Pro Rodeo Results - September 1-5

Courtesy of PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Courtesy of PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Magic Valley Stampede

 

Filer, Idaho, Sept. 1-3

 

All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $2,785, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Denny, 83 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Gargamel, $2,121; 2. Caleb Bennett, 82, $1,626; 3. Mason Clements, 81, $1,202; 4. Tony Barrington, 80.5, $778; 5. Wyatt Bloom, 79.5, $495; 6. Clayton Biglow, 79, $353; 7. Jake Vold, 78, $283; 8. Luke Creasy, 77, $212. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Jule Hazen and Newt Novich, 3.6 seconds, $1,940 each; 3. Clay Lloyd, 3.7, $1,534; 4. Dirk Tavenner, 3.8, $1,263; 5. Heath Thomas, 4.0, $993; 6. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.1, $722; 7. (tie) Jesse Brown and Josh Peek, 4.2, $316 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce and Junior Nogueira/Kaleb Driggers, 4.2 seconds, $3,109 each; 3. Seth Hall/Byron Wilkerson, 4.5, $2,591; 4. (tie) Rhett Anderson/Kycen Winn and Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 4.6, $2,073 each; 6. (tie) Rob Webb/Dan Webb, Lane Ivy/B.J. Dugger and Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.8, $1,209 each; 9. (tie) Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson and Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 5.2, $173 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 83.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Black Box, $2,459; 2. Jake Wright, 83, $1,885; 3. (tie) Sam Spreadborough and Jacobs Crawley, 81, $1,148 each; 5. Clay Elliott, 80.5, $574; 6. Ryan Mackenzie, 79.5, $410; 7. (tie) Jesse Wright and Joe Lufkin, 79, $287 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cimarron Boardman, 8.3 seconds, $2,227; 2. Cody Craig, 8.8, $1,936; 3. (tie) Matt Shiozawa, Josh Peek and Taylor Santos, 9.3, $1,355 each; 6. Mesquite Mahaffey, 9.6, $775; 7. Stetson Vest, 9.7, $484; 8. Seth Hall, 10.4, $194. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Calli Van Tassell, 17.24 seconds, $2,096; 2. Pamela Capper, 17.26, $1,797; 3. Kelly Larsen, 17.30, $1,497; 4. Britta Thiel, 17.34, $1,298; 5. (tie) Kimmie Wall and Sammi Bessert, 17.36, $898 each; 7. Kim Schulze, 17.38, $599; 8. Kelsey Lutjen, 17.39, $399; 9. (tie) Andrea Jones and Jackie Schau, 17.43, $250 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jordan Spears, 86 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Little Slinger, $2,688; 2. Trent Jacobson, 83, $2,061; 3. (tie) Trevor Reiste and Tim Bingham, 78, $1,254 each; 5. Brady Portenier, 77, $627; 6. Brandon Wallentine, 76, $448; 7. Jeffrey Ramagos, 74.5, $358; 8. Chase Robbins, 73.5, $269. 

 

Total payoff: $89,959. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Penny Walton. Timers: DeeDee Dickinson and Dawn Williams. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Tyson Hutchison. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankman: Ike Sankey. Pickup men: David Lewis and James Brown. Music director: Ben Benavides.

Walla Walla Frontier Days

 

Walla Walla, Wash., Sept. 2-4

 

