ProRodeo News Roundup - August 3-7

Shade Etbauer powers through at Dodge City 


 

DODGE CITY, Kan. - For the Etbauer’s, there’s a bright light budding underneath the cover of the family tree. 

Saddle bronc rider Shade Etbauer managed to stay hot on the rodeo trail, as his 170-point two-head score netted the 23-year-old $4,926 in winnings. Settling into his groove as the rodeo progressed, Etbauer narrowly edged away from second-place bronc riders Wade Sundell and Jacobs Crawley by a single point. For the young Oklahoman, walking away from the Dodge City Roundup as champion was special.

“I’m just really excited to be able to win,” Etbauer said. “This is a rodeo I’ve always tried to win. My dad won it, and my uncles always did really good at it. I’m just glad to check it off the list.”

The 41st running of the Dodge City Roundup provided Etbauer a chance to digest the raucous southwestern Kansas atmosphere. 

“It was awesome,” Etbauer said. “The crowd was amazing. Making it back to the short round and being there with all of the top guys in the world - and being able to compete against them - gets your adrenaline going.”

Sunday’s final performance in Dodge City was comprised of a total of 34 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER qualifiers. Undeterred by the star power in the field, Etbauer channeled the energy in Dodge City Roundup Rodeo Arena into a pair of solid rides. 

“The horse I got on in the first round was really nice,” he said. “Just a real nice horse from Harry Vold, got lucky enough and made it back to the short round.”

“Then I got on Medicine Woman of Frontier Rodeo, and that was the first time I’ve ever been on her and she’s been Horse of the Year I don’t know how many times. Just to be able to get on that caliber of horse is amazing. It’s really fun to be able to compete on her and do good.”

Knowing the reputation that a horse like Medicine Woman brings, Etbauer did all he could to remain calm and collected with the four-time PRCA Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year drawn in the final round. 

“The horse was really strong,” Etbauer explained. “I knew I just had to keep gassing her and keep going at it. I was just trying to do my best and it worked out for me.”

Ranked 26th in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings as of August 1, Etbauer is confident this win can compound good fortune down the final stretch of his first PRCA season. 

“It helps me out a lot,” Etbauer said. “I’m trying to win Rookie of the Year, and I’m hopefully trying to get to the Finals. But just to be able to go there and win that rodeo and that much money helps me out a lot. 

“It makes me want to keep pushing on.”

Other winners at the $329,794 rodeo were all-around cowboy Josh Peek ($3,529 in tie-down roping and steer wrestling), bareback rider Tilden Hooper (173 points on two head), steer wrestler Tom Lewis (12.2 seconds on three head), team ropers Colby Lovell/James Arnold (15.5 seconds on three head), tie-down roper Timber Moore (28.2 seconds on three head), barrel racer Sidney Forrest (52.32 seconds on three runs), steer roper Vin Fisher Jr. (36.7 seconds on three head) and bull rider Shane Proctor (168.5 points on two head).

For more coverage of the Dodge City Roundup, check out the August 18 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News

Sikeston Jaycee Bootheel Rodeo

 

Sikeston, Mo., Aug. 9-12

 

 

Tie-down roping: First round leaders: 1. Cimarron Boardman, 7.8 seconds; 2. Tuf Cooper, 8.8; no other qualified runs. Second round leaders: 1. Tuf Cooper, 8.2 seconds; 2. Cimarron Boardman, 8.6; no other qualified runs. Average leaders: 1. Cimarron Boardman, 16.4 seconds on two head; 2. Tuf Cooper, 17.0; no other qualified runs. 

 

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Lacinda Rose, 16.27 seconds; 2. Morgan Breaux, 16.39; 3. Jennifer Arnold, 16.43; 4. Paige Essenpreis, 16.69; 5. Julie Burnett, 16.70; 6. Kaitlin Buzzard, 16.71. 

 

Total payoff: $155,133. Stock contractor: Rafter H Rodeo Livestock. Sub-contractors: Pickett Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos and Smith, Harper & Morgan. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: DeWitt Forrest Jr, Clayton Macom, Ken Dunn and Joe Bob Locke. Timers: Betty Hall and Tammy Braden. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Bullfighters: Chuck Swisher, Matt Baldwin and Cody Webster. Clowns/barrelmen: Rudy Burns and Agin Cajun Young. Flankmen: Terry Autrey, Cullen Pickett and Chad Cometti. Chute boss: Dell Hall. Pickup men: Will O'Connell and Butch Braden Jr. Photographer: Phill Kitts. Music director: Joshua Hilton.

Larimer County Fair & Rodeo

 

Loveland, Colo., Aug. 6-8

 

 

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Seth Hardwick, 85 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Satin Sheets; 2. Nick Gutzwiler, 82; 3. (tie) Kenny Haworth and Tyler Berghuis, 78 each; 5. (tie) David Peebles and Garrett Shadbolt, 77 each. 

 

Steer wrestling leaders: 1. John Franzen, 3.5 seconds; 2. (tie) Payden McIntyre and Baylor Roche, 3.8 each; 4. Sterling Lambert, 4.0; 5. Billy Bugenig, 4.1; 6. Josh Peek, 4.3. 

 

Team roping leaders: 1. Jay Tittel/Richard Durham, 4.9 seconds; 2. (tie) Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, Austin Crist/Josh Fillmore and Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 5.0 each; 5. Tyler Schnaufer/Trevor Schnaufer, 5.1; 6. (tie) Jase Staudt/Hank Bounds and Cole Cooper/Ryon Tittel, 5.3 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. Wade Sundell, 85.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Black Gold; 2. Andy Clarys, 81.5; 3. Shade Etbauer, 80; 4. Brody Cress, 78; 5. Colton Miller, 76.5; 6. Allen Boore, 74.5. 

 

Tie-down roping leaders: 1. Trent Creager, 7.9 seconds; 2. Trell Etbauer, 8.1; 3. Brandon Neugebauer, 8.2; 4. Brice Ingo, 8.5; 5. Jesse Clark, 8.8; 6. Scotty Shelton, 8.9. 

 

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Ari-Anna Flynn, 15.11 seconds; 2. Holly Wright, 15.12; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.18; 4. Sally Conway, 15.24; 5. Carrie Sutton, 15.31; 6. (tie) Cassidy Kruse and Jenna Beaver, 15.34 each. 

 

Bull riding leaders: 1. Jordan Spears, 84 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Atomic Drop; 2. Guthrie Murray, 82; 3. Ruger Piva, 81; 4. Josh Frost, 80.5; 5. Tristan Mize, 79; 6. Chase Dougherty, 75. 

 

Total payoff: $72,000. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Irene Singer. Timers: Donna Murphy and Suni Olkjer. Announcer: Bob Edmonds. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness, Brandon Loden and Justin Rumford. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Justin Rumford and Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Rhett Beutler and Matt Scott. Pickup man: Todd Adams. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.

High Prairie Elks Pro Rodeo
High Prairie, Alberta, Aug. 1-2

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Bowers, 88 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Street Dance, $1,202; 2. Caleb Bennett, 87.5, $995; 3. Clint Laye, 85, $788; 4. (tie) Luke Creasy and Richmond Champion, 81.5, $477 each; 6. J.R. Vezain, 79.5, $207.

