Pro Rodeo News

PRCA Weekend News Roundup: Sept. 25th

images-4.jpeg

Standings Shuffle: 18 Cowboys Move Up


With $775,306 up for grabs among 17 PRCA rodeos across North America this past week, 18 cowboys saw their positions improve within the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings’ Top 15. 

The final stretch of the 2017 regular season is in full swing with only a few days left. ProRodeo’s top cowboys are racing to the finish line in hopes of qualifying for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. 

Having two rodeos with six-figure payoffs proved to be a major boost as cowboys competed for $137,371 at the Cowboy Capital Of The World PRCA Rodeo in Stephenville, Texas, and $127,962 at the Amarillo (Texas) Tri-State Fair and Rodeo. 

Positions are starting to set in among the top, but it’s not over until the clock strikes midnight on Oct. 1. Since Sept. 18, four cowboys broke the bubble, but nobody moved up more than saddle bronc rider Ryder Wright. 

Wright jumped from 12th to eighth thanks to winning $4,145 at the Industry (Calif.) Hills Charity Pro Rodeo; $2,013 at the Sheriff’s PRCA Rodeo in San Bernardino, Calif.; $1,514 at the Poway (Calif.) Rodeo; and $1,486 in Stephenville.

The following cowboys saw their position in the world standings improve between Sept. 19-25.

3 SPOTS
• Steven Dent moved from 15th to 12th in bareback riding. 
• Ty Breuer moved from 16th to 13th in bareback riding. 
• Tuf Cooper moved from 16th to 13th in steer roping. 

2 SPOTS
• Tony Reina moved from ninth to seventh in steer roping. 
• Thomas Richards moved from 11th to ninth in team roping heading. 
• JoJo LeMond moved from 11th to ninth in steer roping. 
• Chason Floyd moved from 17th to 15th in steer wrestling.
• Tristan Mize moved from 17th to 15th in bull riding. 

1 SPOT
• CoBurn Bradshaw moved from fourth to third in saddle bronc riding. 
• Jake Long moved from seventh to sixth in team roping heeling. 
• Jake Brown moved from eighth to seventh in bareback riding.
• Chad Masters moved from eighth to seventh in team roping heading. 
• J.C. Malone moved from 11th to 10th in tie-down roping. 
• Cory Solomon moved from 14th to 13th in tie-down roping. 
• Garrett Rogers moved from 15th to 14th in team roping heading.
• Cooper Martin moved from 15th to 14th in tie-down roping.  
• Troy Tillard moved from 15th to 14th in steer roping. 

With the Wrangler Champions Challenge Finale in Sioux Falls, S.D., on the horizon, the outcome of this rodeo and others are sure to impact the world standings, and solidify who will compete at the 2017 Wrangler NFR.

Check back with prorodeo.com next week to see who is heading to Las Vegas in December.

logo.png

Posted September 24, 2017 11:25 pm 

Tie-down roping star Cooper makes move on NFR berth

 

Brett Hoffmanjpg.jpg

By Brett Hoffman

For the Amarillo Globe-News

During the past weekend, numerous world class competitors saddled up for PRCA shows in Amarillo and Stephenville.

The two rodeos are conducted very near the end of the regular season on the PRCA circuit. This year, the PRCA’s regular season concludes on Sept. 30. After that, the top 15 in each event will advance to the Dec. 7-16 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo in Las Vegas or the Nov. 10-11 National Finals Steer Roping in Mulvane, Kan.

SEE ALSO

Hoffman: Childress resident dominates late-summer rodeos

Hoffman: Tuf Cooper cashes in during Ellensburg Rodeo

The Amarillo and Stephenville rodeos drew renowned competitors who are on or near the bubble as they attempt to finish within the top 15 in an event and earn a National Finals berth.

For example, three-time tie-down roping world champion Tuf Cooper, a Childress native who lives in Decatur, has been on a mission to earn his first National Finals Steer Roping berth. He entered the Stephenville rodeo ranked No. 16 in the steer roping world title race.

After clinching the steer roping title in Stephenville, Cooper earned $4,077. Cooper also picked up a $798 check after finishing second in the steer roping second round at last weekend’s PRCA show in Apache, Okla. After all that, Cooper may have earned enough over the past weekend to finish the year within the top 15 and earn a National Finals Steer Roping back number.

If Cooper can qualify for the Mulvane-based NFSR, it will increase his chances of earning his first world all-around title. Cooper is ranked No. 1 in tie-down roping and has secured a berth at the Las Vegas-based National Finals in that event. But if he also can earn a National Finals Steer Roping berth, he has the potential to be more competitive in the all-around race. That would give him an opportunity to win bigger prize money in two events instead of one.

Cooper’s rival, 13-time world all-around champion Trevor Brazile who is ranked second in the 2017 world all-around standings, has secured NFR berths in both tie-down roping and steer roping. Brazile entered rodeos last weekend ranked sixth in tie-down roping and fifth in steer roping.

So, if Cooper can advance to the nationals in both tie-down roping and steer roping, he has a much better chance of holding off Brazile who will attempt to overtake him in the all-around race.

PBR update

On the Professional Bull Riders’ circuit, Derek Kolbaba clinched the title at last weekend’s Built Ford Tough Series tour stop in Uniondale, N.Y. He is ranked No. 5 in the world title race with 3,050 points.

Eduardo Aparecido, who finished third in Uniondale, is ranked No. 1 in the world standings with 3,825 points, 130 ahead of No. 2 ranked Kaique Pacheco.

This weekend, the Ford Series, which is the PBR’s top tier tour, stops in Colorado Springs, Colo. The 2017 World Finals is scheduled for Nov. 1-5 at Las Vegas’ T-Mobile Arena.

Reed riding tough

Audy Reed of Spearman clinched the saddle bronc riding title at the PRCA-sanctioned Sept. 1-17 New Mexico State Fair Rodeo in Albuquerque, N.M. Reed finished No. 1 with an 85 atop a bronc named Multi-chem Forked Up, which is owned by the Cervi Championship Rodeo Co. After clinching the title and earning $4,258, Reed was ranked No. 14 in last week’s saddle bronc riding world standings with $74,914. The Albuquerque victory was much needed for the 22-year-old Reed who is attempting to earn his first National Finals berth.

Brett Hoffman, a Texas Cowboy Hall of Fame member, has reported on rodeos for the Fort Worth Star-Telegram for more than three decades. Email him at bchoffman777@earthlink.net.

Elliot Jacoby closes 2017 strong with win at Stephenville


 

STEPHENVILLE, Texas - With the conclusion of the 2017 PRCA season just around the bend, a few cowboys are still hoping to cut any available corners in order to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. 

As it pertains to bull rider Elliot Jacoby, while it may be too little too late, some is better than none. 

Entering the weekend ranked 19th in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings, Jacoby managed to outwit Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo's Bandit for 89.5 points, notching the win at the fabled Cowboy Capital Of The World Rodeo. Not only did the Fredericksburg, Texas, native add $2,959 to his season winnings, but he got some other goodies, as well. 

“It’s pretty cool,” Jacoby said. “It’s pretty close to the house, not too far. It’s cool to get a rifle, and they give some pretty cool stuff to the winner.”

Jacoby has history with Bandit, a bull capable of providing enough oomph in the one-go format. In June of this year, Jacoby bested Bandit for 86.5 points at the Parker County (Texas) Sheriff’s Posse Xtreme Bulls event. Yet again, the 26-year-old triumphed over the intimidating bull. 

“He was really good,” Jacoby said. “He was right there around the right. I’ve been on him a couple times this year, and actually, that was the best I’ve ever scored on him. I was really excited to have him, and I knew I would have a good shot at winning the rodeo or placing pretty high.”

Despite recording the victory, Jacoby couldn’t help but lament on likely missing out on the WNFR. 

“It’s all good to win, but I wish I would have done a lot more earlier in the season to put me in the Top 15,” he said.

After qualifying for the WNFR in 2013 and 2014, Jacoby saw his name slotted at 34th and 53rd in 2015 and 2016, respectively. Before the weekend, Jacoby was about $14,000 short of the coveted 15th place in the world standings, a mountain likely too high to climb with the hourglass short on sand. Still, this win doesn't have Jacoby hanging his head. 

“It feels really good to be staying on heading into the new year,” he said. "Hopefully I can come back and keep it up, and this next year will go a lot better.”

Other winners at the $137,371 rodeo were all-around cowboy Tuf Cooper ($6,494, tie-down roping and steer roping), bareback rider Jake Brown (88.5 points on Pickett Rodeo's Shady Nights), steer wrestler Dirk Tavenner (3.4 seconds), team ropers Jake Orman/Will Woodfin (4.0 seconds), saddle bronc rider Heith DeMoss (88 points on Pickett Rodeo's Watch The Night), tie-down roper Tuf Cooper (7.3 seconds) and barrel racer Kellie Collier (15.29 seconds).

For more coverage of the Cowboy Capital of the World Rodeo, check out the October 13 edition of ProRodeo Sports News.

 

Gaughan named 2017 ProRodeo Legend


 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – ProRodeo Hall of Famer Michael Gaughan, who was inducted as a rodeo notable in 2007, will be the 2017 ProRodeo Legend who will be honored at the 10th annual Wrangler Gold Buckle Gala on Dec. 4 at the South Point Grand Ballroom in Las Vegas.

"This is a very, very nice honor to receive," said Gaughan, 74.

The Gala, which benefits the ProRodeo Hall of Fame, begins at 6 p.m. (PT).

Gaughan played a key role in bringing the National Finals Rodeo to Las Vegas in 1985. In 1988, thanks to the late Benny Binion, also a ProRodeo Hall of Famer, Gaughan became involved with Las Vegas Events and the Wrangler NFR Committee.

"Michael has always been a big supporter of the PRCA and professional rodeo," said PRCA Commissioner Karl Stressman. "Although we have had some tough negotiations throughout the years, Michael has always been a friend of our sport. He was a major factor in the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo moving to Las Vegas, and has provided us endless hospitality at the South Point over the years."

Gaughan also is a long-time sponsor, first locally, and then nationally, of the NFR and the PRCA.

"I enjoy rodeo and cowboys," said Gaughan, who has lived in Las Vegas since 1952. "I've only missed seven performances at the NFR since it has been in Las Vegas since 1985."

In 2007, Gaughan became a national sponsor for the PRCA with his South Point Hotel and Casino. The South Point Hotel and Casino opened in December 2005, and was followed by the equestrian center in the spring of 2006.

The South Point also has hosted the PRCA National Convention since 2006. The South Point is also a sponsor/supporter of the ProRodeo Hall of Fame and its events, and Gaughan is a member of the Board of Trustees of the Hall of Fame.

"The NFR has been great for the city, and the city has been great for the rodeo," Gaughan said. "Having the NFR in Las Vegas has really changed the month of December in Las Vegas. December used to be a slow month here, and now December is always my best month every year. 

"Hosting the PRCA National Convention is also very, very good for business. I went after the convention and people seem to like it here the best."

Award nominees announced, voting starts Oct. 2



It’s common for rodeo athletes and fans to use the hashtag “attitude of gratitude.” Each year, that gratitude is expressed at the annual PRCA Awards Banquet at Las Vegas right before the start of the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. For the first time in ProRodeo history, rodeo music directors are included in the awards ceremony. 

The final online ballot process will be open Oct. 2-16 for applicable voting PRCA members. Eligible voters will need to keep an eye on their email’s inbox for voting information on Oct. 2. If no email is received for voting, contact Brandy Sorenson in rodeo administration for more information. 

The winners for each category will be announced at the PRCA Awards Banquet at the South Point in Las Vegas on Dec. 6. 

The following men, women and committees are among the bunch of highly skilled and enthusiastic nominees:

Lifetime achievement award
The Lifetime Achievement Award recognizes and honors those contract personnel members of the PRCA who have dedicated their lives to the rodeo industry through their commitment, work and contributions.  
• Dan Hubbell
• James Svoboda
• Jim & Julie Sutton
• Mildred Klingemann
• Pete Burns (posthumously)

Announcer of Year
• Andy Stewart
• Bob Tallman
• Mike Mathis
• Randy Corley
• Wayne Brooks

Bullfighter of Year
• Brandon Loden
• Clay Heger
• Cody Webster
• Dusty Tuckness
• Nathan Jestes

Clown of the Year
• Cody Sosebee
• JJ Harrison
• John Harrison
• Justin Rumford
• Keith Isley

Comedy Act of the Year
• Bert Davis
• David Whitmoyer
• Gizmo McCracken
• Johnny Dudley
• Mark Swingler

Dress Act of the Year
• Bobby Kerr
• Madison MacDonald
• One Arm Bandit and Co – John, Lynn and Amanda Payne
• Rider Kiesner
• Tomas Garcilazo

Secretary of the Year
• Amanda Corley-Sanders
• Brenda Crowder
• Haley Bridwell
• Linda Alsbaugh
• Sandy Gwatney

Stock Contracting Firm of the Year
• Cervi Championship Rodeo
• Frontier Rodeo
• Pete Carr Pro Rodeo
• Powder River Rodeo
• Stace Smith Pro Rodeos

Small Rodeo of the Year
• Claremore, Okla.
• Coulee City, Wash.
• Elizabeth, Colo.
• Huntsville, Texas
• Monte Vista, Colo.  

Medium Rodeo of the Year
• Amarillo, Texas
• Coleman, Texas
• Deadwood, South Dakota
• Eagle, Colo.
• Stephenville, Texas

Large Indoor Rodeo of the Year
• Denver, Colo.
• Fort Worth, Texas
• Nampa, Idaho
• San Angelo, Texas
• San Antonio, Texas

Large Outdoor Rodeo of the Year
• Caldwell, Idaho
• Cheyenne, Wyo.
• Dodge City, Kan.
• Ogden, Utah
• Pendleton, Ore.

Music Director of the Year
• Andrew (Drew) Taylor
• Brenda Winklepleck
• Jill Franzen Loden
• Josh (Hambone) Hilton
• Randy (Stretch) Mayer 

Pro Rodeo Results

Dallas Sunstrum Memorial Pro Rodeo
Brooks, Alberta, Sept. 22-23

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Goodine, 83 points on Big Stone Rodeo’s Easy Money, $1,142; 2. Orin Larsen, 82, $945; 3. (tie) Ty Taypotat and Ky Marshall, 81.5, $650 each; 5. Denny Phipps, 80, $355; 6. (tie) Kyle Bowers and Gavin Derose, 79.5, $98 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Ben Ramey, 3.2 seconds, $1,362; 2. Brendan Laye, 3.4, $1,185; 3. (tie) Kale Peterson, Baillie Milan and Scott Sigfusson, 3.5, $850 each; 6. (tie) Dustin Walker and Morgan Grant, 3.6, $385 each; 8. Derek Frank, 3.8, $118.

Team roping: 1. Brady Minor/Riley Minor, 4.3 seconds, $1,145 each; 2. (tie) Cole Davison/Cory Kidd and Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 4.5, $849 each; 4. Riley Warren/Stacy Cornet, 4.6, $553; 5. Kasper Roy/Trey Gallais, 4.8, $355; 6. Scott Sigfusson/Ashton Lehmann, 5.0, $197. 

Tie-down roping: 1. Murray Pole, 7.9 seconds, $1,319; 2. Riley Warren, 8.0, $1,147; 3. Wyatt Hays, 8.1, $9754; 4. Stacy Cornet, 8.4, $803; 5. (tie) Ben Robinson and Logan Hofer, 8.7, $545 each; 7. Scott Sigfusson, 9.1, $287; 8. Cody Brett, Morgan Grant and Lee Rombough, 9.4, $39 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jim Berry, 80.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo’s Rubles, $1,085; 2. Cort Scheer, 80, $898; 3. Michael Gordon, 78.5, $711; 4. Troy Crowser, 77, $524; 5. (tie) Tyrel Larsen and Josh Harden, 76.5, $262 each.

Ladies barrel racing: 1. Lynette Brodoway, 14.620 seconds, $1,377; 2. Kylie Whiteside, 14.624, $1,183; 3. Callahan Crossley, 14.636, $984; 4. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 14.666, $852; 5. Bailie Switzer, 14.685, $655; 6. Taylor Shields, 14.706, $525; 7. Carman Pozzobon, 14.711, $393; 8. Kirsty White, 14.716, $262; 9. Virginya Foran, 14.723, $197; 7. Rebecca Dallaire, 14.762, $93.

Bull riding: *1. (tie) Scott Schiffner, on Big Stone Rodeo’s What’s His Name and Marcos Gloria, on Big Stone Rodeo’s What’s His Name, 86 points, $1,102 each; 3. Tanner Girletz, 84, $827; 4. Jared Parsonage, 82.5, $643. * (all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $37,471. Stock contractor: Big Stone Rode. Rodeo secretary: Mac Mckie. Officials: Tim Thompson and Lane Peterson.Timers: Dusty Daines and Kelly Leeder. Announcer: Dave Poulsen. Bull fighters: Greg Loring Jr. and Scott Waye. Flankman: Bruce Sunstrum. Pick-up men: Terry Leeder and Brett Thompson.

Hanna Indoor Pro Rodeo
Hanna Alberta, Sept. 22-24

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Vold, 87 points on C5 Rodeo’s Show Boy, $1.109; 2. Ty Taypotat, 82.5, $832; 3. Ky Marshall, 82, $555; 4. Colin Adams, 81, $277.

Steer wrestling: 1. Scott Guenthner, 3.4 seconds, $1,418; 2. Morgan Grant, 4.0, $1,173; 3. (tie) Dustin Nicholson, Brock Butterfield, Stephen Culling and Scott Sigfusson, 4.1, $574 each.

Team roping: 1. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 4.2 seconds, $1,050 each; 2. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 4.9, $869; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.0, $688; 4. (tie) Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll and Steele Depaoli/Chase Simpson, 5.1, $416 each; 6. Trey
Gallais/Kasper Roy, 5.5, $181.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cort Scheer, 82.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s Biff, $1,071; 2. Dusty Hausauer, 81, $804; 3. (tie) Jim Berry and Coleman Watt, 80.5, $402.

Tie-down roping: 1. Wyatt Hayes, 8.3 seconds, $1,418; 2. Dean Edge, 8.4, $1,173; 3. Ben Robinson, 8.5, $929; 4. Erik Dublanko, 9.3, $684; 5. Stacy Cornet, 9.4, $440; 6. (tie) Mark Neitz and Scott Sigfusson, 9.5, $122 each.

Ladies barrel racing: 1. Paige Manning, 12.556 seconds, $1,081; 2. Lynette Brodoway, 12.602, $926; 3. Kirsty White, 12.712, $772; 4. Kylie Whiteside, 12.736, $669; 5. Sarah Gerard, 12.809, $515; 6. Taylor Manning, 12.848, $412; 7. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 12.855, $309; 8. Casey Dacyk, 12.876, $206; 9. Carman Pozzobon, 12.891, $154; 10. Baillie Switzer, 12.994, $103.

Bull riding: *1. Cody Floyd, 87.5 points on Girletz Rodeo’s 33 Rays Last Jump, $3,126; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).


Total payoff: $30,245. Stock contractor: Gerletz Rodeo. Sub-contractors: C5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Maxine Baird. Officials:Perry Gurski and Cam Morris. Timers: Maxine Baird and Corrine Alstott. Announcer: Joe Braniff. Bullfighters: Brett Monea and Kyle Evans. Clown/barrelman: Dennis Halstead. Flankmen: Kevin Girletz, Calvin McDonald, Curtis Sawyer and Lindsey Cartier. Pickup men: Gary Remple and Jim Kelts.

Cowboy Capital Of The World PRCA Rodeo

 

Stephenville, Texas, Sept. 22-24

 

All-around cowboy: Tuf Cooper, $6,494, tie-down roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Brown, 88.5 points on Pickett Rodeo's Shady Nights, $2,555; 2. Evan Jayne, 88, $1,959; 3. Tilden Hooper, 87.5, $1,448; 4. Tim O'Connell, 87, $937; 5. Steven Dent, 86, $596; 6. Jessy Davis, 84, $426; 7. Richmond Champion, 82.5, $341; 8. Taylor Broussard, 81.5, $255. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.4 seconds, $2,483; 2. Jule Hazen, 3.5, $2,221; 3. Walt Arnold, 3.6, $1,960; 4. Cody Devers, 3.7, $1,699; 5. Nick Guy, 3.8, $1,437; 6. Will Lummus, 3.9, $1,176; 7. Blaine Jones, 4.1, $915; 8. Marcus Theriot, 4.2, $653; 9. (tie) Casey Martin, Blake Doyle and Justice Johnson, 4.4, $174 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 4.0 seconds, $3,885 each; 2. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 4.1, $3,476; 3. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.4, $3,067; 4. Brett Stuart/Wesley Moss, 4.5, $2,658; 5. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 4.8, $2,249; 6. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 4.9, $1,840; 7. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Seth Jones, Cory Kidd V/Cole Davison and Tyler Wojciechowski/Trey Carter III, 5.2, $1,022 each; 10. (tie) Tyler Waters/Tyler Worley and Colby Lovell/Corey Hendrick, 5.5, $102 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Heith DeMoss, 88 points on Pickett Rodeo's Watch The Night, $2,623; 2. Isaac Diaz, 84, $2,011; 3. Ryder Wright, 83.5, $1,486; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 82.5, $962; 5. Colt Gordon, 82, $612; 6. (tie) Spencer Wright and Clayton Brum, 81.5, $393 each; 8. (tie) Tate Owens and Sterling Crawley, 80.5, $131 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tuf Cooper, 7.3 seconds, $2,447; 2. Michael Otero, 8.1, $2,189; 3. Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.2, $1,932; 4. Shank Edwards, 8.5, $1,674; 5. Joe Keating, 8.7, $1,417; 6. Shane Slack, 8.8, $1,159; 7. Cheyenne Harper, 9.0, $901; 8. Ike Fontenot, 9.1, $644; 9. Cody Quaney, 9.6, $386; 10. Chase Williams, 10.3, $129. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kellie Collier, 15.29 seconds, $3,290; 2. Tami Semas, 15.31, $2,632; 3. (tie) Christine Laughlin and Kelly Bruner, 15.37, $1,892 each; 5. Michele McLeod, 15.39, $1,316; 6. Katelyn Scott, 15.40, $987; 7. (tie) Blythe Beshears and Nicole Laurence, 15.43, $781 each; 9. Tiany Schuster, 15.46, $658; 10. Sissy Winn, 15.48, $576; 11. (tie) Brandee Hawkins and Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.52, $452 each; 13. (tie) Jessi Fish and Tillar Murray, 15.59, $288 each; 15. Trina Murray, 15.60, $165. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Ryan Rochlitz, 10.4 seconds, $1,514; 2. Mike Chase, 10.5, $1,253; 3. Corey Ross, 10.6, $992; 4. Brodie Poppino, 10.9, $731; 5. J. Tom Fisher, 11.0, $470; 6. Tuf Cooper, 11.1, $261. Second round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 9.5 seconds, $1,514; 2. Bryce Davis, 9.7, $1,253; 3. Tony Reina, 10.6, $992; 4. JoJo LeMond, 10.7, $731; 5. J. Tom Fisher, 10.9, $470; 6. (tie) Trevor Brazile and Corey Ross, 11.2, $131 each. Third round: 1. Trevor Brazile, 9.2 seconds, $1,514; 2. JoJo LeMond, 9.7, $1,253; 3. Dan Fisher, 10.1, $992; 4. Ryan Rochlitz, 10.2, $731; 5. (tie) Cody Lee, Shay Good and Tony Reina, 10.3, $244 each. Average: 1. Tuf Cooper, 31.6 seconds on three head, $2,272; 2. Tony Reina, 32.3, $1,880; 3. Trevor Brazile, 32.6, $1,488; 4. Corey Ross, 33.0, $1,097; 5. Ryan Rochlitz, 34.0, $705; 6. Roger Branch, 34.4, $392. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Elliot Jacoby, 89.5 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo's Bandit, $2,959; 2. Cole Melancon, 85.5, $2,294; 3. Tyler Viers, 83, $1,725; 4. Markus Mariluch, 80.5, $1,155; 5. Kyle Zeigler, 75.5, $775; 6. Sage Kimzey, 69, $585; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $137,136. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Pickett Rodeo and Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Skip Emmett, Butch Kirby and Scot Quick. Timers: Sandy Gwatney and Sandy Garland. Announcer: Justin McKee. Specialty act: Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankman: Slick Jones II. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Jeremy Willis. Music director: Benje Bendele.

Amarillo Tri-State Fair And Rodeo

 

Amarillo, Texas, Sept. 21-23

 

All-around cowboy: Trevor Brazile, $7,560, tie-down roping, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Will Lowe, on Rafter G Rodeo's Biscuit, and Steven Dent, on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Proud Mary, 86 points, $1,823 each; 3. Orin Larsen, 85, $1,170; 4. Jake Brown, 82.5, $757; 5. Justin McDaniel, 82, $482; 6. Shane O'Connell, 81.5, $344; 7. Tyler Berghuis, 80, $275; 8. Bill Tutor, 79, $206. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Chason Floyd, Blake Mindemann and Jason Thomas, 3.6 seconds, $2,463 each; 4. Riley Duvall, 3.7, $1,724; 5. Kyle Irwin, 3.9, $1,355; 6. Ty Erickson, 4.0, $985; 7. Stan Branco, 4.1, $616; 8. (tie) Clay Mindemann and Stockton Graves, 4.2, $123 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.1 seconds, $3,384 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.4, $3,028; 3. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 4.5, $2,672; 4. Tanner Baldwin/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.6, $2,316; 5. (tie) Rowdy Rieken/Wesley Johnson and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.7, $1,781 each; 7. Logan Olson/Kyle Lockett, 4.8, $1,247; 8. (tie) Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, Tyler Wade/Kinney Harrell and Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 5.2, $534 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cort Scheer, 85 points on Andrews Rodeo's Rock Bottle, $2,358; 2. Colt Gordon, 84, $1,807; 3. (tie) Taos Muncy and Zeke Thurston, 82.5, $1,100 each; 5. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Leon Fountain, 82, $472 each; 7. (tie) Alex Wright and Sterling Crawley, 81, $275 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Sterling Smith, 7.4 seconds, $2,483; 2. (tie) EJ Roberts and Ty Baker, 8.2, $2,091 each; 4. (tie) Marty Yates, Lane Livingston, Cooper Martin and Ace Slone, 8.3, $1,307 each; 8. Chase Williams, 8.8, $653; 9. (tie) Riley Pruitt, Cody Quaney and Pryce Harris, 8.9, $174 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Christine Laughlin, 16.74 seconds, $2,463; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 16.75, $2,093; 3. Lacy Kimball, 16.94, $1,724; 4. Kelly Tovar, 16.95, $1,478; 5. Jana Bean, 17.04, $1,231; 6. (tie) Joy McDaniel, Dena Kirkpatrick and Sissy Winn, 17.09, $657 each; 9. Shelby McCauley, 17.10, $431; 10. Holly Wright, 17.15, $369; 11. Taci Bettis, 17.18, $308; 12. Katelyn Scott, 17.22, $246. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. (tie) Troy Tillard and J.P. Wickett, 10.8 seconds, $1,497 each; 3. Trevor Brazile, 11.2, $1,074; 4. Kelly Casebolt, 11.6, $791; 5. J. Tom Fisher, 11.8, $509; 6. (tie) Bryce Davis and Shay Good, 11.9, $141 each. Second round: 1. Roger Branch, 10.1 seconds, $1,639; 2. Trevor Brazile, 11.1, $1,356; 3. (tie) J.P. Wickett, Casey Everett and Brian Garr, 11.5, $791 each; 6. Brent Lewis, 11.6, $283. Third round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 9.5 seconds, $1,639; 2. Roger Branch, 10.3, $1,356; 3. Brent Lewis, 10.6, $1,074; 4. Brady Garten, 10.7, $791; 5. Chance Kelton, 11.1, $509; 6. JoJo LeMond, 11.2, $283. Average: 1. Trevor Brazile, 34.0 seconds on three head, $2,458; 2. Brent Lewis, 35.0, $2,034; 3. JoJo LeMond, 36.1, $1,610; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 39.4, $1,187; 5. Chet Herren, 39.7, $763; 6. Ryan Rochlitz, 41.6, $424. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Riker Carter, on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Arkansas Flash, and Garrett Tribble, on Andrews Rodeo's Double Vision, 86.5 points, $2,758 each; 3. Brady Portenier, 86, $1,769; 4. Eli Vastbinder, 84.5, $1,145; 5. (tie) Roscoe Jarboe and Clayton Sellars, 84, $624 each; 7. (tie) Chris Bechthold and Jeston Mead, 83.5, $364 each. 

 

Total payoff: $127,692. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Andrews Rodeo, Summit Pro Rodeo, Smith, Harper & Morgan, Rafter G Rodeo, Silver Spurs Club and Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Linda Alsbaugh. Officials: Allan Jordan Jr, Jeff Dorenkamp and Chuck Hoss. Timers: Brenda Crowder and Mikey Duggan. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Bullfighter: JasonGibbs. Flankman: Terry Autrey. Chute boss: Jimmy Adams. Pickup man: Jason Bottoms. Photographer: Robby Freeman. Music director: Randy Mayer.


Industry Hills Charity Pro Rodeo

 

Industry, Calif., Sept. 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $3,399, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Steven Dent, 87.5 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' West Point Girl, $4,618; 2. Ty Breuer, 86, $3,540; 3. Jessy Davis, 84.5, $2,617; 4. (tie) Evan Jayne, Clayton Biglow and Orin Larsen, 83.5, $1,180 each; 7. (tie) Grant Denny and Mason Clements, 80.5, $539 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Shaffer, 3.7 seconds, $2,011; 2. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and J.D. Struxness, 4.0, $1,617 each; 4. Blaine Jones, 4.2, $1,224; 5. Ory James Lemmons, 4.6, $962; 6. Bear Pascoe, 4.9, $699; 7. Cole Edge, 5.2, $437; 8. Rhett Kennedy, 6.5, $175. 

 

Team roping: 1. Matt Sherwood/Kyle Lockett, 4.9 seconds, $2,025 each; 2. Mike Christensen/Jared Hixon, 5.2, $1,761; 3. Seth Hall/Victor Aros, 5.5, $1,496; 4. Doyle Hoskins/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 6.1, $1,232; 5. C.R. Wilken/Cord Forzano, 6.4, $968; 6. Blake Teixeira/Monty Joe Petska, 6.7, $704; 7. Victor Ugalde/Bruce Reidhead, 7.2, $440; 8. Jesse McNett/Taylor Winters, 8.8, $176. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 85 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' Riddle Me This, $4,145; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 84.5, $3,178; 3. Isaac Diaz, 84, $2,349; 4. (tie) Cody Wright and Brody Cress, 83, $1,244 each; 6. Taos Muncy, 82, $691; 7. Chuck Schmidt, 81, $553; 8. Cort Scheer, 79, $415. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Seth Hall, 9.2 seconds, $1,903; 2. Cory Solomon, 9.6, $1,654; 3. Wes Lockard, 10.6, $1,406; 4. Justin Brinkerhoff, 11.0, $1,158; 5. Taylor Santos, 11.6, $910; 6. John McGill, 11.9, $662; 7. J. Cody Jones, 12.9, $414; 8. Ryle Smith, 13.7, $165. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jana Bean, 16.62 seconds, $1,879; 2. Nellie Miller, 16.71, $1,611; 3. Carmel Wright, 16.73, $1,342; 4. Sherry Cervi, 16.81, $1,163; 5. Sarah Kieckhefer, 16.83, $895; 6. Ivy Conrado, 16.84, $716; 7. Kimmie Wall, 16.92, $537; 8. Sami Morisoli, 16.95, $358; 9. Kris Gadbois, 16.98, $268; 10. Sheena Robbins, 17.03, $179. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trey Benton III, 83.5 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' Tail Gunner, $4,336; 2. Tristan Mize, 81.5, $3,362; 3. Garrett Lange, 81, $2,527; 4. Garrett Smith, 79, $1,693; 5. Joe Frost, 78, $1,136; 6. Riker Carter, 77.5, $858; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $89,491. Stock contractor: Bridwell Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractor: Big Stone Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Haley Bridwell. Timers: Haley Bridwell and Molly Twitchell. Announcer: Don Jesser. Specialty act: Clinton Selvester. Bullfighters: Eric Layton and Tim O'Connor. Clown/barrelman: Clinton Selvester. Flankman: Tim Bridwell. Chute boss: John Wright. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott and Matt Twitchell. Music director: Anita Jesser.


Apache Stampede

 

Apache, Okla., Sept. 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Tuf Cooper, $2,428, tie-down roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Logan Patterson, 78 points on Mo Betta Rodeo's Darth, $1,128; 2. Winn Ratliff, 75, $846; 3. Anthony Thomas, 72.5, $564; 4. Jake Brown, 72, $282. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tom Lewis, 4.8 seconds, $1,172; 2. Blake Mindemann, 5.0, $970; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 5.7, $768; 4. Cody Doescher, 5.9, $566; 5. Tanner Brunner, 6.1, $364; 6. Richard Coats, 6.2, $202. 

 

Team roping: 1. Kelsey Parchman/Walt Woodard, 5.4 seconds, $2,162 each; 2. (tie) Cody Wheeler/Wesley Moss and Cole Wheeler/Coy Brittain, 5.7, $1,739 each; 4. Aaron Macy/Cody Hogan, 6.1, $1,316; 5. Lance Brooks/Dillon Wingereid, 6.2, $1,034; 6. Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay, 6.3, $752; 7. (tie) Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison and Lee Kiehne/Rich Skelton, 6.5, $329 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Isaac Diaz, 87 points on Mo Betta Rodeo's Shasta, $1,024; 2. Dawson Hay, 78.5, $776; 3. (tie) Clint Lindenfeld and Colt Gordon, 76, $465 each; 5. Kolby Wanchuk, 75, $217; 6. Ty Smith, 73, $155. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Lane Livingston, 8.4 seconds, $1,970; 2. Tuf Cooper, 8.6, $1,630; 3. Randall Carlisle, 8.8, $1,290; 4. Cory Solomon, 9.6, $951; 5. Cash Myers, 9.7, $611; 6. (tie) Clint Carpenter and Westyn Hughes, 9.9, $170 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kylie Weast, 15.95 seconds, $1,251; 2. Tracy Nowlin, 16.05, $1,072; 3. Ari-Anna Flynn, 16.18, $893; 4. Stevi Hillman, 16.22, $774; 5. Angie Meadors, 16.24, $595; 6. Kelly Bruner, 16.25, $476; 7. Kelly Forell, 16.27, $357; 8. Sissy Winn, 16.36, $238; 9. (tie) Ceri McCaffery and Savannah Pearson, 16.37, $149 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Troy Tillard, 10.8 seconds, $1,064; 2. Jim Locke, 11.1, $798; 3. (tie) Cody Lee and Rocky Patterson, 11.7, $399 each. Second round: 1. Will Gasperson, 11.7 seconds, $1,064; 2. Tuf Cooper, 11.8, $798; 3. Dan Fisher, 11.9, $532; 4. Ryan Rochlitz, 12.9, $266. Average: 1. Rocky Patterson, 24.9 seconds on two head, $1,595; 2. Cody Lee, 25.8, $1,196; 3. Ryan Rochlitz, 26.4, $798; 4. Trevor Brazile, 27.5, $399. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Kyle Zeigler, 81.5 points on Mo Betta Rodeo's No. 423, $1,151; 2. Trevor Kastner, 75, $895; 3. (tie) Mickey Andrews and Jeston Mead, 70, $575 each; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $56,787. Stock contractor: Mo Betta Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jane Ford. Timers: Shelly Baumann and Cindy Kendrick. Announcer: Kade Rogge. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Justin Josey, Chuck Swisher and Dusty Tuckness. Flankman: Maury Tate. Chute boss: Maury Tate. Pickup men: Paul Peterson and Dusty Moore. Photographers: Dale Hirschman and O.T. Thomas. Music director: Drew Taylor.

Poway Rodeo

 

Poway, Calif., Sept. 22-23

 

All-around cowboy: Kyle Lockett, $2,131, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Grant Denny, 82.5 points on Salt River Rodeo's Captain Hook, $1,309; 2. Steven Dent, 79.5, $992; 3. Cody Kiser, 79, $714; 4. David Peebles, 77, $476; 5. Ty Breuer, 75.5, $278; 6. Trenten Montero, 72, $198. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blaine Jones, 3.9 seconds, $1,711; 2. Cole Edge, 4.1, $1,416; 3. Justin Shaffer, 4.4, $1,121; 4. Paul Bianchi, 4.6, $826; 5. Bear Pascoe, 4.8, $531; 6. (tie) Kyle Lockett and Errol Frain, 4.9, $147 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tanner Baldwin/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.1 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Matt Sherwood/Kyle Lockett, 5.2, $1,983; 3. Blake Hirdes/John Chaves, 5.3, $1,686; 4. Doyle Hoskins/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 5.4, $1,388; 5. (tie) Brock Hanson/Cory Petska and Joshua Prather/Wyatt Cox, 5.9, $942 each; 7. Tanner Kent/Joseph Shawnego, 6.0, $496; 8. Clay Ruiz/Casey Dunham, 6.4, $198. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 79.5 points on JK Rodeo's Hornets Nest, $1,514; 2. Taos Muncy, 79, $1,147; 3. Justin Lawrence, 76.5, $826; 4. CoBurn Bradshaw, 76, $550; 5. (tie) Luke White and Landon Mecham, 75, $275 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 8.6 seconds, $1,731; 2. C.J. DeForest Jr., 8.9, $1,433; 3. Justin Smith, 9.4, $1,134; 4. J.D. Kibbe, 10.1, $836; 5. (tie) J.C. Malone and Jack Vanderlans, 11.1, $418 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jaime Hinton, 17.63 seconds, $1,368; 2. (tie) Nicole Riggle and Katrina Dugo, 17.68, $1,075 each; 4. Carmel Wright, 17.74, $847; 5. Ivy Conrado, 17.76, $651; 6. Sherry Cervi, 17.79, $521; 7. Trula Churchill, 17.85, $391; 8. (tie) Kris Gadbois and Barbara Johnson, 17.89, $228 each; 10. Sheena Robbins, 17.90, $130. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jesse Flores, 86.5 points on Salt River Rodeo's Big Time, $1,960; 2. Ryan McConnel, 86, $1,578; 3. Christopher Byrd, 66, $1,243; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $54,446. Stock contractor: Salt River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: JK Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sherry Rice-Gibson. Officials: Mike Jones and Casey Vollin. Timers: Sharon Bernhard and Nancy Dorenkamp. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty act: JJ Harrison. Bullfighters: Luke kraut Kraut and Clifford Maxwell. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Jerry Dorenkamp and Cody Resor. Chute boss: Jerry Dorenkamp. Pickup men: Cody Resor and Tanner Resor. Photographer: Reed Settle. Music director: Derreld Yost.



33rd Annual Andy Devine Days Rodeo

 

Kingman, Ariz., Sept. 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: D.J. Parker, $434, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Charley, 81 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Coconut Queen, $654; 2. Trenten Montero, 75, $491; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tim Robertson, 4.0 seconds, $790; 2. Ethen Thouvenell, 4.2, $592; 3. Ryle Smith, 4.5, $395; 4. Kyle Lockett, 4.9, $197. 

 

Team roping: 1. Aaron Tsinigine/Ty Romo, 4.5 seconds, $1,399 each; 2. Danny Leslie/Evan Arnold, 5.0, $1,158; 3. Michael Calmelat/Lane Siggins, 5.1, $917; 4. Joshua Prather/Wyatt Cox, 5.5, $676; 5. D.J. Parker/Brinan Verian, 5.7, $434; 6. B.J. Campbell/Shad Chadwick, 5.8, $241. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Alex Wright, 88.5 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Cinnamon Kiss, $699; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 83, $525; 3. Stetson Wright, 82, $350; 4. Jake Wright, 78, $175. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Taylor Santos, 7.8 seconds, $1,072; 2. J.C. Malone, 7.9, $804; 3. Justin Brinkerhoff, 8.1, $536; 4. (tie) Brady Pitchford, J.D. Kibbe and J. Cody Jones, 8.3, $89 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sherry Cervi, 17.90 seconds, $752; 2. Lori Todd, 17.94, $654; 3. Leia Pluemer, 17.95, $556; 4. Laura Carmen, 18.07, $458; 5. Nicole DeMers, 18.13, $360; 6. Allie Jordan, 18.17, $262; 7. Leslie Schur, 18.18, $164; 8. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 18.21, $65. 

 

Bull riding: First round: No qualified rides. * Second round: 1. Rylan Wright, 83 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Cajun Blues, $682; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Rylan Wright, 83 points on one head, $273. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $23,545. Stock contractor: Honeycutt Rodeo. Sub-contractor: JK Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Karen Kissel. Officials: Marvin Gray and John Kissel. Timers: Dawn Honeycutt and Mary Borgen. Announcer: Bob Edmonds. Bullfighters: Kyle O'Hare and Joe Butler. Clown/barrelman: Nate Reed. Flankman: Jerry Honeycutt. Chute boss: Jerry Honeycutt. Pickup men: Bill Stinemates and Scott Honeycutt. Music director: Brandy Edmonds.

Springhill PRCA Rodeo

 

Springhill, La., Sept. 21-23

 

All-around cowboy: Nelson Wyatt, $603, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Brown, 82 points on Big Rafter Rodeo's Loretta, $714; 2. Matthew Smith, 78, $536; 3. Mark Kreder, 74, $357; 4. Luke Herbert, 71, $179. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Trey Austin III and Kyle Whitaker, 3.7 seconds, $839 each; 3. (tie) Tooter Silver and Cash Myers, 4.4, $360 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Dustin Morgan/Jake Smith and Branden Duff/Gabe Gwaltney, 5.5 seconds, $841 each; 3. Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter, 5.9, $603; 4. Cord Spradley/Bob Loosenort, 7.4, $444; 5. Cyle Denison/Boogie Ray, 10.2, $286; 6. Bubba Buckaloo/Tyler McKnight, 16.0, $159. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Curtis Garton, 78 points on Big Rafter Rodeo's Wild Strawberry, $714; 2. Joey Sonnier, 75, $536; 3. Shane Kuhn, 70, $357; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Cheyenne Harper and Ike Fontenot, 8.3 seconds, $872 each; 3. Wesley Brunson, 8.5, $498; 4. Justin Thigpen, 9.2, $249. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lorie Manning, 15.42 seconds, $515; 2. Tami Semas, 15.46, $447; 3. (tie) Marne Loosenort and Laura Kennedy, 15.61, $347 each; 5. Tasha Welsh, 15.77, $246; 6. Carol Harrington, 15.82, $179; 7. Jenny Smith, 15.94, $112; 8. Brittney Drawdy, 16.16, $45. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jeff Askey, 84.5 points on Big Rafter Rodeo's Economical Impact, $1,484; 2. Koby Radley, 81, $1,195; 3. Boudreaux Campbell, 79, $941; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $22,293. Stock contractor: Big Rafter Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Laura Adair. Officials: DeWitt Forrest Jr and Chris Bastien. Timers: Laura Adair and Mary Emmett. Announcer: Trey Windhorst III. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Travis Warrick and Beau Schueth. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankmen: Payden Franks and Jack Simmons. Chute bosses: Jack Simmons and Tate Stratton. Pickup men: Rod Adair and Justin Fisher. Music director: Taylor Belles.

Coy Lutz Memorial Rodeo

 

Centre Hall, Pa., Sept. 22

 

All-around cowboy: Daylon Swearingen, $1,136, bareback riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Daylon Swearingen, 78 points on All American Rodeo's Tea Time, $496; 2. Tanner Phipps, 75, $372; 3. Tim Kent, 74, $248; 4. James Carter, 67, $124. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. James Banff, 4.9 seconds, $429; 2. (tie) Ryan Whetham and A.J. Williams, 5.5, $268 each; 4. John Leinaweaver, 6.0, $107. 

 

Team roping: 1. Keven Daniel/Brad Culpepper, 5.2 seconds, $1,128 each; 2. Brent Aldoff/Ty Chancey, 6.2, $846; 3. David Ballantyne/T.R. Serio, 6.6, $564; 4. Cody Johnson/Colby Clement, 8.5, $282. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ray Hostetler, 78 points on All American Rodeo's Night Linger, $466; 2. Jace Angus, 74, $350; 3. Joe Farren, 66, $233; 4. Garrett Mortenson, 62, $117. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Lance Hower, 12.0 seconds, $384; 2. Tim Naylor, 13.4, $288; 3. Terry Shetron, 15.8, $192; 4. Colby Clement, 18.4, $96. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jessica Green, 13.04 seconds, $545; 2. Mallory Perkins, 13.19, $451; 3. (tie) Hannah Kennedy and Kerri Frazier, 13.30, $310 each; 5. Erica Chase, 13.49, $169; 6. Jen Merriman, 13.52, $94. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Daylon Swearingen, 85 points on All American Rodeo's No. B10, $639; 2. Mike Adams, 79.5, $479; 3. John Leinaweaver, 76, $320; 4. Hunter Baker, 74, $160. 

 

Total payoff: $13,555. Stock contractor: All American Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Danna Gann. Timers: Danna Gann and Kathi Myers. Announcer: Ty Miller. Specialty act: Gena Cox. Bullfighters: Jason Smith and Phil Hussmann. Clown/barrelman: Clifton Harris. Flankman: David Waltz. Chute bosses: Douglas Lutz and David Waltz. Pickup men: Rob Wright and John Leinaweaver. Music director: Carli Cavin

Montana Circuit Steer Roping Finals

Silesia, Mont., Sept. 23

Steer roping: First round: 1. Hank Hollenbeck, 13.8 seconds, $653; 2. Freddie Small, 21.1, $489; 3. Mike Lohof, 26.5, $326; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Ike Sankey, 22.7 seconds, $653; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Bill Benson, 14.1 seconds, $653; 2. Ike Sankey, 15.7, $489; no other qualified runs. Fourth round: 1. Dean Hanson, 15.4 seconds, $653; 2. Hank Hollenbeck, 15.6, $489; no other qualified runs. Fifth round: 1. Bill Benson, 13.7 seconds, $653; 2. Ike Sankey, 15.4, $489; 3. Hank Hollenbeck, 19.5, $326; no other qualified runs. Average: 1. Hank Hollenbeck, 48.9 seconds on three head, $1,958; 2. Ike Sankey, 53.8, $1,468; 3. Bill Benson, 27.8 on two head, $979; 4. Dean Hanson, 15.4 on one head, $489. 

Total payoff: $13,050. Stock contractor: Various. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Timers: Rowena Nelson and DeeDee Dickinson. Announcer: Shaun Costello.

Davie Pro Rodeo

 

Davie, Fla., Sept. 23

 

All-around cowboy: Justin Thigpen, $752, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Kamry Dymmek, 3.9 seconds, $677; 2. Juan Alcazar Jr, 8.3, $508; 3. Mose Fleming, 14.3, $338; 4. Cody Green, 14.9, $169. 

 

Team roping: 1. Travis Dorman/Bradley Massey, 7.2 seconds, $621 each; 2. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 16.3, $466; 3. Cody Sessions/Bubba Ireland, 16.8, $310; 4. Allen Ulrici/Jordan Ulrici, 22.5, $155. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Shane Kuhn, 68 points on Five Star Rodeo's Four Moons, $511; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Justin Thigpen, 10.9 seconds, $752; 2. Ben Mayworth, 12.4, $564; 3. Josh Keese, 12.5, $376; 4. Josh Mayworth, 13.3, $188. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kailey Brooks, 14.71 seconds, $545; 2. Lorie Manning, 14.88, $474; 3. Julie Thomas, 14.99, $403; 4. Kassidy Lantis, 15.04, $332; 5. Kaley Bass, 15.17, $261; 6. Jordyn Pleskovich, 15.29, $190; 7. Wendy Culberson, 15.31, $118; 8. Jodi Jansen, 15.34, $47. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Nick Kaczmar, 83 points on Five Star Rodeo's Eagle Boy, $1,363; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $11,686. Stock contractor: Five Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dottie Hayes. Officials: Fritz Brewer and Bobby Gornto. Timers: Sheri Gornto and Dottie Hayes. Announcer: Norman Edwards. Bullfighters: Richard Guthrie and Jake Geiger. Clown/barrelman: Clint Parrish. Flankman: Paul Bowers Jr. Chute boss: Terry Hayes. Pickup men: Clint Boney and Spook Whidden. Photographer: David Rosenfield. Music director: Christian Miller.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRCA Weekend News Roundup: Labor Day Weekend 2017

prca981916EDD894.jpg

Gregg claims first career win at Ellensburg



ELLENSBURG, Wash. - Steer wrestler Taylor Gregg has been a PRCA cardholder since 2013. In 2017, in front of his family and friends, he notched not only the first win of his career, but a big one. 

Clocking a total time of 14.2 seconds in three go’s at the Ellensburg Rodeo, Gregg split the win with fellow bulldogger Curtis Cassidy. Gregg, 26, and Cassidy each took in $3,923 for their matching three-head times. Gregg collects checks totaling $6,450.

“It’s pretty sweet,” Gregg said. “I high school rodeoed in this state and we had our state finals here at Ellensburg, so coming back here is always really fun - win, lose or draw. To win it, I mean this is the first ProRodeo I’ve ever won, so to have that first win at Ellensburg is pretty awesome.”

Gregg, a native of Walla Walla, Wash., was in no shortage of support in the stands at the Ellensburg Rodeo Grounds. 

“My dad was actually pushing for me, so that was pretty nice,” Gregg said. “My mom was here, and I wouldn’t be here without them. So it was definitely nice having them here.

“Just seeing the look on my mom’s face when she came up to greet me after I’d won it,” Gregg said. “How proud she was of me, it made everything worth it.”

After a 5.6-second first-head time, Gregg was but a fly on the wall peering into a talented field of steer wrestlers. Then something shook the hornets' nest. Notching a time of 4.4 in the second round and a 4.2-second run in the short-go, Gregg credited his fortune at Ellensburg as a key to his first ever win. 

“Honestly, it was all luck,” Gregg said. “I drew really good. Jeff Green lets me ride his horse and it was a really good horse. For steer wrestling, it makes it really easy when you ride a good horse and draw really good, so I was really lucky.”

Gregg was familiar with the steer he was handed in Monday’s short round, and he used that experience to prepare himself for his quickest round of the weekend. 

“I drew steer No. 38 in the short round at Kennewick (Wash.) actually,” Gregg said. “I knew how good he was, so I was pretty happy to have his number right by my name. I knew I could make a good run on him, but I had no idea that I would end up first at the rodeo.” 

Even after recording his first win in the PRCA, Gregg doesn’t plan on letting it get into his head. Going forward, he still wants to take the same, steady approach. 

“I just try to take it one steer at a time,” Gregg said. "Big rodeos or small rodeos, I just try to go win. I have a lot of people that help me be successful. I was really lucky to be successful here.”

Other winners at the $330,755 rodeo were all-around cowboy Tuf Cooper ($10,161 in tie-down roping and steer roping), bareback rider Richmond Champion (171.5 points on two head), team ropers Brandon Beers/Cesar de la Cruz (17.3 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider CoBurn Bradshaw (173.5 points on two head), tie-down roper Cooper (24.6 seconds on three head), barrel racer Nellie Miller (51.48 seconds on three head), steer roper Corey Ross (28.6 seconds on two head) and bull rider Sage Kimzey (169.5 points on two head).

For more coverage of the Ellensburg Rodeo, check out the Sept. 15 edition of ProRodeo Sports News.

 

Spears claims crown and $40K at Xtreme Bulls Finale



ELLENSBURG, Wash. – Jordan Spears won nearly $40,000 while claiming his first Xtreme Bulls Tour Finale victory. The California cowboy’s 87-point ride on Korkow Rodeos’ Bad Romance in the final round had a happy ending as it was the only qualified ride for that round, doubling his payout for that round. 

“It’s not about the money or the fame,” Spears, 25, said. “I’m talented enough and have the passion to ride bulls at a high level and it feels great to perform to the best of my ability. I don’t try to make the stage bigger – I just stay on my bull and let the judges figure out where I end up.”

The judges had given Spears the option for a re-ride after he nailed his 87-point ride, the second-highest score of the night. At that time, it was the only qualified ride in the final round with only one rider left to go. Tristan Mize had landed a 90-point ride in the first round, but was unable to repeat his performance, granting Spears the top spot and top prize with 175.5 points on two head. 

“Honestly, in my eyes, it’s another bull riding to go to and a crucial rodeo to go to because it pays so well and has good stock, and luckily, I came out on top and it was a great night,” Spears said. 

With ground money factored in, 87 points on Bad Romance was worth $18,800 – so Spears walked away with a grand total of $39,386. Before winning the Xtreme Bulls Tour Finale, Spears was 11th in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings with $84,267. 

There’s still a few weeks left in the 2017 season, but that boost has basically guaranteed Spears will qualify for his third trip to the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER in Las Vegas in December. 

“That’s what every guy who buys his card strives for – it’s the Super Bowl of rodeo,” Spears said. “It’s a great feeling to know I’m qualifying for my third NFR and it’s another stepping stone to winning the world title.” 

Spears’ epic payout was earned the hard way as he and the other cowboys duked it out against the rankest bulls in ProRodeo – many of which have bested cowboys at the WNFR, as well as the San Antonio (Texas) Stock Show and Rodeo, and Cheyenne (Wyo.) Frontier Days. 

“It was just a good night, and I happened to draw the right bulls and ride to the ability that I know that I can,” Spears said.  

Spears didn’t let the dust settle on the Ellensburg arena for long as he was off to compete at Walla Walla (Wash.) Frontier Days, which ends Sunday, Sept. 3. 

For more coverage of the Xtreme Bulls Tour Finale, check out the Sept. 15 issue of ProRodeo Sports News.

PAST PRCA XTREME BULLS CHAMPIONS
• Rorey Maier (2016)
• Sage Kimzey (2015)
• J.W. Harris (2014)
• Tyler Smith (2013)
• Kanin Asay (2012)
• Shane Proctor (2011)
• Wesley Silcox (2010)
• Cody Hancock (2009)
• Chance Smart (2008)
• Kanin Asay (2007)
• Zeb Lanham (2006)
• Matt Austin (2005)
• B.J. Schumacher (2004)
• Mike Moore (2003)

For the Record: Ellensburg Rodeo



Since 1923, the Ellensburg (Wash.) Rodeo has played host to some of ProRodeo’s greatest athletes and witnessed some fast runs and rank rides. As the end of the 2017 season approaches, cowboys will bring their A-game as they race to earn enough money to make the Top 15 in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings and qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER.

From Sept. 1-4, each ride will also be a chance to make Ellensburg history and top an arena record.

Ellensburg’s top total payout was in 2016 with $327,183.

Todd Suhn has held onto the most money earned in all-around with his 2001 total of $7,890.

Bareback rider Steven Peebles lit up the scoreboard as he set two arena records in 2010. First, he nailed a 90-point ride, which helped him set the two-head average record of 175 points. 

Ellensburg’s steer wrestling arena record is older than most of the bulldoggers seeking to top it this year. Originally set in 1979, Pat Nogle clocked in at 3.4 seconds. His time was matched by Birch Negaard in 1997 and Ethen Thouvenell in 2010. Meanwhile, Ryan Jarrett set the three-run average record in 2005 with 11.6 seconds. 

Team ropers Joel Bach and Paul Eaves set the Ellensburg record in 2010 with their time of 4.2 seconds. The three-run average record was set by Chad Masters and Michael Jones in 2008 with their 15.6-second total. 

Ellensburg’s saddle bronc riding record has a three-way tie. Originally set by Jesse Kruse in 2009, his 91-point ride also helped him set the two-head average record with 176 points. Two years later, Cody DeMoss matched his 91-point score in 2011, as did Isaac Diaz in 2013. 

Ryan Jarrett holds a second arena record at Ellensburg with his 2007 tie-down roping time of 7.3 seconds. Jarrett’s time was matched by Tuf Cooper in 2015. Meanwhile, Cody Ohl set the three-run average in 2015 with his 24.4-second total. 

Barrel racer Sydni Blanchard set the arena record in 2011 with her 16.91-second run. The three-run average record was set by Christy Laughlin in 2014 with her 51.65-second total. 

Ellensburg’s steer roping had some stiff competition in 2007 as two arena records were set. First, Trevor Brazile clocked in at 8.4 seconds, then Rod Hartness set the two-run average record with 18.7 seconds. 

Bull rider J.W. Harris nailed a 95-point ride in 2006 that is unlikely to be topped any time soon as that’s three points higher than all the bull riding scores across every PRCA rodeo held in 2017 so far. Ellensburg’s two-head average record for bull riding was set by Tim Bingham in 2012 with his 177-point total.  


Ellensburg Rodeo

 

Ellensburg, Wash., Sept. 1-4

 

All-around cowboy: Tuf Cooper, $10,161, tie-down roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Richmond Champion, 85 points on Calgary Stampede's Reckless Margie, $3,551; 2. Justin Miller, 84, $2,722; 3. Tanner Aus, 83, $2,012; 4. Ty Breuer, 82.5, $1,302; 5. (tie) Shane O'Connell and Steven Peebles, 81.5, $710 each; 7. Clayton Biglow, 81, $473; 8. Steven Dent, 80.5, $355. Finals: 1. Mason Clements, 89 points on Calgary Stampede's Yipee Kibitz, $1,650; 2. (tie) Tanner Aus and Clayton Biglow, 88, $1,075 each; 4. Richmond Champion, 86.5, $600; 5. Steven Peebles, 83.5, $350; 6. Steven Dent, 82, $250. Average: 1. Richmond Champion, 171.5 points on two head, $3,551; 2. Tanner Aus, 171, $2,722; 3. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Mason Clements, 169, $1,657 each; 5. Steven Peebles, 165, $828; 6. Justin Miller, 164, $592; 7. Steven Dent, 162.5, $473; 8. Shane O'Connell, 161, $355. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Cole Edge, 3.7 seconds, $2,798; 2. Baylor Roche, 4.1, $2,433; 3. Jon Ragatz, 4.2, $2,068; 4. Casey Martin, 4.3, $1,703; 5. Curtis Cassidy, 4.4, $1,338; 6. Boss Cole, 4.5, $973; 7. (tie) Rudy Switzer, Olin Hannum and Cody Doescher, 4.7, $284 each. Second round: 1. Will Lummus, 4.0 seconds, $2,798; 2. Jacob Talley, 4.1, $2,433; 3. (tie) Rudy Switzer and John Franzen, 4.3, $1,885 each; 5. Taylor Gregg, 4.4, $1,338; 6. Cody Doescher, 4.5, $973; 7. (tie) Tanner Milan and Blake Knowles, 4.6, $426 each. Finals: 1. Taylor Gregg, 4.2 seconds, $1,189; 2. Olin Hannum, 4.5, $984; 3. Chance Howard, 4.8, $779; 4. Curtis Cassidy, 4.9, $574; 5. Will Lummus, 5.1, $369; 6. Justin Shaffer, 6.0, $205. Average: 1. (tie) Taylor Gregg and Curtis Cassidy, 14.2 seconds on three head, $3,923 each; 3. Will Lummus, 14.5, $3,102; 4. Olin Hannum, 14.7, $2,554; 5. Chance Howard, 14.8, $2,007; 6. Cody Doescher, 15.3, $1,460; 7. Justin Shaffer, 15.8, $912; 8. John Franzen, 16.1, $365. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 4.7 seconds, $2,749 each; 2. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.8, $2,390; 3. Chase Wiley/Martin Lucero, 4.9, $2,032; 4. (tie) Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher and Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 5.0, $1,494 each; 6. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 5.1, $956; 7. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 5.2, $598; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.4, $239. Second round: 1. (tie) Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay and Brooks Dahozy/Lane Mitchell, 4.5 seconds, $2,570 each; 3. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.6, $2,032; 4. Doyle Hoskins/Ryon Tittel, 4.9, $1,673; 5. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 5.0, $1,315; 6. (tie) Kolton Schmidt/Tyler Worley and Blake Teixeira/Monty Joe Petska, 5.1, $777 each; 8. (tie) Jack Fischer/Bucky Campbell and Jason Stewart/Jason Minor, 5.2, $120 each. Finals: 1. Brandon Beers/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.9 seconds, $899 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 6.2, $744; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.5, $589; 4. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 7.0, $434; 5. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 7.4, $279; 6. Marty Yates/Jordan Ketscher, 8.3, $155. Average: 1. Brandon Beers/Cesar de la Cruz, 17.3 seconds on three head, $4,123 each; 2. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 17.5, $3,586; 3. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 18.4, $3,048; 4. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 19.0, $2,510; 5. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 19.6, $1,972; 6. Marty Yates/Jordan Ketscher, 20.2, $1,434; 7. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 23.1, $896; 8. Chase Wiley/Martin Lucero, 24.2, $359. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 85.5 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's King Mountain, $3,212; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 84.5, $2,463; 3. Hardy Braden, 83.5, $1,820; 4. (tie) Bradley Harter, Cort Scheer and Jake Wright, 83, $821 each; 7. Cody DeMoss, 81.5, $428; 8. (tie) Leon Fountain, Clay Elliott and Shade Etbauer, 81, $107 each. Finals: 1. Bradley Harter, 90 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Spring Planting, $1,650; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 88, $1,250; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 87.5, $900; 4. (tie) Cort Scheer and Hardy Braden, 86.5, $475 each; 6. Clay Elliott, 85, $250. Average: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 173.5 points on two head, $3,212; 2. Bradley Harter, 173, $2,463; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 172, $1,820; 4. Hardy Braden, 170, $1,178; 5. Cort Scheer, 169.5, $749; 6. Clay Elliott, 166, $535; 7. Leon Fountain, 157, $428; 8. Jake Wright, 83 on one head, $321. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 8.1 seconds, $2,877; 2. Stetson Vest, 8.2, $2,502; 3. Jake Hannum, 8.6, $2,127; 4. (tie) Tuf Cooper and Randall Carlisle, 8.8, $1,564 each; 6. Jake Pratt, 9.1, $1,001; 7. Marcos Costa, 9.2, $626; 8. (tie) Cory Solomon, Shank Edwards and Joe Keating, 9.3, $83 each. Second round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 7.7 seconds, $2,877; 2. (tie) Timber Moore and Lane Livingston, 8.1, $2,315 each; 4. (tie) Justin Smith and Westyn Hughes, 8.2, $1,564 each; 6. Cimarron Boardman, 8.4, $1,001; 7. Marcos Costa, 8.5, $626; 8. (tie) Reese Riemer, Tyson Durfey and Logan Bird, 8.6, $83 each. Finals: 1. Tuf Cooper, 8.1 seconds, $986; 2. Cory Solomon, 8.2, $816; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.3, $646; 4. Marcos Costa, 8.7, $476; 5. Kyle Lucas, 8.9, $306; 6. Stetson Vest, 10.0, $170. Average: 1. Tuf Cooper, 24.6 seconds on three head, $4,316; 2. Caleb Smidt, 25.4, $3,753; 3. Marcos Costa, 26.4, $3,190; 4. Cory Solomon, 27.3, $2,627; 5. Stetson Vest, 27.5, $2,064; 6. Kyle Lucas, 27.6, $1,501; 7. Trell Etbauer, 29.7, $938; 8. Jake Hannum, 30.1, $375. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Nellie Miller, 17.15 seconds, $2,335; 2. Darby Fox, 17.22, $2,002; 3. Kelly Tovar, 17.38, $1,668; 4. Stevi Hillman, 17.42, $1,446; 5. (tie) Tillar Murray and Brenda Mays, 17.43, $1,001 each; 7. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.45, $667; 8. Emily Miller, 17.47, $445; 9. Sydni Blanchard, 17.48, $334; 10. Teri Bangart, 17.53, $222. Second round: 1. Jana Bean, 17.14 seconds, $2,335; 2. Darby Fox, 17.15, $2,002; 3. Nellie Miller, 17.31, $1,668; 4. Sherry Cervi, 17.41, $1,446; 5. Christine Laughlin, 17.45, $1,112; 6. Tiany Schuster, 17.47, $890; 7. Carmel Wright, 17.48, $667; 8. Teri Bangart, 17.57, $445; 9. (tie) Staci Trehern and Ericka Nelson, 17.58, $278 each. Finals: 1. Nellie Miller, 17.02 seconds, $1,730; 2. (tie) Darby Fox and Teri Bangart, 17.32, $1,081 each; 4. Sherry Cervi, 17.33, $432. Average: 1. Nellie Miller, 51.48 seconds on three head, $3,503; 2. Darby Fox, 51.69, $3,003; 3. Jana Bean, 52.23, $2,502; 4. Sherry Cervi, 52.29, $2,169; 5. Stevi Hillman, 52.38, $1,668; 6. Teri Bangart, 52.42, $1,335; 7. Tiany Schuster, 52.76, $1,001; 8. Christine Laughlin, 52.80, $667; 9. Sydni Blanchard, 52.98, $500; 10. Tillar Murray, 53.60, $334. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Jason Evans, 10.9 seconds, $1,344; 2. Shay Good, 11.8, $1,112; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.6, $880; 4. Trevor Brazile, 13.0, $649; 5. Corey Ross, 13.4, $417; 6. Bryce Davis, 14.7, $232. Second round: 1. Chris Glover, 11.8 seconds, $1,344; 2. Rocky Patterson, 12.6, $1,112; 3. J.P. Wickett, 12.8, $880; 4. Kyle Lockett, 13.5, $649; 5. Tuf Cooper, 13.6, $417; 6. Cody Lee, 13.9, $232. Average: 1. Corey Ross, 28.6 seconds on two head, $2,015; 2. Rocky Patterson, 29.2, $1,668; 3. Jason Evans, 29.9, $1,320; 4. Bryce Davis, 31.1, $973; 5. Rod Hartness, 33.6, $625; 6. Cody Lee, 35.1, $347. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Jordan Hansen, 84 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Whiskey Drunk, $3,283; 2. Colby Demo, 83, $2,517; 3. (tie) Tim Bingham and Trey Benton III, 82.5, $1,532 each; 5. Sage Kimzey, 81, $766; 6. Jeffrey Ramagos, 80.5, $547; 7. Bayle Worden, 80, $438; 8. Steve Woolsey, 79.5, $328. * Finals: 1. Sage Kimzey, 88.5 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Damn Strait, $2,700; 2. Dustin Bowen, 84, $2,300; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Sage Kimzey, 169.5 points on two head, $3,283; 2. Dustin Bowen, 161.5, $2,517; 3. Jordan Hansen, 84 on one head, $1,860; 4. Colby Demo, 83, $1,204; 5. (tie) Trey Benton III and Tim Bingham, 82.5, $657 each; 7. Jeffrey Ramagos, 80.5, $438; 8. Bayle Worden, 80, $328. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $330,755. Stock contractor: Flying 5 Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Bend Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Corey & Lange Rodeo and Calgary Stampede. Rodeo secretary: Haley Bridwell. Officials: Rocky Steagall, Wade Berry, Scot Quick and Harry Rose Jr. Timers: Sherry Rice-Gibson and Diana Alexander. Announcer: Justin McKee. Specialty act: John Payne. Bullfighters: Cody Webster, Nathan Jestes and Dusty Tuckness. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Mike Corey, Ken Rehill and Curtis Sawyer. Pickup men: Gary Rempel, Ricky Shannon and David McMichael. Photographers: Dan Hubbell, Bill Lawless, Roberta Barkley, Bob Click and Molly Morrow. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.

