Pro Rodeo Results - September 4th - 7th


Dayton Championship Rodeo

 

Dayton, Iowa, Sept. 4-7

 

All-around cowboy: Tyler Schau, $1,184, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 86 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Spotted Pup, $2,121; 2. (tie) Winn Ratliff, and Ty Breuer, 84, $1,414 each; 4. (tie) Jordan Pelton, and Josi Young, 83, $636 each; 6. (tie) Bee Jay Scott, and Blaine Kaufman, 82, $318 each; 8. Kyle Brennecke, 80, $212. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round:1. (tie) Kyle Whitaker, and Cody Metsker, 4.2 seconds, $790 each; 3. (tie) Stockton Graves, and Bob Loosenort, 4.4, $338 each. Second round:1. Jon Ragatz, 3.9 seconds, $902; 2. Tyler Schau, 4.0, $677; 3. Matt Koch, 4.1, $451; 4. Justin Morehouse, 4.2, $226. Average: 1. Matt Koch, 8.6 seconds on two head, $1,354; 2. Stockton Graves, 8.8, $1,015; 3. (tie) Jon Ragatz, and Tyler Schau, 8.9, $508 each. 

 

Team roping: First round:1. Tyler Johnson/Derrick Peterson, 7.1 seconds, $967 each; 2. Will George/Troy Hermelbracht, 8.1, $725; 3. Payden Emmett/Brye Crite, 10.9, $483; 4. Micah Eveland/Dustin Schaefer, 11.5, $242. Second round:1. Shaw Loiseau/Matt Zancanella, 6.5 seconds, $967 each; 2. Tyler Johnson/Derrick Peterson, 7.1, $725; 3. Ryan Alexander/Brent Miller, 7.5, $483; 4. (tie) Will George/Troy Hermelbracht, and Mel Potter/Cody Woodson, 7.9, $121 each. Average: 1. Tyler Johnson/Derrick Peterson, 14.2 seconds on two head, $1,450 each; 2. Will George/Troy Hermelbracht, 16.0, $1,088; 3. Shaw Loiseau/Matt Zancanella, 18.6, $725; 4. Ryan Alexander/Brent Miller, 21.4, $363. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joey Sonnier III, 83 points on The Cervi Brothers' Fire N' The Hole, $2,301; 2. Doug Aldridge, 82, $1,764; 3. Cody Martin, 80, $1,304; 4. Roper Kiesner, 79, $844; 5. (tie) Cody Burkholder, Justin Haglund, and Weston Pierschbacher, 78, $409 each; 8. Dalton Davis, 76, $230. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round:1. Jody Green, 8.9 seconds, $725; 2. (tie) Josh Foutch, and Jesse Hinkle, 9.3, $453 each; 4. Mike Johnson, 9.4, $181. Second round:1. Cody McCartney, 7.8 seconds, $725; 2. Clint Cooper, 8.2, $544; 3. (tie) Dennis Luetge, and Mike Johnson, 8.4, $272 each. Average: 1. Cody McCartney, 17.5 seconds on two head, $1,088; 2. Jody Green, 17.7, $816; 3. Mike Johnson, 17.8, $544; 4. Josh Foutch, 18.1, $272. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shelley Morgan, 14.66 seconds, $1,338; 2. Jordan Moore, 15.21, $1,147; 3. Ashley Baur, 15.24, $956; 4. Patti Hovland, 15.32, $829; 5. Calyssa Thomas, 15.33, $637; 6. Lacinda Rose, 15.35, $510; 7. (tie) Robin Beck, and Laura Kennedy, 15.42, $319 each; 9. Kassie Green, 15.47, $191; 10. Polly Hagey, 15.49, $127. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Matt Dunsmore, 85 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Troubled Soul, $2,538; 2. (tie) John Young, Trevor Reiste, and Pistol Robinson, 83, $1,438 each; 5. Eric Lee, 81, $592; 6. Blake Dunsmore, 79, $423; 7. Freeman Yoder, 78, $338; 8. Brett Stall, 76, $254. 

 

Total payoff: $63,733. Stock contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Sam Minnick and DeWitt Forrest Jr. Timers: Toby Dunlavy and Kris Fleener. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty act: Wild Child Lerwill. Bullfighters: Daniel Dyson and Daryl Thiessen. Clown/barrelman: Wild Child Lerwill. Flankman: Shad Smith. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Randy Britton and Chase Cervi. Music director: Benje Bendele.


Lake County Round-up

 

Lakeview, Ore., Sept. 6-7

 

All-around cowboy: Trenten Montero, $1,127, bareback riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. R.C. Landingham, 87 points on Four Star Rodeo's Lil' Devil, $1,567; 2. Austin Foss, 85, $1,187; 3. Wyatt Denny, 80, $854; 4. David Peebles, 78, $570; 5. (tie) Trenten Montero, and Colt Kitaif, 77, $285 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Ory James Lemmons, and Sean Santucci, 4.3 seconds, $1,794 each; 3. Timmy Sparing, 4.7, $1,286; 4. (tie) Luke Branquinho, and Cody Cabral, 4.8, $778 each; 6. Blake Knowles, 4.9, $338. 