Steer wrestling: 1. Brendan Laye, 4.2 seconds, $1,643; 2. (tie) Baillie Milan and Dallas Frank, 4.3, $1,322 each; 4. Ben Ramey, 4.7, $1,000; 5. Tanner Milan, 5.1, $786; 6. Tyson Willick, 5.2, $572; 7. (tie) Matt Richardson and Straws Milan, 5.5, $250 each.

Team roping: 1. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 5.5 seconds, $1,104 each; 2. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 6.4, $914; 3. Jesse Popescul/Kevin Schreiner, 6.5, $723; 4. Stacy Cornet/Riley Warren, 6.6, $533; 5. Brett Buss/Ty Flewelling, 10.2, $343; 6. Tristin Woolsey/Kiel Wilson, 11.3, $190.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Clay Elliott, 87 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Flash Dance and Justin Berg, 87 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Spanish Pair; $1,273 each; 3. Sam Kelts, 85, $913; 4. Lane Cust, 84.5, $672; 5. Jim Berry, 82.5, $432; 6. Dawson Hay and Dusty Hausauer, 81, $120 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Josh Eirikson, 8.3 seconds, $1,535; 2. Stetson Vest, 8.4, $1,335; 3. Clayton Smith, 8.8, $1,135; 4. Curtis Cassidy, 9.0, $934; 5. (tie) Logan Hofer and Morgan Grant, 9.1, $634 each; 7. Kyle Lucas, 9.2, $334; 8. Jesse Popescul, 9.5, $133.

Barrel racing: 1. Callahan Crossley, 17.641, $1,387; 2. Jaime Hinton, 17.738, 1,189; 3. Shayna Weir, 17.764, $991; 4. Nicole Pana, 17.859, $858; 5. Lynette Brodoway, 17.878, $660; 6. Taylor Manning, 17.880, $528; 7. Cathy Grant, 17.889, $396; 8. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 17.900, $264; 9. Kirsty White, 17.964, $198; 10, 17.966, $132.

Bull riding: *1. Austin Nash, 83 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Shake It Off, $2,280; 2. Brock Radford, 81.5, $2,063. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $41,327. Stock contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Terry Cooke and Larry Adams. Timers: Margo Kesler and Teresa Houff. Announcer: Dustin Edwards. Bullfighters: Scott Waye and Houston Gleeson. Clown/barrelman: Ricky Wanchuk. Flankman: Duane Kesler. Pickup men: Jason Resch and Travis Jordan. Music director: Kurtis Kesler.

Yuma County Fair & Rodeo

 

Yuma, Colo., Aug. 8-9

 

 

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Steven Dent, 83 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Hostage Negotiator; 2. Jeffery Zdziarski, 78.5; 3. Tate Schwagler, 75; 4. Hunter Brasfield, 74.5; 5. Casey Colletti, 72; 6. Kenny Haworth, 68. 

 

Steer wrestling leaders: 1. Josh Peek, 3.8 seconds; 2. Wade Sumpter, 4.5; 3. Trell Etbauer, 4.6; 4. Chisum Docheff, 4.7; 5. Tuff Gibson, 5.0; 6. Cody Pratt, 5.4. 

 

Team roping leaders: 1. (tie) Bubba Buckaloo/Trey Yates and Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 5.3 seconds each; 3. Levi O'Keeffe/Jade Nelson, 5.7; 4. Travis Whitlow/Tyler Getzwiller, 10.3; 5. Denton Taylor/Dusty Taylor, 12.6; no other qualified runs. 

 

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. Tanner Lockhart, 64 points on The Cervi Brothers' Peppermint Patty; 2. Cameron Messier, 56; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping leaders: 1. Josh Peek, 7.7 seconds; 2. Jake Pratt, 8.0; 3. Riley Pruitt, 8.2; 4. Ryan Jarrett, 8.3; 5. Trent Creager, 10.0; 6. Trell Etbauer, 11.0. 

 

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 18.15 seconds; 2. Taryn Boxleitner, 18.24; 3. Jean Winters, 18.42; 4. Andrea Busby, 18.68; 5. Cynthia Heitmann, 18.72; 6. Kari Boxleitner, 19.19. 

 

Steer roping: First round leaders: 1. Mike Chase, 13.4 seconds; 2. T.K. Tillard, 13.7; 3. Trenton Johnson, 14.1; 4. Jed Gleghorn, 14.4; 5. Tim Tillard, 19.2; no other qualified runs. 

 

Bull riding leaders: 1. Brett Custer, 79.5 points on Hurst Pro Rodeo's Party Foul; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $44,396. Stock contractor: Hurst Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: The Cervi Brothers and Cervi Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Chuck Hoss and Royd Doyal. Timers: Mary Brunner and B.J. Voigt. Announcer: Andy Seiler. Bullfighter: Jimmy Lee. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Chuck Kite and Lyndal Hurst. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Randy Britton and Chase Cervi.


Jerome County Fair And Rodeo

 

Jerome, Idaho, Aug. 8-10

 

 

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Caleb Bennett, 79 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Lucky; 2. Jesse Nelson, 77; 3. Tristan Hansen, 74.5; 4. Logan Patterson, 74; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling leaders: 1. Chase Black, 4.6 seconds; 2. Lex Smith, 4.7; 3. Clayton Hass, 5.5; 4. (tie) Zach Trapp and Dakota Eldridge, 5.6 each; 6. Jake Woolstenhulme, 7.6. 

 

Team roping leaders: 1. Jaguar Terrill/Colby Siddoway, 5.5 seconds; 2. Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 5.8; 3. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 6.0; 4. Justin Farber/Shane Crossley, 7.2; 5. Bob Thompson/Tom Nelson, 11.2; 6. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 11.4. 

 

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. Toby Collins, 82.5 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's No. 261; 2. Andy Clarys, 82; 3. Brady Nicholes, 79; 4. Joe Harper, 76.5; 5. Logan Nielsen, 74; 6. Wyatt Hurst, 71. 

 

Tie-down roping leaders: 1. J.C. Malone, 9.1 seconds; 2. K.C. Miller, 9.2; 3. Josh Frost, 10.1; 4. Kolbey Hughes, 10.3; 5. Erich Rogers, 12.0; 6. Stetson Vest, 13.9. 

 

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Megan Lewis, 17.36 seconds; 2. (tie) Stevi Hillman and Kimmie Wall, 17.49 each; 4. Jamie Gee, 17.55; 5. Teigan Adams, 17.59; 6. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.62. 

 

Bull riding leaders: 1. Josh Frost, 84 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's No. 307; 2. Dallee Mason, 82.5; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $40,785. Stock contractor: Corey & Lange Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Allison France. Officials: Lynn Smith and Tim Engelhart. Timers: Brenda Butler and Molly Twitchell. Announcer: Kade Rogge. Specialty act: Clinton Selvester. Bullfighter: Cade Burns. Clown/barrelman: Clinton Selvester. Photographers: Amanda Dilworth and Roseanna Sales. Music director: Katherine Selvester.