Xtreme Bulls Tour Finale

 

Ellensburg, Wash., Sept. 2

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Tristan Mize, 90 points on Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo's Mortimer, $8,460; 2. Jordan Spears, 88.5, $6,486; 3. Ty Wallace, 86, $4,794; 4. Denton Fugate, 85.5, $3,102; 5. Boudreaux Campbell, 85, $1,974; 6. (tie) Jeffrey Ramagos and Guthrie Murray, 84.5, $1,269 each; 8. Trevor Kastner, 83.5, $846. * Finals: 1. Jordan Spears, 87 points on Korkow Rodeos' Bad Romance, $18,800; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Jordan Spears, 175.5 points on two head, $14,100; 2. Tristan Mize, 90 on one head, $10,810; 3. Ty Wallace, 86, $7,990; 4. Denton Fugate, 85.5, $5,170; 5. Boudreaux Campbell, 85, $3,290; 6. (tie) Guthrie Murray and Jeffrey Ramagos, 84.5, $2,115 each; 8. Trevor Kastner, 83.5, $1,410. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $94,000. Stock contractors: Brehmer Rodeo, Flying 5 Rodeo, Big Bend Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Outlawbuckers Rodeo, Corey & Lange Rodeo, Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo and Four Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Haley Bridwell. Officials: Harry Rose Jr, Rocky Steagall and Scot Quick. Timers: Diana Alexander and Sherry Rice-Gibson. Announcer: Justin McKee. Specialty act: John Payne. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness, Cody Webster and Nathan Jestes. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Ken Rehill, Curtis Sawyer and Mike Corey. Pickup men: Gary Rempel, David McMichael and Ricky Shannon. Photographers: Bill Lawless, Bob Click, Roseanna Sales, Roberta Barkley, Molly Morrow and Dan Hubbell. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.

Pro Rodeo Weekend Results


Walla Walla Frontier Days

 

Walla Walla, Wash., Sept. 1-3

 

All-around cowboy: Trevor Brazile, $5,197, tie-down roping, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Justin Miller, 86.5 points on Brookman Rodeo's Risky Business, $4,152; 2. Ty Breuer, 83.5, $3,184; 3. (tie) Luke Creasy and Seth Hardwick, 83, $1,938 each; 5. Steven Peebles, 81, $969; 6. J.R. Vezain, 80, $692; 7. Jessy Davis, 79.5, $554; 8. (tie) Richmond Champion and Mason Clements, 79, $208 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ryle Smith, 4.1 seconds, $1,930; 2. Baylor Roche, 4.2, $1,679; 3. Tanner Milan, 4.3, $1,427; 4. (tie) Sean Santucci, Cameron Morman and Andy Weldon, 4.4, $923 each; 7. (tie) Errol Frain and Sterling Lambert, 4.5, $294 each. Second round: 1. Justin Resseman, 3.8 seconds, $1,930; 2. (tie) Kyle Irwin and Sterling Lambert, 4.1, $1,553 each; 4. (tie) Andy Weldon and Josh Peek, 4.2, $1,049 each; 6. (tie) Rowdy Parrott, Will Lummus and Cody Cabral, 4.3, $420 each. Average: 1. (tie) Andy Weldon and Sterling Lambert , 8.6 seconds on two head, $2,707 each; 3. Marcus Theriot, 9.5, $2,140; 4. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Ross Mosher, 9.6, $1,574 each; 6. Chason Floyd, 9.8, $1,007; 7. (tie) Josh Peek, Blake Knowles, Will Lummus, Tristan Martin and Riley Duvall, 9.9, $176 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 5.3 seconds, $1,947 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.6, $1,693; 3. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.9, $1,312 each; 5. Jeff Flenniken/Brandon Bates, 6.1, $931; 6. Jason Stewart/Jason Minor, 6.2, $677; 7. Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay, 6.3, $423; 8. (tie) Caleb Smidt/Tyler McKnight and Cory Kidd V/Cole Davison, 6.4, $85 each. Second round: 1. Jr. Dees/Levi Lord, 5.4 seconds, $1,947 each; 2. (tie) Clay Smith/Paul Eaves and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.5, $1,566 each; 4. Trevor Brazile/Clint Summers, 5.6, $1,185; 5. (tie) Chase Wiley/Martin Lucero and Blake Teixeira/Monty Joe Petska, 6.0, $804 each; 7. Jake Stanley/Brent Falon, 6.5, $423; 8. (tie) Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson and Steven Duby/Jason Duby, 6.6, $85 each. Average: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 11.1 seconds on two head, $2,921 each; 2. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 12.1, $2,540; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 12.6, $2,159; 4. Trevor Brazile/Clint Summers, 12.7, $1,778; 5. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 13.3, $1,397; 6. Steven Duby/Jason Duby, 13.4, $1,016; 7. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 13.6, $635; 8. (tie) Jeff Flenniken/Brandon Bates and Jake Stanley/Brent Falon, 13.9, $127 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 86.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo's Rubels, $4,089; 2. (tie) Cody DeMoss and Jesse Wright, 85, $2,726 each; 4. Brody Cress, 84, $1,499; 5. Taos Muncy, 83, $954; 6. Zeke Thurston, 82.5, $682; 7. (tie) Heith DeMoss, Dylan Henson and CoBurn Bradshaw, 82, $318 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Tyler Milligan, 8.1 seconds, $1,983; 2. Westyn Hughes, 8.5, $1,724; 3. Ryle Smith, 8.7, $1,466; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 9.0, $1,207; 5. (tie) Cooper Martin and Marcos Costa, 9.4, $819 each; 7. (tie) Timber Moore and Seth Hopper, 10.0, $302 each. Second round: 1. Cory Solomon, 7.8 seconds, $1,983; 2. Timber Moore, 8.1, $1,724; 3. Cody Quaney, 8.4, $1,466; 4. (tie) Scott Kormos and Josh Peek, 8.6, $1,078 each; 6. Marcos Costa, 8.8, $690; 7. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Logan Bird, 8.9, $302 each. Average: 1. Westyn Hughes, 18.0 seconds on two head, $2,974; 2. Timber Moore, 18.1, $2,586; 3. (tie) Marcos Costa and Tyler Milligan, 18.2, $2,004 each; 5. Josh Peek, 19.2, $1,422; 6. Caleb Smidt, 19.9, $1,035; 7. Junior Nogueira, 20.5, $647; 8. Brad Goodrich, 20.6, $259. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Carmel Wright, 17.00 seconds, $3,682; 2. Jaime Hinton, 17.11, $2,946; 3. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.26, $2,393; 4. Samantha Boone, 17.27, $1,841; 5. Nellie Miller, 17.28, $1,473; 6. Darby Fox, 17.34, $1,105; 7. Sherry Cervi, 17.40, $920; 8. Kellie Collier, 17.45, $828; 9. (tie) Kathy Grimes and Amberleigh Moore, 17.46, $690 each; 11. (tie) Ericka Nelson and Nicole Laurence, 17.47, $506 each; 13. Brenda Mays, 17.54, $368; 14. Cassidy Kruse, 17.56, $276; 15. Holly Wright, 17.57, $184. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. (tie) Vin Fisher Jr. and Caleb McMillan, 12.6 seconds, $822 each; 3. Chet Herren, 13.2, $589; 4. (tie) John Bland and Fred Brown, 13.4, $357 each; 6. Tom Sorey, 13.5, $155. Second round: 1. Jason Evans, 11.2 seconds, $900; 2. Corey Ross, 12.0, $744; 3. Tuf Cooper, 12.1, $589; 4. Billy Good, 12.2, $434; 5. Roger Branch, 12.4, $279; 6. J.P. Wickett, 12.8, $155. Third round: 1. (tie) Jason Evans and Garrett Hale, 11.8 seconds, $822 each; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 12.7, $589; 4. Trevor Brazile, 12.9, $434; 5. Chris Glover, 13.3, $279; 6. Billy Good, 13.5, $155. Fourth round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 10.2 seconds, $900; 2. Roger Branch, 11.4, $744; 3. Tuf Cooper, 11.7, $589; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.8, $434; 5. Tom Sorey, 11.9, $279; 6. Cody Lee, 12.1, $155. Average: 1. Trevor Brazile, 54.9 seconds on four head, $1,799; 2. Chris Glover, 65.3, $1,489; 3. Rocky Patterson, 65.5, $1,179; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 66.8, $869; 5. Jason Evans, 36.2 on three head, $558; 6. Roger Branch, 38.4, $310. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brady Portenier, 88 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' Crazy Enough, $4,033; 2. Elliot Jacoby, 84.5, $3,092; 3. Justin Rowell, 84, $2,285; 4. Lon Danley, 83, $1,479; 5. Roscoe Jarboe, 81, $941; 6. Jeff Askey, 80.5, $672; 7. Chase Dougherty, 78, $538; 8. Nic Lica, 76, $403. 

 

Total payoff: $201,051. Stock contractor: Bridwell Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Big Stone Rodeo, Brookman Rodeo and Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Curt Robinson. Officials: Mike Todd, Mike Jones and Tim Engelhart. Timers: Myrna Weber and Molly Twitchell. Announcers: Steve Kenyon and Curt Robinson. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Rowdy Barry and Ryan Wilson. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankmen: Julio Moreno and Tim Bridwell. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott, Mitch Coleman and Matt Twitchell. Photographer: Kirt Steinke. Music director: Jason Buchanan.

Dayton Championship Rodeo

 

Dayton, Iowa, Sept. 1-4

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Eli Lord, steer wrestling and team roping, and Chance T Oftedahl, tie-down roping and team roping, $312 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Chad Rutherford, 83 points on The Cervi Brothers' Liquid Cork, $2,121; 2. Tim O'Connell, 81.5, $1,626; 3. (tie) Grant Denny and Evan Jayne, 80, $990 each; 5. (tie) Blaine Kaufman and Jordan Pelton, 79.5, $424 each; 7. Ty Breuer, 79, $283; 8. Jess Pope, 77, $212. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Kody Woodward, 4.1 seconds, $1,080; 2. (tie) Cody Devers and Stockton Graves, 4.3, $675 each; 4. Kyle Whitaker, 4.5, $270. Second round: 1. (tie) Talon Roseland and Jayce Doan, 4.2 seconds, $945 each; 3. Jule Hazen, 4.3, $540; 4. Jeff Miller, 4.4, $270. Average: 1. Kyle Whitaker, 9.3 seconds on two head, $1,619; 2. Jule Hazen, 9.4, $1,215; 3. Jayce Doan, 10.0, $810; 4. Jacob Edler , 10.3, $405. 

 

Team roping: 1. Adam Rose/J.W. Beck, 5.0 seconds, $1,913 each; 2. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 5.1, $1,664; 3. (tie) Dilan Rucker/Cole Stevens and Mitch Barney/J.W. Nelson, 5.4, $1,289 each; 5. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 5.5, $915; 6. (tie) Butch Levell/Chad Mathes, Cody Graham/Jason Stroup, Chance Oftedahl/Joe Kane and Eli Lord/Tucker White, 5.6, $312 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Isaac Diaz, 82.5 points on The Cervi Brothers' Scandal, $2,414; 2. Louie Brunson, 81, $1,851; 3. Wade Sundell, 79, $1,368; 4. (tie) Jace Blackwell and Dalton Davis, 78, $724 each; 6. Taygen Schuelke, 77.5, $402; 7. Preston Kafka, 77, $322; 8. Tegan Smith, 76, $241. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Trey Young, 8.1 seconds, $886; 2. Paul David Tierney, 8.4, $665; 3. Hadley DeShazo, 9.4, $443; 4. Clint Kindred, 9.6, $222. Second round: 1. (tie) Cody Huber and Matt Kenney, 8.6 seconds, $775 each; 3. (tie) Bryan McClellan and Clay McCuistion, 9.1, $332 each. Average: 1. Matt Kenney, 19.5 seconds on two head, $1,329; 2. Hadley DeShazo, 19.9, $997; 3. Kadin Boardman, 20.5, $665; 4. Trey Young, 20.6, $332. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lacinda Rose, 16.16 seconds, $1,242; 2. Kara Posch, 16.36, $1,064; 3. Kricket Gintner, 16.37, $887; 4. Shelby Janssen, 16.38, $769; 5. (tie) Robin Beck and Kristine Knauf, 16.39, $532 each; 7. Wanda Brown, 16.41, $355; 8. Angie Galliher, 16.51, $237; 9. Brittany Jacobsen, 16.52, $177; 10. Julie Erkamaa, 16.54, $118. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Travis Smith, 85 points on The Cervi Brothers' Big Sexy, $2,725; 2. Levi Berends, 82, $2,113; 3. (tie) Brett Stall and Dakota Nye, 81.5, $1,326 each; 5. Brett Custer, 78.5, $714; 6. Blake Dunsmore, 77, $539; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $66,910. Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Sub-contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Sam Minnick and Chuck Hoss. Timers: Toby Dunlavy and Kris Fleener. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty acts: Shelby Trixie Chic's and Kelsey Trixie Chic's. Bullfighters: Jimmy Lee and Dustin Nelson. Clown/barrelman: Lecile Harris. Flankmen: Chuck Kite and Shad Smith. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Photographer: Don Paulsen. Music director: Benje Bendele.


Lake County Round-up

 

Lakeview, Ore., Sept. 3-4

 

All-around cowboy: Roger Nonella, $2,312, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Zack Brown, 84.5 points on Western Rodeos' Candlemaker, $1,898; 2. Clayton Biglow, 83, $1,438; 3. (tie) Wyatt Bloom and Grant Denny, 80.5, $863 each; 5. R.C. Landingham, 79, $403; 6. David Peebles, 78, $288. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Cole Edge and Chance Howard, 4.2 seconds, $1,637 each; 3. Dalton Massey, 4.3, $1,294; 4. Will Lummus, 4.5, $1,066; 5. John Green, 4.6, $838; 6. Errol Frain, 4.7, $609; 7. (tie) Riley York and Sterling Lambert, 4.8, $266 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.9 seconds, $2,380 each; 2. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.1, $2,129; 3. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 5.4, $1,879; 4. Chant DeForest/Joseph Shawnego, 5.5, $1,628; 5. Andy Holcomb/C.J. DeForest Jr., 6.0, $1,378; 6. (tie) Blake Hirdes/Brushton Minton and Roger Nonella/Bo Patzke, 6.2, $1,002 each; 8. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 6.4, $626; 9. Dan Williams Jr./J. Cody Jones, 7.2, $376; 10. Dale Benevides/Buck McCay, 7.9, $125. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Sam Harper, on Four Star Rodeo's Fancy Pants, and Nathan Duckworth, on Four Star Rodeo's Boogie, 80 points, $1,823 each; 3. (tie) Nat Stratton and Nick LaDuke, 79.5, $963 each; 5. (tie) Audy Reed and Joaquin Real, 76.5, $413 each; 7. Call Marr, 76, $275; 8. Cameron Messier, 74, $206. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Jake Pratt and Taylor Santos, 9.7 seconds, $1,657 each; 3. Roger Nonella, 9.8, $1,310; 4. Tyson Durfey, 10.2, $1,079; 5. Timber Moore, 10.6, $848; 6. (tie) Chant DeForest and Shane Erickson, 10.9, $501 each; 8. Brad Goodrich, 11.5, $154. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Guthrie Murray, 78.5 points on Four Star Rodeo's Barley Pop, $4,106; 2. Ednei Caminhas, 75, $3,568; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $61,781. Stock contractor: Four Star Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Western Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Allison France. Officials: Sean Culver, Ron Ferguson and Terry Carlon. Timers: Allison France and Sue Baum. Announcer: Jody Carper. Specialty act: Bert Davis. Bullfighters: Dave Murdoch and Logan Blasdell. Clown/barrelman: Bert Davis. Flankman: Drew Blessinger. Pickup men: Billy Holland Jr, Jeffrey Shearer and Mike George. Photographer: Rhonda Noneman.

Evanston Cowboy Days Inc

 

Evanston, Wyo., Sept. 2-4

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kaycee Feild, 85 points on Bar T Rodeo's One Sock, $1,898; 2. Morgan Wilde, 81, $1,438; 3. Orin Larsen, 80.5, $1,036; 4. (tie) Mason Clements and Seth Hardwick, 76.5, $547 each; 6. Tanner Phipps, 76, $288. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 4.7 seconds, $1,957; 2. Kyle Irwin, 4.9, $1,701; 3. Jake Ashworth, 5.2, $1,446; 4. J.D. Struxness, 5.3, $1,191; 5. Clay Lloyd, 5.8, $936; 6. Judd Austin, 6.1, $681; 7. Aaron Vosler, 6.6, $425; 8. (tie) Rick Petersen and Ringo Robinson, 6.9, $85 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.8 seconds, $1,973 each; 2. Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, 5.2, $1,633; 3. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.4, $1,292; 4. Paul Beckett/Chad Wahlert, 6.2, $952; 5. Brodi Jones/Kycen Winn, 6.3, $612; 6. Taylor Winn/Kelton Morse, 7.1, $340. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Wright, 87 points on Bar T Rodeo's Wars Marigold, $1,923; 2. Brody Cress, 83, $1,474; 3. (tie) Dawson Hay, Cort Scheer and Andy Clarys, 80, $748 each; 6. Rowdy Stone, 79, $321; 7. Audy Reed, 78, $256; 8. Chet Johnson, 76.5, $192. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cade Swor, 8.3 seconds, $1,935; 2. Joey Dickens, 9.0, $1,683; 3. J.C. Malone, 9.1, $1,430; 4. Reese Riemer, 9.2, $1,178; 5. Jesse Loveless, 9.7, $925; 6. (tie) Kolbey Hughes and Matt Shiozawa, 9.9, $547 each; 8. (tie) Shank Edwards and Stetson Vest, 10.0, $84 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jamie Gee, 17.41 seconds, $1,575; 2. Taylor Jacob, 17.55, $1,350; 3. Jaime Hinton, 17.59, $1,125; 4. Megan Lewis, 17.80, $975; 5. Jill Atkinson, 17.82, $750; 6. Jessi Cronquist, 17.90, $600; 7. (tie) Sharon Harrell and Kellie Collier, 17.92, $375 each; 9. Stacey Smallwood, 17.95, $225; 10. Camie Haskins, 18.06, $150. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Wesley Silcox, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's Trooper, $2,110; 2. Kyler Oliver, 82, $1,636; 3. Riker Carter, 81, $1,230; 4. Ty Wallace, 70, $824; 5. (tie) Drew Flynn and Kody Lostroh, 69, $485 each; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $58,498. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Linda Alsbaugh. Officials: Monty Van Komen and Wade Woolstenhulme. Timers: Lori Pierce and Lorena Layser. Announcer: Reed Flake. Bullfighters: Tyson Twitchell and Cade Burns. Clown/barrelman: Randee Munns. Flankmen: Cody Flitton and Ben Lofthouse. Chute boss: Jared Rydalch. Pickup men: Ty Reeder and Tel Honeycutt. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Hoyt Atkinson.

IPE and Stampede
Armstrong, British Columbia, 
Aug. 30 - Sept. 2

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Vold, 87.25 points on Outlaw Buckers’ River Reflection, $3,790; 2. Seth Hardwick, 86.5, $3,000; 3. Caleb Bennett, 86.25, $2,527; 4. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Tanner Aus, 85.25, $1,658; 6. (tie) Cole Goodine, Luke Creasy and Colin Adams, 83.75, $790 each; 9. Gavin Derose, 83.5, $474; 10. Steven Dent, 82.5, $316.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Brendan Laye and Brock Butterfield, 3.5 seconds, $3,466 each; 3. Tanner Milan, 3.7, $2,913; 4. Jonathan Ragatz, 3.8, $2,512; 5. Jason Thomas, 3.9, $2,110; 6. (tie) Straws Milan and Cole Edge, 4.0, $1,507; 8. Curtis Cassidy, 4.1, $1,105; 9. (tie) Jesse Lawes, Matt Richardson, Chance Howard and Derek Frank, 4.3, $377 each.

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.2 seconds, $2,119 each; 2. Brady Minor/Riley Minor, 5.0, $1,943; 3. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.4, $1,707; 4. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 6.0, $1,472; 5. Kasper Roy/Trey Gallais, 6.1, $1,236; 6. Steele DePaoli/Chase Simpson, 7.0, $1,001; 7. Cole Davison/Cory Kidd, 9.8, $765; 8. Brady Tryan/Lane Mitchell, 10.0, $648; 9. Stetson Vest/Mike Beers, 10.2, $530; 10. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 10.6, $353.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 86 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Pride Trap, $4,162; 2. Layton Green, 85.5, $3,295; 3. Cody Demoss, 85, $2,775; 4. Taos Muncy, 84, $2,255; 5. Josh Harden, 83.5, $1,387; 6. Lane Cust, 83.25, $1,041; 7. Tyler Corrington, 83, $867; 8. Jacobs Crawley, 82.5, $694; 9. Cort Scheer, 82.25, $520; 10. (tie) Isaac Diaz, Justin Berg and Heith DeMoss, 81.5, $116 each.

Tie down roping: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.1 seconds, $3,676; 2. Stetson Vest, 7.2, $3,370; 3. (tie) Alwin Bouchard, Murray Pole and Jason Schaffer, 7.3, $2,553; 6. (tie) Blair Smith and Ryan Jarrett, 7.4, $1,532; 8. Logan Bird and Jesse Popescul, 7.6, $1,021; 10. Matt Shiozawa, 7.7, $613.

Barrel racing: 1. Carman Pozzobon, 15.796 seconds, $3,835; 2. Callahan Crossley, 15.824, $3,068; 3. Jaime Hinton, 15.859, $2,493; 4. Lynette Brodoway, 15.885, $1,918; 5. Rene Leclercq, 15.909, $1,534; 6. Ivy Conrado, 15.970, $1,151; 7. Jackie Ganter, 15.987, $959; 8. Taylor Manning, 16.012, $863; 9. Jenna O’Reilly, 16.035, $767; 10. Tillar Murray, 16.089, $671; 11. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 16.111, $575; 12. Kellie Collier, 16.114, $479; 13. Rylee Shields, 16.118, $384; 14. Kendra Edey, 16.159, $288; 15. Sierra Shields, 16.178, $192.

Bull riding: 1. Tyler Pankewitz, 88.75 points on Calgary Stampede’s Night Moves, $3,632; 2. Scott Schiffner, 86.5, $2,875; 3. Sage Kimzey, 85.75, $2,421; 4. (tie) Jordan Hansen and Tim Lipsett, 85.25, $1,589 each; 6. Brock Radford, 85, $908; 7. Garrett Green, 84.5, $757; 8. Jared Parsonage, 84.25, $605; 9. Garrett Smith, 80.25, $454; 10. Todd Chotowetz, 79.5, $303.

Stock contractor: Calgary Stampede. Sub contractors: Outlaw Buckers and Franklin. Announcer: Brett Gardiner. Rodeo secretary: Catherine Laycraft. Timers: Betty Algate and Denise Acres. Pick up men: Wade Rempel and Travis Erickson. Bull fighters: Brett Monea and Scott Waye. Flank man: Tyler Kraft.

Nicola Valley Pro Rodeo
Merritt, British Columbia, Sept. 2-3

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Colin Adams, on C+ Rodeo’s The Graduate and J.R. Vezain, on C+ Rodeo’s Christian, 84 points, $847 each; 3. Cole Goodine, 83, $607; 4. (tie) Dantan Bertsch and Kyle Bowers, 82, $368 each; 6. Luke Creasy, 80.5, $160.

Steer wrestling: 1. Hunter Cure, 3.9 seconds, $1,470; 2. Joe Guze, 4.2, $1,278; 3. (tie) Curtis Cassidy and Landon Beardsworth, 4.4, $991 each; 5. Baillie Milan, 4.5, $703; 6. (tie) Justin Paul Schaffer and Lucas Parker, 4.6, $415 each; 8. Dustin Walker, Matt Reeves and Jason Thomas, 4.8, $43 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Colton Melby, on C+ Rodeo’s Kiss’n Kate and Layton Green, on Duffy Rodeo’s Bootilear, 82 points, $1,020 each; 3. Josh Harden, 81.5, $583; 4. Dusty Hausauer, 80.5, $291.

Team roping: 1. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.6 seconds, $1,186 each; 2. Cory Kidd/Cole Davison, 4.8, $981; 3. (tie) Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, Denver Johnson/Spencer Rutherford and Brady Tryan/Lane Mitchell, 5.3, $572 each; 6. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 5.6, $204.

Tie down roping: 1. Cory Solomon, 8.1 seconds, $1,427; 2. Clayton Smith, 8.4, $1,241; 3. Kyle Lucas, 8.5, $1,055; 4. Morgan Grant, 9.0, $869; 5. Randall Carlisle, 9.2, $682; 6. Tyler Johnson, 9.3, $496; 7. Erik Dublanko, 9.5, $310; 8. Shaun Miller, 10.4, $124.

Barrel racing: 1. Melissa Thiessen, 15.884 seconds, $1,086; 2. Jaime Hinton, 15.968, $931; 3. Callahan Crossley, 16.022, $776; 4. Carman Pozzobon, 16.055, $672; 5. Lynette Brodoway, 16.160, $517; 6. Taylor Manning, 16.213, $414; 7. Colby Gilbert, 16.261, $310; 8. Kendra Edey, 16.282, $207; 9. Gaylene Buff, 16.330, $155; 10. Bailee Switzer, 16.338, $103.

Bull riding: 1. Chris Young, 75 points on C+ Rodeo’s 074 Ill Will, $900; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $35,157. Stock contractor: C+ Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Duffy Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marion Pippolo. Officials:Courtney Smith and John Gillis. Timers: Paddy Thomas and Lonnie Rolph. Announcer: Tyson Pietsch. Bullfighters: Houston Gleeson and Travis James. Flankman: Roy Call. Pickup men: Wade McNolty and Earl Call.

Iron County Fair and PRCA Rodeo

 

Parowan, Utah, Sept. 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Stetson Wright, $1,049, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 81.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Ten High, $1,799; 2. Trenten Montero, 80, $1,363; 3. (tie) Tanner Phipps and Grant Denny, 78, $818 each; 5. Cody Kiser, 77, $382; 6. (tie) Logan Patterson and Morgan Wilde, 73, $136 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Riley Hamilton, 16.4 seconds, $1,166; no other qualified runs. 

 

Team roping: 1. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 4.9 seconds, $1,458 each; 2. (tie) Rhett Anderson/Quinn Kesler and Chase Massengill/Logan Medlin, 5.4, $1,081 each; 4. Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 5.6, $704; 5. Clint Kap/Justin Hodson, 5.8, $453; 6. Robby Farias/Austin Carter, 6.2, $251. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's Big John, $1,839; 2. Alex Wright, 82, $1,410; 3. Colton Miller, 80.5, $1,042; 4. Taos Muncy, 80, $674; 5. Spencer Wright, 79, $429; 6. Landon Mecham, 78.5, $306; 7. Jake Larson, 78, $245; 8. Mitch Pollock, 76.5, $184. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Clint Robinson and Keaton Newman, 8.3 seconds, $922 each; 3. Ty Baker, 8.5, $661; 4. Jesse Loveless, 9.4, $487; 5. Kenneth Winn, 9.9, $313; 6. Justin Truman, 11.5, $174. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Rylan Wright, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's Jiggit, $2,389; 2. Wyatt Hallett, 79, $1,923; 3. Stetson Wright, 75.5, $1,515; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $36,259. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Timers: Kellie Addington and Julie Trease. Announcer: Wayne Wise. Bullfighters: Jamie Cox and Bud Bentley. Clown/barrelman: Scott Cameron. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Chute boss: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Will Payne and Devun Day. Music director: Derreld Yost.

White Sulphur Springs Labor Day Rodeo

 

White Sulphur Spring, Mont., Sept. 3-4

 

All-around cowboy: Ben Ayre, $938, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tristan Hansen, 82.5 points on JS Rodeo's Walkin Boss, $921; 2. Buck Lunak, 81, $691; 3. Troy Vaira, 77, $461; 4. Brandley Peabody, 76, $230. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Ben Ayre and Shawn Downing, 4.0 seconds, $938 each; 3. Mike Gollaher, 4.2, $536; 4. Bill Boyce, 4.3, $268. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.5 seconds, $1,261 each; 2. Clay Robertson/Matt Robertson, 5.1, $1,043; 3. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp and Tyler Wade/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.2, $717 each; 5. (tie) Austin Barstow/Jason Schaffer and Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 6.0, $304 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Kruse, 77.5 points on JS Rodeo's Open Market, $1,015; 2. Kendall Green, 71, $761; 3. Kole Ashbfacher, 69, $508; 4. (tie) Keenan Reinhardt and Ricky Warren, 66, $127 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Riley Pruitt, 7.5 seconds, $940; 2. (tie) Cy Eames, Bode Scott and Chase Williams, 8.8, $470 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lindsay Kruse, 17.18 seconds, $573; 2. Becky Fuson, 17.21, $498; 3. Heather Knerr, 17.23, $423; 4. Rene Cloninger, 17.30, $349; 5. Carrie Murnion, 17.44, $274; 6. (tie) Shelby Blixt and Nikki Hansen, 17.46, $162 each; 8. Tara Stimpson, 17.57, $50. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Kyle Zeigler, 80.5 points on JS Rodeo's R to G To, $307; 2. Luke Gee, 76, $230; 3. Parker Breding, 71, $154; 4. Clayton Savage, 70, $77. Second round: No qualified rides. * Average: 1. (tie) Kyle Zeigler and Kyle Zeigler, 80.5 points on one head, $307 each; 2. (tie) Luke Gee and Luke Gee, 76, $230 each. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $24,666. Stock contractor: JS Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Trisha Davis-Stacy. Officials: Gordie Kesler and Jim Cutler. Timers: Joyce Kesler and Trisha Davis-Stacy. Announcer: B.J. Jordan. Bullfighters: Kaleb Barrett and Sean Peterson. Clown/barrelman: Hippie Engelkes. Flankman: John Smith. Pickup men: Curt Clarke and David Lewis. Music director: Brian Rapier

Montana s Biggest Weekend

 

Dillon, Mont., Sept. 2-3

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Erich Rogers, tie-down roping and team roping, and Dakota W Eldridge, tie-down roping and steer wrestling, $1,282 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tristan Hansen, 81 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Parlor Game, $1,588; 2. Chase Erickson, 78, $1,203; 3. (tie) Troy Vaira, Logan Patterson and Cavan Wrzesinski, 75, $594 each; 6. Jesse Nelson, 73, $241. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tanner Milan, 3.8 seconds, $2,357; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 3.9, $2,049; 3. Ty Erickson, 4.1, $1,742; 4. (tie) Jacob Shofner, Kalane Anders, Kyle Irwin and Jon Ragatz, 4.2, $973 each; 8. Tyler Pearson, 4.3, $205. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.2 seconds, $2,681 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.5, $2,331; 3. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.8, $1,982; 4. Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan, 5.1, $1,632; 5. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.7, $1,282; 6. Jack Graham/Sam Levine, 6.1, $932; 7. Travis Nichols/Shane Bessette, 6.2, $583; 8. (tie) Jason Carlson/Zachary Schweigert, Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres and Chaz Kananen/Dustin Wells, 6.3, $78 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Andy Clarys, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Domino Theory, and Colton Miller, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Outlaw Tunes, 84 points, $1,663 each; 3. Tyler Turco, 78, $1,032; 4. Chase Brooks, 77, $688; 5. Landon Mecham, 76, $401; 6. Ricky Warren, 75, $287. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Reese Riemer, 8.3 seconds, $1,903; 2. Cy Eames, 9.0, $1,654; 3. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Ryan Jarrett, 9.1, $1,282 each; 5. Stetson Vest, 9.5, $910; 6. Joey Dickens, 9.6, $662; 7. (tie) Cimarron Boardman and Taylor Santos, 9.8, $290 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Carmel Wright, 17.25 seconds, $1,838; 2. Ashley Sudan, 17.49, $1,575; 3. Shelly Anzick, 17.53, $1,313; 4. Lisa Anderson, 17.54, $1,138; 5. Mandy Hamilton, 17.61, $875; 6. (tie) Sue Smith and Jana Bean, 17.63, $613 each; 8. (tie) Heidi Schmid, Tara Stimpson and Rene Cloninger, 17.66, $263 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Wesley Silcox, 83 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Badger Claws, $1,827; 2. Parker Breding, 81, $1,384; 3. (tie) Riley Blankenship and Quinn Greenough, 80, $830 each; 5. Joe Frost, 79.5, $388; 6. Tyler Bingham, 79, $277. 

 

Total payoff: $68,555. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Bruce Keller and Clay Kirkham. Timers: `Marlo Ward and Kelly Hawkinson. Announcers: Barney Sheridan and Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: Donnie Landis. Bullfighters: Sylvan La Cross and J.D. Harrell. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankman: Wade Sankey. Chute boss: Tom Neuens. Pickup men: Andy Bolich and K.C. Verhelst. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Tara Sheridan

Colorado State Fair & Rodeo

 

Pueblo, Colo., Aug. 25-29

 

All-around cowboy: Jesse Jolly, $2,228, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Orin Larsen, 87 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Excalibur, $2,953; 2. Bill Tutor, 84.5, $2,264; 3. Kash Wilson, 82, $1,673; 4. (tie) Ty Breuer and Taylor Broussard, 81.5, $886 each; 6. Devan Reilly, 81, $492; 7. Jessy Davis, 80.5, $394; 8. (tie) Chance Ames, Steven Dent and Logan Corbett, 80, $98 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Chason Floyd, 3.4 seconds, $1,694; 2. Stan Branco, 3.6, $1,402; 3. Aaron Vosler, 3.8, $1,110; 4. J.D. Struxness, 4.0, $818; 5. (tie) Jule Hazen, Tanner Brunner and Jesse Jolly, 4.1, $273 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Kyle Irwin and Cole Edge, 3.7 seconds, $1,548 each; 3. Payden McIntyre, 3.9, $1,110; 4. (tie) Blair Jones, Tyler Waguespack and Rowdy Parrott, 4.0, $545 each. Average: 1. Chason Floyd, 7.8 seconds on two head, $2,541; 2. Kyle Irwin, 8.0, $2,103; 3. Coltin Hill, 8.3, $1,665; 4. Jesse Jolly, 8.4, $1,227; 5. Jule Hazen, 8.7, $789; 6. Payden McIntyre, 8.8, $438. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Logan Olson/Kyle Lockett, 7.3 seconds, $1,566 each; 2. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 7.7, $1,296; 3. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 7.8, $1,026; 4. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 8.0, $756; 5. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 8.6, $486; 6. Brian Dunning/Todd Wilson, 8.7, $270. Second round: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 6.7 seconds, $1,566 each; 2. Jay Tittel/Richard Durham, 6.8, $1,296; 3. Paul Beckett/Chad Wahlert, 6.9, $1,026; 4. Tory Shaffer/Jason DeVore, 7.1, $756; 5. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 7.3, $486; 6. Brit Ellerman/Jesse Sheffield, 7.8, $270. Average: 1. Jay Tittel/Richard Durham, 15.7 seconds on two head, $2,348 each; 2. Logan Olson/Kyle Lockett, 16.0, $1,943; 3. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 16.7, $1,539; 4. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 16.9, $1,134; 5. Corey Whinnery/Jesse Jolly, 18.8, $729; 6. Wade Kreutzer/Clancey Kreutzer, 19.7, $405. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Wright, 86.5 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Pillow Talk, $3,206; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 85, $2,458; 3. Wyatt Casper, 84.5, $1,817; 4. Brody Cress, 82.5, $1,176; 5. Cody DeMoss, 81.5, $748; 6. Heith DeMoss, 81, $534; 7. (tie) Clayton Brum and Leon Fountain, 80.5, $374 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Hunter Herrin, 7.8 seconds, $1,752; 2. Seth Hall, 7.9, $1,450; 3. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Jesse Clark, 8.1, $997 each; 5. Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.2, $544; 6. Joe Colletti, 8.4, $302. Second round: 1. Sterling Smith, 7.8 seconds, $1,752; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 8.0, $1,450; 3. Tyler Milligan, 8.3, $1,148; 4. (tie) Westyn Hughes, Cory Solomon and J.C. Malone, 8.4, $564 each. Average: 1. Sterling Smith, 16.9 seconds on two head, $2,629; 2. Jesse Clark, 17.1, $2,175; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 17.2, $1,722; 4. Westyn Hughes, 17.4, $1,269; 5. Mesquite Mahaffey, 17.6, $816; 6. Hunter Herrin, 17.7, $453. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shali Lord, 17.74 seconds, $2,217; 2. Laura Lambert, 17.78, $1,884; 3. Carley Richardson, 17.84, $1,552; 4. (tie) Ivy Conrado and Sydni Blanchard, 17.88, $1,219 each; 6. Katie Jolly, 17.95, $776; 7. (tie) Jana Bean and Katelyn Scott, 17.99, $499 each; 9. Elaine Hollings, 18.00, $388; 10. CJ Vondette, 18.03, $332; 11. Heather Colletti, 18.06, $277; 12. (tie) Carla Beckett and Lorie Diodosio, 18.11, $111 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Trey Benton III, on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Monte Walsh, and Shane Proctor, on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Foolish Crimes, 89.5 points, $3,512 each; 3. Dustin Bowen, 88, $2,253; 4. Tyler Viers, 85.5, $1,458; 5. Clayton Sellars, 82, $928; 6. Corey Maier, 80, $663; 7. Jeston Mead, 79.5, $530; 8. Drew Flynn, 76.5, $398. 

 

Total payoff: $130,849. Stock contractor: Harry Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JK Rodeo, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo and Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: George Gibbs, Glenn Sullivan and Chuck Hoss. Timers: Shawna Ray and Mikey Duggan. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Dustin Konig and Wacey Munsell. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Glenn Southwick, Fred Boettcher, Scott Pickens and Ty Rinaldo. Chute bosses: Kirsten Vold and Dalton Ward. Pickup men: Dalton Ward and Josh Edwards. Photographer: Em Power. Music director: Benje Bendele.

Magic Valley Stampede

 

Filer, Idaho, Aug. 31-Sept. 2

 

All-around cowboy: Dakota W Eldridge, $3,900, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 88 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Thunder Monkey, $2,775; 2. J.R. Vezain, 83, $2,127; 3. Orin Larsen, 82.5, $1,572; 4. (tie) Tilden Hooper and Kaycee Feild, 81.5, $832 each; 6. Wyatt Bloom, 81, $462; 7. (tie) Richmond Champion, Justin Miller and Tanner Phipps, 80, $216 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 3.8 seconds, $2,443; 2. (tie) Hank Filippini and Josh Peek, 4.1, $1,965 each; 4. Dirk Tavenner, 4.5, $1,487; 5. Ty Erickson, 4.6, $1,168; 6. (tie) Clay Lloyd and Seth Hadlock, 4.8, $690 each; 8. Curtis Cassidy, 5.1, $212. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.2 seconds, $3,501 each; 2. (tie) Tyler Wade/Billie Jack Saebens and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.6, $2,948 each; 4. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.9, $2,395; 5. Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter, 5.3, $2,027; 6. (tie) Rob Webb/Dan Webb, Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison and Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.4, $1,290 each; 9. Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay, 5.6, $553; 10. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 5.9, $184. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 87 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Robin Hood, $3,029; 2. Spencer Wright, 85, $2,322; 3. Leon Fountain, 84, $1,716; 4. (tie) Cody DeMoss, Brody Cress and Clay Elliott, 83.5, $774 each; 7. (tie) Heith DeMoss and Allen Boore, 83, $353 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Scott Kormos, 8.2 seconds, $2,681; 2. Tyler Milligan, 8.4, $2,331; 3. Jake Hannum, 8.5, $1,982; 4. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Taylor Santos, 8.6, $1,457 each; 6. Rhen Richard, 8.9, $932; 7. Shank Edwards, 9.1, $583; 8. K.C. Miller, 9.3, $233. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ivy Conrado, 17.20 seconds, $2,423; 2. Italy Sheehan, 17.24, $2,060; 3. Kellie Collier, 17.34, $1,696; 4. Carmel Wright, 17.36, $1,454; 5. Jill Atkinson, 17.39, $1,212; 6. Sherry Cervi, 17.48, $848; 7. Mary Aller, 17.49, $606; 8. Kelly Larsen, 17.52, $485; 9. Jamie Gee, 17.55, $424; 10. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.56, $363; 11. (tie) Christine Laughlin, Jennifer Barrett and Cassidy Kruse, 17.59, $182 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Reiste, 85 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Delco, $3,046; 2. (tie) Wesley Silcox and Riley Blankenship, 84, $2,030 each; 4. Jess Davison, 83.5, $1,117; 5. (tie) Boudreaux Campbell and Jordan Spears, 83, $609 each; 7. Joe Frost, 77.5, $406; 8. Roscoe Jarboe, 77, $305. 

 

Total payoff: $104,040. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Timers: Dawn Williams and DeeDee Dickinson. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: Dusty Barrett. Bullfighters: Tyson Hutchison and Joe Butler. Clown/barrelman: Dusty Barrett. Flankman: Ike Sankey. Chute bosses: Dusty Duba and Ike Sankey. Pickup men: James Brown and Jared Gill. Photographer: Amanda Dilworth. Music director: Ben Benavides.

Sanders County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

 

Plains, Mont., Sept. 1-2

 

All-around cowboy: Jason Schaffer, $2,032, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Buck Lunak, 85.5 points on D & H Cattle's Magic School Bus, $1,480; 2. Jessy Davis, 84.5, $1,121; 3. Justin Miller, 81.5, $807; 4. Tucker Zingg, 80.5, $538; 5. Tristan Hansen, 80, $314; 6. Chase Erickson, 78, $224. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Rowdy Parrott and Tanner Milan, 4.0 seconds, $2,041 each; 3. Will Stovall, 4.2, $1,614; 4. (tie) Scott Guenthner, Jacob Talley, Levi Rudd, Tyler Pearson, Ty Erickson and Justice Johnson, 4.6, $633 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.7 seconds, $1,512 each; 2. Max Kuttler/Kory Mytty, 5.0, $1,251; 3. (tie) Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza and Cody Tew/Justin Viles, 5.4, $860 each; 5. Cory Kidd V/Cole Davison, 5.7, $469; 6. Travis Nichols/Shane Bessette, 6.5, $261. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Cress, 87 points on D & H Cattle's Lip Ripper, $1,819; 2. Cody DeMoss, 85.5, $1,394; 3. Blaise Freeman, 83, $1,031; 4. Kole Ashbfacher, 82.5, $667; 5. Wyatt Thurston, 80.5, $424; 6. Dawson Dahm, 78, $303; 7. Tanner Hollenback, 76.5, $243; 8. (tie) Chance Barrass and Charlie Lytle, 75.5, $91 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jason Schaffer, 8.3 seconds, $2,032; 2. Stetson Vest, 8.6, $1,767; 3. Taylor Santos, 8.8, $1,502; 4. (tie) Shank Edwards and Bode Scott, 9.0, $1,105 each; 6. (tie) J.C. Malone and Lane Livingston, 9.2, $574 each; 8. Ace Slone, 9.6, $177. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jana Bean, 17.32 seconds, $1,589; 2. Heather Knerr, 17.36, $1,362; 3. Carmel Wright, 17.40, $1,135; 4. Nikki Hansen, 17.55, $984; 5. Mandy Hamilton, 17.61, $757; 6. (tie) Kathy Grimes, Ashley Sudan and Lindsay Kruse, 17.65, $454 each; 9. Becky Fuson, 17.66, $227; 10. (tie) Callie Wollenburg and Kellie Collier, 17.71, $76 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Markus Mariluch, 87 points on Powder River Rodeo's Rock On, $3,327; 2. Clayton Foltyn, 86.5, $2,562; 3. Trey Benton III, 86, $1,906; 4. Roscoe Jarboe, 85.5, $1,250; 5. Sage Kimzey, 84.5, $812; 6. Parker Breding, 84, $594; 7. Elliot Jacoby, 77, $484; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $60,405. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: D & H Cattle. Rodeo secretary: Jessi Franzen. Officials: Gordie Kesler and Mike Nauman. Timers: Jessi Franzen and Penny Walton. Announcer: Bob Tallman. Specialty act: Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Kaleb Barrett, Garrett Kissack and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: John Franzen and Carroll Gilstrap. Chute boss: John Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Jay Shaw. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.

Pine City Championship PRCA Rodeo

 

Pine City, Minn., Sept. 2-3

 

All-around cowboy: Chance T Oftedahl, $942, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. J.C. Hester Jr., 84 points on Dakota Rodeo's American Grafiti, $1,117; 2. (tie) Jess Pope and Bee Jay Scott, 79, $728 each; 4. Garrett Shadbolt, 78, $406; 5. Jordan Pelton, 77, $237; 6. Mike Fred, 76, $169. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chance Carlson, 4.5 seconds, $996; 2. Eli Lord, 5.1, $747; 3. Cody Metsker, 5.3, $498; 4. Tee Burress, 5.5, $249. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chance Oftedahl/Joe Kane, 5.7 seconds, $942 each; 2. A.J. Zieman/Luke Morast, 5.9, $780; 3. Scott White/Matt Kasner, 6.0, $617; 4. Will George/Trey Michaelis, 6.4, $455; 5. Jason Thorstenson/J.D. Gerard, 6.7, $292; 6. J.T. Teague/Chad Day, 6.9, $162. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jace Blackwell, 85 points on Dakota Rodeo's Covergirl, $1,247; 2. (tie) Cody Rud and Ty Manke, 82, $812 each; 4. Tegan Smith, 79.5, $453; 5. Louie Brunson, 79, $265; 6. (tie) Kirk Nelson, Jordan Corrigan and Taygen Schuelke, 78, $63 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody Huber, 8.9 seconds, $978; 2. T.J. Hobson, 9.0, $733; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 10.7, $489; 4. Jamie Thompson, 11.6, $244. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $24,146. Stock contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Val Lundquist. Officials: Nate Young and Gregory Caron. Timers: Megan Kuntz and Val Lundquist. Announcer: Davie Kimm. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Jeff Crouch and Nick Kaup. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankman: Tyson Fowler. Chute boss: Joe Simon. Pickup men: Ryan Schumacher and Jeff Crouch. Music director: Nicky Kimm.

Pioneer City Rodeo

 

Palestine, Ill., Sept. 1-3

 

All-around cowboy: Kyle Whitaker, $2,839, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 86 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Hawley Falls, $1,480; 2. Chad Rutherford, 82, $1,121; 3. Bill Tutor, 77, $807; 4. (tie) Jess Pope and Evan Jayne, 75, $426 each; 6. (tie) Tyler Waltz and Bee Jay Scott, 72, $112 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Edler, 4.7 seconds, $1,643; 2. Gary Gilbert, 4.8, $1,429; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 5.1, $1,214; 4. Cord Spradley, 5.3, $1,000; 5. (tie) Bob Lawlyes and Noel Strahan, 5.6, $679 each; 7. Tucker Allen, 6.4, $357; 8. Jarek VanPetten, 7.1, $143. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brent Aldoff/Ty Chancey, 5.3 seconds, $1,617 each; 2. Ryan Von Ahn/Derrick Peterson, 5.4, $1,339; 3. Cody Graham/Jason Stroup, 6.2, $1,060; 4. Jared Meyer/Joel Meyer, 6.4, $781; 5. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 6.5, $502; 6. Micah Eveland/Lucas Falconer, 6.6, $279. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tate Thybo, 82 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Bailamos, $1,653; 2. Jade Blackwell, 80, $1,253; 3. Kirk Nelson, 76, $902; 4. (tie) Logan Allen and Taygen Schuelke, 75, $476 each; 6. Louie Brunson, 74, $251. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. T.J. Hobson, 8.2 seconds, $1,963; 2. Kyle Whitaker, 9.8, $1,624; 3. Hadley DeShazo, 10.1, $1,286; 4. Shane Wesley, 10.4, $948; 5. Fenton Nelson, 10.8, $609; 6. Jesse Hinkle, 11.1, $338. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lacinda Rose, 16.82 seconds, $1,554; 2. Marne Loosenort, 17.00, $1,332; 3. Laura Kennedy, 17.13, $1,110; 4. Jennifer Arnold, 17.16, $962; 5. Cheyenne Schnelle, 17.19, $740; 6. Kristine Knauf, 17.20, $592; 7. Dusta Kimzey, 17.25, $444; 8. Kelsi Haller, 17.29, $296; 9. Brittany Jacobsen, 17.32, $222; 10. Robin Beck, 17.35, $148. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Reiste, 87 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Fire Fly, $2,100; 2. (tie) Blake Dunsmore and Freeman Yoder, 80, $1,429 each; 4. Coy Thorson, 79, $875; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $48,842. Stock contractor: Championship Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Barnes PRCA Rodeo and JC Kitaif ProRodeos. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: DeWitt Forrest Jr and Bobby Goodspeed. Timers: Bonnie Cusimano and Martha Martin. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty acts: Haley Ganzel, Lindy Nealey and John Harrison. Bullfighters: Patrick Crawford and Cody Greer. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Brett Barrett and Marty Barnes. Chute boss: Benny Cude Jr. Pickup men: Jeff Rector and Will O'Connell. Music director: Mark Evans.

Elk City Rodeo Of Champions

 

Elk City, Okla., Sept. 1-3

 

All-around cowboy: Steven Dent, $2,021, bareback riding and saddle bronc riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 85.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Nutrena's Anything Goes, $2,637; 2. Steven Dent, 85, $2,021; 3. Chad Rutherford, 84, $1,494; 4. Anthony Thomas, 81.5, $967; 5. Blaine Kaufman, 81, $615; 6. Caine Riddle, 80.5, $439; 7. Bill Tutor, 77.5, $352; 8. Jamie Howlett, 74.5, $264. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Stockton Graves, 3.6 seconds, $1,881; 2. Denver Berry, 4.4, $1,557; 3. (tie) Jake Johnson and Jacob Edler, 4.5, $1,070 each; 5. (tie) Mason Carter and Tanner Brunner, 4.7, $454 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Casey Hicks/Braden Harmon, 4.5 seconds, $1,196 each; 2. Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, 5.1, $989; 3. Dylan Gordon/Hunter Koch, 5.4, $783; 4. Miles Baker/Jace Crabb, 5.5, $577; 5. Jake Pancost/David Hinman, 6.1, $371; 6. (tie) Bubba Buckaloo/Austin Rogers and Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 6.4, $103 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Wright, 81.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Mean Dream, $2,992; 2. Tyrel Larsen, 80.5, $2,294; 3. Joe Lufkin, 79, $1,695; 4. Spencer Wright, 78.5, $1,097; 5. Colt Gordon, 77.5, $698; 6. Dean Wadsworth, 77, $499; 7. (tie) Garet Aldridge and Toby Collins, 75.5, $349 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jarrod Branch, 9.0 seconds, $1,622; 2. Mesquite Mahaffey, 9.6, $1,410; 3. Pryce Harris, 10.0, $1,199; 4. J.T. Adamson, 10.6, $987; 5. Lane Jeffrey, 11.1, $776; 6. Rhett Ridling, 11.2, $564; 7. (tie) Cheyenne Stanley and Cole Bailey, 11.4, $247 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Tracy Nowlin, 15.78 seconds, $1,411; 2. Dona Kay Rule, 15.84, $1,210; 3. Tamara Reinhardt, 16.00, $1,008; 4. Erin Reich, 16.04, $874; 5. Michele McLeod, 16.05, $672; 6. Kylie Weast, 16.08, $538; 7. Emily Miller, 16.11, $403; 8. Jean Winters, 16.21, $269; 9. (tie) Peyton Glenn and Kelly Bruner, 16.23, $168 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Clayton Sellars, on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Record Rack's 90 Proof, and Trevor Kastner, on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Strong City Slammer, 84.5 points, $3,426 each; 3. Shane Proctor, 81.5, $2,385; 4. Kyle Zeigler, 79, $1,727; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $59,828. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Vickie Shireman. Officials: Skip Emmett and Clayton Macom. Timers: Vickie Shireman and Dollie Riddle. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty acts: Rodeny Gaston and Bobby Reid. Bullfighters: Weston Rutkowski and Chuck Swisher. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Rhett Beutler and Bronc Rumford. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls and Yandy Yarbrough. Photographer: David Seymore. Music director: Stan Loughridge.

Labor Day Rodeo

 

Cedar Vale, Kan., Sept. 2

 

All-around cowboy: Brady McFarren, $465, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Mike Fred, 78 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's Interstate Daydream, $761; 2. Tyler Erickson, 76, $457; 3. Will Martin, 75, $305. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ryan Swayze, 5.1 seconds, $357; 2. Brady McFarren, 5.6, $268; 3. Joby Allen, 9.0, $179; no other qualified runs. 

 

Team roping: 1. Troy Boone/Chase Boekhaus, 6.5 seconds, $494 each; 2. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 7.7, $296; 3. Brady McFarren/Justin Fox, 9.0, $197. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ross Griffin, 73 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's Birthday Suit, $699; 2. Kip Overman, 64, $525; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Bryce Loyd, 11.2 seconds, $357; 2. Caleb Bullock, 11.3, $268; no other qualified runs. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Cindy Gillespie, 18.67 seconds, $376; 2. Cierra Chapman, 18.88, $282; 3. LeAnn Stockton, 18.98, $188; 4. Tracy Nowlin, 19.55, $94. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Wickett, 84.5 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's On The Wagon, $905; 2. Lane Clark, 79, $740; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $9,616. Stock contractor: Silver Creek Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Darla Kelley. Officials: Chris Bastien and Earl Blevins. Timers: Darla Kelley and Val Worrell. Announcer: Scott Fry. Specialty act: Jeff Garner. Bullfighters: Ely Sharkey and Zach Flatt. Clown/barrelman: Jeff Garner. Flankman: Matt Williams. Chute boss: Matt Williams. Pickup men: Jake McKellips and Justin Lewis. Photographer: Phill Kitts. Music director: Remington Fry.

Ocala Shrine Rodeo

 

Ocala, Fla., Sept. 1-2

 

All-around cowboy: Jamie Haney, $1,012, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Trey Moore III, 77 points on Five Star Rodeo's Outsider, $921; 2. Taylor Broussard, 76, $691; 3. Matthew Smith, 75, $461; 4. Luke Herbert, 72, $230. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Juan Alcazar Jr, 4.3 seconds, $1,056; 2. Clint Thomas, 4.4, $874; 3. (tie) Mose Fleming and Jamie Haney, 4.6, $601 each; 5. Caleb Buchanan, 4.9, $328; 6. Lane Chipley, 5.3, $182. 

 

Team roping: 1. Keven Daniel/Brad Culpepper, 5.4 seconds, $879 each; 2. Hayden Grant/John Hudson, 6.5, $728; 3. Monty Leggett/Cord Spradley, 7.8, $576; 4. Jack Andrews/Arky Rogers, 11.7, $424; 5. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 15.1, $273; 6. Kaston Peavy/Mark Gentry, 20.3, $152. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Justin Caylor, 79.5 points on Five Star Rodeo's Stars & Stripes, $865; 2. Jim Burnette, 73.5, $649; 3. Shane Kuhn, 72, $432; 4. Alan Frierson, 65, $216. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Justin Thigpen, 8.4 seconds, $1,036; 2. Seth Rodriguez, 9.0, $857; 3. Josh Keese, 9.8, $679; 4. (tie) Jamie Haney and Cord Spradley, 10.5, $411 each; 6. Jason Hanchey, 11.1, $179. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kaley Bass, 16.56 seconds, $934; 2. Sally Young, 16.68, $800; 3. Jordyn Pleskovich, 16.77, $667; 4. Taylor Carver, 16.79, $578; 5. Kelley Carrington, 16.81, $445; 6. Julie Thomas, 16.89, $356; 7. Macy Brown, 16.91, $267; 8. Kristin Hanchey, 16.94, $178; 9. Mandy Amos, 17.08, $133; 10. Amie Crews, 17.12, $89. 

 

Bull riding: * First round: 1. Austin Beaty, 81 points on Five Star Rodeo's No. 24, $500; 2. Michael Riggs Jr., 72, $409; no other qualified rides. * Second round: 1. Lance Daniel, 62 points on Five Star Rodeo's Soldier Boy, $909; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Austin Beaty, 81 points on one head, $363; 2. Michael Riggs Jr., 72, $273; 3. Lance Daniel , 62, $182. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $26,398. Stock contractor: Five Star Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Silver Spurs Club. Rodeo secretary: Mildred Klingemann. Timers: Judy Harville and Sheri Gornto. Announcers: Norman Edwards and Roger Mooney. Specialty acts: Trent McFarland and Jessica Blair. Bullfighter: Richard Guthrie. Clown/barrelman: Trent McFarland. Flankmen: Paul Bowers Jr and Steve Knowles. Chute boss: Marty Johns.

Longford Rodeo

 

Longford, Kan., Sept. 1-2

 

All-around cowboy: Jerome Schneeberger, $790, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Blaine Kaufman, 80.5 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Elvis, $744; 2. Justin Pollmiller, 79, $558; 3. Jared Keylon, 78, $372; 4. Will Martin, 76.5, $186. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Devers, 4.9 seconds, $902; 2. Weston Taylor, 5.4, $677; 3. Ryan Swayze, 6.3, $451; 4. Blair Jones, 9.6, $226. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 7.2 seconds, $825 each; 2. Eli Lord/Tucker White, 7.7, $618; 3. Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, 12.0, $412; 4. Troy Boone/Chase Boekhaus, 19.6, $206. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dalton Davis, 77.5 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Tear Drop, $699; 2. Wyatt Lohman, 71, $525; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jerome Schneeberger, 9.4 seconds, $790; 2. Paul David Tierney, 11.6, $592; 3. Jess Woodward, 11.9, $395; 4. Bryce Loyd, 12.7, $197. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Tracy Nowlin, 14.74 seconds, $522; 2. Cierra Chapman, 15.01, $454; 3. Marsha Nelson, 15.07, $386; 4. Jeanne Anderson, 15.37, $318; 5. Kris Hanson, 15.52, $250; 6. Skyla Whitters, 15.87, $182; 7. Korrina Lynn Hughes, 19.92, $114; 8. Cindy Gillespie, 20.16, $45. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $16,463. Stock contractor: New Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Kate Rumford. Officials: Brad Mattox, Darin Boots and Justin Lindquist. Timers: Kate Rumford and Darla Crowther. Announcer: Troy Goodridge. Specialty act: Mandy Payne. Bullfighters: Wade Kunze and Broc McGuire. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankman: Eric Jensen. Chute boss: Jim Crowther. Pickup men: Andy Eck and Rex Bugbee. Photographer: Kent Kerschner.

