Josh Frosh takes RWCFR title

 

HEBER CITY, Utah – Bull riding started with a bang and ended with a fizzle at the RAM Wilderness Circuit Finals Rodeo as the top scores were all in the first go round, only one qualified ride was made in the second go, and everyone was bucked off the final night on Nov. 5. The cowboy from Randlett, Utah, Josh Frost, was a tough act to follow as he nailed an 89-point ride on Diamond G Rodeo's Da Magic.

“The bulls were pretty tough and we had some good runs, but I never dreamed I would win the whole deal off the first round,” Frost said. “I was pretty disappointed when I got bucked off, but it helped when I won the whole thing.”

On Nov. 3, Frost’s bull turned to the right with plenty of drop and kick and then right at the 6-second mark he faked left and came to the right again. 

“I thought about spurring him and he switched directions again,” Frost said. “He dang sure bucked me off at the whistle.” 

Tyler Bingham was the only bull rider to make a qualified ride in the second go round on Nov. 4 with 79 points and nobody lasted 8 seconds on Nov. 5. 

“It was a pretty dang good pen of bulls,” Frost said. 

Frost had a good shot at being a contender for the RWCFR All Around, but missed about a month of competition after getting horned at the hip in late August. There was some blood clotting in the tissue which required surgery as well as a vacuum pump, he said. 

“I had a big hole in my leg for a couple of weeks,” Frost said. “It got healed up fine now, it was a flesh wound and didn’t hurt the muscles.” 

Although he missed out on the tie-down roping, he was able to make the jump to the RWCFR for bull riding and is now geared up for the RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo in Kissimmee, Fla. on April 6-9.

“As soon as the doctor said I was good to go, I was riding,” Frost said, noting the recent injury had no impact on his ability to compete at the RWCFR. 

Frost placed second at the 2015 RWCFR and his brother, Joe Frost, was in first.

“If a guy goes in there and rides four bulls, you’ll have a good chance of winning it all,” Frost said. “I’ve got some months to prepare and am excited.” 

Other winners at the $171,741 rodeo were all-around cowboy Rhen Richard ($1,920 in tie-down roping and steer wrestling), bareback rider Mason Clements (254 points on three head), steer wrestler Baylor Roche (13.1 seconds on three head), team ropers Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner (16.6 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Jesse Wright (260.5 points on three head), tie-down roper Matt Shiozawa (28.4 seconds on three head), barrel racer Calli Van Tassell (46.49 seconds on three runs) and bull rider Josh Frost (89 points on one head).  



Wilderness Circuit Finals Rodeo

 

Heber City, Utah, Nov. 3-5

 

