Pro Rodeo Results - August 4-7

 


Mountain Valley Stampede

 

Heber City, Utah, Aug. 5-6

 

All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $2,344, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tyler Nelson, 87 points on Powder River Rodeo's Craig At Midnight, $2,369; 2. Mason Clements, 85, $1,816; 3. Caleb Bennett, 84.5, $1,342; 4. R.C. Landingham, 83, $869; 5. Morgan Wilde, 78, $553; 6. Grant Denny, 74, $395; 7. Braxten Nielsen, 73, $316; 8. Ethan McNeill, 71, $237. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 3.5 seconds, $2,573; 2. Ringo Robinson, 3.8, $2,237; 3. Dakota Eldridge, 3.9, $1,902; 4. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.0, $1,566; 5. (tie) Jake Rinehart and Jacob Talley, 4.2, $1,063 each; 7. Jace Austin, 4.4, $559; 8. (tie) Clayton Hass and Newt Novich, 4.5, $112 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.8 seconds, $3,009 each; 2. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 4.9, $2,693; 3. (tie) Paul David Tierney/Cesar de la Cruz and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.4, $2,217 each; 5. Steele De Paoli/Kasper Roy, 5.7, $1,742; 6. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 5.9, $1,426; 7. Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 6.0, $1,109; 8. (tie) Pete Jones/Brian Roundy, Nick Kalivas/Jake Freeland and Brian Winn/Matt Liston, 6.5, $475 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 85 points on Powder River Rodeo's Bob Cat, $2,597; 2. Joaquin Real, 83.5, $1,991; 3. Brady Nicholes, 82, $1,472; 4. Andy Clarys, 81, $952; 5. Charlie Kogianes, 79.5, $606; 6. Tyrell J Smith, 78.5, $433; 7. Landon Mecham, 75, $346; 8. Cody Wright, 72, $260. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Clint Arave and Rhen Richard, 8.0 seconds, $2,344 each; 3. Tyler Prcin, 8.2, $1,854; 4. (tie) Zane Blandford and Taylor Santos, 8.4, $1,363 each; 6. Clint Robinson, 8.5, $872; 7. Stetson Vest, 8.9, $545; 8. Shay Carroll, 9.0, $218. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kimmie Wall, 16.95 seconds, $2,382; 2. Calli Van Tassell, 17.04, $2,025; 3. Andrea Jones, 17.07, $1,667; 4. Pamela Capper, 17.16, $1,429; 5. Megan Lewis, 17.17, $1,191; 6. Sherry Cervi, 17.18, $834; 7. Michele McLeod, 17.25, $595; 8. Vickie Carter, 17.30, $476; 9. Kelly Larsen, 17.33, $417; 10. Bonnie Blain, 17.34, $357; 11. (tie) Benette Little and Kali Parker, 17.35, $268 each. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $92,385. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: D & H Cattle. Rodeo secretary: Jessi Franzen. Officials: Butch Kirby, Monty Van Komen and Curtis Jessee. Timers: Sam Arnold and Sue Baum. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Specialty act: Troy Lerwill. Bullfighters: Garrett Kissack and Cooper Waln. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Flankmen: Dillon Page and Hank Franzen. Chute boss: Hank Franzen. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott and Matt Twitchell. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.


Iowa s Championship Rodeo

 

Sidney, Iowa, Aug. 2-6

 

