Ponoka Stampede Championship Wrap Up

Vold wins Ponoka Stampede again

Story Courtesy PRCA

Story Courtesy PRCA


 

PONOKA, Alberta – The hometown cowboy – bareback rider Jake Vold – couldn’t stop smiling the night of July 3.

The Ponoka, Alberta, native won the prestigious Ponoka Stampede for the second time in his career.

Vold’s latest victory came when he had an 88.75-point ride on Wayne Vold’s Mucho Dinero in the four-man Showdown.

“It was all grins when I drew that horse (Mucho Dinero),” Vold said. “That’s a phenomenal horse and definitely one of my favorites to get on. That’s the third time I’ve had him. I had great luck on him before and he probably had the best trip (July 3) that he’s ever had and things just worked out in my favor.”

Vold first won the Ponoka Stampede in 2013 with a 91.5-point ride on Calgary Stampede's Stampede Warrior. Vold, who now lives in Airdrie, Alberta, earned $17,579 for his latest triumphant.

“This win (July 3) at Ponoka was greatly needed,” said Vold, 30. “I really needed a big weekend and this sure helps. This is a phenomenal feeling. This is my hometown and this is my second win at Ponoka and it’s such a great feeling to win here. This is one of the best rodeos in the world and it’s underestimated for sure. The committee here is phenomenal and the stock contractors are phenomenal. When you can win a rodeo like this, it’s a cool feeling.”

Vold was on top of his game at Ponoka. He finished second in the first round with an 86.5-point ride and then he won the finals with a 90.75-ride on C5 Rodeo’s F13 Virgil. With 177.25 points, he won the two-head average.

Before he entered the four-man Showdown, he had earned $10,079. His performance will clearly give him a jolt in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings. Vold was in the top 20 in the standings with $23,528.

“This win at Ponoka is going to help me immensely,” Vold said. “We are entered up the next six weeks and I’m really looking forward to see what I can do.”

A year ago, Vold finished a career-best second in the world standings with $240,161 and he won $165,340 at the 2016 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. He was victorious in Rounds 4, 5, and 6, and placed in seven rounds of the Wrangler NFR to tie for second place in the average in Las Vegas.

Other winners at the rodeo were all-around cowboy Ky Marshall, steer wrestler Jason Thomas (4.3 seconds), team ropers Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler (6.0 seconds), saddle bronc rider Zeke Thurston (87.75 points on Northcott-Macza’s Z42 Get Smart Get Smart), tie-down roper Jason Schaefer (8.6 seconds), barrel racer Carman Pozzobon (17.626 seconds), and bull rider Garrett Smith.

No bull rider posted a score in the four-man showdown so the winner was determined by the average winner who was Smith who had 175.5 points on two head.

