Cowboy Christmas News Roundup

Cody Stampede saddle bronc riding goes to Utah for second consecutive year

Jesse Wright from Milford, Utah rode Frontier Rodeo’s Delta Force for 85.5 points and the 98th annual Cody Stampede saddle bronc riding championship.  PRCA photo by Andy Watson  

Jesse Wright from Milford, Utah rode Frontier Rodeo’s Delta Force for 85.5 points and the 98th annual Cody Stampede saddle bronc riding championship.  PRCA photo by Andy Watson

 

CODY, Wyo., July 4, 2017 --- A year ago, Jesse Wright watched his twin brother leave the Cody Stampede with a saddle bronc riding championship and over $8,000 in earnings while he had to settle for a third-place finish. 

This year, Jesse finished at the top of the leaderboard all by himself with an 85.5-point effort on Frontier rodeo’s Delta Force. The ride came at the final performance of the 98th edition of the Cody Stampede on July 4th. 

It was a big win for the 2012 world champion who is sixth in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association world standings. He earned $8,657 and is very likely to be among the top 15 who qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo for the seventh time. 

Bareback rider Tyler Nelson from Victor, Idaho, also moved to the top of the leaderboard on the Fourth. He rode Frontier Rodeo’s Gun Fire for 86 points to edge out current world champion Tim O’Connell from Zwingle, Iowa, who rode the same horse at the first performance of the rodeo on July 1st. 

Nelson was the high-money earner at this year’s rodeo at $10,032. O’Connell tied for second place with Wyoming’s J.R. Vezain with 85.5 points. They each earned $6,688. While it was the cowboys that got the paychecks, the real star of the bareback riding was Gun Fire who earned a combined $16,720 for bareback riders here. 

Barrel racing got extremely fast at Stampede Park on Tuesday morning during slack. Tammy Fischer from Ledbetter, Texas, stopped the clock in 16.88 seconds for the championship. She added $9,793 to her season earnings, which should move her into the top 15 in the Women’s Professional Rodeo Association World Standings. Prior to her win here, she was in 17th place. 

Plans are underway for the 99th annual Cody Stampede which will be held June 30 through July 4th, 2018. The Cody Night Rodeo gets back underway July 5th and will continue through Sept. 2. 

 

2017 Cody Stampede Champions

Bareback Riding – Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 86 points, $10,032

Steer Wrestling – Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Alabama, 3.8 seconds, $8,934

Team Roping – Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga., (header)

Jr. Nogueira, Presidente Prudente, Brazil, (heeler) 4.4 seconds $9,401 each

Saddle Bronc Riding – Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 85.5 points, $8,657

Tie-Down Roping – (tie) Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas and

Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 7.7 seconds, $9,475 each

Barrel Racing – Tammy Fischer, Ledbetter, Texas, 16.88, $9,793

Bull Riding – Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 87.5, $8,993

               

CODY, Wyo., July 3, 2017 ---The following are unofficial results from the 98th annual Cody Stampede. 

 

Fourth Performance – 

 

               Bareback Riding: 1, Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 86 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Gunfire. 2, 

J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 85.5. 3, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 83. 4, Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, 81.5. 

 

               Steer Wrestling: 1, Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla., 4.4 seconds. 2, Blake mindemann, Blanchard, Okla., 5.0. 3, Dan Mulkey, Dell, Mont., 5.5. 4, Kane Cartwright, East Helena, Mont., 6.4.   

 

               Team Roping: No times

 

               Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 85.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Delta Force. 2, Chet Johnson, Douglas, Wyo., 82.5. 3, (tie) Dean Wadsworth, Ozona, Texas, and Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 82 each. 

 

               Tie-Down Roping: (two times) 1, Logan Hofer, Magrath, Alberta, 9.5. 2, Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 10.2.   

 

               Women’s Barrel Racing: 1, Kristi Steffes, Vale, S.D., 17.43 seconds. 2, Holly Wright, Gruver, Texas, 17.47. 3, Lynn K. Brown, Weatherford, Texas, 18.24. 4, Brogan Macy, Post, Texas, 22.64. 

