PRCA Weekend News Roundup: Labor Day Weekend 2017

prca981916EDD894.jpg

Gregg claims first career win at Ellensburg



ELLENSBURG, Wash. - Steer wrestler Taylor Gregg has been a PRCA cardholder since 2013. In 2017, in front of his family and friends, he notched not only the first win of his career, but a big one. 

Clocking a total time of 14.2 seconds in three go’s at the Ellensburg Rodeo, Gregg split the win with fellow bulldogger Curtis Cassidy. Gregg, 26, and Cassidy each took in $3,923 for their matching three-head times. Gregg collects checks totaling $6,450.

“It’s pretty sweet,” Gregg said. “I high school rodeoed in this state and we had our state finals here at Ellensburg, so coming back here is always really fun - win, lose or draw. To win it, I mean this is the first ProRodeo I’ve ever won, so to have that first win at Ellensburg is pretty awesome.”

Gregg, a native of Walla Walla, Wash., was in no shortage of support in the stands at the Ellensburg Rodeo Grounds. 

“My dad was actually pushing for me, so that was pretty nice,” Gregg said. “My mom was here, and I wouldn’t be here without them. So it was definitely nice having them here.

“Just seeing the look on my mom’s face when she came up to greet me after I’d won it,” Gregg said. “How proud she was of me, it made everything worth it.”

After a 5.6-second first-head time, Gregg was but a fly on the wall peering into a talented field of steer wrestlers. Then something shook the hornets' nest. Notching a time of 4.4 in the second round and a 4.2-second run in the short-go, Gregg credited his fortune at Ellensburg as a key to his first ever win. 

“Honestly, it was all luck,” Gregg said. “I drew really good. Jeff Green lets me ride his horse and it was a really good horse. For steer wrestling, it makes it really easy when you ride a good horse and draw really good, so I was really lucky.”

Gregg was familiar with the steer he was handed in Monday’s short round, and he used that experience to prepare himself for his quickest round of the weekend. 

“I drew steer No. 38 in the short round at Kennewick (Wash.) actually,” Gregg said. “I knew how good he was, so I was pretty happy to have his number right by my name. I knew I could make a good run on him, but I had no idea that I would end up first at the rodeo.” 

Even after recording his first win in the PRCA, Gregg doesn’t plan on letting it get into his head. Going forward, he still wants to take the same, steady approach. 

“I just try to take it one steer at a time,” Gregg said. "Big rodeos or small rodeos, I just try to go win. I have a lot of people that help me be successful. I was really lucky to be successful here.”

Other winners at the $330,755 rodeo were all-around cowboy Tuf Cooper ($10,161 in tie-down roping and steer roping), bareback rider Richmond Champion (171.5 points on two head), team ropers Brandon Beers/Cesar de la Cruz (17.3 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider CoBurn Bradshaw (173.5 points on two head), tie-down roper Cooper (24.6 seconds on three head), barrel racer Nellie Miller (51.48 seconds on three head), steer roper Corey Ross (28.6 seconds on two head) and bull rider Sage Kimzey (169.5 points on two head).

For more coverage of the Ellensburg Rodeo, check out the Sept. 15 edition of ProRodeo Sports News.

 

Spears claims crown and $40K at Xtreme Bulls Finale



ELLENSBURG, Wash. – Jordan Spears won nearly $40,000 while claiming his first Xtreme Bulls Tour Finale victory. The California cowboy’s 87-point ride on Korkow Rodeos’ Bad Romance in the final round had a happy ending as it was the only qualified ride for that round, doubling his payout for that round. 

“It’s not about the money or the fame,” Spears, 25, said. “I’m talented enough and have the passion to ride bulls at a high level and it feels great to perform to the best of my ability. I don’t try to make the stage bigger – I just stay on my bull and let the judges figure out where I end up.”

The judges had given Spears the option for a re-ride after he nailed his 87-point ride, the second-highest score of the night. At that time, it was the only qualified ride in the final round with only one rider left to go. Tristan Mize had landed a 90-point ride in the first round, but was unable to repeat his performance, granting Spears the top spot and top prize with 175.5 points on two head. 

“Honestly, in my eyes, it’s another bull riding to go to and a crucial rodeo to go to because it pays so well and has good stock, and luckily, I came out on top and it was a great night,” Spears said. 

With ground money factored in, 87 points on Bad Romance was worth $18,800 – so Spears walked away with a grand total of $39,386. Before winning the Xtreme Bulls Tour Finale, Spears was 11th in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings with $84,267. 

There’s still a few weeks left in the 2017 season, but that boost has basically guaranteed Spears will qualify for his third trip to the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER in Las Vegas in December. 

“That’s what every guy who buys his card strives for – it’s the Super Bowl of rodeo,” Spears said. “It’s a great feeling to know I’m qualifying for my third NFR and it’s another stepping stone to winning the world title.” 

Spears’ epic payout was earned the hard way as he and the other cowboys duked it out against the rankest bulls in ProRodeo – many of which have bested cowboys at the WNFR, as well as the San Antonio (Texas) Stock Show and Rodeo, and Cheyenne (Wyo.) Frontier Days. 

“It was just a good night, and I happened to draw the right bulls and ride to the ability that I know that I can,” Spears said.  

Spears didn’t let the dust settle on the Ellensburg arena for long as he was off to compete at Walla Walla (Wash.) Frontier Days, which ends Sunday, Sept. 3. 

For more coverage of the Xtreme Bulls Tour Finale, check out the Sept. 15 issue of ProRodeo Sports News.

PAST PRCA XTREME BULLS CHAMPIONS
• Rorey Maier (2016)
• Sage Kimzey (2015)
• J.W. Harris (2014)
• Tyler Smith (2013)
• Kanin Asay (2012)
• Shane Proctor (2011)
• Wesley Silcox (2010)
• Cody Hancock (2009)
• Chance Smart (2008)
• Kanin Asay (2007)
• Zeb Lanham (2006)
• Matt Austin (2005)
• B.J. Schumacher (2004)
• Mike Moore (2003)

For the Record: Ellensburg Rodeo



Since 1923, the Ellensburg (Wash.) Rodeo has played host to some of ProRodeo’s greatest athletes and witnessed some fast runs and rank rides. As the end of the 2017 season approaches, cowboys will bring their A-game as they race to earn enough money to make the Top 15 in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings and qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER.

From Sept. 1-4, each ride will also be a chance to make Ellensburg history and top an arena record.

Ellensburg’s top total payout was in 2016 with $327,183.

Todd Suhn has held onto the most money earned in all-around with his 2001 total of $7,890.

Bareback rider Steven Peebles lit up the scoreboard as he set two arena records in 2010. First, he nailed a 90-point ride, which helped him set the two-head average record of 175 points. 

Ellensburg’s steer wrestling arena record is older than most of the bulldoggers seeking to top it this year. Originally set in 1979, Pat Nogle clocked in at 3.4 seconds. His time was matched by Birch Negaard in 1997 and Ethen Thouvenell in 2010. Meanwhile, Ryan Jarrett set the three-run average record in 2005 with 11.6 seconds. 

Team ropers Joel Bach and Paul Eaves set the Ellensburg record in 2010 with their time of 4.2 seconds. The three-run average record was set by Chad Masters and Michael Jones in 2008 with their 15.6-second total. 

Ellensburg’s saddle bronc riding record has a three-way tie. Originally set by Jesse Kruse in 2009, his 91-point ride also helped him set the two-head average record with 176 points. Two years later, Cody DeMoss matched his 91-point score in 2011, as did Isaac Diaz in 2013. 

Ryan Jarrett holds a second arena record at Ellensburg with his 2007 tie-down roping time of 7.3 seconds. Jarrett’s time was matched by Tuf Cooper in 2015. Meanwhile, Cody Ohl set the three-run average in 2015 with his 24.4-second total. 

Barrel racer Sydni Blanchard set the arena record in 2011 with her 16.91-second run. The three-run average record was set by Christy Laughlin in 2014 with her 51.65-second total. 

Ellensburg’s steer roping had some stiff competition in 2007 as two arena records were set. First, Trevor Brazile clocked in at 8.4 seconds, then Rod Hartness set the two-run average record with 18.7 seconds. 

Bull rider J.W. Harris nailed a 95-point ride in 2006 that is unlikely to be topped any time soon as that’s three points higher than all the bull riding scores across every PRCA rodeo held in 2017 so far. Ellensburg’s two-head average record for bull riding was set by Tim Bingham in 2012 with his 177-point total.  


Ellensburg Rodeo

 

Ellensburg, Wash., Sept. 1-4

 