 

Team roping: 1. Blake Teixeira/C.J. DeForest Jr., 5.0 seconds, $2,162 each; 2. David Key/Travis Woodard, 5.4, $1,880; 3. Steven Duby/Skeeter Duby, 5.6, $1,598; 4. Cody Barney/Daniel Ibarra, 5.7, $1,316; 5. Ryan Fornstrom/Matt Azevedo, 5.8, $1,034; 6. Lane Santos Karney/Cash Robinson, 5.9, $752; 7. Doyle Hoskins/Wyatt Cox, 6.1, $470; 8. Blake Hirdes/Joseph Shawnego, 6.3, $188. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 85 points on Four Star Rodeo's Johnny Ringo, $1,740; 2. Ryan Mackenzie, 82, $1,318; 3. (tie) Layton Green, and Tyrel Larsen, 79, $791 each; 5. Max Filippini, 78, $369; 6. Brad Rudolf, 76, $264. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ryle Smith, 11.1 seconds, $1,581; 2. Brad Goodrich, 11.7, $1,308; 3. Roger Nonella, 12.3, $1,036; 4. Seth Hopper, 14.4, $763; 5. (tie) Dane Browning, and Doyle Hoskins, 18.0, $382 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kelsie Miller, 17.57 seconds, $1,021; 2. Nellie Miller, 17.77, $875; 3. Rachel Stoller, 18.02, $729; 4. Courtney Cline, 18.16, $632; 5. Karla Sanchez, 18.29, $486; 6. Katrina Dugo, 18.37, $389; 7. Shelby Herrmann, 18.47, $292; 8. Suzanne Williams, 19.04, $194; 9. Lexie Goss, 23.26, $146; no other qualified runs. 

 

Steer roping: First round:1. Brodie Poppino, 11.6 seconds, $1,107; 2. Landon McClaugherty, 11.8, $830; 3. John Bland, 11.9, $553; 4. Mike Chase, 12.2, $277. Second round:1. Chad Mathis, 11.7 seconds, $1,107; 2. J.P. Wickett, 11.8, $830; 3. Chris Glover, 12.5, $553; 4. Chet Herren, 13.2, $277. Average: 1. Brodie Poppino, 26.0 seconds on two head, $1,660; 2. Chris Glover, 26.4, $1,245; 3. Chance Kelton, 27.2, $830; 4. Chet Herren, 29.9, $415. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Allen Helmuth, 80 points on Four Star Rodeo's Moto, $1,545; 2. Guthrie Murray, 79, $1,170; 3. Trenten Montero, 77, $843; 4. Sean Peterson, 73, $562; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $61,243. Stock contractor: Four Star Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Western Rodeos.

Evanston Cowboy Days Inc

 

Evanston, Wyo., Sept. 5-7

 

All-around cowboy: Trampus Quarnberg, $1,792, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Morgan Wilde, 81 points on Bar T Rodeo's Bitter Times, $1,449; 2. Ethan McNeill, 79, $1,097; 3. (tie) Luke Creasy, and Dylan Wahlert, 78, $658 each; 5. George Gillespie IV, 76, $307; 6. Tyler Scales, 75, $219. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Luke Branquinho, 4.2 seconds, $1,681; 2. (tie) Jake Ashworth, and Josh Peek, 4.4, $1,352 each; 4. (tie) Tom Lewis, and Tait Kvistad, 4.7, $914 each; 6. (tie) Shawn Downing, and Kyle Dahl, 4.9, $475 each; 8. Cody Pratt, 5.3, $146. 

 

Team roping: 1. Garrett Tonozzi/T.J. Watts, 4.2 seconds, $1,792 each; 2. Scott White/Jared Bilby, 4.6, $1,483; 3. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 5.5, $1,174; 4. Tadd Thomas/Dusty Morse, 5.6, $865; 5. (tie) Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, and Cole Dorenkamp/Lance Allen, 5.8, $433 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Wright, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's Take Two, $1,542; 2. (tie) Jake Larson, Cody Wright, and Jacobs Crawley, 80, $857 each; 5. Charlie Kogianes, 79, $327; 6. (tie) Chanse Darling, and CoBurn Bradshaw, 78, $117 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Trampus Quarnberg, 8.5 seconds, $1,792; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 8.8, $1,483; 3. (tie) Tyler Thiel, and Jake Hannum, 8.9, $1,020 each; 5. Justin Parke, 9.0, $556; 6. (tie) Rawlee Yamauchi, Kyle Dickens, and J.C. Malone, 9.4, $103 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Terri Wood Gates, 17.55 seconds, $1,121; 2. Sue Smith, 17.79, $961; 3. Kelly Larsen, 17.87, $801; 4. Rachael Myllymaki, 17.90, $694; 5. Sammi Bessert, 18.18, $534; 6. McKale Hadley, 18.19, $427; 7. Jeni Cerise, 18.20, $320; 8. (tie) Bev Clark, and Wendy Chambers, 18.21, $187 each; 10. (tie) Stephanie Kunz, and Jana Bean, 18.22, $53 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Justin Anderson, 82 points on Bar T Rodeo's No. 240, $1,473; 2. Wace Holmes, 73, $1,116; 3. Wyatt Gregg, 69, $804; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $47,670. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Officials: Darin Boots and Wade Woolstenhulme. Timers: Julie Trease and Amy Flake. Announcer: Reed Flake. Bullfighters: Marc Gill and Aaron Ferguson. Clown/barrelman: Randee Munns. Flankman: Cody Flitton. Chute boss: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Ty Reeder and JD Johnson. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.