All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $1,092, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Winn Ratliff, 86 points on Big Stone Rodeo's Gold Dust, $4,251; 2. J.R. Vezain, 84, $3,259; 3. (tie) Shane O'Connell, Mason Clements and Casey Colletti, 82, $1,653 each; 6. Wyatt Denny, 81, $709; 7. Richmond Champion, 80.5, $567; 8. Clayton Biglow, 79, $425. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.8 seconds, $1,668; 2. Riley Duvall, 4.0, $1,450; 3. Trevor Knowles, 4.1, $1,233; 4. (tie) Morgan Grant and John Franzen, 4.2, $906 each; 6. Shawn Greenfield, 4.3, $580; 7. Blake Knowles, 4.5, $363; 8. Tom Lewis, 4.6, $145. Second round: 1. Jule Hazen, 3.9 seconds, $1,668; 2. Josh Boka, 4.2, $1,450; 3. (tie) Shawn Greenfield and Dakota Eldridge, 4.4, $1,124 each; 5. Jake Rinehart, 4.5, $798; 6. (tie) Calder Johnston, Timmy Sparing, Ryan Bothum, Dalton Massey and Trever Nelson, 4.7, $218 each. Average: 1. Shawn Greenfield, 8.7 seconds on two head, $2,502; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 9.1, $2,175; 3. Morgan Grant, 9.4, $1,849; 4. Trevor Knowles, 9.5, $1,523; 5. Josh Boka, 9.6, $1,196; 6. Jake Rinehart, 9.7, $870; 7. Calder Johnston, 9.9, $544; 8. Ross Mosher, 10.2, $218. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6 seconds, $1,753 each; 2. Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 4.7, $1,524; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 4.8, $1,296; 4. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.9, $1,067; 5. Blaine Vick/York Gill, 5.0, $838; 6. JoJo LeMond/Trey Yates, 5.1, $610; 7. Rhen Richard/Jordan Ketscher, 5.2, $381; 8. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.3, $152. Second round: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.1 seconds, $1,753 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.5, $1,524; 3. (tie) Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella and David Temple/Tee Jay Brown, 4.7, $1,181 each; 5. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 4.8, $838; 6. (tie) Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, JoJo LeMond/Trey Yates and Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 5.6, $381 each. Average: 1. Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 9.4 seconds on two head, $2,629 each; 2. (tie) JoJo LeMond/Trey Yates and Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 10.7, $2,115 each; 4. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 11.6, $1,600; 5. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 11.7, $1,257; 6. Dale Benevides/Buck McCay, 12.7, $914; 7. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 16.1, $572; 8. Jake Rodriguez/Mike Beers, 20.1, $229. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joe Lufkin, 81.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo's Number One, $3,976; 2. (tie) Tyrell J Smith and Cody DeMoss, 81, $2,651 each; 4. Heith DeMoss, 79.5, $1,458; 5. (tie) Cody Wright, Jesse Wright and Zeke Thurston, 79, $707 each; 8. (tie) Sterling Crawley, Jacobs Crawley and Dusty Hausauer, 78, $133 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.7 seconds, $2,043; 2. Marty Yates, 8.9, $1,777; 3. Sterling Smith, 9.0, $1,510; 4. (tie) Dustin Bird, Paul David Tierney and Clint Nyegaard, 9.1, $977 each; 7. Shane Hanchey, 9.3, $444; 8. (tie) Marshall Leonard and Adam Gray, 9.4, $89 each. Second round: 1. Marcos Costa, 8.4 seconds, $2,043; 2. Caleb Smidt, 8.5, $1,777; 3. Cade Swor, 8.7, $1,510; 4. Blane Cox, 8.8, $1,244; 5. (tie) Rhen Richard, Matt Shiozawa and Richard Newton, 9.1, $711 each; 8. Jake Hannum, 9.7, $178. Average: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 18.9 seconds on two head, $3,065; 2. Mesquite Mahaffey, 19.3, $2,665; 3. Paul David Tierney, 19.5, $2,265; 4. Shane Hanchey, 20.1, $1,865; 5. Westyn Hughes, 20.4, $1,466; 6. Cade Swor, 20.7, $1,066; 7. Ben Robinson, 20.9, $666; 8. (tie) Marty Yates and Blane Cox, 21.3, $133 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Pamela Capper, 17.01 seconds, $3,555; 2. (tie) Stevi Hillman and Amber Leigh Moore, 17.08, $2,577 each; 4. Jackie Schau, 17.09, $1,778; 5. Brittany Kelly, 17.13, $1,422; 6. Rachel Stoller, 17.25, $1,067; 7. (tie) Callahan Crossley and Darby Fox, 17.33, $844 each; 9. Nellie Miller, 17.37, $711; 10. Kim Schulze, 17.38, $622; 11. Tillar Murray, 17.39, $533; 12. Carley Richardson, 17.41, $444; 13. Danyelle Williams, 17.47, $356; 14. Benette Little, 17.50, $267; 15. (tie) Kellie Collier and Taylor Langdon, 17.51, $89 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. J.P. Wickett, 11.6 seconds, $1,166; 2. Jason Evans, 11.8, $874; 3. Chet Herren, 11.9, $583; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 12.2, $291. Second round: 1. Tom Sorey, 11.7 seconds, $1,166; 2. (tie) Fred Brown and Thomas Smith, 12.9, $729 each; 4. Garrett Hale, 13.2, $291. Third round: 1. Jess Tierney, 9.9 seconds, $1,166; 2. Rocky Patterson, 10.2, $874; 3. Chris Glover, 10.9, $583; 4. Cody Lee, 11.2, $291. Fourth round: 1. J.P. Wickett, 11.1 seconds, $1,166; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.2, $874; 3. Corey Ross, 12.3, $583; 4. Fred Brown, 12.4, $291. Average: 1. Chet Herren, 55.4 seconds on four head, $2,331; 2. JB Whatley, 69.6, $1,748; 3. Thomas Smith, 72.4, $1,166; 4. John Bland, 73.0, $583. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Roscoe Jarboe, 87 points on Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo's Lucifer, $4,089; 2. (tie) Garrett Smith and Bayle Worden, 85, $2,726 each; 4. Bart Miller, 84, $1,499; 5. Colten Jesse, 82, $954; 6. (tie) Sage Kimzey and Jordan Spears, 80, $613 each; 8. Clayton Savage, 77, $409. 

 

Total payoff: $190,629. Stock contractor: Growney Brothers Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Stone Rodeo and Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Curt Robinson. Officials: Mike Todd, Jeff Dorenkamp and Jake Stephens. Timers: Molly Twitchell and Myrna Weber. Announcers: Curt Robinson and Steve Kenyon. Specialty acts: John Payne and Troy Lerwill. Bullfighters: Rowdy Barry and Ryan Wilson. Flankmen: Tim Bridwell, Julio Moreno and Bruce Sunstrum. Chute boss: John Growney. Pickup men: Mitch Coleman, Bobby Marriott and Matt Twitchell. Photographer: Kirt Steinke. Music director: Jason Buchanan.

