ProRodeo Results ~ June 9th-12th

 


Beef Empire Days PRCA Rodeo

 

Garden City, Kan., June 9-11

 

All-around cowboy: Jeff Miller, $2,312, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Anthony Thomas, on Korkow Rodeos' Flashcard Champ, and Tim O'Connell, on Korkow Rodeos' Matrix, 82 points, $1,712 each; 3. (tie) Wesley Cole and Blaine Kaufman, 81, $885 each; 5. Casey Breuer, 80, $413; 6. Casey Colletti, 79, $295. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Taz Olson, 4.3 seconds, $2,097; 2. Joby Allen, 4.9, $1,824; 3. Trell Etbauer, 5.6, $1,550; 4. Chason Floyd, 5.8, $1,277; 5. (tie) Jeff Miller, Weston Taylor and Nick Guy, 5.9, $729 each; 8. Jule Hazen, 6.0, $182. 

 

Team roping: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.7 seconds, $2,822 each; 2. Hunter Munsell/Austin Rogers, 4.9, $2,525; 3. Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 5.1, $2,228; 4. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.3, $1,931; 5. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.4, $1,634; 6. (tie) Aaron Macy/Cody Pearson, Thompson Berryhill/Tanner Ward and John Alley/Clark Adcock, 5.5, $1,040 each; 9. Brit Ellerman/Trey Yates, 5.6, $446; 10. Nick Sartain/Gage Williams, 6.3, $149. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dalton Davis, 81.5 points on Korkow Rodeos' Paint Chip, $2,047; 2. (tie) David Martin and Taos Muncy, 81, $1,365 each; 4. (tie) Jesse James Kirby, Chase Miller and Blaze Cress, 80.5, $523 each; 7. (tie) Shorty Garrett and Troy Crowser, 80, $239 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody Quaney, 8.9 seconds, $1,967; 2. (tie) Brady Norman and Jeff Miller, 10.4, $1,582 each; 4. (tie) Clint Kindred and Trent Creager, 10.7, $1,069 each; 6. (tie) Paul David Tierney and Kelsey Garrison, 10.8, $556 each; 8. Marty Yates, 10.9, $171. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Emily Miller, 17.27 seconds, $2,081; 2. Mary Burger, 17.29, $1,783; 3. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.31, $1,486; 4. Shali Lord, 17.53, $1,288; 5. Tracy Nowlin, 17.54, $991; 6. Katie Jolly, 17.58, $793; 7. Taylor Jacob, 17.59, $594; 8. (tie) Tammy Peterson and Karisa Brookshire, 17.62, $347 each; 10. Korrina Lynn Hughes, 17.63, $198. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cole Melancon, 83 points on Korkow Rodeos' Red Out, $2,019; 2. Colten Jesse, 79, $1,548; 3. Bart Miller, 74, $1,144; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $78,002. Stock contractor: Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: Beaver Segotta and Jeff Dorenkamp. Timers: Carol Korkow and Nora Warne. Announcer: Travis Schauda. Specialty act: Donnie Landis. Bullfighters: Cooper Waln and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankmen: T.J. Korkow and Randy Warne. Chute bosses: Jim Korkow and Troy Heinert. Pickup men: Troy Heinert, Mike Greenleaf and Tucker Stocklin. Photographer: Dale Hirschman. Music director: Trey Williams.

Parker County Sheriffs Posse Frontier Days And PRCA Rodeo

 

Weatherford, Texas, June 8-11

 

All-around cowboy: Seth Cooke, $1,171, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 88.5 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Hometown Girl, $1,827; 2. Tim O'Connell, 88, $1,384; 3. Justin Pollmiller, 87, $997; 4. Shane O'Connell, 85.5, $664; 5. Casey Colletti, 85, $388; 6. (tie) Blaine Kaufman and Caine Riddle, 84, $138 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jason Thomas, 3.7 seconds, $1,924; 2. (tie) Stan Branco and Wyatt Carney, 3.8, $1,548 each; 4. Seth Cooke, 4.3, $1,171; 5. Matt Reeves, 4.4, $920; 6. Gary Gilbert, 4.5, $669; 7. (tie) Jacob Edler and Shayde Etherton, 4.9, $293 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 4.2 seconds, $3,572 each; 2. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 4.3, $3,196; 3. Joel Bach/Cody Cowden, 4.4, $2,820; 4. (tie) Colby Lovell/Travis Graves and Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.6, $2,256 each; 6. (tie) David Key/Travis Woodard and Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 4.7, $1,504 each; 8. Cody Russell/Jace Harris, 4.9, $940; 9. (tie) Tate Kirchenschlager/Will Woodfin, Lane Ivy/B.J. Dugger and Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 5.0, $251 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyler Corrington, 87 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Bix Tex, $1,839; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 86.5, $1,410; 3. Cody DeMoss, 86, $1,042; 4. Curtis Garton, 83, $674; 5. Cody Anthony, 82, $429; 6. Jesse James Kirby, 81.5, $306; 7. (tie) Doug Aldridge and Zeke Thurston, 81, $215 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Cimarron Boardman and Blane Cox, 7.6 seconds, $2,587 each; 3. Marcos Costa, 7.8, $2,045; 4. (tie) Michael Otero and Chris Demases, 8.1, $1,504 each; 6. (tie) Adam Gray, Cody Quaney and Joseph Gernentz, 8.2, $602 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jana Bean, 17.41 seconds, $2,681; 2. Katelyn McLeod, 17.43, $2,279; 3. Emily Miller, 17.49, $1,877; 4. Brandee Hawkins, 17.54, $1,609; 5. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.55, $1,340; 6. Carley Richardson, 17.56, $938; 7. Nicole Laurence, 17.59, $670; 8. Shea-Lynn Leach, 17.61, $536; 9. Sabrina Ketcham, 17.62, $469; 10. Martha Wright, 17.63, $402; 11. Tiany Schuster, 17.64, $335; 12. Jessica Frost, 17.67, $268. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Jess Tierney, 10.3 seconds, $1,224; 2. Thomas Smith, 11.0, $1,013; 3. (tie) Vin Fisher Jr. and J.P. Wickett, 11.1, $696 each; 5. (tie) Lawson Plemons and J. Tom Fisher, 11.2, $295 each. Second round: 1. Jess Tierney, 9.8 seconds, $1,224; 2. Luke Bland, 9.9, $1,013; 3. Don Eddleman, 10.0, $802; 4. J.P. Wickett, 10.3, $591; 5. (tie) Shay Good, Walter Priestly and Tyrel Taton, 10.5, $197 each. Third round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 8.8 seconds, $1,224; 2. Jason Evans, 9.8, $1,013; 3. Guy Allen, 10.1, $802; 4. Dan Fisher, 10.2, $591; 5. JoJo LeMond, 10.6, $380; 6. Troy Tillard, 10.8, $211. Average: 1. Rocky Patterson, 32.6 seconds on three head, $1,836; 2. Jess Tierney, 33.4, $1,519; 3. Chet Herren, 34.2, $1,203; 4. Troy Tillard, 37.3, $886; 5. (tie) Tyrel Taton and Scott Snedecor, 38.5, $443 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Ty Wallace, on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's No. 121, and Clayton Foltyn, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Baldy, 85 points, $1,990 each; 3. Koal Livingston, 84, $1,277; 4. Rorey Maier, 83.5, $826; 5. (tie) Brad Harris, Markus Mariluch and Elliot Jacoby, 82, $401 each; 8. Lane Lasley, 81, $225. 