All-around cowboy: Shane Proctor, $1,434, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Winn Ratliff, 87 points on The Cervi Brothers' Hell's Fire Hostage, $3,204; 2. Bill Tutor, 86, $2,456; 3. Clayton Biglow, 84, $1,815; 4. Jordan Pelton, 83.5, $1,175; 5. (tie) Casey Colletti and Ty Breuer, 82.5, $641 each; 7. (tie) Shane O'Connell and Russell Redden, 82, $374 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Tanner Brunner and Jacob Edler, 4.4 seconds, $903 each; 3. Colt Madison, 4.8, $647; 4. Jeff Miller, 5.5, $477; 5. Trever Nelson, 5.8, $307; 6. Tyler Kester, 6.2, $170. Second round: 1. Cole Edge, 4.1 seconds, $988; 2. Kyle Whitaker, 4.5, $818; 3. Jeff Miller, 5.1, $647; 4. (tie) Weston Winkers and J.D. Struxness, 5.2, $392 each; 6. Tanner Brunner, 6.6, $170. Average: 1. Jeff Miller, 10.6 seconds on two head, $1,482; 2. Tanner Brunner, 11.0, $1,226; 3. Jacob Edler , 11.5, $971; 4. Colt Madison, 12.3, $715; 5. Trever Nelson, 12.7, $460; 6. Fenton Nelson, 13.8, $256. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Cooper Brott/Dustin Harris, 7.7 seconds, $853 each; 2. Brent Lau/Austin Schneider, 8.6, $640; 3. Bill Garr/Dexter Jones, 9.3, $427; 4. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 9.9, $213. Second round: 1. Payden Emmett/Justin Pruitt, 5.3 seconds, $853 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Lane Mitchell, 6.0, $640; 3. Justin Davis/Zane Bruce, 6.5, $427; 4. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 9.3, $213. Average: 1. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 19.2 seconds on two head, $1,280 each; 2. Bill Garr/Dexter Jones, 21.6, $960; 3. Marcus Theriot/Lane Mitchell, 22.3, $640; 4. Brent Lau/Austin Schneider, 24.0, $320. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Taos Muncy, 83 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Vitalix Sacred Sacrifice, $3,584; 2. Spencer Wright, 81, $2,748; 3. Louie Brunson, 80, $2,031; 4. Cody DeMoss, 79.5, $1,314; 5. Rusty Wright, 79, $836; 6. Zeke Thurston, 77.5, $597; 7. Garet Aldridge, 77, $478; 8. Jace Blackwell, 76, $358. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Cole Wilson, 10.4 seconds, $955; 2. (tie) Jared Kempker and T.J. Hobson, 10.6, $597 each; 4. Cody Huber, 11.6, $239. Second round: 1. Cody McCartney, 8.7 seconds, $955; 2. Luke Madsen, 9.2, $716; 3. (tie) Kyle Whitaker and Isaiah Pemberton, 10.1, $358 each. Average: 1. Cody McCartney, 21.3 seconds on two head, $1,432; 2. Isaiah Pemberton, 22.4, $1,074; 3. Cody Huber, 22.7, $716; 4. Luke Madsen, 23.8, $358. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jana Griemsman, 17.55 seconds, $1,930; 2. Mary Burger, 17.65, $1,654; 3. Jana Bean, 17.68, $1,378; 4. Jordan Moore, 17.74, $1,195; 5. Shy-Anne Jarrett, 17.80, $919; 6. Taylor Langdon, 17.82, $735; 7. Ashley Baur, 17.90, $551; 8. Molly Steffen, 18.04, $368; 9. (tie) Patti Hovland and Laura Kennedy, 18.05, $230 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Sage Kimzey, 88 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's White Smoke, $3,911; 2. Jacob O'Mara, 86, $2,999; 3. Trevor Reiste, 81, $2,216; 4. Shane Proctor, 79, $1,434; 5. Jeff Bertus, 78, $913; 6. Cody Teel, 75.5, $652; 7. Riker Carter, 74, $522; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $85,360. Stock contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Jim Whiting, Justin Lindquist and Brad Mattox. Timers: Toby Dunlavy and Kris Fleener. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Cody Webster and Evan Allard. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Chuck Kite and Shad Smith. Chute bosses: Binion Cervi and Andy Hilton. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Photographer: Phill Kitts. Music director: Hambone Hilton.

Richland County Fair & Rodeo

 

Sidney, Mont., Aug. 4-5

 

All-around cowboy: Russell Cardoza, $4,310, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Blake Smith, 87 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Smiling Bob, $1,874; 2. Justin Miller, 84.5, $1,419; 3. Jordan Pelton, 84, $1,022; 4. Blade Elliott, 81.5, $681; 5. Troy Vaira, 80, $397; 6. (tie) Jeffery ZdZiarski and Mike Fred, 78, $142 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Forest Sainsbury, 4.2 seconds, $1,924; 2. Jacob Shofner, 4.4, $1,673; 3. J.W. Lorenz, 4.6, $1,422; 4. Sheldon Portwine, 4.7, $1,171; 5. Jade Berry, 4.8, $920; 6. Walt Anseth, 4.9, $669; 7. (tie) Ben Ayre and Ron Schenk, 5.0, $293 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella and Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.6 seconds, $2,559 each; 3. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 4.8, $2,133; 4. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.9, $1,848; 5. Logan Olson/Jordan Olson, 5.0, $1,564; 6. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 5.1, $1,280; 7. Brooks Dahozy/Brandon Bates, 5.4, $995; 8. Tucker Dale/Luke Morast, 5.8, $711; 9. Levi O'Keeffe/Cotey Hanson, 5.9, $427; 10. Jason Thorstenson/Paul Griemsman, 6.1, $142. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dawson Jandreau, 81 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Kicking Wing, $2,064; 2. Travis Nelson, 80, $1,583; 3. (tie) Dalton Rixen and Louie Brunson, 77, $963 each; 5. (tie) Tate Thybo and JJ Elshere, 76, $413 each; 7. Kendall Green, 75, $275; 8. (tie) Tanner Hollenback and Taygen Schuelke, 74, $103 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Russell Cardoza, 8.3 seconds, $1,751; 2. Trey Young, 8.5, $1,523; 3. Brady Graff, 9.2, $1,294; 4. Justin Scofield, 9.6, $1,066; 5. Brent Belkham, 9.7, $838; 6. Rawlee Yamauchi, 9.9, $609; 7. Ryan Siemsen, 10.3, $381; 8. Jade Lyon, 10.9, $152. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Nikki Steffes Hansen, 17.31 seconds, $2,091; 2. Becky Fuson, 17.35, $1,777; 3. Erin Wanner, 17.49, $1,463; 4. Rachael Myllymaki, 17.51, $1,254; 5. Ahnna Peterson, 17.54, $1,045; 6. Jackie Schau, 17.61, $732; 7. Kristi Steffes, 17.62, $523; 8. Wendy Suhn, 17.68, $418; 9. Rachel Tiedeman, 17.71, $366; 10. Laramie Terry, 17.72, $314; 11. Mary Walker, 17.77, $261; 12. (tie) Kaylee Gallino, Carrie Murnion and Heather Knerr, 17.84, $70 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jay Morrow, 87.5 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Little Chubby, $2,087; 2. Cole Elshere, 83.5, $1,600; 3. Parker Breding, 79, $1,183; 4. Ty Tescher, 78, $765; 5. Ardie Maier, 71, $487; 6. Devon Mitchell, 69, $348; 7. Hawk Whitt, 59, $278; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $76,782. Stock contractor: Brookman-Hyland Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cathy Wieferich. Officials: Brandon Swainston, Mike Steiger and Johnnie Barlogio Jr. Timers: Eunice Christophersen and Sager Rhoads. Announcers: Jody Carper and Kyle Shobe. Specialty act: Wild Thang Lepard. Bullfighters: Daryl Thiessen and Tate Rhoads. Clown/barrelman: Wild Thang Lepard. Flankman: Kenny Barringer. Chute boss: Dave Wieferich. Pickup men: Brent Sutton and Ryan Hanna. Music director: Crysta Lemmel.


