Pro Rodeo Results - April 21-23

Wichita Falls PRCA Rodeo

 

Wichita Falls, Texas, April 21-22

 

All-around cowboy: Isaac Diaz, $1,205, saddle bronc riding and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Brown, 83 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo's Bon Jovi, $1,914; 2. (tie) Taylor Broussard and Levi Nicholson, 79, $1,247 each; 4. (tie) Tilden Hooper, Kyle Charley, Justin Pollmiller and Jared Keylon, 76, $348 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Zach Peterson, 3.9 seconds, $1,363; 2. Clayton Hass, 4.2, $1,128; 3. Sean Mulligan, 4.5, $893; 4. (tie) Cody Doescher and Todd Suhn, 4.6, $541 each; 6. Gary Gilbert, 4.7, $235. 

 

Team roping: 1. Bubba Buckaloo/Travis Woodard, 5.0 seconds, $1,231 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 5.4, $1,019; 3. Justin Lovell/Boogie Ray, 6.2, $806; 4. Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, 6.3, $594; 5. (tie) Will Clark/Tanner Ward and Miles Baker/Dustin Searcy, 7.0, $297 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cort Scheer, 84 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo's Holiday, $1,849; 2. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Jacobs Crawley, 83, $1,205 each; 4. Nat Stratton, 81, $672; 5. Audy Reed, 79, $392; 6. (tie) Sterling Crawley and Joe Lufkin, 78, $140 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Reid Zapalac, 8.3 seconds, $1,588; 2. Michael Otero, 8.8, $1,314; 3. Ryan Watkins, 9.5, $1,040; 4. Robert Mathis, 9.8, $767; 5. Ty Baker, 10.1, $493; 6. Cody Shelley, 10.5, $274. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Danielle Collier, 15.56 seconds, $1,858; 2. Lacy Kimball, 15.66, $1,592; 3. Sissy Winn, 15.67, $1,327; 4. Kyra Stierwalt, 15.76, $1,150; 5. (tie) Shea-Lynn Leach and Jessi Fish, 15.78, $796 each; 7. Nicole Laurence, 15.79, $531; 8. (tie) Amanda Cupp and Abby Pursifull, 15.83, $310 each; 10. Taci Bettis, 15.85, $177. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Boudreaux Campbell, 85.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo's Road Hammer, $1,892; 2. (tie) Sage Kimzey and Tanner Learmont, 85, $1,233 each; 4. Koby Radley, 84.5, $688; 5. Ardie Maier, 84, $401; 6. Jeff Askey, 83, $287. 

 

Total payoff: $48,244. Stock contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo. Sub-contractors: Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo and Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: DeWitt Forrest Jr and Carl Burkholder. Timers: Delia Walls and Beckie Frazier. Announcer: Jared Slagle. Specialty act: Gizmo McCracken. Bullfighters: Ace Slone and JasonGibbs. Clown/barrelman: Gizmo McCracken. Flankman: The Hitman Adams. Chute boss: Dustin Murray. Pickup men: Ty Atchison and Jeremy Hight. Music director: Jesse Knudsen.


Midwest Horse Fair & Rodeo

 

Madison, Wis., April 21

 

All-around cowboy: Jacob Burks, $1,233, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Tanner Phipps, on JC Kitaif ProRodeos' No. 6a1, and Tyler Waltz, on JC Kitaif ProRodeos' No. 6h9, 79 points, $798 each; 3. Tanner Aus, 78, $456; 4. Al Wolf, 75, $228. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chance Carlson, 4.7 seconds, $920; 2. Justin Morehouse, 4.8, $761; 3. Jon Ragatz, 4.9, $603; 4. Jacob Burks, 5.4, $444; 5. Noah Lassa, 5.5, $286; 6. Mitch Barney, 6.1, $159. 

 

Team roping: 1. Rob McPhail/Brent Miller, 8.3 seconds, $953 each; 2. Scott Winkers/Jacob Burks, 13.3, $789; 3. Ryan Richert/Travis Skinner, 15.0, $624; 4. Cody Graham/Jason Stroup, 15.9, $460; 5. Chance Carlson/Cody Kroul, 23.2, $296; no other qualified runs. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jordan Corrigan, 79 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's No. 5h0, $987; 2. Weston Pierschbacher, 73, $740; 3. Cody Rud, 72, $494; 4. Dawson Jandreau, 70, $247. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Casey Hume, 9.3 seconds, $1,043; 2. Jared Kempker, 9.6, $863; 3. Jody Green, 10.1, $683; 4. Bob Loosenort, 10.6, $503; 5. T.J. Hobson, 12.2, $324; 6. Bill Huber, 12.3, $180. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lindsay Leverington, 14.50 seconds, $1,331; 2. Lacinda Rose, 14.52, $1,141; 3. Angie Galliher, 14.57, $951; 4. (tie) Ashley Baur and Jordan Moore, 14.59, $729 each; 6. (tie) Haley Patterson, Mackenzie Cole and Stassi Pyne, 14.60, $380 each; 9. Kara Posch, 14.62, $190; 10. Alexis Baratka, 14.65, $127. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Will Crain, 83 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's No. 224, $1,145; 2. Jimy Marten, 82, $859; 3. John Young, 76, $572; 4. Coy Thorson, 67, $286. 