 

Total payoff: $113,556. Stock contractor: Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo and Universal Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Carl Burkholder and Sam Minnick. Timers: Sandy Garland and Jayme Pemberton. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Kenny Bergeron Jr. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankman: Dustin Delmas. Chute bosses: Les Wagley and John Gwatney. Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Josh Edwards. Music director: Quinten Hayden.


Lea Park Rodeo
Marwayne, Alberta, June 10-12

Bareback riding: 1. Linden Woods, 84.5 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Special Delivery, $2,156; 2. Dusty LaValley, 83.5, $1,771; 3. R.C. Landingham, 83, $1,386; 4. Jesse Lannin, 82, $1,001; 5. Jake Vold, 81, $616; 6. Logan Hodson, 80, $385; 7. (tie) Spur Lacasse, Michael Solberg, Pascal Isabelle, and Colin Adams, 79.5, $96 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Will Stoval, 3.7, $2,142; 2. Straws Milan, 3.9, $1,963; 3. (tie) Cole Rutledge and Brendan Laye, 4.1, $1,606 each; 5. (tie) Cody Cassidy and Dean McIntyre, 4.2, $1,130 each; 7. Layne Delemont, 4.3, $773; 8. Curtis Cassidy 4.4, $654; 9. Jessie Heggie, 4.5, $535; 10. Craig Weisgerber, 4.7, $357.

Team roping: 1. Wyatt Branden/Tyler Schmidt, 5.5, $1,649 each; 2. Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 5.7, $1,434; 3. Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll, 6.5 seconds, $1,218; 4. Colter Depaoli/Don Depaoli, 6.6, $1,003; 5. Braidy Davies/Chase Simpson, 6.9, $788; 6. Jesse Popescul/Kevin Schriener, 7.1, $573; 7. Grady Branden/Clint Brower, 7.2, $358; 8. Tel Flewelling/Ty Cahoon, 7.5, $143.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chuck Schmidt, 81.5 points on Franklin Rodeo's Evening Mist, $2,048; 2. (tie) Dusty Hausauer and Lane Watt, 79, $1,497 each; 4. Justin Meston, 78, $1,110; 5. Jake Brown, 77.5, $683; 6. Dustin Flundra, 77, $512; 7. (tie) Lane Cust and Keenan Reinhardt, 76.5, $384 each; 9. Coleman Watt, 76, $256; 10. Casey Bertram, 74.5, $171.

Tie-down roping: 1. Josh Eirickson, 7.9 seconds, $1,967; 2. Lee Rombough, 8.2, $1,803; 3. Kyle Lucas, 8.4, $1,584; 4. Stacy Cornet, 8.6, $1,366; 5. Virgil Poffenroth, 8.7, $1,147; 6. Tyler Johnson, 8.8, $929; 7. Dean Edge, 8.9, $710; 8. Al Bouchard, 9.0, $601; 9. Blake Williamson, 9.2, $492; 8. Morgan Grant, 9.7, $328.

Barrel racing: 1. Sydney Daines, 16.282 seconds, $2,369; 2. Nancy Csabay, 16.324, $2,013; 3. Colby Gilbert, 16.332, $1,658; 4. Kerilee Noval, 16.385, $1,421; 5. Toni Dixon, 16.435, $1,185; 6. Kathy Bueckert, 16.467, $829; 7. Jackie Ganter, 16.480, $592; 8. Bobbi Goodwin, 16,508, $474; 9. Braidy Howes, 16.516, $415; 10. Nicole Pana, 16.520, $355; 11. Deb Guelly, 16.554, $296; 9. Crystal Shaw, 16.584, $237.

Bull riding: 1. Beau Brooks, 84.5 points on Franklin Rodeo's Bark at the Moon, $1,982; 2. Dakota Buttar, 84, $1,628; 3. Jordan Hansen, 81.5, $1,274; 4. Scott Schiffner, 78.5, $920; 5. Jordan Carlier, 76.5, $566.

Total payout: $88,860. Stock contractor: Franklin Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mac Mckie. Announcers: Brett Gardiner and Doug Young. Timers: Brenda Vold and Robert Jopp. Officials: Lane Peterson and Perry Gurski. Contract act: Graham Sisters. Pickup Men: Gary Rempel, Jeff Resch and Jason Resch. Bull fighters: Monty Phillips and Curtis Smythe.

Brooks Kinsmen Pro Rodeo 
Brooks, Alberta, June 10 - 11

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Ky Marshall, on Kesler Rodeo’s Free Trade; Ty Taypotat, on Kesler Rodeo’s Sparks Fly, and Dylan Bilton, on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Master Mind, 79 points, $835 each; 4. Cole Goodine, 78.5, $487; 5. Connor Hamilton, 78, $313; 6. Pascal Isabelle, 77, $174.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Tanner Milan, Josh Harden and Clayton Moore, 4.3 seconds, $1,692 each; 4. (tie) Chance Butterfield and Trace Nickolson, 4.4, $1,058 each; 6. Harley Cole, 4.5, $677; 7. (tie) Coleman Kohorst, Ty Miller, Wade Landmark, and Tyson Willick, 4.7, $148 each.

Team roping: 1. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.4 seconds, $1,459 each; 2. Travis Gallais/Devon Wigemyr, 5.6, $1,269; 3. Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll, 5.7, $1,079; 4. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 6.0, $888; 5. Roland McFadden/Ty Flewelling, 6.2, $698; 6. Clark McCarroll/Clint Maddox, 6.3, $508; 7. Tuftin McLeod/Tyce McLeod, 6.5, $317; 8. Spencer Rutherford/Stetson Vest, 6.6, $127.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jim Berry, 85 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Paper Clip, $1,025; 2. Keenan Reinhart, 84, $848; 3. Justin Berg, 82.5, $672; 4. Logan Hodson, 80, $495; 5. Josh Harden, 79, $318; 6. Justin Meston, 76, $177.

