Gray makes successful trip to Logandale

LOGANDALE, Nev. – Adam Gray is only going to three rodeos in April, so he needs to make them count. So far, so good.

The four-time Wrangler National Finals Rodeo tie-down roping qualifier won the first of those three rodeos when he took the victory lap at the April 6-10 Clark County Fair & Rodeo in Logandale, Nev.

Gray, 32, grabbed the title at the Wrangler Million Dollar Tour presented by Justin Boots gold rodeo with an average time of 29.8 seconds on three head.

“I’ve never done very well at Logandale, so this feels good,” Gray said. “I’ve placed in go-rounds here, and this is the first year they’ve had a short round, which I love.

“It’s a nice plane ride home after this win, and I can pay some bills now. You can’t just place along in April like you can in July, because there aren’t as many chances to win. I usually only go to three in April, so this isn’t new for me.”

Gray will stay closer to his home in Seymour, Texas, next week when he competes at the Buc Days Pro Rodeo in Corpus Christi, and then will head to Clovis, Calif., the following week.

His trip to Logandale was a short one, as Gray flew in April 9 and left April 11. After failing to place in the first round, Gray was third in the second round and the finals aboard a horse whose name he didn’t even know.

“I rode Josh Peek’s horse in the last two rounds,” Gray said. “I don’t know what the horse’s official name is, but I call him Vakidis, after the character in the movie Semi-Pro. He’s a big horse, and reminds me of Vakidis because of his size.”

Gray says Logandale is always one of his favorite rodeos of the season because it signals the start of the spring rodeo run. However, the weather was uncharacteristically wet.

“Normally it’s sunny, but it rained on us the whole time,” he said. “But I like being here because the barriers are longer and it’s a different type of roping from the indoor arenas, and it’s a nice change. It was muddy today, but I don’t mind the mud. It was muddy for everyone, and I don’t mind getting dirty because I have confidence in the mud.”

Gray entered the weekend 17th in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings – the same place he finished the 2015 regular season, just missing out on a WNFR berth.

The $5,702 he earned in Logandale will help to keep that from happening again this season.

“I’m as determined as ever, and I feel like I need to take care of business all year,” Gray said.

Other winners at the $257,332 rodeo were all-around cowboy Ryan Jarrett ($7,184 in tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping), bareback rider Orin Larsen (165 points on two head), steer wrestler Dirk Tavenner (17.8 seconds on three head), team ropers Thad Ward and Olin Pulham (16.8 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Cody Wright (167.5 points on two head), barrel racer Kimmie Wall (35.08 seconds on two runs) and bull rider Bayle Worden (171 points on two head).


Clark County Fair & Rodeo

 

Logandale, Nev., April 6-10

 

