Pro Rodeo Results - May 27-30


Pony Express Rodeo

 

Eagle Mountain, Utah, May 27-30

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Frost, $609, bull riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 84.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Miss Major, $1,034; 2. Tyler Nelson, 83, $776; 3. Morgan Wilde, 81.5, $517; 4. Ethan McNeill, 78.5, $259. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. K.C. Fryer, 4.3 seconds, $1,159; 2. Dirk Tavenner, 4.4, $959; 3. Olin Hannum, 4.5, $759; 4. (tie) Riley Butler and Baxtor Roche, 5.0, $460 each; 6. Jake Ashworth, 5.3, $200. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brian Winn/Matt Liston, 5.7 seconds, $988 each; 2. Pate Norell/Joe Roderick, 6.6, $818; 3. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 6.8, $648; 4. Clint Kap/Justin Hodson, 7.3, $477; 5. Rhett Anderson/Jade Anderson, 10.2, $307; 6. Corey Whinnery/Pake Younger, 12.4, $170. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chase Brooks, 84 points on Bar T Rodeo's Paper Clip, $1,164; 2. Nick Laduke, 83, $881; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 82, $635; 4. (tie) Allen Boore, Charlie Kogianes and Jake Wright, 81, $282 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jake Hannum, 8.1 seconds, $1,138; 2. (tie) Ryan Yamauchi and Keaton Newman, 8.8, $844 each; 4. (tie) Josh Jennings and Clint Robinson, 8.9, $451 each; 6. Kyle Dickens, 9.2, $196. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Calli VanTassell, 16.52 seconds, $1,319; 2. Sarah Rose McDonald, 16.53, $1,130; 3. Jessie Telford, 16.62, $942; 4. Andrea Jones, 16.63, $816; 5. Katelyn Badham, 16.72, $628; 6. Kali Parker, 16.73, $502; 7. Kimmie Wall, 16.77, $377; 8. (tie) Mary Walker and Bonnie Blain, 16.90, $220 each; 10. Brooke Black, 16.92, $126. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Trent Jacobson, on Bar T Rodeo's No. 717, and Garrett Smith, on Bar T Rodeo's Noodle, 84 points, $982 each; 3. Josh Frost, 80, $609; 4. Justin Anderson, 76, $406; 5. Dusty Clegg, 74, $237; 6. Kurtis Turner, 71, $169. 

 

Total payoff: $34,290. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Officials: Clay Kirkham and Lynn Smith. Timers: Kellie Addington and Julie Trease. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Specialty act: Dusty Barrett. Bullfighters: Aaron Hargo and Joe Butler. Clown/barrelman: Dusty Barrett. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Chute boss: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.


Pony Express Rodeo

 

Eagle Mountain, Utah, May 27-30

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Frost, $609, bull riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 84.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Miss Major, $1,034; 2. Tyler Nelson, 83, $776; 3. Morgan Wilde, 81.5, $517; 4. Ethan McNeill, 78.5, $259. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. K.C. Fryer, 4.3 seconds, $1,159; 2. Dirk Tavenner, 4.4, $959; 3. Olin Hannum, 4.5, $759; 4. (tie) Riley Butler and Baxtor Roche, 5.0, $460 each; 6. Jake Ashworth, 5.3, $200. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brian Winn/Matt Liston, 5.7 seconds, $988 each; 2. Pate Norell/Joe Roderick, 6.6, $818; 3. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 6.8, $648; 4. Clint Kap/Justin Hodson, 7.3, $477; 5. Rhett Anderson/Jade Anderson, 10.2, $307; 6. Corey Whinnery/Pake Younger, 12.4, $170. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chase Brooks, 84 points on Bar T Rodeo's Paper Clip, $1,164; 2. Nick Laduke, 83, $881; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 82, $635; 4. (tie) Allen Boore, Charlie Kogianes and Jake Wright, 81, $282 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jake Hannum, 8.1 seconds, $1,138; 2. (tie) Ryan Yamauchi and Keaton Newman, 8.8, $844 each; 4. (tie) Josh Jennings and Clint Robinson, 8.9, $451 each; 6. Kyle Dickens, 9.2, $196. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Calli VanTassell, 16.52 seconds, $1,319; 2. Sarah Rose McDonald, 16.53, $1,130; 3. Jessie Telford, 16.62, $942; 4. Andrea Jones, 16.63, $816; 5. Katelyn Badham, 16.72, $628; 6. Kali Parker, 16.73, $502; 7. Kimmie Wall, 16.77, $377; 8. (tie) Mary Walker and Bonnie Blain, 16.90, $220 each; 10. Brooke Black, 16.92, $126. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Trent Jacobson, on Bar T Rodeo's No. 717, and Garrett Smith, on Bar T Rodeo's Noodle, 84 points, $982 each; 3. Josh Frost, 80, $609; 4. Justin Anderson, 76, $406; 5. Dusty Clegg, 74, $237; 6. Kurtis Turner, 71, $169. 

 

Total payoff: $34,290. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Officials: Clay Kirkham and Lynn Smith. Timers: Kellie Addington and Julie Trease. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Specialty act: Dusty Barrett. Bullfighters: Aaron Hargo and Joe Butler. Clown/barrelman: Dusty Barrett. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Chute boss: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.


