Pro Rodeo Results Roundup- June 15-18th

Standings shuffle: 22 cowboys move up

With $787,623 up for grabs between 21 PRCA rodeos across the country this past week, 22 cowboys saw their position improve within the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings’ Top 15. Bull rider Trey Benton III had the biggest move, jumping from 15th to eighth after winning the Reno (Nev.) Rodeo Xtreme Bulls and taking home $12,643 on June 15.

Veteran and rookie cowboys alike know it’s easier to maintain a position at the top than it is to play catch-up when trying to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. It’s important to build a solid lead as the summer season heats up. 

Having two rodeos with six-figure payoffs this week proved to be a major boost as cowboys competed for $115,732 at the Strawberry Days Rodeo in Pleasant Grove, Utah, and $107,925 at the Buffalo Bill Rodeo in North Platte, Neb. 

The following cowboys saw their position in the world standings improve between June 12 and June 19.

• Trey Benton III moved from 15th to eighth in bull riding. 
• Scott Guenthner moved from 14th to 10th in steer wrestling. 
• Brennon Eldred moved from 14th to 10th in bull riding. 
• Travis Graves moved from 18th to 15th in team roping heeling. 
• Clay O’Brien Cooper moved from 10th to eighth in team roping heading. 
• Wyatt Bloom moved from 14th to 12th in bareback riding. 
• Billie Jack Saebens moved from second to first in team roping heeling. 
• Marcos Costa moved from second to first in tie-down roping. 
• Coleman Proctor moved from third to second in team roping heading. 
• Caleb Smidt moved from fourth to third in tie-down roping. 
• Sage Kimzey moved from fourth to third in bull riding. 
• Nick Guy moved from fifth to fourth in steer wrestling.
• Kory Koontz moved from sixth to fifth in team roping heeling.
• Joe Frost moved from sixth to fifth in bull riding. 
• Randall Carlisle moved from seventh to sixth in tie-down roping. 
• Clayton Biglow moved from 10th to ninth in bareback riding.
• Paul Eaves moved from 10th to ninth in team roping heeling. 
• Taos Muncy moved from 11th to 10th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Ty Breuer moved from 12th to 11th in bareback riding. 
• Jesse Stipes moved from 14th to 13th in team roping heading. 
• Sterling Crawley moved from 14th to 13th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Richmond Champion moved from 16th to 15th in bareback riding. 

Cowboys on the bubble for a spot in the Top 15 can find themselves just a few dollars short of making a Wrangler NFR qualification. The following cowboys climbed the standings to No. 16 this past week:

• Steer roper Garrett Hale moved from 20th to 16th and is $1,669 away from breaking into the Top 15. 
• Bareback rider Austin Foss moved from 18th to 16th and is $1,028 away from breaking into the Top 15. 
• Tie-down roper Blane Cox moved from 17th to 16th and is $397 away from breaking into the Top 15. 

With the West of the Pecos (Texas) Rodeo and the Rodeo of the Ozarks in Springdale, Ark., already underway, the outcomes of these rodeos and others are sure to impact the world standings, and possibly give a glimpse at who will compete at the 2017 Wrangler NFR.

Check back with prorodeo.com next week to see who the new leaders are in the world standings.

Reno Rodeo

Reno, Nev., June 16-24 (in progress)

Bareback riding: First round leaders: 1. (tie) Wyatt Denny, on Flying U Rodeo's Lil Bit, and Seth Hardwick, on Powder River Rodeo's Big Prize, 84.5 points each; 3. (tie) Kelly Timberman and Clayton Biglow, 83.5 each; 5. Orin Larsen, 82.5; 6. Zack Brown, 80.5. Second round leaders: 1. Wyatt Denny, 84 points on Big Bend Rodeo's No. 620; 2. Orin Larsen, 83.5; 3. Richmond Champion, 82.5; 4. Cody Kiser, 82; 5. J.R. Vezain, 80.5; 6. Evan Jayne, 80. Average leaders: 1. Wyatt Denny, 168.5 points on two head; 2. Orin Larsen, 166; 3. J.R. Vezain, 160.5; 4. Kelly Timberman, 158; 5. Tanner Phipps, 156.5; 6. Richmond Champion, 154.5. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round leaders: 1. Wade Sumpter, 3.9 seconds; 2. Jacob Talley, 4.0; 3. Curtis Cassidy, 4.1; 4. (tie) Riley Duvall and Tristan Martin, 4.6 each; 6. John Franzen, 4.8. Second round leaders: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.9 seconds; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 4.2; 3. Billy Bugenig, 4.3; 4. (tie) Gary Gilbert and Kody Dollery, 4.5 each; 6. (tie) Chason Floyd, Shane Frey and Jacob Shofner, 4.6 each. Average leaders: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 9.1 seconds on two head; 2. Jacob Talley, 9.3; 3. Curtis Cassidy, 9.7; 4. Trell Etbauer, 10.0; 5. (tie) John Franzen and Jacob Shofner, 10.1 each. 

