Dalton McMurtrie cashes in opportunity in Lancaster

 


LANCASTER, Calif. – Much like one must buy a ticket to win able to win the lottery, bull rider Dalton McMurtrie knew that he had to enter to have any chance of competing in the Oct. 17-18 RAM California Circuit Finals Rodeo.

The 23-year-old permit holder sat 18th in the year-end circuit standings, but decided to enter and throw his name in the hat for the rodeo – just in case. When several of the men in front of him didn’t meet the rodeo count or drew out, he found himself at his first RCCFR.

Three rides later, McMurtrie was the circuit champion and headed to his first RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo in Kissimmee, Fla., next spring.

“I went out on a long shot, got the chance to compete, and took advantage,” said McMurtrie, who won the three-head average with a score of 234 points. “I was playing with house money and had nothing to lose, so I went in and had fun and let it all hang out.”

He won the first round with a 78-point ride on Four Star Rodeo’s Sebastian, then placed fourth in the second round and split second in the third round. 

McMurtrie earned a total of $6,339 for his performance in Lancaster, which was more than the $5,032 he had won while competing on his permit the last two seasons combined.

“I only went to about 15 rodeos last season, but I increased it to 30-plus this year,” said McMurtrie, who works for the Bureau of Land Management when he isn’t rodeoing. “I got on some practice bulls last weekend, and everything felt the way it was supposed to. I had to scratch and claw, but I got all three of them rode, which was a good feeling.”

It was a homecoming of sorts for McMurtrie, who lives in Inyokern, Calif., which is 70 minutes north of Lancaster.

“My family and my girlfriend were there to watch me and cheer me on,” he said. “It’s kind of like a hometown rodeo for me, and it felt like I was back in high school again because we used to ride in Lancaster.”

The rodeo was delayed by a day because of heavy rain and mudslides in the Lancaster area. Instead of the scheduled Oct. 16-17, the rodeo took place Oct. 17-18, with a lot of effort from the rodeo committee and community.

“When I first got there they were taking water out of the arena with a tractor, and were getting new dirt put in there,” McMurtrie said. “They did a great job getting the arena ready and putting on the whole rodeo. There were a lot of people who worked hard to make sure the livestock got there and everything worked.”

Other winners at the $166,465 rodeo were all-around cowboy Ryle Smith ($7,043 in tie-down roping and steer wrestling), bareback rider R.C. Landingham (242 points on three head), steer wrestler Sterling Lambert (14.4 seconds on three head), team ropers Lane Santos-Karney and Jordan Ketscher (19.4 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Justin Lawrence (202 points on three head), tie-down roper Ryle Smith (30.1 seconds on three head) and barrel racer Jolee Lautaret-Jordan (47.66 seconds on three head).

California Circuit Finals

 

Lancaster, Calif., Oct. 16-17

 

All-around cowboy: Ryle Smith, $7,043, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: First round:1. Teddy Athan, 83 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Park Place, $1,784; 2. R.C. Landingham, 80, $1,338; 3. George Gillespie IV, 78, $892; 4. Tyson Thompson, 77, $446. Second round:1. Teddy Athan, 85 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Gypsysoul, $1,784; 2. R.C. Landingham, 84, $1,338; 3. Tyson Thompson, 75, $892; 4. Cody Kiser, 74, $446. Third round:1. George Gillespie IV, 79 points on Four Star Rodeo's Devils Dream, $1,784; 2. R.C. Landingham, 78, $1,338; 3. Zack Brown, 75, $892; 4. Teddy Athan, 73, $446. Average: 1. R.C. Landingham, 242 points on three head, $2,676; 2. Teddy Athan, 241, $2,007; 3. Cody Kiser, 219, $1,338; 4. Zack Brown, 203, $669. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round:1. Rhett Kennedy, 4.2 seconds, $1,878; 2. Ryle Smith, 4.3, $1,409; 3. Dane Browning, 4.6, $939; 4. (tie) Blaine Jones, and Brad McGilchrist, 5.1, $235 each. Second round:1. Sterling Lambert, 4.1 seconds, $1,878; 2. Ryle Smith, 4.3, $1,409; 3. Rhett Kennedy, 5.3, $939; 4. Blaine Jones, 5.6, $470. Third round:1. Sterling Lambert, 4.5 seconds, $1,878; 2. Dillon Hushour, 5.2, $1,409; 3. Blaine Jones, 5.3, $939; 4. Charles Harris, 5.5, $470. Average: 1. Sterling Lambert, 14.4 seconds on three head, $2,817; 2. Rhett Kennedy, 15.6, $2,113; 3. Blaine Jones, 16.0, $1,409; 4. Dane Browning, 27.0, $704. 