Ponoka Stampede
Ponoka, Alberta, June 27-July 3

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Richmond Champion, 87 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Street Dance, $4,537; 2. Jake Vold, 86.5, $3,592; 3. Ty Breuer, 85.75, $3,025; 4. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Caleb Bennett, 85.25, $1,985 each; 6. Orin Larsen, 84.75, $1,134; 7. Wyatt Denny, 84.5, $945; 8. Seth Hardwick, 84, $756; 9. Clint Laye, 83.75, $567; 10. (tie) Kelly Timberman and Ky Marshall, 83.25, $189. Finals: 1. Jake Vold, 90.75 points on C5 Rodeo’s Virgil, $2,000; 2. J.R. Vezain, 89, $1,500; 3. Seth Hardwick, 87.50, $1,000; 4. Clint Laye, 87.25, $500. Average: 1. Jake Vold, 177.25 points on two head, $4,509; 2. J.R. Vezain, 174.25, $3,570; 3. Richmond Champion, 173.75, $3,006; 4. Seth Hardwick, 171.50, $2,442; 5. Clint Laye, 171, $1,503; 6. Orin Larsen, 170.50, $1,127; 7. Caleb Bennett, 169.75, $939; 8. Ky Marshall, 168.50, $752; 9. Wyatt Denny, 168, $563; 10. Ty Breuer, 164, $376. Showdown: 1. Jake Vold, 88.75 points on Vold Rodeo’s Mucho Dinero, $7,500; 2. J.R. Vezain, 88.5, $3,750; 3. Richmond Champion, 87, $2,250; 4. Seth Hardwick, 82.5, $1,500.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Landon Beardsworth, 4.4 seconds, $2,433; 2. Jason Thomas, 4.8, $2,230; 3. (tie) Hunter Cure and Travis Reay, 5.0, $1,825 each; 5. Harley Cole, 5.4, $1,419; 6. Tanner Milan, 5.7, $1,149; 7. Morgan Grant, 6.8, $879; 8. (tie) Rowdy Hays and Blake Gagnon, 7.0, $676 each; 10. (tie) Todd Woodward and Brock Butterfield, 7.5, $203 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Dustin Walker and Tanner Milan, 4.1 seconds, $2,334 each; 3. Michael Trautman, 4.3, $1,960; 4. (tie) Todd Woodward and Blake Gagnon, 4.6, $1,554 each; 6. (tie) Hunter Cure and Harley Cole, 4.8, $1,014 each; 8. Kyle Irwin, 5.1, $743; 9. Logan Beardsworth, 6.5, $608; 10. Brendan Laye, 6.9, $405. Finals: 1. Todd Woodward, 4.5 seconds, $2,000; 2. Layne Delemont, 4.6, $1,500; 3. Jason Thomas, 5.8, $1,000; 4. Tanner Milan, 6.4, $500. Average: 1. Tanner Milan, 16.2 seconds on three head, $3,649; 2. Todd Woodward, 16.6, $3,345; 3. Harley Cole, 18.1, $2,937; 4. Jason Thomas, 19.7, $2,534; 5. Dustin Walker, 20.1, $2,129; 6. Layne Delemont, 20.3, $1,723; 7. Kyle Irwin, 22.5, $1,318; 8. Blake Gagnon, 24.1, $1,115; 9. Hunter Cure, 24.9, $912; 10. Travis Reay, 27.4, $608. Showdown: 1. Jason Thomas, 4.3 seconds, $7,500; 2. Tanner Milan, NT, $3,750; 3. Todd Woodward, NT, $2,250; 4. Harley Cole, NT, $1,500.  