White Sulphur Springs Labor Day Rodeo

 

White Sulphur Spring, Mont., Sept. 6-7

 

All-around cowboy: Hank Hollenbeck, $851, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Justin Miller, 85 points on JS Rodeo's Silk & Dynomite, $978; 2. Dantan Bertsch, 80, $733; 3. Chase Erickson, 79, $489; 4. Blade Elliott, 76, $244. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ty Erickson, 4.8 seconds, $940; 2. Ross Mosher, 5.8, $705; 3. Ben Ayre, 6.0, $470; 4. (tie) Hank Hollenbeck, and Garrett Hanson, 6.1, $118 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Travis Nichols/Tim Garrison, 5.7 seconds, $988 each; 2. Shawn Bird/Justin Viles, 6.0, $818; 3. Clay Robertson/John Robertson, 6.3, $647; 4. Casey Tew/Matt Robertson, 7.8, $477; 5. Bill Parker/Zachary Schweigert, 9.8, $307; 6. Brant Davis/Bryer Davis, 10.4, $170. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Gerald Eash, 82 points on JS Rodeo's Kitty Hawk, $1,090; 2. Dustin Sippola, 79, $818; 3. Josh Reynolds, 78, $545; 4. (tie) Tyrell Smith, and Gus Thoreson, 73, $136 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ryan Siemsen, 9.1 seconds, $978; 2. Hank Hollenbeck, 10.7, $733; 3. Andy Olson, 10.9, $489; 4. Ty Hedrick, 11.1, $244. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shelley Murphy, 17.66 seconds, $561; 2. Britta O'Keeffe, 17.69, $488; 3. Mandy Hamilton, 17.71, $415; 4. Emily Kallenberger, 17.81, $342; 5. Torie Briese, 17.90, $268; 6. Valee Cooley, 17.94, $195; 7. Becky Fuson, 17.96, $122; 8. Maria Taylor, 18.01, $49. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Preston Louis, 82 points on JS Rodeo's Comet's Surprise, $1,096; 2. Luke Gee, 80, $822; 3. Kody DeShon, 72, $548; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $23,409. Stock contractor: JS Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Rodeo.


Walla Walla Frontier Days

 

Walla Walla, Wash., Sept. 4-6

 

All-around cowboy: Billy Bob Brown, $4,031, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Steven Peebles, 86 points on Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo's Tar Baby, $3,311; 2. Seth Hardwick, 84, $2,538; 3. Jake Brown, 78, $1,876; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow, Tyler Scales, and David Peebles, 77, $846 each; 7. (tie) George Gillespie IV, Brian Bain, Jake Vold, and Kaycee Feild, 76, $193 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round:1. Dakota Eldridge, 3.5 seconds, $1,908; 2. (tie) Scott Guenthner, and Josh Peek, 4.3, $1,415 each; 4. Sean Santucci, 4.4, $921; 5. (tie) Joshua Clark, and Gary Gilbert, 4.7, $461 each. Second round:1. (tie) Tommy Cook, and Jace Melvin, 3.8 seconds, $1,744 each; 3. Cole Edge, 4.0, $1,250; 4. (tie) Cody Kroul, and Morgan Grant, 4.3, $757 each; 6. Hunter Cure, 4.7, $329. Average: 1. Sean Santucci, 9.3 seconds on two head, $2,862; 2. (tie) Jace Melvin, Tyler Waguespack, and Dakota Eldridge, 9.6, $1,875 each; 5. (tie) Josh Peek, and Scott Guenthner, 10.0, $691 each. 

 

Team roping: First round:1. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 4.4 seconds, $1,538 each; 2. (tie) Bubba Buckaloo/Jonathan Torres, and David Key/Travis Woodard, 5.0, $1,140 each; 4. Spencer Mitchell/B.J. Campbell, 5.1, $743; 5. (tie) Manny Egusquiza Jr./Chase Tryan, and Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 5.4, $371 each. Second round:1. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 4.8 seconds, $1,538 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.9, $1,273; 3. Colby Lovell/Kory Koontz, 5.2, $1,008; 4. Travis Whitlow/Tyler Whitlow, 5.5, $743; 5. (tie) Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, Tom Richards/Justin Davis, and Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 5.7, $186 each. Average: 1. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 10.1 seconds on two head, $2,307 each; 2. Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 11.1, $1,910; 3. (tie) Tom Richards/Justin Davis, and Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, 11.5, $1,313 each; 5. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 11.7, $716; 6. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 11.9, $398. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joe Lufkin, 82 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Smooth Sailin, $3,514; 2. (tie) Jake Wright, and CoBurn Bradshaw, 81, $2,342 each; 4. Will Smith, 78, $1,288; 5. (tie) Chuck Schmidt, and Layton Green, 77, $703 each; 7. Steven Dent, 76, $469; 8. Clay Elliott, 75, $351. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round:1. Marcos Costa, 8.3 seconds, $1,791; 2. (tie) Ryan Jarrett, and Tyson Durfey, 8.5, $1,328 each; 4. Jake Pratt, 9.3, $865; 5. Cody Ohl, 9.5, $556; 6. (tie) Reese Riemer, and Chase Williams, 9.7, $154 each. Second round:1. (tie) Stran Smith, and Sterling Smith, 8.9 seconds, $1,637 each; 3. Cody Ohl, 9.1, $1,174; 4. Marcos Costa, 9.3, $865; 5. Logan Hofer, 9.4, $556; 6. Shane Hanchey, 9.6, $309. Average: 1. Marcos Costa, 17.6 seconds on two head, $2,687; 2. Tyson Durfey, 18.5, $2,224; 3. Cody Ohl, 18.6, $1,760; 4. Jake Pratt, 19.7, $1,297; 5. Shane Hanchey, 19.9, $834; 6. (tie) Reese Riemer, and Garrett Hale, 20.0, $232 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.21 seconds, $3,025; 2. Ruth Haislip, 17.39, $2,420; 3. Samantha Lane, 17.60, $1,966; 4. Sydni Blanchard, 18.03, $1,512; 5. Shelby Herrmann, 18.18, $1,210; 6. Taylor Langdon, 18.25, $907; 7. Kim Kammenzind, 18.37, $756; 8. Shelbi Thall, 18.49, $681; 9. Carly Twisselman, 18.62, $605; 10. Sarah Rose McDonald, 18.64, $529; 11. Alicia Stockton, 18.87, $454; 12. Megan Swint, 18.88, $378; 13. Jordan Minor, 19.00, $302; 14. Whitney Kelly, 19.93, $227; 15. Vickie Carter, 20.08, $151. 