 

 

Dayton Championship Rodeo

 

Dayton, Iowa, Sept. 2-5

 

All-around cowboy: Jeff Miller, $2,783, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Casey Colletti, 80.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Rose Puff, $2,211; 2. Tyler Waltz, 78.5, $1,695; 3. (tie) Winn Ratliff and Jordan Pelton, 78, $1,032 each; 5. (tie) Tim O'Connell and Casey Breuer, 77, $442 each; 7. Tanner Phipps, 76, $295; 8. (tie) Bill Tutor and Chad Rutherford, 75, $111 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Tyler Kester and Ty Talsma, 3.9 seconds, $804 each; 3. Chance Carlson, 4.3, $459; 4. (tie) Jake Johnson and Justin Morehouse, 4.4, $115 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Tooter Silver and Tyler Kester, 3.6 seconds, $804 each; 3. Cody Metsker, 3.8, $459; 4. Kyle Whitaker, 3.9, $230. Average: 1. Tyler Kester, 7.5 seconds on two head, $1,378; 2. Jake Johnson, 8.4, $1,033; 3. Jeff Miller, 8.6, $689; 4. Weston Winkers, 8.9, $344. 

 

Team roping: 1. Nick Sartain/Gage Williams, 5.1 seconds, $1,751 each; 2. Layne Carson/Jade Nelson, 5.8, $1,523; 3. Adam Rose/Jace Harris, 5.9, $1,294; 4. Travis Warren/Dustin Harris, 6.3, $1,066; 5. Jake Brown/Timber Moore, 6.4, $838; 6. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 7.1, $609; 7. Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 7.4, $381; 8. Jeff Gray/Joe Kane, 7.8, $152. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dalton Davis, 83.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Roller Coaster, $2,166; 2. Ty Manke, 82, $1,660; 3. Louie Brunson, 79, $1,227; 4. Troy Crowser, 78.5, $794; 5. (tie) Chuck Schmidt and Doug Aldridge, 74.5, $433 each; 7. (tie) Taygen Schuelke and Dawson Jandreau, 74, $253 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Cody Huber, 9.4 seconds, $1,015; 2. (tie) Jody Green and Jesse Hinkle, 9.9, $635 each; 4. (tie) Kadin Boardman, Joe Schmidt, Jeff Miller and Blake Ash, 10.1, $63 each. Second round: 1. Clint Cooper, 8.0 seconds, $1,015; 2. Jared Kempker, 8.7, $761; 3. Jeff Miller, 9.2, $508; 4. Joe Schmidt, 9.6, $254. Average: 1. Jeff Miller, 19.3 seconds on two head, $1,523; 2. Joe Schmidt, 19.7, $1,142; 3. Jody Green, 19.9, $761; 4. Lane Jeffrey, 20.4, $381. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Fonda Galbreath, 16.66 seconds, $1,214; 2. Shelby Janssen, 16.69, $1,041; 3. Ashley Baur, 16.77, $867; 4. Carla Baumgartner, 16.84, $752; 5. (tie) Tracy Nowlin and Kristen Darnell, 16.90, $520 each; 7. (tie) Kricket Gintner and Kara Posch, 16.91, $289 each; 9. Conny Winkers, 16.92, $173; 10. Brittany Ostrowski, 16.96, $116. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brad Harris, 81.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Gunsmoke, $2,461; 2. Brett Stall, 81, $1,886; 3. Will Crain, 80.5, $1,394; 4. Guthrie Murray, 78, $902; 5. (tie) Sunshine Schwartz and Coleman Rude, 76, $492 each; 7. Ty Clearwater, 68, $328; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $62,620. Stock contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Barnes PRCA Rodeo and The Cervi Brothers. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Sam Minnick and Chuck Hoss. Timers: Toby Dunlavy and Kris Fleener. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Bo Wertz and Jimmy Lee. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Chuck Kite and Shad Smith. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Randy Britton and Chase Cervi. Music director: Benje Bendele


Lake County Round-up

 

Lakeview, Ore., Sept. 4-5

 

All-around cowboy: Colton Campbell, $1,322, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Kenny Haworth, on Four Star Rodeo's Big Star, and Wyatt Bloom, on Four Star Rodeo's Cc Valley, 81 points, $1,379 each; 3. Wyatt Denny, 78, $856; 4. (tie) Grant Denny and Cody Kiser, 75, $452 each; 6. Luke Creasy, 74, $238. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Lane Santos-Karney and John Green, 4.2 seconds, $1,556 each; 3. (tie) Tucker Wright and Billy Bugenig, 4.3, $1,122 each; 5. Trevor Knowles, 4.4, $796; 6. (tie) Blake Knowles and Dakota Eldridge, 4.6, $470 each; 8. (tie) Andy Weldon and Sterling Lambert, 4.8, $72 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 5.0 seconds, $2,832 each; 2. Dan Williams Jr./Dusty Bravos, 5.1, $2,463; 3. Clayton Hansen/Garrett Jess, 5.2, $2,093; 4. Steven Duby/Taylor Duby, 5.7, $1,724; 5. (tie) Aaron Macy/Evan Arnold and Colton Campbell/Daniel Holland, 6.0, $1,170 each; 7. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 6.2, $616; 8. Chris McKoen/Jason Duby, 7.0, $246. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Layton Green, 82 points on Four Star Rodeo's Fancy Pants, $1,960; 2. (tie) Tucker Hill and Ryan Mackenzie, 78, $1,277 each; 4. (tie) Sam Harper and Max Filippini, 77, $564 each; 6. Clay Stremler, 76.5, $297. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Jordan Ketscher and Ty Holly, 8.1 seconds, $1,637 each; 3. Adam Gray, 8.3, $1,294; 4. Blair Burk, 8.5, $1,066; 5. Brad Goodrich, 9.2, $838; 6. Doyle Hoskins, 9.4, $609; 7. Chant DeForest, 9.5, $381; 8. Colton Campbell, 9.9, $152. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Will Centoni, 82 points on Four Star Rodeo's Hot Rod, $1,830; 2. Christopher Byrd, 78, $1,387; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $57,123. Stock contractor: Four Star Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Western Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Allison Van Komen. Officials: Terry Carlon and Sean Culver. Timers: Allison Van Komen and Sue Baum. Announcer: Jody Carper. Bullfighters: Dave Murdoch and Logan Blasdell. Clown/barrelman: Wolfey Selvester. Flankman: Jeff Davis. Pickup men: Mike George, Billy Holland Jr and Jeffrey Shearer. Music director: Katherine Selvester.

