ProRodeo News Roundup...July 31st

Standings Shuffle: 36 cowboys move up With $2.09 million up for grabs between 24 PRCA rodeos across North America this past week, 36 cowboys saw their position improve within the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings’ Top 15.  Nobody knows this better than steer roper Bryce Davis, who jumped from 20th to 12th thanks to winning $10,663 at the Cheyenne (Wyo.) Frontier Days.   Veteran and rookie cowboys alike know it’s easier to maintain a position at the top than it is to play catch-up when trying to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. It’s important to build a solid bankroll as the final stretch of the 2017 season approaches at the end of next month.   Having four rodeos with six-figure payoffs proved to be a major boost as cowboys competed for $835,283 in Cheyenne, $223,489 in Deadwood, S.D., $118,729 in Joseph, Ore., and $102,025 in Medicine Hat, Alberta. Having so many opportunities to win big money can really stir the pot on the world standings. In the last week alone, five cowboys burst the bubble and broke into the Top 15.  The following cowboys saw their position in the world standings improve between July 25 and Aug. 1. 8 SPOTS • Bryce Davis moved from 20th to 12th in steer roping. 7 SPOTS • J.D. Struxness moved from 19th to 12th in steer wrestling. 5 SPOTS • Riley Minor moved from 13th to eighth in team roping heading.  4 SPOTS • Baylor Roche moved from 10th to sixth in steer wrestling.  • Jake Wright moved from 10th to sixth in saddle bronc riding.  • Scott Guenthner moved from 12th to eighth in steer wrestling.  • Brady Minor moved from 13th to ninth in team roping heeling.  • Jake Vold moved from 14th to 10th in bareback riding. 3 SPOTS • Caleb Bennett moved from eighth to fifth in bareback riding. • Trevor Brazile moved from ninth to sixth in tie-down roping.  • Bryson Sechrist moved from 14th to 11th in tie-down roping.  • Brody Cress moved from 17th to 14th in saddle bronc riding.  • Brian Garr moved from 18th to 15th in steer roping.  2 SPOTS • Chet Herren moved from third to first in steer roping.  • Olin Hannum moved from sixth to fourth in steer wrestling.  • Russell Cardoza moved from sixth to fourth in team roping heeling.  • Clayton Biglow moved from ninth to seventh in bareback riding.  • Garrett Rogers moved from 11th to ninth in team roping heading.  • Randall Carlisle moved from 11th to ninth in tie-down roping.  • Tony Reina moved from 11th to ninth in steer roping.  • Clay Elliott moved from 13th to 11th in saddle bronc riding.  • Cody Lee moved from 13th to 11th in steer roping.  • Sterling Lambert moved from 16th to 14th in steer wrestling.  • Jordan Hansen moved from 17th to 15th in bull riding.  1 SPOT • Layton Green moved from fifth to fourth in saddle bronc riding.  • John Bland moved from sixth to fifth in steer roping.  • Bill Tutor moved from seventh to sixth in bareback riding.  • Cody Snow moved from seventh to sixth in team roping heading.  • Cole Melancon moved from eighth to seventh in bull riding.  • Cooper Martin moved from eighth to seventh in tie-down roping.  • Jesse Wright moved from ninth to eighth in saddle bronc riding. • Trevor Reiste moved from 10th to ninth in bull riding.  • Sterling Crawley moved from 11th to 10th in saddle bronc riding.  • Dustin Bowen moved from 12th to 11th in bull riding.  • Ace Slone moved from 13th to 12th in tie-down roping.  • Kory Koontz moved from 14th to 13th in team roping heeling.  Cowboys on the bubble for a spot in the Top 15 can find themselves just a few dollars short of making a Wrangler NFR qualification. The following cowboys climbed the standings to No. 16 this past week: • Tie-down roper Ryan Jarrett moved from 22nd to 16th and is $580 away from breaking into the Top 15.  • Team roping header Cory Kidd V moved from 20th to 16th and is $1,602 away from breaking into the Top 15. With the Dodge City (Kan.) Roundup Rodeo already underway and the Strathmore (Alberta) Stampede on the horizon, the outcomes of these rodeos and others are sure to impact the world standings, and possibly give a glimpse at who will compete at the 2017 Wrangler NFR. Check back with prorodeo.com next week to see who the new leaders are in the world standings.

Standings Shuffle: 36 cowboys move up


With $2.09 million up for grabs between 24 PRCA rodeos across North America this past week, 36 cowboys saw their position improve within the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings’ Top 15. 

Nobody knows this better than steer roper Bryce Davis, who jumped from 20th to 12th thanks to winning $10,663 at the Cheyenne (Wyo.) Frontier Days.  

Veteran and rookie cowboys alike know it’s easier to maintain a position at the top than it is to play catch-up when trying to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. It’s important to build a solid bankroll as the final stretch of the 2017 season approaches at the end of next month.  

Having four rodeos with six-figure payoffs proved to be a major boost as cowboys competed for $835,283 in Cheyenne, $223,489 in Deadwood, S.D., $118,729 in Joseph, Ore., and $102,025 in Medicine Hat, Alberta.

Having so many opportunities to win big money can really stir the pot on the world standings. In the last week alone, five cowboys burst the bubble and broke into the Top 15. 

The following cowboys saw their position in the world standings improve between July 25 and Aug. 1.

8 SPOTS
• Bryce Davis moved from 20th to 12th in steer roping.

7 SPOTS
• J.D. Struxness moved from 19th to 12th in steer wrestling.

5 SPOTS
• Riley Minor moved from 13th to eighth in team roping heading. 

4 SPOTS
• Baylor Roche moved from 10th to sixth in steer wrestling. 
• Jake Wright moved from 10th to sixth in saddle bronc riding. 
• Scott Guenthner moved from 12th to eighth in steer wrestling. 
• Brady Minor moved from 13th to ninth in team roping heeling. 
• Jake Vold moved from 14th to 10th in bareback riding.

3 SPOTS
• Caleb Bennett moved from eighth to fifth in bareback riding.
• Trevor Brazile moved from ninth to sixth in tie-down roping. 
• Bryson Sechrist moved from 14th to 11th in tie-down roping. 
• Brody Cress moved from 17th to 14th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Brian Garr moved from 18th to 15th in steer roping. 

2 SPOTS
• Chet Herren moved from third to first in steer roping. 
• Olin Hannum moved from sixth to fourth in steer wrestling. 
• Russell Cardoza moved from sixth to fourth in team roping heeling. 
• Clayton Biglow moved from ninth to seventh in bareback riding. 
• Garrett Rogers moved from 11th to ninth in team roping heading. 
• Randall Carlisle moved from 11th to ninth in tie-down roping. 
• Tony Reina moved from 11th to ninth in steer roping. 
• Clay Elliott moved from 13th to 11th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Cody Lee moved from 13th to 11th in steer roping. 
• Sterling Lambert moved from 16th to 14th in steer wrestling. 
• Jordan Hansen moved from 17th to 15th in bull riding. 

1 SPOT
• Layton Green moved from fifth to fourth in saddle bronc riding. 
• John Bland moved from sixth to fifth in steer roping. 
• Bill Tutor moved from seventh to sixth in bareback riding. 
• Cody Snow moved from seventh to sixth in team roping heading. 
• Cole Melancon moved from eighth to seventh in bull riding. 
• Cooper Martin moved from eighth to seventh in tie-down roping. 
• Jesse Wright moved from ninth to eighth in saddle bronc riding.
• Trevor Reiste moved from 10th to ninth in bull riding. 
• Sterling Crawley moved from 11th to 10th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Dustin Bowen moved from 12th to 11th in bull riding. 
• Ace Slone moved from 13th to 12th in tie-down roping. 
• Kory Koontz moved from 14th to 13th in team roping heeling. 

Cowboys on the bubble for a spot in the Top 15 can find themselves just a few dollars short of making a Wrangler NFR qualification. The following cowboys climbed the standings to No. 16 this past week:

• Tie-down roper Ryan Jarrett moved from 22nd to 16th and is $580 away from breaking into the Top 15. 
• Team roping header Cory Kidd V moved from 20th to 16th and is $1,602 away from breaking into the Top 15.

With the Dodge City (Kan.) Roundup Rodeo already underway and the Strathmore (Alberta) Stampede on the horizon, the outcomes of these rodeos and others are sure to impact the world standings, and possibly give a glimpse at who will compete at the 2017 Wrangler NFR.

Check back with prorodeo.com next week to see who the new leaders are in the world standings.

Cress wins his hometown rodeo at Cheyenne Frontier Days
 

CHEYENNE, Wyo. – A hometown victory by claiming the Daddy of ’em All is how saddle bronc rider Brody Cress is continuing his winning streak.

Cress, 21, grew up just down the road from the Cheyenne Frontier Days rodeo, so the grandstands were packed with his family, friends, and thousands of rodeo fans from the Cowboy State. 

“This rodeo is hard, and it has so much history, and it’s my hometown; so it’s one I wanted more than anything,” Cress said. “I love riding in front of my family and friends, and it’s awesome to do good for them.”

His hot streak for just the month of July alone has added up to more than many saddle bronc riders win all year. Cress kicked off his winning streak during Cowboy Christmas and is showing no signs of slowing down as he’s collected weekly paychecks totaling:

• $3,418 at Greeley, Colo., on July 3
• $4,367 at Belle Fourche, S.D., on July 4
• $2,487 at Estes Park, Colo., on July 10
• $3,341 in Casper, Wyo., on July 15
• $6,930 in Salinas, Calif. on July 23

Cress followed all of that up by raking in a grand total of $14,241 by going for 256 points on three head at the Cheyenne Frontier Days. 

A month ago, Cress was sitting at 40th in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings, and he was at 16th prior to winning Cheyenne. 

Cress gained steam as Cheyenne Frontier Days progressed – he tied for fourth in the first round with an 83.5-point ride, then placed second in the second round with an 84 before nailing the win in the final round with an 88.5-point ride on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls’ Black Box.

“I didn’t know it was going to happen – I tried not to get too pressured up or nervous and just have fun,” Cress said. 

Cress was about $5,000 away from bursting the bubble and breaking into the Top 15, but the race is on for the final two months of the 2017 season and every cowboy is hitting the rodeo road hard. 

“I had a lot of rodeoing left and it’s close through the Top 30, so anything can happen,” Cress said. “I’ve won checks every weekend, but I’ve dang sure got to keep it up and keep going.”

Although he’s excited for his win, Cress isn’t letting his most-recent triumph alter his plans.

