Pro Rodeo Results - September 17th-20th


New Mexico State Fair & Rodeo

 

Albuquerque, N.M., Sept. 15-20

 

All-around cowboy: Clayton Hass, $1,419, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Clayton Biglow, on The Cervi Brothers' Migraine Mistress, and Jake Brown, on The Cervi Brothers' William Wallace, 84 points, $4,309 each; 3. Orin Larsen, 83, $2,765; 4. (tie) Caleb Bennett, Ty Breuer, Tanner Aus, and Seth Hardwick, 82, $1,098 each; 8. (tie) George Gillespie IV, Luke Creasy, Winn Ratliff, and Jessy Davis, 80, $122 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Bray Armes, 3.9 seconds, $3,371; 2. (tie) Stockton Graves, and Orrin Fontenot, 4.0, $2,839 each; 4. (tie) Baylor Roche, and Ty Erickson, 4.1, $2,129 each; 6. (tie) Clayton Hass, and Russell Armenta, 4.2, $1,419 each; 8. (tie) Blake Knowles, and Olin Hannum, 4.3, $710 each; 10. Casey Martin, 4.8, $177. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, and Calvin Brevik/Cullen Teller, 5.1 seconds, $4,061 each; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.4, $3,384; 4. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 5.5, $2,933; 5. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.6, $2,482; 6. Brandon Webb/Mickey Gomez, 5.7, $2,030; 7. Ty Blasingame/Josh Fillmore, 6.3, $1,579; 8. Robert Ansley/Brian Sullivan, 6.4, $1,128; 9. (tie) Zac Small/Tyler Worley, and Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 6.5, $451 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cort Scheer, 85 points on The Cervi Brothers' Fire N' The Hole, $4,709; 2. (tie) Jade Blackwell, and Brady Nicholes, 83, $3,140 each; 4. (tie) Allen Boore, and Sam Spreadborough, 82, $1,413 each; 6. Clay Elliott, 81, $785; 7. (tie) Jake Finlay, Chad Ferley, and Isaac Diaz, 79, $366 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Sterling Smith, 8.1 seconds, $4,179; 2. Cody McCartney, 8.2, $3,739; 3. J.C. Malone, 8.4, $3,299; 4. Stran Smith, 8.5, $2,859; 5. Blane Cox, 8.6, $2,420; 6. Mike Johnson, 8.7, $1,980; 7. Cade Swor, 8.8, $1,540; 8. Jeremy Kempker, 8.9, $1,100; 9. Brent Lewis, 9.1, $660; 10. Jayce Johnson, 9.2, $220. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Cassidy Kruse, 15.23 seconds, $3,845; 2. Callie DuPerier, 15.27, $3,076; 3. Sarah Rose McDonald, 15.31, $2,499; 4. Layna Kight, 15.36, $1,922; 5. Sherrylynn Johnson, 15.40, $1,538; 6. Katelyn McLeod, 15.41, $1,153; 7. Megan Swint, 15.44, $961; 8. (tie) Megan Williams-Mariluch, and Jackie Ganter, 15.45, $817 each; 10. Ivy Conrado, 15.47, $673; 11. Carmel Wright, 15.49, $577; 12. Kelley Schnaufer, 15.55, $481; 13. Brittany Kelly, 15.58, $384; 14. (tie) Jackie Jatzlau, and Alexa Lake, 15.61, $240 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tanner Learmont, 88 points on Big Rafter Rodeo's Gold Rush, $5,182; 2. Shane Proctor, 86, $3,973; 3. Jacob O'Mara, 85, $2,937; 4. Joseph Vazquez, 84, $1,900; 5. (tie) Derek Kolbaba, and Jeff Askey, 81, $1,036 each; 7. Derrick Finnels, 80, $691; 8. (tie) Joe Frost, and Markus Mariluch, 77, $259 each. 

 

Total payoff: $158,215. Stock contractors: Cervi Championship Rodeo and The Cervi Brothers. Sub-contractors: Summit Pro Rodeo, Big Rafter Rodeo and JK Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Allan Jordan Jr, Paul Hughes and Travis Howe. Timers: Toni Hughes and Toby Dunlavy. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Bullfighters: Andrew Burelle, Nathan Harp and Kyle Lippincott. Clown/barrelman: Lecile Harris. Flankmen: Ty Rinaldo, Jesse Hill and Scotty Rodriguez. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Photographer: Ric Andersen. Music director: Hambone Hilton.