 

Steer roping: First round:1. Rocky Patterson, 14.1 seconds, $954; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 14.9, $790; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 15.2, $625; 4. Joe Bartlett, 15.7, $461; 5. Jess Tierney, 16.0, $296; 6. (tie) JB Whatley, and Chet Herren, 16.6, $82 each. Second round:1. (tie) Rocky Patterson, and Jason Evans, 11.1 seconds, $872 each; 3. Mike Chase, 11.3, $625; 4. JoJo LeMond, 11.8, $461; 5. Troy Tillard, 11.9, $296; 6. Landon McClaugherty, 12.1, $165. Third round:1. Howdy McGinn, 19.4 seconds, $954; 2. Jason Evans, 19.7, $790; 3. Mike Chase, 26.5, $625; 4. Steve Wolf, 27.8, $461; no other qualified runs. Fourth round:1. Brent Lewis, 12.7 seconds, $954; 2. Luke Bland, 14.1, $790; 3. John Bland, 16.6, $625; 4. C.A. Lauer, 17.8, $461; 5. Kim Ziegelgruber, 17.9, $296; 6. Chet Herren, 22.6, $165. Average: 1. Jess Tierney, 54.3 seconds on three head, $1,908; 2. Chet Herren, 54.7, $1,579; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 55.6, $1,250; 4. Jason Evans, 60.7, $921; 5. Steve Wolf, 72.0, $592; 6. Rocky Patterson, 25.2 on two head, $329. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Chandler Bownds, 87 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Shot Caller, $3,722; 2. Jeff Askey, 82, $2,854; 3. Caleb Sanderson, 79, $2,109; 4. (tie) Ty Pozzobon, and Bryan Carter, 78, $1,117 each; 6. Patrick Geipel, 73, $620; 7. Joe Frost, 69, $496; 8. Cain Smith, 68, $372. 

 

Total payoff: $156,501. Stock contractor: Growney Brothers Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Stone Rodeo and Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo.


Magic Valley Stampede

 

Filer, Idaho, Sept. 3-5

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Orin Larsen, 88 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Black Tie, $2,346; 2. Caleb Bennett, 86, $1,799; 3. Winn Ratliff, 85, $1,330; 4. (tie) Josi Young, Austin Foss, and Ty Breuer, 82, $600 each; 7. Luke Creasy, 80, $313; 8. (tie) Seth Hardwick, Tyler Scales, Kaycee Feild, and Morgan Wilde, 79, $59 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dean Gorsuch, 3.4 seconds, $2,486; 2. (tie) Baylor Roche, and Dakota Eldridge, 3.5, $2,000 each; 4. Tyler Pearson, 3.7, $1,513; 5. Tom Lewis, 3.8, $1,189; 6. Orrin Fontenot, 3.9, $865; 7. (tie) Clayton Hass, Cole Edge, and Bray Armes, 4.2, $252 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tyler Wade/Kinney Harrell, 4.2 seconds, $3,331 each; 2. (tie) Victor Ugalde/Sloan Hendley, Colby Lovell/Kory Koontz, and Kaleb Driggers/Martin Lucero, 4.4, $2,630 each; 5. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $1,928; 6. (tie) Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, and Tom Richards/Justin Davis, 4.8, $1,402 each; 8. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Chase Tryan, 4.9, $877; 9. JoJo LeMond/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.0, $526; 10. Colby Siddoway/Jade Anderson, 5.1, $175. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Rusty Wright, 87 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Crow Nation, $2,391; 2. (tie) Charlie Kogianes, and Bradley Harter, 83, $1,594 each; 4. Chase Brooks, 81, $877; 5. (tie) Sam Spreadborough, Zeke Thurston, and Cody Taton, 80, $425 each; 8. Isaac Diaz, 78, $239. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody Quaney, 9.0 seconds, $1,967; 2. (tie) Adam Gray, and Justin Parke, 9.1, $1,582 each; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 9.3, $1,198; 5. Keaton Newman, 9.4, $941; 6. Ryan Yamauchi, 9.9, $684; 7. Taylor Christensen, 10.8, $428; 8. Ace Slone, 11.2, $171. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Michele McLeod, 17.30 seconds, $2,059; 2. Megan Lewis, 17.37, $1,750; 3. Terri Wood Gates, 17.50, $1,441; 4. Brittany Kelly, 17.66, $1,235; 5. Sue Smith, 17.72, $1,029; 6. Bev Clark, 17.75, $721; 7. Kimmie Wall, 17.76, $515; 8. Kimberly King, 17.87, $412; 9. Shelby Blixt, 17.91, $360; 10. Paige Conrado, 17.95, $309; 11. Toni Horkley, 17.96, $257; 12. Darby Fox, 17.99, $206. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Caleb Sanderson, 87 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Imagine That, $2,566; 2. Trent Jacobson, 86, $1,967; 3. Dustin Bowen, 85, $1,454; 4. Lon Danley, 84, $941; 5. Riker Carter, 83, $599; 6. Tim Bingham, 82, $428; 7. Tag Elliott, 81, $342; 8. Rylan Wright, 77, $257. 

