Jordan Ketscher looking for Fort Worth Rodeo title

 

 

by Susan Kanode

for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

 

FORT WORTH, Texas (February 1, 2016) — One year ago, Jordan Ketscher left the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo with a second-place finish in the tie-down roping and $12,455 in earnings.

 That was the biggest paycheck that Ketscher had ever gotten at a rodeo and fueled a fire in the young competitor that is still burning. He came to this year’s rodeo here with the confidence that he could compete against the world’s best and is again having success.

The Squaw Valley, Calif., resident roped and tied his first calf in 8.3 seconds on Jan. 20th in what is known as slack competition. His time was good enough for fifth place and $2,903. He had his second round of competition at the Monday matinee performance and in front of a stadium full of current and former military personnel stopped the clock in 8.7 seconds.

Ketscher is now in first place in the overall standings with a total time of 17.0 seconds. The four-time College National Finals Rodeo qualifier finished in 21st place in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association world standings in 2015. He narrowly missed a trip to Las Vegas to compete at the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo.

He is on a mission to get there this year and a big win here would certainly help him accomplish that goal. Ketscher is currently 14th in the world standings. He is headed to Rapid City, S.D. to compete at the Black Hills Stock Show before returning here to rope in the championship finals on Saturday night.

There was a little shake up in the bareback riding here on Monday as well. Orin Larsen, from Inglis, Manitoba, took over the overall lead with 246.5 points on three head. He also is in the lead in the second round with an 86-point ride on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Freckled Frog.

Mason Clements from Sandy, Utah, is now in second place with 241.5 points. Also on Monday afternoon, two-time Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo champion Evan Jayne from Marseille, France, moved into third place. He has some ground to make up at 236.5 but is still likely to qualify for the finals and have a chance to win his third buckle here.

The World’s Original Indoor Rodeo continues Tuesday with performances at 2 and 7:30 p.m. in Fort Worth’s historic Will Rogers Coliseum.


FORT WORTH. --- The following are unofficial results from Monday’s performances of the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, February 1, 2016.

Eighteenth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, La., 83.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Citation 2, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 83. 3, Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 82.5. 4, Cody Ziober, Huntsville, Texas, 85.5.

Steer Wrestling:  (three times) 1, Shane Frey, Duncan, Okla., 6.5 seconds. 2, Cody Kroul, Solon, Iowa, 8.5. 3, John Franzen, Riverton, Wyo., 19.6.

Team Roping:  1, Bart Brunsen, Terry, Miss., and Zack Mabry, Piedmont, Ala., 4.8 seconds. 2, Casey Gattis, Junction, Texas, and Kirt Jones, Hobbs, N.M., 5.4. 3, Garrett Busby, Millsap, Texas, and Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif., 5.9. 4, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., and Steve Northcott, Odessa, Texas, 13.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (three rides) 1, Treyson Antonick, Overton, Texas, 75 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Black Bart. 2, Toby Collins, Stephenville, Texas, 72. 3, Tayte Clark, Meadow, S.D., 69.5.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 8.7 seconds. 2, Cody Quaney, Cheney, Kan., 9.1. 3, Randall Carlisle, Athens, La., 13.6. 4, Legend Mills, Atoka, Okla., 13.8.

Barrel Racing: 1, Danyelle Campbell, Millsap, Texas, 16.62 seconds. 2, Megan McLeod-Sprague, Marsing, Idaho, 16.80. 3, David King, Decatur, Texas, 17.01. 4, Carman Pozzobon, Savana, British Columbia, 17.09.

Bull Riding: (no qualified rides)

Nineteenth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 82 points on Western Rodeos’ Four Queens. 2, (tie) Caleb Bennett, Tremeton, Utah, and Clint Laye, Pocotello, Idaho, 79.5. 3, Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 76.5.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Baylor Butler, Checotah, Okla., 6.3 seconds. 2, Royce Johnson, Nemaha, Neb., 14.1. 3, John Kloeckler, Checotah, Okla., 14.2. 4, Cody Cabral, Hilo, Hawaii, 15.0.

Team Roping: 1, Joel Bach, San Augustine, Texas, and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 4.7 seconds. 2, Joshua Torres and Jonathan Torres, Ocala, Fla., 4.9. 3, Cody Russell, Lipan, Texas, and Ben Gambrell, Stephenville, Texas, 5.0.  4, Cory Smothers, Henryville, Ind., and Ezzio Jacquez, Chihuahua, Mexico, 5.5.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Dalton Davis, Holcomb, Kan., 80 points on Western Rodeos’ Vegas Lights. 2, (tie) Will Smith, Marshall, Mo., and Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, 77.5. 4, Jace Lane, Stephenville, Texas, 73.5.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Cheyenne Harper, Iowa, La., 8.4 seconds. 2, Ike Fontenot, Ville Platte, Neb., 8.5. 3, D.J. Smith, Hillsboro, Texas, 8.7. 4, Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 11.2.

Barrel Racing: 1, Tillar Murray, Fort Worth, Texas, 16.73 seconds. 2, Ari-Anna Flynn, Charleston, Ark., 16.89. 3, Michelle Allison, Stephenville, Texas, 17.13. 4, Brittany Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 17.31.

Bull Riding: 1, Rocky McDonald, Colonia Juarez, Mexico, 84.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Thunderstruck. 2, Scottie Knapp, Albuquerque, N.M., 84. 3, Edgar Durazo, San Antonio, Texas, 72. 4, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 65.5.

