Pro Rodeo Results - July 27-31

Medicine Hat Stampede
Medicine Hat, Alberta, July 28-30

Bareback riding: 1. Clayton Biglow, 85.5 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Copper Cat, $2,786; 2. Caleb Bennett, 84, $2,206; 3. Colin Adams, 82.5, $1,857; 4. (tie) Logan Hodson and Pascal Isabelle, 81.5, $1,219 each; 6. Tate Hartell, 80.5, $697; 7. (tie) Robert Aubrey, Dantan Bartsch and Orin Larsen, 80, $464 each; 10. Cole Goodine, 79.5, $232.

Steer wrestling: 1. Will Stovall, 4.1 seconds, $2,927; 2. Justin Miller, 4.3, $2,683; 3. Tanner Milan, 4.4, $2,358; 4. (tie) Chance Butterfield, Lucas Parker and Josh Harden, 4.8, $1,708 each; 7. (tie) Jessie Heggie and Derek Frank, 4.9, $976 each; 9. William Beierbach, 5.0, $732; 10. (tie) Harley Cole and Landon Beardsworth, 5.1, $244 each.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Kelly Buhler/Walker Gallaway and Mike Beers/Jake Rodriquez, 5.2 seconds, 1,840 each ; 3. Cole Davison/Rhen Richard, 5.3, $1,547; 4. Dalton Kraft/Trent Tunke, 5.5, 1,334; 5. (tie) Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll and Riley Roy/Wyatt Eirikson, 5.6, $1,014; 7. (tie) Spencer Rutherford/Denver Johnson and Kevin Schreiner/Jesse Popescul, 5.7, $640; 9. Clark McCarroll/Clint Maddox, 6.2, $480; 10. Roland McFadden/Ty Flewelling, 6.4, $320.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chuck Schmidt, 84.5 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Bonus Alley, $2,970; 2. Jake Watson, 83, $2,351; 3. (tie) Luke Butterfield and Layton Green, 81.5, $1,794 each; 5. Chad Thomson, 80, $990; 6. Dusty Hausauer, 79.5, $743; 7. (tie) Jim Berry and Dustin Flundra 79, $557 each; 9. Justin Berg, 77.5, $371; 7. Kaila Mussel, 76, $248.

Tie-down roping: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.5 second, $2,927; 2. Clayton Smith, 8.3, $2,683; 3. (tie) Cody Brett, Josh Eirikson and Logan Bird, 8.6. $2,033 each; 6. Randall Carlisle, 8.8, $1,382; 7. Matt Shiozawa, 9.1, $1,057; 8. Ky Marshall, 9.2, $894; 9. Curtis Cassidy, 9.3, $732; 10. (tie) Logan Hofer and Riley Warren, 9.5, $244.

Barrel racing: 1. Jackie Ganter, 17.086 seconds, $3,422; 2. Jane Melby, 17.514, $2,737; 3. Kirsty White, 17.538, $2,224; 4. Callahan Crossley, 17.565, $1,711; 5. Katie Garthwaite, 17.612, $1,369; 6. Braidy Howes, 17.621, $1,026; 7. Gaylene Buff, 17.689, $855; 8. Bobbi Goodwin, 17.720, $770; 9. Colby Gilbert, 17.740, $684; 10. Carman Pozzobon, 17.773, $599.

Bull riding: 1. Brock Radford, 81.5 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Goose Bumps, $2,752; 2. Jared Parsonage, 81, $2,179.

Stock contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Announcer: Dave Poulsen & Dustin Edwards. Rodeo secretaries: Judy Kesler and Berva Dawn Kesler; Timers: Margo Kesler and Mindy Blackmore. Officials: Cam Morris, Tim Thompson and Bear Lightbound.

Bruce Stampede
Bruce, Alberta, July 31

Bareback riding: 1. J.R. Vezain, 84 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Dark Secret, $1,047; 2. Pascal Isabelle, 77, $866; 3. Jesse Lannin, 76, $686; 4. Dylan Bilton, 73, $505; 5. Logan Hodson, 70, $325; 6. Spur Lacasse, 66, $180.

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Miller, 3.8 seconds, $1,794; 2. Tanner Milan, 4.0, $1,560; 3. (tie) Derek Frank, Morgan Grant, Brendan Laye, Travis Reay and Matt Richardson, 4.1 seconds, $858 each; 8. (tie) Will Stoval and Straws Millan, 4.2, $78 each.

Team roping: 1. Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 4.3 seconds, $1,336 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 4.4, $1,105; 3. Chase Simpson/Braidy Davies, 4.5, $875; 4. Dalton Kraft/Trent Tunke, 4.6, $645; 5. Brady Chappel/Kyle Chappel, 5.3, $415; 6. (tie) Stacy Cornet/Al Bouchard and Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 5.4, $115 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Watson, 82.5 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Crazy Day Job, $1,085; 2. Layton Green, 80.5, $898; 3. Cole Scott, 79.5, $711; 4. Justin Meston, 78, $524; 5. Chad Thomson, 76.5, $337; 6. Josh Harden, 75, $187.

Tie-down roping: 1. Ben Robinson, 8.2 seconds, $1,794; 2. Al Bouchard, 8.3, $1,560; 3. Stetson Vest and Jesse Popescul, 8.4, $1,209 each; 5. Randall Carlisle, 8.9, $858; 6. Darren Dublanko, 9.0, $624; 7. Erik Dublanko, 9.3, $390; 8. Wyatt Branden, 9.5, $156.

