News and Results from the Rodeo Trail.....

Courtesy of PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

Courtesy of PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

 Contract personnel named for WNFR and NFSR

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - The contract personnel for the Dec. 1-10 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER and the Nov. 11-12 Clem McSpadden National Finals Steer Roping have been announced, and the lists feature some familiar names.

For the fourth straight year, the trio of announcers for the WNFR remains the same. Boyd Polhamus of Brenham, Texas, Randy Corley of Silverdale, Wash., and Wayne Brooks of Lampasas, Texas, will be on the microphone for the 10 nights in Las Vegas. It marks the 18th consecutive year Polhamus will announce the WNFR, and his 21st overall. It's Corley's 16th WNFR appearance, and the sixth of Brooks' career.

Livestock superintendent John Barnes of Sutherland, Iowa, makes his 11th consecutive WNFR appearance, and is joined by chute bosses Tony Amaral of Marysville, Calif. (timed event) and Tom Neuens of Powell, Wyo. (roughstock). Ryan Brown of Ft. Laramie, Wyo., is the assistant livestock superintendent, while Benje Bendele of Dublin, Texas, is the music director.

Sunni Deb Backstrom of Congress, Ariz., is the WNFR secretary, which marks the 11th year in a row she has been selected, and the 14th overall. Amanda Corley Sanders of Pagosa Springs, Colo., is the assistant secretary.

Timer Jayme Pemberton of Terrell, Texas, is making her inaugural WNFR trip, and is joined by Jessi Franzen of Riverton, Wyo. (third straight year) and Amy Muller of Agar, S.D., who's making her second trip in a row. Vickie Shireman of Elk City, Okla., is the office manager.

On the NFSR side, Charlie Throckmorton of Grandview, Texas, and Curt Robinson of Pendleton, Ore., will handle the announcing duties.

Throckmorton has announced the Clem McSpadden National Finals Steer Roping 16 times in a row, 17 times overall - second only to legendary rodeo announcer McSpadden himself (27 times and 17 in a row). Robinson makes his 12th appearance at the NFSR, and first since 1995.

Chute boss John Gwatney of Marquez, Texas, is back for his seventh consecutive trip, while usher Jeff Rector of Kansas City, Mo., and secretary Darla Kelley of Kansas City, Mo., each make their first appearance.

            Timer Mary Brunner of Bergheim, Texas, makes her fifth trip, and first since 2008, and is joined by Bonnie Cusimano, who makes her first appearance at the NFSR. Jill Franzen Loden of Weatherford, Texas, is back as the music director for the second time.

 WNFR bubble update

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - With just 12 days left in the 2016 regular season, every cowboy is jockeying for position to end up in the top 15 and qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER.

Here are some of men who made their move this past weekend:

  • After earning three checks in Pendleton, Guy Allen's dream of returning to the Clem McSpadden National Finals Steer Roping for the first time since 2008, is a little bit closer to reality. Allen, who turned 56 earlier this month, moved up from 15th to 12th place in the WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings and is looking to extend his record for most NFSR qualifications to 34. Brent Lewis won a round outright, and shared another round win to earn $8,669 in Pendleton and move within $1,819 of JoJo LeMond for the 15th and final qualifying spot in the NFSR.
  • And then there were six: Jesse Wright's big win in Pendleton was worth $10,014 and bounced him from 18th to 11th in the saddle bronc riding world standings, while his nephew, Ryder Wright, advanced from 17th to 13th, forcing Tyrell Smith and two-time World Champion Taos Muncy out of the top 15. Muncy has been battling a strained left groin since initially injuring it at the Aug. 16-20 Caldwell (Idaho) Night Rodeo. There are now six members of the Wright clan of Milford, Utah, in position to reach the Wrangler NFR Dec. 1-10, with Ryder joining older brother, Rusty, and Jesse joining his brothers Jake and Cody, and brother-in-law, CoBurn Bradshaw. If this holds up, Cody, Rusty and Ryder will become the third set of father and two sons to qualify for the National Finals in the same year.
  • Billy Bugenig can take a big deep breath today. Fourteenth in the world standings entering the week and just $1,664 ahead of two-time World Champion Dean Gorsuch in 16th, Bugenig earned checks totaling $6,370 in Pendleton, Ore.; Albuquerque, N.M., and Abilene, Texas, to move up to 11th. Trevor Knowles kept his hold on the 15th spot in the standings with checks in Pendleton and St. George, Utah, but remains just $1,962 ahead of 16th-place Gorsuch.
  • Teddy Athan's bid for a first Wrangler NFR berth in the bareback riding suffered a blow despite a win at the Sheriff's PRCA Rodeo in San Bernardino, Calif., that paid him $1,774. Texan Richmond Champion pushed Athan down to 16th place in the world standings by earning three checks in Pendleton - including a sixth-place result in the average - and another in St. George, Utah, for finishing in a tie for fifth place. Bill Tutor, in the 17th spot, moved to within $400 of Athan with checks in Abilene, Texas; Tyler, Texas, and Texarkana, Ark.
  • There were two changes in the tie-down roping top 15, with Blane Cox and J.C. Malone supplanting WNFR veterans Adam Gray and Tyson Durfey (a total of 12 qualifications between them). Malone made the biggest jump, from 21st to 15th by tying for fifth in the average in Pendleton, finishing fourth in Albuquerque, N.M., and winning the rodeo in San Bernardino, Calif., with a 7.8-second run. Cox went from 16th to 13th by finishing fourth in the Pendleton average and winning another check in Abilene, Texas.
  • 2011 World Champion Bull Rider Shane Proctor had a win in Harrison, Ark., and Bayle Worden had one of his own in Tyler, Texas, effectively canceling each other out and remaining 15th and 16th in the world standings, respectively. Proctor widened his lead slightly, to $6,272.
  • The only change in the team roping standings came on the heading side, where Billy Bob Brown moved up from 16th to 14th on the strength of a tie for second place in St. George, Utah, and a seventh-place finish in Albuquerque, N.M. Dustin Egusquiza slid to 16th place, $829 behind Zac Small in 15th.