Pasadena Livestock Show & Rodeo

 

Pasadena, Texas, Sept. 11-17

 

All-around cowboy: Caleb Smidt, $1,711, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clint Cannon, 83 points on Frontier Rodeo's Showdown, $4,350; 2. Tim O'Connell, 82, $3,335; 3. Tanner Aus, 80, $2,465; 4. Trenten Montero, 78, $1,595; 5. (tie) Jake Brown, and Scotty NeSmith, 77, $870 each; 7. (tie) Luke Creasy, and Evan Jayne, 76, $507 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round:1. Joshua Clark, 4.2 seconds, $1,733; 2. Shayde Etherton, 4.3, $1,434; 3. Orrin Fontenot, 4.6, $1,135; 4. Cade Staton, 4.8, $837; 5. Kody Dollery, 4.9, $538; 6. (tie) Gary Gilbert, Jacob Edler, and Cody Moore, 5.1, $100 each. Second round:1. Casey Martin, 3.9 seconds, $1,733; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 4.8, $1,434; 3. Jacob Edler, 4.9, $1,135; 4. Brad Loesch, 5.2, $837; 5. Shayde Etherton, 5.4, $538; 6. Rowdy Parrott, 5.5, $299. Average: 1. Shayde Etherton, 9.7 seconds on two head, $2,599; 2. Jacob Edler , 10.0, $2,151; 3. Cody Moore, 11.3, $1,703; 4. Rowdy Parrott, 12.2, $1,255; 5. Stan Branco, 12.5, $807; 6. Gary Gilbert, 12.7, $448. 

 

Team roping: First round:1. Nathan McWhorter/Wesley Thorp, 5.5 seconds, $1,433 each; 2. Justin Davis/Trey Johnson, 6.4, $1,186; 3. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 6.9, $939; 4. Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger, 7.0, $692; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Martin Lucero, 7.1, $445; 6. Anthony Lucia/Tyler Domingue, 7.8, $247. Second round:1. Cody Russell/Wesley Johnson, 5.0 seconds, $1,433 each; 2. Cole Wheeler/Wesley Moss, 5.7, $1,186; 3. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 6.3, $939; 4. Anthony Lucia/Tyler Domingue, 7.2, $692; 5. Nathan McWhorter/Wesley Thorp, 8.3, $445; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Martin Lucero, 8.5, $247. Average: 1. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 13.2 seconds on two head, $2,150 each; 2. Nathan McWhorter/Wesley Thorp, 13.8, $1,779; 3. Anthony Lucia/Tyler Domingue, 15.0, $1,408; 4. (tie) Justin Davis/Trey Johnson, and Kaleb Driggers/Martin Lucero, 15.6, $852 each; 6. Cody Russell/Wesley Johnson, 18.5, $371. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Cody Wright, on Frontier Rodeo's Midnight Delight, and Isaac Diaz, on Frontier Rodeo's Time Out, 85 points, $3,761 each; 3. Rusty Wright, 83, $2,413; 4. (tie) Bradley Harter, CoBurn Bradshaw, and Curtis Garton, 82, $1,088 each; 7. (tie) Garet Aldridge, and Sam Spreadborough, 81, $497 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round:1. Trent Walls, 9.1 seconds, $1,791; 2. Ross Tucker, 9.7, $1,483; 3. (tie) Justin Maass, and Caleb Smidt, 9.9, $1,019 each; 5. Cody McCartney, 10.1, $556; 6. Blane Cox, 10.2, $309. Second round:1. Ike Fontenot, 9.0 seconds, $1,791; 2. Robert Mathis, 9.1, $1,483; 3. (tie) Cody McCartney, Clayton Collmorgen, and Zane Blandford, 9.2, $865 each; 6. (tie) Blair Burk, and Cory Solomon, 9.3, $154 each. Average: 1. Cody McCartney, 19.3 seconds on two head, $2,687; 2. Robert Mathis, 19.7, $2,224; 3. Trent Walls, 20.5, $1,760; 4. (tie) Clayton Collmorgen, and Ross Tucker, 20.8, $1,066 each; 6. Ryan Thibodeaux, 21.1, $463. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Taylor Jacob, 15.82 seconds, $3,251; 2. Ari-Anna Flynn, 15.92, $2,600; 3. Jana Bean, 15.97, $2,113; 4. Jackie Ganter, 16.02, $1,625; 5. Callie DuPerier, 16.05, $1,300; 6. Katelyn McLeod, 16.07, $975; 7. Janet Staton, 16.12, $813; 8. Hailey Kinsel, 16.14, $731; 9. Christine Laughlin, 16.15, $650; 10. Andrea Cline, 16.21, $569; 11. Morgan Breaux, 16.22, $488; 12. Jill Wilson, 16.24, $406; 13. Mary Walker, 16.25, $325; 14. Megan Williams-Mariluch, 16.34, $244; 15. Kelly Clifton, 16.37, $163. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Sage Kimzey, 90 points on Championship Pro Rodeo's Caddilac Red, $4,399; 2. Lon Danley, 88, $3,373; 3. Jacob O'Mara, 87, $2,493; 4. Cody Rostockyj, 85, $1,613; 5. (tie) Edgar Durazo, and Shane Proctor, 84, $880 each; 7. (tie) Caleb Sanderson, and Ardie Maier, 83, $513 each. 