Quad County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

 

Columbia, Miss., Sept. 1-2

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Trey Moore III, 82 points on JC Kitaif ProRodeos' Lucky, $639; 2. Taylor Broussard, 78, $479; 3. Sandro Ferretti, 74, $320; 4. Garrett Mouton, 62, $160. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joey Sonnier, 79 points on JC Kitaif ProRodeos' Black Jack, $639; 2. Wacey Hathcock, 73, $479; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $3,196. Stock contractor: JC Kitaif ProRodeos. Rodeo secretary: Jody Cox. Officials: Ken Dunn and James Hagan. Timers: Jody Cox and Mary Montsdeoca. Announcer: Matthew Rich. Bullfighter: Peanut Pierce Jr. Flankman: J.C. Kitaif. Chute boss: Ed Read. Pickup men: Lee Aust and Justin Griffin. Music director: Matthew Rich.


Socorro County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

 

Socorro, N.M., Sept. 1-2

 

All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $752, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Trenten Montero, 70 points on JK Rodeo's Pocket Knife, $185; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Trenten Montero, 71 points on JK Rodeo's Up North, $185; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. (tie) Trenten Montero and Trenten Montero, 141 points on two head, $185 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Clayton Tuchscherer, 4.6 seconds, $752; 2. (tie) Sam Powers and Cody Moore, 4.7, $470 each; 4. (tie) Justin Wilson and Christian Pettigrew, 4.9, $94 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Austin Crist/Josh Fillmore, 6.0 seconds, $582 each; 2. Edward Hawley Jr./Myles John, 6.4, $437; 3. (tie) John P Etcheverry/Kyle Roberts and Kyle Roberts/John P Etcheverry, 6.6, $291 each; 4. Chase Massengill/Logan Medlin, 10.5, $146. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Cameron Messier, 79 points on JK Rodeo's Jb, $178; 2. Jay Joaquin, 77, $133; 3. Preston Ogle, 71, $89; 4. Corey LeFebre, 68, $44. Second round: 1. Corey LeFebre, 71.5 points on JK Rodeo's Long Trail, $178; 2. Cameron Messier, 67, $133; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Cameron Messier, 146 points on two head, $178; 2. Corey LeFebre, 139.5, $133; 3. Jay Joaquin, 77 on one head, $89; 4. Preston Ogle, 71, $44. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Seth Hall, 9.3 seconds, $752; 2. Treg Schaack, 10.1, $564; 3. (tie) Ty Anderson and Ty Baker, 11.2, $282 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Allison Resor, 17.33 seconds, $542; 2. Jasarra Baca, 17.58, $449; 3. Jeannette Hamilton, 17.69, $355; 4. Nancy Velasquez, 17.83, $262; 5. Christen Martinez, 18.01, $168; 6. Sabrina Ketcham, 18.17, $94. 

 

Bull riding: First round: No qualified rides. * Second round: 1. Nolan Steen, 83 points on JK Rodeo's Pistols And Roses, $501; no other qualified rides. * Average: 1. Nolan Steen, 83 points, $501; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $13,188. Stock contractor: JK Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Susie Mills. Officials: Travis Howe and Beaver Segotta. Timers: Mary Borgen and Lill Worthen. Announcer: James Horcasitas. Specialty act: Nate Reed. Bullfighters: Ethan Johnson, Ace Lloyd and Clint Lott. Clown/barrelman: Nate Reed. Flankman: Richard Vela. Chute boss: Jim Brown. Pickup men: Dalton Ward and Milo Dewitt. Music director: Robyn Horcasitas.

 

Pro Rodeo News/Results Roundup- August 28th

images-4.jpeg

PRCA Standings Shuffle: 24 cowboys move up

rowdy-parrott-for-web2.jpg



With $1.2 million up for grabs among 18 PRCA rodeos across North America this past week, 24 cowboys saw their positions improve within the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings’ Top 15. 

With only 33 days left in the regular season, it’s increasingly important to build a solid bankroll as the final stretch of the 2017 season approaches – and positions are changing frequently. This week, the tie-down roping race was particularly heated as six tie-down ropers within the Top 15 moved up. 

Veteran and rookie cowboys alike know it’s easier to maintain a position at the top than it is to play catch-up when trying to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. 

Nobody knows this better than steer wrestler Rowdy Parrott, who moved from 21st to 16th. Parrott is only $810 away from breaking into the Top 15 thanks to winning the Horse Heaven Round-Up in Kennewick, Wash., and taking home a grand total of $7,416.

Having two rodeos with six-figure payoffs proved to be a major boost as cowboys competed for $280,099 at Kennewick, and $218,454 at the Rancho Mission Viejo Rodeo in San Juan Capistrano, Calif. 

The following cowboys saw their position in the world standings improve between Aug. 22 and Aug. 28.

3 SPOTS
• Tim Bingham moved from seventh to fourth in bull riding. 
• Dustin Egusquiza moved from 14th to 11th in team roping heading. 
• Timber Moore moved from 15th to 12th in tie-down roping. 
• Kory Koontz moved from 16th to 13th in team roping heeling. 

2 SPOTS
• Nick Guy moved from 10th to eighth in steer wrestling. 
• Jake Vold moved from 11th to ninth in bareback riding. 
• Josh Peek moved from 15th to 13th in steer wrestling. 

1 SPOT
• Clay O’Brien Cooper moved from fourth to third in team roping heading. 
• Marcos Costa moved from fourth to third in tie-down roping. 
• Tyson Durfey moved from sixth to fifth in tie-down roping. 
• Scott Guenthner moved from sixth to fifth in steer wrestling. 
• Jr. Dees moved from eighth to seventh in team roping heading. 
• Brady Minor moved from eighth to seventh in team roping heeling. 
• Clay Elliott moved from ninth to eighth in saddle bronc riding. 
• Cooper Martin moved from ninth to eighth in tie-down roping. 
• Trey Benton III moved from ninth to eighth in bull riding. 
• Heith DeMoss moved from 11th to 10th in saddle bronc riding.
• Trevor Reiste moved from 11th to 10th in bull riding. 
• Audy Reed moved from 15th to 14th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Cade Swor moved from 16th to 15th in tie-down roping. 
• J.P. Wickett moved from 16th to 15th in steer roping. 

Cowboys on the bubble for a spot in the Top 15 can find themselves just a few dollars short of making a Wrangler NFR qualification. The following cowboys climbed the standings to No. 16 this past week:

• Bareback rider Mason Clements moved from 17th to 16th and is $1,645 away from breaking into the Top 15.
• Tie-down roper Ace Slone moved from 17th to 16th and is $3,805 away from breaking into the Top 15. 

With the Ellensburg (Wash.) Rodeo and the Xtreme Bulls Tour Division 1 Finale on the horizon, the outcome of these competitions and others are sure to impact the world standings, and possibly give a glimpse at who will compete at the 2017 Wrangler NFR.

Check back with prorodeo.com next week to see who the new leaders are in the world standings.

Tim Bingham caps strong stretch with title



SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif. – This time of year seems to be a good one for bull rider Tim Bingham. 

After winning three times in July, Bingham took two more this weekend, capped off by winning Sunday when he rode the Cervi Brothers’ Hammer Time for 88 points at the Rancho Mission Viejo Rodeo.

Bingham, who entered the weekend in seventh place in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings, picked up another $7,924 at the rodeo in San Juan Capistrano.

“I had an almost identical week to last year,” he said. “… I don’t know what’s going on. It seems to be the last couple, few years, I have a lot of luck this week. I’m not complaining, I like it.”

A night earlier, Bingham won the Golden Spike Rodeo in Tremonton, Utah, with a 91.5-point ride. And earlier in the week he took second in the average at the Gem State Stampede Division 2 Xtreme Bulls event in Couer D’Alene, Idaho. 

The stretch picked him up after a slow month. This weekend, compounded with July, has him plenty confident and riding without stress because he’s entrenched in the middle of the Top 15.

That wasn’t the case a year ago.

When he headed to the Rancho Mission Viejo Rodeo in 2016, Bingham was on the bubble and battling to stay in the hunt for a berth in the Wrangler National Finals Rodeopresented by Polaris RANGER. The 2016 win at San Juan Capistrano helped him qualify for his second WNFR. 

This year, there’s a lot less stress for him. He knows he can’t catch world leader Sage Kimzey (who took second place on Sunday), but he also knows that after this weekend took him over $100,000 for the year he’s all but guaranteed to head back to Las Vegas in December.

“For me right now there’s, I’d say, close to zero pressure, because I know with the time that’s left I can’t catch Sage who’s winning the world,” said Bingham, who finished 12th in the world standings in 2016. “I’m not in a tight spot trying to go into the national finals and sit No. 1 because it’s just impossible with the amount of rodeos left and the time frame; I can’t catch him. There’s no stress there going to the top. … I know on the bottom end I’m going to make the national finals no matter what.”

Bingham didn’t know much about Hammer Time. He’d only seen him once (in Casper, Wyo.) but got a good ride from him Sunday.

“He was pretty sweet,” he said. “He turned out to be a good one.” 

Not only was this a good week, but on Labor Day the Utah resident will turn 26. He’s planning on taking the next several days to relax and recuperate by dunking in some hot springs and doing some mountain biking before hitting a few more rodeos over the holiday weekend. 

“Recuperate, get all my sores soaked,” he said, “and get ready to go into the week feeling as fresh as you possibly can.”

Other winners at the $218,454 rodeo were all-around champion Ryle Smith ($2,782 in tie-down roping and steer wrestling), bareback rider Jake Vold (86.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Baby Face), steer wrestler Justin Shaffer (3.5 seconds), team ropers Clay Smith and Paul Eves (4.8 seconds), saddle bronc rider Clay Elliott (87 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Blue Feather) and tie-down roper Tyson Durfey (8.0 seconds).


Rancho Mission Viejo Rodeo

 

San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Aug. 26-27

 

All-around cowboy: Ryle Smith, $2,782, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Vold, 86.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Baby Face, $8,890; 2. Logan Corbett, 85, $6,816; 3. (tie) Mason Clements and Tim O'Connell, 84, $4,149 each; 5. Kaycee Feild, 83, $2,074; 6. R.C. Landingham, 82.5, $1,482; 7. Jake Brown, 82, $1,185; 8. (tie) Steven Peebles and Wyatt Bloom, 81, $445 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Shaffer, 3.5 seconds, $5,537; 2. Chance Howard, 3.7, $4,954; 3. (tie) Nick Guy and Cole Edge, 4.0, $4,080 each; 5. Scott Guenthner, 4.1, $3,205; 6. (tie) Clayton Hass, Jon Ragatz, Josh Peek and Baylor Roche, 4.2, $1,748 each; 10. (tie) Blaine Jones and Cody Cabral, 4.3, $146 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.8 seconds, $6,608 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.9, $5,913; 3. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.0, $4,869 each; 5. (tie) Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter, Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz and Jesse Stipes/Clint Summers, 5.3, $2,782 each; 9. Jake Cooper/Cody Pearson, 5.7, $1,043; 10. (tie) Chad Masters/Travis Graves and Tom Richards/Kyle Lockett, 10.6, $174 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Clay Elliott, 87 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Blue Feather, $7,811; 2. Sterling Crawley, 86, $5,989; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 85.5, $4,426; 4. Cody DeMoss, 85, $2,864; 5. Audy Reed, 84.5, $1,823; 6. Heith DeMoss, 83.5, $1,302; 7. Jake Wright, 82.5, $1,042; 8. Chet Johnson, 81, $781. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyson Durfey, 8.0 seconds, $6,608; 2. (tie) Matt Shiozawa and Tuf Cooper, 8.1, $5,565 each; 4. Cade Swor, 8.2, $4,521; 5. Caleb Smidt, 8.4, $3,826; 6. (tie) Ryle Smith and Reese Riemer, 8.8, $2,782 each; 8. Ace Slone, 8.9, $1,739; 9. Cody Quaney, 9.0, $1,043; 10. (tie) J.C. Malone and Tim Pharr, 10.3, $174 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tim Bingham, 88 points on The Cervi Brothers' Hammer Time, $7,924; 2. Sage Kimzey, 86, $6,075; 3. Ty Wallace, 85.5, $4,490; 4. Dustin Bowen, 83, $2,906; 5. Trevor Reiste, 81, $1,849; 6. (tie) Roscoe Jarboe and Jordan Hansen, 79.5, $1,189 each; 8. Lon Danley, 78, $792. 

 

Total payoff: $218,665. Stock contractor: Flying U Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Bend Rodeo, Rosser Rodeo, The Cervi Brothers, Cervi Championship Rodeo and Flying 5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: A.L. Jordan Sr, Mike Todd and Casey Vollin. Timers: Karin Rosser and Robin Yerxa. Announcers: Bob Feist and Bob Tallman. Bullfighters: Cody Jackson and Aaron Hargo. Flankmen: Chuck Kite, Tony Amaral, Chad Hutsell and Lukas Andersen. Chute boss: Reno Rosser. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Bronc Boehnlein. Photographers: Matt Cohen and Richard Levine. Music director: Joshua Hilton. 


For more coverage of the Rancho Mission Viejo Rodeo, check out the Sept. 15 edition of ProRodeo Sports News.

 

Heith DeMoss snares Kennewick victory


 

KENNEWICK, Wash. – Another day at the office resulted in a new line on Heith DeMoss’ impressive résumé.

The veteran saddle bronc rider won the Horse Heaven Round-Up for the first time in his career Aug. 26.

DeMoss captured the average title with 168.5 points on two head at the Lithia RAM Arena.

“I’ve always been real close to winning this thing,” said DeMoss, 32. “It was good to finally go ahead and breakthrough, I reckon. I’ve always wanted to win this rodeo and it has been on my bucket list. They bring the best horses in the world and the best guys in the world, and to win at a place like this is really a notch on the old belt.”

In the first round, DeMoss put himself in position to win the rodeo with his 84-point ride. When DeMoss settled in for his ride in the finals with Calgary Stampede’s Wild Cherry, he got all he could handle.

“I think my horse got most of the points, I was just lucky enough to stay on top of him until the whistle blew,” DeMoss said. “I had never been on that horse. I had seen him with Zeke Thurston and Cort Scheer, and some other top hands. You dang sure have the tiger by the tail when you put your saddle on that horse. He’s a bad cat, that’s the only way I know how to explain it.”

DeMoss acknowledged he just made it to the whistle with Wild Cherry.

“He’s an advanced-rider-only horse,” he said. “I just barely made it. I think the whistle blew and I bucked off at 8.1 seconds. I was on top there when I heard the whistle, but it wasn’t long before I hit the ground.”

The performance at Kennewick earned DeMoss $5,805, which should move him into the Top 10 in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings. DeMoss was 11th in the Aug. 21 standings with $71,581.

“This is how I make my living, and to win is dang sure a blessing,” DeMoss said. “I just got done building a house, so I can use the money.”

DeMoss joined the PRCA in 2004 and has qualified for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo eight times (2007, 2009-11, 2013-16).

“The thrill of the fight is why I still love to do this so much,” DeMoss said. “When (a horse) gives it all he has got, and you give it all you have got, it’s something cool that happens that can’t be replaced by anything else.”

Other winners at the $280,099 rodeo were all-around champion Ryle Smith ($3,861 in tie-down roping and steer wrestling), bareback rider Tim O’Connell (171 points on two head), steer wrestler Rowdy Parrott (11.8 seconds on three head), team ropers Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz (15.5 seconds on three head), tie-down roper Caleb Smidt (25.1 seconds on three head), barrel racer Sydni Blanchard (34.67 seconds on two runs) and bull rider Chase Dougherty (171.5 points on two head).

Horse Heaven Round-Up

 

Kennewick, Wash., Aug. 22-26

 

All-around cowboy: Ryle Smith, $3,861, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Steven Peebles, 84.5 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' Martha, $3,117; 2. Trenten Montero, 84, $2,390; 3. David Peebles, 83.5, $1,766; 4. (tie) Mason Clements and Tim O'Connell, 83, $935 each; 6. Jake Brown, 82, $519; 7. Justin Miller, 81.5, $416; 8. Caleb Bennett, 80.5, $312. Finals: 1. Tim O'Connell, 88 points on Calgary Stampede's Yipee Kibitz, $1,650; 2. Wyatt Denny, 87.5, $1,250; 3. Caleb Bennett, 87, $900; 4. Seth Hardwick, 85.5, $600; 5. David Peebles, 82.5, $350; 6. Justin Miller, 81.5, $250. Average: 1. Tim O'Connell, 171 points on two head, $3,117; 2. (tie) Wyatt Denny and Caleb Bennett, 167.5, $2,078 each; 4. David Peebles, 166, $1,143; 5. Seth Hardwick , 164.5, $727; 6. Mason Clements, 164, $519; 7. (tie) Steven Peebles and Justin Miller, 163, $364 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Riley Duvall, 3.6 seconds, $2,831; 2. Josh Peek, 3.7, $2,461; 3. Ty Erickson, 3.9, $2,092; 4. (tie) Nick Guy, Olin Hannum and Taylor Gregg, 4.2, $1,354 each; 7. Kyle Whitaker, 4.3, $615; 8. (tie) Travis Taruscio and Baylor Roche, 4.4, $123 each. Second round: 1. Dane Browning, 3.5 seconds, $2,831; 2. Heath Thomas, 3.6, $2,461; 3. (tie) Rowdy Parrott and Justin Shaffer, 3.7, $1,908 each; 5. Rudy Switzer, 4.0, $1,354; 6. Ryle Smith, 4.1, $985; 7. (tie) Brandon Mackenzie and Jason Thomas, 4.2, $431 each. Finals: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 3.4 seconds, $1,262; 2. Olin Hannum, 4.2, $1,044; 3. Baylor Roche, 5.0, $827; 4. (tie) Hunter Cure and Ty Erickson, 5.1, $500 each; 6. Nick Guy, 5.2, $218. Average: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 11.8 seconds on three head, $4,246; 2. Olin Hannum, 13.1, $3,692; 3. Justin Shaffer, 13.5, $3,138; 4. Ty Erickson, 13.8, $2,584; 5. Baylor Roche, 14.0, $2,031; 6. Nick Guy, 14.5, $1,477; 7. Hunter Cure, 14.7, $923; 8. (tie) Ryle Smith and Josh Peek, 14.8, $185 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.3 seconds, $2,242 each; 2. (tie) Tyler Wade/Billie Jack Saebens and Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, 4.7, $1,803 each; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.8, $1,364; 5. (tie) Brandon Beers/Cesar de la Cruz, Kolton Schmidt/Tyler Worley and Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.9, $780 each; 8. Tyler Smith/Andy Carlson, 5.0, $195. Second round: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, 4.2 seconds, $2,242 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.4, $1,949; 3. (tie) Brooks Dahozy/Lane Mitchell and Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 4.7, $1,511 each; 5. (tie) Dale Benevides/Buck McCay, Doyle Hoskins/Ryon Tittel and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.9, $780 each; 8. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, Luke Brown/Jake Long, Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II and Tanner Patzke/Quade Patzke, 5.0, $39 each. Finals: 1. Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, 5.5 seconds, $957 each; 2. (tie) Brooks Dahozy/Lane Mitchell and Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 5.6, $710 each; 4. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.8, $462; 5. Tyler Wade/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.9, $297; 6. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.2, $165. Average: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 15.5 seconds on three head, $3,362 each; 2. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 15.6, $2,924; 3. Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, 15.7, $2,485; 4. (tie) Tyler Wade/Billie Jack Saebens and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 16.8, $1,827 each; 6. Brooks Dahozy/Lane Mitchell, 17.4, $1,170; 7. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 20.9, $731; 8. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 22.0, $292. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Zeke Thurston, 85 points on Calgary Stampede's Nutty Champagne, $2,733; 2. (tie) Heith DeMoss and Andy Clarys, 84, $1,822 each; 4. Wyatt Casper, 83, $1,002; 5. Clay Elliott, 82.5, $638; 6. Cort Scheer, 80.5, $455; 7. (tie) Taos Muncy and Ryan Mackenzie, 80, $319 each. Finals: 1. Ryan Mackenzie, 85 points on Calgary Stampede's Yesterdays Deliver, $1,650; 2. Heith DeMoss, 84.5, $1,250; 3. Clay Elliott, 83.5, $900; 4. Zeke Thurston, 82.5, $600; 5. Taos Muncy, 80, $350; 6. Cort Scheer, 77, $250. Average: 1. Heith DeMoss, 168.5 points on two head, $2,733; 2. Zeke Thurston, 167.5, $2,095; 3. Clay Elliott, 166, $1,549; 4. Ryan Mackenzie, 165, $1,002; 5. Taos Muncy, 160, $638; 6. Cort Scheer, 157.5, $455; 7. Andy Clarys, 84 on one head, $364; 8. Wyatt Casper, 83, $273. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Cory Solomon, Timber Moore and Tuf Cooper, 7.7 seconds, $2,341 each; 4. Seth Hopper, 8.0, $1,639; 5. Kyle Lucas, 8.2, $1,288; 6. Caleb Smidt, 8.3, $936; 7. (tie) Marcos Costa, Bryson Sechrist and Shane Hanchey, 8.4, $273 each. Second round: 1. Ryle Smith, 7.8 seconds, $2,692; 2. Jake Pratt, 8.0, $2,341; 3. Cimarron Boardman, 8.1, $1,990; 4. Caleb Smidt, 8.4, $1,639; 5. (tie) Stetson Vest and Marcos Costa, 8.5, $1,112 each; 7. Cory Solomon, 8.8, $585; 8. Cooper Martin, 8.9, $234. Finals: 1. Timber Moore, 8.1 seconds, $986; 2. K.C. Miller, 8.3, $816; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.4, $646; 4. Marcos Costa, 8.7, $476; 5. Logan Bird, 8.8, $306; 6. Jordan Ketscher, 10.5, $170. Average: 1. Caleb Smidt, 25.1 seconds on three head, $4,038; 2. Marcos Costa, 25.6, $3,512; 3. Timber Moore, 25.8, $2,985; 4. K.C. Miller, 28.0, $2,458; 5. Bo Pickett, 29.5, $1,931; 6. Brad Goodrich, 30.4, $1,405; 7. Jordan Ketscher, 30.6, $878; 8. Logan Bird, 32.3, $351. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 17.08 seconds, $3,474; 2. Stevi Hillman, 17.09, $2,978; 3. Shada Brazile, 17.30, $2,482; 4. Danyelle Williams, 17.33, $2,151; 5. Jessi Fish, 17.39, $1,654; 6. (tie) Christine Laughlin and Nellie Miller, 17.40, $1,158 each; 8. (tie) Kathy Grimes and Kelly Tovar, 17.43, $579 each; 10. (tie) Kimmie Wall and Jackie Ganter, 17.46, $165 each. Finals: 1. Jackie Ganter, 17.42 seconds, $1,471; 2. Kelly Tovar, 17.52, $1,103; 3. Shada Brazile, 17.58, $735; 4. Sydni Blanchard, 17.59, $368. Average: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 34.67 seconds on two head, $3,474; 2. (tie) Jackie Ganter and Shada Brazile, 34.88, $2,730 each; 4. Kelly Tovar, 34.95, $2,151; 5. Nellie Miller, 35.07, $1,654; 6. Kimmie Wall, 35.16, $1,323; 7. Christine Laughlin, 35.32, $993; 8. Kathy Grimes, 35.37, $662; 9. Danyelle Williams, 35.56, $496; 10. Stevi Hillman, 39.39, $331. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Trey Benton III, 89 points on Outlawbuckers Rodeo's Tennessee Whiskey, $2,719; 2. (tie) Boudreaux Campbell, Riker Carter and Chase Dougherty, 84, $1,541 each; 5. Jeff Askey, 82.5, $634; 6. Eli Vastbinder, 80.5, $453; 7. Wyatt Covington, 78.5, $362; 8. Trevor Reiste, 77, $272. Finals: 1. (tie) Chase Dougherty, on Outlawbuckers Rodeo's Shaking Hands, and Eli Vastbinder, on Outlawbuckers Rodeo's Brahma Boot Chrome, 87.5 points, $1,450 each; 3. Ednei Caminhas, 87, $900; 4. Garrett Tribble, 86, $600; 5. Trevor Reiste, 84, $350; 6. Riker Carter, 81, $250. Average: 1. Chase Dougherty, 171.5 points on two head, $2,719; 2. Eli Vastbinder, 168, $2,084; 3. Riker Carter, 165, $1,541; 4. Ednei Caminhas, 162.5, $997; 5. Trevor Reiste, 161, $634; 6. Garrett Tribble, 160.5, $453; 7. Trey Benton III, 89 on one head, $362; 8. Boudreaux Campbell, 84, $272. 

 

Total payoff: $280,099. Stock contractor: Calgary Stampede. Sub-contractors: Outlawbuckers Rodeo, Corey & Lange Rodeo and Bridwell Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow. Officials: Butch Kirby, Harry Rose Jr and Terry Carlon. Timers: Myrna Weber and Stacey Jo Dowton. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Specialty act: JJ Harrison. Bullfighters: Rowdy Barry and Ryan Wilson. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Curtis Sawyer, Jacob Stacy, Mike Corey and Ken Rehill. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell, Tyler Kraft, Ricky Shannon and Gary Rempel. Photographers: Roseanna Sales and Bill Lawless. Music director: Jason Buchanan. 

For the Record: Rancho Mission Viejo Rodeo



Although it’s only 16 years old, the Rancho Mission Viejo Rodeo in San Juan Capistrano, Calif., attracts the biggest names in ProRodeo with one of the highest payouts of the season. In 2016, the Rancho Mission Viejo Rodeo set its record for total payout with $274,856.

As the end of the 2017 season approaches, cowboys are bringing their best to the arena for a chance to make the Top 15 and qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER – and this often results in some high scores and fast times.

Every ride is a chance to set an arena record and this year the Rancho Mission Viejo Rodeo kicks off Aug. 26 and runs through Aug. 27. The following are the best rides and times the Rancho Mission Viejo Rodeo has seen since it started in 2001. 

Trevor Brazile set the record for most money won in all-around in 2008 with $9,192.

Bareback rider Tom McFarland has held the arena record for a decade with his 89-point ride from 2007. 

Steer wrestler Trevor Knowles set the arena record in 2014 with his 3.3-second time.

Team ropers Aaron Tsinigine and Cole Davison also set an arena record in 2014 with their 4.2-second run.

There’s a three-way tie for the saddle bronc riding arena record. Originally set by Chad Ferley in 2007, his 88-point ride was matched by Taos Muncy in 2010 and Cody Taton in 2012.

Tie-down roping also has a tie for the arena record as Jake Hannum clocked in at 7.4 seconds in 2009. Nate Baldwin matched him in 2010.  

Bull rider Shane Proctor set the arena record in 2011 with his 93-point ride. 

For the Record: Horse Heaven Round-Up Rodeo



The Horse Heaven Round-Up Rodeo kicked off Aug. 22 and runs through Aug. 26. Since 1954, this iconic rodeo in Kennewick, Wash., has witnessed some rank rides and fast times so here’s a look at the arena records.

Bull rider Vince Stanton has the oldest arena record with his 92-point ride from 2002. 

Trevor Brazile has held onto the all-around record for total earnings since 2003 when he earned $5,935. 

Bareback rider James Sursa set the Kennewick record in 2007 with his 89-point ride. 

Steer wrestler Clay Cowan clocked in at 3.1 seconds in 2008 to set the arena record. Meanwhile, the two-run average record was set by Bray Armes in 2015 when he came in at 7.1 seconds. 

Kennewick’s team roping records are all tied up. Joel Bach and Allen Bach set the single-run record in 2009 with 3.8 seconds, which was matched by Erich Rogers and Cory Petska in 2015. There’s a three-way tie for the team roping two-run average record of 9.1 seconds that was originally set by Dustin Bird and Paul Eaves in 2014. The following year, Tyler Wade and Kinney Harrell, and Kolton Schmidt and Shay Carroll, all matched the 9.1-second record.

Saddle bronc rider Louie Brunson set the arena record in 2013 with his 90-point ride.

Tie-down roping was on fire in 2014 as two arena records were set. First, Randall Carlisle clocked in at 6.8 seconds, then Matt Shiozawa set the two-run average record in 14.4 seconds.

Barrel racer Terri Kaye Kirkland’s 2005 run of 16.43 seconds has yet to be topped. 
 
Kennewick’s record payout was in 2013 with $164,899.

Pro Rodeo Results

Okotoks Pro Rodeo
Okotoks, Alberta, Aug. 25-27

Bareback riding: 1. Ky Marshall, 84.5 points on Vold Rodeo’s The Ritz; $1,396; 2. Dylan Bilton, 82.5, $1,155; 3. (tie) Jake Vold and Orin Larsen, 82. $794 each; 5. Kyle Bowers, 81, $433; 6. Trenton Montero, 80.5, $241.

Steer wrestling: 1. Coleman Kohorst, 3.3 seconds, $1,384; 2. (tie) Travis Reay, Tyson Willick and Baillie Milan, 3.7, $1,023 each; 5. Brock Butterfield, 4.0, $661; 6. Jesse Lawes, 4.1, $481; 7. Layne Delemont, 4.3, $301; 8. Matt Richardson and Cody Cassidy, 4.4, $60 each.

Team roping: 1. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 4.4 seconds, $1,104 each; 2. Braidy Davies/Trent Tunke, 4.8, $914; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.9, $723; 4. (tie) Cole Davison/Cory Kidd and Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, 5.0, $438 each; 6. Kasper Roy/Trey Gallais, 5.6, $190.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Layton Green, 84.5 points on Vold Rodeo’s Vegas, $1,422; 2. Dusty Hausauer, 82, $1,168; 3. Troy Crowser, 81, $914; 4. (tie) Cort Scheer and Lane Watt, 80, $533 each; 6. Justin Berg, 79, $254; 7. Preston Burr, 78, $152; 8. Josh Harden and Dawson Hay, 76, $51 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Ben Robinson, 7.6 seconds, $1,513; 2. Tyson Durfey, 8.3, $1,316; 3. Dean Edge, 8.5, $1,119; 4. Wyatt Hayes, 8.7, $921; 5. Logan Bird, 8.8, $724; 6. Ky Marshall, 9.1, $526; 7. Stacy Cornet, 9.3, $329; 10. Mark Nugent, 10.0, $132.

Barrel racing: 1. Kirsty White, 16.838 seconds, $1,352; 2. Lynette Brodoway, 16.972, $1,159; 3. Cranna Roberts, 17.017, $966; 4. Shayna Weir, 17.023, $837; 5. Shaylee McMann, 17.146, $644; 6. Kylie Whiteside, 17.153, $515; 7. Shalaynne Lewis, 17.203, $386; 8. Lisa Trach, 17.211, $258; 9. Chelsea Moore, 17.224, $193; 10. Bobbi Goodwin, 17.239, $129.

Bull riding: *1. Cody Floyd, 86.5 points on Vold Rodeo’s Mr. Legit, $1,971; 2. (tie) Lonnie West and Brock Radford, 86, $1,586 each. *(all totals include ground money).

Stock contractor: Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Northcott-Macza Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Karry Krystal. Timers: Brenda Vold and Kelly Leeder. Announcer: Mike Labelle. Bullfighters: Chris Buffalo and Ty Prescott. Clown/barrelman: Dennis Halstead. Pickup men:Jim Kelts and Terry Leeder. 

Kitsap Stampede

 

Bremerton, Wash., Aug. 24-26

 

All-around cowboy: Cody Doescher, $2,304, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Grant Denny, 85.5 points on Korkow Rodeos' Feather Fluffer, $1,750; 2. Tilden Hooper, 83.5, $1,325; 3. Kaycee Feild, 82, $954; 4. Steven Dent, 78, $636; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Rudy Switzer and Cody Doescher, 3.9 seconds, $2,304 each; 3. (tie) John Green and Ty Erickson, 4.0, $1,661 each; 5. John Franzen, 4.2, $1,179; 6. (tie) Jesse Brown, Cody Cabral and J.D. Struxness, 4.3, $536 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 5.1 seconds, $2,762 each; 2. (tie) Logan Olson/Kyle Lockett and Jr. Dees/Levi Lord, 5.4, $2,326 each; 4. Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 5.5, $1,890; 5. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 5.8, $1,599; 6. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Jake Clay, 6.0, $1,308; 7. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.3, $1,017; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 6.6, $727; 9. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 10.0, $436; 10. Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan, 10.2, $145. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 84.5 points on Korkow Rodeos' Flashcard Champion, $2,109; 2. Allen Boore, 82.5, $1,617; 3. (tie) Andy Clarys, Taos Muncy and Joaquin Real, 82, $820 each; 6. Nat Stratton, 81, $352; 7. Isaac Diaz, 80.5, $281; 8. Layton Green, 77.5, $211. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clay Smith, 8.7 seconds, $1,730; 2. (tie) Marcos Costa and Lane Livingston, 8.8, $1,391 each; 4. Kass Kayser, 10.1, $1,053; 5. Bo Pickett, 10.6, $827; 6. (tie) Cooper Martin and Cooper Mills, 11.3, $489 each; 8. Scott Kormos, 13.2, $150. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jaime Hinton, 17.46 seconds, $1,893; 2. Ivy Conrado, 17.48, $1,623; 3. (tie) Nicole Laurence and Carmel Wright, 17.54, $1,262 each; 5. Kathy Grimes, 17.60, $901; 6. (tie) Cheyenne Allan and Sherry Cervi, 17.62, $631 each; 8. Teri Bangart, 17.63, $361; 9. Joy McDaniel, 17.65, $270; 10. (tie) Nicole Riggle and Jessi Fish, 17.67, $90 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Derek Kolbaba, 86.5 points on Korkow Rodeos' Heathens, $1,861; 2. Jordan Hansen, 82.5, $1,410; 3. Jared Parsonage, 82, $1,015; 4. Mike Sparks, 79.5, $677; 5. Garrett Tribble, 79, $395; 6. Cody Ford, 78.5, $282. 

 

Total payoff: $75,293. Stock contractor: Bridwell Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractor: Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Haley Bridwell. Officials: Steve Knowles, Ron Ferguson and Mike Jones. Timers: Sherry Rice-Gibson and Michelle Corley. Announcer: Randy Corley. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Eric Layton and Josh Daries. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankman: Eric Layton. Chute boss: John Wright. Pickup men: Mitch Coleman and Bobby Marriott. Photographers: Roberta Barkley, Bob Click and Kent Soule. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.

Range Days Rodeo

 

Rapid City, S.D., Aug. 24-26

 

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $2,106, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, 82 points on Burch Rodeo's Fringe From Hell, $1,997; 2. Ty Breuer, 81.5, $1,531; 3. (tie) Tim O'Connell, Steven Dent and J.R. Vezain, 81, $776 each; 6. Grant Denny, 79.5, $333; 7. Shane O'Connell, 77, $266; 8. (tie) Devan Reilly and Joe Gunderson, 75, $100 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Riley Krassin, 3.5 seconds, $2,530; 2. Chason Floyd, 3.6, $2,200; 3. Payden McIntyre, 3.7, $1,870; 4. (tie) Jacob Talley and Jarek VanPetten, 3.9, $1,375 each; 6. (tie) Eli Lord and Jeff Miller, 4.0, $715 each; 8. Dan Yates, 4.1, $220. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Brady Williams/Josh Hodge and Travis Bounds/Kyon Kreutzer, 4.7 seconds, $1,929 each; 3. (tie) Eli Lord/Paul Griemsman and Austin Crist/Josh Fillmore, 4.8, $1,391 each; 5. Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 4.9, $987; 6. (tie) A.J. Zieman/Luke Morast and Jason Thorstenson/Jeff Carney, 5.2, $583 each; 8. (tie) Curry Kirchner/Austin Rogers and Brit Ellerman/Richard Durham, 5.4, $90 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chet Johnson, 86 points on Burch Rodeo's Lunatic From Hell, $2,335; 2. Cort Scheer, 84, $1,790; 3. Ty Manke, 80.5, $1,323; 4. (tie) Jade Blackwell and Shorty Garrett, 78, $700 each; 6. Ty Thompson, 77, $389; 7. (tie) JJ Elshere and Wyatt Thurston, 76, $272 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Joe Schmidt, 8.1 seconds, $2,357; 2. Boe Brown, 8.2, $2,049; 3. Justin Scofield, 8.5, $1,742; 4. (tie) Cade Swor and Josh Peek, 9.5, $1,281 each; 6. Trey Young, 9.6, $820; 7. (tie) Clint Kindred, Jade Lyon and Jess Woodward, 9.9, $239 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kaylee Gallino, 16.89 seconds, $2,057; 2. Jessica Routier, 17.04, $1,748; 3. Bobbi Grann, 17.21, $1,440; 4. Shelly Anzick, 17.22, $1,234; 5. Lisa Lockhart, 17.27, $1,028; 6. Ashley Sudan, 17.31, $720; 7. (tie) Hallie Hanssen and Erin Williams, 17.35, $463 each; 9. Trula Churchill, 17.43, $360; 10. Madison Rau, 17.44, $309; 11. Victoria Netzer, 17.46, $257; 12. Kristi Steffes, 17.49, $206. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. (tie) Shay Good and Vin Fisher Jr., 10.0 seconds, $994 each; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 10.1, $712; 4. Tony Reina, 10.3, $525; 5. Tuf Cooper, 11.0, $337; 6. Scott Snedecor, 11.2, $187. Second round: 1. Trevor Brazile, 8.4 seconds, $1,087; 2. Brent Lewis, 9.3, $900; 3. Chet Herren, 10.2, $712; 4. Jim Locke, 10.3, $525; 5. Tuf Cooper, 10.6, $337; 6. Will McBride, 10.8, $187. Third round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 9.2 seconds, $1,087; 2. Scott Snedecor, 9.6, $900; 3. Roger Branch, 10.7, $712; 4. Ryan Rochlitz, 11.0, $525; 5. Chris Glover, 11.3, $337; 6. (tie) Tuf Cooper and J. Tom Fisher, 11.5, $94 each. Average: 1. Tuf Cooper, 33.1 seconds on three head, $1,631; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 34.7, $1,350; 3. Will McBride, 35.4, $1,069; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 35.8, $787; 5. Jason Evans, 36.6, $506; 6. J.R. Olson, 40.0, $281. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tyler Viers, 81 points on Burch Rodeo's Brown Eyes, $2,863; 2. (tie) Jeff Bertus and Ryan Knutson, 77, $1,979 each; 4. Corey Maier, 67, $1,184; 5. Garrett Vig, 40, $831; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $94,020. Stock contractor: Burch Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Brookman Rodeo and Bailey Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Higlin. Officials: Mike Steiger, Wade Berry and Darin Boots. Timers: Kim Ridley and Dallas Vos. Announcers: Andy Stewart and Jim Thompson. Bullfighters: Josh Rivinius and Cooper Waln. Chute boss: Wade Vos. Pickup men: Brent Sutton, Tyler Robertson and Shayne Porch. Music director: Crysta Lemmel.

Golden Spike Rodeo

 

Tremonton, Utah, Aug. 24-26

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Tim O'Connell, on Bar T Rodeo's Mini War, and Richmond Champion, on Bar T Rodeo's Beatrice, 83 points, $3,004 each; 3. Wyatt Denny, 82, $1,927; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow, Seth Hardwick and Shane O'Connell, 81, $869 each; 7. (tie) Steven Dent and Devan Reilly, 79.5, $397 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Tom Lewis and Olin Hannum, 4.9 seconds, $1,794 each; 3. Jarret New, 5.2, $1,286; 4. Jake Ashworth, 5.5, $948; 5. Shayne Bennett, 6.1, $609; 6. Rylie Clemens, 7.7, $338. 

 

Team roping: 1. Rhett Anderson/Quinn Kesler, 4.9 seconds, $2,140 each; 2. (tie) Tadd Thomas/Brady Ramone, Brian Winn/Matt Liston and Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 5.2, $1,582 each; 5. Chaz Kananen/Dustin Wells, 6.5, $1,024; 6. Robby Farias/Austin Carter, 6.7, $744; 7. Clint Kap/Justin Hodson, 7.7, $465; 8. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 10.0, $186. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 88 points on Bar T Rodeo's Dog Fight, $3,452; 2. Leon Fountain, 87.5, $2,646; 3. (tie) Hardy Braden and Cody Wright, 87, $1,611 each; 5. Jacobs Crawley, 85.5, $805; 6. Taos Muncy, 85, $575; 7. Ryder Wright, 84.5, $460; 8. Jake Wright, 84, $345. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jake Hannum, 8.8 seconds, $1,643; 2. (tie) Cimarron Boardman and Kolbey Hughes, 9.6, $1,322 each; 4. (tie) Brady Pitchford and Justin Smith, 9.7, $893 each; 6. Trampus Quarnberg, 10.2, $572; 7. Taylor Christensen, 10.3, $357; 8. Rylee Rogers, 12.4, $143. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jamie Gee, 17.25 seconds, $1,457; 2. Kelly Larsen, 17.28, $1,249; 3. Darby Fox, 17.35, $1,041; 4. Jill Atkinson, 17.38, $902; 5. Mary Aller, 17.39, $694; 6. Meka Farr, 17.52, $555; 7. Leslie Schur, 17.53, $416; 8. (tie) Sharon Harrell and Maegan Heiner, 17.54, $243 each; 10. Terri Wood Gates, 17.62, $139. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tim Bingham, 91.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Broken Arrow, $3,610; 2. Tyler Bingham, 89, $2,767; 3. Garrett Smith, 87, $2,045; 4. (tie) Trevor Reiste and Sage Kimzey, 85, $1,083 each; 6. Jeffrey Ramagos, 84, $602; 7. (tie) Trey Benton III and Garrett Tribble, 83, $421 each. 

 

Total payoff: $78,135. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Officials: Jeff Dorenkamp, Tim Engelhart and Paul Chadwick. Timers: Lorena Layser and Jeri Reeder. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty act: Kenny Petet. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Dusty Tuckness. Clown/barrelman: Randee Munns. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Ty Reeder and Cody Flitton. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.

Gem State Stampede

 

Coeur D Alene, Idaho, Aug. 25-27

 

All-around cowboy: Jason Minor, $2,652, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. J.R. Vezain, 80 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Just Because, $1,501; 2. Buck Lunak, 79, $1,137; 3. (tie) Jesse Nelson and Troy Vaira, 76, $682 each; 5. Wyatt Bloom, 75, $318; 6. Tristan Hansen, 70, $227. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Scott Guenthner, 3.9 seconds, $2,551; 2. Ryle Smith, 4.2, $2,218; 3. Ryan Bothum, 4.3, $1,886; 4. Hunter Cure, 4.4, $1,553; 5. (tie) Kody Dollery and Tyler Pearson, 4.6, $1,054 each; 7. Ty Erickson, 4.7, $555; 8. Trevor Knowles, 4.8, $222. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 4.4 seconds, $2,518 each; 2. Aaron Macy/Cody Hogan, 4.8, $2,253; 3. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.9, $1,988; 4. (tie) Bryce Palmer/Bo Patzke and Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.0, $1,590 each; 6. Calgary Smith/Pee Wee Freeman, 5.3, $1,193; 7. (tie) Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan, Steven Duby/Jason Minor and Brooks Dahozy/Lane Mitchell, 5.5, $663 each; 10. Jack Fischer/Bucky Campbell, 5.9, $133. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Allen Boore, 81 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Fire Jenga, $1,936; 2. Johnny Espeland, 77, $1,466; 3. Sam Harper, 76.5, $1,056; 4. Travis Nelson, 75, $704; 5. Josh Reynolds, 74, $411; 6. (tie) Ryan Mackenzie and Wade Sundell, 73, $147 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jason Minor, 8.8 seconds, $1,989; 2. Bo Pickett, 9.4, $1,730; 3. Joe Keating, 9.5, $1,470; 4. (tie) Kyle Lucas and Cooper Martin, 9.7, $1,081 each; 6. Giovanni Davis, 10.0, $692; 7. Clay Smith, 10.3, $432; 8. Cooper Mills, 10.6, $173. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Mary Jo Camera and Kathy Grimes, 17.30 seconds, $1,806 each; 3. (tie) Sydni Blanchard and Teri Bangart, 17.41, $1,296 each; 5. Taylor Langdon, 17.47, $926; 6. Callahan Crossley, 17.52, $741; 7. Joy McDaniel, 17.55, $556; 8. Jodi Goodrich, 17.58, $370; 9. Ashley Sudan, 17.59, $278; 10. Ivy Conrado, 17.60, $185. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ruger Piva, 80 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's No. 2957, $2,598; 2. Chance Strong, 76, $2,144; 3. Chase Dougherty, 75, $1,754; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $74,028. Stock contractor: Corey & Lange Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Scot Quick and Bobby Davis. Timers: Sindy Jackson and Trisha Davis-Stacy. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty acts: Cody Sosebee and Lynette McMillan. Bullfighters: Tim O'Connor and Nathan Jestes. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankman: Mike Corey. Pickup men: David Lewis and David McMichael. Photographer: Josh Homer. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden. 

Will Rogers Memorial Rodeo

 

Vinita, Okla., Aug. 23-26

 

All-around cowboy: Mason Miles Carter, $1,591, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jared Keylon, 83 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Medicine Show, $993; 2. Anthony Thomas, 80.5, $752; 3. Blaine Kaufman, 80, $541; 4. Jess Pope, 77.5, $361; 5. (tie) Cole Picton and Trey Moore III, 71, $180 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Jake Johnson, 4.3 seconds, $849; 2. Mason Carter, 4.4, $637; 3. Cody Devers, 4.6, $424; 4. Weston Taylor, 4.7, $212. Second round: 1. Tanner Brunner, 4.4 seconds, $849; 2. (tie) Stockton Graves and Tooter Silver, 4.5, $530 each; 4. (tie) Gary Gilbert, Ben Kilburg and Jeff Miller, 4.9, $71 each. Average: 1. Weston Taylor, 10.0 seconds on two head, $1,273; 2. Mason Carter, 10.4, $955; 3. Gary Gilbert, 10.5, $637; 4. Jeff Miller, 11.1, $318. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Jesy Austin/James Arnold, 4.7 seconds, $848 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Justin Fox, 4.8, $636; 3. Colt Fisher/Trey Carter III, 4.9, $424; 4. (tie) Blake Hughes/Brady Norman and Brye Crites/Tanner Braden, 5.2, $106 each. Second round: 1. Adam Rose/J.W. Beck, 4.1 seconds, $848 each; 2. (tie) Will Clark/Tanner Ward and Tyler Waters/Britt Bockius, 4.7, $530 each; 4. Coleman Proctor/Justin Fox, 4.8, $212. Average: 1. Coleman Proctor/Justin Fox, 9.6 seconds on two head, $1,272 each; 2. Jesy Austin/James Arnold, 9.7, $954; 3. Thompson Berryhill/Cody Heflin, 11.5, $636; 4. Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 12.8, $318. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Hardy Braden, 85 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Aces Wild, $1,272; 2. Joe Lufkin, 80.5, $964; 3. Logan Allen, 79.5, $694; 4. Colt Gordon, 78, $462; 5. Tyler Baeza, 77.5, $270; 6. Tanner Lockhart, 77, $193. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Caddo Lewallen, 8.7 seconds, $929; 2. P.J. Spencer, 9.3, $697; 3. Bart Brunson, 9.6, $465; 4. (tie) Hadley DeShazo and Clint Cooper, 10.2, $116 each. Second round: 1. Dillon Holder, 8.6 seconds, $929; 2. Reno Gonzales, 9.0, $697; 3. Cheyenne Harper, 9.4, $465; 4. (tie) Thomas Conway and Trent Creager, 9.5, $116 each. Average: 1. Cheyenne Harper, 19.7 seconds on two head, $1,394; 2. Clint Carpenter, 21.0, $1,045; 3. (tie) Hadley DeShazo and Jared Kempker , 21.7, $523 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Melora Potter, 17.35 seconds, $1,148; 2. Tracy Nowlin, 17.42, $984; 3. Michele McLeod, 17.55, $820; 4. Sallye Williams, 17.63, $711; 5. Alexis Baratka, 17.71, $547; 6. Dona Kay Rule, 17.72, $437; 7. Kelsi Haller, 17.85, $328; 8. (tie) Amber Scales and Kristine Knauf, 17.86, $191 each; 10. Michelle Darling, 17.87, $109. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Brodie Poppino, 10.3 seconds, $1,042; 2. Kelly Casebolt, 12.4, $782; 3. Mike Chase, 12.5, $521; 4. Roger Branch, 13.0, $261. Second round: 1. (tie) J.P. Wickett and Brady Garten, 11.3 seconds, $912 each; 3. Kelly Casebolt, 11.8, $521; 4. Will Gasperson, 12.2, $261. Average: 1. Kelly Casebolt, 24.2 seconds on two head, $1,563; 2. Mike Chase, 25.2, $1,172; 3. Will Gasperson, 25.7, $782; 4. Roger Branch, 29.8, $391. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Kastner, 84.5 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's No. 3109, $1,913; 2. Dave Mason, 82, $1,630; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $56,037. Stock contractor: Rafter H Rodeo Livestock. Sub-contractor: Pickett Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Sam Minnick and Chris Bastien. Timers: Tammy Braden, Betty Hall and Ti Ada Wise. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Specialty act: Mandy Payne. Bullfighters: Broc McGuire and JasonGibbs. Clown/barrelman: Sarge Casey. Flankman: Chad Cometti. Chute boss: Dell Hall. Pickup men: Butch Braden Jr and Billy Dimmitt. Music director: Jarred Campbell.


Oregon Trail Rodeo

 

Hastings, Neb., Aug. 25-27

 

All-around cowboy: Adam Rose, $1,245, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jared Keylon, 80 points on Korkow Rodeos' Ole One Eye, $1,684; 2. Jess Pope, 78, $1,276; 3. Tanner Aus, 75, $919; 4. Logan Glendy, 74.5, $613; 5. J.C. Hester Jr., 73.5, $357; 6. (tie) Ty Breuer, Blaine Kaufman and Bill Tutor, 73, $85 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Laine Herl, 4.0 seconds, $1,686; 2. (tie) Jacob Edler and Ryan Swayze, 4.1, $1,356 each; 4. Kaleb Summers, 4.7, $1,026; 5. Blake Mindemann, 5.1, $807; 6. Bridger Anderson, 5.2, $587; 7. Wyatt Schaack, 5.4, $367; 8. Sid Hart, 5.5, $147. 

 

Team roping: 1. Adam Rose/J.W. Beck, 5.3 seconds, $1,245 each; 2. Dylan Gordon/Hunter Koch, 5.7, $1,030; 3. Kellan Johnson/Trey Yates, 5.8, $816; 4. Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, 6.2, $601; 5. Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, 10.3, $386; 6. Trent Barrett/Jake Pelton, 13.4, $215. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cameron Messier, 78.5 points on Korkow Rodeos' Chocolate Starfish, $1,815; 2. Logan Allen, 77.5, $1,375; 3. Dalton Davis, 77, $990; 4. Taylor Tupper, 76, $660; 5. (tie) Shorty Garrett and Jake Finlay, 74.5, $330 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Joey Dickens, 9.4 seconds, $1,826; 2. Kyle Dickens, 9.8, $1,512; 3. Chase Williams, 10.2, $1,197; 4. (tie) L.D. Meier and Cody Huber, 10.3, $724 each; 6. Sterling Smith, 10.4, $315. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 16.77 seconds, $1,449; 2. Hallie Fulton, 16.85, $1,242; 3. Alexis Baratka, 16.89, $1,035; 4. Tracy Nowlin, 16.96, $897; 5. (tie) Stacy Barney and Deb Cox, 17.00, $621 each; 7. Cierra Chapman, 17.08, $414; 8. Lindsay Leverington, 17.12, $276; 9. Kristine Knauf, 17.13, $207; 10. Conny Winkers, 17.17, $138. 

 

Bull riding: * First round: 1. Garrett Wickett, 82 points on Korkow Rodeos' Little Turbo, $872; 2. Jeff Bertus, 79.5, $713; no other qualified rides. * Second round: 1. Jeff Bertus, 76.5 points on Korkow Rodeos' Jordan, $1,585; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Jeff Bertus, 156 points on two head, $634; 2. Garrett Wickett, 82 on one head, $476. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $43,998. Stock contractor: Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Misty Korkow Clair. Officials: Royd Doyal and Clayton Macom. Timers: Nora Warne and Carol Korkow. Announcer: Travis Schauda. Bullfighters: Zachary Call and Dustin Nelson. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Randy Warne and Daniel Yellow Hawk. Chute boss: Troy Heinert. Pickup men: Tucker Stocklin and Troy Heinert. Music director: Jared Slagle.

Salmon Stampede PRCA Rodeo

 

Salmon, Idaho, Aug. 25-26

 

All-around cowboy: Heith Allan DeMoss, $1,209, saddle bronc riding and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Buck Lunak, 86 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Rodeos Night Mare, $665; 2. Tristan Hansen, 79, $499; 3. Troy Vaira, 78, $333; 4. (tie) Braxten Nielsen and Grant Denny, 77, $83 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Kyle Callaway, 4.3 seconds, $883; 2. Kane Cartwright, 4.5, $662; 3. Jabe Anderson, 4.8, $442; 4. Walt Anseth, 5.1, $221. 

 

Team roping: 1. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 5.2 seconds, $1,141 each; 2. (tie) Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher and Trey Blackmore/Steve Sherwood, 5.6, $846 each; 4. Doyle Hoskins/Ryon Tittel, 6.4, $551; 5. Dale Benevides/Buck McCay, 6.5, $354; 6. Jason Carlson/Matt Robertson, 7.0, $197. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Heith DeMoss, 88 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Last Surprise, $1,209; 2. Brady Nicholes, 84, $916; 3. Joe Harper, 83, $660; 4. Josh Davison, 81, $440; 5. Quincy Crum, 80.5, $256; 6. Blaise Freeman, 79, $183. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jesse Loveless, 11.7 seconds, $883; 2. (tie) Keaton Newman, Nolan Conway and Jared Parke, 11.8, $442 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ruger Piva, 84 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Eclipse, $832; 2. Luke Gee, 77, $681; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $20,586. Stock contractor: Summit Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Irene Singer. Offical: Allison France. Timers: Irene Singer and Allison France. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: JW Winklepleck. Bullfighters: Cade Burns and Tyson Hutchison. Clown/barrelman: Kevin Higley. Flankmen: J.D. Hamaker and Jesse Hill. Chute boss: James Brown. Pickup man: Duane Gilbert. Music director: Brenda Winklepleck.


Great Plains Stampede Rodeo

 

Altus, Okla., Aug. 24-26

 

All-around cowboy: Toby Collins, $1,101, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Zach Hibler, 78.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Rags To Riches, $1,053; 2. Levi Nicholson, 77, $790; 3. (tie) Trey Moore III and Taylor Broussard, 75, $395 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blake Mindemann, 4.3 seconds, $1,513; 2. (tie) Jule Hazen, Clay Mindemann and Stan Branco, 4.5, $991 each; 5. John Kloeckler, 4.6, $470; 6. Blair Jones, 5.1, $261. 

 

Team roping: 1. Bubba Buckaloo/Austin Rogers, 5.0 seconds, $1,452 each; 2. Troy Boone/Chase Boekhaus, 5.3, $1,202; 3. Quisto Lopez/Justin Pruitt, 5.5, $951; 4. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.6, $701; 5. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 5.7, $451; 6. Casey Hicks/Braden Harmon, 5.9, $250. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Toby Collins, 84.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Fire Lane, $1,101; 2. Justin Caylor, 76.5, $834; 3. Clint Lindenfeld, 76, $601; 4. Joe Lufkin, 75, $400; 5. Telden McLain, 73, $234; 6. (tie) Ross Griffin and Tyler Baeza, 72, $83 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Caddo Lewallen, 9.0 seconds, $1,554; 2. Chris McCuistion, 10.0, $1,286; 3. (tie) Jesse Clark and Braxton Laughlin, 10.4, $884 each; 5. Neil Dove, 10.5, $482; 6. Cheyenne Stanley, 10.6, $268. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Carley Richardson, 17.50 seconds, $1,051; 2. (tie) Lacy Kimball and Loni Lester, 17.55, $826 each; 4. Morgan Breaux, 17.61, $651; 5. Sadye Simpson, 17.62, $501; 6. Michele McLeod, 17.75, $400; 7. Teresa Turbeville, 17.76, $300; 8. Tamara Reinhardt, 17.84, $200; 9. Skyla Whitters, 17.93, $150; 10. Benette Little, 17.99, $100. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brennon Eldred, 89 points on Andrews Rodeo's Soul Searcher, $1,966; 2. Braden Richardson, 85, $1,525; 3. Clayton Sellars, 80, $1,146; 4. Foster McCraw, 79, $768; 5. Trey Kimzey, 78.5, $515; 6. Jeston Mead, 75, $389; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $41,239. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Skip Emmett and Travis Howe. Timers: Dollie Riddle and Jodi Crippen. Announcer: Scott Grover. Specialty act: Mark Swingler. Bullfighters: Dusty Duba and Kyle Lippincott. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankman: Garrett Poston. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: TJ Bohlender and Jeremy Willis. Photographer: O.T. Thomas. Music director: Mark Evans.

Doxa Extreme Rodeo

 

Alex, Okla., Aug. 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Colt Gordon, $1,055, saddle bronc riding and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Anthony Thomas, 81 points on Big Rafter Rodeo's Chip N Dale, $1,072; 2. Trey Moore III, 77, $804; 3. Zach Hibler, 72, $536; 4. Logan Patterson, 59.5, $268. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Clay Mindemann, 4.1 seconds, $927; 2. (tie) Denver Berry and Jule Hazen, 4.2, $687 each; 4. Tanner Brunner, 4.3, $447; 5. (tie) Cody Devers and Ryan Swayze, 4.4, $224 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dylan Gordon/Hunter Koch, 5.3 seconds, $1,174 each; 2. Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, 5.8, $880; 3. Troy Boone/Chase Boekhaus, 6.0, $587; 4. Justin Lovell/Boogie Ray, 6.8, $293. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Colt Gordon, 82 points on Big Rafter Rodeo's Jitter Bug, $1,055; 2. Shane Hand, 80, $799; 3. (tie) Jace Lane and Corey LeFebre, 74, $479 each; 5. Tyrel Larsen, 72, $224; 6. Justin Caylor, 71.5, $160. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Paul David Tierney, 8.2 seconds, $872; 2. Cole Bailey, 8.7, $722; 3. Travis Reimer, 8.9, $572; 4. Lane Jeffrey, 9.5, $421; 5. Jarrod Branch, 9.8, $271; 6. Polo Bacque II, 9.9, $150. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Fallon Taylor, 15.51 seconds, $876; 2. Jill Wilson, 15.53, $751; 3. Kylie Weast, 15.56, $626; 4. Sissy Winn, 15.70, $543; 5. Danyelle Campbell, 15.75, $417; 6. Cierra Chapman, 15.82, $334; 7. Dona Kay Rule, 15.86, $250; 8. Loni Lester, 15.91, $167; 9. (tie) Jessi Wade and Michelle Darling, 15.92, $104 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Lane Nobles, 79.5 points on Big Rafter Rodeo's Bat Masterson, $1,853; 2. Foster McCraw, 76, $1,578; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $27,702. Stock contractor: Big Rafter Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Laura Adair. Officials: Carl Burkholder and Brad Mattox. Timers: Laura Adair and Mary Emmett. Announcer: Wild Wes Ward. Specialty act: Robbie Hodges. Bullfighters: Evan Allard and Travis Warrick. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankmen: Payden Franks and Jack Simmons. Chute bosses: Jack Simmons and Tate Stratton. Pickup men: Justin Fisher and Rod Adair. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

Eastern Montana Fair Rodeo

 

Miles City, Mont., Aug. 22-23

 

All-around cowboy: Bode Scott, $1,111, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. J.R. Vezain, 82 points on Kesler Rodeo's Blue Wings, $1,523; 2. Steven Dent, 77, $1,154; 3. Evan Jayne, 74, $831; 4. (tie) Blade Elliott and Troy Vaira, 72, $438 each; 6. Grant Denny, 68, $231. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Scott Guenthner, 4.6 seconds, $1,826; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 5.0, $1,512; 3. Jake Rinehart, 5.1, $1,197; 4. Josh Boka, 5.2, $882; 5. Leighton Hotchkiss, 7.0, $567; 6. Bode Scott, 7.7, $315. 