Barrel racing: 1. Kirsty White, 17.568 seconds, $1,629; 2. Mary Ann Toohey, 17.591; $1,396; 3. Callahan Crossley, 17.689, $1,163; 4. Chelsea Moore, 17.743, $1,008; 5. Katie Garthwaite, 17.745, $776; 6. Nicole Pana, 17.746, $620; 7. Sierra Booth, 17.755, $465; 8. Taylor Shields, 17.830, $310; 9. Sydney Daines, 17.898, $233; 10. Brittany Grant, 17.947, $155.

Bull riding: 1. Lonnie West, 85 points on Franklin Rodeo’s Danny Boy, $1,066; 2. Jared Parsonage, 79.5, $882; 3. Zane Lambert, 73, $698.

Stock contractor: Franklin Rodeo Company. Rodeo secretary: Mac McKie. Announcers: Dustin Edwards and Tyson Pietsch.

Chief Joseph Days

 

Joseph, Ore., July 27-30

 

All-around cowboy: Jason Minor, $1,375, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Richmond Champion, on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Lilly Loose Lips, and Zack Brown, on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Girl Crush, 83 points, $1,647 each; 3. Mason Clements, 82, $1,022; 4. Nick Gutzwiler, 76.5, $681; 5. Jessy Davis, 74.5, $397; 6. (tie) Cody Kiser and Chase Erickson, 73.5, $142 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 3.9 seconds, $1,090; 2. Colin Wolfe, 4.3, $902; 3. Clayton Morrison, 4.6, $714; 4. (tie) Brandon Mackenzie and Andy Weldon, 4.8, $432 each; 6. Trevor Knowles, 4.9, $188. Second round: 1. Trevor Knowles, 3.7 seconds, $1,090; 2. Sterling Lambert, 4.0, $902; 3. (tie) Blaine Jones and Nik Hamm, 4.2, $620 each; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 4.3, $338; 6. (tie) Blake Knowles, Justin Kimsey, Shawn Greenfield and Ringo Robinson, 4.5, $47 each. Average: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 8.2 seconds on two head, $1,636; 2. Trevor Knowles, 8.6, $1,354; 3. (tie) Sterling Lambert and Blake Knowles, 9.5, $931 each; 5. Blaine Jones, 9.6, $508; 6. (tie) Justin Kimsey and Brandon Mackenzie, 10.3, $141 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.4 seconds, $1,231 each; 2. Case Hirdes/Jeffrey Larson, 6.5, $1,018; 3. Blake Hirdes/Joseph Shawnego, 6.6, $806; 4. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 7.0, $594; 5. Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 7.2, $382; 6. Ryan Opie/Dayton Stafford, 7.3, $212. Second round: 1. Jake Stanley/Bucky Campbell, 4.9 seconds, $1,231 each; 2. Ryan Fornstrom/Matt Azevedo, 5.3, $1,018; 3. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 5.7, $806; 4. Shane Erickson/Andy Carlson, 5.9, $594; 5. Taylor White/Jason Minor, 6.1, $382; 6. Jesse Northrop/Kurtis Barry, 6.2, $212. Average: 1. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 12.7 seconds on two head, $1,846 each; 2. Blake Hirdes/Joseph Shawnego, 13.7, $1,528; 3. David Temple/Tio Simmons, 14.6, $1,209; 4. Jesse Northrop/Kurtis Barry, 15.0, $891; 5. Jake Stanley/Bucky Campbell, 15.9, $573; 6. Case Hirdes/Jeffrey Larson, 17.2, $318. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody DeMoss, 83 points on Use Primary's Young Guns, $2,425; 2. Joe Harper, 79.5, $1,859; 3. Taos Muncy, 77.5, $1,374; 4. Ben Londo, 74.5, $889; 5. Cameron Messier, 74, $566; 6. (tie) Justin Berg, Dustin Moody and Cooper DeWitt, 73.5, $323 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. J.C. Malone, 8.0 seconds, $1,199; 2. Justin Parke, 8.4, $993; 3. Marshall Leonard, 8.6, $786; 4. Michael Pederson, 9.2, $579; 5. (tie) Justin Brinkerhoff and Brad Goodrich, 9.5, $290 each. Second round: 1. Cody Collins, 8.1 seconds, $1,199; 2. Jason Minor, 8.6, $993; 3. Randall Carlisle, 9.0, $786; 4. J.C. Malone, 9.4, $579; 5. (tie) Seth Hopper and Coy Surrett, 9.5, $290 each. Average: 1. J.C. Malone, 17.4 seconds on two head, $1,799; 2. Roger Nonella, 19.4, $1,489; 3. Justin Brinkerhoff, 20.0, $1,179; 4. Jared Parke, 20.2, $869; 5. Coy Surrett, 20.6, $558; 6. Seth Hopper, 21.0, $310. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Callahan Crossley, 17.11 seconds, $2,017; 2. Jessie Telford, 17.37, $1,729; 3. Wendy Wilson, 17.44, $1,441; 4. Rachel Stoller, 17.49, $1,249; 5. Rainy Pratt, 17.51, $961; 6. Jennifer Kalafatic, 17.52, $769; 7. Katy Kafka, 17.55, $576; 8. Danyelle Williams, 17.56, $384; 9. Teri Bangart, 17.57, $288; 10. Kimberly Sanford, 17.70, $192. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Doug Bean, 14.3 seconds, $698; 2. Dave Clark, 14.8, $524; 3. Steve Hurn, 15.1, $349; 4. Tygh Campbell, 16.2, $175. Second round: 1. Dan Fisher, 11.8 seconds, $698; 2. Roger Branch, 13.5, $524; 3. Ky Rosenberg, 13.7, $349; 4. Corey Ross, 14.0, $175. Average: 1. Corey Ross, 30.5 seconds on two head, $1,047; 2. Doug Bean, 30.8, $786; 3. Dan Fisher, 31.9, $524; 4. Roger Branch, 33.9, $262. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Derek Kolbaba, 78 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Uncle Anthony, $2,059; 2. Chase Dougherty, 75.5, $1,578; 3. Aaron Williams, 74.5, $1,167; 4. Allen Helmuth, 72, $755; 5. A.J. Hamre, 66, $480; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $95,980. Stock contractor: Growney Brothers Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Diana Alexander. Officials: Allan Jordan Jr and Terry Carlon. Timer: Molly Twitchell. Announcer: Jody Carper. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Nathan Harp and Chuck Swisher. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankman: Tim Bridwell. Chute boss: Dan Ackley. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell and Mitch Coleman. Photographer: Kent Soule. Music directors: Charlie Rogers Barks and Ben Bendele III.