Rodeo Killeen

 

Killeen, Texas, May 26-28

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Bill Tutor, on Andrews Rodeo's Moonlight, and Winn Ratliff, on Andrews Rodeo's Phantom, 84 points, $1,036 each; 3. Tyler Berghuis, 82, $592; 4. Heath Ford, 77, $296. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Wade Steffen, 4.2 seconds, $995; 2. T.J. Hall, 6.0, $823; 3. Logan Gledhill, 6.8, $652; 4. Sam Powers, 7.5, $480; 5. Matt Reeves, 7.8, $309; 6. Jarret New, 8.7, $172. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 4.7 seconds, $1,874 each; 2. Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, 5.0, $1,551; 3. (tie) Jesy Austin/Dee Rampy, Cole Wheeler/Wesley Moss and TyDaniel Haller/Krece Harris, 5.3, $905 each; 6. Tyler Wojciechowski/Boogie Ray, 5.8, $323. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 84 points on Andrews Rodeo's Lock And Load, $1,024; 2. Cody Anthony, 79, $776; 3. (tie) Ty Kirkland and Garet Aldridge, 77, $465 each; 5. (tie) Jake Finlay, Dean Wadsworth and Magin Montoya, 76, $124 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Lane Livingston and Coley Salge, 8.4 seconds, $965 each; 3. Sterling Smith, 8.8, $692; 4. Robert Mathis, 9.3, $510; 5. Doug Pharr, 9.7, $328; 6. (tie) Bryce Barney and Blane Cox, 9.9, $91 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Taylor Homuth, 17.34 seconds, $1,088; 2. Kaitlyn Eben, 17.38, $932; 3. Lisa Thornton, 17.39, $777; 4. Shelley Morgan, 17.41, $673; 5. Tiany Schuster, 17.43, $518; 6. Jaime Newcomer, 17.48, $414; 7. Payton Powell, 17.60, $311; 8. Martha Wright, 17.64, $207; 9. Tassie Munroe, 17.65, $155; 10. Tara Lee Woodall, 17.70, $104. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jeffrey Ramagos, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo's No. J123, $1,957; 2. Brody Yeary, 85.5, $1,500; 3. (tie) Rusty Dillard II and Scottie Knapp, 84.5, $913 each; 5. (tie) Tyler Smith, Trey Benton III and Pistol Robinson, 84, $348 each; 8. Newt Brasfield, 82, $196. 

 

Total payoff: $42,579. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Missy Swartz. Officials: Scot Quick and Roddy Coquat. Timers: Barbie Doyle and Diana Swartz. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Rudy Burns. Bullfighters: Scotty Spencer and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Rudy Burns. Flankman: James Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: Howdy Hajek and Derek Rogers. Photographer: William Kierce. Music director: Jarred Campbel


Bandera Pro Rodeo

 

Bandera, Texas, May 27-29

 

All-around cowboy: Clint Singleton, $1,076, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 87 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Assault, $1,166; 2. Jake Brown, 84.5, $874; 3. Lane Lerche, 79.5, $583; 4. (tie) Tyler Berghuis and Ed Miles Harvey, 76, $146 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Clint Singleton, 4.5 seconds, $975; 2. Logan Gledhill, 4.6, $807; 3. Matt Reeves, 5.0, $638; 4. Jarret New, 5.8, $470; 5. Shane Hadley, 6.8, $302; 6. Shayde Etherton, 7.1, $168. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tee Woolman/James Arnold, 4.5 seconds, $1,533 each; 2. Bobby Joe Hill/Trey Carter III, 5.8, $1,269; 3. Parker Warner/Brandon Keifer, 5.9, $1,005; 4. Caleb Mitchell/Cody Thornton, 6.1, $740; 5. Jake Brown/Twister Cain, 6.4, $476; 6. (tie) Cord Crowell/Joel Hurta and Chuck Doebbler/Larry Gonzalez, 6.5, $132 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Taos Muncy, 84 points on Rafter G Rodeo's The Duke, $993; 2. Sam Spreadborough, 82, $752; 3. Nat Stratton, 78, $541; 4. Kobyn Williams, 77, $361; 5. Clint Hopping, 75, $211; 6. Treyson Antonick, 74, $150. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, 7.8 seconds, $1,179; 2. Josh Eirikson, 8.0, $976; 3. Richard Newton, 8.4, $772; 4. Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.7, $569; 5. Zane Waldrop, 9.4, $366; 6. (tie) Clint Singleton and Bubba Flores, 10.0, $102 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Tiany Schuster, 17.02 seconds, $1,109; 2. Taylor Homuth, 17.22, $951; 3. Jill Ferdina, 17.50, $792; 4. Kaitlyn Eben, 17.52, $687; 5. Britany Diaz, 17.67, $528; 6. Tassie Munroe, 17.75, $423; 7. Payton Powell, 17.77, $317; 8. Jana Bean, 17.78, $211; 9. Morgan Breaux, 17.79, $158; 10. Amanda Cupp, 17.80, $106. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Ednei Caminhas, on Rafter G Rodeo's Creed, and Trey Benton III, on Rafter G Rodeo's Lucifer, 85 points, $1,030 each; 3. Maso Mason, 84, $639; 4. Bayle Worden, 82.5, $426; 5. David Hudson, 82, $249; 6. Tim Bingham, 79, $178. 