Tie-down roping: 1. Jim Bean, 9.3 seconds, $1,794; 2. Riley Warren, 9.5, $1,560; 3. Logan Bird, 9.8, $1,326; 4. Rhen Richard, 10.0, $1,092; 5. Jesse Finnerty, 10.3, $858; 6. Logan Hofer, 10.5, $624; 7. Randy Smith, 10.6, $390; 8. Lee Rombough, 11.0, $156.

Barrel racing: 1. Rana Nicole, 17.539 seconds, $1,984; 2. Kirsty White, 17.664, $1,686; 3. Braidy Howes, 17.681, $1,389; 4. Kristen Geiger, 17.711, $1,190; 5. Carmen Pozzobon, 17.755, $992; 6. Nancy Csabay, 17.803, $694; 7. Skyler Mantler, 17.821, $496; 8. Julie Leggette, 17.838; $397; 9. Cheslea Carlier, 17.863, $347; 10. Lynette Brodoway, 17.895, $298; 11. Crystal Shaw, 17.898, $248; 12. Valerie Frey, 17.922, $198.

Bull riding: 1. Tyler Pankewitz, 82 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Shake it Off, $1,058; 2. Sean Clark, 60, $875; no other qualified rides.

Total payff: $49,529. Stock contractor: Kesler Rodeo. 
Sub-contractors: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Cam Morris, Tim Thompson and Ward Henry. Timers: Margo Kesler and Mindy Blackmore. Announcer: Les McIntyre. Bullfighters: Scott Waye and Jay Gaucher. Clown/barrelman: Dennis Halstead. Flankman: Duane Kesler. Pickup men: Tyler Kraft and Travis Jordan. Music Director: Kurtis Kesler.


Livermore Rodeo

 

Livermore, Calif., June 11-12

 

All-around cowboy: Ryle Smith, $3,794, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Richmond Champion, 83 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Sacred Nation, $2,217; 2. Tyler Scales, 82, $1,699; 3. Jessy Davis, 81.5, $1,256; 4. Teddy Athan, 81, $813; 5. R.C. Landingham, 80.5, $517; 6. Chase Erickson, 79, $369; 7. Tre Hosley, 76, $296; 8. Grant Denny, 75, $222. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ryle Smith, 4.6 seconds, $1,989; 2. Sean Santucci, 4.8, $1,730; 3. (tie) Trevor Knowles and Josh Garner, 5.2, $1,340 each; 5. Sterling Lambert, 5.5, $951; 6. Jacob Shofner, 5.6, $692; 7. Hank Filippini, 6.0, $432; 8. Jack Vanderlans, 6.2, $173. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.6 seconds, $3,291 each; 2. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.9, $2,944; 3. (tie) Bryan Reay/Tanner Luttrell, James Ferreira/Joshua Gonzales, Clay Ullery/Ryon Tittel and Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 5.2, $2,078 each; 7. (tie) Gene Harry/Clint Harry, Jesse McNett/Marcus Battaglia and Corey Walker/Justin Farr, 5.4, $866 each; 10. Bert McGill/Craig Fehlman, 5.5, $173. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Wright, 83.5 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Billy The Kid, $2,352; 2. Zeke Thurston, 82, $1,803; 3. (tie) Taos Muncy and Dusty Hausauer, 81, $1,098 each; 5. Ryder Wright, 80, $549; 6. (tie) Charlie Kogianes and Cooper DeWitt, 79, $353 each; 8. (tie) Rusty Wright and Spencer Wright, 78.5, $118 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Dane Kissack, 7.9 seconds, $2,076; 2. Ryle Smith, 8.0, $1,805; 3. Garrett Hale, 8.1, $1,534; 4. Randall Carlisle, 8.3, $1,263; 5. Wes Lockard, 8.8, $993; 6. (tie) K.C. Miller and Mike Johnson, 8.9, $587 each; 8. Anthony Estep, 9.0, $180. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Andrea Busby, 17.70 seconds, $2,483; 2. Christina Richman, 17.73, $2,111; 3. Jill Welsh, 17.91, $1,738; 4. Tyra Kane, 17.93, $1,490; 5. Rachel Dice, 17.97, $1,242; 6. (tie) Katelyn Wall and Kathy Petska, 18.00, $745 each; 8. Sydni Blanchard, 18.02, $497; 9. Mary Jo Camera, 18.04, $435; 10. Linda Vick, 18.05, $373; 11. Nellie Miller, 18.06, $310; 12. Cheyenne Morgan, 18.07, $248. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Dustin Marberry, 79.5 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Sfb, $2,905; 2. Justin Rickard, 74, $2,227; 3. Scottie Knapp, 70, $1,646; 4. Edin Carvalho, 61, $1,065; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $93,438. Stock contractor: Growney Brothers Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sherry Rice-Gibson. Officials: Harry Rose Jr, Casey Vollin and Mike Jones. Timers: Haley Bridwell and Molly Twitchell. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: Wolfey Selvester. Bullfighters: Eric Layton and Tim O'Connor. Clown/barrelman: Wolfey Selvester. Flankmen: Tim Bridwell and Julio Moreno. Chute boss: Ted Groene. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell and Bobby Marriott. Photographers: Mike Sanko Jr and Phil Doyle. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.


Gladewater Round-Up Rodeo

 

Gladewater, Texas, June 9-11

 

