Pro Rodeo Weekend Highlights - June 22-25

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Standings Shuffle: 43 cowboys move up



With $1.93 million up for grabs between 31 PRCA rodeos across the U.S. and Canada this past week, 43 cowboys saw their position improve within the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings’ Top 15. 

Team roping header Chad Masters had the biggest move, jumping from 47th to 13th after winning $6,978 at the Reno (Nev.) Rodeo and $4,726 at the West Of The Pecos (Texas) Rodeo. 

Veteran and rookie cowboys alike know it’s easier to maintain a position at the top than it is to play catch-up when trying to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. It’s important to build a solid lead as the summer season heats up. 
 

Having five rodeos with six-figure payoffs this week proved to be a major boost as cowboys competed for $491,909 in Reno, $203,777 in Pecos, Texas, $130,007 in Springdale, Ark., $115,484 in Prineville, Ore., and $100,269 in Santa Fe, N.M.

The following cowboys saw their position in the world standings improve between June 19 and June 26.



• Jacob Talley moved from 24th to 15th in steer wrestling. 
• Timber Moore moved from 22nd to 14th in tie-down roping. 
• Heith DeMoss moved from 21st to 14th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Joseph Harrison moved from 19th to 13th in team roping heeling. 
• Clayton Hass moved from 14th to ninth in steer wrestling. 
• Brady Portenier moved from 18th to 13th in bull riding. 
• Riley Minor moved from 19th to 14th in team roping heading. 
• Wesley Thorp moved from sixth to second in team roping heeling. 
• Justin Miller moved from 10th to sixth in bareback riding. 
• Sterling Crawley moved from 13th to ninth in saddle bronc riding. 
• Travis Graves moved from 15th to 11th in team roping heeling. 
• Cody Snow moved from sixth to third in team roping heading. 
• Brennon Eldred moved from 10th to seventh in bull riding. 
• Richmond Champion moved from 15th to 12th in bareback riding. 
• Tom Richards moved from 15th to 12th in team roping heading. 
• Ace Slone moved from 18th to 15th in tie-down roping. 
• Chet Herrin moved from sixth to fourth in steer roping. 
• Dakota Eldridge moved from seventh to fifth in steer wrestling. 
• Tuf Cooper moved from eighth to sixth in tie-down roping. 
• Matt Shiozawa moved from 11th to ninth in tie-down roping. 
• Scott Guenthner moved from 10th to eighth in steer wrestling.
• Jake Cooper moved from 11th to ninth in team roping heading.  
• Wyatt Bloom moved from 12th to 10th in bareback riding. 
• Orin Larsen moved from 17th to 15th in bareback riding. 
• Brady Minor moved from 17th to 15th in team roping heeling. 
• Cork Petska moved from second to first in team roping heeling. 
• Erich Rogers moved from third to second in team roping heading. 
• Zeke Thurston moved from third to second in saddle bronc riding. 
• Caleb Smidt moved from third to second in tie-down roping. 
• Jason Evans moved from third to second in steer roping. 
• Sage Kimzey moved from third to second in bull riding. 
• Baylor Roche moved from fifth to fourth in steer wrestling.
• Kaleb Driggers moved from fifth to fourth in team roping heading. 
• Jesse Wright moved from seventh to sixth in saddle bronc riding. 
• Clayton Biglow moved from ninth to eighth in bareback riding. 
• J.D. Struxness moved from 11th to 10th in steer wrestling. 
• Ryder Wright moved from 11th to 10th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Trevor Reiste moved from 11th to 10th in bull riding. 
• Cody Quaney moved from 12th to 11th in tie-down roping. 
• Rocky Patterson moved from 13th to 12th in steer roping. 
• Dustin Bowen moved from 13th to 12th in bull riding. 
• Cody Wright moved from 14th to 13th in saddle bronc riding. 

Cowboys on the bubble for a spot in the Top 15 can find themselves just a few dollars short of making a Wrangler NFR qualification. The following cowboys climbed the standings to No. 16 this past week:

• Steer wrestler Sterling Lambert moved from 17th to 16th and is $320 away from breaking into the Top 15. 
• Saddle bronc rider Jake Watson moved from 18th to 16th and is $2,063 away from breaking into the Top 15. 

With Cowboy Christmas just around the corner, the outcomes of these rodeos and others are sure to impact the world standings, and possibly give a glimpse at who will compete at the 2017 Wrangler NFR.

Check back with prorodeo.com next week to see who the new leaders are in the world standings.

Richard back to winning ways in Wainwright



WAINWRIGHT, Alberta – The 2017 rodeo season has been one of adaptation for Rhen Richard. The 28-year-old roper has had to adjust to the aftermath of a severe injury, while also preparing a green horse for the big stage of rodeo.

None of that mattered for Richard at the Wainwright Stampede, June 21-25. The Roosevelt, Utah, native split the win in the short round with a 9.1-second run to emerge as the tie-down roping champion with an average time of 28.8 seconds on three head.

“I came into the short round second in the average, and when I went, I just had to tie him down to take the lead,” Richard said of his run Sunday night. “The way the calves were up here, it was nice to not have to spit out a fast run.

“I’ve placed at Wainwright before, but I never won the average. It always feels good to win one like this. I’m up in Canada trying to make the Canadian Finals, so this is an appealing rodeo to try to get to. Plus, it’s a three-header, and there aren’t many rodeos around that have two rounds and a short round.”

Richard, who also team ropes with Rich Skelton, is well out of the top 50 in both of his events after not rodeoing at all in the spring.

He cut his thumb off of his roping hand in the winter, and was out of action four months. He’s just now starting to compete, and adjusting to life with the reattached thumb.

“It’s numb, but at least it’s there to hold the rope and helps so that I can grip,” Richard said. “My plan is to take it easy rodeoing this year, and then go hard again next season. I haven’t really practiced much, I’ve just showed up and roped.”

That strategy worked fine for Richard as he captured the title and a total of $4,690 in Wainwright. 

He’s entered up for the big rodeos during the Cowboy Christmas run over the Fourth of July, but admits that it will take some more victories to stay out on the road.

“I’m entered everywhere until about Cheyenne, so if I get a couple of hits I will keep going, and if not, I’ll go home,” he said.

Along with the new feel on his thumb, Richard is trying to get his 6-year-old horse, Patron, ready for the rodeo road. He’s used the horse in Canada, but was riding 18-year-old Lil Joe for the Wainwright win.

“I’ve had Patron since he was a yearling,” Richard said. “He’s been working good at the house, and he’s been ready to crack out for a year or so, and I figured this would be a good time to do it. Lil Joe is 18, and doesn’t really like the rodeos where it’s loud, and Patron seems to not be bothered, so they complement each other well.

“I’m hoping to click along up here and win some money in tie-down roping and make the Canadian Finals.”

Other winners at Wainwright were bareback riders J.R. Vezain, Ky Marshall and Richmond Champion (169.5 points on two head each), steer wrestler Coleman Kohorst (13.3 seconds on three head), team ropers Kolton Schmidt and Dugan Kelly (16.4 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Layton Green (164 points on two head), barrel racer Tillar Murray (35.206 seconds on two runs) and bull rider Zane Lambert (172.5 points on two head).

For more coverage of the Wainwright Stampede, check out the July 7 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Jarrett wins $12K at Reno



RENO, Nev. – The second round was the deciding factor in tie-down roper Ryan Jarrett winning the average at the Reno (Nev.) Rodeo after placing sixth in the first and final rounds. 

“I had a really good calf in the second round and that allowed me to get ahead in the aggregate – the other guys had bad luck and it worked out for me,” Jarrett said.

Jarrett, 33, is the 2005 all-around world champion and a 10-time qualifier for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER – steer wrestling in 2005, and tie-down roping in 2005-06, 2009-13, and 2015-16. Winning Reno is a definite boost toward earning his 11th trip to the WNFR.

Jarrett tied for sixth in the first round with Cooper Martin at 9.1 seconds, but Jarrett and his horse, Barney, returned to the arena in the second round to make a 7.7-second run.

“Nobody gets along with him (Barney), but me – he’s really quirky, but he tries 110 percent every time and he can run, and he just fits me,” Jarrett said, adding that he trained Barney and has owned him for six years. 

That 7.7 turned out to be Jarrett’s lucky number as it gave him a solid chance at winning the rodeo and going home with the coveted Silver Spurs. Although the final round didn’t go too well for him, Jarrett’s sixth-place tie with Mike Johnson at 9.5 seconds added up to 26.3 on three head, which was good for gold at the Reno Rodeo. 

“This is big – any time you win Reno, it’s a big deal,” Jarrett said. 

Prior to winning Reno, the Georgia native turned Oklahoma cowboy was 37th in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings with $18,638. The $12,228 he won in Reno gave him the boost he needed to kick off the summer run. 

“I’m a little behind since I didn’t rodeo in the winter,” Jarrett said. 

This is Jarrett’s fifth win of the 2017 season. He won the Old Settlers Reunion PRCA Rodeo in Cheyenne, Okla., the Jesse Andrus & Mike Hillman Memorial in Roswell, N.M., and the PRCA Championship Rodeo in Lincoln, Neb., in April. 

Things calmed down for Jarrett in May, but he kicked off June by winning the Bennington (Kan.) Rodeo on June 3 and then finished the month by winning Reno. 

Jarrett hit the road immediately after the Reno Rodeo to compete in Oregon.

“I’m roping at 8 a.m. tomorrow,” Jarrett said, still standing in the Reno winner’s circle, more than 400 miles away from his next roping. 

Other winners at the $491,909 rodeo were all-around cowboy Dakota Eldridge ($10,333 in tie-down roping and steer wrestling), bareback rider Wyatt Bloom (249.5 points on three head), steer wrestler Dakota Eldridge (13.4 seconds on three head), team ropers Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp (16.1 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Heith DeMoss (247 points on three head), barrel racer Nellie Miller (51.34 seconds on three head) and bull riders Brennon Eldred and Brady Portenier (86 points each). 

For more coverage of the Reno Rodeo, check out the July 7 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

K.C. Jones welcomes the summer with win at Springdale



SPRINGDALE, Ark. - With summer comes sunshine, and steer wrestler K.C. Jones is back to singing the same old song.

Clocking a 9.4-second two-head average, Jones claimed the steer wrestling title at the Rodeo of the Ozarks, notching his first win of the season. 

“That was pretty exciting,” Jones said. “I’ve always heard what a great rodeo they have in Springdale. I’ve entered there a couple of times but I’ve never been able to go down there and it was everything everyone has ever talked about. It lived up to the hype. Great rodeo, great committee, great hospitality, and great bulldoggin’.”

The nine-time WNFR qualifier used a 5.1-second first-round time to set the pace, while a 4.3-second final run secured Jones the win and a $4,658 payday.

After sending his rig to the Reno (Nev.) Rodeo, Jones was in demand of a horse. Thankfully, the 2016 world champion steer wrestler, and his horse, Outlaw, were close by. 

“Tyler Waguespack let me ride his yellow horse, and that horse worked really good,” Jones explained. “I had two great starts and that horse felt really good the first time I got to ride him. Hats off to Tyler for letting me ride him. “

The 46-year old Jones’ name has been in remission for most of the 2017 season thus far, the result of a combination of factors. Citing unique wisdom and natural rodeo bruises, Jones never planned for the early portion of the 2017 schedule to fit his rodeo plans.

“I’ve been taking a break,” Jones said. “My neck has been a little off, but I’ve been taking a little break and getting ready for the big summer run. It seems lately that as I get more experience I know the rodeos I do good at. 

“In the spring, it’s hard to get into a rhythm and so I’ve been looking forward to the summer and getting a run each day and getting the blood flowing and getting sharp.”

Despite missing the early chunk of the season, Jones isn’t deterred. Rodeo is certainly on his mind. 

“We’re entered up pretty hot and heavy,” he said. “We’ve got a good group of guys in the rig and a good group of horses so we’re pretty excited. We’re going to be hot after 'em.”

Having qualified for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris Ranger four times in the past five seasons, Jones is no stranger to the rodeo spotlight. With so much success in his rear view mirror, you could say the rest of Jones’ year will see a Colorado cowboy on cruise control, for the better. 

“My main goal this year is to have fun and see how much we can win and whatever happens, happens,” Jones said. “I feel good, I’ve got a new horse I’ve been riding so I’m pretty excited to get to show him the sights. 

“He’s got me pretty excited to go rodeoing again.”

Other winners at the $130,007 rodeo were all-around cowboy Hadley DeShazo ($1,316 in tie-down roping and team roping), bareback rider Tim O'Connell (89.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Phantom), saddle bronc rider Curtis Garton (88.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Pony Man), team ropers  Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward (14.0 seconds on two head), tie-down roper Marty Yates (8.1 seconds), barrel racer Stevi Hillman, (17.32 seconds) and bull rider Joseph McConnel (83 points on Rafter G Rodeo's The Wookiee).

Sterling Crawley snares West of Pecos crown


 

PECOS, Texas – This was quite a hectic 24 hours for veteran saddle bronc rider Sterling Crawley.

