ProRodeo Weekend Results - June 9-11

courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Standings shuffle: 23 cowboys move up



With more than $1.25 million up for grabs between 25 PRCA rodeos across the country this past week, 23 cowboys saw their position improve within the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings’ Top 15.

Veteran and rookie cowboys alike know it’s easier to maintain a position at the top than it is to play catch-up when trying to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER. It’s important to build a solid lead as the summer season heats up. 

Having two rodeos with six-figure payoffs this week proved to be a major boost as cowboys competed for $147,492 at the Sisters (Ore.) Rodeo and $117,341 at the Parker County Sheriff’s Posse Frontier Days and PRCA Rodeo in Weatherford, Texas.  Nobody knows this better than saddle bronc rider Taos Muncy who broke the bubble and jumped from No. 16 to 11th after winning the Sisters Rodeo and taking home $4,343.  

The following cowboys saw their position in the world standings improve between June 5 and June 12.

• Brennon Eldred moved from 22nd to 14th in bull riding. 
• Hayes Smith moved from 14th to ninth in team roping heading. 
• Taos Muncy moved from 16th to 11th in saddle bronc riding. 
• Josh Frost moved from 18th to 13th in bull riding. 
• Jade Corkill moved from 20th to 15th in team roping heeling. 
• Tanner Learmont moved from 11th to eighth in bull riding. 
• Justin Miller moved from 12th to ninth in bareback riding. 
• Jason Evans moved from fifth to third in steer roping. 
• Wesley Thorp moved from seventh to fifth in team roping heeling. 
• Chris Glover moved from ninth to 11th in steer roping. 
• Ryan Reed moved from 15th to 13th in team roping heading. 
• Billie Jack Saebens moved from third to second in team roping heeling. 
• CoBurn Bradshaw moved from third to second in saddle bronc riding. 
• Marcos Costa moved from third to second in tie-down roping. 
• Jordan Spears moved from sixth to fifth in bull riding. 
• Tyson Durfey moved from 10th to ninth in tie-down roping
• Clayton Biglow moved from 11th to 10th in bareback riding.
• Bryson Sechrist moved from 11th to 10th in tie-down roping.  
• Chase Tryan moved from 12th to 11th in team roping heeling. 
• Ty Breuer moved from 13th to 12th in bareback riding. 
• Tyler Pearson moved from 13th to 12th in steer wrestling. 
• Orin Larsen moved from 16th to 15th in bareback riding.
• Justin Shaffer moved from 16th to 15th in steer wrestling. 

Cowboys on the bubble for a spot in the Top 15 can find themselves just a few dollars short of making a Wrangler NFR qualification. The following cowboys climbed the standings to No. 16 this past week:

• Team roping header Joseph Parchman moved from 22nd to 16th and is $1,230 away from breaking into the Top 15. 
• Team roping heeler Brady Minor moved from 21st to 16th and is $165 away from breaking into the Top 15.
• Bareback rider Richmond Champion moved from 18th to 16th and is $310 away from breaking into the Top 15. 

With the Reno (Nev.) Rodeo on the horizon, the outcome of this rodeos and others are sure to impact the world standings, and possibly give a glimpse at who will compete at the 2017 Wrangler NFR.

Check back with prorodeo.com next week to see who the new leaders are in the world standings.

 

Rocky Pro Rodeo
Rocky Mountain House, Alberta, June 9-11

Bareback riding: 1. Orin Larsen, 85 points on Duffy Rodeo’s Blue Jeans, $1,265; 2. Ky Marshall, 84.5, $1,047; 3. Bobby Peters, 84, $829; 4. (tie) Jake Vold and Richmond Champion, 83.5, $502 each; 6. Kyle Bowers, 82, $218.

Steer wrestling: 1. Todd Woodward, 3.9 seconds, $1,967; 2. Luke Simonin, 4.3, $1,711; 3. Dustin Nicholson, 4.6, $1,454; 4. (tie) Morgan Grant and Derek Frank, 4.7, $1,069 each; 6. Ty Miller, 5.0, $684; 7. Michael Trautman, 5.3, $428; 8. (tie) Jay Many Grey Horses and Quentin Branden, 6.2, $85.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 86 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Double Vision, $1,418; 2. Layton Green, 84, $1,173; 3. Jesse Kirby, 83.5, $929; 4. Sam Kelts, 82, $684; 5. (tie) Chet Johnson and Nat Stratton, 80.5, $342 each.

Team roping: 1. Leonard Johnson/Ty Johnson, 4.2 seconds, $1,438 each; 2. Garret Rogers/Jacob Minor, 4.4, $1,250; 3. (tie) Nick Sartain/Justin Davis and Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, 4.5, $969 each; 5. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 4.7, $688; 6. Cole Davison/Cory Kidd, 5.2, $500; 7. (tie) Brett Buss/Ty Flewelling and Spencer Rutherford/Denver Johnson, 5.6, $219 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Rhen Richard, 8.5 seconds, $2,119; 2. Randy Smith, 9.1, $1,842; 3. Brent Keaveney, 9.4, $1,566; 4. Mark Nugent, 9.7, $1,290; 5. Josh Eirikson, 9.8, $1,013; 6. (tie) Jim Breck Bean and Lee Rombough, 9.9, $599 each; 8. Curtis Cassidy, 10.0, $184.

Barrel racing: 1. Crystal Christman, 18.034 seconds, $2,049; 2. Julie Leggett, 18.080, $1,742; 3. Brett Wills, 18.131, $1,434; 4. Kirsty White, 18.161, $1,230; 5. Lynette Brodoway, 18.171, $1,025; 6. Steffanie Mather-Moore, 18.178, $717; 7. Jaime Hinton, 18.229, $512; 8. Madelyn Schauer, 18.278, $410; 9. Sonya Dodginghorse, 18.315, $359; 10. Cassandra Peters, 18.336, $307; 11. Crystal Shaw, 18.347, $256; 12. Rene Schnitzler, 18.351, $205.

Bull riding: 1. Steven Woolsey, 87 points on Vold Rodeo’s Fire Nails, $1,322; 2. Riker Carter, 81, $1,094; 3. Cylas Bigchild, 77.5, $866; 4. Todd Chotowetz, 74, $638; 5. Beau Hill, 72.5, $410; 6. Jacob Gardner, 22, $228.

Stock contractor: Vold Rodeo. Secretary: Catherine Laycraft. Announcer: Dave Poulsen. Timers: Maxine Baird, Karry Krystal.