 

Total payoff: $142,337. Stock contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Championship Pro Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeo and Silver Creek Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Lauranne Smith. Officials: Mike Todd, Skip Emmett and Mark Longoria. Timers: Terri Gay and Jen Jeanes. Announcers: Don Gay and Terry Starnes. Specialty acts: Robbie Hodges, Jessica Blair and Madison MacDonald. Bullfighters: Cody Webster and Blue Jeanes. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankmen: Matt Williams, Brett Barrett and Heath Stewart. Chute boss: Heath Stewart. Pickup men: Rex Bugbee, Ryan Bestol and John Patterson. Music director: Richard Jones.


West Texas Fair & Rodeo

 

Abilene, Texas, Sept. 15-19

 

All-around cowboy: Caleb Smidt, $3,617, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 79 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Showbiz, $1,816; 2. George Gillespie IV, 78, $1,392; 3. (tie) Luke Creasy, and Mason Clements, 77, $848 each; 5. Caine Riddle, 76, $424; 6. (tie) Shane O'Connell, Tyler Waltz, and Winn Ratliff, 75, $242 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round:1. (tie) Bray Armes, and Tyler Waguespack, 3.8 seconds, $1,082 each; 3. (tie) Rowdy Thames, and Ty Erickson, 3.9, $674 each; 5. Hunter Cure, 4.0, $367; 6. Monty Eakin, 4.1, $204. Second round:1. Orrin Fontenot, 3.3 seconds, $1,184; 2. Clayton Hass, 3.5, $980; 3. Stockton Graves, 3.7, $776; 4. (tie) Cade Staton, J.D. Struxness, and Hunter Cure, 4.1, $381 each. Average: 1. Hunter Cure, 8.1 seconds on two head, $1,776; 2. (tie) Stockton Graves, and Clayton Hass, 8.2, $1,317 each; 4. (tie) Rowdy Thames, and Ty Erickson, 8.3, $704 each; 6. Tyler Waguespack, 8.7, $306. 

 