Ashley Rodeo

 

Ashley, N.D., Aug. 6-7

 

All-around cowboy: Ty Talsma, $942, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Troy Vaira, 81 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos' No. 202, $1,458; 2. Mike Fred, 73, $1,105; 3. Tyler Berghuis, 72, $795; 4. Dustin Luper, 71, $530; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Forest Sainsbury, 3.8 seconds, $1,138; 2. Ty Talsma, 4.0, $942; 3. Sam Olson, 4.1, $746; 4. Justice Johnson, 4.2, $549; 5. Rowdy Benson, 4.6, $353; 6. Cameron Morman, 4.7, $196. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 4.2 seconds, $1,261 each; 2. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 4.7, $1,043; 3. (tie) Levi O'Keeffe/Cotey Hanson and Elliott Gourneau/J.D. Gerard, 5.2, $717 each; 5. Cooper Brott/Dustin Harris, 5.4, $391; 6. Levi Hapney/Clint Cobb, 5.5, $217. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Ty Manke, on Mosbrucker Rodeos' No. -004, and Jerry Lewis, on Mosbrucker Rodeos' Red Cloud, 78 points, $1,510 each; 3. Kaden Deal, 76.5, $937; 4. Jade Blackwell, 75, $625; 5. Dusty Hausauer, 74, $365; 6. (tie) Dawson Jandreau and Cole Elshere, 73, $130 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cole Robinson, 8.2 seconds, $954; 2. Cole Hatzenbuehler, 8.4, $790; 3. Joe Schmidt, 10.1, $625; 4. Rex Treeby, 10.5, $461; 5. Samuel Boldon, 11.1, $296; 6. Riley Wakefield, 11.8, $165. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Samantha Jorgenson, 16.56 seconds, $908; 2. Kassidy Dennison, 16.59, $778; 3. Jackie Schau, 16.64, $649; 4. Amanda Harris, 16.69, $562; 5. Fonda Galbreath, 16.73, $432; 6. Hali Gjermundson, 16.76, $346; 7. Lacy Maher, 16.77, $259; 8. Wanda Brown, 16.78, $173; 9. Rachel Tiedeman, 16.84, $130; 10. Ashley Day, 16.85, $86. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Taryl Smith, 82 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos' Buck Shot, $1,632; 2. Tyson Donovan, 79, $1,236; 3. Tate Thybo, 77, $890; 4. (tie) Jeff Bertus and Riley Blankenship, 75, $470 each; 6. Ardie Maier, 74.5, $247. 

 

Total payoff: $37,563. Stock contractor: Mosbrucker Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Val Lundquist. Officials: Gene Pint and Tom Peterson. Timers: Marge Mosbrucker and Val Lundquist. Announcer: Davie Kimm. Bullfighters: Alex Phelps and Broc McGuire. Clown/barrelman: Andy Burelle. Flankmen: Kelly Mosbrucker and TJ Sauers Jr. Chute boss: Wally Mosbrucker. Pickup men: Rick Gross and Brandon Hatzenbuhler. Music director: Nicky Kimm.