Brooks Kinsmen Pro Rodeo
Brooks, Alberta, June 9-10

Bareback riding: 1. Ty Taypotat, 83 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Three Wings, $872; 2. (tie) Wyatt Bloom and Dylan Bilton, 78, $647 each; 4. Ky Marshall, 75.5, $421; 5. Bobby Peters, 74.5, $271; 6. Pascal Isabelle, 73, $150.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Dustin Walker and Harley Cole, 4.0 seconds, $1,799 each; 3. (tie) Tyson Hillock, Michael Trautman, Bailie Milan and Jesse Lawes, 4.1, $1,046 each; 7. Scott Guenthner, 4.2, $418; 8. (tie) Jeremy Harden, Derek Frank and Cody Cassidy, 4.3, $56 each. 

Team roping: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jacob Minor, 4.8 seconds, $1,330 each; 2. Justin Davis/Nick Sartain, 4.9, $1,156; 3. Brady Tryan/Lane Mitchell, 5.8, $983; 4. Kasper Roy/Trey Gallais, 6.3, $809; 5. Kyle Smith/Taylor Brower, 6.4, $636; 6. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 6.6, $462; 7. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 6.7, $289; 8. Dustin Shields/Orrin Ellis, 7.0, $116.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sam Kelts, 83.5 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Just For Kicks, $1,090; 2. Tyrel Larson, 81.5, $902; 3. Ricky Warren, 81, $714; 4. Nate Stratton, 79, $526; 5. Preston Burr, 78, $338; 6. Colton Miller, 77.5, $188.

Tie-down roping: 1. Chad Gulick, 8.6 seconds, $2,032; 2. Jesse Popescul, 8.8, $1,767; 3. Tyler Johnson, 9.0, $1,502; 4. (tie) Lee Rombough and Logan Bird, 9.1, $1,105 each; 6. Riley Warren, 9.2, $707; 7. (tie) Alwin Bouchard and Jason Schaffer, 9.3, $309 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Lynette Brodoway, 17.675 seconds, $1,974; 2. Kendra Edey, 17.844, $1,692; 3. Rene LeClercq, 17.900, $1,410; 4. Kellie Collier, 17.910, $1,222; 5. Callahan Crossley, 17.956, $940; 6. Kim Gerwatoski, 17.972, $$752; 7. Michelle Mcleod, 17.975, $$564; 8. Brittany Kelly, 18.045, $376; 9. Marci Laye, 18.048, $282; 10. Kylie Whiteside, 18.049, $188.

Bull riding: 1. Cody Floyd, 83 points on Kesler Rodeo’s 190 Blind Spot, $3,055: no other qualified rides.

Stock contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Secretary: Judy Kesler. Announcer: Les McIntyre. Timers: Berva-Dawn Kesler and Margo Kesler. Pick up men: Tyler Kraft and Travis Erickson. Bull fighters: Scott Waye and Chance Holmes. Specialty act: Dennis Halstead. Music director: Kurtis Kesler.

Lea Park Rodeo
Marwayne, Alberta, June 9-11

Bareback riding: 1. Orin Larsen, 85.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Wanaka Rocket, $2,040; 2. Seth Hardwick, 84, $1,676; 3. Richmond Champion, 83, $1,311; 4. Michael Solberg, 82.5, $947; 5. (tie) Kevin Lengevin and Jake Vold, 82, $474 each; 7. Gavin Derose, 81.5, $219; 8. Dylan Bilton, 80.5, $146.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Scott Guenthner, Matt Richardson and Derek Frank, $4.7 seconds, $1,919 each; 4. Brendan Laye, 4.8, $1,469; 5. (tie) Coleman Cohorts, Jessie Heggie and Straws Milan, 4.9, $999 each; 8. (tie) Jess Cowie, Matt Mailer and Dean McIntyre, 5.1, $509 each.

Team roping: 1. Troy Fischer/Wyatt Eirikson, 5.1 seconds, $1,770 each; 2. (tie) Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll and Brady Minor/Riley Minor, 5.2, $1,424 each; 4. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 5.7, $1,077; 5. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.8, $847; 6. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 6.0, $616; 7. Stacy Cornet/Riley Warren, 6.1, $385; 8. Brett Buss/Tyrell Flewelling, 6.2, $154.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Clay Elliott, 90 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Evening Mist, $2,016; 2. Jesse Kirby, 84, $1,595; 3. (tie) Jake Watson and Tyrel Larsen, 83.5, $1,217 each; 5. Cort Scheer, 83, $672; 6. Sam Kelts, 81.5, $504; 7. Jim Berry, 79.5, $420; 8. (tie) Josh Harden and Dusty Hausauer, 78, $294; 10. Zeke Thurston, 77.5, $168.

Tie-down roping: 1. Rawlee Yamauchi, 8.6 seconds, $2,178; 2. Jim Breck Bean, 9.1, $1,997; 3. Randy Smith, 9.2, $1,755; 4. Mark Nugent, 9.7, $1,513; 5. Alwin Bouchard, 9.8, $1,271; 6. Clayton Smith, 9.9, $1,029; 7. Mark Neitz, 10.0, $787; 8. Tyler Johnson, 10.3, $666; 9. Shane Smith, 10.5, $545; 10. (tie) Murray Pole and Brad Sommerfeld, 10.7, $182 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Bobbie Goodwin, 16.576 seconds, $2,463; 2. Kendra Edey, 16.585, $2,093; 3. Callahan Crossley, 16.726, $1,724; 4. Brett Wills, 16.749, $1,478; 5. Brittany Kelly, 16.794, $1,231; 6. Kirsty White, 16.836, $862; 7. Jordan Moore, 16.838, $616; 8. Sarah Gerard, 16.910, $493; 9. Jackie Ganter, 16.926, $431; 10. Crystal Shaw, 16.940, $369; 11. Rylee McKenzie, 16.984, $308; 12. Rhonda McLeod, 17.043, $246.

Bull riding: 1. Riker Carter, 85 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Red Dirt Road, $2,063; 2. Garrett Green, 80.5, $1,695; 3. (tie) Jacob Gardner and Jake Wilson, 78, $1,142 each; 5. Travis Warburton, 75.5, $590; 6. Todd Chotowetz, 75, $368; 7. Steven Woolsey, 74, $221; 8. Dakota Butter, 72, $147.

Stock contractor: Franklin Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Calgary Stampede and Wild Hoggs. Secretary: Sylvia Kerr. Announcers: Brett Gardiner and Doug Young. Timers: Brenda Vold and Robert Jopp; Judges: Perry Gurski and Terry Cooke. Pickup men: Jeff Resch, Jason Resch and Gary Rempel. Specialty act: Ricky Wanchuk. Flankmen: Shane Franklin, Ken Rehill and Justin Volz.