News & Notes from the rodeo trail

          Commotion, one of the greatest bucking horses of all time, passed away on Sept. 7 at the Beutler & Son ranch near Elk City, Okla. He was 25. Commotion, a 1,300-pound bay stallion who stood at 16.1 hands, was voted the top bareback horse at his first Wrangler National Finals Rodeo in 1997. He went on to win the next three Bareback Riding Horse of the Year awards, 1998-2000, when he was part of the Beutler and Gaylord Rodeo Company string. He made 10 consecutive trips (1997-2006) to the WNFR before retiring in his prime at the 2006 WNFR at the age of 15. Two rounds were won on him at the WNFR ... ProRodeoLive will be airing live coverage of the Sept. 23-25 Cowboy Capital of the World PRCA Rodeo in Stephenville, Texas. The Sept. 23-24 performances begin at 7 p.m. (CT), with the final perf airing at 2 p.m. Sept. 25, at www.prorodeolive.com ... Doug Turner, a former PRCA tie-down roper, passed away Sept. 8 at Salinas (Calif.) Valley Memorial Hospital. He was 54. Turner joined the PRCA in 1987 and competed many years in the Sierra (now California) Circuit. He was born Sept. 25, 1961, in San Luis Obispo, where he lived for many years, before returning to Salinas. Online condolences may be made at www.struveandlaporte.com ... Bareback rider R.C. Landingham will miss the remainder of the PRCA regular season, which concludes Sept. 30, with a left knee injury. "I was riding in the short round at Pendleton (Sept. 17) and I smashed my knee between my horse and the pick-up men," Landingham said. "I think my meniscus has a tear in it. I took a 10-day (doctor release, through Sept. 28), just to see how it feels, but it's not really getting any better, so I'm probably going to get it looked at it in the next day or two in Redding, (Calif.)." Landingham, who has qualified for the WNFR for the first time this season, is fifth in the Sept. 19 WEATHER GUARD® PRCA World Standings with $104,678 ... The St. Paul (Ore.) Rodeo started its "Beyond the Boots" night and fundraising activities in 2011, and since then it has generated nearly $90,000 for the Justin Cowboy Crisis Fund. The 2016 donation was $21,493. St. Paul Rodeo designates an entire performance to raise funds and awareness for the Justin Cowboy Crisis Fund and the Justin Sportsmedicine Team. In addition to those funds, the rodeo held a live auction at its Hall of Fame Barbecue and a drawing at its trail ride. All of the tips from the famous Tack Room Saloon are also donated to JCCF ... Marty Barnes, owner of Barnes Rodeo, was recently inducted into the Iowa High School Rodeo Association Hall of Fame. Barnes was presented a plaque during the Moville High School Rodeo in recognition of his achievements within the sport of rodeo on all levels. Barnes competed in the IHSRA from 1976-79. He was also a member of the Iowa State University rodeo team from 1981-84 ... Former PRCA saddle bronc rider Cody Angland is now the Saddle Bronc Riding Director for the Australian Professional Rodeo Association. Angland finished in the top 25 of the PRCA world standings in 2011-12.

Pro Rodeo Results - September 14 - 17


West Texas Fair & Rodeo

 

Abilene, Texas, Sept. 13-17

 

All-around cowboy: Clayton Hass, $985, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Denny, 85.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Rustler, $1,974; 2. Bill Tutor, 84, $1,513; 3. Taylor Price, 83, $1,119; 4. (tie) Evan Jayne and Jamie Howlett, 81, $592 each; 6. (tie) Casey Breuer and Kody Lamb, 80.5, $296 each; 8. (tie) Caine Riddle and Craig Wisehart, 80, $99 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Tommy Cook, 3.7 seconds, $1,168; 2. Shayde Etherton, 3.8, $967; 3. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Clayton Hass, 3.9, $665 each; 5. Timmy Sparing, 4.0, $363; 6. (tie) Weston Taylor and Jason Thomas, 4.1, $101 each. Second round: 1. Billy Bugenig, 3.7 seconds, $1,168; 2. Wyatt Carney, 3.8, $967; 3. (tie) Justin Shaffer, John Franzen and Riley Duvall, 4.1, $564 each; 6. Stan Branco, 4.2, $201. Average: 1. Riley Duvall, 8.3 seconds on two head, $1,752; 2. Justin Shaffer, 8.4, $1,450; 3. Weston Taylor, 8.5, $1,148; 4. Jason Thomas, 8.6, $846; 5. (tie) Tommy Cook and Stan Branco, 8.7, $423 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.5 seconds, $1,032 each; 2. (tie) Caleb Mitchell/James Arnold and Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, 4.6, $765 each; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.7, $498; 5. Clayton Hass/Tommy Zuniga, 5.0, $320; 6. Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber, 5.2, $178. Second round: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.0 seconds, $1,032 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.2, $854; 3. Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 4.3, $676; 4. (tie) Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, Jake Brown/Timber Moore and Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.7, $332 each. Average: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 8.9 seconds on two head, $1,548 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 9.2, $1,281; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 9.3, $1,014; 4. Caleb Mitchell/James Arnold, 10.2, $747; 5. Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 10.5, $480; 6. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 11.1, $267. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dean Wadsworth, 83 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Painted Flower, $2,335; 2. (tie) Dylan Henson and Colt Gordon, 81.5, $1,557 each; 4. Chet Johnson, 80, $856; 5. (tie) Jesse Wright and Lucas Wilson, 78.5, $467 each; 7. Jace Lane, 78, $311; 8. (tie) Nat Stratton and Jake Finlay, 76, $117 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Clint Cooper, 8.0 seconds, $1,090; 2. Joseph Gernentz, 8.2, $902; 3. Ike Fontenot, 8.6, $714; 4. (tie) Cory Solomon and Clint Nyegaard, 8.7, $432 each; 6. Caleb Smidt, 8.9, $188. Second round: 1. Marty Yates, 7.4 seconds, $1,090; 2. Blane Cox, 7.5, $902; 3. Chase Williams, 7.7, $714; 4. (tie) Cade Swor and Braxton Laughlin, 7.8, $432 each; 6. Caleb Smidt, 8.0, $188. Average: 1. Cade Swor, 16.8 seconds on two head, $1,636; 2. Caleb Smidt, 16.9, $1,354; 3. Cory Solomon, 17.0, $1,072; 4. (tie) Ike Fontenot and Sterling Smith, 17.8, $649 each; 6. Cooper Martin, 18.7, $282. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Taylor Homuth, 15.57 seconds, $2,700; 2. Paige Willis, 15.62, $2,295; 3. Shelby Vinson, 15.66, $1,890; 4. Carley Richardson, 15.71, $1,620; 5. Kara Large, 15.72, $1,350; 6. (tie) Loni Lester and Amber Leigh Moore, 15.73, $810 each; 8. (tie) Cayla Melby and Taylor Langdon, 15.75, $506 each; 10. (tie) Cheyenne Wimberley and Sabra O'Quinn, 15.80, $371 each; 12. Kelly Bruner, 15.81, $270. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Maso Mason, 85 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Game On, $2,581; 2. Juan Alonzo, 83, $1,978; 3. Chase Hamlin, 82.5, $1,462; 4. Shane Proctor, 80.5, $946; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $91,133. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Jeff Dorenkamp, Chuck Hoss and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Dollie Riddle and Missy Swartz. Announcer: Hadley Barrett. Specialty act: Mark Swingler. Bullfighters: Weston Rutkowski and Nathan Jestes. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankmen: Rhett Beutler and Paul Peterson. Chute bosses: Matt Scott and Rhett Beutler. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls and Matt Scott. Music director: Hambone Hilton.


