Pro Rodeo Results - October 15-18


NILE Prorodeo


Billings, Mont., Oct. 15-17


All-around cowboy: Curtis Cassidy, $1,790, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.


Bareback riding: 1. Jessy Davis, 84 points on D & H Cattle's Dilly Bar, $2,735; 2. (tie) Brian Bain, J.R. Vezain, and Tanner Aus, 81, $1,550 each; 5. (tie) Blake Smith, and Justin Miller, 80, $547 each; 7. George Gillespie IV, 78, $365; 8. Kyle Bowers, 77, $274. 


Steer wrestling: 1. Brad Johnson, 3.4 seconds, $2,429; 2. Ty Erickson, 4.1, $2,173; 3. (tie) Barry Kreikemeier, and Curtis Cassidy, 4.7, $1,790 each; 5. (tie) Tanner Milan, Kane Cartwright, Jade Berry, and Tom Lewis, 4.8, $1,023 each; 9. (tie) Bode Scott, and Clay Schaack, 4.9, $256 each. 


Team roping: 1. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 4.8 seconds, $2,054 each; 2. (tie) Paul Beckett/Cole Cooper, and Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, 4.9, $1,652 each; 4. Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom, 5.1, $1,250; 5. Jason Thorstenson/Paul Griemsman, 5.2, $982; 6. Daniel Vanek/Kyle DeSaveur, 5.6, $714; 7. (tie) Dylan Johnson/Dakota Louis, and Scott White/Matt Kasner, 5.7, $313 each. 


Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Watson, 81 points on Powder River Rodeo's Working Girl, $3,040; 2. Cole Neely, 79, $2,331; 3. (tie) Josh Reynolds, and Luke Butterfield, 78, $1,419 each; 5. Taygen Schuelke, 76, $709; 6. Cole Elshere, 75.5, $507; 7. Travis Nelson, 74.5, $405; 8. Chase Brooks, 73, $304. 


Tie-down roping: 1. Chad Johnson, 8.3 seconds, $2,616; 2. (tie) Alwin Bouchard, Logan Hofer, and Clint Arave, 8.4, $1,934 each; 5. Tyler Prcin, 8.8, $1,251; 6. Joe Colletti, 8.9, $910; 7. Chad Finley, 9.0, $569; 8. Mike Johnson, 9.1, $227. 


Barrel racing: 1. Ivy Conrado, 14.51 seconds, $4,087; 2. Ashley Day, 14.54, $3,270; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 14.61, $2,657; 4. Nicole Riggle, 14.66, $2,044; 5. Carman Pozzobn, 14.68, $1,635; 6. Chelsea Moore, 14.72, $1,226; 7. Katie Rassmussen, 14.74, $1,022; 8. (tie) Jordan Minor, and Jana Griemsman, 14.77, $869 each; 10. (tie) Wendy Greenough, and Kaylee Gallino, 14.78, $664 each; 12. Mackenzie Weber, 14.81, $511; 13. Taylor Engesser, 14.85, $409; 14. Samantha Jorgenson, 14.88, $307; 15. (tie) Dillon McPherson, and Carmel Wright, 14.89, $102 each. 


Bull riding: 1. Nevada Newman, 87 points on D & H Cattle's Savage Moves, $3,548; 2. Adam Jamison, 79.5, $2,720; no other qualified rides. 


Total payoff: $96,433. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractors: D & H Cattle and Burch Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Penny Walton. Timers: Jessi Franzen and DeeDee Dickinson. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty act: JJ Harrison. Bullfighters: Nathan Jestes and Tony Sandoval. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Carroll Gilstrap and John Franzen. Chute boss: Hank Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Scott McClain. Photographer: Dan Hubbell. Music director: Jill Franzen.


Trinity Valley Exposition Fair & Rodeo


Liberty, Texas, Oct. 15-17


All-around cowboy: Clayton Hass, $1,077, steer wrestling and team roping.


Bareback riding: 1. Blade Elliott, 73 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo's Awestruck, $1,011; 2. Paden Hurst, 65, $606; no other qualified rides. 


Steer wrestling: 1. Clayton Hass, 3.2 seconds, $1,077; 2. Jarret New, 3.4, $891; 3. Cody Doescher, 3.6, $705; 4. Jacob Shofner, 3.8, $520; 5. Jason Thomas, 3.9, $334; 6. Donelle Goodman, 4.5, $186. 


Team roping: 1. (tie) Jesse Harville/York Gill, and Jake Orman/Trace Porter, 4.8 seconds, $1,308 each; 3. Tyler Waters/Steve Northcott, 4.9, $938; 4. Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, 5.2, $691; 5. Chuck Doebbler/Camish Jennings, 5.6, $444; 6. Shane Philipp/John Philipp, 5.8, $247. 


Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dean Wadsworth, 77.5 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo's Pitch Perfect, $1,034; 2. Ty Kirkland, 76, $776; 3. (tie) Justin Caylor, and Curtis Garton, 74, $388 each. 


Tie-down roping: 1. Westyn Hughes, 8.0 seconds, $1,199; 2. Houston Hutto, 8.9, $993; 3. JW Kirkham, 9.0, $786; 4. Taylor Santos, 9.1, $579; 5. Ace Slone, 9.3, $372; 6. Ross Beasley, 9.5, $207. 


Barrel racing: 1. Callie DuPerier, 15.37 seconds, $1,229; 2. Kelly Tovar, 15.50, $1,053; 3. Ashley Baur, 15.56, $878; 4. Jennifer Sharp, 15.67, $761; 5. (tie) Abby Penson, and Benette Little, 15.79, $527 each; 7. Latricia Duke, 15.80, $351; 8. Halee Layman, 15.82, $234; 9. Megan Swint, 15.83, $176; 10. Lisa Thornton, 15.87, $117. 


Bull riding: 1. Lon Danley, 86 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo's Blowing Smoke, $1,740; 2. Garrett Tribble, 83.5, $1,318; 3. (tie) Denton Fugate, and Mike Adams, 80.5, $791 each; 5. Clayton Foltyn, 77, $369; 6. Dustin Boquet, 74.5, $264. 


Total payoff: $36,860. Stock contractor: Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Sam Minnick and Jeff Dorenkamp. Timers: Lynn Lancaster and Sheri Colston. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty act: Wild Thang Lepard. Bullfighters: Jake King and Zach Arthur. Clown/barrelman: Hippie Engelkes. Flankman: Chad Lancaster. Chute bosses: Ray Lancaster and Ed Colston. Pickup men: Tyler Grimsley and Will Pope. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

Indiantown Rodeo


Indiantown, Fla., Oct. 16-17


All-around cowboy: Tim Pharr, $1,159, tie-down roping and team roping.


Bareback riding: 1. Chris Smith, 73 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Sun Kissed, $846; 2. Shelton Murphy, 71, $635; 3. Keegan Labry, 58, $423; 4. R.J. McCaslin, 55, $212. 


Steer wrestling: 1. Kamry Dymmek, 4.8 seconds, $934; 2. Justin Thigpen, 5.9, $773; 3. (tie) Jake Hoffman, and John Vickers, 6.6, $531 each; 5. Cord Spradley, 16.3, $290; no other qualified runs. 


Team roping: 1. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.1 seconds, $1,261 each; 2. T.J. Smith/Jimmy Hendricks, 5.4, $1,043; 3. Cody Gornto/Benjamin Hernandez, 6.2, $826; 4. Charlie Day/Chad Agner, 6.5, $609; 5. Jeremy Hester/Troy Weekley Jr., 6.8, $391; 6. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 10.0, $217. 


Saddle bronc riding: 1. Nat Stratton, 83 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Muddy Trails, $940; 2. Eddie Parlier, 78, $705; 3. Shane Kuhn, 77, $470; 4. Gus Thoreson, 75, $235. 


Tie-down roping: 1. Tim Pharr, 8.4 seconds, $1,159; 2. (tie) Westyn Hughes, and Josh Keese, 8.8, $859 each; 4. Polo Bacque II, 9.6, $559; 5. Seth Rodriguez, 9.9, $360; 6. Trae Adams III, 10.0, $200. 


Barrel racing: 1. Layna Kight, 16.28 seconds, $1,877; 2. Taylor Carver, 16.29, $1,609; 3. Christy Honsberger, 16.35, $1,341; 4. Lara Dewees, 16.43, $1,162; 5. Lorie Manning, 16.50, $894; 6. Kristin Hanchey, 16.51, $715; 7. Julie Thomas, 16.53, $536; 8. Megan Calhoun, 16.54, $358; 9. Brittany Day, 16.56, $268; 10. Jamie Rewis, 16.67, $179. 


Bull riding: First round:1. Robert Carter, 68 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Bruiser, $375; 2. Riley Riddle, 65, $281; no other qualified rides. Second round: No qualified rides. Average: 1. Robert Carter, 68 points on one head, $375; 2. Riley Riddle, 65, $281. 


Total payoff: $33,268. Stock contractor: 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dottie Hayes. Timers: Dottie Hayes and Wanda Lowry. Announcer: Jerry Todd. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankmen: Ross Lowry and Charlie Lowry. Chute boss: Terry Hayes. Pickup man: Ross Lowry.


Arcadia Fall Rodeo


Arcadia, Fla., Oct. 17-18


All-around cowboy: Cord Spradley, $1,042, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.