 

            Bull Riding: 1, (tie) Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., on Frontier Rodeo’s Show Off and Joe Frost Randlett, Utah, on Frontier Rodeo’s Dark Moment, 87 points each. 3, Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 83, 4, Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, 77.5. 

 

Winners – 

 

Bareback Riding: 1, Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 86 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Gun Fire, $10,032. 2, (tie) Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, and J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 85.5, $6, 688. 4, Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., and Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 83, $3,009.  6, Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, 81.5, $1,672. 7, (tie) Jessy Davis, Power, Mont.; Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev.; Mason Clements, Santaquin, Utah; and Mike Solberg, Sunnynook, Alberta; 81 points and $585 each. 

 

               Steer Wrestling: 1, Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 3.8 seconds, $8,934. 2, Chason Floyd, Buffalo, S.D., 3.9., $7,994. 3, (tie) Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., and Will Lummus, West Point, Miss., 4.2 and $6,583 each. 5, (tie) Levi Rudd, Chelsea, Okla., and Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 4.2, $4702. 7, (tie) Jacob Talley, Keatchie, La.; Gary Gilbert, St. Cloud, Fla.; Coltin Hill, Blackfoot, Idaho; and Jake Kraupie, Bridgeport, Neb.; 4.3, $1,881. 

 

               Team Roping: 1, Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga., and Junior Noguiera, Presidente Prudente, Brazil, 4.4 seconds, $9,401. 2, Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 4.5, $8,411. 3, (tie) Cory Kidd, Statesville, N.C., and Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas; and Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 4.7 and $6,927 each. 5, Seth Hall, Albuquerque, N.M., and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 4.8, $5,443. 6, (tie) Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla.; and Levi Simpson, Ponoka, alberta and Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, $3,958. 8, (tie) Manny Egusquiza Jr., and Daniel Braman IV, Victorai, Texas; and Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz., and Ryan motes, Weatherford, Texas; 5.3, $1,979. 10, (tie) Ryan Opie, Crane, Ore., and Dayton Stafford, Prineville, Ore.; and Kellan and Jhett Johnson,; Casper, Wyo.; 5.4, $247. 

 

               Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 85.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Delta Force, $8,657. 2, Jake Finlay, Goondiwindi, Australia, 85, $6,637. 3, Chase Brooks, Deer Lodge, Mont., 83, $4,906. 4, Chet Johnson, Douglas, Wyo., 82.5, $3,174. 5, (tie) Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, and Dean Wadsworth, Ozona, Texas, 82, $1,731. 7, (tie) Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, and Will Smith, Marshall, Mo., 81, $1,010. 

 

               Tie-Down Roping: 1, (tie) Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 7.7 seconds and $9,475 each. 3, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 8.4, $7,896. 4, Justin Brinkerhoff, Corrine, Utah, 8.6, $6,843. 5, (tie) Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas; Caddo Lewallen, Morrison, Okla.; Trey Young, Dupree, S.D.; and Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 8.7, $4,211. 9, Justin Smith, Leesville, La., 8.8, $1,579. 10, Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 8.9, $526.  

 

               Women’s Barrel Racing: 1, Tammy Fischer, Ledbetter, Texas, 16.88, $9,793. 2, Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, 16.90, $7,834. 3, Kassie Mowry, Dublin, Texas, 16.92, $6,365. 4, Tillar Murray, Fort Worth, Texas, 16.93, $4,896. 5, Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas, 16.97, $3,917. 6, Taci Bettis, Round Top, Texas, 17.01, $2,938. 7, Laura Kennedy, Quitman, Ark., 17.05, $2,448. 8, Blythe Beshears, Gilbert, Ariz., 17.07, $2,203. 9, Kellie collier, Hereford, Texas, 17.10, $1,959. 10, Timi Lickley, Jerome, Idaho, 17.12, $1,714. 11, (tie) Rene Cloninger, Helena, Mont., and Ashley Schafer, Yoder, Wyo., 17.17, $1,347. 13, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 17.20, $979. 14, Nellie Miller, cottonwood, Calif., 17.23, 734. 15, Nicole Laurence, Cresson, Texas, 17.24, $490. 