Othello PRCA Rodeo

Othello, Wash., Sept. 16-17

All-around: Sean Santucci, $996, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Denny, 84.5 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Cajun Queen, $1,222; 2. Kenny Haworth, 82, $926; 3. Wyatt Bloom, 78, $667; 4. Cody Kiser, 73, $444; 5. Nick Gutzwiler, 68, $259; 6. Justin Miller, 64, $185.

Steer wrestling: 1. Sean Santucci, 5.3 seconds, $996; 2. Chance Gartner, 6.1, $747; 3. Justin Kimsey, 7.2, $498; 4. Travis Taruscio, 7.3, $249. 

Team roping: 1. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 4.2 seconds, $1,145 each; 2. Roger Nonella/Will Gallagher, 4.8, $948; 3. Shane Erickson/Andy Carlson, 5.2, $750; 4. Bryce Palmer/Monty Joe Petska, 5.6, $553; 5. (tie) Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson and Spike McCay/Shane Crossley, 5.8, $276 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chet Johnson, 83 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Feature Attraction, $1,520; 2. Ryder Wright, 81, $1,152; 3. Sam Harper, 80, $829; 4. (tie) Layton Green and Clay Elliott, 79, $438 each; 6. (tie) Spencer Wright and Jake Watson, 77, $115 each. 


Tie-down roping: 1. Bo Pickett, 8.7 seconds, $959; 2. Jake Pratt, 9.1, $719; 3. Brad Goodrich, 9.8, $479; 4. Chad Finley, 10.8, $240.

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Kimberly Sanford and Teri Bangart, 17.42 seconds, $610 each; 3. Cranna Roberts, 17.46, $483; 4. Jordan Minor, 17.51, $397; 5. Jessica Dawn Lewis, 17.53, $312; 6. Rose Jones, 17.75, $227; 7. Kayla Gibson, 17.79, $142; 8. Elizabeth Ellis, 17.82, $57.

Bull riding1. Jordan Spears, 84 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Igor, $518; 2. Tim Bingham, 79.5, $389; 3. Cody Hudson, 66, $259; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $28,524. Stock contractor: Big Bend Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Flying 5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Crystal Longfellow. Officials: Monty Van Komen and Jake Stephens. Timers: Myrna Weber and Nell Henderson. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty act: Sally Bishop. Bullfighters: Rowdy Barry and DangerousDan Newman. Clown/barrelman: Hig Higley. Flankmen: Hans Hennings and Chad Hutsell. Pickup men: Blake West and Bill Trump. Photographer: Roberta Barkley. Music director: Ben Benavides.


Four States Fair & Rodeo

 

Texarkana, Ark., Sept. 15-17

 