“It’s awesome to win it, but I’ve got to keep it up – there’s a lot of winning that has to happen to make the Finals – but, it keeps my confidence up,” Cress said. “I love getting on bucking horses and need to keep my head level.” 

Cress hit the road immediately after Cheyenne to compete at the Wind River PRCA Roundup Rodeo in Riverton, Wyo. From there, he’s heading to Iowa’s Championship Rodeo in Sidney and the Dodge City (Kan.) Roundup Rodeo.

“There’s a lot of good rodeos coming up and a lot of good horses, so it’ll be a lot of fun,” Cress said. 

• Tie-down roper Scott Kormos matched the Cheyenne arena record in the first round with his time of 9.9 seconds. Kormos' name is now in the arena record book alongside Chad Johnson (1997) and Cade Swor (2014). 

Other winners at the $835,283 rodeo were all-around cowboy Trevor Brazile ($13,949 in team roping, steer roping and tie-down roping), bareback rider Tim O’Connell (254 points on three head), steer wrestler Baylor Roche (26.1 seconds on three head), team ropers Erich Rogers and Cory Petska, and Brandon Webb and Kollin VonAhn (28.4 seconds on three head), tie-down roper Lane Livingston (38.0 seconds on three head), barrel racer Stevi Hillman (52.44 on three runs), steer roper Brady Garten (51.6 seconds on three head) and bull rider Clayton Foltyn (255.5 on three head). 

Cheyenne Frontier Days

 

Cheyenne, Wyo., July 22-30

 

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Tanner Aus, 86.5 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Just Peachy, $5,630; 2. Jake Vold, 85.5, $4,317; 3. (tie) Will Lowe, Tim O'Connell and David Peebles, 84.5, $2,190 each; 6. (tie) Austin Foss and Clayton Biglow, 83.5, $845 each; 8. (tie) Jamie Howlett, Lane McGehee and Caleb Bennett, 82.5, $188 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Richmond Champion, on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Size Matters, and Luke Creasy, on United Pro Rodeo's Pow Wow Rocks, 86 points, $4,974 each; 3. (tie) Jake Brown and David Peebles, 84.5, $2,628 each; 5. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Trenten Montero, 84, $1,126 each; 7. Jessy Davis, 83.5, $751; 8. (tie) Bill Tutor and Tim O'Connell, 82.5, $282 each. Finals: 1. Tim O'Connell, 87 points on Brookman Rodeo's Continental Drift, $1,650; 2. Jake Vold, 85.5, $1,250; 3. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Tilden Hooper, 85, $750 each; 5. Lane McGehee, 84.5, $350; 6. (tie) Luke Creasy and Tanner Aus, 83, $125 each. Average: 1. Tim O'Connell, 254 points on three head, $8,446; 2. Jake Vold, 253, $6,475; 3. David Peebles, 251, $4,786; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Lane McGehee, 249, $2,534 each; 6. Luke Creasy, 248, $1,408; 7. Tilden Hooper, 247.5, $1,126; 8. (tie) Tanner Aus and Caleb Bennett, 246.5, $422 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Baylor Roche, 6.7 seconds, $6,289; 2. Ty Erickson, 7.2, $5,469; 3. Casey Martin, 7.5, $4,648; 4. Scott Guenthner, 8.0, $3,828; 5. Clayton Hass, 8.1, $3,008; 6. Josh Boka, 8.6, $2,187; 7. Nick Guy, 8.7, $1,367; 8. Jake Johnson, 9.8, $547. Second round: 1. Cole Edge, 6.9 seconds, $6,289; 2. Scott Guenthner, 8.9, $5,469; 3. Baylor Roche, 9.0, $4,648; 4. Rudy Switzer, 9.1, $3,828; 5. Chason Floyd, 9.5, $3,008; 6. J.D. Struxness, 9.7, $2,187; 7. (tie) Beau Clark and Jacob Shofner, 10.4, $957 each. Finals: 1. J.D. Struxness, 8.2 seconds, $1,852; 2. Kyle Irwin, 10.1, $1,610; 3. Aaron Vosler, 10.3, $1,369; 4. Baylor Roche, 10.4, $1,127; 5. Jason Thomas, 10.9, $886; 6. Olin Hannum, 11.0, $644; 7. Scott Guenthner, 12.0, $403; 8. Beau Clark, 12.9, $161. Average: 1. Baylor Roche, 26.1 seconds on three head, $9,434; 2. Scott Guenthner, 28.9, $8,203; 3. Olin Hannum, 33.2, $6,973; 4. J.D. Struxness, 33.3, $5,742; 5. Beau Clark, 33.7, $4,512; 6. (tie) Blake Mindemann and Jason Thomas, 35.2, $2,666 each; 8. Casey Martin, 35.6, $820. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, 7.3 seconds, $6,120 each; 2. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Wade Kreutzer/Kyon Kreutzer, 8.7, $4,923 each; 4. (tie) Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn and Aaron Macy/Evan Arnold, 8.8, $3,326 each; 6. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 9.0, $1,730 each; 8. J.D. Yates/Jay Wadhams, 9.1, $532. Second round: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 7.2 seconds, $6,120 each; 2. Calvin Brevik/Kory Bramwell, 7.7, $5,322; 3. Shay Carroll/Trey Johnson, 8.3, $4,524; 4. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 8.5, $3,725; 5. (tie) Jay Tittel/Richard Durham, Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 8.6, $2,129 each; 8. Bubba Buckaloo/Trey Yates, 9.1, $532. Finals: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.4 seconds, $1,914 each; 2. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 9.5, $1,584; 3. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 9.6, $1,254; 4. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 10.1, $924; 5. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 10.5, $594; 6. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 10.7, $330. Average: 1. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 28.4 seconds on three head, $8,582 each; 3. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 28.6, $6,785; 4. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 29.2, $5,588; 5. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 29.6, $4,391; 6. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 30.9, $3,193; 7. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 32.8, $1,996; 8. Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, 35.5, $798. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Rusty Wright, 86 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Jumbo Jet, $4,905; 2. (tie) Cody DeMoss and Hardy Braden, 85, $3,270 each; 4. (tie) Brody Cress and Ryder Wright, 83.5, $1,472 each; 6. (tie) Zeke Thurston and Jake Wright, 83, $736 each; 8. Colton Miller, 82.5, $491. Second round: 1. Jake Wright, 85 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Blew Apart, $4,905; 2. Brody Cress, 84, $3,761; 3. Dawson Jandreau, 83.5, $2,780; 4. (tie) Joe Lufkin, Cort Scheer, Andy Clarys and Shade Etbauer, 83, $1,104 each; 8. (tie) Zeke Thurston, Dean Wadsworth and Alex Wright, 82, $164 each. Finals: 1. Brody Cress, 88.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Black Box, $1,650; 2. Bradley Harter, 85.5, $1,250; 3. Zeke Thurston, 85, $900; 4. Jake Wright, 84, $600; 5. Cody DeMoss, 83.5, $350; 6. Jacobs Crawley, 82.5, $250. Average: 1. Brody Cress, 256 points on three head, $7,358; 2. Jake Wright, 252, $5,641; 3. Zeke Thurston, 250, $4,169; 4. Cody DeMoss, 249, $2,698; 5. Bradley Harter, 246, $1,717; 6. Jacobs Crawley, 243, $1,226; 7. Dusty Hausauer, 240.5, $981; 8. Dawson Jandreau, 240, $736. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Scott Kormos, 9.9 seconds, $6,442; 2. (tie) Lane Livingston and Tim Pharr, 10.7, $5,181 each; 4. Mesquite Mahaffey, 11.1, $3,921; 5. (tie) Seth Cooke, Jake Hannum and Ryan Jarrett, 11.5, $2,241 each; 8. (tie) Blair Burk and Lane Jeffrey, 11.6, $280 each. Second round: 1. Trevor Brazile, 10.5 seconds, $6,442; 2. Stetson Vest, 11.3, $5,602; 3. Shank Edwards, 11.5, $4,761; 4. Bryson Sechrist, 11.6, $3,921; 5. (tie) Jerome Schneeberger and Randall Carlisle, 11.7, $2,661 each; 7. Blane Cox, 11.9, $1,400; 8. (tie) Marty Yates and Cole Robinson, 12.0, $280 each. Finals: 1. (tie) Josh Peek and Ryan Jarrett, 13.6 seconds, $1,570 each; 3. Lane Livingston, 14.3, $1,241; 4. Cooper Martin, 14.8, $1,022; 5. Monty Lewis, 14.9, $803; 6. K.C. Miller, 15.3, $584; 7. Trevor Brazile, 16.4, $365; 8. Michael Otero, 19.4, $146. Average: 1. Lane Livingston, 38.0 seconds on three head, $9,663; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 38.4, $8,402; 3. Trevor Brazile, 39.1, $7,142; 4. Josh Peek, 39.5, $5,882; 5. Cooper Martin, 41.0, $4,621; 6. Monty Lewis, 41.2, $3,361; 7. K.C. Miller, 41.7, $2,101; 8. Michael Otero, 45.3, $840. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.48 seconds, $6,573; 2. Cassidy Kruse, 17.60, $5,634; 3. Jackie Ganter, 17.62, $4,695; 4. Jane Melby, 17.67, $4,069; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.73, $3,130; 6. Jana Bean, 17.77, $2,504; 7. Sidney Forrest, 17.85, $1,878; 8. Alexa Lake, 17.86, $1,252; 9. Ericka Nelson, 17.90, $939; 10. Kaylee Burnett, 17.91, $626. Second round: 1. (tie) Taci Bettis and Carla Beckett, 17.44 seconds, $6,104 each; 3. Michelle Darling, 17.48, $4,695; 4. Cassidy Kruse, 17.52, $4,069; 5. Elaine Hollings, 17.56, $3,130; 6. Jana Bean, 17.59, $2,504; 7. Jordan Bassett, 17.62, $1,878; 8. Stevi Hillman, 17.63, $1,252; 9. Katelyn Scott, 17.64, $939; 10. Hallie Hanssen, 17.68, $626. Finals: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.33 seconds, $4,869; 2. Kim Schulze, 17.64, $3,652; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.68, $2,435; 4. Cassidy Kruse, 17.76, $1,217. Average: 1. Stevi Hillman, 52.44 seconds on three head, $9,860; 2. Cassidy Kruse, 52.88, $8,452; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 53.13, $7,043; 4. Kim Schulze, 53.32, $6,104; 5. Michelle Darling, 53.37, $4,695; 6. Jane Melby, 53.50, $3,756; 7. Jackie Ganter, 53.54, $2,817; 8. Katelyn Scott, 53.64, $1,878; 9. Elaine Hollings, 53.65, $1,409; 10. Taci Bettis, 53.66, $939. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Chad Mathis, 14.7 seconds, $6,005; 2. (tie) Cody Lee and Chet Herren, 15.5, $4,830 each; 4. (tie) Vin Fisher Jr. and Trent Mills, 15.7, $3,264 each; 6. Trey Sheets, 16.2, $2,089; 7. Bryce Davis, 16.3, $1,306; 8. (tie) Jim Locke and Brian Garr, 16.5, $261 each. Second round: 1. Miles Williams, 14.2 seconds, $6,005; 2. J.R. Magdeburg III, 14.4, $5,222; 3. (tie) Chris Glover and Tony Reina, 14.5, $4,047 each; 5. Troy Tillard, 15.6, $2,872; 6. Dee Kyler Jr., 15.7, $2,089; 7. Jason Evans, 15.9, $1,306; 8. Cody Scheck, 16.0, $522. Finals: 1. Brady Garten, 17.1 seconds, $1,842; 2. Bryce Davis, 18.9, $1,524; 3. Shorty Garten, 19.8, $1,207; 4. Brian Garr, 23.7, $889; no other qualified runs. Average: 1. Brady Garten, 51.6 seconds on three head, $9,008; 2. Bryce Davis, 52.8, $7,833; 3. Shorty Garten, 57.8, $6,658; 4. Brian Garr, 60.8, $5,483; 5. Chet Herren, 32.2 on two head, $4,308; 6. Jason Evans, 33.5, $3,133; 7. Cody Lee, 35.3, $1,958; 8. Will Gasperson, 36.3, $783. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Denton Fugate, 88.5 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Red Cloud, $5,945; 2. (tie) Bayle Worden and Elliot Jacoby, 87, $3,963 each; 4. Clayton Foltyn, 85.5, $2,180; 5. Cody Teel, 84, $1,387; 6. Jordan Spears, 83.5, $991; 7. (tie) Boudreaux Campbell and Brendon Averett, 83, $694 each. Second round: 1. Cody Teel, 89 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Bomb Pop, $5,945; 2. Trevor Reiste, 87.5, $4,558; 3. Cole Melancon, 86, $3,369; 4. Eli Vastbinder, 85.5, $2,180; 5. (tie) Clayton Foltyn, Clayton Sellars and Lon Danley, 83, $1,057 each; 8. Shane Proctor, 82, $594. * Finals: 1. Clayton Foltyn, 87 points on Dakota Rodeo's Cheese Bandit, $2,050; 2. (tie) Cole Melancon and Shane Proctor, 86, $1,475 each; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Clayton Foltyn, 255.5 points on three head, $8,917; 2. Shane Proctor, 250, $6,836; 3. Cody Teel, 173 on two head, $5,053; 4. Cole Melancon, 172, $3,270; 5. Denton Fugate, 88.5 on one head, $2,081; 6. Trevor Reiste, 87.5, $1,486; 7. (tie) Elliot Jacoby and Bayle Worden, 87, $1,040 each. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $835,283. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Andrews Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo, Brookman Rodeo, Summit Pro Rodeo, Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo, Rocky Mountain Rodeo, Smith, Harper & Morgan, Korkow Rodeos, Rafter G Rodeo, Hi Lo ProRodeo, Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls, Three Hills Rodeo, New Star Pro Rodeo, New West Rodeo Productions, Universal Pro Rodeos and United Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Haley Bridwell. Officials: Mike Todd, Travis Howe, Scot Quick, Steve Knowles, Bobby Davis and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Charles Thompson, Ericka Smith, Robyn Schuppan and Gretchen Morrison. Announcers: Andy Stewart and Kyle Shobe. Specialty acts: Sarah Thompson, Rider Kiesner, Spencer Rose and Jennifer Riata Ranch. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness and Cody Webster. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: Scott Burruss, Dustin Delmas, Terry Autrey and T.J. Korkow. Pickup men: Duane Gilbert, Dalton Ward, Troy Heinert, Tommy Pettit, Josh Edwards, Jason Bottoms, Rex Bugbee and William Calhoun. Photographers: Ty Stockton, Dan Hubbell, Don Paulsen, Jackie Jensen, Eva Scofield, Ric Andersen and Fred McClanahan Jr.

