Dominant Boore Wins RAM Wilderness Circuit Finals Rodeo


HEBER CITY, Utah – Allen Boore keeps adding to his list of accomplishments, and the up-and-coming saddle bronc rider enhanced his résumé in dramatic fashion Nov. 7 by winning the RAM Wilderness Circuit Finals Rodeo.


The Axtell, Utah, cowboy closed out a terrific three-day performance by winning the average with 256 points on three head.

Boore split the win in round one, then won the second and third rounds to dominate what is one of the toughest saddle bronc riding competitions in any of the 12 circuits. He finished a comfortable 14 points ahead of runner-up Spencer Wright, the reigning world champion.

“Everything kind of fell into place this week,” Boore said. “I was able to draw one of the best horses every night and was able to capitalize on it. I was surprised I won all three rounds, but it feels great.”

He entered Saturday night’s third round with a six-point lead over Wright, who was in second place. But Boore said he felt anything but comfortable. 

“I was pretty nervous just before I got on,” he said. “Spencer went right before me and had a pretty good ride, so he put some pressure on me.”

Boore responded like a champion and won the third round when he rode for 87 points – the highest-scored saddle bronc ride of the rodeo – on Bar T Rodeo’s Pinto Pass.

“I had a pretty good ride, and I was relieved,” he said.

Boore rode for 83 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Shaken Not Stirred to tie for the first-round win with Spencer Wright and Rusty Wright. Boore won the second round when he rode for 86 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Double Take.

Boore’s victory wasn’t surprising, but it was certainly impressive. Any time a saddle bronc rider not named Wright wins the RAM Wilderness Circuit Finals Rodeo – well, it’s newsworthy, because a Wright had won every RWCFR from 2009-14.

Jesse Wright, the 2012 world champion, won three of those circuit titles (2009-10, 2014) while Cody Wright, the gold buckle winner in 2008 and 2010, won two others (2011, 2013), and Jake Wright, the 2013 reserve world champ, won the sixth (2012) in the previous six years.

“There is a whole bunch of them and they all ride outstanding, and they’re dang good people,” Boore said of the Wright family.

Boore was eighth in the regular-season Wilderness Circuit standings – trailing six members of the Wright family. That included Spencer and his older brothers Alex, Jesse and Cody; Cody’s son, Rusty, who led the regular-season standings; and CoBurn Bradshaw, who is a brother-in-law to the Wrights and was second in the regular season.

Bradshaw, along with twin brothers Jesse and Jake Wright, didn’t compete in the RWCFR. Jake and Jesse each recently underwent surgical procedures.

Still, it was Boore who came through in the circuit’s biggest rodeo. By winning the average title, Boore also qualified for the RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo next April in Kissimmee, Fla. It’ll be his first trip to the RNCFR.

“That’s one of the goals I’ve wanted to achieve since I started,” he said.

Boore, now 24, graduated from Oklahoma Panhandle State University (Goodwell) in 2013 with an agricultural business degree.

Boore and his wife, Katie, were married in 2011 and are expecting their first child, a girl, just before Christmas.

He said the $6,742 he won at the RWCFR “definitely will help with the baby expenses.”

Boore’s first year on the ProRodeo trail was 2014 and he won $26,134 despite missing the winter season due to injury. In 2015, he earned $56,072 and finished 18th in the world standings – $5,100 behind Tyrel Larsen, who qualified for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER in the 15th and final spot.

“I was a little disappointed not going to the (WNFR), but I stayed healthy and still had a dang good year,” Boore said. “Missing the Finals just gives me a little more incentive to make it next year.”

Other winners at the $171,531 rodeo were bareback rider Mason Clements (251 points on three head), steer wrestler Wyatt Smith (13.2 seconds on three head), team ropers Barak Freeman and Asher Freeman (19.1 seconds on three head), tie-down roper Matt Shiozawa (25.5 seconds on three head), barrel racer Vickie Carter (49.17 seconds on three runs) and bull rider Joe Frost (243 points on three head).

As if it wasn’t thrilling enough winning his hometown rodeo, Dylan Walhert also has that autumn-in-Casper bump working for him. Every bareback rider who has won the A Tribute to the Great American Cowboy rodeo over the past five years has ended up qualifying for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo the following year. This would include three guys – Casey Colletti, Ty Breuer and 2014 champion Clint Laye – who made the WNFR for the first time the next year. Walhert, a 21-year-old student at Casper College still competing on his permit, won the Nov. 7 edition of the rodeo with an 84-point ride on Triple V Rodeo’s Sioux City Sue. 