Crawley won the West of the Pecos Rodeo with an 85.5-point ride on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Miss Molly, and then a brief time later he placed third at the Reno (Nev.) Rodeo.

Crawley, a three-time qualifier for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (2012-13, 2016) made his winning ride in Pecos on June 23 and then drove nearly 21 hours and added to his success in Reno June 24, placing third in the three-head average with 241 points.

“That ride was a lot of fun,” Crawley said about his trip on Miss Molly. “I had a that horse a couple of years ago (in Lovington, N.M.) and I was kind of fighting equipment, so it’s really good to get on her now when everything is feeling good. The summer is kicking off and it’s really good to start getting money coming in before the Fourth (of July) so I can start making a push again for the NFR.”

This was Crawley’s inaugural West of Pecos Rodeo victory, and he earned $3,892 for his performance. At Reno, he went to the pay window again for $3,620. A big boost for Crawley, who was 13th in the June 19 the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings with $30,507.

“It’s awesome to win this Pecos Rodeo,” said Crawley, a Texas native who lives in Stephenville. “We used to go to youth rodeos in Pecos when we were little kids and ride steers and rope and it’s just feels great to win at Pecos. We got to Reno 30 minutes before we had to ride and it feels awesome to place there. Every little bit helps and it just feels good to feel good. I want to stay the course and do the best job I can and keep my mind right.”

Crawley’s traveling with his brother, Jacobs Crawley, the 2015 PRCA saddle bronc riding world champion, and Bradley Harter. Jacobs finished in a tie for second with Chet Johnson at Pecos as each had 85-point rides. 

“We rode last night (June 23) in Pecos and then we got in the car and we drove straight through to Reno,” Sterling said. “We stopped and got fuel and ate gas station food until we got to Reno. It always good when you drive that many hours and you're placing at rodeos.”

Like so many cowboys, Crawley’s schedule is jam-packed right now, and that suits him fine.

“I ride in Ponoka (Alberta) June 28 and then drive over to Williams Lake, British Columbia (on June 29) and then fly to Prescott, Ariz. (June 30) and back up to St. Paul, Ore. (July 1),” Sterling said. “I love this rush of getting to compete in all these rodeos and getting to see places in the world you would never get to see.”

Other winners at the $203,777 rodeo were all-around cowboy Will Centoni ($2,767 in saddle bronc riding and bull riding), bareback rider Jamie Howlett (88.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Dirty Jacket), steer wrestler Tyler Waguespack (9.7 seconds on two head), team ropers Chad Masters/Travis Graves (12.9 seconds on two head), tie-down roper Marcos Costa (18.3 seconds on two head), barrel racer Hailey Kinsel (17.65 seconds), steer roper Brent Lewis (36.1 seconds on three head) and bull rider Lex Oakley (87.5 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Lineman).

For more coverage of the West of Pecos Rodeo check out the July 7 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Pro Rodeo Results

Greeley Stampede (in progress)

Greeley, Colo., June 27-July 3

Bareback riding: First round leaders: 1. Clayton Biglow, 81 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Half Moon; 2. Tyler Scales, 80.5; 3. Jordan Pelton, 79; 4. Kelly Timberman, 68; 5. Morgan Heaton, 55; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round leaders: 1. Ty Erickson, 3.8 seconds; 2. Will Lummus, 4.0; 3. Del Kraupie, 4.2; 4. Dru Melvin, 4.3; 5. (tie) Billy Bugenig and Chance Howard, 4.5 each. 

 

Team roping: First round leaders: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.5 seconds; 2. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.7; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.9; 4. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 5.0; 5. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.1; 6. (tie) Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger and Cale Markham/Austin Rogers, 5.2 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round leaders: 1. Brody Cress, 85 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Nutrena's Dillinger; 2. Rusty Wright, 81.5; 3. Taos Muncy, 80.5; 4. (tie) Ryder Wright and Spencer Wright, 80 each; 6. Cody Wright, 75.5. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round leaders: 1. (tie) Cade Swor and Caleb Smidt, 8.8 seconds each; 3. (tie) Marcos Costa, Justin Smith and Tyson Durfey, 9.3 each; 6. Cimarron Boardman, 9.5. 

 

Barrel racing: First round leaders: 1. Ericka Nelson, 17.21 seconds; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.25; 3. Lake Mehalic, 17.67; 4. Marley Hammer, 17.72; 5. Kelly Tovar, 17.95; 6. Sherry Cervi, 18.00. 

 

Bull riding: First round leaders: 1. Brody Yeary, 85.5 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Captain Crunch; 2. Jess Davison, 83.5; 3. Bayle Worden, 78.5; 4. Dustin Boquet, 74; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $317,372. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Vickie Shireman. Officials: Chuck Hoss, Skip Emmett and George Gibbs. Timers: Tammy Braden and Kelsi Peterson. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: John Harrison. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls, Butch Braden Jr and Matt Scott. Photographer: Dan Hubbell.


World s Oldest Rodeo (in progress)

Prescott, Ariz., June 28-July 4

Steer roping: First round: 1. John Bland, 10.5 seconds, $960; 2. Marty Jones, 11.4, $795; 3. Mike Chase, 11.5, $629; 4. Bryce Davis, 12.3, $464; 5. Chance Kelton, 12.4, $298; 6. J. Tom Fisher, 13.0, $166. Second round: 1. Chet Herren, 10.4 seconds, $960; 2. Rocky Patterson, 10.9, $795; 3. Bryce Davis, 11.8, $629; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 12.8, $464; 5. Mike Chase, 13.2, $298; 6. Brent Lewis, 14.3, $166. Third round: 1. Jim Locke, 11.4 seconds, $960; 2. John Bland, 12.1, $795; 3. (tie) Mike Chase and Marty Jones, 12.6, $546 each; 5. Brian Garr, 13.0, $298; 6. Brent Lewis, 13.1, $166. Average: 1. (tie) Bryce Davis and Mike Chase, 37.3 seconds on three head, $1,316 each; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 39.1, $944; 4. Rocky Patterson, 40.0, $695; 5. Brent Lewis, 44.8, $447; 6. Brian Garr, 45.2, $248. 

Total payoff: $236,095. Stock contractor: Harry Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JK Rodeo, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo and United Pro Rodeo.

Wainwright Stampede
Wainwright, Alberta, June 21-25

Bareback riding leaders: First round: 1. (tie) Richmond Champion, on Vold Rodeo’s Dancing Queen and Pascal Isabelle, on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Tootsie Roll, 86 points, $1,691 each; 3. (tie) Ky Marshall and J.R. Vezain, 84.5, $1,016 each; 5. Steven Dent, 83, $524; 6. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Bobby Peters, 82.5, $262 each; 8. (tie) Jake Vold and Kody Lang, 82, $66 each. Finals: 1. Kody Lamb, 86 points, $1,600; 2. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Ky Marshall, 85, $1,000 each; 4. Caleb Bennett, 84.5, $400. Average: 1. (tie) J.R. Vezain, Ky Marshall and Richmond Champion, 169.5 points on two head, $1,507 each; 4. (tie) Kody Lamb and Pascal Isabelle, 168, $688 each; 6. Caleb Bennett, 167, $328; 7. Steven Dent, 165, $196.62; 8. Bobby Peters, 163.5, $131.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Rode Vold, 4.4 seconds, $1,720; 2. Cam Leeson, 4.5, $1,496; 3. Scott Guenthner, 4.6, $1,271; 4. (tie) Denver Roy and Tyson Willick, 4.7, $935 each; 6. Ben Ramey, 4.8, $598; 7. (tie) Clayton Moore, Layne Delemont, Tanner Milan and Hunter Cure, 4.9, $131 each. Second round: 1. Coleman Kohorst, 3.7 seconds, $1,720; 2. Matt Mailer, 4.0, $1,496; 3. Dustin Nicholson, 4.1, $1,271; 4. Dustin Walker, 4.2, $1,047; 5. (tie) Tyson Willick and Hunter Cure, 4.3, $710 each; 7. Justin Schaffer, 4.5, $374; 8. Scott Guenthner, 4.8, $150. Finals: 1. Tanner Milan, 3.9 seconds, $1,600; 2. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Chance Butterfield, 4.3, $1,000 each; 4. Coleman Kohorst, 4.4, $400. Average: 1. Coleman Kohorst, 13.3 seconds on three head, $2,019; 2. Scott Guenthner, 13.7, $1,851; 3. Chance Butterfield, 14.3, $1,627; 4. Tanner Milan, 14.4, $1,402; 5. Hunter Cure, 14.5, $1,178; 6. Tyson Willick, 15.5, $953; 7. Ben Ramey, 23.7, $729; 8. Denver Roy, 24.7, $617; 9. Rode Vold, 8.6 seconds on two head, $505; 10. Cam Leeson, 11.7, $357.

Team roping: First round: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.7 seconds, $1,292 each; 2. Zac Small/Will Woodfin, 4.8, $1,123; 3. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 5.1, $955; 4. Brady Tryan/Lane Mitchell, 5.2, $786; 5. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.4, $618; 6. (tie) Brett Buss/Ty Flewelling, 5.8, $365 each; 8. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 6.0, $112. Second round: 1. Duggan Kelly/Kolton Schmidt, 4.6 seconds, $1,292 each; 2. (tie) Nick Sartain/Justin Davis and Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 4.8, $1,039 each; 4. (tie) Cory Kidd/Cole Davison and Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, 5.0, $702 each; 6. Kyle Smith/Cole Pozzobon, 5.4, $449; 7. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 5.7, $281; 8. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.8, $112. Finals: 1. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 4.9 seconds, $1,000 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.3, $900; 3. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 5.7, $600; 4. Cory Kidd/Cole Davison, 5.8, $300. Average: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Duggan Kelly, 16.4 seconds on three head, $1,937 each; 2. Cory Kidd/Cole Davison, 17.0, $1,685; 3. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 17.4, $1,432; 4. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodward, 18.5, $1,179; 5. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 19.3, $927; 6. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 27.11, $674; 7. Cole Lambert/Jace Lambert, 28.6, $421; 8. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 28.9, $169.

Saddle bronc riding leaders: First round: 1. Layton Green, 84 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Xecutive News, $1,730; 2. Troy Crowser, 83, $1,421; 3. Colton Miller, 81., $1,113; 4. Jake Watson and Clay Elliott, 79.5, $649 each; 6. (tie) Sam Kelts and Cole Scott, 79, $247 each; 8. Dusty Hausauer, 78.5, $124. Finals: 1. Sam Kelts, 81 points, $1,600; 2. Layton Green, 80, $1,200; 3. Cole Scott, 79.5, $800; 4. Dusty Hausauer, 77.5, $400. Average: 1. Layton Green, 164 points on two head, $1,730; 2. Sam Kelts, 160, $1,421; 3. Cole Scott, 158.5, $1,113; 4. Dusty Hausauer, 156, $803; 5. Coleman Watt, 155, $494; 6. Jake Watson, 159.5, $309; 7. Kirk Thompson, 153, $183; 8. Troy Crowser, 83 on one, $124.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Alwin Bouchard, 8.8 seconds, $1,720; 2. Landyn Duncan, 9.0, $1,496; 3. Shane Hanchey, 9.2, $1,271; 4. Stacy Cornet, 9.3, $1,047; 5. (tie) Kyle Lucas and Randy Carlisle, 9.4, $710 each; 7. Shane Smith, 9.6, $374; 8. Wyatt Branden, 9.7, $150. Second round: 1. Bryce Kulbacki, 8.7 seconds, $1,720; 2. Tyson Durfey, 9.3, $1,496; 3. Rhen Richard, 9.6, $1,271; 4. Mark Nugent, 9.7, $1,047; 5. (tie) Dean Edge, Erik Dublanko and Alwin Bouchard, 9.8, $598 each; 8. Matt Shiozawa, 10.2, $150. Finals: 1. (tie) Rhen Richard and Russell Cardoza, 9.1 seconds, $1,400 each; 3. Randall Carlisle, 10.5, $800; 4. Logan Bird, 11.2, $400. Average: 1. Rhen Richard, 28.8 seconds on two head, $2,019; 2. Alwin Bouchard, 30.1, $1,851; 3. Russell Cardoza, 30.2, $1,627; 4. Logan Bird, 31.6, $1,402; 5. Randall Carlisle, 31.8, $1,178; 6. Kyle Lucas, 33.8, $953; 7. Mark Nugent, 34.9, $729; 8. Stacy Cornet, 20.4 points on two head, $617; 9. Bryce Kulbacki, 20.7, $505; 10. Tyler Johnson, 20.8, $337.

