CNFR Third Performance Results

\

             CASPER, Wyo. (June 16, 2016) – 

            Friday night will see the completion of the third round and the championship finals qualifier. 

 

 

CASPER, Wyo.--The following are current leaders from the College National Finals Rodeo after the first performance, June 16, 2016, courtesy of the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association. Complete results are available at www.cnfr.com

 

            Bareback Riding: (third round) 1, Wyatt Denny, Feather River College, 82 points. 2, Chad Rutherford, McNeese State University, 76. 3, Cole Picton, Missouri Valley College, 73. 4, (tie) Zach Hibler, Western Texas College, and Nate McFadden, Chadron State College, 72.5. 6, Logan Patterson, Panhandle State University, 72. 7, (tie) Alex Edmonds, McNeese State University, and Lorenzo Lankow, Treasure Valley Community College, 71.5. (total on three) 1, Wyatt Denny, Feather River College, 236. 2, (tie) Dylan Wahlert, Casper College; Logan Patterson, Panhandle State University; Cole Picton, Missouri Valley College; and Nate McFadden, Chadron State College, 212 each. 6, Zach Hibler, Western Texas College, 211.5. 7, (tie) Chad Rutherford, McNeese State University, and Tristan Hansen, University of Montana = Western, 209. 9, Zach Lomax, Tarleton State University, 205. 10, Cache Hill, University of Great Falls, 203.5. 

 

            Tie-Down Roping: (third round) 1, Taylor Santos, Sam Houston State University, 7.5 seconds. 2, (tie) Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, and Lane Santos-Karney, Feather River College, 8.2 each. 4, Ben Walker, University of Tennessee – Martin, 8.3. 5, Jarrett Oestmann, Iowa Central Community College, 9.4. 6, Preston Novak, Chadron State College, 9.9. 7, Taylor Skinner, Idaho State University, 10.1. 8, Clayton Van Aken, Chadron State College, 10.6. (total on three) 1, Lane Santos Karney, Feather River College, 27.2. 2, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi College, 28.3. 3, Taylor Santos, Sam Houston State University, 29.2. 4, Ben Walker, University of Tennessee – Martin, 31.3. 5, Trenton Turner, Northeastren Junior College, 35.9. 6, Caleb Bullock, Panhandle State University, 36.3. 7, Preston Novak, Chadron State College, 46.2. 8, Jordan Tye, Blue Mountain Community College, 46.3. 9, Bryce Bott, Casper College, 51.7. (on two) 10, Jarrett Oestmann, Iowa Central Community College, 19.0. 

 

Steer wrestling: (third round) 1, J.D. Struxness, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 4.0 seconds. 2, Jared Parke, Blue Mountain Community College, 4.3. 3, (tie) Jacob Edler, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, Cody Dever, Garden City Community College, and Dane Browning, Feather River College, 4.8. 6, Tom Littell, Hastings College, 5.0. 7, (tie) Cade Staton, Sam Houston State University, and Wyatt Lindsay, New Mexico State University, 5.2. (total on three) 1, J.D. Struxness, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 13.9. 2, Jacob Edler, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 14.6. 3, Wyatt Lindsay, New Mexico State University, 15.5. 4, Kodie Jang, Western Texas College, 16.6. 5, Reed Kraeger, University of Nebraska, 18.2. 6, Tom Littell, Hastings College, 20.3. 7, Tyler Muth, University of Arizona, 23.4. 8, Colby Anders, Chadron State College, 23.6. 9, Dillon Hushour, California State University – Fresno, 24.0. 10, Jared Parke, Blue Mountain Community College, 25.0. 