Howard County Fair All American Rodeo

 

West Friendship, Md., Aug. 8

 

All-around cowboy: Jacob Rounds, $662, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Daylon Swearingen, 84 points on All American Rodeo's Matt Dillon, $417; 2. Tim Kent, 82, $313; 3. Trey Moore III, 81, $209; 4. (tie) Andy Carter and James Carter, 77, $52 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cord Spradley, 5.4 seconds, $553; 2. (tie) Gregory Bennett and Clay Harp Jr., 5.7, $345 each; 4. (tie) A.J. Williams, Mike Cliver II and Blake Naglak, 6.8, $46 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Eric Fabian/Jake Edwards, 5.5 seconds, $893 each; 2. (tie) Cody Johnson/Cesar de la Cruz and Jacob Rounds/Riggin Dailey, 6.0, $662 each; 4. (tie) Rob Toth/Shawn Quinn and Shawn Tennant/Justin Yost, 6.1, $354 each; 6. Waylon Cameron/Ryan Whetham, 7.1, $154. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Will Stites, 80.5 points on All American Rodeo's Stacy's Mom, $361; 2. Ray Hostetler, 78, $271; 3. Clovis Crane, 70, $180; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Robbie Erck, 10.4 seconds, $523; 2. Carmine Nastri, 10.9, $392; 3. Lance Hower, 11.0, $261; 4. Matt McKinstry, 12.5, $131. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Wendy Chesnut, 16.68 seconds, $616; 2. Nicole Yost, 16.76, $536; 3. Jodi Mathews, 16.82, $455; 4. Jodi Colton, 16.85, $375; 5. Danyelle Campbell, 16.87, $295; 6. Taylor Lewis, 16.92, $214; 7. Jaime Fowler, 16.94, $134; 8. Jessica Green, 17.02, $54. 

 

Bull riding: 1. John Leinaweaver, 80 points on All American Rodeo's Jalapeno, $719; 2. Thom Hangey, 72, $588; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $14,779. Stock contractor: All American Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Danna Gann. Timers: Carrie Swearingen and Danna Gann. Announcers: Kurt Warner and Dusty Cleveland. Bullfighters: Jason Smith and Phil Hussmann. Flankman: Sam Swearingen. Chute boss: Sam Swearingen. Pickup men: John Leinaweaver, Ryan Smith and Rob Wright. Photographer: Lance Jeffrey. Music director: Jake Ostrum III.


All American Pro Rodeo

 

West Friendship, Md., Aug. 7

 

All-around cowboy: Justin Thigpen, $948, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Trey Moore III, 81 points on All American Rodeo's Baby Face, $406; 2. Daylon Swearingen, 80, $305; 3. (tie) Brian Leddy and Tim Kent, 75, $152 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Thigpen, 4.8 seconds, $568; 2. (tie) Cord Spradley and Ryan Whetham, 6.0, $355 each; 4. John Leinaweaver, 6.1, $142. 

 

Team roping: 1. Quinton Parchman/Stephen Britnell, 5.3 seconds, $1,193 each; 2. Shawn Tennant/Justin Yost, 6.0, $895; 3. Jose Mota/Kenny Brown, 6.6, $597; 4. Lavern King/Ty Miller, 7.3, $298. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ray Hostetler, 80 points on All American Rodeo's Captain Coy, $361; 2. Clovis Crane, 79, $271; 3. Will Stites, 73, $180; 4. Joe Farren, 69, $90. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tim Naylor, 9.3 seconds, $508; 2. Justin Thigpen, 9.6, $381; 3. Colby Clement, 9.7, $254; 4. Cord Spradley, 10.0, $127. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jodi Colton, 16.72 seconds, $627; 2. Wendy Chesnut, 16.80, $545; 3. Jodi Mathews, 17.04, $463; 4. Joyce Stoltzfus, 17.16, $382; 5. Hannah Kennedy, 17.20, $300; 6. Jen Bruno, 17.21, $218; 7. Jessica Green, 17.31, $136; 8. Kristin Weber, 17.32, $55. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $14,642. Stock contractor: All American Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Danna Gann. Officials: Burgess Ovitt and Donald Godfrey. Timers: Danna Gann and Carrie Swearingen. Announcers: Dusty Cleveland and Kurt Warner. Bullfighters: Phil Hussmann and Jason Smith. Flankmen: Sam Swearingen and David Waltz. Chute boss: Sam Swearingen. Pickup men: John Leinaweaver, Ryan Smith and Rob Wright. Photographer: Lance Jeffrey. Music director: Jake Ostrum III.


Dodge City Roundup Rodeo

 