Barrel racing leaders: First round: 1. Lynette Brodoway, 17.559 seconds, $2,350; 2. Jackie Ganter, 17.580, $2,014; 3. Shayna Weir, 17.583, $1,678; 4. Jane Melby, 17.649, $1,454; 5. (tie) Michelle McLeod and Sydney Daines, 17.669, $1,007 each; 7. Rebecca Miller, 17.705, $671; 8. Tillar Murray, 17.721, $448; 9. Kylie Whiteside, 17.753, $336; 8. Suzanne Depaoli, 17.757, $224. Finals: 1. Tillar Murray, 17.485, $1,600; 2. Kylie Whiteside, 17.684, $1,200; 3. Michelle McLeod, 17.805, $800; 4. Shayna Weir, 17.809, $400. Average: 1. Tillar Murray, 35.206 on two head, $2,350; 2. Shayna Weir, 35.392, $2,014; 3. Kylie Whiteside, 35.437, $1,678; 4. Michelle McLeod, 35.474, $1,454; 5. Jackie Ganter, 35.569, $1,119; 6. Jane Melby, 35.657, $895; 7. Rebecca Miller, 35.825, $671; 8. Suzanne Depaoli, 35.964, $448; 9. Sydney Daines, 40.522, $336; 10. Lynette Brodoway, 40.664, $224.

Bull riding leaders: First round: 1. Bryce West, 86.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo’s Sugar Smack, $1,453; 2. (tie) Garrett Smith and Zane Lambert, 85, $1,064 each; 4. Brock Radford, 84.5, $675; 5. Garrett Green, 83.5, $415; 6. Fabian Dueck, 82.5, $260; 7. Dakota Buttar, 78.5, $156. Finals *1. Zane Lambert, 87.5, $1,733; 2. Brock Radford, 85.5, $1,333; 3. Garrett Smith, 83.5, $933. *(all totals include ground money). Average:  *1. Zane Lambert, 172.5 points on two head, $1,588; 2. Brock Radford, 170, $1,317; 3. Garrett Smith, 168.5, $1,027; 4. Bryce West, 86.5 points on one head, $746; 5. Garrett Green, 83.5,$465; 6. Fabian Dueck, 82.5, $297; 7. Dakota Buttar, 78.5, $184. (all totals include ground money). 

Stock contractor:  Wayne Vold Rodeo. Sub-Contractors: Northcott-Macza, Outlaw Buckers, Calgary Stampede, Duffy Rodeo, Big Stone Rodeo, Prime Time. Rodeo secretary: Mac Mckie. Officials: Cam Morris, Jim Turner and Ward Henry. Timers: Karry Krystal and Kelly Leeder. Announcer: Brett Gardiner. Specialty act: Ash Cooper. Bull fighters: Bo Byrne and Brett Monea. Pick-up men: Terry Leeder and Jim Kelts.

Guy Weadick Days
High River, Alberta, June 23-25

Bareback riding: 1. Colin Adams 82 points on Northcott-Macza Rodeo’s High Voltage, $1,022; 2. Ty Taypotat, 81.5, $846; 3. Tate Hartell, 80, $670; 4. (tie) Cole Goodine, Spur Lacasse, Kody Lamb and Bobby Peters, 79.5, $247 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Scott Guenthner, 4.0 seconds, $1,989; 2. Luke Simonin, 4.2, $1,730; 3. (tie) Justin Miller, Justin Paul Shaffer and Jason Thomas, 4.5, $1,211 each; 6. Tanner Milan, 4.8, $692; 7. (tie) Layne Delemont, Josh Harden and Cole Scott, 5.2, $202 each.

Team roping: 1. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 5.0 seconds, $1,730 each; 2. Steele Depaoli/Trent Tunke, 5.5, $1,504; 3. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 5.6, $1,278; 4. Riley Warren/Stacy Cornet, 5.7, $1,053; 5. (tie) Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham and Keely Bonnett/Logan Bonnett, 5.8, $714 each; 7. Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 5.9, $376; 8. Wyatt Bice/Derick Fleming, 6.0, $150.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Watson, 85.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s Tuxedo Kate, $1,458; 2. Colton Miller, 81.5, $1,198; 3. Travis Nelson, 80.5, $937; 4. Call Marr, 80, $677; 5. (tie) Lane Cust and Preston Burr, 78, $338 each; 7. (tie) Jim Berry and Sam Kelts, 77.5, $130 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Kyle Lucas, 8.5 seconds, $2,032; 2. Riley Warren, 8.8, $1,767; 3. (tie) Logan Hofer and Tanner Stec, 9.1, $1,370 each; 5. (tie) Russell Cardoza and Shane Hanchey, 9.3, $839 each; 7. Logan Bird, 9.7, $442; 8. (tie) Jesse Popescul and Tyson Durfey, 9.8, $88 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Taylor Jacob, 16.169 seconds, $1,974; 2. Jackie Ganter, 16.256, $1,692; 3. Mareena Blackmore, 16.265, $1,410; 4. Brett Wills, 16.283, $1,222; 5. Lynette Brodoway, 16.287, $940; 6. Nancy Csabay, 16.303, $752; 7. Callahan Crossley, 16.369, $564; 8. Merry Ann Stoney, 16.417, $376; 9. Sydney Daines, 16.448, $282; 10. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 16.463, $188.

Bull riding: *1. (tie) Riker Carter, on C5 Rodeo’s Perkaset and Wacey Finkbeiner, on C5 Rodeo’s 106 Freakazoid, 85.5 points, $1,263 each; 3. Jake Wilson, 80, $999; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Stock contractor: C5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sylvia Kerr. Officials: John Gillis and Wayne Resch. Timers: Dusty Daines and Betty Algate. Announcer: Les McIntyre. Bullfighters: Kris Buffalo and Houston Gleason. Flankman: Tyson Cardinal. Pickup men: Wade Rempel and Travis Erickson.

Sundre Pro Rodeo
Sundre, Alberta, June 23-25

Bareback riding: 1. Richmond Champion, 86.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Rebel Warrior, $1,932; 2. Caleb Bennett, 86, $1,587; 3. Jake Vold, 84, $1,242; 4. Luke Creasy, 81.5, $897; 5. (tie) Bobby Peters and Tanner Young, 81, $448; 7. Cole Goodine, 80, $207; 8. Clint Laye, 79.5, $138.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jess Cowie, 3.8 seconds, $2,305; 2. Jesse Lawes, 3.9, $2,113; 3. Hunter Cure, 4.0, $1,857; 4. (tie) Curtis Cassidy, Brendan Laye and Landon Beardsworth, 4.1, $1, $480 each.

Team roping: 1. Trey Gallais/Kasper Roy, 3.8 seconds, $2,054 each; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Duggan Kelly, 4.3, $1,786; 3. Zac Small/Will Woodfin, 4.4, $1,518; 4. Nick Sartain/Justin Davis, 5.2, $1,250; 5. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp and Jesse Popescul/Kevin Schreiner, 5.3, $848 each; 7. (tie) Brett Buss/Tyrel Flewelling and Riley Warren/Stacy Cornet, 5.5, $313 each. 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chuck Schmidt, 85 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Red Poodle, $2,003; 2. Dawson Hay, 83, $1,645; 3. Clay Elliott, 82.5, $1,288; 4. Preston Burr, 82, $930; 5. (tie) Jim Berry and Jake Finlay, 81, $465 each; 7. Layton Green, 79.5, $215; 8. Kirk Thompson, 78, $143.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Tyler Johnson and Jesse Popescul, 8.1 seconds, $2,371 each; 3. Chad Johnson, 8.5, $1,993; 4. Curtis Cassidy, 8.6, $1,718; 5. (tie) Riley Warren, Rhen Richard and Blane Cox, 8.7, $1,169 each; 8. Mace Perozak, 8.8, $756; 9. Blair Smith, 8.9, $619; 10. Dean Edge, 9.0, $412.

Barrel racing: 1. Kellie Collier, 17.758 seconds, $3,177; 2. Jackie Ganter, 17.762, $2,542; 3. Nicole Pana, 17.771; $2,065; 4. Nina Smith, 17.815, $1,589; 5. Jane Melby, 17.837, $1,271; 6. Kirsty White, 17.901, $953; 7. Bradi Whiteside, 17.928, $794; 8. Taylor Manning, 17.935, $715; 9. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 17.978, $635; 10. Sonya Dodginghorse, 18.012, $556; 11. Brittany Kelly, 18.021, $477; 12. (tie) Diane Skocdopole and Rylee Shields, 18.025, $357; 14. Trina Murray, 18.039, $238; 15. Cathy Grant, 18.054, $159.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Scott Schiffner, on Calgary Stampede’s Lone Butte and Garrett Green, on Franklin Rodeo’s Unwound, 86 points, $1,910 each; 3. (tie) Austin Nash and Jorry Holmes, 84.5, $1,161 each; 5. (tie) Steven Woolsey and Tanner Girletz, 83, $487 each; 7. (tie) Beau Hill and Cameron Brown, 81.5, $187 each.

Stock contractor:  Franklin Rodeo.  Sub-contractors: Calgary Stampede and Pengally. Rodeo secretary: Deb Northcott. Announcer: Joe Braniff. 


Reno Rodeo

 

Reno, Nev., June 16-24

 