Parker County Sheriffs Posse Frontier Days And PRCA Rodeo

 

Weatherford, Texas, June 7-10

 

All-around cowboy: Caleb Smidt, $1,000, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tilden Hooper, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Good Times Charlie, $1,740; 2. Anthony Thomas, 84, $1,318; 3. Richmond Champion, 83, $949; 4. (tie) Cole Picton and Jake Brown, 82, $501 each; 6. Shane O'Connell, 81.5, $264. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Stan Branco, 3.6 seconds, $2,421; 2. Matt Reeves, 3.9, $2,106; 3. Cole Edge, 4.1, $1,790; 4. (tie) Sam Powers, Stockton Graves and Shane Frey, 4.2, $1,158 each; 7. (tie) K.C. Jones and Tristan Martin, 4.3, $368 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tyler Wade/Clint Summers, 4.1 seconds, $3,179 each; 2. Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan, 4.4, $2,844; 3. Tyler Waters/Cody Hogan, 4.7, $2,510; 4. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 4.9, $2,175; 5. (tie) Cale Markham/Austin Rogers, Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.0, $1,339 each; 9. A.J. Horton/Kyle Horton, 5.2, $502; 10. Jake Brown/Coleby Payne, 5.3, $167. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wyatt Casper, 86.5 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Bix Tex, $1,871; 2. Blaise Freeman, 85, $1,417; 3. Heith DeMoss, 83.5, $1,020; 4. Isaac Diaz, 82, $680; 5. Doug Aldridge, 81.5, $397; 6. Cole Bilbro, 81, $283. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Marcos Costa, 7.9 seconds, $1,527; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 8.1, $1,263; 3. Ross Tucker, 9.1, $1,000; 4. (tie) Blane Cox and Tweety McBride, 9.2, $605 each; 6. (tie) Trell Etbauer and Bart Brunson, 9.6, $132 each. Second round: 1. Justin Smith, 7.8 seconds, $1,527; 2. (tie) Marcos Costa, Blane Cox and Caleb Smidt, 8.2, $1,000 each; 5. (tie) EJ Roberts, Mesquite Mahaffey and Ryan Jarrett, 8.6, $246 each. Average: 1. Marcos Costa, 16.1 seconds on two head, $2,290; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 16.7, $1,895; 3. Blane Cox, 17.4, $1,500; 4. Justin Smith, 17.6, $1,105; 5. Reese Riemer, 18.5, $711; 6. Bart Brunson, 18.8, $395. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kassie Mowry, 17.13 seconds, $3,138; 2. Kelly Bruner, 17.19, $2,510; 3. Taci Bettis, 17.23, $2,040; 4. Nicole Laurence, 17.27, $1,569; 5. Sidney Forrest, 17.33, $1,255; 6. Jana Bean, 17.34, $941; 7. (tie) Ivy Hurst and Sabra O'Quinn, 17.39, $745 each; 9. Margo Crowther, 17.46, $628; 10. Jill Tanner, 17.51, $549; 11. (tie) Joy McDaniel and Holly Wright, 17.55, $431 each; 13. Tami Semas, 17.56, $314; 14. Michelle Alley, 17.58, $235; 15. (tie) Shelley Morgan and Martha Wright, 17.59, $78 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Jason Evans, 10.4 seconds, $1,187; 2. Ty Herd, 10.8, $983; 3. Rocky Patterson, 11.1, $778; 4. Jess Tierney, 11.9, $573; 5. Cody Lee, 12.3, $368; 6. Tony Reina, 12.4, $205. Second round: 1. (tie) Chance Kelton, Chris Glover and Will Gasperson, 11.0 seconds, $983 each; 4. Jason Evans, 11.4, $573; 5. Ralph Williams, 13.4, $368; 6. Ty Herd, 13.6, $205. Third round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 9.8 seconds, $1,187; 2. Scott Snedecor, 9.9, $983; 3. Landon McClaugherty, 10.3, $778; 4. Jess Tierney, 10.6, $573; 5. Guy Allen, 11.1, $368; 6. Rocky Patterson, 11.3, $205. Average: 1. Jason Evans, 36.5 seconds on three head, $1,781; 2. Ty Herd, 38.4, $1,474; 3. Cody Lee, 41.4, $1,167; 4. Chris Glover, 41.6, $860; 5. Tony Reina, 42.9, $553; 6. J.P. Wickett, 45.6, $307. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Elliot Jacoby, 90 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Backup, $2,016; 2. Corey Maier, 88, $1,546; 3. Ednei Caminhas, 85, $1,143; 4. Kyle Zeigler, 84, $739; 5. (tie) Caleb Sanderson and Tanner Learmont, 83.5, $403 each; 7. (tie) Chris Bechthold and Toby Collins, 81, $235 each. 

 

Total payoff: $117,341. Stock contractor: Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo and Universal Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Gary Case and Skip Emmett. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Sandy Garland. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Clay Heger, Jake King and Reese Mitchell. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankman: Dustin Delmas. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup man: Jeremy Willis. Music director: Randy Mayer.


Livermore Rodeo

 

Livermore, Calif., June 10-11

 

All-around cowboy: Blake Hirdes, $744, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clayton Biglow, 89 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' Caddy Wagon, $2,126; 2. Steven Peebles, 84, $1,630; 3. (tie) Zack Brown and Justin McDaniel, 83, $992 each; 5. Kash Wilson, 82.5, $496; 6. (tie) Kyle Labrucherie and Wyatt Denny, 82, $319 each; 8. Grant Denny, 81, $213. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Billy Bugenig, 4.0 seconds, $1,946; 2. Trevor Knowles, 4.3, $1,692; 3. Cody Cabral, 4.8, $1,438; 4. Rhett Kennedy, 6.0, $1,184; 5. Riley York, 6.6, $931; 6. Josh Garner, 6.7, $677; 7. Brad McGilchrist, 7.4, $423; 8. Paul Bianchi, 9.2, $169. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Snow/Kyle Lockett, 4.4 seconds, $3,371 each; 2. Hayes Smith/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.8, $3,016; 3. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 5.2, $2,661; 4. Aaron Macy/Evan Arnold, 5.3, $2,307; 5. (tie) Danny Leslie/Jake Twisselman and Kenny Ellison/Bobby Roberts, 5.4, $1,774 each; 7. (tie) Bobby Baize/Trevor Alves and Case Hirdes/Cord Forzano, 5.6, $1,065 each; 9. Lane Karney/Chase Hansen, 5.9, $532; 10. Tristan Ruffoni/Dalton Pearce, 6.2, $177. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 86.5 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' Holy Hoppin, $2,352; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 85.5, $1,803; 3. Nick LaDuke, 83, $1,333; 4. Cody Wright, 82.5, $862; 5. (tie) Rusty Wright, Audy Reed and Jesse Wright, 82, $418 each; 8. Sterling Crawley, 81.5, $235. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Westyn Hughes, 7.6 seconds, $2,140; 2. Cooper Martin, 7.8, $1,861; 3. Jake Pratt, 8.0, $1,582; 4. (tie) Trent Creager and Blane Cox, 8.4, $1,163 each; 6. Blake Hirdes, 8.7, $744; 7. (tie) Wes Lockard, J. Cody Jones and Randall Carlisle, 8.8, $217 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jill Welsh, 17.88 seconds, $2,256; 2. Katrina Dugo, 18.20, $1,918; 3. Dolli Lautaret, 18.21, $1,579; 4. (tie) Cheri Graves and Nellie Miller, 18.29, $1,241 each; 6. Linda Vick, 18.30, $790; 7. Cheyenne Hattesen, 18.33, $564; 8. (tie) Syd Wheeler and Betty Grohl, 18.38, $423 each; 10. (tie) Kathy Petska and Shelley Holman, 18.39, $310 each; 12. Rachel Dice, 18.43, $226. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tristan Mize, 88 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos' Sad Doggin', $3,725; 2. Tanner Learmont, 78.5, $2,974; 3. Colby Demo, 76.5, $2,331; 4. Garrett Lange, 56, $1,688; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $91,776. Stock contractor: Bridwell Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractor: Growney Brothers Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sherry Rice-Gibson. Officials: Bill Pacheco, Harry Rose Jr and Mark Barkley. Timers: Haley Bridwell and Molly Twitchell. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty acts: Wolfey Selvester and Tomas Garcilazo. Bullfighters: Tim O'Connor and Eric Layton. Clown/barrelman: Wolfey Selvester. Flankman: Tim Bridwell. Chute boss: Ted Groene. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell and Bobby Marriott. Photographers: Phil Doyle, Mike Sanko Jr and Yoko Kobayashi. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.