 

Team roping: First round leaders: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.5 seconds; 2. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor, Joshua Prather/Brad Bishop and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.2 each; 5. (tie) Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton and Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.3 each. Second round leaders: 1. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.3 seconds; 2. (tie) Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager and Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 5.0 each; 4. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 5.3; 5. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.6; 6. (tie) Shane Philipp/Caleb Anderson, Ty Blasingame/Tanner Luttrell, Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson and Chase Wiley/Martin Lucero, 5.7 each. Average leaders: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 10.4 seconds on two head; 2. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 10.6; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 11.2; 4. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 11.5; 5. Shane Philipp/Caleb Anderson, 11.6; 6. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 11.7. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round leaders: 1. Cameron Messier, 83.5 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Feature Attraction; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 83; 3. (tie) Jake Wright and Tucker Hill, 81.5 each; 5. Cort Scheer, 81; 6. (tie) Sterling Crawley and Brady Nicholes, 79 each. Second round leaders: 1. Jake Watson, 86.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Rich N Fancy; 2. (tie) Alex Wright and Tyler Corrington, 84 each; 4. Joe Lufkin, 83.5; 5. Chet Johnson, 80.5; 6. Sterling Crawley, 80. Average leaders: 1. (tie) Joe Lufkin and Sterling Crawley, 159 points on two head each; 3. Brady Nicholes, 158.5; 4. Cort Scheer, 157.5; 5. Alex Wright, 155; 6. Jacobs Crawley, 154. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round leaders: 1. Michael Otero, 8.6 seconds; 2. Cody Quaney, 8.7; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.8; 4. Logan Hofer, 8.9; 5. Tim Pharr, 9.0; 6. Randall Carlisle, 9.6. Second round leaders: 1. (tie) Kass Kayser and Timber Moore, 8.5 seconds each; 3. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Caddo Lewallen, 8.6 each; 5. Caleb Smidt, 8.7; 6. (tie) Ace Slone and Justin Smith, 8.8 each. Average leaders: 1. Caleb Smidt, 17.5 seconds on two head; 2. Timber Moore, 19.2; 3. (tie) Cody Quaney and Matt Shiozawa, 20.0 each; 5. Ace Slone, 20.3; 6. Westyn Hughes, 20.5. 

 

Barrel racing: First round leaders: 1. Jennifer Barrett, 17.16 seconds; 2. Kathy Grimes, 17.19; 3. Taylor Jacob, 17.23; 4. Tiany Schuster, 17.30; 5. Sydni Blanchard, 17.34; 6. Taci Bettis, 17.37. Second round leaders: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 16.99 seconds; 2. Cayla Small, 17.09; 3. Jane Melby, 17.16; 4. Kathy Grimes, 17.28; 5. Rachel Dice, 17.37; 6. Katie Pascoe, 17.39. Average leaders: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 34.33 seconds on two head; 2. (tie) Kathy Grimes and Cayla Small, 34.47 each; 4. Jane Melby, 34.66; 5. Taylor Jacob, 34.72; 6. Taci Bettis, 34.81. 

 

Bull riding: First round leaders: 1. Brady Portenier, 86 points on All In Pro Rodeos' Gangsta Roll; 2. Chase Dougherty, 85; 3. Dalan Duncan, 84; 4. Jordan Hansen, 82.5; 5. Trevor Reiste, 82; 6. Josh Frost, 80.5. 

 

Total payoff: $480,631. Stock contractor: Flying U Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Bend Rodeo, All In Pro Rodeos, Powder River Rodeo, Western Rodeos, Rosser Rodeo, D & H Cattle, Diamond G Rodeo and Flying 5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: Butch Kirby, Terry Carlon, Allan Jordan Jr and Carl Burkholder. Timers: Robin Yerxa and Sherry Rice-Gibson. Announcers: Wayne Brooks and Bob Tallman. Specialty acts: Manu Lataste and Bobby Kerr. Bullfighters: Eric Layton, Aaron Hargo and Tim O'Connor. Clowns/barrelmen: JJ Harrison and Hollywood Yates. Flankmen: Lukas Andersen, John Franzen, Alex Hauser and Hans Hennings. Chute boss: Reno Rosser. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell, Jeffrey Shearer, Bronc Boehnlein and Bobby Marriott. Photographers: Phil Doyle, Kirt Steinke and Matt Cohen. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.