All-around cowboy: Timber Moore, $1,917, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Winn Ratliff, 86 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Holy Grail, $1,611; 2. (tie) Richmond Champion and Heath Ford, 77, $1,050 each; 4. Jake Brown, 76, $586; 5. Bill Tutor, 75, $342; 6. (tie) Hunter Green and Zach Hibler, 74, $122 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Trever Nelson, 4.1 seconds, $1,770; 2. Justin Shaffer, 4.3, $1,539; 3. Cole Edge, 4.6, $1,308; 4. Stan Branco, 4.8, $1,077; 5. Termaine Debose, 5.4, $846; 6. Denver Berry, 5.6, $616; 7. Timmy Sparing, 5.9, $385; 8. Jacob Talley, 6.0, $154. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 4.8 seconds, $2,009 each; 2. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, Bart Brunson/Zack Mabry and Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber, 5.0, $1,485 each; 5. Rowdy Rieken/Wesley Johnson, 5.3, $961; 6. (tie) Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis and Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.4, $568 each; 8. (tie) Tate Kirchenschlager/Will Woodfin and Cale Markham/Steve Northcott, 5.5, $87 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody DeMoss, 87.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Charlie's Angel, $1,807; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 84.5, $1,369; 3. Sterling Crawley, 80.5, $986; 4. (tie) Slatyr Hunnicutt and Joey Sonnier, 80, $520 each; 6. Cody Anthony, 77, $274. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Timber Moore, 7.5 seconds, $1,917 each; 3. Adam Gray, 7.6, $1,516; 4. Cade Swor, 7.8, $1,248; 5. (tie) Clayton Collmorgen and Westyn Hughes, 7.9, $847 each; 7. (tie) Marcos Costa and Marty Yates, 8.0, $312 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Emily Miller, 17.10 seconds, $2,058; 2. Tiany Schuster, 17.16, $1,749; 3. Shea-Lynn Leach, 17.17, $1,440; 4. Tasha Welsh, 17.19, $1,235; 5. Jennifer Sharp, 17.21, $1,029; 6. Britany Diaz, 17.22, $720; 7. (tie) Cheyenne Wimberley and Sabrina Ketcham, 17.28, $463 each; 9. Shelby Vinson, 17.30, $360; 10. Natalie Bland, 17.31, $309; 11. Bridget Carr, 17.33, $257; 12. Carlee Pierce, 17.34, $206. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Braden Richardson, 88 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Chosin One, $1,872; 2. Clayton Foltyn, 85, $1,418; 3. Rorey Maier, 84, $1,021; 4. Edgar Durazo, 82, $681; 5. (tie) Cody Teel, Sage Kimzey and Blake Germany, 81, $227 each. 

 

Total payoff: $62,149. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Frontier Rodeo and Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Lauranne Smith. Officials: Travis Howe and Phil Smith. Timers: Terri Gay and Raine Gilley. Announcers: Don Gay and Randy Corley. Specialty act: Giz McCracken. Bullfighters: Judd Napier, Wacey Munsell and Blue Jeanes. Clown/barrelman: Giz McCracken. Flankmen: Pete Gay, Pete Gay and Scott Pickens. Chute boss: Jim Gay. Music director: Ben Benavides.


101 Wild West Rodeo

 

Ponca City, Okla., June 9-11

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $3,036, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 82 points on Andrews Rodeo's Phantom, $1,195; 2. Blaine Kaufman, 78, $905; 3. (tie) Shane O'Connell and Anthony Thomas, 77, $543 each; 5. Mark Kreder, 75, $254; 6. Wesley Cole, 74, $181. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Jacob Edler and Zac Parrington, 4.6 seconds, $1,457 each; 3. Lucas Camac, 4.9, $1,045; 4. Cody Doescher, 5.1, $770; 5. J.D. Struxness, 5.5, $495; 6. Tanner Brunner, 5.6, $275. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 5.1 seconds, $2,367 each; 2. (tie) Payden Emmett/Justin Pruitt and Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 5.2, $1,904 each; 4. Paul David Tierney/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.3, $1,441; 5. (tie) Justin Davis/Zane Bruce and Nick Sartain/Gage Williams, 5.7, $978 each; 7. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 5.8, $515; 8. Ethan McDowell/Chase Johnson, 7.3, $206. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Magin Montoya, 83 points on Andrews Rodeo's Fire Lane, $1,173; 2. Jace Lane, 78, $888; 3. Preston Burr, 76, $640; 4. Andrew Harris, 67, $426; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Paul David Tierney, 9.5 seconds, $1,595; 2. Will Howell, 10.1, $1,320; 3. Billy Hamilton, 10.2, $1,045; 4. Caddo Lewallen, 10.3, $770; 5. (tie) Lane Jeffrey and Kyle Hay, 10.5, $385 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Emily Miller, 17.38 seconds, $1,449; 2. Tamara Reinhardt, 17.46, $1,242; 3. Savannah Pearson, 17.64, $1,035; 4. Shy-Anne Jarrett, 17.74, $897; 5. Bailee Snow, 17.78, $690; 6. Shelby Spielman, 17.82, $552; 7. Jackie Schau, 17.85, $414; 8. (tie) Kynder Starr and Shelley Ward, 17.87, $241 each; 10. (tie) Jana Griemsman and Kortni McConnell, 17.88, $69 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Chet Herren, 10.2 seconds, $1,042; 2. Chris Glover, 10.3, $782; 3. Marty Jones, 11.0, $521; 4. J.P. Wickett, 11.6, $261. Second round: 1. J.R. Magdeburg III, 10.5 seconds, $1,042; 2. Troy Tillard, 11.1, $782; 3. C.A. Lauer, 11.4, $521; 4. Chet Herren, 11.5, $261. Average: 1. Chet Herren, 21.7 seconds on two head, $1,563; 2. Marty Jones, 23.4, $1,172; 3. Roger Branch, 24.5, $782; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 25.9, $391. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Kastner, 87.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Last Chance, $1,482; 2. Brennon Eldred, 78, $1,123; 3. Nate Perry, 76, $808; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $63,158. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Missy Swartz. Officials: Brad Mattox and Bill Veatch. Timers: Barbie Doyle and Kate Rumford. Announcer: Justin McKee. Bullfighters: Chuck Swisher and Nathan Harp. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Sammy Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: Jerome Schneeberger and Howdy Hajek. Photographer: Fly Thomas. Music director: Garrett Yerigan.


Eastern Oregon Livestock Show

 

Union, Ore., June 10-12

 