All-around cowboy: Tuf Cooper, $10,161, tie-down roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Richmond Champion, 85 points on Calgary Stampede's Reckless Margie, $3,551; 2. Justin Miller, 84, $2,722; 3. Tanner Aus, 83, $2,012; 4. Ty Breuer, 82.5, $1,302; 5. (tie) Shane O'Connell and Steven Peebles, 81.5, $710 each; 7. Clayton Biglow, 81, $473; 8. Steven Dent, 80.5, $355. Finals: 1. Mason Clements, 89 points on Calgary Stampede's Yipee Kibitz, $1,650; 2. (tie) Tanner Aus and Clayton Biglow, 88, $1,075 each; 4. Richmond Champion, 86.5, $600; 5. Steven Peebles, 83.5, $350; 6. Steven Dent, 82, $250. Average: 1. Richmond Champion, 171.5 points on two head, $3,551; 2. Tanner Aus, 171, $2,722; 3. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Mason Clements, 169, $1,657 each; 5. Steven Peebles, 165, $828; 6. Justin Miller, 164, $592; 7. Steven Dent, 162.5, $473; 8. Shane O'Connell, 161, $355. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Cole Edge, 3.7 seconds, $2,798; 2. Baylor Roche, 4.1, $2,433; 3. Jon Ragatz, 4.2, $2,068; 4. Casey Martin, 4.3, $1,703; 5. Curtis Cassidy, 4.4, $1,338; 6. Boss Cole, 4.5, $973; 7. (tie) Rudy Switzer, Olin Hannum and Cody Doescher, 4.7, $284 each. Second round: 1. Will Lummus, 4.0 seconds, $2,798; 2. Jacob Talley, 4.1, $2,433; 3. (tie) Rudy Switzer and John Franzen, 4.3, $1,885 each; 5. Taylor Gregg, 4.4, $1,338; 6. Cody Doescher, 4.5, $973; 7. (tie) Tanner Milan and Blake Knowles, 4.6, $426 each. Finals: 1. Taylor Gregg, 4.2 seconds, $1,189; 2. Olin Hannum, 4.5, $984; 3. Chance Howard, 4.8, $779; 4. Curtis Cassidy, 4.9, $574; 5. Will Lummus, 5.1, $369; 6. Justin Shaffer, 6.0, $205. Average: 1. (tie) Taylor Gregg and Curtis Cassidy, 14.2 seconds on three head, $3,923 each; 3. Will Lummus, 14.5, $3,102; 4. Olin Hannum, 14.7, $2,554; 5. Chance Howard, 14.8, $2,007; 6. Cody Doescher, 15.3, $1,460; 7. Justin Shaffer, 15.8, $912; 8. John Franzen, 16.1, $365. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 4.7 seconds, $2,749 each; 2. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.8, $2,390; 3. Chase Wiley/Martin Lucero, 4.9, $2,032; 4. (tie) Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher and Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 5.0, $1,494 each; 6. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 5.1, $956; 7. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 5.2, $598; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.4, $239. Second round: 1. (tie) Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay and Brooks Dahozy/Lane Mitchell, 4.5 seconds, $2,570 each; 3. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.6, $2,032; 4. Doyle Hoskins/Ryon Tittel, 4.9, $1,673; 5. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 5.0, $1,315; 6. (tie) Kolton Schmidt/Tyler Worley and Blake Teixeira/Monty Joe Petska, 5.1, $777 each; 8. (tie) Jack Fischer/Bucky Campbell and Jason Stewart/Jason Minor, 5.2, $120 each. Finals: 1. Brandon Beers/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.9 seconds, $899 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 6.2, $744; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.5, $589; 4. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 7.0, $434; 5. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 7.4, $279; 6. Marty Yates/Jordan Ketscher, 8.3, $155. Average: 1. Brandon Beers/Cesar de la Cruz, 17.3 seconds on three head, $4,123 each; 2. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 17.5, $3,586; 3. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 18.4, $3,048; 4. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 19.0, $2,510; 5. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 19.6, $1,972; 6. Marty Yates/Jordan Ketscher, 20.2, $1,434; 7. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 23.1, $896; 8. Chase Wiley/Martin Lucero, 24.2, $359. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 85.5 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's King Mountain, $3,212; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 84.5, $2,463; 3. Hardy Braden, 83.5, $1,820; 4. (tie) Bradley Harter, Cort Scheer and Jake Wright, 83, $821 each; 7. Cody DeMoss, 81.5, $428; 8. (tie) Leon Fountain, Clay Elliott and Shade Etbauer, 81, $107 each. Finals: 1. Bradley Harter, 90 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Spring Planting, $1,650; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 88, $1,250; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 87.5, $900; 4. (tie) Cort Scheer and Hardy Braden, 86.5, $475 each; 6. Clay Elliott, 85, $250. Average: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 173.5 points on two head, $3,212; 2. Bradley Harter, 173, $2,463; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 172, $1,820; 4. Hardy Braden, 170, $1,178; 5. Cort Scheer, 169.5, $749; 6. Clay Elliott, 166, $535; 7. Leon Fountain, 157, $428; 8. Jake Wright, 83 on one head, $321. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 8.1 seconds, $2,877; 2. Stetson Vest, 8.2, $2,502; 3. Jake Hannum, 8.6, $2,127; 4. (tie) Tuf Cooper and Randall Carlisle, 8.8, $1,564 each; 6. Jake Pratt, 9.1, $1,001; 7. Marcos Costa, 9.2, $626; 8. (tie) Cory Solomon, Shank Edwards and Joe Keating, 9.3, $83 each. Second round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 7.7 seconds, $2,877; 2. (tie) Timber Moore and Lane Livingston, 8.1, $2,315 each; 4. (tie) Justin Smith and Westyn Hughes, 8.2, $1,564 each; 6. Cimarron Boardman, 8.4, $1,001; 7. Marcos Costa, 8.5, $626; 8. (tie) Reese Riemer, Tyson Durfey and Logan Bird, 8.6, $83 each. Finals: 1. Tuf Cooper, 8.1 seconds, $986; 2. Cory Solomon, 8.2, $816; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.3, $646; 4. Marcos Costa, 8.7, $476; 5. Kyle Lucas, 8.9, $306; 6. Stetson Vest, 10.0, $170. Average: 1. Tuf Cooper, 24.6 seconds on three head, $4,316; 2. Caleb Smidt, 25.4, $3,753; 3. Marcos Costa, 26.4, $3,190; 4. Cory Solomon, 27.3, $2,627; 5. Stetson Vest, 27.5, $2,064; 6. Kyle Lucas, 27.6, $1,501; 7. Trell Etbauer, 29.7, $938; 8. Jake Hannum, 30.1, $375. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Nellie Miller, 17.15 seconds, $2,335; 2. Darby Fox, 17.22, $2,002; 3. Kelly Tovar, 17.38, $1,668; 4. Stevi Hillman, 17.42, $1,446; 5. (tie) Tillar Murray and Brenda Mays, 17.43, $1,001 each; 7. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.45, $667; 8. Emily Miller, 17.47, $445; 9. Sydni Blanchard, 17.48, $334; 10. Teri Bangart, 17.53, $222. Second round: 1. Jana Bean, 17.14 seconds, $2,335; 2. Darby Fox, 17.15, $2,002; 3. Nellie Miller, 17.31, $1,668; 4. Sherry Cervi, 17.41, $1,446; 5. Christine Laughlin, 17.45, $1,112; 6. Tiany Schuster, 17.47, $890; 7. Carmel Wright, 17.48, $667; 8. Teri Bangart, 17.57, $445; 9. (tie) Staci Trehern and Ericka Nelson, 17.58, $278 each. Finals: 1. Nellie Miller, 17.02 seconds, $1,730; 2. (tie) Darby Fox and Teri Bangart, 17.32, $1,081 each; 4. Sherry Cervi, 17.33, $432. Average: 1. Nellie Miller, 51.48 seconds on three head, $3,503; 2. Darby Fox, 51.69, $3,003; 3. Jana Bean, 52.23, $2,502; 4. Sherry Cervi, 52.29, $2,169; 5. Stevi Hillman, 52.38, $1,668; 6. Teri Bangart, 52.42, $1,335; 7. Tiany Schuster, 52.76, $1,001; 8. Christine Laughlin, 52.80, $667; 9. Sydni Blanchard, 52.98, $500; 10. Tillar Murray, 53.60, $334. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Jason Evans, 10.9 seconds, $1,344; 2. Shay Good, 11.8, $1,112; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.6, $880; 4. Trevor Brazile, 13.0, $649; 5. Corey Ross, 13.4, $417; 6. Bryce Davis, 14.7, $232. Second round: 1. Chris Glover, 11.8 seconds, $1,344; 2. Rocky Patterson, 12.6, $1,112; 3. J.P. Wickett, 12.8, $880; 4. Kyle Lockett, 13.5, $649; 5. Tuf Cooper, 13.6, $417; 6. Cody Lee, 13.9, $232. Average: 1. Corey Ross, 28.6 seconds on two head, $2,015; 2. Rocky Patterson, 29.2, $1,668; 3. Jason Evans, 29.9, $1,320; 4. Bryce Davis, 31.1, $973; 5. Rod Hartness, 33.6, $625; 6. Cody Lee, 35.1, $347. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Jordan Hansen, 84 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Whiskey Drunk, $3,283; 2. Colby Demo, 83, $2,517; 3. (tie) Tim Bingham and Trey Benton III, 82.5, $1,532 each; 5. Sage Kimzey, 81, $766; 6. Jeffrey Ramagos, 80.5, $547; 7. Bayle Worden, 80, $438; 8. Steve Woolsey, 79.5, $328. * Finals: 1. Sage Kimzey, 88.5 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Damn Strait, $2,700; 2. Dustin Bowen, 84, $2,300; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Sage Kimzey, 169.5 points on two head, $3,283; 2. Dustin Bowen, 161.5, $2,517; 3. Jordan Hansen, 84 on one head, $1,860; 4. Colby Demo, 83, $1,204; 5. (tie) Trey Benton III and Tim Bingham, 82.5, $657 each; 7. Jeffrey Ramagos, 80.5, $438; 8. Bayle Worden, 80, $328. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $330,755. Stock contractor: Flying 5 Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Bend Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Corey & Lange Rodeo and Calgary Stampede. Rodeo secretary: Haley Bridwell. Officials: Rocky Steagall, Wade Berry, Scot Quick and Harry Rose Jr. Timers: Sherry Rice-Gibson and Diana Alexander. Announcer: Justin McKee. Specialty act: John Payne. Bullfighters: Cody Webster, Nathan Jestes and Dusty Tuckness. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Mike Corey, Ken Rehill and Curtis Sawyer. Pickup men: Gary Rempel, Ricky Shannon and David McMichael. Photographers: Dan Hubbell, Bill Lawless, Roberta Barkley, Bob Click and Molly Morrow. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.

Xtreme Bulls Tour Finale

 

Ellensburg, Wash., Sept. 2

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Tristan Mize, 90 points on Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo's Mortimer, $8,460; 2. Jordan Spears, 88.5, $6,486; 3. Ty Wallace, 86, $4,794; 4. Denton Fugate, 85.5, $3,102; 5. Boudreaux Campbell, 85, $1,974; 6. (tie) Jeffrey Ramagos and Guthrie Murray, 84.5, $1,269 each; 8. Trevor Kastner, 83.5, $846. * Finals: 1. Jordan Spears, 87 points on Korkow Rodeos' Bad Romance, $18,800; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Jordan Spears, 175.5 points on two head, $14,100; 2. Tristan Mize, 90 on one head, $10,810; 3. Ty Wallace, 86, $7,990; 4. Denton Fugate, 85.5, $5,170; 5. Boudreaux Campbell, 85, $3,290; 6. (tie) Guthrie Murray and Jeffrey Ramagos, 84.5, $2,115 each; 8. Trevor Kastner, 83.5, $1,410. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $94,000. Stock contractors: Brehmer Rodeo, Flying 5 Rodeo, Big Bend Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Outlawbuckers Rodeo, Corey & Lange Rodeo, Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo and Four Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Haley Bridwell. Officials: Harry Rose Jr, Rocky Steagall and Scot Quick. Timers: Diana Alexander and Sherry Rice-Gibson. Announcer: Justin McKee. Specialty act: John Payne. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness, Cody Webster and Nathan Jestes. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Ken Rehill, Curtis Sawyer and Mike Corey. Pickup men: Gary Rempel, David McMichael and Ricky Shannon. Photographers: Bill Lawless, Bob Click, Roseanna Sales, Roberta Barkley, Molly Morrow and Dan Hubbell. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.

