Rusty Wright wins Greeley for second year in a row

Story Courtesy PRCA

Story Courtesy PRCA


GREELEY, Colo. – Saddle bronc rider Rusty Wright won his second consecutive Greeley (Colo.) Stampede on July 3 by going for 168.5 points on two head. 

“It's awesome, I had kind of a slow year, I was excited to come here because I won it last year,” Wright said. “I like the atmosphere here – it makes me aggressive and the crowd is fun. You can hear them scream when you ride and it makes you want to try harder.”

Wright, 21, is a two-time qualifier for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER for the last two years in a row, and now he’s aiming to go three-for-three. 

“Winning boosts my confidence 100 percent – and a win like this heading into the summer helps you know you can ride the rank ones,” Wright said. “I want to keep the moment going.”

Wright won the 2016 Greeley Stampede with an 85.5-point ride on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Falling Star. This year, he drew Beutler & Son Rodeo's Ole Flame for the final round – the same bronc Jacobs Crawley rode to win the first round of the San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo in February. 

“He said it was a fun horse and to take the rein and let it all hang out – so that’s what I did,” Wright said. 

That approach paid off as Wright made an 87-point ride, a point higher than Crawley had made on the same bronc four months prior. It also propelled Wright to the top of the average in Greeley by four points – which added up to a $5,264 pay day. 

Prior to Greely, Wright had been to Oakley, Utah, Prescott, Ariz., Red Lodge, Mont., and Cody, Wyo.

“And we drove the whole way,” Wright said. “I was getting tired, but a win like this makes me want to keep going.”

Wright hit the road for St. Paul, Ore., with fire under his feet and a gold buckle on his mind. 

Other winners at the $315,370 rodeo were all-around cowboy Caleb Smidt ($9,802 in tie-down roping and steer wrestling), bareback rider Shane O’Connell (173.5 on two head), steer wrestler Dru Melvin (7.9 seconds on two head), team ropers Clay Smith/Paul Eaves and Riley Minor/Brady Minor (10.3 second on two head), tie-down roper Shane Hanchey (19.0 on two head), barrel racer Sydni Blanchard (34.45 on two runs), and bull rider Brody Yeary (85.5 on one head).


Greeley Stampede

 

Greeley, Colo., June 27-July 3

 