All-around cowboy: Ryan Jarrett, $7,184, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Orin Larsen, 82 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Classy Clark, $2,680; 2. Jake Vold, 81, $2,055; 3. Bill Tutor, 80, $1,519; 4. (tie) Jared Smith, R.C. Landingham and Kyle Brennecke, 79, $685 each; 7. Hunter Carter, 78, $357; 8. Casey Colletti, 77, $268. Finals: 1. (tie) Orin Larsen, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Black Tie, and Jake Vold, on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Gypsy Soul, 83 points, $1,450 each; 3. Bill Tutor, 82.5, $900; 4. Luke Creasy, 79, $600; 5. Jordan Pelton, 78, $350; 6. Jared Smith, 76.5, $250. Average: 1. Orin Larsen, 165 points on two head, $2,680; 2. Jake Vold, 164, $2,055; 3. Bill Tutor, 162.5, $1,519; 4. Jared Smith, 155.5, $983; 5. Luke Creasy, 155, $625; 6. Jordan Pelton, 154, $447; 7. (tie) Casey Colletti and Hunter Carter, 151, $313 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 4.9 seconds, $2,113; 2. Cody Cabral, 5.5, $1,838; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 5.8, $1,562; 4. Dean Gorsuch, 5.9, $1,286; 5. Jake Rinehart, 6.1, $1,011; 6. Sean Santucci, 6.3, $735; 7. Dakota Eldridge, 6.6, $459; 8. Jake Ashworth, 6.8, $184. Second round: 1. Trevor Duhon, 4.3 seconds, $2,113; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 4.5, $1,838; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 5.0, $1,562; 4. (tie) Clayton Moore and Heath Thomas, 5.1, $1,149 each; 6. Matt Reeves, 5.2, $735; 7. Straws Milan, 5.5, $459; 8. Billy Bugenig, 5.6, $184. Finals: 1. Joe Buffington, 5.8 seconds, $972; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 6.1, $804; 3. Dakota Eldridge, 6.2, $637; 4. Dirk Tavenner, 6.5, $469; 5. Matt Reeves, 7.9, $302; 6. Jarret New, 9.2, $168. Average: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 17.8 seconds on three head, $3,170; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 18.6, $2,756; 3. Dakota Eldridge, 23.6, $2,343; 4. Jarret New, 26.0, $1,930; 5. Matt Reeves, 27.9, $1,516; 6. Clayton Moore, 28.7, $1,103; 7. Joe Buffington, 29.7, $689; 8. Chason Floyd, 31.7, $276. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 4.6 seconds, $2,424 each; 2. J.T. Taylor/Brandon Bates, 4.7, $2,108; 3. Max Kuttler/Jace Nielsen, 5.1, $1,791; 4. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 5.2, $1,475; 5. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 5.3, $1,159; 6. (tie) Rowdy Rieken/Justin Price and Doyle Hoskins/Dustin Searcy, 5.4, $685 each; 8. (tie) Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler and Garrett Tonozzi/Jory Levy, 5.6, $105 each. Second round: 1. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 4.0 seconds, $2,424 each; 2. (tie) JoJo LeMond/Kory Koontz and B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins, 4.4, $1,949 each; 4. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.5, $1,475; 5. Blaine Vick/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.7, $1,159; 6. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 5.1, $843; 7. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.2, $527; 8. Cody Cabral/Nels Bowen, 5.5, $211. Finals: 1. JoJo LeMond/Kory Koontz, 4.9 seconds, $972 each; 2. Brian Winn/Matt Liston, 5.0, $804; 3. Garrett Tonozzi/Jory Levy, 5.3, $637; 4. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 5.9, $469; 5. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 6.0, $302; 6. (tie) Joel Bach/Jake Smith and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.3, $84 each. Average: 1. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 16.8 seconds on three head, $3,636 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 17.7, $3,161; 3. Rowdy Rieken/Justin Price, 19.2, $2,687; 4. Joel Bach/Jake Smith, 19.6, $2,213; 5. Garrett Tonozzi/Jory Levy, 21.5, $1,739; 6. (tie) Zayne Dishion/Chase Tryan and Brian Winn/Matt Liston, 23.5, $1,027 each; 8. JoJo LeMond/Kory Koontz, 23.9, $316. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Jake Watson, 83 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Conway Twitty, $2,225; 2. Taos Muncy, 82.5, $1,706; 3. Dalton Davis, 82, $1,261; 4. (tie) Kobyn Williams and Cody Wright, 81, $668 each; 6. Cole Elshere, 79, $371; 7. Troy Crowser, 78.5, $297; 8. (tie) Tyrel Larsen, Landon Mecham and Samuel Kelts, 78, $74 each. Finals: 1. Cody Wright, 86.