               Bull Riding: 1, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 87.5 points on Mobetta Rodeo’s Woody, $8,993. 2, (tie) Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah and Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 87 and $5,995 each.  4, Bryce Barrios, Bluff Dale, Texas, 86.5, $3,297. 5, Derek Kolbaba, Walla Walla, Wash., 85, $2,098. 6, (tie) Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, and Koby Radley, Montpelier, La., 83.5, $1,349. 8, Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 83, $899. 

Nelson nails his first Cody Stampede win



CODY, Wyo. – Tyler Nelson was No. 16 in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings prior to his $10,032 winning ride on Frontier Rodeo’s Gun Fire at the Cody Stampede – and now this 24-year-old is gunning for his first trip to the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER.

“It’s one of the ones I always wanted to win and I was pretty dang excited when I realized I won it,” Nelson said. “It definitely helped me get closer to the NFR, too.” 

Nelson narrowly beat last year’s world champion bareback rider, Tim O’Connell, and local favorite J.R. Vezain – a four-time qualifier for the WNFR. Both O’Connell and Vezain fell a half-point behind Nelson’s score and tied for second place. 

“I love the competition, and it makes me perform better,” Nelson said. “I just had a really good horse – he really bucked, and it helped me out a bunch.

“It’s exciting, and the money is one thing –  but, being at a rodeo of that caliber is completely different – it reminds you of why you do it,” Nelson said. 

Prior to Cody, Nelson also competed at the Black Hills Roundup in Belle Fourche, S.D., and the Oakley Independence Day Rodeo in Oakley City, Utah; but didn’t place at either of them during his Cowboy Christmas run. 

Fortunately, one ride in Cody was all it took to change going home empty-handed into going home with $10,032 and increased confidence for the summer season. 

“It’s a little bit of a relief – but it’s a long summer and you’ve got to grind your way through it and keep going and stay healthy,” Nelson said.  

Up next, Nelson’s hitting the road for the Sheridan WYO Rodeo, which runs July 12-15. 

“I think I’m going to have a busy fall and the rest of the year,” Nelson said. “I’m going to try to be smart and stay healthy.”

Other winners at the $343,861 rodeo were all-around cowboy Caleb Smidt ($9,475 in tie-down roping and team roping), steer wrestler Kyle Irwin (3.8 seconds), team ropers Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira (4.4 seconds), saddle bronc rider Jesse Wright (85.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Delta Force), tie-down ropers Caleb Smidt and Sterling Smith (7.7 seconds each), barrel racer Tammy Fischer (16.88 seconds) and bull rider Dustin Bowen (87.5 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Woody). 

Unknown.jpeg

Bowen holds on for Prescott victory


PRESCOTT, Ariz. – Bull rider Dustin Bowen was busy heading up and down the rodeo road July 4, when he received a present better than fireworks or hotdogs – a big check.

The 26-year-old native of Fredericksburg, Pa., earned a $7,221 prize after his 83.5-point ride on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Sandi’s Dream held up for the victory at the June 28 through July 4 World’s Oldest Rodeo.

“I rode during the first perf (June 28), and I was hoping that my score would hold up,” Bowen said. “That bull has been around forever, and they win on him a lot. Plus, I knew that Prescott is traditionally a rodeo where they don’t ride too many, so I was optimistic about it.”

There aren’t many rodeos throughout the PRCA season that pay more than $7,000 for a one-header, and it was just the jolt Bowen was looking for.

“It’s great to be able to win that amount of money for one ride,” he said. “Most of the year involves just getting small checks wherever you go – whether it’s $1,000 or $2,000 here or there – but being able to grab that much money in Prescott that quick helps out so much.”