Wilderness Circuit Finals Rodeo

Heber City, Utah, Nov. 5-7


Bareback riding: First round: 1. Orin Larsen, 85 points on Powder River Rodeo's Not So Foxy, $1,549; 2. Mason Clements, 82, $1,173; 3. Caleb Bennett, 80, $845; 4. (tie) Kaycee Feild and Kelly Wardell, 77, $446 each; 6. Morgan Wilde, 75, $235. Second round: 1. Mason Clements, 85 points on Bar T Rodeo's War Widow, $1,549; 2. Kelly Wardell, 82, $1,173; 3. Kaycee Feild, 79, $845; 4. Morgan Wilde, 76, $563; 5. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Orin Larsen, 72, $282 each. Third round: 1. (tie) Kaycee Feild, on Bar T Rodeo's Red Lady, and Mason Clements, on Powder River Rodeo's Big Blue, 84 points, $1,361 each; 3. Kelly Wardell, 80, $845; 4. Caleb Bennett, 78, $563; 5. Jesse Nelson, 74, $328; 6. Alex Christofferson, 66, $235. Average: 1. Mason Clements, 251 points on three head, $2,323; 2. Kaycee Feild, 240, $1,760; 3. Kelly Wardell, 239, $1,267; 4. Caleb Bennett, 230, $845; 5. Orin Larsen, 210, $493; 6. Alex Christofferson, 200, $352. 


Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Olin Hannum, 4.3 seconds, $1,388; 2. Clay Lloyd, 4.6, $1,149; 3. Wyatt Smith, 4.8, $909; 4. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Judd Austin, 6.0, $550 each; 6. Blake Brown, 6.1, $239. Second round: 1. Wyatt Smith, 4.2 seconds, $1,388; 2. Olin Hannum, 4.3, $1,149; 3. Baylor Roche, 4.6, $909; 4. (tie) Shayne Bennett and Clay Lloyd, 4.8, $550 each; 6. Dirk Tavenner, 4.9, $239. Third round: 1. Wyatt Smith, 4.2 seconds, $1,388; 2. Baylor Roche, 4.3, $1,149; 3. Olin Hannum, 5.2, $909; 4. Dirk Tavenner, 5.3, $670; 5. (tie) Craig James Smith and Blake Brown, 6.1, $335 each. Average: 1. Wyatt Smith, 13.2 seconds on three head, $2,082; 2. Olin Hannum, 13.8, $1,723; 3. Baylor Roche, 15.3, $1,364; 4. Dirk Tavenner, 16.2, $1,005; 5. Tanner Stanger, 22.4, $646; 6. Blake Brown, 27.1, $359. 


Team roping: First round: 1. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 5.2 seconds, $1,388 each; 2. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 5.7, $1,149; 3. Colby Siddoway/Jake Freeland, 6.3, $909; 4. Rhett Anderson/Cole Wilson, 6.9, $670; 5. Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 7.5, $431; 6. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 8.5, $239. Second round: 1. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 5.4 seconds, $1,388 each; 2. Brian Winn/Jade Anderson, 5.5, $1,149; 3. Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 5.9, $909; 4. Tadd Thomas/Dusty Morse, 6.2, $670; 5. Colby Siddoway/Jake Freeland, 6.6, $431; 6. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 6.8, $239. Third round: 1. Rhen Richard/R.D. Abplanalp, 5.0 seconds, $1,388 each; 2. Tadd Thomas/Dusty Morse, 5.2, $1,149; 3. Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 5.7, $909; 4. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 6.0, $670; 5. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 12.0, $431; no other qualified runs. Average: 1. Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 19.1 seconds on three head, $2,082 each; 2. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 21.5, $1,723; 3. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 22.6, $1,364; 4. Rhen Richard/R.D. Abplanalp, 33.2, $1,005; 5. Tadd Thomas/Dusty Morse, 11.4 on two head, $646; 6. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 12.5, $359. 


Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. (tie) Allen Boore, on Powder River Rodeo's Shaken Not Stirred, Rusty Wright, on Powder River Rodeo's Rich 'n Fancy, and Spencer Wright, on Bar T Rodeo's Twice Shy, 83 points, $1,213 each; 4. Rusty Allen, 80, $574; 5. Charlie Kogianes, 79, $335; 6. Jake Larson, 78, $239. Second round: 1. Allen Boore, 86 points on Powder River Rodeo's Double Take, $1,580; 2. (tie) Brady Nicholes and Spencer Wright, 80, $1,029 each; 4. (tie) Chase Bennett and Charlie Kogianes, 78, $455 each; 6. Brock Winn, 75, $239. Third round: 1. Allen Boore, 87 points on Bar T Rodeo's Pinto Pass, $1,580; 2. Charlie Kogianes, 84, $1,197; 3. Alex Wright, 81, $862; 4. Brady Nicholes, 80, $574; 5. (tie) Spencer Wright and Cody Wright, 79, $287 each. Average: 1. Allen Boore, 256 points on three head, $2,369; 2. Spencer Wright, 242, $1,795; 3. Charlie Kogianes, 241, $1,292; 4. Brady Nicholes, 237, $862; 5. Chase Bennett, 225, $503; 6. Rusty Allen, 153 on two head, $359. 


Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 8.4 seconds, $1,388; 2. (tie) Trampus Quarnberg and Justin Parke, 9.1, $1,029 each; 4. (tie) J.C. Malone and Justin Truman, 9.5, $550 each; 6. (tie) Cy Eames and Stetson Vest, 9.8, $120 each. Second round: 1. Keaton Newman, 8.4 seconds, $1,388; 2. Stetson Vest, 8.8, $1,149; 3. J.C. Malone, 9.2, $909; 4. (tie) Justin Truman and Matt Shiozawa, 9.4, $550 each; 6. Cy Eames, 9.5, $239. Third round: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 7.7 seconds, $1,388; 2. J.C. Malone, 7.9, $1,149; 3. (tie) Justin Parke and Stetson Vest, 8.0, $790 each; 5. Clint Arave, 8.1, $431; 6. Cy Eames, 8.2, $239. Average: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 25.5 seconds on three head, $2,082; 2. (tie) Stetson Vest and J.C. Malone, 26.6, $1,544 each; 4. Justin Parke, 26.8, $1,005; 5. Cy Eames, 27.5, $646; 6. Justin Truman, 28.9, $359. 


Barrel racing: First round: 1. Vickie Carter, 16.28 seconds, $1,388; 2. Terri Wood Gates, 16.51, $1,149; 3. Kelly Larsen, 16.54, $909; 4. Andrea Jones, 16.55, $670; 5. Kimmie Wall, 16.57, $431; 6. Mary Aller, 16.65, $239. Second round: 1. Kali Parker, 16.39 seconds, $1,388; 2. McKale Hadley, 16.46, $1,149; 3. Terri Wood Gates, 16.47, $909; 4. Sue Smith, 16.48, $670; 5. (tie) Kelly Larsen and Andrea Jones, 16.50, $335 each. Third round: 1. McKale Hadley, 16.12 seconds, $1,388; 2. Kali Parker, 16.34, $1,149; 3. Vickie Carter, 16.38, $909; 4. Kelly Larsen, 16.43, $670; 5. Terri Wood Gates, 16.46, $431; 6. Andrea Jones, 16.53, $239. Average: 1. Vickie Carter, 49.17 seconds on three head, $2,082; 2. Terri Wood Gates, 49.44, $1,723; 3. Kelly Larsen, 49.47, $1,364; 4. Andrea Jones, 49.58, $1,005; 5. Kimmie Wall, 49.74, $646; 6. Nancy Hunter, 50.31, $359. 


Bull riding: First round: 1. Riker Carter, 84 points on Bar T Rodeo's Gatekeeper, $1,580; 2. (tie) Joe Frost and Shawn Proctor, 81, $1,029 each; 4. Trent Jacobson, 79, $574; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Joe Frost, 81 points on Powder River Rodeo's Bobby, $1,580; no other qualified rides. Third round: 1. Riker Carter, 87 points on Bar T Rodeo's Broken Arrow, $1,580; 2. Joe Frost, 81, $1,197; 3. Steve Woolsey, 78, $862; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Joe Frost, 243 points on three head, $2,369; 2. Riker Carter, 171 on two head, $1,795; 3. Shawn Proctor, 81 on one head, $1,292; 4. Trent Jacobson, 79, $862; 5. Steve Woolsey, 78, $503. 


Total payoff: $171,531. Stock contractors: Bar T Rodeo and Powder River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Steve Knowles, Wade Woolstenhulme and Lynn Smith. Timers: Julie Trease and Sue Baum. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Specialty act: Wolfey Selvester. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Aaron Ferguson. Clown/barrelman: Wolfey Selvester. Flankmen: Hank Franzen and Jeff Flitton. Chute boss: Jared Rydalch. Pickup men: Ty Reeder and Bret Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.


Read more about the RAM Wilderness Circuit Finals Rodeo in the Nov. 20 ProRodeo Sports News.