West Of The Pecos Rodeo

Pecos, Texas, June 21-24 (in progress)

Steer wrestling: First round leaders: 1. Monty Eakin, 5.9 seconds; 2. Matt Reeves, 6.2; 3. Kody Dollery, 6.5; 4. Cimarron Thompson, 7.4; 5. Heath Thomas, 9.5; 6. Christian Pettigrew, 17.8. 

 

Team roping: First round leaders: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Allen Bach, 6.9 seconds; 2. Tyler Waters/Cody Hogan, 7.1; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 7.3; 4. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 8.1; 5. Jess Tierney/JoJo LeMond, 12.6; no other qualified runs. Second round leaders: No qualified runs. Average leaders: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Allen Bach, 6.9 seconds on one head; 2. Tyler Waters/Cody Hogan, 7.1; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 7.3; 4. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 8.1; 5. Jess Tierney/JoJo LeMond, 12.6; no other qualified runs. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round leaders: 1. Ty Harris, 9.6 seconds; 2. Shank Edwards, 10.3; 3. Ike Fontenot, 10.4; 4. J.D. McCuistion, 10.5; 5. Timber Moore, 10.7; 6. Justin Smith, 10.9. Second round leaders: 1. Cheyenne Harper, 9.1 seconds; 2. Clint Cooper, 9.7; 3. Jesse Clark, 11.0; 4. Seth Crain, 12.4; 5. Chace Valdez, 18.9; 6. J.D. Kibbe, 20.0. Average leaders: 1. Jesse Clark, 31.3 seconds on two head; 2. Cheyenne Harper, 9.1 on one head; 3. Ty Harris, 9.6; 4. Clint Cooper, 9.7; 5. Shank Edwards, 10.3; 6. Ike Fontenot, 10.4. 

 

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Carley Richardson, 17.84 seconds; 2. Kaily Richardson, 18.05; 3. Jackie Ganter, 18.06; 4. (tie) Morgan Breaux and Mary Walker, 18.08 each; 6. Lacy Schoenthal, 18.12. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Coy Thompson, 11.3 seconds, $1,772; 2. Scott Snedecor, 11.5, $1,466; 3. Brent Lewis, 11.6, $1,161; 4. Rocky Patterson, 11.9, $855; 5. John Bland, 12.3, $550; 6. Jess Tierney, 12.4, $306. Second round: 1. Jason Evans, 10.7 seconds, $1,772; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.1, $1,466; 3. Tuf Cooper, 11.5, $1,161; 4. Mike Chase, 11.9, $855; 5. (tie) Brent Lewis and Trevor Brazile, 12.1, $428 each. Average leaders: 1. Brent Lewis, 23.7 seconds on two head; 2. Scott Snedecor, 25.5; 3. Shay Good, 27.0; 4. Chet Herren, 27.8; 5. Garrett Hale, 28.4; 6. Coy Thompson, 30.7. 

 

Total payoff: $202,589. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo and Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretaries: Delia Walls and Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Sam Minnick, Mark Longoria and Mike Todd. Timers: Sandy Garland and Shelly Baumann. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Bullfighter: Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Josh Edwards. Music director: Benje Bendele.

Rodeo of The Ozarks

Springdale, Ark., June 21-24 (in progress)

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ty Erickson, 4.3 seconds, $1,714; 2. Riley Duvall, 4.4, $1,491; 3. Tyler Pearson, 4.5, $1,267; 4. Cody Harmon, 4.8, $1,043; 5. K.C. Jones, 5.1, $820; 6. Kyle Irwin, 5.3, $596; 7. (tie) Rowdy Parrott, Tooter Silver and Justin Thigpen, 5.4, $174 each. Second round leaders: 1. K.C. Jones, 4.3 seconds; 2. Blake Mindemann, 4.8; 3. Stockton Graves, 5.0; 4. Tyler Waguespack, 5.3; 5. (tie) Juan Alcazar Jr, Justin Thigpen and Will Lummus, 5.4 each. Average leaders: 1. K.C. Jones, 9.4 seconds on two head; 2. Blake Mindemann, 10.3; 3. Riley Duvall, 10.4; 4. Justin Thigpen, 10.8; 5. Will Lummus, 11.1; 6. Tyler Waguespack, 11.5. 