 

Total payoff: $35,933. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Brenda Crowder. Officials: Mark Longoria and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Shawna Ray and Brenda Crowder. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Kyle Lippincott and Tanner Zarnetski. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankman: Pete Gay. Chute boss: Jim Gay. Pickup men: Will O'Connell and Brandon Harris. Music director: James Horcasitas.


PRCA Last Stand Rodeo

 

Coulee City, Wash., May 28-29

 

All-around cowboy: Roger Branch, $1,756, tie-down roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Bloom, 77 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Distant Fire, $1,128; 2. Buck Lunak, 75, $846; 3. (tie) George Gillespie IV and Seth Shelton, 73, $423 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blake Knowles, 4.9 seconds, $1,034; 2. (tie) Shawn Greenfield and Beau Lewis, 5.1, $646 each; 4. Justin Resseman, 5.2, $259. 

 

Team roping: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 7.0 seconds, $954 each; 2. Mike McGinn/Tee Jay Brown, 8.7, $790; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 12.8, $625; 4. Jade Stoddard/Jace Nielsen, 13.5, $461; 5. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 21.7, $296; 6. Taylor White/Jason Minor, 22.4, $165. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyrell J Smith, 80 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's No. 358, $1,272; 2. Lane Watt, 77, $964; 3. Cole Scott, 76, $694; 4. Jacob Stacy, 75, $462; 5. Jake Watson, 74, $270; 6. (tie) Ryan Mackenzie and Alan Gobert, 73, $96 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jake Pratt, 8.7 seconds, $921; 2. Jake Echevarria, 9.1, $691; 3. Seth Hopper, 9.2, $461; 4. Shane Erickson, 9.3, $230. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kim Smith, 16.40 seconds, $844; 2. Cheyenne Allan, 16.42, $723; 3. Amber Leigh Moore, 16.54, $603; 4. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 16.57, $522; 5. (tie) Samantha Lane and Jolene Hoburg, 16.58, $362 each; 7. Lindsay Schulz, 16.59, $241; 8. (tie) Rose Jones and Whitney Reilly, 16.61, $141 each; 10. (tie) Viki Friedrich and Alex Bliss, 16.62, $40 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Roger Branch, 12.3 seconds, $585; 2. Brian Garr, 14.0, $439; 3. Howdy McGinn, 14.3, $293; 4. Joe Bartlett, 14.4, $146. Second round: 1. Doug Bean, 11.8 seconds, $585; 2. Brian Garr, 12.2, $439; 3. Roger Branch, 12.8, $293; 4. Gabe Richardson, 13.5, $146. Average: 1. Roger Branch, 25.1 seconds on two head, $878; 2. Brian Garr, 26.2, $659; 3. Doug Bean, 30.5, $439; 4. Joe Bartlett, 31.3, $220. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brett Fitzpatrick, 84 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Undertaker, $831; 2. (tie) Poncho Limas and Chase Dougherty, 80, $519 each; 4. Allen Helmuth, 75, $208. 

 

Total payoff: $31,321. Stock contractor: Big Bend Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Flying 5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow. Officials: Rod Endicott and Jake Stephens. Timers: Nell Henderson and Stacey Jo Dowton. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty act: Lynette McMillan. Bullfighters: Ryan Wilson and Sean Peterson. Pickup men: Ricky Shannon and Bill Trump. Photographers: Molly Morrow, Barkley Barkley and Bill Lawless. Music director: Seth Causby.



U.S. Navy SEAL Danny Dietz Ultimate Challenge

 

Rosenberg, Texas, May 28

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Anthony Thomas, 87 points on Pickett Rodeo's Hell Freckles, $3,525; 2. (tie) Paden Hurst, Chad Rutherford and Caleb Bennett, 86, $1,998 each; 5. Evan Jayne, 85, $823; 6. Winn Ratliff, 83, $588; 7. R.C. Landingham, 82, $470; 8. Bill Tutor, 81.5, $353. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Roscoe Jarboe, 87 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Breaking Bad, $3,497; 2. Ednei Caminhas, 86.5, $2,681; 3. Lon Danley, 83.5, $1,982; 4. Preston Preece, 82, $1,282; 5. Cody Teel, 79.5, $816; 6. Cody Rostockyj, 75, $583; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $23,406. Stock contractors: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo, Rafter H Rodeo Livestock and Pickett Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Zibell. Officials: Cliff Overstreet, Steve Knowles and Carl Burkholder. Timer: Sandy Zibell. Announcers: T.C. Long and Andy Stewart. Bullfighters: Gibbsy Gibbs and Zach Arthur. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankmen: Cullen Pickett and Chad Cometti. Chute boss: Jay Cannon. Pickup man: Tim Zibell. Music director: Rocket Ryan Litwin.