Smith captures Deadwood title


 

DEADWOOD, SD. – It has been an outstanding season for bull rider Garrett Smith.

All season, the Rexburg, Idaho, cowboy has seemingly been in the top two of the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings.

"This has been unbelievable season for me," Smith said. "Everything seems to be clicking."

His position in the standings – second – will not change after his stellar performance at the Deadwood Days of ’76 Rodeo (July 26-29).

Smith had an 87.5-point trip on Bar T Rodeo’s Cool Friend to capture the title in his inaugural appearance at the Deadwood Days of ’76 Rodeo.

Smith's effort was a measure of revenge, as a year ago at Pleasant Grove, Utah, Cool Friend got the best of him.

"He bucked me off in like two seconds," Smith said. "I really didn't know what he was going to do this time. He kicked and spun and he was tough and it was one of those rides where you had to grit it out."

Smith was rewarded for his ride with $4,385 in earnings. As of July 25, Smith was second in the world standings with $129,067.

"My traveling partners, Riker Carter and Steve Woolsey, wanted to go to Deadwood, so we went," Smith said. "This feels great to win such a prestigious rodeo like Deadwood. Everything is old-school about this rodeo, and it's really cool to be a part of it, and win. This was just awesome.”

This week has been strong for Smith. He earned $3,200 at the Cowboy Games & Rodeo in Salt Lake City, Utah, July 25. He followed that up by winning the Central Montana RAM Pro Rodeo in Lewistown July 27, collecting a $1,922 check. As of late July 29, Smith also was leading Medicine Hat (Alberta) Stampede.

A year ago, Smith made his debut at the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. He won $77,269 and finished fifth in the world standings with $171,698.

"This year has been the most fun I've ever had rodeoing, and the gold buckle is the goal," Smith said. "Last year helped me a bunch in terms of experience and I'm going to keep going to as many rodeos as I can and keep my momentum. "

Other winners at the $223,489 rodeo were all-around cowboy Paul David Tierney ($4,695 in tie-down roping and team roping), bareback rider Shane O’Connell (86.5 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Risky Business), steer wrestlers Cody Cabral and Kyle Whitaker (7.9 seconds on two head each), team ropers Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan (9.7 seconds on two head), saddle bronc rider Chet Johnson (86.5 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Bridal Shower), tie-down roper Josh Peek (17.3 seconds on two head), barrel racer Taci Bettis (17.89 seconds), and steer roper Jess Tierney (33.9 seconds on three head).


Deadwood Days Of 76 Rodeo

 

Deadwood, S.D., July 26-29

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $4,695, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Shane O'Connell, 86.5 points on Brookman Rodeo's Risky Business, $3,483; 2. Casey Breuer, 85, $2,670; 3. Tim O'Connell, 84, $1,974; 4. Ty Breuer, 83.5, $1,277; 5. (tie) Kaycee Feild and Lane McGehee, 81.5, $697 each; 7. (tie) Tyler Scales and Jordan Pelton, 79.5, $406 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Rudy Switzer, 3.6 seconds, $2,193; 2. Sean Mulligan, 3.7, $1,907; 3. (tie) Riley Duvall and Kyle Whitaker, 3.8, $1,478 each; 5. Cole Edge, 3.9, $1,049; 6. (tie) Cody Devers and Kody Dollery, 4.0, $620 each; 8. (tie) Trell Etbauer, Del Kraupie, Rowdy Thames and K.C. Jones, 4.1, $48 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Will Lummus, Cody Cabral and Sterling Lambert, 3.6 seconds, $1,907 each; 4. Dirk Tavenner, 3.7, $1,335; 5. (tie) Jacob Talley, Brad Johnson, Jon Ragatz and Clayton Hass, 3.9, $620 each. Average: 1. (tie) Cody Cabral and Kyle Whitaker, 7.9 seconds on two head, $3,075 each; 3. (tie) Will Lummus and Rudy Switzer, 8.1, $2,217 each; 5. (tie) Jace Melvin and Dirk Tavenner, 8.3, $1,359 each; 7. Clayton Hass, 8.6, $715; 8. (tie) Del Kraupie, Billy Bugenig, Matt Reeves, Jon Ragatz, Tyler Schau and Jake Kraupie, 8.9, $48 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan, 4.5 seconds, $2,056 each; 2. (tie) Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, Aaron Macy/Evan Arnold and Kellan Johnson/Jhett Johnson, 4.9, $1,386 each; 6. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.2, $715; 7. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 5.3, $447; 8. Casey Tew/Landon Williams, 5.4, $179. Second round: 1. Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 4.3 seconds, $2,056 each; 2. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 4.4, $1,788; 3. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 4.7, $1,520; 4. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 5.0, $1,252; 5. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.1, $983; 6. Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan, 5.2, $715; 7. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 5.4, $447; 8. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.8, $179. Average: 1. Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan, 9.7 seconds on two head, $3,084 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 10.7, $2,682; 3. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 11.0, $2,280; 4. Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, 11.4, $1,877; 5. Tyrell Moody/Ty Talsma, 12.9, $1,475; 6. Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 14.2, $1,073; 7. Wyatt Bice/Derick Fleming, 14.3, $671; 8. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 15.1, $268. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chet Johnson, 86.5 points on Dakota Rodeo's Bridal Shower, $4,320; 2. Carter Elshere, 84, $3,312; 3. JJ Elshere, 82, $2,448; 4. Tyler Baeza, 81.5, $1,584; 5. Chuck Schmidt, 81, $1,008; 6. (tie) Cort Scheer and Audy Reed, 79.5, $648 each; 8. (tie) Jesse Wright, Brody Cress, Jeremy Meeks and Shorty Garrett, 77.5, $108 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 7.4 seconds, $1,683; 2. Josh Peek, 7.5, $1,464; 3. (tie) Bryson Sechrist and Ace Slone, 8.7, $1,134 each; 5. (tie) Paul David Tierney, Chase Williams and J.D. Kibbe, 9.1, $585 each; 8. (tie) Robert Mathis and Chase Lako, 9.3, $73 each. Second round: 1. Cody Nye, 7.8 seconds, $1,683; 2. (tie) Marcos Costa and Cade Swor, 8.0, $1,354 each; 4. Jesse Clark, 8.1, $1,025; 5. Cole Fulton, 8.4, $805; 6. Boe Brown, 8.5, $585; 7. Paul David Tierney, 8.7, $366; 8. (tie) Caleb Smidt and J.D. Kibbe, 9.0, $73 each. Average: 1. Josh Peek, 17.3 seconds on two head, $2,525; 2. Tuf Cooper, 17.4, $2,196; 3. Paul David Tierney, 17.8, $1,866; 4. J.D. Kibbe, 18.1, $1,537; 5. Robert Mathis, 19.6, $1,208; 6. Cole Fulton, 20.1, $878; 7. Riley Pruitt, 20.8, $549; 8. Cody Nye, 21.0, $220. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Taci Bettis, 17.89 seconds, $4,085; 2. Jessica Routier, 18.00, $3,268; 3. Jana Bean, 18.06, $2,655; 4. Hali Gjermundson, 18.07, $2,043; 5. Teresa Wolff, 18.11, $1,634; 6. Christine Laughlin, 18.14, $1,226; 7. Sabra O'Quinn, 18.15, $1,021; 8. (tie) Ericka Nelson, Cassidy Kruse and Hallie Hanssen, 18.16, $817 each; 11. Michele McLeod, 18.20, $613; 12. Tillar Murray, 18.21, $511; 13. Desirae Earl, 18.23, $409; 14. (tie) Tammy Fischer and Lisa Lockhart, 18.26, $255 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Trevor Brazile, 9.8 seconds, $1,665; 2. (tie) Jess Tierney and Ty Tillard, 11.9, $1,339 each; 4. Bryce Davis, 12.0, $1,013; 5. Buck Mekelburg, 12.1, $796; 6. K.W. Lauer, 12.3, $579; 7. (tie) Vin Fisher Jr. and Brad Prather, 12.6, $253 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Rocky Patterson and Shay Good, 10.0 seconds, $1,556 each; 3. Garrett Hale, 10.1, $1,230; 4. JoJo LeMond, 10.2, $1,013; 5. Jess Tierney, 10.3, $796; 6. Thomas Smith, 10.4, $579; 7. Ryan Rochlitz, 10.6, $362; 8. Brian Garr, 11.1, $145. Third round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 10.1 seconds, $1,665; 2. (tie) Bryce Davis and Tony Reina, 10.2, $1,339 each; 4. (tie) Reo Lohse and Chance Kelton, 10.6, $905 each; 6. (tie) Jason Evans and Cody Lee, 10.8, $470 each; 8. John Bland, 11.0, $145. Average: 1. Jess Tierney, 33.9 seconds on three head, $2,497; 2. K.W. Lauer, 36.9, $2,171; 3. Jason Evans, 37.0, $1,846; 4. Buck Mekelburg, 38.0, $1,520; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., 38.9, $1,194; 6. Brad Prather, 39.2, $869; 7. JoJo LeMond, 39.6, $543; 8. Brian Garr, 42.2, $217. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 87.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Cool Friend, $4,385; 2. Tyler Viers, 85.5, $3,362; 3. Scottie Knapp, 83.5, $2,485; 4. (tie) Trevor Reiste and Tim Bingham, 83, $1,316 each; 6. Lonzo West, 81, $731; 7. Riker Carter, 79.5, $585; 8. Roscoe Jarboe, 78.5, $439. 