 

Team roping: First round:1. Blake Teixeira/C.J. DeForest Jr., 5.5 seconds, $1,878 each; 2. Lane Santos Karney/Jordan Ketscher, 5.7, $1,409; 3. Blake Hirdes/Joseph Shawnego, 6.3, $939; 4. Case Hirdes/Dalton Pearce, 6.8, $470. Second round:1. (tie) Cody Snow/Brandon Bates, and Chant DeForest/Bronc Boehnlein, 5.4 seconds, $1,643 each; 3. Dan Williams Jr./Jason Johe, 5.6, $939; 4. (tie) Clint White/Evan Arnold, and Lane Lowry/Mike Monighetti, 5.8, $235 each. Third round:1. Cody Snow/Brandon Bates, 4.8 seconds, $1,878 each; 2. Ryan Reed/Monty Joe Petska, 5.1, $1,409; 3. Clint White/Evan Arnold, 6.1, $939; 4. Cody Mora/Jared Hixon, 6.5, $470. Average: 1. Lane Santos Karney/Jordan Ketscher, 19.4 seconds on three head, $2,817 each; 2. Cody Snow /Brandon Bates, 20.2, $2,113; 3. Cody Mora/Jared Hixon, 20.6, $1,409; 4. Blake Teixeira/C.J. DeForest Jr., 26.5, $704. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round:1. Nick Laduke, 71 points on Four Star Rodeo's Black Star, $1,803; 2. Justin Lawrence, 62, $1,352; no other qualified rides. Second round:1. Joaquin Real, 77 points on Four Star Rodeo's Fancy Pants, $1,803; 2. Clayton Brum, 76, $1,352; 3. Luke White, 72, $901; 4. Levi Berry, 68, $451. Third round:1. Luke White, 77 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Hippey, $1,803; 2. Justin Lawrence, 73, $1,352; 3. Levi Berry, 72, $901; 4. Logan Naillon, 66, $451. Average: 1. Justin Lawrence, 202 points on three head, $2,704; 2. Luke White, 149 on two head, $2,028; 3. Levi Berry, 140, $1,352; 4. Joaquin Real, 77 on one head, $676. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round:1. Anthony Estep, 9.6 seconds, $1,878; 2. Blake Hirdes, 10.3, $1,409; 3. Doyle Hoskins, 10.5, $939; 4. Wes Lockard, 10.6, $470. Second round:1. K.C. Miller, 8.6 seconds, $1,878; 2. Ryle Smith, 8.7, $1,409; 3. Doyle Hoskins, 8.9, $939; 4. (tie) Anthony Estep, and Jordan Ketscher, 9.1, $235 each. Third round:1. Blake Hirdes, 8.8 seconds, $1,878; 2. (tie) C.J. DeForest Jr., and Jack Vanderlans, 9.0, $1,174 each; 4. Cody Collins, 9.6, $470. Average: 1. Ryle Smith, 30.1 seconds on three head, $2,817; 2. (tie) C.J. DeForest Jr., and Blake Hirdes, 30.2, $1,761 each; 4. Anthony Estep, 30.6, $704. 

 

Barrel racing: First round:1. Ruth Haislip, 15.76 seconds, $1,820; 2. Rachel Primm, 15.80, $1,365; 3. Ann Scott, 15.90, $910; 4. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 15.92, $455. Second round:1. (tie) Ann Scott, and Ruth Haislip, 15.77 seconds, $1,592 each; 3. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 15.79, $910; 4. Mary Jo Camera, 15.83, $455. Third round:1. Rachel Dice, 15.39 seconds, $1,820; 2. Linda Vick, 15.90, $1,365; 3. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 15.95, $910; 4. Mary Jo Camera, 15.98, $455. Average: 1. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 47.66 seconds on three head, $2,729; 2. Ruth Haislip, 47.75, $2,047; 3. Mary Jo Camera, 48.11, $1,365; 4. Courtney Cline, 48.15, $682. 

 

Bull riding: First round:1. Dalton McMurtrie, 78 points on Four Star Rodeo's Sebastian, $1,878; 2. Dylan Vick, 76, $1,409; 3. Kaycee Rose, 73, $939; 4. Jeremy Kolich, 70, $470. Second round:1. Justin Rickard, 84 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Dr, Feel Good, $1,878; 2. (tie) Aaron Williams, and Walker Greynolds, 82, $1,174 each; 4. Dalton McMurtrie, 77, $470. Third round:1. Aaron Williams, 84 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Private Party, $1,878; 2. (tie) Lane Selz, and Dalton McMurtrie, 79, $1,174 each; 4. Dylan Vick, 70, $470. Average: 1. Dalton McMurtrie , 234 points on three head, $2,817; 2. Aaron Williams, 229, $2,113; 3. Dylan Vick, 146 on two head, $1,409; 4. Jeremy Kolich, 128, $704. 

 

Total payoff: $166,465. Stock contractors: Growney Brothers Rodeo and Four Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: Mike Jones, Allan Jordan Jr and Steve Yoast. Timers: Traci Mitchell and Sharon De La Grange. Announcers: Don Jesser and Kelly Kenney. Specialty act: Sarah Thompson. Bullfighters: Donny Castle and Tim O'Connor. Clown/barrelman: Brian Potter. Chute boss: John Wright. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott and Matt Twitchell. Photographers: Phillip Broda and Gene Hyder. Music directors: Jennifer Riata Ranch and Anita Jesser.

For complete coverage of the RCCFR, check out the Nov. 6 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.