Dodge City, Kan., Aug. 2-6

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Peek, $3,529, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Tilden Hooper, 87 points on Frontier Rodeo's Night Fist, $3,149; 2. Tim O'Connell, 86.5, $2,414; 3. Shane O'Connell, 85.5, $1,784; 4. Clayton Biglow, 84.5, $1,155; 5. (tie) Mason Clements and Orin Larsen, 84, $630 each; 7. Wyatt Denny, 83, $420; 8. J.R. Vezain, 81.5, $315. Finals: 1. Clayton Biglow, 87 points on Frontier Rodeo's Gun Fire, $1,650; 2. Orin Larsen, 86.5, $1,250; 3. (tie) Tilden Hooper and Steven Dent, 86, $750 each; 5. Wyatt Denny, 85, $350; 6. J.R. Vezain, 82.5, $250. Average: 1. Tilden Hooper, 173 points on two head, $3,149; 2. Clayton Biglow, 171.5, $2,414; 3. Orin Larsen, 170.5, $1,784; 4. (tie) Wyatt Denny and Tim O'Connell, 168, $945 each; 6. (tie) Shane O'Connell and Steven Dent, 165, $472 each; 8. J.R. Vezain, 164, $315. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Trever Nelson, 3.6 seconds, $2,886; 2. Riley Duvall, 3.7, $2,509; 3. Clay Mindemann, 3.8, $2,133; 4. (tie) Tyler Pearson and T.J. Hall, 3.9, $1,568 each; 6. (tie) Joby Allen and Tom Lewis, 4.1, $815 each; 8. (tie) Ryan Swayze, Heath Thomas, Levi Rudd and Cody Charmasson, 4.3, $63 each. Second round: 1. Jon Ragatz, 3.3 seconds, $2,886; 2. Ryle Smith, 3.7, $2,509; 3. Tom Lewis, 3.8, $2,133; 4. (tie) Will Lummus, Kyle Whitaker and Walt Arnold, 4.1, $1,380 each; 7. Tyler Waguespack, 4.2, $627; 8. (tie) Kyle Eike and Josh Peek, 4.3, $125 each. Finals: 1. Tyler Pearson, 4.0 seconds, $1,305; 2. Tom Lewis, 4.3, $1,080; 3. Joby Allen, 4.7, $855; 4. Levi Rudd, 4.8, $630; 5. (tie) Nick Guy and Tyler Waguespack, 5.2, $315 each. Average: 1. Tom Lewis, 12.2 seconds on three head, $4,328; 2. Tyler Pearson, 12.8, $3,764; 3. Tyler Waguespack, 13.9, $3,199; 4. Joby Allen, 14.3, $2,635; 5. Levi Rudd, 14.5, $2,070; 6. Nick Guy, 14.6, $1,505; 7. Jacob Talley, 14.8, $941; 8. Josh Peek, 15.1, $376. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.6 seconds, $2,532 each; 2. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.7, $2,201; 3. (tie) Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, Colby Lovell/James Arnold and Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 5.1, $1,541 each; 6. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.2, $881; 7. Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter, 5.5, $550; 8. Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, 5.6, $220. Second round: 1. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 4.4 seconds, $2,532 each; 2. Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, 4.5, $2,201; 3. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.6, $1,871; 4. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.7, $1,541; 5. (tie) Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay and Curry Kirchner/Derrick Jantzen, 5.1, $1,046 each; 7. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 5.3, $550; 8. (tie) Colby Lovell/James Arnold and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.4, $110 each. Finals: 1. Colby Lovell/James Arnold, 5.0 seconds, $877 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.1, $726; 3. (tie) Chad Masters/Travis Graves and Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, 6.9, $499 each; 5. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 8.5, $272; 6. Jake Pancost/David Hinman, 11.7, $151. Average: 1. Colby Lovell/James Arnold, 15.5 seconds on three head, $3,797 each; 2. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 18.3, $3,302; 3. Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, 18.7, $2,807; 4. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 20.3, $2,311; 5. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 20.7, $1,816; 6. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 22.6, $1,321; 7. Jake Pancost/David Hinman, 24.4, $825; 8. Troy Boone/Chase Boekhaus, 26.6, $330. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 87 points on Frontier Rodeo's Rooster, $2,690; 2. Hardy Braden, 86.5, $2,063; 3. Brody Cress, 84, $1,525; 4. Shade Etbauer, 83.5, $986; 5. Dean Wadsworth, 82.5, $628; 6. Cody Wright, 81.5, $448; 7. Wade Sundell, 81, $359; 8. (tie) Joey Sonnier, Dylan Henson and Zeke Thurston, 79.5, $90 each. Finals: 1. Wade Sundell, 88 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Happy Valley, $1,650; 2. Shade Etbauer, 86.5, $1,250; 3. Cody DeMoss, 83, $900; 4. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Zeke Thurston, 82, $475 each; 6. Cody Wright, 81.5, $250. Average: 1. Shade Etbauer, 170 points on two head, $2,690; 2. (tie) Wade Sundell and Jacobs Crawley, 169, $1,794 each; 4. Hardy Braden, 166, $986; 5. Cody Wright, 163, $628; 6. Brody Cress, 162.5, $448; 7. Cody DeMoss, 162, $359; 8. Zeke Thurston, 161.5, $269. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Riley Pruitt, 8.0 seconds, $2,702; 2. Scott Kormos, 9.1, $2,350; 3. Jerome Schneeberger, 9.6, $1,997; 4. Tuf Cooper, 9.7, $1,645; 5. Timber Moore, 9.8, $1,292; 6. Ty Baker, 9.9, $940; 7. Stran Smith, 10.0, $587; 8. (tie) Blair Burk and Bryson Sechrist, 10.1, $117 each. Second round: 1. Caddo Lewallen, 7.4 seconds, $2,702; 2. Randall Carlisle, 7.9, $2,350; 3. Kelsey Garrison, 8.2, $1,997; 4. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and Lane Livingston, 8.8, $1,469 each; 6. Paul David Tierney, 8.9, $940; 7. (tie) Blane Cox and Cory Solomon, 9.1, $411 each. Finals: 1. Riley Pruitt, 9.0 seconds, $1,160; 2. Blane Cox, 9.1, $960; 3. Timber Moore, 9.2, $760; 4. Josh Peek, 9.3, $560; 5. Trent Creager, 9.5, $360; 6. Jerome Schneeberger, 10.3, $200. Average: 1. Timber Moore, 28.2 seconds on three head, $4,053; 2. Blane Cox, 28.8, $3,525; 3. Riley Pruitt, 29.5, $2,996; 4. Josh Peek, 31.1, $2,467; 5. Trent Creager, 31.9, $1,939; 6. Thomas Merritt, 32.7, $1,410; 7. Jerome Schneeberger, 32.8, $881; 8. J.D. McCuistion, 33.8, $352. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Jane Melby, 17.27 seconds, $2,348; 2. (tie) Christine Laughlin and Dona Kay Rule, 17.35, $1,845 each; 4. Emily Miller, 17.42, $1,453; 5. (tie) Lacinda Rose and Laura Kennedy, 17.43, $1,006 each; 7. Sidney Forrest, 17.45, $671; 8. Sydni Blanchard, 17.46, $447; 9. Jacie Etbauer, 17.47, $335; 10. (tie) Elizabeth Broussard and Bonnie Baughman, 17.50, $112 each. Second round: 1. Michelle Darling, 17.16 seconds, $2,348; 2. Jean Winters, 17.17, $2,012; 3. Kelly Bruner, 17.25, $1,677; 4. Ivy Hurst, 17.27, $1,453; 5. Danielle Collier, 17.33, $1,118; 6. Sydni Blanchard, 17.38, $894; 7. (tie) Sidney Forrest and Sandy McElreath, 17.46, $559 each; 9. (tie) Hollie Etbauer and Holly Wright, 17.48, $280 each. Finals: 1. Sidney Forrest, 17.41 seconds, $1,739; 2. Laura Lambert, 17.45, $1,304; 3. Paige Wiseman, 17.51, $870; 4. Lacinda Rose, 17.54, $435. Average: 1. Sidney Forrest, 52.32 seconds on three head, $3,522; 2. Lacinda Rose, 52.54, $3,019; 3. Christine Laughlin, 52.61, $2,516; 4. (tie) Paige Wiseman, Jean Winters and Laura Lambert, 52.63, $1,733 each; 7. Sandy McElreath, 52.83, $1,006; 8. Bonnie Baughman, 52.99, $671; 9. Danielle Collier, 54.72, $503; 10. Ivy Hurst, 57.11, $335. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. J.P. Wickett, 10.0 seconds, $1,842; 2. Jarrett Blessing, 11.1, $1,524; 3. Tony Reina, 11.2, $1,207; 4. (tie) John Bland and Rocky Patterson, 11.5, $730 each; 6. Reo Lohse, 11.8, $318. Second round: 1. Chet Herren, 9.7 seconds, $1,842; 2. (tie) Trevor Brazile, Cody Scheck and Travis Mills, 10.6, $1,207 each; 5. Scott Snedecor, 10.7, $572; 6. Cody Lee, 11.0, $318. Third round: 1. Trevor Brazile, 10.0 seconds, $1,842; 2. Jeff Wheelis, 10.6, $1,524; 3. (tie) Bryce Davis and Vin Fisher Jr., 11.0, $1,048 each; 5. (tie) JoJo LeMond and Thomas Smith, 12.1, $445 each. Average: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 36.7 seconds on three head, $2,762; 2. Cody Scheck, 40.4, $2,286; 3. Kim Ziegelgruber, 42.1, $1,810; 4. Will Gasperson, 44.9, $1,334; 5. Corey Ross, 45.5, $857; 6. Travis Mills, 46.0, $476. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. (tie) Tyler Hessman, on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Foolish Dreams, and Jeston Mead, on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Living After Midnight, 87 points, $2,688 each; 3. Shane Proctor, 85.5, $1,724; 4. (tie) Ednei Caminhas and Joseph McConnel, 84.5, $913 each; 6. Guthrie Murray, 84, $507; 7. (tie) Sage Kimzey and Koby Radley, 82.5, $355 each. * Finals: 1. Koby Radley, 84 points on Frontier Rodeo's Highway Man, $2,050; 2. Shane Proctor, 83, $1,650; 3. Ednei Caminhas, 71.5, $1,300; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Shane Proctor, 168.5 points on two head, $3,043; 2. Koby Radley, 166.5, $2,333; 3. Ednei Caminhas, 156, $1,724; 4. (tie) Jeston Mead and Tyler Hessman, 87 on one head, $913 each; 6. Joseph McConnel, 84.5, $507; 7. Guthrie Murray, 84, $406; 8. Sage Kimzey, 82.5, $304. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $329,794. Stock contractor: Harry Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JK Rodeo, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo and Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Duggan. Officials: Wade Berry, Scot Quick, Chuck Hoss, Joe Bob Locke, Scot Quick and Wade Berry. Timers: Shawna Ray and Mary Borgen. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty acts: Kyzer Stoddard and Haley Ganzel. Bullfighters: Nathan Jestes and Wacey Munsell. Clown/barrelman: Andy Burelle. Flankmen: Fred Boettcher, Heath Stewart and Scott Pickens. Chute boss: Kirsten Vold. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Ty Atchison. Photographer: Kent Kerschner. Music director: Benje Bendele.