Team roping: First round:1. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 4.7 seconds, $1,071 each; 2. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, and Cory Clark/Ethan Cory, 4.9, $794 each; 4. Nick Rawlings/Cory King, 5.0, $517; 5. Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 5.6, $332; 6. (tie) Chuck Doebbler/Justin Pruitt, Colt Fisher/Corey Hendrick, and Blaine Vick/Twister Cain, 6.2, $62 each. Second round:1. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig, and Eli Lord/Levi Lord, 4.5 seconds, $979 each; 3. Ty Bach/Bradley Johnson, 4.6, $702; 4. Turtle Powell/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.9, $517; 5. Blaine Vick/Twister Cain, 5.2, $332; 6. Colt Fisher/Corey Hendrick, 5.9, $185. Average: 1. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 11.3 seconds on two head, $1,606 each; 2. Blaine Vick/Twister Cain, 11.4, $1,329; 3. Colt Fisher/Corey Hendrick, 12.1, $1,052; 4. Ty Bach/Bradley Johnson, 12.7, $776; 5. Chuck Doebbler/Justin Pruitt, 14.1, $499; 6. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 15.5, $277. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Dean Wadsworth, on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Little Angel, and Doug Aldridge, on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Black Gold, 80 points, $1,983 each; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 79, $1,272; 4. (tie) Isaac Diaz, Treyson Antonick, and Preston Kafka, 78, $574 each; 7. (tie) Jeremy Melancon, Steven Dent, and Jade Blackwell, 76, $175 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round:1. Sterling Smith, 7.9 seconds, $1,418; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt, and Cory Solomon, 8.1, $1,051 each; 4. Zane Blandford, 8.3, $684; 5. Marcos Costa, 8.7, $440; 6. Jeremy Kempker, 8.9, $244. Second round:1. Clint Nyegaard, 7.4 seconds, $1,418; 2. (tie) Cimarron Boardman, and Stetson Stowe-Corman, 8.0, $1,051 each; 4. Marshall Leonard, 8.1, $684; 5. Caleb Smidt, 8.3, $440; 6. Charley Russell, 8.4, $244. Average: 1. Caleb Smidt, 16.4 seconds on two head, $2,126; 2. Marcos Costa, 17.7, $1,760; 3. Zane Blandford, 17.8, $1,393; 4. Sterling Smith, 18.2, $1,026; 5. Marshall Leonard, 18.3, $660; 6. Cory Solomon, 18.6, $367. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Carmel Wright, 14.86 seconds, $2,412; 2. Jackie Ganter, 14.94, $2,050; 3. Kelly Bruner, 14.96, $1,688; 4. Christine Laughlin, 15.09, $1,447; 5. Megan Williams-Mariluch, 15.13, $1,206; 6. Carley Richardson, 15.15, $844; 7. Andrea Cline, 15.16, $603; 8. Molly Powell, 15.22, $482; 9. Teresa Turbeville, 15.24, $422; 10. (tie) Callie DuPerier, and Kriss Griffin, 15.28, $332 each; 12. Jill Wilson, 15.31, $241. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Logan Hunter, 83 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Sandtown, $2,690; 2. (tie) Sam Wyatt, and Rocky McDonald, 79, $1,793 each; 4. (tie) Casey Huckabee, and Jake Gowdy, 77, $807 each; 6. Cole Melancon, 72, $448; 7. Jarrod Craig, 71, $359; 8. Elliot Jacoby, 66, $269. 

 

Total payoff: $95,108. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Chuck Hoss, Chris Bastien and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Dollie Riddle and Ti Ada Wise. Announcer: Hadley Barrett. Specialty act: Mark Swingler. Bullfighters: Nathan Jestes and Chuck Swisher. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankmen: Paul Peterson and Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Rhett Beutler and Matt Scott. Pickup men: Matt Scott and Shandon Stalls. Music director: Jill Franzen.


71st Annual Four States Fair & Rodeo

 

Texarkana, Ark., Sept. 16-19

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $1,229, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Winn Ratliff, 84 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Bright Lights, $1,135; 2. Steven Anding, 81, $860; 3. (tie) Marvin Alderman Jr., and Scotty NeSmith, 79, $516 each; 5. Tim O'Connell, 74, $241; 6. Keegan Labry, 63, $172. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Shayde Etherton, and Brad Loesch, 3.8 seconds, $1,420 each; 3. Jordan Thrasher, 3.9, $1,018; 4. Sam Dixon, 4.2, $750; 5. (tie) Kamry Dymmek, and Chance Howard, 4.3, $375 each. 

 

Team roping: First round:1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Jonathan Torres, 4.9 seconds, $655 each; 2. Glynn Robinson/J.D. Robinson, 5.3, $491; 3. Marcus Theriot/Wes Goodrich, 5.6, $328; 4. Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 6.2, $164. Second round:1. (tie) Bart Brunson/Nick Kent, Dustin Egusquiza/Stephen Britnell, and Manny Egusquiza Jr./Jonathan Torres, 5.0 seconds, $491 each; 4. Rowdy Rieken/Tyler Domingue, 5.4, $164. Average: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Jonathan Torres, 9.9 seconds on two head, $983 each; 2. Bart Brunson/Nick Kent, 11.4, $737; 3. Marcus Theriot/Wes Goodrich, 12.8, $491; 4. Cody Russell/Wesley Johnson, 13.2, $246. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dalton Davis, 82 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Lonestar, $1,377; 2. (tie) Justin Caylor, and Isaac Diaz, 80, $897 each; 4. Cody Anthony, 79, $501; 5. (tie) Curtis Garton, and Roper Kiesner, 78, $250 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Joseph Gernentz, 8.6 seconds, $1,533; 2. (tie) Cheyenne Harper, and Nathan Steinberg, 9.0, $1,137 each; 4. (tie) Sterling Smith, and Legend Mills, 9.3, $608 each; 6. (tie) Mike Johnson, and Marshall Leonard, 10.6, $132 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Romany Gordon, 15.09 seconds, $1,380; 2. Jana Bean, 15.23, $1,183; 3. (tie) Tillar Murray, and Mandy Terry, 15.31, $920 each; 5. Megan Swint, 15.33, $657; 6. Lisa Thornton, 15.40, $526; 7. Ari-Anna Flynn, 15.44, $394; 8. Cheryl Cody, 15.48, $263; 9. Sabra O'Quinn, 15.49, $197; 10. Mary Burger, 15.53, $131. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Newt Brasfield, 85 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Yellow Wolf, $2,975; 2. (tie) Jacob O'Mara, and Corey Atwell, 81, $1,984 each; 4. Cody Teel, 80, $1,091; 5. Jeff Askey, 79, $694; 6. (tie) Guthrie Murray, and Eli Vastbinder, 76, $446 each; 8. Sam Wyatt, 74, $298. 