 

Total payoff: $223,489. Stock contractor: Burch Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Sutton Rodeos, Dakota Rodeo, Bar T Rodeo and Brookman Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Higlin. Officials: Joe Bob Locke, Jeff Dorenkamp and Wade Berry. Timers: Kim Ridley and Pat Parks. Announcers: Randy Corley and Jim Thompson. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Josh Rivinius and Nathan Jestes. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Pickup men: Tyler Robertson, Shayne Porch and Brent Sutton. Music director: Crysta Lemmel.

Contestants: Plan around the 8/21 eclipse



COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo.- From Saturday-Tuesday, Aug. 19-22, an extra 1-3 million people are expected to visit Oregon, Idaho, Wyoming, Nebraska, Kansas and Missouri – in addition to many of those states’ combined 12 million residents taking short drives – to see the total solar eclipse on Monday, Aug. 21.  (https://www.greatamericaneclipse.com/statistics/) Wyoming alone may see a temporary increase of 100,000-250,000 people, since the total-eclipse band runs from Jackson to Torrington.

It’s the first time in decades that a total solar eclipse has crossed the entire mainland – it will start at the northwest tip of Oregon at about 7 a.m. PDT, move across central Idaho and Wyoming between 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. MDT, cut diagonally across Nebraska and Missouri, then continue southeast through Tennessee to Charleston, S.C., leaving the coast at about 5 p.m. EDT. 

 “Eclipse tourism” may affect rodeo contestants in several ways:

  • Interstates and many highways in the area may be gridlocked Monday, Aug. 21, and experience significant congestion for several days before and after that date.
  • Gas stations may run out of fuel and water.
  • Hotel/motel/RV/Airbnb accommodations may be difficult to find, and more expensive (campsites started filling up a year ago); restaurants may be full, or run out of food.
  • Cell phone traffic may be jammed or extremely slow; consider getting print maps of your routes ahead of time, or a satellite phone.
  • Eye damage (even blindness lasting from six months to a lifetime) can be caused by looking at the partial stages of the eclipse; sunglasses – even stacked up – and polarized car windows do not protect your eyes, but dark (No. 14) welders’ glasses and special eclipse-viewing glasses do; however, it is safe to look at the sun during the two minutes the moon completely covers the sun if you are in the totality belt.
  • During the eclipse itself, drivers should be aware of other drivers who may be blinded or distracted by the eclipse.
  • Animals may behave restlessly; however, most animals don’t generally look right into the sun, so are less likely to be blinded by the eclipse.

Travel to PRCA rodeos may be affected by eclipse tourism traffic from Aug. 19-23. For example, U.S. Highway 26 across Wyoming lies entirely within the totality belt. If there are wildfires near the eclipse-viewing areas, even more visitors will crowd into less smoky spots. You may want to keep as much as possible of your travel north or south of the eclipse band as possible; I-90 and I-40 are well outside the band, as are I-70 west of Denver and I-80 west of Salt Lake City.

The path of the total eclipse is about 70 miles wide and goes roughly through Salem, Ore.; Casper, Wyo., the Nebraska Sandhills; St. Joseph, Mo.; Nashville, Tenn.; and Charleston, S.C.  Areas north and south of that path will see only a partial eclipse, and are not expected to be as congested except for people traveling to and from the total-eclipse path.

You may want to allow extra travel time near the following PRCA rodeos near the eclipse totality path whose dates are near the expected travel crunch period of Aug. 19-23: 

  • Canby, Ore., Aug. 15-19
  • Caldwell, Idaho, Aug. 15-19
  • Burley, Idaho, Aug. 17-19
  • Moses Lake, Aug. 17-19
  • Gooding, Idaho, Aug. 17-19
  • Imboden, Ark., Aug. 18-19
  • Deadwood, S.D. steer roping events, Aug. 19-21
  • Miles City, Mont., Aug. 22-23
  • Kennewick, Wash., Aug. 22-26
  • Vinita, Okla., Aug. 23-26

Eclipse-viewing festivals may include: 

  • Oregon: Salem, Big Summit, Brooks, Madras, Scio, Corvallis, Dallas, Lebanon, Mount Vernon, Independence, Scio, Albany, Sublimity, Terrebonne, Stayton
  • Idaho: Ashton, Idaho Falls, McKay
  • Wyoming: Glendo, Casper, Gillette, Camp New Fork, Riverton
  • Nebraska: Tryon, Stapleton, Alliance, North Platte, Kearney, Dannebrog, Grand Island, Beatrice, Pawnee City, Hastings, Lexington, Cozad
  • Missouri: St. Joseph, Lathrop, Washington, St. Clair, Marshall, Jefferson City
  • Illinois: Carbondale

Cannon takes part in Heroes and Horses program


COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – Bareback rider Clint Cannon, a five-time qualifier for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (2009-2011, 2013, 2015) recently took part in a 10-day journey as part of the Heroes and Horses program.

Micah Fink, a good friend of Cannon, is the executive director and founder of the Heroes and Horses program. The non-profit program was created by Fink in 2013.

“My buddies who are (Navy) SEALs asked me to come be a part of this with my horsemanship and rodeo experience,” Cannon said.

Fink has spent 10 years on Navy SEAL Teams, both active duty and reserves. He conducted operations involving land and undersea mobility platforms in USPACOM, USCENTCOM and a National Tasking deployment, which earned him numerous awards — including the Bronze Star.  

The Heroes and Horses’ three-phase reintegration program, which is offered to qualifying veterans at no cost, utilizes the remote wilderness of Montana, in addition to the horse/human connection, to challenge and inspire personal growth in veterans suffering from mental and physical scars.

This innovative program utilizes expedition-style horse pack trips to teach self-reliance, teamwork and perseverance. Led by experienced instructors, many of whom are combat veterans and program graduates themselves, these veterans and their pack animals travel into the wilderness on epic, life-changing journeys of self-discovery.

Heroes and Horses inspires veterans to move beyond the difficulties experienced from years of war, toward a life of restoration and hope. This unique experience challenges these individuals, invokes change, and helps them to develop innovative ways to approach and solve problems. By challenging what challenges them, veterans can make peace with their past and replace devastating memories with positive ones.

“When you come home from combat, combat doesn’t make you sick, it’s not a disease,” Fink said in a One Eighty Out YouTube video. “It’s a set of experiences that are real intense. The culture changes you. The war changes you. You can’t help but be changed.”

Cannon took part in Phase 2 (application phase) of the Heroes and Horses program from July 20-29.

“We packed 10 days back in the mountains and ran a string of mules,” Cannon said. “We probably covered 130 miles and we stayed in the mountains for 10 days in the Beartooth Wilderness by Yellowstone National Park. We took these eight combat veterans back in the mountains for 10 days, and it was a tough 10 days. These guys broke down and they were wanting to fight and they were crying. We really got to see their true emotions and hear their stories.”

In Phase 3, participants can take the skills they have acquired through the completion of Phases 1 and 2 of the program, and work with either a wilderness outfitter as a hand, learning horsemanship, or working cattle on a ranch in Alaska, Montana, Wyoming, Idaho or Utah.

Cannon acknowledged the 10-day experience was beneficial to him as well.