 

Breakaway Roping: (third round) 1, Chrissy Morris, University of West Alabama, 2.2 seconds. 2, Kimberlyn Fitch, Idaho State University, 2.3. 3, Mikayla Phillips, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 2.4. 4, Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley College, 2.5. 5, (tie) Tamara Tunink, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, and Brandy Schaack, Northeastern Junior College, 2.6 each. 7, Mia Manzanares, McNeese State University, 2.7. 8, (tie) Lexi Cameron, Central Washington University; Anna Barker, New Mexico State University; Sarah Walker, Colorado Mesa College; and Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, 3.0 each.  (total on three) 1, Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley, 8.0. 2, (tie) Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, and Cheyenne Britain, Ranger College, 8.7. 4, Brittany Dias, California State University – Fresno, 9.2. 5, Tess Turk, University of Montana – Western, and Sarah Walker, Colorado Mesa College, 9.4. 7, Cate Hirschy, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 10.0. 8, Danyelle Staudenmeyer, Montana State University, 10.3. 9, Paige Wiseman, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 11.0. 10, Kimberlyn Fitch, Idaho State University, 17.8. 

 

            Saddle Bronc Riding: (third round) 1, Preston Burr, New Mexico Junior College, 76.5. 2, Blaise Freeman, Western Texas College, 75.5. 3, Shade Etbauer, Panhandle State University, 73. 4, (tie) Colton Miller, Central Wyoming College, and Jalen Joaquin, Cochise College, 72.5. 6, (tie) Wyatt Casper, Clarendon College, and Cody Ruby, Snow College, 72. 8, Garet Aldridge, Sam Houston State University, 71.5. (total on three) 1, Wyatt Casper, Clarendon College, 216.5. 2, (tie) Shade Etbauer, Panhandle State University, and Garet Aldridge, Sam Houston State University, 212.5. 4, Jace Lane, Tarleton State University, 192. (on two) 5, Blaise Freeman, Western Texas College, 148. 6, Colton Miller, Central Wyoming College, 143.5. 7, (tie) Tucker Hill, Walla Walla Community College, and Brant Grisedale, Sheridan College, 137.5. 9, Tayte Clark, Sheridan college, 137. 10, Clayton Brum, College of Southern Idaho, 135.5. 

            

            Team Roping: (third round) 1, Casey Tew, Weatherford College and Keely Bonett, New Mexico Junior College, 3.9*. 2, Cole Wheeler, Weatherford College and Wesley Thorp, Ranger College, 5.1. 3, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College and lane Mitchell, University of Tennesse – Martin, 5.7. 4, Logan Wood, Iowa Central Community College, and Chance Glass, Dickinson State University, 6.2. 5, Clay Crozier, Southern Utah University and Brody Adams, Colorado Northwest Community College, 6.3. 6, Lucas MacKenzie, New Mexico State University and Benjie Sam, Navaho Technical Instittute, 6.6. 7, Newt Bruley, South Dakota State University and Tucker Dale, Dickinson State University, 6.9. 8, (tie) Coley Frey, McNeese State University and Kaine Warnken, Wharton County Junior College; and Lane Lowry, Cuesta College, and Colton Campbell, California State University – Fresno; 7.0. (total on three) 1, Cole Wheeler, Weatherford College, and Wesley Thorp, Ranger College, 16.8. 2, Newt Bruley, South Dakota State University and Tucker Dale, Dickinson State University, 20.4. 3, (tie) Lucas MacKenzie, New Mexico State University and Benjie Sam, Navajo Technical Institute; Lane Lowry, Cuesta College and Colton Campbell, California State University – Fresno; Kimberlyn Fitch, Idaho State University and Dallen Gunter, Idaho State University; 21.8. 6, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College and Lane Mitchell, University of Tennessee – Martin, 23.3. 7, Hunter Martin, Western Oklahoma State College, and Patrick Houchins, Northeastern Oklahoma A & M, 23.9. 8, Cole Frey, McNeese State University and Kaine Warnken, Wharton County Junior College, 27.4. 9, Pedro Egurrola and Steven Gaona, Central Arizona College, 36.2. (on two) 10, Logan Currie, Southwest Texas Junior College and Reno Gonzales, Hill College, 12.4. 