Cheyenne County Fair & Rodeo

 

Cheyenne Wells, Colo., Aug. 5-6

 

All-around cowboy: Jesse Jolly, $566, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Dylan Wahlert, 80 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Wildy, $320; 2. Craig Wisehart, 78, $240; 3. Levi NIcholson, 71, $160; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Pratt, 4.6 seconds, $534; 2. Kyle Broce, 5.0, $400; 3. Kodie Jang, 5.3, $267; 4. Jesse Jolly, 5.5, $133. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts and Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.7 seconds, $757 each; 3. Cole Dorenkamp/Jesse Jolly, 5.9, $432; 4. Lee Hagler/Cullen Teller, 6.1, $216. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jesse James Kirby, 82 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Snake Oil, $399; 2. Mason Mardesich, 79, $299; 3. (tie) Tanner Lockhart and Ross Griffin, 72, $149 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Dean Geesen, 9.5 seconds, $594; 2. Stetson Stowe-Corman, 10.3, $446; 3. Darnell Johnson, 10.4, $297; 4. Cody Gerard, 10.9, $149. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shali Lord, 17.58 seconds, $476; 2. Elaine Hollings, 17.73, $414; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.75, $352; 4. Megan Swint, 17.79, $290; 5. Laura Lambert, 17.88, $227; 6. Jeni Cerise, 17.92, $165; 7. Katie Jolly, 18.00, $103; 8. Rachel Taylor, 18.07, $41. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jeremy Hanson, 84 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Mud Packer, $308; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $12,778. Stock contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jane Ford. Timers: Jane Ford, Norma Dorenkamp and Lill Worthen. Announcer: Jared Slagle. Specialty act: Coppertown Davis. Bullfighters: Kyle Magee and Tyson Twitchell. Clown/barrelman: Coppertown Davis. Flankman: Glenn Southwick. Chute boss: Clint Lanning. Pickup men: Chad Brennan and Clint Lanning. Music director: Garrison Panzer.

Carson Community Rodeo

 

Carson, Iowa, Aug. 4-6

 

All-around cowboy: (tie) Bob Loosenort, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping, and Noah Lassa, tie-down roping and steer wrestling, $1,036 each.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 88 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Prom Date, $1,039; 2. Zach Hibler, 81, $787; 3. Kyle Brennecke, 78, $567; 4. (tie) Cole Picton and J.C. Hester Jr., 75, $299 each; 6. Russell Redden, 74, $157. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Noah Lassa and Bob Loosenort, 4.4 seconds, $1,036 each; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 4.8, $592; 4. Wade Steffen, 4.9, $296. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chad Day/J.W. Nelson, 5.5 seconds, $1,147 each; 2. Philip McCoy/Justin Fox, 6.1, $860; 3. Kelsey Parchman/Levi Tyan, 6.4, $573; 4. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 6.6, $287. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Roper Kiesner, 81 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Rockin Baby, $1,101; 2. Cody Burkholder, 79, $834; 3. Will Smith, 77, $601; 4. Briar Dittmer, 74, $400; 5. (tie) Dalton Kingery, Cody Rud, Weston Pierschbacher and David Martin, 73, $100 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody McCartney, 10.0 seconds, $884; 2. (tie) Jeff Miller and Kadin Boardman, 11.2, $552 each; 4. Kyle Whitaker, 12.1, $221. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kara Posch, 15.10 seconds, $840; 2. Cindy Clifford, 15.24, $730; 3. Fonda Galbreath, 15.39, $621; 4. Natalie Foutch, 15.40, $511; 5. Cheyenne Schnelle, 15.44, $402; 6. Gretchen Benbenek, 15.48, $292; 7. Ashley Baur, 15.49, $183; 8. Lori Smedberg, 15.53, $73. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Blake Dunsmore, 85 points on Three Hills Rodeo's No. 236, $1,194; 2. Jeffrey Ramagos, 84.5, $905; 3. Matt Dunsmore, 83.5, $651; 4. (tie) Levi Berends, Nic Lica and Dalton Sonenstahl, 82, $290 each. 

 

Total payoff: $26,961. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Courtney Morehead. Officials: Nate Young and Randy Ternan. Timers: Courtney Morehead and Stacy Nelson. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Bullfighters: Dustin Nelson and Zachary Livingston. Clown/barrelman: Brian Potter. Flankman: David Morehead. Chute boss: David Morehead. Pickup men: Jake Morehead and Zachary Livingston. Music director: Marla Morehead.


Bonner County Rodeo

 

Sandpoint, Idaho, Aug. 5-6

 