All-around cowboy: Dakota W Eldridge, $10,333, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. (tie) Seth Hardwick, on Powder River Rodeo's Big Prize, and Wyatt Denny, on Flying U Rodeo's Lil Bit, 84.5 points, $3,132 each; 3. (tie) Kelly Timberman, Clayton Biglow and Jake Brown, 83.5, $1,379 each; 6. Orin Larsen, 82.5, $591; 7. (tie) Zack Brown and R.C. Landingham, 80.5, $414 each. Second round: 1. Wyatt Denny, 84 points on Big Bend Rodeo's No. 620, $3,546; 2. (tie) Orin Larsen, Wyatt Bloom, Mason Clements and Justin Miller, 83.5, $1,714 each; 6. Richmond Champion, 82.5, $591; 7. Cody Kiser, 82, $473; 8. J.R. Vezain, 80.5, $355. Finals: 1. Wyatt Bloom, 87.5 points on Rosser Rodeo's Flood Tide, $1,650; 2. Justin Miller, 85.5, $1,250; 3. Grant Denny, 81.5, $900; 4. Jake Brown, 80.5, $600; 5. Orin Larsen, 80, $350; 6. Tilden Hooper, 79.5, $250. Average: 1. Wyatt Bloom, 249.5 points on three head, $5,318; 2. Justin Miller, 247.5, $4,077; 3. Orin Larsen, 246, $3,014; 4. Jake Brown, 239.5, $1,950; 5. Grant Denny, 239, $1,241; 6. J.R. Vezain, 237, $886; 7. Kelly Timberman, 235.5, $709; 8. Tilden Hooper, 235, $532. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Wade Sumpter, 3.9 seconds, $4,095; 2. (tie) Jacob Talley and Baylor Roche, 4.0, $3,294 each; 4. Curtis Cassidy, 4.1, $2,493; 5. Dirk Tavenner, 4.4, $1,958; 6. (tie) Riley Duvall and Tristan Martin, 4.6, $1,157 each; 8. John Franzen, 4.8, $356. Second round: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.9 seconds, $4,095; 2. K.C. Jones, 4.1, $3,561; 3. Dakota Eldridge, 4.2, $3,027; 4. Billy Bugenig, 4.3, $2,493; 5. (tie) Gary Gilbert, Trevor Knowles and Kody Dollery, 4.5, $1,424 each; 8. (tie) Chason Floyd, Shane Frey and Jacob Shofner, 4.6, $119 each. Finals: 1. Curtis Cassidy, 4.2 seconds, $1,407; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 4.3, $1,164; 3. Josh Garner, 4.4, $922; 4. Wade Sumpter, 4.5, $679; 5. Trell Etbauer, 4.7, $437; 6. Trevor Knowles, 4.8, $243. Average: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 13.4 seconds on three head, $6,142; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 13.9, $5,341; 3. (tie) Trell Etbauer and Jacob Talley, 14.7, $4,139 each; 5. (tie) Wade Sumpter and Trevor Knowles, 14.8, $2,537 each; 7. Josh Garner, 15.1, $1,335; 8. John Franzen, 15.3, $534. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.5 seconds, $4,521 each; 2. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor, Chad Masters/Travis Graves and Joshua Prather/Brad Bishop, 5.2, $3,342 each; 5. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox and Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 5.3, $1,278 each. Second round: 1. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.3 seconds, $4,521 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 4.8, $3,932; 3. (tie) Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson and Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.0, $3,047 each; 5. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.1, $2,162; 6. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 5.3, $1,573; 7. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.4, $983; 8. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.5, $393. Finals: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.6 seconds, $1,392 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.2, $1,152; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.7, $912; 4. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 6.0, $672; 5. Shane Philipp/Caleb Anderson, 6.4, $432; 6. Cole Sherwood/Rob Webb, 8.7, $240. Average: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 16.1 seconds on three head, $6,782 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 16.4, $5,897; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 17.3, $5,013; 4. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 17.7, $4,128; 5. Shane Philipp/Caleb Anderson, 18.0, $3,244; 6. Cole Sherwood/Rob Webb, 20.1, $2,359; 7. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 21.2, $1,474; 8. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 26.7, $590. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Heith DeMoss, 87.5 points on Big Bend Rodeo's No. 663, $3,382; 2. Zeke Thurston, 86, $2,593; 3. Cameron Messier, 83.5, $1,917; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 83, $1,240; 5. (tie) Audy Reed, Jake Wright and Tucker Hill, 81.5, $601 each; 8. Cort Scheer, 81, $338. Second round: 1. Jake Watson, 86.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Rich N Fancy, $3,382; 2. (tie) Tyler Corrington and Alex Wright, 84, $2,255 each; 4. Joe Lufkin, 83.5, $1,240; 5. Taos Muncy, 81.5, $789; 6. Chet Johnson, 80.5, $564; 7. (tie) Audy Reed and Sterling Crawley, 80, $395 each. Finals: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 87.5 points on Rosser Rodeo's Hat Stomper, $1,650; 2. (tie) Heith DeMoss and Zeke Thurston, 84.5, $1,075 each; 4. Cody Wright, 83.5, $600; 5. Sterling Crawley, 82, $350; 6. Bradley Harter, 81, $250. Average: 1. Heith DeMoss, 247 points on three head, $5,074; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 241.5, $3,890; 3. Sterling Crawley, 241, $2,875; 4. Cody Wright, 236.5, $1,860; 5. Zeke Thurston, 235.5, $1,184; 6. Cort Scheer, 235, $846; 7. Bradley Harter, 232.5, $676; 8. Audy Reed, 161.5 on two head, $507. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Michael Otero, 8.6 seconds, $4,352; 2. Cody Quaney, 8.7, $3,784; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.8, $3,216; 4. Logan Hofer, 8.9, $2,649; 5. Tim Pharr, 9.0, $2,081; 6. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and Cooper Martin, 9.1, $1,230 each; 8. Tuf Cooper, 9.3, $378. Second round: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 7.7 seconds, $4,352; 2. (tie) Sterling Smith and Tyler Prcin, 8.3, $3,500 each; 4. (tie) Kass Kayser and Timber Moore, 8.5, $2,365 each; 6. (tie) Caddo Lewallen and Shane Hanchey, 8.6, $1,230 each; 8. Caleb Smidt, 8.7, $378. Finals: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 8.4 seconds, $1,378; 2. Cooper Martin, 8.7, $1,140; 3. Westyn Hughes, 8.8, $903; 4. Tuf Cooper, 9.1, $665; 5. Timber Moore, 9.3, $428; 6. (tie) Mike Johnson and Ryan Jarrett, 9.5, $119 each. Average: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 26.3 seconds on three head, $6,527; 2. (tie) Tuf Cooper and Cooper Martin, 27.6, $5,250 each; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 28.4, $3,973; 5. Timber Moore, 28.5, $3,122; 6. Caleb Smidt, 28.6, $2,270; 7. Westyn Hughes, 29.3, $1,419; 8. Mike Johnson, 30.9, $568. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Nellie Miller, 17.10 seconds, $3,341; 2. Jennifer Barrett, 17.16, $2,864; 3. Kathy Grimes, 17.19, $2,386; 4. Taylor Jacob, 17.23, $2,068; 5. Tiany Schuster, 17.30, $1,591; 6. (tie) Ivy Conrado and Mary Walker, 17.31, $1,114 each; 8. Sydni Blanchard, 17.34, $636; 9. Carley Richardson, 17.36, $477; 10. (tie) Taci Bettis, Kelly Tovar and Megan McLeod-Sprague, 17.37, $106 each. Second round: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 16.99 seconds, $3,341; 2. Cayla Small, 17.09, $2,864; 3. Jane Melby, 17.16, $2,386; 4. Nellie Miller, 17.26, $2,068; 5. Kelly Tovar, 17.27, $1,591; 6. Kathy Grimes, 17.28, $1,273; 7. Amberleigh Moore, 17.30, $955; 8. Carley Richardson, 17.35, $636; 9. (tie) Rachel Dice and Mary Walker, 17.37, $398 each. Finals: 1. Taci Bettis, 16.91 seconds, $2,475; 2. Nellie Miller, 16.98, $1,856; 3. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 17.17, $1,237; 4. Cayla Small, 17.40, $619. Average: 1. Nellie Miller, 51.34 seconds on three head, $5,012; 2. Taci Bettis, 51.72, $4,296; 3. Cayla Small, 51.87, $3,580; 4. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 52.00, $3,102; 5. Carley Richardson, 52.17, $2,386; 6. Rachel Dice, 52.33, $1,909; 7. Taylor Jacob, 52.36, $1,432; 8. Sydni Blanchard, 56.83, $955; 9. Kathy Grimes, 56.88, $716; 10. Jane Melby, 57.56, $477. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. (tie) Brady Portenier, on All In Pro Rodeos' Gangsta Roll, and Brennon Eldred, on Big Bend Rodeo's Beer On The Patio, 86 points, $5,204 each; 3. Chase Dougherty, 85, $3,338; 4. Dalan Duncan, 84, $2,160; 5. Boudreaux Campbell, 83, $1,375; 6. Jordan Hansen, 82.5, $982; 7. (tie) Layne Ward and Trevor Reiste, 82, $687 each. Finals: No qualified rides. Average: 1. (tie) Brennon Eldred and Brady Portenier, 86 points on one head, $5,575 each; 3. Chase Dougherty, 85, $3,576; 4. Dalan Duncan, 84, $2,314; 5. Boudreaux Campbell, 83, $1,473; 6. Jordan Hansen, 82.5, $1,052; 7. (tie) Layne Ward and Trevor Reiste, 82, $736 each. 

 

Total payoff: $491,909. Stock contractor: Flying U Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Bend Rodeo, All In Pro Rodeos, Powder River Rodeo, Western Rodeos, Rosser Rodeo, D & H Cattle, Diamond G Rodeo and Flying 5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: Butch Kirby, Terry Carlon, Allan Jordan Jr and Carl Burkholder. Timers: Robin Yerxa and Sherry Rice-Gibson. Announcers: Wayne Brooks and Bob Tallman. Specialty acts: Manu Lataste and Bobby Kerr. Bullfighters: Eric Layton, Aaron Hargo and Tim O'Connor. Clowns/barrelmen: JJ Harrison and Hollywood Yates. Flankmen: Lukas Andersen, John Franzen, Alex Hauser and Hans Hennings. Chute boss: Reno Rosser. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell, Jeffrey Shearer, Bronc Boehnlein and Bobby Marriott. Photographers: Phil Doyle, Kirt Steinke and Matt Cohen. Music director: Chuck Lopeman

Rodeo of The Ozarks

 

Springdale, Ark., June 21-24

 

All-around cowboy: Hadley DeShazo, $1,316, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 89.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Phantom, $3,955; 2. Bill Tutor, 85.5, $3,032; 3. Clayton Biglow, 85, $2,241; 4. (tie) Evan Jayne, Steven Peebles and Tanner Phipps, 83.5, $1,011 each; 7. (tie) Tilden Hooper and Jared Keylon, 82.5, $461 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ty Erickson, 4.3 seconds, $1,714; 2. Riley Duvall, 4.4, $1,491; 3. Tyler Pearson, 4.5, $1,267; 4. Cody Harmon, 4.8, $1,043; 5. K.C. Jones, 5.1, $820; 6. Kyle Irwin, 5.3, $596; 7. (tie) Justin Thigpen, Rowdy Parrott and Tooter Silver, 5.4, $174 each. Second round: 1. Joby Allen, 3.8 seconds, $1,714; 2. Clayton Hass, 4.1, $1,491; 3. K.C. Jones, 4.3, $1,267; 4. Jacob Edler, 4.5, $1,043; 5. Blake Mindemann, 4.8, $820; 6. Cole Edge, 4.9, $596; 7. Stockton Graves, 5.0, $373; 8. Heath Thompson, 5.1, $149. Average: 1. K.C. Jones, 9.4 seconds on two head, $2,571; 2. Blake Mindemann, 10.3, $2,236; 3. Riley Duvall, 10.4, $1,900; 4. (tie) Cody Harmon and Clayton Hass, 10.6, $1,397 each; 6. (tie) Ty Erickson and Justin Thigpen, 10.8, $727 each; 8. Rowdy Parrott, 10.9, $224. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Bart Brunson/Ryder Ladner, 7.0 seconds, $1,053 each; 2. Thompson Berryhill/Cody Heflin, 7.1, $790; 3. Dalton Turner/Hadley DeShazo, 7.2, $527; 4. Destry Graham/Justin Fox, 7.7, $263. Second round: 1. Adam Wallace/Corey Colclasure, 4.6 seconds, $1,053 each; 2. Justin Spotts/Cody Andrews, 5.3, $790; 3. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.4, $527; 4. Koby Estein/Trevor Shoop, 6.3, $263. Average: 1. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 14.0 seconds on two head, $1,580 each; 2. Thompson Berryhill/Cody Heflin, 15.1, $1,185; 3. Dalton Turner/Hadley DeShazo, 22.0, $790; 4. Brye Crites/Tanner Braden, 27.5, $395. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Curtis Garton, 88.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Pony Man, $3,666; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 87, $2,811; 3. Kobyn Williams, 84, $2,077; 4. (tie) Roper Kiesner and Cody DeMoss, 83.5, $1,100 each; 6. Sterling Crawley, 81.5, $611; 7. Dean Wadsworth, 80.5, $489; 8. Austin Joseph, 79.5, $367. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, 8.1 seconds, $4,572; 2. Sterling Smith, 8.5, $4,091; 3. (tie) Ace Slone and Cole Wilson, 8.7, $3,369 each; 5. Hunter Herrin, 9.2, $2,647; 6. Cimarron Boardman, 9.4, $2,166; 7. Shane Hanchey, 9.5, $1,684; 8. (tie) Chris McCuistion and Clint Cooper, 9.6, $963 each; 10. Lane Livingston, 9.7, $241. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.32 seconds, $3,657; 2. Kassie Mowry, 17.33, $2,925; 3. Lacinda Rose, 17.34, $2,377; 4. (tie) Ivy Hurst and Jackie Ganter, 17.39, $1,645 each; 6. Carol Waters, 17.42, $1,097; 7. Danyelle Campbell, 17.46, $914; 8. Chloe Gray, 17.60, $823; 9. Laura Kennedy, 17.62, $731; 10. (tie) Ericka Nelson and Kyra Stierwalt, 17.65, $594 each; 12. LeAnn Stockton, 17.68, $457; 13. Jane Fambro, 17.71, $366; 14. Savannah Pearson, 17.72, $274; 15. Alexa Lake, 17.81, $183. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Joseph McConnel, 83 points on Rafter G Rodeo's The Wookiee, $4,671; 2. Markus Mariluch, 81, $3,730; 3. Trey Benton III, 80, $2,924; 4. Jeffrey Ramagos, 62, $2,117; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $130,007. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Andrews Rodeo, Smith, Harper & Morgan and Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Glenn Sullivan, Skip Emmett and Cliff Overstreet. Announcer: Jeff Lee. Specialty acts: Haley Ganzel, Lindy Nealey and Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Darran Robertson and Cody Emerson. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: James Andrews, Dusty Duba, Scott Burruss and Terry Autrey. Chute bosses: Levi McCray and Jimmy Adams. Pickup men: Jason Bottoms and Ty Atchison. Photographer: Pam Baldridge. Music director: Randy Mayer.