All-around cowboy: Clayton Hass, $2,365, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Taylor Price, 83 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Kattle Katie, $1,929; 2. Jake Brown, 82.5, $1,479; 3. Shane O'Connell, 82, $1,093; 4. Mason Johnston, 77.5, $707; 5. Blade Elliott, 76.5, $450; 6. Wyatt Ortega, 76, $321; 7. Bill Tutor, 75.5, $257; 8. Justin Pollmiller, 72.5, $193. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Clayton Hass, 3.8 seconds, $2,365 each; 3. Jule Hazen, 3.9, $1,870; 4. (tie) Tommy Cook, Jason Thomas and Heath Thomas, 4.0, $1,210 each; 7. Blair Jones, 4.2, $550; 8. (tie) Marcus Theriot, Blake Doyle and Stephen Culling, 4.3, $73 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. John Alley/Clark Adcock, 4.0 seconds, $3,063 each; 2. Nick Sartain/Gage Williams, 4.2, $2,741; 3. Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.5, $2,418; 4. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 4.7, $2,096; 5. (tie) Caleb Mitchell/James Arnold, Miles Baker/Dustin Searcy and Brandon Webb/Mickey Gomez, 5.1, $1,451 each; 8. (tie) Thompson Berryhill/Sawyer Barham and Cody Reed/AB Brown, 5.3, $645 each; 10. Colt Fisher/Peyton Leflett, 5.4, $161. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Heith DeMoss, 86.5 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Grand Slam, $2,087; 2. Sterling Crawley, 85.5, $1,600; 3. Chuck Schmidt, 82.5, $1,183; 4. Wyatt Casper, 82, $765; 5. Dean Wadsworth, 79, $487; 6. Kobyn Williams, 78.5, $348; 7. Justin Caylor, 77, $278; 8. Cody Anthony, 76.5, $209. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Timber Moore and Marcos Costa, 7.6 seconds, $2,162 each; 3. (tie) Robert Mathis and Cody Quaney, 8.0, $1,559 each; 5. Blake Huckabee, 8.4, $1,106; 6. Clint Cooper, 8.5, $805; 7. West Smith, 8.6, $503; 8. Will Howell, 8.7, $201. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Paige Willis, 14.87 seconds, $2,446; 2. Lindsey Hayes-Banks, 15.04, $2,079; 3. Jane Melby, 15.06, $1,712; 4. Taylor Langdon, 15.16, $1,468; 5. Jackie Ganter, 15.18, $1,223; 6. Sabra O'Quinn, 15.21, $856; 7. Jackie Whitcher, 15.29, $611; 8. Jody McKay, 15.30, $489; 9. Katie Carroll, 15.33, $428; 10. (tie) Taylor Carver, Taylor Jacob and Jennifer Arnold, 15.34, $306 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Denton Fugate, 88 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Porkey, $2,725; 2. (tie) Jeff Askey and Corey Atwell, 86, $1,817 each; 4. Bayle Worden, 84.5, $999; 5. Dustin Bowen, 81.5, $636; 6. Lane Toon, 71, $454; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $90,597. Stock contractor: Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Ken Dunn, Sam Minnick and Glenn Sullivan. Timers: Sandy Garland and Jayme Pemberton. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: JJ Harrison. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Kenny Bergeron Jr. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Les Wagley. Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Tommy Pettit. Music director: Randy Mayer.



Sheriff s PRCA Rodeo

 

San Bernardino, Calif., Sept. 16-18

 

All-around cowboy: Blake Hirdes, $2,507, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Teddy Athan, 80.5 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Diamond Hope, $1,774; 2. Wyatt Denny, 71, $1,344; 3. Tre Hosley, 65, $968; 4. (tie) John Killian and Cody Kiser, 64, $511 each; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Rudy Switzer, 4.0 seconds, $1,935; 2. (tie) Charles Harris and Tom Lewis, 4.6, $1,435 each; 4. (tie) Blaine Jones and Riley York, 4.8, $768 each; 6. Ethen Thouvenell, 4.9, $334. 

 

Team roping: 1. Landon Gill/Dylan Dishion, 4.9 seconds, $2,460 each; 2. Blake Hirdes/John Chaves, 5.0, $2,201; 3. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 5.1, $1,942; 4. (tie) Blake Teixeira/Jeffrey Larson and Michael Calmelat/Steven Gaona, 5.3, $1,554 each; 6. Johnny Smith/Camish Jennings, 5.9, $1,165; 7. (tie) Roy Branco/Rhett Kennedy and Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 6.0, $777 each; 9. Doyle Hoskins/Joseph Shawnego, 6.1, $388; 10. (tie) Gabe Ramirez/Randy Harris and Cody Bray/Darrin Finan, 6.3, $65 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Spencer Wright, 81.5 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Babe's Foundation, $1,816; 2. Ryder Wright, 81, $1,392; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 79.5, $1,029; 4. Jesse Wright, 79, $666; 5. Nick Laduke, 76, $424; 6. Clay Elliott, 73, $303; 7. Andrew Steiger, 71, $242; 8. Tim Ditrich, 67.5, $182. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. J.C. Malone, 7.8 seconds, $2,011; 2. Trampus Quarnberg, 8.0, $1,748; 3. K.C. Miller, 8.1, $1,486; 4. Ryle Smith, 8.2, $1,224; 5. (tie) Blair Burk and Korii Ochoa, 8.4, $830 each; 7. (tie) Blake Hirdes and Matt Shiozawa, 8.5, $306 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Trula Churchill, 15.09 seconds, $1,840; 2. Brittney Barnett, 15.12, $1,577; 3. Mary Jo Camera, 15.26, $1,314; 4. (tie) Lacey Lockard and Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 15.29, $1,007 each; 6. Karly Mann, 15.30, $701; 7. Courtney Cline, 15.36, $526; 8. Tina Denmark, 15.38, $350; 9. Kathy Petska, 15.44, $263; 10. Bliss Bates, 15.50, $175. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Joe Frost, 84 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Elk Bug, $2,452; 2. Christopher Byrd, 78.5, $1,880; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $70,278. Stock contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Steve Yoast, George Gibbs and Rocky Steagall. Timers: Nacona Bond and Paul Chadwick. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Aaron Hargo and Clifford Maxwell. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Flankman: Cyndi Gilbert. Chute bosses: Owen Albrecht and Steve Gilbert. Pickup men: Tony Jardine and Keith Gilbert. Photographers: Gene Hyder, Phillip Broda, Dan Cleveland and Rod Connor. Music director: Amy Flake.

Sioux Falls Premier Rodeo

 

Sioux Falls, S.D., Sept. 16-17

 

All-around cowboy: Rex Treeby, $982, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, 85 points on Sutton Rodeos' American Graffiti, $1,924; 2. Jordan Pelton, 84, $1,457; 3. Casey Breuer, 81, $1,049; 4. Nick Schwedhelm, 79, $699; 5. Mike Fred, 76, $408; 6. Blake Smith, 72, $291. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Clay Schaack, 4.3 seconds, $2,018; 2. Tyler Schau, 4.6, $1,670; 3. Justice Johnson, 5.1, $1,322; 4. Billy Boldon, 5.6, $974; 5. Brent Belkham, 6.0, $626; 6. Dillon Evenson, 6.5, $348. 

