Ryle Smith wins RCCFR for fifth time



LANCASTER, Calif. – Ryle Smith winning at the RAM California Circuit Finals Rodeo is becoming somewhat of a tradition.

The 29-year-old tie-down roper from Oakdale, Calif., came out on top for the fifth time in six years at the Oct. 7-8 event, clocking an average time of 27.6 seconds on three head.

“It feels just as good as the first time,” Smith said. “This rodeo in particular has been good to me. I win more money in California, and some rodeos I go to during the year I always have good luck at. Fortunately, this is one of them, and the good luck seems to just carry over each year.”

As the last tie-down roper in line, Smith got to watch his competition and get a vibe for what he needed to do to gain and maintain the lead in the average.

“It’s a huge advantage to watch everything unfold in front of you, and you can play your cards right,” Smith said.

Smith left his competition in the dust during the first round with a 9.1-second run, clocking in more than two seconds ahead of the second-fastest time.

He kept up the pace in the second round, tying it together with his fastest time at the RCCFR – an 8.8.

“I had a pretty good calf, and stayed on the better end of the calves for the few days I was here,” Smith said. “I thought I broke the barrier, but I tied him down and my horse was good all weekend. Everything lined up, and it was good to be the last out every day.”

Smith placed second in the third round with a 9.7, just fractions of a second behind Jordan Ketscher’s 9.4.

Those three times combined to punch Smith’s ticket to the April 6-9 RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo in Kissimmee, Fla. He earned a total of $8,155 in Lancaster.

Smith’s five victories at the RCCFR have all been on his horse, Trouble With The Chick.

“It’s funny that’s his name; I haven’t met a girl who didn’t like him,” Smith said. “It’s kind of ironic all the way around because people like to be around him, and he’s a good horse. I bought him when he was three years old, and trained him, and he ended up being pretty good.”

This will be Smith and Trouble’s sixth trip to the RNCFR.

“I’m looking forward to it, for sure,” Smith said. “The prize money is real good now, and it counts for the standings at the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo, so that is a huge incentive. It’s a good opportunity for a guy going down the road trying to go to the WNFR. A guy can win quite a bit of money and get next year kicked off well.”

Other winners at the $165,239 rodeo were all-around cowboy Smith ($8,155 in tie-down roping and steer wrestling), bareback rider R.C. Landingham (245.5 points on three head), steer wrestler Josh Garner (31.0 seconds on three head), team ropers Victor Ugalde/Evan Arnold (23.0 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Cameron Messier (205 points on three head), barrel racer Nellie Miller (52.85 seconds on three runs) and bull rider Aaron Williams (152.5 points on two head).


California Circuit Finals

Lancaster, Calif., Oct. 7-8

 

