Red-hot Orin Larsen wins Tucson bareback riding

Orin Larsen wins Tucson Rodeo Bareback Championship.

PRCA Photo by Dan Hubbell.

          TUCSON, Ariz. – Bareback rider Orin Larsen doubled down on the best weekend of his rodeo life by winning la Fiesta de los Vaqueros here Sunday afternoon.

          “I enjoy going to Tucson every year,” Larsen said. “It’s a great rodeo and they treat us very well there. It’s definitely one of my top wins. It’s pretty special for me.”
          Larsen will never forget the final weekend of February 2016. He won the San Antonio (Texas) Stock Show & Rodeo Saturday and backed it up with the win in Tucson. He earned $29,033 at the two rodeos.

          “I feel really fortunate and blessed to have the horses I drew the last two weeks,” Larsen said. “It was just a great experience.”

          The money will certainly come in handy. Larsen and his girlfriend, Alexa Minch, are settling down in Gering, Neb., where she got a job as a nurse.

          “We just bought a house a couple of days ago,” he said with a laugh, “so the money will be gone pretty quick.”

          In Tucson, Larsen won the final round when he rode for 84 points on Beutler & Sons Rodeo’s Wonderland. That clinched him the average with 164 points on two head.

          “That was the third time I’ve been on him,” Larsen said of Wonderland. “I’d never really had any luck on him. I tried to ‘man up’ on him; he’s really strong coming out (of the chute). I guess the third time was a charm, and I got some redemption.”

          Larsen, 24, who is from Inglis, Manitoba, rodeoed for three years for the College of Southern Idaho (Twin Falls), where he earned an associate degree in welding while qualifying twice for the College National Finals Rodeo. He also attended one year at Oklahoma Panhandle State University (Goodwell), during which he won the bareback riding championship at the College National Finals Rodeo in 2013.

          In 2015, both Orin and his brother, Tyrel, qualified for their first Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. Tyrel is a saddle bronc rider who finished 13th in the PRCA world standings, while Orin was 12th in bareback riding.

          Orin Larsen said his first WNFR experience in Las Vegas was electrifying.

          “There was a lot of emotion running through that locker room,” he said, referring to the bareback riders’ room in the Thomas & Mack Center. “I was excited and nervous. I didn’t have the Finals I wanted to, so I’m looking forward to doing better this year.”

          He won $32,529 at the Finals, to finish 12th in the average. Now, he leads the PRCA bareback riding world standings with $44,477.

          Other winners at the $317,989 rodeo were all-around cowboy Kyle Lucas ($5,188 in tie-down roping and team roping), steer wrestler Joshua Clark (14.1 seconds on three head), team ropers Zac Small and Wesley Thorp (19.6 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Charlie Kogianes (164 points on two head), tie-down roper Ryan Jarrett (30.7 seconds on three head), barrel racer Mary Walker (52.68 seconds on three head       ) and bull rider Walker Greynolds (159.5 points on two head).

La Fiesta De Los Vaqueros

Tucson, Ariz., Feb. 20-28

 

