Breaking News:Justin Boots Playoffs Final Results


Washington State Fair Pro Rodeo

 

 

Puyallup, Wash., Sept. 9-11

 

 

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. (tie) Jake Vold, on Calgary Stampede's Soap Bubbles, and Bill Tutor, on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Beaver Fever, 87.5 points, $2,112 each; 3. Teddy Athan, 87, $1,355; 4. Ty Breuer, 83.5, $877; 5. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Richmond Champion, 83, $478 each; 7. Tim O'Connell, 82.5, $319; 8. R.C. Landingham, 81.5, $239. Second round: 1. Caleb Bennett, 86 points on Korkow Rodeos' Feather Fluffer, $2,391; 2. Evan Jayne, 82.5, $1,833; 3. (tie) Jessy Davis and Tim O'Connell, 82, $1,116 each; 5. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Orin Larsen, 81, $478 each; 7. Mason Clements, 80.5, $319; 8. R.C. Landingham, 79, $239. Finals: 1. Jessy Davis, 86 points on Calgary Stampede's Saturn Rocket, $1,650; 2. Richmond Champion, 85, $1,250; 3. Tim O'Connell, 83, $900; 4. J.R. Vezain, 82.5, $600; 5. (tie) Teddy Athan and R.C. Landingham, 82, $300 each. Average: 1. Tim O'Connell, 247.5 points on three head, $3,587; 2. Teddy Athan, 246.5, $2,750; 3. Jessy Davis, 245, $2,033; 4. (tie) R.C. Landingham and Caleb Bennett, 242.5, $1,076 each; 6. Orin Larsen, 240, $598; 7. J.R. Vezain, 237.5, $478; 8. Richmond Champion, 237, $359. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Clayton Hass, 3.9 seconds, $2,261; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 4.2, $1,966; 3. Dean Gorsuch, 4.4, $1,671; 4. Cody Cabral, 4.5, $1,376; 5. J.D. Struxness, 4.6, $1,081; 6. (tie) Nick Guy and Jason Thomas, 4.7, $639 each; 8. (tie) Billy Bugenig and Clayton Moore, 4.8, $98 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Ty Erickson, Jacob Talley and Tyler Waguespack, 4.3 seconds, $1,966 each; 4. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Sterling Lambert, 4.4, $1,229 each; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 4.5, $786; 7. Jason Thomas, 4.6, $491; 8. Dean Gorsuch, 4.7, $197. Finals: 1. Clayton Hass, 4.0 seconds, $460; 2. Ty Erickson, 4.7, $345; 3. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Dakota Eldridge, 4.8, $173 each. Average: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 13.5 seconds on three head, $3,391; 2. (tie) Clayton Hass and J.D. Struxness, 13.8, $2,727 each; 4. Ty Erickson, 14.0, $2,064; 5. Tyler Waguespack, 14.4, $1,622; 6. Jason Thomas, 14.8, $1,179; 7. Dean Gorsuch, 15.0, $737; 8. Cody Cabral, 15.6, $295. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6 seconds, $2,359 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.7, $2,051; 3. (tie) Luke Brown/Jake Long and Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.1, $1,590 each; 5. (tie) Joel Bach/Kory Koontz and Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 5.2, $974 each; 7. John Alley/Clark Adcock, 10.4, $513; 8. JoJo LeMond/B.J. Dugger, 11.7, $205. Second round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 4.1 seconds, $2,359 each; 2. JoJo LeMond/B.J. Dugger, 4.3, $2,051; 3. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.8, $1,744; 4. (tie) Garrett Tonozzi/Logan Medlin and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $1,282 each; 6. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 5.3, $821; 7. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.7, $513; 8. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.8, $205. Finals: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.4 seconds, $480 each; 2. Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 6.4, $360; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 11.8, $240; 4. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 12.3, $120. Average: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 21.3 seconds on three head, $3,539 each; 2. Cody Snow /Dugan Kelly, 22.8, $3,077; 3. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 27.6, $2,616; 4. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 9.5 on two head, $2,154; 5. Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 10.5, $1,692; 6. JoJo LeMond/B.J. Dugger, 16.0, $1,231; 7. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 18.3, $769; 8. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 19.3, $308. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Cody DeMoss, 85 points on Calgary Stampede's Weekend Departure, $2,400; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 84.5, $1,840; 3. Jesse Wright, 82.5, $1,360; 4. Dusty Hausauer, 82, $880; 5. (tie) Layton Green and Ryder Wright, 81, $480 each; 7. CoBurn Bradshaw, 80.5, $320; 8. Zeke Thurston, 80, $240. Second round: 1. Zeke Thurston, 86.5 points on Korkow Rodeos' Rekker, $2,400; 2. Clay Elliott, 86, $1,840; 3. Jake Wright, 85, $1,360; 4. CoBurn Bradshaw, 83.5, $880; 5. Chuck Schmidt, 82.5, $560; 6. Cody Wright, 80, $400; 7. Jacobs Crawley, 78.5, $320; 8. (tie) Sterling Crawley and Jesse Wright, 77, $120 each. Finals: 1. Cody DeMoss, 88 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Kool Toddy, $1,650; 2. Jesse Wright, 85, $1,250; 3. Cody Wright, 84.5, $900; 4. Jake Wright, 83, $600; 5. Zeke Thurston, 82.5, $350; 6. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw and Jake Watson, 80, $125 each. Average: 1. Zeke Thurston, 249 points on three head, $3,600; 2. Jesse Wright, 244.5, $2,760; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 244, $2,040; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 242, $1,320; 5. Jake Wright, 236, $840; 6. Cody Wright, 231.5, $600; 7. Jake Watson, 212, $480; 8. Cody DeMoss, 173 on two head, $360. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Cade Swor, 8.2 seconds, $2,359; 2. Blane Cox, 8.3, $2,051; 3. Tyson Durfey, 8.9, $1,744; 4. Shane Hanchey, 9.0, $1,436; 5. (tie) Blair Burk, Michael Otero and Bryson Sechrist, 9.3, $821 each; 8. Cory Solomon, 9.5, $205. Second round: 1. Riley Pruitt, 8.7 seconds, $2,359; 2. Marcos Costa, 9.0, $2,051; 3. Timber Moore, 9.1, $1,744; 4. Cade Swor, 9.2, $1,436; 5. Adam Gray, 9.5, $1,128; 6. J.C. Malone, 9.8, $821; 7. Stetson Vest, 9.9, $513; 8. Blane Cox, 10.1, $205. Finals: 1. (tie) Riley Pruitt and Tyson Durfey, 8.2 seconds, $420 each; 3. (tie) Michael Otero and Cory Solomon, 8.6, $180 each. Average: 1. Cory Solomon, 28.5 seconds on three head, $3,539; 2. (tie) Riley Pruitt and Blane Cox, 28.6, $2,846 each; 4. Timber Moore, 29.0, $2,154; 5. Bryson Sechrist, 29.8, $1,692; 6. Blair Burk, 30.5, $1,231; 7. J.C. Malone, 30.7, $769; 8. Tyson Durfey, 31.1, $308. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Ivy Conrado, 14.70 seconds, $1,462; 2. Amber Leigh Moore, 14.87, $1,253; 3. Sherry Cervi, 14.97, $1,045; 4. Mary Walker, 15.02, $905; 5. Kimmie Wall, 15.03, $696; 6. Jana Griemsman, 15.05, $557; 7. Stevi Hillman, 15.07, $418; 8. Sarah Rose McDonald, 15.10, $279; 9. Cayla Melby, 15.11, $209; 10. Tillar Murray, 15.12, $139. Second round: 1. Ivy Conrado, 14.82 seconds, $1,462; 2. Pamela Capper, 14.83, $1,253; 3. Taylor Langdon, 14.84, $1,045; 4. Amber Leigh Moore, 14.90, $905; 5. Jackie Ganter, 14.92, $696; 6. Stevi Hillman, 14.94, $557; 7. Sarah Rose McDonald, 14.97, $418; 8. Sherry Cervi, 14.98, $279; 9. Taylor Jacob, 14.99, $209; 10. Kellie Collier, 15.00, $139. Finals: 1. Amber Leigh Moore, 14.80 seconds, $1,083; 2. Ivy Conrado, 14.82, $812; 3. (tie) Benette Little and Stevi Hillman, 14.87, $406 each. Average: 1. Ivy Conrado, 44.34 seconds on three head, $2,193; 2. Amber Leigh Moore, 44.57, $1,880; 3. Stevi Hillman, 44.88, $1,567; 4. Taylor Langdon, 44.91, $1,358; 5. Kimmie Wall, 45.14, $1,045; 6. Sarah Rose McDonald, 45.24, $836; 7. (tie) Cassidy Kruse and Benette Little, 45.29, $522 each; 9. Tillar Murray, 45.31, $313; 10. Jessie Telford, 45.46, $209. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Jordan Spears, 86.5 points on Calgary Stampede's Creepin, $2,400; 2. Sage Kimzey, 84.5, $1,840; 3. Garrett Tribble, 84, $1,360; 4. Jeff Askey, 83.5, $880; 5. Rorey Maier, 80, $560; 6. Riker Carter, 79.5, $400; 7. Tyler Smith, 78, $320; 8. Chase Robbins, 76.5, $240. Second round: 1. Jordan Spears, 88 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Rewind, $2,400; 2. Jeff Askey, 83, $1,840; 3. Dalan Duncan, 81, $1,360; 4. (tie) Riker Carter and Cody Teel, 79, $720 each; 6. Chase Robbins, 77, $400; 7. Sage Kimzey, 75, $320; no other qualified rides. Finals: 1. Jeff Askey, 72 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Two Aces, $1,650; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Jeff Askey, 238.5 points on three head, $3,600; 2. Jordan Spears, 174.5 on two head, $2,760; 3. Sage Kimzey , 159.5, $2,040; 4. Riker Carter, 158.5, $1,320; 5. Dalan Duncan, 157, $840; 6. Chase Robbins, 153.5, $600; 7. Garrett Tribble, 84 on one head, $480; 8. Rorey Maier, 80, $360. 

 

Total payoff: $272,829. Stock contractor: Calgary Stampede. Sub-contractors: Flying 5 Rodeo, Growney Brothers Rodeo, Northcott Macza, Big Bend Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Corey & Lange Rodeo, Brehmer Rodeo, Big Stone Rodeo and Flying Diamond Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Haley Bridwell. Officials: Mike Todd, Glenn Sullivan, Skip Emmett and George Gibbs. Timers: Diana Alexander and Michelle Corley. Announcers: Randy Corley and Hadley Barrett. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: DangerousDan Newman and Eric Layton. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankmen: Tim Bridwell, Ken Rehill, Bruce Sunstrum and Mike Corey. Chute bosses: Dan Ackley and Ted Groene. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell and Gary Rempel. Photographers: Barkley Barkley and Kent Soule. Music director: Hambone Hilton.