Coleman PRCA Rodeo

 

Coleman, Texas, June 8-10

 

All-around cowboy: Toby Collins, $827, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Evan Jayne, 84.5 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Widower, $1,433; 2. Zach Hibler, 83, $1,086; 3. Jamie Howlett, 82.5, $782; 4. Bill Tutor, 82, $521; 5. Richmond Champion, 81.5, $304; 6. (tie) Tim O'Connell and Anthony Thomas, 81, $109 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Shofner, 4.1 seconds, $1,676; 2. Will Lummus, 4.5, $1,387; 3. (tie) K.C. Jones and Mitchell Gardner, 4.6, $954 each; 5. Cole Edge, 4.9, $520; 6. Clayton Hass, 5.0, $289. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dylan Gordon/Derrick Jantzen, 5.0 seconds, $2,303 each; 2. Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 5.1, $2,002; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.2, $1,702; 4. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens and Bart Brunson/Trace Porter, 5.7, $1,251 each; 6. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.8, $801; 7. (tie) Brad Foster/Steve Ross and Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.9, $350 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Audy Reed, 83.5 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Almost Heaven, $1,303; 2. Bradley Harter, 82, $987; 3. (tie) Blaise Freeman and Treyson Antonick, 81, $592 each; 5. Isaac Diaz, 80.5, $276; 6. Toby Collins, 80, $197. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, 8.3 seconds, $1,638; 2. Caleb Smidt, 8.5, $1,424; 3. Cimarron Boardman, 9.1, $1,210; 4. Dakota Felton, 9.4, $997; 5. (tie) Cory Solomon and Clint Singleton, 9.5, $676 each; 7. Trevor Hedeman, 9.9, $356; 8. Lane Livingston, 10.1, $142. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jana Bean, 16.60 seconds, $1,863; 2. Taci Bettis, 16.66, $1,597; 3. Sidney Forrest, 16.76, $1,331; 4. Sissy Winn, 16.90, $1,154; 5. Destri Devenport, 16.91, $887; 6. Mandy Terry, 17.10, $710; 7. Tammy Fischer, 17.11, $532; 8. Kaily Richardson, 17.14, $355; 9. Shari Taggart, 17.15, $266; 10. (tie) Katelyn Scott and Ericka Nelson, 17.24, $89 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. (tie) Martin Poindexter and Tuf Cooper, 11.0 seconds, $1,046 each; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.4, $750; 4. Jason Evans, 11.5, $553; 5. Ralph Williams, 11.6, $355; 6. Mike Chase, 11.7, $197. Second round: 1. Chris Glover, 10.6 seconds, $1,145; 2. Jim Locke, 10.8, $948; 3. Leo Campbell, 11.1, $750; 4. (tie) Will Gasperson and Tony Reina, 11.3, $454 each; 6. Scott Snedecor, 11.6, $197. Third round: 1. Jason Evans, 9.1 seconds, $1,145; 2. Ralph Williams, 10.0, $948; 3. J.P. Wickett, 10.1, $750; 4. Trevor Brazile, 10.5, $553; 5. (tie) Rocky Patterson and Chris Glover, 10.7, $276 each. Average: 1. Chris Glover, 34.9 seconds on three head, $1,717; 2. Trevor Brazile, 35.9, $1,421; 3. Shay Good, 39.8, $1,125; 4. Landon McClaugherty, 40.6, $829; 5. Luke Bland, 41.4, $533; 6. Roger Branch, 48.6, $296. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Reid Barker, 84 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Paradise Slinger, $3,146; 2. Braden Richardson, 81, $2,412; 3. (tie) Caleb Sanderson and Eli Vastbinder, 80, $1,468 each; 5. (tie) Toby Collins and Sage Kimzey, 79, $629 each; 7. Lon Danley, 78, $420; 8. (tie) Boudreaux Campbell, Tyler Taylor and Garrett Jones, 77.5, $105 each. 

 

Total payoff: $83,817. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractor: Smith, Harper & Morgan. Rodeo secretary: Brenda Crowder. Officials: Curtis Jessee and Travis Howe. Timers: Shawna Ray and Judy Crowder. Announcer: T.C. Long. Specialty act: Troy Lerwill. Bullfighters: Darran Robertson and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Flankmen: Terry Autrey and Scott Burruss. Chute bosses: Jason Bottoms, Jimmy Adams and Levi McCray. Pickup men: Too Tall Calhoun and Rex Bugbee. Photographer: William Kierce. Music director: Flex Moorhead.


Gladewater Round-Up Rodeo

 

Gladewater, Texas, June 8-10

 

All-around cowboy: Trevor Brazile, $2,956, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 89.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Ankle Biter, $1,742; 2. Richmond Champion, 85.5, $1,320; 3. Bill Tutor, 85, $950; 4. Tilden Hooper, 83.5, $633; 5. J.C. Hester Jr., 80, $369; 6. Kyle Brennecke, 79.5, $264. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Shofner, 4.4 seconds, $2,072; 2. K.C. Jones, 4.5, $1,802; 3. Shane Hadley, 4.8, $1,532; 4. Brother Loud, 5.0, $1,261; 5. Chance Howard, 5.1, $991; 6. Cole Edge, 5.2, $721; 7. Clayton Hass, 5.3, $450; 8. Tooter Silver, 5.7, $180. 