owa s Championship Rodeo

 

Sidney, Iowa, Aug. 1-5

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Bob Loosenort, tie-down roping and team roping, Blake Ash, tie-down roping and team roping, and Fenton Nelson, tie-down roping and steer wrestling, $249 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, 83 points on The Cervi Brothers' Ain't No Angel, $3,153; 2. Devan Reilly, 82.5, $2,417; 3. Casey Breuer, 82, $1,787; 4. (tie) Shane O'Connell and Will Lowe, 80, $946 each; 6. Ty Breuer, 79.5, $525; 7. (tie) David Peebles, Zack Brown and Logan Corbett, 78.5, $245 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Jon Ragatz, 4.2 seconds, $1,169; 2. Jeff Miller, 4.3, $877; 3. Jacob Talley, 4.5, $585; 4. Kyle Hamrick, 4.6, $292. Second round: 1. Jake Johnson, 3.8 seconds, $1,169; 2. Ben Kilburg, 4.0, $877; 3. J.D. Struxness, 4.2, $585; 4. Cody Kroul, 4.3, $292. Average: 1. Cody Kroul, 9.3 seconds on two head, $1,754; 2. Jeff Miller, 9.4, $1,316; 3. Jacob Talley, 9.6, $877; 4. Jon Ragatz, 10.0, $439. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Will George/Trey Michaelis, 6.5 seconds, $836 each; 2. Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 6.6, $627; 3. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 7.5, $418; 4. Hunter Martin/Joe Kane, 7.6, $209. Second round: 1. Mitch Barney/J.W. Nelson, 5.8 seconds, $836 each; 2. Will George/Trey Michaelis, 5.9, $627; 3. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 6.3, $418; 4. Jared Meyer/Joel Meyer, 7.9, $209. Average: 1. Will George/Trey Michaelis, 12.4 seconds on two head, $1,254 each; 2. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 18.1, $941; 3. Nick Sartain/Gage Williams, 21.8, $627; 4. Ryan Von Ahn/Derrick Peterson, 22.0, $314. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Taos Muncy, on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Tino's Juarez, and Wyatt Casper, on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Firing Squad, 85 points, $2,875 each; 3. Wade Sundell, 84, $1,844; 4. Zeke Thurston, 83, $1,193; 5. (tie) Dawson Jandreau and Brody Cress, 82.5, $651 each; 7. Bradley Harter, 81.5, $434; 8. Isaac Diaz, 81, $325. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 9.1 seconds, $997; 2. Jesse Hinkle, 9.3, $748; 3. Luke Madsen, 9.9, $499; 4. Blake Ash, 11.3, $249. Second round: 1. Chance Oftedahl, 9.8 seconds, $997; 2. Jesse Hinkle, 10.0, $748; 3. (tie) Cody Quaney, Bob Loosenort and Fenton Nelson, 10.7, $249 each. Average: 1. Jesse Hinkle, 19.3 seconds on two head, $1,496; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 21.0, $1,122; 3. Luke Madsen, 21.8, $748; 4. Cody Quaney, 22.3, $374. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Marne Loosenort, 17.76 seconds, $2,125; 2. Michelle Darling, 17.84, $1,807; 3. Sidney Forrest, 17.88, $1,488; 4. Skyla Whitters, 17.91, $1,275; 5. Kristine Knauf, 18.01, $1,063; 6. Cheyenne Schnelle, 18.07, $744; 7. (tie) Tiffani Lowe and Carley Richardson, 18.08, $478 each; 9. Danielle Collier, 18.13, $372; 10. Kaitlin Buzzard, 18.16, $319; 11. Ashley Baur, 18.18, $266; 12. Robin Beck, 18.23, $213. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Denton Fugate, 87 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Big Ticket, $3,686; 2. (tie) Koby Radley and Trey Benton III, 86.5, $2,457 each; 4. Logan Hunter, 85.5, $1,351; 5. Coy Thorson, 84, $860; 6. Trevor Reiste, 83, $614; 7. Blake Dunsmore, 80.5, $491; 8. (tie) Nate Perry and Chris Bechthold, 79.5, $184 each. 

 

Total payoff: $82,362. Stock contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Sam Minnick, Clayton Macom and J.R. Clark. Timers: Toby Dunlavy and Kris Fleener. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Bullfighters: Evan Allard and Cody Webster. Clown/barrelman: Gizmo McCracken. Flankmen: Shad Smith and Chuck Kite. Chute bosses: Binion Cervi and Andy Hilton. Pickup men: Randy Britton and Chase Cervi. Photographers: Phill Kitts and Don Paulsen. Music director: Joshua Hilton.

Big Sky ProRodeo Roundup

 

Great Falls, Mont., Aug. 2-5

 