“I was helping those guys, and they were helping me,” Cannon said. “I’m in the same transition. This is my last year of rodeo, I’m done after this year. A lot of stuff these (combat veterans) suffer from is the same thing rodeo cowboys suffer from. When you do something for 16 years and then you quit cold turkey and have to jump into regular life, it’s dramatic on you, and I’ve been experiencing that. 

“These combat veterans who were on our trip have been in the military like 18 years, and that’s all they know. This Horses and Heroes program teaches them that they can’t be a soldier in the civilian world, you have to find your niche. From day one to day 10, I saw a complete change in those guys.”

Cannon said he trying to get some of these combat veterans work with rodeo stock contractors as part of their Phase 3.

“I would like to see these guys working at stock contractors’ ranches and feeding and going to rodeos,” Cannon said. “Any stock contractor interested in doing this, I would love to talk to them.”

News and notes from the rodeo trail, July 31

WranglerNetwork.com will livestream the Dodge City (Kan.) Rodeo Roundup at 8 p.m. (CT), Aug. 5-6 ...

The Idaho Rodeo Hall of Fame inducted 15 more members on July 29 in front of a full crowd at the Canyon Crest Event Center in Twin Falls. The inductees were Harry ChartersKatherine PopeJack Pope, "Bingo," Lisa DavisJohn DavisHarry HamiltonDean OliverSue Ellen SmithLarry SmithBev StoneGary Stone and Johnny Urrutia. Twelve of the inductees are from Idaho, and three are from Oregon. Charters, Katherine Pope, Jake Pope and "Bingo" were all inducted posthumously. It was the fifth annual induction ceremony. The induction was preceded by a July 28 introduction and fundraiser. The Hall of Fame Association teamed up with Saint Luke's to host a dinner fundraiser for cancer at Canyon Crest ...

PRCA saddle bronc rider and country up-and-comer Chancey Williams debuted the music video for his new song “Rodeo Cold Beer” exclusively for readers of The Boot on July 28. The video can be seen at this link, www.theboot.com/chancey-williams-rodeo-cold-beer-music-video/. Written by Williams and Trent Willmon – who is famous for his work with Brad Paisley, Little Big Town and more country hitmakers – “Rodeo Cold Beer” is packed with inspiration from Williams’ experiences as saddle bronc rider. “Rodeo Cold Beer” is also the title track of Chancey Williams and the Younger Brothers Band’s sophomore album, released in May ...

Rodeo fans attending the Dick Stull Memorial PRCA Rodeo Aug. 10-11 in Sterling, Colo., during the Logan County Fair this year will have a special treat. The fair board's rodeo committee has booked Justin Rumford, one of the top rodeo clowns in the business, to lighten the mood during this year's rodeo. In 2016, Rumford was named PRCA Clown of the Year for the fifth-consecutive time (2012-16) ...

On July 28, 6-year-old Hatti Ewert, courtesy of Children's Western Wishes, was crowned rodeo princess for the night at the Deadwood (S.D.) Days of ’76 Rodeo in Deadwood. Hatti struggles with a rare disease called Myasenthia Gravis, which attacks her muscles and makes life a little difficult.

QUOTE OF THE WEEK
            “It was amazing to win at Deadwood. This was like a hometown rodeo for me and I’m absolutely loving going down the road right now.”
            ­­­– Bareback rider Shane O’Connell of Rapid City, S.D., told the ProRodeo Sports News after winning the Deadwood (S.D.) Days of ’76 Rodeo July 29.

Pro Rodeo Results...

Jayhawker Roundup Rodeo

 

Hill City, Kan., July 31-Aug. 2

 

 

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Mike Fred, 74.5 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Roan Gone; 2. Logan Patterson, 74; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling leaders: 1. Casey Martin, 4.9 seconds; 2. Blair Jones, 5.0; 3. Justice Johnson, 5.4; 4. Cody Devers, 5.5; 5. Cody Doescher, 5.6; 6. Trell Etbauer, 5.8. 

 

Team roping leaders: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.3 seconds; 2. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 5.3; 3. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 6.1; 4. Tanner Shoop/Roy Shoop, 6.3; 5. Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 10.5; 6. Dylan Gordon/Hunter Koch, 10.9. 

 

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. Wade Sundell, 84.5 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Four Socks; 2. Hardy Braden, 82.5; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 81.5; 4. Sterling Crawley, 79; 5. Jace Lane, 78; 6. (tie) Dean Wadsworth and Blaise Freeman, 76.5 each. 

 

Tie-down roping leaders: 1. Trell Etbauer, 8.9 seconds; 2. Tyler Milligan, 21.4; no other qualified runs. 

 

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Ivy Hurst, 16.84 seconds; 2. Jane Melby, 16.93; 3. Carol Waters, 17.05; 4. Jodee Miller, 17.09; 5. Tamara Reinhardt, 17.15; 6. Sandy McElreath, 17.21. 

 

Bull riding leaders: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $23,320. Stock contractor: Rafter H Rodeo Livestock. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Chris Bastien and Darin Boots. Timers: Tammy Braden and Ti Ada Wise. Announcers: Randy Corley and Bob Edmonds. Specialty acts: Justin Rumford and Dusta Kimzey. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Judd Napier. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Chad Cometti. Pickup men: Butch Braden Jr and Will O'Connell. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.

Medicine Hat Stampede
Medicine Hat, Alberta, July 27-29

Bareback riding: 1. Ty Taypotat, 86 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Illegal Smile, $2,549; 2. Ky Marshall, 85, $2,018; 3. Caleb Bennett, 84.5, $1,700; 4. Luke Creasy, 84, $1,381; 5. Colin Adams, 83, $850; 6. Richmond Champion, 81.5, $637; 7. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Jake Vold, 81, $478 each; 9. Kyle Bowers, 79.5, $319; 10. Bobby Peters, 78.5, $212.

Steer wrestling: 1. Scott Guenthner, 4.1 seconds, $2,800; 2. Ted Gollaher, 4.2, $2,567; 3. (tie) Joe Guze, Ben Ramey and Chance Butterfield, 4.3, $1,945 each; 6. (tie) Straws Milan and Justin Shaffer, 4.4, $1,167 each; 8. (tie) Morgan Grant and Dustin Nicholson, 4.5, $778 each; 10. (tie) Lucas Parker, Hunter Cure and Quentin Branden, 4.7, $156 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Layton Green, 90 points on Kesler Rodeo's Gone Country, $2,854; 2. Cort Scheer, 87.5, $2,259; 3. Sterling Crawley and Clay Elliott, 86, $1,724 each; 5. (tie) Jake Watson and Justin Berg, 84.5, $832 each; 7. Jacobs Crawley, 82.5, $595; 8. (tie) Troy Crowser, Call Marr and Jim Berry, 81, $357.

Team roping: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.0 seconds, $2,227 each; 2. Spencer Rutherford/Denver Johnson, 5.1, $1,936; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.3, $1,646; 4. Brett Buss/Tyrel Flewelling, 5.4, $1,355; 5. Cole Bevans/Ty Cahoon, 5.7, $1,065; 6. Brent Keaveney/Sloan Smith, 5.9, $775; 7. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 6.1, $484; 8. Troy Fischer/Wyatt Eirikson, 6.3, $194.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Layton Green, 90 points on Kesler Rodeo's Gone Country, $2,854; 2. Cort Scheer, 87.5, $2,259; 3. Sterling Crawley and Clay Elliott, 86, $1,724 each; 5. (tie) Jake Watson and Justin Berg, 84.5, $832 each; 7. Jacobs Crawley, 82.5, $595; 8. (tie) Troy Crowser, Call Marr and Jim Berry, 81, $357.

Tie-down roping: 1. Logan Bird, 8.3 seconds, $3,054; 2. Shane Hanchey, 8.4, $2,800; 3. Kirk Robinson, 8.5, $2,460; 4. Riley Warren, 8.8, $2,121; 5. (tie) Ky Marshall and Randall Carlisle, 8.9, $1,612 each; 7. Keely Bonnett, 9.1, $1,103; 8. (tie) Clayton Smith, Westyn Hughes and Shawn Miller, 9.2, $735 each. 

Barrel racing: 1. Lynette Brodoway, 17.493, $3,534; 2. Jackie Ganter, 17.544, $2,828; 3. Bobbie Goodwin, 17.612, $2,297; 4. Kellie Collier, 17.710, $1,767; 5. Janie Johnson, 17.720, $1,414; 6. Sydney Daines, 17.744, $1,060; 7. Callahan Crossley, 17.747, $884; 8. Jaime Hinton, 17.761, $795; 9. Nina Smith, 17.790, $707; 10. Rene Leclercq, 17.817, $619; 11. Cathy Grant, 17.859, $530; 12. Kirsty White, 17.860, $442; 13. Carman Pozzobon, 17.861, $353; 14. Cranna Roberts, 17.903, $265; 15. Nancy Csabay, 17.924, $177.

Bull riding: *1. Garrett Smith, 86 points on X6 Ranch’s Black Sugar, $2,500; 2. Garrett Green, 85.5, $1,992; 3. Cody Floyd, $83.5, $1,688; 4. Todd Chotowetz, 81, $1,383; 5. Chris Young, 80.5, $876; 6. Riker Carter, 80, $673; 7. Cameron Brown, 78, $571; 8. Marcos Gloria, 73.5, $469. *(all totals include ground money).


Total payoff: $102,025. Stock contractor: Kesler Championship. Sub-contractors: Kesler Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Berva-Dawn Kesler. Officials: Tim Thompson, Cam Morris, Wayne Resch. Timers: Margo Kesler, Berva Dawn Kesler, Teresa Houff.Announcer: Dave Poulsen and Dustin Edwards. Specialty act: Piper Yule, Emily Peebles and Shelby Pierson. Bullfighters: Scott Waye and Bo Bryne. Clown/barrelman: Ash Cooper. Pickup men: Jason Resch and Travis Jordan. Music Director: Kurtis Kesler.

 

Bonnyville Pro Rodeo
Bonnyville, Alberta, July 28-29

Bareback riding: 1. Dantan Bertsch, 79 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Dark Night, $1,210; 2. Ky Marshall, 78, $1,002; 3. Spur Lacasse, 76, $793; 4. (tie) Dylan Bilton, Colin Adams and Bobby Peters, 75.5, $376 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Lucas Parker, 3.8 seconds, $1,816; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 4.0, $1,579; 3. (tie) Travis Reay and Brock Butterfield, 4.5, $1,224 each; 5. Tyson Willick, 4.8, $869; 6. Layne Delemont, 4.9, $632; 7. Matt Richardson, 5.1, $395; 8. Cody Cassidy, 5.2, $158.