 

Tie-down roping leaders: 1. Marty Yates, 8.1 seconds; 2. Hunter Herrin, 9.2; 3. Cimarron Boardman, 9.4; 4. Clint Cooper, 9.6; 5. Lane Livingston, 9.7; 6. Cody Huber, 9.9. 

 

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Chloe Gray, 17.60 seconds; 2. (tie) Kyra Stierwalt and Ericka Nelson, 17.65 each; 4. Jane Fambro, 17.71; 5. Alexa Lake, 17.81; 6. (tie) Suzanna Hill and Kelley Carrington, 17.85 each. 

 

Total payoff: $127,351. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Andrews Rodeo, Smith, Harper & Morgan and Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Glenn Sullivan, Skip Emmett and Cliff Overstreet. Announcer: Jeff Lee. Specialty act: Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Darran Robertson and Cody Emerson. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankman: Terry Autrey. Chute boss: Levi McCray. Pickup men: Jason Bottoms and Ty Atchison. Music director: Randy Mayer.

Daines Ranch Pro Rodeo
Innisfail, Alberta, June 16-18

Bareback riding: 1. Spur Lacasse, 85 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Special Delivery, $900; 2. Ty Taypotat, 84.5, $744; 3. Bobby Peters, 83, $589; 4. Kyle Bowers, 82, $434; 5. Ky Marshall, 80, $279; 6. Jessey Lannin, 78.5, $155.

Steer wrestling: 1. Harley Cole, 3.7 seconds, $1,903; 2. Joe Guze, 3.9, $1,654; 3. Lucas Parker, 4.6, $1,406; 4. Scott Guenthner, 4.8, $1,158; 5. (tie) Clayton Moore and Dustin Walker, 4.9, $786 each; 7. (tie) Landon Beardsworth and Matt Richardson, 5.1, $290 each.

Team roping: 1. Kyle Lucas/Luke Skocdopole, 5.1 seconds, $1,838 each; 2. Wyatt Branden/Kody Potts, 5.2, $1,598; 3. Garrett Rogers/Jacob Minor, 5.4, $1,358; 4. Josh Eirikson/Brent Keaveney, 5.7, $1,119; 5. (tie) Derick Fleming/Wyatt Bice and Clark McCarroll/Clint Maddox, 5.9, $759 each; 7. Todd Gallais/Travis Gallais, 6.0, $400; 8. Sid Sporer/Shawn Bird, 6.5, $160.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 82.5 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Shoshone Mountain, $1,036; 2. (tie) Call Marr and Coleman Watt, 82, $768 each; 4. Lane Cust, 81.5, $500; 5. Chance Barrass, 81, $321; 5. Josh Harden, 79.5, $179.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Blair Smith and Erik Dublanko, 8.4 seconds, $1,698 each; 3. (tie) Clayton Smith and Scott Sigfusson, 9.0, $1,224 each; 5. Quentin Van Straten, 9.1, $869; 6. (tie) Tyler Johnson and Keely Bonnett, 9.2, $513; 8. Kyle Lucas, 9.5, $158.

Barrel racing: 1. Diane Skocdopole, 15.910 seconds, $2,247; 2. Shalayne Lewis, 16.003, $1,910; 3. Rebecca Miller, 16.031, $1,573; 4. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 16.079, $1,348; 5. Katie Garthwaite, 16.108, $1,123; 6. Kaylea Argent, 16.111, $786; 7. Julie Leggett, 16.114, $562; 8. Nancy Csabay, 16.127, $449; 9. Braidy Howes, 16.146, $393; 10. Kelly Collier, 16.161, $337; 11. Raylee Edwards, 16.172, $281; 12. Briana Baudin, 16.209, $225.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Tyler Pankewitz, on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s B 480, Travis Warburton, on Kesler Rodeo’s Strange Tale and Garrett Smith, on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Sweet Like Sugar, 85.5 points, $902 each; 4. Brock Radford, 82.5, $526; 5. Jacob Gardner, 82, $338; 6. Riker Carter, 80.5, $188.