All-around cowboy: Sam Levine, $1,006, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Seth Hardwick, 83 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Pay Day, $3,048; 2. Jessy Davis, 81.5, $2,337; 3. (tie) Blade Elliott and Hunter Carlson, 80.5, $1,423 each; 5. (tie) Kyle Bounds and Richmond Champion, 80, $610 each; 7. (tie) Austin Foss and Justin Miller, 79, $356 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Olin Hannum, 3.8 seconds, $1,982; 2. Hunter Cure, 3.9, $1,640; 3. Jason Thomas, 4.0, $1,299; 4. (tie) Jake Kraupie, Ty Erickson and Blake Knowles, 4.2, $638 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Hunter Cure, Timmy Sparing, Curtis Cassidy and Dirk Tavenner, 3.8 seconds, $1,470 each; 5. Jesse Brown, 3.9, $615; 6. (tie) Boss Cole and Bryant Mikkelson, 4.0, $171 each. Average: 1. Hunter Cure, 7.7 seconds on two head, $2,973; 2. Olin Hannum, 8.1, $2,461; 3. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Jason Thomas, 8.2, $1,692 each; 5. Curtis Cassidy, 8.3, $923; 6. Cody Cabral, 8.6, $513. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 4.5 seconds, $1,246 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.7, $1,031; 3. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Ty Romo and Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.8, $709 each; 5. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill and Clay Robertson/Sam Levine, 5.5, $301 each. Second round: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 3.9 seconds, $1,246 each; 2. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.2, $924 each; 4. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.6, $601; 5. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 5.5, $387; 6. Brant Davis/Bryer Davis, 6.2, $215. Average: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.3 seconds on two head, $1,869 each; 2. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 9.7, $1,546; 3. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 10.0, $1,224; 4. Shawn Bird/Sid Sporer, 13.1, $902; 5. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 16.9, $580; 6. Brant Davis/Bryer Davis, 17.7, $322. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Allen Boore, 83.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Domino Theory, $3,632; 2. Ryder Wright, 80.5, $2,785; 3. Jade Blackwell, 80, $2,058; 4. Spencer Wright, 79.5, $1,332; 5. Colton Miller, 79, $848; 6. Cody Wright, 77.5, $605; 7. (tie) Wyatt Hurst and Andy Clarys, 77, $424 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Tyson Durfey, 8.1 seconds, $1,515; 2. Ty Hedrick, 8.4, $1,254; 3. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Taylor Santos, 9.1, $862 each; 5. Justin Brinkerhoff, 9.3, $470; 6. Jake Hannum, 9.7, $261. Second round: 1. (tie) Haven Meged and Austin Barstow, 8.2 seconds, $1,384 each; 3. (tie) Westyn Hughes and Joseph Parsons, 8.6, $862 each; 5. Stetson Vest, 8.7, $470; 6. Erik Dublanko, 8.9, $261. Average: 1. Taylor Santos, 18.5 seconds on two head, $2,272; 2. Joseph Parsons, 19.3, $1,881; 3. J.C. Malone, 19.4, $1,489; 4. Erik Dublanko, 19.7, $1,097; 5. Sam Levine, 20.7, $705; 6. Shane Hanchey, 21.5, $392. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 14.87 seconds, $3,341; 2. Jana Bean, 14.94, $2,673; 3. Mary Walker, 14.99, $2,171; 4. Taci Bettis, 15.00, $1,670; 5. Stevi Hillman, 15.01, $1,336; 6. Shelby Rasmussen, 15.04, $1,002; 7. Tammy Carpenter, 15.06, $835; 8. Kathy Grimes, 15.10, $752; 9. Tiany Schuster, 15.19, $668; 10. Kellie Collier, 15.24, $585; 11. Ashley Sudan, 15.25, $501; 12. Jaime Hinton, 15.28, $418; 13. (tie) Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi and Mary Jo Camera, 15.29, $292 each; 15. Jackie Ganter, 15.32, $167. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Parker Breding, 86 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Mr. Mustachio, $3,381; 2. (tie) Corey Maier and Tristan O'Neal, 83, $2,337 each; 4. Jordan Hansen, 80.5, $1,398; 5. Dakota Louis, 76, $981; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $124,582. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Timers: Jenny Martoglio and Kelly Hawkinson. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty acts: Madison MacDonald, Pipes Yule, Donnie Landis and Jessica Blair. Bullfighters: Sylvan La Cross and Tyson Hutchison. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankman: Ike Sankey. Pickup men: K.C. Verhelst and Jared Gill. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Cassidy Marn.

Iowa s Championship Rodeo

 

Sidney, Iowa, Aug. 1-5

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Bob Loosenort, tie-down roping and team roping, Blake Ash, tie-down roping and team roping, and Fenton Nelson, tie-down roping and steer wrestling, $249 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, 83 points on The Cervi Brothers' Ain't No Angel, $3,153; 2. Devan Reilly, 82.5, $2,417; 3. Casey Breuer, 82, $1,787; 4. (tie) Shane O'Connell and Will Lowe, 80, $946 each; 6. Ty Breuer, 79.5, $525; 7. (tie) David Peebles, Zack Brown and Logan Corbett, 78.5, $245 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Jon Ragatz, 4.2 seconds, $1,169; 2. Jeff Miller, 4.3, $877; 3. Jacob Talley, 4.5, $585; 4. Kyle Hamrick, 4.6, $292. Second round: 1. Jake Johnson, 3.8 seconds, $1,169; 2. Ben Kilburg, 4.0, $877; 3. J.D. Struxness, 4.2, $585; 4. Cody Kroul, 4.3, $292. Average: 1. Cody Kroul, 9.3 seconds on two head, $1,754; 2. Jeff Miller, 9.4, $1,316; 3. Jacob Talley, 9.6, $877; 4. Jon Ragatz, 10.0, $439. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Will George/Trey Michaelis, 6.5 seconds, $836 each; 2. Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 6.6, $627; 3. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 7.5, $418; 4. Hunter Martin/Joe Kane, 7.6, $209. Second round: 1. Mitch Barney/J.W. Nelson, 5.8 seconds, $836 each; 2. Will George/Trey Michaelis, 5.9, $627; 3. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 6.3, $418; 4. Jared Meyer/Joel Meyer, 7.9, $209. Average: 1. Will George/Trey Michaelis, 12.4 seconds on two head, $1,254 each; 2. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 18.1, $941; 3. Nick Sartain/Gage Williams, 21.8, $627; 4. Ryan Von Ahn/Derrick Peterson, 22.0, $314. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Taos Muncy, on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Tino's Juarez, and Wyatt Casper, on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Firing Squad, 85 points, $2,875 each; 3. Wade Sundell, 84, $1,844; 4. Zeke Thurston, 83, $1,193; 5. (tie) Dawson Jandreau and Brody Cress, 82.5, $651 each; 7. Bradley Harter, 81.5, $434; 8. Isaac Diaz, 81, $325. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 9.1 seconds, $997; 2. Jesse Hinkle, 9.3, $748; 3. Luke Madsen, 9.9, $499; 4. Blake Ash, 11.3, $249. Second round: 1. Chance Oftedahl, 9.8 seconds, $997; 2. Jesse Hinkle, 10.0, $748; 3. (tie) Cody Quaney, Bob Loosenort and Fenton Nelson, 10.7, $249 each. Average: 1. Jesse Hinkle, 19.3 seconds on two head, $1,496; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 21.0, $1,122; 3. Luke Madsen, 21.8, $748; 4. Cody Quaney, 22.3, $374. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Marne Loosenort, 17.76 seconds, $2,125; 2. Michelle Darling, 17.84, $1,807; 3. Sidney Forrest, 17.88, $1,488; 4. Skyla Whitters, 17.91, $1,275; 5. Kristine Knauf, 18.01, $1,063; 6. Cheyenne Schnelle, 18.07, $744; 7. (tie) Tiffani Lowe and Carley Richardson, 18.08, $478 each; 9. Danielle Collier, 18.13, $372; 10. Kaitlin Buzzard, 18.16, $319; 11. Ashley Baur, 18.18, $266; 12. Robin Beck, 18.23, $213. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Denton Fugate, 87 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Big Ticket, $3,686; 2. (tie) Koby Radley and Trey Benton III, 86.5, $2,457 each; 4. Logan Hunter, 85.5, $1,351; 5. Coy Thorson, 84, $860; 6. Trevor Reiste, 83, $614; 7. Blake Dunsmore, 80.5, $491; 8. (tie) Nate Perry and Chris Bechthold, 79.5, $184 each. 