 

Goat Tying: (third round) 1, (tie) Shelby Winchell, Chadron State College and Janey Reeves, Cochise College, 6.1 seconds. 3, K.L. Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 6.2. 4, Tearnee Nelson, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 6.3. 5, (tie) Callie Stanhouse, Three Rivers College; Tawny Barry, Eastern New Mexico University; and Tenille Rhodes, Southern Utah University; 6.4.  8, (tie) Kesia Smith, University of West Alabama; Josee Vogel, University of Wyoming; Coralee Spratt Gillette College; Carlee Johsnton, Black Hills State University; and Teisha Coffield, Northeastern Junior College; 6.5. (total on three) 1, Shelby Winchell, Chadron State College, 18.7. 2, K.L. Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 18.9. 3, Shayna Miller, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 19.9. 4, Teisha Coffield, Northeastern Junior College, 20.0. 5, (tie) Makayla Boots, Cochise College, and Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 20.2. 7, Kesia Smith, University of West Alabama, 20.4. 8, Josee Vogel, University of Wyoming, 20.5. 9, LeighAnn Scribner, Central New Mexico Community College, 20.7. 10, (tie) Tearnee Nelson, Northwestern Oklahoma State University and Callie Stanhouse, Three Rivers College, 20.9. 

 

Barrel Racing: (third round) 1, Abby Searcy, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 13.97 seconds. 2, Kristi Steffes, Black Hills State University, 13.98. 3, Taylor Engesser, Gillette College, 14.01. 4, Cassidy Webster, Missouri Valley College, 14.04. 5, Kellie Collier, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 14.20. 6, Katelyn Nicholson, East Mississippi Community College, 14.21. 7, Cierra Tredway, Montana State University, 14.23. 8, Remie Taylor, Idaho State University, 14.25. (total on three) 1, Kristi Steffes, Black Hills State University, 42.24. 2, Cassidy Webster, Missouri Valley College, 42.50. 3, Abby Searcy, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 42.54. 3, Abby Searcy, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 42.77. 5, (tie) Kendall Gentry, Murray State University, and Katelyn Nicholson, East Mississippi Community College, 42.78 each. 7, Kellie Collier, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 42.83. 8,  Lexus Kelsch, Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture, 42.85. 9, Abby Knight, University of Great Falls, 42.89. 10, Jessica Dunbar, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 43.31.   

 

            Bull Riding: (third round) 1, Josh Frost, Panhandle State University, 83.5 points. 2, Wyatt Rogers, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 78.5. 3, Cody Hudson, Walla Walla Community College, 77.5. 4, Ethan Lesiak, Mid Plains Community College, 77.0. 5, Tyler Lewis, Southern Arkansas University, 76.5. 6, Fulton Rutland, Panola Junior College, 74. 7, Nathan Hatchel, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 73. 8, Brody Yeary, Tarleton State University, 68. (total on two) 1, Tyler Lewis, Southern Arkansas University, 152.5. 2, (tie) Josh Frost, Panhandle State University, and Fulton Rutland, Panola Junior College, 151.5. 4, Wyatt Rogers, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 149.5. 5, Brody Yeary, Tarleton State University, 141.5. (on one) 6, Aaron Williams, Cuesta College, 79.5. 7, Mickey Andrews, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 79. 8, Jacob Spencer, Western Texas College, 78.5. 9, Cody Hudson, Walla Walla Community College, 77.5. 10, Ethan Lesiak, Mid Plains Community College, 77. 

 

            Men’s All-Around: 1, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 315 points. 2, Clayton Biglow, Feather River College, 200. 3, Wyatt Casper, Clarendon College, 185. 4, Lane Santos-Karney, Feather River College, 185.

 

            Women’s All-Around: 1, Taylor Engesser, Gillette College, 175. 2, Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 155. 3, Coralee Spratt, Gillette College, 47. 

 

            Men’s Team: 1, Feather River College, 660 points. 2, Panhandle State University, 370. 3, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 335. 4, Sam Houston State University 325. 

 

            Women’s Team: 1, Gillette College, 297 points. 2, Blue Mountain Community College, 260. 3, Black Hills State University, 216.5. 4, Missouri Valley College, 195. -- New arena record --