All-around cowboy: Kyle Lucas, $5,188, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Colin Adams, 84.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Pebbles, $3,938; 2. Casey Breuer, 83, $3,019; 3. Cody Kiser, 82, $2,232; 4. Chase Erickson, 80.5, $1,444; 5. (tie) Orin Larsen, Evan Jayne and Nick Gutzwiler, 80, $700 each; 8. (tie) Delvecchio Kaye and Ty Fast Taypotat, 79.5, $197 each. Finals: 1. Orin Larsen, 84 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Wonderland, $1,650; 2. Nick Gutzwiler, 79.5, $1,250; 3. (tie) Ty Fast Taypotat and Casey Breuer, 79, $750 each; 5. Chase Erickson, 78.5, $350; 6. Shane O'Connell, 78, $250. Average: 1. Orin Larsen, 164 points on two head, $3,938; 2. Casey Breuer, 162, $3,019; 3. Colin Adams, 161.5, $2,232; 4. Nick Gutzwiler, 159.5, $1,444; 5. Chase Erickson, 159, $919; 6. Ty Fast Taypotat, 158.5, $656; 7. Shane O'Connell, 157, $525; 8. Delvecchio Kaye, 154, $394. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Justin Miller, 3.9 seconds, $2,797; 2. (tie) Eli Lord and Damian Padilla, 4.4, $2,250 each; 4. Joshua Clark, 4.6, $1,702; 5. Cody Cabral, 4.7, $1,338; 6. Kyle Broce, 5.0, $973; 7. (tie) Blaine Jones and Shawn Greenfield, 5.1, $426 each. Second round: 1. Wyatt Smith, 4.6 seconds, $2,797; 2. Jake Rinehart, 4.9, $2,432; 3. (tie) Joshua Clark, Shawn Greenfield and Brad Johnson, 5.0, $1,702 each; 6. (tie) Monty Eakin and Josh Peek, 5.3, $790 each; 8. (tie) Rhett Kennedy and Tanner Houston, 5.4, $122 each. Finals: 1. Jule Hazen, 4.4 seconds, $1,349; 2. Joshua Clark, 4.5, $1,116; 3. Nick Guy, 4.6, $884; 4. (tie) Justin Miller and Damian Padilla, 5.5, $535 each; 6. Blair Jones, 5.6, $233. Average: 1. Joshua Clark, 14.1 seconds on three head, $4,195; 2. Justin Miller, 15.1, $3,648; 3. Damian Padilla, 15.4, $3,101; 4. Jule Hazen, 16.1, $2,554; 5. Nick Guy, 16.4, $2,006; 6. Cody Cabral, 17.2, $1,459; 7. (tie) Blair Jones and Chance Gartner, 17.7, $638 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Kaden Richard/Shadrach Feild and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 6.2 seconds, $2,400 each; 3. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 6.3, $1,897; 4. Austin Robertson/Jake Cobb, 6.6, $1,563; 5. (tie) Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, Jake Orman/Trace Porter and Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom, 6.7, $726 each. Second round: 1. Chant DeForest/Bronc Boehnlein, 5.1 seconds, $2,567 each; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 5.5, $2,232; 3. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 6.0, $1,897; 4. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 6.1, $1,563; 5. (tie) Zac Small/Wesley Thorp and Rowdy Rieken/Justin Price, 6.4, $1,060 each; 7. David Motes/Brock Andrus, 6.5, $558; 8. (tie) Rhett Anderson/Jade Anderson and Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 6.6, $112 each. Finals: 1. Ty Blasingame/Josh Fillmore, 6.3 seconds, $1,320 each; 2. Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 6.6, $1,092; 3. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 6.9, $865; 4. Brooks Dahozy/Casey Cummins, 7.5, $637; 5. Zayne Dishion/Chase Tryan, 8.0, $410; 6. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 11.7, $228. Average: 1. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 19.6 seconds on three head, $3,851 each; 2. Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 19.9, $3,349; 3. Ty Blasingame/Josh Fillmore, 20.5, $2,846; 4. (tie) Brooks Dahozy/Casey Cummins and Zayne Dishion/Chase Tryan, 22.0, $2,093 each; 6. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 24.6, $1,339; 7. Shain Sproul/Jordan Olson, 27.3, $837; 8. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 13.6 on two head, $335. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Jake Wright, 83.