Pro Rodeo Weekend Results


Walla Walla Frontier Days

 

Walla Walla, Wash., Sept. 1-3

 

All-around cowboy: Trevor Brazile, $5,197, tie-down roping, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Justin Miller, 86.5 points on Brookman Rodeo's Risky Business, $4,152; 2. Ty Breuer, 83.5, $3,184; 3. (tie) Luke Creasy and Seth Hardwick, 83, $1,938 each; 5. Steven Peebles, 81, $969; 6. J.R. Vezain, 80, $692; 7. Jessy Davis, 79.5, $554; 8. (tie) Richmond Champion and Mason Clements, 79, $208 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ryle Smith, 4.1 seconds, $1,930; 2. Baylor Roche, 4.2, $1,679; 3. Tanner Milan, 4.3, $1,427; 4. (tie) Sean Santucci, Cameron Morman and Andy Weldon, 4.4, $923 each; 7. (tie) Errol Frain and Sterling Lambert, 4.5, $294 each. Second round: 1. Justin Resseman, 3.8 seconds, $1,930; 2. (tie) Kyle Irwin and Sterling Lambert, 4.1, $1,553 each; 4. (tie) Andy Weldon and Josh Peek, 4.2, $1,049 each; 6. (tie) Rowdy Parrott, Will Lummus and Cody Cabral, 4.3, $420 each. Average: 1. (tie) Andy Weldon and Sterling Lambert , 8.6 seconds on two head, $2,707 each; 3. Marcus Theriot, 9.5, $2,140; 4. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Ross Mosher, 9.6, $1,574 each; 6. Chason Floyd, 9.8, $1,007; 7. (tie) Josh Peek, Blake Knowles, Will Lummus, Tristan Martin and Riley Duvall, 9.9, $176 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 5.3 seconds, $1,947 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.6, $1,693; 3. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.9, $1,312 each; 5. Jeff Flenniken/Brandon Bates, 6.1, $931; 6. Jason Stewart/Jason Minor, 6.2, $677; 7. Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay, 6.3, $423; 8. (tie) Caleb Smidt/Tyler McKnight and Cory Kidd V/Cole Davison, 6.4, $85 each. Second round: 1. Jr. Dees/Levi Lord, 5.4 seconds, $1,947 each; 2. (tie) Clay Smith/Paul Eaves and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.5, $1,566 each; 4. Trevor Brazile/Clint Summers, 5.6, $1,185; 5. (tie) Chase Wiley/Martin Lucero and Blake Teixeira/Monty Joe Petska, 6.0, $804 each; 7. Jake Stanley/Brent Falon, 6.5, $423; 8. (tie) Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson and Steven Duby/Jason Duby, 6.6, $85 each. Average: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 11.1 seconds on two head, $2,921 each; 2. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 12.1, $2,540; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 12.6, $2,159; 4. Trevor Brazile/Clint Summers, 12.7, $1,778; 5. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 13.3, $1,397; 6. Steven Duby/Jason Duby, 13.4, $1,016; 7. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 13.6, $635; 8. (tie) Jeff Flenniken/Brandon Bates and Jake Stanley/Brent Falon, 13.9, $127 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 86.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo's Rubels, $4,089; 2. (tie) Cody DeMoss and Jesse Wright, 85, $2,726 each; 4. Brody Cress, 84, $1,499; 5. Taos Muncy, 83, $954; 6. Zeke Thurston, 82.5, $682; 7. (tie) Heith DeMoss, Dylan Henson and CoBurn Bradshaw, 82, $318 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Tyler Milligan, 8.1 seconds, $1,983; 2. Westyn Hughes, 8.5, $1,724; 3. Ryle Smith, 8.7, $1,466; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 9.0, $1,207; 5. (tie) Cooper Martin and Marcos Costa, 9.4, $819 each; 7. (tie) Timber Moore and Seth Hopper, 10.0, $302 each. Second round: 1. Cory Solomon, 7.8 seconds, $1,983; 2. Timber Moore, 8.1, $1,724; 3. Cody Quaney, 8.4, $1,466; 4. (tie) Scott Kormos and Josh Peek, 8.6, $1,078 each; 6. Marcos Costa, 8.8, $690; 7. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Logan Bird, 8.9, $302 each. Average: 1. Westyn Hughes, 18.0 seconds on two head, $2,974; 2. Timber Moore, 18.1, $2,586; 3. (tie) Marcos Costa and Tyler Milligan, 18.2, $2,004 each; 5. Josh Peek, 19.2, $1,422; 6. Caleb Smidt, 19.9, $1,035; 7. Junior Nogueira, 20.5, $647; 8. Brad Goodrich, 20.6, $259. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Carmel Wright, 17.00 seconds, $3,682; 2. Jaime Hinton, 17.11, $2,946; 3. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.26, $2,393; 4. Samantha Boone, 17.27, $1,841; 5. Nellie Miller, 17.28, $1,473; 6. Darby Fox, 17.34, $1,105; 7. Sherry Cervi, 17.40, $920; 8. Kellie Collier, 17.45, $828; 9. (tie) Kathy Grimes and Amberleigh Moore, 17.46, $690 each; 11. (tie) Ericka Nelson and Nicole Laurence, 17.47, $506 each; 13. Brenda Mays, 17.54, $368; 14. Cassidy Kruse, 17.56, $276; 15. Holly Wright, 17.57, $184. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. (tie) Vin Fisher Jr. and Caleb McMillan, 12.6 seconds, $822 each; 3. Chet Herren, 13.2, $589; 4. (tie) John Bland and Fred Brown, 13.4, $357 each; 6. Tom Sorey, 13.5, $155. Second round: 1. Jason Evans, 11.2 seconds, $900; 2. Corey Ross, 12.0, $744; 3. Tuf Cooper, 12.1, $589; 4. Billy Good, 12.2, $434; 5. Roger Branch, 12.4, $279; 6. J.P. Wickett, 12.8, $155. Third round: 1. (tie) Jason Evans and Garrett Hale, 11.8 seconds, $822 each; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 12.7, $589; 4. Trevor Brazile, 12.9, $434; 5. Chris Glover, 13.3, $279; 6. Billy Good, 13.5, $155. Fourth round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 10.2 seconds, $900; 2. Roger Branch, 11.4, $744; 3. Tuf Cooper, 11.7, $589; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.8, $434; 5. Tom Sorey, 11.9, $279; 6. Cody Lee, 12.1, $155. Average: 1. Trevor Brazile, 54.9 seconds on four head, $1,799; 2. Chris Glover, 65.3, $1,489; 3. Rocky Patterson, 65.5, $1,179; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 66.8, $869; 5. Jason Evans, 36.2 on three head, $558; 6. Roger Branch, 38.4, $310. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brady Portenier, 88 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' Crazy Enough, $4,033; 2. Elliot Jacoby, 84.5, $3,092; 3. Justin Rowell, 84, $2,285; 4. Lon Danley, 83, $1,479; 5. Roscoe Jarboe, 81, $941; 6. Jeff Askey, 80.5, $672; 7. Chase Dougherty, 78, $538; 8. Nic Lica, 76, $403. 

 

Total payoff: $201,051. Stock contractor: Bridwell Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Big Stone Rodeo, Brookman Rodeo and Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Curt Robinson. Officials: Mike Todd, Mike Jones and Tim Engelhart. Timers: Myrna Weber and Molly Twitchell. Announcers: Steve Kenyon and Curt Robinson. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Rowdy Barry and Ryan Wilson. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankmen: Julio Moreno and Tim Bridwell. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott, Mitch Coleman and Matt Twitchell. Photographer: Kirt Steinke. Music director: Jason Buchanan.

Dayton Championship Rodeo

 

Dayton, Iowa, Sept. 1-4

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Eli Lord, steer wrestling and team roping, and Chance T Oftedahl, tie-down roping and team roping, $312 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Chad Rutherford, 83 points on The Cervi Brothers' Liquid Cork, $2,121; 2. Tim O'Connell, 81.5, $1,626; 3. (tie) Grant Denny and Evan Jayne, 80, $990 each; 5. (tie) Blaine Kaufman and Jordan Pelton, 79.5, $424 each; 7. Ty Breuer, 79, $283; 8. Jess Pope, 77, $212. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Kody Woodward, 4.1 seconds, $1,080; 2. (tie) Cody Devers and Stockton Graves, 4.3, $675 each; 4. Kyle Whitaker, 4.5, $270. Second round: 1. (tie) Talon Roseland and Jayce Doan, 4.2 seconds, $945 each; 3. Jule Hazen, 4.3, $540; 4. Jeff Miller, 4.4, $270. Average: 1. Kyle Whitaker, 9.3 seconds on two head, $1,619; 2. Jule Hazen, 9.4, $1,215; 3. Jayce Doan, 10.0, $810; 4. Jacob Edler , 10.3, $405. 