All-around cowboy: Caleb Smidt, $9,802, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. (tie) Kaycee Feild, on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Bad Influence, and Shane O'Connell, on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Satin Sheets, 84.5 points, $3,292 each; 3. Joel Schlegel, 82.5, $2,112; 4. Tim O'Connell, 82, $1,366; 5. (tie) Grant Denny and Steven Dent, 81.5, $745 each; 7. (tie) Tanner Aus, Orin Larsen and Clayton Biglow, 81, $290 each. Finals: 1. Shane O'Connell, 89 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Hollywood Hills, $1,650; 2. Steven Dent, 84, $1,250; 3. (tie) Tanner Aus and Clayton Biglow, 82, $750 each; 5. Tyler Scales, 76, $350; 6. Levi Nicholson, 60, $250. Average: 1. Shane O'Connell, 173.5 points on two head, $3,727; 2. Steven Dent, 165.5, $2,857; 3. (tie) Tanner Aus and Clayton Biglow, 163, $1,739 each; 5. Tyler Scales, 156.5, $870; 6. Levi Nicholson, 136.5, $621; 7. Joel Schlegel, 82.5 on one head, $497; 12. Evan Miller, 77, $373. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ty Erickson, 3.8 seconds, $3,183; 2. Will Lummus, 4.0, $2,768; 3. Del Kraupie, 4.2, $2,353; 4. Dru Melvin, 4.3, $1,938; 5. (tie) Chance Howard, Newt Novich and Billy Bugenig, 4.5, $1,107 each; 8. Cameron Morman, 4.6, $277. Finals: 1. Dru Melvin, 3.6 seconds, $2,001; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 3.8, $1,656; 3. Ty Erickson, 4.6, $1,311; 4. Chance Howard, 5.0, $966; 5. Billy Bugenig, 6.2, $621; 6. Justice Johnson, 6.4, $345. Average: 1. Dru Melvin, 7.9 seconds on two head, $4,775; 2. Ty Erickson, 8.4, $4,152; 3. Dakota Eldridge, 8.5, $3,529; 4. Chance Howard, 9.5, $2,906; 5. Billy Bugenig, 10.7, $2,284; 6. Justice Johnson, 11.2, $1,661; 7. Will Lummus, 12.2, $1,038; 8. Del Kraupie, 18.3, $415. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.5 seconds, $3,821 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, 4.6, $3,323; 3. (tie) Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor and Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.7, $2,575 each; 5. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Tyler Schnaufer/Trevor Schnaufer, 4.9, $1,578 each; 7. (tie) Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison and Dwight Sells/Myles John, 5.0, $582 each. Finals: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.6 seconds, $1,421 each; 2. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.8, $1,054 each; 4. Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, 6.0, $686; 5. Peyton Holliday/Kingston Chang, 9.4, $441; 6. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 12.2, $245. Average: 1. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 10.3 seconds on two head, $5,358 each; 3. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 10.5, $4,237; 4. Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, 10.6, $3,489; 5. Peyton Holliday/Kingston Chang, 14.5, $2,741; 6. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 17.2, $1,994; 7. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 25.2, $1,246; 8. (tie) Tyler Schnaufer/Trevor Schnaufer and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.9 on one head, $249 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Brody Cress, 85 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Nutrena's Dillinger, $2,930; 2. Audy Reed, 82.5, $2,246; 3. (tie) Leon Fountain and Hardy Braden, 82, $1,367 each; 5. Rusty Wright, 81.5, $684; 6. (tie) Clay Elliott and Bradley Harter, 81, $440 each; 8. Taos Muncy, 80.5, $293. Finals: 1. Rusty Wright, 87 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Ole Flame, $1,650; 2. Bradley Harter, 83.5, $1,250; 3. Spencer Wright, 81, $900; 4. Audy Reed, 77, $600; 5. Hardy Braden, 72, $350; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Rusty Wright, 168.5 points on two head, $2,930; 2. Bradley Harter, 164.5, $2,246; 3. Spencer Wright, 161, $1,660; 4. Audy Reed, 159.5, $1,074; 5. Hardy Braden, 154, $684; 6. Brody Cress, 85 on one head, $488; 7. Leon Fountain, 82, $391. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Cade Swor and Caleb Smidt, 8.8 seconds, $3,971 each; 3. Randall Carlisle, 9.0, $3,140; 4. (tie) Marcos Costa, Tyson Durfey and Justin Smith, 9.3, $2,032 each; 7. Cimarron Boardman, 9.5, $924; 8. (tie) Jake Pratt and Timber Moore, 9.6, $185 each. Finals: 1. Shane Hanchey, 9.3 seconds, $1,711; 2. Cade Swor, 10.2, $1,416; 3. Caleb Smidt, 10.3, $1,121; 4. Shank Edwards, 11.3, $826; 5. Randall Carlisle, 12.1, $531; 6. Jake Pratt, 14.8, $295. Average: 1. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Cade Swor, 19.0 seconds on two head, $5,957 each; 3. Caleb Smidt, 19.1, $4,710; 4. (tie) Randall Carlisle and Shank Edwards, 21.1, $3,463 each; 6. Jake Pratt, 24.4, $2,216; 7. Marcos Costa, 34.1, $1,385; 8. Justin Smith, 9.3 on one head, $554. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Ericka Nelson, 17.21 seconds, $4,911; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.25, $4,209; 3. Tiany Schuster, 17.27, $3,508; 4. Sydni Blanchard, 17.30, $3,040; 5. Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.44, $2,338; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 17.45, $1,871; 7. Sidney Forrest, 17.46, $1,403; 8. Carley Richardson, 17.47, $935; 9. Kim Schulze, 17.49, $702; 10. Shea Durfey, 17.50, $468. Finals: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 17.15 seconds, $2,079; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 17.21, $1,559; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.24, $1,039; 4. Kim Schulze, 17.27, $520. Average: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 34.45 seconds on two head, $4,911; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 34.49, $4,209; 3. Ericka Nelson, 34.52, $3,508; 4. Hailey Kinsel, 34.66, $3,040; 5. (tie) Tiany Schuster and Kim Schulze, 34.76, $2,105 each; 7. Sidney Forrest, 34.79, $1,403; 8. Carley Richardson, 34.85, $935; 9. Tammy Fischer, 35.02, $702; 10. Sarah Kieckhefer, 35.03, $468. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Brody Yeary, 85.5 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Captain Crunch, $2,874; 2. Jess Davison, 83.5, $2,203; 3. Dustin Muncy, 82, $1,628; 4. Bayle Worden, 78.5, $1,054; 5. Shad Heiner, 75, $671; 6. (tie) Dustin Boquet and Josh Frost, 74, $431 each; 8. Tristan Mize, 68, $287. Finals: No qualified rides. Average: 1. Brody Yeary, 85.5 points on one head, $3,144; 2. Jess Davison, 83.5, $2,410; 3. Dustin Muncy, 82, $1,781; 4. Bayle Worden, 78.5, $1,153; 5. Shad Heiner, 75, $734; 6. Josh Frost, 74, $524; 7. Ednei Caminhas, 64, $419; 8. Brett Custer, 56, $314. 

 

Total payoff: $322,356. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Vickie Shireman. Officials: Chuck Hoss, Skip Emmett and George Gibbs. Timers: Tammy Braden and Kelsi Peterson. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Wacey Munsell. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Rhett Beutler and Glenn Southwick. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler and Matt Scott. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls, Butch Braden Jr and Matt Scott. Photographer: Dan Hubbell. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.

 

For more coverage of the Greeley Stampede, check out the July 21 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.