Pro Rodeo Weekend Results Roundup Jan 20-22

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)


Homestead Championship Rodeo

Homestead, Fla., Jan. 20-22

All-around cowboy: Cord Spradley, $1,534, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Brown, 83 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Disco Dan, $1,743; 2. Matt Crumpler, 82, $1,321; 3. Tim O'Connell, 81, $951; 4. Tyler Waltz, 80, $634; 5. Jamie Howlett, 79, $370; 6. Tyler Berghuis, 76, $264. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Raburn, 4.3 seconds, $1,854; 2. Cord Spradley, 5.0, $1,534; 3. Payton Caudill, 5.1, $1,214; 4. (tie) Alan Frierson and Kamry Dymmek, 5.3, $735 each; 6. Cody Green Green, 5.4, $320. 

 

Team roping: 1. Travis Dorman/Bradley Massey, 5.6 seconds, $1,329 each; 2. Justin Gopher/Naha Jumper, 6.2, $1,100; 3. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 6.5, $871; 4. Cody Gornto/Troy Weekley Jr., 7.0, $642; 5. (tie) Rob Toth/Casey Cox and Allen Ulrici/Jordan Ulrici, 7.2, $321 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ty Kirkland, 88 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Black Jack, $1,802; 2. Justin Caylor, 84, $1,382; 3. Cort Scheer, 82, $1,021; 4. Isaac Diaz, 81, $661; 5. Sterling Crawley, 79, $420; 6. Cody DeMoss, 78, $300; 7. Brad Bates, 77, $240; 8. (tie) Joey Sonnier and Nat Stratton, 76, $90 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Josh Keese, 9.0 seconds, $1,622; 2. Seth Rodriguez, 10.1, $1,410; 3. Trae Adams III, 10.3, $1,199; 4. Josh Mayworth, 10.8, $987; 5. (tie) Reno Gonzales and Chase Cobb, 11.6, $670 each; 7. Jason Hanchey, 11.8, $353; 8. Ty Harris, 12.8, $141. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Wendy Culberson, 17.83 seconds, $1,830; 2. Fallon Taylor, 17.84, $1,568; 3. Kaley Bass, 17.92, $1,307; 4. Kelley Carrington, 18.05, $1,133; 5. Kassidy Lantis, 18.12, $871; 6. Jamie Rewis, 18.13, $697; 7. Lindsey Hayes-Banks, 18.19, $523; 8. Ashley Leggett, 18.21, $349; 9. Christy Honsberger, 18.23, $261; 10. Katie Carroll, 18.25, $174. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. (tie) Shane Semien, on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Chico, and Robert Carter, on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Short Fuse, 78 points, $704 each; 3. James Harper, 69, $402; 4. Lane Brennan, 66, $201. * Second round: 1. Lane Brennan, 81 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Tazmania, $872; 2. Drew Flynn, 75, $671; 3. Robert Carter, 66, $469; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Lane Brennan, 147 points on two head, $805; 2. Robert Carter, 144, $603; 3. Shane Semien, 78 on one head, $402; 4. Drew Flynn, 75, $201. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $48,645. Stock contractor: Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Big Rafter Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mildred Klingemann. Officials: Bobby Gornto and Clint Simpson. Timer: Sheri Gornto. Clown/barrelman: Trent McFarland. Pickup men: Aaron Hudson and Cole Naillon. Photographer: David Rosenfield. Music director: Mark Kessler.

 

Mason ProRodeo Classic

 

Lakeland, Fla., Jan. 20-21

 

All-around cowboy: McCoy Profili, $747, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Brown, 83 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Pistol, $714; 2. (tie) Winn Ratliff and Hunter Carter, 78, $447 each; 4. Zach Hibler, 75, $179. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Raburn, 4.3 seconds, $959; 2. Mose Fleming, 4.8, $719; 3. Alan Frierson, 5.5, $479; 4. Kamry Dymmek, 6.0, $240. 