 

Team roping: 1. Adam Rose/J.W. Beck, 5.0 seconds, $1,913 each; 2. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 5.1, $1,664; 3. (tie) Dilan Rucker/Cole Stevens and Mitch Barney/J.W. Nelson, 5.4, $1,289 each; 5. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 5.5, $915; 6. (tie) Butch Levell/Chad Mathes, Cody Graham/Jason Stroup, Chance Oftedahl/Joe Kane and Eli Lord/Tucker White, 5.6, $312 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Isaac Diaz, 82.5 points on The Cervi Brothers' Scandal, $2,414; 2. Louie Brunson, 81, $1,851; 3. Wade Sundell, 79, $1,368; 4. (tie) Jace Blackwell and Dalton Davis, 78, $724 each; 6. Taygen Schuelke, 77.5, $402; 7. Preston Kafka, 77, $322; 8. Tegan Smith, 76, $241. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Trey Young, 8.1 seconds, $886; 2. Paul David Tierney, 8.4, $665; 3. Hadley DeShazo, 9.4, $443; 4. Clint Kindred, 9.6, $222. Second round: 1. (tie) Cody Huber and Matt Kenney, 8.6 seconds, $775 each; 3. (tie) Bryan McClellan and Clay McCuistion, 9.1, $332 each. Average: 1. Matt Kenney, 19.5 seconds on two head, $1,329; 2. Hadley DeShazo, 19.9, $997; 3. Kadin Boardman, 20.5, $665; 4. Trey Young, 20.6, $332. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lacinda Rose, 16.16 seconds, $1,242; 2. Kara Posch, 16.36, $1,064; 3. Kricket Gintner, 16.37, $887; 4. Shelby Janssen, 16.38, $769; 5. (tie) Robin Beck and Kristine Knauf, 16.39, $532 each; 7. Wanda Brown, 16.41, $355; 8. Angie Galliher, 16.51, $237; 9. Brittany Jacobsen, 16.52, $177; 10. Julie Erkamaa, 16.54, $118. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Travis Smith, 85 points on The Cervi Brothers' Big Sexy, $2,725; 2. Levi Berends, 82, $2,113; 3. (tie) Brett Stall and Dakota Nye, 81.5, $1,326 each; 5. Brett Custer, 78.5, $714; 6. Blake Dunsmore, 77, $539; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $66,910. Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Sub-contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Sam Minnick and Chuck Hoss. Timers: Toby Dunlavy and Kris Fleener. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty acts: Shelby Trixie Chic's and Kelsey Trixie Chic's. Bullfighters: Jimmy Lee and Dustin Nelson. Clown/barrelman: Lecile Harris. Flankmen: Chuck Kite and Shad Smith. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Photographer: Don Paulsen. Music director: Benje Bendele.


Lake County Round-up

 

Lakeview, Ore., Sept. 3-4

 

All-around cowboy: Roger Nonella, $2,312, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Zack Brown, 84.5 points on Western Rodeos' Candlemaker, $1,898; 2. Clayton Biglow, 83, $1,438; 3. (tie) Wyatt Bloom and Grant Denny, 80.5, $863 each; 5. R.C. Landingham, 79, $403; 6. David Peebles, 78, $288. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Cole Edge and Chance Howard, 4.2 seconds, $1,637 each; 3. Dalton Massey, 4.3, $1,294; 4. Will Lummus, 4.5, $1,066; 5. John Green, 4.6, $838; 6. Errol Frain, 4.7, $609; 7. (tie) Riley York and Sterling Lambert, 4.8, $266 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.9 seconds, $2,380 each; 2. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.1, $2,129; 3. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 5.4, $1,879; 4. Chant DeForest/Joseph Shawnego, 5.5, $1,628; 5. Andy Holcomb/C.J. DeForest Jr., 6.0, $1,378; 6. (tie) Blake Hirdes/Brushton Minton and Roger Nonella/Bo Patzke, 6.2, $1,002 each; 8. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 6.4, $626; 9. Dan Williams Jr./J. Cody Jones, 7.2, $376; 10. Dale Benevides/Buck McCay, 7.9, $125. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Sam Harper, on Four Star Rodeo's Fancy Pants, and Nathan Duckworth, on Four Star Rodeo's Boogie, 80 points, $1,823 each; 3. (tie) Nat Stratton and Nick LaDuke, 79.5, $963 each; 5. (tie) Audy Reed and Joaquin Real, 76.5, $413 each; 7. Call Marr, 76, $275; 8. Cameron Messier, 74, $206. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Jake Pratt and Taylor Santos, 9.7 seconds, $1,657 each; 3. Roger Nonella, 9.8, $1,310; 4. Tyson Durfey, 10.2, $1,079; 5. Timber Moore, 10.6, $848; 6. (tie) Chant DeForest and Shane Erickson, 10.9, $501 each; 8. Brad Goodrich, 11.5, $154. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Guthrie Murray, 78.5 points on Four Star Rodeo's Barley Pop, $4,106; 2. Ednei Caminhas, 75, $3,568; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $61,781. Stock contractor: Four Star Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Western Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Allison France. Officials: Sean Culver, Ron Ferguson and Terry Carlon. Timers: Allison France and Sue Baum. Announcer: Jody Carper. Specialty act: Bert Davis. Bullfighters: Dave Murdoch and Logan Blasdell. Clown/barrelman: Bert Davis. Flankman: Drew Blessinger. Pickup men: Billy Holland Jr, Jeffrey Shearer and Mike George. Photographer: Rhonda Noneman.

Evanston Cowboy Days Inc

 

Evanston, Wyo., Sept. 2-4

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kaycee Feild, 85 points on Bar T Rodeo's One Sock, $1,898; 2. Morgan Wilde, 81, $1,438; 3. Orin Larsen, 80.5, $1,036; 4. (tie) Mason Clements and Seth Hardwick, 76.5, $547 each; 6. Tanner Phipps, 76, $288. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 4.7 seconds, $1,957; 2. Kyle Irwin, 4.9, $1,701; 3. Jake Ashworth, 5.2, $1,446; 4. J.D. Struxness, 5.3, $1,191; 5. Clay Lloyd, 5.8, $936; 6. Judd Austin, 6.1, $681; 7. Aaron Vosler, 6.6, $425; 8. (tie) Rick Petersen and Ringo Robinson, 6.9, $85 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.8 seconds, $1,973 each; 2. Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, 5.2, $1,633; 3. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.4, $1,292; 4. Paul Beckett/Chad Wahlert, 6.2, $952; 5. Brodi Jones/Kycen Winn, 6.3, $612; 6. Taylor Winn/Kelton Morse, 7.1, $340. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Wright, 87 points on Bar T Rodeo's Wars Marigold, $1,923; 2. Brody Cress, 83, $1,474; 3. (tie) Dawson Hay, Cort Scheer and Andy Clarys, 80, $748 each; 6. Rowdy Stone, 79, $321; 7. Audy Reed, 78, $256; 8. Chet Johnson, 76.5, $192. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cade Swor, 8.3 seconds, $1,935; 2. Joey Dickens, 9.0, $1,683; 3. J.C. Malone, 9.1, $1,430; 4. Reese Riemer, 9.2, $1,178; 5. Jesse Loveless, 9.7, $925; 6. (tie) Kolbey Hughes and Matt Shiozawa, 9.9, $547 each; 8. (tie) Shank Edwards and Stetson Vest, 10.0, $84 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jamie Gee, 17.41 seconds, $1,575; 2. Taylor Jacob, 17.55, $1,350; 3. Jaime Hinton, 17.59, $1,125; 4. Megan Lewis, 17.80, $975; 5. Jill Atkinson, 17.82, $750; 6. Jessi Cronquist, 17.90, $600; 7. (tie) Sharon Harrell and Kellie Collier, 17.92, $375 each; 9. Stacey Smallwood, 17.95, $225; 10. Camie Haskins, 18.06, $150. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Wesley Silcox, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's Trooper, $2,110; 2. Kyler Oliver, 82, $1,636; 3. Riker Carter, 81, $1,230; 4. Ty Wallace, 70, $824; 5. (tie) Drew Flynn and Kody Lostroh, 69, $485 each; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $58,498. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Linda Alsbaugh. Officials: Monty Van Komen and Wade Woolstenhulme. Timers: Lori Pierce and Lorena Layser. Announcer: Reed Flake. Bullfighters: Tyson Twitchell and Cade Burns. Clown/barrelman: Randee Munns. Flankmen: Cody Flitton and Ben Lofthouse. Chute boss: Jared Rydalch. Pickup men: Ty Reeder and Tel Honeycutt. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Hoyt Atkinson.

IPE and Stampede
Armstrong, British Columbia, 
Aug. 30 - Sept. 2

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Vold, 87.25 points on Outlaw Buckers’ River Reflection, $3,790; 2. Seth Hardwick, 86.5, $3,000; 3. Caleb Bennett, 86.25, $2,527; 4. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Tanner Aus, 85.25, $1,658; 6. (tie) Cole Goodine, Luke Creasy and Colin Adams, 83.75, $790 each; 9. Gavin Derose, 83.5, $474; 10. Steven Dent, 82.5, $316.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Brendan Laye and Brock Butterfield, 3.5 seconds, $3,466 each; 3. Tanner Milan, 3.7, $2,913; 4. Jonathan Ragatz, 3.8, $2,512; 5. Jason Thomas, 3.9, $2,110; 6. (tie) Straws Milan and Cole Edge, 4.0, $1,507; 8. Curtis Cassidy, 4.1, $1,105; 9. (tie) Jesse Lawes, Matt Richardson, Chance Howard and Derek Frank, 4.3, $377 each.

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.2 seconds, $2,119 each; 2. Brady Minor/Riley Minor, 5.0, $1,943; 3. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.4, $1,707; 4. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 6.0, $1,472; 5. Kasper Roy/Trey Gallais, 6.1, $1,236; 6. Steele DePaoli/Chase Simpson, 7.0, $1,001; 7. Cole Davison/Cory Kidd, 9.8, $765; 8. Brady Tryan/Lane Mitchell, 10.0, $648; 9. Stetson Vest/Mike Beers, 10.2, $530; 10. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 10.6, $353.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 86 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Pride Trap, $4,162; 2. Layton Green, 85.5, $3,295; 3. Cody Demoss, 85, $2,775; 4. Taos Muncy, 84, $2,255; 5. Josh Harden, 83.5, $1,387; 6. Lane Cust, 83.25, $1,041; 7. Tyler Corrington, 83, $867; 8. Jacobs Crawley, 82.5, $694; 9. Cort Scheer, 82.25, $520; 10. (tie) Isaac Diaz, Justin Berg and Heith DeMoss, 81.5, $116 each.

Tie down roping: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.1 seconds, $3,676; 2. Stetson Vest, 7.2, $3,370; 3. (tie) Alwin Bouchard, Murray Pole and Jason Schaffer, 7.3, $2,553; 6. (tie) Blair Smith and Ryan Jarrett, 7.4, $1,532; 8. Logan Bird and Jesse Popescul, 7.6, $1,021; 10. Matt Shiozawa, 7.7, $613.