Nebraska s Big Rodeo

 

Burwell, Neb., July 27-30

 

All-around cowboy: Cole Elshere, $1,470, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Ty Breuer, 86 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Little Jet, $2,233; 2. (tie) Tim O'Connell and Frank Morton, 83, $1,489 each; 4. Casey Breuer, 82, $819; 5. Tanner Phipps, 81.5, $521; 6. Scotty NeSmith, 81, $372; 7. Joel Schlegel, 80, $298; 8. Caine Riddle, 79, $223. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. John Franzen, 4.0 seconds, $2,004; 2. (tie) Kyle Sanderson and Blair Jones, 4.1, $1,485 each; 4. Dru Melvin, 4.2, $967; 5. (tie) Tom Littell and Eli Lord, 4.6, $484 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 5.3 seconds, $2,530 each; 2. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.5, $2,200; 3. Levi O'Keeffe/Cotey Hanson, 5.9, $1,870; 4. Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 6.0, $1,540; 5. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 6.3, $1,210; 6. Scott White/Jake Nelson, 6.7, $880; 7. (tie) Rowdy Rieken/Wesley Johnson and Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 6.8, $385 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 86 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Painted Flower, $2,594; 2. Sterling Crawley, 83, $1,989; 3. Cole Elshere, 81.5, $1,470; 4. Louie Brunson, 81, $951; 5. Shane Proctor, 80, $605; 6. Jesse James Kirby, 79.5, $432; 7. (tie) Cole Pacheco and Shade Etbauer, 79, $303 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Boe Brown, 8.9 seconds, $1,636; 2. Paul David Tierney, 9.5, $1,354; 3. Chase Williams, 10.5, $1,072; 4. Caddo Lewallen, 10.6, $790; 5. Riley Pruitt, 10.9, $508; 6. Riley Wakefield, 11.1, $282. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kassidy Dennison, 17.80 seconds, $1,173; 2. Kaylee Gallino, 17.83, $1,005; 3. Jackie Schau, 18.02, $838; 4. D'Ann Gehlsen, 18.09, $726; 5. Kara Large, 18.10, $558; 6. Trula Churchill, 18.12, $447; 7. (tie) Natalie Foutch and Tisa Kraft-Peek, 18.15, $279 each; 9. Dusta Kimzey, 18.17, $168; 10. Marci Bartlett, 18.21, $112. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Chet Herren, 11.1 seconds, $1,508; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.5, $1,248; 3. Ryan Rochlitz, 11.9, $988; 4. Roger Branch, 12.3, $728; 5. Tony Reina, 12.8, $468; 6. Buck Mekelburg, 13.0, $260. Second round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 10.0 seconds, $1,508; 2. Ralph Williams, 10.8, $1,248; 3. Brent Lewis, 10.9, $988; 4. Chet Herren, 11.0, $728; 5. Guy Allen, 11.2, $468; 6. Steve Wolf, 11.8, $260. Third round: 1. Jess Tierney, 9.9 seconds, $1,508; 2. (tie) J. Tom Fisher and Randy Williams, 11.0, $1,118 each; 4. Chet Herren, 11.4, $728; 5. Wayne Barber, 11.8, $468; 6. Brian Garr, 12.3, $260. Average: 1. Chet Herren, 33.5 seconds on three head, $2,263; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 40.2, $1,872; 3. Tony Reina, 40.6, $1,482; 4. Will McBride, 41.7, $1,092; 5. Brian Garr, 42.9, $702; 6. Roger Branch, 49.6, $390. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cody Rostockyj, 88.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Smokin' Joe, $3,321; 2. Tim Bingham, 87.5, $2,546; 3. (tie) Jeston Mead and Denton Fugate, 83.5, $1,550 each; 5. Brian Larson, 81, $775; 6. Bowyn Allemand, 72, $554; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $96,772. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: DeWitt Forrest Jr and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Kelsi Peterson and Dollie Riddle. Announcers: Hadley Barrett and Travis Schauda. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Evan Allard and Weston Rutkowski. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler and Matt Scott. Pickup men: Matt Scott and Shandon Stalls. Photographer: Jim Svoboda Jr. Music director: Benje Bendele.