 

Team roping: 1. T.J. Smith/James Hendricks, 6.0 seconds, $996 each; 2. Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, 6.1, $747; 3. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 7.5, $498; 4. Jeremy Hester/Shane Hester, 8.8, $249. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Bradley Harter, 86 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Muddy Trails, $744; 2. Jim Burnette, 80, $558; 3. Isaac Diaz, 79, $372; 4. LeRoy Eash, 78, $186. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jason Hanchey, 8.1 seconds, $1,147; 2. (tie) Brad Hartt and Ben Mayworth, 9.9, $717 each; 4. Ty Harris, 10.4, $287. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Layna Kight, 13.42 seconds, $1,089; 2. Fallon Taylor, 13.46, $933; 3. (tie) Christi Torborg and Kathryn Hawkins, 13.54, $726 each; 5. Heather Clemons, 13.57, $518; 6. Lois Shelley, 13.59, $415; 7. Kristin Schwonke, 13.60, $311; 8. Sabra O'Quinn, 13.61, $207; 9. Jill Hayes, 13.62, $156; 10. Nancy Garrison, 13.63, $104. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $23,167. Stock contractor: 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Smith, Harper & Morgan and Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Dottie Hayes. Offical: Fritz Brewer. Timers: Dottie Hayes and Wanda Lowry. Specialty acts: John Payne, Caitlin Wall and Caitlin Wall. Bullfighter: Shane Esco. Clown/barrelman: Lecile Harris. Flankman: Tim Cox. Chute bosses: Charlie Lowry and Terry Hayes. Pickup man: Logan Perry. Photographer: Ron Mandes. Music director: Alexa Swint.

Stampede at the Ike

West Monroe, La., Jan. 20-21

 

All-around cowboy: Zack Jongbloed, $827, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Hunter Green, 85 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Northern Spy, $526; 2. Wyatt Ortega, 78, $395; 3. Paden Hurst, 76, $263; 4. Troy Kirkpatrick, 73.5, $132. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jason Thomas, 3.8 seconds, $959; 2. Tooter Silver, 4.0, $719; 3. Tristan Martin, 4.2, $479; 4. (tie) Tyler Pearson and Justin Shaffer, 4.8, $120 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Justin Spotts/Shawn Harris and Ty Bach/Bradley Johnson, 5.4 seconds, $841 each; 3. (tie) Cory Clark/Lane Mitchell, Thomas Braman/Cody Hintz and Bobby Joe Hill/Joe Mattern, 5.8, $444 each; 6. Cody Russell/Trace Porter, 9.7, $159. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cort Scheer, 81.5 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Crossfire, $647; 2. Clayton Brum, 79.5, $485; 3. Isaac Diaz, 78, $323; 4. Bradley Harter, 77, $162. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Zack Jongbloed, 9.2 seconds, $827; 2. Riley Istre, 9.6, $620; 3. Brady Wilson, 9.8, $414; 4. Bud Semien, 10.4, $207. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Carlee Pierce, 15.51 seconds, $644; 2. Kelly Tovar, 15.58, $560; 3. Shelby McCauley, 15.62, $476; 4. Laura Kennedy, 15.73, $392; 5. Lauren Leflett, 15.75, $308; 6. Brooke Jeter, 15.78, $224; 7. Kelli Hebert, 15.81, $140; 8. Kathryn Hawkins, 15.83, $56. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cole Echols, 85 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Lil Cleaver, $692; 2. Cody Dollins, 82, $519; 3. Boudreaux Campbell, 78, $346; 4. Dalton Grimes, 73, $173. 

 

Total payoff: $20,114. Stock contractor: Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo.


Xtreme Bulls

 

Toledo, Ohio, Jan. 20-21

 

Bull riding: 1. Tanner Bothwell, 85 points on Frontier Rodeo's Poppy, $3,948; 2. Sage Kimzey, 84, $3,027; 3. Eli Vastbinder, 83.5, $2,237; 4. (tie) Tyler Viers and Ednei Caminhas, 82, $1,184 each; 6. (tie) Tanner Learmont and Gray Essary III, 80.5, $592 each; 8. (tie) Jeff Askey and Jade Nixon, 80, $197 each. 

 

Total payoff: $13,160. Stock contractors: Frontier Rodeo and Championship Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: George Gibbs and Wayde Ellsworth. Timers: Talli Berger and Martha Martin. Announcer: Greg Simas. Bullfighters: Blue Jeanes and Cody Emerson. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankman: Zach Craig. Pickup man: Ryan Bestol.