 

Team roping: 1. Britt Williams/Brett Fleming, 4.8 seconds, $1,477 each; 2. Trey Blackmore/Steve Sherwood, 5.5, $1,222; 3. Tyler Thiel/Derick Fleming, 5.8, $968; 4. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 6.5, $713; 5. Brady Tryan/Travis Tryan, 6.6, $458; 6. Shane Schwenke/Jesse Fleming, 9.0, $255. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Houston Brown, 80 points on Kesler Rodeo's Show & Tell, $1,871; 2. Jade Blackwell, 78.5, $1,417; 3. Ty Manke, 78, $1,020; 4. Chet Johnson, 76.5, $680; 5. Joe Harper, 76, $397; 6. Cort Scheer, 75.5, $283. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Timber Moore, 7.8 seconds, $1,665; 2. (tie) Riley Pruitt and Tuf Cooper, 8.1, $1,339 each; 4. Chase Williams, 8.2, $1,013; 5. Bode Scott, 9.2, $796; 6. Kevin Peterson, 9.5, $579; 7. Ace Slone, 9.6, $362; 8. Mesquite Mahaffey, 9.9, $145. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Erin Williams, 17.33 seconds, $959; 2. Tara Stimpson, 17.35, $822; 3. Nicole Laurence, 17.39, $685; 4. Shelly Anzick, 17.44, $594; 5. Victoria Netzer, 17.47, $457; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 17.53, $365; 7. Jana Bean, 17.54, $274; 8. Ashley Sudan, 17.55, $183; 9. Heather Knerr, 17.59, $137; 10. Jackie Schau, 17.60, $91. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Adam Lucero, 78 points on Kesler Rodeo's Smokin' Deal, $2,864; 2. Guthrie Murray, 74, $2,439; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $44,506. Stock contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Bruce Keller and Johnnie Barlogio Jr. Timers: Margo Kesler and Heather La Tray. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty act: David Whitmoyer. Bullfighters: Jamie Cox and Bud Bentley. Clown/barrelman: David Whitmoyer. Flankman: Duane Kesler. Pickup men: Travis Jordan and Jay Shaw. Music director: Kurt Kesler.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ProRodeo News Roundup...July 31st

Standings Shuffle: 36 cowboys move up With $2.09 million up for grabs between 24 PRCA rodeos across North America this past week, 36 cowboys saw their position improve within the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings’ Top 15.  Nobody knows this better than steer roper Bryce Davis, who jumped from 20th to 12th thanks to winning $10,663 at the Cheyenne (Wyo.) Frontier Days.   Veteran and rookie cowboys alike know it’s easier to maintain a position at the top than it is to play catch-up when trying to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. It’s important to build a solid bankroll as the final stretch of the 2017 season approaches at the end of next month.   Having four rodeos with six-figure payoffs proved to be a major boost as cowboys competed for $835,283 in Cheyenne, $223,489 in Deadwood, S.D., $118,729 in Joseph, Ore., and $102,025 in Medicine Hat, Alberta. Having so many opportunities to win big money can really stir the pot on the world standings. In the last week alone, five cowboys burst the bubble and broke into the Top 15.  The following cowboys saw their position in the world standings improve between July 25 and Aug. 1. 8 SPOTS • Bryce Davis moved from 20th to 12th in steer roping. 7 SPOTS • J.D. Struxness moved from 19th to 12th in steer wrestling. 5 SPOTS • Riley Minor moved from 13th to eighth in team roping heading.  4 SPOTS • Baylor Roche moved from 10th to sixth in steer wrestling.  • Jake Wright moved from 10th to sixth in saddle bronc riding.  • Scott Guenthner moved from 12th to eighth in steer wrestling.  • Brady Minor moved from 13th to ninth in team roping heeling.  • Jake Vold moved from 14th to 10th in bareback riding. 3 SPOTS • Caleb Bennett moved from eighth to fifth in bareback riding. • Trevor Brazile moved from ninth to sixth in tie-down roping.  • Bryson Sechrist moved from 14th to 11th in tie-down roping.  • Brody Cress moved from 17th to 14th in saddle bronc riding.  • Brian Garr moved from 18th to 15th in steer roping.  2 SPOTS • Chet Herren moved from third to first in steer roping.  • Olin Hannum moved from sixth to fourth in steer wrestling.  • Russell Cardoza moved from sixth to fourth in team roping heeling.  • Clayton Biglow moved from ninth to seventh in bareback riding.  • Garrett Rogers moved from 11th to ninth in team roping heading.  • Randall Carlisle moved from 11th to ninth in tie-down roping.  • Tony Reina moved from 11th to ninth in steer roping.  • Clay Elliott moved from 13th to 11th in saddle bronc riding.  • Cody Lee moved from 13th to 11th in steer roping.  • Sterling Lambert moved from 16th to 14th in steer wrestling.  • Jordan Hansen moved from 17th to 15th in bull riding.  1 SPOT • Layton Green moved from fifth to fourth in saddle bronc riding.  • John Bland moved from sixth to fifth in steer roping.  • Bill Tutor moved from seventh to sixth in bareback riding.  • Cody Snow moved from seventh to sixth in team roping heading.  • Cole Melancon moved from eighth to seventh in bull riding.  • Cooper Martin moved from eighth to seventh in tie-down roping.  • Jesse Wright moved from ninth to eighth in saddle bronc riding. • Trevor Reiste moved from 10th to ninth in bull riding.  • Sterling Crawley moved from 11th to 10th in saddle bronc riding.  • Dustin Bowen moved from 12th to 11th in bull riding.  • Ace Slone moved from 13th to 12th in tie-down roping.  • Kory Koontz moved from 14th to 13th in team roping heeling.  Cowboys on the bubble for a spot in the Top 15 can find themselves just a few dollars short of making a Wrangler NFR qualification. The following cowboys climbed the standings to No. 16 this past week: • Tie-down roper Ryan Jarrett moved from 22nd to 16th and is $580 away from breaking into the Top 15.  • Team roping header Cory Kidd V moved from 20th to 16th and is $1,602 away from breaking into the Top 15. With the Dodge City (Kan.) Roundup Rodeo already underway and the Strathmore (Alberta) Stampede on the horizon, the outcomes of these rodeos and others are sure to impact the world standings, and possibly give a glimpse at who will compete at the 2017 Wrangler NFR. Check back with prorodeo.com next week to see who the new leaders are in the world standings.

Standings Shuffle: 36 cowboys move up


With $2.09 million up for grabs between 24 PRCA rodeos across North America this past week, 36 cowboys saw their position improve within the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings’ Top 15. 

Nobody knows this better than steer roper Bryce Davis, who jumped from 20th to 12th thanks to winning $10,663 at the Cheyenne (Wyo.) Frontier Days.  

Veteran and rookie cowboys alike know it’s easier to maintain a position at the top than it is to play catch-up when trying to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. It’s important to build a solid bankroll as the final stretch of the 2017 season approaches at the end of next month.  

Having four rodeos with six-figure payoffs proved to be a major boost as cowboys competed for $835,283 in Cheyenne, $223,489 in Deadwood, S.D., $118,729 in Joseph, Ore., and $102,025 in Medicine Hat, Alberta.

Having so many opportunities to win big money can really stir the pot on the world standings. In the last week alone, five cowboys burst the bubble and broke into the Top 15. 

The following cowboys saw their position in the world standings improve between July 25 and Aug. 1.

8 SPOTS
• Bryce Davis moved from 20th to 12th in steer roping.

7 SPOTS
• J.D. Struxness moved from 19th to 12th in steer wrestling.

5 SPOTS
• Riley Minor moved from 13th to eighth in team roping heading. 

4 SPOTS
• Baylor Roche moved from 10th to sixth in steer wrestling. 
• Jake Wright moved from 10th to sixth in saddle bronc riding. 
• Scott Guenthner moved from 12th to eighth in steer wrestling. 
• Brady Minor moved from 13th to ninth in team roping heeling. 
• Jake Vold moved from 14th to 10th in bareback riding.

3 SPOTS
• Caleb Bennett moved from eighth to fifth in bareback riding.
• Trevor Brazile moved from ninth to sixth in tie-down roping. 
• Bryson Sechrist moved from 14th to 11th in tie-down roping. 
• Brody Cress moved from 17th to 14th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Brian Garr moved from 18th to 15th in steer roping. 

2 SPOTS
• Chet Herren moved from third to first in steer roping. 
• Olin Hannum moved from sixth to fourth in steer wrestling. 
• Russell Cardoza moved from sixth to fourth in team roping heeling. 
• Clayton Biglow moved from ninth to seventh in bareback riding. 
• Garrett Rogers moved from 11th to ninth in team roping heading. 
• Randall Carlisle moved from 11th to ninth in tie-down roping. 
• Tony Reina moved from 11th to ninth in steer roping. 
• Clay Elliott moved from 13th to 11th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Cody Lee moved from 13th to 11th in steer roping. 
• Sterling Lambert moved from 16th to 14th in steer wrestling. 
• Jordan Hansen moved from 17th to 15th in bull riding. 

1 SPOT
• Layton Green moved from fifth to fourth in saddle bronc riding. 
• John Bland moved from sixth to fifth in steer roping. 
• Bill Tutor moved from seventh to sixth in bareback riding. 
• Cody Snow moved from seventh to sixth in team roping heading. 
• Cole Melancon moved from eighth to seventh in bull riding. 
• Cooper Martin moved from eighth to seventh in tie-down roping. 
• Jesse Wright moved from ninth to eighth in saddle bronc riding.
• Trevor Reiste moved from 10th to ninth in bull riding. 
• Sterling Crawley moved from 11th to 10th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Dustin Bowen moved from 12th to 11th in bull riding. 
• Ace Slone moved from 13th to 12th in tie-down roping. 
• Kory Koontz moved from 14th to 13th in team roping heeling. 

Cowboys on the bubble for a spot in the Top 15 can find themselves just a few dollars short of making a Wrangler NFR qualification. The following cowboys climbed the standings to No. 16 this past week:

• Tie-down roper Ryan Jarrett moved from 22nd to 16th and is $580 away from breaking into the Top 15. 
• Team roping header Cory Kidd V moved from 20th to 16th and is $1,602 away from breaking into the Top 15.

With the Dodge City (Kan.) Roundup Rodeo already underway and the Strathmore (Alberta) Stampede on the horizon, the outcomes of these rodeos and others are sure to impact the world standings, and possibly give a glimpse at who will compete at the 2017 Wrangler NFR.

Check back with prorodeo.com next week to see who the new leaders are in the world standings.

Cress wins his hometown rodeo at Cheyenne Frontier Days
 

CHEYENNE, Wyo. – A hometown victory by claiming the Daddy of ’em All is how saddle bronc rider Brody Cress is continuing his winning streak.

Cress, 21, grew up just down the road from the Cheyenne Frontier Days rodeo, so the grandstands were packed with his family, friends, and thousands of rodeo fans from the Cowboy State. 

“This rodeo is hard, and it has so much history, and it’s my hometown; so it’s one I wanted more than anything,” Cress said. “I love riding in front of my family and friends, and it’s awesome to do good for them.”

His hot streak for just the month of July alone has added up to more than many saddle bronc riders win all year. Cress kicked off his winning streak during Cowboy Christmas and is showing no signs of slowing down as he’s collected weekly paychecks totaling:

• $3,418 at Greeley, Colo., on July 3
• $4,367 at Belle Fourche, S.D., on July 4
• $2,487 at Estes Park, Colo., on July 10
• $3,341 in Casper, Wyo., on July 15
• $6,930 in Salinas, Calif. on July 23

Cress followed all of that up by raking in a grand total of $14,241 by going for 256 points on three head at the Cheyenne Frontier Days. 

A month ago, Cress was sitting at 40th in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings, and he was at 16th prior to winning Cheyenne. 

Cress gained steam as Cheyenne Frontier Days progressed – he tied for fourth in the first round with an 83.5-point ride, then placed second in the second round with an 84 before nailing the win in the final round with an 88.5-point ride on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls’ Black Box.

“I didn’t know it was going to happen – I tried not to get too pressured up or nervous and just have fun,” Cress said. 

Cress was about $5,000 away from bursting the bubble and breaking into the Top 15, but the race is on for the final two months of the 2017 season and every cowboy is hitting the rodeo road hard. 

“I had a lot of rodeoing left and it’s close through the Top 30, so anything can happen,” Cress said. “I’ve won checks every weekend, but I’ve dang sure got to keep it up and keep going.”

Although he’s excited for his win, Cress isn’t letting his most-recent triumph alter his plans.

“It’s awesome to win it, but I’ve got to keep it up – there’s a lot of winning that has to happen to make the Finals – but, it keeps my confidence up,” Cress said. “I love getting on bucking horses and need to keep my head level.” 

Cress hit the road immediately after Cheyenne to compete at the Wind River PRCA Roundup Rodeo in Riverton, Wyo. From there, he’s heading to Iowa’s Championship Rodeo in Sidney and the Dodge City (Kan.) Roundup Rodeo.

“There’s a lot of good rodeos coming up and a lot of good horses, so it’ll be a lot of fun,” Cress said. 

• Tie-down roper Scott Kormos matched the Cheyenne arena record in the first round with his time of 9.9 seconds. Kormos' name is now in the arena record book alongside Chad Johnson (1997) and Cade Swor (2014). 

Other winners at the $835,283 rodeo were all-around cowboy Trevor Brazile ($13,949 in team roping, steer roping and tie-down roping), bareback rider Tim O’Connell (254 points on three head), steer wrestler Baylor Roche (26.1 seconds on three head), team ropers Erich Rogers and Cory Petska, and Brandon Webb and Kollin VonAhn (28.4 seconds on three head), tie-down roper Lane Livingston (38.0 seconds on three head), barrel racer Stevi Hillman (52.44 on three runs), steer roper Brady Garten (51.6 seconds on three head) and bull rider Clayton Foltyn (255.5 on three head). 

Cheyenne Frontier Days

 

Cheyenne, Wyo., July 22-30

 

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Tanner Aus, 86.5 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Just Peachy, $5,630; 2. Jake Vold, 85.5, $4,317; 3. (tie) Will Lowe, Tim O'Connell and David Peebles, 84.5, $2,190 each; 6. (tie) Austin Foss and Clayton Biglow, 83.5, $845 each; 8. (tie) Jamie Howlett, Lane McGehee and Caleb Bennett, 82.5, $188 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Richmond Champion, on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Size Matters, and Luke Creasy, on United Pro Rodeo's Pow Wow Rocks, 86 points, $4,974 each; 3. (tie) Jake Brown and David Peebles, 84.5, $2,628 each; 5. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Trenten Montero, 84, $1,126 each; 7. Jessy Davis, 83.5, $751; 8. (tie) Bill Tutor and Tim O'Connell, 82.5, $282 each. Finals: 1. Tim O'Connell, 87 points on Brookman Rodeo's Continental Drift, $1,650; 2. Jake Vold, 85.5, $1,250; 3. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Tilden Hooper, 85, $750 each; 5. Lane McGehee, 84.5, $350; 6. (tie) Luke Creasy and Tanner Aus, 83, $125 each. Average: 1. Tim O'Connell, 254 points on three head, $8,446; 2. Jake Vold, 253, $6,475; 3. David Peebles, 251, $4,786; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Lane McGehee, 249, $2,534 each; 6. Luke Creasy, 248, $1,408; 7. Tilden Hooper, 247.5, $1,126; 8. (tie) Tanner Aus and Caleb Bennett, 246.5, $422 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Baylor Roche, 6.7 seconds, $6,289; 2. Ty Erickson, 7.2, $5,469; 3. Casey Martin, 7.5, $4,648; 4. Scott Guenthner, 8.0, $3,828; 5. Clayton Hass, 8.1, $3,008; 6. Josh Boka, 8.6, $2,187; 7. Nick Guy, 8.7, $1,367; 8. Jake Johnson, 9.8, $547. Second round: 1. Cole Edge, 6.9 seconds, $6,289; 2. Scott Guenthner, 8.9, $5,469; 3. Baylor Roche, 9.0, $4,648; 4. Rudy Switzer, 9.1, $3,828; 5. Chason Floyd, 9.5, $3,008; 6. J.D. Struxness, 9.7, $2,187; 7. (tie) Beau Clark and Jacob Shofner, 10.4, $957 each. Finals: 1. J.D. Struxness, 8.2 seconds, $1,852; 2. Kyle Irwin, 10.1, $1,610; 3. Aaron Vosler, 10.3, $1,369; 4. Baylor Roche, 10.4, $1,127; 5. Jason Thomas, 10.9, $886; 6. Olin Hannum, 11.0, $644; 7. Scott Guenthner, 12.0, $403; 8. Beau Clark, 12.9, $161. Average: 1. Baylor Roche, 26.1 seconds on three head, $9,434; 2. Scott Guenthner, 28.9, $8,203; 3. Olin Hannum, 33.2, $6,973; 4. J.D. Struxness, 33.3, $5,742; 5. Beau Clark, 33.7, $4,512; 6. (tie) Blake Mindemann and Jason Thomas, 35.2, $2,666 each; 8. Casey Martin, 35.6, $820. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, 7.3 seconds, $6,120 each; 2. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Wade Kreutzer/Kyon Kreutzer, 8.7, $4,923 each; 4. (tie) Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn and Aaron Macy/Evan Arnold, 8.8, $3,326 each; 6. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 9.0, $1,730 each; 8. J.D. Yates/Jay Wadhams, 9.1, $532. Second round: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 7.2 seconds, $6,120 each; 2. Calvin Brevik/Kory Bramwell, 7.7, $5,322; 3. Shay Carroll/Trey Johnson, 8.3, $4,524; 4. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 8.5, $3,725; 5. (tie) Jay Tittel/Richard Durham, Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 8.6, $2,129 each; 8. Bubba Buckaloo/Trey Yates, 9.1, $532. Finals: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.4 seconds, $1,914 each; 2. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 9.5, $1,584; 3. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 9.6, $1,254; 4. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 10.1, $924; 5. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 10.5, $594; 6. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 10.7, $330. Average: 1. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 28.4 seconds on three head, $8,582 each; 3. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 28.6, $6,785; 4. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 29.2, $5,588; 5. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 29.6, $4,391; 6. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 30.9, $3,193; 7. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 32.8, $1,996; 8. Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, 35.5, $798. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Rusty Wright, 86 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Jumbo Jet, $4,905; 2. (tie) Cody DeMoss and Hardy Braden, 85, $3,270 each; 4. (tie) Brody Cress and Ryder Wright, 83.5, $1,472 each; 6. (tie) Zeke Thurston and Jake Wright, 83, $736 each; 8. Colton Miller, 82.5, $491. Second round: 1. Jake Wright, 85 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Blew Apart, $4,905; 2. Brody Cress, 84, $3,761; 3. Dawson Jandreau, 83.5, $2,780; 4. (tie) Joe Lufkin, Cort Scheer, Andy Clarys and Shade Etbauer, 83, $1,104 each; 8. (tie) Zeke Thurston, Dean Wadsworth and Alex Wright, 82, $164 each. Finals: 1. Brody Cress, 88.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Black Box, $1,650; 2. Bradley Harter, 85.5, $1,250; 3. Zeke Thurston, 85, $900; 4. Jake Wright, 84, $600; 5. Cody DeMoss, 83.5, $350; 6. Jacobs Crawley, 82.5, $250. Average: 1. Brody Cress, 256 points on three head, $7,358; 2. Jake Wright, 252, $5,641; 3. Zeke Thurston, 250, $4,169; 4. Cody DeMoss, 249, $2,698; 5. Bradley Harter, 246, $1,717; 6. Jacobs Crawley, 243, $1,226; 7. Dusty Hausauer, 240.5, $981; 8. Dawson Jandreau, 240, $736. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Scott Kormos, 9.9 seconds, $6,442; 2. (tie) Lane Livingston and Tim Pharr, 10.7, $5,181 each; 4. Mesquite Mahaffey, 11.1, $3,921; 5. (tie) Seth Cooke, Jake Hannum and Ryan Jarrett, 11.5, $2,241 each; 8. (tie) Blair Burk and Lane Jeffrey, 11.6, $280 each. Second round: 1. Trevor Brazile, 10.5 seconds, $6,442; 2. Stetson Vest, 11.3, $5,602; 3. Shank Edwards, 11.5, $4,761; 4. Bryson Sechrist, 11.6, $3,921; 5. (tie) Jerome Schneeberger and Randall Carlisle, 11.7, $2,661 each; 7. Blane Cox, 11.9, $1,400; 8. (tie) Marty Yates and Cole Robinson, 12.0, $280 each. Finals: 1. (tie) Josh Peek and Ryan Jarrett, 13.6 seconds, $1,570 each; 3. Lane Livingston, 14.3, $1,241; 4. Cooper Martin, 14.8, $1,022; 5. Monty Lewis, 14.9, $803; 6. K.C. Miller, 15.3, $584; 7. Trevor Brazile, 16.4, $365; 8. Michael Otero, 19.4, $146. Average: 1. Lane Livingston, 38.0 seconds on three head, $9,663; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 38.4, $8,402; 3. Trevor Brazile, 39.1, $7,142; 4. Josh Peek, 39.5, $5,882; 5. Cooper Martin, 41.0, $4,621; 6. Monty Lewis, 41.2, $3,361; 7. K.C. Miller, 41.7, $2,101; 8. Michael Otero, 45.3, $840. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.48 seconds, $6,573; 2. Cassidy Kruse, 17.60, $5,634; 3. Jackie Ganter, 17.62, $4,695; 4. Jane Melby, 17.67, $4,069; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.73, $3,130; 6. Jana Bean, 17.77, $2,504; 7. Sidney Forrest, 17.85, $1,878; 8. Alexa Lake, 17.86, $1,252; 9. Ericka Nelson, 17.90, $939; 10. Kaylee Burnett, 17.91, $626. Second round: 1. (tie) Taci Bettis and Carla Beckett, 17.44 seconds, $6,104 each; 3. Michelle Darling, 17.48, $4,695; 4. Cassidy Kruse, 17.52, $4,069; 5. Elaine Hollings, 17.56, $3,130; 6. Jana Bean, 17.59, $2,504; 7. Jordan Bassett, 17.62, $1,878; 8. Stevi Hillman, 17.63, $1,252; 9. Katelyn Scott, 17.64, $939; 10. Hallie Hanssen, 17.68, $626. Finals: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.33 seconds, $4,869; 2. Kim Schulze, 17.64, $3,652; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.68, $2,435; 4. Cassidy Kruse, 17.76, $1,217. Average: 1. Stevi Hillman, 52.44 seconds on three head, $9,860; 2. Cassidy Kruse, 52.88, $8,452; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 53.13, $7,043; 4. Kim Schulze, 53.32, $6,104; 5. Michelle Darling, 53.37, $4,695; 6. Jane Melby, 53.50, $3,756; 7. Jackie Ganter, 53.54, $2,817; 8. Katelyn Scott, 53.64, $1,878; 9. Elaine Hollings, 53.65, $1,409; 10. Taci Bettis, 53.66, $939. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Chad Mathis, 14.7 seconds, $6,005; 2. (tie) Cody Lee and Chet Herren, 15.5, $4,830 each; 4. (tie) Vin Fisher Jr. and Trent Mills, 15.7, $3,264 each; 6. Trey Sheets, 16.2, $2,089; 7. Bryce Davis, 16.3, $1,306; 8. (tie) Jim Locke and Brian Garr, 16.5, $261 each. Second round: 1. Miles Williams, 14.2 seconds, $6,005; 2. J.R. Magdeburg III, 14.4, $5,222; 3. (tie) Chris Glover and Tony Reina, 14.5, $4,047 each; 5. Troy Tillard, 15.6, $2,872; 6. Dee Kyler Jr., 15.7, $2,089; 7. Jason Evans, 15.9, $1,306; 8. Cody Scheck, 16.0, $522. Finals: 1. Brady Garten, 17.1 seconds, $1,842; 2. Bryce Davis, 18.9, $1,524; 3. Shorty Garten, 19.8, $1,207; 4. Brian Garr, 23.7, $889; no other qualified runs. Average: 1. Brady Garten, 51.6 seconds on three head, $9,008; 2. Bryce Davis, 52.8, $7,833; 3. Shorty Garten, 57.8, $6,658; 4. Brian Garr, 60.8, $5,483; 5. Chet Herren, 32.2 on two head, $4,308; 6. Jason Evans, 33.5, $3,133; 7. Cody Lee, 35.3, $1,958; 8. Will Gasperson, 36.3, $783. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Denton Fugate, 88.5 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Red Cloud, $5,945; 2. (tie) Bayle Worden and Elliot Jacoby, 87, $3,963 each; 4. Clayton Foltyn, 85.5, $2,180; 5. Cody Teel, 84, $1,387; 6. Jordan Spears, 83.5, $991; 7. (tie) Boudreaux Campbell and Brendon Averett, 83, $694 each. Second round: 1. Cody Teel, 89 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Bomb Pop, $5,945; 2. Trevor Reiste, 87.5, $4,558; 3. Cole Melancon, 86, $3,369; 4. Eli Vastbinder, 85.5, $2,180; 5. (tie) Clayton Foltyn, Clayton Sellars and Lon Danley, 83, $1,057 each; 8. Shane Proctor, 82, $594. * Finals: 1. Clayton Foltyn, 87 points on Dakota Rodeo's Cheese Bandit, $2,050; 2. (tie) Cole Melancon and Shane Proctor, 86, $1,475 each; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Clayton Foltyn, 255.5 points on three head, $8,917; 2. Shane Proctor, 250, $6,836; 3. Cody Teel, 173 on two head, $5,053; 4. Cole Melancon, 172, $3,270; 5. Denton Fugate, 88.5 on one head, $2,081; 6. Trevor Reiste, 87.5, $1,486; 7. (tie) Elliot Jacoby and Bayle Worden, 87, $1,040 each. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $835,283. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Andrews Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo, Brookman Rodeo, Summit Pro Rodeo, Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo, Rocky Mountain Rodeo, Smith, Harper & Morgan, Korkow Rodeos, Rafter G Rodeo, Hi Lo ProRodeo, Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls, Three Hills Rodeo, New Star Pro Rodeo, New West Rodeo Productions, Universal Pro Rodeos and United Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Haley Bridwell. Officials: Mike Todd, Travis Howe, Scot Quick, Steve Knowles, Bobby Davis and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Charles Thompson, Ericka Smith, Robyn Schuppan and Gretchen Morrison. Announcers: Andy Stewart and Kyle Shobe. Specialty acts: Sarah Thompson, Rider Kiesner, Spencer Rose and Jennifer Riata Ranch. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness and Cody Webster. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: Scott Burruss, Dustin Delmas, Terry Autrey and T.J. Korkow. Pickup men: Duane Gilbert, Dalton Ward, Troy Heinert, Tommy Pettit, Josh Edwards, Jason Bottoms, Rex Bugbee and William Calhoun. Photographers: Ty Stockton, Dan Hubbell, Don Paulsen, Jackie Jensen, Eva Scofield, Ric Andersen and Fred McClanahan Jr.

Smith captures Deadwood title


 

DEADWOOD, SD. – It has been an outstanding season for bull rider Garrett Smith.

All season, the Rexburg, Idaho, cowboy has seemingly been in the top two of the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings.

"This has been unbelievable season for me," Smith said. "Everything seems to be clicking."

His position in the standings – second – will not change after his stellar performance at the Deadwood Days of ’76 Rodeo (July 26-29).

Smith had an 87.5-point trip on Bar T Rodeo’s Cool Friend to capture the title in his inaugural appearance at the Deadwood Days of ’76 Rodeo.

Smith's effort was a measure of revenge, as a year ago at Pleasant Grove, Utah, Cool Friend got the best of him.

"He bucked me off in like two seconds," Smith said. "I really didn't know what he was going to do this time. He kicked and spun and he was tough and it was one of those rides where you had to grit it out."

Smith was rewarded for his ride with $4,385 in earnings. As of July 25, Smith was second in the world standings with $129,067.

"My traveling partners, Riker Carter and Steve Woolsey, wanted to go to Deadwood, so we went," Smith said. "This feels great to win such a prestigious rodeo like Deadwood. Everything is old-school about this rodeo, and it's really cool to be a part of it, and win. This was just awesome.”

This week has been strong for Smith. He earned $3,200 at the Cowboy Games & Rodeo in Salt Lake City, Utah, July 25. He followed that up by winning the Central Montana RAM Pro Rodeo in Lewistown July 27, collecting a $1,922 check. As of late July 29, Smith also was leading Medicine Hat (Alberta) Stampede.

A year ago, Smith made his debut at the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. He won $77,269 and finished fifth in the world standings with $171,698.

"This year has been the most fun I've ever had rodeoing, and the gold buckle is the goal," Smith said. "Last year helped me a bunch in terms of experience and I'm going to keep going to as many rodeos as I can and keep my momentum. "

Other winners at the $223,489 rodeo were all-around cowboy Paul David Tierney ($4,695 in tie-down roping and team roping), bareback rider Shane O’Connell (86.5 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Risky Business), steer wrestlers Cody Cabral and Kyle Whitaker (7.9 seconds on two head each), team ropers Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan (9.7 seconds on two head), saddle bronc rider Chet Johnson (86.5 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Bridal Shower), tie-down roper Josh Peek (17.3 seconds on two head), barrel racer Taci Bettis (17.89 seconds), and steer roper Jess Tierney (33.9 seconds on three head).


Deadwood Days Of 76 Rodeo

 

Deadwood, S.D., July 26-29

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $4,695, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Shane O'Connell, 86.5 points on Brookman Rodeo's Risky Business, $3,483; 2. Casey Breuer, 85, $2,670; 3. Tim O'Connell, 84, $1,974; 4. Ty Breuer, 83.5, $1,277; 5. (tie) Kaycee Feild and Lane McGehee, 81.5, $697 each; 7. (tie) Tyler Scales and Jordan Pelton, 79.5, $406 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Rudy Switzer, 3.6 seconds, $2,193; 2. Sean Mulligan, 3.7, $1,907; 3. (tie) Riley Duvall and Kyle Whitaker, 3.8, $1,478 each; 5. Cole Edge, 3.9, $1,049; 6. (tie) Cody Devers and Kody Dollery, 4.0, $620 each; 8. (tie) Trell Etbauer, Del Kraupie, Rowdy Thames and K.C. Jones, 4.1, $48 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Will Lummus, Cody Cabral and Sterling Lambert, 3.6 seconds, $1,907 each; 4. Dirk Tavenner, 3.7, $1,335; 5. (tie) Jacob Talley, Brad Johnson, Jon Ragatz and Clayton Hass, 3.9, $620 each. Average: 1. (tie) Cody Cabral and Kyle Whitaker, 7.9 seconds on two head, $3,075 each; 3. (tie) Will Lummus and Rudy Switzer, 8.1, $2,217 each; 5. (tie) Jace Melvin and Dirk Tavenner, 8.3, $1,359 each; 7. Clayton Hass, 8.6, $715; 8. (tie) Del Kraupie, Billy Bugenig, Matt Reeves, Jon Ragatz, Tyler Schau and Jake Kraupie, 8.9, $48 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan, 4.5 seconds, $2,056 each; 2. (tie) Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, Aaron Macy/Evan Arnold and Kellan Johnson/Jhett Johnson, 4.9, $1,386 each; 6. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.2, $715; 7. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 5.3, $447; 8. Casey Tew/Landon Williams, 5.4, $179. Second round: 1. Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 4.3 seconds, $2,056 each; 2. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 4.4, $1,788; 3. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 4.7, $1,520; 4. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 5.0, $1,252; 5. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.1, $983; 6. Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan, 5.2, $715; 7. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 5.4, $447; 8. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.8, $179. Average: 1. Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan, 9.7 seconds on two head, $3,084 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 10.7, $2,682; 3. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 11.0, $2,280; 4. Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, 11.4, $1,877; 5. Tyrell Moody/Ty Talsma, 12.9, $1,475; 6. Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 14.2, $1,073; 7. Wyatt Bice/Derick Fleming, 14.3, $671; 8. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 15.1, $268. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chet Johnson, 86.5 points on Dakota Rodeo's Bridal Shower, $4,320; 2. Carter Elshere, 84, $3,312; 3. JJ Elshere, 82, $2,448; 4. Tyler Baeza, 81.5, $1,584; 5. Chuck Schmidt, 81, $1,008; 6. (tie) Cort Scheer and Audy Reed, 79.5, $648 each; 8. (tie) Jesse Wright, Brody Cress, Jeremy Meeks and Shorty Garrett, 77.5, $108 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 7.4 seconds, $1,683; 2. Josh Peek, 7.5, $1,464; 3. (tie) Bryson Sechrist and Ace Slone, 8.7, $1,134 each; 5. (tie) Paul David Tierney, Chase Williams and J.D. Kibbe, 9.1, $585 each; 8. (tie) Robert Mathis and Chase Lako, 9.3, $73 each. Second round: 1. Cody Nye, 7.8 seconds, $1,683; 2. (tie) Marcos Costa and Cade Swor, 8.0, $1,354 each; 4. Jesse Clark, 8.1, $1,025; 5. Cole Fulton, 8.4, $805; 6. Boe Brown, 8.5, $585; 7. Paul David Tierney, 8.7, $366; 8. (tie) Caleb Smidt and J.D. Kibbe, 9.0, $73 each. Average: 1. Josh Peek, 17.3 seconds on two head, $2,525; 2. Tuf Cooper, 17.4, $2,196; 3. Paul David Tierney, 17.8, $1,866; 4. J.D. Kibbe, 18.1, $1,537; 5. Robert Mathis, 19.6, $1,208; 6. Cole Fulton, 20.1, $878; 7. Riley Pruitt, 20.8, $549; 8. Cody Nye, 21.0, $220. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Taci Bettis, 17.89 seconds, $4,085; 2. Jessica Routier, 18.00, $3,268; 3. Jana Bean, 18.06, $2,655; 4. Hali Gjermundson, 18.07, $2,043; 5. Teresa Wolff, 18.11, $1,634; 6. Christine Laughlin, 18.14, $1,226; 7. Sabra O'Quinn, 18.15, $1,021; 8. (tie) Ericka Nelson, Cassidy Kruse and Hallie Hanssen, 18.16, $817 each; 11. Michele McLeod, 18.20, $613; 12. Tillar Murray, 18.21, $511; 13. Desirae Earl, 18.23, $409; 14. (tie) Tammy Fischer and Lisa Lockhart, 18.26, $255 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Trevor Brazile, 9.8 seconds, $1,665; 2. (tie) Jess Tierney and Ty Tillard, 11.9, $1,339 each; 4. Bryce Davis, 12.0, $1,013; 5. Buck Mekelburg, 12.1, $796; 6. K.W. Lauer, 12.3, $579; 7. (tie) Vin Fisher Jr. and Brad Prather, 12.6, $253 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Rocky Patterson and Shay Good, 10.0 seconds, $1,556 each; 3. Garrett Hale, 10.1, $1,230; 4. JoJo LeMond, 10.2, $1,013; 5. Jess Tierney, 10.3, $796; 6. Thomas Smith, 10.4, $579; 7. Ryan Rochlitz, 10.6, $362; 8. Brian Garr, 11.1, $145. Third round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 10.1 seconds, $1,665; 2. (tie) Bryce Davis and Tony Reina, 10.2, $1,339 each; 4. (tie) Reo Lohse and Chance Kelton, 10.6, $905 each; 6. (tie) Jason Evans and Cody Lee, 10.8, $470 each; 8. John Bland, 11.0, $145. Average: 1. Jess Tierney, 33.9 seconds on three head, $2,497; 2. K.W. Lauer, 36.9, $2,171; 3. Jason Evans, 37.0, $1,846; 4. Buck Mekelburg, 38.0, $1,520; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., 38.9, $1,194; 6. Brad Prather, 39.2, $869; 7. JoJo LeMond, 39.6, $543; 8. Brian Garr, 42.2, $217. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 87.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Cool Friend, $4,385; 2. Tyler Viers, 85.5, $3,362; 3. Scottie Knapp, 83.5, $2,485; 4. (tie) Trevor Reiste and Tim Bingham, 83, $1,316 each; 6. Lonzo West, 81, $731; 7. Riker Carter, 79.5, $585; 8. Roscoe Jarboe, 78.5, $439. 

 

Total payoff: $223,489. Stock contractor: Burch Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Sutton Rodeos, Dakota Rodeo, Bar T Rodeo and Brookman Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Higlin. Officials: Joe Bob Locke, Jeff Dorenkamp and Wade Berry. Timers: Kim Ridley and Pat Parks. Announcers: Randy Corley and Jim Thompson. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Josh Rivinius and Nathan Jestes. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Pickup men: Tyler Robertson, Shayne Porch and Brent Sutton. Music director: Crysta Lemmel.

Contestants: Plan around the 8/21 eclipse



COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo.- From Saturday-Tuesday, Aug. 19-22, an extra 1-3 million people are expected to visit Oregon, Idaho, Wyoming, Nebraska, Kansas and Missouri – in addition to many of those states’ combined 12 million residents taking short drives – to see the total solar eclipse on Monday, Aug. 21.  (https://www.greatamericaneclipse.com/statistics/) Wyoming alone may see a temporary increase of 100,000-250,000 people, since the total-eclipse band runs from Jackson to Torrington.

It’s the first time in decades that a total solar eclipse has crossed the entire mainland – it will start at the northwest tip of Oregon at about 7 a.m. PDT, move across central Idaho and Wyoming between 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. MDT, cut diagonally across Nebraska and Missouri, then continue southeast through Tennessee to Charleston, S.C., leaving the coast at about 5 p.m. EDT. 

 “Eclipse tourism” may affect rodeo contestants in several ways:

  • Interstates and many highways in the area may be gridlocked Monday, Aug. 21, and experience significant congestion for several days before and after that date.
  • Gas stations may run out of fuel and water.
  • Hotel/motel/RV/Airbnb accommodations may be difficult to find, and more expensive (campsites started filling up a year ago); restaurants may be full, or run out of food.
  • Cell phone traffic may be jammed or extremely slow; consider getting print maps of your routes ahead of time, or a satellite phone.
  • Eye damage (even blindness lasting from six months to a lifetime) can be caused by looking at the partial stages of the eclipse; sunglasses – even stacked up – and polarized car windows do not protect your eyes, but dark (No. 14) welders’ glasses and special eclipse-viewing glasses do; however, it is safe to look at the sun during the two minutes the moon completely covers the sun if you are in the totality belt.
  • During the eclipse itself, drivers should be aware of other drivers who may be blinded or distracted by the eclipse.
  • Animals may behave restlessly; however, most animals don’t generally look right into the sun, so are less likely to be blinded by the eclipse.

Travel to PRCA rodeos may be affected by eclipse tourism traffic from Aug. 19-23. For example, U.S. Highway 26 across Wyoming lies entirely within the totality belt. If there are wildfires near the eclipse-viewing areas, even more visitors will crowd into less smoky spots. You may want to keep as much as possible of your travel north or south of the eclipse band as possible; I-90 and I-40 are well outside the band, as are I-70 west of Denver and I-80 west of Salt Lake City.

The path of the total eclipse is about 70 miles wide and goes roughly through Salem, Ore.; Casper, Wyo., the Nebraska Sandhills; St. Joseph, Mo.; Nashville, Tenn.; and Charleston, S.C.  Areas north and south of that path will see only a partial eclipse, and are not expected to be as congested except for people traveling to and from the total-eclipse path.

You may want to allow extra travel time near the following PRCA rodeos near the eclipse totality path whose dates are near the expected travel crunch period of Aug. 19-23: 

  • Canby, Ore., Aug. 15-19
  • Caldwell, Idaho, Aug. 15-19
  • Burley, Idaho, Aug. 17-19
  • Moses Lake, Aug. 17-19
  • Gooding, Idaho, Aug. 17-19
  • Imboden, Ark., Aug. 18-19
  • Deadwood, S.D. steer roping events, Aug. 19-21
  • Miles City, Mont., Aug. 22-23
  • Kennewick, Wash., Aug. 22-26
  • Vinita, Okla., Aug. 23-26

Eclipse-viewing festivals may include: 

  • Oregon: Salem, Big Summit, Brooks, Madras, Scio, Corvallis, Dallas, Lebanon, Mount Vernon, Independence, Scio, Albany, Sublimity, Terrebonne, Stayton
  • Idaho: Ashton, Idaho Falls, McKay
  • Wyoming: Glendo, Casper, Gillette, Camp New Fork, Riverton
  • Nebraska: Tryon, Stapleton, Alliance, North Platte, Kearney, Dannebrog, Grand Island, Beatrice, Pawnee City, Hastings, Lexington, Cozad
  • Missouri: St. Joseph, Lathrop, Washington, St. Clair, Marshall, Jefferson City
  • Illinois: Carbondale

Cannon takes part in Heroes and Horses program


COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – Bareback rider Clint Cannon, a five-time qualifier for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (2009-2011, 2013, 2015) recently took part in a 10-day journey as part of the Heroes and Horses program.

Micah Fink, a good friend of Cannon, is the executive director and founder of the Heroes and Horses program. The non-profit program was created by Fink in 2013.

“My buddies who are (Navy) SEALs asked me to come be a part of this with my horsemanship and rodeo experience,” Cannon said.

Fink has spent 10 years on Navy SEAL Teams, both active duty and reserves. He conducted operations involving land and undersea mobility platforms in USPACOM, USCENTCOM and a National Tasking deployment, which earned him numerous awards — including the Bronze Star.  

The Heroes and Horses’ three-phase reintegration program, which is offered to qualifying veterans at no cost, utilizes the remote wilderness of Montana, in addition to the horse/human connection, to challenge and inspire personal growth in veterans suffering from mental and physical scars.

This innovative program utilizes expedition-style horse pack trips to teach self-reliance, teamwork and perseverance. Led by experienced instructors, many of whom are combat veterans and program graduates themselves, these veterans and their pack animals travel into the wilderness on epic, life-changing journeys of self-discovery.

Heroes and Horses inspires veterans to move beyond the difficulties experienced from years of war, toward a life of restoration and hope. This unique experience challenges these individuals, invokes change, and helps them to develop innovative ways to approach and solve problems. By challenging what challenges them, veterans can make peace with their past and replace devastating memories with positive ones.

“When you come home from combat, combat doesn’t make you sick, it’s not a disease,” Fink said in a One Eighty Out YouTube video. “It’s a set of experiences that are real intense. The culture changes you. The war changes you. You can’t help but be changed.”

Cannon took part in Phase 2 (application phase) of the Heroes and Horses program from July 20-29.

“We packed 10 days back in the mountains and ran a string of mules,” Cannon said. “We probably covered 130 miles and we stayed in the mountains for 10 days in the Beartooth Wilderness by Yellowstone National Park. We took these eight combat veterans back in the mountains for 10 days, and it was a tough 10 days. These guys broke down and they were wanting to fight and they were crying. We really got to see their true emotions and hear their stories.”

In Phase 3, participants can take the skills they have acquired through the completion of Phases 1 and 2 of the program, and work with either a wilderness outfitter as a hand, learning horsemanship, or working cattle on a ranch in Alaska, Montana, Wyoming, Idaho or Utah.

Cannon acknowledged the 10-day experience was beneficial to him as well.

“I was helping those guys, and they were helping me,” Cannon said. “I’m in the same transition. This is my last year of rodeo, I’m done after this year. A lot of stuff these (combat veterans) suffer from is the same thing rodeo cowboys suffer from. When you do something for 16 years and then you quit cold turkey and have to jump into regular life, it’s dramatic on you, and I’ve been experiencing that. 

“These combat veterans who were on our trip have been in the military like 18 years, and that’s all they know. This Horses and Heroes program teaches them that they can’t be a soldier in the civilian world, you have to find your niche. From day one to day 10, I saw a complete change in those guys.”

Cannon said he trying to get some of these combat veterans work with rodeo stock contractors as part of their Phase 3.

“I would like to see these guys working at stock contractors’ ranches and feeding and going to rodeos,” Cannon said. “Any stock contractor interested in doing this, I would love to talk to them.”

News and notes from the rodeo trail, July 31

WranglerNetwork.com will livestream the Dodge City (Kan.) Rodeo Roundup at 8 p.m. (CT), Aug. 5-6 ...

The Idaho Rodeo Hall of Fame inducted 15 more members on July 29 in front of a full crowd at the Canyon Crest Event Center in Twin Falls. The inductees were Harry ChartersKatherine PopeJack Pope, "Bingo," Lisa DavisJohn DavisHarry HamiltonDean OliverSue Ellen SmithLarry SmithBev StoneGary Stone and Johnny Urrutia. Twelve of the inductees are from Idaho, and three are from Oregon. Charters, Katherine Pope, Jake Pope and "Bingo" were all inducted posthumously. It was the fifth annual induction ceremony. The induction was preceded by a July 28 introduction and fundraiser. The Hall of Fame Association teamed up with Saint Luke's to host a dinner fundraiser for cancer at Canyon Crest ...

PRCA saddle bronc rider and country up-and-comer Chancey Williams debuted the music video for his new song “Rodeo Cold Beer” exclusively for readers of The Boot on July 28. The video can be seen at this link, www.theboot.com/chancey-williams-rodeo-cold-beer-music-video/. Written by Williams and Trent Willmon – who is famous for his work with Brad Paisley, Little Big Town and more country hitmakers – “Rodeo Cold Beer” is packed with inspiration from Williams’ experiences as saddle bronc rider. “Rodeo Cold Beer” is also the title track of Chancey Williams and the Younger Brothers Band’s sophomore album, released in May ...

Rodeo fans attending the Dick Stull Memorial PRCA Rodeo Aug. 10-11 in Sterling, Colo., during the Logan County Fair this year will have a special treat. The fair board's rodeo committee has booked Justin Rumford, one of the top rodeo clowns in the business, to lighten the mood during this year's rodeo. In 2016, Rumford was named PRCA Clown of the Year for the fifth-consecutive time (2012-16) ...

On July 28, 6-year-old Hatti Ewert, courtesy of Children's Western Wishes, was crowned rodeo princess for the night at the Deadwood (S.D.) Days of ’76 Rodeo in Deadwood. Hatti struggles with a rare disease called Myasenthia Gravis, which attacks her muscles and makes life a little difficult.

QUOTE OF THE WEEK
            “It was amazing to win at Deadwood. This was like a hometown rodeo for me and I’m absolutely loving going down the road right now.”
            ­­­– Bareback rider Shane O’Connell of Rapid City, S.D., told the ProRodeo Sports News after winning the Deadwood (S.D.) Days of ’76 Rodeo July 29.

Pro Rodeo Results...

Jayhawker Roundup Rodeo

 

Hill City, Kan., July 31-Aug. 2

 

 

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Mike Fred, 74.5 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Roan Gone; 2. Logan Patterson, 74; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling leaders: 1. Casey Martin, 4.9 seconds; 2. Blair Jones, 5.0; 3. Justice Johnson, 5.4; 4. Cody Devers, 5.5; 5. Cody Doescher, 5.6; 6. Trell Etbauer, 5.8. 

 

Team roping leaders: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.3 seconds; 2. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 5.3; 3. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 6.1; 4. Tanner Shoop/Roy Shoop, 6.3; 5. Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 10.5; 6. Dylan Gordon/Hunter Koch, 10.9. 

 

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. Wade Sundell, 84.5 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Four Socks; 2. Hardy Braden, 82.5; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 81.5; 4. Sterling Crawley, 79; 5. Jace Lane, 78; 6. (tie) Dean Wadsworth and Blaise Freeman, 76.5 each. 

 

Tie-down roping leaders: 1. Trell Etbauer, 8.9 seconds; 2. Tyler Milligan, 21.4; no other qualified runs. 

 

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Ivy Hurst, 16.84 seconds; 2. Jane Melby, 16.93; 3. Carol Waters, 17.05; 4. Jodee Miller, 17.09; 5. Tamara Reinhardt, 17.15; 6. Sandy McElreath, 17.21. 

 

Bull riding leaders: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $23,320. Stock contractor: Rafter H Rodeo Livestock. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Chris Bastien and Darin Boots. Timers: Tammy Braden and Ti Ada Wise. Announcers: Randy Corley and Bob Edmonds. Specialty acts: Justin Rumford and Dusta Kimzey. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Judd Napier. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Chad Cometti. Pickup men: Butch Braden Jr and Will O'Connell. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.

Medicine Hat Stampede
Medicine Hat, Alberta, July 27-29

Bareback riding: 1. Ty Taypotat, 86 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Illegal Smile, $2,549; 2. Ky Marshall, 85, $2,018; 3. Caleb Bennett, 84.5, $1,700; 4. Luke Creasy, 84, $1,381; 5. Colin Adams, 83, $850; 6. Richmond Champion, 81.5, $637; 7. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Jake Vold, 81, $478 each; 9. Kyle Bowers, 79.5, $319; 10. Bobby Peters, 78.5, $212.

Steer wrestling: 1. Scott Guenthner, 4.1 seconds, $2,800; 2. Ted Gollaher, 4.2, $2,567; 3. (tie) Joe Guze, Ben Ramey and Chance Butterfield, 4.3, $1,945 each; 6. (tie) Straws Milan and Justin Shaffer, 4.4, $1,167 each; 8. (tie) Morgan Grant and Dustin Nicholson, 4.5, $778 each; 10. (tie) Lucas Parker, Hunter Cure and Quentin Branden, 4.7, $156 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Layton Green, 90 points on Kesler Rodeo's Gone Country, $2,854; 2. Cort Scheer, 87.5, $2,259; 3. Sterling Crawley and Clay Elliott, 86, $1,724 each; 5. (tie) Jake Watson and Justin Berg, 84.5, $832 each; 7. Jacobs Crawley, 82.5, $595; 8. (tie) Troy Crowser, Call Marr and Jim Berry, 81, $357.

Team roping: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.0 seconds, $2,227 each; 2. Spencer Rutherford/Denver Johnson, 5.1, $1,936; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.3, $1,646; 4. Brett Buss/Tyrel Flewelling, 5.4, $1,355; 5. Cole Bevans/Ty Cahoon, 5.7, $1,065; 6. Brent Keaveney/Sloan Smith, 5.9, $775; 7. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 6.1, $484; 8. Troy Fischer/Wyatt Eirikson, 6.3, $194.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Layton Green, 90 points on Kesler Rodeo's Gone Country, $2,854; 2. Cort Scheer, 87.5, $2,259; 3. Sterling Crawley and Clay Elliott, 86, $1,724 each; 5. (tie) Jake Watson and Justin Berg, 84.5, $832 each; 7. Jacobs Crawley, 82.5, $595; 8. (tie) Troy Crowser, Call Marr and Jim Berry, 81, $357.

Tie-down roping: 1. Logan Bird, 8.3 seconds, $3,054; 2. Shane Hanchey, 8.4, $2,800; 3. Kirk Robinson, 8.5, $2,460; 4. Riley Warren, 8.8, $2,121; 5. (tie) Ky Marshall and Randall Carlisle, 8.9, $1,612 each; 7. Keely Bonnett, 9.1, $1,103; 8. (tie) Clayton Smith, Westyn Hughes and Shawn Miller, 9.2, $735 each. 

Barrel racing: 1. Lynette Brodoway, 17.493, $3,534; 2. Jackie Ganter, 17.544, $2,828; 3. Bobbie Goodwin, 17.612, $2,297; 4. Kellie Collier, 17.710, $1,767; 5. Janie Johnson, 17.720, $1,414; 6. Sydney Daines, 17.744, $1,060; 7. Callahan Crossley, 17.747, $884; 8. Jaime Hinton, 17.761, $795; 9. Nina Smith, 17.790, $707; 10. Rene Leclercq, 17.817, $619; 11. Cathy Grant, 17.859, $530; 12. Kirsty White, 17.860, $442; 13. Carman Pozzobon, 17.861, $353; 14. Cranna Roberts, 17.903, $265; 15. Nancy Csabay, 17.924, $177.

Bull riding: *1. Garrett Smith, 86 points on X6 Ranch’s Black Sugar, $2,500; 2. Garrett Green, 85.5, $1,992; 3. Cody Floyd, $83.5, $1,688; 4. Todd Chotowetz, 81, $1,383; 5. Chris Young, 80.5, $876; 6. Riker Carter, 80, $673; 7. Cameron Brown, 78, $571; 8. Marcos Gloria, 73.5, $469. *(all totals include ground money).


Total payoff: $102,025. Stock contractor: Kesler Championship. Sub-contractors: Kesler Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Berva-Dawn Kesler. Officials: Tim Thompson, Cam Morris, Wayne Resch. Timers: Margo Kesler, Berva Dawn Kesler, Teresa Houff.Announcer: Dave Poulsen and Dustin Edwards. Specialty act: Piper Yule, Emily Peebles and Shelby Pierson. Bullfighters: Scott Waye and Bo Bryne. Clown/barrelman: Ash Cooper. Pickup men: Jason Resch and Travis Jordan. Music Director: Kurtis Kesler.

 

Bonnyville Pro Rodeo
Bonnyville, Alberta, July 28-29

Bareback riding: 1. Dantan Bertsch, 79 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Dark Night, $1,210; 2. Ky Marshall, 78, $1,002; 3. Spur Lacasse, 76, $793; 4. (tie) Dylan Bilton, Colin Adams and Bobby Peters, 75.5, $376 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Lucas Parker, 3.8 seconds, $1,816; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 4.0, $1,579; 3. (tie) Travis Reay and Brock Butterfield, 4.5, $1,224 each; 5. Tyson Willick, 4.8, $869; 6. Layne Delemont, 4.9, $632; 7. Matt Richardson, 5.1, $395; 8. Cody Cassidy, 5.2, $158.

Team roping: 1. Chase Simpson/Braidy Davies, 4.7 seconds, $1,254 each; 2. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 5.3, $1,038; 3. Steele Depaoli/Logan Bird, 5.4, $822; 4. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.5, $605; 5. Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, 5.8, $389; 6. Troy Fischer/Wyatt Eirikson, 6.3, $216.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cole Scott, 79 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Midnight Blue, $1,229; 2. (tie) Josh Harden and Jim Berry, 78, $911; 4. Lane Watt, 77.5, $594; 5. Chad Thomson, 73.5, $382; 6. Lane Cust, 72, $212.

Tie-down roping: 1. Morgan Grant, 8.3 seconds, $1,859; 2. Wyatt Hayes, 9.1, $1,617; 3. Riley Warren, 9.2, $1,374; 4. Keely Bonnett, 9.4, $1,131; 5. Alwin Bouchard, 9.6, $899; 6. Tyler Johnson, 9.9, $647; 7. Scott Sigfusson, 10.1, $404; 8. Dustin Mandel, 10.2, $162.

Barrel racing: 1. Shayna Weir, 17.782 seconds, $1,645; 2. Cathy Grant, 17.811, $1,409; 3. Jaime Hinton, 18.067, $1,174; 4. Sydney Daines, 18.104, $1,017; 5. Kirsty White, 18.105, $782; 6. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 18.132, $626; 7. Suzanne Depaoli, 18.161, $490; 8. Taylor Manning, 18.183, $313; 9. Jenna O’Reilly, 18.242, $235; 10. Lynette Brodoway, 18.278, $157.

Bull riding: *1. Marcos Gloria, 85.5 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Crooked Nose, $1,443; 2. Garrett Green, 83.5, $1,125; 3. Tanner Girletz, 77, $998; 4. Bryce West, 74, $776. *(all totals include ground money)

Total payoff: $45,303. Stock contractor: Franklin Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mac McKie. Officials: Lenny Lawes and Cort Smith. Timers: Beny Melvin and Corrine Alstott. Announcer: Brett Gardiner. Bullfighters: Monte Phillips and Curtis Smythe. Clown/barrelman: Tyson Wagner. Pickup men: Terry Leeder and Jeff Resch. 

Bruce Stampede
Bruce, Alberta, July 30

Bareback riding: 1. Dylan Bilton, 80.5 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Dark Night, $1,104; 2. Kyle Bowers, 79.5, $914; 3. Dantan Bertsch, 75.5, $723; 4. Ky Marshall, 75, $533; 5. Kyle Bloomquist, 74, $343; 6. Denny Phipps, 72, $190.

Steer wrestling: 1. Morgan Grant, 4.0 seconds, $1,686; 2. Brock Butterfield, 4.1, $1,466; 3. Cody Cassidy, 4.2, $1,246; 4. (tie) Derek Frank and Denver Roy, 4.6, $917 each; 6. (tie) Brendan Laye, Todd Woodward and Jesse Lawes, 4.9, $367 each.

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.5 seconds, $981 each; 2. Jake Rodriquez/Mike Beers, 5.2, $812; 3. Kasper Roy/Trey Gallais, 5.4, $643; 4. (tie) Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, Brent Keaveney/Sloan Smith, Luke Skocdopole/Kyle Lucas and Quentin Branden/Grady Branden, 6.4, $237 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Layton Green, 84 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Red Poodle, $1,257; 2. Dawson Dahm, 81, $1,040; 3. (tie) Justin Berg and Dawson Hay, 80, $71 each; 5. Cort Scheer, 79.5, $390; 6. Josh Harden, 79, $217.

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyson Durfey, 8.3 seconds, $1,816; 2. Randall Carlisle, 9.2, $1,579; 3. Clayton Smith, 9.5, $1,342; 4. Stetson Vest, 9.7, $1,105; 5. Josh Eirikson, 9.9, $869; 6. Wyatt Hayes, 10.0, $632; 7. Shawn Miller, 10.6, $395; 8. Logan Bird, 10.8, $158.

Barrel racing: 1. Cathy Grant, 17.431 seconds, $1,466; 2. Rene Leclercq, 17.463, $1,256; 3. Kirsty White, 17.533, $1,047; 4. Shalayne Lewis, 17.542, $907; 5. Diane Skocdopole, 17.575, $698; 6. Callahan Crossley, 17.617, $558; 7. Shaylee McMann, 17.623, $419; 8. Kendra Edey, 17.717, $279; 9. Sydney Daines, 17.744, $209; 10. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 17.813, $140.

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Green, 87 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Hair Of The Dog, $1,434; 2. Coy Robbins, 78, $1,247; 3. Todd Chotowetz, 73.5, $1,068.

Total payoff: $44,853. Stock contractor: Franklin Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sylvia Kerr. Officials: Jim Pippolo and Dale Reid. Timers:Brenda Vold and Sharon Olsen. Announcers: Tyson Pietsch and Dustin Edwards. Bullfighters: Curtis Smythe and Monty Phillips. Clown/barrelman: Ricky Wanchuk. Flankman: Shane Franklin. Pickup men: Jeff Resch and Jason Resch. 

Hardgrass Bronc Match
Pollockville, Alberta, July 29

First round: 1. (tie) Cort Scheer, 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Weekend Departure and Layton Green, 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Yesterdays Delivery, $2,543 each; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 85, $1,795; 4. Jake Watson, 84, $1,297; 5. (tie) Clay Elliott and Colton Miller, 83.5, $648 each; 7. (tie) Lane Watt and Justin Berg, 83, $249 each. Finals: 1. Clay Elliott, 92 points on Calgary Stampede’s Tiger Warrior, $2,100; 2. Layton Green, 91.5, $1,725; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 89.5, $1,350; 4. Jake Watson, 88, $975; 5. Cort Scheer, 87, $600; 6. Justin Berg, 85, $375; 7. Colton Miller, 83, $225. Average: 1. Layton Green, 178.5 points on two head, $2,793; 2. Clay Elliott, 175.5, $2,294; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 174.5, $1,795; 4. Cort Scheer, 174, $1,297; 5. Jake Watson, 172, $798; 6. Justin Berg, 168, $499; 7. Colton Miller, 166, $299; 8. Lane Watt, 83 on one head, $199.

Total payoff: $27,448. Stock contractor: Big Stone Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Calgary Stampede. Rodeo secretary: Barry McGrath. Officials: Terry Cooke and Lane Peterson. Timers: Maxine Baird. Announcer: Bob Tallman. Pickup men: Tyler Kraft and Gary Rempel. 

Chief Joseph Days

 

Joseph, Ore., July 26-29

 

All-around cowboy: Jordan Ketscher, $4,114, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Mason Clements, 83 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' Caddy Wagon, $2,143; 2. Jessy Davis, 80.5, $1,643; 3. Richmond Champion, 80, $1,214; 4. (tie) David Peebles and Caleb Bennett, 79, $643 each; 6. Justin Miller, 78.5, $357; 7. Kyle Labrucherie, 78, $286; 8. Kaycee Feild, 77.5, $214. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ryan Bothum, 3.7 seconds, $1,199; 2. Olin Hannum, 3.9, $993; 3. Andy Weldon, 4.4, $786; 4. Trevor Knowles, 4.5, $579; 5. Sam Mackenzie, 4.7, $372; 6. Jesse Brown, 4.9, $207. Second round: 1. John Green, 4.0 seconds, $1,199; 2. Jarret New, 4.5, $993; 3. Dalton Massey, 4.8, $786; 4. (tie) Blake Knowles and Clayton Morrison, 5.0, $476 each; 6. Bubba Boots, 5.3, $207. Average: 1. Trevor Knowles, 9.9 seconds on two head, $1,799; 2. Dalton Massey, 10.0, $1,489; 3. Clayton Morrison, 10.3, $1,179; 4. Jesse Brown, 10.4, $869; 5. Justin Kimsey, 10.8, $558; 6. (tie) Bubba Boots and Levi Rudd, 11.0, $155 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Steven Duby/Jason Minor, 5.1 seconds, $1,706 each; 2. (tie) Tanner Patzke/Quade Patzke and Jake Stanley/Brent Falon, 5.9, $1,265 each; 4. Bob Thompson/Tom Nelson, 6.0, $823; 5. Cory Kidd V/Cole Davison, 6.1, $529; 6. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 6.4, $294. Second round: 1. (tie) Jason Stewart/Bucky Campbell and Case Hirdes/Wyatt Hansen, 6.0 seconds, $1,559 each; 3. (tie) Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson and Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 6.5, $970 each; 5. Tanner Patzke/Quade Patzke, 7.0, $529; 6. Ty Blasingame/Tanner Luttrell, 10.4, $294. Average: 1. Tanner Patzke/Quade Patzke, 12.9 seconds on two head, $2,559 each; 2. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 13.1, $2,117; 3. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 13.9, $1,676; 4. Jake Stanley/Brent Falon, 17.3, $1,235; 5. Austin Stafford/Cully Stafford, 19.4, $794; 6. Colton Campbell/Jordan Ketscher, 38.0, $441. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Johnny Espeland, 81.5 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' No. 221, $2,459; 2. Mitch Pollock, 77, $1,885; 3. Nick LaDuke, 75, $1,393; 4. (tie) Joaquin Real and Curtis Garton, 74.5, $738 each; 6. (tie) Jacob Stacy and Joe Harper, 74, $369 each; 8. Wyatt Hurst, 62, $246. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Jordan Ketscher, 8.3 seconds, $1,340; 2. Rhen Richard, 8.5, $1,109; 3. Blair Burk, 8.6, $878; 4. Cooper Martin, 8.9, $647; 5. Jared Parke, 9.1, $416; 6. Jake Pratt, 9.5, $231. Second round: 1. Jason Minor, 8.0 seconds, $1,340; 2. Shank Edwards, 8.2, $1,109; 3. Stetson Vest, 8.4, $878; 4. Mike Johnson, 8.8, $647; 5. (tie) Cooper Martin and Jordan Ketscher, 8.9, $323 each. Average: 1. Jordan Ketscher, 17.2 seconds on two head, $2,009; 2. Cooper Martin, 17.8, $1,663; 3. Blair Burk, 18.6, $1,317; 4. Jared Parke, 18.9, $970; 5. K.C. Miller, 21.1, $624; 6. Cy Eames, 22.4, $346. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Teri Bangart, 17.33 seconds, $2,286; 2. Rachel Stoller, 17.34, $1,943; 3. Janet Cunningham, 17.58, $1,600; 4. Danyelle Williams, 17.59, $1,372; 5. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 17.60, $1,143; 6. Lexi Burgess, 17.61, $800; 7. (tie) Jordan Minor and Jodi Goodrich, 17.67, $514 each; 9. Samantha Lane, 17.74, $400; 10. Leslie Penhollow, 17.81, $343; 11. Rainy Robinson, 17.83, $286; 12. Katy Kafka, 17.84, $229. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Bryce Davis, 12.2 seconds, $944; 2. Dave Clark, 12.8, $708; 3. Caleb McMillan, 13.3, $472; 4. Jason Stewart, 15.3, $236. Second round: 1. Howdy McGinn, 11.0 seconds, $944; 2. Bryce Davis, 11.4, $708; 3. (tie) Brian Garr and Chad Mathis, 11.8, $354 each. Third round: 1. Tom Sorey, 10.5 seconds, $944; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 12.2, $708; 3. Howdy McGinn, 12.5, $472; 4. Corey Ross, 13.5, $236. Average: 1. Jim Locke, 42.3 seconds on three head, $1,416; 2. Jason Stewart, 45.4, $1,062; 3. Corey Ross, 47.4, $708; 4. Howdy McGinn, 23.5 on two head, $354. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Derek Kolbaba, 88 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' Omaha, $2,793; 2. Aaron Williams, 80.5, $2,189; 3. Chase Dougherty, 75.5, $1,672; 4. Jordan Spears, 75, $1,155; 5. Ruger Piva, 74, $810; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $118,729. Stock contractor: Bridwell Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Diana Alexander. Officials: Terry Carlon, Rod Endicott and Ron Ferguson. Timers: Molly Twitchell and Millie Coleman. Announcer: Jody Carper. Specialty acts: Kenny Petet and Troy Lerwill. Bullfighters: Chuck Swisher and Logan Blasdell. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Flankman: Tim Bridwell. Chute boss: Dan Ackley. Pickup men: Mitch Coleman and Matt Twitchell. Photographer: Bill Lawless. Music director: Ben Bendele III.