All-around cowboy: Ryan Opie, $864, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jessy Davis, 80 points on C5 Rodeo's Virgil, $1,656; 2. Blade Elliott, 75.5, $1,255; 3. (tie) Paden Hurst and Wyatt Bloom, 71, $753 each; 5. Cam Groff, 61, $351; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Straws Milan, 3.6 seconds, $1,165; 2. (tie) Justin Kimsey and Ryan Opie, 4.4, $864 each; 4. Taylor Gregg, 5.0, $563; 5. Will Stovall, 5.3, $362; 6. Reef Mills, 5.7, $201. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.4 seconds, $1,463 each; 3. Miles Kobold/Josh Hodge, 5.7, $1,049; 4. Dillon Holyfield/B.J. Roberts, 6.5, $773; 5. (tie) Bryce Palmer/Nic Nyman and Jake Stanley/Bucky Campbell, 6.7, $387 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ben Londo, 81 points on C5 Rodeo's Veronica, $1,939; 2. Andy Clarys, 79, $1,469; 3. Max Filippini, 78.5, $1,058; 4. Cody Miller, 78, $705; 5. LeRoy Eash, 76.5, $411; 6. Ryan Mackenzie, 75, $294. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Joe Hoffman and Chad Johnson, 9.6 seconds, $1,121 each; 3. (tie) Cody Craig and Jason Minor, 9.8, $698 each; 5. (tie) Aaron Marts and Shawn Dunagan, 10.2, $296 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shane Falon, 17.92 seconds, $917; 2. Samantha Lane, 17.96, $786; 3. Mandy Hamilton, 18.07, $655; 4. Gayleen Malone, 18.10, $568; 5. Rachel Stoller, 18.12, $437; 6. Lindsay Kruse, 18.17, $349; 7. Cally Goyins, 18.27, $262; 8. Lexie Goss, 18.28, $175; 9. Whitney Levine, 18.29, $131; 10. Jody Tucker, 18.42, $87. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Luke Gee, 78 points on C5 Rodeo's Last Call, $1,548; 2. Cody Miller, 72, $1,173; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $41,160. Stock contractor: C5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Crystal Longfellow. Officials: Jake Stephens and Sean Culver. Timer: Lynn Cotter. Announcer: Al Parsons. Specialty act: JJ Harrison. Bullfighters: Ryan Manning and Rowdy Barry. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankman: Dale Kling. Music director: Joanie Parsons.

War Bonnet Roundup Rodeo

 

Idaho Falls, Idaho, Aug. 4-6

 

All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $2,032, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 85 points on Dakota Rodeo's Twister Sister, $1,839; 2. Tristan Hansen, 81, $1,410; 3. Wyatt Bloom, 80.5, $1,042; 4. Dantan Bertsch, 80, $674; 5. Blade Elliott, 75, $429; 6. Morgan Wilde, 72.5, $306; 7. Cavan Wrzesinski, 68, $245; 8. Wyatt Maines, 60.5, $184. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Newt Novich, 3.4 seconds, $2,421; 2. (tie) Jacob Talley and Bill Boyce, 3.6, $1,948 each; 4. (tie) Cole Fulton and Sterling Lambert, 4.1, $1,316 each; 6. Blake Knowles, 4.3, $842; 7. (tie) Baylor Roche and Dirk Tavenner, 4.5, $368 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 4.2 seconds, $2,032 each; 2. (tie) Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler and Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.6, $1,635 each; 4. (tie) Rhett Anderson/Kycen Winn and Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 4.7, $1,105 each; 6. (tie) Shawn Bird/Kory Mytty and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.9, $574 each; 8. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 5.0, $177. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joe Harper, 84.5 points on Dakota Rodeo's Bridal Shower, $2,154; 2. Brady Nicholes, 83.5, $1,652; 3. Ryder Wright, 83, $1,221; 4. Travis Nelson, 82, $790; 5. (tie) Wyatt Hurst and Tyrell J Smith, 81, $431 each; 7. Dalton Rixen, 78, $287; 8. (tie) Spencer Wright and Jeret Angell, 76, $108 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ryle Smith, 9.7 seconds, $2,162; 2. Justin Parke, 9.9, $1,880; 3. Shay Carroll, 10.2, $1,598; 4. Justin Truman, 10.5, $1,316; 5. Dane Kissack, 10.6, $1,034; 6. Jake Hannum, 10.8, $752; 7. Jayce Johnson, 11.9, $470; 8. Jake Pratt, 12.0, $188. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Andrea Jones, 15.36 seconds, $2,053; 2. Darby Fox, 15.64, $1,760; 3. Sherry Cervi, 15.68, $1,466; 4. Kimmie Wall, 15.73, $1,271; 5. Ashley Sudan, 15.78, $978; 6. Terri Wood Gates, 15.79, $782; 7. (tie) Nellie Miller and Sarah Rose McDonald, 15.83, $489 each; 9. (tie) Meka Brown and Lindsay Kruse, 15.87, $244 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Josh Frost, 87 points on Dakota Rodeo's American Sniper, $2,383; 2. Rylan Wright, 84, $1,827; 3. Joe Frost, 81, $1,350; 4. Garrett Smith, 75, $874; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $70,430. Stock contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Del Nose, Gordie Kesler and Lynn Smith. Timers: Debi Davis and Allison Van Komen. Announcers: Bob Edmonds and Luke Kaufman. Specialty act: JW Winklepleck. Bullfighters: Quirt Hunt, Jon Roberts and Lelo Garcia. Clown/barrelman: JW Winklepleck. Flankman: Tyson Fowler. Chute boss: John Wright. Pickup men: Tyler Farris and Jeffrey Shearer. Music director: Katherine Selvester.