 

Team roping: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.5 seconds, $2,073 each; 2. Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 4.7, $1,803; 3. (tie) Zac Small/Will Woodfin and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.8, $1,397 each; 5. Trevor Brazile/Trey Johnson, 5.3, $992; 6. Lance Brooks/Dillon Wingereid, 5.5, $721; 7. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.9, $451; 8. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 6.2, $180. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Doug Aldridge, 87 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Black Betty, $1,785; 2. Shade Etbauer, 84, $1,352; 3. Bradley Harter, 83.5, $974; 4. Dean Wadsworth, 83, $649; 5. Colt Gordon, 81.5, $379; 6. Sterling Crawley, 81, $270. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Trevor Brazile, 7.8 seconds, $1,964; 2. Marcos Costa, 8.1, $1,708; 3. Bryson Sechrist, 8.2, $1,452; 4. (tie) Clint Cooper and Tuf Cooper, 8.3, $1,067 each; 6. Tim Pharr, 8.4, $683; 7. Clint Nyegaard, 8.5, $427; 8. Cody Kimball, 8.8, $171. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kelly Bruner, 17.07 seconds, $2,159; 2. Summer Gay, 17.11, $1,835; 3. Jill Wilson, 17.17, $1,511; 4. Jackie Schau, 17.19, $1,296; 5. Emily Miller, 17.20, $1,080; 6. Nicole Laurence, 17.25, $756; 7. Carlee Pierce, 17.29, $540; 8. Taci Bettis, 17.30, $432; 9. (tie) Jane Fambro and Jessi Fish, 17.32, $351 each; 11. Kristin Shoppa, 17.34, $270; 12. (tie) Shelby McCauley and Margo Crowther, 17.36, $108 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Aaron Pass, 87.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo's The Wookiee, $1,839; 2. Justin Hendrix, 87, $1,407; 3. Ednei Caminhas, 86, $1,028; 4. Toby Collins, 81, $703; 5. Sage Kimzey, 72, $433; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $63,940. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Lauranne Smith. Timers: Terri Gay and Raine Gilley. Announcers: Charlie Throckmorton and Don Gay. Specialty act: Backflip Dudley. Bullfighters: Judd Napier and Wacey Munsell. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankman: Dusty Duba. Chute boss: Jim Gay. Pickup men: Will Pope and Brandon Harris. Music director: Ben Benavides.


Eastern Oregon Livestock Show

 

Union, Ore., June 9-11

 

All-around cowboy: Russell Cardoza, $1,688, tie-down roping, steer wrestling, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kash Wilson, 80 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Major Ejection, $1,906; 2. (tie) Buck Lunak and Austin Foss, 78, $1,271 each; 4. Wyatt Denny, 77, $699; 5. George Gillespie IV, 74, $445; 6. Justin Miller, 73, $318; 7. Hunter Carter, 72.5, $254; 8. (tie) Taylor Broussard and Kyle Bounds, 71, $95 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tom Lewis, 3.2 seconds, $1,704; 2. (tie) Levi Rudd and Jesse Brown, 3.9, $1,263 each; 4. (tie) Gary Kuhn and Dakota Eldridge, 4.2, $676 each; 6. Travis Taruscio, 4.3, $294. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 5.8 seconds, $1,688 each; 2. (tie) Steven Duby/Tyler Getzwiller and Tyler Smith/Andy Carlson, 6.5, $1,251 each; 4. Jordan Weaver/Sean Santucci, 7.4, $815; 5. Trey Blackmore/Cole Sherwood, 8.0, $524; 6. (tie) Shane Erickson/Trevor McCoin and Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 8.1, $146 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyrell J Smith, 81.5 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Blue Blazes, $2,267; 2. Jake Watson, 81, $1,738; 3. Isaac Diaz, 79.5, $1,285; 4. Samuel Kelts, 78.5, $831; 5. Clayton Brum, 77, $529; 6. Joe Lufkin, 76.5, $378; 7. Taos Muncy, 75.5, $302; 8. Shane Proctor, 74, $227. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. J.C. Malone, 7.8 seconds, $1,602; 2. Shane Hanchey, 8.1, $1,325; 3. Tyson Durfey, 8.2, $1,049; 4. Reese Riemer, 8.8, $773; 5. Roy Branco, 9.6, $497; 6. Kass Kayser, 9.7, $276. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shea Durfey, 17.70 seconds, $1,186; 2. Teri Bangart, 17.72, $1,017; 3. Lexi Burgess, 18.23, $847; 4. (tie) Taylor Jacob and Jolene Hoburg, 18.24, $650 each; 6. Kimberly Sanford, 18.28, $452; 7. Kim Smith, 18.38, $339; 8. (tie) Danyelle Williams and Jody Tucker, 18.39, $198 each; 10. Shane Falon, 18.42, $113. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Joe Talbot, 14.6 seconds, $677; 2. Matt Roberson, 15.7, $508; 3. Brian Garr, 25.9, $338; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Howdy McGinn, 11.8 seconds, $677; 2. Jim Ward, 14.5, $508; 3. Todd Dickson, 16.9, $338; 4. Tom Sorey, 17.2, $169. Average: 1. Howdy McGinn, 11.8 seconds on one head, $1,015; 2. Jim Ward, 14.5, $761; 3. Joe Talbot, 14.6, $508; 4. Matt Roberson, 15.7, $254. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cody Miller, 79 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Mad Trapper, $2,892; 2. Jory Markiss, 73, $2,242; 3. (tie) John Pitts and Dakota Louis, 68, $1,407 each; 5. (tie) Colby Demo and Parker Breding, 62, $665 each; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $62,649. Stock contractor: Flying 5 Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Big Bend Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Crystal Longfellow. Officials: Rod Endicott and Scot Quick. Timers: Myrna Weber and Dawn Williams. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Bullfighters: Sean Peterson and Ryan Manning. Clown/barrelman: Scot Allerdings. Flankmen: Jose Castanon and Hans Hennings. Chute boss: Denny Peckham. Pickup men: Bill Trump and Blake West. Music director: Stacey Jo Dowton.