Barrel racing: 1. Carman Pozzobon, 15.796 seconds, $3,835; 2. Callahan Crossley, 15.824, $3,068; 3. Jaime Hinton, 15.859, $2,493; 4. Lynette Brodoway, 15.885, $1,918; 5. Rene Leclercq, 15.909, $1,534; 6. Ivy Conrado, 15.970, $1,151; 7. Jackie Ganter, 15.987, $959; 8. Taylor Manning, 16.012, $863; 9. Jenna O’Reilly, 16.035, $767; 10. Tillar Murray, 16.089, $671; 11. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 16.111, $575; 12. Kellie Collier, 16.114, $479; 13. Rylee Shields, 16.118, $384; 14. Kendra Edey, 16.159, $288; 15. Sierra Shields, 16.178, $192.

Bull riding: 1. Tyler Pankewitz, 88.75 points on Calgary Stampede’s Night Moves, $3,632; 2. Scott Schiffner, 86.5, $2,875; 3. Sage Kimzey, 85.75, $2,421; 4. (tie) Jordan Hansen and Tim Lipsett, 85.25, $1,589 each; 6. Brock Radford, 85, $908; 7. Garrett Green, 84.5, $757; 8. Jared Parsonage, 84.25, $605; 9. Garrett Smith, 80.25, $454; 10. Todd Chotowetz, 79.5, $303.

Stock contractor: Calgary Stampede. Sub contractors: Outlaw Buckers and Franklin. Announcer: Brett Gardiner. Rodeo secretary: Catherine Laycraft. Timers: Betty Algate and Denise Acres. Pick up men: Wade Rempel and Travis Erickson. Bull fighters: Brett Monea and Scott Waye. Flank man: Tyler Kraft.

Nicola Valley Pro Rodeo
Merritt, British Columbia, Sept. 2-3

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Colin Adams, on C+ Rodeo’s The Graduate and J.R. Vezain, on C+ Rodeo’s Christian, 84 points, $847 each; 3. Cole Goodine, 83, $607; 4. (tie) Dantan Bertsch and Kyle Bowers, 82, $368 each; 6. Luke Creasy, 80.5, $160.

Steer wrestling: 1. Hunter Cure, 3.9 seconds, $1,470; 2. Joe Guze, 4.2, $1,278; 3. (tie) Curtis Cassidy and Landon Beardsworth, 4.4, $991 each; 5. Baillie Milan, 4.5, $703; 6. (tie) Justin Paul Schaffer and Lucas Parker, 4.6, $415 each; 8. Dustin Walker, Matt Reeves and Jason Thomas, 4.8, $43 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Colton Melby, on C+ Rodeo’s Kiss’n Kate and Layton Green, on Duffy Rodeo’s Bootilear, 82 points, $1,020 each; 3. Josh Harden, 81.5, $583; 4. Dusty Hausauer, 80.5, $291.

Team roping: 1. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.6 seconds, $1,186 each; 2. Cory Kidd/Cole Davison, 4.8, $981; 3. (tie) Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, Denver Johnson/Spencer Rutherford and Brady Tryan/Lane Mitchell, 5.3, $572 each; 6. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 5.6, $204.

Tie down roping: 1. Cory Solomon, 8.1 seconds, $1,427; 2. Clayton Smith, 8.4, $1,241; 3. Kyle Lucas, 8.5, $1,055; 4. Morgan Grant, 9.0, $869; 5. Randall Carlisle, 9.2, $682; 6. Tyler Johnson, 9.3, $496; 7. Erik Dublanko, 9.5, $310; 8. Shaun Miller, 10.4, $124.

Barrel racing: 1. Melissa Thiessen, 15.884 seconds, $1,086; 2. Jaime Hinton, 15.968, $931; 3. Callahan Crossley, 16.022, $776; 4. Carman Pozzobon, 16.055, $672; 5. Lynette Brodoway, 16.160, $517; 6. Taylor Manning, 16.213, $414; 7. Colby Gilbert, 16.261, $310; 8. Kendra Edey, 16.282, $207; 9. Gaylene Buff, 16.330, $155; 10. Bailee Switzer, 16.338, $103.

Bull riding: 1. Chris Young, 75 points on C+ Rodeo’s 074 Ill Will, $900; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $35,157. Stock contractor: C+ Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Duffy Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marion Pippolo. Officials:Courtney Smith and John Gillis. Timers: Paddy Thomas and Lonnie Rolph. Announcer: Tyson Pietsch. Bullfighters: Houston Gleeson and Travis James. Flankman: Roy Call. Pickup men: Wade McNolty and Earl Call.

Iron County Fair and PRCA Rodeo

 

Parowan, Utah, Sept. 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Stetson Wright, $1,049, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 81.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Ten High, $1,799; 2. Trenten Montero, 80, $1,363; 3. (tie) Tanner Phipps and Grant Denny, 78, $818 each; 5. Cody Kiser, 77, $382; 6. (tie) Logan Patterson and Morgan Wilde, 73, $136 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Riley Hamilton, 16.4 seconds, $1,166; no other qualified runs. 

 

Team roping: 1. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 4.9 seconds, $1,458 each; 2. (tie) Rhett Anderson/Quinn Kesler and Chase Massengill/Logan Medlin, 5.4, $1,081 each; 4. Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 5.6, $704; 5. Clint Kap/Justin Hodson, 5.8, $453; 6. Robby Farias/Austin Carter, 6.2, $251. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's Big John, $1,839; 2. Alex Wright, 82, $1,410; 3. Colton Miller, 80.5, $1,042; 4. Taos Muncy, 80, $674; 5. Spencer Wright, 79, $429; 6. Landon Mecham, 78.5, $306; 7. Jake Larson, 78, $245; 8. Mitch Pollock, 76.5, $184. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Clint Robinson and Keaton Newman, 8.3 seconds, $922 each; 3. Ty Baker, 8.5, $661; 4. Jesse Loveless, 9.4, $487; 5. Kenneth Winn, 9.9, $313; 6. Justin Truman, 11.5, $174. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Rylan Wright, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's Jiggit, $2,389; 2. Wyatt Hallett, 79, $1,923; 3. Stetson Wright, 75.5, $1,515; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $36,259. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Timers: Kellie Addington and Julie Trease. Announcer: Wayne Wise. Bullfighters: Jamie Cox and Bud Bentley. Clown/barrelman: Scott Cameron. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Chute boss: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Will Payne and Devun Day. Music director: Derreld Yost.

White Sulphur Springs Labor Day Rodeo

 

White Sulphur Spring, Mont., Sept. 3-4

 

All-around cowboy: Ben Ayre, $938, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tristan Hansen, 82.5 points on JS Rodeo's Walkin Boss, $921; 2. Buck Lunak, 81, $691; 3. Troy Vaira, 77, $461; 4. Brandley Peabody, 76, $230. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Ben Ayre and Shawn Downing, 4.0 seconds, $938 each; 3. Mike Gollaher, 4.2, $536; 4. Bill Boyce, 4.3, $268. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.5 seconds, $1,261 each; 2. Clay Robertson/Matt Robertson, 5.1, $1,043; 3. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp and Tyler Wade/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.2, $717 each; 5. (tie) Austin Barstow/Jason Schaffer and Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 6.0, $304 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Kruse, 77.5 points on JS Rodeo's Open Market, $1,015; 2. Kendall Green, 71, $761; 3. Kole Ashbfacher, 69, $508; 4. (tie) Keenan Reinhardt and Ricky Warren, 66, $127 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Riley Pruitt, 7.5 seconds, $940; 2. (tie) Cy Eames, Bode Scott and Chase Williams, 8.8, $470 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lindsay Kruse, 17.18 seconds, $573; 2. Becky Fuson, 17.21, $498; 3. Heather Knerr, 17.23, $423; 4. Rene Cloninger, 17.30, $349; 5. Carrie Murnion, 17.44, $274; 6. (tie) Shelby Blixt and Nikki Hansen, 17.46, $162 each; 8. Tara Stimpson, 17.57, $50. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Kyle Zeigler, 80.5 points on JS Rodeo's R to G To, $307; 2. Luke Gee, 76, $230; 3. Parker Breding, 71, $154; 4. Clayton Savage, 70, $77. Second round: No qualified rides. * Average: 1. (tie) Kyle Zeigler and Kyle Zeigler, 80.5 points on one head, $307 each; 2. (tie) Luke Gee and Luke Gee, 76, $230 each. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $24,666. Stock contractor: JS Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Trisha Davis-Stacy. Officials: Gordie Kesler and Jim Cutler. Timers: Joyce Kesler and Trisha Davis-Stacy. Announcer: B.J. Jordan. Bullfighters: Kaleb Barrett and Sean Peterson. Clown/barrelman: Hippie Engelkes. Flankman: John Smith. Pickup men: Curt Clarke and David Lewis. Music director: Brian Rapier

Montana s Biggest Weekend

 

Dillon, Mont., Sept. 2-3

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Erich Rogers, tie-down roping and team roping, and Dakota W Eldridge, tie-down roping and steer wrestling, $1,282 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tristan Hansen, 81 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Parlor Game, $1,588; 2. Chase Erickson, 78, $1,203; 3. (tie) Troy Vaira, Logan Patterson and Cavan Wrzesinski, 75, $594 each; 6. Jesse Nelson, 73, $241. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tanner Milan, 3.8 seconds, $2,357; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 3.9, $2,049; 3. Ty Erickson, 4.1, $1,742; 4. (tie) Jacob Shofner, Kalane Anders, Kyle Irwin and Jon Ragatz, 4.2, $973 each; 8. Tyler Pearson, 4.3, $205. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.2 seconds, $2,681 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.5, $2,331; 3. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.8, $1,982; 4. Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan, 5.1, $1,632; 5. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.7, $1,282; 6. Jack Graham/Sam Levine, 6.1, $932; 7. Travis Nichols/Shane Bessette, 6.2, $583; 8. (tie) Jason Carlson/Zachary Schweigert, Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres and Chaz Kananen/Dustin Wells, 6.3, $78 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Andy Clarys, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Domino Theory, and Colton Miller, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Outlaw Tunes, 84 points, $1,663 each; 3. Tyler Turco, 78, $1,032; 4. Chase Brooks, 77, $688; 5. Landon Mecham, 76, $401; 6. Ricky Warren, 75, $287. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Reese Riemer, 8.3 seconds, $1,903; 2. Cy Eames, 9.0, $1,654; 3. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Ryan Jarrett, 9.1, $1,282 each; 5. Stetson Vest, 9.5, $910; 6. Joey Dickens, 9.6, $662; 7. (tie) Cimarron Boardman and Taylor Santos, 9.8, $290 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Carmel Wright, 17.25 seconds, $1,838; 2. Ashley Sudan, 17.49, $1,575; 3. Shelly Anzick, 17.53, $1,313; 4. Lisa Anderson, 17.54, $1,138; 5. Mandy Hamilton, 17.61, $875; 6. (tie) Sue Smith and Jana Bean, 17.63, $613 each; 8. (tie) Heidi Schmid, Tara Stimpson and Rene Cloninger, 17.66, $263 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Wesley Silcox, 83 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Badger Claws, $1,827; 2. Parker Breding, 81, $1,384; 3. (tie) Riley Blankenship and Quinn Greenough, 80, $830 each; 5. Joe Frost, 79.5, $388; 6. Tyler Bingham, 79, $277. 