West Of The Pecos Rodeo

 

Pecos, Texas, June 21-24

 

All-around cowboy: WIll Centoni, $2,767, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jamie Howlett, 88.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Dirty Jacket, $4,004; 2. Trenten Montero, 85.5, $3,070; 3. Tilden Hooper, 84.5, $2,269; 4. Bill Tutor, 83.5, $1,468; 5. Richmond Champion, 82.5, $934; 6. (tie) Steven Dent, Luke Creasy and Kash Wilson, 82, $534 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Casey Martin, 3.9 seconds, $1,772; 2. Gary Gilbert, 4.2, $1,466; 3. Tyler Waguespack, 4.7, $1,161; 4. Clayton Hass, 4.8, $855; 5. Riley Duvall, 5.0, $550; 6. Ty Erickson, 5.2, $306. Second round: 1. Jacob Shofner, 4.4 seconds, $1,772; 2. Sterling Lambert, 4.5, $1,466; 3. Shayde Etherton, 4.6, $1,161; 4. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Tyler Waguespack, 5.0, $703 each; 6. Clayton Hass, 5.2, $306. Average: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 9.7 seconds on two head, $2,658; 2. Sterling Lambert, 9.9, $2,200; 3. Clayton Hass, 10.0, $1,741; 4. Ty Erickson, 10.9, $1,283; 5. Casey Martin, 11.0, $825; 6. Monty Eakin, 11.7, $458. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Clint Summers, 6.6 seconds, $1,699 each; 2. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 6.8, $1,477; 3. (tie) Shay Carroll/Nano Garza and Lightning Aguilera/Allen Bach, 6.9, $1,145 each; 5. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 7.0, $812; 6. (tie) Luke Brown/Jake Long and Tyler Waters/Cody Hogan, 7.1, $480 each; 8. Lance Brooks/Dillon Wingereid, 7.2, $148. Second round: 1. Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 5.8 seconds, $1,699 each; 2. (tie) Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.9, $1,366 each; 4. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 6.2, $1,034; 5. Reno Stoebner/Larry Gonzalez, 6.3, $812; 6. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 6.4, $591; 7. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig and Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 6.5, $259 each. Average: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 12.9 seconds on two head, $2,548 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 13.5, $2,216; 3. Anthony Lucia/J.C. Williams, 14.1, $1,883; 4. Tyler Wade/Clint Summers, 14.3, $1,551; 5. (tie) Clay Smith/Paul Eaves and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 14.6, $1,052 each; 7. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 14.8, $554; 8. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 15.6, $222. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Miss Molly, $3,892; 2. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Chet Johnson, 85, $2,594 each; 4. (tie) Cody Wright and Will Centoni, 84, $1,167 each; 6. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw and Rusty Wright, 83, $584 each; 8. Isaac Diaz, 82.5, $389. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Cory Solomon, 8.6 seconds, $2,384; 2. (tie) Reese Riemer and Marcos Costa, 9.0, $1,918 each; 4. Ty Harris, 9.6, $1,451; 5. Tyson Arledge, 9.9, $1,140; 6. (tie) Ty Baker and Dakota Felton, 10.0, $674 each; 8. Shank Edwards, 10.3, $207. Second round: 1. Sterling Smith, 7.6 seconds, $2,384; 2. Ace Slone, 8.1, $2,073; 3. Scott Kormos, 9.0, $1,762; 4. Cheyenne Harper, 9.1, $1,451; 5. Mesquite Mahaffey, 9.2, $1,140; 6. Marcos Costa, 9.3, $829; 7. Timber Moore, 9.4, $518; 8. Clint Cooper, 9.7, $207. Average: 1. Marcos Costa, 18.3 seconds on two head, $3,577; 2. Sterling Smith, 19.5, $3,110; 3. Reese Riemer, 19.7, $2,644; 4. Timber Moore, 20.1, $2,177; 5. John Douch, 20.9, $1,711; 6. (tie) Shank Edwards and Scott Kormos, 21.4, $1,011 each; 8. Cory Solomon, 21.5, $311. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 17.65 seconds, $4,570; 2. Ivy Hurst, 17.72, $3,656; 3. Carley Richardson, 17.84, $2,971; 4. (tie) Kayli Abernathy and Jill Tanner, 17.86, $2,057 each; 6. Kyra Stierwalt, 18.00, $1,371; 7. (tie) Becki Mask and Kaily Richardson, 18.05, $1,085 each; 9. Jackie Ganter, 18.06, $914; 10. Stefanie Logan, 18.07, $800; 11. (tie) Morgan Breaux, Molly Childers and Mary Walker, 18.08, $571 each; 14. (tie) Lacy Schoenthal and Taylor Jacob, 18.12, $286 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Coy Thompson, 11.3 seconds, $1,772; 2. Scott Snedecor, 11.5, $1,466; 3. Brent Lewis, 11.6, $1,161; 4. Rocky Patterson, 11.9, $855; 5. John Bland, 12.3, $550; 6. Jess Tierney, 12.4, $306. Second round: 1. Jason Evans, 10.7 seconds, $1,772; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.1, $1,466; 3. Tuf Cooper, 11.5, $1,161; 4. Mike Chase, 11.9, $855; 5. (tie) Brent Lewis and Trevor Brazile, 12.1, $428 each. Third round: 1. Jason Evans, 11.6 seconds, $1,772; 2. (tie) Luke Bland and Trevor Brazile, 11.7, $1,314 each; 4. Brent Lewis, 12.4, $855; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.5, $550; 6. (tie) Dan Fisher, Jim Locke and Garrett Hale, 13.2, $102 each. Average: 1. Brent Lewis, 36.1 seconds on three head, $2,658; 2. Shay Good, 40.3, $2,200; 3. Scott Snedecor, 40.9, $1,741; 4. Garrett Hale, 41.6, $1,283; 5. Chet Herren, 43.1, $825; 6. Luke Bland, 46.3, $458. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Lex Oakley, 87.5 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Lineman, $4,712; 2. Cody Teel, 86.5, $3,694; 3. Joseph McConnel, 85.5, $2,821; 4. Will Centoni, 85, $1,949; 5. Sage Kimzey, 68.5, $1,367; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $203,777. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo and Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Royd Doyal, Joe Bob Locke and Gary Case. Timers: Sandy Garland and Shelly Baumann. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty act: Troy Lerwill. Bullfighters: Jake King and Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Flankman: Slick Jones II. Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Casey Harp. Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Josh Edwards. Photographer: Todd Brewer. Music director: Benje Bendele. 

Crooked River Roundup

 

Prineville, Ore., June 23-25

 

All-around cowboy: Trevor Brazile, $2,620, tie-down roping, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clayton Biglow, 81 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Big Surprise, $1,874; 2. Wyatt Denny, 77.5, $1,419; 3. Kyle Bounds, 77, $1,022; 4. Kash Wilson, 75.5, $681; 5. David Peebles, 75, $397; 6. Kenny Haworth, 74, $284. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Mike McGinn, 5.1 seconds, $1,013; 2. Jesse Brown, 5.8, $838; 3. Sam Mackenzie, 6.0, $663; 4. Dalton Massey, 6.2, $489; 5. Josh Peek, 6.3, $314; 6. Blake Knowles, 6.8, $175. Second round: 1. Taylor Gregg, 5.5 seconds, $1,013; 2. Baylor Roche, 5.9, $838; 3. Trevor Knowles, 6.3, $663; 4. Blake Knowles, 6.7, $489; 5. B.J. Taruscio, 7.5, $314; 6. Andy Weldon, 7.8, $175. Average: 1. Blake Knowles, 13.5 seconds on two head, $1,519; 2. Justin Kimsey, 15.6, $1,257; 3. Josh Peek, 16.4, $995; 4. Trevor Knowles, 17.6, $733; 5. Mike McGinn, 18.0, $471; 6. Jacob Stacy, 18.9, $262. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.5 seconds, $1,932 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 6.4, $1,599; 3. Bryce Palmer/Bo Patzke, 6.6, $1,266; 4. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 6.9, $932; 5. (tie) Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, Brooks Dahozy/Tommy Zuniga and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 7.2, $311 each. Second round: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 5.4 seconds, $1,932 each; 2. Cole Sherwood/Jason Duby, 5.8, $1,599; 3. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.9, $1,266; 4. (tie) Blake Teixeira/Monty Joe Petska, Corey Fitze/Adam Fitze and Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 6.9, $622 each. Average: 1. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 14.8 seconds on two head, $2,897 each; 2. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 14.9, $2,398; 3. Bryce Palmer/Bo Patzke, 15.3, $1,898; 4. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 15.5, $1,399; 5. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 17.5, $899; 6. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 17.9, $500. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 79.5 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Classic Fox, $2,154; 2. Rusty Wright, 78.5, $1,652; 3. Spencer Wright, 76, $1,221; 4. Ryan Mackenzie, 75.5, $790; 5. Joe Harper, 73, $503; 6. (tie) Nick LaDuke and Wyatt Hurst, 72, $323 each; 8. Tucker Hill, 71, $215. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Trevor Brazile, 8.4 seconds, $1,153; 2. Jordan Ketscher, 8.9, $954; 3. Blair Burk, 9.2, $755; 4. Tuf Cooper, 9.4, $556; 5. Jared Parke, 9.6, $358; 6. (tie) Jason Minor and Sterling Smith, 9.8, $99 each. Second round: 1. Jason Minor, 8.5 seconds, $1,153; 2. Justin Brinkerhoff, 8.6, $954; 3. (tie) Ryle Smith and Tuf Cooper, 8.7, $656 each; 5. Preston Pederson, 9.1, $358; 6. Ryan Jarrett, 9.2, $199. Average: 1. Tuf Cooper, 18.1 seconds on two head, $1,729; 2. Jordan Ketscher, 18.2, $1,431; 3. Jason Minor, 18.3, $1,133; 4. Blair Burk, 18.9, $835; 5. Justin Brinkerhoff, 19.3, $537; 6. Brad Goodrich, 20.2, $298. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Mary Walker, 17.17 seconds, $2,107; 2. Amberleigh Moore, 17.19, $1,791; 3. Jessie Telford, 17.21, $1,475; 4. Samantha Boone, 17.28, $1,264; 5. Emily Jayne Sorey, 17.36, $1,054; 6. Lexie Goss, 17.41, $738; 7. Berna Haberman, 17.46, $527; 8. Brenda Mays, 17.55, $421; 9. Rainy Robinson, 17.68, $369; 10. Julie Williams, 17.70, $316; 11. Lexi Burgess, 17.73, $263; 12. Viki Friedrich, 17.77, $211. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Chet Herren, 12.6 seconds, $896; 2. Tom Sorey, 13.3, $741; 3. Trevor Brazile, 14.2, $587; 4. Brian Garr, 14.7, $432; 5. Rocky Patterson, 14.9, $278; 6. Dave Clark, 16.1, $154. Second round: 1. Tom Sorey, 12.4 seconds, $896; 2. Chet Herren, 13.7, $741; 3. Joe Talbot, 14.0, $587; 4. Garrett Hale, 14.4, $432; 5. Chris Glover, 15.3, $278; 6. Fred Brown, 15.9, $154. Average: 1. Tom Sorey, 25.7 seconds on two head, $1,344; 2. Chet Herren, 26.3, $1,112; 3. Trevor Brazile, 32.3, $880; 4. Rocky Patterson, 33.0, $649; 5. Brian Garr, 44.4, $417; 6. Joe Talbot, 14.0 on one head, $232. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Jordan Spears, on Corey & Lange Rodeo's O yea, and Roscoe Jarboe, on Use Primary's Cockeyed, 76 points, $2,170 each; 3. Wyatt Covington, 75, $1,425; 4. Caleb McMillan, 73, $954; 5. Ruger Piva, 66, $641; 6. Jory Markiss, 61, $484; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $116,706. Stock contractor: Corey & Lange Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow. Officials: Bobby Davis, Bill Pacheco and Monty Van Komen. Timers: Vikki Beck and Sindy Jackson. Announcer: Marty Campbell. Bullfighters: Logan Blasdell and Erick Schwindt. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankman: Mike Corey. Chute boss: Dan Ackley. Pickup men: Mitch Coleman and David McMichael. Photographer: Bill Lawless. Music director: Jason Buchanan.

Crystal Springs Rodeo

 

Clear Lake, S.D., June 22-24

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $2,814, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Shane O'Connell, 76.5 points on Sutton Rodeos' Wild Wings, $2,098; 2. Joe Gunderson, 75.5, $1,609; 3. Casey Breuer, 75, $1,189; 4. Logan Corbett, 74.5, $769; 5. (tie) Garrett Shadbolt and Lane McGehee, 74, $420 each; 7. (tie) Tanner Aus and Tyler Waltz, 73.5, $245 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chason Floyd, 5.1 seconds, $2,681; 2. Cole Edge, 5.7, $2,331; 3. (tie) Cameron Morman and Cody Kroul, 5.8, $1,807 each; 5. Jake Kraupie, 6.3, $1,282; 6. Donnie Endres, 7.1, $932; 7. Noel Strahan, 7.2, $583; 8. Jon Ragatz, 7.7, $233. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chance Oftedahl/Cole Stevens, 4.6 seconds, $2,086 each; 2. Cooper White/Tucker White, 4.7, $1,814; 3. (tie) Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney and Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, 4.8, $1,406 each; 5. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.5, $998; 6. Eli Lord/Paul Griemsman, 5.6, $726; 7. Levi O'Keeffe/Jade Nelson, 6.1, $453; 8. Jade Schmidt/J.D. Gerard, 6.7, $181. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Travis Schroth, 86.5 points on Sutton Rodeos' South Point, $2,256; 2. Shorty Garrett, 78.5, $1,730; 3. Tate Thybo, 77.5, $1,278; 4. Clay Elliott, 77, $827; 5. Jade Blackwell, 76, $526; 6. Jacob Lewis, 75, $376; 7. Miles Kreeger, 74, $301; 8. Lane Stirling, 73, $226. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Justin Scofield, 9.0 seconds, $2,313; 2. Jared Kempker, 9.4, $2,012; 3. Jamie Wolf, 9.9, $1,710; 4. Paul David Tierney, 10.1, $1,408; 5. Cole Fulton, 10.2, $1,106; 6. Cameron Weddle, 10.7, $805; 7. Boe Brown, 10.8, $503; 8. Kadin Boardman, 11.3, $201. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Trula Churchill, 16.30 seconds, $2,382; 2. Laura Kennedy, 16.48, $2,025; 3. Jessica Routier, 16.49, $1,667; 4. Nikki Hansen, 16.54, $1,429; 5. Suzanna Hill, 16.55, $1,191; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 16.56, $834; 7. Kassidy Lantis, 16.65, $595; 8. Madison Rau, 16.66, $476; 9. Tammy Watson, 16.73, $417; 10. Britta Thiel, 16.79, $357; 11. Alisha Dryden, 16.82, $298; 12. Jolene Loiseau, 16.87, $238. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Corey Atwell, 85.5 points on Sutton Rodeos' Judas, $2,594; 2. Brett Stall, 85, $1,989; 3. Ethan Lesiak, 81.5, $1,470; 4. Nate Perry, 81, $951; 5. (tie) Bart Miller and Jimy Marten, 80.5, $519 each; 7. Ryan Knutson, 79, $346; 8. Nic Lica, 78, $259. 