 

Total payoff: $51,741. Stock contractor: Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: DeWitt Forrest Jr and Sam Minnick. Timers: Sandy Garland and Jayme Pemberton. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Wild Child Lerwill. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Kenny Bergeron Jr. Clown/barrelman: Wild Child Lerwill. Flankman: Dusty Duba. Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Les Wagley. Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Jeremy Hight. Music director: Stretch Mayer.


St. George Lions Dixie Roundup

 

St. George, Utah, Sept. 17-19

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. Morgan Wilde, 89 points on Bar T Rodeo's Ruby's Girl, $1,948; 2. (tie) Mason Clements, and Richmond Champion, 81, $1,269 each; 4. (tie) Jessy Davis, and George Gillespie IV, 78, $561 each; 6. (tie) Seth Hardwick, and Orin Larsen, 77, $148 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Olin Hannum, 3.5 seconds, $2,017; 2. Shayne Bennett, 4.1, $1,669; 3. (tie) Kyle Dahl, and Craig James Smith, 4.4, $1,148 each; 5. (tie) Tom Lewis, and Dakota Eldridge, 4.5, $487 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 4.9 seconds, $1,499 each; 2. Rhett Anderson/Cole Wilson, 5.1, $1,241; 3. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 10.0, $982; 4. Lane Ivy/Cesar de la Cruz, 11.1, $724; 5. Taylor Winn/Matt Liston, 11.9, $465; 6. Dax Barnson/Chase Sullivan, 13.1, $259. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw, on Bar T Rodeo's Lulibelle, and Cody Wright, on Bar T Rodeo's Golden Year, 85 points, $1,863 each; 3. (tie) Rusty Allen, and Taos Muncy, 84, $984 each; 5. Landon Mecham, 83, $492; 6. Audy Reed, 82, $352; 7. Cooper DeWitt, 81, $281; 8. (tie) Brady Nicholes, Jesse Wright, and Cody Taton, 80, $70 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Chase Williams, 8.5 seconds, $1,622; 2. J.C. Malone, 8.8, $1,410; 3. Jake Hannum, 8.9, $1,199; 4. Cade Swor, 9.0, $987; 5. Jesse Loveless, 9.2, $776; 6. Justin Truman, 9.9, $564; 7. Taylor Christensen, 10.5, $353; 8. Kenneth Winn, 11.3, $141. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tim Bingham, 86 points on Bar T Rodeo's Frosty, $2,038; 2. Tag Elliott, 85, $1,562; 3. Tanner Learmont, 84, $1,155; 4. Remington Wildeman, 82, $747; 5. Ty Wallace, 76, $475; 6. Clint Holcomb, 72, $340; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $45,472. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Timers: Wendie Flitton and Amy Flake. Announcer: Reed Flake. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Aaron Ferguson. Clown/barrelman: Randee Munns. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Devun Day, Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.

Othello PRCA Rodeo

 

Othello, Wash., Sept. 18-19

 

All-around cowboy: Jason Minor, $1,046, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Austin Foss, 80 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's No. 105, $1,334; 2. Clayton Biglow, 79, $1,011; 3. Justin Miller, 78, $728; 4. (tie) Steven Peebles, and Devan Reilly, 75, $384 each; 6. (tie) Cody Kiser, and Tucker Zingg, 74, $101 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Nik Hamm, 4.5 seconds, $827; 2. Justin Resseman, 9.7, $620; no other qualified runs. 