Bowen, who now resides in Waller, Texas, entered the Cowboy Christmas run 12th in the world. The windfall in Prescott, coupled with some other large checks, should put him firmly into the Top 10 of the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings.

Bowen – who qualified for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER in 2015 – has already surpassed his total money won from the 2016 season, in which he finished 29th in the world with $44,416.

“Last season, at this time of the year, I had my shoulder come out at two separate times, and then tore up my bicep,” Bowen said of his 2016 woes. “I was riding really well last year, too, but those injuries pretty much ended my season.”

Undeterred, Bowen has come roaring back in 2017 as he tries to make it back to Las Vegas this December.

He won the National Western Stock Show and Rodeo in Denver in January, and then split the title at the Southeastern Livestock Exposition in Montgomery, Ala., in March.

Now, he’s adding to that list with an impressive Cowboy Christmas run.

“This is one of the first Cowboy Christmas runs that I haven’t been hurt,” Bowen said. “I really haven’t had the chance to go to a lot of rodeos during this time of year without fighting a bad injury or being completely out. I tried to not worry about it in the past and to know that I would eventually have a healthy Fourth of July, and this has definitely been my best.”

Other winners at the $237,805 rodeo were all-around cowboy Trell Etbauer ($2,838 in tie-down roping and steer wrestling), bareback rider Evan Jayne (85.5 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Smoke Jumper), steer wrestler Josh Peek (9.0 seconds on two head), team ropers Chad Masters/Travis Graves (13.1 seconds on two head), saddle bronc riders Sterling Crawley (86 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Ropin Dreams), and Zeke Thurston (86 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Ropin Dreams), tie-down roper Caleb Smidt (18.1 seconds on two head), steer ropers Bryce Davis and Mike Chase (37.3 seconds on three head each) and barrel racer Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi (34.59 seconds on two runs).


World s Oldest Rodeo

 

Prescott, Ariz., June 28-July 4

 

