Eli Vastbinder, 84.5, $540. Finals: 1. Chase Robbins, 86 points on Rafter G Rodeo's J lazy, $1,650; 2. Riker Carter, 84.5, $1,250; 3. Joe Frost, 74.5, $900; 4. Sage Kimzey, 71, $600; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Riker Carter, 243.5 points on three head, $8,632; 2. Chase Robbins, 240, $6,618; 3. Joe Frost, 232.5, $4,892; 4. Sage Kimzey , 227, $3,165; 5. Ednei Caminhas, 168.5 on two head, $2,014; 6. Trevor Kastner, 164, $1,439; 7. Freeman Yoder, 163.5, $1,151; 8. Shad Heiner, 161.5, $863. 


Total payoff: $645,256. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Western Rodeos, Silver Creek Rodeo, J Bar J, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo, Frontier Rodeo, Pro Rodeos, Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Universal Pro Rodeos, Pickett Rodeo, Four Star Rodeo, JS Rodeo, United Pro Rodeo, Andrews Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo and Big Rafter Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Allan Jordan Jr, Glenn Sullivan, Joe Bob Locke and Mike Jones. Timers: Jolee Jordan and Kathi Myers. Announcers: Doug Mathis and Bob Tallman. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness, Nathan Harp and Evan Allard. Clown/barrelman: Wild Child Lerwill. Flankmen: Matt Williams, Jim Gay and Heath Stewart. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Will O'Connell. Photographer: James Phifer. Music director: Benje Bendele.

Read more about the Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show in the Feb. 26 ProRodeo Sports News.