 

Team roping: 1. Scott White/Matt Kasner, 4.9 seconds, $2,054 each; 2. Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 5.6, $1,786; 3. Shaw Loiseau/Tel Schaack, 5.8, $1,518; 4. Jason Thorstenson/J.D. Gerard, 6.1, $1,250; 5. Rex Treeby/Spencer Love, 6.5, $982; 6. Tucker McDaniel/Jeff Nelson, 7.1, $714; 7. Guy Howell/Bobby Harris, 14.8, $447; 8. Tim Nelson/Jade Nelson, 15.5, $179. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dusty Hausauer, 80 points on Sutton Rodeos' Native Fringe, $1,907; 2. (tie) Jerry Lewis, Ty Manke and Jade Blackwell, 79, $1,080 each; 5. Jesse Bail, 78, $445; 6. Cody Burkholder, 75.5, $318; 7. Tate Thybo, 74.5, $254; 8. JJ Elshere, 74, $191. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyler Thiel, 8.6 seconds, $2,018; 2. Dane Kissack, 8.7, $1,670; 3. Trey Young, 9.5, $1,322; 4. (tie) Jon Peek and Riley Pruitt, 9.7, $800 each; 6. (tie) Wyatt Bice and Jade Lyon, 9.8, $174 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Britta Thiel, 12.94 seconds, $1,680; 2. Jana Griemsman, 13.02, $1,440; 3. Ceri McCaffery, 13.09, $1,200; 4. Jill Moody, 13.10, $1,040; 5. Ashley Baur, 13.13, $800; 6. Lacy Maher, 13.17, $640; 7. Kristi Steffes, 13.18, $480; 8. Shelby Vinson, 13.27, $320; 9. (tie) Cathy Roesler and Kaylee Gallino, 13.30, $200 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ardie Maier, 79 points on Sutton Rodeos' Mighty Mouse, $1,987; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $59,183. Stock contractor: Sutton Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Higlin. Officials: Mike Steiger, Chuck Christman and Darin Boots. Timers: Kim Sutton and Amy Muller. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: Kenny Petet. Bullfighters: Colin LaMont and Josh Rivinius. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Flankman: Brice Sutton. Chute boss: Steve Sutton. Pickup men: Brent Sutton and Mike Greenleaf. Photographers: Dick Squire and Phill Kitts. Music director: Nicky Kimm.


Rose City Roundup

 

Tyler, Texas, Sept. 15-17

 

All-around cowboy: Shade Etbauer, $1,951, saddle bronc riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Brown, 86 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Cactus Black, $1,929; 2. Shane O'Connell, 85.5, $1,479; 3. Bill Tutor, 81, $1,093; 4. Evan Jayne, 80.5, $707; 5. (tie) Taylor Price and Anthony Thomas, 78, $386 each; 7. Craig Wisehart, 75, $257; 8. Lane McGehee, 74, $193. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Cody Pratt, Shane Hadley and Jule Hazen, 4.1 seconds, $1,241 each; 4. Will Lummus, 4.2, $724; 5. Wade Steffen, 4.5, $465; 6. Marcus Theriot, 4.6, $259. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tyler Wojciechowski/Boogie Ray, 4.3 seconds, $1,567 each; 2. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 4.4, $1,297; 3. (tie) Clay Smith/Paul Eaves and Bobby Joe Hill/Cody Hogan, 4.6, $892 each; 5. Kelsey Parchman/Lane Mitchell, 4.7, $486; 6. Cole Morgan/Cody Doescher, 5.0, $270. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Shade Etbauer, 83 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Levi The Boss, $1,951; 2. Andrew Counts, 81.5, $1,496; 3. Kobyn Williams, 80.5, $1,106; 4. Sterling Crawley, 80, $716; 5. Jake Finlay, 78, $455; 6. Dean Wadsworth, 77.5, $325; 7. Garet Aldridge, 77, $260; 8. (tie) Joey Sonnier and Blane Stacy, 75, $98 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Braxton Laughlin, 7.8 seconds, $1,683; 2. Bart Brunson, 7.9, $1,393; 3. (tie) Blake Huckabee and Caleb Smidt, 8.1, $958 each; 5. Marcos Costa, 8.2, $522; 6. John Douch, 8.3, $290. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Davie King, 17.30 seconds, $1,571; 2. Taylor Langdon, 17.39, $1,347; 3. Paige Willis, 17.42, $1,122; 4. Jennifer Arnold, 17.53, $973; 5. (tie) Amber Leigh Moore and Mary Burger, 17.60, $673 each; 7. Jill Wilson, 17.65, $449; 8. Loni Lester, 17.67, $299; 9. Lorie Manning, 17.71, $224; 10. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.75, $150. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Justin Hendrix, 83 points on United Pro Rodeo's Pretty Boy, $2,143; 2. Brennon Eldred, 82.5, $1,643; 3. Clayton Appelhans, 80, $1,214; 4. Rorey Maier, 79, $786; 5. (tie) Dustin Bowen and Corey Atwell, 77, $429 each; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $53,895. Stock contractor: United Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Rafter Rodeo, Rocky Mountain Rodeo and Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Phil Smith and Chris Bastien. Timers: Beckie Frazier and Keri Huggins. Announcer: West Huggins. Specialty acts: Ketch Weaver and Robbie Hodges. Bullfighters: Jake King and Cody Patton. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankmen: Don Reno and Terry Autrey. Chute boss: Danny Reagan. Pickup men: Ketch Weaver, Todd Cook and Jeremy Hight. Photographer: William Kierce. Music director: Jarred Campbell.