 

Team roping: 1. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 5.7 seconds, $992 each; 2. Roger Nonella/Jason Minor, 7.3, $821; 3. J.D. Ralston/Brock Andrus, 12.3, $650; 4. Bryan Reay/Andy Carlson, 15.2, $479; 5. Jack Fischer/Brent Falon, 15.7, $308; 6. Ryan Fornstrom/Matt Azevedo, 20.1, $171. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joe Harper, 84 points on Big Bend Rodeo's No. 402, $1,464; 2. Heith DeMoss, 83, $1,109; 3. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw, and Max Filippini, 79, $666 each; 5. Luke Butterfield, 77, $311; 6. Ryan Mackenzie, 74, $222. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jared Parke, 11.0 seconds, $902; 2. Brad Goodrich, 11.8, $677; 3. Jade Smith, 14.0, $451; 4. Jason Minor, 19.0, $226. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jade Crossley, 17.69 seconds, $689; 2. Callahan Crossley, 17.70, $599; 3. (tie) Jordan Minor, and Skylar English, 17.71, $464 each; 5. Jackie Gudmundson, 17.78, $329; 6. Rachel Stoller, 17.84, $240; 7. Jessica Lewis, 17.98, $150; 8. Jody Tucker, 18.11, $60. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Derek Kolbaba, 84 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Banana Man, $1,464; 2. Travis Miller, 83, $1,109; 3. Cody Guerard, 81, $799; 4. Cody Hudson, 80, $532; 5. Jeff Askey, 78, $311; 6. Garrett Smith, 77, $222. 

 

Total payoff: $29,092. Stock contractor: Big Bend Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Flying 5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Crystal Longfellow. Officials: Mark Barkley and Mike Nauman. Timers: Jan Smith and Myrna Weber. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty acts: Punkintown Smith and Lynette McMillan. Bullfighters: DangerousDan Newman and Rowdy Barry. Clown/barrelman: Punkintown Smith. Flankman: Hans Hennings. Pickup men: Blake West and Bill Trump. Photographer: Barkley Barkle

Harrison PRCA Rodeo

 

Harrison, Ark., Sept. 17-19

 

All-around cowboy: Marcus Paul Theriot, $1,683, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 79 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Delta Dawn, $1,061; 2. Tyler Waltz, 74, $804; 3. Keegan Labry, 66, $579; 4. Blade Elliott, 65, $386; 5. J.C. Hester Jr., 59, $225; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ty Standley, 4.1 seconds, $978; 2. (tie) Tooter Silver, and Marcus Theriot, 4.3, $611 each; 4. (tie) Jason Tapley, and Noel Strahan, 4.4, $122 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Justin Spotts/Cody Andrews, 5.3 seconds, $1,109 each; 2. Joshua Torres/Trace Porter, 5.8, $832; 3. (tie) Jimmy Tanner/Shawn Harris, and Kelsey Parchman/Lane Mitchell, 6.2, $416 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joey Sonnier III, 81 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Aces Wild, $1,191; 2. David Martin, 80, $902; 3. Cody Martin, 79, $650; 4. (tie) Dalton Davis, and Austin Joseph, 77, $343 each; 6. (tie) Logan Hullinger, and Nat Stratton, 75, $90 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Marcus Theriot, 9.4 seconds, $1,072; 2. Clay Brown, 9.5, $804; 3. Cody McCartney, 9.7, $536; 4. Jonathan Isaacs, 10.2, $268. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sherrylynn Johnson, 17.97 seconds, $740; 2. Jaime Newcomer, 18.01, $644; 3. Abby Searcy, 18.05, $547; 4. Jennifer Mosley, 18.07, $451; 5. Laura Kennedy, 18.19, $354; 6. Jill Tanner, 18.20, $258; 7. Taylor Carver, 18.21, $161; 8. Sarah Griffin, 18.23, $64. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Corey Maier, on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Smoke Ring, and David Hudson, on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's No. 284, 84 points, $1,079 each; 3. Colten Jesse, 83, $670; 4. Eli Vastbinder, 71, $447; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $26,745. Stock contractor: Rafter H Rodeo Livestock. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Kenny Heman and Kelly Corbin. Timers: Tammy Braden and Betty Hall. Announcer: Scott Grover. Bullfighters: Gibbsy Gibbs and Broc McGuire. Clown/barrelman: Greek Ellick Jr. Flankman: Chad Cometti. Chute boss: Dell Hall. Pickup men: Butch Braden Jr and Will O'Connell. Music director: Becky Grover.