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 86 points on Andrews Pro Rodeo’s Gypsy Rose. 2, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 83. 3, Mason Clements, Sandy, Utah, 82.5. 4, (tie) Ty Fast Taypotat, Regina, Sask., and Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 82. 6, Cody Kiser, Carson City, Nev., 80. (second round leaders) 1, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 86 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Freckled Frog. 2, Jake Brown, 84. 3, (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., and Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, La., 83.5. 5, Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 81. 6, (tie) Tyler Scales, Severance, Wyo., and Devan Reilly, Sheridan, Wyo., 80. (third round leaders) 1, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 84.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Bunny Girl. 2, Chad Rutherford, 83.5.  3, Orin Larsen, 83. 4, Evan Jayne, 82.5. 5, Mason Clements, 80. 6, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 79.5. 4, (tie) J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., and Wyatt Maines, Maple Creek, Saskatchewan, 79. 6, Kyle Charley, Lukachukai, Ariz., 78.5

(total on three) 1, Orin Larsen, 246.5. 2, Mason Clements, 241.5. 3, Evan Jayne, 236.5. 4, (tie) Devan Reilly, Bill Tutor, Justin Pollmiller, 230.

Steer Wrestling: (second round) 1, Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nev., 4.0 seconds. 2, Chance Campbell, Sinton, Texas, 4.2. 3, Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., 4.3. 4, (tie) Cole Fulton, Miller, S.D., and Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.4. 6, (tie) Clayton Tuchscherer, Dona Ana, N.M.; Chason Floyd, Buffalo, S.D., and Taz Olson, Prairie City, S.D., 4.5.

(total on two) 1, Jake Rinehart, 9.8 seconds. 2, Joe Buffington, Wheatland, Wyo., 10.1. 3, Ty Erickson, 10.4. 4, Clayton Tuchscherer, 10.8 seconds. 5, Timmy Sparing, Helena, Mont., 10.9. 6, Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 11.2.

Team Roping: (first round1, (tie) Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and B.J. Dugger, Three Rivers, Texas; Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, and Shay Carroll, Prineville, Ore., and Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 4.5 seconds. 4, Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Scottsdale, Ariz., 4.6. 5, (tie) Nathan McWhorter, Telephone, Texas; Joel Bach, San Augustine, Texas, and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, and and Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, and JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas, and Jim Ross Cooper, Stephenville, Texas, 4.7. (second round) 1, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 3.9 seconds. 2, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Cole Davison, Roosevelt, Utah, 4.0. 3, (tie) Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, and Bull Austin, East Bernard, Texas, and Dee Rampey, Bertram, Texas, 4.2. 5, Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo., and Bret Tonozzi, Loma, Colo., 4.5. 6, (tie) Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins II, Columbus, Kan., and Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 4.6.


(total on two) 1, Clay Smith and Paul Eaves, 9.4 seconds. 2, Chad Masters and Travis Graves, 9.8. 3, Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 9.9. 4, Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas, and Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, 10.1. 5, Matt Sherwood and Quinn Kesler 10.5. 6, Coleman Proctor and Buddy Hawkins II, 10.6.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 84 points on Western Rodeo’s Jet Liner. 2, Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 83.5. 3, Joe Harper, Paradise Valley, Nev., 82.5. 4, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 82. 5, (tie) Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, and Joey Sonnier III, New Iberia, La., 81. (second round) 1, Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 83.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Covergirl. 2, Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, 83. 3, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 82.5. 4, (tie) Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas; Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., and Cooper DeWitt, Rio Rico, Ariz., 82.

(total on two) 1, Jake Wright, 168.5. 2, Cort Scheer, 164. 3, Taos Muncy, 163.5. 4, Joey Sonnier III, 162. 5, Alex Wright, 161. 6, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 160.5. 6, Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 159.5.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round) 1, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 8.3 seconds. 2, Cheyenne Harper, Iowa, La., 8.4. 3, Ike Fontenot, Ville Platte, La., 8.5. 4, (tie) Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., and Clayton Collmorgan, Lufkin, Texas, 8.6. 6, (tie) Michael Akins, Whitesboro, Texas, and Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 8.7.

(total on two) 1,Jordan Ketscher, 17.0. 2, Justin Macha, 17.8. 3, (tie) Ryle Smith and Reese Reimer, Stinnett, Texas, 18.1. 5, Jerrad Hofstetter, Shallow Water, Texas, 18.2. 6, Bradley Bynum, 18.4.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.58 seconds. 2, (tie) Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas, and Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, 16.60 seconds. 4, Danyelle Campbell, Millsap, Texas, 16.62. 5, Shelly Anzick, Shepherd, Mont., 16.69. 6, Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 16.71.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Trent Jacobson, Irwin, Idaho, 88 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Amplified Howdy. 2, Clayton Savage, Yoder, Wyo., 87.5. 3, (tie) Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo.; Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., and Kody DeShon, Helena, Mont., 85.5. 6, Rocky McDonald, Colonia Juarez, Mexico, 84.5. (second round) 1, (tie) Tate Stratton, Kellyville, Okla., on Rafter G Rodeo’s Thunderstruck and Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., on Rafter G’s Raptor, 85.5. 3, Ednei Caminhas, Denton, Texas, 85. 4, Eli Vastbinder, Statesville, N.C., 84.5. 5, (tie) Cody Rostockyj, Lorena, Texas; Jordan Sammons, Splendora, Texas, and Luke Haught, Weatherford, Texas, 83.

(total on two) 1, Ednei Caminhas, 168.5 points. 2, Trevor Kastner, 164. 3, (tie) Tyler Bingham and Kody DeShon, 161.  5, Jordan Sammons, 159.5. 6, Riker Carter, Stone, Idaho, 159.