That Famous Preston Night Rodeo

 

Preston, Idaho, July 28-30

 

All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $1,953, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jessy Davis, 82 points on Bar T Rodeo's Head Honcho, $2,070; 2. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Tony Barrington, 81, $1,380 each; 4. Mason Clements, 80.5, $759; 5. Richmond Champion, 80, $483; 6. (tie) Morgan Wilde and Tyler Nelson, 79.5, $310 each; 8. (tie) Wyatt Bloom and Nick Gutzwiler, 79, $103 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Seth Hadlock and Baylor Roche, 4.2 seconds, $1,981 each; 3. Riley York, 4.3, $1,566; 4. Billy Bugenig, 4.5, $1,290; 5. Seth Brockman, 4.7, $1,013; 6. Blake Knowles, 4.9, $737; 7. Judd Austin, 5.0, $461; 8. Zach Trapp, 5.1, $184. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 4.2 seconds, $3,092 each; 2. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 4.3, $2,767; 3. (tie) Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, Rhen Richard/Cole Davison and John Alley/Clark Adcock, 4.5, $1,953 each; 7. Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 4.7, $1,139; 8. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.8, $814; 9. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 5.0, $488; 10. (tie) Colby Lovell/Travis Graves and Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 5.2, $81 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyrell J Smith, 81.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Continental, $2,318; 2. Jesse Wright, 80, $1,777; 3. (tie) Andy Clarys and Bailey Tubbs, 79, $1,082 each; 5. (tie) Chase Bennett, Justin Caylor and Cooper DeWitt, 78.5, $412 each; 8. (tie) Cody Wright and Jake Wright, 77, $116 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Caleb Smidt, 8.1 seconds, $2,313; 2. Ryle Smith, 8.4, $2,012; 3. Jake Pratt, 8.5, $1,710; 4. Shank Edwards, 8.8, $1,408; 5. Ryan Jarrett, 8.9, $1,106; 6. Matt Shiozawa, 9.3, $805; 7. Cimarron Boardman, 9.9, $503; 8. Zane Blandford, 10.0, $201. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Meka Brown, 17.13 seconds, $2,015; 2. Darby Fox, 17.16, $1,713; 3. Sue Smith, 17.23, $1,411; 4. Jessie Telford, 17.30, $1,209; 5. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.34, $1,008; 6. Kimmie Wall, 17.35, $705; 7. Andrea Jones, 17.37, $504; 8. Angie McCourt, 17.38, $403; 9. Sammi Bessert, 17.40, $353; 10. Rhonda Dansie, 17.45, $302; 11. Jennifer Barrett, 17.49, $252; 12. Kelsey Lutjen, 17.52, $202. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Joe Frost, 89 points on Bar T Rodeo's Slim Chance, $2,228; 2. Layne Ward, 87.5, $1,708; 3. Cole Melancon, 86.5, $1,262; 4. Garrett Smith, 82, $817; 5. Tyler Bingham, 81, $520; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $86,347. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Timers: Linda Flitton, Valerie Catten and Lorena Layser. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: Kenny Petet. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Cade Burns. Clown/barrelman: Slim Garner. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.


PRCA Kootenai River Rodeo

 

Libby, Mont., July 29-30

 

All-around cowboy: Bode Scott, $1,189, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Skyler Erickson, 71 points on JS Rodeo's Bombs Away, $865; 2. Clint Griffis, 65, $649; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Bode Scott, 5.2 seconds, $545; 2. Dan Mulkey, 9.2, $409; 3. Collin Johnson, 11.5, $273; 4. Will Powell, 14.2, $136. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tanner Patzke/Sid Sporer, 5.5 seconds, $940 each; 2. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 6.1, $705; 3. Justin Marcus/Cameron Irwin, 6.9, $470; 4. Bode Scott/Justin Viles, 17.2, $235. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. LeRoy Eash, 73 points on JS Rodeo's No. X33, $940; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Delon Parker, 11.5 seconds, $545; 2. Bode Scott, 12.9, $409; 3. Will Powell, 13.4, $273; 4. Jake Hamilton, 15.1, $136. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lindsay Kruse, 17.08 seconds, $466; 2. Ashley Sudan, 17.49, $405; 3. Kimberly Sanford, 17.69, $344; 4. Kathy Grimes, 17.72, $284; 5. Helen Brown, 17.81, $223; 6. Milee Dailey, 17.99, $162; 7. Cristy Duce, 18.01, $101; 8. Jessi Wilcox, 18.12, $41. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ty Tescher, 77 points on JS Rodeo's Crispy Crunch, $921; 2. (tie) Cameron Overcast and Dustin Jenkins, 75, $576 each; 4. Gerald Eash, 70, $230. 

 

Total payoff: $17,167. Stock contractor: JS Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Trisha Davis-Stacy. Officials: Ron Ferguson and Bob Burkhart. Timers: Trisha Davis-Stacy and Kelly McFee. Announcer: B.J. Jordan. Bullfighters: Kaleb Barrett and Jake Reed. Clown/barrelman: Ryan Litwin. Flankman: Broc McGuire. Chute boss: Chance Smith. Pickup men: John Smith and David Lewis. Photographer: Barkley Barkley. Music director: Brian Rapier.


Allegheny Mountain Championship Rodeo

 

Kellettville, Pa., July 28-30

 

All-around cowboy: Cord Spradley, $1,034, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. J.C. Hester Jr., 81 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Forget Me Not, $1,166; 2. Cole Picton, 80, $874; 3. James Carter, 79, $583; 4. Matt Borton, 72.5, $291. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Tom Farrelly and Cord Spradley, 4.6 seconds, $1,034 each; 3. Justin Morehouse, 5.5, $741; 4. (tie) John Leinaweaver and Noel Strahan, 7.1, $449 each; 6. Justin Thigpen, 10.3, $195. 

