Kamry Dymmek survives scare to win Southeastern Circuit

 

 

          DAVIE, Fla. – Steer wrestler Kamry Dymmek seemed to have lost his chance to win the RAM Southeastern Circuit Finals Rodeo, but appeared to have wrapped up the circuit’s year-end championship.

          As it turned out, neither scenario was true.

          In a rare mix-up, Dymmek’s bulldogging run in Round 3 Saturday night was with a team roping steer. He managed to complete the run, although it took 13 seconds.

          “That gave me the year-end (championship),” Dymmek said.

          Well, not so fast.

          “I ran steer (number) 50, but I guess it wasn’t the bulldogging steer,” Dymmek said. “It was the team roping (steer number) 50. It didn’t go exactly as planned; that steer didn’t have the normal travel pattern and it’s not used to going down like that. The judges said the rules forced me to do a re-run.”

          That made Dymmek nervous, since he needed a qualified run to clinch the year-end championship. Suddenly, it was possible that he might not win anything. His re-run didn’t come until after the bull riding, so he had plenty of time to fret about the situation.

          But he came through like a champ and made a solid run of 4.6 seconds to earn fourth place in Round 3. And suddenly, he was a double winner as that not only won him the year-end title but also made him the rodeo’s average champion with a time of 13.2 seconds on three head.

          Dymmek said he was overcome with relief and joy.

          “It was a great moment of excitement and a feeling of how blessed I am,” Dymmek said. “There are so many good bulldoggers down here, it’s quite an honor to be known as either the year-end or the average champion. To win both is just amazing.”

          Dymmek, 31, is a repeat winner for the Southeastern Circuit year-end championship. The Kissimmee, Fla., cowboy competed at the RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo in his hometown last March and is thrilled to have the chance to be at that prestigious rodeo again next April.

          At his first RNCFR, Dymmek was hampered by a torn pectoral muscle suffered at the 2014 RAM Southeastern Circuit Finals Rodeo.

          At this year’s three-day RSCFR, Dymmek suffered no such misfortune. His consistency served him well, as he took fourth in Round 1 with a time of 4.6 seconds before winning Round 2 in 4.0 seconds.

          “I was fortunate and had a couple things go our way,” he said. “I had a little luck.”

          He was thankful to have his parents – Gary and Se’Belle – and other family in the stands to cheer him on and lend support.

          “My whole family was here to watch,” he said. “I owe so much to my dad and my mom. Dad taught me how to bulldog, and my mom (a noted horse breeder) has given me great horses to ride.”

          He rode Honey Bell Wonder, 11, while winning the RSCFR average title.

          “She’s been absolutely amazing for me,” he said.

          Other winners at the $189,133 rodeo were bareback rider Winn Ratliff (239 points on three head), team ropers Bradley Massey and Shane Hester (29.5 seconds on three head), saddle bronc riders Heith DeMoss and Curtis Garton (242 points each on three head), tie-down roper Tim Pharr (28.5 seconds on three head), barrel racer Megan Swint (45.19 seconds on three head) and bull rider Jeffrey Ramagos (143 points on two head).

RAM Southeastern Circuit Finals Rodeo

 