Team roping: 1. Chase Simpson/Braidy Davies, 4.7 seconds, $1,254 each; 2. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 5.3, $1,038; 3. Steele Depaoli/Logan Bird, 5.4, $822; 4. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.5, $605; 5. Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, 5.8, $389; 6. Troy Fischer/Wyatt Eirikson, 6.3, $216.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cole Scott, 79 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Midnight Blue, $1,229; 2. (tie) Josh Harden and Jim Berry, 78, $911; 4. Lane Watt, 77.5, $594; 5. Chad Thomson, 73.5, $382; 6. Lane Cust, 72, $212.

Tie-down roping: 1. Morgan Grant, 8.3 seconds, $1,859; 2. Wyatt Hayes, 9.1, $1,617; 3. Riley Warren, 9.2, $1,374; 4. Keely Bonnett, 9.4, $1,131; 5. Alwin Bouchard, 9.6, $899; 6. Tyler Johnson, 9.9, $647; 7. Scott Sigfusson, 10.1, $404; 8. Dustin Mandel, 10.2, $162.

Barrel racing: 1. Shayna Weir, 17.782 seconds, $1,645; 2. Cathy Grant, 17.811, $1,409; 3. Jaime Hinton, 18.067, $1,174; 4. Sydney Daines, 18.104, $1,017; 5. Kirsty White, 18.105, $782; 6. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 18.132, $626; 7. Suzanne Depaoli, 18.161, $490; 8. Taylor Manning, 18.183, $313; 9. Jenna O’Reilly, 18.242, $235; 10. Lynette Brodoway, 18.278, $157.

Bull riding: *1. Marcos Gloria, 85.5 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Crooked Nose, $1,443; 2. Garrett Green, 83.5, $1,125; 3. Tanner Girletz, 77, $998; 4. Bryce West, 74, $776. *(all totals include ground money)

Total payoff: $45,303. Stock contractor: Franklin Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mac McKie. Officials: Lenny Lawes and Cort Smith. Timers: Beny Melvin and Corrine Alstott. Announcer: Brett Gardiner. Bullfighters: Monte Phillips and Curtis Smythe. Clown/barrelman: Tyson Wagner. Pickup men: Terry Leeder and Jeff Resch. 

Bruce Stampede
Bruce, Alberta, July 30

Bareback riding: 1. Dylan Bilton, 80.5 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Dark Night, $1,104; 2. Kyle Bowers, 79.5, $914; 3. Dantan Bertsch, 75.5, $723; 4. Ky Marshall, 75, $533; 5. Kyle Bloomquist, 74, $343; 6. Denny Phipps, 72, $190.

Steer wrestling: 1. Morgan Grant, 4.0 seconds, $1,686; 2. Brock Butterfield, 4.1, $1,466; 3. Cody Cassidy, 4.2, $1,246; 4. (tie) Derek Frank and Denver Roy, 4.6, $917 each; 6. (tie) Brendan Laye, Todd Woodward and Jesse Lawes, 4.9, $367 each.

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.5 seconds, $981 each; 2. Jake Rodriquez/Mike Beers, 5.2, $812; 3. Kasper Roy/Trey Gallais, 5.4, $643; 4. (tie) Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, Brent Keaveney/Sloan Smith, Luke Skocdopole/Kyle Lucas and Quentin Branden/Grady Branden, 6.4, $237 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Layton Green, 84 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Red Poodle, $1,257; 2. Dawson Dahm, 81, $1,040; 3. (tie) Justin Berg and Dawson Hay, 80, $71 each; 5. Cort Scheer, 79.5, $390; 6. Josh Harden, 79, $217.

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyson Durfey, 8.3 seconds, $1,816; 2. Randall Carlisle, 9.2, $1,579; 3. Clayton Smith, 9.5, $1,342; 4. Stetson Vest, 9.7, $1,105; 5. Josh Eirikson, 9.9, $869; 6. Wyatt Hayes, 10.0, $632; 7. Shawn Miller, 10.6, $395; 8. Logan Bird, 10.8, $158.

Barrel racing: 1. Cathy Grant, 17.431 seconds, $1,466; 2. Rene Leclercq, 17.463, $1,256; 3. Kirsty White, 17.533, $1,047; 4. Shalayne Lewis, 17.542, $907; 5. Diane Skocdopole, 17.575, $698; 6. Callahan Crossley, 17.617, $558; 7. Shaylee McMann, 17.623, $419; 8. Kendra Edey, 17.717, $279; 9. Sydney Daines, 17.744, $209; 10. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 17.813, $140.

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Green, 87 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Hair Of The Dog, $1,434; 2. Coy Robbins, 78, $1,247; 3. Todd Chotowetz, 73.5, $1,068.

Total payoff: $44,853. Stock contractor: Franklin Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sylvia Kerr. Officials: Jim Pippolo and Dale Reid. Timers:Brenda Vold and Sharon Olsen. Announcers: Tyson Pietsch and Dustin Edwards. Bullfighters: Curtis Smythe and Monty Phillips. Clown/barrelman: Ricky Wanchuk. Flankman: Shane Franklin. Pickup men: Jeff Resch and Jason Resch. 

Hardgrass Bronc Match
Pollockville, Alberta, July 29

First round: 1. (tie) Cort Scheer, 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Weekend Departure and Layton Green, 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Yesterdays Delivery, $2,543 each; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 85, $1,795; 4. Jake Watson, 84, $1,297; 5. (tie) Clay Elliott and Colton Miller, 83.5, $648 each; 7. (tie) Lane Watt and Justin Berg, 83, $249 each. Finals: 1. Clay Elliott, 92 points on Calgary Stampede’s Tiger Warrior, $2,100; 2. Layton Green, 91.5, $1,725; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 89.5, $1,350; 4. Jake Watson, 88, $975; 5. Cort Scheer, 87, $600; 6. Justin Berg, 85, $375; 7. Colton Miller, 83, $225. Average: 1. Layton Green, 178.5 points on two head, $2,793; 2. Clay Elliott, 175.5, $2,294; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 174.5, $1,795; 4. Cort Scheer, 174, $1,297; 5. Jake Watson, 172, $798; 6. Justin Berg, 168, $499; 7. Colton Miller, 166, $299; 8. Lane Watt, 83 on one head, $199.

Total payoff: $27,448. Stock contractor: Big Stone Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Calgary Stampede. Rodeo secretary: Barry McGrath. Officials: Terry Cooke and Lane Peterson. Timers: Maxine Baird. Announcer: Bob Tallman. Pickup men: Tyler Kraft and Gary Rempel. 

Chief Joseph Days

 

Joseph, Ore., July 26-29

 

All-around cowboy: Jordan Ketscher, $4,114, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Mason Clements, 83 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' Caddy Wagon, $2,143; 2. Jessy Davis, 80.5, $1,643; 3. Richmond Champion, 80, $1,214; 4. (tie) David Peebles and Caleb Bennett, 79, $643 each; 6. Justin Miller, 78.5, $357; 7. Kyle Labrucherie, 78, $286; 8. Kaycee Feild, 77.5, $214. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ryan Bothum, 3.7 seconds, $1,199; 2. Olin Hannum, 3.9, $993; 3. Andy Weldon, 4.4, $786; 4. Trevor Knowles, 4.5, $579; 5. Sam Mackenzie, 4.7, $372; 6. Jesse Brown, 4.9, $207. Second round: 1. John Green, 4.0 seconds, $1,199; 2. Jarret New, 4.5, $993; 3. Dalton Massey, 4.8, $786; 4. (tie) Blake Knowles and Clayton Morrison, 5.0, $476 each; 6. Bubba Boots, 5.3, $207. Average: 1. Trevor Knowles, 9.9 seconds on two head, $1,799; 2. Dalton Massey, 10.0, $1,489; 3. Clayton Morrison, 10.3, $1,179; 4. Jesse Brown, 10.4, $869; 5. Justin Kimsey, 10.8, $558; 6. (tie) Bubba Boots and Levi Rudd, 11.0, $155 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Steven Duby/Jason Minor, 5.1 seconds, $1,706 each; 2. (tie) Tanner Patzke/Quade Patzke and Jake Stanley/Brent Falon, 5.9, $1,265 each; 4. Bob Thompson/Tom Nelson, 6.0, $823; 5. Cory Kidd V/Cole Davison, 6.1, $529; 6. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 6.4, $294. Second round: 1. (tie) Jason Stewart/Bucky Campbell and Case Hirdes/Wyatt Hansen, 6.0 seconds, $1,559 each; 3. (tie) Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson and Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 6.5, $970 each; 5. Tanner Patzke/Quade Patzke, 7.0, $529; 6. Ty Blasingame/Tanner Luttrell, 10.4, $294. Average: 1. Tanner Patzke/Quade Patzke, 12.9 seconds on two head, $2,559 each; 2. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 13.1, $2,117; 3. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 13.9, $1,676; 4. Jake Stanley/Brent Falon, 17.3, $1,235; 5. Austin Stafford/Cully Stafford, 19.4, $794; 6. Colton Campbell/Jordan Ketscher, 38.0, $441. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Johnny Espeland, 81.5 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' No. 221, $2,459; 2. Mitch Pollock, 77, $1,885; 3. Nick LaDuke, 75, $1,393; 4. (tie) Joaquin Real and Curtis Garton, 74.5, $738 each; 6. (tie) Jacob Stacy and Joe Harper, 74, $369 each; 8. Wyatt Hurst, 62, $246. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Jordan Ketscher, 8.3 seconds, $1,340; 2. Rhen Richard, 8.5, $1,109; 3. Blair Burk, 8.6, $878; 4. Cooper Martin, 8.9, $647; 5. Jared Parke, 9.1, $416; 6. Jake Pratt, 9.5, $231. Second round: 1. Jason Minor, 8.0 seconds, $1,340; 2. Shank Edwards, 8.2, $1,109; 3. Stetson Vest, 8.4, $878; 4. Mike Johnson, 8.8, $647; 5. (tie) Cooper Martin and Jordan Ketscher, 8.9, $323 each. Average: 1. Jordan Ketscher, 17.2 seconds on two head, $2,009; 2. Cooper Martin, 17.8, $1,663; 3. Blair Burk, 18.6, $1,317; 4. Jared Parke, 18.9, $970; 5. K.C. Miller, 21.1, $624; 6. Cy Eames, 22.4, $346. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Teri Bangart, 17.33 seconds, $2,286; 2. Rachel Stoller, 17.34, $1,943; 3. Janet Cunningham, 17.58, $1,600; 4. Danyelle Williams, 17.59, $1,372; 5. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 17.60, $1,143; 6. Lexi Burgess, 17.61, $800; 7. (tie) Jordan Minor and Jodi Goodrich, 17.67, $514 each; 9. Samantha Lane, 17.74, $400; 10. Leslie Penhollow, 17.81, $343; 11. Rainy Robinson, 17.83, $286; 12. Katy Kafka, 17.84, $229. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Bryce Davis, 12.2 seconds, $944; 2. Dave Clark, 12.8, $708; 3. Caleb McMillan, 13.3, $472; 4. Jason Stewart, 15.3, $236. Second round: 1. Howdy McGinn, 11.0 seconds, $944; 2. Bryce Davis, 11.4, $708; 3. (tie) Brian Garr and Chad Mathis, 11.8, $354 each. Third round: 1. Tom Sorey, 10.5 seconds, $944; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 12.2, $708; 3. Howdy McGinn, 12.5, $472; 4. Corey Ross, 13.5, $236. Average: 1. Jim Locke, 42.3 seconds on three head, $1,416; 2. Jason Stewart, 45.4, $1,062; 3. Corey Ross, 47.4, $708; 4. Howdy McGinn, 23.5 on two head, $354. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Derek Kolbaba, 88 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' Omaha, $2,793; 2. Aaron Williams, 80.5, $2,189; 3. Chase Dougherty, 75.5, $1,672; 4. Jordan Spears, 75, $1,155; 5. Ruger Piva, 74, $810; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $118,729. Stock contractor: Bridwell Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Diana Alexander. Officials: Terry Carlon, Rod Endicott and Ron Ferguson. Timers: Molly Twitchell and Millie Coleman. Announcer: Jody Carper. Specialty acts: Kenny Petet and Troy Lerwill. Bullfighters: Chuck Swisher and Logan Blasdell. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Flankman: Tim Bridwell. Chute boss: Dan Ackley. Pickup men: Mitch Coleman and Matt Twitchell. Photographer: Bill Lawless. Music director: Ben Bendele III.