Nebraska s Big Rodeo

 

Burwell, Neb., July 26-29

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $1,246, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Seth Hardwick, 88 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Wonderland, $2,346; 2. Nate McFadden, 87, $1,799; 3. (tie) Tanner Aus and Evan Jayne, 86.5, $1,095 each; 5. Casey Breuer, 85, $547; 6. (tie) Jerad Schlegel and Jake Brown, 84, $352 each; 8. Tyler Scales, 83, $235. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blake Mindemann, 3.6 seconds, $1,654; 2. Taz Olson, 4.0, $1,438; 3. (tie) Denver Berry and Cameron Morman, 4.7, $1,115 each; 5. Jule Hazen, 4.8, $791; 6. Tyler Schau, 4.9, $575; 7. Kody Woodward, 5.1, $360; 8. (tie) Justen Nokes and Tyler Kester, 5.2, $72 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.7 seconds, $2,578 each; 2. Adam Rose/J.W. Beck, 4.8, $2,242; 3. Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.0, $1,906; 4. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 5.1, $1,569; 5. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.3, $1,233; 6. (tie) Troy Boone/Chase Boekhaus and Bubba Buckaloo/Trey Yates, 5.6, $729 each; 8. Curry Kirchner/Derrick Jantzen, 5.7, $224. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Jesse Bail, on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Nutrena's Full Deck, and Roper Kiesner, on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Crossfire, 81 points, $2,132 each; 3. (tie) Bradley Harter and Wyatt Casper, 79, $1,126 each; 5. Jacob Lewis, 78.5, $563; 6. Briar Dittmer, 77.5, $402; 7. (tie) Kobyn Williams, Miles Kreeger and Jace Lane, 77, $188 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Trey Young and Caddo Lewallen, 9.3 seconds, $1,737 each; 3. Paul David Tierney, 9.7, $1,246; 4. Riley Wakefield, 10.4, $918; 5. Ace Slone, 11.0, $590; 6. Trell Etbauer, 11.1, $328. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.49 seconds, $1,421; 2. Jackie Schau, 17.73, $1,218; 3. Amber Scales, 17.92, $1,015; 4. Britta Thiel, 17.97, $880; 5. Bobbi Grann, 17.98, $677; 6. Rachel Tiedeman, 18.00, $541; 7. Ivy Hurst, 18.08, $406; 8. Paige Wiseman, 18.09, $271; 9. Jamie Molesworth, 18.10, $203; 10. D'Ann Gehlsen, 18.12, $135. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. (tie) Troy Tillard and Tony Reina, 11.4 seconds, $1,162 each; 3. Chet Herren, 11.8, $833; 4. John Bland, 11.9, $614; 5. Jason Evans, 12.1, $395; 6. Miles Williams, 12.6, $219. Second round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.8 seconds, $1,272; 2. (tie) Buck Mekelburg and Corey Ross, 11.0, $943 each; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 11.2, $614; 5. Kelton McMillen, 11.6, $395; 6. (tie) Matt Hebbert and Fred Brown, 12.7, $110 each. Third round: 1. John Bland, 9.0 seconds, $1,272; 2. Scott Snedecor, 10.1, $1,053; 3. (tie) Cody Lee and Dee Kyler Jr., 10.6, $724 each; 5. Corey Ross, 10.7, $395; 6. Miles Williams, 10.8, $219. Average: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 39.8 seconds on three head, $1,908; 2. Roger Branch, 42.9, $1,579; 3. Jason Evans, 43.2, $1,250; 4. Ralph Williams, 45.8, $921; 5. Reo Lohse, 46.7, $592; 6. Dee Kyler Jr., 47.4, $329. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tim Bingham, 87 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Snorkel Bob, $3,046; 2. Garrett Wickett, 85, $2,335; 3. Tyler Bingham, 84, $1,726; 4. Denton Fugate, 83.5, $1,117; 5. (tie) Brennon Eldred and Tate Smith, 82, $609 each; 7. Drew Antone, 79, $406; 8. Chase` Hamlin, 78, $305. 

 

Total payoff: $96,418. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Beaver Segotta and DeWitt Forrest Jr. Timers: Dollie Riddle and Kelsi Peterson. Announcers: Charlie Throckmorton and Travis Schauda. Specialty acts: Max Reynolds and Gizmo McCracken. Bullfighters: Evan Allard and Weston Rutkowski. Clown/barrelman: Gizmo McCracken. Flankman: Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Matt Scott and Rhett Beutler. Pickup men: Matt Scott and Shandon Stalls. Photographer: Jim Svoboda Jr. Music director: Benje Bendele.

Kit Carson County Fair & Rodeo

 

Burlington, Colo., July 27-29

 

All-around cowboy: Reno Gonzales, $1,431, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Casey Colletti, 82 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Bad Karma, $1,722; 2. Steven Dent, 80, $1,304; 3. Zach Hibler, 78.5, $939; 4. (tie) Devan Reilly, Brazos Winters and Evan Miller, 74, $417 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Riley Duvall, 3.8 seconds, $1,452; 2. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Kody Woodward, 4.3, $1,076 each; 4. (tie) Wyatt Johnson and Blare Romsa, 4.6, $576 each; 6. Jacob Talley, 4.8, $250. 

 

Team roping: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.8 seconds, $1,770 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 4.9, $1,539; 3. Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, 5.0, $1,308; 4. Wade Kreutzer/Kyon Kreutzer, 5.2, $1,077; 5. (tie) Jay Tittel/Richard Durham and Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 5.4, $731 each; 7. Cale Markham/Austin Rogers, 5.5, $385; 8. Casey Hicks/Braden Harmon, 5.6, $154. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Wright, 85 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Sabre, $1,109; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 74.5, $832; 3. Jake Wright, 74, $555; 4. Tyler Turco, 73, $277. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Reno Gonzales, 8.6 seconds, $1,431; 2. Justin Smith, 8.7, $1,184; 3. Scott Kormos, 8.8, $938; 4. Lane Jeffrey, 8.9, $691; 5. Trent Creager, 9.3, $444; 6. Brandon Neugebauer, 9.4, $247. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Korrina Lynn Hughes, 17.32 seconds, $1,073; 2. Jean Winters, 17.37, $920; 3. Shali Lord, 17.39, $766; 4. Katie Jolly, 17.40, $664; 5. Laura Lambert, 17.46, $511; 6. Sadye Simpson, 17.47, $409; 7. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.53, $307; 8. Wendy Hoefer, 17.57, $204; 9. (tie) Lorie Diodosio and Carla Beckett, 17.64, $128 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Kastner, 90.5 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Lucky Charm, $2,177; 2. Kody Lostroh, 86.5, $1,669; 3. Jeffrey Ramagos, 86, $1,234; 4. Brock Russell, 85.5, $798; 5. Eli Vastbinder, 84.5, $508; 6. (tie) Chase Robbins and Brady Portenier, 84, $327 each; 8. Bayle Worden, 83.5, $218. 

 

Total payoff: $51,009. Stock contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Duggan. Officials: Phil Smith and Skip Emmett. Timers: Irene Singer and Norma Dorenkamp. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Richie Harris and Judd Napier. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Glenn Southwick. Pickup men: Chad Brennan and Clint Lanning. Photographer: Brian Gauck. Music director: Derek Barton.

Red Desert Roundup

 

Rock Springs, Wyo., July 27-29

 

All-around cowboy: Erich Rogers, $1,266, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Braxten Nielsen, 82 points on D & H Cattle's Knot On The Bar, $1,328; 2. Zach Hibler, 78, $1,006; 3. Levi Nicholson, 76, $724; 4. Tyler Scales, 74.5, $483; 5. Morgan Wilde, 73.5, $282; 6. Tony Barrington, 73, $201. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blake Brown, 4.0 seconds, $1,751; 2. Beau Clark, 4.1, $1,449; 3. (tie) Jarret New and Clay Lloyd, 4.4, $997 each; 5. Gage Greer, 4.5, $544; 6. (tie) Kalane Anders and Casey Martin, 4.7, $151 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.5 seconds, $1,266 each; 2. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 6.7, $1,048; 3. Cole Cooper/Ryon Tittel, 6.8, $829; 4. Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, 9.1, $611; 5. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 10.2, $393; 6. B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins, 10.7, $218. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Brody Cress, on Powder River Rodeo's Double Down, and Ryan Mackenzie, on D & H Cattle's Slippery Snort, 85 points, $1,494 each; 3. (tie) Ryder Wright and Jesse Wright, 84.5, $773 each; 5. Alex Wright, 81, $361; 6. Ben Londo, 80, $258. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jesse Clark, 8.2 seconds, $1,935; 2. Kyle Dickens, 8.5, $1,602; 3. (tie) Chase Williams, Cimarron Boardman and Jack Tyner, 8.6, $934 each; 6. Cooper Martin, 8.7, $334. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ericka Nelson, 17.35 seconds, $1,617; 2. Tiany Schuster, 17.39, $1,386; 3. Ivy Conrado, 17.52, $1,155; 4. Jana Bean, 17.55, $1,001; 5. (tie) Kim Schulze and Nicole Laurence, 17.57, $693 each; 7. Laura Lambert, 17.58, $462; 8. Stevi Hillman, 17.64, $308; 9. (tie) Carmel Wright, Kimmie Wall and Christine Laughlin, 17.65, $128 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Sage Kimzey, 90 points on D & H Cattle's High Pockets, $2,580; 2. Dillon Tyner, 75.5, $2,198; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $46,484. Stock contractor: D & H Cattle. Sub-contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jessi Franzen. Officials: Wade Woolstenhulme and Bill Pacheco. Timers: Jessi Franzen and DeeDee Dickinson. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Bullfighters: Garrett Kissack and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Denny Halstead. Flankmen: Hank Franzen and Carroll Gilstrap. Chute boss: Hank Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Scott McClain. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.

Last Chance Stampede

 

Helena, Mont., July 27-29

 

All-around cowboy: Clayton Hass, $1,809, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. J.R. Vezain, 85 points on Kesler Rodeo's Western Star, $1,906; 2. Caleb Bennett, 82.5, $1,462; 3. Tristan Hansen, 81, $1,080; 4. Jessy Davis, 79, $699; 5. Kenny Haworth, 76, $445; 6. (tie) Chase Erickson and Richmond Champion, 75, $286 each; 8. Trenten Montero, 74, $191. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Talley, 3.9 seconds, $2,248; 2. (tie) Clayton Hass and Rowdy Parrott, 4.0, $1,809 each; 4. (tie) Sterling Lambert and Trevin Baumann, 4.2, $1,222 each; 6. (tie) Trevin Fox, Justin Shaffer and Jacob Shofner, 4.3, $489 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 5.3 seconds, $2,581 each; 2. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 5.7, $2,173 each; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.8, $1,766; 5. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 5.9, $1,494; 6. Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 6.0, $1,222; 7. Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, 6.1, $951; 8. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 6.6, $679; 9. Shane Schwenke/Jesse Fleming, 6.7, $407; 10. Britt Williams/Brett Fleming, 6.9, $136. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 88 points on Kesler Rodeo's Navajo Sun, $2,358; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 87.5, $1,807; 3. Cody Wright, 84.5, $1,336; 4. Jesse Kruse, 82, $864; 5. Ryder Wright, 79, $550; 6. Spencer Wright, 78, $393; 7. Keenan Reinhardt, 77, $314; 8. Sage Newman, 75, $236. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Shane Hanchey, 8.1 seconds, $2,421; 2. Logan Hofer, 9.7, $2,106; 3. Haven Meged, 10.2, $1,790; 4. Hank Hollenbeck, 10.3, $1,474; 5. (tie) Chad Johnson and Jason Schaffer, 10.6, $1,000 each; 7. Jesse Clark, 10.8, $526; 8. Robert Mathis, 10.9, $211. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shelly Anzick, 17.29 seconds, $2,141; 2. Holly Wright, 17.40, $1,820; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.41, $1,499; 4. Heather Knerr, 17.51, $1,285; 5. Mandy Hamilton, 17.73, $1,071; 6. Kellie Collier, 17.88, $749; 7. Keira Simonson, 17.91, $535; 8. Callie Wollenburg, 17.95, $428; 9. Ashley Sudan, 17.96, $375; 10. Shelby Rasmussen, 17.97, $321; 11. Rene Cloninger, 18.01, $268; 12. Lindsay Kruse, 18.04, $214. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jordan Hansen, 82 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Slim City, $2,745; 2. Guy Nordahl, 81, $2,264; 3. Edgar Durazo, 72, $1,853; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $81,551. Stock contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Bob Burkhart, Mike Jones and Mike Nauman. Timers: Heather La Tray and Janice High. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty acts: Madison MacDonald and Rae-Lynn Armstrong. Bullfighters: Jamie Cox and Bud Bentley. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankman: Ace Northcott. Pickup men: Shane Moran and Jay Shaw. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Austin Lopeman.

Sheridan Saddle Club PRCA Rodeo

 

Plentywood, Mont., July 27-28

 

All-around cowboy: Bode Scott, $1,178, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clint Griffis, 79 points on J Bar J's Dirty Lizard, $959; 2. Troy Vaira, 78, $719; 3. (tie) Hunter Carlson and Tucker Zingg, 76, $360 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Kyle Callaway, 4.1 seconds, $1,118; 2. Mike Gollaher, 4.4, $925; 3. (tie) Bode Scott, Sheldon Portwine and Will Stovall, 4.6, $540 each; 6. Tristan Hall, 4.9, $193. 

 

Team roping: 1. Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 5.6 seconds, $1,329 each; 2. (tie) Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella and Wyatt Bice/Derick Fleming, 6.2, $985 each; 4. Shane Schwenke/Jesse Fleming, 6.8, $642; 5. Clint Gorrell/Tim Franzen, 7.4, $412; 6. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 10.5, $229. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Josh Reynolds, 85 points on J Bar J's Wibaux, $1,086; 2. Tanner Hollenback, 81, $823; 3. Josh Davison, 78, $592; 4. Kendall Green, 77, $395; 5. JC DeSaveur, 76, $230; 6. Lane Stirling, 75, $165. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Kindred, 9.8 seconds, $975; 2. Justin Scofield, 10.8, $807; 3. Bode Scott, 10.9, $638; 4. J Billingsley, 11.7, $470; 5. (tie) Cole Fulton and Chase MItchell, 12.0, $235 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jessica Routier, 17.54 seconds, $972; 2. Hallie Fulton, 17.73, $833; 3. Mary Walker, 17.84, $694; 4. Ashley Day, 17.95, $602; 5. (tie) Twyla Vaira, Dillon McPherson and Hali Gjermundson, 18.12, $370 each; 8. Lisa Anderson, 18.13, $185; 9. Heather Knerr, 18.15, $139; 10. (tie) Kaylee Gallino and Brandee Wardell, 18.18, $46 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Bart Miller, 84 points on J Bar J's Nixon, $996; 2. Connor Murnion, 83, $747; 3. Tucker Zingg, 79, $498; 4. Bowyn Allemand, 75, $249. 

 

Total payoff: $31,412. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Mike Steiger and Mark McKinlay. Timers: Marlene Dreesen and Jan Marshall. Announcer: Randy Taylor. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Travis Langan and Hollywood Gittins. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Sparky Dreesen and Paul Eiker. Pickup men: Brad Marshall and Ben Wrzesinski. Music director: Carmen Taylor.

Central Montana Ram Pro Rodeo

 

Lewistown, Mont., July 26-27

 

All-around cowboy: Brandt Ross, $1,278, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Troy Vaira, 81 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Lady Killer, $1,632; 2. (tie) Justin Miller, Jessy Davis and Chase Erickson, 80, $906 each; 5. (tie) Tristan Hansen and Lane McGehee, 79, $297 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Shaffer, 4.1 seconds, $1,859; 2. Sterling Lambert, 4.4, $1,617; 3. (tie) Shawn Downing, Bill Boyce and Josh Boka, 5.2, $1,132 each; 6. Kane Cartwright, 5.3, $647; 7. Hunter Cure, 5.5, $404; 8. (tie) Wade Sumpter and Billy Bugenig, 5.6, $81 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 4.8 seconds, $1,512 each; 2. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 5.4, $1,251; 3. Jason Carlson/Zachary Schweigert, 5.9, $991; 4. Brady Tryan/Travis Tryan, 6.2, $730; 5. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 6.5, $469; 6. Trey Blackmore/Steve Sherwood, 6.8, $261. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Cody DeMoss, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Owl Hoot Trail, and Jacobs Crawley, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Marquee, 84 points, $2,710 each; 3. Andy Clarys, 83, $1,739; 4. (tie) Chase Brooks and Bradley Harter, 82, $920 each; 6. Audy Reed, 80.5, $511; 7. (tie) Houston Brown, Nick LaDuke, Sage Newman and Wyatt Casper, 80, $179 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Taylor Santos, 10.2 seconds, $1,730; 2. Ben Robinson, 10.6, $1,504; 3. Brandt Ross, 10.8, $1,278; 4. Jason Schaffer, 11.4, $1,053; 5. Sam Levine, 11.6, $827; 6. Austin Barstow, 12.5, $602; 7. Matt Wznick, 12.7, $376; 8. Hank Hollenbeck, 12.9, $150. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Holly Wright, 17.37 seconds, $2,051; 2. Rene Cloninger, 17.53, $1,758; 3. Mary Walker, 17.55, $1,465; 4. Tara Stimpson, 17.57, $1,270; 5. Becky Fuson, 17.60, $977; 6. Ashley Sudan, 17.63, $781; 7. Dillon McPherson, 17.71, $586; 8. Shelby Blixt, 17.73, $391; 9. Callie Wollenburg, 17.77, $293; 10. Carrie Murnion, 17.79, $195. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 10.5 seconds, $902; 2. JoJo LeMond, 13.3, $677; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 13.8, $451; 4. Corey Ross, 14.7, $226. Second round: 1. John Bland, 12.1 seconds, $902; 2. Bill Benson, 12.8, $677; 3. Brian Garr, 13.3, $451; 4. Fred Brown, 15.5, $226. Average: 1. John Bland, 28.1 seconds on two head, $1,354; 2. JoJo LeMond, 29.1, $1,015; 3. Corey Ross, 31.9, $677; 4. Dean Hanson, 45.0, $338. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 87 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Perculator, $1,922; 2. (tie) Ednei Caminhas and Guy Nordahl, 82, $1,308 each; 4. Jordan Hansen, 81, $801; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $65,885. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Officials: Bruce Keller, Jim Cutler and Clay Kirkham. Timers: Roberta Sankey, Ryan Sankey and Rowena Nelson. Announcer: Marty Campbell. Specialty act: Donnie Landis. Bullfighters: Sylvan La Cross and Tyson Hutchison. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankman: Wade Sankey. Pickup men: K.C. Verhelst and Jared Gill. Photographer: Mary Peters. Music director: Ryan Sankey.

ProRodeo: For The Record Updates

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

For the record: Rodeo of the Ozarks

Roy Duvall 

Roy Duvall 



For 64 years, no bulldogger competing at the Rodeo of the Ozarks in Springdale, Ark., has been able to beat Ben Theis’ 1953 arena record run of 3.1 seconds. Cowboys aiming to make the Springdale record book have until June 24 to beat the following arena records.

Justin Thigpen set the Springdale record for all-around earnings in 2013 with $5,850. 

Bareback rider Bee Jay Scott set the Springdale mark in 2004 with his 91-point ride on Harper, Morgan & Carr Rodeo’s Showgirl.

Only one bulldogger has come close to matching Theis’ 3.1-second record run, and that was Roy Duvall’s 3.2-second run in 1989. Steer wrestlers Duvall (pictured at left) and Ote Berry both set the arena record for the two-head average in 1989 as each cowboy clocked in at 6.9 seconds. 

Team ropers Chace Thompson and Trey Norris III set the Springdale record in 2011 with their 4.0-second run. Meanwhile, Nick Sartain and Shannon Frascht set the two-head record in 2006 with 11.5 seconds, and their two-head mark was matched by John Alley and Clark Adcock in 2014.

Saddle bronc rider Ty Atchison set the Springdale record in 2009 with his 90-point ride on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Polyester Pants. Taos Muncy matched that record in 2011 with his 90-point ride on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Priefert Rancher.

It was a big year for tie-down roping records in 2011, as Clint Cooper set the arena record with his 7.3-second run and Hunter Herrin set the two-head average record with 15.9 seconds. Herrin returned to Springdale in 2016 to match Cooper’s 7.3-second run. 

Two barrel racers set the Springdale arena record in 1999, as Nancy Powell and Shelly Pogue-Lewis both clocked in at 15.62 seconds. 

Bull rider Jason Beck set the Springdale record in 2008 with his 94-point ride on Silverado Rodeo’s Cross Roads. 

Springdale’s biggest payout was in 2011 with $152,000.

For the record: West of the Pecos Rodeo

Guy Allen

Guy Allen



Six arena records were set or matched in the last couple of years at the West of the Pecos (Texas) Rodeo. But, steer wrestler Robert House’s 1960 record time of 3.6 seconds has yet to be topped in the last 57 years, and six saddle bronc riders share the Pecos arena record for highest-scored ride.

There’s still three more nights of Pecos rodeo action, and each run is a chance to top one of the following arena records. 

Trevor Brazile holds the Pecos mark for most money won in all-around with the $12,801 he won in 2006. 

Bareback rider Ryan Gray holds the Pecos record with his 92-point ride on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Dirty Jacket in 2015.

While House holds the steer wrestling arena record of 3.6 seconds, three cowboys were just a tenth of a second away from matching his record run. Butch McMullan made a 3.7-second run in 1987 and Chuck Jankowski did the same in 1988, as did Byron Walker in 1997. Bulldogger Sean Lanciano set the two-head average record in 2006 with 9.1 seconds on two head. 

Team ropers David Key and Martin Lucero set the Pecos arena record in 2015 with their 5.4-second run. Ten years prior to that, Jared Standridge and Jory Levy clocked in at 12.7 seconds on two head in 2005. 

A 'Younger' Guy Allen  

A 'Younger' Guy Allen  



Six cowboys share the Pecos arena record for highest-scored saddle bronc ride, and all were accomplished within the last 10 years. Originally set by Cody DeMoss with his 88-point ride on Carr Pro Rodeo’s Hard Drive in 2008, Jace Garrett tallied the same score on Carr Pro Rodeo’s True Lies in 2010, and Cody Wright did the same on Carr Pro Rodeo’s Deuces Wild in 2013.

Two years later, two more cowboys made 88-point rides in Pecos – Steven Dent on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Deuces Wild and Isaac Diaz on Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo’s Big Tex in 2015. The sixth cowboy to make an 88-point ride was Joe Lufkin, in 2016, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Cool Runnings. 

Tie-down roper Tyler Prcin set the Pecos record in 2015 with his 7.9-second run, and Brazile set the two-head average record with 16.9 in 2006. 

Barrel racer Benette Holt set the Pecos arena record in 2001 with her 17.16-second run. 

Steer roper Guy Allen (pictured at left) holds two Pecos arena records, from two different decades. First, he set the three-head average record in 1998 with 35.7 seconds. Then, nearly 10 years later, he returned to Pecos to set another record by clocking in at 10.1 seconds in 2007.

Bull rider Scottie Knapp set the Pecos record with his 93-point ride on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Half Nuts in 2015. 

The biggest total payout in Pecos was in 1999 when cowboys competed for $220,062. 

For the Record: Reno Rodeo

Larry Sandvick 

Larry Sandvick 


 

Many records have been set and broken at the Reno (Nev.) Rodeo since it started in 1919, and none are older than steer wrestler Walt Linderman’s 1963 record time of 3.1 seconds that remains intact after 53 years. But, that could change as this year’s Reno Rodeo kicks off on June 16.

Trevor Brazile set the Reno record for all-around earnings in 2003 with $15,659.

Bareback rider Larry Sandvick’s 90-point ride on Big Bend Rodeo’s Spring Fling in 1998 was unmatched until 2005 when Royce Ford rode Growney Brothers Rodeo’s Moulin Rouge for 90 points. 

While Linderman’s bulldogging record for a single-head run has held strong for more than half a century, Gabe Ledoux holds the three-head average record with a 12.0, made in 2010. 

Reno’s team roping record of 4.0 seconds is shared by Colter Todd and Cesar de la Cruz (2008) and Jake Cooper and Tyler McKnight (2016). The three-head average record of 15.9 seconds was set by Keven Daniel and Chase Tryan in 2013. 

Saddle bronc rider Jesse Kruse set the Reno record of 91 points in 2008 with his ride on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Spring Planting, and Cody Wright matched his score in 2009 with his ride on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Spring Blues.

It was a big year for tie-down roping in 2013, as two records were set. Scott Kormos set the Reno record for tie-down roping with his 7.2-second run and Clint Cooper set the three-head average record with 24.3 seconds. 

Barrel racer Terri Kaye Kirkland set the Reno record in 2006 with her 16.73-second run. Two years later, Mary Burger set the three-run average record with 51.11 seconds and Lindsay Spears clocked in at 51.11 on three runs in 2009. 

A 95-point bull ride is a rare sight – but not in Reno, where three cowboys are tied for the arena record. First, Clint Branger made a 95-pointer on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Yellow Jacket in 1997, then Shane Drury did the same in 2001 on Big Bend Rodeo Company’s Riverdance, followed by Myron Duarte on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Border Patrol in 2002. 

Reno’s record payout was in 2002 with $547,065.

Pro Rodeo Weekend News Roundup - June 1-4

Frey wins Fort Smith with fast finish

FORT SMITH, Ark. – Steer wrestler Shane Frey is on a mission to become the third man in his family to compete under the bright lights of Las Vegas. His performance at the Old Fort Days Rodeo will help that mission.

The 25-year-old from Duncan, Okla., won the second round Saturday night at the rodeo’s final performance with a time of 3.9 seconds, which also propelled him to the average title with a two-head time of 9.2 seconds.

Frey, who entered the weekend 27th in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings, earned a total of $3,700. He’s hoping to reach the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER for the first time, which would put him in the same company as his father, Shawn, and uncle, Winston.

“Making it to the NFR would be a dream come true,” Frey said. “I want to become the third member of my family to make it there. From the time I was a little kid, I wanted to be a bulldogger. My parents told me from the time I was 2 years old that I wanted to bulldog. I got a little too big to ride bucking horses anyways, so it ended up working out.”

Frey, who checks in at 6-1 and 225 pounds, is definitely too big to ride bareback horses as his father did while making NFR appearances from 1988-90. 

His uncle made it to Las Vegas as a steer wrestler in 1993, and Frey’s grandfather, Warren, competed in both bareback riding and steer wrestling, as well as bull riding.

Just two years ago, Shane making to the WNFR seemed like a pipe dream. He finished 133rd in the world in 2015, but since then, has been on an upward trajectory.

“I got a new horse (12-year-old Ruger) about three years ago, and it’s taken some time for us to get on the same page, but he’s been working great this year,” Frey said. “A lot of my success is about my mindset – I changed my practice schedule and my work ethic, and have been working a lot harder at it. My traveling partner, Riley Duvall, has been a big help as well.”

Frey finished a career-best 29th in the world last season, and should move into the Top 25 on the strength of his Fort Smith win.

After a 5.3-second run in the first round, which didn’t earn a check, Frey stayed focused and clocked a blazing-fast 3.9 in the final round to take the title.

“I was just planning on coming back and being solid with my second run,” he said. “I showed up and liked my steer, and some of the guys who had luck in the first round fell out of the average. I was as sharp as I could be, and it went my way.”

Frey edged Blair Jones by a tenth of a second for the average title, and was four tenths faster than traveling partner Duvall, who finished third.

“I tried to carry that same mentality from last year into this year, and I’ve been trying to keep a positive head when things aren’t going so good,” Frey said. “I’ve had a good start to this season, and I’m having a lot of fun.

“I’m very happy with the position I’ve put myself in, and feel like I’ve given myself a good shot coming into the summer, and that’s what I wanted to do.”

Other winners at the $121,415 rodeo were all-around cowboy Marcus Theriot ($4,400 in tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping), bareback rider Tim O’Connell (85.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Fire Water), team ropers Theriot/Cody Doescher (4.1 seconds), saddle bronc riders Joe Lufkin (87 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Midnight Cowboy) and Brody Cress (87 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Lock And Load), tie-down roper Shane Hanchey (17.3 seconds on two head), barrel racer Taylor Carver (16.47 seconds) and bull riders Guthrie Murray (88 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Rawhide Jacket) and Trevor Kastner (88 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Mellow Yellow).

For more coverage of the Old Fort Days Rodeo, check out the June 23 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Cody Wright wins Spanish Fork WCC two days after son



SPANISH FORK, Utah – It’s all Wright now in the saddle bronc riding world as Cody Wright won the Wrangler Champions Challenge presented by Justin Boots at Spanish Fork just two days after his son, Ryder Wright, won the WCC in Santa Maria, Calif.  

Cody Wright’s 88-point ride on Powder River Rodeo’s Look Again raked in $3,944 – more than enough to burst the bubble and get him back into the Top 15 of the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings. 

“That’s good news for me – it’s always good to be moving up the ladder,” Wright said. 

Prior to Spanish Fork, the Utah cowboy was sitting at No. 16 with $23,454, a mere $334 away from joining Ryder, Jesse and Jake Wright in the Top 15. Although it’s still anyone’s game as far as qualifying for the 2017 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER, Cody Wright has his hopes up that this year’s Finals will be a family affair. 

“There’s a lot of rodeo season left, but if everyone keeps up with what they’re doing and getting better, we should be in good shape,” Wright said. “The more the merrier, if you ask me.” 

Competition was tight for the saddle bronc riding, but Wright represented Team Coors well as his bronc turned out of the chute and provided plenty of buck and kick to keep Wright ahead of the pack. 

“It seemed like she just got better and better,” Wright said while describing his ride. “It’s an awesome rodeo – close to home and has good money, good horses, good cowboys and good competition. It’s always nice to win with all of them factored in there.”

Spanish Fork is the 35th WCC event since the series began in 2013 and it’s the fifth event of this 2017 season – the others were Rapid City, S.D. (Feb. 1), Grand Island, Neb. (March 3), Redding, Calif. (May 20) and Santa Maria, Calif. (June 1). 

“They had a bunch of good horses out and they all made good rides, and it was nice to sneak out of there with that win,” Wright said. 

Although the Spanish Fork WCC was only three hours from his home, most of his family was watching one of the youngest Wrights, Stetson, compete at the Utah State High School Finals Rodeo in Heber City, where he won the saddle bronc riding and placed second in bull riding. 

“He’s been doing really good and I’m proud of him,” Wright said, adding that Rusty placed fourth and Spencer Wright placed fifth at the Fort Herriman PRCA Rodeo in Herriman, Utah, on Saturday night. “I’m just excited for everyone that they’ve been able to do so well and stay in there.”

Up next, Wright is heading to Delta, Utah, for the Days of the Old West Rodeo on June 8, and then the Cedar City (Utah) PRCA Championship Rodeo immediately after that; then he’s off to the Eagle (Idaho) Rodeo. 

Other winners at the $92,800 WCC event were bareback rider Orin Larsen of Team Coors (86 points on Bar T Rodeo’s Rubies Girl), steer wrestler Nick Guy of Team Las Vegas (4.6 seconds), team ropers Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens of Team RAM (5.2 seconds), tie-down roper J.C. Malone of Team Ream’s Western Outfitters (7.5 seconds), barrel racer Stevi Hillman of Team Resistol (16.84 seconds) and bull rider Scottie Knapp of Team Ream’s Western Outfitters (90 points on D&H Cattle’s Brandy’s Bad Boy). 

For more coverage of the Wrangler Champions Challenge presented by Justin Boots at Spanish Fork, check out the June 23 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Ryder Wright claims WCC win in Santa Maria


 

SANTA MARIA, Calif. – Twice this season, Rosser Rodeo's Colt 45 saddle bronc horse was too much for Ryder Wright to handle.

The third meeting was a different story.

Wright was ready for the challenge of Colt 45 – and he won the battle.

The Milford, Utah, cowboy had an 84.5-point ride on Rosser Rodeo’s Colt 45 to win the Wrangler Champions Challenge presented by Justin Boots at the Elks Unocal Event Center.

“That horse just bucks and is difficult to ride,” Wright said. “This time I gave the horse a little bit more rein so I could I stay back and lift better. The first time I got on (Colt 45) I sat on my feet and the second time I think my rein was a little too short. It’s awesome to get this win, and get a good check.”

This was the first career WCC event victory for Wright, 19, who was competing for Team RAM. He earned $3,944 for his performance. Ryder edged his father, Cody and Hardy Braden, who tied for second with 84-point rides. Ryder and his dad left Milford at 6 a.m. Thursday and made the 9½-hour trip to Santa Maria.

“I didn’t know if my score would hold because there were a lot of good horses and good riders left to go after I made my ride,” Ryder said. “You’re always hoping for the best, but you never know. This win helps my confidence. It always helps when you can get on a good horse like that and win.”

The WCC events began in 2013 and this was the 34th event held and the first at Santa Maria. This was the fourth WCC event this season – the others were Rapid City, S.D. (Feb. 1), Grand Island, Neb. (March 3), and Redding, Calif. (May 20). Ryder had earned $1,856 at WCC events this season and all that came at Redding.

Ryder was 11th in the May 30 WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings with $27,440. He made a spectacular debut at the 2016 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER, winning Rounds 1 through 4 and Round 9, and he left Vegas after earning $141,154. He finished fourth in the final world standings.

“I just want to keep my momentum going,” Ryder said.

He’s competing at the Santa Maria Elks Rodeo June 2 and then will try to make it two WCC event wins in a row when he rides at Spanish Fork, Utah, June 3.

Other winners at the $92,800 rodeo were bareback rider Evan Jayne of B&W Trailer Hitches (85.5 points on Rosser Rodeo's Flood Tide), steer wrestler Dakota Eldridge of B&W Trailer Hitches (5.2 seconds), team ropers Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens of Team RAM and Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza of Team Coors (6.0 seconds each), tie-down roper Hunter Herrin of Boot Barn (7.6 seconds), barrel racer Lisa Lockhart of B&W Trailer Hitches (17.13 seconds) and bull rider Shane Proctor of Team Coors (88 points on Flying U Rodeo's Reindiction).

For more coverage of the Wrangler Champions Challenge presented by Justin Boots at Santa Maria, check out the June 23 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Time Capsule Tuesday: Six-time world champion bulldogger Homer Pettigrew 



More than 70 years since his hot-streak, bulldogger Homer Pettigrew still tops the list with six bulldogging world championships, all earned in a nine-year span from 1940-48. That incredible run included four consecutive steer wrestling titles (1942-45), and an all-around championship in 1941. He was also reserve world champ in 1947, ’49 and ’50, and the calf roping reserve champ in 1949.

A terrific athlete at 5-foot-11 and 185 pounds, “Petty,” as his friends called him, possessed superb timing and instincts. Born on Christmas Day in 1915 in Grady, N.M., Pettigrew lived in that area throughout his life. He was from a rodeo family, although his brother, Kit, told the ProRodeo Sports News in 1997, “We all rodeoed. We just weren’t the cowboys that Homer was.”



One of his favorite horses was a streak-faced mare named Sadie, who was a moneymaker for him in both of his events. Pettigrew’s love for Sadie, and horses in general, was exemplified on a night he was driving in a sleet storm and stopped at a small motel. He couldn’t find shelter for Sadie, so he quietly led her into his motel room, tied her to the bedpost, and went to sleep. The motel owner wasn’t happy the next morning.

Pettigrew never officially retired. His reply to a 1960 questionnaire from the Rodeo Sports News prompted this reply: “Haven’t quit. Just resting.” After Pettigrew stopped competing in rodeo, he bred, trained and raced quarter horses, nearly until his death.

Pettigrew’s four consecutive world titles came while World War II was being fought, but that’s not how he wanted it. The gritty cowboy tried to enlist in the armed forces seven times, and was turned down seven times, due to a “bad tail bone,” he told the ProRodeo Sports News in a July 9, 1997, story. Three days later, Pettigrew died at the age of 81. He’d been inducted into the ProRodeo Hall of Fame with the inaugural class in 1979.

COW PALACE RODEO CHAMPIONS - Jim Shoulders, Casey Tibbs, Homer Pettigrew, Gene Rambo

COW PALACE RODEO CHAMPIONS - Jim Shoulders, Casey Tibbs, Homer Pettigrew, Gene Rambo

More than 70 years since his hot-streak, bulldogger Homer Pettigrew still tops the list with six bulldogging world championships, all earned in a nine-year span from 1940-48. That incredible run included four consecutive steer wrestling titles (1942-45), and an all-around championship in 1941. He was also reserve world champ in 1947, ’49 and ’50, and the calf roping reserve champ in 1949.

A terrific athlete at 5-foot-11 and 185 pounds, “Petty,” as his friends called him, possessed superb timing and instincts. Born on Christmas Day in 1915 in Grady, N.M., Pettigrew lived in that area throughout his life. He was from a rodeo family, although his brother, Kit, told the ProRodeo Sports News in 1997, “We all rodeoed. We just weren’t the cowboys that Homer was.”

One of his favorite horses was a streak-faced mare named Sadie, who was a moneymaker for him in both of his events. Pettigrew’s love for Sadie, and horses in general, was exemplified on a night he was driving in a sleet storm and stopped at a small motel. He couldn’t find shelter for Sadie, so he quietly led her into his motel room, tied her to the bedpost, and went to sleep. The motel owner wasn’t happy the next morning.

Pettigrew never officially retired. His reply to a 1960 questionnaire from the Rodeo Sports News prompted this reply: “Haven’t quit. Just resting.” After Pettigrew stopped competing in rodeo, he bred, trained and raced quarter horses, nearly until his death.

Pettigrew’s four consecutive world titles came while World War II was being fought, but that’s not how he wanted it. The gritty cowboy tried to enlist in the armed forces seven times, and was turned down seven times, due to a “bad tail bone,” he told the ProRodeo Sports News in a July 9, 1997, story. Three days later, Pettigrew died at the age of 81. He’d been inducted into the ProRodeo Hall of Fame with the inaugural class in 1979.

PRCA Weekend News Roundup

Glover grabs first NCFSR victory



TORRINGTON, Wyo. – After five trips to the National Circuit Finals Steer Roping, Chris Glover of the Mountain States Circuit grabbed his first title with a 9.7-second run in the four-man final round April 30. 

Glover, 56, kicked things off strong by tying for third place with Travis Mills in Round 1 with an 11.9. Although the second round was a 14.0-second run for Glover, he remained in the average standings, ranking third with 25.9 on two head.  

“I had a tougher time in the second round,” the Colorado cowboy said. “The third round was all fresh steers and mine ducked down to the left fence and I missed him. I was a little disappointed, but I kept roping and trying – it goes back to what my dad always told me, ‘you can only rope and tie as fast he lets you.’”

Once the Top 8 cowboys are determined from the first six rounds, they’ve all got equal footing for a chance at the title. At the end of the first six rounds, Glover was tied for seventh place with Chance Kelton - both cowboys had a time of 63.7 seconds on five head.  

The semi-finals featured some of the biggest names in steer roping – Rocky Patterson, Reo Lohse, Howdy McGinn, Chet Herren, Mark Milner, Jason Evans, Kelton and Glover. 

“I sat there and was counting the guys who made it and thought if they stubbed their toe and if I kept roping, I'd get to that round – and when it came, I drew a good steer,” Glover said. “He was really good and, heck, I did the same thing with him that I did with the rest of them.”

When the dust settled on the eight-man round, only four cowboys were left standing – Lohse with 9.9, Herren with 10.2, Glover with 10.6 and Kelton with 11.4. 

“For the final one, I had a big peace come over me and I knew I couldn’t change my plan,” Glover said. “I would rope as fast as the steer would let me, and that’s what I did – I just felt I got off a step earlier.”

Glover shaved nearly a full second off his time in the final round, clocking in with a blazing 9.7-second time. 

As if winning the NCFSR wasn’t enough, Glover’s horse, Cooper, was voted the top horse at the NCFSR.

“That young horse did good – I’m really proud of him,” Glover said. 

National Circuit Finals Steer Roping
Torrington, Wyo., April 29-30

Steer roping: First round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 11.3 seconds, $1,580; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.7, $1,185; 3. (tie) Travis Mills and Chris Glover, 11.9, $592 each. Second round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 10.7 seconds, $1,580; 2. Brian Garr, 11.0, $1,185; 3. Buck Mekelburg, 11.1, $790; 4. Kenyon Burns, 11.3, $395. Third round: 1. Travis Mills, 10.5 seconds, $1,580; 2. Chet Herren, 10.8, $1,185; 3. Jason Evans, 11.1, $790; 4. Rocky Patterson, 12.0, $395. Fourth round: 1. Coy Thompson, 9.9 seconds, $1,580; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.2, $1,185; 3. J.P. Wickett, 10.3, $790; 4. Troy Tillard, 10.6, $395. Fifth round: 1. Jess Tierney, 8.6 seconds, $1,580; 2. Ralph Williams, 9.3, $1,185; 3. J.P. Wickett, 9.7, $790; 4. Jason Evans, 9.8, $395. Sixth round: 1. Roger Branch, 10.2 seconds, $1,580; 2. Brent Lewis, 10.4, $1,185; 3. Jason Evans, 10.5, $790; 4. Rocky Patterson, 11.1, $395. Average: 1. Rocky Patterson, 71.6 seconds on six head, $2,843; 2. Reo Lohse, 81.9, $2,132; 3. Howdy McGinn, 91.3, $1,422; 4. Chet Herren, 93.6, $711. Semifinals: 1. Reo Lohse, 9.9 seconds, $2,843; 2. Chet Herren, 10.2, $2,133; 3. Chris Glover, 10.6, $1,422; 4. Chance Kelton, 11.4, $711. Finals: 1. Chris Glover, 9.7 seconds, $3,791; 2. Reo Lohse, 9.9, $2,843; 3. Chance Kelton, 22.9, $1,896; no other qualified runs. 
Total payoff: $47,389. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: Chuck Hoss, Bruce Keller and George Gibbs. Timers: Marlo Ward and DeeDee Dickinson. Announcer: Jim Thompson. Photographer: Fred McClanahan Jr. Music director: Derek Barton. 

Read more about the NCFSR in the May 12 ProRodeo Sports News.

Spears captures Clovis crown

CLOVIS, Calif. – This has been quite the month for bull rider Jordan Spears.

Just over three weeks after winning $13,077 at the RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo in Kissimmee, Fla., Spears returned to the pay window at the Clovis Rodeo.

Spears had a 90-point ride on Corey & Lange Rodeo's O zone to take home the title at this Wrangler Million Dollar Tour Gold rodeo.

“This is the first time I’ve won Clovis,” said Spears, a native of Redding, Calif., which is about five hours from Clovis. “All the big California rodeos are something every guy wants to win at some point in his career, and Clovis was a big one to check off my list. This was my first 90-point ride at a PRCA rodeo, which was cool.”

Just last weekend, O Zone got the best of Spears, bucking him off at the Red Bluff (Calif.) Round-Up. On Saturday, he was ready for redemption.

“I made a little mistake when I got on that bull at Red Bluff,” Spears said. “This time I had a feel for him. He went right in Red Bluff and kind of got me rocking in my hand, and this time I was ready for whatever he threw at me and it just so happened he went left, right into my hand, and it felt good. When you’re in the right spot it all flows together when everything is working. I just had a clear mind and I had 100 percent confidence that I was going to ride this bull.”

Spears, who made his ride April 29, was just two points off the Clovis Rodeo bull riding record of 92 points established by Rodney Lidgard in 1992.

“It was a boost to me to know that I drew a good bull and at a rodeo like this and I was able to come through,” Spears said.

Spears acknowledged he’s hopeful to keep his hot streak going.

“It has definitely been a good month,” he said. “To win a big chunk of change at the RNCFR, and have that count toward the standings, and come out here and win Clovis -a prestigious rodeo in California - has made this a great month, and I want to keep this momentum going.”

Other winners at the $280.391 rodeo were all-around cowboy Trell Etbauer ($4,257, tie-down roping and steer wrestling), bareback rider R.C. Landingham (86 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Trip Wire), steer wrestler Dakota Eldridge (21.5 seconds on four head), team ropers Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira (28.9 seconds on four head), saddle bronc riders Taos Muncy (86.5 points on Burch Rodeo's Lunatic From Hell) and Allen Boore (86.5 points on Burch Rodeo's Strawberry Rocket), tie-down roper Reese Riemer (37.3 seconds on four head), and barrel racer Kimmie Wall (51.25 seconds on three runs).

Clovis Rodeo

 

Clovis, Calif., April 28-30

 

All-around cowboy: Trell Etbauer, $4,257, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. R.C. Landingham, 86 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Trip Wire, $8,122; 2. Clayton Biglow, 85, $6,227; 3. Steven Dent, 84, $4,602; 4. Evan Jayne, 83, $2,978; 5. Shane O'Connell, 81.5, $1,895; 6. Wyatt Maines, 79.5, $1,354; 7. (tie) David Peebles and Tanner Aus, 79, $948 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Kyle Whitaker, 4.3 seconds, $1,686; 2. (tie) Josh Peek and Kody Dollery, 4.8, $1,356 each; 4. (tie) Luke Branquinho and Tanner Milan, 4.9, $916 each; 6. Rudy Switzer, 5.1, $586; 7. Dakota Eldridge, 5.2, $366; 8. Tyler Waguespack, 5.3, $147. Second round: 1. Curtis Cassidy, 4.5 seconds, $1,686; 2. Ty Erickson, 4.6, $1,466; 3. Trell Etbauer, 4.7, $1,246; 4. Will Lummus, 4.9, $1,026; 5. (tie) Chance Howard and Ryle Smith, 5.2, $696 each; 7. (tie) Kody Woodward and Rudy Switzer, 5.3, $257 each. Third round: 1. Luke Branquinho, 4.6 seconds, $1,686; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 5.0, $1,466; 3. Olin Hannum, 5.2, $1,246; 4. Timmy Sparing, 5.8, $1,026; 5. Tanner Milan, 5.9, $806; 6. Will Lummus, 6.1, $586; 7. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Kyle Irwin, 6.3, $257 each. Finals: 1. Will Lummus, 4.6 seconds, $1,180; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 5.7, $885; 3. (tie) Kyle Irwin and Tyler Waguespack, 5.8, $443 each. Average: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 21.5 seconds on four head, $3,372; 2. Kyle Irwin, 23.2, $2,932; 3. Olin Hannum, 23.4, $2,492; 4. Will Lummus, 23.8, $2,052; 5. Tyler Waguespack, 24.7, $1,612; 6. Ryle Smith, 25.7, $1,173; 7. Curtis Cassidy, 26.3, $733; 8. Dane Browning, 26.8, $293. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. J.B. James Jr/Brock Hanson, 5.6 seconds, $1,829 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.9, $1,591; 3. Hayes Smith/Russell Cardoza, 6.2, $1,352; 4. Bert McGill/Jeffrey Larson, 6.3, $1,114; 5. (tie) Jake Cooper/Brady Norman and Ryan Opie/Morgan McVay, 6.4, $756 each; 7. (tie) Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.5, $278 each. Second round: 1. Ty Blasingame/Tanner Luttrell, 5.4 seconds, $1,829 each; 2. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.6, $1,591; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.7, $1,352; 4. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.9, $1,114; 5. Tyler Waters/Levi Lord, 6.1, $875; 6. (tie) Tom Richards/Jake Smith and Colton Campbell/Jordan Ketscher, 7.0, $517 each; 8. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 7.1, $159. Third round: 1. Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, 6.4 seconds, $1,829 each; 2. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 6.7, $1,591; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.9, $1,352; 4. Rhett Anderson/Quinn Kesler, 7.0, $1,114; 5. (tie) Andy Holcomb/C.J. DeForest Jr. and Todd Hampton/Shay Carroll, 7.2, $756 each; 7. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 7.4, $398; 8. (tie) Kelly Barker/Kyle Lockett and Tom Richards/Jake Smith, 7.5, $80 each. Finals: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 6.3 seconds, $870 each; 2. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 7.1, $720; 3. Kelly Barker/Kyle Lockett, 7.6, $570; 4. J.B. James Jr/Brock Hanson, 8.6, $420; 5. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 9.3, $270; 6. (tie) Tom Richards/Jake Smith and Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 11.7, $75 each. Average: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 28.9 seconds on four head, $3,659 each; 2. J.B. James Jr/Brock Hanson, 29.1, $3,182; 3. Kelly Barker/Kyle Lockett, 30.0, $2,704; 4. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 30.6, $2,227; 5. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 32.7, $1,750; 6. Tom Richards/Jake Smith, 33.3, $1,273; 7. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 38.7, $795; 8. Landon Gill/Dylan Dishion, 40.0, $318. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Taos Muncy, on Burch Rodeo's Lunatic From Hell, and Allen Boore, on Burch Rodeo's Strawberry Rocket, 86.5 points, $6,203 each; 3. Clay Elliott, 82.5, $3,979; 4. Samuel Kelts, 82, $2,575; 5. (tie) Tyler Corrington and Tyrell J Smith, 81, $1,404 each; 7. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Ben Londo, 80.5, $819 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Hunter Herrin, 8.3 seconds, $1,700; 2. Ace Slone, 8.6, $1,478; 3. Justin Smith, 8.9, $1,256; 4. Reese Riemer, 9.0, $1,035; 5. Marty Yates, 9.4, $813; 6. Trent Creager, 9.8, $591; 7. Bryson Sechrist, 9.9, $370; 8. (tie) Doyle Hoskins and Russell Cardoza, 10.3, $74 each. Second round: 1. Marty Yates, 8.3 seconds, $1,700; 2. Timber Moore, 8.4, $1,478; 3. Jake Pratt, 9.2, $1,256; 4. Reese Riemer, 9.3, $1,035; 5. Catfish Brown, 9.7, $813; 6. (tie) Luke Jeffries and Westyn Hughes, 10.0, $480 each; 8. (tie) Trell Etbauer and Trent Creager, 10.1, $74 each. Third round: 1. (tie) Cody Quaney and Ryle Smith, 9.1 seconds, $1,589 each; 3. Reese Riemer, 9.3, $1,256; 4. (tie) Taylor Santos and Luke Jeffries, 9.6, $924 each; 6. Russell Cardoza, 9.7, $591; 7. Timber Moore, 10.2, $370; 8. Trell Etbauer, 10.3, $148. Finals: 1. Catfish Brown, 8.8 seconds, $870; 2. Trell Etbauer, 8.9, $720; 3. Luke Jeffries, 9.1, $570; 4. Reese Riemer, 9.7, $420; 5. Luke Landry, 10.1, $270; 6. Cody Quaney, 12.1, $150. Average: 1. Reese Riemer, 37.3 seconds on four head, $3,399; 2. Catfish Brown, 39.7, $2,956; 3. Luke Jeffries, 39.9, $2,513; 4. Trell Etbauer, 40.2, $2,069; 5. Cody Quaney, 43.8, $1,626; 6. Luke Landry, 44.5, $1,182; 7. Russell Cardoza, 50.1, $739; 8. Marty Yates, 30.1 on three head, $296. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Tiany Schuster, 16.98 seconds, $2,003; 2. Sydni Blanchard, 17.05, $1,717; 3. Carley Richardson, 17.15, $1,431; 4. Stevi Hillman, 17.16, $1,240; 5. Hayle Gibson, 17.21, $954; 6. Nellie Miller, 17.22, $763; 7. (tie) Kimmie Wall and Amberleigh Moore, 17.23, $477 each; 9. (tie) Taylor Jacob and Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.27, $239 each. Second round: 1. Nellie Miller, 16.81 seconds, $2,003; 2. Stevi Hillman, 16.92, $1,717; 3. Sidney Forrest, 17.09, $1,431; 4. Christine Laughlin, 17.12, $1,240; 5. Amberleigh Moore, 17.15, $954; 6. Cassidy Kruse, 17.17, $763; 7. Tiany Schuster, 17.18, $572; 8. Taylor Jacob, 17.20, $382; 9. Kimmie Wall, 17.22, $286; 10. Sydni Blanchard, 17.26, $191. Finals: 1. Kimmie Wall, 16.80 seconds, $1,484; 2. (tie) Tiany Schuster and Jessie Telford, 17.15, $928 each; 4. Sydni Blanchard, 17.17, $371. Average: 1. Kimmie Wall, 51.25 seconds on three head, $3,005; 2. Nellie Miller, 51.29, $2,576; 3. Tiany Schuster, 51.31, $2,147; 4. Stevi Hillman, 51.34, $1,860; 5. Sydni Blanchard, 51.48, $1,431; 6. Amberleigh Moore, 51.56, $1,145; 7. Cassidy Kruse, 51.76, $859; 8. Sidney Forrest, 51.79, $572; 9. Jessie Telford, 51.86, $429; 10. Christine Laughlin, 51.97, $286. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jordan Spears, 90 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's O zone, $6,937; 2. (tie) Chase Robbins and Dalan Duncan, 85.5, $4,625 each; 4. Boudreaux Campbell, 83, $2,544; 5. (tie) Dustin Marberry and Dave Mason, 77.5, $1,387 each; 7. Ty Wallace, 73.5, $925; 8. Eli Vastbinder, 73, $694. 

 

Total payoff: $280,391. Stock contractor: Burch Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Corey & Lange Rodeo, Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo, Bridwell Pro Rodeos and Calgary Stampede. Rodeo secretary: Haley Bridwell. Officials: Allan Jordan Jr, Terry Carlon, Rocky Steagall and Harry Rose Jr. Timers: Diana Alexander and Sherry Rice-Gibson. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty acts: John Harrison, Spencer Rose, Jennifer Riata Ranch and Sarah Thompson. Bullfighters: Eric Layton, Josh Daries and Tim O'Connor. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Tim Bridwell, Bailey Burch, Mike Corey and Matt Burch. Chute boss: John Wright. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott, Matt Twitchell and Gary Rempel. Photographers: Dan Hubbell, Richard Levine and Matt Cohen. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.

For more coverage of the Clovis Rodeo, check out the May 12 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Corpus Christi win gives Moore present



CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas – When tie-down roper Timber Moore heard he had won the title at Rodeo Corpus Christi, it was a belated birthday present for the Aubrey, Texas, cowboy.

Moore, who turned 31 on April 29, clocked a three-head time of 28.3 seconds in Corpus Christi, and it was just enough for the victory when the dust settled April 30.

“This is my biggest win so far this year – I’ve had a slow season so far and haven’t won a lot of money or any big rodeos, until this one,” Moore said. “I only had about $12,000 this season, so I should be up to about $17,000 now after this win.”

Moore earned a total of $5,287 for winning his first Rodeo Corpus Christi title. However, after his first run, it didn’t look like he’d be the victor. But he battled through adversity to earn a narrow win.

“My first one kicked and I was 10.9, and then I came back with a good one in the second and third round,” Moore said. “After having a tough first one, you just have to come back and be as fast as you can and not make mistakes.”

He was solid in his last two runs, winning the second round with an 8.0, and then placing fifth in the final go with a 9.4. His average time of 28.3 seconds was enough to hold off Caleb Smidt by three-tenths of a second, and Marcos Costa by four-tenths.

“I rode Cimarron Boardman’s sorrel mare,” Moore said. “She worked great for both of us – he was actually winning the average after two head before drawing a bad one in the third round. I sure didn’t think I was going to hang on to win it because there were a lot of good guys up on Sunday.”

Moore has established himself as one of the best ropers around the past four years, as he’s made it to the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER each year since 2013, and also went in 2011.

He owns Colonel, the 2016 PRCA/AQHA Tie-down Roping Horse of the Year, which means he’s also confident he can win anytime.

“I have a really good horse right now, and I expect myself to rope well enough to be back at the NFR this year,” Moore said. “When you have a horse like that, you always have a chance to win, and have to use your opportunities when you get them.

“This time of year, a win like this means a lot, because it’s nice to have a boost before you start into the summer run. Hopefully I can have some momentum and get things rolling to where I can make the Finals again this year.”

So, what did Moore do on his birthday, one day after roping in Corpus Christi?

“I flew out of San Antonio at 6 a.m. and roped at Clovis (Calif.) that afternoon,” he said with a laugh. “I had a steak with a couple of buddies and then went to bed so I could drive from Clovis to Guymon (Okla.) on Sunday.”

Other winners at the $223,325 rodeo were bareback rider Tim O’Connell (89.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Big League), steer wrestler Cole Edge (15.3 seconds on three head), team ropers Trevor Brazile and Patrick Smith (19.0 seconds on three head), saddle bronc riders Ty Manke (86.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Delta Force) and Taos Muncy (86.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Miss Ellie) and bull rider Garrett Smith (87.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Show Off).

Rodeo Corpus Christi

 

Corpus Christi, Texas, April 27-30

 

All-around cowboy: Trevor Brazile, $3,364, tie-down roping, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 89.5 points on Frontier Rodeo's Big League, $5,534; 2. Tilden Hooper, 89, $4,243; 3. Hunter Carter, 87, $3,136; 4. Wyatt Denny, 86, $2,029; 5. J.R. Vezain, 85.5, $1,291; 6. Richmond Champion, 84, $922; 7. Kyle Charley, 81, $738; 8. Mason Clements, 80, $553. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 4.3 seconds, $1,581; 2. Tanner Brunner, 4.6, $1,308; 3. Mason Carter, 4.7, $1,036; 4. J.D. Struxness, 4.8, $763; 5. Cole Edge, 5.4, $491; 6. Jule Hazen, 5.6, $273. Second round: 1. Cole Edge, 4.0 seconds, $1,581; 2. Rowdy Parrott, 4.3, $1,308; 3. Mason Carter, 4.7, $1,036; 4. (tie) Brady McFarren and Hunter Cure, 4.9, $627 each; 6. (tie) Sam Powers, Justin Shaffer and Justice Johnson, 5.1, $91 each. Third round: 1. Hunter Cure, 4.3 seconds, $1,581; 2. Heath Thomas, 4.4, $1,308; 3. Jacob Shofner, 4.5, $1,036; 4. Riley Duvall, 4.9, $763; 5. (tie) Trever Nelson, Gary Gilbert and Clayton Hass, 5.0, $254 each. Average: 1. Cole Edge, 15.3 seconds on three head, $2,372; 2. Mason Carter, 15.8, $1,963; 3. Clayton Hass, 16.1, $1,554; 4. J.D. Struxness, 16.5, $1,145; 5. Brady McFarren, 20.1, $736; 6. Don Payne, 20.3, $409. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Colt Fisher/Trey Carter III, 4.4 seconds, $1,482 each; 2. Logan Olson/Will Woodfin, 4.9, $1,226; 3. Casey Gattis/Seth Smithson, 6.2, $971; 4. Bart Brunson/Trace Porter, 6.8, $715; 5. (tie) Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II and Justin Lovell/Boogie Ray, 6.9, $358 each. Second round: 1. Rowdy Rieken/Ace Pearce, 4.8 seconds, $1,482 each; 2. Cody Thornton/Joe Mattern, 5.2, $1,226; 3. Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, 5.3, $971; 4. (tie) Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, Garrett Tonozzi/Tyler McKnight and Cory Clark/Mickey Gomez, 5.5, $477 each. Third round: 1. Jake Orman/Caleb Anderson, 4.3 seconds, $1,482 each; 2. Quisto Lopez/Justin Pruitt, 4.5, $1,226; 3. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 4.9, $971; 4. Cory Clark/Mickey Gomez, 5.5, $715; 5. Shane Durbin/Tres Arredondo, 7.3, $460; 6. Chuck Doebbler/Twister Cain, 7.7, $255. Average: 1. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 19.0 seconds on three head, $2,222 each; 2. Shane Durbin/Tres Arredondo, 21.3, $1,839; 3. Chuck Doebbler/Twister Cain, 23.5, $1,456; 4. Justin Lovell/Boogie Ray, 23.8, $1,073; 5. (tie) Jesse Stipes/Jett Hillman and Cory Clark/Mickey Gomez, 24.0, $536 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Ty Manke, on Frontier Rodeo's Delta Force, and Taos Muncy, on Frontier Rodeo's Miss Ellie, 86.5 points, $4,559 each; 3. Luke Butterfield, 85.5, $2,924; 4. (tie) Wyatt Casper and Bradley Harter, 85, $1,548 each; 6. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Clay Elliott, 84, $774 each; 8. Joe Lufkin, 83.5, $516. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Scott Kormos, 8.0 seconds, $1,775; 2. Jesse Clark, 8.3, $1,544; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.6, $1,312; 4. Clint Singleton, 9.2, $1,081; 5. (tie) Chase Williams and J.D. McCuistion, 9.5, $733 each; 7. Cory Solomon, 9.6, $386; 8. Cimarron Boardman, 9.7, $154. Second round: 1. Timber Moore, 8.0 seconds, $1,775; 2. Cimarron Boardman, 8.3, $1,544; 3. Marcos Costa, 8.7, $1,312; 4. (tie) Cade Swor and John Wall, 10.0, $965 each; 6. EJ Roberts, 10.2, $617; 7. Clint Cooper, 10.3, $386; 8. Scott Kormos, 10.5, $154. Third round: 1. Tyson Durfey, 7.7 seconds, $1,775; 2. Bart Brunson, 8.5, $1,544; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.8, $1,312; 4. EJ Roberts, 9.1, $1,081; 5. Timber Moore, 9.4, $849; 6. Marcos Costa, 9.5, $617; 7. Dennis Luetge, 9.6, $386; 8. Shay Johnson, 10.2, $154. Average: 1. Timber Moore, 28.3 seconds on three head, $2,663; 2. Caleb Smidt, 28.6, $2,316; 3. Marcos Costa, 28.7, $1,968; 4. J.D. Kibbe, 32.5, $1,621; 5. Chase Williams, 32.9, $1,274; 6. Tyson Durfey, 34.4, $926; 7. Dennis Luetge, 36.7, $579; 8. Cade Swor, 37.9, $232. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Taci Bettis, 15.60 seconds, $1,661; 2. Nicole Laurence, 15.73, $1,424; 3. Ivy Conrado, 15.78, $1,187; 4. Morgan Breaux, 15.80, $1,028; 5. Laura Kennedy, 15.81, $791; 6. Tammy Fischer, 15.85, $633; 7. Shelby McCauley, 15.87, $475; 8. Carlee Pierce, 15.88, $316; 9. (tie) Jackie Ganter and Mary Walker, 15.89, $198 each. Second round: 1. Ari-Anna Flynn, 13.97 seconds, $1,661; 2. Nicole Laurence, 14.05, $1,424; 3. Jessi Fish, 14.11, $1,187; 4. Taci Bettis, 14.12, $1,028; 5. Shelby Janssen, 14.20, $791; 6. Morgan Breaux, 14.24, $633; 7. Ivy Conrado, 14.26, $475; 8. (tie) Kaitlyn Eben and Rainy Pratt, 14.30, $277 each; 10. (tie) Carmel Wright, Tammy Fischer and Hailey Kinsel, 14.32, $53 each. Average: 1. Taci Bettis, 29.72 seconds on two head, $1,661; 2. Nicole Laurence, 29.78, $1,424; 3. Ari-Anna Flynn, 29.93, $1,187; 4. (tie) Ivy Conrado and Morgan Breaux, 30.04, $910 each; 6. Jessi Fish, 30.07, $633; 7. Tammy Fischer, 30.17, $475; 8. (tie) Hailey Kinsel and Rainy Pratt, 30.23, $277 each; 10. (tie) Jackie Ganter and Carlee Pierce, 30.26, $79 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Bryce Davis, 10.4 seconds, $1,988; 2. Cody Lee, 10.6, $1,645; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.8, $1,302; 4. Neal Wood, 10.9, $960; 5. (tie) John Bland and Luke Bland, 11.0, $480 each. Second round: 1. JoJo LeMond, 9.9 seconds, $1,988; 2. (tie) J. Tom Fisher and C.A. Lauer, 10.0, $1,474 each; 4. Chet Herren, 10.1, $960; 5. Rocky Patterson, 10.3, $617; 6. (tie) Trevor Brazile and Ralph Williams, 10.6, $171 each. Third round: 1. J.P. Wickett, 9.0 seconds, $1,988; 2. Jess Tierney, 9.8, $1,645; 3. Lawson Plemons, 9.9, $1,302; 4. (tie) John Bland and Tuf Cooper, 10.0, $788 each; 6. Reo Lohse, 10.3, $343. Fourth round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 10.0 seconds, $1,988; 2. Ralph Williams, 10.1, $1,645; 3. Bryce Davis, 10.4, $1,302; 4. Reo Lohse, 11.5, $960; 5. Luke Bland, 11.9, $617; 6. Jess Tierney, 12.0, $343. Average: 1. John Bland, 45.2 seconds on four head, $3,975; 2. Luke Bland, 45.9, $3,290; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 47.8, $2,605; 4. Neal Wood, 48.6, $1,919; 5. Tuf Cooper, 50.3, $1,234; 6. Bryce Davis, 50.4, $685. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 87.5 points on Frontier Rodeo's Show Off, $5,132; 2. (tie) Trevor Reiste and Jeston Mead, 85.5, $3,422 each; 4. Tim Bingham, 84.5, $1,882; 5. Toby Collins, 83.5, $1,198; 6. Joe Frost, 82.5, $855; 7. Tyler Taylor, 82, $684; 8. Ardie Maier, 80, $513. 