 

Total payoff: $68,555. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Bruce Keller and Clay Kirkham. Timers: `Marlo Ward and Kelly Hawkinson. Announcers: Barney Sheridan and Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: Donnie Landis. Bullfighters: Sylvan La Cross and J.D. Harrell. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankman: Wade Sankey. Chute boss: Tom Neuens. Pickup men: Andy Bolich and K.C. Verhelst. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Tara Sheridan

Colorado State Fair & Rodeo

 

Pueblo, Colo., Aug. 25-29

 

All-around cowboy: Jesse Jolly, $2,228, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Orin Larsen, 87 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Excalibur, $2,953; 2. Bill Tutor, 84.5, $2,264; 3. Kash Wilson, 82, $1,673; 4. (tie) Ty Breuer and Taylor Broussard, 81.5, $886 each; 6. Devan Reilly, 81, $492; 7. Jessy Davis, 80.5, $394; 8. (tie) Chance Ames, Steven Dent and Logan Corbett, 80, $98 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Chason Floyd, 3.4 seconds, $1,694; 2. Stan Branco, 3.6, $1,402; 3. Aaron Vosler, 3.8, $1,110; 4. J.D. Struxness, 4.0, $818; 5. (tie) Jule Hazen, Tanner Brunner and Jesse Jolly, 4.1, $273 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Kyle Irwin and Cole Edge, 3.7 seconds, $1,548 each; 3. Payden McIntyre, 3.9, $1,110; 4. (tie) Blair Jones, Tyler Waguespack and Rowdy Parrott, 4.0, $545 each. Average: 1. Chason Floyd, 7.8 seconds on two head, $2,541; 2. Kyle Irwin, 8.0, $2,103; 3. Coltin Hill, 8.3, $1,665; 4. Jesse Jolly, 8.4, $1,227; 5. Jule Hazen, 8.7, $789; 6. Payden McIntyre, 8.8, $438. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Logan Olson/Kyle Lockett, 7.3 seconds, $1,566 each; 2. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 7.7, $1,296; 3. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 7.8, $1,026; 4. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 8.0, $756; 5. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 8.6, $486; 6. Brian Dunning/Todd Wilson, 8.7, $270. Second round: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 6.7 seconds, $1,566 each; 2. Jay Tittel/Richard Durham, 6.8, $1,296; 3. Paul Beckett/Chad Wahlert, 6.9, $1,026; 4. Tory Shaffer/Jason DeVore, 7.1, $756; 5. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 7.3, $486; 6. Brit Ellerman/Jesse Sheffield, 7.8, $270. Average: 1. Jay Tittel/Richard Durham, 15.7 seconds on two head, $2,348 each; 2. Logan Olson/Kyle Lockett, 16.0, $1,943; 3. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 16.7, $1,539; 4. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 16.9, $1,134; 5. Corey Whinnery/Jesse Jolly, 18.8, $729; 6. Wade Kreutzer/Clancey Kreutzer, 19.7, $405. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Wright, 86.5 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Pillow Talk, $3,206; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 85, $2,458; 3. Wyatt Casper, 84.5, $1,817; 4. Brody Cress, 82.5, $1,176; 5. Cody DeMoss, 81.5, $748; 6. Heith DeMoss, 81, $534; 7. (tie) Clayton Brum and Leon Fountain, 80.5, $374 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Hunter Herrin, 7.8 seconds, $1,752; 2. Seth Hall, 7.9, $1,450; 3. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Jesse Clark, 8.1, $997 each; 5. Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.2, $544; 6. Joe Colletti, 8.4, $302. Second round: 1. Sterling Smith, 7.8 seconds, $1,752; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 8.0, $1,450; 3. Tyler Milligan, 8.3, $1,148; 4. (tie) Westyn Hughes, Cory Solomon and J.C. Malone, 8.4, $564 each. Average: 1. Sterling Smith, 16.9 seconds on two head, $2,629; 2. Jesse Clark, 17.1, $2,175; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 17.2, $1,722; 4. Westyn Hughes, 17.4, $1,269; 5. Mesquite Mahaffey, 17.6, $816; 6. Hunter Herrin, 17.7, $453. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shali Lord, 17.74 seconds, $2,217; 2. Laura Lambert, 17.78, $1,884; 3. Carley Richardson, 17.84, $1,552; 4. (tie) Ivy Conrado and Sydni Blanchard, 17.88, $1,219 each; 6. Katie Jolly, 17.95, $776; 7. (tie) Jana Bean and Katelyn Scott, 17.99, $499 each; 9. Elaine Hollings, 18.00, $388; 10. CJ Vondette, 18.03, $332; 11. Heather Colletti, 18.06, $277; 12. (tie) Carla Beckett and Lorie Diodosio, 18.11, $111 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Trey Benton III, on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Monte Walsh, and Shane Proctor, on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Foolish Crimes, 89.5 points, $3,512 each; 3. Dustin Bowen, 88, $2,253; 4. Tyler Viers, 85.5, $1,458; 5. Clayton Sellars, 82, $928; 6. Corey Maier, 80, $663; 7. Jeston Mead, 79.5, $530; 8. Drew Flynn, 76.5, $398. 

 

Total payoff: $130,849. Stock contractor: Harry Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JK Rodeo, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo and Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: George Gibbs, Glenn Sullivan and Chuck Hoss. Timers: Shawna Ray and Mikey Duggan. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Dustin Konig and Wacey Munsell. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Glenn Southwick, Fred Boettcher, Scott Pickens and Ty Rinaldo. Chute bosses: Kirsten Vold and Dalton Ward. Pickup men: Dalton Ward and Josh Edwards. Photographer: Em Power. Music director: Benje Bendele.

Magic Valley Stampede

 

Filer, Idaho, Aug. 31-Sept. 2

 

All-around cowboy: Dakota W Eldridge, $3,900, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 88 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Thunder Monkey, $2,775; 2. J.R. Vezain, 83, $2,127; 3. Orin Larsen, 82.5, $1,572; 4. (tie) Tilden Hooper and Kaycee Feild, 81.5, $832 each; 6. Wyatt Bloom, 81, $462; 7. (tie) Richmond Champion, Justin Miller and Tanner Phipps, 80, $216 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 3.8 seconds, $2,443; 2. (tie) Hank Filippini and Josh Peek, 4.1, $1,965 each; 4. Dirk Tavenner, 4.5, $1,487; 5. Ty Erickson, 4.6, $1,168; 6. (tie) Clay Lloyd and Seth Hadlock, 4.8, $690 each; 8. Curtis Cassidy, 5.1, $212. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.2 seconds, $3,501 each; 2. (tie) Tyler Wade/Billie Jack Saebens and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.6, $2,948 each; 4. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.9, $2,395; 5. Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter, 5.3, $2,027; 6. (tie) Rob Webb/Dan Webb, Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison and Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.4, $1,290 each; 9. Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay, 5.6, $553; 10. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 5.9, $184. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 87 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Robin Hood, $3,029; 2. Spencer Wright, 85, $2,322; 3. Leon Fountain, 84, $1,716; 4. (tie) Cody DeMoss, Brody Cress and Clay Elliott, 83.5, $774 each; 7. (tie) Heith DeMoss and Allen Boore, 83, $353 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Scott Kormos, 8.2 seconds, $2,681; 2. Tyler Milligan, 8.4, $2,331; 3. Jake Hannum, 8.5, $1,982; 4. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Taylor Santos, 8.6, $1,457 each; 6. Rhen Richard, 8.9, $932; 7. Shank Edwards, 9.1, $583; 8. K.C. Miller, 9.3, $233. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ivy Conrado, 17.20 seconds, $2,423; 2. Italy Sheehan, 17.24, $2,060; 3. Kellie Collier, 17.34, $1,696; 4. Carmel Wright, 17.36, $1,454; 5. Jill Atkinson, 17.39, $1,212; 6. Sherry Cervi, 17.48, $848; 7. Mary Aller, 17.49, $606; 8. Kelly Larsen, 17.52, $485; 9. Jamie Gee, 17.55, $424; 10. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.56, $363; 11. (tie) Christine Laughlin, Jennifer Barrett and Cassidy Kruse, 17.59, $182 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Reiste, 85 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Delco, $3,046; 2. (tie) Wesley Silcox and Riley Blankenship, 84, $2,030 each; 4. Jess Davison, 83.5, $1,117; 5. (tie) Boudreaux Campbell and Jordan Spears, 83, $609 each; 7. Joe Frost, 77.5, $406; 8. Roscoe Jarboe, 77, $305. 

 

Total payoff: $104,040. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Timers: Dawn Williams and DeeDee Dickinson. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: Dusty Barrett. Bullfighters: Tyson Hutchison and Joe Butler. Clown/barrelman: Dusty Barrett. Flankman: Ike Sankey. Chute bosses: Dusty Duba and Ike Sankey. Pickup men: James Brown and Jared Gill. Photographer: Amanda Dilworth. Music director: Ben Benavides.