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo's Rubels, $1,650; 2. Taos Muncy, 82.5, $1,250; 3. Samuel Kelts, 82, $900; 4. Tyrel Larsen, 80.5, $600; 5. Landon Mecham, 80, $350; 6. (tie) Troy Crowser and Cole Elshere, 79, $125 each. Average: 1. Cody Wright, 167.5 points on two head, $2,225; 2. Taos Muncy, 165, $1,706; 3. Samuel Kelts, 160, $1,261; 4. Tyrel Larsen, 158.5, $816; 5. (tie) Cole Elshere and Landon Mecham, 158, $445 each; 7. Troy Crowser, 157.5, $297; 8. Kobyn Williams, 157, $223. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Marcos Costa, 8.7 seconds, $2,253; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 9.1, $1,959; 3. Monty Lewis, 9.6, $1,666; 4. Caleb Smidt, 9.8, $1,372; 5. Chant DeForest, 10.2, $1,078; 6. (tie) Kyle Lucas and Jake Pratt, 10.3, $637 each; 8. Jesse Clark, 10.4, $196. Second round: 1. Rhen Richard, 7.9 seconds, $2,253; 2. Hunter Herrin, 9.4, $1,959; 3. Adam Gray, 9.8, $1,666; 4. Stetson Vest, 10.1, $1,372; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 10.2, $1,078; 6. (tie) Roger Nonella and Ryan Jarrett, 10.3, $637 each; 8. Jade Lyon, 10.8, $196. Finals: 1. Shank Edwards, 9.0 seconds, $1,001; 2. Roger Nonella, 9.3, $828; 3. Adam Gray, 9.5, $656; 4. Marcos Costa, 10.4, $483; 5. Ace Slone, 11.9, $311; 6. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and Trent Creager, 12.0, $86 each. Average: 1. Adam Gray, 29.8 seconds on three head, $3,380; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 31.4, $2,939; 3. Shank Edwards, 32.2, $2,498; 4. Stetson Vest, 33.2, $2,057; 5. Roger Nonella, 33.3, $1,617; 6. Marcos Costa, 33.6, $1,176; 7. Ace Slone, 33.8, $735; 8. Trent Creager, 34.1, $294. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Taylor Langdon, 17.23 seconds, $3,402; 2. Stevi Hillman, 17.27, $2,916; 3. Kimmie Wall, 17.30, $2,430; 4. (tie) Michele McLeod and Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.31, $1,863 each; 6. Katelyn Badham, 17.34, $1,296; 7. Katie Pascoe, 17.35, $972; 8. Morgan Breaux, 17.40, $648; 9. Cassidy Kruse, 17.55, $486; 10. (tie) Whitney Davison and Nicole Riggle, 17.57, $162 each. Finals: 1. Cassidy Kruse, 17.62 seconds, $1,440; 2. Katie Pascoe, 17.76, $1,080; 3. Kimmie Wall, 17.78, $720; 4. Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.86, $360. Average: 1. Kimmie Wall, 35.08 seconds on two head, $3,402; 2. Katie Pascoe, 35.11, $2,916; 3. (tie) Cassidy Kruse and Sarah Rose McDonald, 35.17, $2,268 each; 5. Stevi Hillman, 35.30, $1,620; 6. Nicole Riggle, 35.46, $1,296; 7. Katelyn Badham, 35.77, $972; 8. Taylor Jacob, 35.81, $648; 9. Taylor Langdon, 35.96, $486; 10. Morgan Breaux, 40.14, $324. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Scottie Knapp, 85.5 points on Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo's Shake It Down, $2,197; 2. Roscoe Jarboe, 83.5, $1,684; 3. (tie) Chase Robbins and Ednei Caminhas, 83, $1,025 each; 5. Bayle Worden, 81, $513; 6. (tie) Garrett Tribble and Tag Elliott, 77, $330 each; 8. Markus Mariluch, 76, $220. Finals: 1. (tie) Bayle Worden, on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Touchy Deal, and Markus Mariluch, on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Crystal Deal, 90 points, $1,450 each; 3. Chris Roundy, 87, $900; 4. Garrett Tribble, 84.5, $600; 5. Roscoe Jarboe, 78, $350; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Bayle Worden, 171 points on two head, $2,197; 2. Markus Mariluch, 166, $1,684; 3. Chris Roundy, 162, $1,245; 4. (tie) Garrett Tribble and Roscoe Jarboe, 161.5, $659 each; 6. Scottie Knapp, 85.5 on one head, $366; 7. (tie) Chase Robbins and Ednei Caminhas, 83, $256 each. 

 

Total payoff: $256,956. Stock contractor: Growney Brothers Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls, Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo and Big Stone Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Linda Alsbaugh. Officials: Mike Jones, Mike Todd and Clayton Macom. Timers: Molly Twitchell and Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Eric Layton and Tim O'Connor. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Chute bosses: Art Alsbaugh and John Wright. Pickup men: Jared Groene, Matt Twitchell and Bobby Marriott. Photographer: Kirt Steinke. Music director: Hambone Hilton.

For more coverage of the Clark County Fair & Rodeo, check out the April 22 ProRodeo Sports News.