 

Total payoff: $227,557. Stock contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Lauranne Smith. Timers: Terri Gay, Lauranne Smith and Jen Jeanes. Announcers: Boyd Polhamus and Don Gay. Specialty act: Gizmo McCracken. Bullfighters: Blue Jeanes and Weston Rutkowski. Clown/barrelman: Gizmo McCracken. Flankman: Heath Stewart. Chute boss: Tom Neuens. Pickup men: Jason Bottoms and Ryan Bestol. Music director: Benje Bendele.

For more coverage of Rodeo Corpus Christi, check out the May 12 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Kananaskis Pro Rodeo
Coleman, Alberta, April 28-30

Bareback riding: 1. Bobby Peters, 82 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Street Dance, $1,238; 2. (tie) Wyatt Bloom and Michael Solberg, 81.5, $918 each; 4. Pascal Isabelle, 80, $597; 5. Seth Hardwick, 79.5, $384; 6. Tate Hartel, 79, $213.

Steer wrestling: 1. Dustin Nicholson, 3.5 seconds, $1,989; 2. Straws Milan, 3.7, $1,730; 3. (tie) Ben Ramey, Tanner Milan and Todd Woodward, 3.8, $1,211 each; 6. (tie) Harley Cole and Matt Mailer, 4.0, $562 each; 8. Joe Guze, 4.1, $173.

Team roping leaders: 1. Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, 4.7 seconds, $1,167 each; 2. Grady Branden/Ty Ellis, 4.9, $1,015; 3. (tie) Baillie Benjamin/Jackson Louis and Jesse Popescul/Kevin Schreiner, 5.3, $787 each; 5. (tie) Brett Buss/Tyrel Flewelling and Orin Ellis/Dustin Shields, 5.4, $482 each; 7. Cole Bevans/Ty Cahoon, 5.6, $254; 8. Kody Potts/Trey Gallais, 5.8, $102.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Layton Green, 80.5 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Paper Clip, $1,295; 2. (tie) Chase Bourque, Sam Kelts and Zeke Thurston, 80, $848 each; 5. (tie) Jim Berry and Lane Cust, 79.5, $313 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Bryce Kulbacki, Murray Pole, Al Bouchard and Riley Warren, 9.1 seconds, $1,478 each; 5. Shawn Miller, 9.3, $879; 6. Bruce Dunham, 9.4, $639; 7. (tie) Jesse Popescul and Dean Edge, 9.6, $280 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Carman Pozzobon, 12.449 seconds, $1,762; 2. Melissa Thiessen, 12.623, $1,510; 3. Rebecca Miller, 12.625, $1,258; 4. Taylor Manning, 12.649, $1,091; 5. Bobbie Goodwin, 12.676, $839; 6. Kaycee Mandel, 12.695, $671; 7. Crystal Christman, 12.736, $503; 8. Judy Veer, 12.783, $336; 9. Chelsea Moore, 12.795, $252; 10. Candace Lefebvre, 12.828, $168.

Bull riding: * 1. Tyler Pankewitz, 84.5 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Rock This Way, $1,418; 2. Todd Chotowetz, 84, $1,182; 3. Shay Marks, 83.5, $946; 4. Tim Lipsett, 79.5, $709; 5. Tristan Carlier, 66, $474; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Stock contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Timers: Berva Dawn Kesler and Margo Kesler. Announcer:Brett Gardiner.

Camrose Spring Rodeo
Camrose, Alberta, April 28-30

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Jake Vold, 87 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Jay Bar Nine; 2. (tie) Brady Bertram, Kevin Langevin and Connor Hamilton, 77 each.

Steer wrestling leaders: 1. Justin Miller, 3.7 seconds; 2. Kal Klovarsky, 3.9; 3. Josh Harden, 4.6; 4. Jess Cowie, 4.7

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. Josh Harden, 82 points on Outlaw Buckers’ 530 Quittin Time; 2. Kirk Thompson, 81.5; 3. Brady Dinwoodie, 76; 4. Tyrel Fouchse, 73; 5. Chase Bourque, 70; 6. Timothy Costello, 66

Team roping leaders: 1. Curtis Cocke/Clinton Sandercock, 7.4 seconds; 2. Wyatt Smith/Rhett Haveroen, 11.6; 3. Chad Gullick/Jeff Drisner, 11.8

Tie-down roping leaders: 1. Jeff Drisner, 13.2 seconds; 2. Dustin Mandel, 14.1; 3. Ben Robinson, 18.5

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Lana Sproule, 13.855 seconds; 2. Eileen Willoughby, 13.875; 3. Chelsea Moore, 13.927; 4. Kaycee Mandel, 14.060; 5. Tacee Shaw, 14.111; 6. Candace Lefebvre, 14.124

Bull riding leaders: 1. Cody Floyd, 86.5 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Tennessee Whiskey; no other qualified rides.

Stock contractor: Outlaw Buckers Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Prairie Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Brenda Vold. Officials: Larry Adams and Jim Turner. Timers: Shauna Adams and Sharon Olson. Announcer: Les McIntyre. Bullfighters: Brett Monea and Scott Waye. Pickup men: Wade Grover and Jeff Resch.

Angelina County Benefit Rodeo

 

Lufkin, Texas, April 26-29

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $1,548, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Richmond Champion, 87.5 points on Korkow Rodeos' Onion Ring, $1,861; 2. Bill Tutor, 86, $1,427; 3. (tie) Cody Kiser and Tilden Hooper, 82.5, $869 each; 5. Kyle Charley, 81, $434; 6. Tanner Phipps, 79.5, $310; 7. (tie) Evan Jayne and Luke Creasy, 79, $217 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Brady McFarren, 4.3 seconds, $1,238; 2. (tie) Shane Hadley and Hunter Cure, 4.4, $918 each; 4. (tie) Matt Reeves and Rowdy Parrott, 4.6, $491 each; 6. Brandon Harrison, 4.7, $214. Second round: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.6 seconds, $1,238; 2. (tie) Brady McFarren and Cody Doescher, 3.9, $918 each; 4. (tie) Shayde Etherton and Matt Reeves, 4.2, $491 each; 6. Hunter Cure, 4.3, $214. Average: 1. Brady McFarren, 8.2 seconds on two head, $1,858; 2. Hunter Cure, 8.7, $1,537; 3. Matt Reeves, 8.8, $1,217; 4. Rowdy Parrott, 9.2, $897; 5. (tie) Mason Carter and Cole Edge, 9.5, $448 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV and Quisto Lopez/Justin Pruitt, 4.7 seconds, $874 each; 3. (tie) Garrett Tonozzi/Tyler McKnight and Cory Clark/Mickey Gomez, 5.0, $544 each; 5. Jesy Austin/James Arnold, 5.2, $297; 6. Jesse Stipes/Jett Hillman, 5.5, $165. Second round: 1. Anthony Lucia/J.C. Williams, 4.1 seconds, $956 each; 2. Bubba Buckaloo/Travis Woodard, 4.4, $792; 3. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 4.5, $627; 4. Cory Clark/Mickey Gomez, 4.6, $462; 5. Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 4.9, $297; 6. Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger, 5.0, $165. Average: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 9.2 seconds on two head, $1,435 each; 2. Cory Clark/Mickey Gomez, 9.6, $1,187; 3. Jesy Austin/James Arnold, 10.4, $940; 4. Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger, 11.9, $693; 5. Bart Brunson/Trace Porter, 12.0, $445; 6. Quisto Lopez/Justin Pruitt, 14.4, $247. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ty Kirkland, 86.5 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Midnight Cowboy, $2,236; 2. Brody Cress, 84.5, $1,714; 3. (tie) Tyler Baeza, Heith DeMoss and Troy Crowser, 84, $870 each; 6. Cort Scheer, 83.5, $373; 7. Justin Caylor, 83, $298; 8. Colt Gordon, 82.5, $224. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Ty Harris, 7.2 seconds, $1,488; 2. (tie) Marcos Costa and Bart Brunson, 7.6, $1,103 each; 4. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and J.D. Kibbe, 7.8, $590 each; 6. (tie) Robert Mathis and Chase Williams, 7.9, $128 each. Second round: 1. Ty Harris, 6.8 seconds, $1,488; 2. Scott Kormos, 7.0, $1,231; 3. Shane Hanchey, 7.3, $975; 4. Tyson Durfey, 7.4, $718; 5. Michael Otero, 7.6, $462; 6. Reno Gonzales, 7.7, $256. Average: 1. Ty Harris, 14.0 seconds on two head, $2,231; 2. Tyson Durfey, 15.4, $1,847; 3. Reno Gonzales, 15.9, $1,462; 4. Shane Hanchey, 16.3, $1,077; 5. Ryan Jarrett, 16.4, $693; 6. Chase Williams, 16.5, $385. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Loni Lester, 16.29 seconds, $2,436; 2. Shelby McCauley, 16.30, $2,071; 3. Sally Long, 16.33, $1,706; 4. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 16.37, $1,462; 5. Tillar Murray, 16.40, $1,218; 6. Nicole Laurence, 16.41, $853; 7. Kelly Bruner, 16.42, $609; 8. Amanda Cupp, 16.43, $487; 9. Jennifer Arnold, 16.46, $426; 10. Ivy Conrado, 16.52, $365; 11. Mary Walker, 16.55, $305; 12. Laura Kennedy, 16.61, $244. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Clayton Sellars, 86.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Inspector Gadget, $2,707; 2. Jeff Askey, 86, $2,075; 3. Tristan Mize, 85.5, $1,534; 4. (tie) Lane Nobles and Trevor Reiste, 83.5, $812 each; 6. Elliot Jacoby, 81.5, $451; 7. (tie) Aaron Pass, Trey Benton III and Bayle Worden, 81, $211 each. 

 

Total payoff: $94,068. Stock contractor: Smith, Harper & Morgan. Sub-contractors: Korkow Rodeos, Rafter G Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos and United Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Duggan. Officials: Glenn Sullivan and Skip Emmett. Timers: Shawna Ray and Brenda Crowder. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Cody Emerson and Darran Robertson. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Terry Autrey, Daniel Yellow Hawk, Danny Reagan and Pete Gay. Chute bosses: Levi McCray and Jimmy Adams. Pickup men: Too Tall Calhoun and Tommy Pettit. Photographer: James Phifer. Music director: Joshua Hilton.

Lakeside Rodeo

 

Lakeside, Calif., April 28-30

 

All-around cowboy: Jordan Ketscher, $2,813, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Wyatt Denny, on Western Rodeos' Another Grey, and Evan Jayne, on Bar T Rodeo's Red Lady, 84 points, $1,863 each; 3. R.C. Landingham, 81, $1,195; 4. Cody Kiser, 80.5, $773; 5. Clayton Biglow, 80, $492; 6. Kash Wilson, 78.5, $352; 7. Wyatt Maines, 78, $281; 8. Braxten Nielsen, 77.5, $211. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chance Howard, 4.2 seconds, $2,054; 2. Brad McGilchrist, 4.3, $1,786; 3. (tie) Nick Guy and Cody Cabral, 4.4, $1,384 each; 5. (tie) Ross Mosher, Kyle Irwin, Kyle Whitaker and Billy Bugenig, 4.8, $580 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 4.8 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Blake Teixeira/Wyatt Hansen, 5.4, $2,237; 3. Colton Campbell/Jordan Ketscher, 5.6, $1,974; 4. Victor Ugalde/Dennis Watkins, 5.8, $1,711; 5. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 6.0, $1,448; 6. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 6.2, $1,184; 7. Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, 6.6, $921; 8. Seth Hall/Lane Siggins, 6.8, $658; 9. Jesse McNett/Brock Andrus, 8.5, $395; 10. Gabe Ramirez/Randy Harris, 8.6, $132. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Wright, 85.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Round Robin, $2,403; 2. Rusty Wright, 84, $1,842; 3. Logan Allen, 83, $1,361; 4. Ryder Wright, 81, $881; 5. Cody Wright, 80.5, $561; 6. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw and Audy Reed, 80, $360 each; 8. Cameron Messier, 79.5, $240. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Monty Lewis, 8.0 seconds, $2,032; 2. JIm Breck Bean, 8.2, $1,767; 3. Jake Pratt, 9.1, $1,502; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 9.5, $1,237; 5. (tie) K.C. Miller and Jordan Ketscher, 9.6, $839 each; 7. Jack Vanderlans, 9.8, $442; 8. Mike Johnson, 9.9, $177. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kris Gadbois, 16.80 seconds, $2,378; 2. Trula Churchill, 17.13, $2,021; 3. Tillar Murray, 17.32, $1,665; 4. Tiany Schuster, 17.35, $1,427; 5. Dolli Lautaret, 17.39, $1,189; 6. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.46, $832; 7. Kellie Collier, 17.56, $595; 8. Kathy Petska, 17.58, $476; 9. Barbara Johnson, 17.63, $416; 10. Nicole Riggle, 17.66, $357; 11. (tie) Shannon Shade and Jane Melby, 17.75, $268 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ty Wallace, 84 points on Western Rodeos' Tommy, $3,032; 2. WIll Centoni, 82, $2,334; 3. Gator Palmiter, 78, $1,737; 4. Aaron Williams, 77, $1,139; 5. Kaycee Rose, 75, $740; 6. Roscoe Jarboe, 74, $541; 7. Jory Markiss, 71, $441; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $86,581. Stock contractor: Western Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo, Flying U Rodeo, Bar T Rodeo, Big Stone Rodeo, Growney Brothers Rodeo and All In Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Susie Mills. Timers: Mary Borgen and Sharon Bernhard. Announcer: Don Jesser. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Tyson Hutchison. Clown/barrelman: Hig Higley. Chute boss: Clint Humble. Pickup man: Jared Groene. Music director: Anita Jesser.

Minnesota Horse Exposition Rodeo

 

St. Paul, Minn., April 28-30

 

All-around cowboy: Chance T Oftedahl, $1,213, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Tanner Aus, on JC Kitaif ProRodeos' Undergrad, and Tim O'Connell, on JC Kitaif ProRodeos' Spooner's Best, 85 points, $886 each; 3. Tanner Phipps, 81, $550; 4. Troy Vaira, 79.5, $367; 5. Ty Breuer, 79, $214; 6. (tie) Zachariah Phillips and Joe Gunderson, 77, $76 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Morehouse, 3.8 seconds, $1,050; 2. (tie) Cody Kroul, Bob Lawlyes and Jon Ragatz, 4.5, $688 each; 5. Noel Strahan, 4.6, $326; 6. Chance Carlson, 5.4, $181. 

 

Team roping: 1. Adam Rose/J.W. Beck, 6.0 seconds, $1,196 each; 2. Cody Graham/Jeff Brown, 6.4, $989; 3. Scott White/Matt Kasner, 6.8, $783; 4. Lane Goebel/Joe Day, 6.9, $577; 5. Will George/Trey Michaelis, 8.1, $371; 6. Mitch Barney/J.W. Nelson, 12.0, $206. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jade Blackwell, 82 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Talladaga, $1,194; 2. (tie) Tegan Smith and Cody Burkholder, 80, $778 each; 4. Troy Crowser, 78, $434; 5. Sam Leftwich, 77, $253; 6. (tie) Jace Blackwell and Weston Pierschbacher, 76, $90 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Chance Oftedahl, 10.0 seconds, $1,213; 2. Cody Huber, 10.1, $1,004; 3. Clint Kindred, 10.7, $795; 4. Jody Green, 11.2, $586; 5. Cameron Weddle, 11.9, $376; 6. Levi Fisher, 12.7, $209. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stassi Pyne, 15.27 seconds, $1,392; 2. Fonda Galbreath, 15.52, $1,193; 3. Ashley Baur, 15.58, $994; 4. Jordan Moore, 15.71, $862; 5. Angie Galliher, 15.72, $663; 6. (tie) Calyssa Thomas and Brittany Ostrowski, 15.74, $464 each; 8. Haley Patterson, 15.81, $265; 9. Sondra Conklin, 15.84, $199; 10. Nicole Ratkowski, 15.92, $133. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Levi Berends, 88 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Butter Biscuit, $1,194; 2. Austin Martin, 85, $905; 3. Will Crain, 81, $651; 4. Jimy Marten, 80, $434; 5. Tyler Viers, 79, $253; 6. Logan Beckett, 76, $181. 

 

Total payoff: $36,267. Stock contractor: Barnes PRCA Rodeo. Sub-contractor: JC Kitaif ProRodeos. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Mark McKinlay and Tom Peterson. Timers: Andrea Moon and Megan Kuntz. Announcer: Kelly Kenney. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Miles Jones and DT Trofholz. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankman: Westin Barnes. Chute boss: Marty Barnes. Pickup men: Will O'Connell and Jeff Rector. Photographer: Shawn Payne. Music director: Wade Grinager.

Springville Sierra Rodeo

 

Springville, Calif., April 29-30

 

All-around cowboy: WIll Centoni, $906, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Denny, 82.5 points on Four Star Rodeo's Rusty Slim, $726; 2. (tie) Grant Denny, Clayton Biglow and R.C. Landingham, 82, $363 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 4.4 seconds, $1,015; 2. Jace Melvin, 4.6, $761; 3. Russell Cardoza, 5.3, $508; 4. Will Lummus, 5.6, $254. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.6 seconds, $1,874 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.7, $1,551; 3. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 5.9, $1,228; 4. Blake Teixeira/Wyatt Hansen, 6.1, $905; 5. Mike Christensen/Jared Hixon, 6.2, $582; 6. Ty Blasingame/Tanner Luttrell, 6.3, $323. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. WIll Centoni, 85 points on Four Star Rodeo's Starbucks, $906; 2. Bailey Bench, 81.5, $680; 3. Alan Gobert, 79, $453; 4. Sam Harper, 77.5, $227. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Hunter Herrin, 8.1 seconds, $913; 2. Roy Branco, 8.3, $756; 3. Jake Pratt, 8.4, $598; 4. (tie) Ty Baker and Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.5, $362 each; 6. Cody Collins, 8.8, $157. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jill Welsh, 17.42 seconds, $1,191; 2. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.66, $1,021; 3. (tie) Cheyenne Hattesen and Rachel Dice, 17.71, $794 each; 5. Tillar Murray, 17.81, $567; 6. Sherrylynn Johnson, 17.82, $454; 7. Carly Twisselman, 17.83, $340; 8. Sheena Robbins, 17.87, $227; 9. Dolli Lautaret, 17.88, $170; 10. Sydni Blanchard, 17.90, $113. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jordan Spears, 89.5 points on Four Star Rodeo's Blizzard, $1,411; 2. Tristan Mize, 86.5, $1,069; 3. Shad Heiner, 83.5, $770; 4. Colby Demo, 82, $513; 5. Jory Markiss, 81.5, $299; 6. Lane Selz, 81, $214. 

 

Total payoff: $35,541. Stock contractor: Four Star Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Bridwell Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Traci Mitchell. Timers: Traci Mitchell and Michelle Corley. Announcers: Doc Boene' Bunn and Randy Corley. Specialty acts: John Payne and JJ Harrison. Bullfighters: Cody Greer and Dave Murdoch. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Jeff Davis and Jeffrey Shearer. Pickup men: Billy Holland Jr and Jeffrey Shearer. Photographers: Dale Miller and Roseanna Sales. Music director: Jeffery Bunn.


Amargosa Days PRCA Rodeo

 

Amargosa Valley, Nev., April 29-30

 

All-around cowboy: Wyatt Hansen, $886, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tony Barrington, 81 points on Bar T Rodeo's Double Vision, $1,072; 2. Justin McDaniel, 79, $804; 3. Morgan Wilde, 78, $536; 4. Braxten Nielsen, 77, $268. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Sterling Lambert, 4.0 seconds, $996; 2. Ethen Thouvenell, 5.6, $747; 3. Aaron Vosler, 7.3, $498; 4. Trevor Knowles, 8.5, $249. 

 

Team roping: 1. Ty Blasingame/Tanner Luttrell, 5.2 seconds, $1,281 each; 2. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 5.3, $1,060; 3. Gene Harry/Myles John, 5.8, $839; 4. Blaine Linaweaver/Nate Preuit, 5.9, $619; 5. (tie) Kolton Schmidt/Dugan Kelly, Dax Barnson/Kamryn Boucher and Zane Barnson/Austin Carter, 6.0, $206 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's Twice Shy, $993; 2. Spencer Wright, 80, $752; 3. Tyrell J Smith, 79.5, $541; 4. Nick LaDuke, 74, $361; 5. Cody Wright, 73, $211; 6. Chase Bennett, 71, $150. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Wyatt Hansen, 11.1 seconds, $886; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 11.8, $733; 3. J.C. Malone, 12.4, $580; 4. Cody Collins, 17.9, $428; 5. Clint Robinson, 19.6, $275; 6. Blake Sofich, 20.0, $153. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shannon Clawson, 16.00 seconds, $869; 2. Cambria Estep, 16.06, $756; 3. Leslie Schur, 16.07, $642; 4. Brittany Kelly, 16.11, $529; 5. Rachel Rule, 16.18, $416; 6. Amberley Snyder, 16.34, $302; 7. Katy Varian, 16.39, $189; 8. Brittney Barnett, 16.43, $76. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 86 points on Bar T Rodeo's Coon Blood, $1,147; 2. Riker Carter, 81.5, $860; 3. Jesse Flores, 81, $573; 4. Steve Woolsey, 80, $287. 

 

Total payoff: $28,615. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Offical: Wade Woolstenhulme. Timers: Wendie Flitton and Amy Flake. Announcer: Reed Flake. Bullfighters: Bud Bentley and Jamie Cox. Clown/barrelman: Randee Munns. Flankman: Cody Flitton. Chute boss: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Ty Reeder and Tel Honeycutt. Music director: Derreld Yost.

Gold County Pro Rodeo

 

Auburn, Calif., April 29-30

 

All-around cowboy: Kolby Bravos, $617, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Zack Brown, on Flying U Rodeo's No. 852, and Grant Denny, on Flying U Rodeo's Cork Top, 73 points, $632 each; 3. Mat Turner, 72, $361; 4. Karson Montijo, 64, $180. 

 

Team roping: 1. Daniel Green/Joseph Shawnego, 6.1 seconds, $815 each; 2. Mike Pivetti/Kim Gillespie, 6.4, $611; 3. Corey Walker/Justin Farr, 6.5, $407; 4. Kolby Bravos/Dusty Bravos, 7.4, $204. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ben Londo, 81 points on Rosser Rodeo's Bleeding Heart, $827; 2. Cole Hatcher, 79, $620; 3. Jess Williams, 77, $414; 4. (tie) Jake Salcito and Mitch Pollock, 72, $103 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Roy Branco, 10.2 seconds, $827; 2. Justin Brinkerhoff, 10.6, $620; 3. Kolby Bravos, 11.4, $414; 4. Ethan Garcia, 12.1, $207. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Colby Demo, 80 points on Rosser Rodeo's No. 359, $1,092; 2. McCoy Moody, 74, $840; 3. Alex Guzman, 68, $588; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $14,214. Stock contractor: Flying U Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rosser Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: Tim Engelhart and Jim Banister. Timer: Robin Yerxa. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty acts: Airtime Ayres and Manu Lataste. Bullfighters: Cody Jackson and Aaron Hargo. Flankmen: Tony Amaral and Lukas Andersen. Chute bosses: Reno Rosser and Tony Amaral. Pickup men: Bronc Boehnlein and Cody Jackson. Music director: Wolfey Selvester.

Clay County Cattleman s PRCA Rodeo

 

Green Cove Springs, Fla., April 28-29

 

All-around cowboy: Shane Kuhn, $810, saddle bronc riding and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Matthew Smith, 81 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Cinco, $312; 2. Luke Herbert, 74, $234; 3. Trey Moore III, 73, $156; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Trey Moore III, 80 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Dancing Girl, $312; 2. Matthew Smith, 76, $234; 3. Luke Herbert, 74, $156; 4. Jess Troyer, 67, $78. Average: 1. Matthew Smith, 157 points on two head, $312; 2. Trey Moore III, 153, $234; 3. Luke Herbert, 148, $156; 4. Jess Troyer, 67 on one head, $78. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Bob Rohrer, 3.9 seconds, $620; 2. Juan Alcazar Jr, 4.5, $465; 3. Kamry Dymmek, 4.6, $310; 4. Payton Caudill, 5.9, $155. 

 

Team roping: 1. Travis Dorman/Bradley Massey, 5.4 seconds, $737 each; 2. Cody Sessions/Bubba Ireland, 5.6, $553; 3. Nelson Wyatt/Brad Culpepper, 6.1, $369; 4. Jack Andrews/Rodney Melton, 6.2, $184. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Jim Burnette, 80.5 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Midnight Blues, $295; 2. Shane Kuhn, 76, $221; 3. Alan Frierson, 72, $147; 4. Joe Farren, 70, $74. Second round: 1. Shane Kuhn, 80 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Lonesome Blues, $295; 2. Joe Farren, 75, $221; 3. Alan Frierson, 71, $147; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Shane Kuhn, 156 points on two head, $295; 2. Joe Farren, 145, $221; 3. Alan Frierson, 143, $147; 4. Jim Burnette, 80.5 on one head, $74. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Will Lane, 8.7 seconds, $752; 2. Chance Rodriguez, 9.0, $564; 3. Brad Hartt, 10.0, $376; 4. Garrett Beach, 10.4, $188. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kassidy Lantis, 17.26 seconds, $525; 2. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.41, $457; 3. Wendy Culberson, 17.42, $388; 4. Kelley Carrington, 17.55, $320; 5. Taylor Carver, 17.59, $251; 6. Jewels DeNapoli, 17.64, $183; 7. Chloe Gray, 17.79, $114; 8. Mandy Amos, 17.80, $46. 

 

Bull riding: First round: No qualified rides. * Second round: 1. Michael Campbell, 80 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Tazmania, $880; no other qualified rides. * Average: 1. Michael Campbell, 80 points on one head, $880; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $17,064. Stock contractor: Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mildred Klingemann. Officials: Brian Eisenbraun and Bobby Gornto. Timers: Mildred Klingemann and Sue Green. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Specialty act: Trent McFarland. Bullfighters: Jimmy Lee, Richard Guthrie and Jeremy Hight. Clown/barrelman: Trent McFarland. Flankman: The Hitman Adams. Chute boss: Dustin Murray. Pickup men: Aaron Hudson and Jeremy Hight. Music director: Mark Kessler.

Henderson County Go Texan Rodeo

 

Athens, Texas, April 28-29

 

All-around cowboy: Brady M Wilson, $184, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Zach Hibler, 83 points on Andrews Rodeo's Cool Water, $526; 2. Lane McGehee, 80, $395; 3. Paden Hurst, 72, $263; 4. Tyler Johnson, 67, $132. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chris Berry, 4.3 seconds, $827; 2. Cade Goodman, 5.3, $620; 3. Sam Powers, 6.4, $414; 4. Tyler Gibson, 7.1, $207. 

 

Team roping: 1. Justin Lovell/Boogie Ray, 4.9 seconds, $737 each; 2. Cory Clark/Mickey Gomez, 5.5, $553; 3. Brett Stuart/Richard Durham, 5.7, $369; 4. Mike McConnell/Brady Wilson, 18.2, $184. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Cress, 81.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Sandbox, $1,109; 2. Preston Kafka, 78.5, $832; 3. (tie) Treyson Antonick and Lane Wimberly, 76, $416 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tim Pharr, 8.8 seconds, $886; 2. Blane Cox, 9.7, $733; 3. Michael Otero, 9.9, $580; 4. Riley Istre, 10.0, $428; 5. Dennis Luetge, 10.5, $275; 6. Chris Demases, 10.6, $153. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Nicole Laurence, 15.63 seconds, $1,023; 2. Chaney Speight, 15.82, $876; 3. Bridget Carr, 15.83, $730; 4. Jamie Wilson, 15.88, $633; 5. Tami Semas, 15.90, $487; 6. Gayle Jones, 15.93, $390; 7. Cathy Grant, 15.95, $292; 8. Kylan Shaw, 16.02, $195; 9. Davie King, 16.03, $146; 10. Natalie Bland, 16.04, $97. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Skyler Sims, 76 points on Andrews Rodeo's After Burn, $3,323; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $22,490. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Missy Swartz. Officials: Will Lynd and Royd Doyal. Timers: Barbie Doyle and Jacel Angel. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Zach Arthur and Kyle Lippincott. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: James Andrews and Sammy Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: James Hajek and Derek Rogers. Music director: Randy Mayer.

 

Pro Rodeo Press Release - October 24, 2016

Courtesy of Pro Rodeo Cowboys Association (PRCA)

Courtesy of Pro Rodeo Cowboys Association (PRCA)

1. Sechrist gains confidence at RPCFR

DUNCAN, Okla. - It's all about confidence for 24-year-old Bryson Sechrist, the top tie-down roper at the Oct. 20-22 RAM Prairie Circuit Finals Rodeo.

"Last year, I won my hometown rodeo (Apache, Okla.) and that was the first circuit rodeo for us. Then, I won Tulsa (Okla.) and that put huge confidence in me and I knew if I chugged along I would make it to the circuit finals," Sechrist said.

Sechrist narrowly missed his chance to compete at the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER, finishing 18th in the 2016 WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings.

Sechrist earned a total of $5,795 in Duncan, and has collected more than $8,000 in the first month of the 2017 season.

This early jumpstart for the 2017 world standings has Sechrist ahead of where he was for season earnings before his lucrative Fourth of July week this summer, when the ball started rolling for him. At the end of June, he had only won about $5,000.

"This is getting me more pumped up and confident," Sechrist said. "This last month was a struggle. I was stressing out, but my friends said I didn't really start until the Fourth of July - it was hard on me when I realized I can rope good enough and my horse is good enough, too. It was hard not making the NFR since it's all I've ever dreamed about. But, that gave me confidence in myself, knowing I can do it next time. I'm already ahead of where I was going into July, so I'm feeling good."

This will be Sechrist's second time at the RNCFR. His first time was in Oklahoma City - near his home in Apache, Okla. - in 2012, when he finished 49th in the world with $25,659.

"Every circuit finals usually has NFR guys, and if you make it to the RAM Finals, the competition is tough," Sechrist said.

Sechrist made the fastest catch of the RPCFR in the first round when he was 7.7 seconds.

 "I didn't plan on it - I just threw my hands down, looked up and thought they'd missed my time," he said. "I didn't know I was that fast. My horse, Spiderman, set it up good, and we had a good run and that set it up for the next two runs."

Although he started out hot, the second round brought a bit of a cool down, as Sechrist found himself just one hole out of placing with a run of 9.0 seconds. He bounced back in the third round to place second in 8.3 seconds - fast enough to win the average by 2.4 seconds, with 25.0 seconds on three head.

With his effort at the RPCFR, Sechrist qualified for the RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo April 6-9, in Kissimmee, Fla.

"I was pretty pumped; the last time I won was in 2012, and the last few years I was struggling and wasn't able to catch three of them," Sechrist said. "I've always wanted to go to Florida; everyone says it's pretty cool to go hang out there, and I hope to win some more. Since they changed the rule on money counting for the standings, I'm feeling better going to the winter rodeos now."

Other winners at the $179,197 rodeo were all-around cowboy Cody Doescher ($3,789 in steer wrestling and team roping), bareback riders Justin Pollmiller and Caine Riddle (234.5 points on three head each), steer wrestler Riley Duvall (13.5 seconds on three head), team ropers Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens (16.5 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Hardy Braden (236 points on three head), barrel racer Tracy Nowlin (48.36 seconds on three head), steer roper Rocky Patterson (37.2 seconds on three head) and bull rider Colten Jesse (247.5 points on three head.

2. Karen Vold recognized with Donita Barnes Award

COLORADO SPRINGS. - Some know her as a talented trick roper, others as a rodeo organizer alongside her husband, ProRodeo Hall of Fame stock contractor Harry Vold. But Karen Vold considers herself to be a Girl Friday - that is, someone who does a lot behind the scenes - and it's that multi-faceted talent that earned her the 2016 PRCA Donita Barnes Lifetime Achievement Award.

"It's quite a shock, and an awesome compliment, because I thought the world of her (Barnes), she was a very dear friend," Karen Vold said. "I consider my title as a Girl Friday - someone who does a lot of different things - I multitask in the background. Rodeo takes a lot of people behind the scenes to make what happens in the arena successful, and there's a lot of people who do those things and don't get acknowledged - people at the gates, selling tickets, the offices - they are Girl Friday or Guy Friday."

Her father, the late Andy Womack, was a ProRodeo Hall of Fame clown and it was through his connections to the sport that Karen was introduced to the art of trick riding. She was just 14 years old when she made her first appearance as a trick rider.

"It was just something that appealed to me - when your heart wants to do something, you follow your dream," Karen Vold said. "The highlight of my life was as a kid, working the Phoenix Jaycee's Rodeo since that was my dad's last rodeo as a clown."

After marrying Harry, the couple put on many of the country's biggest rodeos, and at one time they worked rodeos in 11 different states.

"The joke in the family is I've been a member (of the PRCA) longer than Harry," Karen Vold said.

For the last 28 years, she and her former student, Linda Scholtz, have taught trick riding to students from around the world at the Red Top Ranch Trick Riding School in Avondale, about 20 miles outside of Pueblo, Colo.

 "As long as they keep coming, I'll keep teaching," Karen Vold said. "That's what you do when you can't trick ride any more. My family would ask me what I would do when I stopped trick riding and I said I didn't want to talk about it - so then I became a coach."

 The inaugural PRCA Donita Barnes Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Barnes in 2011.

"I was so pleased when they created the honor in her name because she so rightly deserved it," Karen Vold said.

Art and Linda Alsbaugh were the recipients in 2012, then Fred and Norma Dorenkamp won it in 2013. Quail Dobbs received the award in 2014, and Cotton Rosser was last year's winner.

All other year-end PRCA awards will be announced at the 2016 PRCA Awards Banquet, Nov. 30 at the South Point Hotel, Casino & Spa in Las Vegas. 

3. Bob Romer, July 4, 1945 - Oct. 21, 2016

COLORADO SPRINGS - Bob Romer, whose fancy footwork in the arena earned him the nickname "Bull Dancer" and a place among the sport's all-time great bullfighters, died Oct. 21 in Las Cruces, N.M., after heart-valve surgery. He was 71.Romer worked the 1976 National Finals Rodeo, the 1978 Canadian Finals Rodeo and the College National Finals Rodeo from 1977-80 and was widely respected by his peers for his long service at Cheyenne (Wyo.) Frontier Days and many other of the sport's biggest events.

A native of Holly, Colo. - his uncle Roy Romer was state Governor from 1987-99 - Bob only became involved in rodeo after he started school at Oklahoma State University (Stillwater) and liked it so much he joined the PRCA and started rodeoing full time in 1971 as a bull rider.

Romer's introduction to bullfighting was a simple matter of circumstance. A barrelman failed to show up at a rodeo where he was competing and Romer just volunteered to help out. When a rider got hung up, instinct kicked in and Romer got out of the barrel to help distract the bull. A career was launched.

"You learn by trial and error," Romer told the ProRodeo Sports News in a 2005 interview. "Trials get out there and errors get back up and try again."

Over the course of his career, Romer three times suffered a broken leg, along with a broken arm, broken ribs, broken collarbone (twice), broken cheekbone (twice), hundreds of stitches, a pair of horn punctures and eight lost teeth, all in the name of protecting bull riders from harm.

 "Nothing serious," Romer said, "and I loved it. I worked Cheyenne two weeks after breaking a leg, (while still) in a cast."

After his rodeo career, Romer worked for United Rentals as an equipment salesman and helped out with the Las Cruces Horseman's Association and the local fair board.

He helped start the Wild Wild West Rodeo in Silver City, N.M.

Funeral arrangements are pending and will be reported on www.prorodeo.comas they become available. He is survived by his wife, Terrie; sister, PRCA secretary Barb Duggan, and brother, Don.

4. Medicine Woman makes it a three-peat as top stock

COLORADO SPRINGS - Frontier Rodeo's exceptional saddle bronc horse Medicine Woman is building a résumé worthy of the ProRodeo Hall of Fame.

The 11-year-old was named a 2016 Pendleton Whisky "Let 'er Buck" Bucking Stock of the Year winner for the third consecutive time, putting her in rarified air.

Medicine Woman has now won the award four times - she also won it in 2011 - which puts her alone in second place all-time among all bucking stock. Hall of Fame horse Descent is the leader, with six wins in the years before there were separate awards for bareback horses and saddle bronc horses.

"I don't know where she'll rank someday as far as the greatest of all-time, but I do know that she'll be one of the top 10 saddle bronc horses to ever buck at a PRCA rodeo," Frontier Rodeo owner Jerry Nelson said.

Nelson and his company have essentially owned the saddle bronc category when it comes to the Bucking Stock of the Year awards in recent times.

This makes five out of the last six years that a Frontier horse has won or split the title - Maple Leaf was co-champion in 2013.

"It means that 23 years' worth of breeding is paying off, and it means a lot for our future that we're raising these type of quality animals," Nelson said. "It proves our breeding program is on the right track. We've been working our butts off for a long time trying to figure out what works."

 Powder River Rodeo's Craig At Midnight took top bareback horse honors. This is the first time the company has won the award for best bareback horse since Hall of Famer Khadafy Skoal won it in 1995-96.

"When you watch these colts grow up from the time they're babies to what they are now, it's an overwhelming feeling," said Lori Franzen, who owns the company with her husband, Hank. "We all cried when we found out Craig had won."

The horse - named for Powder River Rodeo foreman Craig Roe - is one of the biggest bareback horses going down the road at about 1,600 pounds.

"He's super strong, and bucks hard every time," Franzen said. 'He's not an easy horse to ride, but if you do ride him, it'll be 88-90 points."

For the first time in 21 years, Andrews Rodeo can claim the top bull in the PRCA.

Midnight Bender - a 5-year-old, 1,700-pound beast - is the first Andrews bull to win Bucking Stock of the Year since Bodacious in 1994-95.

"The thing that makes us the proudest of this bull winning the award is that we raised him here on the ranch," said James Andrews, co-owner of Andrews Rodeo. "He's out of Fender Bender, who went to the NFR numerous times, and also out of a daughter of Bo Dippin', which was a granddaughter of Bodacious."

 The bull has only been ridden once in PRCA competition in the past three years - Wyatt Mecham, 79 points in Belton, Texas, in 2014.

"Having him win this award is about like watching your kid hit a walk-off home run," Andrews said. "We put so much time, care and effort into raising all these animals, so when you win an award like this, it's very special."

 

Here are the full results:

Bareback Riding

1. Craig At Midnight, Powder River Rodeo

2. Virgil, C5 Rodeo

3. Top Flight, Pickett Pro Rodeo

 

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Medicine Woman, Frontier Rodeo

2. Wound Up, Beutler & Son Rodeo

3. Spring Planting, Flying Five Rodeo

 

Bull Riding

1. Midnight Bender, Andrews Rodeo

2. Sweet Pro's Bruiser, D&H Cattle

3. My Brother, Andrews Rodeo

5. News & Notes from the rodeo trail

The bullfighters, barrelman and pickup men for the Dec. 1-10 Wrangler NFR have been selected. Bullfighters Dusty Tuckness and Cody Webster return for the fourth straight year together, and will be joined by Nathan Jestes,who's making his WNFR debut. It's the eighth consecutive trip for Tuckness, and the fourth for Webster. John Harrison makes his third trip as barrelman - he also went in 2013 and '15. Chase Cervi makes his third-consecutive appearance as a pickup man, and fourth overall. He's joined by Gary Rempel, who's making his ninth WNFR trip, and first since 2013. Josh Edwards is the alternate pickup man - he worked the WNFR in 2014 ... Stan Branco, a 2013 qualifier for the WNFR as a steer wrestler, is out indefinitely after suffering a torn ACL in his right knee at the rodeo in Henderson, Texas, Oct. 15. He is scheduled for a follow-up examination with Dr. Tandy Freeman in Dallas ... Australian bareback rider Anthony Thomas is facing surgery next month to repair an injury to his left hip ... On Oct. 19, the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association and Edmonton Northlands negotiators announced the Canadian Finals Rodeo will remain at its traditional home - Northlands Coliseum. The 2016 version of the rodeo will take place Nov. 9-13. "We're happy to be back," said CPRA Canadian Finals spokesman Jeff Robson in a press release. "We've enjoyed 43 great years in Edmonton and we're excited the partnership doesn't have to end. We're eagerly anticipating a future with Northlands as we extend our CFR contract for two more years." ... Southeastern Oklahoma State University is poised to induct its inaugural Hall of Fame class when it enshrines rodeo stars Roy CooperTee WoolmanBetty Gayle Cooper Ratliff, and Caryn Standifer Nov. 4 at 6 p.m. (CT) in the Visual and Performing Arts Center on the Southeastern campus ... The Reno Rodeo Foundation is accepting online applications for its annual college scholarship program for high school students graduating in Northern Nevada. Over the years, the foundation has helped hundreds of students in furthering their education. The online application deadline is March 22. For information, email info@renorodeofoundation.org. To apply, visit www.renorodeofoundation.org ... Three new directors were recently elected to join the Pendleton Round-Up board, and Bill Levy was affirmed for a second term as president of the rodeo. According to a news release from the Round-Up, Berk Davis will serve as the arena director, Tim Smith will head up the programs and ushers, and Jason Graybeal will handle office, tickets and retail. Graybeal also was elected treasurer for the nonprofit organization ... California Rodeo Salinas welcomed three new directors to the board Oct. 20. Adam JacopMatt Jenkinson and Tonya Linares were present at the annual Stockholders Dinner to accept their new titles and silver badges. Three directors - Bill GraingerMike Martin and Mark Schmidt - also moved to the designation of advisory director after providing decades of service on the board. Mike Scarr continues as President for his second and final year of office, along with the other officers: First Vice President Brent Eastman, Second Vice President Dave Pedrazzi, third Vice President Fred Hooker, Treasurer Tom Nielsen and Secretary Steve Davis ... On Oct. 20, the RAM Prairie Circuit Finals Rodeo opened its night with the past meeting the future. As part of the three-day rodeo, "Living Legends" were honored for their contributions to the Prairie Circuit and the sport of rodeo. This year, ProRodeo Hall of Famers Ote Berry, four-time steer wrestling world champion of Checotah, Okla., and Roy Duvall, three-time steer wrestling world champion, were the honorees. "The Living Legend award (winners are) people who have made significant contributions to professional rodeo," said Mike Anderson, Stephens County Fairground and Expo Center director.

QUOTE OF THE WEEK

            "It's the place you want to be. You can make up a lot of ground in a hurry."

            -Bareback rider Jake Vold talking to the Airdrie (Canada) Echo about the upcoming WNFR.

Hall’s heading to Kissimmee

Courtesy of PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Courtesy of PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

 

LAS CRUCES, N.M. – Seth Hall knew the task at hand and delivered.

The tie-down roper clocked a solid 10.1-second time in the third round of the RAM Turquoise Circuit Finals Rodeo to propel himself to the average win with a time of 32.0 seconds in the three-head average Saturday.

“This is the second time I have won the average at the Turquoise Circuit Finals Rodeo, but it has been a few years,” said Hall, 26. “I think the last time I won the average here was in 2011. This just feels great. We’ve had a long summer and we’ve been going to quite a few rodeos and I really wanted to get this average win. I needed to have a good end of the year and have something to look forward to for next year and now I do.”

Hall earned $4,464 at the Southern NM State Arena - $2,678 for capturing the average. Hall, who grew up in Los Lunas, N.M., was out of the mix to claim the Turquoise Circuit year-end title, so he had to take top honors in the average to punch his ticket to the RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo April 6-9, in Kissimmee, Fla.

“The first thing I was feeling when I won was we’re headed to Florida,” Hall said. “This was a great accomplishment for this year. It was really a relief. We put a lot of work into this season. Plus, I’ve never been to Florida before so it’s going to be awesome to get to go down there.”

Hall just edged Brent Lewis, an 11-time qualifier for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo, who had a 32.3-second time in the average. Hall set the tone for his weekend by winning the first round in 9.4 seconds.

“Brent made a really good run (in the third round of 10.0 seconds) and the guy behind me (J.D. Kibbe, the last guy to go) also had a little bit of a gap on me, so I had to go after it in the third round,” Hall said. “I wasn’t worried about Brent’s run or what J.D. might do, I just had to make my run as fast as I could. I came here to win. I just did my job and tied him down. This has been a full-time job the last couple of years I’m going to keep doing this until I can make the show (the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER).”

Other winners at the $171,800 rodeo were all-around cowboy Brent Lewis ($7,353, tie-down roping and steer roping), bareback rider Luke Creasy (232 points on three head), steer wrestler Dean McIntyre (14.5 seconds on three head), team ropers Erich Rogers/Cory Petska (15.9 seconds on three head), saddle bronc rider Cooper DeWitt (153 points on two head), barrel racer Sherry Cervi (50.28 seconds on three runs), steer roper Garrett Hale (42.5 seconds on three head), bull rider Lon Danley (80 points on one head).

For more coverage of the RAM Turquoise Circuit Finals Rodeo, check out the Oct. 21 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Pro Rodeo Weekend News Roundup - August 13 & 14th

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Pro Rodeo News Headlines

  • From a week that offered 35 PRCA rodeos and $2,016,066 in prize money, nobody took better advantage of the opportunities than timed-event cowboy Josh Peek of Pueblo, Colo. Peek, 36, won the all-around titles in Lovington, and at the Lawton (Okla.) Rangers Rodeo and the Yuma County (Colo.) Fair & Rodeo. He also banked checks from Hermiston, Ore., Sikeston, Mo., Lamar, Colo., and the Aug. 14 Wrangler Champions Challenge in Cody, Wyo. It all added up to $22,912, easily allowing him take back the lead in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings in the all-around with total earnings of $99,070 - $14,227 more than second-place Russell Cardoza.
  • RETURN OF THE LEGEND: It has been 12 years since the last of Guy Allen's record 18 steer roping world championships and eight since the last time he qualified for the Clem McSpadden National Finals Steer Roping in 2008. Yet, here he is, just a couple of weeks' shy of his 58th birthday and Allen is looking more and more like a solid bet to make it back to this year's NFSR. His win at the Inter-State Rodeo in Coffeyville, Kan., over the weekend was his second of the season - after a three-year drought, including one in which he did not compete - and paid him $3,351. With six weeks left in the season, Allen stands 13th in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings with $33,210, which represents a $10,113 cushion over 16th-place JoJo LeMond.
  • J.D. Struxness seems to be surging on the momentum from his big win at Cheyenne (Wyo.) Frontier Days. He won two more rodeos this past weekend, sharing the title at the Lea County Fair and Rodeo in Lovington, N.M., with Shayde Etherton, and dominating the field in Lawton. His 3.1-second run to win the first round in Lawton was equal to the second-fastest time of the year in PRCA competition, and his 6.9 seconds on two head was also second only to Shane Frey's 6.7 on two in Lufkin, Texas. Frey had a 3.0-second run in Lufkin, and Termaine Debose was 3.1 at that rodeo.

 

Hass tops traveling partners in Hermiston



HERMISTON, Ore. – Clayton Hass may be trying his hand at some team roping this season, but that doesn’t mean his steer wrestling isn’t as sharp as ever.

The 32-year-old from Terrell, Texas, was tops in a loaded steer wrestling field at the Farm-City Pro Rodeo, which included two of his traveling partners finishing in the top four.

Hass posted a time of 10.3 seconds on two head to claim the average title and a total of $3,458. His buddies, Ty Erickson and Josh Boka, finished second and fourth in the average, respectively.

“It’s always nice to get a big win and keep chipping away and adding money,” Hass said. “I have 27 rodeos left, and I’ll get them in. We’re going to seven next week alone. I want to win as much as I can, because I have a family to feed and want to stay high in the standings.”

Hass, who qualified for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER in both 2014 and ’15, entered the weekend fifth in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings.

Aboard his trusted horse, Cadillac, Hass has put together another banner year in bulldogging. However, that isn’t the only event he’s competing in.

Hass is also competing in team roping – on both sides of the event.

“I’m trying to rope as much as I can wherever I am, and my goal was to try to be up there in the all-around race,” Hass said. “I’m doing a little of both heading and heeling. It all depends on the day which one I’m better at. I’m entered with Ty (Erickson) at White Sulphur Springs (Mont.). He made the College Finals in team roping, and he’s talented.”

Hass is currently seventh in the all-around world standings. In addition to the nearly $60,000 he’s won in steer wrestling, he’s also added $6,324 as a header and $1,622 as a heeler.

Earlier this season, he won the all-around and team roping with Cody Doescher at the State Fair of Louisiana (Shreveport) Pro Rodeo. He’s even toyed with the idea of tie-down roping this season.

However, his main focus remains throwing steers to the ground as quickly as possible – and he’s one of the best in the world at that skill set.

Hass has finished eighth and fifth the past two seasons, and is in a prime spot to not only make a third trip to the WNFR, but win a gold buckle.

“It’s a big advantage to be able to ride a horse you know, and Cadillac and I know each other and we have a lot of confidence in each other,” Hass said. “A lot of things can still happen, and you see how the cookie crumbles at the end of the season. But if I do win the world, there will be a big party.”

In addition to Erickson and Boka, Hass also travels with Tyler Waguespack. Erickson and Waguespack currently sit second and third in the world, making their rig the best on the rodeo road.

“It’s good to have guys who are winning a lot in the same rig,” Hass said. “We all want to win the world title, but we’ll be happy for whoever wins.”

Other winners at the $196,742 rodeo were all-around cowboy Rhen Richard ($5,533 in team roping and tie-down roping), bareback rider Jake Vold (87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Xplosive Skies), team ropers Garrett Tonozzi and Wyatt Cox (10.1 seconds on two head), saddle bronc riders Tyrell Smith (83 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Navajo Sun), and Sterling Crawley (83 points on Calgary Stampede’s Weary Joke), tie-down roper Tyler Prcin (16.7 seconds on two head), barrel racer Kimmie Wall (17.09 seconds) and bull rider Cole Melancon (83.5 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo’s Comatose).

For more coverage of the Farm-City Pro Rodeo, check out the Aug. 26 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Etherton gets taste of glory at Lovington

 

LOVINGTON, N.M. – Steer wrestler Shayde Etherton isn’t going to be a player in the chase for a bid for the 2016 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER.

But the Hico, Texas, cowboy did get to experience victory at the tradition-rich Lea County Fair & PRCA Rodeo (Aug. 10-13).

Etherton walked away as a co-champion with a time of 7.5 seconds in the two-head average.

Etherton tied J.D. Struxness – the same Struxness who won the Cheyenne (Wyo.) Frontier Days Rodeo (July 23-31).

“This feels really good,” said Etherton, 25. “It’s always good to win a big check, and this rodeo was definitely on my bucket list.”

Etherton, who was out of the top 50 in the Aug. 8 WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings, was thrilled to walk out of Jake McClure Arena after earning $5,277.

He set the tone for his memorable rodeo with a first-round winning run of 3.7 seconds.

“I called a buddy of mine, Dean Stermer – he and Stan Branco broke in the cattle – and Dean told me my steer was supposed to be good,” Etherton said. “I got a quick start, and took a chance.”

After his great first run, Etherton was nearly as quick with a 3.8-second run in the second round, which tied him for fourth place in the round with Dirk Tavenner.

“I had a steer that a guy missed in the first round,” Etherton said. “I just came back and took the same start and tried to make a good run on him, and the steer took it good.”

Fueling Etherton’s run was the horse, Grumpy, owned by Derek Stewart.

“I’ve won on that horse a few times this year,” Etherton said. “I won ($6,220) at the Cody Stampede (July 1-4) and I placed on him at St. Paul (Ore., July 1-4).”

Etherton acknowledged this season hasn’t gone according to plan – going full-time – so now he’s turning his focus to the Texas Circuit. He competed in the RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo for the first time this past April in Kissimmee, Fla.

“That was a great rodeo,” Etherton said about the RNCFR. “They were really hospitable and the pay was good and the cattle were good. It sure would be great to go back to the RNCFR. This year didn’t pan out, and I didn’t get enough won, but this year I want to finish out and get back there to the RNCFR.”

 Other winners at the $220,783 rodeo were all-around cowboy Josh Peek ($6,426 in tie-down roping and steer wrestling), bareback rider R.C. Landingham (86 points on Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo’s Hometown Girl), team ropers Luke Brown and Jake Long (9.1 seconds on two head), saddle bronc rider Sam Spreadborough (86 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Cool Runnings), tie-down roper Sterling Smith (17.9 seconds on two head), barrel racer Sarah Rose McDonald (17.36 seconds), steer roper J.P. Wickett (32.7 seconds on three head) and bull rider Cody Rostockyj (88.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Leroy Brown).

For more coverage of the Lea County Fair & PRCA Rodeo, coverage out the Aug. 26 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

 

Fontenot overcomes injury to win Sikeston



SIKESTON, Mo. – Never mind that Ike Fontenot spent more time in Justin SportsMedicine trailers than he did in arenas this weekend, and he is about to take a month off back home in Louisiana to heal a badly sprained left ankle.

Nah, none of that mattered when we he was galloping through his victory lap in Art Saunders Arena as the newly minted tie-down roping champion of the Aug. 10-13 Sikeston Jaycee Bootheel Rodeo.

With his ankle swollen and heavily taped, the 23-year-old PRCA rookie managed to win the first round during slack on Saturday with an 8.5-second run and then came back to finish sixth in the evening program with a time of 9.8.

Fontenot’s combined time of 18.3 seconds gave him a full second advantage over second-place Josh Peek and total earnings of $4,956 at this Wrangler Million Dollar Tour Silver rodeo.

“I felt pretty normal coming off my horse,” Fontenot said. “There was maybe a little pinch when I planted my foot, but it wasn’t bad. I injured my ankle last week in Winnsboro, La., and I’ve just been wrapping it ever since.”

Fontenot and his travel partner, fellow Louisianan Cheyenne Harper, made it to four PRCA rodeos over the weekend and had Justin SportsMedicine trailers in Lovington, N.M., Lawton, Okla., and here in Sikeston to tend to him.

“It’s great that they (Justin) are at so many rodeos. They really got me through,” he said.

Involved in a tight, seven-way battle for the PRCA/Resistol Tie-Down Roping Rookie of the Year award, Fontenot now faces the possibility of falling out of that race and also losing out on his bid to finish the season among the top 40 in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings and thereby qualifying into the big winter rodeos in 2017.

He’s hoping to come back for the last two weeks of September, but knows that there is probably not going to be enough time.

“I have about 15 left on my rodeo count,” he said, “but right now it doesn’t look like I’m going to get to fill it.”

It’s a tough thing to accept after Fontenot waited until after he had completed his degree in business administration at McNeese State (Lake Charles, La.) to buy his PRCA card this year and go for the rookie title, but he certainly has no regrets about delaying his pro career.

“College is awesome,” he said. “Everybody should go. I made the decision on my own to wait until after I got my degree (to turn pro), but my parents encouraged me all the way. To go to college and have it paid for while competing on the rodeo team … that was great.”

Other champions at the $170,192 rodeo were bareback riders Joel Schlegel (86 points on Pickett Rodeo’s Real Fancy) and Orin Larsen (86 points on Pickett Rodeo’s Top Notch), steer wrestler Tanner Brunner (8.5 seconds on two head), team ropers Nathan McWhorter and Dustin Davis, and Colby Lovell and Travis Graves (10.5 seconds on two head each), saddle bronc rider Heith DeMoss (82 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Pretty Boy), barrel racer Jordan Moore (16.23 seconds) and bull rider Sage Kimzey (87.5 points on Rafter H Rodeo’s Devil’s Cut).

For more coverage of the Jaycee Bootheel Rodeo, check out the Aug. 26 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Jesse snares memorable Xtreme Bulls win at Lovington

 

LOVINGTON, N.M. – Competing in a PRCA Xtreme Bulls Division 1 event can be a nerve-racking experience.

However, Colten Jesse, only 19 years old, never received that memo.

In his first career Xtreme Bulls Division 1 event, Jesse walked away a champion.

Jesse totaled 178.5 points to win the two-head average at the Lea County Fair & PRCA Rodeo Xtreme Bulls Aug. 9 at Jake McClure Arena.

“This feels awesome,” Jesse said. “To get to go up against guys like Sage Kimzey and Brennon Eldred and win is great.”

Since joining the PRCA Oct. 14, 2015, this by far is Jesse’s career-best win. He earned $11,650 for his performance - $5,711 for capturing the average.

“For sure this is my biggest victory,” Jesse said. “Being 19 years old and getting this huge Xtreme Bulls win is really cool.”

Jesse joins the 2016 Xtreme Bulls Division 1 victory lineup which consists of Bobby Welsh (San Antonio, Texas, Feb. 27), Parker Breding (Fort Mohave, Ariz., March 12), and Eldred (Reno, Nev., June 16). The Xtreme Bulls Division 1 Tour Finale is Sept. 3 in Ellensburg, Wash.

If Jesse was nervous at all it wasn’t apparent in the first round as he had an 88.5-point ride on Salt River Rodeo's Silence Reigns – on a re-ride - to win the round.

“That turned out to be a great bull and I made things work,” Jesse said.

That put Jesse as the last rider out in the finals and before he climbed aboard Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Lone Star, he knew he had one score to beat – reigning two-time PRCA world champion Kimzey’s 169.5-point total which was atop the leaderboard.

“I had never been on Lone Star before, I just saw my buddy Lon Danley ride him at a rodeo earlier this season and he looked like a cool bull to ride,” Jesse said.

He was for Jesse as he had a 90-point ride.

“That bull got kind of wild and got away from my hand away around to the right,” Jesse said. “I was just trying to match him move for move and try and stay in the middle. I didn’t even hear the whistle. I was kind of just fighting for position and by the time he threw me off I had been on him long enough. It can put pressure on a guy going out last, but I’ve always dealt well with high-pressure situations like that.”

 For more coverage of the Lea County Fair & PRCA Rodeo Xtreme Bulls Division 1 event, check out the Aug. 26 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Oklahoma bull rider’s family enjoys his win

By Ruth Nicolaus/for the Inter-State Rodeo committee

COFFEYVILLE, KAN. – After three nights of no qualified bull rides, the ice was broken during the final performance of the Inter-State Rodeo at Walter Johnson Park

Three bull riders made the eight-second buzzer, and the first of them, Guthrie Murray, came out on top.

The Miami, Okla. cowboy scored 83 points on the Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Make My Day to win the buckle and a check for $1,876.

It was a welcome ride for the 24-year-old cowboy, who took a several-month break from pro rodeo to sharpen his fundamentals.

“I wasn’t riding very good,” he said, “so I’ve been getting on practice bulls, focusing on getting better.” 

And it must be working. He won a check last week at the Abilene, Kan., rodeo and now in Coffeyville. 

He had his own cheering section in Coffeyville on Aug. 13. It’s about 55 miles from Miami, Okla., to Coffeyville, and his wife, Tess, parents Shawn and Latisha Henderson, and various aunts, uncles, and cousins were in the crowd. “I have a whole entourage out there,” he said, pointing to the stands. 

But the proudest family member was his Poppy, Gale Bachman, his mother’s dad. Poppy rode bulls when he was young, but Guthrie’s mother wouldn’t allow him to till he was eighteen. Then Poppy was there to help his grandson.

“He probably looks like a Cheshire cat, smiling,” Guthrie said of his grandad. 

Now that he’s won some checks, Murray’s focus is on the RAM Prairie Circuit Finals Rodeo, the PRCA regional championship held in Duncan, Okla., in October. He’ll have to compete at a minimum of eight more Prairie Circuit rodeos to qualify, and be in the top twelve, but his check in Coffeyville will help. Murray was the 2012 Prairie Circuit champion.

Coffeyville cowboy Jake Long won his hometown rodeo.

The number three heeler in the WEATHER GUARD PRCA World Standings, along with his header Luke Brown, were one-tenth of a second faster than the second team to win in an arena that he’s competed in since he was a kid.

Long and Brown had a time of 5.1 seconds on Aug. 12 to win a check for $2,428. Their run at the Inter-State Rodeo wasn’t in front of thousands of people, but it was just as anxiety-inducing as the runs the cowboys have made at the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo, at which Long has competed five times and Brown eight times. 

“I don’t know why,” Long said, regarding the anxiousness. “I’ve roped at the (Wrangler National) Finals five times, and I don’t ever get nervous there, but for some reason, I was here.”

Long came to the Inter-State Rodeo as a kid, and even competed in the arena in Coffeyville. As a competitor in youth rodeo, the leaders in the standings would rodeo in the arena. 

The 32-year-old cowboy hadn’t competed at the Inter-State Rodeo since 2009, and it was a great opportunity for his family to see him rope close to home. His parents, Pam and Randy Weatherby and Cricket and Lynette Long, come to the Wrangler NFR, “and that’s an awesome experience,” he said. “But for everybody that can’t come out there, for them to be able to drive a couple of miles and come watch me, and have their support, that means a lot. It’s a big deal.” 

