Ram Mountain States Circuit Finals Results


Ram Mountain States Circuit Finals
Rock Springs, Wyo., Oct. 22-24

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Peek, $12,415, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: First round:1. Seth Hardwick, 80 points on The Cervi Brothers' Daisy Duke, $1,792; 2. Craig Wisehart, 79, $1,344; 3. Colton Onyett, 76, $896; 4. (tie) Joel Schlegel, and Dylan Wahlert, 75, $224 each. Second round:1. Craig Wisehart, 78 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Sun Pop, $1,792; 2. (tie) Jerad Schlegel, Joel Schlegel, Dylan Wahlert, and Seth Hardwick, 77, $672 each. Third round:1. (tie) Joel Schlegel, on Harry Vold Rodeo's Little Linda, and Dylan Wahlert, on Harry Vold Rodeo's Hypnotic, 78 points, $1,568 each; 3. Jerad Schlegel, 77, $896; 4. Craig Wisehart, 76, $448. Average: 1. Craig Wisehart, 233 points on three head, $2,689; 2. (tie) Dylan Wahlert, and Joel Schlegel, 230, $1,680 each; 4. Jerad Schlegel, 228, $672. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round:1. Kyle Maez, 4.1 seconds, $1,774; 2. (tie) Riley Krassin, and Cole McNamee, 5.7, $1,108 each; 4. Joe Buffington, 6.7, $443. Second round:1. Josh Peek, 3.3 seconds, $1,774; 2. Aaron Vosler, 4.9, $1,330; 3. Seth Brockman, 5.3, $887; 4. Dan Cathcart, 5.5, $443. Third round:1. Seth Brockman, 4.4 seconds, $1,774; 2. Josh Peek, 4.6, $1,330; 3. Cody Pratt, 5.2, $887; 4. Tait Kvistad, 5.4, $443. Average: 1. Cody Pratt, 21.5 seconds on three head, $2,660; 2. Josh Peek, 22.0, $1,995; 3. Tait Kvistad, 25.5, $1,330; 4. Dan Cathcart, 42.3, $665. 

 

Team roping: First round:1. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 6.3 seconds, $1,773 each; 2. Tyler Schnaufer/Trevor Schnaufer, 7.9, $1,330; 3. Pate Norell/Todd Wilson, 8.3, $887; 4. Brian Dunning/Jesse Jolly, 12.2, $443. Second round:1. Garrett Tonozzi/T.J. Watts, 4.6 seconds, $1,773 each; 2. Ty Blasingame/Josh Fillmore, 4.8, $1,330; 3. (tie) Brian Dunning/Jesse Jolly, and Wade Kreutzer/Jared Bilby, 5.6, $665 each. Third round:1. Ty Blasingame/Josh Fillmore, 4.6 seconds, $1,773 each; 2. Pate Norell/Todd Wilson, 4.9, $1,330; 3. Paul Beckett/Cole Cooper, 5.9, $887; 4. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 6.7, $443. Average: 1. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 21.0 seconds on three head, $2,660 each; 2. Brian Dunning/Jesse Jolly, 24.9, $1,995; 3. Wade Kreutzer/Jared Bilby, 25.9, $1,330; 4. Ty Blasingame/Josh Fillmore, 9.4 on two head, $665. 


Saddle bronc riding: First round:1. (tie) Colin Stalley, on The Cervi Brothers' Field Mouse, and Chanse Darling, on The Cervi Brothers' Story Line, 78 points, $1,552 each; 3. Andy Clarys, 77, $887; 4. Colton Miller, 76, $443. Second round:1. Lyle Welling, 72 points on D & H Cattle's Big Rig, $1,774; 2. Ryan Montroy, 70, $1,330; 3. Andy Clarys, 64, $887; 4. Eric Gewecke, 55, $443. Third round:1. Colton Miller, 81 points on Burch Rodeo's Lunatic Fringe, $1,774; 2. Colin Stalley, 77, $1,330; 3. Blaze Cress, 76, $887; 4. Lyle Welling, 75, $443. Average: 1. Lyle Welling, 214 points on three head, $2,660; 2. Colton Miller, 157 on two head, $1,995; 3. Colin Stalley, 155, $1,330; 4. Blaze Cress, 147, $665. 


Tie-down roping: First round:1. Josh Peek, 8.5 seconds, $1,774; 2. Brice Ingo, 8.6, $1,330; 3. (tie) Dalton DeWinne, and Darnell Johnson, 8.9, $665 each. Second round:1. Josh Peek, 8.0 seconds, $1,774; 2. Jayce Johnson, 8.3, $1,330; 3. (tie) Don Coffell, and Darnell Johnson, 9.0, $665 each. Third round:1. Stetson Stowe-Corman, 8.5 seconds, $1,774; 2. (tie) Josh Peek, and Scotty Shelton, 8.7, $1,108 each; 4. Brice Ingo, 9.2, $443. Average: 1. Josh Peek, 25.2 seconds on three head, $2,660; 2. Darnell Johnson, 27.3, $1,995; 3. Brice Ingo, 29.0, $1,330; 4. Dalton DeWinne, 30.1, $665. 


Barrel racing: First round:1. Ivy Conrado, 15.07 seconds, $1,774; 2. Kelley Schnaufer, 15.51, $1,330; 3. Laura Lambert, 15.54, $887; 4. CJ Vondette, 15.57, $443. Second round:1. Shali Lord, 15.32 seconds, $1,774; 2. Laura Lambert, 15.55, $1,330; 3. Andrea Busby, 15.59, $887; 4. Mary Cecelia-Tharp, 15.87, $443. Third round:1. Brittany Pozzi, 15.35 seconds, $1,774; 2. Shali Lord, 15.48, $1,330; 3. Ivy Conrado, 15.56, $887; 4. Andrea Busby, 15.57, $443. Average: 1. Andrea Busby, 46.84 seconds on three head, $2,660; 2. Shali Lord, 47.10, $1,995; 3. Mary Cecelia-Tharp, 47.61, $1,330; 4. Ronnie Will, 48.67, $665. 


Bull riding: First round:1. Cody Johansen, 76 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's No. C97, $1,774; 2. Brady Menge, 73, $1,330; no other qualified rides. Second round:1. Cody Johansen, 84 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Socks, $1,774; 2. Brian Larson, 73, $1,330; no other qualified rides. Third round: No qualified rides. Average: 1. Cody Johansen, 160 points on two head, $2,660; 2. (tie) Brady Menge, and Brian Larson, 73 on one head, $1,663 each. 


Total payoff: $159,154. Stock contractors: Burch Rodeo, The Cervi Brothers, Rocky Mountain Rodeo, D & H Cattle and Harry Vold Rodeo.