Bareback riding: First round:1. Shelton Murphy, 78 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Jumping Jack, $295; 2. Chris Smith, 66, $221; 3. R.J. McCaslin, 61, $147; 4. Jason Martin, 54, $74. Second round:1. Chris Smith, 78 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Disco Dan, $295; 2. Shelton Murphy, 73, $221; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Shelton Murphy, 151 points on two head, $295; 2. Chris Smith, 144, $221; 3. R.J. McCaslin, 61 on one head, $147. 


Steer wrestling: 1. Kamry Dymmek, 9.2 seconds, $913; 2. Cody Ariola, 9.8, $756; 3. Leo Mobley, 11.9, $598; 4. John Vickers, 14.8, $441; 5. Cord Spradley, 15.7, $283; 6. Jake Hoffman, 16.5, $157. 


Team roping: 1. Travis Dorman/Shane Hester, 6.7 seconds, $1,159 each; 2. Bradley Massey/Kyle Lawrence, 7.2, $959; 3. Rob Toth/Cord Spradley, 7.4, $759; 4. Jeremy Hester/Troy Weekley Jr., 8.7, $559; 5. John Sands/T.J. Croft, 9.7, $360; 6. T.J. Smith/Jimmy Hendricks, 11.5, $200. 


Saddle bronc riding: 1. Gus Thoreson, 79 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Double Down, $996; 2. Nat Stratton, 75, $747; 3. Ryan Rodewald, 71, $498; 4. Benny Maytom, 69, $249. 


Tie-down roping: 1. Nick Mazzilli, 9.9 seconds, $1,199; 2. Ben Mayworth, 11.6, $993; 3. Tim Pharr, 11.7, $786; 4. Chase Cobb, 11.8, $579; 5. Derrick Traylor, 12.1, $372; 6. Westyn Hughes, 12.3, $207. 


Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Jewels DeNapoli, and Kaylon Rodriguez, 17.63 seconds, $1,391 each; 3. Crystal Shumate, 17.70, $1,070; 4. Layna Kight, 17.76, $928; 5. (tie) Kelsey Kennemer, Megan Calhoun, and Mary Lawrence, 17.77, $571 each; 8. Lorie Manning, 17.79, $285; 9. Ashtin Geiger, 17.84, $214; 10. Ashley Leggett, 17.85, $143. 


Bull riding: First round:1. Cody Baisden, 79 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Tazmania, $397; 2. Wagner Luciano, 77, $298; no other qualified rides. Second round:1. Brian Courson, 75 points on Five Star Rodeo's No. 109, $397; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Cody Baisden, 79 points on one head, $397; 2. Wagner Luciano, 77, $298; 3. Brian Courson, 75, $199. 


Total payoff: $31,491. Stock contractor: Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Five Star Rodeo and Hi Lo ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mildred Klingemann. Officials: Fritz Brewer and Bobby Gornto. Timers: Mildred Klingemann and Jaela Smith. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Bullfighters: Jimmy Lee and Stephen Bruner. Clown/barrelman: Trent McFarland. Flankmen: Carter Smith and Paul Bowers Jr. Pickup men: Aaron Hudson, Justin Lewis and Jimbo Albritton. Photographer: Mike Rastelli. Music director: Mark Kessler.

Wild West Rodeo


Llano, Texas, Oct. 16-17



Steer wrestling: 1. Rowdy Thames, 5.7 seconds, $705; 2. Matt Reeves, 6.0, $529; 3. Dean Stermer, 6.4, $353; 4. Matt Cupp, 6.8, $176. 


Team roping: 1. Jake Cooper/Jade Corkill, 6.4 seconds, $982 each; 2. Austin Robertson/Jake Cobb, 6.5, $737; 3. Tanner Baldwin/B.J. Dugger, 6.6, $491; 4. Tyler Magnus/Cody Thornton, 7.1, $246. 


Tie-down roping: 1. Robert Mathis, 8.1 seconds, $893; 2. Houston Hutto, 8.4, $670; 3. Trent Walls, 8.6, $447; 4. Blane Cox, 8.7, $223. 


Barrel racing: 1. Stacey Grimes, 16.73 seconds, $857; 2. Danyelle Campbell, 16.79, $734; 3. Kenna Squires, 16.81, $612; 4. Kim Schulze, 16.91, $530; 5. Martha Wright, 16.94, $408; 6. (tie) Cranna Roberts, and Ashley Baur, 16.99, $286 each; 8. Morgan Breaux, 17.02, $163; 9. Dawn Link, 17.05, $122; 10. (tie) Jacque Woolman, and Latricia Duke, 17.10, $41 each. 


Total payoff: $13,935. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Clayton Macom and DeWitt Forrest Jr. Timers: Delia Walls and Shelly Baumann. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Kyle Lippincott and Zach Flatt. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankman: Pete Gay. Chute boss: Jim Gay. Pickup men: Jason Bottoms and Ty Atchison. Music director: Mark Evans.