“I’ve got a lot of history here. I’ve watched this rodeo my whole life.

Other champions crowned were bareback rider Frank Morton, Wright, Kan. (81 points); steer wrestler Wade Steffen, Richmond, Ill. (8.6 seconds on two head), tie-down roper Ryan Jarrett, Apache, Okla. (7.6 seconds); saddle bronc rider Kobyn Williams, De Berry, Texas (82.5 points); steer roper Guy Allen, Santa Anna, Texas (24.9 seconds on two head); and barrel racer Paige Willis, Goshen, Ala. (17.36 seconds). 

On Friday night, the 2016 Inter-State Fair and Rodeo queen and princess were crowned. Winning the queen title was Meredith Taylor. The 19-year-old cowgirl is a resident of Mound Valley, Kan., and will start her second year of college this fall at Northeastern Oklahoma A&M in Miami. She is studying farm and ranch management with an equine emphasis. She is the daughter of Bill and Melinda Taylor.

The princess tiara went to Addison Criner of Coweta, Okla. The nine-year-old girl will be a fourth grade student at Porter Consolidated School, where her favorite subject is math. She participates in 4-H is a barrel racer, and shows pintos and Ponies of America. She is the daughter of Brad and Lori Criner. 

The dates for the 2016 Inter-State Fair and Rodeo are tentatively set for August 5-12. For complete results from all fair activities, visit the website at FairandRodeo.com.

Brennecke masters wet arena to take lead

By Ted Harbin/for the Lea County Fair & Rodeo committee

LOVINGTON, N.M. – Every dollar matters to bareback rider Kyle Brennecke at this stage of the game. 

He set up a nice paycheck Aug. 12 at the Lea County Fair and Rodeo with a wet and wild 85-point ride on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Painted River. That pushed him into the No. 1 spot heading into Saturday’s final performance. 

“It was really important,” said Brennecke of Stephenville, Texas, the No. 29 cowboy in the bareback riding world standings. “I needed it mentally and just for the rodeo, too. I’m sitting in a spot where I can’t stop going and I need to keep going. Riding good when you draw a good (horse) like that is very important this time of year.” 

Less than two months remain in the 2016 regular season, and he wants to capitalize at every turn; only the top 15 in the world standings at that point advance to the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo, presented by POLARIS RANGER, the sport’s premier championship. 

“This season has been better,” said Brennecke, now in his seventh year in ProRodeo. “I’ve done some things different this year. I’ve worked a little bit harder at it, and took it a little more seriously. Here lately (success) has been on and off. I’ve just been trucking a long, and sometimes you’ve just got to run right through that wall they put in front of you.” 

Sometimes the wall is opened in the form of a quality partner. The Missouri-born cowboy found it in Painted River, a 7-year-old mare with a championship lineage – sire Korczak has been to the WNFR multiple times, and dam River Boat Annie was the 2007 reserve world champion bareback horse. 

“My traveling partner, Tim O’Connell, won the short round at San Antonio on her,” Brennecke said. “He said, ‘She’s a really good horse, and she’s going to try no matter what.’” 

He was right. O’Connell knows a thing or two about bucking horses. He is the No. 1 bareback rider in the game with nearly $128,000 in earnings and has guaranteed his third straight WNFR qualification. O’Connell was 83 points on Carr’s Good Time Charlie and sits in third place. 

“We click together pretty good, because we’re both pretty upbeat,” Brennecke said. “Sitting where he’s at and me looking up to that, it’s good to ride against somebody like that every day. It just keeps you stepping up instead of stepping back.

“My goal is to make the finals; it always has been. The guy that’s at the top of his level like Tim is definitely a plus for me. You’re only as good as the people you ride against every day. It’s always good to ride against him every day.” 

Iron sharpens iron, and Brennecke hopes to continue his piercing streak through the final six weeks of the season.

Coffeyville roper thrills hometown crowd

By Ruth Nicolaus/for the Inter-State Rodeo committee

COFFEYVILLE, Kan. – A Coffeyville cowboy thrilled his hometown rodeo crowd.

Team roper Jake Long and his header Luke Brown turned in a time of 5.1 seconds to take the lead at the Inter-State Rodeo in Coffeyville Aug. 12.

Long, who grew up in Coffeyville and whose parents still live there, has competed in the Coffeyville arena since he was a kid. As one of the leaders in the standings of a youth rodeo association, he competed in the breakaway roping during the pro rodeo, and he’s competed there as a professional as well.

The 32-year-old cowboy heels for Luke Brown, of Stephenville, Texas. Long moved to Morgan Mill, Texas four years ago, and is about eight miles away from Brown. He hated to leave Kansas.

“It’s hard,” not being in Coffeyville, he said. “I love Coffeyville, and this will always be my home. But if you’re going to rodeo for a living, you have to live in Texas amongst everybody else.”

Roping in front of his hometown friends and family was nerve wracking for him and Brown, who have competed at the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo five and eight times, respectively.

“Luke said it was like running the first (steer) at the Finals,” Long said. “He wanted to do a good job for me, with it being my hometown and all my family here. He knew it would be a good build-up. I think he felt more nerves than anybody because he’s got to start the run. If he does a bad job, then I don’t even get to throw (a rope).”

But he did fine. “Our steer was good,” Long said. “He ran straight down the middle. Luke did a great job, spun him good, and I just came around and cleaned him up, and it worked out.”

Long is ranked third in the WEATHER GUARD PRCA World Standings, the highest he’s ever been at this time of year. “It’s a neat experience,” he said. “It’s neat to be in the position we’re in, and hopefully we can keep roping good.”

Long’s mount for the rodeo was a 12-year-old sorrel named Colonel, who was originally a show horse. Colonel was one of the first show horses owned by Dixon Flowers Rope Horses. In 2010, when Colonel was six years old, he was towards the end of his show career, and Dixon Flowers wanted to see if he could be a rodeo horse.

“We visited,” Long said, “and I agreed to take him for a while, and it’s been the biggest blessing of my life, as far as horses. He never makes a mistake, he’s super calm, he’s a big stout horse, he’s durable. And they’re turning out a lot more quality horses like that.”

Long rode Colonel at the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo the last three years he qualified (2012, 2014-2015). 

Long’s parents, Pam and Randy Weatherby and Cricket and Lynette Long were in attendance to watch their son rope. Long’s wife Tasha and his daughters Haven (8) and Haizlee (4) were also there.  

Fast times and high scores in the other events on Friday night included bareback rider Caine Riddle, Vernon, Texas (81 points), steer wrestler Chancey Larson, Manhattan, Kan. (3.6 seconds), tie-down roper Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla. (7.6 seconds), saddle bronc rider Doug Aldridge, Carthage, Mo. (80 points), steer roper Brodie Poppino, Big Cabin, Okla. (13.6 seconds) and barrel racer Sally Young, Micanopy, Fla. 17.56 seconds). In the bull riding, no cowboy a made qualified ride. 

The final night of rodeo takes place August 13 at 7:30 p.m., along with the last day of the fair. The junior market livestock sale begins at 4 p.m., with the carnival starting at 6 p.m.  Tickets for the rodeo range from $15-$30 and are available online at FairandRodeo.com or by calling 1.800.952.FAIR.

Bradshaw rides into the top spot

By Ted Harbin/for the Lea County Fair & Rodeo committee

LOVINGTON, N.M. – CoBurn Bradshaw wasn’t exactly born to be a saddle bronc rider, but you can’t tell that by the way he rides.

On Aug. 11, he matched moves with Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Cowboy Cowtown for 84 points to take the lead at the Lea County Fair and Rodeo. It was a nice change of pace for the cowboy who might finally see some success in this southeastern New Mexico community.

“I’ve been here the last two years and haven’t done any good, so it feels good to be able to have some success here,” said Bradshaw of Beaver, Utah. “I had that horse a few years ago, and he was a little better to ride here than he was in San Angelo (Texas).”

ProRodeo success has come quickly for the 21-year-old cowboy. As a high school star, he finished second at the National High School Finals Rodeo in both 2011 and ’12. A year later, he finished third. As a freshman at Western Texas College in 2014, he earned the national championship.

Last year, he not only earned the Resistol/PRCA Rookie of the Year title but also qualified for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo, where he earned just shy of $230,000 over 10 nights in Las Vegas. Bradshaw won the second and fifth rounds, placed in four others and finished with the second highest 10-round cumulative score.

Not bad for a cowboy who didn’t start riding broncs until a few years ago, when he was beginning high school. He married into the famed bronc riding family, the Wrights, which consists of two-time world champion Cody Wright and his younger brothers, Jesse (the 2012 titlist) and Spencer (2014). Another brother, Jake, is a four-time NFR qualifier. 

Meanwhile Cody’s oldest son, Rusty, earned his first trip to Las Vegas last year with Bradshaw; in 2015, Rusty Wright finished third in the final world standings, while Bradshaw placed fourth.

“I was good friends with Rusty in high school,” Bradshaw said.

In fact, that’s how Bradshaw met his wife, Rebecca; Rusty asked Bradshaw to take his aunt to prom. They were married in 2013.

Now he travels the rodeo trail chasing gold-buckle dreams with his in-laws. So far this season, he has earned more than $90,000 on the backs of bucking horses.

He’d like to add more from the Lea County Fair and Rodeo.

Texas cowboys enjoying Inter-State commerce

By Ruth Nicolaus/for the Inter-State Rodeo committee

COFFEYVILLE, Kan. -- Kobyn Williams had a game plan when coming into the Inter-State Rodeo August 11. 

The Texas saddle bronc rider had studied the horse he had drawn, Cosmo, from the New Frontier Rodeo string, and knew what he needed to do. “I did a little homework on (the horse), and a bunch of guys kept saying they got ripped (pulled) over the front (of the horse). So I gave him quite a bit more rein than what they were saying, and it was definitely a fight from the start to the finish.” 

The seven-year-old bay roan gelding wasn’t easy to ride.

“He had me, about the second jump,” Williams said. “I know I was not in my saddle, whatsoever, and I just kind of scratched back into it, and everything worked from there on.” 

The 28 year old cowboy may be in the same situation he was two years ago.  He was the high score after two performances, but ended up finishing in third place. “When I left (the rodeo in 2014), I was leading the bronc riding. And I got bumped a few places. But I’ll take it any day.”

Williams is traveling with fellow saddle bronc rider Cody Anthony of Monahans, Texas. The two Texas Circuit cowboys competed in Crossett, Ark. yesterday, and Coffeyville tonight, before moving on to Lawton, Oklahoma tomorrow, and then Lovington, N.M.

“It’s set up real nice for us,” Williams said. “We’re just making a big circle.”

Anthony is leading the saddle bronc riding at the Crossett rodeo, which ends August 13, and in Coffeyville, he is in second place so far, behind Williams. “It looks really good for our crew right now,” Williams said. “We’ll take it any day.” 

Other fast times and high scores from the second night of the Inter-State Rodeo include bareback rider Anthony Thomas, Kimberly, Australia (78 points), steer wrestler Josh Clark, Belgrade, Mont. (4.1 seconds), tie-down roper Dave Corcoran, Earlville, Ill. (10.7 seconds), team ropers Dustin Egusquiza, Mariana, Fla. and Clint Summers, Lake City, Fla. (9.6 seconds); steer roper Guy Allen, Santa Anna, Texas (11.8 seconds); and barrel racer Molly Steffen, Hico, Texas (17.70 seconds). No bull riders made a qualified ride. 

Beef dominate the show ring for tomorrow’s livestock shows. The bucket calf show begins at 8 a.m., followed by the beef breeding, market steers, and showmanship shows. Tomorrow night’s rodeo begins at 7:30 p.m. Tickets range in price from $15 to $30 and are available online at FairandRodeo.com or at the gate .For more information and a complete schedule, visit the website.

Gorsuch feels right at home in Lovington

By Ted Harbin/for the Lea County Fair & Rodeo

LOVINGTON, N.M. – Success has always followed steer wrestler Dean Gorsuch to the Lea County Fair and Rodeo. 

“This has been a really good rodeo for me,” said Gorsuch, a two-time world champion bulldogger from Gering, a tiny community in the Nebraska Panhandle. “I like this rodeo. It’s a really long way from home, but it always feels like home when I’m here. You have those rodeos where you feel good.”

That’s the case at Jake McClure Arena on the Lea County Fairgrounds. He won the championship in 2011 and has earned a bucket load of money in Lovington over the course of his career. He has a good chance to continue that trend this year. 

Gorsuch put together two quality runs Aug. 10 during the first day of the rodeo, scoring a 4.3 to lead the opening round, then following that with a 3.9-second run during the performance; he also leads the second round and the average with a two-run cumulative time of 8.2 seconds. 

“There are a bunch of good guys to go, and these back-to-back deals are awesome,” he said, referring to the opportunity timed-event cowboys have to make multiple runs in the same day; that allows them to move on to the next rodeo without having to double-back to Lovington, which just adds to the expense of rodeo. “I ran two good steers, and hopefully it’ll win some money.” 

He’ll wait through the final three days of competition to see where he sits when the curtain closes Saturday night, but he stands pretty tall so far. He should know; he’s a two-time world champion with eight qualifications to the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo – his two gold buckles came in 2006 and 2010. 

Heading into this week’s competition, he was 14th in the WEATHER GUARD PRCA World Standings with $42,416. He knew he had an opportunity to do well Wednesday evening, mainly because fellow steer wrestler Jace Melvin provided a little background on the steer – Melvin had competed on the same steer during the afternoon session.

“I probably would have missed him if (Jace) hadn’t told me about him,” Gorsuch said. “He was great once you get him.”

Gorsuch gets most of his steers, but that doesn’t come without struggles. Rodeo is a humbling sport, and championships aren’t guaranteed. He hasn’t been to the NFR since 2013, when he was in the race for the world championship until the final round of the season. 

“I got hurt two years ago,” Gorsuch said. “I didn’t do very good last year, but I still wasn’t very confident. It felt like it still hurt at times, and I just never let things hang out. It feels like it’s coming together this year.”

If the Lea County Fair and Rodeo is any indication, it certainly has.

Slone aces test in Coffeyville

By Ruth Nicolaus/for the Inter-State Rodeo committee

COFFEYVILLE, Kan. -- A special horse is making Ace Slone’s rodeo year exceptional. 

 The Cuero, Texas cowboy leads the tie-down roping at the Inter-State Rodeo in Coffeyville, Kan., and he’s doing it on a good friend’s horse. 

 Slone made an 8.1-second run on the first night of the Coffeyville rodeo, aboard a 10-year old sorrel named Ripple.

 His relationship with Ripple came about in a unique way.

 A few years ago, as he left Salt Lake City, Slone pulled over on the side of the road to let his truck cool. A rodeo family from Evanston, Wyo., Justin and Lindie Martin, stopped to offer assistance.

 The Martins, who have six kids, are a tie-down roping family, and a friendship was struck.

As Slone and the Martins became better friends, he occasionally stopped by their ranch in Wyoming. “Over the years, we built a really strong friendship,” he said. “They invited me to come stay with them if I ever needed a place to rope. I got to swing in there a couple of times, and now I’ve gotten to be really close with the whole family.”

The Martins’ oldest son, A.C., graduated from high school last year and began a two-year mission for the LDS church. That’s when Ace got a phone call.

“He told me, if I needed Ripple, he would like for me to have a chance to ride his horse.” A.C. had roped off Ripple, who was a little more high-powered than the younger Martin kids could use.

But Ripple was just what Slone needed. They worked out a two-year lease, and the sorrel has revitalized Slone’s career. 

Slone is ranked 22nd in the WEATHER GUARD PRCA World Standings, just $5,000 shy of the top 15, who go on to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by POLARIS RANGER.

“He’s been phenomenal,” Slone said of the horse. “It’s been a lot of fun. (The Martins) have been excited to follow me and my name in the standings, and know that they have everything in the world to do with it.” 

In 2010, Slone’s rookie year, he was ranked eighth in the world when he tore a knee ligament at a rodeo in California in July, ending his season. The next year, he rehabilitated his knee and focused on college. 

In 2012, he ended up 16th in the world, one hole out of the Wrangler NFR, getting knocked out of the standings on the last day of the rodeo year.

That sent his “sucker in the dirt,” he said. “It burned me pretty bad, being 14th on September 30 and 16th on October 1,” (the end of the rodeo year). It left him not willing to rope much the next year. “I thought they’d cancel all the rodeos because I didn’t show up,” he laughed. “I learned that being out here is more fun than being at home, but it took a while.” 

Then, the next year, in 2014, his horse was hurt, limiting his roping again. “I didn’t realize how important a good horse was, until he was hurt.

“I spent the last couple years, doubting myself, and doubting everything, because I didn’t have the horse power.”

Ripple has made the difference in his rodeo and his attitude. “It has absolutely changed my roping and brought my confidence back. Hopefully I can give us a chance,” at a Wrangler NFR run.

Slone’s wife Allie travels with him; they married on June 5.

Other leaders after the first night of rodeo include bareback rider Frank Morton, Wright, Kan. (81 points), steer wrestler Kaleb Summers, Claremore, Okla. (6.3 seconds), saddle bronc rider Jace Lane, Stephenville, Texas (80 points), team ropers Cody Graham, Everton, Mo. and Jason Stroup, Cape Girardeau, Mo. (11.0 seconds), steer roper Shorty Garten, Pawhuska, Okla. (14.4 seconds), and barrel racerStevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas (17.75 seconds). No bull riders made a qualified ride. 

The Thursday night edition of the Inter-State Rodeo is Tough Enough to Wear Pink night. Fans are asked to wear pink and voluntary donations will be picked up to benefit breast cancer patients in the area. The rodeo begins at 7:30 pm. The carnival begins at 6 p.m., and there will be  four livestock shows: rabbits, sheep, poultry, and goats.

Ross Mosher gets career-best win in Casper

Courtesy of PRCA (ProRodeo.com)  

Courtesy of PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

 


CASPER, Wyo. – Steer wrestler Ross Mosher couldn’t have written a better script.

Mosher, riding a new horse and making his first appearance at the Central Wyoming Fair & Rodeo, clocked a time of 7.7 seconds in the two-head average to capture the win July 16 at the CWF&R Outdoor Arena.

“This feels really good, and probably is my biggest win,” said Mosher, 29. “This is a big rodeo, and I knew I had a good steer. I got a good start and a good go in the finals, and got that 3.7-second run for the win.”

The Augusta, Mont., cowboy collected a $1,566 check for his win in the finals and added another $3,236 for the average victory. He made it into the short-round by virtue of his 4.0-second time in the first round, which left him in a four-way tie for second place with Kyle Whitaker, Tanner Brunner and Shane Frey. Mosher’s first-round effort netted him $1,454.

“In the finals, I knew I couldn’t be late, and I had to be smart at the barrier,” Mosher said. “I took somewhat of a chance because I knew I had a bunch of good guys who had good steers who still had to go. I knew I was fast, and Lady Luck was on my side.”

Mosher’s short round performance came while he was riding his friend and fellow steer wrestler Cody Cabral’s horse, Little Time.

“That was the first time I ever rode that horse,” Mosher said. “I had been riding K.C. Jones’ horse, but he wasn’t with me in Casper (July 16). Usually things don’t go that well for me when I ride a horse for the first time. I had seen that horse go a bunch of times, and Cody told me all about him. He was super easy to get along with.”

This is Mosher’s first year going hard on the PRCA trail. He spent the last several years attending college. Mosher was a multiple-time All-American free-style wrestler at the University of Great Falls (Montana), an NAIA school.

“I wrestled since I was in kindergarten, and I had a great career and won state as a senior in high school,” Mosher said. “I got a scholarship to wrestle at Great Falls. I was a three-time All-American, and I won a national championship as a senior (in 2011) at 165 pounds.”

After Mosher graduated from Great Falls, he went to Montana State University in Bozeman and earned a bachelor’s degree in ag business in 2015.

Although wrestling was his primary focus, Mosher also had a strong interest in rodeo.

“My dad (Kent) rodeoed his whole life and was a steer wrestler. He got me into it,” Mosher said. “I also learned a lot from Nick Stubblefield. He was a really good friend of mine and a good mentor.”

Stubblefield won Montana Circuit year-end steer wrestling titles in 2002 and 2004.

“I love going full time in the PRCA – it’s really busy,” Mosher said. “It’s long days and a lot of driving, but it’s fun and you get to go to a lot of places. I’m livin’ the dream.”

Other winners at the $243,971 rodeo were all-around cowboy Caleb Smidt ($7,982 in team roping and tie-down roping), bareback riders Kody Lamb and Teddy Athan (161.5 points on two head each), team ropers Tyler Wade and Dakota Kirchenschlager (10.3 seconds on two head), saddle bronc rider Cole Elshere (165.5 points on two head), tie-down ropers Blair Burk and Caleb Smidt (17.8 seconds on two head each), barrel racer Stevi Hillman (34.51 seconds on two runs) and bull rider Bayle Worden (166 points on two head).

Smidt broke the rodeo record for all-around earnings that he set in 2013, and the two-head time of 10.3 by Wade and Kirchenschlager equaled the arena record held by three other pairs.

Levi Berends, a 25-year-old bull riding rookie from Maynard, Minn., rode for the second-highest marked bull ride of the 2016 season over the weekend. Berends combined with Barnes PRCA Rodeo’s Ralco’s Centrifuge for 92 points to win the Wapello (Iowa) PRCA Rodeo. It was a Minnesota connection, as the bull is named after Ralco Animal Nutrition, which is headquartered in Marshall, Minn., 42 miles southwest of Maynard. The ride was a half-point off Cole Melancon’s 92.5 in Vernal, Utah, last week. 
 

Central Wyoming Fair & Rodeo

 

Casper, Wyo., July 12-16

 

All-around cowboy: Caleb Smidt, $7,982, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. J.R. Vezain, 82.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Last Pet, $2,534; 2. (tie) Teddy Athan and Kody Lamb, 81, $1,689 each; 4. Winn Ratliff, 80.5, $929; 5. (tie) Tyler Nelson and Ty Breuer, 80, $507 each; 7. Troy Vaira, 78.5, $338; 8. Chad Rutherford, 78, $253. Finals: 1. (tie) Kody Lamb, on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Migraine Mistress, and Teddy Athan, on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Greeley Hat Works Titanium, 80.5 points, $1,450 each; 3. Winn Ratliff, 80, $900; 4. Chad Rutherford, 79.5, $600; 5. Craig Wisehart, 79, $350; 6. (tie) Tyler Nelson and Justin Pollmiller, 77, $125 each. Average: 1. (tie) Teddy Athan and Kody Lamb, 161.5 points on two head, $2,238 each; 3. Winn Ratliff, 160.5, $1,436; 4. J.R. Vezain, 159, $929; 5. Chad Rutherford, 157.5, $591; 6. Tyler Nelson, 157, $422; 7. Craig Wisehart, 156, $338; 8. Troy Vaira, 155, $253. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Tom Lewis, 3.9 seconds, $2,157; 2. (tie) Shane Frey, Tanner Brunner, Kyle Whitaker and Ross Mosher, 4.0, $1,454 each; 6. Nick Guy, 4.2, $750; 7. (tie) Sterling Lambert and Brian Snell, 4.3, $328 each. Finals: 1. Ross Mosher, 3.7 seconds, $1,566; 2. Brian Snell, 3.9, $1,296; 3. Riley Duvall, 4.0, $1,026; 4. Nick Guy, 4.1, $756; 5. Shane Frey, 4.2, $486; 6. Heath Thomas, 4.5, $270. Average: 1. Ross Mosher, 7.7 seconds on two head, $3,236; 2. (tie) Shane Frey and Brian Snell, 8.2, $2,603 each; 4. Nick Guy, 8.3, $1,970; 5. Riley Duvall, 8.4, $1,548; 6. Heath Thomas, 9.0, $1,126; 7. Tom Lewis, 9.4, $703; 8. Dean Stermer, 9.6, $281. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.3 seconds, $3,163 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.5, $2,751; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.9, $2,338; 4. (tie) J.B. Lord/Levi Lord and Calvin Brevik/Cullen Teller, 5.0, $1,719 each; 6. Marcus Theriot/Lane Mitchell, 5.1, $1,100; 7. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell and Brady Tryan/Tommy Zuniga, 5.3, $481 each. Finals: 1. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 6.0 seconds, $1,298 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 7.2, $1,074; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 8.8, $850; 4. Paul David Tierney/Cesar de la Cruz, 10.2, $627; 5. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell and Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 10.9, $313 each. Average: 1. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 10.3 seconds on two head, $4,745 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 11.7, $4,126; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 13.7, $3,507; 4. Paul David Tierney/Cesar de la Cruz, 15.6, $2,888; 5. Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell, 16.2, $2,269; 6. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 16.3, $1,650; 7. Marcus Theriot/Lane Mitchell, 16.9, $1,032; 8. (tie) Calvin Brevik/Cullen Teller and J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 5.0 on one head, $206 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Cole Elshere, 85.5 points on The Cervi Brothers' Grin & Bear It, $1,956; 2. Tyrell J Smith, 83.5, $1,499; 3. Audy Reed, 80, $1,108; 4. Cody Wright, 79, $717; 5. (tie) Brady Nicholes and Ryan Mackenzie, 78, $391 each; 7. (tie) Zachariah Phillips, Sam Spreadborough and Curtis Garton, 75.5, $152 each. Finals: 1. Joe Lufkin, 82 points on The Cervi Brothers' Tasmanian Devil, $1,650; 2. Audy Reed, 81, $1,250; 3. Cole Elshere, 80, $900; 4. Zachariah Phillips, 77, $600; 5. Brady Nicholes, 71.5, $350; 6. Cody Wright, 70, $250. Average: 1. Cole Elshere, 165.5 points on two head, $1,956; 2. Audy Reed, 161, $1,499; 3. Joe Lufkin, 157, $1,108; 4. Zachariah Phillips, 152.5, $717; 5. Brady Nicholes, 149.5, $456; 6. Cody Wright, 149, $326; 7. Ryan Mackenzie, 146, $261; 8. Sam Spreadborough, 143.5, $196. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Josh Peek, 8.5 seconds, $3,023; 2. Blair Burk, 8.7, $2,629; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.8, $2,235; 4. Roger Nonella, 8.9, $1,840; 5. (tie) Jordan Ketscher and Cooper Martin, 9.0, $1,249 each; 7. Cy Eames, 9.2, $657; 8. (tie) Justin Macha, Cade Swor and Michael Otero, 9.3, $88 each. Finals: 1. Caleb Smidt, 9.0 seconds, $1,508; 2. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Blair Burk, 9.1, $1,118 each; 4. Michael Otero, 9.8, $728; 5. Cade Swor, 10.2, $468; 6. Cooper Martin, 12.0, $260. Average: 1. (tie) Blair Burk and Caleb Smidt, 17.8 seconds on two head, $4,239 each; 3. Shane Hanchey, 18.5, $3,352; 4. Michael Otero, 19.1, $2,760; 5. Cade Swor, 19.5, $2,169; 6. Cooper Martin, 21.0, $1,577; 7. Roger Nonella, 21.9, $986; 8. Jordan Ketscher, 28.5, $394. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.30 seconds, $3,311; 2. Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.36, $2,838; 3. Jackie Schau, 17.37, $2,365; 4. Pamela Capper, 17.44, $2,049; 5. Amanda Harris, 17.47, $1,577; 6. (tie) Heather Knerr and Sherry Cervi, 17.51, $1,104 each; 8. Nellie Miller, 17.53, $631; 9. (tie) Kelly Tovar and Hailey Kinsel, 17.56, $394 each. Finals: 1. Nellie Miller, 17.11 seconds, $1,401; 2. Stevi Hillman, 17.21, $1,051; 3. Sherry Cervi, 17.35, $701; 4. Nicole Laurence, 17.44, $350. Average: 1. Stevi Hillman, 34.51 seconds on two head, $3,311; 2. Nellie Miller, 34.64, $2,838; 3. Sherry Cervi, 34.86, $2,365; 4. Jackie Schau, 34.92, $2,049; 5. Nicole Laurence, 35.01, $1,577; 6. Kelly Tovar, 35.03, $1,261; 7. Sarah Rose McDonald, 35.08, $946; 8. Pamela Capper, 35.10, $631; 9. Amanda Harris, 35.11, $473; 10. Heather Knerr, 35.14, $315. 

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Shane Proctor, 88.5 points on The Cervi Brothers' Freckled Fire, $2,054; 2. Garrett Smith, 83.5, $1,575; 3. Bayle Worden, 83, $1,164; 4. Ednei Caminhas, 82, $753; 5. (tie) Bart Miller and Caleb Robinson, 81, $411 each; 7. Lon Danley, 80, $274; 8. Edgar Durazo, 79.5, $205. Finals: 1. Tyler Smith, 84 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Blaze, $1,650; 2. Bayle Worden, 83, $1,250; 3. Ednei Caminhas, 70, $900; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Bayle Worden, 166 points on two head, $2,054; 2. Tyler Smith, 159.5, $1,575; 3. Ednei Caminhas, 152, $1,164; 4. Shane Proctor, 88.5 on one head, $753; 5. Garrett Smith, 83.5, $479; 6. Bart Miller, 81, $342; 7. Lon Danley, 80, $274; 8. Edgar Durazo, 79.5, $205. 

 

Total payoff: $243,689. Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Sub-contractors: Summit Pro Rodeo and Cervi Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Cliff Overstreet, Skip Emmett, Chuck Hoss and Mike Jones. Timers: Dawn Williams and Toby Dunlavy. Announcers: Doug Mathis and Hadley Barrett. Specialty act: OneArmBandit Payne. Bullfighters: Cody Teel and Dusty Tuckness. Clown/barrelman: Amazin Razin Hargo. Flankmen: Chuck Kite, Jesse Hill and Jay Williams. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Randy Britton, Chase Cervi and Clint Humble. Photographer: Fred McClanahan Jr. Music director: Hambone Hilton.

For more coverage of the Central Wyoming Fair & Rodeo, check out the July 29 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Ride ’em, cowboy!

 

The bruising sport of rodeo holds lessons for America’s conservatives

TO THE crowds at the Cody Stampede—a four-day rodeo that draws thousands to Wyoming over the Independence Day weekend—the bull-rider Bryce Barrios is just a name among many, drawing cheers with a confident, prizewinning ride on a bucking, wheeling animal weighing three-quarters of a ton. Among fellow bull-riders Mr Barrios, a 21-year-old Texan who looks like a schoolboy once he doffs his helmet and armoured vest, means a bit more. He was named national Rookie of the Year in 2015: a hint that, just maybe, he will leave the pack of perhaps 600 cowboys who eke out a living on the circuit into the world of champions competing for six-figure purses.

To devotees of rodeo, young cowboys like Mr Barrios mean something more precious. They see them as guardians of the gritty-yet-chivalrous values of an older America. Among those waiting in the earth-floored, dung-scented arena to greet the bull-riders on July 3rd is Senator John Barrasso of Wyoming, a wiry, genial Republican who as an orthopaedic surgeon spent years patching up rodeo-battered cowboys. “They’re young, they consider themselves bulletproof,” explains Dr Barrasso fondly. He recalls a popular belt buckle that says: “Wyoming Is What America Was”. In the senator’s telling, that America was built on “independence, resilience and self-reliance.”

Mr Barrios politely tells the senator that this was his second Wyoming rodeo of the day, and that he and two colleagues are now driving eight hours to Denver, there to catch a flight to a contest in Arizona (not all bull-riders are cautious drivers, he admits). Cody is a profitable stop: second place earns Mr Barrios $6,674.30 in prize money. Brought up on a ranch, he missed a season after breaking his leg at 18. All around him men sport alarming splints and braces, strapped to elbows and knees. Rodeo doctors sometimes meet competitors asking for dislocated shoulders to be popped back in for the second time that day. Medical notes are littered with the acronym AMA, as cowboys head to the next event Against Medical Advice.

As rodeo announcer, Boyd Polhamus guides the Cody Stampede on horseback from the arena floor. Interviewed between shows, he says the sport “takes us back to the values we had as a nation in 1880.” Mr Polhamus paints a romantic portrait of a West “that believed a handshake was as good as a contract, when faith was practised openly.” The announcer is proud that rodeo scorns the all-shall-have-prizes culture: many competitors are thrown off almost at once, or fail to lasso their steer. “If they win, they’ve earned it,” he rumbles.

On duty as Miss Rodeo America, Katherine Merck rides round the arena in sequinned white boots, an embroidered blue shirt and red cowboy hat. But she must also work, herding steers after roping events. She thinks it matters that cowboys pay their own entry fees for each event ($250 is typical) and mostly walk away with nothing: it makes for “less of an entitlement culture.”

Elsewhere in this election season, nostalgia for a simpler America has led to resentful politics, and charges that someone has stolen the country’s greatness. In contrast, rodeo folk sound both exceedingly conservative and pretty upbeat about the future. It probably helps that partisan confrontations hardly trouble such one-party towns as Cody (in the 2012 presidential elections the county of which Cody is the seat gave Mitt Romney, the Republican, 76.4% of the vote). Only faint echoes of divisive subjects intrude on the holiday weekend. Among the celebratory parade floats is one that not only salutes the armed forces but—startlingly—recreates a military funeral, complete with a flag-draped coffin, mourning comrades and an honour guard who fire loud funeral volleys as they trundle down Cody’s main street.

Most important, rodeo is a tradition that has adapted to survive. Go back a generation or two, and competitors were typically ranchers’ children or hired hands. Now many come up through high school and college rodeo teams, with eyes not just on glory but on scholarships awarded to rodeo-athletes who may never work on a farm (Miss Rodeo America is at law school). The industry is “far more aware” of animal welfare, with rules requiring a veterinarian at every professional rodeo, says Del Nose, a former champion and rodeo coach at Northwest College, near Cody. With a good roping horse now costing $50,000-60,000, rodeo cowboys have ever more reason to care for animals, adds Mr Nose’s wife and business partner, Becky.

Bred to buck

By custom, Cody’s holiday parades are watched by Wyoming grandees from the roof of the Irma Hotel, built by William “Buffalo Bill” Cody, the scout, soldier and impresario. This year the swells on the Irma include former Vice-President Dick Cheney, once a congressman for Wyoming. His 16-year-old granddaughter competes in rodeo barrel races, a timed horseback charge around three oil drums. Mr Cheney approves of rodeo culture, which teaches his granddaughter to be responsible and look after animals, and to withstand “intense” competition. “I like the people she hangs out with,” he says.

The competition is growing more intense. Another bigwig on the Irma roof is Jerry Nelson, an oil man with a sideline in breeding champion horses and bulls for professional rodeos. Decades ago broncs might be saddle-horses that proved too mean to ride. Now animals are bred to buck. Mr Nelson has even cloned horses, though he murmurs: “I’m not sure what God makes of that.” The result is that rather than rodeo dumbing-down to stay popular, animals are harder to ride each year.

The future is not cloudless. “I see ticket sales going up, but the number of events going down,” says Mr Nelson. Smaller events are especially vulnerable. But by being willing to change and focusing on what really matters, an American tradition is surviving. There is a lesson there for conservatives everywhere.

Anthony Thomas wins Dinosaur Roundup Rodeo with reride

Story Courtesy PRCA/ProRodeo.com

 

        VERNAL, Utah – Anthony Thomas has a habit of going all-out. That’s what he did when he left Australia to chase his dream, and that’s what he’s doing this year while trying to qualify for rodeo’s Super Bowl in Las Vegas.

          “Growing up in Australia, a lot of people dream and talk about coming over here, but not many have ever done it,” Thomas said. “I was determined to make it work.”

          The 28-year-old bareback rider moved to Canada first, and competed in the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association in 2012, before moving south the next year to challenge the world’s best. His goal was the same as every other cowboy with a dream: qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER in Las Vegas.

          “I did three events growing up: bareback, saddle bronc and bulls,” he said. “In Canada that year, I rode bareback and saddle broncs, then moved to the States with the idea of making the NFR. It’s been a wild three years, but I’ve finally got all my ducks in a row. I don’t want it to sound like a damn fairy tale or sound unrealistic, but people keep telling me that if I ride like I have been, I’ll make it.”

          Thomas, who was 26th in the July 5 WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings, furthered his cause by winning the Dinosaur Roundup Rodeo in Vernal. He was up Thursday on opening night in the one-header and posted a score of 85.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Black Leg. It stood up over the next two nights to give him the win and a check for $4,033.

          Black Leg was his reride horse, and Thomas wasn’t sure how well he’d do, but he was going for the win.

          “I’d heard about that horse, but had never seen him,” Thomas said. “I knew he wasn’t easy money, but I always take the reride because I’m going for the win. That horse bucked really hard.”

          Thomas has concentrated on riding just bareback horses the last two years, and it seems to be paying off.

“I love the sport of bronc riding, but it’s just so hard to be in two events and find a buddy group where you can cross-enter,” he said.

          He takes care of the books for his traveling group, which varies but often includes Frenchman Evan Jayne, who qualified for his first WNFR last year, and South Dakota’s Shane O’Connell, who was third in the July 5 bareback riding rookie standings.         

          “I had a terrible winter; I didn’t win a red cent,” Thomas said. “In the spring, I was winning enough to make a living. Then in the late spring, I started drawing really well and have been doing good ever since. It all started when I won the Danny Dietz.”

          He won the U.S. Navy Seal Danny Dietz Ultimate Challenge in Rosenberg, Texas, May 28, the week before he was co-champion at the Old Fort Days Rodeo in Fort Smith, Ark. He’s also won the Rodeo de Sante Fe (N.M.) and was co-champion at the Beef Empire Days PRCA Rodeo in Garden City, Kan.

          “I’m only one or two rodeos from being right there in the mix for the top 15,” Thomas said. “I’m staying positive and watching my nutrition and staying in shape. That’s a big deal for a PRCA cowboy going to 100 rodeos a year. I’ll go to my 100 – that’s the limit on your count for bareback riders – but I’d like to go to more.”

          Other winners at the $132,764 rodeo were all-around cowboy Paul David Tierney ($2,171 in tie-down roping and team roping), steer wrestlers Shawn Downing and Dirk Tavenner (3.8 seconds each), team ropers John Alley and Clark Adcock (4.5 seconds), saddle bronc rider Chet Johnson (87.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Lipstick & Whiskey), tie-down roper Tyson Durfey (7.4 seconds), barrel racer Jessie Telford (17.20 seconds) and bull rider Cole Melancon (92.5 points on D & H Cattle's Bruiser).

Read more about the Dinosaur Roundup Rodeo in the July 29 ProRodeo Sports News.

ProRodeo News & Results ~ June 27th, 2016

Pro Rodeo News Headlines

  •  Hunter Herrin entered the weekend with a lead of $1,359 over Ryan Jarrett for the top spot in the tie-down roping WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings, but put some distance between himself and the rest of the field. Herrin earned a total of $13,767 in Reno, and then added another $4,858 when he clocked a rodeo record-tying 7.3-second run and took a victory lap at the Rodeo of the Ozarks in Springdale, Ark. Herrin now has $67,054, which puts him $19,984 clear of second-place Jarrett.
  • Canadian saddle bronc rider Zeke Thurston's 89.5-point ride on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Justin's Sock Dancer in Springdale was a half-point off the arena record, and was the third-best saddle bronc riding score of the 2016 season. Thurston earned $4,061 in Springdale, and then added another $2,448 thanks to his winning 85-point trip on Harry Vold Rodeo's Matterhorn to win Rodeo de Santa Fe (N.M.). He moved from ninth to seventh in the world standings.
  • Dustin Bird had a busy weekend in Canada, as he and team roping partner Russell Cardoza picked up the outright win in High River, Alberta, and split the victory in Sundre, which totaled $4,138 for each man. Bird also won the tie-down roping at the Wainwright (Alberta) Stampede with a time of 28.4 seconds on three head, earning a total of $5,445. Cardoza and Bird are second and third in the all-around world standings.
  • Bareback rider Tim O'Connell has now won a rodeo in five straight weeks after taking first in Edgewood, Iowa, with an 80.5-point trip on Three Hills Rodeo's Just Peachy. Fellow bareback rider Tanner Aus has now won two rodeos for three straight weekends. Aus took first in Clear Lake, S.D., with an 86-point ride on Sutton Rodeos' Moe Joe, and in Granite Falls, Minn., thanks to his 83.5 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Rolex. Bull rider Brett Stall's 91 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Platinum Gold to win the Western Fest Stampede Rodeo in Granite Falls is tied for the second-highest marked bull ride of the season.
  • The steer roping leaderboard saw a lot of turnover last weekend as five of the top 10 runs of the season were made over the weekend in Sonora, Texas, including a new best time of 2016. In the third round, Chet Herren shaved .7 of a second off Rocky Patterson's 8.8-second run in Weatherford, Texas, two weeks ago to claim the fastest run of the season.

Pro Rodeo Results


Wainwright Stampede 
Wainwright, Alberta, June 23-26
 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Ky Marshall, 86.5 points, $1,967; 2. Colin Adams, 84.5, $1,616; 3. (tie) Cole Goodine, Logan Hodson, Kyle Bowers and Pascal Isabelle, 83, $773 each; 7. Jake Vold, 82.5, $211; 8. Caleb Bennett and Tate Hartell, 82, $70 each. Finals: 1. Kelly Timberman, 87.5 points, $1,600; 2. Jake Vold, 87, $1,200; 3. Logan Hodson, 86.5, $800; 4. Ky Marshall, 84.5, $400. Average: 1. Ky Marshall, 171 points on two head, $1,967; 2. Jake Vold, 169.5, $1,616; 3. Logan Hodson, 169, $1,265; 4. Kelly Timberman, 168.5, $913; 5. Colin Adams, 168, $562; 6. Kyle Bowers, 166.5, $351; 7. Cole Goodine, 165, $211; 8. Caleb Bennett, 163.5, $140.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Joe Guze and Cody Cassidy, 4.6 seconds, $1,521 each; 3. (tie) Dean McIntyre and Chance Butterfield, 4.9, $1,097 each; 5. Denver Hoff, 5.0, $778; 6. (tie) Curtis Cassidy and Dustin Walker, 5.3, $460 each; 8. Morgan Grant, 5.4, $142. Second: 1. Justin Miller, 4.0 seconds, $1,627; 2. Straws Milan, 4.3, $1,415; 3. Curtis Cassidy, 4.5, $1,203; 4. Kyle Thomson, 4.7, $991; 5. (tie) J.D. Hays and Dean McIntyre, 4.9, $672 each; 7. Blake Gagnon, 5.0, $354; 8. (tie) Brendan Laye, Wade Jober, Chance Butterfield and Todd Woodward, 5.1, $35 each. Finals: 1. J.D. Hays, 4.3 seconds, $1,600; 2. Rowdy Hays, 4.9, $1,200; 3. Cody Cassidy, 5.0, $800; 4. Jess Cowie, 5.5, $400. Average: 1. J.D. Hays, 14.9 seconds on three head, $1,976; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 16.1, $1,811; 3. Jess Cowie, 17.0, $1,591; 4. Rowdy Hays, 17.4, $1,372; 5. Cody Cassidy, 17.6, $1,152; 6. Chance Butterfield, 18.4, $933; 7. Dean McIntyre, 21.2, $713; 8. Ty Miller, 23.2, $604; 9. Jessie Heggie, 27.4, $494; 10. Denver Hoff, 11.6 seconds on two head, $329.

Team roping: First round: 1. Steele Depaoli/Kasper Roy, 5.1 seconds, $1,403 each; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 5.5, $1,220; 3. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 5.6, $1,037; 4. (tie) Troy Fischer/Taylor Brower and Jake Robriguez/Mike Beers, 6.1, $762 each; 6. Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 6.2, $488; 7. Jackson Louis/Bailey Benjamin, 6.4, $305; 8. (tie) Brandon Beers/Cullen Stafford and Kody Potts/Trey Gallais, 6.6, $61 each. Second round: 1. Kyle Smith/Riley Wilson, 4.6 seconds, $1,403 each; 2. Colton Melby/Lucas Falconer, 5.2 each, $1,220; 3. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 5.3, $1,037; 4. Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 5.5, $854; 5. Jake Rodriguez/Mike Beers, 5.7, $671; 6. Braidy Davies/Chase Simpson, 5.8, $488; 7. (tie) Joshua Hodge/Travis Winters and Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.9, $213 each. Finals: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 4.7 seconds, $1,200 each; 2. Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett, 5.0, $900; 3. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.3, $600; 4. Troy Fischer/Taylor Brower, 6.0, $300. Average: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 16.5 on three head, $2,104 each; 2. Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett, 18.5, $1,830; 3. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 18.8, $1,555; 4. Jake Rodriguez/Mike Beers, 19.0, $1,280; 5. Troy Fischer/Taylor Brower, 19.4, $1,006; 6. Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 23.1, $732; 7. Braidy Davies/Chase Simpson, 28.8, $457; 8. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 10.9 seconds on two head, $183. 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Dusty Hausauer, 84.5 points, $1,756; 2. Dustin Flundra, 84, $1,443; 3. (tie) Jake Watson and Cole Scott 80.5, $972 each; 5. Cole Neely, 78.5, $502; 6. Josh Harden, 78, $314; 7. (tie) Justin Berg, Mark O’Dempsey and Luke Butterfield, 76, $157 each. Finals: 1. Jim Berry, 85 points, $1,600; 2. Luke Butterfield, 81.5, $1,200; 3. (tie) Josh Harden, Jake Watson and Dusty Hausauer, 81, $400 each. Average: 1. Dusty Hausauer, 165.5 points on two head, $1,756; 2. Dustin Flundra and Jake Watson, 161.5, $1,286 each; 4. Jim Berry, 161, $815; 5. Josh Harden, 159, $502; 6. Luke Butterfield, 157.5, $314; 7. Cole Scott, 155.5, $188; 8. Cole Neely, 154.5, $125. 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Wyatt Branden, 9.0 seconds, $1,590; 2. (tie) Brad Sommerfeldt and Mark Neitz, 9.4, $1,279 each; 4. Stacy Cornet, 9.6, $968; 5. Shane Smith, 9.7, $761; 6. (tie) Dustin Bird and Lee Rombough, 10.1, $449 each; 8. (tie) Morgan Grant and Dean Edge, 10.4, $69 each. Second round: 1. Alwin Bouchard, 8.3 seconds, $1,590; 2. Dustin Bird, 8.4, $1,383; 3. Chad Johnson, 8.5, $1,175; 4. Wyatt Hayes, 9.3, $968; 5. Deven Gerwatoski, 9.5, $761; 6. (tie) Curtis Cassidy and Dean Edge, 9.7, $448 each; 8. Mike Johnson, 9.8, $138. Finals: 1. Kyle Lucas, 9.3 seconds, $1,600; 2. Dustin Bird, 9.9, $1,200; 3. Murray Pole, 10.0, $800; 4. Dean Edge, 10.5, $400. Average: 1. Dustin Bird, 28.4 on three head, $2,413; 2. Wyatt Branden, 29.8, $2,098; 3. Dean Edge, 30.6, $1,784; 4. Murray Pole, 31.4, $1,469; 5. Shane Smith, 32.2, $1,154; 6. Kyle Lucas, 32.7, $839; 7. Blair Smith, 34.4, $525; 8. Brad Sommerfeldt, 36.2, $210.

Barrel racing: 1. Callahan Crossley, 17.383 seconds, $2,393; 2. Mary Walker, 17.423, $2,051; 3. Cayla Melby, 17.427, $1,709; 4. Jackie Ganter, 17.455, $1,481; 5. Tara Muldoon, 17.466, $1,140; 6. Braidy Howes, 17.488, $912; 7. Taylor Jacob, 17.491, $684; 8. Kaitie Garthwaite, 17.549, $356; 9. Sarah MacDonald, 17.569, $342; 10. Madelyn Schauer, 17.573, $228. Finals: 1. Cayla Melby, 17.219, $1,600; 2. Sarah McDonald, 17.278, $1,200; 3. Jackie Ganter, 17.283, $800; 4. Taylor Jacob, 17.390, $400. Average: 1. Cayla Melby, 34.646 on two runs, $2,393; 2. Jackie Ganter, 34.738, $2,051; 3. Mary Walker, 34.842, $1,709; 4. Sarah McDonald, 34.847, $1,481; 5. Taylor Jacob, 34.881, $1,140; 6. Braidy Howes, 35.700, $912; 7. Tara Muldoon, 35.310, $694; 8. Callahan Crossley, 35.146, $456; 9. Madelyn Schauer, 35.285, $342; 10. Katie Garthwaite, 40.599, $228. 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Tyler Pankewitz and Fabian Dueck, 87 points, $1,557 each; 3. Dakota Buttar, 84.5, $1,099; 4. Jordan Hansen, 79, $794; 5. Todd Chotowetz, 78.5, $489; no other qualified rides. Finals: 1. Dakata Buttar, 86 points, $1,600; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Dakota Buttar, 170.5 points on two head, $1,552; 2. (tie) Tyler Pankewitz and Fabian Dueck, 87 points on one head, $1,136 each; 4. Jordan Hansen, 79, $721; 5. Todd Chotowetz, 78.5, $443.

Total payoff: $. Stock contractor: Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Northcott Rodeo, Outlaw Buckers, Big Stone Rodeo, Dufy Rodeo, Prime Time, and Calgary Stampede. Rodeo secretary: Mac McKie. Officials: Cam Morris, Dale Reid and Lenny Lawes. Timers: Maxine Baird and Karry Krystal. Announcer: Brett Gardiner. Specialty act: Wild Pony Race (Mel Lawes). Bullfighters: Jesse Byrne and Beau Byrne. Pickup men: 
Jim Kelts, Gary Rempel and Terry Leeder.

 

Guy Weadick Days 
High River, Alberta, June 24-26

Bareback riding: 1. Ty Taypotat, 88 points, $1,172; 2. Kody Lamb, 84.5, $970; 3. Kyle Bowers, 84, $768; 4. J.R. Vezain, 83.5, $566; 5. Robert Aubrey, 82, $364; 6. Orin Larsen, 80.5, $202.

Steer wrestling: 1. Dallas Frank, 3.7 seconds, $2,032; 2. Morgan Grant, 3.9, $1,767; 3. Joe Guze, 4.1, $1,502; 4. Baillie Milan, 4.4, $1,237; 5. Scott Guenther, 4.8, $971; 6. Will Stovall, 4.9, $707; 7. Luke Butterfield, 5.0, $442; 8. Dean McIntyre, 5.1, $178.

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 5.8 seconds, $2,243 each; 2. Riley Warren/Kyle Lucas, 6.0, $1,950; 3. (tie) Kenton Fawcett/Matt Fawcett and Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 6.4, 1,512 each; 5. (tie) Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler and Marty Lillico/Tyrell Gordon, 7.2, $926 each; 7. (tie) Clay Ullery/Ryon Tittel and Kyle Chappel/Brady Chappel, 7.4, $341 each. 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jim Berry, 79.5 points, $1,663; 2. Josh Harden, 79, $1,366; 3. Lane Cust, 77.5, $1,069; 4. Preston Kafka, 76.5, $772; 5. (tie) Troy Crowser and Chuck Schmidt, 76, $386 each; 7. (tie) Tyler Kampjes, Justin Meston and Call Marr, 74.5, $99 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Erik Dublanko, 9.1 seconds, $1,903; 2. (tie) Scot Meeks and Shane Smith, 9.2, $1,530 each; 4. Wyatt Hayes, 9.4, $1,158 each; 5. Riley Warren, 9.6, $909; 6. Kyle Lucas, 9.9, $662; 7. Josh Eirickson, 10.7, $414; 8. Stacy Cornet, 10.8, $165.

Barrel racing: 1. Sierra Booth, 17.825 seconds, $1,989; 2. Kendra Edey, 17.857, $1,705; 3. Tara Muldoon, 17.865, $1,421; 4. Colby Gilbert, 18.056, $1,231; 5. Traci MacDonald, 18.212, $947; 6. Cayla Melby, 18.478, &758; 7. Toni Dixon, 18.625, $568; 8. Sherrylynn Johnson, 18.689, $379; 9. Deb Guelly, 18.702, $284; 10. Julie Leggett, 18.737, $189. 

Bull riding: 1. Bryce West, 84 points, $1,303; 2. Wacey Finkbeiner, 83.5, $1,078; 3. Scott Schiffner, 78, $854; 4. Armando Davila, 72, $629; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $60,560. Stock contractor: C5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sylvia Kerr. Officials: John Gillis and Jim Turner Adams. Timers: Betty Algate and Shauna Adams. Announcer: Les McIntyre and Ted Stovin. Specialty act: Brinson James and Sally Bishop. Bullfighters: Ty Prescott, Kris Buffalo and Cody Curly. Flankmen: Tyson Cardinal and Dale King. Pickup men: Travis Erickson and Wade Rempel. 

Sundre Pro Rodeo 
Sundre, Alberta, June 24-26

Bareback riding: 1. R.C. Landingham, 84.5 points on Frankliln Rodeo’s Flat Out, $2,046; 2. Ty Fast Taypotat, 83.5, $1,620; 3. Denny Phipps, 82, $1,364; 4. Caleb Bennett, 81.5, $1,108; 4. (tie) Tyler Scales, Luke Creasy, Ky Marshall, Kelly Timberman and Dylan Bilton, 81, $443 each; 10. Michael Solberg, 79.5, $171.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Jason Thomas and Todd Woodward, 4.1 seconds, $2,128 each; 3. Matt Mailer, 4.3, $1,789; 4. (tie) Morgan Grant, Tyson Willick and Derek Frank, 4.4, $1,295 each; 7. (tie) Dustin Walker and Cody Cassidy, 4.5, $740 each; 9. Brock Butterfield, 4.6, $555; 10. Baillie Milan, 4.8, $370.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll and Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.5, $1,895 each; 3. Jesse Popescul/Kevin Schreiner, 4.7, $1,498; 4. Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 4.9, $1,234; 5. (tie) Spencer Rutherford/Denver Johnson and Grady Quam/Jeff Quam, 5.1, $837 each; 7. (tie) Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, Tristin Woolsey/Kiel Wilson and Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 5.5, $296 each. 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chuck Schmidt, 85.5 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Just My Luck, $2,127; 2. Luke Butterfield, 85, $1,747; 3. Sam Kelts, 81.5, $1,367; 4. (tie) Layton Green and Jake Watson, 81, $797 each; 6. Jake Brown, 79.5, $380; 7. Jim Berry, 76, $228; 8. Justin Berg, 75.5, $152.

Tie-down roping: 1. Rhen Richard, 8.3 seconds, $2,221; 2. Tyler Prcin, 8.7, $2,036; 3. (tie) Tyler Johnson and Blake Williamson, 8.8, $1,666 each; 5. Randy Smith, 8.9, $1,295; 6. Chase Hofer, 9.3, $1,049; 7. Dean Edge, 9.5, $802; 8. Mark Nugent, 9.6, $679; 9. Tyler Leischner, 9.9, $555; 10. Russell Cardoza, 10.1, $370.

Barrel racing: 1. Lynette Brodoway, 17.879 seconds, $3,102; 2. Callahan Crossley, 17.930, $2,482; 3. Katie Garthwaite, 17.938, $2,016; 4. T.K. Lawrence, 17.944. $1,551; 5. Jackie Ganter, 17.986, $1,241; 6. Nancy Csabay, 18.009, $931; 7. Kristen Geiger, 18.050, $776; 8. Marci Laye, 18.097, $698; 9. Cayla Melby, 18.110, $620; 10. Steffanie Mather, 18.141, $543; 11. Sierra Shields, 18.145, $465; 12. Mary Walker, 18.153, $388; 13. Shannon Northcott, 18.155, $310; 14. Sarah McDonald, 18.202, $233; 15. Gaylene Buff, 18.227, $155.

Bull riding: 1. Tanner Girletz, 85.5 points, $2,627; 2. Bryce West, 85, $2,023; 3. Kyle Primeau, 83, $1,901; 4. Kyle Brown, 82.5, $1,479; 5. Scott Schiffner, 80, $1,176; 6. Dakota Buttar, 77.5, $994; 7. Jordan Carlier, 72.5, $754; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $83,423. Stock contractor: Franklin Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Debra Northcott. Officials: Perry Gurski, Court Smith and Tim Thompson. Timers: Brenda Vold and Corrine Alstott. Announcers: Joe Braniff and Wes Cummings. Bullfighters: Curtis Smyth and Monty Phipps. Clown/barrelman: Dennis Halstead. Flankmen: Shane Franklin and Tyson Cardinal. Pickup men: Jeff Resch and Jason Resch.


Crystal Springs Rodeo

 

Clear Lake, S.D., June 23-25

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Tee Hale, steer wrestling and team roping, and Tye Hale, steer wrestling and team roping, $1,221 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, 86 points on Sutton Rodeos' Moe Joe, $1,923; 2. Bee Jay Scott, 78, $1,457; 3. Nick Schwedhelm, 77, $1,049; 4. (tie) Troy Vaira and Mac Erickson, 74, $554 each; 6. (tie) Casey Breuer and Jake Smith, 73.5, $146 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Linn Churchill and Tanner Brunner, 4.9 seconds, $2,526 each; 3. Ty Standley, 5.8, $1,998; 4. Cody Kroul, 6.1, $1,645; 5. Jon Ragatz, 6.3, $1,293; 6. Clay Schaack, 6.4, $940; 7. Chance Carlson, 6.8, $588; 8. (tie) Gabe Taylor and Ty Talsma, 7.4, $118 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Caleb Mitchell/Matt Kasner, 5.9 seconds, $2,005 each; 2. (tie) Scott White/Jake Nelson and Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 6.1, $1,613 each; 4. Tye Hale/Tee Hale, 6.4, $1,221; 5. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 6.7, $959; 6. (tie) Tyler Thiel/Billy Myers and Tim Nelson/Jade Nelson, 6.8, $567 each; 8. Jeff Johnston/Tucker White, 6.9, $174. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dusty Hausauer, 89 points on Sutton Rodeos' Prom Night, $2,045; 2. Chuck Schmidt, 88, $1,567; 3. Ty Manke, 84, $1,159; 4. Cole Elshere, 79, $750; 5. (tie) Colton Miller and Shorty Garrett, 78, $409 each; 7. Sam Leftwich, 77.5, $273; 8. Kash Deal, 77, $204. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Hadley DeShazo, 7.9 seconds, $2,465; 2. Kadin Boardman, 8.3, $2,143; 3. Jon Peek, 8.6, $1,822; 4. Cole Hatzenbuehler, 8.7, $1,500; 5. Shank Edwards, 8.8, $1,179; 6. Chance Oftedahl, 9.3, $857; 7. (tie) Cole Wilson and Bryson Sechrist, 9.6, $375 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Britany Diaz, 16.05 seconds, $2,730; 2. Fonda Galbreath, 16.15, $2,320; 3. Jordan Moore, 16.16, $1,911; 4. Kristi Steffes, 16.19, $1,638; 5. Calyssa Thomas, 16.30, $1,365; 6. Jana Griemsman, 16.38, $955; 7. Laura Kennedy, 16.40, $682; 8. Patti Hovland, 16.44, $546; 9. Kristine Knauf, 16.45, $478; 10. Hali Gjermundson, 16.46, $409; 11. Wanda Brown, 16.54, $341; 12. Lindsey O'Keeffe, 16.55, $273. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Riley Blankenship, 87 points on Sutton Rodeos' Tea Time, $2,242; 2. Ardie Maier, 84.5, $1,719; 3. Andy Coughlin, 82, $1,270; 4. Tate Thybo, 80, $822; 5. Ethan Lesiak, 79, $523; 6. Tyson Donovan, 75, $374; 7. Bowyn Allemand, 72, $299; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $76,818. Stock contractor: Sutton Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Val Lundquist. Timers: Kim Sutton and Amy Muller. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty act: Giz McCracken. Bullfighters: Colin LaMont and Josh Rivinius. Clown/barrelman: Giz McCracken. Flankmen: Brice Sutton and Steve Sutton. Chute bosses: Steve Sutton and Steven Muller. Pickup men: Mike Greenleaf and Brent Sutton. Music director: Crysta Lemmel.



Rodeo of The Ozarks

 

Springdale, Ark., June 22-25

 

All-around cowboy: Zac Wilson, $2,301, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 84.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Miss Dunny, $4,152; 2. Chad Rutherford, 84, $3,184; 3. Ty Breuer, 83.5, $2,353; 4. Evan Jayne, 82.5, $1,523; 5. Anthony Thomas, 82, $969; 6. Kelly Timberman, 80.5, $692; 7. Blaine Kaufman, 80, $554; 8. Tim O'Connell, 79, $415. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Gary Gilbert, 4.2 seconds, $1,791; 2. Cody Ariola, 4.3, $1,483; 3. Mitchell Gardner, 4.5, $1,174; 4. Jon Herl, 4.9, $865; 5. Riley Duvall, 5.0, $556; 6. Jason Tapley, 5.4, $309. Second round: 1. Shane Frey, 3.6 seconds, $1,791; 2. Ryan Swayze, 3.8, $1,483; 3. Weston Taylor, 4.0, $1,174; 4. Jon Carpenter, 4.1, $865; 5. Jeff Miller, 4.3, $556; 6. J.D. Struxness, 4.4, $309. Average: 1. Gary Gilbert, 9.3 seconds on two head, $2,687; 2. Jeff Miller, 11.0, $2,224; 3. Richard Coats, 11.2, $1,760; 4. Jarret New, 11.5, $1,297; 5. Jason Tapley, 11.8, $834; 6. (tie) Heath Thomas and Jule Hazen, 11.9, $232 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Cody Heflin/Ben Hogan, 5.9 seconds, $967 each; 2. Wes Kent/Trace Porter, 6.6, $725; 3. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 7.1, $483; 4. Cody Reed/AB Brown, 10.3, $242. Second round: 1. Thompson Berryhill/Chad Evans, 4.6 seconds, $967 each; 2. Destry Graham/Tanner Braden, 4.8, $725; 3. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.1, $483; 4. Wes Kent/Trace Porter, 6.9, $242. Average: 1. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 12.2 seconds on two head, $1,450 each; 2. Cody Heflin/Ben Hogan, 13.1, $1,088; 3. Wes Kent/Trace Porter, 13.5, $725; 4. Destry Graham/Tanner Braden, 16.1, $363. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 89.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Justin's Sock Dancer, $4,061; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 88.5, $3,113; 3. Louie Brunson, 86, $2,301; 4. Chet Johnson, 85.5, $1,489; 5. Cody DeMoss, 84, $948; 6. (tie) Audy Reed and Blane Stacy, 82, $609 each; 8. (tie) Will Smith and Hardy Braden, 80, $203 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Hunter Herrin, 7.3 seconds, $4,858; 2. Marty Yates, 8.0, $4,347; 3. Shane Hanchey, 8.3, $3,835; 4. (tie) Clay McCuistion and Timber Moore, 8.6, $3,068 each; 6. Zac Wilson, 8.8, $2,301; 7. (tie) Marcos Costa and Cory Solomon, 8.9, $1,534 each; 9. Blair Burk, 9.1, $767; 10. Chris McCuistion, 9.2, $256. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Savannah Pearson, 16.96 seconds, $3,885; 2. Emily Miller, 16.98, $3,108; 3. Christy Honsberger, 17.07, $2,525; 4. Kristen Darnell, 17.10, $1,943; 5. Molly Childers, 17.11, $1,554; 6. Jennifer Arnold, 17.13, $1,166; 7. Cheyenne Wimberley, 17.17, $971; 8. Ivy Hurst, 17.21, $874; 9. Kristin Hanchey, 17.22, $777; 10. (tie) Taylor Jacob and Fallon Taylor, 17.24, $631 each; 12. Mary Burger, 17.25, $486; 13. Shandi Scales, 17.26, $389; 14. Shelley Morgan, 17.29, $291; 15. Bridget Carr, 17.30, $194. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Scottie Knapp, 89 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Boogie Man, $4,849; 2. (tie) Cody Teel and Sage Kimzey, 87, $3,233 each; 4. Bayle Worden, 85.5, $1,778; 5. Walker Greynolds, 83, $1,131; 6. Jordan Spears, 81, $808; 7. Garrett Tribble, 77.5, $647; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $131,174. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Andrews Rodeo, Smith, Harper & Morgan and Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Joe Bob Locke, Brad Mattox and Skip Emmett. Timers: Mary Emmett and Laura Adair. Announcer: Jeff Lee. Specialty act: Rider Kiesner. Bullfighters: Darran Robertson and Kenny Bergeron Jr. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: Pete Gay, Timothy Burruss, Terry Autrey and James Andrews. Chute boss: Cody Kidd. Pickup men: Ty Atchison and Jason Bottoms. Music director: Randy Mayer.