 

Team roping: 1. Riggin Dailey/Tye Eglin, 6.0 seconds, $1,034 each; 2. (tie) Jared Meyer/Joel Meyer and Scott Winkers/A.J. Williams, 7.6, $646 each; 4. Dylan Beam/Ryan Whetham, 8.9, $259. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Rud, 76 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Rockin Baby, $1,147; 2. (tie) Clovis Crane and Zeb Diehl Jr., 75, $717 each; 4. J.T. Hitch, 73, $287. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ty Rumford, 11.2 seconds, $1,029; 2. Dave Corcoran, 11.3, $852; 3. (tie) J.R. Myers and Zac Wilson, 11.6, $586 each; 5. (tie) Noah Lassa and Tim Naylor, 11.9, $248 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Tammy Kowalski, 14.45 seconds, $1,045; 2. Nicole Yost, 14.56, $896; 3. Allison Serio, 14.60, $747; 4. Robin Weaver, 14.67, $647; 5. Taylor Young, 14.71, $498; 6. Jen Bruno, 14.74, $398; 7. Jennifer Oberg, 14.83, $299; 8. Sally Young, 14.85, $199; 9. Conny Winkers, 14.96, $149; 10. Jody Stockton, 14.97, $100. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $28,943. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Courtney Morehead. Officials: Raul Rodriguez and Wayde Ellsworth. Timers: Courtney Morehead and Stacy Nelson. Announcer: Greg Simas. Specialty acts: Haley Ganzel and Lindy Nealey. Bullfighters: Dustin Nelson and Zachary Livingston. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankman: Ben Meyer. Chute boss: Ben Meyer. Pickup men: Jake Morehead and Luke West. Music director: Marla Morehead.


Kit Carson County Fair & Rodeo

 

Burlington, Colo., July 28-30

 

All-around cowboy: Shane Proctor, $1,627, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Bill Tutor, on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Lightning, and Kelly Timberman, on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Hard Times, 79 points, $1,589 each; 3. Jesse Anderson, 75, $986; 4. Frank Morton, 74, $658; 5. (tie) Tyler Berghuis, Alex Edmonds and Will Martin, 73, $219 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Nick Guy, 4.5 seconds, $1,329; 2. Blair Jones, 4.7, $1,100; 3. Cole Dorenkamp, 5.4, $871; 4. Brady Buum, 5.5, $642; 5. Kyle Broce, 5.6, $412; 6. (tie) Shane Frey and Jacob Talley, 6.0, $115 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.1 seconds, $1,363 each; 2. (tie) Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, J.D. Yates/Trey Yates and Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.3, $893 each; 5. Nick Sartain/Gage Williams, 5.5, $423; 6. Casey Gattis/Kirt Jones, 5.9, $235. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyler Turco, 78 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Black Flyer, $1,070; 2. Leon Fountain, 77, $811; 3. Ross Griffin, 75, $584; 4. Kobyn Williams, 73, $389; 5. Tanner Lockhart, 72, $227; 6. Colt Gordon, 71, $162. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Trent Creager, 8.8 seconds, $1,288; 2. Tyler Milligan, 9.2, $1,066; 3. Don Coffell, 9.4, $844; 4. Michael Perry, 9.7, $622; 5. Joe James, 10.0, $400; 6. (tie) L.D. Meier and Ryan Belew, 10.3, $111 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.57 seconds, $1,265; 2. Kelly Yates, 17.99, $1,085; 3. Kayla Jones, 18.03, $904; 4. Ashley Baur, 18.09, $783; 5. Kim Schulze, 18.15, $603; 6. (tie) Cheryl Wallace and Brenda McMahan, 18.23, $422 each; 8. MacKenzie Scott, 18.27, $241; 9. Tamara Reinhardt, 18.28, $181; 10. Rebba Wright, 18.30, $121. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Shane Proctor, on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Captain Crunch, and Bayle Worden, on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Lucky Charm, 86.5 points, $1,627 each; 3. Jeremy Hanson, 83, $1,043; 4. (tie) Jason Blasdel, Brennon Eldred and Weston Wilson, 80, $471 each; 7. Jeff Askey, 78, $246; 8. Jess Davison, 74, $184. 

 

Total payoff: $43,441. Stock contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Duggan. Officials: Chuck Hoss and Phil Smith. Timers: Irene Singer and Norma Dorenkamp. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Specialty act: Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Judd Napier and Richie Harris. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Flankman: Glenn Southwick. Pickup men: Clint Lanning, Chad Brennan and Will O'Connell. Photographers: Brian Gauck and David Seymore. Music director: Derek Barton.


Adrian Foote Memorial

 

Newtown, N.D., July 29-30

 

All-around cowboy: Cole Elshere, $1,978, saddle bronc riding, bull riding and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, 81.5 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Rip Cord, $1,480; 2. Troy Vaira, 77, $1,121; 3. Casey Breuer, 76, $807; 4. Marcus Swallow, 74.5, $538; 5. Jordan Pelton, 74, $314; 6. Nick Schwedhelm, 68.5, $224. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Eli Lord and Clay Schaack, 4.0 seconds, $1,597 each; 3. Taz Olson, 4.4, $1,262; 4. Justice Johnson, 4.6, $1,040; 5. Tyler Thorson, 4.9, $817; 6. (tie) Beau Franzen, Carson Johnston and Brad Johnson, 5.3, $371 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tucker McDaniel/Jeff Nelson, 5.3 seconds, $1,227 each; 2. Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 5.4, $1,015; 3. (tie) Caleb Mitchell/Matt Kasner and Brady Williams/Britt Williams, 5.7, $698 each; 5. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 5.9, $381; 6. Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 6.0, $212. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Kaden Deal, 80.5 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Little Birdy, $2,967; 2. (tie) Cole Elshere and JD Anderson, 80, $1,978 each; 4. Jake Costello, 78, $1,088; 5. Travis Schroth, 77.5, $692; 6. Dusty Hausauer, 76.5, $494; 7. (tie) Sam Leftwich, Taygen Schuelke and Chuck Schmidt, 75.5, $231 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Newt Bruley, 8.7 seconds, $1,854; 2. Tyson Durfey, 9.0, $1,534; 3. (tie) Wyatt Treeby and Dane Kissack, 9.1, $1,055 each; 5. Lee Sivertson, 9.2, $575; 6. Jess Woodward, 9.7, $320. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brady Portenier, 85 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's I'm Your Huckleberry, $3,235; 2. Chase Robbins, 82.5, $2,480; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $48,633. Stock contractor: Bailey Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Sutton Rodeos and Mosbrucker Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Officials: Darin Boots and Mark McKinlay. Timers: Megan Kuntz and Rowena Nelson. Announcer: Jeff Marn. Bullfighters: Sylvan La Cross and Kyle Magee. Flankmen: Wally Mosbrucker and Shane Gunderson. Chute boss: Shane Gunderson. Pickup men: Joe Blankenship, Kelly Klein and Ryan Hanna. Music director: Cassidy Marn.