Stock contractor: Calgary Stampede. Sub-contractors: Big Stone Rodeo, Kesler Rodeo, Northcott/Macza Rodeo and Outlaw Buckers Rodeo. Secretary: Judy Kesler. Officials: Bernie Rivet and Lane Peterson. Announcer: Dave Poulsen. Bullfighters: Brett Monea, Scott Waye and Ty Prescott. Clown/barrelman: Dennis Halstead. Pickup men: Wade Rempel and Gary Rempel. 

Strawberry Days Rodeo

 

Pleasant Grove, Utah, June 14-17

 

All-around cowboy: Caleb Smidt, $2,092, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Richmond Champion, 87 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Revolving Door, $3,029; 2. Clayton Biglow, 82.5, $2,322; 3. (tie) Caleb Bennett, Steven Peebles and Austin Foss, 82, $1,178 each; 6. (tie) Wyatt Bloom and Wyatt Denny, 80.5, $454 each; 8. (tie) Kenny Haworth and Kash Wilson, 80, $151 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Zach Trapp, 4.0 seconds, $1,534; 2. Cameron Morman, 4.2, $1,270; 3. Dirk Tavenner, 4.3, $1,005; 4. (tie) Sterling Lambert, Levi Rudd and Trevor Knowles, 4.4, $494 each. Second round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.7 seconds, $1,534; 2. (tie) Tanner Brunner and Tom Lewis, 3.9, $1,138 each; 4. Kyle Irwin, 4.0, $741; 5. Justice Johnson, 4.2, $476; 6. (tie) Cole Edge and Ryan Swayze, 4.3, $132 each. Average: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 8.0 seconds on two head, $2,302; 2. Zach Trapp, 8.5, $1,905; 3. Sterling Lambert, 8.9, $1,508; 4. Justice Johnson, 9.1, $1,111; 5. Jacob Shofner, 9.2, $714; 6. (tie) Chason Floyd, Ryan Swayze and Trevor Knowles, 9.3, $132 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 3.9 seconds, $2,433 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.3, $2,177; 3. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.6, $1,921; 4. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 5.1, $1,665; 5. (tie) Rhett Anderson/Quinn Kesler and Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 5.3, $1,280 each; 7. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.4, $896; 8. Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter, 5.5, $640; 9. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 5.9, $384; 10. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 6.0, $128. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Taos Muncy, 84.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Micheal, $3,206; 2. (tie) Jesse Wright and Jake Wright, 84, $2,138 each; 4. Chet Johnson, 83.5, $1,176; 5. Rusty Wright, 83, $748; 6. Ryder Wright, 81.5, $534; 7. Andy Clarys, 81, $428; 8. Leon Fountain, 80.5, $321. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Westyn Hughes and Tyler Prcin, 8.2 seconds, $1,431 each; 3. (tie) Marcos Costa, Landyn Duncan and Caleb Smidt, 8.3, $756 each; 6. J.D. McCuistion, 8.6, $270. Second round: 1. Cooper Martin, 6.9 seconds, $1,566; 2. Blane Cox, 7.3, $1,296; 3. Taylor Santos, 7.5, $1,026; 4. Tim Pharr, 7.8, $756; 5. Randall Carlisle, 8.0, $486; 6. (tie) Mesquite Mahaffey and Marcos Costa, 8.1, $135 each. Average: 1. Marcos Costa, 16.4 seconds on two head, $2,348; 2. Mesquite Mahaffey, 16.9, $1,943; 3. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Randall Carlisle, 17.2, $1,336 each; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 17.9, $729; 6. J.D. McCuistion, 18.1, $405. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sydni Blanchard, 17.17 seconds, $3,230; 2. Kimmie Wall, 17.20, $2,584; 3. Kellie Collier, 17.29, $2,099; 4. Kathy Grimes, 17.31, $1,615; 5. Nicole Laurence, 17.35, $1,292; 6. Ivy Conrado, 17.39, $969; 7. Sherry Cervi, 17.44, $807; 8. Taci Bettis, 17.46, $727; 9. Angie McCourt, 17.48, $646; 10. Meka Farr, 17.49, $565; 11. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.51, $484; 12. Christine Laughlin, 17.53, $404; 13. Holly Wright, 17.55, $323; 14. Megan Lewis, 17.56, $242; 15. (tie) Sidney Forrest, Andrea Jones and Kali Parker, 17.58, $54 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Kurtis Turner, 87 points on Bar T Rodeo's Double Legit, $3,827; 2. Sage Kimzey, 85, $2,968; 3. Joe Frost, 81, $2,231; 4. (tie) McCoy Moody and Jesse Petri, 80, $1,248 each; 6. Austin Allred, 68, $757; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $115,732. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Summit Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Lynn Smith, Monty Van Komen and Clay Kirkham. Timers: Linda Flitton and Lorena Layser. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: Mark Swingler. Bullfighters: Chuck Swisher and Joe Butler. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankmen: Jesse Hill, J.D. Hamaker and Jared Rydalch. Chute bosses: Jeff Flitton and Jared Rydalch. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographers: Jim Fain and Steve Gray. Music director: Ben Benavides.