National Cattle Congress

 

Waterloo, Iowa, Sept. 18-20

 

All-around cowboy: Kadin Boardman, $612, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bee Jay Scott, 77 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Redneck Girl, $865; 2. J.C. Hester Jr., 67, $649; 3. James Carter, 65, $432; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Morehouse, 4.9 seconds, $1,119; 2. Noel Strahan, 5.6, $839; 3. Matt Koch, 6.2, $559; 4. Jon Ragatz, 8.0, $280. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chad Day/J.W. Nelson, 4.8 seconds, $1,034 each; 2. Joe Jacobsen/Jimmy Jacobsen Jr., 5.6, $776; 3. Micah Eveland/Jeff Brown, 6.6, $517; 4. Logan Allen/Cooper Bruce, 11.1, $259. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Martin, 78 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Divinity, $1,015; 2. Cody Rud, 76, $761; 3. Byron Gilliland, 75, $508; 4. Keith Brauer Jr., 73, $254. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Josh Foutch, 12.4 seconds, $934; 2. Bill Huber, 12.9, $773; 3. Kadin Boardman, 13.2, $612; 4. Jody Green, 14.0, $451; 5. Mike Johnson, 15.4, $290; 6. Blake Ash, 18.1, $161. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Natalie Foutch, 12.45 seconds, $857; 2. Sabrina Miller, 12.54, $734; 3. Jordan Moore, 12.58, $612; 4. Sherrylynn Johnson, 12.65, $530; 5. Julie Meyer, 12.68, $408; 6. Amy Wheeler, 12.72, $326; 7. Ashley Baur, 12.75, $245; 8. Jaime Newcomer, 12.78, $163; 9. Kassie Green, 12.82, $122; 10. (tie) Adriane Fisher, and Marlee King, 12.85, $41 each. 

 

Bull riding: First round:1. (tie) Kolten Keesaman, on Three Hills Rodeo's Cats Meow, and Eli Vastbinder, on Three Hills Rodeo's Gone Astray, 79 points, $367 each; 3. Matt Dunsmore, 78, $210; 4. Freeman Yoder, 74, $105. Second round:1. Denton Fugate, 75 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Pocket Change, $420; 2. Matt Dunsmore, 74, $315; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Matt Dunsmore, 152 points on two head, $420; 2. (tie) Eli Vastbinder, and Kolten Keesaman, 79 on one head, $262 each; 4. Denton Fugate, 75, $105. 

 

Total payoff: $24,540. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Courtney Morehead. Timers: Courtney Morehead and Stacy Nelson. Announcer: Anthony Lucia. Specialty act: Mandy Payne. Bullfighters: Zachary Livingston and Dustin Nelson. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankman: David Morehead. Chute boss: David Morehead. Pickup men: Jake Morehead and Zachary Livingston. Music director: Marla Morehead.


Mountain States Steer Roping Circuit Finals

 

Douglas, Wyo., Sept. 20

 

 

Steer roping: First round:1. T.K. Tillard, 13.4 seconds, $1,045; 2. Casey Tillard, 17.2, $784; 3. J.R. Olson, 17.6, $523; 4. Will McBride, 21.3, $261. Second round:1. Trey Sheets, 12.5 seconds, $1,045; 2. Trent Mills, 12.7, $784; 3. Will McBride, 13.4, $523; 4. Troy Tillard, 14.9, $261. Third round:1. Randy Mekelburg, 11.3 seconds, $1,045; 2. Trent Mills, 11.6, $784; 3. Ty Tillard, 12.0, $523; 4. Will McBride, 13.7, $261. Fourth round:1. (tie) Troy Tillard, and J.R. Olson, 11.3 seconds, $915 each; 3. Chris Glover, 11.5, $523; 4. Jake Phillips, 13.0, $261. Fifth round:1. Randy Mekelburg, 11.4 seconds, $1,045; 2. Reo Lohse, 11.7, $784; 3. J.R. Olson, 12.7, $523; 4. Will McBride, 14.2, $261. Average: 1. Gib Bell, 102.3 seconds on five head, $3,136; 2. Will McBride, 62.6 on four head, $2,352; 3. Dave Sedar, 78.1, $1,568; 4. J.R. Olson, 41.6 on three head, $784. 