All-around cowboy: Trell Etbauer, $2,838, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Evan Jayne, 85.5 points on United Pro Rodeo's Smoke Jumper, $5,640; 2. Tim O'Connell, 85, $4,324; 3. (tie) Steven Peebles and Kelly Timberman, 84, $2,632 each; 5. Shane O'Connell, 83.5, $1,316; 6. Kaycee Feild, 83, $940; 7. (tie) Bill Tutor and Kyle Charley, 82, $658 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Riley Krassin, 3.8 seconds, $1,930; 2. Heath Thomas, 3.9, $1,679; 3. (tie) Cody Kroul and Dirk Tavenner, 4.4, $1,301 each; 5. Jacob Edler, 4.5, $923; 6. (tie) Wyatt Lindsay and Josh Peek, 4.6, $546 each; 8. (tie) Trevor Duhon and Trell Etbauer, 4.9, $84 each. Second round: 1. Jacob Talley, 4.2 seconds, $1,930; 2. (tie) Coltin Hill and Jacob Shofner, 4.3, $1,553 each; 4. (tie) Josh Peek and Kyle Irwin, 4.4, $1,049 each; 6. Riley Duvall, 4.6, $671; 7. Dean McIntyre, 4.7, $420; 8. Tanner Robinson, 4.8, $168. Average: 1. Josh Peek, 9.0 seconds on two head, $2,896; 2. Heath Thomas, 9.5, $2,518; 3. (tie) Trell Etbauer and Kyle Irwin, 9.9, $1,951 each; 5. Riley Duvall, 10.0, $1,385; 6. Riley Krassin, 10.1, $1,007; 7. (tie) Jacob Talley and Nick Guy, 10.3, $441 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.3 seconds, $2,198 each; 2. Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 5.7, $1,911; 3. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.9, $1,624; 4. Skeeter Hill/Pace Blanchard, 6.1, $1,338; 5. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill and Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, 6.3, $908 each; 7. Tyler Wade/Clint Summers, 6.5, $478; 8. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 6.6, $191. Second round: 1. Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.1 seconds, $2,198 each; 2. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 5.3, $1,911; 3. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 5.4, $1,624; 4. Trey Blackmore/Steve Sherwood, 5.8, $1,338; 5. (tie) Calvin Brevik/Kory Bramwell, Steven Gaona/Anthony Calmelat and B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins, 6.0, $764 each; 8. (tie) Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn and Tanner Baldwin/J.W. Borrego, 6.1, $96 each. Average: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 13.1 seconds on two head, $3,296 each; 2. (tie) Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres and Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 13.4, $2,651 each; 4. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 13.5, $2,006; 5. Calvin Brevik/Kory Bramwell, 13.8, $1,576; 6. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig, Blake Teixeira/Monty Joe Petska and Hayes Smith/Cesar de la Cruz, 13.9, $717 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Sterling Crawley, on United Pro Rodeo's Ropin Dreams, and Zeke Thurston, on United Pro Rodeo's Ropin Dreams, 86 points, $4,907 each; 3. Ryder Wright, 80, $3,148; 4. (tie) Clayton Brum and Cody DeMoss, 79.5, $1,667 each; 6. (tie) Ben Londo and Isaac Diaz, 79, $833 each; 8. Heith DeMoss, 78.5, $556. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Riley Pruitt, 8.5 seconds, $2,309; 2. Caleb Smidt, 8.6, $2,008; 3. (tie) J.C. Malone and Timber Moore, 9.0, $1,556 each; 5. Tuf Cooper, 9.1, $1,104; 6. Trell Etbauer, 9.3, $803; 7. Jesse Clark, 9.5, $502; 8. (tie) Marcus Theriot and Ike Fontenot, 9.6, $100 each. Second round: 1. Marcos Costa, 8.8 seconds, $2,309; 2. Seth Hall, 9.1, $2,008; 3. Michael Otero, 9.2, $1,706; 4. (tie) Justin Smith and Cooper Martin, 9.3, $1,255 each; 6. Caleb Smidt, 9.5, $803; 7. James Fletcher Jr, 9.8, $502; 8. Riley Pruitt, 9.9, $201. Average: 1. Caleb Smidt, 18.1 seconds on two head, $3,463; 2. Riley Pruitt, 18.4, $3,011; 3. Marcos Costa, 18.7, $2,560; 4. Cooper Martin, 20.4, $2,108; 5. Joseph Parsons, 21.0, $1,656; 6. Matt Shiozawa, 21.3, $1,205; 7. Brent Belkham, 21.9, $753; 8. Tim Pharr, 22.0, $301. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Timi Lickley, 17.19 seconds, $1,961; 2. (tie) Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi and Kim Schulze, 17.26, $1,541 each; 4. Kimmie Wall, 17.35, $1,214; 5. Sammi Bessert, 17.51, $934; 6. Tami Semas, 17.52, $747; 7. Haley Wolfe, 17.53, $560; 8. (tie) Ashley Haller and Erin Parsons, 17.57, $327 each; 10. Christine Laughlin, 17.58, $187. Second round: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.33 seconds, $1,961; 2. Kimmie Wall, 17.41, $1,681; 3. Kim Schulze, 17.50, $1,401; 4. Suzann Bene, 17.53, $1,214; 5. Haley Wolfe, 17.57, $934; 6. Lori Todd, 17.61, $747; 7. Timi Lickley, 17.69, $560; 8. Ashley Haller, 17.71, $373; 9. Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.73, $280; 10. (tie) Jolee Lautaret-Jordan and Ashley Tenbrink, 17.76, $93 each. Average: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 34.59 seconds on two head, $1,961; 2. (tie) Kim Schulze and Kimmie Wall, 34.76, $1,541 each; 4. Timi Lickley, 34.88, $1,214; 5. Haley Wolfe, 35.10, $934; 6. Ashley Haller, 35.28, $747; 7. Ashley Tenbrink, 35.37, $560; 8. Christine Laughlin, 35.43, $373; 9. Lori Todd, 35.48, $280; 10. Sydni Blanchard, 35.64, $187. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. John Bland, 10.5 seconds, $960; 2. Marty Jones, 11.4, $795; 3. Mike Chase, 11.5, $629; 4. Bryce Davis, 12.3, $464; 5. Chance Kelton, 12.4, $298; 6. J. Tom Fisher, 13.0, $166. Second round: 1. Chet Herren, 10.4 seconds, $960; 2. Rocky Patterson, 10.9, $795; 3. Bryce Davis, 11.8, $629; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 12.8, $464; 5. Mike Chase, 13.2, $298; 6. Brent Lewis, 14.3, $166. Third round: 1. Jim Locke, 11.4 seconds, $960; 2. John Bland, 12.1, $795; 3. (tie) Marty Jones and Mike Chase, 12.6, $546 each; 5. Brian Garr, 13.0, $298; 6. Brent Lewis, 13.1, $166. Average: 1. (tie) Bryce Davis and Mike Chase, 37.3 seconds on three head, $1,316 each; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 39.1, $944; 4. Rocky Patterson, 40.0, $695; 5. Brent Lewis, 44.8, $447; 6. Brian Garr, 45.2, $248. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Dustin Bowen, 83.5 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Sandi's Dream, $7,221; 2. Tustin Daye, 82.5, $5,661; 3. Dugan Black, 81.5, $4,324; 4. Joe Frost, 80, $2,987; 5. Tim Bingham, 79.5, $2,095; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $237,805. Stock contractor: Harry Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JK Rodeo, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo and United Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Duggan. Officials: Mike Jones, Cliff Overstreet, Jeff Dorenkamp and Bobby Davis. Timers: Mary Borgen and Michelle Corley. Announcer: Randy Corley. Specialty acts: Tomas Garcilazo and Troy Lerwill. Bullfighters: Luke kraut Kraut and Quirt Hunt. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Flankmen: Fred Boettcher, Jim Kenney, Scott Pickens and Danny Reagan. Chute bosses: Kirsten Vold and Dalton Ward. Pickup men: Dalton Ward and Ty Atchison. Photographer: Dale Miller. Music director: Joshua Hilton.