All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $1,920, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. (tie) Caleb Bennett, on Bar T Rodeo's American Girl, and Mason Clements, on Bar T Rodeo's War Widow, 84.5 points, $1,598 each; 3. Ethan McNeill, 83, $913; 4. Morgan Wilde, 79, $456. Second round: 1. Tyler Nelson, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's One Sock, $1,826; 2. Mason Clements, 82.5, $1,369; 3. (tie) Braxten Nielsen and Caleb Bennett, 81, $685 each. Third round: 1. Mason Clements, 87 points on Bar T Rodeo's Dog Fight, $1,826; 2. Caleb Bennett, 83, $1,369; 3. Tyler Nelson, 81.5, $913; 4. Ethan McNeill, 79.5, $456. Average: 1. Mason Clements, 254 points on three head, $2,739; 2. Caleb Bennett, 248.5, $2,054; 3. Ethan McNeill, 240.5, $1,369; 4. Tyler Nelson, 240, $685. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Baylor Roche, 3.7 seconds, $1,920; 2. Dirk Tavenner, 4.6, $1,440; 3. Olin Hannum, 4.7, $960; 4. Ethen Thouvenell, 4.9, $480. Second round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 4.2 seconds, $1,920; 2. Ethen Thouvenell, 4.4, $1,440; 3. (tie) Baylor Roche and Tom Lewis, 4.6, $720 each. Third round: 1. Tom Lewis, 3.8 seconds, $1,920; 2. Ethen Thouvenell, 4.2, $1,440; 3. Dirk Tavenner, 4.4, $960; 4. Baylor Roche, 4.8, $480. Average: 1. Baylor Roche, 13.1 seconds on three head, $2,880; 2. Dirk Tavenner, 13.2, $2,160; 3. Ethen Thouvenell, 13.5, $1,440; 4. Olin Hannum, 14.5, $720. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 4.9 seconds, $1,920 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 5.3, $1,440; 3. Colby Siddoway/Brady Ramone, 5.9, $960; 4. Brian Winn/Matt Liston, 7.2, $480. Second round: 1. Rhett Anderson/Kycen Winn, 4.8 seconds, $1,920 each; 2. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 4.9, $1,440; 3. Dax Barnson/Austin Carter, 5.1, $960; 4. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 5.2, $480. Third round: 1. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 4.1 seconds, $1,920 each; 2. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 4.6, $1,440; 3. Rob Webb/Asher Freeman, 4.8, $960; 4. (tie) Brian Winn/Matt Liston and Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 5.6, $240 each. Average: 1. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 16.6 seconds on three head, $2,880 each; 2. Colby Siddoway/Brady Ramone, 17.2, $2,160; 3. Brian Winn/Matt Liston, 18.8, $1,440; 4. Dax Barnson/Austin Carter, 27.8, $720. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Jesse Wright, 86 points on Powder River Rodeo's Working Girl, $1,920; 2. Spencer Wright, 84.5, $1,440; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 84, $960; 4. Allen Boore, 80.5, $480. Second round: 1. Cody Wright, 85 points on Powder River Rodeo's Fat Bottom Girl, $1,920; 2. Jesse Wright, 84, $1,440; 3. Ryder Wright, 83, $960; 4. (tie) Jake Wright and Landon Mecham, 80, $240 each. Third round: 1. Jesse Wright, 90.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Bitter Dan, $1,920; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 89, $1,440; 3. (tie) Cody Wright and Ryder Wright, 85.5, $720 each. Average: 1. Jesse Wright, 260.5 points on three head, $2,880; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 250, $2,160; 3. Landon Mecham, 239.5, $1,440; 4. Spencer Wright, 239, $720. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. J.C. Malone, 8.9 seconds, $1,920; 2. (tie) Clint Arave and Justin Brinkerhoff, 9.3, $1,200 each; 4. Taylor Christensen, 9.8, $480. Second round: 1. Cy Eames, 8.6 seconds, $1,920; 2. Justin Truman, 8.9, $1,440; 3. Matt Shiozawa, 9.5, $960; 4. Clint Arave, 10.0, $480. Third round: 1. J.C. Malone, 7.8 seconds, $1,920; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 7.9, $1,440; 3. Justin Truman, 8.3, $960; 4. Rhen Richard, 8.5, $480. Average: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 28.4 seconds on three head, $2,880; 2. Taylor Christensen, 29.4, $2,160; 3. Cy Eames, 32.2, $1,440; 4. Justin Parke, 41.4, $720. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Andrea Jones, 15.53 seconds, $1,920; 2. Sarah Rose McDonald, 15.60, $1,440; 3. Jessie Telford, 15.63, $960; 4. Calli Van Tassell, 15.65, $480. Second round: 1. Cassidy Kruse, 15.60 seconds, $1,920; 2. Megan Lewis, 15.77, $1,440; 3. Terri Wood Gates, 15.79, $960; 4. Calli Van Tassell, 15.80, $480. Third round: 1. Calli Van Tassell, 15.04 seconds, $1,920; 2. Sarah Rose McDonald, 15.65, $1,440; 3. Jessie Telford, 15.67, $960; 4. Andrea Jones, 15.69, $480. Average: 1. Calli Van Tassell, 46.49 seconds on three head, $2,880; 2. Sarah Rose McDonald, 47.09, $2,160; 3. Jessie Telford, 47.23, $1,440; 4. Cassidy Kruse, 47.31, $720. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Josh Frost, 89 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Da Magic, $1,920; 2. Garrett Smith, 86, $1,440; 3. Riker Carter, 85.5, $960; 4. Shad Heiner, 81, $480. * Second round: 1. Tyler Bingham, 79 points on Powder River Rodeo's Trigger Happy, $4,800; no other qualified rides. Third round: No qualified rides. Average: 1. Josh Frost, 89 points on one head, $2,880; 2. Garrett Smith, 86, $2,160; 3. Riker Carter, 85.5, $1,440; 4. Shad Heiner, 81, $720. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $171,741. Stock contractors: Bar T Rodeo, Diamond G Rodeo, Powder River Rodeo and Western Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Harry Rose Jr, Scot Quick and Steve Knowles. Timers: Molly Twitchell and Nacona Bond. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Dusty Tuckness. Clown/barrelman: JW Winklepleck. Pickup men: James Brown and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.

For more coverage of the RAM Wilderness Circuit Finals Rodeo, check out the Nov. 18 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.