Caribou County Fair & Rodeo

 

Grace, Idaho, July 28-29

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Frost, $1,210, bull riding, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Cody Kiser, 78.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Liberty Bell, $1,173; 2. Tony Barrington, 77, $888; 3. Wyatt Bloom, 76, $640; 4. (tie) Seth Shelton, Nick Gutzwiler and Braxten Nielsen, 73, $284 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Newt Novich, 4.0 seconds, $1,779; 2. Olin Hannum, 4.3, $1,472; 3. Shawn Downing, 4.4, $1,165; 4. Clay Lloyd, 4.6, $859; 5. Austin Manning, 4.8, $552; 6. Payson Munns, 5.0, $307. 

 

Team roping: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.3 seconds, $2,043 each; 2. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.9, $1,777; 3. (tie) Brian Winn/Matt Liston and Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 5.0, $1,377 each; 5. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.1, $977; 6. Rhett Anderson/Jade Anderson, 5.2, $711; 7. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 5.3, $444; 8. (tie) John Alley/Clark Adcock and Travis Nichols/Tim Garrison, 5.4, $89 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Wright, 84 points on Powder River Rodeo's Shaken Not Stirred, $1,470; 2. (tie) Brady Nicholes and Andy Clarys, 83, $958 each; 4. Clayton Brum, 81, $535; 5. Allen Boore, 80, $312; 6. (tie) Rusty Wright and Justin Caylor, 77, $111 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. J.C. Malone, 8.0 seconds, $1,840; 2. Cooper Martin, 8.1, $1,523; 3. Cody Craig, 8.3, $1,206; 4. Don Coffell, 9.1, $888; 5. Jayce Johnson, 9.2, $571; 6. Clint Robinson, 9.3, $317. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Nellie Miller, 17.20 seconds, $1,283; 2. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.32, $1,100; 3. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.41, $917; 4. Terri Wood Gates, 17.47, $794; 5. Darby Fox, 17.51, $611; 6. Jessie Telford, 17.61, $489; 7. (tie) Nicole Riggle and Kimmie Wall, 17.62, $306 each; 9. Sammi Bessert, 17.66, $183; 10. (tie) Kristy Yerrington and Teigan Adams, 17.67, $61 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Josh Frost, 85 points on Powder River Rodeo's No. 57y, $1,210; 2. Joe Frost, 84, $917; 3. Dylan Vick, 79, $660; 4. Ty Yates, 26, $440; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $50,504. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: D & H Cattle. Rodeo secretary: Penny Walton. Officials: Tom Parker and Randy Ternan. Timers: Penny Walton and Sam Arnold. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty act: Kyzer Stoddard. Bullfighters: Garrett Kissack and Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Dusty Barrett. Flankmen: Dillon Page and Hank Franzen. Chute boss: Hank Franzen. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott and James Brown. Music director: Mark Haller.

Sheridan Saddle Club PRCA Rodeo

 

Plentywood, Mont., July 28-29

 

All-around cowboy: Beau Franzen, $1,115, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Blade Elliott, 82 points on J Bar J's Dark Alley, $303; 2. (tie) Paden Hurst and Marcus Swallow, 76, $190 each; 4. Trevor McAllister, 73, $76. Second round: 1. (tie) Marcus Swallow, on J Bar J's Night Hawk, and Trevor McAllister, on J Bar J's Nightmoves, 80 points, $265 each; 3. Blade Elliott, 73, $152; 4. Paden Hurst, 63, $76. Average: 1. Marcus Swallow, 156 points on two head, $303; 2. Blade Elliott, 155, $227; 3. Trevor McAllister, 153, $152; 4. Paden Hurst, 139, $76. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Beau Franzen and Justice Johnson, 5.1 seconds, $1,115 each; 3. Kody Woodward, 5.7, $799; 4. Tom Hansen, 6.0, $589; 5. Rowdy Benson, 7.1, $379; 6. Taz Olson, 8.0, $210. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 5.6 seconds, $1,159 each; 2. Wyatt Bice/Derick Fleming, 6.4, $959; 3. (tie) Clint Gorrell/Jesse Dale and Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 6.8, $659 each; 5. Clay Negaard/Chuck Graham, 7.2, $360; 6. Miles Kobold/Brady Graff, 9.4, $200. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Travis Nelson, 80 points on J Bar J's In The River, $321; 2. Wyatt Hurst, 79, $241; 3. (tie) Rhett Fox and Dalton Rixen, 73, $120 each. Second round: 1. Dawson Jandreau, 81 points on J Bar J's King Of The Lizards, $321; 2. Jace Blackwell, 76, $241; 3. Dalton Rixen, 75, $160; 4. Travis Nelson, 68, $80. Average: 1. (tie) Travis Nelson and Dalton Rixen, 148 points on two head, $281 each; 3. Jace Blackwell, 146, $160; 4. Dawson Jandreau, 81 on one head, $80. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Boe Brown, 8.6 seconds, $1,097; 2. George Marcenko, 8.9, $908; 3. Matt Peters, 9.1, $719; 4. Cole Hatzenbuehler, 9.5, $530; 5. Clint Kindred, 10.0, $341; 6. Justin Scofield, 10.3, $189. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Britta Thiel, 17.83 seconds, $921; 2. Samantha Jorgenson, 17.87, $789; 3. Maquel Fleming, 17.93, $658; 4. Ashley Day, 18.01, $570; 5. Ahnna Peterson, 18.02, $439; 6. Danielle Wright, 18.17, $351; 7. Fonda Galbreath, 18.18, $263; 8. Whitney Olson, 18.19, $175; 9. Kaylee Gallino, 18.33, $132; 10. Victoria Netzer, 18.34, $88. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Devon Mitchell, 82 points on J Bar J's Black Sky, $959; 2. Bart Miller, 81, $719; 3. Hawk Whitt, 78, $479; 4. Jeff Bertus, 76, $240. 