 

Total payoff: $92,165. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Officials: Butch Kirby, Lynn Smith and Monty Van Komen. Timers: Roberta Sankey and DeeDee Dickinson. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: Punkintown Smith. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Tyson Hutchison. Clown/barrelman: Punkintown Smith. Flankman: Ike Sankey. Pickup men: J-2 Brown and David Lewis. Music director: Ben Benavides.


Montana s Biggest Weekend

 

Dillon, Mont., Sept. 5-6

 

All-around cowboy: Cole Elshere, $1,368, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Ethan McNeill, 82 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Open Range, $1,610; 2. (tie) Morgan Wilde, and Tucker Zingg, 80, $1,049 each; 4. (tie) Chase Erickson, and Zack Brown, 78, $463 each; 6. Buck Lunak, 77, $244. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Ty Erickson, Tyler Waguespack, and Kane Cartwright, 4.2 seconds, $2,012 each; 4. Mike Gollaher, 4.5, $1,408; 5. (tie) Calder Johnston, and Tyler Pearson, 4.6, $956 each; 7. Tanner Stanger, 4.7, $503; 8. (tie) Casey Martin, and Dan Mulkey, 4.8, $101 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Martin Lucero, 4.4 seconds, $2,554 each; 2. Tom Richards/Justin Davis, 4.5, $2,285; 3. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.7, $2,016; 4. (tie) Shawn Bird/Justin Viles, and Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 4.9, $1,613 each; 6. (tie) Clay Robertson/John Robertson, and Rhett Anderson/Cole Wilson, 5.2, $1,075 each; 8. (tie) Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, and Pace Freed/Levi Piquet, 5.5, $538 each; 10. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 5.9, $134. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Rusty Wright, 85 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Two Timer, $1,849; 2. Jesse Kruse, 83, $1,401; 3. Andy Clarys, 79, $1,008; 4. (tie) Alex Wright, and Spencer Wright, 78, $532 each; 6. (tie) Cody Wright, Chase Brooks, and Josh Reynolds, 77, $93 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Stran Smith, 8.1 seconds, $2,054; 2. Marcos Costa, 8.5, $1,786; 3. Jake Pratt, 8.6, $1,518; 4. Donnie Benson, 9.2, $1,250; 5. Ryan Siemsen, 10.0, $982; 6. Keaton Newman, 10.1, $714; 7. Andy Olson, 10.4, $447; 8. Hank Hollenbeck, 11.4, $179. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jana Bean, 17.37 seconds, $1,785; 2. Britta O'Keeffe, 17.46, $1,530; 3. Emily Kallenberger, 17.57, $1,275; 4. Mary Aller, 17.66, $1,105; 5. Megan Williams-Mariluch, 17.75, $850; 6. Shelby Blixt, 17.79, $680; 7. Tammy Carpenter, 17.85, $510; 8. Lori Stahl, 17.86, $340; 9. Alexa Lake, 17.89, $255; 10. Connlee Gray, 17.92, $170. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Parker Breding, 83 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' No. 1150, $1,805; 2. Cole Elshere, 80, $1,368; 3. Guy Nordahl, 78, $985; 4. Dakota Louis, 77, $657; 5. Rylan Wright, 71, $383; 6. Markus Mariluch, 68, $274. 

 

Total payoff: $72,141. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Del Nose and Jim Cutler. Timers: `Marlo Ward and Mariah Rys-Sikora. Announcer: Barney Sheridan. Specialty acts: Sally Bishop and Donnie Landis. Bullfighters: Zach Arthur and Sylvan La Cross. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankman: Wade Sankey. Chute boss: Tom Neuens. Pickup men: Andy Bolich and K.C. Verhelst. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Nicolle Sheridan.