Nebraska s Big Rodeo

 

Burwell, Neb., July 26-29

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $1,246, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Seth Hardwick, 88 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Wonderland, $2,346; 2. Nate McFadden, 87, $1,799; 3. (tie) Tanner Aus and Evan Jayne, 86.5, $1,095 each; 5. Casey Breuer, 85, $547; 6. (tie) Jerad Schlegel and Jake Brown, 84, $352 each; 8. Tyler Scales, 83, $235. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blake Mindemann, 3.6 seconds, $1,654; 2. Taz Olson, 4.0, $1,438; 3. (tie) Denver Berry and Cameron Morman, 4.7, $1,115 each; 5. Jule Hazen, 4.8, $791; 6. Tyler Schau, 4.9, $575; 7. Kody Woodward, 5.1, $360; 8. (tie) Justen Nokes and Tyler Kester, 5.2, $72 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.7 seconds, $2,578 each; 2. Adam Rose/J.W. Beck, 4.8, $2,242; 3. Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.0, $1,906; 4. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 5.1, $1,569; 5. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.3, $1,233; 6. (tie) Troy Boone/Chase Boekhaus and Bubba Buckaloo/Trey Yates, 5.6, $729 each; 8. Curry Kirchner/Derrick Jantzen, 5.7, $224. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Jesse Bail, on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Nutrena's Full Deck, and Roper Kiesner, on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Crossfire, 81 points, $2,132 each; 3. (tie) Bradley Harter and Wyatt Casper, 79, $1,126 each; 5. Jacob Lewis, 78.5, $563; 6. Briar Dittmer, 77.5, $402; 7. (tie) Kobyn Williams, Miles Kreeger and Jace Lane, 77, $188 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Trey Young and Caddo Lewallen, 9.3 seconds, $1,737 each; 3. Paul David Tierney, 9.7, $1,246; 4. Riley Wakefield, 10.4, $918; 5. Ace Slone, 11.0, $590; 6. Trell Etbauer, 11.1, $328. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.49 seconds, $1,421; 2. Jackie Schau, 17.73, $1,218; 3. Amber Scales, 17.92, $1,015; 4. Britta Thiel, 17.97, $880; 5. Bobbi Grann, 17.98, $677; 6. Rachel Tiedeman, 18.00, $541; 7. Ivy Hurst, 18.08, $406; 8. Paige Wiseman, 18.09, $271; 9. Jamie Molesworth, 18.10, $203; 10. D'Ann Gehlsen, 18.12, $135. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. (tie) Troy Tillard and Tony Reina, 11.4 seconds, $1,162 each; 3. Chet Herren, 11.8, $833; 4. John Bland, 11.9, $614; 5. Jason Evans, 12.1, $395; 6. Miles Williams, 12.6, $219. Second round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.8 seconds, $1,272; 2. (tie) Buck Mekelburg and Corey Ross, 11.0, $943 each; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 11.2, $614; 5. Kelton McMillen, 11.6, $395; 6. (tie) Matt Hebbert and Fred Brown, 12.7, $110 each. Third round: 1. John Bland, 9.0 seconds, $1,272; 2. Scott Snedecor, 10.1, $1,053; 3. (tie) Cody Lee and Dee Kyler Jr., 10.6, $724 each; 5. Corey Ross, 10.7, $395; 6. Miles Williams, 10.8, $219. Average: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 39.8 seconds on three head, $1,908; 2. Roger Branch, 42.9, $1,579; 3. Jason Evans, 43.2, $1,250; 4. Ralph Williams, 45.8, $921; 5. Reo Lohse, 46.7, $592; 6. Dee Kyler Jr., 47.4, $329. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tim Bingham, 87 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Snorkel Bob, $3,046; 2. Garrett Wickett, 85, $2,335; 3. Tyler Bingham, 84, $1,726; 4. Denton Fugate, 83.5, $1,117; 5. (tie) Brennon Eldred and Tate Smith, 82, $609 each; 7. Drew Antone, 79, $406; 8. Chase` Hamlin, 78, $305. 

 

Total payoff: $96,418. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Beaver Segotta and DeWitt Forrest Jr. Timers: Dollie Riddle and Kelsi Peterson. Announcers: Charlie Throckmorton and Travis Schauda. Specialty acts: Max Reynolds and Gizmo McCracken. Bullfighters: Evan Allard and Weston Rutkowski. Clown/barrelman: Gizmo McCracken. Flankman: Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Matt Scott and Rhett Beutler. Pickup men: Matt Scott and Shandon Stalls. Photographer: Jim Svoboda Jr. Music director: Benje Bendele.

Kit Carson County Fair & Rodeo

 

Burlington, Colo., July 27-29

 

All-around cowboy: Reno Gonzales, $1,431, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Casey Colletti, 82 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Bad Karma, $1,722; 2. Steven Dent, 80, $1,304; 3. Zach Hibler, 78.5, $939; 4. (tie) Devan Reilly, Brazos Winters and Evan Miller, 74, $417 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Riley Duvall, 3.8 seconds, $1,452; 2. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Kody Woodward, 4.3, $1,076 each; 4. (tie) Wyatt Johnson and Blare Romsa, 4.6, $576 each; 6. Jacob Talley, 4.8, $250. 

 

Team roping: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.8 seconds, $1,770 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 4.9, $1,539; 3. Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, 5.0, $1,308; 4. Wade Kreutzer/Kyon Kreutzer, 5.2, $1,077; 5. (tie) Jay Tittel/Richard Durham and Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 5.4, $731 each; 7. Cale Markham/Austin Rogers, 5.5, $385; 8. Casey Hicks/Braden Harmon, 5.6, $154. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Wright, 85 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Sabre, $1,109; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 74.5, $832; 3. Jake Wright, 74, $555; 4. Tyler Turco, 73, $277. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Reno Gonzales, 8.6 seconds, $1,431; 2. Justin Smith, 8.7, $1,184; 3. Scott Kormos, 8.8, $938; 4. Lane Jeffrey, 8.9, $691; 5. Trent Creager, 9.3, $444; 6. Brandon Neugebauer, 9.4, $247. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Korrina Lynn Hughes, 17.32 seconds, $1,073; 2. Jean Winters, 17.37, $920; 3. Shali Lord, 17.39, $766; 4. Katie Jolly, 17.40, $664; 5. Laura Lambert, 17.46, $511; 6. Sadye Simpson, 17.47, $409; 7. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.53, $307; 8. Wendy Hoefer, 17.57, $204; 9. (tie) Lorie Diodosio and Carla Beckett, 17.64, $128 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Kastner, 90.5 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Lucky Charm, $2,177; 2. Kody Lostroh, 86.5, $1,669; 3. Jeffrey Ramagos, 86, $1,234; 4. Brock Russell, 85.5, $798; 5. Eli Vastbinder, 84.5, $508; 6. (tie) Chase Robbins and Brady Portenier, 84, $327 each; 8. Bayle Worden, 83.5, $218. 

 

Total payoff: $51,009. Stock contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Duggan. Officials: Phil Smith and Skip Emmett. Timers: Irene Singer and Norma Dorenkamp. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Richie Harris and Judd Napier. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Glenn Southwick. Pickup men: Chad Brennan and Clint Lanning. Photographer: Brian Gauck. Music director: Derek Barton.