IPE and Stampede
Armstrong, British Columbia, Aug. 31-Sept. 3

Bareback riding: 1. Orin Larsen, 85.5 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s You See Me, $3,892; 2. J.R. Vezain, 85, $3,081; 3. (tie) Grant Denny and Jake Vold, 84.5, $2,351 each; 5. Kyle Bowers, 84, $1,297; 6. Tanner Aus, 83.5, $973; 7. (tie) Michael Solberg and Kody Lamb, 82.5, $730 each; 9. Wyatt Denny, 82, $486; 10. Cole Jamieson, 81.5, $324.

Steer wrestling: 1. Harley Cole, 3.6 seconds, $3,502; 2. (tie) Cody Cassidy and Morgan Grant and Tyson Hillock, 3.9, $2,821 each; 5. (tie) Derek Frank and Scott Guenthner, 4.0, $1,849 each; 7. (tie) Layne Delemont, Jeremy Krywcun and Brock Butterfield, 4.1, $1,070 each; 8. J.D. Hays, 4.4, $584.

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.2 seconds, $2,259 each; 2. Mike Beers/Jake Rodriquez, 4.4, $2,071; 3. Klay Whyte/Brett Buss, 4.9, $1,820; 4. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 5.4, $1,569; 5. Keely Bonnett/Logan Bonnett, 5.9, $1,318; 6. Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling, 6.2, $1,067; 7. Brady Chappel/Riley Roy, 6.3, $816; 8. Don DePaoli/Colter DePaoli, 6.5, $690; 9. Jim Berry/Randy Smith, 7.4, $565; 10. Travis Gallais/Devin Wigemyr, 9.4, $376.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Audy Reed, on Outlaw Buckers’ Lunatic Party and Jim Berry, on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Wiggle Lizzard, 84.5 points, $3,486 each; 3. Layton Green, 84, $2,594; 4. Tyler Corrington, 83, $2,108; 5. (tie) Dustin Flundra and Dusty Hausauer, 82, $1,135 each; 7. Zeke Thurston, 81.5, $811; 8. (tie) Clay Elliott and Jake Watson, 81, $568 each; 10. Chuck Schmidt, 80.5, $324.

Tie-down roping: 1. Lee Rombough, 7.8 seconds; $3,807; 2. Shane Hanchey, 7.9, $3,490; 3. Rhen Richard, 8.2, $3,067; 4. Al Bouchard, 8.3, $2,644; 5. Logan Hofer, 8.4, $2,221; 6. (tie) Morgan Grant and Curtis Cassidy, 8.5, $1,586 each; 8. Jesse Popescul, 8.7, $1,163; 9. Shay Carroll, 8.8, $952; 10. Stacy Cornet, 8.9, $635.

Barrel racing: 1. Callahan Crossley, 15.453 seconds, $3,944; 2. Katie Garthwaite, 15.692, $3,155; 3. Chelsea Moore, 15.713, $2,564; 4. Jackie Ganter, 15.803, $1,972; 5. Kellie Collier, 15.811, $1,578; 6. Vanessa Leggett, 15.884, $1,183; 7. Crystal Christman, 16.027, $986; 8. Sydney Daines, 16.037, $887; 9. Colby Gilbert, 16.057, $789; 10. Deb Guelly, 16.060, $690; 11. Nicole Pana, 16.09, $592; 12. Toni Dixon, 16.136, $493; 13. Bobbi Goodwin, 16.137, $394; 14. Cranna Roberts, 16.146, $296; 15. Kerilee Noval, 16.170, $197.

Bull riding: 1. Tim Lipsett, 88 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Uptown Funk, $3,587; 2. Cody Teel, 87, $2,840; 3. (tie) Zane Lambert, Rorey Maier and Trevor Kastner, 86.5, $1,843 each; 6. (tie) Scott Schiffner and Lonnie West 84.5, $822 each; 8. Jared Parsonage, 82.5, $598; 9. Brock Radford, 82, $448.

Stock contractor: Calgary Stampede. Rodeo secretary: Catherine Laycraft. Officials: Lane Peterson, Bernie Rivet and Perry Gurski. Timers: Betty Algate and Denise Acres. Announcer: Brett Gardner. Specialty act: Ash Cooper and Niki Flundra. Bullfighters: Scott Waye and Brett Monea. 


Evanston Cowboy Days Inc

 

Evanston, Wyo., Sept. 3-5

 

All-around cowboy: Jake Wright, $1,904, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Ethan McNeill, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's Eight Ball, $1,703; 2. Morgan Wilde, 79.5, $1,290; 3. Joel Schlegel, 78, $929; 4. Dylan Wahlert, 74, $619; 5. Hunter Carlson, 72, $361; 6. Chance Ames, 71, $258. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Joshua Clark and Aaron Vosler, 4.4 seconds, $1,789 each; 3. Chase Black, 4.6, $1,414; 4. Jake Woolstenhulme, 4.7, $1,165; 5. Miguel Garcia, 4.9, $915; 6. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Cole Fulton, 5.0, $541 each; 8. Chason Floyd, 5.1, $166. 