Dixie Roundup

 

St. George, Utah, Sept. 15-17

 

All-around cowboy: Joe Frost, $1,499, bull riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Vold, 86 points on Bar T Rodeo's Pocahontas, $1,874; 2. Kyle Charley, 85.5, $1,419; 3. Caleb Bennett, 83.5, $1,022; 4. Mason Clements, 79.5, $681; 5. (tie) Richmond Champion and Wyatt Denny, 76.5, $341 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jake Rinehart, 3.8 seconds, $1,643; 2. Trevor Knowles, 4.1, $1,429; 3. (tie) Baylor Roche and K.C. Fryer, 4.4, $1,107 each; 5. Joshua Clark, 4.9, $786; 6. Jake Stocking, 5.1, $572; 7. Ethen Thouvenell, 5.3, $357; 8. Dirk Tavenner, 5.5, $143. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tom Richards/Will Woodfin, 5.6 seconds, $1,581 each; 2. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin and Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell, 5.7, $1,172 each; 4. Clint Kap/Justin Hodson, 6.2, $763; 5. Rhen Richard/Clint Robinson, 6.4, $491; 6. Dakota Haarsager/Ron Rogers, 8.2, $273. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 88.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Lulibelle, $2,087; 2. Ryder Wright, 88, $1,600; 3. Allen Boore, 85, $1,183; 4. Tyrell J Smith, 83.5, $765; 5. Brady Nicholes, 82.5, $487; 6. (tie) Cooper DeWitt, Clay Elliott and Zeke Thurston, 81, $278 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cade Swor, 8.9 seconds, $1,794; 2. Jesse Loveless, 9.0, $1,560; 3. Shank Edwards, 9.2, $1,326; 4. Michael Otero, 9.4, $1,092; 5. Jerrad Hofstetter, 9.5, $858; 6. Matt Shiozawa, 9.9, $624; 7. (tie) Cody Hill and Trampus Quarnberg, 10.8, $273 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tim Bingham, 87.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Starfish, $1,955; 2. Joe Frost, 87, $1,499; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $45,900. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Officials: Cliff Overstreet, Gordie Kesler and Bill Pacheco. Timers: Valerie Catten and Julie Trease. Announcer: Reed Flake. Specialty act: Jeff Garner. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Cade Burns. Clown/barrelman: Randee Munns. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Chute boss: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Ty Reeder, Devun Day and Cody Flitton. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yos

Coarsegold Stampede Pro Rodeo

 

Coarsegold, Calif., Sept. 17-18

 

All-around cowboy: C.J. DeForest Jr., $1,681, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tre Hosley, 64 points on All In Pro Rodeos' Laredo, $1,537; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Rhett Kennedy, 5.0 seconds, $1,043; 2. Blaine Jones, 5.4, $863; 3. Ethen Thouvenell, 5.7, $683; 4. K.C. Miller, 6.2, $503; 5. Josh Garner, 6.9, $324; 6. Jack Vanderlans, 7.2, $180. 

 

Team roping: 1. James Ferreira/Joshua Gonzales, 5.0 seconds, $1,676 each; 2. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 5.2, $1,457; 3. Chant DeForest/Bronc Boehnlein, 6.1, $1,238; 4. Blake Teixeira/C.J. DeForest Jr., 6.3, $1,020; 5. Levi Grantham/Mark Scobie, 6.4, $801; 6. Aaron Tsinigine/Shank Edwards, 6.5, $583; 7. Kesley Phillips/Myles John, 6.8, $364; 8. (tie) Michael Calmelat/Steven Gaona and Dan Williams Jr./J. Cody Jones, 6.9, $73 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Quincy Crum, 73 points on All In Pro Rodeos' Class Dismissed, $1,194; 2. Nick Laduke, 72.5, $895; 3. Dustin Moody, 72, $597; 4. Luke White, 71, $298. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jerrad Hofstetter, 9.2 seconds, $1,370; 2. (tie) Lane Santos-Karney and Adam Gray, 9.4, $1,016 each; 4. C.J. DeForest Jr., 9.8, $661; 5. (tie) Wes Lockard, Jordan Ketscher and D.J. Parker, 10.0, $220 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Darleen Alves, 17.37 seconds, $1,044; 2. Kristel Ising, 17.51, $895; 3. Brittney Barnett, 17.60, $746; 4. Linda Vick, 17.66, $646; 5. Victoria Cook, 17.67, $497; 6. Kathy Petska, 17.86, $398; 7. Lacey Lockard, 17.88, $298; 8. Courtney Cline, 17.94, $199; 9. Taylor Rogers, 17.95, $149; 10. Sherrylynn Johnson, 18.13, $99. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Sean Peterson, 76 points on All In Pro Rodeos' I'm A Dandy, $1,093; 2. Garrett Lange, 75, $828; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $38,971. Stock contractor: All In Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Traci Mitchell. Officials: Mike Jones and Tim Engelhart. Timers: Sharon Bernhard and Traci Mitchell. Announcer: Shane Burris. Bullfighters: Logan Blasdell and Brandon Parker. Clown/barrelman: Charlie West. Flankman: Ryan Hochstrat. Chute boss: Alex Hauser. Pickup men: Joshua Reed and Bobby Roberts. Photographer: Dale Miller.

Copper Spring ProRodeo

 

Bozeman, Mont., Sept. 18

 

All-around cowboy: Dustin Bird, $900, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Cavan Wrzesinski, 76 points on New West Rodeo Productions' Quattro, $244; 2. Tristan Hansen, 74, $183; 3. Chase Redfield, 69, $122; 4. Skyler Erickson, 57, $61. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ted Gollaher, 4.5 seconds, $699; 2. Bryant Mikkelson, 4.6, $525; 3. Denver Roy, 5.0, $350; 4. (tie) Luke Gee and Jesse Brown, 5.6, $87 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Ryan Zurcher, 5.0 seconds, $900 each; 2. (tie) Clay Robertson/Sam Levine and Miles Kobold/Josh Hodge, 5.4, $667 each; 4. Chaz Kananen/Shane Bessette, 5.6, $434; 5. Jason Carlson/Kyle DeSaveur, 5.7, $279; 6. Kyle Callaway/Hank Hollenbeck, 6.0, $155. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Colton Miller, 74 points on New West Rodeo Productions' Barn Dance, $323; 2. JC DeSaveur, 70, $243; 3. Keenan Reinhardt, 63, $162; 4. Travis Nelson, 54, $81. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. J.C. Crowley, 9.0 seconds, $669; 2. Joe James, 9.5, $502; 3. George Marcenko, 9.8, $335; 4. Chad Johnson, 10.1, $167. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Christy Fullen, 16.13 seconds, $518; 2. Katie Rasmussen, 16.28, $429; 3. Rene Cloninger, 16.45, $339; 4. Danielle Wright, 16.47, $250; 5. Whitney Levine, 16.52, $161; 6. Taylour Russell, 16.67, $89. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Montana Barlow, 78 points on New West Rodeo Productions' Devil In Diguise, $248; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $13,451. Stock contractor: New West Rodeo Productions. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Wade Berry and Lynn Smith. Timers: Whitney Whitford and Nikki Whitford. Announcers: Vance Ruff and Jeff Marn. Bullfighters: Tyson Hutchison and Kaleb Barrett. Flankman: Craig Wentz. Chute boss: Roy Whitford. Pickup man: David Lewis. Music director: Cassidy Marn.