Sanders County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

 

Plains, Mont., Sept. 1-2

 

All-around cowboy: Jason Schaffer, $2,032, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Buck Lunak, 85.5 points on D & H Cattle's Magic School Bus, $1,480; 2. Jessy Davis, 84.5, $1,121; 3. Justin Miller, 81.5, $807; 4. Tucker Zingg, 80.5, $538; 5. Tristan Hansen, 80, $314; 6. Chase Erickson, 78, $224. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Rowdy Parrott and Tanner Milan, 4.0 seconds, $2,041 each; 3. Will Stovall, 4.2, $1,614; 4. (tie) Scott Guenthner, Jacob Talley, Levi Rudd, Tyler Pearson, Ty Erickson and Justice Johnson, 4.6, $633 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.7 seconds, $1,512 each; 2. Max Kuttler/Kory Mytty, 5.0, $1,251; 3. (tie) Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza and Cody Tew/Justin Viles, 5.4, $860 each; 5. Cory Kidd V/Cole Davison, 5.7, $469; 6. Travis Nichols/Shane Bessette, 6.5, $261. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Cress, 87 points on D & H Cattle's Lip Ripper, $1,819; 2. Cody DeMoss, 85.5, $1,394; 3. Blaise Freeman, 83, $1,031; 4. Kole Ashbfacher, 82.5, $667; 5. Wyatt Thurston, 80.5, $424; 6. Dawson Dahm, 78, $303; 7. Tanner Hollenback, 76.5, $243; 8. (tie) Chance Barrass and Charlie Lytle, 75.5, $91 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jason Schaffer, 8.3 seconds, $2,032; 2. Stetson Vest, 8.6, $1,767; 3. Taylor Santos, 8.8, $1,502; 4. (tie) Shank Edwards and Bode Scott, 9.0, $1,105 each; 6. (tie) J.C. Malone and Lane Livingston, 9.2, $574 each; 8. Ace Slone, 9.6, $177. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jana Bean, 17.32 seconds, $1,589; 2. Heather Knerr, 17.36, $1,362; 3. Carmel Wright, 17.40, $1,135; 4. Nikki Hansen, 17.55, $984; 5. Mandy Hamilton, 17.61, $757; 6. (tie) Kathy Grimes, Ashley Sudan and Lindsay Kruse, 17.65, $454 each; 9. Becky Fuson, 17.66, $227; 10. (tie) Callie Wollenburg and Kellie Collier, 17.71, $76 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Markus Mariluch, 87 points on Powder River Rodeo's Rock On, $3,327; 2. Clayton Foltyn, 86.5, $2,562; 3. Trey Benton III, 86, $1,906; 4. Roscoe Jarboe, 85.5, $1,250; 5. Sage Kimzey, 84.5, $812; 6. Parker Breding, 84, $594; 7. Elliot Jacoby, 77, $484; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $60,405. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: D & H Cattle. Rodeo secretary: Jessi Franzen. Officials: Gordie Kesler and Mike Nauman. Timers: Jessi Franzen and Penny Walton. Announcer: Bob Tallman. Specialty act: Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Kaleb Barrett, Garrett Kissack and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: John Franzen and Carroll Gilstrap. Chute boss: John Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Jay Shaw. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.

Pine City Championship PRCA Rodeo

 

Pine City, Minn., Sept. 2-3

 

All-around cowboy: Chance T Oftedahl, $942, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. J.C. Hester Jr., 84 points on Dakota Rodeo's American Grafiti, $1,117; 2. (tie) Jess Pope and Bee Jay Scott, 79, $728 each; 4. Garrett Shadbolt, 78, $406; 5. Jordan Pelton, 77, $237; 6. Mike Fred, 76, $169. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chance Carlson, 4.5 seconds, $996; 2. Eli Lord, 5.1, $747; 3. Cody Metsker, 5.3, $498; 4. Tee Burress, 5.5, $249. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chance Oftedahl/Joe Kane, 5.7 seconds, $942 each; 2. A.J. Zieman/Luke Morast, 5.9, $780; 3. Scott White/Matt Kasner, 6.0, $617; 4. Will George/Trey Michaelis, 6.4, $455; 5. Jason Thorstenson/J.D. Gerard, 6.7, $292; 6. J.T. Teague/Chad Day, 6.9, $162. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jace Blackwell, 85 points on Dakota Rodeo's Covergirl, $1,247; 2. (tie) Cody Rud and Ty Manke, 82, $812 each; 4. Tegan Smith, 79.5, $453; 5. Louie Brunson, 79, $265; 6. (tie) Kirk Nelson, Jordan Corrigan and Taygen Schuelke, 78, $63 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody Huber, 8.9 seconds, $978; 2. T.J. Hobson, 9.0, $733; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 10.7, $489; 4. Jamie Thompson, 11.6, $244. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $24,146. Stock contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Val Lundquist. Officials: Nate Young and Gregory Caron. Timers: Megan Kuntz and Val Lundquist. Announcer: Davie Kimm. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Jeff Crouch and Nick Kaup. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankman: Tyson Fowler. Chute boss: Joe Simon. Pickup men: Ryan Schumacher and Jeff Crouch. Music director: Nicky Kimm.

Pioneer City Rodeo

 

Palestine, Ill., Sept. 1-3

 

All-around cowboy: Kyle Whitaker, $2,839, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 86 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Hawley Falls, $1,480; 2. Chad Rutherford, 82, $1,121; 3. Bill Tutor, 77, $807; 4. (tie) Jess Pope and Evan Jayne, 75, $426 each; 6. (tie) Tyler Waltz and Bee Jay Scott, 72, $112 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Edler, 4.7 seconds, $1,643; 2. Gary Gilbert, 4.8, $1,429; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 5.1, $1,214; 4. Cord Spradley, 5.3, $1,000; 5. (tie) Bob Lawlyes and Noel Strahan, 5.6, $679 each; 7. Tucker Allen, 6.4, $357; 8. Jarek VanPetten, 7.1, $143. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brent Aldoff/Ty Chancey, 5.3 seconds, $1,617 each; 2. Ryan Von Ahn/Derrick Peterson, 5.4, $1,339; 3. Cody Graham/Jason Stroup, 6.2, $1,060; 4. Jared Meyer/Joel Meyer, 6.4, $781; 5. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 6.5, $502; 6. Micah Eveland/Lucas Falconer, 6.6, $279. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tate Thybo, 82 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Bailamos, $1,653; 2. Jade Blackwell, 80, $1,253; 3. Kirk Nelson, 76, $902; 4. (tie) Logan Allen and Taygen Schuelke, 75, $476 each; 6. Louie Brunson, 74, $251. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. T.J. Hobson, 8.2 seconds, $1,963; 2. Kyle Whitaker, 9.8, $1,624; 3. Hadley DeShazo, 10.1, $1,286; 4. Shane Wesley, 10.4, $948; 5. Fenton Nelson, 10.8, $609; 6. Jesse Hinkle, 11.1, $338. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lacinda Rose, 16.82 seconds, $1,554; 2. Marne Loosenort, 17.00, $1,332; 3. Laura Kennedy, 17.13, $1,110; 4. Jennifer Arnold, 17.16, $962; 5. Cheyenne Schnelle, 17.19, $740; 6. Kristine Knauf, 17.20, $592; 7. Dusta Kimzey, 17.25, $444; 8. Kelsi Haller, 17.29, $296; 9. Brittany Jacobsen, 17.32, $222; 10. Robin Beck, 17.35, $148. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Reiste, 87 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Fire Fly, $2,100; 2. (tie) Blake Dunsmore and Freeman Yoder, 80, $1,429 each; 4. Coy Thorson, 79, $875; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $48,842. Stock contractor: Championship Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Barnes PRCA Rodeo and JC Kitaif ProRodeos. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: DeWitt Forrest Jr and Bobby Goodspeed. Timers: Bonnie Cusimano and Martha Martin. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty acts: Haley Ganzel, Lindy Nealey and John Harrison. Bullfighters: Patrick Crawford and Cody Greer. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Brett Barrett and Marty Barnes. Chute boss: Benny Cude Jr. Pickup men: Jeff Rector and Will O'Connell. Music director: Mark Evans.

Elk City Rodeo Of Champions

 

Elk City, Okla., Sept. 1-3

 

All-around cowboy: Steven Dent, $2,021, bareback riding and saddle bronc riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 85.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Nutrena's Anything Goes, $2,637; 2. Steven Dent, 85, $2,021; 3. Chad Rutherford, 84, $1,494; 4. Anthony Thomas, 81.5, $967; 5. Blaine Kaufman, 81, $615; 6. Caine Riddle, 80.5, $439; 7. Bill Tutor, 77.5, $352; 8. Jamie Howlett, 74.5, $264. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Stockton Graves, 3.6 seconds, $1,881; 2. Denver Berry, 4.4, $1,557; 3. (tie) Jake Johnson and Jacob Edler, 4.5, $1,070 each; 5. (tie) Mason Carter and Tanner Brunner, 4.7, $454 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Casey Hicks/Braden Harmon, 4.5 seconds, $1,196 each; 2. Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, 5.1, $989; 3. Dylan Gordon/Hunter Koch, 5.4, $783; 4. Miles Baker/Jace Crabb, 5.5, $577; 5. Jake Pancost/David Hinman, 6.1, $371; 6. (tie) Bubba Buckaloo/Austin Rogers and Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 6.4, $103 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Wright, 81.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Mean Dream, $2,992; 2. Tyrel Larsen, 80.5, $2,294; 3. Joe Lufkin, 79, $1,695; 4. Spencer Wright, 78.5, $1,097; 5. Colt Gordon, 77.5, $698; 6. Dean Wadsworth, 77, $499; 7. (tie) Garet Aldridge and Toby Collins, 75.5, $349 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jarrod Branch, 9.0 seconds, $1,622; 2. Mesquite Mahaffey, 9.6, $1,410; 3. Pryce Harris, 10.0, $1,199; 4. J.T. Adamson, 10.6, $987; 5. Lane Jeffrey, 11.1, $776; 6. Rhett Ridling, 11.2, $564; 7. (tie) Cheyenne Stanley and Cole Bailey, 11.4, $247 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Tracy Nowlin, 15.78 seconds, $1,411; 2. Dona Kay Rule, 15.84, $1,210; 3. Tamara Reinhardt, 16.00, $1,008; 4. Erin Reich, 16.04, $874; 5. Michele McLeod, 16.05, $672; 6. Kylie Weast, 16.08, $538; 7. Emily Miller, 16.11, $403; 8. Jean Winters, 16.21, $269; 9. (tie) Peyton Glenn and Kelly Bruner, 16.23, $168 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Clayton Sellars, on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Record Rack's 90 Proof, and Trevor Kastner, on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Strong City Slammer, 84.5 points, $3,426 each; 3. Shane Proctor, 81.5, $2,385; 4. Kyle Zeigler, 79, $1,727; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $59,828. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Vickie Shireman. Officials: Skip Emmett and Clayton Macom. Timers: Vickie Shireman and Dollie Riddle. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty acts: Rodeny Gaston and Bobby Reid. Bullfighters: Weston Rutkowski and Chuck Swisher. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Rhett Beutler and Bronc Rumford. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls and Yandy Yarbrough. Photographer: David Seymore. Music director: Stan Loughridge.