 

Total payoff: $82,362. Stock contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Sam Minnick, Clayton Macom and J.R. Clark. Timers: Toby Dunlavy and Kris Fleener. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Bullfighters: Evan Allard and Cody Webster. Clown/barrelman: Gizmo McCracken. Flankmen: Shad Smith and Chuck Kite. Chute bosses: Binion Cervi and Andy Hilton. Pickup men: Randy Britton and Chase Cervi. Photographers: Phill Kitts and Don Paulsen. Music director: Joshua Hilton.

Mountain Valley Stampede

 

Heber City, Utah, Aug. 4-5

 

All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $4,095, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clayton Biglow, 86.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Craig At Midnight, $2,623; 2. (tie) Kaycee Feild and Clint Laye, 86, $1,748 each; 4. Richmond Champion, 85.5, $962; 5. Caleb Bennett, 81.5, $612; 6. Mason Clements, 80, $437; 7. Kenny Haworth, 78, $350; 8. Evan Jayne, 77, $262. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ty Erickson, 3.6 seconds, $2,638; 2. Clay Lloyd, 3.7, $2,294; 3. (tie) Billy Bugenig, Clayton Hass and Olin Hannum, 3.8, $1,606 each; 6. (tie) Jesse Brown, Timmy Sparing, Mike McGinn and Hank Filippini, 3.9, $430 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.5 seconds, $3,353 each; 2. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 4.6, $3,000; 3. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 4.7, $2,647; 4. (tie) Brian Winn/Matt Liston and Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 4.9, $2,118 each; 6. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.0, $1,412 each; 8. Jake Jarvis/Dylan Ahlstrom, 5.1, $882; 9. (tie) Clayton Hass/John Robertson and Jaguar Terrill/Colby Siddoway, 5.2, $353 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Wright, 88 points on Powder River Rodeo's Miss Chesnut, $2,572; 2. Johnny Espeland, 86, $1,972; 3. (tie) Andy Clarys and Spencer Wright, 83.5, $1,200 each; 5. (tie) Alex Wright, Brady Nicholes and Ryan Mackenzie, 79, $457 each; 8. Jake Larson, 77, $257. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyler Prcin, 8.1 seconds, $2,378; 2. J.C. Malone, 8.4, $2,068; 3. Stetson Vest, 8.8, $1,758; 4. Rhen Richard, 9.5, $1,448; 5. Seth Hall, 10.2, $1,137; 6. Ryan Yamauchi, 10.4, $827; 7. Josh Frost, 10.6, $517; 8. Lex Smith, 10.9, $207. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Tiany Schuster, 16.95 seconds, $2,651; 2. (tie) Darby Fox and Meka Farr, 17.02, $2,054 each; 4. Liz Herrin, 17.10, $1,590; 5. Jessi Cronquist, 17.11, $1,325; 6. Kimmie Wall, 17.12, $928; 7. Stevi Hillman, 17.16, $663; 8. (tie) Jennifer Barrett, Timi Lickley and Kellie Collier, 17.22, $464 each; 11. Sammi Bessert, 17.28, $331; 12. Kelly Larsen, 17.30, $265. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 87 points on D & H Cattle's No. 306, $10,782; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $100,156. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: D & H Cattle. Rodeo secretary: Jessi Franzen. Timers: Sam Arnold and Sue Baum. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Specialty act: Kenny Petet. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Garrett Kissack. Clown/barrelman: Denny Halstead. Flankmen: Hank Franzen and Carroll Gilstrap. Chute boss: Hank Franzen. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell and Clint Humble. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.


Ashley Rodeo

 

Ashley, N.D., Aug. 5-6

 

All-around cowboy: Beau Franzen, $1,743, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Ty Breuer, 87 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos' Moon Blast, $1,393; 2. Joe Gunderson, 83, $1,055; 3. Tate Schwagler, 80, $760; 4. Mike Fred, 78, $506; 5. Jordan Pelton, 71, $295; 6. Andrew Hall, 63, $211. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tee Burress, 4.5 seconds, $1,118; 2. (tie) Beau Franzen and Tyler Schau, 5.0, $829 each; 4. Forest Sainsbury, 5.5, $540; 5. Tye Hale, 5.6, $347; 6. Del Kraupie, 5.8, $193. 

 

Team roping: 1. Drew Gartner/Beau Franzen, 6.2 seconds, $914 each; 2. (tie) Tucker McDaniel/Jeff Nelson and Wyatt Bice/Derick Fleming, 6.3, $678 each; 4. A.J. Zieman/Luke Morast, 6.5, $441; 5. Cody Hilzendeger/Jake Beard, 7.5, $284; 6. Clint Whipple/Riley Wakefield, 14.6, $158. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chad Ferley, 85 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos' War & Peace, $1,805; 2. Shorty Garrett, 84, $1,368; 3. Jacob Lewis, 81, $985; 4. (tie) Jace Blackwell, Travis Schroth and Chuck Schmidt, 79, $438 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Joe Schmidt, 9.7 seconds, $1,077; 2. Riley Wakefield, 10.1, $891; 3. Jess Woodward, 10.2, $705; 4. Jade Lyon, 10.3, $520; 5. Clint Kindred, 11.1, $334; 6. (tie) Billy Boldon and Miles Garwood, 11.4, $93 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jessica Routier, 16.22 seconds, $895; 2. Bailee Murnion, 16.68, $767; 3. Madison Rau, 16.80, $639; 4. Hallie Fulton, 16.93, $554; 5. Hali Gjermundson, 16.94, $426; 6. Jackie Schau, 17.13, $341; 7. Kaylee Gallino, 17.14, $256; 8. Brandee Wardell, 17.22, $171; 9. Josey Clark, 17.26, $128; 10. (tie) Aimee Kay and Bobbi Grann, 17.29, $43 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Keenan Kvamme, 86 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos' Rewind, $1,771; 2. Taylor Miller, 85, $1,354; 3. Andy Coughlin, 77, $989; 4. Coy Thorson, 75, $677; 5. Tanner Bothwell, 63, $417; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $36,074. Stock contractor: Mosbrucker Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Val Lundquist. Officials: Gene Pint and Tom Peterson. Timers: Val Lundquist and Marge Mosbrucker. Announcer: Tim Fuller. Bullfighters: Broc McGuire and Cody Patton. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankman: Kelly Mosbrucker. Chute boss: Wally Mosbrucker. Pickup men: Rick Gross and Brandon Hatzenbuhler. Music director: Ward Hilger.

Home On The Range Champions Ride

 

Sentinel Butte, N.D., Aug. 5

 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Zeke Thurston, 87 points on J Bar J's Buglock, $3,029; 2. Allen Boore, 85.5, $2,322; 3. Spencer Wright, 85, $1,716; 4. Taos Muncy, 84.5, $1,111; 5. (tie) Cody DeMoss and JJ Elshere, 81.5, $606 each; 7. (tie) Jade Blackwell, Jake Wright, Ryder Wright, Chet Johnson, Jacobs Crawley and Tyler Corrington, 81, $118 each. Finals: 1. (tie) Ryder Wright, on Bailey Pro Rodeo's No. 007, and JJ Elshere, on Dakota Rodeo's No. 440, 86.5 points, $1,952 each; 3. Allen Boore, 86, $1,211; 4. Cody DeMoss, 84.5, $808; 5. Jacobs Crawley, 84, $471; 6. Zeke Thurston, 82.5, $337. Average: 1. Allen Boore, 171.5 points on two head, $5,048; 2. Zeke Thurston, 169.5, $3,870; 3. JJ Elshere, 168, $2,860; 4. Ryder Wright, 167.5, $1,851; 5. Cody DeMoss, 166, $1,178; 6. Jacobs Crawley, 165, $841; 7. Spencer Wright, 164, $673; 8. Jade Blackwell, 161, $505. 