Team roping: First round: 1. Jake Rodriquez/Mike Beers, 5.9 seconds, $1,999 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 6.3, $1738.28; 3. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 6.5, $1477.54; 4. (tie) Matt Sherwood/Walter Woodard, Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson and Nick Sartain/Justin Davis, 6.6, $956 each; 7. (tie) Trey Gallais/Kasper Roy and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 6.7, $304 each. Second round: 1. Kiel Wilson/Tristin Woolsey, 5.9 seconds, $1,999 each; 2. Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, 6.0, $1,738; 3. Troy Fischer/Wyatt Erickson, 6.1, $1,478; 4. (tie) Riley Roy/Brady Chappel and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 6.2, $1,086 each; 6. Chase Simpson/Braidy Davies, 6.4, $695; 7. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 6.7, $435; 8. Justin McCarroll/ Brett McCarroll, 6.8, $174. Finals: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 5.8 seconds, $1,000 each; 2. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 6.1, $750; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 7.1, $500; 4. Tuftin McLeod/Tyce McLeod, 11, $250. Average: 1. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 19.6 seconds on three head, $2,347 each; 2. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 20.0, $2,151; 3. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 20.1, $1,640; 4. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 25.3, $1,630; 5. Tuftin McLeod/Tyce McLeod, 26.4, $1,369; 6. Nick Sartain/Justin Davis, 29.70, $1,108; 7. Chase Simpson/Braidy Davies, 29.7, $847; 8. Brett Buss/Tyrel Flewelling, 29.9, $717; 9. Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 14.5, $587; 10. Troy Fischer/Wyatt Erickson, 14.6, $191. Showdown: 1. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 6.0 seconds, $3,750 each; 2. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 6.6, $1,875; 3. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, NT, $1,125; 4. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, NT, $750.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Layton Green, 85.25 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Gone Country, $4,396; 2. Taos Muncy, 85, $3,480; 3. (tie) Troy Crowser and Dusty Hausauer, 84.25, $2,656 each; 5. (tie) Tyler Corrington and Sterling Crawley, 84, $1,282 each; 7. Zeke Thurston, 83.75, $916; 8. (tie) Clay Elliott and Jacobs Crawley, 83, $641 each; 10. Travis Nelson, 82, $366. Finals: 1. Layton Green, 87.25 points on Calgary Stampede’s Stampede Warrior, $2,000; 2. Taos Muncy, 87, $1,500; 3. (tie) Zeke Thurston and Jacobs Crawley, 86.75, $750 each. Average: 1. Layton Green, 172.50 points on two head, $4,396; 2. Taos Muncy, 172, $3,480; 3. Zeke Thurston, 170.50, $2,931; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 169.75, $2,381; 5. Dusty Hausauer, 169.5, $1,465; 6. Sterling Crawley, 166.75, $1,099; 7. Troy Crowser, 166.25, $916; 8. Preston Burr, 162, $833; 9. Tyler Corrington, 84, $550; 10. Clay Elliott, 83, $366. Showdown: 1. Zeke Thurston, 87.75 points on Northcott-Macza’s Get Smart, $7,500; 2. Layton Green, 87, $3,750; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 86.5, $2,250; 4. Taos Muncy, 75.75, $1,500. 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Tyson Durfey, 7.8 seconds, $2,433; 2. Dean Edge, 8.4, $2,230; 3. Cory Solomon, 8.7, $1,960; 4. (tie) Sterling Smith and Clint Nyegaard, 8.8, $1,554 each; 6. Steele Depaoli, 8.9, $1,149; 7. (tie) Virgil Poffenroth and Randall Carlisle, 9.1, $811 each; 9. Erik Dublanko, 9.2, $608; 10. Stetson Vest, 9.3, $405. Second round: 1. Jason Schaffer, 7.3 seconds, $2,433; 2. Clint Nyegaard, 7.7, $2,230; 3. Rhen Richard, 7.9, $1,960; 4. Westyn Hughes, 8.0, $1,689; 5. Russell Cardoza, 8.1, $1,419; 6. Tuf Cooper, 8.2, $1,149; 7. Tyson Durfey, 8.3, $879; 8. (tie) Blair Smith and Logan Bird, 8.4, $676 each; 10. Stacy Cornet, 8.5, $405. Finals: 1. Stetson Vest, 7.9 seconds, $2,000; 2. (tie) Logan Bird and Jason Schaffer, 8.1, $1,250 each; 4. Cory Solomon, 8.6, $500. Average: 1. Jason Schaffer, 25.2 seconds on three head, $3,649; 2. Tyson Durfey, 25.9, $3,345; 3. Stetson Vest, 26.6, $2,940; 4. Cory Solomon, 27.8, $2,534; 5. Logan Bird, 28.1, $2,129; 6. Russell Cardoza, 28.2, $1,723; 7. Ben Robinson, 29.2, $1,318; 8. Dean Edge, 29.5, $1,115; 9. Riley Warren, 29.8, $912; 10. Clint Nyegaard, 16.5 seconds on two head, $608. Showdown: 1. Jason Schaffer, 8.6 seconds, $7,500; 2. Cory Solomon, 9.1, $3,750; 3. Tyson Durfey, 10.3, $2,250; 4. Stetson Vest, 18.3, $1,500. 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Sherry Cervi, 17.610 seconds, $4,704; 2. Callahan Crossley, 17.675, $3,998; 3. Kirsty White, 17.701, $3,293; 4. Tillar Murray, 17.748, $2,822; 5. Cathy Grant, 17.754, $2,352; 6. (tie) Carman Pozzobon and Jaime Hinton, 17.758, $1,411 each; 8. Taylor Jacob, 17.833, $941; 9. Taylor Manning, 17.837, $823; 10. Melissa Thiessen, 17.846, $706; 11. Christine Laughlin, 17.890, $588; 12. Lynette Brodoway, 17.894, $470. Finals: 1. Carman Pozzobon, 17.417 seconds, $2,000; 2. Taylor Manning, 17.649, $1,500; 3. Lynette Brodoway, 17.675, $1,000; 4. Christine Laughlin, 17.704, $500. Average: 1. Carman Pozzobon, 35.175 seconds on two head, $4,704; 2. Jaime Hinton, 35.465, $3,998; 3. Taylor Manning, 35.486, $3,293; 4. Lynette Broadway, 35.569, $2,822; 5. Christine Laughlin, 35.594, $2,352; 6. Sherry Cervi, 35.678, $1,646; 7. Callahan Crossley, 35.765, $1,176; 8. Kirsty White, 35.836, $941; 9. Cathy Grant, 35.853, $823; 10. Tillar Murray, 35.870, $706; 11. Taylor Jacob, 35.944, $588; 12. Melissa Thiessen, 36.443, $470. Showdown: 1. Carman Pozzobon, 17.626, $7,500; 2. Taylor Manning, 17.662, $3,750; 3. Jaime Hinton, 17.707, $2,250; 4. Lynette Brodoway, 17.820, $1,500. 