Rodeo de Sante Fe

 

Santa Fe, N.M., June 22-25

 

All-around cowboy: Monty Eakin, $847, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Anthony Thomas, 85 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Spicy Chicken, $2,154; 2. Cameron Hopper-Craig, 84.5, $1,652; 3. Casey Colletti, 83, $1,221; 4. (tie) Zachary Lomax and George Gillespie IV, 81, $646 each; 6. (tie) John Killian, Tyler Berghuis and Shon Gibson, 78, $287 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Juan Alcazar Jr, 5.2 seconds, $1,293; 2. Joshua Clark, 6.1, $1,070; 3. (tie) Heath Thomas and Ryan Swayze, 6.5, $736 each; 5. Calder Johnston, 6.9, $401; 6. Ross Mosher, 7.0, $223. Second round: 1. Blair Jones, 4.1 seconds, $1,293; 2. Cody Cabral, 5.5, $1,070; 3. Monty Eakin, 5.6, $847; 4. Heath Thomas, 6.2, $624; 5. (tie) Wade Sumpter and Shayde Etherton, 6.9, $312 each. Average: 1. Heath Thomas, 12.7 seconds on two head, $1,939; 2. Richard Coats, 15.9, $1,605; 3. Wyatt Lindsay, 17.7, $1,271; 4. Wade Sumpter, 18.4, $936; 5. Jarret New, 18.5, $602; 6. Joshua Clark, 18.6, $334. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, Doyle Hoskins/Dustin Searcy, Kory Bramwell/Cole Jackson and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6 seconds, $924 each; 5. Tate Kirchenschlager/Will Woodfin, 4.9, $387; 6. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 5.1, $107 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Zac Small/Wesley Thorp and Blaine Vick/Jim Ross Cooper, 4.4 seconds, $1,139 each; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.5, $816; 4. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 4.8, $602; 5. Michael Calmelat/Michael Anaya, 5.2, $387; 6. Robert Ansley/Brian Sullivan, 5.5, $215. Average: 1. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 9.0 seconds on two head, $1,869 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 9.1, $1,547; 3. Kory Bramwell/Cole Jackson, 10.6, $1,225; 4. Michael Calmelat/Michael Anaya, 11.8, $902; 5. Trey Blackmore/Bruce Reidhead, 17.3, $580; 6. Robert Ansley/Brian Sullivan, 20.9, $322. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 85 points on Harry Vold Rodeo's Matterhorn, $2,448; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 84, $1,877; 3. David Martin, 83, $1,387; 4. Jake Salcito, 81, $898; 5. (tie) Sterling Crawley and Taos Muncy, 80.5, $490 each; 7. (tie) Landon Mecham and Toby Collins, 80, $286 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Timber Moore, 8.7 seconds, $1,355; 2. Shank Edwards, 9.1, $1,122; 3. (tie) Gary Herrera and Clay Long, 9.2, $771 each; 5. Michael Akins, 9.3, $421; 6. Rick Kieckhefer, 9.4, $234. Second round: 1. (tie) Matt Kenney and Jesse Clark, 8.5 seconds, $1,238 each; 3. Michael Akins, 8.7, $888; 4. Brent Lewis, 9.0, $654; 5. (tie) Clay Long and Ike Fontenot, 9.1, $327 each. Average: 1. Michael Akins, 18.0 seconds on two head, $2,033; 2. Clay Long, 18.3, $1,682; 3. Shank Edwards, 18.6, $1,332; 4. Timber Moore, 18.8, $981; 5. Gary Herrera, 18.9, $631; 6. Lane Siggins, 19.3, $350. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 17.38 seconds, $2,649; 2. Jaime Barrow, 17.56, $2,252; 3. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.58, $1,854; 4. (tie) Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi and Lisa Thornton, 17.62, $1,457 each; 6. Ashley Haller, 17.63, $927; 7. Paige Conrado, 17.64, $662; 8. Lori Todd, 17.66, $530; 9. Lauren Crawley, 17.71, $464; 10. Sherry Cervi, 17.73, $397; 11. (tie) Falena Hunter, Barbara Johnson and Jody Heisler, 17.81, $199 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Brennon Eldred, on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's Go Texan, and Elliot Jacoby, on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo's No. 225, 86 points, $2,516 each; 3. Jeffrey Ramagos, 85, $1,614; 4. Jeston Mead, 84, $1,044; 5. Sage Kimzey, 82.5, $665; 6. (tie) Nolan Steen and Reid Barker, 82, $427 each; 8. Lon Danley, 80, $285. 

 

Total payoff: $105,219. Stock contractor: Harry Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JK Rodeo and 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Corley-Sanders. Officials: Curtis Jessee, Cliff Overstreet and Gary Case. Timers: Mary Borgen and Lill Worthen. Announcer: Dan Fowlie. Bullfighters: Luke kraut Kraut and Kyle O'Hare. Clowns/barrelmen: William Kierce and Nate Reed. Flankmen: Jim Brown and Scott Pickens. Chute boss: Kirsten Vold. Pickup men: Dalton Ward and Cody Miller. Photographer: William Kierce. Music director: Hambone Hilton.


Crooked River Roundup

 

Prineville, Ore., June 24-26

 

All-around cowboy: Jason Minor, $1,579, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Brian Bain, 78 points on Flying Diamond Rodeo's No. 17, $1,480; 2. Nick Gutzwiler, 73, $1,121; 3. Cameron Hopper-Craig, 69, $807; 4. Zack Brown, 66, $538; 5. Kyle Bounds, 65, $314; 6. Lorenzo Lankow, 56, $224. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 4.6 seconds, $935; 2. Blake Knowles, 4.9, $773; 3. Justin Resseman, 5.0, $612; 4. (tie) Chance Gartner and Jake Kraupie, 5.2, $371 each; 6. (tie) Anthony Verdino and Dean Gorsuch, 5.8, $81 each. Second round: 1. Dean Gorsuch, 3.6 seconds, $935; 2. Justin Shaffer, 3.9, $773; 3. Shawn Greenfield, 4.4, $612; 4. Andy Weldon, 5.0, $451; 5. (tie) Nik Hamm and Jesse Brown, 5.2, $226 each. Average: 1. Dean Gorsuch, 9.4 seconds on two head, $1,402; 2. Brandon Mackenzie, 11.5, $1,160; 3. Dakota Eldridge, 12.0, $919; 4. Jesse Brown, 12.3, $677; 5. Chance Gartner, 14.2, $435; 6. (tie) Blake Knowles and Jack Vanderlans, 15.0, $121 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.6 seconds, $1,106 each; 2. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 5.8, $820 each; 4. Justin Davis/Zane Bruce, 6.1, $534; 5. (tie) Chris McKoen/Jason Duby, Pace Freed/Logan Medlin and Nick Sartain/Gage Williams, 6.2, $178 each. Second round: 1. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 4.4 seconds, $1,106 each; 2. Taylor White/Jason Minor, 5.2, $915; 3. Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 5.7, $725; 4. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.4, $534; 5. Tavis Stockdale/Casey Hale, 7.0, $343; 6. David Motes/Matt Costa, 8.9, $191. Average: 1. Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 11.9 seconds on two head, $1,659 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 12.2, $1,373; 3. David Motes/Matt Costa, 15.5, $1,087; 4. Nick Sartain/Gage Williams, 16.3, $801; 5. Chris McKoen/Jason Duby, 16.4, $515; 6. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 19.3, $286. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyrell J Smith, 83 points on Flying Diamond Rodeo's Mayham, $1,849; 2. Joe Harper, 82, $1,401; 3. Clay Stremler, 78, $1,008; 4. Max Filippini, 77, $672; 5. Ryan Mackenzie, 75, $392; 6. Cooper DeWitt, 73, $280. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.6 seconds, $1,013; 2. Tyson Durfey, 7.8, $838; 3. (tie) Reese Riemer and Cheyenne Harper, 7.9, $576 each; 5. Braxton Laughlin, 8.0, $314; 6. Shane Hanchey, 8.2, $175. Second round: 1. (tie) Jake Pratt and Westyn Hughes, 7.6 seconds, $925 each; 3. Jason Minor, 8.0, $663; 4. Bo Pickett, 8.3, $489; 5. Jordan Ketscher, 8.5, $314; 6. Michael Pederson, 8.7, $175. Average: 1. Westyn Hughes, 15.9 seconds on two head, $1,519; 2. Cheyenne Harper, 17.0, $1,257; 3. Jordan Ketscher, 17.1, $995; 4. Caleb Smidt, 17.7, $733; 5. Bo Pickett, 17.9, $471; 6. Ty Holly, 18.8, $262. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Pamela Capper, 17.52 seconds, $1,731; 2. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.56, $1,484; 3. Rose Jones, 17.63, $1,237; 4. Sharon Gow, 17.68, $1,072; 5. Samantha Lane, 17.76, $824; 6. Teri Bangart, 17.81, $660; 7. Viki Friedrich, 17.85, $495; 8. Cheyenne Allan, 17.87, $330; 9. (tie) Danyelle Williams and Rainey Robinson, 17.88, $206 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Brian Garr, 13.0 seconds, $924; 2. Chris Glover, 14.3, $693; 3. Doug Bean, 16.3, $462; 4. Dave Clark, 19.0, $231. Second round: 1. Joe Talbot, 14.5 seconds, $924; 2. (tie) Caleb McMillan and Doug Bean, 14.8, $577 each; 4. Todd Dickson, 16.2, $231. Average: 1. Doug Bean, 31.1 seconds on two head, $1,386; 2. Chris Glover, 32.6, $1,039; 3. Dave Clark, 36.9, $693; 4. Brian Garr, 38.4, $346. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Justin Hendrix, 84 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's No. 303, $1,871; 2. (tie) Roscoe Jarboe and Brady Portenier, 83.5, $1,219 each; 4. Cole Melancon, 80.5, $680; 5. Jory Markiss, 77.5, $397; 6. Adam Lucero, 72.5, $283. 

 

Total payoff: $84,308. Stock contractor: Flying Diamond Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Corey & Lange Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow. Timers: Stacey Jo Dowton and Sindy Jackson. Announcers: Curt Robinson and Marty Campbell. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Sean Peterson and Logan Blasdell. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankman: Mike Corey. Chute boss: Dan Ackley. Pickup men: David McMichael and Ricky Shannon. Photographer: Bill Lawless. Music director: Jason Buchanan.


North Star Pro Rodeo

 

Marshfield, Mass., June 26

 

All-around cowboy: Robbie Erck, $959, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim Kent, 70 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's Sammy, $353; 2. (tie) Shelton Murphy and Wacey Cody, 66, $221 each; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Rounds, 6.4 seconds, $474; 2. Ty Rumford, 7.6, $355; 3. Chad Stoltzfus, 12.4, $237; 4. Mike Cliver II, 35.8, $118. 

 

Team roping: 1. Colby Clement/Casey Cox, 7.2 seconds, $902 each; 2. Robbie Erck/Jared Groene, 7.6, $677; 3. Carmine Nastri/Lewis Rimes Jr., 11.9, $451; 4. Pedro Pirez/Chris Brennan, 14.7, $226. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Eddie Parlier, 68 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's Little Big Man, $331; 2. Ray Hostetler, 56, $248; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Matt McKinstry, 12.0 seconds, $564; 2. Bradley Chance Hays, 12.1, $423; 3. Robbie Erck, 12.3, $282; 4. Ty Rumford, 12.9, $141. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jill Matson, 14.43 seconds, $497; 2. Taylor Young, 14.47, $432; 3. Wendy Chesnut, 14.48, $368; 4. Kerri Frazier, 14.51, $303; 5. Crystal Marshall, 14.56, $238; 6. Theresa Stannard, 14.70, $173; 7. Jody Snyder, 14.71, $108; 8. Katelyn Farrelly, 14.72, $43. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Scott Sellers, 73 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's White Lighting, $429; 2. Daniel McAllister, 71, $321; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $12,051. Stock contractor: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Becky Quartararo. Officials: Kevin Clanton and Wayde Ellsworth. Timers: Becky Quartararo and Cathy Mahon. Announcer: Greg Simas. Specialty act: Carmine Nastri. Bullfighters: Keystone Kid Hussmann and Broc McGuire. Clown/barrelman: Sal Caruso Jr. Flankman: Shawn Graham. Chute boss: Shawn Graham. Pickup men: Tye Eglin and Jared Groene. Music director: Shana Graham.


Augusta American Legion Rodeo

 

Augusta, Mont., June 26

 

All-around cowboy: Hank Hollenbeck, $1,720, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Chase Erickson, 85.5 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's No. 923, $696; 2. Wyatt Bloom, 75, $522; 3. (tie) Tristan Hansen and Cavan Wrzesinski, 74, $261 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Hank Hollenbeck, 4.3 seconds, $1,072; 2. Josh Boka, 4.7, $804; 3. Shawn Dunagan, 4.8, $536; 4. (tie) Jabe Anderson III and Colton Martinez, 5.0, $134 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 5.9 seconds, $1,414 each; 2. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 6.1, $1,170; 3. Tanner Patzke/Sid Sporer, 6.4, $926; 4. Travis Tryan/Tyler Worley, 6.7, $683; 5. Travis Winters/Josh Hodge, 6.8, $439; 6. Brady Tryan/Tommy Zuniga, 6.9, $244. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Alan Gobert, 85 points on Kesler Rodeo's No. 937, $696; 2. Chase Brooks, 84, $522; 3. Tyrell J Smith, 83, $348; 4. LeRoy Eash, 79.5, $174. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jade Gardner, 10.2 seconds, $865; 2. Hank Hollenbeck, 10.8, $649; 3. Jake Hamilton, 11.0, $432; 4. Sam Levine, 12.0, $216. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Milee Dailey, 17.34 seconds, $844; 2. Danna Jo Whitford, 17.36, $723; 3. (tie) Sherry Cervi and Torie Briese, 17.61, $563 each; 5. Danielle Wright, 17.67, $402; 6. (tie) Keira Simonson and Tammy Carpenter, 17.68, $281 each; 8. Cally Goyins, 17.69, $161; 9. Celie Salmond, 17.71, $121; 10. Deena Moeykens, 17.74, $80. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Parker Breding, 86 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo's Secret Agent, $733; 2. Dakota Louis, 76, $550; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $23,923. Stock contractor: Kesler Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Kesler Rodeo.

Meridian Lions Rodeo

 

Meridian, Idaho, June 25-26

 

All-around cowboy: Colton Campbell, $781, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Bounds, 74 points on Western Rodeos' Miss Elko, $496; 2. Ethan McNeill, 71.5, $372; 3. Seth Shelton, 62, $248; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Baylor Roche, 3.5 seconds, $902; 2. Stetson Jorgensen, 3.9, $677; 3. Brandon Mackenzie, 4.7, $451; 4. Cole Fulton, 5.0, $226. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Jack Fischer/Brent Falon and Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 6.7 seconds, $1,090 each; 3. Colton Campbell/Daniel Holland, 7.2, $781; 4. Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 7.9, $576; 5. Wes Pulham/Hadley Cloward, 8.3, $370; 6. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 10.8, $206. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Max Filippini, 76 points on Western Rodeos' Miss Linda, $617; 2. Jake Larson, 73, $462; 3. Sam Harper, 70, $308; 4. Luke Logan, 69.5, $154. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Justin Parke, 8.7 seconds, $1,015; 2. Michael Pederson, 8.9, $761; 3. (tie) Ike Fontenot and Taylor Christensen, 9.0, $381 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jessie Telford, 17.37 seconds, $478; 2. Bev Clark, 17.65, $415; 3. Rainey Robinson, 17.66, $353; 4. Kimberly King, 17.68, $291; 5. Jaclyn Lynch, 17.79, $229; 6. Kyna Schrader, 17.83, $166; 7. Sandi Biewald, 18.01, $104; 8. Ashley Lawson, 18.02, $42. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $20,362. Stock contractor: Western Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Allison Van Komen. Officials: Mike Nauman and Lynn Smith. Timers: Crystal Longfellow and Sue Baum. Announcer: Gary Rogers. Bullfighters: Tyson Hutchison and Tory Cooper. Flankman: Scooter LaCrone. Pickup men: Ryan Powell and Drew Blessinger. Music director: Kevin Ruth.


Meridian Lions Rodeo

 

Meridian, Idaho, June 25-26

 

All-around cowboy: Colton Campbell, $781, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Bounds, 74 points on Western Rodeos' Miss Elko, $496; 2. Ethan McNeill, 71.5, $372; 3. Seth Shelton, 62, $248; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Baylor Roche, 3.5 seconds, $902; 2. Stetson Jorgensen, 3.9, $677; 3. Brandon Mackenzie, 4.7, $451; 4. Cole Fulton, 5.0, $226. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Jack Fischer/Brent Falon and Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 6.7 seconds, $1,090 each; 3. Colton Campbell/Daniel Holland, 7.2, $781; 4. Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 7.9, $576; 5. Wes Pulham/Hadley Cloward, 8.3, $370; 6. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 10.8, $206. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Max Filippini, 76 points on Western Rodeos' Miss Linda, $617; 2. Jake Larson, 73, $462; 3. Sam Harper, 70, $308; 4. Luke Logan, 69.5, $154. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Justin Parke, 8.7 seconds, $1,015; 2. Michael Pederson, 8.9, $761; 3. (tie) Ike Fontenot and Taylor Christensen, 9.0, $381 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jessie Telford, 17.37 seconds, $478; 2. Bev Clark, 17.65, $415; 3. Rainey Robinson, 17.66, $353; 4. Kimberly King, 17.68, $291; 5. Jaclyn Lynch, 17.79, $229; 6. Kyna Schrader, 17.83, $166; 7. Sandi Biewald, 18.01, $104; 8. Ashley Lawson, 18.02, $42. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $20,362. Stock contractor: Western Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Allison Van Komen. Officials: Mike Nauman and Lynn Smith. Timers: Crystal Longfellow and Sue Baum. Announcer: Gary Rogers. Bullfighters: Tyson Hutchison and Tory Cooper. Flankman: Scooter LaCrone. Pickup men: Ryan Powell and Drew Blessinger. Music director: Kevin Ruth.

 

Roughrider Days Rodeo

 

Dickinson, N.D., June 24-26

 

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $1,469, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jordan Pelton, 88 points on Korkow Rodeos' Professor Snape, $1,808; 2. Ty Breuer, 85.5, $1,370; 3. Tanner Aus, 85, $986; 4. Blake Smith, 84.5, $658; 5. Casey Breuer, 80, $384; 6. Weston Garrett, 79, $274. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ty Talsma, 4.1 seconds, $1,946; 2. Clay Schaack, 4.5, $1,692; 3. Tanner Brunner, 5.6, $1,438; 4. (tie) Eli Lord and Sheldon Portwine, 5.7, $1,058 each; 6. (tie) Tee Burress and Tye Hale, 5.9, $550 each; 8. Jeff Johnston, 6.1, $169. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tucker McDaniel/Jeff Nelson, 5.8 seconds, $1,892 each; 2. Caleb Mitchell/Matt Kasner, 5.9, $1,645; 3. Hunter Munsell/Austin Rogers, 6.4, $1,398; 4. Tim Nelson/Jade Nelson, 6.6, $1,152; 5. Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 7.1, $905; 6. Clint Gorrell/Jesse Dale, 8.1, $658; 7. Eli Lord/Jace Davis, 9.4, $411; 8. Shaw Loiseau/Tel Schaack, 11.3, $165. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chase Brooks, 85 points on Korkow Rodeos' Arabella, $1,960; 2. (tie) Travis Nelson and JJ Elshere, 84, $1,307 each; 4. Jeremy Meeks, 83, $719; 5. (tie) Taygen Schuelke and Zachariah Phillips, 80, $392 each; 7. Troy Crowser, 79, $261; 8. Ty Manke, 78, $196. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Trey Young, 9.1 seconds, $1,751; 2. Cole Robinson, 9.2, $1,523; 3. Riley Pruitt, 9.5, $1,294; 4. Justin Scofield, 9.9, $1,066; 5. K.C. Miller, 10.1, $838; 6. Lee Sivertson, 10.8, $609; 7. (tie) Cole Hatzenbuehler and Blake Eggl, 10.9, $266 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jana Griemsman, 15.51 seconds, $2,420; 2. Kristen Darnell, 15.63, $2,057; 3. Jill Moody, 15.64, $1,694; 4. Ahnna Peterson, 15.65, $1,452; 5. (tie) Lisa Lockhart, Kassidy Dennison, Layna Kight and Becky Fuson, 15.66, $786 each; 9. Fonda Galbreath, 15.67, $423; 10. Makayla Kroeplin, 15.69, $363; 11. Carmel Wright, 15.71, $302; 12. Kristi Steffes, 15.74, $242. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Bart Miller, 82 points on Korkow Rodeos' Sunken Treasure, $1,901; 2. (tie) Ardie Maier and Taryl Smith, 80, $1,267 each; 4. Newt Brasfield, 78.5, $697; 5. Wyatt Gregg, 76, $443; 6. Sage Kimzey, 73, $317; 7. Cain Smith, 71, $253; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $65,210. Stock contractor: Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Misty Korkow Clair. Officials: Mark McKinlay and Johnnie Barlogio Jr. Timers: Carol Korkow and Nora Warne. Announcer: Jody Carper. Specialty act: Donnie Landis. Bullfighters: Patrick Crawford and Daryl Thiessen. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankmen: T.J. Korkow, Randy Warne and Daniel Yellow Hawk. Chute bosses: Jim Korkow and Troy Heinert. Pickup men: Troy Heinert and Tyler Robertson. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Drew Taylor.

Ft. Benton Summer Celebration

 

Fort Benton, Mont., June 25

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Granell, $404, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Bridger Chambers, 5.4 seconds, $827; 2. Walt Anseth, 5.8, $620; 3. Straws Milan, 5.9, $414; 4. Josh Granell, 7.0, $207. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tanner Patzke/Sid Sporer, 5.6 seconds, $790 each; 2. Miles Kobold/Justin Viles, 7.6, $592; 3. Clay Robertson/Chase Tryan, 11.0, $395; 4. Josh Granell/John Bell, 20.7, $197. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Miller, 79 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Blue Yonder, $496; 2. Doug Fitzgerald, 78, $372; 3. Philip Shields, 66, $248; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Treston Vermandel and George Marcenko, 11.2 seconds, $625 each; 3. Ty Hedrick, 13.3, $357; 4. Royce Tamcke, 14.0, $179. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Rene Cloninger, 15.74 seconds, $799; 2. Emily Kallenberger, 15.76, $695; 3. Danielle Wright, 15.79, $590; 4. Milee Dailey, 15.84, $486; 5. Heather Knerr, 15.90, $382; 6. Jessi Wilcox, 15.93, $278; 7. Danna Jo Whitford, 15.94, $174; 8. Laramie Noble, 15.98, $69. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $15,035. Stock contractor: Bailey Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Mosbrucker Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Officials: Brandon Swainston and Jim Cutler. Timers: Rowena Nelson and Kelly Hawkinson. Announcer: Jeff Marn. Specialty act: Zane Drishinski. Bullfighters: Kyle Magee and Tate Rhoads. Clown/barrelman: Zane Drishinski. Flankmen: Bubba Sedler and Shane Vaira. Chute boss: Bubba Sedler. Pickup men: Ryan Hanna and Brad Marshall. Photographer: Mary Peters. Music director: Cassidy Marn.

Davie Pro Rodeo

 

Davie, Fla., June 24-25

 

All-around cowboy: Colton Matthews, $1,673, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jamie Haney, 4.5 seconds, $1,034; 2. Alan Frierson, 5.1, $776; 3. (tie) Colt Matthews and John Manson, 5.5, $388 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 6.2 seconds, $1,081 each; 2. Justin Gopher/Naha Jumper, 6.3, $811; 3. Monty Leggett/Cord Spradley, 6.5, $541; 4. Travis Dorman/Colt Matthews, 12.5, $270. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Gaines, 78 points on Five Star Rodeo's Shazam, $842; 2. (tie) Jim Burnette and Buddy Wayne Monk, 72, $526 each; 4. Alan Frierson, 69, $211. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Colt Matthews, 10.0 seconds, $1,015; 2. Cord Spradley, 10.1, $761; 3. Chase Cobb, 11.5, $508; 4. Jeremy Davis, 13.8, $254. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Brittany Dallaire, 14.76 seconds, $627; 2. Kassidy Lantis, 14.95, $545; 3. Taylor Carver, 15.11, $463; 4. Lindsey Hayes-Banks, 15.15, $382; 5. Wendy Culberson, 15.33, $300; 6. Kristin Hanchey, 15.34, $218; 7. Shannon Myers, 15.55, $136; 8. Ashtin Geiger, 15.75, $55. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Michael Riggs Jr., 82 points on Five Star Rodeo's No. 02, $948; 2. Daniel McAllister, 81.5, $711; 3. Lucas Manning, 78, $474; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $19,348. Stock contractor: Five Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dottie Hayes. Officials: Jay Shaw and Bobby Gornto. Timers: Dottie Hayes and Sheri Gornto. Announcer: Norman Edwards. Specialty act: Trent McFarland. Bullfighters: Justin Copp and Rafe Lamb. Clown/barrelman: Trent McFarland. Flankman: Marty Johns. Chute boss: Terry Hayes. Pickup men: Spook Whidden and Clint Boney.


Daniel Dopps Memorial Ram PRCA Rodeo

 

Mountain Home, Idaho, June 24-25

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Morgan Wilde, 79 points on Bar T Rodeo's Honeysuckle, $1,015; 2. Kyle Bounds, 78, $761; 3. Lorenzo Lankow, 77, $508; 4. Cavan Wrzesinski, 74, $254. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Ringo Robinson and Ethen Thouvenell, 4.6 seconds, $1,077 each; 3. Cole Fulton, 4.7, $772; 4. Mike McGinn, 5.0, $569; 5. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen and Shawn Downing, 5.2, $285 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dax Barnson/Austin Carter, 5.8 seconds, $1,397 each; 2. David Temple/Tio Simmons, 6.0, $1,156; 3. Brett Sheehan/Jared Parke, 6.2, $915; 4. Jared Thompson/Dustin Wells, 7.1, $674; 5. McKennan Buckner/Bill Justus, 7.2, $434; 6. Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 8.0, $241. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Max Filippini, on Bar T Rodeo's Hot Shot, and Matt Morrison, on Bar T Rodeo's War Hawk, 77.5 points, $954 each; 3. Jake Larson, 77, $545; 4. Brady Nicholes, 76.5, $273. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ty Holly, 9.0 seconds, $1,527; 2. Jared Parke, 9.1, $1,263; 3. Shane Hanchey, 9.2, $1,000; 4. Kass Kayser, 9.3, $737; 5. Shane Erickson, 9.4, $474; 6. Matt Nauman, 9.5, $263. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tyler Bingham, 79 points on Bar T Rodeo's Quick Sand, $1,033; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $27,143. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Timers: Kellie Addington and Lorena Layser. Announcer: Scott Allen. Bullfighters: Cade Burns and Joe Butler. Clown/barrelman: John Beck. Chute boss: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographers: W.T. Bruce and Dan Cleveland. Music director: Scott Alle


Buffalo Championship PRCA Rodeo

 

Buffalo, Minn., June 24-25

 

All-around cowboy: Beau Franzen, $545, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tyler Waltz, 78 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Blue Tooke, $1,154; 2. Tanner Phipps, 75, $874; 3. Troy Vaira, 74, $629; 4. Jordan Pelton, 73, $420; 5. Matt Marriott, 70, $245; 6. Mike Fred, 55, $175. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Cole Edge and Bob Lawlyes, 4.6 seconds, $954 each; 3. Beau Franzen, 4.8, $545; 4. Jon Ragatz, 4.9, $273. 

 

Team roping: 1. Hunter Munsell/Austin Rogers, 4.8 seconds, $1,186 each; 2. Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 5.0, $981; 3. Clint Gorrell/Jesse Dale, 5.6, $777; 4. Logan Olson/Jordan Olson, 6.5, $572; 5. Lee Van Der Geest/Spencer Love, 6.8, $368; 6. Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 7.7, $204. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Finlay, 80 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Slide Gate, $1,340; 2. Dawson Jandreau, 78, $1,015; 3. Tyrell Smith, 77.5, $731; 4. Jordan Corrigan, 77, $487; 5. (tie) Cole Elshere and Jade Blackwell, 76, $244 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Blake Ash, 8.8 seconds, $900; 2. Bryson Sechrist, 8.9, $744; 3. Cody Griffith, 9.1, $589; 4. Jody Green, 9.3, $434; 5. Jared Kempker, 9.4, $279; 6. Sam Nave, 9.6, $155. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jamie Lenzner, 17.82 seconds, $1,034; 2. (tie) Kristine Knauf and Kellie Hill, 17.85, $813 each; 4. (tie) Hallie Fulton and Tammy Whyte, 17.86, $566 each; 6. (tie) Patti Hovland and Torrie Edge, 17.88, $345 each; 8. Wanda Brown, 17.92, $197; 9. (tie) Sabrina Miller and Kara Posch, 17.96, $123 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Coleman Rude, 77 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's The Conductor, $1,247; 2. Nic Lica, 74, $945; 3. (tie) Cole Long and Sunshine Schwartz, 71, $567 each; 5. Jimy Marten, 68, $265; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $32,438. Stock contractor: Barnes PRCA Rodeo. Sub-contractor: MJM Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Fritz Brewer and Justin Lindquist. Timers: Katelyn Barnes and Andrea Moon. Announcer: Davie Kimm. Specialty act: Backflip Dudley. Bullfighters: Miles Jones and Lucas Moore. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankmen: Marty Barnes and Westin Barnes. Chute bosses: Marty Barnes and Westin Barnes. Pickup men: Jeff Rector and Joey Koupal. Music director: Nicky Kimm.


Extreme Events Championship Rodeo

 

Waconia, Minn., June 24-25

 

All-around cowboy: Chance T Oftedahl, $1,022, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Johnson, 56 points on Dakota Rodeo's Diamond Dave, $891; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tom Uttermark, 4.1 seconds, $902; 2. Judd Harris, 4.5, $677; 3. Adam Lassa, 4.9, $451; 4. Chance Carlson, 5.3, $226. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chance Oftedahl/Cole Stevens, 5.6 seconds, $1,022 each; 2. Hunter Munsell/Austin Rogers, 5.8, $846; 3. (tie) J.B. Lord/Levi Lord and Lorenxo Armenta/Leandro Da Silva, 6.4, $582 each; 5. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 7.0, $317; 6. Jared Meyer/Joel Meyer, 7.7, $176. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Rud, 76 points on Dakota Rodeo's Bow Wow, $669; 2. Byron Gilliland, 64, $502; 3. Kirk Nelson, 60, $335; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jared Kempker, 8.8 seconds, $872; 2. Joe Schmidt, 10.0, $722; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 10.2, $572; 4. Jody Green, 10.6, $421; 5. Cody Griffith, 11.0, $271; 6. Luke Madsen, 11.2, $150. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Natalie Foutch, 14.28 seconds, $861; 2. Jill Moody, 14.35, $738; 3. Calyssa Thomas, 14.48, $615; 4. Sabrina Miller, 14.61, $533; 5. Kelly Luedemann, 14.62, $410; 6. (tie) Amy Wheeler and Kellie Hill, 14.65, $287 each; 8. Jamie Lenzner, 14.69, $164; 9. Cindy Jons, 14.70, $123; 10. Mackenzie Cole, 14.72, $82. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $22,108. Stock contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Darla Kelley. Officials: Gene Pint and Mitch Alexander. Timers: Darla Kelley and Megan Kuntz. Announcer: Wild Wes Ward. Bullfighters: Jeff Crouch and Wacey Munsell. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Tyson Fowler. Pickup men: Jeff Crouch and Ryan Schumacher. Photographer: Dick Squire. Music director: Wade Grinager.


Little Big Horn Stampede

 

Hardin, Mont., June 24-25

 

All-around cowboy: Delon Parker, $1,124, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Justin Miller, 87 points on New West Rodeo Productions' Right Spur, $526; 2. Tucker Zingg, 77, $395; 3. Jeffery ZdZiarski, 76, $263; 4. (tie) Clint Griffis and Tristan Hansen, 74, $66 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Seth Schafer, 4.8 seconds, $790; 2. Justin Blaine Davis, 5.1, $592; 3. Mike Gollaher, 5.2, $395; 4. (tie) Dan Mulkey and Kyle Callaway, 5.3, $99 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 5.9 seconds, $1,124 each; 2. (tie) Gene Harry/Clint Harry and Travis Tryan/Tyler Worley, 6.0, $834 each; 4. Jake Day/Lance Allen, 6.3, $543; 5. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 6.5, $349; 6. Miles Kobold/Justin Viles, 6.7, $194. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Keenan Reinhardt, 72 points on New West Rodeo Productions' Speculate, $662; 2. Doug Fitzgerald, 70, $496; 3. Travis Nelson, 69, $331; 4. Andrew Evjene, 68, $165. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Nolan Conway, 9.2 seconds, $940; 2. Talon Cooper, 9.3, $705; 3. Casey Sellers, 9.8, $470; 4. Ryan Siemsen, 10.1, $235. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Heather Knerr, 17.91 seconds, $846; 2. Ashley Sudan, 17.94, $736; 3. Becky Fuson, 18.08, $626; 4. Emily Kallenberger, 18.13, $515; 5. Shelby Blixt, 18.21, $405; 6. Shelly Anzick, 18.22, $294; 7. Callie Wollenburg, 18.24, $184; 8. Carmel Wright, 18.31, $74. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Trey Sheets, 11.8 seconds, $986; 2. Ora Taton, 12.0, $739; 3. Troy Tillard, 12.1, $493; 4. Mike Lohof, 12.9, $246. Second round: 1. Ty Tillard, 10.8 seconds, $986; 2. Chris Glover, 11.9, $739; 3. Coy Thompson, 12.3, $493; 4. Gib Bell, 14.0, $246. Third round: 1. Will LaDuke, 12.8 seconds, $986; 2. Miles Williams, 13.0, $739; 3. J.R. Olson, 16.2, $493; 4. Trey Sheets, 16.3, $246. Average: 1. Will LaDuke, 42.8 seconds on three head, $1,479; 2. Troy Tillard, 44.8, $1,109; 3. Trey Sheets, 50.4, $739; 4. J.R. Olson, 50.8, $370. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $32,487. Stock contractor: New West Rodeo Productions. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Wade Berry and Del Nose. Timers: Nikki Whitford and Whitney Whitford. Announcer: Ray Champ. Bullfighters: Kaleb Barrett and Ryan Manning. Flankman: Cash Whitford.

Days of 56 PRCA Rodeo

 

Ponca, Neb., June 24-25

 

All-around cowboy: Kyle Whitaker, $1,933, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Brian Leddy, 78 points on JS Rodeo's No. V41, $1,034; 2. Dustin Luper, 75, $776; 3. Wesley Cole, 71, $517; 4. Logan Glendy, 66, $259. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Mike Stephen, 3.8 seconds, $927; 2. Kyle Whitaker, 3.9, $767; 3. Jake Fulton, 4.3, $607; 4. Reed Kraeger, 4.4, $447; 5. Linn Churchill, 4.5, $288; 6. Cody Metsker, 4.8, $160. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 6.9 seconds, $752 each; 2. Jeff Johnston/Tucker White, 11.5, $564; 3. Reece Weber/Ty Talsma, 12.0, $376; 4. Dilan Rucker/Marc Fenton, 12.9, $188. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Rhett Fox, 77 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's No. 5y3, $1,053; 2. Zachariah Phillips, 74, $790; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 70, $526; 4. Taylor Tupper, 68, $263. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Kyle Whitaker, 10.0 seconds, $639; 2. Jake Fulton, 22.1, $479; 3. Zane Young, 27.2, $320; no other qualified runs. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Natalie Foutch, 16.41 seconds, $771; 2. Julie Thomas, 16.51, $670; 3. Cheyenne Schnelle, 16.64, $570; 4. Ashley Day, 16.69, $469; 5. Rachel Tiedeman, 16.76, $369; 6. Kristin Van Der Geest, 16.82, $268; 7. Tally Roepke, 16.88, $168; 8. Jessica Schmuck, 16.90, $67. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Bobby Welsh, 84 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's No. 808, $1,090; 2. Lane Gambill, 81, $818; 3. Cody Anderson, 71, $545; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $20,848. Stock contractor: MJM Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JS Rodeo and Barnes PRCA Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Irene Singer. Timers: Irene Singer and Kelly McFee. Announcer: Travis Schauda. Bullfighters: Zach Flatt and Scott Cameron. Clown/barrelman: Scott Cameron. Flankmen: Marty Barnes and Westin Barnes. Chute boss: Marty Barnes. Pickup men: John Smith and Billy Weegar. Photographer: Jim Svoboda Jr. Music director: Mark Evans.

Raton PRCA Rodeo

 

Raton, N.M., June 24-25

 

All-around cowboy: Trey Yates, $940, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Logan Patterson, 81 points on Salt River Rodeo's Grit Your Teeth, $526; 2. Tyler Berghuis, 71, $395; 3. Zach Hibler, 67, $263; 4. (tie) Chauncey Kirby and Jake Springer, 66, $66 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jake Trujillo, 4.6 seconds, $996; 2. Justin Simon, 4.7, $747; 3. Koty Kamm, 4.9, $498; 4. Cody Glover, 5.1, $249. 

 

Team roping: 1. J.D. Yates/Trey Yates, 5.4 seconds, $940 each; 2. (tie) Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts and Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 6.2, $588 each; 4. Nate Singletary/Tom Bill Johnson, 9.7, $235. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jace Lane, 81 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Blue Duck, $541; 2. Cody Peterson, 74, $406; 3. Darrell Triplett, 72, $271; 4. Peter White II, 62, $135. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Robert Mathis, 7.7 seconds, $1,166; 2. Trell Etbauer, 8.1, $874; 3. Luke Jeffries, 8.4, $583; 4. Jesse Clark, 8.6, $291. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kelly Yates, 16.63 seconds, $936; 2. Shelby Spielman, 16.88, $802; 3. Lorie Manning, 16.90, $668; 4. Jordan Bassett, 17.02, $579; 5. Heather Clemons, 17.03, $446; 6. Nalynn Cline, 17.06, $356; 7. Haley Wolfe, 17.17, $267; 8. Dedra Stambaugh, 17.19, $178; 9. Jody Heisler, 17.20, $134; 10. Kortni McConnell, 17.24, $89. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $20,639. Stock contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Sub-contractors: United Pro Rodeo and Salt River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jane Ford. Timers: Norma Dorenkamp and Nancy Dorenkamp. Announcer: Jared Slagle. Bullfighters: Bo Wertz and Lelo Garcia. Clown/barrelman: Wesley Engelkes. Chute boss: William Cook. Pickup men: William Cook and TJ Bohlender. Music director: Garrison Panzer.


Sonora Outlaw Pro Rodeo

 

Sonora, Texas, June 24-25

 

All-around cowboy: Corey Ross, $953, team roping and steer roping.

 

Steer wrestling: 1. T.J. Hall, 5.6 seconds, $947; 2. Sam Williams, 6.0, $784; 3. Cooper Shofner, 6.3, $621; 4. Sam Powers, 6.7, $457; 5. Termaine Debose, 8.0, $294; 6. Shane Hadley, 24.5, $163. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tee Woolman/James Arnold, 6.3 seconds, $1,581 each; 2. Thomas Braman/Cody Hintz, 6.5, $1,308; 3. (tie) Austin Robertson/Jake Cobb and Cory Smothers/Ben Gambrell, 6.7, $900 each; 5. Chuck Doebbler/Larry Gonzalez, 8.5, $491; 6. Bobby Joe Hill/Trey Carter III, 11.2, $273. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Garet Aldridge, 79 points on Andrews Rodeo's Fire Lane, $1,128; 2. Cole Hatfield, 77.5, $846; 3. Justin Caylor, 75, $564; 4. Preston Burr, 73.5, $282. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Jacob Kelly and Chad Kolbe, 9.3 seconds, $1,034 each; 3. Mesquite Mahaffey, 10.1, $741; 4. Doug Pharr, 10.2, $546; 5. Juan Flores Jr., 10.4, $351; 6. Cody Owens, 11.3, $195. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Liz Herrin, 17.62 seconds, $917; 2. Corley Cox, 18.05, $786; 3. Kaitlyn Eben, 18.23, $655; 4. Hailey Kinsel, 18.28, $568; 5. Jill Wilson, 18.29, $437; 6. Jamalyn Johnson, 18.31, $349; 7. (tie) Bridget Carr and Tasha Welsh, 18.34, $218 each; 9. Amanda Cupp, 18.39, $131; 10. Kelly Clifton, 18.50, $87. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Chet Herren, 9.2 seconds, $969; 2. Landon McClaugherty, 9.7, $802; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.3, $635; 4. Jason Evans, 10.5, $468; 5. Guy Allen, 11.4, $301; 6. Cody Lee, 11.5, $167. Second round: 1. Lawson Plemons, 9.8 seconds, $969; 2. Thomas Smith, 10.5, $802; 3. JB Whatley, 11.3, $635; 4. Scott Snedecor, 11.6, $468; 5. Ryan Willberg, 11.8, $301; 6. (tie) Tony Reina and Will Gasperson, 12.1, $84 each. Third round: 1. Chet Herren, 8.1 seconds, $969; 2. Jason Evans, 9.0, $802; 3. Lawson Plemons, 9.2, $635; 4. Tony Reina, 9.4, $468; 5. Rocky Patterson, 10.4, $301; 6. Shay Johnson, 10.9, $167. Average: 1. J.P. Wickett, 38.4 seconds on three head, $1,454; 2. C.A. Lauer, 41.9, $1,203; 3. Corey Ross, 47.2, $953; 4. Bryce Davis, 55.8, $702; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., 56.8, $451; 6. Chet Herren, 17.3 on two head, $251. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Preston Preece, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo's No. J123, $1,060; 2. David Hudson, 77.5, $803; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $45,409. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Mildred Klingemann. Officials: Scot Quick and T.Z. Zant. Timers: Marien Woner and Jacel Angel. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Bullfighters: Zach Arthur and Zachary Call. Clown/barrelman: Ronald Burton. Flankmen: Sammy Andrews and James Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: Howdy Hajek and Will Pope. Music director: Jarred Campbell.


Thermopolis Cowboy Rendezvous PRCA Rodeo

 

Thermopolis, Wyo., June 24-25

 

All-around cowboy: Bray Huxtable, $1,127, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Weston Garrett, on Powder River Rodeo's Nighthawk, and Justin Miller, on D & H Cattle's Frosty Mug, 76 points, $981 each; 3. Tucker Zingg, 75, $609; 4. Leandro Medeiros, 74, $406; 5. Dylan Wahlert, 73, $237; 6. Kelly Timberman, 72, $169. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Bray Huxtable and Teigen Finnerty, 3.9 seconds, $1,127 each; 3. Hank Hollenbeck, 4.1, $808; 4. (tie) John Franzen and Kyle Callaway, 4.2, $489 each; 6. Dan Mulkey, 4.5, $213. 

 

Team roping: 1. Travis Bounds/Hank Bounds, 6.0 seconds, $1,867 each; 2. Pate Norell/Joe Roderick, 6.3, $1,545; 3. Travis Nichols/Tim Garrison, 6.8, $1,223; 4. Travis Tryan/Tyler Worley, 7.4, $901; 5. Casey Adams/Riley Pedro, 7.5, $580; 6. Brian Dunning/Jesse Jolly, 8.1, $322. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyrell J Smith, 83 points on Powder River Rodeo's Don't Blink, $1,039; 2. (tie) Colton Miller and Joe Harper, 79, $677 each; 4. Brody Cress, 77, $378; 5. Chanse Darling, 73, $220; 6. Travis Nelson, 71.5, $157. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Kade Kinghorn, 9.3 seconds, $1,274; 2. Jade Lyon, 9.5, $1,055; 3. (tie) Rawlee Yamauchi and Kyle Dickens, 9.8, $725 each; 5. Troy Hubbard, 9.9, $396; 6. (tie) E.J. Panetta, Trevor Thiel, Jake Hamilton and Joey Dickens, 10.0, $55 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kayla Jones, 17.85 seconds, $1,174; 2. Dianne Bath, 17.96, $1,006; 3. Shyann Lucas, 18.02, $838; 4. Kaylee Burnett, 18.11, $726; 5. Desiree Cooper, 18.14, $559; 6. Carmel Wright, 18.20, $447; 7. Elaine Hollings, 18.24, $335; 8. Sharon Harrell, 18.26, $224; 9. Helen Brown, 18.27, $168; 10. Lisa Anderson, 18.29, $112. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $38,317. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: D & H Cattle. Rodeo secretary: Jessi Franzen. Timers: DeeDee Dickinson and Jessi Franzen. Announcer: Tim Fuller. Specialty act: JW Winklepleck. Bullfighters: Garrett Kissack and Nathan Jestes. Clown/barrelman: JW Winklepleck. Flankman: John Franzen. Chute boss: Hank Franzen. Pickup men: Scott McClain and Clint Humble. Photographer: Ty Stockton. Music director: Derek Barton.

Flagstaff Pro Rodeo

 

Flagstaff, Ariz., June 23-25

 

All-around cowboy: Joseph Parsons, $2,340, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Delvecchio Kaye, 81 points on Pickett Rodeo's Liberated At Night, $1,128; 2. Shon Gibson, 72.5, $846; 3. (tie) Joel Schlegel and Rio Lee, 70, $423 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Moore, 5.5 seconds, $1,131; 2. Justin Simon, 6.0, $936; 3. Damian Padilla, 6.9, $741; 4. Derek Worthen, 7.2, $546; 5. Cody Glover, 7.6, $351; 6. (tie) Michael Bates Jr. and Jace Melvin, 7.7, $98 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 5.4 seconds, $1,805 each; 2. Tom Richards/Evan Arnold, 6.0, $1,570; 3. Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 6.2, $1,334; 4. Joseph Parsons/Lane Siggins, 6.4, $1,099; 5. Tate Kirchenschlager/Will Woodfin, 6.5, $863; 6. (tie) Robert Ansley/Brian Sullivan and Brent Lewis/Harley Martin, 6.7, $510 each; 8. Johnny Salvo/Shank Edwards, 8.0, $157. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cameron Messier, 74 points on Pickett Rodeo's Passionate Kisses, $1,109; 2. Jesse James Kirby, 68, $832; 3. Will Centoni, 47, $555; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Seth Hall, 10.2 seconds, $1,499; 2. Joseph Parsons, 10.4, $1,241; 3. Clay McCuistion, 11.1, $982; 4. Jesse Clark, 11.2, $724; 5. (tie) Lane Siggins and Matt Kenney, 11.4, $362 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lori Todd, 17.71 seconds, $1,276; 2. Sabrina Ketcham, 17.89, $1,094; 3. Falena Hunter, 17.90, $912; 4. Jordan Bassett, 17.95, $790; 5. Erin Parsons, 18.00, $608; 6. (tie) Barbara Johnson and Haley Wolfe, 18.06, $425 each; 8. Terry Stanford, 18.12, $243; 9. Rebecca Hughes, 18.14, $182; 10. Stephanie Kirkpatrick, 18.17, $122. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Clint Holcomb, 76 points on Salt River Rodeo's Rio's Jagged Edge, $1,285; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $42,882. Stock contractor: Pickett Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Salt River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Brenda Crowder. Officials: Chuck Hoss and Mike Jones. Timers: Brenda Crowder and Judy Crowder. Announcer: Matthew Rich. Specialty act: Austin Singley. Bullfighters: Richie Harris and Tanner Zarnetski. Clown/barrelman: Austin Singley. Flankmen: Cody Resor and Cullen Pickett. Pickup men: Cody Resor and Tim Zibell. Photographer: Ric Andersen. Music director: Matthew Rich.

Edgewood Days PRCA Rodeo

 

Edgewood, Iowa, June 23-25

 

All-around cowboy: Jeff Miller, $991, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 80.5 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Just Peachy, $1,173; 2. (tie) Bee Jay Scott and Tyler Waltz, 79.5, $764 each; 4. Kyle Brennecke, 76, $426; 5. Matt Marriott, 75.5, $249; 6. Tanner Phipps, 75, $178. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Morehouse, 4.1 seconds, $1,431; 2. Bob Lawlyes, 4.3, $1,184; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 4.6, $938; 4. Chance Carlson, 4.7, $691; 5. (tie) Wade Steffen and Cody Kroul, 4.9, $345 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brant Spurgin/Justin Fox, 4.5 seconds, $1,090 each; 2. Cody Graham/Jason Stroup, 5.3, $902; 3. Logan Allen/Gabe Gwaltney, 6.0, $714; 4. Chance Oftedahl/Cole Stevens, 6.9, $526; 5. Hunter Munsell/Austin Rogers, 10.9, $338; 6. Mel Potter/Cody Woodson, 12.5, $188. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tayte Clark, 83 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Cruella, $1,433; 2. David Martin, 80.5, $1,086; 3. Dalton Kingery, 79.5, $782; 4. Weston Pierschbacher, 77, $521; 5. Keith Brauer Jr., 76.5, $304; 6. (tie) Justin Hagland, Tyrell Smith and Jake Finlay, 75, $72 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Dillon Holder, 8.5 seconds, $1,513; 2. Kadin Boardman, 9.6, $1,252; 3. Jeff Miller, 9.8, $991; 4. Jesse Hinkle, 10.3, $730; 5. Sam Nave, 11.4, $470; 6. (tie) Chance Locken, Luke Madsen and Zak Danison, 11.7, $87 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kassie Green, 14.26 seconds, $1,228; 2. Robin Beck, 14.46, $1,052; 3. Chelsea Downey, 14.47, $877; 4. Jordan Moore, 14.48, $760; 5. Sabrina Miller, 14.54, $585; 6. Kara Posch, 14.56, $468; 7. Conny Winkers, 14.60, $351; 8. Kathy Stoker, 14.63, $234; 9. Bailie Smith, 14.68, $175; 10. Lisa Novak, 14.74, $117. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Walker Greynolds, 85 points on Three Hills Rodeo's No. 235, $1,321; 2. Sunshine Schwartz, 83, $1,001; 3. Cain Smith, 82.5, $721; 4. Trevor Reiste, 80, $481; 5. Denton Fugate, 74.5, $280; 6. Nic Lica, 68, $200. 

 

Total payoff: $39,229. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Courtney Morehead. Timers: Courtney Morehead, Lindsey West and Stacy Nelson. Specialty act: Texas Jack Fulbright. Bullfighters: Zachary Livingston and Dustin Nelson. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankman: David Morehead. Chute boss: David Morehead. Pickup men: Luke West and Jake Morehead. Music director: Marla Morehead.


Western Fest Stampede Rodeo

 

Granite Falls, Minn., June 23-25

 

All-around cowboy: Justin Zwiefel, $2,372, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, 83.5 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Rolex, $1,034; 2. Tim O'Connell, 82, $776; 3. Kyle Brennecke, 80, $517; 4. Jordan Pelton, 79, $259. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jeff Miller, 3.7 seconds, $1,792; 2. Eli Lord, 4.4, $1,483; 3. Cole Edge, 4.7, $1,174; 4. Justin Zwiefel, 4.9, $865; 5. Tee Hale, 5.5, $556; 6. Clay Schaack, 6.1, $309. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 5.1 seconds, $1,772 each; 2. (tie) Payden Emmett/Justin Pruitt and J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 5.4, $1,314 each; 4. Dilan Rucker/Marc Fenton, 5.6, $855; 5. Tucker McDaniel/Jeff Nelson, 5.7, $550; 6. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 5.8, $306. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ty Manke, 79 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's High Pockets, $1,147; 2. Shorty Garrett, 77, $860; 3. Tate Thybo, 75, $573; 4. Austin Joseph, 74, $287. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Justin Zwiefel and Dane Kissack, 9.4 seconds, $1,507 each; 3. Clint Kindred, 9.5, $1,081; 4. (tie) Wyatt Treeby and Matt Peters, 9.6, $654 each; 6. Dillon Holder, 9.7, $284. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Fonda Galbreath, 15.14 seconds, $1,819; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 15.26, $1,559; 3. Wendy Suhn, 15.31, $1,299; 4. Kristi Steffes, 15.32, $1,126; 5. Jamie Lenzner, 15.38, $866; 6. Jordan Moore, 15.46, $693; 7. Lindsey O'Keeffe, 15.48, $520; 8. Kristen Darnell, 15.49, $346; 9. Nicole James, 15.51, $260; 10. Samantha Jorgenson, 15.52, $173. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brett Stall, 91 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Platinum Gold, $1,039; 2. Riley Blankenship, 84, $787; 3. Ryan Knutson, 83.5, $567; 4. Jeff Bertus, 81, $378; 5. Cole Long, 80, $220; 6. Taylor Miller, 73, $157. 

 

Total payoff: $45,026. Stock contractor: Championship Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: Mike Steiger and Wade Vos. Timers: Martha Martin and Bonnie Cusimano. Announcer: Chris Pyle. Specialty act: Dusta Kimzey. Bullfighters: Will O'Connell, Kyle Lippincott and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: David Whitmoyer. Flankman: Brett Barrett. Chute boss: Zach Craig. Pickup men: Will O'Connell and Rod McGinnis. Music director: Mark Haller.

Lehi Roundup

 

Lehi, Utah, June 23-25

 

All-around cowboy: Shane Proctor, $1,425, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Morgan Wilde, on Frontier Rodeo's Bad Medicine, and Jerad Schlegel, on Frontier Rodeo's Big Line, 80 points, $1,472 each; 3. Cameron Hopper-Craig, 78.5, $914; 4. Jessy Davis, 78, $609; 5. Cody Kiser, 77, $355; 6. Kenny Haworth, 74.5, $254. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Kyle Dahl and Dakota Eldridge, 4.9 seconds, $1,576 each; 3. Clay Lloyd, 5.1, $1,246; 4. Blake Brown, 5.2, $1,026; 5. Shawn Downing, 5.4, $807; 6. Sterling Lambert, 5.5, $587; 7. Tom Lewis, 5.7, $367; 8. Riley Butler, 6.3, $147. 

 

Team roping: 1. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 4.7 seconds, $1,602 each; 2. Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 4.9, $1,325; 3. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.5, $911 each; 5. Shane Philipp/John Philipp, 5.7, $497; 6. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 5.9, $276. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse Wright, 84.5 points on Frontier Rodeo's Sweet Medicine, $1,936; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 83, $1,466; 3. Tyrell J Smith, 82.5, $1,056; 4. Clay Stremler, 79, $704; 5. Jacobs Crawley, 78, $411; 6. Ryan Bestol, 77.5, $293. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Reese Riemer, 8.5 seconds, $1,730; 2. (tie) Josh Peek and Jake Pratt, 9.3, $1,391 each; 4. Marshall Leonard, 9.4, $1,053; 5. Ryle Smith, 9.5, $827; 6. Clay McCuistion, 9.6, $602; 7. Cooper Martin, 9.7, $376; 8. Keaton Newman, 10.0, $150. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sidney Forrest, 17.42 seconds, $1,962; 2. Katie Pascoe, 17.43, $1,682; 3. Sherry Cervi, 17.49, $1,402; 4. Meka Brown, 17.50, $1,215; 5. Kellie Collier, 17.51, $934; 6. Kimmie Wall, 17.52, $747; 7. Kali Parker, 17.53, $561; 8. Amanda Nielsen, 17.63, $374; 9. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.65, $280; 10. Vickie Carter, 17.67, $187. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Chase Robbins, 89 points on Frontier Rodeo's Poppy, $1,858; 2. Shane Proctor, 88, $1,425; 3. Josh Frost, 87, $1,053; 4. Shad Heiner, 86.5, $681; 5. Rylan Wright, 85, $434; 6. Toby Collins, 80.5, $310; 7. Ednei Caminhas, 77.5, $248; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $54,967. Stock contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Kenny Behling and Jake Stephens. Timers: Jen Jeanes and Nacona Bond. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Bullfighters: Aaron Hargo and Blue Jeanes. Flankman: Heath Stewart. Chute bosses: Tom Neuens and Heath Stewart. Pickup men: Shawn Calhoun and Rex Bugbee

Alamosa Round-Up

 

Alamosa, Colo., June 23-24

 

All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $2,562, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. David Streweler, 80 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Out Of The Blue, $699; 2. Delvecchio Kaye, 78, $525; 3. (tie) Craig Wisehart and Shane Stevens, 76, $262 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Calder Johnston, 3.9 seconds, $940; 2. Russell Armenta, 4.4, $778; 3. Rusty Hamilton, 4.9, $616; 4. Kyle Broce, 5.1, $454; 5. (tie) Derek Worthen and Jace Melvin, 5.3, $227 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Seth Hall/Byron Wilkerson, 5.1 seconds, $1,567 each; 2. Kesley Phillips/Cody Pearson, 5.5, $1,297; 3. Ty Blasingame/Shad Chadwick, 5.6, $1,027; 4. Nick Pullara/J.W. Borrego, 6.1, $757; 5. Cole Dorenkamp/Josh Fillmore, 6.4, $486; 6. Michael Calmelat/Michael Anaya, 6.7, $270. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Leon Fountain, 78 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Colorado Chrome, $775; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Seth Hall, 9.3 seconds, $995; 2. Matt Kenney, 9.4, $823; 3. (tie) Bryce Runyan and Scotty Shelton, 10.0, $566 each; 5. Tyson Runyan, 10.1, $309; 6. Brent Lewis, 10.3, $172. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Taylor Engesser, 17.53 seconds, $1,056; 2. Katie Jolly, 17.63, $905; 3. Lori Todd, 17.68, $754; 4. (tie) Jenna Duhon and Lorie Manning, 17.75, $578 each; 6. Kim Schulze, 17.76, $402; 7. (tie) Amanda Devencenty, Stephanie Kirkpatrick and Haley Wolfe, 17.83, $218 each; 10. Shelby Spielman, 17.85, $101. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cody Strite, 88 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Smokin Hot, $850; 2. Jose Griego, 78, $637; 3. Lon Danley, 76, $425; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $30,082. Stock contractor: Honeycutt Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Karen Kissel. Officials: Art Alsbaugh and John Kissel. Timers: Karen Kissel and Virginia Honeycutt. Announcer: Bob Edmonds. Specialty act: Mark Swingler. Bullfighters: Kyle Magee and Kris Furr. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankmen: Jerry Honeycutt and Scott Honeycutt. Chute bosses: Jim Winckler, Jerry Honeycutt and Scott Honeycutt. Pickup men: Brad Bays, Orrin Honeycutt and Tel Honeycutt. Photographer: Phill Kitts. Music director: Brandy Edmonds.

 

 

 

 

PRCA legislative action alert

Oppose legislation that prohibits the interstate transportation of horses in double deck trailers

Representative Steve Cohen (D-TN) is moving to attach his bill (H.R. 1282) which would prohibit the interstate transportation of horses in vehicles containing two or more levels (double deck trailers) to the Surface Transportation Reauthorization Act of 2015, which is expected to face a vote on September 17, 2015 in the House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee.

This unnecessary and redundant legislation would put more trucks on the road while harming small business and communities.

TAKE ACTION TODAY!!!

We urge you to contact your Representative and also members of the House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee immediately (especially those from either your district or state) to express opposition tolegislation that bans the transportation of horses in double deck trailers. Below you will find links to a sample email or phone conversation, list of House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee Members, and a one page information Sheet, please use the information below to spread the word and let our voice be heard.

Find your Member of Congress

Sample Email or Phone Conversation
 (.docx) 
Please use the above as a template but personalize it with your own involvement in rodeo, rodeo committees include information on how this would directly impact your work in your community through your rodeo.

***When sending an email, please send a copy to animalwelfare@prorodeo.com***

House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee Members (.pdf) 
One Page Information Sheet (.pdf) 

If you have questions or need help in any way, please do not hesitate to contact either Jed Puglsey or Cindy Schonholtz. 

Jed Pugsley
Livestock Program Administrator
jpugsley@prorodeo.com 
719-528-4782 (O) 
719-264-4982 (C)

Cindy Schonholtz
Director of Industry Outreach
cschonholtz@prorodeo.com
719-440-7255 (C)

Talking Points on the issue:

1. The main issue when hauling any horses should be the safety of the trailer, i.e. headroom, road worthiness, etc. As with any form of transportation, accidents can happen and the focus should be on safe transport, not on banning one specialized form of transportation.

2. Rodeo horses must be fit and able to perform when they arrive at their destination.Thousands of horses are successfully hauled each year in specially modified double deck trucks.

3. Rodeo stock contractors that own bucking horses utilize double deck trailers which arespecially orderedorspecially modifiedin order to safely transport the horses.

4. Many stock contractors have one level created with a higher clearance (up to 84 inches). The level with the lower floor to ceiling clearance is used to haul timed event cattle or bulls.

5. The average height of a horse is approximately 60 inches. Floor to ceiling clearance in most double level trailers used to haul bucking horses range from 71 to 75 inches. This leaves from 11 to 15 inches of headroom for the average horse in these modified trailers, more than adequate.

6. Taller horses are usually hauled in the single level areas at the front and back of the modified trailers which have approximately 9 feet of floor to ceiling clearance.

7. The majority of bucking horses used in professional rodeos today come from breeding programs where they are specifically bred to buck. These horses are conditioned to riding in specially modified double level trailers from a young age.

8. You can view a video on the subject at this link here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pp-fVXgR3NM