Eagle Rodeo

 

Eagle, Idaho, June 8-10

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. David Peebles, 84 points on Western Rodeos' Scamptown, $2,414; 2. Grant Denny, 82, $1,851; 3. Wyatt Bloom, 80.5, $1,368; 4. George Gillespie IV, 79.5, $885; 5. (tie) Jessy Davis, Wyatt Denny, Austin Foss and Nick Gutzwiler, 78.5, $382 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Baylor Roche, 4.3 seconds, $1,881; 2. Andy Weldon, 4.6, $1,557; 3. Corey Rogers, 4.9, $1,232; 4. Justin Kimsey, 5.1, $908; 5. (tie) Coltin Hill and Dirk Tavenner, 5.5, $454 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Steven Duby/Tyler Getzwiller, 4.1 seconds, $1,723 each; 2. David Temple/Tee Jay Brown, 4.2, $1,426; 3. Dale Benevides/Buck McCay, 4.9, $1,129; 4. Ryan Opie/Dayton Stafford, 5.0, $832; 5. Tyler Smith/Andy Carlson, 5.1, $535; 6. (tie) Bryce Palmer/Bo Patzke and Hayes Smith/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.2, $149 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Isaac Diaz, 80 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Spring Maid, $2,549; 2. Tyrell J Smith, 79, $1,954; 3. Call Marr, 77.5, $1,445; 4. (tie) Ryan Mackenzie, Jesse Wright and CoBurn Bradshaw, 77, $651 each; 7. (tie) Rusty Wright and Taos Muncy, 76.5, $297 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Cooper Martin, 7.6 seconds, $1,625 each; 3. Westyn Hughes, 7.9, $1,165; 4. Cody Craig, 8.0, $859; 5. (tie) Josh Frost and Clint Robinson, 8.1, $429 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Shad Heiner, 85.5 points on Four Star Rodeo's Dumbo, $2,792; 2. Kurtis Turner, 84, $2,140; 3. Garrett Smith, 82, $1,582; 4. Josh Frost, 81.5, $1,024; 5. Jordan Spears, 81, $651; 6. Joe Frost, 75, $465; 7. Charlie Scolari, 73.5, $372; 8. Cain Smith, 71, $279. 

 

Total payoff: $56,127. Stock contractor: Western Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Four Star Rodeo and Summit Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Allison France. Officials: Mike Nauman and Lynn Smith. Timers: Sue Baum and Vikki Beck. Announcer: Scott Allen. Bullfighters: Tory Cooper and Dave Murdoch. Clown/barrelman: Hig Higley. Flankmen: Dustin Mulrony and Scooter LaCrone. Chute boss: John Wright. Pickup men: Drew Blessinger and Jeffrey Shearer. Photographer: Roseanna Sales. Music director: Caden Lee

Ute Mountain Roundup Rodeo

 

Cortez, Colo., June 8-10

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Peek, $2,332, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Luke Creasy, on Honeycutt Rodeo's Standing Tall, and Kyle Charley, on JK Rodeo's Sonoran Red, 78 points, $1,216 each; 3. Zach Hibler, 76, $755; 4. Shon Gibson, 74, $503; 5. (tie) Trenten Montero and Joel Schlegel, 73, $252 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Nick Guy, 4.1 seconds, $1,424; 2. Cody Pratt, 4.6, $1,179; 3. Josh Peek, 5.2, $933; 4. Levi Rudd, 5.4, $688; 5. Chisum Docheff, 6.8, $442; 6. Cody Moore, 7.5, $246. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 4.5 seconds, $2,054 each; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Myles John, 4.6, $1,786; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.8, $1,518; 4. (tie) Travis Bounds/Jesse Sheffield and Jaguar Terrill/Colby Siddoway, 4.9, $1,116 each; 6. Calvin Brevik/Kory Bramwell, 5.2, $714; 7. (tie) Cole Cooper/Ryon Tittel and J.B. James Jr/Brock Hanson, 5.3, $313 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Taos Muncy, 79 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Cinnamon Kiss, $1,514; 2. (tie) Magin Montoya and Brody Cress, 76, $986 each; 4. Chanse Darling, 75, $550; 5. (tie) Leon Fountain and Ross Griffin, 74, $275 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jesse Clark, 8.4 seconds, $1,690; 2. Josh Peek, 8.9, $1,399; 3. Darnell Johnson, 9.4, $1,107; 4. Ty Pablo, 9.5, $816; 5. Seth Hall, 9.7, $525; 6. Devon Burris, 9.8, $291. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ivy Conrado, 17.40 seconds, $1,285; 2. Kelly Yates, 17.42, $1,101; 3. CJ Vondette, 17.45, $918; 4. (tie) Shali Lord and Barbara Johnson, 17.59, $704 each; 6. Jessie Telford, 17.63, $490; 7. Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.64, $367; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.65, $245; 9. (tie) Madeline Dickens and Sherry Cervi, 17.71, $153 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jess Davison, 81 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Hillbilly Jitterbug, $1,915; 2. Ty Wallace, 78, $1,490; 3. Jacob Smith, 74, $1,117; 4. Matty Pfingst, 50, $798; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $53,304. Stock contractor: Honeycutt Rodeo. Sub-contractor: JK Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Karen Kissel. Officials: Chuck Hoss and Jim Cutler. Timers: Mary Borgen and Dawn Honeycutt. Announcer: Jody Carper. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Kris Furr and Mark Weber. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Jerry Honeycutt and Milo Dewitt. Chute boss: Jerry Honeycutt. Pickup men: Orrin Honeycutt and Tel Honeycutt. Music director: Joshua Hilton.

Johnson County Sheriff s Posse

 

Cleburne, Texas, June 7-10

 

All-around cowboy: Trevor Brazile, $804, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Evan Jayne, 89.5 points on United Pro Rodeo's Pow Wow Nights, $1,128; 2. Tim O'Connell, 85, $846; 3. Craig Wisehart, 82.5, $564; 4. (tie) Hunter Green and Bill Tutor, 81.5, $141 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tyler Pearson, 4.0 seconds, $1,588; 2. Justin Shaffer, 4.1, $1,314; 3. Walt Arnold, 4.3, $1,040; 4. Wade Steffen, 4.5, $767; 5. Cole Edge, 4.6, $493; 6. Rowdy Parrott, 4.7, $274. 

 

Team roping: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 3.9 seconds, $1,703 each; 2. Tyler Waters/Cody Hogan, 4.1, $1,481; 3. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.4, $1,258; 4. Cyle Denison/Caleb Anderson, 4.8, $1,036; 5. Thompson Berryhill/Cody Heflin, 5.0, $814; 6. (tie) Casey Tew/Landon Williams and Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 5.1, $481 each; 8. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 5.4, $148. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 83.5 points on United Pro Rodeo's War Wagon, $1,147; 2. Sterling Crawley, 82.5, $860; 3. Dylan Henson, 81.5, $573; 4. Dean Wadsworth, 80.5, $287. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.1 seconds, $1,681; 2. (tie) Sterling Smith and Tuf Cooper, 8.4, $1,352 each; 4. Ryan Thibodeaux, 8.7, $1,023; 5. Trevor Brazile, 8.9, $804; 6. Seth Cooke, 9.0, $585; 7. Marcos Costa, 9.3, $365; 8. (tie) Riley Istre, Ike Fontenot and Trinton Downing, 9.4, $49 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jill Wilson, 14.99 seconds, $1,999; 2. Stevi Hillman, 15.06, $1,713; 3. Ari-Anna Flynn, 15.15, $1,428; 4. Tammy Fischer, 15.28, $1,237; 5. Katelyn Scott, 15.31, $952; 6. Taci Bettis, 15.39, $761; 7. Carlee Pierce, 15.44, $571; 8. Kassie Mowry, 15.47, $381; 9. Kory Matthijetz, 15.49, $286; 10. Bailee Snow, 15.52, $190. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brennon Eldred, 84.5 points on United Pro Rodeo's Runyonator, $2,119; 2. Bryce Barrios, 84, $1,648; 3. Garrett Tribble, 78.5, $1,236; 4. Eli Vastbinder, 78, $883; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $53,145. Stock contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Sub-contractor: United Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Mark Longoria and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Keri Huggins and Beckie Frazier. Announcer: West Huggins. Specialty act: Gizmo McCracken. Bullfighters: Cody Webster and Cody Patton. Clown/barrelman: Gizmo McCracken. Flankman: Danny Reagan. Chute boss: Danny Reagan. Pickup men: Ketch Weaver and JB Mauney. Music director: Jarred Campbell.