All-around cowboy: Ryan Opie, $2,535, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Kyle Bounds, on Flying 5 Rodeo's Hoot Owl, and Seth Shelton, on Flying 5 Rodeo's Pale Face, 76 points, $1,559 each; 3. George Gillespie IV, 75, $968; 4. Tyler Nelson, 72.5, $645; 5. Buck Lunak, 68, $376; 6. Cam Groff, 66.5, $269. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Sean Santucci and Ryan Opie, 4.9 seconds, $1,463 each; 3. Blaine Jones, 5.0, $1,049; 4. Austin Manning, 5.4, $773; 5. Ross Mosher, 5.5, $497; 6. Brandon Mackenzie, 5.7, $276. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 6.1 seconds, $1,295 each; 2. Ryan Opie/Dayton Stafford, 6.3, $1,072; 3. Dillon Holyfield/B.J. Roberts, 7.1, $848; 4. Brett Sheehan/Jared Parke, 7.3, $625; 5. Bryce Palmer/Nic Nyman, 7.8, $402; 6. Jake Stanley/Bucky Campbell, 8.1, $223. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joe Lufkin, 86 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Six Shooter, $2,222; 2. Bailey Tubbs, 83, $1,704; 3. Ben Londo, 81, $1,259; 4. Spencer Wright, 79, $815; 5. (tie) Alan Gobert and Ryder Wright, 78, $444 each; 7. (tie) Matt Morrison and Taygen Schuelke, 76, $259 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jared Parke, 8.1 seconds, $1,581; 2. Coy Surrett, 9.0, $1,308; 3. Preston Pederson, 9.2, $1,036; 4. Cooper Martin, 9.3, $763; 5. Chad Finley, 9.7, $491; 6. Jake Hannum, 9.8, $273. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.40 seconds, $1,238; 2. Pamela Capper, 17.50, $1,061; 3. Whitney Reilly, 17.53, $884; 4. Samantha Lane, 17.58, $766; 5. Kim Smith, 17.67, $589; 6. Cayla Melby, 17.68, $472; 7. Jaclyn Lynch, 17.73, $354; 8. Meghan Johnson, 17.76, $236; 9. Alex Bliss, 17.88, $177; 10. (tie) Jolene Hoburg and Viki Friedrich, 17.90, $59 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Roger Branch, 14.2 seconds, $698; 2. Fred Brown, 14.3, $524; 3. Dave Clark, 17.1, $349; 4. Jim Ward, 21.6, $175. Second round: 1. Steve Hurn, 16.1 seconds, $698; 2. Roger Branch, 16.8, $524; 3. Brian Garr, 21.3, $349; 4. Gabe Richardson, 22.0, $175. Average: 1. Roger Branch, 31.0 seconds on two head, $1,047; 2. Fred Brown, 14.3 on one head, $786; 3. Steve Hurn, 16.1, $524; 4. Dave Clark, 17.1, $262. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Zeb Lanham, 84 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's No. 935, $2,464; 2. Chase Robbins, 83.5, $1,889; 3. Cody Miller, 80.5, $1,396; 4. Ardie Maier, 78.5, $904; 5. (tie) Trent Jacobson and Trevor Reiste, 76, $493 each; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $57,581. Stock contractor: Flying 5 Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Big Bend Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Crystal Longfellow. Officials: Rod Endicott and Mark Barkley. Timers: Debi Davis and Myrna Weber. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Bullfighters: Donny Castle and Mick Thompson. Clown/barrelman: Hig Higley. Flankmen: Hans Hennings and Jose Castanon. Pickup men: Blake West and Bill Trump. Music director: Dean Blades.

Glennville Round-Up

 

Glennville, Calif., June 12

 

All-around cowboy: Wes Lockard, $1,127, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tre Hosley, 77 points on Flying U Rodeo's No. 186t, $1,371; 2. (tie) Blaine Davies and Zack Brown, 73, $893 each; 4. Cody Kiser, 71.5, $499; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Kyle Lockett, 4.5 seconds, $978; 2. Riley York, 7.4, $733; 3. Josh Garner, 7.6, $489; 4. Ory James Lemmons, 14.6, $244. 

 

Team roping: 1. Gene Harry/Clint Harry, 5.2 seconds, $1,738 each; 2. Ed Necochea/Dennis Watkins, 5.4, $1,438; 3. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 5.5, $1,139; 4. Derrek Hee/Jason Johe, 5.6, $839; 5. Wes Lockard/Paul Mullins, 5.9, $539; 6. Kenny Ellison/Bobby Roberts, 6.2, $300. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Luke White, 80 points on Flying U Rodeo's No. 154, $1,523; 2. Nick Laduke, 76, $1,154; 3. Joaquin Real, 74.5, $831; 4. Jess Williams, 73, $554; 5. Justin Lawrence, 72.5, $323; 6. (tie) Cameron Messier and Cooper DeWitt, 60, $115 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jordan Ketscher, 9.3 seconds, $1,175; 2. Clint Cooper, 11.3, $881; 3. Wes Lockard, 12.3, $588; 4. Blake Hirdes, 12.6, $294. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Kris Gadbois and Linda Vick, 17.72 seconds, $891 each; 3. Taylor Rogers, 17.83, $685; 4. Katelyn Wall, 17.92, $594; 5. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.99, $457; 6. (tie) Courtney Cline and Julie Martin, 18.00, $320 each; 8. Shelby Stansbury, 18.02, $183; 9. (tie) Lyndee Stairs and Mary Jo Camera, 18.07, $114 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Christopher Byrd, 80 points on Rosser Rodeo's Star Dust, $1,737; 2. (tie) Walker Greynolds and Justin Anderson, 79, $1,132 each; 4. Corey Rickard, 77.5, $632; 5. Thor Hoefer, 72, $368; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $35,969. Stock contractor: Flying U Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rosser Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: Jim Banister and Bill Pacheco. Timers: Robin Yerxa and Cindy Rosser. Announcer: Steve Goedert. Specialty acts: Tomas Garcilazo and Bobby Kerr. Bullfighters: Dwayne Hargo and Brandon Parker. Flankmen: Tony Amaral and Delbert Nuse. Chute boss: Tony Amaral. Pickup men: Bronc Boehnlein and Jake Twisselman. Photographer: Gene Hyder. Music director: Austin Lopeman.


Eastern Oregon Livestock Show

 

Union, Ore., June 10-12

 