Labor Day Rodeo

 

Cedar Vale, Kan., Sept. 2

 

All-around cowboy: Brady McFarren, $465, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Mike Fred, 78 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's Interstate Daydream, $761; 2. Tyler Erickson, 76, $457; 3. Will Martin, 75, $305. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ryan Swayze, 5.1 seconds, $357; 2. Brady McFarren, 5.6, $268; 3. Joby Allen, 9.0, $179; no other qualified runs. 

 

Team roping: 1. Troy Boone/Chase Boekhaus, 6.5 seconds, $494 each; 2. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 7.7, $296; 3. Brady McFarren/Justin Fox, 9.0, $197. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ross Griffin, 73 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's Birthday Suit, $699; 2. Kip Overman, 64, $525; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Bryce Loyd, 11.2 seconds, $357; 2. Caleb Bullock, 11.3, $268; no other qualified runs. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Cindy Gillespie, 18.67 seconds, $376; 2. Cierra Chapman, 18.88, $282; 3. LeAnn Stockton, 18.98, $188; 4. Tracy Nowlin, 19.55, $94. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Wickett, 84.5 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's On The Wagon, $905; 2. Lane Clark, 79, $740; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $9,616. Stock contractor: Silver Creek Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Darla Kelley. Officials: Chris Bastien and Earl Blevins. Timers: Darla Kelley and Val Worrell. Announcer: Scott Fry. Specialty act: Jeff Garner. Bullfighters: Ely Sharkey and Zach Flatt. Clown/barrelman: Jeff Garner. Flankman: Matt Williams. Chute boss: Matt Williams. Pickup men: Jake McKellips and Justin Lewis. Photographer: Phill Kitts. Music director: Remington Fry.

Ocala Shrine Rodeo

 

Ocala, Fla., Sept. 1-2

 

All-around cowboy: Jamie Haney, $1,012, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Trey Moore III, 77 points on Five Star Rodeo's Outsider, $921; 2. Taylor Broussard, 76, $691; 3. Matthew Smith, 75, $461; 4. Luke Herbert, 72, $230. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Juan Alcazar Jr, 4.3 seconds, $1,056; 2. Clint Thomas, 4.4, $874; 3. (tie) Mose Fleming and Jamie Haney, 4.6, $601 each; 5. Caleb Buchanan, 4.9, $328; 6. Lane Chipley, 5.3, $182. 

 

Team roping: 1. Keven Daniel/Brad Culpepper, 5.4 seconds, $879 each; 2. Hayden Grant/John Hudson, 6.5, $728; 3. Monty Leggett/Cord Spradley, 7.8, $576; 4. Jack Andrews/Arky Rogers, 11.7, $424; 5. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 15.1, $273; 6. Kaston Peavy/Mark Gentry, 20.3, $152. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Justin Caylor, 79.5 points on Five Star Rodeo's Stars & Stripes, $865; 2. Jim Burnette, 73.5, $649; 3. Shane Kuhn, 72, $432; 4. Alan Frierson, 65, $216. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Justin Thigpen, 8.4 seconds, $1,036; 2. Seth Rodriguez, 9.0, $857; 3. Josh Keese, 9.8, $679; 4. (tie) Jamie Haney and Cord Spradley, 10.5, $411 each; 6. Jason Hanchey, 11.1, $179. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kaley Bass, 16.56 seconds, $934; 2. Sally Young, 16.68, $800; 3. Jordyn Pleskovich, 16.77, $667; 4. Taylor Carver, 16.79, $578; 5. Kelley Carrington, 16.81, $445; 6. Julie Thomas, 16.89, $356; 7. Macy Brown, 16.91, $267; 8. Kristin Hanchey, 16.94, $178; 9. Mandy Amos, 17.08, $133; 10. Amie Crews, 17.12, $89. 

 

Bull riding: * First round: 1. Austin Beaty, 81 points on Five Star Rodeo's No. 24, $500; 2. Michael Riggs Jr., 72, $409; no other qualified rides. * Second round: 1. Lance Daniel, 62 points on Five Star Rodeo's Soldier Boy, $909; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Austin Beaty, 81 points on one head, $363; 2. Michael Riggs Jr., 72, $273; 3. Lance Daniel , 62, $182. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $26,398. Stock contractor: Five Star Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Silver Spurs Club. Rodeo secretary: Mildred Klingemann. Timers: Judy Harville and Sheri Gornto. Announcers: Norman Edwards and Roger Mooney. Specialty acts: Trent McFarland and Jessica Blair. Bullfighter: Richard Guthrie. Clown/barrelman: Trent McFarland. Flankmen: Paul Bowers Jr and Steve Knowles. Chute boss: Marty Johns.

Longford Rodeo

 

Longford, Kan., Sept. 1-2

 

All-around cowboy: Jerome Schneeberger, $790, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Blaine Kaufman, 80.5 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Elvis, $744; 2. Justin Pollmiller, 79, $558; 3. Jared Keylon, 78, $372; 4. Will Martin, 76.5, $186. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Devers, 4.9 seconds, $902; 2. Weston Taylor, 5.4, $677; 3. Ryan Swayze, 6.3, $451; 4. Blair Jones, 9.6, $226. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 7.2 seconds, $825 each; 2. Eli Lord/Tucker White, 7.7, $618; 3. Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, 12.0, $412; 4. Troy Boone/Chase Boekhaus, 19.6, $206. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dalton Davis, 77.5 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Tear Drop, $699; 2. Wyatt Lohman, 71, $525; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jerome Schneeberger, 9.4 seconds, $790; 2. Paul David Tierney, 11.6, $592; 3. Jess Woodward, 11.9, $395; 4. Bryce Loyd, 12.7, $197. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Tracy Nowlin, 14.74 seconds, $522; 2. Cierra Chapman, 15.01, $454; 3. Marsha Nelson, 15.07, $386; 4. Jeanne Anderson, 15.37, $318; 5. Kris Hanson, 15.52, $250; 6. Skyla Whitters, 15.87, $182; 7. Korrina Lynn Hughes, 19.92, $114; 8. Cindy Gillespie, 20.16, $45. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $16,463. Stock contractor: New Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Kate Rumford. Officials: Brad Mattox, Darin Boots and Justin Lindquist. Timers: Kate Rumford and Darla Crowther. Announcer: Troy Goodridge. Specialty act: Mandy Payne. Bullfighters: Wade Kunze and Broc McGuire. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankman: Eric Jensen. Chute boss: Jim Crowther. Pickup men: Andy Eck and Rex Bugbee. Photographer: Kent Kerschner.

Quad County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

 

Columbia, Miss., Sept. 1-2

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Trey Moore III, 82 points on JC Kitaif ProRodeos' Lucky, $639; 2. Taylor Broussard, 78, $479; 3. Sandro Ferretti, 74, $320; 4. Garrett Mouton, 62, $160. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joey Sonnier, 79 points on JC Kitaif ProRodeos' Black Jack, $639; 2. Wacey Hathcock, 73, $479; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $3,196. Stock contractor: JC Kitaif ProRodeos. Rodeo secretary: Jody Cox. Officials: Ken Dunn and James Hagan. Timers: Jody Cox and Mary Montsdeoca. Announcer: Matthew Rich. Bullfighter: Peanut Pierce Jr. Flankman: J.C. Kitaif. Chute boss: Ed Read. Pickup men: Lee Aust and Justin Griffin. Music director: Matthew Rich.


Socorro County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

 

Socorro, N.M., Sept. 1-2

 

All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $752, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Trenten Montero, 70 points on JK Rodeo's Pocket Knife, $185; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Trenten Montero, 71 points on JK Rodeo's Up North, $185; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. (tie) Trenten Montero and Trenten Montero, 141 points on two head, $185 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Clayton Tuchscherer, 4.6 seconds, $752; 2. (tie) Sam Powers and Cody Moore, 4.7, $470 each; 4. (tie) Justin Wilson and Christian Pettigrew, 4.9, $94 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Austin Crist/Josh Fillmore, 6.0 seconds, $582 each; 2. Edward Hawley Jr./Myles John, 6.4, $437; 3. (tie) John P Etcheverry/Kyle Roberts and Kyle Roberts/John P Etcheverry, 6.6, $291 each; 4. Chase Massengill/Logan Medlin, 10.5, $146. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Cameron Messier, 79 points on JK Rodeo's Jb, $178; 2. Jay Joaquin, 77, $133; 3. Preston Ogle, 71, $89; 4. Corey LeFebre, 68, $44. Second round: 1. Corey LeFebre, 71.5 points on JK Rodeo's Long Trail, $178; 2. Cameron Messier, 67, $133; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Cameron Messier, 146 points on two head, $178; 2. Corey LeFebre, 139.5, $133; 3. Jay Joaquin, 77 on one head, $89; 4. Preston Ogle, 71, $44. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Seth Hall, 9.3 seconds, $752; 2. Treg Schaack, 10.1, $564; 3. (tie) Ty Anderson and Ty Baker, 11.2, $282 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Allison Resor, 17.33 seconds, $542; 2. Jasarra Baca, 17.58, $449; 3. Jeannette Hamilton, 17.69, $355; 4. Nancy Velasquez, 17.83, $262; 5. Christen Martinez, 18.01, $168; 6. Sabrina Ketcham, 18.17, $94. 

 

Bull riding: First round: No qualified rides. * Second round: 1. Nolan Steen, 83 points on JK Rodeo's Pistols And Roses, $501; no other qualified rides. * Average: 1. Nolan Steen, 83 points, $501; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $13,188. Stock contractor: JK Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Susie Mills. Officials: Travis Howe and Beaver Segotta. Timers: Mary Borgen and Lill Worthen. Announcer: James Horcasitas. Specialty act: Nate Reed. Bullfighters: Ethan Johnson, Ace Lloyd and Clint Lott. Clown/barrelman: Nate Reed. Flankman: Richard Vela. Chute boss: Jim Brown. Pickup men: Dalton Ward and Milo Dewitt. Music director: Robyn Horcasitas.