For more coverage of Prescott, check out the July 21 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

 

Arena records broken at St. Paul



By Ruth Nicolaus

ST. PAUL, Ore. – An Oregon and Oklahoma cowboy teamed up to cement a new team roping record at the 82nd annual St. Paul Rodeo.

Charly Crawford of Prineville, Ore., and Joseph Harrison of Overbrook, Okla., turned in a time of 4.1 seconds to win the first round, eclipsing the St. Paul Rodeo Arena record. The old mark of 4.2 seconds was set twice, once by Joe Beaver and Tom Bourne in 2001, followed by Ty Blasingame and Cody Hintz in 2010.

On their second run, Crawford and Harrison notched a time of 5.7 seconds to win the average crown, adding up to a two-head time of 9.8 seconds.

It’s the second time Crawford has won the St. Paul Rodeo, and it’s special to him.

“I grew up right down the road in Canby, and I’ve been coming to this rodeo as long as I can remember,” he said. “I’ve junior rodeoed and peewee rodeoed right here.”

He won the St. Paul Rodeo in 2006, and the buckle that year went to his good friend Stub Johnson, who had cancer. Johnson, a resident of St. Helens, Ore., helped with the team roping, running the barrier rope for years. When Johnson passed away, he was buried with the buckle. This one, Crawford gets to keep.

When Crawford and Harrison made their victory lap, it was slow and to a roaring crowd, as they soaked up the applause.

“I’ve been roping my cowboy toy since I was a little kid, trying to win this rodeo,” Crawford said, beaming. “I’ve been here, pushing steers, watching the big guys, idolizing every one of them. This is a meaningful win. I’ve been dreaming of winning this rodeo since I was in diapers.”

The team roping record wasn’t the lone benchmark to be set anew.

Tim O’Connell, the reigning world champion bareback rider, scored 89.5 points to win the rodeo, the buckle, and a check for $10,892.