Wisconsin River Pro Rodeo

 

Merrill, Wis., June 9-11

 

All-around cowboy: Kyle Whitaker, $1,218, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Mike Fred, 78 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's No. 1-36, $1,023; 2. (tie) Tyler Waltz and Tanner Phipps, 77, $639 each; 4. (tie) Jordan Pelton and Blake Smith, 75, $128 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Kyle Whitaker, 4.3 seconds, $1,036; 2. Jon Ragatz, 4.5, $857; 3. Jacob Burks, 4.7, $679; 4. Justin Zwiefel, 4.8, $500; 5. (tie) Ty Standley and Noel Strahan, 5.0, $250 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 5.9 seconds, $1,738 each; 2. Ryan Von Ahn/Derrick Peterson, 6.0, $1,438; 3. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 7.0, $1,139; 4. Dilan Rucker/Marc Fenton, 7.3, $839; 5. Lee Van Der Geest/Jeff Butler, 11.7, $539; 6. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 11.9, $300. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Logan Allen, on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Phillip Scott, and Weston Pierschbacher, on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Frankie Joe, 79 points, $1,450 each; 3. Jade Blackwell, 78, $900; 4. Cody Rud, 77, $600; 5. Tate Thybo, 76, $350; 6. Dawson Jandreau, 75, $250. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Blake Ash, 11.3 seconds, $1,056; 2. Cole Fulton, 11.4, $874; 3. Justin Zwiefel, 12.0, $692; 4. Ryan Richert, 14.4, $510; 5. Chance Locken, 14.8, $328; 6. Kyle Whitaker, 15.0, $182. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ashley Baur, 17.74 seconds, $1,319; 2. Alexis Baratka, 17.75, $1,130; 3. Dusta Kimzey, 17.79, $942; 4. Kara Posch, 17.91, $816; 5. Julie Erkamaa, 17.94, $628; 6. (tie) Stacy Barney and Tamie Jo Martin, 17.95, $440 each; 8. Lindsay Leverington, 18.00, $251; 9. Kristine Knauf, 18.07, $188; 10. Kris Loomis, 18.10, $126. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Freeman Yoder, 78 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's No. 28, $1,762; 2. Jake Weber, 76, $1,335; 3. Will Crain, 75, $961; 4. Levi Berends, 72, $641; 5. Gumby Wren, 71, $374; 6. Andy Coughlin, 69, $267. 

 

Total payoff: $41,930. Stock contractor: Barnes PRCA Rodeo. Sub-contractors: JC Kitaif ProRodeos and Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: Fritz Brewer and Gregory Caron. Timers: Martha Martin and Bonnie Cusimano. Announcer: Kelly Kenney. Bullfighters: Lucas Moore and Justin Wolfe. Flankmen: Talli Berger and Marty Barnes. Chute boss: Marty Barnes. Pickup men: Will O'Connell and Jeff Rector. Photographers: Dick Squire and Marty Welter. Music director: Mark Evans.

Royal Gorge Rodeo

 

Canon City, Colo., June 9-10

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Peek, $479, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Shane Stevens, 77.5 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Rawhide, $699; 2. Rio Lee, 71, $525; 3. David Streweler, 69, $350; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Nick Guy, 4.7 seconds, $959; 2. Aaron Vosler, 4.8, $719; 3. Josh Peek, 5.3, $479; 4. Wyatt Johnson, 5.6, $240. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jay Tittel/Richard Durham, 5.9 seconds, $1,431 each; 2. J.B. James Jr/Brock Hanson, 6.0, $1,184; 3. J.D. Yates/Trey Yates, 6.1, $938; 4. Wade Kreutzer/Kyon Kreutzer, 6.7, $691; 5. Cole Cooper/Ryon Tittel, 6.9, $444; 6. Jase Staudt/Hank Bounds, 7.9, $247. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Treyson Antonick, 79 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Scout, $744; 2. Tyler Turco, 76, $558; 3. Corey LeFebre, 75.5, $372; 4. Brody Cress, 73, $186. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Chase Williams, 8.5 seconds, $1,053; 2. Brandon Neugebauer, 9.6, $790; 3. Chase Johnston, 9.7, $526; 4. Brice Ingo, 9.8, $263. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kim Schulze, 17.74 seconds, $907; 2. Sydni Blanchard, 17.85, $789; 3. Ashley Schafer, 17.93, $670; 4. Madeline Dickens, 17.97, $552; 5. Brenda McMahan, 18.03, $434; 6. Carla Beckett, 18.07, $315; 7. Kelly Valdez, 18.08, $197; 8. (tie) Kelley Schnaufer and Lorie Diodosio, 18.10, $39 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jacob Smith, 86 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Big Midget, $1,100; 2. Quinten Hayden, 80, $846; 3. Cody Johansen, 79, $592; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $27,140. Stock contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Irene Singer. Timers: Suni Olkjer and Norma Dorenkamp. Announcer: Bob Edmonds. Bullfighters: Kyle Magee and Tyson Twitchell. Clown/barrelman: Hashbrown Hackett. Flankman: Glenn Southwick. Chute boss: Clint Lanning. Pickup men: Chad Brennan and Clint Lanning. Music director: Brandy Edmonds.

American Heroes PRCA Rodeo

 

Hawley, Minn., June 9-10

 

All-around cowboy: Kyle Whitaker, $907, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Tanner Phipps, on JC Kitaif ProRodeos' Undergrad, and Ty Breuer, on Brehmer Rodeo's Daniel, 83 points, $872 each; 3. (tie) Jordan Pelton, Tanner Aus and Tyler Berghuis, 80, $249 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Cole Fulton, 4.8 seconds, $658; 2. Kyle Whitaker, 4.9, $494; 3. Cody Kroul, 5.5, $329; 4. Forest Sainsbury, 6.8, $165. 