 

Team roping: 1. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 6.0 seconds, $1,588 each; 2. Rhett Anderson/Pake Younger, 6.2, $1,314; 3. (tie) Pace Freed/Jade Anderson and Jaden Burnett/Wes Miller, 6.7, $903 each; 5. Casey Adams/Riley Pedro, 7.1, $493; 6. Jake Jarvis/Jake Freeland, 7.4, $274. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Wright, 88 points on Bar T Rodeo's Dog Fight, $1,904; 2. (tie) Andy Clarys and Cole Elshere, 84, $1,269 each; 4. Alex Wright, 83, $698; 5. Spencer Wright, 77, $444; 6. Charlie Kogianes, 76.5, $317; 7. Shorty Garrett, 76, $254; 8. Cody Anthony, 75.5, $190. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 8.2 seconds, $1,849; 2. Ryan Yamauchi, 9.1, $1,607; 3. Brice Ingo, 9.3, $1,366; 4. (tie) Justin Truman and Cy Eames, 9.9, $1,005 each; 6. Marshall Leonard, 10.4, $643; 7. Taylor Christensen, 10.5, $402; 8. Trampus Quarnberg, 10.6, $161. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Calli Van Tassell, 17.15 seconds, $1,522; 2. Meka Brown, 17.30, $1,305; 3. Sammi Bessert, 17.50, $1,087; 4. Megan Lewis, 17.60, $942; 5. Kali Parker, 17.68, $725; 6. Darcee Shepherd, 17.86, $580; 7. (tie) CJ Vondette, Katie Barton and Nicole Riggle, 17.87, $314 each; 10. Bonnie Blain, 17.88, $145. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tim Bingham, 72 points on Bar T Rodeo's Glorified, $1,863; 2. Clayton Savage, 65, $1,412; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $52,196. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Wade Woolstenhulme and Mike Nauman. Timers: Lorena Layser and Lori Pierce. Announcer: Reed Flake. Specialty act: Randee Munns. Bullfighters: Cade Burns and Nathan Harp. Clown/barrelman: Randee Munns. Flankman: Jared Rydalch. Chute boss: Jared Rydalch. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Amy Flake.

Nicola Valley Pro Rodeo
Merritt, British Columbia, Sept. 3-4

Bareback riding: 1. J.R. Vezain, 83 points on Duffy Rodeo’s Neutral Hills, $943; 2. Cole Jamieson, 82, $781; 3. Caleb Bennett, 81.5, $618; 4. (tie) Michael Solberg, Kody Lamb and Kyle Bowers, 80, $304 each

Steer wrestling: 1. Straws Milan, 4.4 seconds, $1,276; 2. Baillie Milan, 4.5, $1,109; 3. Luke Butterfield, 4.6, $943; 4. (tie) Morgan Grant and Rowdy Hays, 4.9, $693 each; 6. (tie) Layne Delemont and Harley Cole, 5.4, $360 each; 8. Will Stovall, 5.8, $111.

Team roping: 1. Stacy Cornet/Riley Warren, 5.3 seconds, $1,240 each; 2. Roland McFadden/Tyrell Flewelling, 5.9, $1,026; 3. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 6.0, $813; 4. Travis Gallais/Devin Wigemyr, 6.1, $599; 5. Spencer Rutherford/Denver Johnson, 6.2, $385; 6. (tie) Troy Fischer/Taylor Brower and Grady Branden/Ryon Tittel, 6.4, $107 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Jake Watson, on C+ Rodeo’s American Woman and Layton Green, on C+ Rodeo’s Pay Day, 82 points, $892 each; 3. (tie) Coleman Watt and Audy Reed, 81, $555 each; 5. Lane Watt, 79, $303; 6. Jim Berry, 78.5, $168.

Tie-down roping: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 8.2 seconds, $1,340; 2. Stetson Vest, 8.4, $1,166; 3. Virgil Poffenroth, 8.5, $991; 4. Logan Bird, 8.6, $816; 5. Murray Pole, 8.7, $641; 6. Jesse Popescul, 8.9, $466; 7. Shawn Miller, 9.4, $291; 8. Stacy Cornet, 9.7, $117.

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Nina Smith and Kirsty White, 15.900, $1,118 each; 3. Lynette Brodoway, 15.976, $860; 4. Jackie Ganter, 16.016, $745; 5. Jane Melby, 16.065, $573; 6. Steffanie Mather, 16.088, $459; 7. Katie Garthwaite, 16.141, $344; 8. Rebecca Paradis, 16.179, $229; 9. Cranna Roberts, 16.186, $172; 10. Kylie Whiteside, 16.198, $115.

Bull riding: 1. Zane Lambert, 85 points on C+ Rodeo’s Ill Will, $927; 2. Tanner Girletz, 81, $767; 3. Wacey Finkbeiner, 80.5, $607; no other qualified rides.

 

Stock contractor: C+Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Duffy Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marion Pippolo. Announcer: Tyson Pietsch. 


Iron County Fair and PRCA Rodeo

 

Parowan, Utah, Sept. 3-5

 

All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $1,105, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Morgan Wilde, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's Robins Best, $1,774; 2. Ethan McNeill, 80, $1,344; 3. Taylor Price, 78, $968; 4. (tie) Matt Crumpler and Mason Johnston, 76.5, $511 each; 6. Shon Gibson, 76, $269. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blake Brown, 5.7 seconds, $988; 2. Shayne Bennett, 5.8, $818; 3. Newt Novich, 6.1, $647; 4. Stetson Jorgensen, 6.6, $477; 5. Jake Ashworth, 7.5, $307; 6. Jake Stocking, 8.0, $170. 