He erased the previous arena best of 88 points, set by three different cowboys: Bruce Ford in 1989, Wes Stevenson in 2002, and Steven Dent in 2012. The win is O’Connell’s second-consecutive victory at St. Paul, following an 87-point ride a season ago.   

O’Connell has set the bareback riding world on fire in the last few years, with his champion mentality. He won the 2016 PRCA world championship last season and is the No. 1 cowboy in this year’s current standings, a little more than $15,000 ahead of fellow bareback rider R.C. Landingham.

It was the third time for O’Connell matched up against Bridwell Pro Rodeo’s Sacred Nation, with success becoming a trend. He won Puyallup, Wash., last year on the horse, and placed third in the first round at last year’s Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER.

“That’s a phenomenal horse,” he said. “Wow. What a day she had today. She’s an amazing animal that lets you completely go at her with everything you’ve got, and she gives it right back. I’m so thankful and so blessed.”

O’Connell works hard at his trade to be excellent at it, both physically and mentally.

“In the last couple years, I’ve tried to take complete accountability for my actions on the back of a bucking horse,” he said. “You stop blaming others, you stop blaming horses, you stop blaming judges, and you only blame yourself. And you’re the only person who can fix it. It makes me try to be a champion, and the best version of myself every single day I nod my head.”

Other winners at the $352,273 rodeo were all-around cowboy Rhen Richard ($3,480 in tie-down roping and team roping), steer wrestler Kyle Irwin (8.6 seconds on two head), saddle bronc rider Shade Etbauer (83 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Goliath), tie-down roper Clint Nyegaard (19.7 seconds on two head), barrel racer Nellie Miller (17.43 seconds) and bull rider Brady Portenier (90 points Corey & Lange Rodeo’s Moe Betta).  


St. Paul Rodeo

 

St. Paul, Ore., June 30-July 4

 