 

Total payoff: $27,289. Stock contractor: Barnes PRCA Rodeo. Sub-contractor: JC Kitaif ProRodeos. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Nate Young and Gene Pint. Timers: Andrea Moon and Katelyn Barnes. Announcer: Kelly Kenney. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Miles Jones and Kris Furr. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankman: Westin Barnes. Chute boss: Marty Barnes. Pickup men: Billy Weegar and Will O'Connell. Photographer: Marty Welter. Music director: Mark Evans.

Jesse Andrus & Mike Hillman Memorial

 

Roswell, N.M., April 21-22

 

All-around cowboy: Cory Rowland, $1,026, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Luke Creasy, 77 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's Nickel Creek, $940; 2. Kyle Charley, 76.5, $705; 3. Rio Lee, 75, $470; 4. Tolman Moore, 65, $235. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Hunter Cure, 4.6 seconds, $1,090; 2. Tommy Cook, 5.4, $818; 3. Clayton Tuchscherer, 6.8, $545; no other qualified runs. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 5.6 seconds, $914 each; 2. Kyle Letzelter/Steve Purcella, 5.8, $757; 3. Lucas MacKenzie/Carl Sweazea, 5.9, $599; 4. Bode Baize/Nano Garza, 6.1, $441; 5. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 7.2, $284; 6. Cooper Wimberly/Scooter Garcia, 7.7, $158. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Taos Muncy, 83 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's Mind Control, $996; 2. Ck Iverson, 80, $747; 3. Kade Wooton, 79, $498; 4. Cody Anthony, 74, $249. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 10.1 seconds, $1,383; 2. (tie) John P Etcheverry and Cory Rowland, 10.4, $1,026 each; 4. Russell Schilling, 10.5, $668; 5. Royce Lynch, 11.5, $429; 6. Chace Valdez, 11.6, $239. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ashley TenBrink, 16.65 seconds, $934; 2. Stefanie Logan, 16.94, $800; 3. Bridget Carr, 16.95, $667; 4. Tori Morris, 16.98, $578; 5. (tie) Cindy Smith and Jill Wilson, 17.03, $400 each; 7. Lindsay Sears, 17.10, $267; 8. Jaime Barrow, 17.13, $178; 9. Jill Tanner, 17.19, $133; 10. Sarah Vance, 17.28, $89. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Corey Maier, 81.5 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's On The Wagon, $1,675; 2. Joseph Vazquez, 74, $1,427; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $28,991. Stock contractor: Silver Creek Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Linda Alsbaugh. Officials: Scot Quick and Beaver Segotta. Timers: Linda Alsbaugh and Lill Worthen. Announcer: Scott Fry. Bullfighters: Zach Flatt and Cody Emerson. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankman: Matt Williams. Chute bosses: Art Alsbaugh and Matt Williams. Pickup men: Ryan Bestol and Jake McKellips. Music director: Rem Fry.

Old Settlers Reunion PRCA Rodeo

 

Cheyenne, Okla., April 21-22

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Frost, $1,100, bull riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Anthony Thomas, 79 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Movie Madness, $790; 2. Evan Miller, 77.5, $592; 3. (tie) Cavan Wrzesinski and Justin Pollmiller, 75, $296 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Richard Coats, 6.0 seconds, $1,109; 2. Dru Melvin, 6.3, $832; 3. Blake Mindemann, 6.7, $555; 4. Shane Frey, 7.4, $277. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tanner Shoop/Roy Shoop, 5.8 seconds, $1,145 each; 2. Curry Kirchner/Austin Rogers, 6.3, $858; 3. Troy Boone/Travis Goad, 6.4, $572; 4. Miles Baker/Kingston Chang, 6.6, $286. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Colt Gordon, 78 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Contemplation, $805; 2. Andrew Counts, 76, $603; 3. (tie) Preston Kafka and Shane Hand, 74.5, $302 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 9.7 seconds, $940; 2. Cody Shelley, 10.7, $778; 3. Marcos Costa, 11.2, $616; 4. (tie) L.D. Meier and Cody Gates, 11.9, $373 each; 6. Cole Bailey, 12.2, $162. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kynder Starr, 15.56 seconds, $1,089; 2. (tie) Jean Winters and Emily Miller, 15.73, $855 each; 4. LeAnn Stockton, 15.83, $674; 5. Tamara Reinhardt, 15.91, $518; 6. Tracy Nowlin, 15.92, $415; 7. (tie) Paula Mercer and Sallye Williams, 15.98, $259 each; 9. Diana Shoop, 16.00, $156; 10. Randi Merritt, 16.12, $104. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Kastner, 83 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's No. 319, $1,496; 2. Josh Frost, 80, $1,144; 3. Ty Clearwater, 77.5, $836; 4. Bowyn Allemand, 74.5, $572; 5. Jacob Marcell, 66, $352; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $28,188. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Timers: Kelsi Peterson and Dollie Riddle. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty acts: Dusta Kimzey and Trey Kimzey. Bullfighters: Nathan Harp and Wacey Munsell. Clowns/barrelmen: Ted Kimzey and Justin Rumford. Flankman: Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler and Shandon Stalls. Pickup men: Yandy Yarbrough and Butch Braden Jr. Music director: Stan Loughridge.