Bull riding: First round: *1. Garrett Smith, 88.75 points on Wayne Vold Rodeo’s Crooked Nose, $4,385; 2. Jordan Hansen, 84.75, $3,602; 3. Joe Frost, 84.5, $3,132; 4. Marcos Gloria, 82.5, $2,663; 5. Wacey Finkbeiner, 80.25, $1,879; no other qualified rides. Finals: 1. Wacey Finkbeiner, 88.25 points on Vold Rodeo’s Blow Me Away, $2,000; 2. Garrett Smith, 86.75, $1,500; 3. Joe Frost, 85, $1,000; 4. Marcos Gloria, 83.75, $500. Average: *1. Garrett Smith, 175.5 on two head, $3,759; 2. Joe Frost, 169.5, $3,602; 3. Wacey Finkbeiner, 168.5, $3,132; 4. Marcos Gloria, 166.25, $2,663; 5. Jordan Hansen, 84.75 on one head, $1,879. *(all totals include ground money).

Stock contractor: Vold Rodeo. Sub contractors: Kesler Rodeo, Outlaw Buckers, Calgary Stampede, C5 Rodeo, Girletz Rodeo, Northcott-Macza Rodeo and Primetime Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Brenda Peterson. Timers: Maxine Baird and Brenda Vold. Announcers: Les McIntyre and Dr. Lynn Phillips. Pick-up men: Gary Rempel, Jim Kelts, Jason Resch, Jeff Resch and Terry Leeder. Bull fighters: Brett Monea, Beau Byrne and Tyler Prescott. Clown/Barrelman: Ash Cooper. Specialty act: John Payne. Flank man: Andy Jones.

For more coverage of the Ponoka Stampede, check out the July 21 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

 

Kurt Bensmiller Wins Second Career Ponoka Stampede Championship


2017 Ponoka Stampede Champions
Versatile Energy Services Ltd./ATB Financial Outfit

L-R: Outrider Shawn Calf Robe, Driver Kurt Bensmiller, Outrider Rory Gervais
TrailBlazer RV Centre's Kim Graham Presenting, Roadtrek Motorhomes Steve MacDonald Presenting,
Ponoka Stampede President Blair Vold, Ponoka Stampede Chuckwagon Director Rick Wierzba
Photo By Billy Melville

In a highly anticipated $50,000.00 Tommy Dorchester Championship final heat at the Ponoka Stampede, Gary Gorst, Kurt Bensmiller, Layne MacGillivray and Evan Salmond survived the semi-final round and would run for the championship at one of chuckwagon racing’s most prestigious events on the WPCA Pro Tour – the Ponoka Stampede. Rains fell just prior the final performance but nothing dampened the enthusiasm of the event. On one of the most exciting race nights of the year, Kurt Bensmiller - driving the Versatile Energy Services Ltd./ATB Financial outfit, and along with outriders Rory Gervais and Shawn Calf Robe collected the first place winner’s cheque and the 2017 Ponoka Stampede Championship.

In a penalty free championship final heat, Bensmiller captured his second career Ponoka Stampede crown with a penalty free run of 1:17.25 from barrel position number 1. Evan Salmond placed second in the heat from barrel position number 4, 85 one-hundredths of a second behind champion Kurt Bensmiller, followed by Layne MacGillivray from barrel position 2, while 2017 Saskatoon Champion Gary Gorst had to settle for fourth place from barrel position 3. It’s the second consecutive win for Kurt Benmiller who won Guy Weadick Days last weekend in High River, Alberta.

As far as day results go, Jason Glass, driving the Birchcliff Energy outfit, grabbed the day money after posting the fast time of the day with a 1:17.11 from barrel number one in the opening heat. 2017 Ponoka Stampede Champion Kurt Bensmiller placed second, with Mike Vigen, Evan Salmond and Dustin Gorst filling out the top five on the night.

The WPCA Pro Tour will now take a break for the Calgary Stampede GMC Rangeland Derby from July 7-16, 2017. Kirk Sutherland is the defending champion, and races will run each night at 8:00pm Mountain time. Live coverage of the GMC Rangeland Derby can be heard starting at 7:30 on Friday, July 7, 2017 on Rural Radio on SiriusXM Channel 147, Country 99 at 99.7 FM out of Bonnyville, and AM 700 The Light out of Calgary. Television coverage can be seen live on CBC and Sportsnet One all ten nights starting at 8:00pm.

Billy Melville