All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $3,480, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 89.5 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' Sacred Nation, $10,892; 2. Steven Peebles, 87, $8,351; 3. (tie) Logan Corbett and Richmond Champion, 85.5, $5,083 each; 5. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Austin Foss, 84.5, $2,178 each; 7. Tilden Hooper, 84, $1,452; 8. Shane O'Connell, 83.5, $1,089. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Tanner Milan, 4.0 seconds, $3,118; 2. (tie) John Green and Sterling Lambert, 4.2, $2,508 each; 4. Will Lummus, 4.3, $1,898; 5. (tie) Kyle Irwin, Boss Cole and Cole Edge, 4.4, $1,084 each; 8. Olin Hannum, 4.6, $271. Second round: 1. Matt Reeves, 3.9 seconds, $3,118; 2. (tie) Jason Thomas and Gary Gilbert, 4.1, $2,508 each; 4. (tie) Kyle Irwin, Rhett Kennedy and Blake Knowles, 4.2, $1,491 each; 7. (tie) K.C. Jones and Cody Cabral, 4.3, $474 each. Average: 1. Kyle Irwin, 8.6 seconds on two head, $4,677; 2. Matt Reeves, 9.0, $4,067; 3. Tanner Milan, 9.2, $3,457; 4. Will Lummus, 9.4, $2,847; 5. Olin Hannum, 9.8, $2,237; 6. (tie) Blake Knowles and Sterling Lambert, 9.9, $1,322 each; 8. Trevor Knowles, 10.0, $407. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.1 seconds, $3,333 each; 2. Hayes Smith/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.3, $2,898; 3. Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, 5.1, $2,463; 4. (tie) Brandon Beers/Jim Ross Cooper and Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.3, $1,811 each; 6. Ryan Opie/Dayton Stafford, 5.4, $1,159; 7. (tie) Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.5, $507 each. Second round: 1. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 4.2 seconds, $3,333 each; 2. (tie) Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $2,681 each; 4. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 4.7, $2,029; 5. Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan, 4.8, $1,594; 6. (tie) Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor and Cory Kidd V/Cole Davison, 4.9, $724 each. Average: 1. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 9.8 seconds on two head, $4,999 each; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 10.4, $4,347; 3. Jeff Flenniken/Taylor Duby, 11.1, $3,695; 4. Ryan Opie/Dayton Stafford, 11.6, $3,043; 5. (tie) Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler and Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 11.8, $2,065 each; 7. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 12.3, $1,087; 8. Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, 12.9, $435. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Shade Etbauer, 83 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' Goliath, $10,025; 2. (tie) Ryder Wright and Joe Harper, 82.5, $6,683 each; 4. (tie) Samuel Kelts, Audy Reed and Cort Scheer, 81.5, $2,562 each; 7. (tie) Jesse Bail and Layton Green, 80, $1,170 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Clint Nyegaard, 8.7 seconds, $3,401; 2. Marty Yates, 9.0, $2,957; 3. (tie) Reese Riemer and Cooper Martin, 9.2, $2,292 each; 5. Monty Lewis, 9.6, $1,626; 6. Tyson Durfey, 9.7, $1,183; 7. Trevor Brazile, 9.8, $739; 8. (tie) Ace Slone and Rhen Richard, 10.0, $148 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Blair Burk and Riley Pruitt, 8.1 seconds, $3,179 each; 3. (tie) Cimarron Boardman and Caleb Smidt, 8.5, $2,292 each; 5. Shane Hanchey, 8.9, $1,626; 6. Cory Solomon, 9.4, $1,183; 7. Kirk Robinson, 9.5, $739; 8. (tie) Marcos Costa and Brad Goodrich, 9.6, $148 each. Average: 1. Clint Nyegaard, 19.7 seconds on two head, $5,101; 2. Tyson Durfey, 20.1, $4,435; 3. Marcos Costa, 21.1, $3,770; 4. Kirk Robinson, 21.7, $3,105; 5. Cory Solomon, 21.8, $2,440; 6. Cooper Martin, 22.5, $1,774; 7. (tie) Russell Cardoza and Clint Robinson, 22.7, $776 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Nellie Miller, 17.43 seconds, $8,629; 2. Morgan Breaux, 17.59, $6,903; 3. Amberleigh Moore, 17.65, $5,609; 4. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 17.75, $4,315; 5. Jackie Ganter, 17.80, $3,452; 6. (tie) Brenda Mays and Callahan Crossley, 17.86, $2,373 each; 8. Jane Melby, 17.88, $1,942; 9. Shea Durfey, 17.91, $1,726; 10. (tie) Samantha Boone and Amy Coelho, 17.95, $1,402 each; 12. Sidney Forrest, 17.97, $1,079; 13. Mary Walker, 18.03, $863; 14. Berna Haberman, 18.05, $647; 15. Colleen Kingsbury, 18.07, $431. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brady Portenier, 90 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Moe Betta, $10,015; 2. Sage Kimzey, 88, $7,678; 3. Adam Lucero, 87.5, $5,675; 4. Brennon Eldred, 85, $3,672; 5. Derek Kolbaba, 80.5, $2,337; 6. Garrett Tribble, 80, $1,669; 7. (tie) Brody Yeary and Douglas Duncan, 79, $1,168 each. 

 

Total payoff: $352,273. Stock contractor: Bridwell Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Korkow Rodeos, Corey & Lange Rodeo, Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo and Big Stone Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Haley Bridwell. Officials: Steve Knowles, Monty Van Komen, Terry Carlon and Bill Pacheco. Timers: Diana Alexander and Sherry Rice-Gibson. Announcer: Justin McKee. Specialty acts: Spencer Rose and Sarah Thompson. Bullfighters: Eric Layton and Tim O'Connor. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Tim Bridwell, Julio Moreno, Mike Corey and T.J. Korkow. Pickup men: James Brown, David McMichael, Mitch Coleman and Matt Twitchell. Photographers: Kent Soule, Julie Smith, Bob Click, Bill Lawless and Matt Cohen. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.

For more coverage of St. Paul, check out the July 21 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.