All-around cowboy: Ryle Smith, $8,155, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Wyatt Denny, 82 points on Four Star Rodeo's C cvalley, $1,844; 2. R.C. Landingham, 79.5, $1,383; 3. Teddy Athan, 79, $922; 4. Clayton Biglow, 77, $461. Second round: 1. Wyatt Denny, 85.5 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's West Point Gal, $1,844; 2. (tie) Teddy Athan and R.C. Landingham, 81.5, $1,152 each; 4. Clayton Biglow, 81, $461. Third round: 1. R.C. Landingham, 84.5 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Raggidy Ann, $1,844; 2. Zack Brown, 82.5, $1,383; 3. Teddy Athan, 80.5, $922; 4. Clayton Biglow, 76.5, $461. Average: 1. R.C. Landingham, 245.5 points on three head, $2,765; 2. Wyatt Denny, 242.5, $2,074; 3. Teddy Athan, 241, $1,383; 4. Clayton Biglow, 234.5, $691. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Josh Garner, 7.7 seconds, $1,919; 2. Charles Harris, 15.5, $1,439; 3. Jack Vanderlans, 16.0, $959; 4. Billy Bugenig, 19.9, $480. Second round: 1. Blaine Jones, 4.5 seconds, $1,919; 2. Ory James Lemmons, 5.2, $1,439; 3. Brad McGilchrist, 5.3, $959; 4. Rhett Kennedy, 7.8, $480. Third round: 1. Josh Garner, 5.3 seconds, $1,919; 2. Blaine Jones, 5.6, $1,439; 3. Rudy Switzer, 5.8, $959; 4. Brad McGilchrist, 7.8, $480. Average: 1. Josh Garner, 31.0 seconds on three head, $2,878; 2. Brad McGilchrist, 33.1, $2,159; 3. Billy Bugenig, 55.6, $1,439; 4. Blaine Jones, 10.1 on two head, $720. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Ryan Reed/Tanner Luttrell, 5.0 seconds, $1,919 each; 2. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 5.2, $1,439; 3. Blaine Linaweaver/Jake Twisselman, 5.5, $959; 4. Cody Mora/Jared Hixon, 7.3, $480. Second round: 1. Joshua Prather/Dalton Pearce, 5.1 seconds, $1,919 each; 2. Victor Ugalde/Evan Arnold, 5.3, $1,439; 3. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 5.6, $959; 4. Blaine Linaweaver/Jake Twisselman, 5.9, $480. Third round: 1. Ryan Reed/Tanner Luttrell, 5.2 seconds, $1,919 each; 2. Victor Ugalde/Evan Arnold, 6.1, $1,439; 3. Joshua Prather/Dalton Pearce, 6.9, $959; 4. Cody Mora/Jared Hixon, 7.3, $480. Average: 1. Victor Ugalde/Evan Arnold, 23.0 seconds on three head, $2,878 each; 2. Cody Mora/Jared Hixon, 26.3, $2,159; 3. Ryan Reed/Tanner Luttrell, 10.2 on two head, $1,439; 4. Cody Snow /Dugan Kelly, 10.8, $720. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Joaquin Real, 73.5 points on Four Star Rodeo's Radical Berry, $1,919; 2. Uhuru Adem, 72, $1,439; 3. Luke White, 70.5, $959; 4. (tie) Andrew Steiger and Cameron Messier, 69, $240 each. Second round: 1. Nick Laduke, 80 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Roll The Credits, $1,919; 2. Cameron Messier, 71, $1,439; 3. Joaquin Real, 54, $959; no other qualified rides. Third round: 1. Justin Lawrence, 71 points on Four Star Rodeo's Boogie, $1,919; 2. Luke White, 68.5, $1,439; 3. (tie) Cameron Messier, Will Centoni and Uhuru Adem, 65, $480 each. Average: 1. Cameron Messier, 205 points on three head, $2,878; 2. Joaquin Real, 173.5, $2,159; 3. Nick Laduke, 143 on two head, $1,439; 4. Luke White, 139, $720. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Ryle Smith, 9.1 seconds, $1,919; 2. Chant DeForest, 11.3, $1,439; 3. (tie) D.J. Parker and Cody Collins, 11.6, $720 each. Second round: 1. Ryle Smith, 8.8 seconds, $1,919; 2. Chant DeForest, 9.2, $1,439; 3. Blake Hirdes, 9.4, $959; 4. K.C. Miller, 9.8, $480. Third round: 1. Jordan Ketscher, 9.4 seconds, $1,919; 2. Ryle Smith, 9.7, $1,439; 3. K.C. Miller, 9.9, $959; 4. Troy Murray, 10.0, $480. Average: 1. Ryle Smith, 27.6 seconds on three head, $2,878; 2. Chant DeForest, 31.2, $2,159; 3. K.C. Miller, 32.1, $1,439; 4. Cody Collins, 34.7, $720. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Trula Churchill, 17.74 seconds, $1,919; 2. Nellie Miller, 17.81, $1,439; 3. Victoria Cook, 17.95, $959; 4. Kris Gadbois, 18.05, $480. Second round: 1. Brittney Barnett, 17.50 seconds, $1,919; 2. Victoria Cook, 17.51, $1,439; 3. Nellie Miller, 17.54, $959; 4. Rachel Dice, 17.78, $480. Third round: 1. Nellie Miller, 17.50 seconds, $1,919; 2. Trula Churchill, 17.59, $1,439; 3. Brittney Barnett, 17.62, $959; 4. Katie Pascoe, 17.74, $480. Average: 1. Nellie Miller, 52.85 seconds on three head, $2,878; 2. (tie) Trula Churchill and Victoria Cook, 53.28, $1,799 each; 4. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 53.71, $720. 

 

Bull riding: * First round: 1. Justin Rickard, 75 points on Four Star Rodeo's Brindle, $2,079; 2. Lane Selz, 71, $1,599; 3. Kaycee Rose, 63, $1,119; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Christopher Byrd, 78 points on Four Star Rodeo's Maestro, $1,919; 2. Jeremy Kolich, 73.5, $1,439; 3. Aaron Williams, 72, $959; 4. Lane Selz, 71.5, $480. * Third round: 1. A.J. Hamre, 81 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Topper Jax, $2,638; 2. Aaron Williams, 80.5, $2,159; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Aaron Williams, 152.5 points on two head, $2,878; 2. Lane Selz, 142.5, $2,159; 3. A.J. Hamre, 81 on one head, $1,439; 4. Christopher Byrd, 78, $720. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $171,840. Stock contractors: Growney Brothers Rodeo and Four Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: Mike Jones, Bob Yoast and Allan Jordan Jr. Announcers: Kelly Kenney and Don Jesser. Specialty acts: Sarah Thompson, Spencer Litwork and Bobby Kerr. Bullfighters: Aaron Hargo and Donny Castle. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankman: Jeff Davis. Chute boss: John Wright. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott and Matt Twitchell. Photographers: Phillip Broda and Gene Hyder. Music director: Anita Jesser.

 

For more coverage of the RAM California Circuit Finals Rodeo, check out the Oct. 21 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.