Springhill PRCA Rodeo

 

Springhill, La., Aug. 4-6

 

All-around cowboy: Cord Spradley, $606, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Evan Jayne, 83 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo's Garden City Gal, $1,015; 2. Alex Edmonds, 75, $761; 3. Hunter Green, 70, $508; 4. Scotty NeSmith, 69, $254. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Wyatt Carney, 4.2 seconds, $808; 2. Cord Spradley, 4.3, $606; 3. Kamry Dymmek, 4.8, $404; 4. Jason Tapley, 6.1, $202. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tyler Wojciechowski/Boogie Ray, 4.9 seconds, $981 each; 2. (tie) Bo Litton/Peyton Leflett and Brandon Webb/Mickey Gomez, 5.1, $728 each; 4. Bobby Joe Hill/Trey Carter III, 5.6, $474; 5. Bradley Massey/Trace Porter, 9.9, $305; 6. Ross Lowry/Michael Bratton, 10.0, $169. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wacey Hathcock, 84 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo's Baleine Bride, $1,008; 2. Joey Sonnier, 80.5, $764; 3. Josh Moates, 80, $550; 4. Brad Bates, 77.5, $367; 5. (tie) Ty Kirkland and Tyler Baeza, 77, $183 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jeff Chapman, 8.7 seconds, $846; 2. Jade Conner, 8.8, $635; 3. Tye Pride, 8.9, $423; 4. Jason Hanchey, 9.5, $212. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Mandy Amos, 15.39 seconds, $499; 2. Jennifer Arnold, 15.44, $434; 3. Jenny Smith, 15.57, $369; 4. Mary Lawrence, 15.61, $304; 5. Shelley Morgan, 15.70, $239; 6. Lois Shelley, 15.82, $174; 7. (tie) Anna Bufkin and Kristin Hanchey, 15.84, $76 each. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $22,953. Stock contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jennie Murray. Officials: Will Lynd and Clint Simpson. Timers: Bonnie Kelly and Jennie Murray. Announcer: Trey Windhorst III. Bullfighters: Cade Parks and JasonGibbs. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Flankman: The Hitman Adams. Chute bosses: Sam Kelly and Dustin Murray. Pickup men: Shawn Calhoun and Jeremy Hight. Music director: Randy Mayer.

Deep South PRCA Rodeo

 

Winnsboro, La., Aug. 4-6

 

All-around cowboy: Carter Davis, $691, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Evan Jayne, 79 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Powerade, $1,117; 2. Sandra Ferretti, 77, $846; 3. (tie) Colt Kitaif and Hunter Green, 75, $508 each; 5. (tie) Jake Springer and Alex Edmonds, 74, $203 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Gary Gilbert, 5.1 seconds, $940; 2. Mose Fleming, 5.5, $705; 3. Eric Manos, 5.6, $470; 4. Payton Caudill, 5.9, $235. 

 

Team roping: 1. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 6.3 seconds, $1,022 each; 2. Ross Lowry/Michael Bratton, 6.5, $846; 3. Dalton Turner/Shawn Harris, 10.7, $670; 4. Ike Fontenot/Troy Weekley Jr., 11.0, $494; 5. William Wood/York Gill, 11.3, $317; 6. Travis Dorman/Will Woodfin, 12.9, $176. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody DeMoss, 83 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Sweet Dreams, $1,321; 2. Ty Kirkland, 82.5, $1,001; 3. Heith DeMoss, 82, $721; 4. Josh Moates, 81, $481; 5. (tie) Justin Caylor and Kobyn Williams, 80, $240 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Shane Overby, 9.9 seconds, $921; 2. Carter Davis, 10.1, $691; 3. Polo Bacque II, 11.4, $461; 4. Jason Hanchey, 11.5, $230. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jennifer Arnold, 16.06 seconds, $538; 2. Shelley Morgan, 16.32, $468; 3. Jenny Smith, 16.44, $398; 4. Kelley Carrington, 16.55, $328; 5. Lindsey Hayes-Banks, 16.91, $257; 6. Anna Bufkin, 17.17, $187; 7. Debbie Prince, 17.25, $117; 8. Gina Suick, 17.29, $47. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Michael Riggs Jr., 85 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Scout, $1,135; 2. Ethan Ray, 84, $860; 3. Friday Wright II, 82, $619; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $26,482. Stock contractor: Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: James Hagan and DeWitt Forrest Jr. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Rudy Burns. Bullfighters: Kenny Bergeron Jr and Al Bryan. Clown/barrelman: Rudy Burns. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Tommy Pettit and Carter Davis. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.


XIT Rodeo & Reunion

 

Dalhart, Texas, Aug. 4-6

 

All-around cowboy: Trell Etbauer, $2,463, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Richmond Champion, 84 points on Frontier Rodeo's Lonesome Night, $1,911; 2. Frank Morton, 81.5, $1,448; 3. Joel Schlegel, 80.5, $1,042; 4. Logan Patterson, 75, $695; 5. Matt Crumpler, 73, $405; 6. Shon Gibson, 63, $290. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tanner Brunner, 4.5 seconds, $1,424; 2. Joshua Clark, 4.6, $1,179; 3. (tie) Jacob Edler and Trell Etbauer, 5.4, $810 each; 5. Matt Reeves, 5.6, $442; 6. Rusty Hamilton, 5.8, $246. 