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Red Man, $3,001; 2. (tie) Tyrel Larsen and Travis Nelson, 82, $2,000 each; 4. (tie) Charlie Kogianes, Ben Londo and Chet Johnson, 81.5, $767 each; 7. (tie) Tyrell J Smith, Dusty Hausauer and Andy Clarys, 80.5, $233 each. Finals: 1. (tie) Charlie Kogianes, on Bar T Rodeo's Pinto Pass, and Andy Clarys, on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Redigo, 82.5 points, $1,450 each; 3. Joe Harper, 80.5, $900; 4. Tyrel Larsen, 79, $600; 5. Tyrell J Smith, 77, $350; 6. Dusty Hausauer, 70.5, $250. Average: 1. Charlie Kogianes, 164 points on two head, $3,001; 2. Andy Clarys, 163, $2,300; 3. Tyrel Larsen, 161, $1,700; 4. Joe Harper, 159.5, $1,100; 5. Tyrell J Smith , 157.5, $700; 6. Dusty Hausauer, 151, $500; 7. Travis Nelson, 82 on one head, $400; 8. (tie) Ben Londo and Chet Johnson, 81.5, $150 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Ryle Smith and J.C. Malone, 9.3 seconds, $2,897 each; 3. (tie) Shank Edwards and Kyle Lucas, 9.6, $2,089 each; 5. Clint Robinson, 9.7, $1,482; 6. Joe Keating, 9.8, $1,078; 7. Trent Walls, 10.2, $674; 8. Tristan Mahoney, 10.3, $269. Second round: 1. Stetson Vest, 8.5 seconds, $3,099; 2. Kyle Lucas, 8.8, $2,695; 3. Joseph Parsons, 8.9, $2,291; 4. Jade Lyon, 9.2, $1,886; 5. (tie) Mike Johnson and Cole Robinson, 9.7, $1,280 each; 7. (tie) Westyn Hughes and Jeremy Kempker, 9.9, $472 each. Finals: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 9.1 seconds, $1,262; 2. Ryle Smith, 10.3, $1,044; 3. Rhen Richard, 10.9, $827; 4. Westyn Hughes, 12.3, $609; 5. Roger Nonella, 12.5, $392; 6. J.C. Malone, 12.6, $218. Average: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 30.7 seconds on three head, $4,649; 2. Ryle Smith, 31.9, $4,042; 3. J.C. Malone, 33.2, $3,436; 4. Rhen Richard, 34.3, $2,830; 5. Roger Nonella, 34.7, $2,223; 6. Westyn Hughes, 34.9, $1,617; 7. Logan Bird, 36.2, $1,011; 8. Kyle Lucas, 18.4 on two head, $404. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Mary Walker, 17.44 seconds, $2,228; 2. Katti Waters, 17.57, $1,910; 3. Dawn Lewis, 17.68, $1,592; 4. Christina Richman, 17.70, $1,379; 5. Megan Swint, 17.71, $1,061; 6. Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.77, $849; 7. Julie Leggett, 17.80, $637; 8. Kellie Collier, 17.81, $424; 9. (tie) Amber Leigh Moore and Taylor Langdon, 17.84, $265 each. Second round: 1. Taylor Langdon, 17.44 seconds, $2,228; 2. Rachel Dice, 17.52, $1,910; 3. Kathy Grimes, 17.60, $1,592; 4. Megan Swint, 17.66, $1,379; 5. Nellie Miller, 17.72, $1,061; 6. Deb Guelly, 17.73, $849; 7. (tie) Christina Richman and Benette Little, 17.74, $531 each; 9. Sherry Cervi, 17.75, $318; 10. Cranna Roberts, 17.79, $212. Finals: 1. Mary Walker, 17.44 seconds, $1,650; 2. Nellie Miller, 17.50, $1,238; 3. Taylor Langdon, 17.58, $825; 4. Christina Richman, 17.69, $413. Average: 1. Mary Walker, 52.68 seconds on three head, $3,342; 2. Taylor Langdon, 52.86, $2,865; 3. (tie) Christina Richman and Nellie Miller, 53.13, $2,228 each; 5. Rachel Dice, 53.16, $1,592; 6. Megan Swint, 53.18, $1,273; 7. Sarah Kieckhefer, 53.69, $955; 8. Nicole Riggle, 53.79, $637; 9. Benette Little, 54.17, $477; 10. Dawn Lewis, 58.69, $318. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Tyler Smith, 88 points on Bar T Rodeo's Trooper, $3,212; 2. Beau Hill, 82.5, $2,463; 3. Rocky McDonald, 81.5, $1,820; 4. Jordan Spears, 80.5, $1,178; 5. (tie) Cody Johansen and Justin Anderson, 78, $642 each; 7. Walker Greynolds, 77, $428; 8. Justin Rickard, 75.5, $321. Finals: 1. Walker Greynolds, 82.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Scotland, $1,650; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Walker Greynolds, 159.5 points on two head, $3,212; 2. Tyler Smith, 88 on one head, $2,463; 3. Beau Hill, 82.5, $1,820; 4. Rocky McDonald, 81.5, $1,178; 5. Jordan Spears, 80.5, $749; 6. (tie) Justin Anderson and Cody Johansen, 78, $482 each; 8. Justin Rickard, 75.5, $321. 

 

Total payoff: $317,989. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Powder River Rodeo and Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Allan Jordan Jr, Bobby Davis and Terry Carlon. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Ti Ada Wise. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Bullfighters: Nathan Harp, Wacey Munsell and Dusty Tuckness. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Bennie Beutler, Paul Peterson and Jeff Flitton. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler, Matt Scott and Brent Sutton. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls, Brent Sutton and Matt Scott. Photographers: Mia Larocque, Dan Hubbell and Jim Fain. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.

Read more about la Fiesta de los Vaqueros in the March 11 ProRodeo Sports News.