Elk City Rodeo Of Champions

 

Elk City, Okla., Sept. 4-6

 

All-around cowboy: Trell Etbauer, $1,414, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Winn Ratliff, 83 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Center Fold, $2,814; 2. Ryan Gray, 81, $2,158; 3. (tie) Frank Morton, and Joel Schlegel, 79, $1,313 each; 5. (tie) Wes Stevenson, and Caine Riddle, 78, $563 each; 7. Orin Larsen, 77, $375; 8. Casey Breuer, 76, $281. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Brandon Volker, 4.0 seconds, $1,854; 2. (tie) Logan Rudd, and J.D. Struxness, 4.4, $1,374 each; 4. Trell Etbauer, 4.5, $895; 5. Mike McGinn, 4.6, $575; 6. (tie) Jule Hazen, and Jacob Edler, 5.0, $160 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brandon Vaske/Braden Harmon, 5.3 seconds, $1,329 each; 2. Jesse Stipes/Billie Jack Saebens, 7.0, $1,100; 3. Trey Harmon/Jace Crabb, 7.4, $871; 4. Ty Bach/Bradley Johnson, 8.0, $642; 5. Tanner Stec/Trey Johnson, 13.5, $412; 6. Cole Morgan/Derrick Jantzen, 16.7, $229. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chuck Schmidt, 87 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Wound Up, $3,220; 2. Isaac Diaz, 84, $2,469; 3. Jesse James Kirby, 83, $1,825; 4. Joe Lufkin, 82, $1,181; 5. Steven Dent, 81, $751; 6. (tie) Dalton Davis, and Ty Kirkland, 79, $483 each; 8. Nat Stratton, 78, $322. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyler Milligan, 8.9 seconds, $1,838; 2. Dennis Luetge, 9.1, $1,598; 3. Ross Tucker, 9.5, $1,358; 4. Shank Edwards, 9.6, $1,119; 5. Ty Baker, 9.7, $879; 6. (tie) Trell Etbauer, and Jerome Schneeberger, 9.9, $519 each; 8. Jeremy Kempker, 10.1, $160. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shelley Morgan, 15.83 seconds, $1,660; 2. (tie) Stevi Hillman, and Emily Miller, 15.88, $1,304 each; 4. (tie) Kim Couch, and Tillar Murray, 15.95, $909 each; 6. Layna Kight, 15.97, $632; 7. Mary Burger, 15.98, $474; 8. Bailee Snow, 16.05, $316; 9. Darla Corff, 16.09, $237; 10. Kelly Bruner, 16.14, $158. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tyler Taylor, 78 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's The General, $3,102; 2. Brody Yeary, 74, $2,378; 3. Joseph McConnel, 73, $1,758; 4. Billy Phillips, 69, $1,137; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $64,908. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Vickie Shireman. Officials: Gary Case, Chuck Hoss and Jeff Dorenkamp. Timers: Vickie Shireman and Dollie Riddle. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty acts: Bobby Reid and Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Wacey Munsell and Dustin Brewer. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Bronc Rumford and Rhett Beutler. Chute boss: Bennie Beutler. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls and Matt Scott. Photographer: David Seymore.


Sanders County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

 

Plains, Mont., Sept. 4-5

 

All-around cowboy: Jade Stoddard, $1,156, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tyler Nelson, 86 points on D & H Cattle's No. 9-1, $1,610; 2. Jessy Davis, 85, $1,220; 3. Kyle Bowers, 81, $878; 4. Tyler Scales, 80, $585; 5. Morgan Wilde, 79, $342; 6. (tie) Buck Lunak, Cody Kiser, and Tucker Zingg, 77, $81 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Kane Cartwright, 4.0 seconds, $1,881; 2. Jesse Brown, 4.3, $1,636; 3. Cole Edge, 4.8, $1,390; 4. (tie) Dakota Eldridge, and Ross Mosher, 5.0, $1,022 each; 6. Ted Gollaher, 5.2, $654; 7. Dan Mulkey, 5.3, $409; 8. Bray Armes, 5.5, $164. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.9 seconds, $1,397 each; 2. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 5.7, $1,156; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 6.8, $915; 4. Ben Ayre/Bill Ayre, 7.1, $674; 5. Casey Tew/Matt Robertson, 7.3, $434; 6. Travis Nichols/Tim Garrison, 8.0, $241. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Wright, 88 points on Powder River Rodeo's Lipstick & Whiskey, $1,784; 2. Josh Reynolds, 84, $1,351; 3. (tie) Jesse Kruse, and Chase Brooks, 83, $811 each; 5. (tie) Spencer Wright, and Jesse Bail, 82, $324 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody Ohl, 7.4 seconds, $1,859; 2. Reese Riemer, 8.2, $1,617; 3. Stran Smith, 8.3, $1,374; 4. (tie) Marcos Costa, and Tyson Durfey, 9.0, $1,011 each; 6. Tuf Cooper, 9.3, $647; 7. Jordan Ketscher, 9.8, $404; 8. (tie) Ace Slone, and Bode Scott, 10.5, $81 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jana Bean, 17.28 seconds, $1,891; 2. Deb Guelly, 17.53, $1,621; 3. Megan Williams-Mariluch, 17.58, $1,351; 4. Megan Swint, 17.68, $1,171; 5. Jackie Ganter, 17.79, $901; 6. Alicia Stockton, 17.80, $720; 7. (tie) Bobbi Scott, and Emily Kallenberger, 17.86, $450 each; 9. Becky Fuson, 17.96, $270; 10. Pamela Capper, 17.99, $180. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Rocky McDonald, on Powder River Rodeo's Back Off, and Ty Wallace, on Powder River Rodeo's Bobby, 84 points, $2,914 each; 3. Elliot Jacoby, 83, $1,870; 4. Guy Nordahl, 80, $1,210; 5. McKennon Wimberly, 75, $770; 6. Cole Wagner, 42, $550; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $59,884. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: D & H Cattle. Rodeo secretary: Penny Walton. Officials: Mike Nauman and Gordie Kesler. Timers: Jessi Franzen and Rachael Golden. Announcer: Bob Tallman. Specialty act: Backflip Dudley. Bullfighters: Garrett Kissack, Lyndel Runyan and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankmen: Rooster Gilstrap and John Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Scott McClain. Music directors: Jill Franzen and Brandon Milburn.