Copper Spring ProRodeo

 

Bozeman, Mont., Sept. 17

 

All-around cowboy: Dustin Bird, $1,128, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Cavan Wrzesinski, 80 points on New West Rodeo Productions' Right Spur, $267; 2. Troy Vaira, 77, $200; 3. Chase Redfield, 71, $133; 4. Luke Wozney, 68, $67. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Ted Gollaher, 4.6 seconds, $669; 2. Coltin Hill, 5.0, $502; 3. Dan Mulkey, 5.3, $335; 4. Bridger Chambers, 5.4, $167. 

 

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Casey Cummins, 4.6 seconds, $1,128 each; 2. (tie) Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer and Clint Gorrell/Tim Franzen, 5.9, $705 each; 4. Jason Carlson/Kyle DeSaveur, 6.0, $282. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Alan Gobert, 76 points on New West Rodeo Productions' Shasta Breeze, $301; 2. Colton Miller, 55, $226; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Kyle Lucas, 8.9 seconds, $609; 2. Steele De Paoli, 9.3, $457; 3. (tie) Chad Johnson and Jake Hamilton, 9.5, $228 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Tenley Keller, 16.34 seconds, $559; 2. Lisa Anderson, 16.46, $462; 3. Taylour Russell, 16.47, $366; 4. Danielle Wright, 16.52, $270; 5. Katie Rasmussen, 16.53, $173; 6. Rene Cloninger, 16.62, $96. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $12,765. Stock contractor: New West Rodeo Productions. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Wade Berry and Lynn Smith. Timers: Nikki Whitford and Whitney Whitford. Announcers: Vance Ruff and Jeff Marn. Bullfighters: Tyson Hutchison and Kaleb Barrett. Chute boss: Roy Whitford. Pickup man: David Lewis. Music director: Cassidy Marn.

PRCA Rose City Round-Up

 

Tyler, Texas, Sept. 18

 

All-around cowboy: Morgan Grant, $1,504, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Anthony Thomas, 85.5 points on United Pro Rodeo's Montana Jack, $1,015; 2. Jamie Howlett, 83.5, $761; 3. (tie) Taylor Price and Shane O'Connell, 83, $381 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Morgan Grant, 3.6 seconds, $1,015; 2. Shane Frey, 3.8, $761; 3. (tie) Quinn Campbell and Zach Peterson, 4.1, $381 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, 4.7 seconds, $1,022 each; 2. Stewy Stuart/Wesley Moss, 4.9, $846; 3. (tie) Tyler Waters/Zane Bruce, Kelsey Parchman/Lane Mitchell and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.1, $494 each; 6. Casey Hicks/Braden Harmon, 5.2, $176. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Heith DeMoss, 84 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo's Windstar, $1,034; 2. Kobyn Williams, 80, $776; 3. Cody Anthony, 79, $517; 4. Joey Sonnier, 78.5, $259. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody Quaney, 7.4 seconds, $978; 2. John Douch, 8.0, $733; 3. Morgan Grant, 8.1, $489; 4. Clay Smith, 8.2, $244. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kelly Bruner, 17.29 seconds, $858; 2. Taylor Langdon, 17.36, $746; 3. Lorie Manning, 17.64, $634; 4. Shelley Morgan, 17.67, $522; 5. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.76, $410; 6. Nicole Laurence, 17.77, $299; 7. Jana Bean, 17.78, $187; 8. Michele McLeod, 17.80, $75. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Bayle Worden, 85 points on United Pro Rodeo's Runyonator, $1,045; 2. Garrett Jones, 80, $784; 3. Lucas Manning, 79, $523; 4. Jeff Askey, 69, $261. 

 

Total payoff: $23,500. Stock contractor: United Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Rocky Mountain Rodeo and Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Chris Bastien and Phil Smith. Timers: Keri Huggins and Beckie Frazier. Announcer: West Huggins. Specialty acts: Robbie Hodges and Ketch Weaver. Bullfighters: Cody Patton and Jake King. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankman: Don Reno. Chute boss: Danny Reagan. Pickup men: Todd Cook, Jeremy Hight and Ketch Weaver. Photographer: William Kierce. Music director: Jarred Campbell.

Mountain States Steer Roping Circuit Finals

 

Douglas, Wyo., Sept. 18

 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Travis Mills, 13.0 seconds, $1,045; 2. Ty Tillard, 14.6, $784; 3. J.D. Yates, 15.0, $523; 4. Reo Lohse, 17.8, $261. Second round: 1. Chris Glover, 11.2 seconds, $1,045; 2. Will McBride, 13.4, $784; 3. Travis Mills, 13.6, $523; 4. Trent Mills, 14.7, $261. Third round: 1. Chris Glover, 10.0 seconds, $1,045; 2. Gib Bell, 10.8, $784; 3. Troy Tillard, 12.7, $523; 4. Reo Lohse, 14.2, $261. Fourth round: 1. Troy Tillard, 12.6 seconds, $1,045; 2. Reo Lohse, 13.1, $784; 3. Casey Tillard, 13.5, $523; 4. Chris Glover, 13.6, $261. Fifth round: 1. Casey Tillard, 10.6 seconds, $1,045; 2. (tie) J.D. Yates and Chris Glover, 11.3, $653 each; 4. Travis Mills, 13.9, $261. Average: 1. Will McBride, 80.4 seconds on five head, $3,136; 2. Chris Glover, 46.1 on four head, $2,352; 3. Reo Lohse, 61.0, $1,568; 4. Gib Bell, 74.2, $784. 