 

Team roping: 1. Colby Siddoway/Brady Ramone, 4.7 seconds, $1,336 each; 2. Seth Hall/Byron Wilkerson, 5.0, $1,105; 3. Brian Winn/Matt Liston, 5.6, $875; 4. Jake Jarvis/Jake Freeland, 6.9, $645; 5. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 9.9, $415; 6. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 10.4, $230. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chase Bennett, 86 points on Bar T Rodeo's Mini War, $1,816; 2. Ryder Wright, 85, $1,392; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 84.5, $1,029; 4. Charlie Kogianes, 83.5, $666; 5. Cody Wright, 82, $424; 6. Landon Mecham, 80.5, $303; 7. (tie) Allen Boore and Jesse Wright, 79, $212 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jesse Loveless, 9.0 seconds, $1,070; 2. Keaton Newman, 9.8, $885; 3. Jordan Siminoe, 10.8, $701; 4. Clint Robinson, 11.0, $517; 5. Dallin Kemp, 12.7, $332; 6. Justin Truman, 14.8, $184. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 86.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Coon Blood, $1,812; 2. Bowyn Allemand, 83, $1,389; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $35,804. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Officials: Tim Engelhart and Steven Birnie. Timers: Kellie Addington and Julie Trease. Announcer: Wayne Wise. Specialty act: Dusty Barrett. Bullfighters: Jamie Cox and Bud Bentley. Clown/barrelman: Dusty Barrett. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Chute boss: Sam Addington. Pickup men: Tel Honeycutt and Devun Day. Music director: Derreld Yost.

White Sulphur Springs Labor Day Rodeo

 

White Sulphur Spring, Mont., Sept. 4-5

 

All-around cowboy: Clayton Hass, $1,268, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jeffery ZdZiarski, 86 points on JS Rodeo's Walkin Boss, $1,090; 2. Chase Erickson, 80, $818; 3. Justin Miller, 77, $545; 4. Troy Vaira, 76.5, $273. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Bill Boyce, 4.7 seconds, $1,090; 2. Will Powell, 4.9, $818; 3. Mike Gollaher, 6.4, $545; 4. Shawn Downing, 6.5, $273. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 5.5 seconds, $1,268 each; 2. (tie) Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella and Ty Blasingame/Josh Fillmore, 5.6, $940 each; 4. Cody Tew/Chase Tryan, 6.4, $612; 5. Travis Nichols/Tim Garrison, 6.7, $393; 6. Wyatt Bice/Derick Fleming, 7.4, $219. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody DeMoss, 78 points on JS Rodeo's Kitty Hawk, $1,147; 2. Tyrell J Smith, 77, $860; 3. Keenan Reinhardt, 76, $573; 4. (tie) Wyatt Hurst and Kendall Green, 71, $143 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Bode Scott, 13.5 seconds, $1,072; 2. Sam Levine, 15.4, $804; 3. Shank Edwards, 15.7, $536; 4. Bryant Mikkelson, 15.8, $268. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Erin Wanner, 18.67 seconds, $585; 2. Paige Willis, 18.75, $509; 3. Lisa Anderson, 19.23, $432; 4. Terri Kaye Kirkland, 19.30, $356; 5. Danielle Wright, 19.37, $280; 6. Heather Knerr, 19.46, $203; 7. Milee Dailey, 19.50, $127; 8. Gayleen Malone, 19.61, $51. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Andrew Smith, 79 points on JS Rodeo's Buffalo, $1,166; 2. (tie) Tristan Mize and Shane Rummel, 73, $729 each; 4. Chase Dougherty, 69, $291. 

 

Total payoff: $26,997. Stock contractor: JS Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Brehmer Rodeo and Barnes PRCA Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Trisha Davis-Stacy. Timers: Linda Alsbaugh and Trisha Davis-Stacy. Announcer: B.J. Jordan. Specialty act: Wesley Engelkes. Bullfighters: Tate Rhoads and Kaleb Barrett. Clown/barrelman: Wesley Engelkes. Flankman: Chance Smith. Pickup men: David Lewis and John Smith. Music director: Brian Rapier.


Pine City Championship PRCA Rodeo

 

Pine City, Minn., Sept. 3-4

 

All-around cowboy: Kyle Whitaker, $945, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 88 points on Dakota Rodeo's Bartender, $1,191; 2. Blaine Kaufman, 83, $902; 3. Cole Picton, 82, $650; 4. Blake Smith, 80, $433; 5. Tanner Phipps, 74, $253; 6. (tie) Garrett Shadbolt and Mike Fred, 73, $90 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Noel Strahan, 3.7 seconds, $940; 2. Noah Lassa, 3.8, $705; 3. Cody Metsker, 4.2, $470; 4. Tyler Kester, 4.6, $235. 