Buffalo Bill Rodeo

 

North Platte, Neb., June 14-17

 

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $1,807, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Austin Foss, 86.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Pendleton Whisky's Red Bandana, $2,640; 2. David Peebles, 85.5, $2,024; 3. Steven Dent, 84, $1,496; 4. Orin Larsen, 83.5, $968; 5. Bill Tutor, 82.5, $616; 6. Trey Moore III, 82, $440; 7. (tie) Grant Denny and Evan Jayne, 81.5, $308 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Ryan Swayze and Kyle Irwin, 4.0 seconds, $1,651 each; 3. John Franzen, 4.1, $1,184; 4. (tie) Nick Guy and Jake Johnson, 4.3, $717 each; 6. (tie) Trell Etbauer, Matt Reeves and Mitchell Gardner, 4.4, $104 each. Second round: 1. Eli Lord, 4.0 seconds, $1,807; 2. (tie) Taz Olson, Tom Lewis and Blair Jones, 4.1, $1,184 each; 5. Tanner Brunner, 4.3, $561; 6. Cole Edge, 4.5, $312. Average: 1. Taz Olson, 8.8 seconds on two head, $2,710; 2. Nick Guy, 9.0, $2,243; 3. John Franzen, 9.1, $1,776; 4. (tie) Tom Lewis and Trell Etbauer, 9.3, $1,075 each; 6. (tie) Kyle Whitaker and Kyle Irwin, 9.5, $234 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.8 seconds, $2,242 each; 2. Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts, 5.1, $1,950; 3. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.3, $1,657; 4. Jay Tittel/Richard Durham, 5.7, $1,365; 5. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 5.8, $1,072; 6. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 6.1, $780; 7. (tie) Cole Cooper/Ryon Tittel and J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 6.8, $341 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Hardy Braden, 86.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Painted Desert, $2,707; 2. Sterling Crawley, 86, $2,076; 3. Brody Cress, 84.5, $1,534; 4. Shorty Garrett, 84, $993; 5. Dawson Jandreau, 79.5, $632; 6. Shade Etbauer, 79, $451; 7. Jacobs Crawley, 78.5, $361; 8. Jesse Bail, 78, $271. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Dane Kissack, 9.0 seconds, $1,402; 2. Ace Slone, 10.0, $1,160; 3. L.D. Meier, 10.1, $919; 4. Lane Livingston, 10.8, $677; 5. Cody Huber, 11.1, $435; 6. (tie) Tweety McBride and Paul David Tierney, 11.2, $121 each. Second round: 1. Cody Quaney, 8.4 seconds, $1,402; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 9.2, $1,160; 3. Cade Swor, 9.4, $919; 4. Sterling Smith, 9.6, $677; 5. (tie) Trevor Thiel, Ace Slone and Justin Scofield, 10.0, $226 each. Average: 1. Cody Quaney, 19.7 seconds on two head, $2,103; 2. Ace Slone, 20.0, $1,740; 3. Dane Kissack, 21.3, $1,378; 4. Paul David Tierney, 22.0, $1,015; 5. Lane Livingston, 22.7, $653; 6. L.D. Meier, 22.8, $363. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 17.17 seconds, $2,596; 2. Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.24, $2,207; 3. Tracy Nowlin, 17.43, $1,817; 4. Britta Thiel, 17.52, $1,558; 5. Sydni Blanchard, 17.59, $1,298; 6. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.61, $909; 7. Hailey Kinsel, 17.63, $649; 8. Ivy Hurst, 17.65, $519; 9. Emily Miller, 17.72, $454; 10. (tie) Sidney Forrest and Kynder Starr, 17.79, $357 each; 12. Taci Bettis, 17.81, $260. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Kastner, 87 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's No. 124, $4,316; 2. Bart Miller, 84, $3,384; 3. Tanner Bothwell, 74, $2,584; 4. Nate Perry, 73, $1,785; 5. Cullen Telfer, 65.5, $1,252; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $107,925. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Vickie Shireman. Officials: George Gibbs, Skip Emmett and Royd Doyal. Timers: Kelsi Peterson and Michelle Corley. Announcer: Randy Corley. Specialty acts: Loop Rawlins Hong and Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Wacey Munsell and Quirt Hunt. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankman: Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler and Matt Scott. Pickup men: Matt Scott and Butch Braden Jr. Photographer: Donald Christner. Music director: Benje Bendele.