All-around cowboy: Ryan Opie, $2,535, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Kyle Bounds, on Flying 5 Rodeo's Hoot Owl, and Seth Shelton, on Flying 5 Rodeo's Pale Face, 76 points, $1,559 each; 3. George Gillespie IV, 75, $968; 4. Tyler Nelson, 72.5, $645; 5. Buck Lunak, 68, $376; 6. Cam Groff, 66.5, $269. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Sean Santucci and Ryan Opie, 4.9 seconds, $1,463 each; 3. Blaine Jones, 5.0, $1,049; 4. Austin Manning, 5.4, $773; 5. Ross Mosher, 5.5, $497; 6. Brandon Mackenzie, 5.7, $276. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 6.1 seconds, $1,295 each; 2. Ryan Opie/Dayton Stafford, 6.3, $1,072; 3. Dillon Holyfield/B.J. Roberts, 7.1, $848; 4. Brett Sheehan/Jared Parke, 7.3, $625; 5. Bryce Palmer/Nic Nyman, 7.8, $402; 6. Jake Stanley/Bucky Campbell, 8.1, $223. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joe Lufkin, 86 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Six Shooter, $2,222; 2. Bailey Tubbs, 83, $1,704; 3. Ben Londo, 81, $1,259; 4. Spencer Wright, 79, $815; 5. (tie) Alan Gobert and Ryder Wright, 78, $444 each; 7. (tie) Matt Morrison and Taygen Schuelke, 76, $259 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jared Parke, 8.1 seconds, $1,581; 2. Coy Surrett, 9.0, $1,308; 3. Preston Pederson, 9.2, $1,036; 4. Cooper Martin, 9.3, $763; 5. Chad Finley, 9.7, $491; 6. Jake Hannum, 9.8, $273. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.40 seconds, $1,238; 2. Pamela Capper, 17.50, $1,061; 3. Whitney Reilly, 17.53, $884; 4. Samantha Lane, 17.58, $766; 5. Kim Smith, 17.67, $589; 6. Cayla Melby, 17.68, $472; 7. Jaclyn Lynch, 17.73, $354; 8. Meghan Johnson, 17.76, $236; 9. Alex Bliss, 17.88, $177; 10. (tie) Jolene Hoburg and Viki Friedrich, 17.90, $59 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Roger Branch, 14.2 seconds, $698; 2. Fred Brown, 14.3, $524; 3. Dave Clark, 17.1, $349; 4. Jim Ward, 21.6, $175. Second round: 1. Steve Hurn, 16.1 seconds, $698; 2. Roger Branch, 16.8, $524; 3. Brian Garr, 21.3, $349; 4. Gabe Richardson, 22.0, $175. Average: 1. Roger Branch, 31.0 seconds on two head, $1,047; 2. Fred Brown, 14.3 on one head, $786; 3. Steve Hurn, 16.1, $524; 4. Dave Clark, 17.1, $262. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Zeb Lanham, 84 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's No. 935, $2,464; 2. Chase Robbins, 83.5, $1,889; 3. Cody Miller, 80.5, $1,396; 4. Ardie Maier, 78.5, $904; 5. (tie) Trent Jacobson and Trevor Reiste, 76, $493 each; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $57,581. Stock contractor: Flying 5 Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Big Bend Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Crystal Longfellow. Officials: Rod Endicott and Mark Barkley. Timers: Debi Davis and Myrna Weber. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Bullfighters: Donny Castle and Mick Thompson. Clown/barrelman: Hig Higley. Flankmen: Hans Hennings and Jose Castanon. Pickup men: Blake West and Bill Trump. Music director: Dean Blades.

American Heroes PRCA Rodeo

 

Hawley, Minn., June 10-11

 

All-around cowboy: Noah Lassa, $677, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Tanner Aus, 82 points on JS Rodeo's Bald Lie, $295; 2. Kyle Johnson, 52, $221; 3. Jordan Pelton, 50, $147; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Jordan Pelton, 84 points on JS Rodeo's Walkin Boss, $295; 2. Tanner Aus, 67, $221; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Tanner Aus, 149 points on two head, $295; 2. Jordan Pelton, 134, $221; 3. Kyle Johnson, 52 on one head, $147. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Noah Lassa, 4.7 seconds, $677; 2. (tie) Sheldon Portwine and Jordan Wagner, 4.8, $423 each; 4. Justin Zwiefel, 5.3, $169. 

 

Team roping: 1. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 11.5 seconds, $526 each; no other qualified runs. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dawson Jandreau, 82 points on JS Rodeo's Bridal, $1,090; 2. Jesse Bail, 79, $818; 3. Jordan Corrigan, 76, $545; 4. Dalton Rixen, 74, $273. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Joe Schmidt, 9.3 seconds, $771; 2. Cole Hatzenbuehler, 9.5, $578; 3. Isaiah Pemberton, 10.2, $385; 4. Chance Oftedahl, 10.8, $193. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Nikki Steffes Hansen, 15.96 seconds, $692; 2. Jordan Moore, 16.01, $602; 3. Amy Wheeler, 16.19, $511; 4. Tamie Martin, 16.22, $421; 5. Brittany Janes, 16.24, $331; 6. (tie) Bobbi Grann, Mallory Willard and Brittany Ostrowski, 16.28, $150 each. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Cole Long, 77 points on JS Rodeo's Crispy Crunch, $363; 2. (tie) Jimy Marten and Levi Berends, 76, $227 each; 4. Bowyn Allemand, 73, $91. Second round: 1. Jimy Marten, 79 points on JS Rodeo's Click Boom, $363; 2. Bowyn Allemand, 76, $273; 3. Sunshine Schwartz, 72, $182; 4. Taryl Smith, 65, $91. Average: 1. Jimy Marten, 155 points on two head, $363; 2. Bowyn Allemand, 149, $273; 3. Cole Long, 138, $182; 4. Sunshine Schwartz, 120, $91. 

 

Total payoff: $17,896. Stock contractor: JS Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Barnes PRCA Rodeo and MJM Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Tom Peterson and Mike Steiger. Timers: Andrea Moon and Kelly McFee. Announcer: Davie Kimm. Specialty act: Rider Kiesner. Bullfighters: Trasen Jones and Jon Roberts. Clown/barrelman: Scott Cameron. Flankmen: Westin Barnes and Gregory McQuire. Chute boss: Westin Barnes. Pickup men: John Smith and Billy Weegar. Music director: Nicky Kimm.

ar City PRCA Championship Rodeo

 

Cedar City, Utah, June 10-11

 

All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $607, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Shayne Bennett, 4.8 seconds, $1,029; 2. Ethen Thouvenell, 4.9, $852; 3. Stetson Jorgensen, 5.0, $674; 4. Cole Fulton, 6.0, $497; 5. Olin Hannum, 7.5, $319; 6. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Clay Lloyd, 15.4, $89 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 5.6 seconds, $988 each; 2. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 5.7, $818; 3. Clayton Van Aken/Cole Cooper, 5.9, $647; 4. Rhett Anderson/Jade Anderson, 6.1, $477; 5. Seth Hall/Byron Wilkerson, 10.4, $307; 6. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 10.5, $170. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Rusty Wright, 80 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Babe's Foundation, $1,750; 2. Chase Brooks, 79, $1,325; 3. Allen Boore, 75, $954; 4. Spencer Wright, 71, $636; 5. Cody Wright, 61, $371; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Taylor Christensen, 10.3 seconds, $968; 2. Ryan Yamauchi, 10.7, $801; 3. Kenneth Winn, 11.1, $634; 4. Josh Jennings, 11.3, $467; 5. Seth Hall, 11.4, $300; 6. Jesse Loveless, 11.9, $167. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sarah Rose McDonald, 16.38 seconds, $2,035; 2. Kimmie Wall, 16.47, $1,744; 3. Mary Walker, 16.48, $1,454; 4. Andrea Jones, 16.53, $1,260; 5. Kelly Larsen, 16.57, $969; 6. (tie) Taylor Langdon and Nicole Riggle, 16.58, $678 each; 8. Vickie Carter, 16.59, $388; 9. (tie) Britta Thiel and Tillar Murray, 16.66, $242 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trasen Jones, 80 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Lil' America, $1,923; 2. Josh Frost, 72, $1,457; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $36,771. Stock contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Jim Cutler and Brandon Swainston. Timers: Nacona Bond and Eva Chadwick. Announcer: Reed Flake. Specialty act: Troy Lerwill. Bullfighters: Aaron Hargo and Kyle Lippincott. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Flankman: Cyndi Gilbert. Chute bosses: Steve Gilbert and Owen Albrecht. Pickup men: Keith Gilbert and Tony Jardine. Music director: Amy Flake.