 

Team roping: 1. Micah Eveland/Lucas Falconer, 4.7 seconds, $1,109 each; 2. Scott White/Matt Kasner, 4.9, $832; 3. Eli Lord/Paul Griemsman, 5.5, $555; 4. Ryan Alexander/Tayrell Todd, 6.0, $277. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Louie Brunson, 86 points on Dakota Rodeo's Bridal Shower, $1,247; 2. Kyle Whitaker, 82, $945; 3. Dalton Rixen, 80, $680; 4. Jade Blackwell, 79, $453; 5. Logan Hullinger, 78, $265; 6. Roper Kiesner, 75, $189. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Isaiah Pemberton, 8.3 seconds, $1,147; 2. Blake Ash, 8.6, $860; 3. (tie) Newt Bruley and Steve Kuntz, 9.4, $430 each. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $23,568. Stock contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Val Lundquist. Officials: Tom Peterson and David Browder. Timers: Megan Kuntz and Val Lundquist. Announcer: Davie Kimm. Specialty act: Backflip Dudley. Bullfighters: Patrick Crawford and Jeff Crouch. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankman: Tyson Fowler. Pickup men: Ryan Schumacher and Jeff Crouch.

Montana s Biggest Weekend

 

Dillon, Mont., Sept. 3-4

 

All-around cowboy: Luke Gee, $1,405, bull riding and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Morgan Wilde, 83 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Sod Buster, $1,675; 2. (tie) Jessy Davis and Justin Miller, 82, $1,091 each; 4. (tie) Ethan McNeill, Cody Kiser and Troy Vaira, 77, $406 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Shofner, 3.2 seconds, $2,486; 2. Josh Peek, 3.4, $2,162; 3. Joshua Clark, 3.5, $1,838; 4. Ty Erickson, 3.8, $1,513; 5. Jake Rinehart, 4.0, $1,189; 6. Bryant Mikkelson, 4.1, $865; 7. (tie) Reef Mills and Luke Gee, 4.5, $378 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.5 seconds, $2,429 each; 2. Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 4.7, $2,173; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 4.8, $1,918; 4. Paul David Tierney/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.9, $1,662; 5. (tie) Randon Adams/Jory Levy and Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 5.0, $1,278 each; 7. (tie) Miles Kobold/Josh Hodge and Travis Tryan/Shank Edwards, 5.3, $767 each; 9. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 5.8, $384; 10. Chaz Kananen/Shane Bessette, 5.9, $128. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody DeMoss, 83 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Twilight Trail, $1,871; 2. Tyrell J Smith, 81, $1,417; 3. Cole Elshere, 78, $1,020; 4. Cody Wright, 76.5, $680; 5. Shorty Garrett, 76, $397; 6. Chanse Darling, 74, $283. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Clint Nyegaard and J.C. Malone, 8.8 seconds, $2,041 each; 3. Bryson Sechrist, 8.9, $1,614; 4. Stetson Stowe-Corman, 9.0, $1,329; 5. Rawlee Yamauchi, 9.7, $1,044; 6. Donnie Benson, 9.8, $760; 7. Spencer Moulton, 9.9, $475; 8. Sam Levine, 10.0, $190. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Mary Walker, 17.34 seconds, $1,678; 2. Sydni Blanchard, 17.47, $1,438; 3. Callahan Crossley, 17.49, $1,199; 4. Becky Fuson, 17.55, $1,039; 5. (tie) Sue Smith and Shelby Blixt, 17.60, $719 each; 7. Jessie Telford, 17.61, $479; 8. Carmel Wright, 17.66, $320; 9. Ashley Sudan, 17.70, $240; 10. Rene Cloninger, 17.72, $160. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Kurtis Turner, 85 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' 8 buck Chuck, $1,849; 2. (tie) Rylan Wright, Bowyn Allemand and Luke Gee, 82, $1,027 each; 5. Shawn Proctor, 81, $392; 6. Tristan Mize, 79.5, $280. 

 

Total payoff: $72,169. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Bruce Keller and Del Nose. Timers: Kelly Hawkinson and `Marlo Ward. Announcers: Barney Sheridan and Will Rasmussen. Specialty acts: Scott Cameron and Rider Kiesner. Bullfighters: Sylvan La Cross and Zach Arthur. Clown/barrelman: Scott Cameron. Flankman: Wade Sankey. Chute boss: Tom Neuens. Pickup men: Jared Gill and Andy Bolich. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Tara Sheridan.

Labor Day Rodeo

 

Cedar Vale, Kan., Sept. 3

 

All-around cowboy: Shade Etbauer, $519, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Logan Patterson, 77.5 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's Got A Dollar, $451; 2. Brian Leddy, 69, $338; 3. Wacey Cody, 59, $226; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Shaffer, 4.7 seconds, $248; 2. Levi Rudd, 4.9, $186; 3. Trell Etbauer, 5.0, $124; no other qualified runs. 

 

Team roping: 1. Brandon Vaske/Tad Sheets, 7.5 seconds, $451 each; 2. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 21.7, $338; 3. Trell Etbauer/Shade Etbauer, 25.2, $226; no other qualified runs. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyrell Smith, 75 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's Birthday Suit, $451; 2. Cole Pacheco, 74, $338; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Shade Etbauer, 11.1 seconds, $293; 2. Bryce Loyd, 12.4, $220; 3. Trell Etbauer, 15.2, $147; 4. Clay Hayes, 17.9, $73. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Wyatt Rogers, 82.5 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's Roans Pet, $451; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $6,994. Stock contractor: Silver Creek Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Darla Kelley. Officials: Earl Blevins and Kelly Corbin. Timers: Darla Kelley and Val Worrell. Announcer: Scott Fry. Bullfighters: Zach Flatt and Evan Allard. Clown/barrelman: Allan Dessel. Flankman: Matt Williams. Chute boss: Matt Williams. Pickup men: Jake McKellips and Justin Lewis. Music director: Rem Fry.