Lexington Rodeo

 

Lexington, Ky., June 16-17

 

All-around cowboy: McCoy Profili, $1,100, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 90 points on Pickett Rodeo's Top Flight, $2,583; 2. Shane O'Connell, 89, $1,980; 3. Tyler Waltz, 86.5, $1,464; 4. Jake Brown, 86, $947; 5. (tie) Steven Dent and Evan Jayne, 84.5, $517 each; 7. (tie) Jordan Pelton and Tim O'Connell, 82, $301 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Morehouse, 4.3 seconds, $1,506; 2. (tie) Trey Austin III and Bob Lawlyes, 4.4, $1,117 each; 4. Donnie Endres, 4.5, $727; 5. Jake Thomas, 4.6, $467; 6. Lane Chipley, 4.8, $260. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 5.4 seconds, $1,632 each; 2. (tie) Cody Graham/Jason Stroup, Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, Brent Aldoff/Ty Chancey and John Alley/Clark Adcock, 5.8, $1,100 each; 6. Travis Dorman/Bradley Massey, 6.0, $568; 7. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 6.8, $355; 8. Ryan Von Ahn/Derrick Peterson, 9.9, $142. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Austin Joseph, 87.5 points on Pickett Rodeo's Faded Away, $2,482; 2. Jade Blackwell, 85, $1,903; 3. Bradley Harter, 83.5, $1,406; 4. Preston Kafka, 82.5, $910; 5. (tie) Curtis Garton and Kyle Whitaker, 82, $496 each; 7. Isaac Diaz, 81, $331; 8. Heith DeMoss, 76, $248. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cory Kirk, 8.9 seconds, $1,343; 2. Bradley Chance Hays, 9.2, $1,111; 3. Blake Ash, 9.3, $880; 4. Dillon Holder, 9.7, $648; 5. Adam Rose, 10.6, $417; 6. Sam Nave, 11.4, $231. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lindsay Leverington, 16.31 seconds, $1,411; 2. Jodi Colton, 16.35, $1,210; 3. Amy Wilson, 16.45, $1,008; 4. Laura Kennedy, 16.46, $874; 5. Cheyenne Schnelle, 16.54, $672; 6. Jennifer Arnold, 16.57, $538; 7. Jenna Beaver, 16.71, $403; 8. Kelley Carrington, 16.76, $269; 9. Taylor Joseph, 16.77, $202; 10. Taylor Carver, 16.83, $134. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Corey Atwell, 90 points on Pickett Rodeo's Undercover, $2,842; 2. Will Crain, 89, $2,204; 3. Freeman Yoder, 86, $1,656; 4. Gray Essary III, 85, $1,109; 5. Shane Proctor, 83.5, $745; 6. Blake Dunsmore, 81, $562; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $60,788. Stock contractor: Pickett Rodeo. Sub-contractor: J Bar J. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Zibell. Officials: Clint Simpson and Will Lynd. Timers: Jan Marshall and Marlene Dreesen. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Specialty act: Tommie Turvey II. Bullfighters: Zach Flatt and Zach Arthur. Clown/barrelman: Hippie Engelkes. Flankman: Cullen Pickett. Chute boss: Sparky Dreesen. Pickup men: Tim Zibell and Will O'Connell. Photographer: John Moon. Music director: Mark Evans.

Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series

 