Davie, Fla., Nov. 12-14

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $5,535, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Winn Ratliff, 80 points on Five Star Rodeo's Spots & Dots, $2,052; 2. Matthew Smith, 78, $1,539; 3. (tie) Jon Luse and Tanner Phipps, 75, $770 each. Second round: 1. Scotty NeSmith, 79 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Outlaw Woman, $2,052; 2. (tie) Tanner Phipps and Matthew Smith, 78, $1,283 each; 4. (tie) Colt Kitaif and Winn Ratliff, 76, $257 each. Third round: 1. Winn Ratliff, 83 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Wilma, $2,052; 2. Chris Smith, 79, $1,539; 3. Colt Kitaif, 78, $1,026; 4. (tie) Scotty NeSmith and Jon Luse, 77, $257 each. Average: 1. Winn Ratliff, 239 points on three head, $3,078; 2. Matthew Smith, 231, $2,309; 3. (tie) Tanner Phipps and Colt Kitaif, 228, $1,154 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Tyler Pearson, 3.7 seconds, $2,109; 2. Lane Chipley, 3.9, $1,581; 3. Mose Fleming, 4.4, $1,054; 4. Kamry Dymmek, 4.6, $527. Second round: 1. Kamry Dymmek, 4.0 seconds, $2,109; 2. Kyle Irwin, 4.4, $1,581; 3. Clint Thomas, 4.5, $1,054; 4. Jason Thomas, 4.7, $527. Third round: 1. Justin Thigpen, 3.8 seconds, $2,109; 2. Kyle Irwin, 3.9, $1,581; 3. Jason Thomas, 4.5, $1,054; 4. Kamry Dymmek, 4.6, $527. Average: 1. Kamry Dymmek, 13.2 seconds on three head, $3,163; 2. Jason Thomas, 15.2, $2,372; 3. Lane Chipley, 22.7, $1,581; 4. Kyle Irwin, 23.6, $791. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 6.3 seconds, $2,109 each; 2. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Trace Porter, 6.4, $1,581; 3. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 6.7, $1,054; 4. Travis Dorman/Spunk Sasser, 7.0, $527. Second round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kyle Lawrence, 6.5 seconds, $2,109 each; 2. Bradley Massey/Shane Hester, 10.9, $1,581; 3. Zeb Chapman/Michael Bratton, 11.0, $1,054; 4. Jimmy Tanner/Shawn Harris, 15.1, $527. Third round: 1. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 4.4 seconds, $2,109 each; 2. Travis Dorman/Spunk Sasser, 4.9, $1,581; 3. Bart Brunson/Nick Kent, 5.4, $1,054; 4. Zeb Chapman/Michael Bratton, 5.7, $527. Average: 1. Bradley Massey/Shane Hester, 29.5 seconds on three head, $3,163 each; 2. Zeb Chapman/Michael Bratton, 31.7, $2,372; 3. Ross Lowry/Wes Goodrich, 38.0, $1,581; 4. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 11.1 on two head, $791. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Heith DeMoss, 84 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Another Grey, $2,109; 2. Curtis Garton, 82, $1,581; 3. Justin Caylor, 80, $1,054; 4. (tie) Josh Moates and James Greeson, 77, $264 each. Second round: 1. Joey Sonnier III, 83 points on Hi Lo Pro Rodeo's Teton Pass, $2,109; 2. Curtis Garton, 81, $1,581; 3. Heith DeMoss, 80, $1,054; 4. Justin Caylor, 79, $527. Third round: 1. Joey Sonnier III, 84 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Muddy Trails, $2,109; 2. Curtis Garton, 79, $1,581; 3. Heith DeMoss, 78, $1,054; 4. (tie) Justin Caylor and James Greeson, 77, $264 each. Average: 1. (tie) Heith DeMoss and Curtis Garton, 242 points on three head, $2,767 each; 3. Joey Sonnier III, 239, $1,581; 4. Justin Caylor, 236, $791. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Ike Fontenot, 8.5 seconds, $2,109; 2. Ben Mayworth, 8.6, $1,581; 3. Seth Emerson, 9.2, $1,054; 4. Tim Pharr, 9.8, $527. Second round: 1. Bart Brunson, 8.4 seconds, $2,109; 2. Tim Pharr, 10.0, $1,581; 3. Justin Thigpen, 10.4, $1,054; 4. Chase Cobb, 10.6, $527. Third round: 1. Justin Thigpen, 8.0 seconds, $2,109; 2. Michael Otero, 8.3, $1,581; 3. (tie) Ike Fontenot and Tim Pharr, 8.7, $791 each. Average: 1. Tim Pharr, 28.5 seconds on three head, $3,163; 2. Bart Brunson, 30.9, $2,372; 3. Chase Cobb, 31.2, $1,581; 4. Seth Rodriguez, 32.0, $791. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Megan Swint, 14.89 seconds, $2,109; 2. Layna Kight, 14.96, $1,581; 3. Julie Thomas, 15.06, $1,054; 4. (tie) Jill Tanner, Jennifer Mosley and Kristin Hanchey, 15.14, $176 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Jill Tanner and Sabra O'Quinn, 15.05 seconds, $1,845 each; 3. Lindsey Hayes-Banks, 15.06, $1,054; 4. Jennifer Mosley, 15.23, $527. Third round: 1. Jessi Fish, 14.89 seconds, $2,109; 2. (tie) Julie Thomas and Jennifer Mosley, 14.94, $1,318 each; 4. Layna Kight, 14.99, $527. Average: 1. Megan Swint, 45.19 seconds on three head, $3,163; 2. Layna Kight, 45.21, $2,372; 3. Jennifer Mosley, 45.31, $1,581; 4. Julie Thomas, 45.34, $791. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Corey Atwell, 87 points on Silver Spurs Club's Sanchez, $2,109; 2. Brian Courson, 80, $1,581; 3. Jeffrey Ramagos, 79, $1,054; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Michael Riggs Jr., 81 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Down & Dirty, $2,109; 2. (tie) Wagner Luciano and Nick Kaczmar, 79, $1,318 each; 4. Gannon Ivy, 77, $527. Third round: 1. Jacob O'Mara, 86 points on Hi Lo Pro Rodeo's Honky Cat, $2,109; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Jeffrey Ramagos, 143 points on two head, $3,163; 2. Corey Atwell, 87 on one head, $2,372; 3. Jacob O'Mara, 86, $1,581; 4. Michael Riggs Jr., 81, $791. 

 

Total payoff: $189,133. Stock contractors: Silver Spurs Club, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo, Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo, Five Star Rodeo and Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretaries: Mildred Klingemann and Dottie Hayes. Officials: Brian Eisenbraun and Skip Emmett. Timers: Wanda Lowry and Judy Harville. Announcers: Norman Edwards and Jerry Todd. Bullfighters: Half Pint Copsy and Matt Baldwin. Flankmen: Ross Lowry and Carter Smith. Chute boss: Terry Hayes. Pickup men: Tommy Pettit and Shawn Calhoun.

Read more about the RAM Southeastern Circuit Finals Rodeo in the Jan. 15 ProRodeo Sports News.