Davie Pro Rodeo

 

Davie, Fla., April 22

 

All-around cowboy: Lane Bateman, $696, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Matthew Smith, 82 points on Five Star Rodeo's Cody Brown, $526; 2. Chris Smith, 66, $316; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Lane Bateman, 5.4 seconds, $696; 2. Mose Fleming, 5.9, $522; 3. Wade Cooper, 7.3, $348; 4. Cody Vickers, 7.9, $174. 

 

Team roping: 1. Keven Daniel/Justin Yost, 5.2 seconds, $601 each; 2. Juan Alcazar Jr/Neil Mathis, 6.4, $451; 3. Cody Sessions/Bubba Ireland, 8.5, $301; no other qualified runs. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Bradley Chance Hays, 8.7 seconds, $620; 2. Colt Papy, 9.9, $465; 3. Chance Rodriguez, 10.3, $310; 4. Wil Croncich, 10.7, $155. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Wendy Culberson, 14.87 seconds, $572; 2. Kristin Hanchey, 15.27, $474; 3. Kristina Bair, 15.28, $375; 4. Mandy Amos, 15.30, $276; 5. Kassidy Lantis, 15.33, $178; 6. Jodi Jansen, 15.39, $99. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Seth White, 83 points on Five Star Rodeo's Noisy Boy, $853; 2. Tyler Mills, 75, $698; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $10,875. Stock contractor: Five Star Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Jody Cox. Officials: Fritz Brewer and Bobby Gornto. Timers: Jody Cox and Sheri Gornto. Announcer: Norman Edwards. Bullfighters: Half Pint Copsy and Jake Geiger. Clown/barrelman: Clint Parrish. Flankman: Paul Bowers Jr. Chute boss: Troy Weekley. Pickup men: Spook Whidden and Reed Durrance. Photographer: David Rosenfield. Music director: Chris Miller.

Ron Ross Memorial Steer Roping

 

Liberty Hill, Texas, April 22-23

 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. John Bland, 11.0 seconds, $2,217; 2. (tie) Reo Lohse and J.P. Wickett, 11.7, $1,784 each; 4. Leo Campbell, 11.9, $1,350; 5. Chris Glover, 12.2, $1,060; 6. J. Tom Fisher, 12.3, $771; 7. (tie) Cody Ohl and Vin Fisher Jr., 12.4, $337 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Tony Reina and Vin Fisher Jr., 10.6 seconds, $2,073 each; 3. (tie) Troy Tillard and Tuf Cooper, 11.1, $1,494 each; 5. (tie) John Bland and Jess Tierney, 11.4, $916 each; 7. Jim Locke, 11.5, $482; 8. Mike Chase, 11.7, $193. Third round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 10.1 seconds, $2,217; 2. Shay Good, 10.3, $1,928; 3. (tie) JoJo LeMond and Trevor Brazile, 10.7, $1,494 each; 5. Landon McClaugherty, 10.8, $1,060; 6. Cody Ohl, 11.5, $771; 7. Jeff Wheelis, 11.9, $482; 8. Tony Reina, 12.1, $193. Fourth round: 1. (tie) Jason Evans and Scott Snedecor, 9.4 seconds, $2,073 each; 3. Neal Wood, 10.3, $1,639; 4. JoJo LeMond, 10.4, $1,350; 5. (tie) Martin Poindexter and Leo Campbell, 10.6, $916 each; 7. (tie) Trevor Brazile and Jim Locke, 11.0, $337 each. Finals: 1. Trevor Brazile, 10.9 seconds, $943; 2. Jarrett Blessing, 11.1, $780; 3. Landon McClaugherty, 11.8, $618; 4. Cody Ohl, 12.0, $455; 5. Tony Reina, 12.7, $293; 6. John Bland, 13.5, $163. Average: 1. John Bland, 60.3 seconds on five head, $6,652; 2. Tony Reina, 61.5, $5,784; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 66.2, $4,917; 4. Trevor Brazile, 68.4, $4,049; 5. Cody Ohl, 72.9, $3,181; 6. Landon McClaugherty, 75.2, $2,314; 7. Chris Glover, 81.1, $1,446; 8. Chet Herren, 90.9, $578. 

 

Total payoff: $70,735. Rodeo secretary: Brenda Crowder. Officials: Mark Longoria, George Gibbs and Gary Case. Timers: Judy Crowder and Shawna Ray. Announcer: Curt Robinson.