Pine City Championship PRCA Rodeo

 

Pine City, Minn., Sept. 5-6

 

All-around cowboy: Logan Allen, $259, saddle bronc riding and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tyler Waltz, 79 points on Dakota Rodeo's Bartender, $1,210; 2. (tie) Tim O'Connell, and Kyle Brennecke, 78, $788 each; 4. Winn Ratliff, 77, $440; 5. (tie) Blake Smith, and James Carter, 76, $220 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Jon Ragatz, and Matt Koch, 4.2 seconds, $773 each; 3. (tie) Tyler Schau, and Justin Morehouse, 4.6, $331 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chad Day/J.W. Nelson, 5.5 seconds, $1,034 each; 2. Shaw Loiseau/Matt Zancanella, 5.8, $776; 3. Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 6.0, $517; 4. Logan Allen/Cooper Bruce, 7.1, $259. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Logan Hullinger, 72 points on Dakota Rodeo's Smoke Cloud, $1,210; 2. Jade Blackwell, 68, $917; 3. Kirk Nelson, 65, $660; 4. Jordan Corrigan, 63, $440; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clay Brown, 8.6 seconds, $996; 2. Josh Foutch, 9.2, $747; 3. Dennis Luetge, 9.3, $498; 4. Jesse Hinkle, 9.5, $249. 

 

Bull riding: First round:1. John Young, 85 points on Dakota Rodeo's Knock It Off, $508; 2. Garrett Tribble, 75, $381; 3. Nic Lica, 63, $254; no other qualified rides. Second round: No qualified rides. Average: 1. John Young, 85 points on one head, $508; 2. Garrett Tribble, 75, $381; 3. Nic Lica, 63, $254. 

 

Total payoff: $22,032. Stock contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: Nate Young and Mike Steiger. Timers: Martha Martin and Megan Kuntz. Announcer: Davie Kimm. Specialty act: Wild Thang Lepard. Bullfighters: Cooper Waln and Jeff Crouch. Clown/barrelman: Wild Thang Lepard. Flankman: Tyson Fowler. Chute boss: Tyson Fowler. Pickup men: Jeff Crouch and Ryan Schumacher. Photographer: Dick Squire. Music director: Nicky Kimm.


Ocala Shrine Rodeo

 

Ocala, Fla., Sept. 4-5

 

All-around cowboy: Justin Thigpen, $1,835, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Thigpen, 5.0 seconds, $995; 2. Kamry Dymmek, 5.9, $823; 3. Bob Rohrer, 6.3, $652; 4. Joshua Moore, 7.0, $480; 5. Payton Caudill, 9.7, $309; 6. Cody Green, 9.9, $172. 

 

Team roping: 1. Travis Dorman/Spunk Sasser, 7.6 seconds, $1,081 each; 2. Tim Pharr/Russ Gibson, 8.3, $811; 3. Bradley Massey/Shane Hester, 11.5, $541; 4. T.J. Smith/Jimmy Hendricks, 12.1, $270. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round:1. Josh Moates, 76 points on Five Star Rodeo's No. 909, $312; 2. Corey Fussell, 72, $234; 3. Shane Kuhn, 67, $156; no other qualified rides. Second round:1. Ryan Rodewald, 75 points on Five Star Rodeo's Wild West, $312; 2. Shane Kuhn, 74, $234; 3. Josh Moates, 70, $156; 4. Corey Fussell, 64, $78. Average: 1. Josh Moates, 146 points on two head, $312; 2. Shane Kuhn, 141, $234; 3. Corey Fussell, 136, $156; 4. Ryan Rodewald, 75 on one head, $78. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Seth Rodriguez, 8.3 seconds, $1,015; 2. Justin Thigpen, 9.5, $840; 3. Colby Davis, 10.0, $665; 4. Jason Hanchey, 10.1, $490; 5. Will Lane, 10.4, $315; 6. Lane Bateman, 11.0, $175. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sarah Griffin, 16.80 seconds, $947; 2. Lindsey Hayes-Banks, 16.93, $811; 3. Heather Clemons, 16.94, $676; 4. Taylor Carver, 16.97, $586; 5. Savannah Swann, 17.00, $451; 6. Lois Shelley, 17.02, $361; 7. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.06, $270; 8. Lara Dewees, 17.11, $180; 9. Cassidi Blinstrub, 17.12, $135; 10. Crystal Shumate, 17.15, $90. 

 

Bull riding: First round:1. Will Loomis, 77 points on Five Star Rodeo's No. 099, $409; 2. Lucas Manning, 69, $306; 3. Wagner Luciano, 67, $204; no other qualified rides. Second round:1. Wagner Luciano, 82 points on Five Star Rodeo's 50 Cal, $409; 2. Nick Kaczmar, 81, $306; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Wagner Luciano, 149 points on two head, $409; 2. Nick Kaczmar, 81 on one head, $306; 3. Will Loomis , 77, $204; 4. Lucas Manning, 69, $102. 