Steamboat Springs, Colo., June 16-17

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Wyatt Uptain, tie-down roping and team roping, and Casey Barnes, steer wrestling and team roping, $486 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Joel Schlegel, 75 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Dust Bunny, $481; 2. Colemun Harbaugh, 63, $361; 3. Ben Hall, 57.5, $241; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Tom Lewis and Aaron Vosler, 3.8 seconds, $806 each; 3. Jacob Talley, 4.0, $461; 4. Trey Jackson, 4.1, $230. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cole Cooper/Ryon Tittel, 5.2 seconds, $1,567 each; 2. Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 5.3, $1,297; 3. Casey Adams/Riley Pedro, 6.1, $1,027; 4. Corey Whinnery/Derek Pake Younger, 8.3, $757; 5. Wyatt Uptain/Casey Barnes, 8.6, $486; 6. Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay, 10.4, $270. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Hawkins Boyce, 75 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Clyde, $526; 2. Whit Peterson, 74, $395; 3. Tyler Turco, 73.5, $263; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Trent Vernon, 9.5 seconds, $846; 2. Joey Dickens, 10.0, $635; 3. Todd Brown, 11.3, $423; 4. Darnell Johnson, 11.6, $212. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stacey Smallwood, 17.99 seconds, $739; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 18.12, $643; 3. Danielle Collier, 18.14, $547; 4. Hannah Montey, 18.18, $450; 5. Lorie Diodosio, 18.22, $354; 6. Andrea Busby, 18.25, $257; 7. (tie) Dianne Bath and Melissa Taylor, 18.26, $113 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cyler Doremus, 77 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Little Joe, $1,546; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $24,188. Stock contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: Beaver Segotta and Buster Conn. Timers: Michele Conn and Linda Urie. Announcer: John Shipley. Specialty act: JW Winklepleck. Bullfighters: Kyle Magee and Tyson Twitchell. Clown/barrelman: JW Winklepleck. Flankman: Glenn Southwick. Chute bosses: Glenn Southwick and Pete Fox. Pickup men: Tim Reynolds and Chad Brennan. Music director: Brenda Winklepleck


57th Belt PRCA Rodeo

 

Belt, Mont., June 17-18

 

All-around cowboy: Will Powell, $1,622, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Justin Miller, 87 points on Brookman Rodeo's Hard Luck, $1,147; 2. Buck Lunak, 86, $860; 3. Jessy Davis, 83, $573; 4. Blade Elliott, 82, $287. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Scott Guenthner, 3.8 seconds, $1,608; 2. Dan Mulkey, 4.2, $1,331; 3. (tie) Will Powell and Mike Gollaher, 4.5, $915 each; 5. Reef Mills, 4.6, $499; 6. Boss Cole, 4.7, $277. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Max Kuttler/Kory Mytty and Jason Carlson/Zachary Schweigert, 5.9 seconds, $1,339 each; 3. Jade Stoddard/Ike Folsom, 6.1, $960; 4. Will Powell/Riley Bailey, 6.3, $707; 5. (tie) Travis Nichols/Shane Bessette, Grady Branden/Quentin Branden and Calon Yeager/Ty Lidstrom, 6.5, $236 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wyatt Thurston, 77 points on Brookman Rodeo's Betty Boop, $1,086; 2. Houston Brown, 75, $823; 3. (tie) Josh Davison and Beau Michael, 73, $494 each; 5. (tie) Sage Newman, Chase Casterline, Matt Halmes and Tyrell J Smith, 72, $99 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Chad Johnson, 8.9 seconds, $1,261; 2. Haven Meged, 9.9, $1,043; 3. Erik Dublanko, 10.5, $826; 4. Kevin Peterson, 11.0, $609; 5. (tie) Ty Hedrick and Sam Levine, 11.1, $304 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Callahan Crossley, 17.43 seconds, $1,242; 2. Tammy Carpenter, 17.52, $1,064; 3. Becky Fuson, 17.67, $887; 4. Callie Wollenburg, 17.69, $769; 5. Diane McLean, 17.70, $591; 6. (tie) Ashley Sudan and Melissa Thiessen, 17.73, $414 each; 8. Shelby Rassmussen, 17.74, $237; 9. Shelly Anzick, 17.75, $177; 10. Heather Knerr, 17.77, $118. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Payton Nelson, 82 points on Brookman Rodeo's Damn It's Good, $1,024; 2. (tie) Parker Breding and Hawk Whitt, 80, $667 each; 4. Adam Lucero, 79, $372; 5. Peter Tatsey, 76, $217; 6. Gerald Eash, 70, $155. 

 

Total payoff: $38,120. Stock contractor: Brookman Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Rafter Rodeo and New West Rodeo Productions. Rodeo secretary: Cathy Wieferich. Officials: Bob Burkhart and Mark McKinlay. Timers: Joyce Kesler and Kelly Hawkinson. Announcers: Jeff Marn and Vance Ruff. Bullfighters: J.D. Harrell and Sylvan La Cross. Clown/barrelman: Timber Tuckness. Flankman: Kenny Barringer. Chute boss: Dave Wieferich. Pickup men: Shane Moran and K.C. Verhelst. Photographer: Mary Peters. Music director: Cassidy Marn.