 

Total payoff: $33,652. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Sub-contractors: C5 Rodeo, Painted Pony Championship Rodeo, Brehmer Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo, Bailey Pro Rodeo and Pickett Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Harry Rose Jr, Mark McKinlay and Mike Steiger. Timer: Jan Marshall. Announcer: Barney Sheridan. Flankmen: Cullen Pickett, Sparky Dreesen and Tyson Fowler. Pickup men: Brad Marshall and Joe Blankenship. Photographer: Mary Peters. Music director: Tara Sheridan.


Carson Community Rodeo

 

Carson, Iowa, Aug. 3-5

 

All-around cowboy: Jason Arndt, $970, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 87 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Shorty Pants, $1,184; 2. Jess Pope, 84, $888; 3. Cole Picton, 82, $592; 4. Logan Corbett, 81, $296. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ben Kilburg, 4.6 seconds, $1,090; 2. Fenton Nelson, 4.9, $818; 3. Richard Coats, 5.2, $545; 4. Jake Johnson, 5.4, $273. 

 

Team roping: 1. Butch Levell/Chad Mathes, 5.4 seconds, $1,308 each; 2. (tie) Adam Rose/J.W. Beck and Jason Arndt/Derrick Younger, 7.0, $970 each; 4. Mitch Barney/J.W. Nelson, 7.3, $632; 5. Scott Winkers/Weston Winkers, 8.0, $406; 6. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 10.0, $226. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Logan Allen, 83.5 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Melancoly Baby, $1,117; 2. (tie) Weston Pierschbacher and Briar Dittmer, 83, $728 each; 4. Dawson Jandreau, 81, $406; 5. Tegan Smith, 79, $237; 6. Kyle Whitaker, 78, $169. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cameron Weddle, 9.2 seconds, $884; 2. Isaiah Pemberton, 9.8, $663; 3. Ben Madsen, 11.1, $442; 4. Bob Loosenort, 11.4, $221. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Tamie Jo Martin, 15.27 seconds, $908; 2. Kelsi Haller, 15.31, $778; 3. Robin Beck, 15.34, $649; 4. (tie) Ericka Nelson, Korrina Lynn Hughes and Chadara Matthews, 15.44, $447 each; 7. Lacinda Rose, 15.46, $259; 8. Alexis Baratka, 15.48, $173; 9. (tie) Angie Galliher, Kricket Gintner and Lindsay Leverington, 15.51, $72 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jimy Marten, 85 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Movin On Up, $2,121; 2. John Young, 82, $1,807; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $30,256. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Courtney Morehead. Officials: DeWitt Forrest Jr and Gregory Caron. Timers: Lindsey West, Courtney Morehead and Stacy Nelson. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Specialty acts: Brian Potter, Lindy Nealey and Mandy Payne. Bullfighters: Dustin Nelson and DT Trofholz. Clown/barrelman: Brian Potter. Flankman: David Morehead. Chute boss: David Morehead. Pickup men: Jake Morehead and Luke West. Music director: Marla Morehead.


War Bonnet Roundup Rodeo

 

Idaho Falls, Idaho, Aug. 3-5

 

All-around cowboy: Dakota W Eldridge, $1,044, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Phipps, 85 points on Mo Betta Rodeo's Cache Creek, $4,301; 2. Justin Miller, 84.5, $3,297; 3. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Tyler Nelson, 83.5, $2,007 each; 5. (tie) Shane O'Connell and J.R. Vezain, 82.5, $860 each; 7. Steven Peebles, 81.5, $573; 8. (tie) Richmond Champion and Austin Foss, 79.5, $215 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Baylor Roche, 3.7 seconds, $2,357; 2. Scott Guenthner, 4.1, $2,049; 3. Jake Ashworth, 4.2, $1,742; 4. (tie) Olin Hannum and Curtis Cassidy, 4.5, $1,281 each; 6. (tie) Clayton Hass and Ty Erickson, 4.7, $666 each; 8. Dakota Eldridge, 4.8, $205. 

 

Team roping: 1. Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, 4.4 seconds, $2,947 each; 2. (tie) Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza and Brian Winn/Matt Liston, 4.8, $2,482 each; 4. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.9, $2,016; 5. Aaron Tsinigine/Ty Romo, 5.0, $1,706; 6. (tie) Jason Carlson/Zachary Schweigert and Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 5.1, $1,241 each; 8. Lane Karney/Dalton Pearce, 5.3, $776; 9. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.5, $465; 10. (tie) Max Kuttler/Kory Mytty and Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 5.6, $78 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 86 points on Mo Betta Rodeo's Sue City Sue, $2,453; 2. Ryan Mackenzie, 84, $1,881; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 80.5, $1,390; 4. Jake Wright, 80, $900; 5. Joe Harper, 79, $572; 6. Alex Wright, 78, $409; 7. (tie) Mitch Pollock and Blazer Hamaker, 76.5, $286 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Justin Brinkerhoff, 7.9 seconds, $2,032; 2. (tie) Cy Eames and Matt Shiozawa, 8.4, $1,635 each; 4. (tie) Spencer Moulton, Dakota Eldridge, Jesse Loveless and Jake Hannum, 8.6, $839 each; 8. Rhen Richard, 8.7, $177. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Haylee Woodward, 15.43 seconds, $2,192; 2. Jamie Gee, 15.59, $1,863; 3. Sherry Cervi, 15.61, $1,534; 4. Terri Wood Gates, 15.69, $1,315; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.71, $1,096; 6. Heather Knerr, 15.72, $767; 7. Jackie Ganter, 15.73, $548; 8. Jessi Cronquist, 15.76, $438; 9. Kimmie Wall, 15.93, $384; 10. Taci Bettis, 15.94, $329; 11. Barbara Johnson, 15.96, $274; 12. (tie) Mandy Hamilton and Sue Smith, 15.97, $110 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 86 points on Mo Betta Rodeo's No. 431, $3,368; 2. Jory Markiss, 84.5, $2,779; 3. Mike Sparks, 72, $2,273; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $94,095. Stock contractor: Mo Betta Rodeo. Sub-contractors: United Pro Rodeo, Salt River Rodeo, Rocky Mountain Rodeo, Four Star Rodeo and New West Rodeo Productions. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Steve Knowles, Terry Carlon and Lynn Smith. Timers: Allison France and Debi Davis. Announcers: Marty Campbell and Kade Rogge. Specialty acts: Loop Rawlins Hong and Angelo Iodice. Bullfighters: Lelo Garcia, Jon Roberts and Chuck Swisher. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: Maury Tate, Danny Reagan, Jeff Davis and Jerry Dorenkamp. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott and Dusty Moore. Music director: Drew Taylor.