 

Total payoff: $23,975. Stock contractor: Five Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mildred Klingemann. Officials: Bobby Gornto and Brian Eisenbraun. Timers: Judy Harville and Sheri Gornto. Announcers: Norman Edwards and Roger Mooney. Specialty act: Jerry Olson. Bullfighters: Stephen Bruner and Ross Hill. Chute boss: Marty Johns. Pickup men: Spook Whidden and Clint Boney. Photographer: Mike Rastelli. Music director: Ashley Mooney.

Longford Rodeo

 

Longford, Kan., Sept. 4-5

 

All-around cowboy: Tyler Mathew Milligan, $776, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Logan Patterson, 75 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Lope N Slow, $760; 2. Wesley Cole, 72, $570; 3. Brian Leddy, 67, $380; 4. Brody Cooper, 66, $190. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Jule Hazen, and Chancey Larson, 5.1 seconds, $905 each; 3. (tie) Brandon Volker, and Colt Stearns, 5.6, $388 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Hunter Munsell/Sawyer Barham, 5.9 seconds, $1,034 each; 2. Tyler Milligan/Buddy Hawkins II, 7.0, $776; 3. Jason Arndt/Chad Mathes, 8.3, $517; 4. Landon Koehn/Trey Johnson, 8.8, $259. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Preston Kafka, 80 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Toy Box, $850; 2. (tie) Chase Miller, and Dalton Davis, 77, $531 each; 4. Joey Sonnier III, 76, $212. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Shade Etbauer, Jerome Schneeberger, and Caleb Bullock, 9.9 seconds, $747 each; 4. Trell Etbauer, 10.0, $249. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Marsha Nelson, 13.58 seconds, $653; 2. Gretchen Benbenek, 13.64, $568; 3. Kris Hanson, 13.67, $483; 4. Jeanne Anderson, 13.84, $397; 5. Emily Cary, 13.85, $312; 6. Kyra Stierwalt, 13.89, $227; 7. Sherrylynn Johnson, 13.90, $142; 8. Tracy Nowlin, 14.02, $57. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Joseph McConnel, 84 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Dirty Business, $820; 2. Jake Gowdy, 74, $615; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $20,587. Stock contractor: New Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Kate Rumford. Officials: Carl Burkholder and Chris Bastien. Timers: Kate Rumford and Darla Crowther. Announcer: Mike Ramsey. Bullfighters: Wade Kunze and Broc McGuire. Clown/barrelman: Slim Garner. Flankman: Eric Jensen. Chute boss: Jim Crowther. Pickup men: Rex Bugbee and Andy Eck.


Pioneer City Rodeo

 

Palestine, Ill., Sept. 4-6

 

All-around cowboy: Dillon Holder, $1,196, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tyler Waltz, 81 points on MJM Rodeo's Squints, $1,216; 2. Bee Jay Scott, 80, $921; 3. Cole Picton, 75, $663; 4. Kyle Brennecke, 72, $442; 5. Tim O'Connell, 71, $258; 6. James Carter, 69, $184. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tooter Silver, 3.4 seconds, $1,404; 2. Wade Steffen, 3.5, $1,162; 3. Bob Lawlyes, 3.6, $920; 4. Cody Kroul, 3.7, $678; 5. Chance Howard, 3.8, $436; 6. Jon Ragatz, 4.3, $242. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tyler Johnson/Derrick Peterson, 6.0 seconds, $981 each; 2. Logan Allen/Cooper Bruce, 6.4, $812; 3. Brant Spurgin/Jason Thompson, 7.3, $643; 4. Jake Thomas/Brye Crite, 7.5, $474; 5. Josh Hafley/Ben Davis, 7.9, $305; 6. Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 8.1, $169. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Martin, 80 points on MJM Rodeo's Empty Bottles, $1,290; 2. Kyle Whitaker, 78, $978; 3. (tie) Austin Joseph, and Curtis Garton, 76, $587 each; 5. Weston Pierschbacher, 75, $274; 6. (tie) Chase Miller, and Keith Brauer Jr., 72, $98 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody McCartney, 9.3 seconds, $1,445; 2. Dillon Holder, 11.0, $1,196; 3. Josh Foutch, 11.2, $947; 4. Cody Huber, 11.3, $697; 5. Clay Brown, 12.2, $448; 6. Bob Loosenort, 12.4, $249. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ashley Baur, 16.89 seconds, $1,143; 2. Cheyenne Schnelle, 16.94, $980; 3. Jordan Moore, 17.03, $816; 4. Kristine Knauf, 17.06, $708; 5. Natalie Foutch, 17.10, $544; 6. Sherrylynn Johnson, 17.24, $435; 7. (tie) Molly Steffen, and Jamie Lenzner, 17.31, $272 each; 9. Cindy Clifford, 17.35, $163; 10. Kristin Van Der Geest, 17.37, $109. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Tribble, 84 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Thunderbird, $1,237; 2. Eric Lee, 73, $937; 3. Nic Lica, 70, $675; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $36,017. Stock contractor: MJM Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Stace Smith Pro Rodeo, Barnes PRCA Rodeo and Smith, Harper & Morgan. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Will Lynd and Clayton Macom. Timers: Mitzi Johnson and Andrea Moon. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Kris Furr and Miles Jones. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Pickup men: Will O'Connell and Jeff Rector. Music director: Mark Evans.