 

Total payoff: $20,907. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: Joe Bob Locke, Bruce Keller and Art Alsbaugh. Timers: Doris Mayhan and Irene Singer. Announcer: Marty Campbell. Music director: Derek Barton.


Wild West Days

 

Williston, N.D., Sept. 18-19

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $658, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Troy Vaira, 76 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Barricuda, $1,080; 2. Jordan Pelton, 74, $818; 3. Blake Smith, 70, $589; 4. Brandon Holmes, 62, $393; 5. Sylvan La Cross, 60, $229; 6. Marty Werner, 58, $164. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tyler Thorson, 4.0 seconds, $827; 2. Chason Floyd, 4.6, $620; 3. Taz Olson, 5.5, $414; 4. Clayton Swan, 5.9, $207. 

 

Team roping: 1. Levi O'Keeffe/Chase Carson, 5.9 seconds, $508 each; 2. Clint Gorrell/Ross Carson, 6.3, $381; 3. Paul David Tierney/Matt Kasner, 6.7, $254; no other qualified runs. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ty Manke, 83 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Spider, $1,228; 2. Jesse Bail, 80, $931; 3. JJ Elshere, 79, $670; 4. Dalton Rixen, 77, $447; 5. Cole Neely, 73, $261; 6. Rollie Wilson, 70, $186. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Trey Young, 8.8 seconds, $808; 2. Dustin Entzel, 9.4, $606; 3. Paul David Tierney, 9.6, $404; 4. Jade Lyon, 9.8, $202. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $18,255. Stock contractor: Bailey Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Silver Creek Rodeo and Mosbrucker Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Officials: Johnnie Barlogio Jr and Mark McKinlay. Timers: Rowena Nelson and Ruby Nygaard. Announcer: Wayne Wise. Bullfighters: Lelo Garcia and Colin LaMont. Flankmen: Shane Vaira and Shane Gunderson. Chute boss: Shane Gunderson. Pickup men: Kelly Klein and Ryan Hanna. 


Shawnee Mountain PRCA Rodeo

 

Shawnee On Delaware, Pa., Sept. 19-20

 

All-around cowboy: Casey Cox, $606, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Kenny Feidler, on MJM Rodeo's Ponca Falls, and Andy Carter, on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Ridley's Escape, 74 points, $496 each; 3. Tim Kent, 71, $248. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Chad Stoltzfus, and Olin Ellsworth, 3.5 seconds, $658 each; 3. Joe Brown, 3.7, $376; 4. (tie) Tim Hillriegel, and Josh Beadnell, 4.5, $94 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Mervin Beachy/Justin Yost, 5.9 seconds, $846 each; 2. Gary Dubois/Mike Charles, 6.3, $635; 3. Rob Toth/Casey Cox, 6.5, $423; 4. Keith Brown/Lewis Rimes Jr., 6.6, $212. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Matthew Bartsch, 63 points on MJM Rodeo's No. 6r0, $620; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tim Naylor, 12.6 seconds, $733; 2. Charlie Goerlach, 13.8, $550; 3. Robbie Erck, 16.0, $367; 4. Casey Cox, 18.2, $183. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Taylor Young, 13.50 seconds, $640; 2. Jennifer Barrett, 13.82, $556; 3. Jen Bruno, 13.85, $473; 4. Jaime Williams, 13.88, $390; 5. Kristine Roy, 13.94, $306; 6. April Masterson, 13.95, $223; 7. Kendra Feaser, 13.97, $139; 8. Nicole Yost, 14.00, $56. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Daniel McAllister, 75 points on MJM Rodeo's Law Dog, $697; 2. Christopher Tejero, 66, $522; 3. Tommy Lanzalotti, 65, $348; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $15,939. Stock contractor: MJM Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Barnes PRCA Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Becky Quartararo. Officials: Wayde Ellsworth and Roger Walter. Timers: Becky Quartararo and Renee Kenny. Announcer: Alan Moorhead. Specialty act: Dusty Barrett. Bullfighters: Kris Furr, Bobby Sims and Keystone Kid Hussmann. Clown/barrelman: Dusty Barrett. Flankman: John Barnes. Chute boss: Marty Barnes. Pickup men: Westin Barnes and Casey Cox. Photographer: Lance Jeffrey. Music director: Alan Moorhead.