 

Total payoff: $78,924. Stock contractor: Sutton Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Val Lundquist. Officials: Sam Minnick, Howard Larson and Clayton Macom. Timers: Kim Sutton and Amy Muller. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty act: Tomas Garcilazo. Bullfighters: Nathan Jestes and Josh Rivinius. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Brice Sutton. Chute boss: Steve Sutton. Pickup men: Mike Greenleaf and Donnie Moore. Music director: Crysta Lemmel.

Roughrider Days Rodeo

 

Dickinson, N.D., June 23-25

 

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $737, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Blake Smith, 84 points on Korkow Rodeos' Harry Dun, $1,808; 2. (tie) Ty Breuer and Tanner Aus, 82, $1,178 each; 4. Blade Elliott, 81, $658; 5. Casey Breuer, 80.5, $384; 6. Nate McFadden, 80, $274. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Jon Ragatz and Clay Schaack, 3.8 seconds, $1,799 each; 3. (tie) Jade Berry and Brett Gumb, 4.3, $1,297 each; 5. Bridger Anderson, 4.4, $920; 6. Carson Johnston, 4.5, $669; 7. (tie) Jake Rinehart, Chason Floyd and Eli Lord, 4.6, $195 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Logan Olson/Matt Kasner and A.J. Zieman/Luke Morast, 5.1 seconds, $1,794 each; 3. (tie) Layne Carson/Elliott Gourneau and Cooper White/Tucker White, 5.5, $1,293 each; 5. Jade Schmidt/J.D. Gerard, 5.6, $918; 6. (tie) J.B. Lord/Levi Lord and Eli Lord/Paul Griemsman, 6.1, $542 each; 8. Scott White/Jordan Olson, 6.2, $167. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ty Thompson, 85 points on Korkow Rodeos' Instant Noodle, $2,078; 2. Dillon Schroth, 80, $1,593; 3. Dawson Jandreau, 79.5, $1,178; 4. (tie) Andy Clarys, Lane Stirling, Jeremy Means and Taygen Schuelke, 78, $468 each; 8. Louie Brunson, 77.5, $208. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Paul David Tierney, 9.1 seconds, $1,963; 2. Jess Woodward, 9.6, $1,624; 3. Clint Kindred, 10.1, $1,286; 4. Westyn Hughes, 10.3, $948; 5. Cole Fulton, 10.5, $609; 6. (tie) Cole Robinson and Miles Garwood, 10.6, $169 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Laura Kennedy, 17.32 seconds, $2,504; 2. Karlee Kalberer, 17.35, $2,129; 3. Rene Cloninger, 17.37, $1,753; 4. Madison Rau, 17.42, $1,502; 5. Ericka Nelson, 17.44, $1,252; 6. Hallie Fulton, 17.46, $876; 7. (tie) Victoria Netzer, Lisa Lockhart and Trula Churchill, 17.51, $522 each; 10. Rachel Tiedeman, 17.52, $376; 11. Mandy Hamilton, 17.57, $313; 12. Becky Fuson, 17.58, $250. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Hawk Whitt, 83 points on Korkow Rodeos' Red Out, $1,940; 2. (tie) Trevor Kastner and Tyler Viers, 78, $1,293 each; 4. (tie) Reagan Avery and Tate Thybo, 75, $582 each; 6. (tie) Cain Smith and Guthrie Murray, 73, $291 each; 8. Ty Tescher, 72, $194. 

 

Total payoff: $65,594. Stock contractor: Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Misty Korkow Clair. Officials: Mark McKinlay and Wade Berry. Timers: Carol Korkow and Nora Warne. Announcer: Jody Carper. Bullfighters: Tate Rhoads and Daryl Thiessen. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankmen: Randy Warne and Daniel Yellow Hawk. Chute bosses: T.J. Korkow and Troy Heinert. Pickup men: Tyler Robertson and Troy Heinert. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Drew Taylor.

Rodeo de Sante Fe

 

Santa Fe, N.M., June 21-24

 

All-around cowboy: Caleb Smidt, $1,155, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jamie Howlett, 84 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Dani Girl, $1,929; 2. Bill Tutor, 83.5, $1,479; 3. Zack Brown, 82, $1,093; 4. (tie) Kash Wilson and Wyatt Denny, 81, $579 each; 6. Leighton Berry, 80.5, $321; 7. Justin McDaniel, 79.5, $257; 8. (tie) Kyle Charley, Evan Jayne, Logan Patterson and Shon Gibson, 78, $48 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Joby Allen, 4.4 seconds, $1,231; 2. Gary Gilbert, 4.5, $1,018; 3. Trell Etbauer, 5.2, $806; 4. (tie) Stockton Graves and Jule Hazen, 5.3, $488 each; 6. (tie) Tanner Brunner and Mitchell Gardner, 5.4, $106 each. Second round: 1. Jacob Talley, 3.9 seconds, $1,231; 2. Jacob Shofner, 4.2, $1,018; 3. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Stockton Graves, 4.5, $700 each; 5. Sterling Lambert, 4.6, $382; 6. Ty Cochrane, 5.1, $212. Average: 1. Stockton Graves, 9.8 seconds on two head, $1,846; 2. Sterling Lambert, 11.0, $1,528; 3. Trell Etbauer, 11.1, $1,209; 4. Jule Hazen, 11.3, $891; 5. Tanner Brunner, 12.4, $573; 6. (tie) Tim Robertson and Gary Gilbert, 13.5, $159 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.0 seconds, $1,071 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 5.2, $886; 3. Steven Gaona/Anthony Calmelat, 5.5, $702; 4. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 5.6, $517; 5. Cooper Wimberly/Tim Gonzales, 5.9, $332; 6. (tie) Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger and Bobby Baize/Trevor Alves, 6.1, $92 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.9 seconds, $979 each; 3. (tie) Cole Wheeler/Coy Brittain and B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins, 5.2, $609 each; 5. Steven Gaona/Anthony Calmelat, 5.6, $332; 6. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 5.8, $185. Average: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.9 seconds on two head, $1,606 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 11.0, $1,329; 3. Steven Gaona/Anthony Calmelat, 11.1, $1,052; 4. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 12.0, $775; 5. Michael Calmelat/Junior Zambrano II, 13.4, $499; 6. Cole Wheeler/Coy Brittain, 16.4, $277. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 86 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Dancing Girl, $2,200; 2. Joey Sonnier, 84, $1,686; 3. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Ryder Wright, 83.5, $1,026 each; 5. Sterling Crawley, 82.5, $513; 6. Wyatt Casper, 79, $367; 7. (tie) Cameron Messier and Dylan Henson, 78, $257 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Jesse Clark, 8.3 seconds, $1,433; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Timber Moore, 8.8, $1,062 each; 4. (tie) J.D. McCuistion and Taylor Santos, 9.0, $568 each; 6. J.D. Kibbe, 9.3, $247. Second round: 1. Seth Hall, 7.7 seconds, $1,433; 2. Jesse Clark, 8.1, $1,186; 3. Tweety McBride, 8.2, $939; 4. (tie) Taylor Santos and Scott Kormos, 8.6, $568 each; 6. Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.7, $247. Average: 1. Jesse Clark, 16.4 seconds on two head, $2,150; 2. Taylor Santos, 17.6, $1,779; 3. Tweety McBride, 18.0, $1,408; 4. J.D. McCuistion, 18.3, $1,038; 5. (tie) Quay Howard and J.D. Kibbe, 19.5, $519 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.12 seconds, $2,395; 2. Brooke Rix, 17.19, $2,036; 3. Jordan Bassett, 17.30, $1,677; 4. (tie) Lori Todd and Bridget Carr, 17.32, $1,317 each; 6. Ashley Haller, 17.44, $838; 7. Margo Crowther, 17.49, $599; 8. Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.51, $479; 9. Sherry Cervi, 17.52, $419; 10. (tie) Jane Fambro and Nalynn Cline, 17.58, $329 each; 12. Alexa Lake, 17.60, $240. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Clayton Sellars, 85.5 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Haunted Mesa, $3,580; 2. Dustin Bowen, 84.5, $2,745; 3. Bryce Barrios, 83.5, $2,029; 4. Lane Selz, 82.5, $1,313; 5. Tyler Taylor, 81.5, $835; 6. Dustin Boquet, 78, $597; 7. (tie) Douglas Duncan and Cordell Curtis, 77, $418 each. 

 

Total payoff: $100,269. Stock contractor: Harry Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JK Rodeo and 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Corley-Sanders. Officials: Mike Todd, Travis Howe and Chris Bastien. Timers: Mary Borgen and Lill Worthen. Announcer: Dan Fowlie. Specialty acts: Jess Franks, Ronald Burton and Cheater Cheatham. Bullfighters: Luke kraut Kraut and Kyle O'Hare. Clowns/barrelmen: Ronald Burton and Cheater Cheatham. Flankmen: Scott Pickens, Jim Kenney and Fred Boettcher. Pickup men: Ross Buckhaults and Dalton Ward. Photographer: William Kierce. Music director: Joshua Hilton.

Western Fest Stampede Rodeo

 

Granite Falls, Minn., June 22-24

 

All-around cowboy: Noah Lassa, $1,195, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Logan Corbett, 86 points on Dakota Rodeo's Sugar Boom Boom, $1,997; 2. Lane McGehee, 83, $1,531; 3. (tie) Tanner Aus and Ty Breuer, 81, $932 each; 5. (tie) Blake Smith and J.C. Hester Jr., 77, $399 each; 7. Anthony Thomas, 75, $266; 8. (tie) Tim O'Connell, Tate Schwagler and Blade Elliott, 74, $67 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Metsker, 4.2 seconds, $1,773; 2. Justin Morehouse, 4.3, $1,542; 3. (tie) Jon Ragatz and Noah Lassa, 4.4, $1,195 each; 5. (tie) J.W. Lorenz, Trever Nelson and Jake Rinehart, 4.6, $617 each; 8. Eli Lord, 4.7, $154. 

 

Team roping: 1. A.J. Zieman/Luke Morast, 5.4 seconds, $1,617 each; 2. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 5.5, $1,407; 3. Levi O'Keeffe/Jade Nelson, 5.7, $1,196; 4. (tie) Adam Rose/J.W. Beck and Mitch Barney/J.W. Nelson, 5.9, $879 each; 6. (tie) Micah Eveland/Lucas Falconer and Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 6.0, $457 each; 8. Devin McGrath/Parker Murnion, 6.5, $141. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dalton Rixen, 83 points on Dakota Rodeo's Bridal Shower, $2,312; 2. (tie) Jade Blackwell, Taylor Tupper and Jeremy Meeks, 81, $1,310 each; 5. Taygen Schuelke, 79, $540; 6. Preston Kafka, 78, $385; 7. Dawson Jandreau, 76.5, $308; 8. (tie) Kash Deal, Kaden Deal and Travis Schroth, 76, $77 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jess Woodward, 8.5 seconds, $1,724; 2. Cole Robinson, 9.2, $1,427; 3. Chance Oftedahl, 9.3, $1,130; 4. (tie) Dillon Holder and Cole Wilson, 10.0, $684 each; 6. Clint Kindred, 10.1, $297. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jessica Routier, 15.26 seconds, $1,995; 2. Hali Gjermundson, 15.27, $1,710; 3. Kara Posch, 15.31, $1,425; 4. Alexis Baratka, 15.32, $1,235; 5. Lacinda Rose, 15.35, $950; 6. Melora Potter, 15.37, $760; 7. Laurie Cooper, 15.41, $570; 8. (tie) Cheyenne Schnelle and Bailee Murnion, 15.46, $332 each; 10. Lisa Lockhart, 15.48, $190. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Will Crain, 86 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Stewby, $2,792; 2. (tie) Trevor Reiste and Garrett Tribble, 85, $1,861 each; 4. Guthrie Murray, 84, $1,024; 5. John Young, 81, $651; 6. Brody Yeary, 79, $465; 7. (tie) Nate Perry and Andy Coughlin, 78, $326 each. 

 

Total payoff: $66,411. Stock contractor: Championship Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: Tom Peterson and Chuck Christman. Timers: Martha Martin and Bonnie Cusimano. Announcer: Chris Pyle. Specialty acts: Johnny Dudley, Dusta Kimzey and Trey Kimzey. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Patrick Crawford. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Brett Barrett, Tyson Fowler and Chad Riley. Chute boss: Benny Cude Jr. Pickup men: Jeff Rector and Will O'Connell. Music director: Mark Evans.