Ute Mountain Roundup Rodeo

 

Cortez, Colo., June 9-11

 

All-around cowboy: Devon Jurney Burris, $443, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kelly Timberman, 83 points on JK Rodeo's Proud Mary, $1,328; 2. Craig Wisehart, 81.5, $1,006; 3. Hunter Brasfield, 79.5, $724; 4. Casey Colletti, 78, $483; 5. John Killian, 75.5, $282; 6. Kyle Charley, 74, $201. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Olin Hannum, 3.6 seconds, $1,608; 2. Nick Guy, 4.0, $1,331; 3. Kyle Broce, 4.1, $1,054; 4. Aaron Vosler, 4.3, $776; 5. Russell Armenta, 4.9, $499; 6. (tie) Rick Petersen and Justin Wilson, 5.4, $139 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Aaron Tsinigine/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.9 seconds, $2,184 each; 2. Ty Blasingame/Shad Chadwick, 5.3, $1,899; 3. (tie) Nate Singletary/Tom Bill Johnson, Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Jay Tittel/T.J. Watts, 5.5, $1,329 each; 6. (tie) Garrett Grieve/Steven Gaona and Dwight Sells/Myles John, 5.6, $617 each; 8. JC Archuleta/Pedro Maestas, 6.1, $190. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Whit Peterson, 82.5 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Never Forget, $1,514; 2. J.W. Meiers, 80, $1,147; 3. Cody Peterson, 78.5, $826; 4. Ross Griffin, 76.5, $550; 5. (tie) Zachariah Phillips and Andy Clarys, 75, $275 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Luke Jeffries, 7.9 seconds, $1,833; 2. J.D. Kibbe, 8.8, $1,517; 3. Trevor Thiel, 9.0, $1,201; 4. Brice Ingo, 9.5, $885; 5. (tie) Connor Hall and Devon Burris, 9.7, $443 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Amy Jo Farella, 17.77 seconds, $1,423; 2. Britta Thiel, 17.78, $1,220; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.85, $1,017; 4. Kelly Yates, 17.86, $881; 5. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.96, $678; 6. (tie) Bonnie Wheatley and Kali Parker, 18.08, $474 each; 8. Kellie Collier, 18.09, $271; 9. Amber Moore, 18.13, $203; 10. Falena Hunter, 18.21, $136. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Bryce Burnell, on Honeycutt Rodeo's Mano-y-mano, and Audy Allred, on Honeycutt Rodeo's Tommy Chauncey's, 84.5 points, $1,412 each; 3. Chad Ormsby, 79, $876; 4. Quinten Hayden, 75, $584; 5. Craig Begay, 68, $341; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $55,042. Stock contractor: Honeycutt Rodeo. Sub-contractor: JK Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Karen Kissel. Officials: John Kissel and Curtis Jessee. Timers: Virginia Honeycutt and Dawn Honeycutt. Announcer: Jody Carper. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Mark Weber and Kris Furr. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Milo Dewitt, Jerry Honeycutt and Scott Honeycutt. Chute boss: Jerry Honeycutt. Pickup men: Orrin Honeycutt, Tel Honeycutt, Brad Bays and Scott Honeycutt. Music director: Hambone Hilton.

Crosby Fair & Rodeo

 

Crosby, Texas, June 9-11

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $881, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 81.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo's Little Bit, $978; 2. Zachary Lomax, 74, $733; 3. (tie) Jake Springer and Blade Elliott, 72, $367 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Talley, 5.6 seconds, $1,119; 2. Darrell Petry, 9.8, $839; 3. K.J. Carmon Jr., 15.1, $559; no other qualified runs. 

 

Team roping: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Trace Porter, 5.6 seconds, $1,175 each; 2. Bart Brunson/Zack Mabry, 6.6, $881; 3. Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, 6.8, $588; 4. Chuck Doebbler/Larry Gonzalez, 7.3, $294. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. James Greeson, 83.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo's Peanut Butter Oreo, $1,072; 2. Treyson Antonick, 83, $804; 3. Ty Kirkland, 82, $536; 4. Clint Hopping, 81.5, $268. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Blane Cox, 7.9 seconds, $975; 2. Caleb Smidt, 9.6, $807; 3. Clayton Collmorgen, 9.9, $638; 4. Jade Conner, 10.8, $470; 5. Ike Fontenot, 11.0, $302; 6. Chad Kolbe, 11.1, $168. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kristen Darnell, 15.56 seconds, $742; 2. Amanda Cupp, 15.72, $645; 3. Erin Reich, 15.98, $548; 4. Kacey Kirby, 16.12, $451; 5. Jayme Robison, 16.29, $355; 6. Ashley Guest, 16.32, $258; 7. Jenna Beaver, 16.37, $161; 8. Sherri Reagan, 16.94, $64. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Eli Vastbinder, 85 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo's Shortcut, $1,704; 2. Jesse Petri, 82, $1,291; 3. Jeffrey Ramagos, 80, $929; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $27,887. Stock contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jennie Murray. Officials: Kole Branton and Mark Longoria. Timers: Jennie Murray and Bonnie Kelly. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Backflip Dudley. Bullfighters: JasonGibbs and Cade Parks. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankman: The Hitman Adams. Chute bosses: Dustin Murray and Sam Kelly. Pickup men: Ty Atchison and Jeremy Hight. Photographer: James Phifer. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.

Desertview Pro Rodeo

 