 

Total payoff: $29,568. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Sub-contractor: Pickett Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Mike Steiger and Tom Tharp. Timers: Jan Marshall and Marlene Dreesen. Announcer: Randy Taylor. Specialty act: Coppertown Davis. Bullfighters: Bracken Gittins and Colin LaMont. Clown/barrelman: Coppertown Davis. Flankmen: Sparky Dreesen and Adam Hurst. Pickup men: Brad Marshall and Ben Wrzesinski. Music director: Randy Taylor.


Northeast Montana Fair & Rodeo

 

Glasgow, Mont., July 27-28

 

All-around cowboy: Nolan Conway, $2,244, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jordan Pelton, 79.5 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's No. 102, $1,383; 2. Blake Smith, 77, $1,048; 3. Troy Vaira, 75.5, $755; 4. (tie) Mike Fred, Blade Elliott, Tucker Zingg and Clint Griffis, 73, $252 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Parker Bignell, 3.8 seconds, $876; 2. Nolan Conway, 3.9, $657; 3. (tie) Jabe Anderson III and Kyle Callaway, 4.0, $328 each. Second round: 1. Jordan Holland, 4.7 seconds, $876; 2. Kyle Callaway, 4.8, $657; 3. Nolan Conway, 4.9, $438; 4. Luke Gee, 5.0, $219. Average: 1. (tie) Nolan Conway and Kyle Callaway, 8.8 seconds on two head, $1,149 each; 3. Jordan Holland, 9.4, $657; 4. Will Stovall, 11.2, $328. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Steele De Paoli/Kasper Roy, 4.9 seconds, $1,047 each; 2. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 5.1, $786; 3. Tanner Patzke/Sid Sporer, 5.2, $524; 4. Gene Harry/Clint Harry, 5.3, $262. Second round: 1. Wyatt Bice/Derick Fleming, 4.8 seconds, $1,047 each; 2. Gene Harry/Clint Harry, 6.0, $786; 3. Shayne Bishop/Jimmy Cole, 8.1, $524; 4. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 11.0, $262. Average: 1. Gene Harry/Clint Harry, 11.3 seconds on two head, $1,571 each; 2. (tie) Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher and Wyatt Bice/Derick Fleming, 16.1, $982 each; 4. Shayne Bishop/Jimmy Cole, 19.5, $393. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyrell J Smith, 78 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's Game Boy, $1,570; 2. Travis Nelson, 77.5, $1,189; 3. Dalton Rixen, 75.5, $856; 4. Ty Manke, 75, $571; 5. Doug Fitzgerald, 72.5, $333; 6. Cole Elshere, 71, $238. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Treston Vermandel, 9.7 seconds, $827; 2. Jerrad Hofstetter, 9.9, $620; 3. J.C. Crowley, 11.1, $414; 4. Hank Hollenbeck, 11.4, $207. Second round: 1. Jade Lyon, 9.6 seconds, $827; 2. Jade Gardner, 10.3, $620; 3. Dennis Luetge, 10.4, $414; 4. George Marcenko, 10.5, $207. Average: 1. Jerrad Hofstetter, 21.3 seconds on two head, $1,241; 2. Dennis Luetge, 21.9, $931; 3. Hank Hollenbeck, 22.3, $620; 4. Treston Vermandel, 25.4, $310. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Hallie Fulton, 17.82 seconds, $1,672; 2. Mary Walker, 17.86, $1,433; 3. Latisha Larsen, 17.98, $1,194; 4. Kaylee Gallino, 18.03, $1,035; 5. Lindsay Kruse, 18.08, $796; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 18.12, $637; 7. (tie) Samantha Jorgenson and Heather Knerr, 18.15, $398 each; 9. Britany Diaz, 18.19, $239; 10. (tie) Ashley Sudan and Kathryn Wootan, 18.21, $80 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cole Wagner, 57 points on Brookman-Hyland Rodeo's No. 3, $1,867; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $56,456. Stock contractor: Brookman-Hyland Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Burch Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cathy Wieferich. Officials: Darin Boots and Gordie Kesler. Timers: Ruby Nygaard and Joyce Kesler. Announcer: Barney Sheridan. Bullfighters: Tate Rhoads and Daryl Thiessen. Clown/barrelman: Denny Halstead. Flankmen: Kenny Barringer and Daryl Thiessen. Chute boss: Dave Wieferich. Pickup men: Shane Moran and Ryan Hanna. Music director: Tara Sheridan.