 

Team roping: 1. Seth Hall/Byron Wilkerson, 5.0 seconds, $1,343 each; 2. Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 5.3, $1,111; 3. (tie) Monty Wood/Wesley Thorp and Bubba Buckaloo/Jake Smith, 5.4, $764 each; 5. J.D. Yates/Trey Yates, 5.5, $417; 6. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig and Casey Gattis/Kirt Jones, 5.7, $116 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Colt Gordon, 80.5 points on Pro Rodeos' Rosie, $2,030; 2. Cody Anthony, 79.5, $1,557; 3. Cole Pacheco, 79, $1,151; 4. Shade Etbauer, 78.5, $744; 5. Jake Finlay, 77, $474; 6. Ryan Bestol, 75.5, $338; 7. Dylan Henson, 70.5, $271; 8. Justin Caylor, 69, $203. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Sterling Smith, 7.6 seconds, $1,997; 2. Trell Etbauer, 8.0, $1,653; 3. L.D. Meier, 8.2, $1,308; 4. Garrett Hale, 8.5, $964; 5. Ty Harris, 9.0, $620; 6. Shane Hanchey, 9.1, $344. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Thomas Smith, 9.2 seconds, $1,153; 2. Jess Tierney, 9.9, $954; 3. Rocky Patterson, 10.1, $755; 4. (tie) Cody Lee and Roger Branch, 10.3, $457 each; 6. JoJo LeMond, 10.8, $199. Second round: 1. J.P. Wickett, 8.9 seconds, $1,153; 2. Brodie Poppino, 10.2, $954; 3. Scott Snedecor, 10.6, $755; 4. (tie) Chance Kelton and Cody Lee, 10.7, $457 each; 6. Dave Sedar, 11.1, $199. Average: 1. Thomas Smith, 20.5 seconds on two head, $1,729; 2. Cody Lee, 21.0, $1,431; 3. JoJo LeMond, 22.0, $1,133; 4. Brodie Poppino, 22.2, $835; 5. Scott Snedecor, 22.9, $537; 6. Lawson Plemons, 23.7, $298. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Dakota Cator, 87 points on Frontier Rodeo's Whirly One, $2,755; 2. (tie) Brody Yeary and Cody Teel, 85.5, $1,837 each; 4. Chon Miranda, 83.5, $1,010; 5. Lex Oakley, 81.5, $643; 6. Jeff Askey, 76, $459; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $61,260. Stock contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Pro Rodeos and Silver Creek Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Lauranne Smith. Timers: Jen Jeanes and Lauranne Smith. Announcer: Kelly Kenney. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighter: Blue Jeanes. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Rooster Fineell and Dave Kielhorn. Pickup men: Ryan Bestol, Todd Adams and Rex Bugbee. Music director: Derek Barton.


Gerry Volunteer Firemen s Rodeo

 

Gerry, N.Y., Aug. 3-6

 