Castle Dale, Utah, June 9-11

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Frost, $1,141, bull riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 79.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Eight Ball, $1,008; 2. Kelly Timberman, 78.5, $764; 3. Craig Wisehart, 77, $550; 4. (tie) Hunter Carter and Morgan Wilde, 76, $290 each; 6. (tie) Braxten Nielsen and John Killian, 75, $76 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. K.C. Fryer, 4.9 seconds, $1,050; 2. Riley Butler, 5.6, $869; 3. Riley Hamilton, 5.9, $688; 4. (tie) Jake Ashworth, Chance Howard and Wyatt Smith, 6.0, $338 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Colby Siddoway/Brady Ramone, 5.9 seconds, $1,124 each; 2. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 6.3, $931; 3. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 6.4, $737; 4. Brian Winn/Matt Liston, 7.1, $543; 5. Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 7.8, $349; 6. Trevor Merrill/Jake Freeland, 8.9, $194. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zachariah Phillips, 82.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's General Cup, $1,148; 2. Jesse Wright, 82, $870; 3. Jake Wright, 81, $626; 4. CoBurn Bradshaw, 80, $417; 5. Cameron Messier, 79, $243; 6. Landon Mecham, 77.5, $174. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Colton Kofoed, 10.3 seconds, $1,111; 2. Spencer Moulton, 11.8, $919; 3. Taylor Christensen, 12.3, $728; 4. Josh Jennings, 13.9, $536; 5. Ryan Yamauchi, 14.4, $345; 6. Whit Cross, 14.5, $192. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jessie Telford, 17.55 seconds, $1,276; 2. Meka Brown, 17.61, $1,094; 3. Terri Wood Gates, 17.64, $912; 4. Amanda Nielsen, 17.68, $790; 5. McKale Hadley, 17.72, $608; 6. Katelyn Badham, 17.74, $486; 7. Sammi Bessert, 17.81, $365; 8. Britta Thiel, 17.85, $243; 9. Vickie Carter, 17.86, $182; 10. Tillar Murray, 17.88, $122. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Josh Frost, 82 points on Bar T Rodeo's Frosty, $1,141; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $33,098. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Linda Alsbaugh. Officials: Clay Kirkham and Darin Boots. Timers: Lorena Layser and Lori Pierce. Announcer: Andy Seiler. Specialty act: Dusty Barrett. Bullfighters: Weston Rutkowski and Cade Burns. Clown/barrelman: Dusty Barrett. Flankman: Cody Flitton. Chute boss: Art Alsbaugh. Pickup men: JD Johnson and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.

Days Of The Old West Rodeo

 

Delta, Utah, June 9-11

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Frost, $2,156, bull riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 84 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Good Times, $1,855; 2. Jessy Davis, 83.5, $1,405; 3. Kelly Timberman, 80, $1,012; 4. Morgan Wilde, 78.5, $675; 5. Joel Schlegel, 77, $393; 6. Hunter Carter, 76, $281. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Stetson Jorgensen, 5.2 seconds, $1,159; 2. (tie) Seth Hadlock and Olin Hannum, 5.3, $859 each; 4. Clay Lloyd, 5.7, $559; 5. (tie) Jake Stocking and Shayne Bennett, 5.9, $280 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 5.5 seconds, $1,439 each; 3. (tie) Thad Ward/Olin Pulham and Seth Hall/Byron Wilkerson, 5.6, $896 each; 5. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 6.1, $489; 6. Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 7.0, $271. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 87 points on Bar T Rodeo's Buckskin Bill, $1,844; 2. (tie) Cody Wright and Rusty Wright, 85, $1,230 each; 4. Landon Mecham, 84, $676; 5. Cameron Messier, 82.5, $430; 6. Spencer Wright, 81.5, $307; 7. (tie) Andy Clarys, Brady Nicholes, Zeke Thurston and Clayton Brum, 80, $108 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Colton Kofoed, 8.7 seconds, $1,056; 2. Josh Peek, 9.3, $874; 3. Ryan Yamauchi, 9.5, $692; 4. Jesse Loveless, 9.6, $510; 5. Clint Arave, 10.1, $328; 6. Kolbey Hughes, 10.8, $182. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jessie Telford, 17.40 seconds, $1,328; 2. Rylee Dick, 17.58, $1,138; 3. Sue Smith, 17.62, $948; 4. Amberley Snyder, 17.68, $822; 5. Katelyn Badham, 17.70, $632; 6. Rachael Myllymaki, 17.73, $506; 7. Andrea Jones, 17.75, $379; 8. (tie) Brinkley Hansen and Christine Laughlin, 17.77, $221 each; 10. Mary Walker, 17.80, $126. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Josh Frost, 82 points on Bar T Rodeo's Sugar Bear, $2,156; 2. Shawn Proctor, 69, $1,653; 3. Trevor Reiste, 60, $1,221; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $47,105. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Brookman-Hyland Rodeo and Burch Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Chute boss: Jeff Flitton.


Johnson County Sheriff s Posse

 

Cleburne, Texas, June 8-11

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $1,609, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Evan Jayne, 83 points on United Pro Rodeo's Ropin Dreams, $1,053; 2. Jake Brown, 81, $790; 3. Chad Rutherford, 80, $526; 4. Frank Morton, 77, $263. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Shaffer, 3.7 seconds, $1,281; 2. Daryl Joe Elliott, 4.9, $1,060; 3. (tie) Timmy Sparing, Jason Lahr and Jarret New, 5.1, $619 each; 6. (tie) Dean Stermer and Sam Powers, 6.5, $110 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Bobby Joe Hill/Trey Carter III, 4.8 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. (tie) Bart Brunson/Zack Mabry and Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.9, $1,609 each; 4. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Lane Ivy/B.J. Dugger, 5.0, $1,087 each; 6. Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 5.1, $696; 7. (tie) Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight and Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber, 5.7, $304 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dean Wadsworth, 80 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Blue Duck, $1,166; 2. Sam Spreadborough, 79.5, $874; 3. Kobyn Williams, 79, $583; 4. Brody Cress, 76, $291. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, 8.6 seconds, $1,649; 2. (tie) Ryan Thibodeaux and Ace Slone, 8.7, $1,223 each; 4. Clay McCuistion, 8.8, $796; 5. Trinton Downing, 9.5, $512; 6. Clay Smith, 9.7, $284. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Tiany Schuster, 15.05 seconds, $1,768; 2. Stevi Hillman, 15.38, $1,515; 3. (tie) Kassie Mowry and Molly Childers, 15.55, $1,178 each; 5. (tie) Ari-Anna Flynn and Jennifer Sharp, 15.59, $758 each; 7. Sidney Forrest, 15.65, $505; 8. (tie) Mattie Jackson and Kaitlyn Eben, 15.67, $295 each; 10. Lizzy Ehr, 15.71, $168. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tanner Learmont, 85.5 points on United Pro Rodeo's No. 234, $2,251; 2. Ty Wallace, 85, $1,726; 3. Jeffrey Ramagos, 84.5, $1,276; 4. Tyler Smith, 84, $825; 5. Cody Rostockyj, 83.5, $525; 6. Caleb Robinson, 81, $375; 7. Colten Jesse, 77, $300; 8. Rocky McDonald, 73, $225. 

 

Total payoff: $53,697. Stock contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Sub-contractor: United Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Buddy Reynolds and R.A. Bright. Timers: Keri Huggins and Beckie Frazier. Announcer: West Huggins. Specialty act: Robbie Hodges. Bullfighters: Evan Allard and Cody Webster. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankman: Danny Reagan. Chute boss: Danny Reagan. Pickup men: William Cook and Ketch Weaver. Music director: Jarred Campbell.