Central Montana Ram Pro Rodeo

 

Lewistown, Mont., July 27-28

 

All-around cowboy: Russell Cardoza, $3,488, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Connor Hamilton, 80 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Union Square, $1,523; 2. Jeffery ZdZiarski, 77, $1,154; 3. Tristan Hansen, 76, $831; 4. Wyatt Bloom, 75, $554; 5. J.R. Vezain, 74, $323; 6. (tie) George Gillespie IV and Clint Griffis, 73, $115 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Bryant Mikkelson, 4.7 seconds, $1,794; 2. Seth Brockman, 5.0, $1,560; 3. Collin Johnson, 5.4, $1,326; 4. (tie) Beau Clark, Bridger Chambers and Hank Hollenbeck, 5.6, $858 each; 7. (tie) Kolby Bignell and Dan Mulkey, 5.7, $273 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.5 seconds, $1,499 each; 2. Brady Tryan/Tommy Zuniga, 4.7, $1,241; 3. Casey Tew/Justin Viles, 4.9, $982; 4. Nolan Conway/Dylan Johnson, 5.0, $724; 5. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 5.3, $465; 6. (tie) Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom and Gene Harry/Clint Harry, 5.4, $129 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyrell J Smith, 83 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Dinner Party, $1,849; 2. Travis Nelson, 82, $1,401; 3. Chase Brooks, 80, $1,008; 4. Josh Davison, 79, $672; 5. Chanse Darling, 77, $392; 6. Blazer Hamaker, 76, $280. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Russell Cardoza, 9.3 seconds, $1,989; 2. Jerrad Hofstetter, 9.4, $1,730; 3. (tie) Matt Peters and Jayce Johnson, 9.7, $1,340 each; 5. Kody Lahaye, 10.2, $951; 6. (tie) Bryant Mikkelson, Clint Kindred and Dennis Luetge, 10.5, $432 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Cayla Melby, 17.33 seconds, $2,069; 2. Jana Griemsman, 17.42, $1,773; 3. Ashley Sudan, 17.50, $1,478; 4. Emily Kallenberger, 17.56, $1,281; 5. Lisa Lockhart, 17.65, $985; 6. Kristi Steffes, 17.66, $788; 7. Katie Rasmussen, 17.74, $591; 8. Lisa Anderson, 17.76, $394; 9. Kaela Murphy, 17.84, $296; 10. Cranna Roberts, 17.85, $197. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Reo Lohse, 14.1 seconds, $688; 2. Jason Evans, 16.1, $516; 3. Lee Isenberger, 18.3, $344; 4. Corey Ross, 23.3, $172. Second round: 1. J.P. Wickett, 11.8 seconds, $688; 2. C.A. Lauer, 15.6, $516; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 17.9, $344; 4. Lee Isenberger, 19.5, $172. Average: 1. Lee Isenberger, 37.8 seconds on two head, $1,031; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 43.5, $773; 3. Bill Benson, 57.4, $516; 4. J.P. Wickett, 11.8 on one head, $258. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ty Wallace, 90 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Gator, $1,675; 2. Cole Wagner, 88, $1,269; 3. Riker Carter, 86.5, $914; 4. Parker Breding, 86, $609; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $59,351. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Officials: Tim Engelhart and Steven Birnie. Timers: Roberta Sankey, Ryan Sankey and Rowena Nelson. Announcer: Marty Campbell. Bullfighters: Tyson Hutchison and Sylvan La Cross. Clown/barrelman: Scott Cameron. Flankman: Wade Sankey. Pickup men: T.J. Clark and K.C. Verhelst. Photographers: Jackie Jensen and Mary Peters. Music director: Ryan Sankey.

Cecil County Fair and Pro Rodeo

 

Fair Hill, Md., July 26-27

 

All-around cowboy: J.R. Myers, $639, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Andy Carter, 73 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's Badger, $451; 2. Chris Smith, 71, $338; 3. Wacey Cody, 61, $226; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Bryan Tamm, 5.2 seconds, $752; 2. A.J. Williams, 6.6, $564; 3. Chad Stoltzfus, 13.3, $376; 4. Big Jim Banff, 14.8, $188. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Rob Toth/Alex Brooks and Mary Ann Brown/Kenny Brown, 6.3 seconds, $822 each; 3. Eric Fabian/Justin Yost, 6.6, $589; 4. Waylon Cameron/Brian Groves, 7.3, $434; 5. Colby Clement/Ryan Whetham, 7.4, $279; 6. Carmine Nastri/Lewis Rimes Jr., 7.6, $155. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Mike Johnson, 77 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's Oreo, $481; 2. Clovis Crane, 67, $361; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. J.R. Myers, 10.4 seconds, $639; 2. Ty Rumford, 10.9, $479; 3. Bradley Chance Hays, 11.2, $320; 4. Robbie Erck, 12.4, $160. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jodi Mathews, 15.52 seconds, $892; 2. Crystal Marshall, 15.62, $765; 3. Jen Bruno, 15.73, $637; 4. Joyce Stoltzfus, 15.75, $552; 5. (tie) Jody Stockton and Robin Weaver, 15.82, $382 each; 7. April Masterson, 15.96, $255; 8. Jessica Green, 16.01, $170; 9. Belle Lawrence, 16.02, $127; 10. Sally Young, 16.07, $85. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Scott Sellers, 76 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Lights Out Louie, $683; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $18,988. Stock contractor: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Kathi Myers. Offical: Burgess Ovitt. Timers: Kathi Myers and Carmela Spano. Announcer: Anthony Lucia. Bullfighters: Keystone Kid Hussmann and Travis Warrick. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankman: Sonny Williams III. Pickup men: Jared Groene and Tye Eglin. Photographer: Lance Jeffrey. Music director: Ty Miller.