Lehi Roundup

 

Lehi, Utah, June 22-24

 

All-around cowboy: Dakota W Eldridge, $2,735, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Mason Clements, on Frontier Rodeo's Cash Deal, and Kaycee Feild, on Frontier Rodeo's Full Throttle, 82 points, $1,472 each; 3. Nick Gutzwiler, 78, $914; 4. Tony Barrington, 72, $609; 5. (tie) Braxten Nielsen, David Peebles and Justin McDaniel, 71, $203 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Baylor Roche, 4.5 seconds, $1,794; 2. (tie) Jesse Brown and Rhett Kennedy, 4.6, $1,443 each; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 4.8, $1,092; 5. Aaron Vosler, 4.9, $858; 6. Newt Novich, 5.3, $624; 7. Bubba Boots, 5.4, $390; 8. Riley Krassin, 5.5, $156. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Ty Blasingame/Tanner Luttrell, 5.3 seconds, $1,831 each; 3. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 5.4, $1,313; 4. Tadd Thomas/Brady Ramone, 5.7, $968; 5. Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts, 5.8, $622; 6. (tie) Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres and Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 5.9, $173 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Wright, 84 points on Frontier Rodeo's Hot Medicine, $1,957; 2. (tie) Rusty Wright and Cody Wright, 82, $1,275 each; 4. Spencer Wright, 81, $712; 5. (tie) Charlie Kogianes and CoBurn Bradshaw, 80, $356 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 9.6 seconds, $1,643; 2. Blane Cox, 10.3, $1,429; 3. K.C. Miller, 11.0, $1,214; 4. (tie) Justin Truman and Brady Pitchford, 11.1, $893 each; 6. Cy Eames, 11.2, $572; 7. (tie) Justin Brinkerhoff and Ryan Yamauchi, 11.3, $250 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Taci Bettis, 17.45 seconds, $1,802; 2. Meka Farr, 17.51, $1,545; 3. Haylee Woodward, 17.54, $1,287; 4. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.59, $1,116; 5. Jill Atkinson, 17.63, $858; 6. (tie) Jennifer Barrett and Shelby Janssen, 17.64, $601 each; 8. Sherry Cervi, 17.71, $343; 9. (tie) Sidney Forrest and Megan Lewis, 17.75, $215 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Chase Robbins, 88 points on Frontier Rodeo's Joy Stick, $1,937; 2. (tie) Roscoe Jarboe and Dakota Louis, 85.5, $1,292 each; 4. Joe Frost, 85, $710; 5. (tie) Tim Bingham and Ty Wallace, 84, $387 each; 7. Kurtis Turner, 82, $258; 8. Ednei Caminhas, 81, $194. 

 

Total payoff: $57,686. Stock contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Silver Creek Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Tim Engelhart and Wade Woolstenhulme. Timers: Jen Jeanes and Nacona Hargo. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Kyzer Stoddard. Bullfighters: Blue Jeanes and Aaron Hargo. Clown/barrelman: Lecile Harris. Flankman: Heath Stewart. Chute boss: Tom Neuens. Pickup men: Rex Bugbee, William Calhoun and John Lewis. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.

Augusta American Legion Rodeo

 

Augusta, Mont., June 25

 

All-around cowboy: Bill Boyce, $722, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jessy Davis, 84.5 points on Kesler Rodeo's Boardwalk, $590; 2. Clint Griffis, 76.5, $443; 3. Cavan Wrzesinski, 75, $295; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jabe Anderson, 4.6 seconds, $872; 2. Bill Boyce, 4.7, $722; 3. (tie) Bridger Chambers and Ben Ayre, 5.4, $496 each; 5. Kyle Callaway, 6.6, $271; 6. Josh Boka, 7.4, $150. 

 

Team roping: 1. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 6.6 seconds, $1,363 each; 2. Trey Blackmore/Steve Sherwood, 6.8, $1,128; 3. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 7.0, $893; 4. Chase MItchell/John Bell, 7.3, $658; 5. Carson King/Cody Hill, 10.8, $423; 6. (tie) Shane Schwenke/Jesse Fleming and Travis Nichols/Shane Bessette, 11.4, $118 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Kruse, 83.5 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Next 2 U, $696; 2. Sage Newman, 82, $522; 3. Keenan Reinhardt, 75, $348; 4. Chase Zweifel, 73, $174. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. George Marcenko, 8.7 seconds, $1,109; 2. Shane Knerr, 9.3, $832; 3. Hank Hollenbeck, 9.6, $555; 4. Logan Hofer, 9.7, $277. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Emily Kallenberger, 17.68 seconds, $844; 2. Tammy Carpenter, 17.74, $723; 3. (tie) Rene Cloninger and Lindsay Kruse, 17.77, $563 each; 5. Shelby Rassmussen, 17.80, $402; 6. Shelby Blixt, 17.81, $321; 7. Vicki Schwenke, 17.84, $241; 8. Diane McLean, 17.88, $161; 9. Tawnie Tribby, 17.95, $121; 10. Maggie Poloncic, 18.01, $80. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tristan O'Neal, 80.5 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Ivy League, $1,008; 2. Connor Murnion, 73, $825; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $24,247. Stock contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Gordie Kesler and Brandon Swainston. Timers: Berva Kesler and Margo Kesler. Announcer: Barney Sheridan. Specialty acts: David Whitmoyer and John Payne. Bullfighters: Jamie Cox and Bud Bentley. Clown/barrelman: David Whitmoyer. Flankman: Duane Kesler. Pickup men: Shane Moran and Jay Shaw. Photographer: Mary Peters. Music director: Kurt Kesler.

Davie Pro Rodeo

 

Davie, Fla., June 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Justin Thigpen, tie-down roping and steer wrestling, and Lane Bateman, tie-down roping and steer wrestling, $797 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Matthew Smith, 79 points on Five Star Rodeo's Cody Brown, $1,184; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Justin Thigpen and Lane Bateman, 6.5 seconds, $797 each; 3. Juan Alcazar Jr, 6.7, $572; 4. Scott Martell, 7.0, $421; 5. Kamry Dymmek, 8.2, $271; 6. Cody Green Green, 15.0, $150. 

 

Team roping: 1. Keven Daniel/Brad Culpepper, 5.8 seconds, $999 each; 2. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 16.6, $749; no other qualified runs. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Josh Keese, 9.6 seconds, $1,175; 2. Nick Mazzilli, 10.6, $881; 3. Trae Adams III, 10.9, $588; 4. Colt Papy, 11.9, $294. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jodi Jansen, 15.20 seconds, $756; 2. Lori Bowden, 15.21, $657; 3. Jamie Rewis, 15.24, $559; 4. Doreen Wintermute, 15.37, $460; 5. Angie Curkovic, 15.38, $361; 6. (tie) Heather Clemons and Mandy Amos, 15.49, $214 each; 8. Amie Tyre, 15.59, $66. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Travis Cornelius, 77 points on Five Star Rodeo's No. 085, $2,456; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $19,981. Stock contractor: Five Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dottie Hayes. Officials: Bobby Gornto and Fritz Brewer. Timers: Dottie Hayes and Sheri Gornto. Announcer: Norman Edwards. Specialty act: Rider Kiesner. Bullfighters: Jake Geiger and Richard Guthrie. Clown/barrelman: Rider Kiesner. Flankmen: Paul Bowers Jr and Steven Leadbetter. Chute boss: Terry Hayes. Pickup men: Spook Whidden and Clint Boney. Music director: Chris Miller.


Buffalo Championship PRCA Rodeo

 

Buffalo, Minn., June 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Kyle Whitaker, $1,349, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, 83.5 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Undergrad, $1,210; 2. Tyler Waltz, 82, $917; 3. Tyler Berghuis, 80.5, $660; 4. Tate Schwagler, 76, $440; 5. Blade Elliott, 72, $257; 6. Clint Mayo, 71.5, $183. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Fenton Nelson, 4.0 seconds, $1,090; 2. Ben Kilburg, 4.3, $818; 3. Jake Johnson, 4.4, $545; 4. (tie) Jeff Miller and Noah Lassa, 4.5, $136 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 5.3 seconds, $1,028 each; 2. Devin McGrath/Parker Murnion, 6.9, $771; 3. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 7.0, $514; 4. Hunter Martin/Joe Kane, 9.7, $257. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Logan Allen, 79 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Barry Crossin, $1,210; 2. Kyle Whitaker, 73.5, $917; 3. Wade Sundell, 73, $660; 4. Weston Pierschbacher, 72.5, $440; 5. Briar Dittmer, 72, $257; 6. Jordan Corrigan, 69, $183. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Steve Kuntz, 9.2 seconds, $865; 2. Luke Madsen, 9.6, $649; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 9.8, $432; 4. Trey Young, 10.0, $216. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ericka Nelson, 17.37 seconds, $1,284; 2. Kelley Carrington, 17.74, $1,101; 3. (tie) Nikki Hansen and Bailee Murnion, 17.80, $856 each; 5. Kara Posch, 17.87, $611; 6. Tammy Watson, 17.93, $489; 7. Laurie Cooper, 17.97, $367; 8. Molly Otto, 17.98, $245; 9. Lori Smedberg, 17.99, $183; 10. Hali Gjermundson, 18.00, $122. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Coy Thorson, 86 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Hilton Magic, $1,477; 2. Gumby Wren, 84, $1,129; 3. Tyler Stoltz, 78, $825; 4. Riley Blankenship, 76.5, $565; 5. Nic Lica, 74.5, $347; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $30,238. Stock contractor: Barnes PRCA Rodeo. Sub-contractor: JC Kitaif ProRodeos. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Justin Hatheway and Darin Boots. Timers: Andrea Moon and Katelyn Barnes. Announcer: Davie Kimm. Specialty act: Robbie Hodges. Bullfighters: Miles Jones and Lucas Moore. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankman: Westin Barnes. Chute boss: Westin Barnes. Pickup men: Colton Thorson and Joey Koupal. Music director: Nicky Kimm

Little Big Horn Stampede

 

Hardin, Mont., June 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Gerald Eash, $692, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tristan Hansen, 73 points on New West Rodeo Productions' 3 seconds Out, $511; 2. (tie) Tucker Zingg and Clint Griffis, 72, $320 each; 4. Shawn Perkins, 67, $128. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Kyle Callaway, 4.5 seconds, $902; 2. (tie) Dan Yates and Bode Scott, 4.8, $564 each; 4. Shawn Hanley, 5.0, $226. 

 

Team roping: 1. Britt Williams/Brett Fleming, 7.0 seconds, $1,034 each; 2. Shane Schwenke/Jesse Fleming, 7.4, $776; 3. (tie) Chase MItchell/John Bell and Nolan Conway/Jimmy Cole, 7.6, $388 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Gerald Eash, 80 points on New West Rodeo Productions' Barn Dance, $692; 2. Alan Gobert, 76, $519; 3. Samuel Thurston, 75, $346; 4. Sage Newman, 74, $173. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Dillon Hahnkamp, 9.5 seconds, $752; 2. Kevin Peterson, 10.0, $564; 3. Nolan Conway, 10.2, $376; 4. Joe James, 11.1, $188. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shelby Rassmussen, 17.65 seconds, $823; 2. Darcy Mapston, 17.66, $715; 3. Emily Kallenberger, 17.77, $608; 4. Cassie de Yong, 17.89, $501; 5. Ashley Sudan, 18.02, $393; 6. Rene Cloninger, 18.06, $286; 7. (tie) Tenley Keller and Jill Lane, 18.08, $125 each. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $18,762. Stock contractor: New West Rodeo Productions. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Del Nose and Jim Cutler. Timers: Nikki Whitford and Suzanne Wyrick-Weekes. Announcer: Ray Champ. Specialty act: Zane Drishinski. Bullfighters: Sean Peterson and Ryan Manning. Clown/barrelman: Zane Drishinski. Pickup men: David Lewis and Ryle Whitford.

Daniel Dopps Memorial Ram PRCA Rodeo

 

Mountain Home, Idaho, June 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Toby Collins, $1,431, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Bloom, 80 points on Bar T Rodeo's Ten High, $1,034; 2. (tie) Morgan Wilde and David Peebles, 77, $646 each; 4. (tie) Braxten Nielsen and Kyle Bounds, 72, $129 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Rhett Kennedy, 3.9 seconds, $1,261; 2. B.J. Taruscio, 4.0, $1,043; 3. Taylor Gregg, 4.1, $826; 4. John Green, 4.2, $609; 5. Clay Lloyd, 4.3, $391; 6. Chance Gartner, 4.8, $217. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jaguar Terrill/Colby Siddoway, 5.4 seconds, $1,676 each; 2. Brady Pitchford/Clint Robinson, 5.6, $1,457; 3. Shane Erickson/Trevor McCoin, 5.8, $1,238; 4. Tyler Smith/Andy Carlson, 5.9, $1,020; 5. (tie) Cale Markham/Austin Rogers and Dillon Holyfield/Garrett Busby, 6.0, $692 each; 7. Brian Winn/Matt Liston, 6.1, $364; 8. Tyler Whitlow/Casey Brunson, 6.5, $146. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Mitch Pollock, on Bar T Rodeo's Tender Loin, and Brady Nicholes, on Bar T Rodeo's One Love, 82 points, $913 each; 3. Hawkins Boyce, 78, $567; 4. Toby Collins, 77, $378; 5. (tie) Max Filippini and Luke White, 75, $189 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Colton Campbell, 8.6 seconds, $1,261; 2. Wyatt Williams, 8.8, $1,043; 3. Justin Brinkerhoff, 9.0, $826; 4. Jesse Loveless, 9.8, $609; 5. Josh Frost, 10.0, $391; 6. Jordan Ketscher, 10.3, $217. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Toby Collins, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's Jiggit, $1,053; 2. Tim Bingham, 82, $790; 3. Joe Frost, 76, $526; 4. Josh Frost, 72, $263. 