Ocala Shrine Rodeo

 

Ocala, Fla., Sept. 2-3

 

All-around cowboy: Justin Thigpen, $1,118, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Matthew Smith, 72 points on Five Star Rodeo's No. 83, $827; 2. Chris Smith, 60, $620; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Shane Kuhn, 4.6 seconds, $995; 2. Olin Ellsworth, 5.3, $823; 3. (tie) Kamry Dymmek and Joshua Moore, 5.8, $566 each; 5. Earl Harris Jr, 6.1, $309; 6. Payton Caudill, 6.5, $172. 

 

Team roping: 1. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 4.7 seconds, $937 each; 2. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 5.1, $776; 3. Nelson Wyatt/Derick Freeman, 5.6, $614; 4. Keven Daniel/Ashlee Swedenburg, 6.7, $452; 5. Brent Aldoff/Ty Chancey, 11.0, $291; 6. Travis Rice/Doug Fogg, 17.8, $162. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Curtis Garton, 82 points on Five Star Rodeo's No. 209, $959; 2. Brad Bates, 79, $719; 3. Tyler Baeza, 76, $479; 4. Josh Moates, 73, $240. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Justin Thigpen, 9.7 seconds, $1,118; 2. (tie) Chase Cobb and Bradley Chance Hays, 10.2, $829 each; 4. Cord Spradley, 11.1, $540; 5. Jason Hanchey, 11.7, $347; 6. Josh Keese, 11.8, $193. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kelley Carrington, 16.62 seconds, $959; 2. Lindsey Hayes-Banks, 16.63, $822; 3. Taylor Carver, 16.64, $685; 4. Mary Lawrence, 16.80, $594; 5. Megan Swint, 16.81, $457; 6. Wendy Culberson, 16.87, $365; 7. Kristin Hanchey, 16.90, $274; 8. Sabra O'Quinn, 16.93, $183; 9. Ashtin Geiger, 16.95, $137; 10. Angie Hammoack, 16.96, $91. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $27,369. Stock contractor: Five Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mildred Klingemann. Timers: Sheri Gornto and Judy Harville. Announcers: Roger Mooney and Norman Edwards. Specialty act: Trent McFarland. Bullfighters: Half Pint Copsy and Miles Jones. Clown/barrelman: Trent McFarland. Flankman: Marty Johns. Chute boss: Marty Johns. Pickup men: Clint Boney and Spook Whidden. Photographer: Mike Rastelli. Music directors: Chris Miller and Ashley Mooney.



Sanders County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

 

Plains, Mont., Sept. 2-3

 

All-around cowboy: Dustin Bird, $2,691, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Justin Miller, 87.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Big Prize, $1,632; 2. Troy Vaira, 85, $1,236; 3. Cody Kiser, 83.5, $890; 4. Blade Elliott, 81.5, $593; 5. Jessy Davis, 79.5, $346; 6. Mason Clements, 77, $247. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. John Franzen, 3.6 seconds, $1,967; 2. Olin Hannum, 3.8, $1,711; 3. (tie) Riley Joyce and Ty Erickson, 4.0, $1,326 each; 5. Reef Mills, 4.2, $941; 6. Sterling Lambert, 4.3, $684; 7. Jarret New, 4.4, $428; 8. (tie) Dan Yates and Heath Thomas, 4.5, $86 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tanner Patzke/Sid Sporer, 5.2 seconds, $1,533 each; 2. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 5.3, $1,269; 3. Blake Teixeira/Jeffrey Larson, 5.4, $1,005; 4. Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 5.6, $740; 5. (tie) Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom and Brant Davis/Kory Mytty, 5.9, $370 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody DeMoss, 88 points on Powder River Rodeo's Bombshell, $1,805; 2. Sterling Crawley, 87, $1,368; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 85.5, $985; 4. Tyrell J Smith, 83.5, $656; 5. Kobyn Williams, 81, $383; 6. (tie) Jesse Bail and Cody Wright, 80, $137 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Shank Edwards, 7.9 seconds, $1,924; 2. Sterling Smith, 8.1, $1,673; 3. Dustin Bird, 8.2, $1,422; 4. Reese Riemer, 8.4, $1,171; 5. Bryson Sechrist, 8.8, $920; 6. Cy Eames, 9.3, $669; 7. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Blane Cox, 9.4, $293 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.10 seconds, $1,678; 2. Mary Walker, 17.15, $1,438; 3. Paige Willis, 17.16, $1,199; 4. (tie) Kathy Grimes and Becky Fuson, 17.17, $919 each; 6. Nellie Miller, 17.23, $639; 7. Callahan Crossley, 17.35, $479; 8. Danna Jo Whitford, 17.38, $320; 9. Ashley Sudan, 17.39, $240; 10. Heather Knerr, 17.43, $160. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Joseph McConnel, on Powder River Rodeo's Landshark, and Brennon Eldred, on Powder River Rodeo's Show Kitty, 83.5 points, $2,958 each; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $58,464. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Sub-contractor: D & H Cattle. Rodeo secretary: Jessi Franzen. Officials: Gordie Kesler and Jim Cutler. Timers: Jessi Franzen and Irene Singer. Announcer: Bob Tallman. Bullfighters: Garrett Kissack, Kaleb Barrett and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Denny Halstead. Flankmen: Carroll Gilstrap, Hank Franzen and John Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Scott McClain. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.