Red Desert Roundup

 

Rock Springs, Wyo., July 27-29

 

All-around cowboy: Erich Rogers, $1,266, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Braxten Nielsen, 82 points on D & H Cattle's Knot On The Bar, $1,328; 2. Zach Hibler, 78, $1,006; 3. Levi Nicholson, 76, $724; 4. Tyler Scales, 74.5, $483; 5. Morgan Wilde, 73.5, $282; 6. Tony Barrington, 73, $201. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blake Brown, 4.0 seconds, $1,751; 2. Beau Clark, 4.1, $1,449; 3. (tie) Jarret New and Clay Lloyd, 4.4, $997 each; 5. Gage Greer, 4.5, $544; 6. (tie) Kalane Anders and Casey Martin, 4.7, $151 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.5 seconds, $1,266 each; 2. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 6.7, $1,048; 3. Cole Cooper/Ryon Tittel, 6.8, $829; 4. Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, 9.1, $611; 5. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 10.2, $393; 6. B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins, 10.7, $218. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Brody Cress, on Powder River Rodeo's Double Down, and Ryan Mackenzie, on D & H Cattle's Slippery Snort, 85 points, $1,494 each; 3. (tie) Ryder Wright and Jesse Wright, 84.5, $773 each; 5. Alex Wright, 81, $361; 6. Ben Londo, 80, $258. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jesse Clark, 8.2 seconds, $1,935; 2. Kyle Dickens, 8.5, $1,602; 3. (tie) Chase Williams, Cimarron Boardman and Jack Tyner, 8.6, $934 each; 6. Cooper Martin, 8.7, $334. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ericka Nelson, 17.35 seconds, $1,617; 2. Tiany Schuster, 17.39, $1,386; 3. Ivy Conrado, 17.52, $1,155; 4. Jana Bean, 17.55, $1,001; 5. (tie) Kim Schulze and Nicole Laurence, 17.57, $693 each; 7. Laura Lambert, 17.58, $462; 8. Stevi Hillman, 17.64, $308; 9. (tie) Carmel Wright, Kimmie Wall and Christine Laughlin, 17.65, $128 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Sage Kimzey, 90 points on D & H Cattle's High Pockets, $2,580; 2. Dillon Tyner, 75.5, $2,198; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $46,484. Stock contractor: D & H Cattle. Sub-contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jessi Franzen. Officials: Wade Woolstenhulme and Bill Pacheco. Timers: Jessi Franzen and DeeDee Dickinson. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Bullfighters: Garrett Kissack and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Denny Halstead. Flankmen: Hank Franzen and Carroll Gilstrap. Chute boss: Hank Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Scott McClain. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.

Last Chance Stampede

 

Helena, Mont., July 27-29

 

All-around cowboy: Clayton Hass, $1,809, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. J.R. Vezain, 85 points on Kesler Rodeo's Western Star, $1,906; 2. Caleb Bennett, 82.5, $1,462; 3. Tristan Hansen, 81, $1,080; 4. Jessy Davis, 79, $699; 5. Kenny Haworth, 76, $445; 6. (tie) Chase Erickson and Richmond Champion, 75, $286 each; 8. Trenten Montero, 74, $191. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Talley, 3.9 seconds, $2,248; 2. (tie) Clayton Hass and Rowdy Parrott, 4.0, $1,809 each; 4. (tie) Sterling Lambert and Trevin Baumann, 4.2, $1,222 each; 6. (tie) Trevin Fox, Justin Shaffer and Jacob Shofner, 4.3, $489 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 5.3 seconds, $2,581 each; 2. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 5.7, $2,173 each; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.8, $1,766; 5. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 5.9, $1,494; 6. Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 6.0, $1,222; 7. Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, 6.1, $951; 8. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 6.6, $679; 9. Shane Schwenke/Jesse Fleming, 6.7, $407; 10. Britt Williams/Brett Fleming, 6.9, $136. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 88 points on Kesler Rodeo's Navajo Sun, $2,358; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 87.5, $1,807; 3. Cody Wright, 84.5, $1,336; 4. Jesse Kruse, 82, $864; 5. Ryder Wright, 79, $550; 6. Spencer Wright, 78, $393; 7. Keenan Reinhardt, 77, $314; 8. Sage Newman, 75, $236. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Shane Hanchey, 8.1 seconds, $2,421; 2. Logan Hofer, 9.7, $2,106; 3. Haven Meged, 10.2, $1,790; 4. Hank Hollenbeck, 10.3, $1,474; 5. (tie) Chad Johnson and Jason Schaffer, 10.6, $1,000 each; 7. Jesse Clark, 10.8, $526; 8. Robert Mathis, 10.9, $211. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shelly Anzick, 17.29 seconds, $2,141; 2. Holly Wright, 17.40, $1,820; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.41, $1,499; 4. Heather Knerr, 17.51, $1,285; 5. Mandy Hamilton, 17.73, $1,071; 6. Kellie Collier, 17.88, $749; 7. Keira Simonson, 17.91, $535; 8. Callie Wollenburg, 17.95, $428; 9. Ashley Sudan, 17.96, $375; 10. Shelby Rasmussen, 17.97, $321; 11. Rene Cloninger, 18.01, $268; 12. Lindsay Kruse, 18.04, $214. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jordan Hansen, 82 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Slim City, $2,745; 2. Guy Nordahl, 81, $2,264; 3. Edgar Durazo, 72, $1,853; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $81,551. Stock contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Bob Burkhart, Mike Jones and Mike Nauman. Timers: Heather La Tray and Janice High. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty acts: Madison MacDonald and Rae-Lynn Armstrong. Bullfighters: Jamie Cox and Bud Bentley. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankman: Ace Northcott. Pickup men: Shane Moran and Jay Shaw. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Austin Lopeman.

Sheridan Saddle Club PRCA Rodeo

 

Plentywood, Mont., July 27-28

 

All-around cowboy: Bode Scott, $1,178, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clint Griffis, 79 points on J Bar J's Dirty Lizard, $959; 2. Troy Vaira, 78, $719; 3. (tie) Hunter Carlson and Tucker Zingg, 76, $360 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Kyle Callaway, 4.1 seconds, $1,118; 2. Mike Gollaher, 4.4, $925; 3. (tie) Bode Scott, Sheldon Portwine and Will Stovall, 4.6, $540 each; 6. Tristan Hall, 4.9, $193. 

 

Team roping: 1. Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 5.6 seconds, $1,329 each; 2. (tie) Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella and Wyatt Bice/Derick Fleming, 6.2, $985 each; 4. Shane Schwenke/Jesse Fleming, 6.8, $642; 5. Clint Gorrell/Tim Franzen, 7.4, $412; 6. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 10.5, $229. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Josh Reynolds, 85 points on J Bar J's Wibaux, $1,086; 2. Tanner Hollenback, 81, $823; 3. Josh Davison, 78, $592; 4. Kendall Green, 77, $395; 5. JC DeSaveur, 76, $230; 6. Lane Stirling, 75, $165. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Kindred, 9.8 seconds, $975; 2. Justin Scofield, 10.8, $807; 3. Bode Scott, 10.9, $638; 4. J Billingsley, 11.7, $470; 5. (tie) Cole Fulton and Chase MItchell, 12.0, $235 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jessica Routier, 17.54 seconds, $972; 2. Hallie Fulton, 17.73, $833; 3. Mary Walker, 17.84, $694; 4. Ashley Day, 17.95, $602; 5. (tie) Twyla Vaira, Dillon McPherson and Hali Gjermundson, 18.12, $370 each; 8. Lisa Anderson, 18.13, $185; 9. Heather Knerr, 18.15, $139; 10. (tie) Kaylee Gallino and Brandee Wardell, 18.18, $46 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Bart Miller, 84 points on J Bar J's Nixon, $996; 2. Connor Murnion, 83, $747; 3. Tucker Zingg, 79, $498; 4. Bowyn Allemand, 75, $249. 

 

Total payoff: $31,412. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Mike Steiger and Mark McKinlay. Timers: Marlene Dreesen and Jan Marshall. Announcer: Randy Taylor. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Travis Langan and Hollywood Gittins. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Sparky Dreesen and Paul Eiker. Pickup men: Brad Marshall and Ben Wrzesinski. Music director: Carmen Taylor.

Central Montana Ram Pro Rodeo

 

Lewistown, Mont., July 26-27

 

All-around cowboy: Brandt Ross, $1,278, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Troy Vaira, 81 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Lady Killer, $1,632; 2. (tie) Justin Miller, Jessy Davis and Chase Erickson, 80, $906 each; 5. (tie) Tristan Hansen and Lane McGehee, 79, $297 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Shaffer, 4.1 seconds, $1,859; 2. Sterling Lambert, 4.4, $1,617; 3. (tie) Shawn Downing, Bill Boyce and Josh Boka, 5.2, $1,132 each; 6. Kane Cartwright, 5.3, $647; 7. Hunter Cure, 5.5, $404; 8. (tie) Wade Sumpter and Billy Bugenig, 5.6, $81 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 4.8 seconds, $1,512 each; 2. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 5.4, $1,251; 3. Jason Carlson/Zachary Schweigert, 5.9, $991; 4. Brady Tryan/Travis Tryan, 6.2, $730; 5. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 6.5, $469; 6. Trey Blackmore/Steve Sherwood, 6.8, $261. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Cody DeMoss, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Owl Hoot Trail, and Jacobs Crawley, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Marquee, 84 points, $2,710 each; 3. Andy Clarys, 83, $1,739; 4. (tie) Chase Brooks and Bradley Harter, 82, $920 each; 6. Audy Reed, 80.5, $511; 7. (tie) Houston Brown, Nick LaDuke, Sage Newman and Wyatt Casper, 80, $179 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Taylor Santos, 10.2 seconds, $1,730; 2. Ben Robinson, 10.6, $1,504; 3. Brandt Ross, 10.8, $1,278; 4. Jason Schaffer, 11.4, $1,053; 5. Sam Levine, 11.6, $827; 6. Austin Barstow, 12.5, $602; 7. Matt Wznick, 12.7, $376; 8. Hank Hollenbeck, 12.9, $150. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Holly Wright, 17.37 seconds, $2,051; 2. Rene Cloninger, 17.53, $1,758; 3. Mary Walker, 17.55, $1,465; 4. Tara Stimpson, 17.57, $1,270; 5. Becky Fuson, 17.60, $977; 6. Ashley Sudan, 17.63, $781; 7. Dillon McPherson, 17.71, $586; 8. Shelby Blixt, 17.73, $391; 9. Callie Wollenburg, 17.77, $293; 10. Carrie Murnion, 17.79, $195. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 10.5 seconds, $902; 2. JoJo LeMond, 13.3, $677; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 13.8, $451; 4. Corey Ross, 14.7, $226. Second round: 1. John Bland, 12.1 seconds, $902; 2. Bill Benson, 12.8, $677; 3. Brian Garr, 13.3, $451; 4. Fred Brown, 15.5, $226. Average: 1. John Bland, 28.1 seconds on two head, $1,354; 2. JoJo LeMond, 29.1, $1,015; 3. Corey Ross, 31.9, $677; 4. Dean Hanson, 45.0, $338. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 87 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Perculator, $1,922; 2. (tie) Ednei Caminhas and Guy Nordahl, 82, $1,308 each; 4. Jordan Hansen, 81, $801; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $65,885. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Officials: Bruce Keller, Jim Cutler and Clay Kirkham. Timers: Roberta Sankey, Ryan Sankey and Rowena Nelson. Announcer: Marty Campbell. Specialty act: Donnie Landis. Bullfighters: Sylvan La Cross and Tyson Hutchison. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankman: Wade Sankey. Pickup men: K.C. Verhelst and Jared Gill. Photographer: Mary Peters. Music director: Ryan Sankey.