All-around cowboy: J.R. Myers, $2,047, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 80.5 points on Big Rafter Rodeo's Logan's Crossing, $2,431; 2. Tanner Phipps, 80, $1,864; 3. Kyle Brennecke, 78.5, $1,377; 4. (tie) Cole Picton, Chris Smith and Winn Ratliff, 77, $621 each; 7. Matt Crumpler, 75.5, $324; 8. Andy Carter, 74, $243. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ryan Whetham, 5.2 seconds, $650; 2. Mike Cliver II, 5.6, $487; 3. Ty Rumford, 6.8, $325; 4. Josh Beadnell, 7.7, $162. Second round: 1. A.J. Williams, 5.5 seconds, $650; 2. Olin Ellsworth, 5.6, $487; 3. Gregg Rounds, 7.2, $325; 4. Tom Farrelly, 7.9, $162. Average: 1. Gregg Rounds, 16.8 seconds on two head, $975; 2. Mike Cliver II, 16.9, $731; 3. Tom Farrelly, 17.0, $487; 4. Ryan Whetham, 17.8, $244. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Ross Clatterbuck/J.R. Myers, 6.4 seconds, $682 each; 2. Darren Morgan/Shawn Quinn, 6.6, $512; 3. Fred Brunelle/Frankie Fernandez, 7.6, $341; 4. C.J. Werner/Jared Groene, 7.8, $171. Second round: 1. Riggin Dailey/Tye Eglin, 7.9 seconds, $682 each; 2. Carmine Nastri/Lewis Rimes Jr., 8.4, $512; 3. Ross Clatterbuck/J.R. Myers, 9.3, $341; 4. Darren Morgan/Shawn Quinn, 9.5, $171. Average: 1. Ross Clatterbuck/J.R. Myers, 15.7 seconds on two head, $1,023 each; 2. Darren Morgan/Shawn Quinn, 16.1, $767; 3. Carmine Nastri/Lewis Rimes Jr., 16.3, $512; 4. Riggin Dailey/Tye Eglin, 19.6, $256. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 84 points on Big Rafter Rodeo's Pearl, $2,482; 2. Shane Proctor, 79, $1,903; 3. Cody DeMoss, 75, $1,406; 4. Joey Sonnier, 74, $910; 5. Buddy Wayne Monk, 73.5, $579; 6. Andrew Harris, 72, $414; 7. (tie) Mike Johnson and Brad Bates, 70, $290 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Zac Wilson, 9.0 seconds, $731; 2. Justin Thigpen, 9.3, $548; 3. (tie) Lane Miller, Zak Danison and Tim Naylor, 10.4, $183 each. Second round: 1. Hadley DeShazo, 7.9 seconds, $731; 2. Justin Thigpen, 8.6, $548; 3. Colby Clement, 8.9, $365; 4. Zak Danison, 9.7, $183. Average: 1. Justin Thigpen, 17.9 seconds on two head, $1,096; 2. Zak Danison, 20.1, $822; 3. Hadley DeShazo, 20.8, $548; 4. Tim Naylor, 22.8, $274. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Wendy Chesnut, 14.35 seconds, $2,515; 2. Robin Weaver, 14.59, $2,138; 3. Joyce Stoltzfus, 14.61, $1,761; 4. Jennifer Oberg, 14.71, $1,509; 5. Karly Stoltzfus, 14.72, $1,258; 6. Theresa Stannard, 14.82, $880; 7. Taylor Young, 14.84, $629; 8. Hannah Kennedy, 14.95, $503; 9. Incarnata Tesiero, 14.96, $440; 10. Jen Bruno, 15.03, $377; 11. Heather Constantinople, 15.13, $314; 12. (tie) Kristine Roy and April Masterson, 15.16, $126 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Eli Vastbinder, 83 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's Jack Daniel's Tennessee Fire, $3,041; 2. Scott Sellers, 80, $2,331; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $64,205. Stock contractor: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Rafter Rodeo, Five Star Rodeo and Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Becky Martindale. Officials: Raul Rodriguez, Roger Walter and Wayde Ellsworth. Timers: Carmela Spano and Becky Martindale. Announcer: Greg Simas. Specialty act: Haley Ganzel. Bullfighters: Keystone Kid Hussmann and Travis Warrick. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankmen: Payden Franks and Shawn Graham. Chute bosses: Ted Groene and Shawn Graham. Pickup men: Tye Eglin and Jared Groene. Music director: Ty Miller.


Jayhawker Roundup Rodeo

 

Hill City, Kan., Aug. 1-3

 

All-around cowboy: Marcus Paul Theriot, $954, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tyler Berghuis, 78 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Medicine Wheel, $654; 2. Zach Hibler, 77, $491; 3. (tie) Tanner Phipps and Logan Patterson, 73, $245 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dean Gorsuch, 3.8 seconds, $900; 2. Taz Olson, 3.9, $744; 3. Tom Littell, 4.0, $589; 4. Hunter Crawford, 4.1, $434; 5. Matt Reeves, 4.2, $279; 6. Shane Frey, 4.3, $155. 

 

Team roping: 1. Kelsey Parchman/Levi Tyan, 5.0 seconds, $1,186 each; 2. Monty Wood/Wesley Thorp, 5.3, $981; 3. Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, 5.7, $777; 4. Nick Sartain/Gage Williams, 6.1, $572; 5. (tie) Hunter Munsell/Austin Rogers and Rowdy Rieken/Wesley Johnson, 6.5, $286 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 82 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Little Eva, $1,015; 2. Shade Etbauer, 79.5, $761; 3. Jesse James Kirby, 79, $508; 4. Dylan Henson, 78.5, $254. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Marcus Theriot, 8.8 seconds, $954; 2. William Whayne Jr., 9.6, $790; 3. Caddo Lewallen, 9.8, $625; 4. Trell Etbauer, 10.8, $461; 5. Will Howell, 10.9, $296; 6. (tie) Chase Lako and Cody Quaney, 12.0, $82 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 16.86 seconds, $958; 2. (tie) Shy-Anne Jarrett and Ivy Hurst, 16.90, $753 each; 4. Emily Miller, 16.91, $593; 5. Lorie Manning, 16.97, $456; 6. Tamara Reinhardt, 17.00, $365; 7. Ashlie Withrow, 17.02, $274; 8. (tie) Randi Buchanan and Jessi Fish, 17.09, $160 each; 10. Mary Burger, 17.11, $91. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $27,381. Stock contractor: Rafter H Rodeo Livestock. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Chris Bastien and J.R. Clark. Timers: Betty Hall and Tammy Braden. Announcer: Randy Corley. Bullfighters: Judd Napier and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Dustin Brewer. Flankman: Chad Cometti. Pickup men: Butch Braden Jr and Will O'Connell. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.