 

Total payoff: $34,006. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Crystal Longfellow. Officials: Rod Endicott and Sean Culver. Timers: Lorena Layser and Kerbee Leavitt. Announcer: Scott Allen. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Bud Bentley. Clown/barrelman: John Beck. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Dan Cleveland. Music director: Cady Lee


Sonora Outlaw Pro Rodeo

 

Sonora, Texas, June 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Tanner Green, $259, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Leighton Berry, 81 points on Andrews Rodeo's Double Cross, $1,034; 2. Jamie Howlett, 76, $776; 3. Zach Hibler, 75, $517; 4. J.J. Alley, 68, $259. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Zach Peterson, 4.9 seconds, $1,090; 2. Walt Arnold, 5.4, $902; 3. Termaine Debose, 5.5, $714; 4. Brother Loud, 5.9, $526; 5. (tie) Bill Pace and Blake Doyle, 6.0, $263 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jesy Austin/James Arnold, 5.1 seconds, $1,499 each; 2. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.3, $1,241; 3. Reno Stoebner/Larry Gonzalez, 5.6, $982; 4. Andrew Livingston/Dee Rampy, 6.3, $724; 5. Brett Stuart/Wesley Johnson, 6.7, $465; 6. Tanner Green/Ross Ashford, 10.1, $259. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dean Wadsworth, 84.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Gorgeous George, $1,128; 2. Garet Aldridge, 81.5, $846; 3. Andrew Counts, 78, $564; 4. Cody Anthony, 76, $282. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Pryce Harris, 9.3 seconds, $1,377; 2. Neil Dove, 9.4, $1,139; 3. Marcos Costa, 9.5, $902; 4. Cody Owens, 9.6, $665; 5. Ryan Watkins, 9.8, $427; 6. Craig Leonard, 10.4, $237. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ashlee Kalina, 17.70 seconds, $943; 2. Jamie Wilson, 17.80, $808; 3. Sissy Winn, 18.00, $673; 4. Kayli Abernathy, 18.02, $584; 5. Clay Sewalt, 18.03, $449; 6. Tassie Munroe, 18.06, $359; 7. Bridget Carr, 18.13, $269; 8. Corley Cox, 18.15, $180; 9. Sarah Rose McDonald, 18.20, $135; 10. Kriss Griffin, 18.29, $90. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 10.3 seconds, $915; 2. Martin Poindexter, 10.4, $757; 3. Ty Herd, 10.8, $599; 4. Ralph Williams, 11.3, $442; 5. Scott Snedecor, 11.8, $284; 6. Coy Thompson, 11.9, $158. Second round: 1. J.P. Wickett, 9.5 seconds, $915; 2. Shay Good, 9.9, $757; 3. Chet Herren, 10.0, $599; 4. Luke Bland, 10.1, $442; 5. Jason Evans, 11.3, $284; 6. Cody Lee, 11.4, $158. Third round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 10.6 seconds, $915; 2. Jason Evans, 11.3, $757; 3. Kelton McMillen, 11.6, $599; 4. Troy Tillard, 12.7, $442; 5. Darin Suit, 12.8, $284; 6. Luke Bland, 14.0, $158. Average: 1. Jason Evans, 36.4 seconds on three head, $1,372; 2. Chet Herren, 39.6, $1,136; 3. Luke Bland, 40.1, $899; 4. Troy Tillard, 42.8, $662; 5. J. Tom Fisher, 44.6, $426; 6. Cody Lee, 44.9, $237. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Esteban Bustamamte, 80 points on Andrews Rodeo's No. 36, $2,970; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $48,129. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mildred Klingemann. Officials: T.Z. Zant, Clint Simpson and Casey Vollin. Timers: Marien Woner and Jacel Angel. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Trent McFarland. Bullfighters: Ace Lloyd and Zach Arthur. Clown/barrelman: Trent McFarland. Flankmen: Sammy Andrews and Cody Andrews. Chute bosses: Sammy Andrews and Cody Andrews. Pickup men: James Hajek and Will Pope. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.

Thermopolis Cowboy Rendezvous PRCA Rodeo

 

Thermopolis, Wyo., June 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Hank Hollenbeck, $714, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Chance Ames, 76 points on D & H Cattle's Air Jordan, $993; 2. Tyler Scales, 75, $752; 3. (tie) Brandley Peabody, Tucker Zingg and Weston Garrett, 73, $371 each; 6. (tie) Levi Nicholson and Heath Ford, 72, $75 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blare Romsa, 5.2 seconds, $1,295; 2. Jade Small, 6.8, $1,072; 3. Riley Krassin, 6.9, $848; 4. Brian Anderson, 7.4, $625; 5. Shawn Hanley, 9.4, $402; 6. Jaret Whitman, 9.6, $223. 

 

Team roping: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Allen Bach, 5.1 seconds, $1,540 each; 2. Max Kuttler/Kory Mytty, 5.5, $1,275; 3. (tie) Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom and Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 6.4, $876 each; 5. Casey Adams/Riley Pedro, 6.5, $478; 6. Jason Carlson/Zachary Schweigert, 6.6, $266. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Andy Clarys, 78 points on D & H Cattle's Cowboy Casino, $1,086; 2. Shade Etbauer, 77, $823; 3. Joe Harper, 74, $592; 4. Josh Reynolds, 72, $395; 5. Garrett Buckley, 69, $230; 6. Nick LaDuke, 67, $165. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. J.D. McCuistion, 8.9 seconds, $1,090; 2. Clay McCuistion, 10.3, $902; 3. Hank Hollenbeck, 10.7, $714; 4. Ladd Howell, 11.0, $526; 5. E.J. Panetta, 12.0, $338; 6. Joe James, 13.1, $188. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Dianne Bath, 17.60 seconds, $1,020; 2. Kaylee Burnett, 17.65, $874; 3. DeAnn McNamee, 17.73, $728; 4. Kim Schulze, 17.75, $631; 5. Mandy Hamilton, 17.78, $486; 6. Darcee Shepherd, 17.80, $388; 7. Kassidy Williams, 17.84, $291; 8. Elaine Hollings, 17.91, $194; 9. Tenley Keller, 17.92, $146; 10. Stephanie Newman, 17.94, $97. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $34,723. Stock contractor: D & H Cattle. Sub-contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jessi Franzen. Officials: Bruce Keller and Steven Birnie. Timers: DeeDee Dickinson and Jessi Franzen. Announcer: Tim Fuller. Bullfighters: Garrett Kissack and Shiloh Wittler. Clown/barrelman: Sarge Casey. Flankman: Hank Franzen. Chute boss: Hank Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Scott McClain. Photographers: Tim Fuller and Ty Stockton. Music director: Derek Barton.

Flagstaff Pro Rodeo

 

Flagstaff, Ariz., June 22-24

 

All-around cowboy: Jace Melvin, $326, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clayton Biglow, 85 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Southern Comfort, $1,974; 2. Kash Wilson, 83, $1,513; 3. Kaycee Feild, 82, $1,119; 4. (tie) Luke Creasy and Mason Clements, 80, $592 each; 6. (tie) Jamie Howlett and Rio Lee, 78, $296 each; 8. Kyle Charley, 77.5, $197. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Damian Padilla and Wyatt Lindsay, 5.2 seconds, $959 each; 3. (tie) Pepe Arballo and Trey Nahrgang, 5.3, $597 each; 5. Jace Melvin, 6.4, $326; 6. Christian Pettigrew, 7.3, $181. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tyler Wade/Clint Summers, 5.0 seconds, $1,512 each; 2. Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 5.7, $1,251; 3. (tie) Calvin Brevik/Kory Bramwell and Travis Whitlow/Tyler Getzwiller, 6.0, $860 each; 5. (tie) Wyatt Hershberger/Jason Hershberger and Steven Gaona/Anthony Calmelat, 6.2, $365 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tanner Lockhart, 78 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Multi-chem Forked Up, $1,147; 2. (tie) Cooper DeWitt and Cameron Messier, 77, $717 each; 4. Telden McLain, 76, $287. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Cooper, 8.4 seconds, $1,520; 2. Timber Moore, 8.5, $1,258; 3. EJ Roberts, 8.9, $996; 4. Clay McCuistion, 10.7, $734; 5. (tie) Cliff Kirkpatrick and Devon Burris, 10.8, $367 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Kortney Kizer and Rebecca Kenner, 18.00 seconds, $1,090 each; 3. Barbara Johnson, 18.03, $838; 4. Suzann Bene, 18.17, $726; 5. Jordan Bassett, 18.18, $559; 6. Ashley Haller, 18.23, $447; 7. Kirstin Carlson, 18.31, $335; 8. Savannah Woodfin, 18.35, $224; 9. Carly Twisselman, 18.38, $168; 10. Brandy Sanchez, 18.41, $112. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cody Jesus, 84 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Bucket Head, $1,542; 2. Wyatt Nez, 83.5, $1,241; 3. Justin Neill, 77, $978; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $41,982. Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Sub-contractors: Cervi Championship Rodeo and 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Higlin. Timers: Vicki Pack and Mary Brunner. Announcer: Matthew Rich. Bullfighters: Jimmy Lee and Zachary Call. Clown/barrelman: Clifton Harris. Flankman: Chuck Kite. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Photographer: Ric Andersen. Music director: Ryan Odishoo.

Edgewood Days PRCA Rodeo

 

Edgewood, Iowa, June 22-24

 

All-around cowboy: Bob Loosenort, $1,587, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Picton, 83.5 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Keep The Change, $1,173; 2. Tim O'Connell, 81, $888; 3. Logan Corbett, 78, $640; 4. Tyler Berghuis, 75, $426; 5. J.C. Hester Jr., 74, $249; 6. Luke Herbert, 73, $178. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Noel Strahan, 4.4 seconds, $1,390; 2. Ben Kilburg, 4.8, $1,151; 3. Jake Thomas, 5.3, $911; 4. Jeff Miller, 5.4, $671; 5. Kyle Whitaker, 5.6, $431; 6. Noah Lassa, 5.7, $240. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Ryan Von Ahn/Derrick Peterson and Lane Goebel/Joe Day, 5.1 seconds, $1,285 each; 3. (tie) Chance Oftedahl/Cole Stevens and Cody Graham/Jason Stroup, 5.6, $800 each; 5. Dillon Thweatt/Bob Loosenort, 6.2, $437; 6. Adam Rose/J.W. Beck, 6.8, $243. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wade Sundell, 84 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Mr. Haney, $1,321; 2. Chad Ferley, 82.5, $1,001; 3. (tie) Tegan Smith, Keith Brauer Jr. and Louie Brunson, 82, $494 each; 6. Logan Allen, 81, $200. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Sam Nave, 10.4 seconds, $1,390; 2. Bob Loosenort, 10.8, $1,151; 3. Jared Kempker, 11.1, $911; 4. Cody Huber, 11.7, $671; 5. Steve Kuntz, 13.4, $431; 6. Chance Locken, 13.6, $240. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Melora Potter, 15.56 seconds, $1,615; 2. Stassi Pyne, 15.68, $1,384; 3. Lindsay Leverington, 15.72, $1,153; 4. Ericka Nelson, 15.88, $1,000; 5. Chadara Matthews, 16.08, $769; 6. Fallon Taylor, 16.09, $615; 7. Sondra Conklin, 16.10, $461; 8. Kassie Green, 16.11, $308; 9. Taylor Joseph, 16.13, $231; 10. (tie) Tamie Jo Martin and Cheyenne Schnelle, 16.15, $77 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jake Weber, 84 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Booger Man, $1,585; 2. (tie) Will Crain and John Young, 81, $1,049 each; 4. Jimy Marten, 78, $606; 5. Tyler Stoltz, 74, $373; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $42,016. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marla Morehead. Officials: DeWitt Forrest Jr and Justin Lindquist. Timers: Courtney Morehead and Courtney Morehead. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Specialty acts: Mandy Payne and John Payne. Bullfighters: Dustin Nelson and Zachary Livingston. Clown/barrelman: Brian Potter. Flankman: David Morehead. Chute boss: Jake Morehead. Pickup men: Luke West and Ben Meyer. Music director: Lindsey West.