 

Team roping: 1. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 5.3 seconds, $776 each; 2. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 5.4, $582; 3. Adam Rose/J.W. Beck, 5.5, $388; 4. Eli Lord/Joe Day, 6.0, $194. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chad Ferley, 79 points on Brehmer Rodeo's No. T7, $1,072; 2. Kash Deal, 74, $804; 3. (tie) Jace Blackwell and Ty Manke, 72, $402 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Trey Young, 8.7 seconds, $827; 2. Rex Treeby, 8.9, $620; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 9.4, $414; 4. Kadin Boardman, 9.6, $207. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Erin Williams and Tamie Jo Martin, 15.75 seconds, $847 each; 3. Cassidy Kohlnhofer, 15.76, $670; 4. Olivia Pemberton, 15.93, $551; 5. Fonda Galbreath, 15.97, $433; 6. Jodi Nelson, 16.04, $315; 7. Tammy Watson, 16.08, $197; 8. Mackenzie Weber, 16.11, $79. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jimy Marten, 87 points on Brehmer Rodeo's No. 199, $1,100; 2. Gumby Wren, 83, $855; 3. Tyler Stoltz, 81, $642; 4. Levi Berends, 73, $458; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $22,007. Stock contractor: Brehmer Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Barnes PRCA Rodeo and JC Kitaif ProRodeos. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Tom Peterson and Nate Young. Timers: Katelyn Barnes and Andrea Moon. Announcer: Davie Kimm. Specialty acts: Wild Thang Lepard and Dusta Kimzey. Bullfighters: Miles Jones and Jon Roberts. Clown/barrelman: Wild Thang Lepard. Flankman: Westin Barnes. Chute boss: Westin Barnes. Pickup men: Billy Weegar and Colton Thorson. Music director: Nicky Kimm.


101 Wild West Rodeo

 

Ponca City, Okla., June 8-10

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $2,228, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Jacob Edler and Jake Johnson, 4.0 seconds, $1,401 each; 3. (tie) Bob Kelly and Tanner Brunner, 4.1, $872 each; 5. (tie) Jeff Miller and Mitchell Gardner, 4.5, $370 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.7 seconds, $1,654 each; 2. (tie) Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan and Curry Kirchner/Braden Harmon, 4.8, $1,330 each; 4. (tie) Zac Small/Will Woodfin and Brye Crites/Tanner Braden, 4.9, $899 each; 6. Bubba Buckaloo/Jake Smith, 5.0, $575; 7. Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 5.1, $360; 8. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.4, $144. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tom Knight, 89 points on Andrews Rodeo's Lock And Load, $1,321; 2. Joe Lufkin, 86, $1,001; 3. Justin Caylor, 76.5, $721; 4. (tie) Chad Ferley, Weston Pierschbacher, Austin Joseph and Logan Allen, 76, $240 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Billy Hamilton, 8.9 seconds, $1,370; 2. Cole Bailey, 9.0, $1,134; 3. Paul David Tierney, 9.2, $897; 4. Perry Dietz, 9.8, $661; 5. Clint Carpenter, 9.9, $425; 6. Will Howell, 10.2, $236. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ivy Hurst, 17.50 seconds, $1,242; 2. Ericka Nelson, 17.58, $1,064; 3. (tie) Michelle Darling and Tracy Nowlin, 17.68, $828 each; 5. Kyra Stierwalt, 17.73, $591; 6. Korrina Lynn Hughes, 17.76, $473; 7. Dona Kay Rule, 17.78, $355; 8. Alexia Willis, 17.87, $237; 9. (tie) Cheryl Wallace and Felicia Taylor, 17.88, $148 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Elliot Jacoby, 85.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's B a's Unicorn, $2,705; 2. Brennon Eldred, 81.5, $2,097; 3. Kyle Zeigler, 79, $1,577; 4. Boudreaux Campbell, 76.5, $1,056; 5. Koby Radley, 75, $709; 6. Trevor Reiste, 74, $535; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $47,738. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Missy Swartz. Officials: Brad Mattox and James Hagan. Timers: Barbie Doyle and Kate Rumford. Announcer: Garrett Yerigan. Bullfighters: Cody Emerson and Chuck Swisher. Clown/barrelman: Jeff Garner. Flankman: Sammy Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: James Hajek and Jerome Schneeberger. Photographers: Fly Thomas and Terri Abrahamsen. Music director: Benje Bendele.

Days Of The Old West Rodeo

 

Delta, Utah, June 8-10

 

All-around cowboy: Joe Frost, $2,408, bull riding, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Grant Denny, 84 points on Bar T Rodeo's Lonely Gal, $1,746; 2. Taylor Broussard, 83, $1,323; 3. Austin Foss, 81, $953; 4. Kelly Timberman, 80.5, $635; 5. Jessy Davis, 79.5, $370; 6. Kyle Charley, 78, $265. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chase Black, 4.5 seconds, $1,118; 2. Hank Filippini, 5.3, $925; 3. Riley Hamilton, 5.6, $732; 4. Jarret New, 5.7, $540; 5. (tie) Blake Brown and Judd Austin, 5.9, $270 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 6.2 seconds, $1,438 each; 2. Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 6.4, $1,190; 3. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 8.3, $942; 4. Gene Harry/Morgan McVay, 9.3, $694; 5. Clint Kap/Justin Hodson, 9.9, $446; 6. Dax Barnson/Jake Freeland, 11.6, $248. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Spencer Wright, 86.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Big John, $1,898; 2. Jesse Wright, 84.5, $1,438; 3. (tie) Quincy Crum and Blazer Hamaker, 80, $863 each; 5. Jake Wright, 78.5, $403; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, 77, $288. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Colton Kofoed, 9.4 seconds, $1,077; 2. (tie) Wyatt Hunter and Joe Frost, 9.9, $798 each; 4. Justin Brinkerhoff, 10.1, $520; 5. Shank Edwards, 11.3, $334; 6. Keaton Newman, 11.6, $186. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Carmel Wright, 17.62 seconds, $1,238; 2. CJ Vondette, 17.73, $1,061; 3. Tiany Schuster, 17.75, $884; 4. Christine Laughlin, 17.78, $766; 5. Kali Parker, 17.81, $589; 6. (tie) Jordan Argyle and Jessie Telford, 17.85, $413 each; 8. Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.86, $236; 9. Jennifer Barrett, 17.87, $177; 10. Sammi Bessert, 17.89, $118. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Josh Frost, 86 points on Bar T Rodeo's Ground Control, $2,268; 2. Joe Frost, 82, $1,778; 3. Drew Flynn, 72, $1,358; 4. Kody Aldrich, 66, $938; 5. Anthony Green, 34, $658; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $44,203. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Evelyn Kerby. Officials: Gordie Kesler and Tim Engelhart. Timers: Linda Flitton and Valerie Catten. Announcer: Chad Nicholson. Specialty act: Mark Swingler. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Tyson Hutchison. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankman: Steve Chambers. Chute boss: Jared Rydalch. Pickup men: Ty Reeder and Cody Flitton. Music director: Derreld Yost.