 

Total payoff: $20,907. Rodeo secretary: Jane Ford. Officials: Bruce Keller, Nate Young and Mike Todd. Timers: Doris Mayhan and Donna Murphy. Announcer: Marty Campbell. Chute boss: T.K. Tillard. Photographer: Donald Christner. Music director: Derek Barton


NEA Pro Rodeo

 

Jonesboro, Ark., Sept. 16-17

 

All-around cowboy: Nelson Wyatt, $1,196, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Taylor Price, 81 points on Universal Pro Rodeos' Roan Wasp, $902; 2. Wyatt Ortega, 80, $677; 3. (tie) Paden Hurst and Jon Luse, 78, $338 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Tooter Silver, 4.5 seconds, $639; 2. Chance Howard, 4.9, $479; 3. Jon Carpenter, 5.3, $320; 4. Will Lummus, 5.4, $160. 

 

Team roping: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Derick Freeman, 4.6 seconds, $714 each; 2. Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8, $536; 3. (tie) Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres and Bart Brunson/Trace Porter, 4.9, $268 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Weston Pierschbacher, 80 points on Universal Pro Rodeos' Wasper, $1,015; 2. Jordan Corrigan, 79, $761; 3. Treyson Antonick, 78, $508; 4. Curtis Garton, 74, $254. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Hadley DeShazo, 8.7 seconds, $771; 2. (tie) Nelson Wyatt and Marcus Theriot, 8.8, $482 each; 4. Jared Kempker, 9.2, $193. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lorie Manning, 12.49 seconds, $513; 2. Laura Kennedy, 12.53, $447; 3. Cindy Clifford, 12.73, $380; 4. (tie) Kristen Darnell and Layna Kight, 12.80, $279 each; 6. Kelley Carrington, 12.88, $179; 7. Conny Winkers, 12.94, $112; 8. Marne Loosenort, 13.06, $45. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Eli Vastbinder, 85 points on Universal Pro Rodeos' Nip Tuck, $902; 2. Jay Morrow, 82, $677; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $17,829. Stock contractor: Universal Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Mildred Klingemann. Timers: Mildred Klingemann and Sue Lytle. Announcer: Bob Tallman. Bullfighter: Mark Weber. Flankman: Mark Johnson. Chute boss: Bill Fitzgerald. Pickup man: Joe Thomas. Music director: Trey Windhorst III.

Harrison PRCA Rodeo

 

Harrison, Ark., Sept. 15-17

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $489, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Phipps, 75 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Tall Grass, $1,079; 2. Justin Pollmiller, 73, $818; 3. (tie) Keegan LaBry and Connor Hamilton, 71, $491 each; 5. Dalton Jones, 66, $229; 6. Paden Hurst, 51.5, $164. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Noel Strahan, 4.1 seconds, $1,090; 2. Quinn Campbell, 4.2, $818; 3. (tie) Matt Reeves and Ethan Price, 4.3, $409 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.0 seconds, $959 each; 2. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.5, $719; 3. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 5.7, $479; 4. Bart Brunson/Trace Porter, 6.3, $240. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joe Lufkin, 81 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Little Eva, $1,266; 2. (tie) Joey Sonnier and Curtis Garton, 79, $825 each; 4. Tyrell Smith, 78, $460; 5. Shade Etbauer, 73, $268; 6. Logan Hullinger, 72.5, $192. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Will Howell, 8.8 seconds, $996; 2. Hadley DeShazo, 9.7, $747; 3. Jeff Miller, 9.9, $498; 4. Bart Brunson, 10.0, $249. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lorie Manning, 16.99 seconds, $752; 2. Carla Baumgartner, 17.05, $654; 3. Dusta Kimzey, 17.18, $556; 4. Laura Kennedy, 17.27, $458; 5. Layna Kight, 17.30, $360; 6. Conny Winkers, 17.31, $262; 7. (tie) Cindy Clifford and Tracy Nowlin, 17.37, $114 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Shane Proctor, 87.5 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's News Flash, $1,228; 2. Trevor Kastner, 86, $931; 3. (tie) Guthrie Murray and Jay Morrow, 84.5, $558 each; 5. (tie) Bowyn Allemand and Newt Brasfield, 83.5, $223 each. 

 

Total payoff: $26,221. Stock contractor: Rafter H Rodeo Livestock. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Skip Emmett and Clayton Macom. Timers: Betty Hall and Tammy Braden. Announcer: Scott Grover. Specialty act: Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Shane Esco and Miles Jones. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankman: Chad Cometti. Chute boss: Dell Hall. Pickup men: Will O'Connell and Butch Braden Jr. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.


National Cattle Congress

 

Waterloo, Iowa, Sept. 15-17

 

All-around cowboy: Bob Loosenort, $872, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bee Jay Scott, 82 points on Three Hills Rodeo's No. L12, $865; 2. Cole Picton, 71, $649; 3. Matt Borton, 65, $432; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Bob Loosenort, 4.7 seconds, $872; 2. Kyle Whitaker, 5.5, $722; 3. Justin Zwiefel, 6.6, $572; 4. Weston Winkers, 8.6, $421; 5. Fenton Nelson, 14.9, $271; 6. Matt Koch, 15.5, $150. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Micah Eveland/Lucas Falconer, 5.6 seconds, $236 each; 2. Jeff Gray/Joe Kane, 7.2, $177; 3. Colton Snakenberg/Noah Lassa, 7.4, $118; 4. Jared Meyer/Joel Meyer, 18.0, $59. Second round: No qualified runs. Average: 1. Micah Eveland/Lucas Falconer, 5.6 seconds on one head, $355 each; 2. Jeff Gray/Joe Kane, 7.2, $266; 3. Colton Snakenberg/Noah Lassa, 7.4, $177. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. David Martin, 83 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Feather Duster, $1,015; 2. Jordan Corrigan, 80, $761; 3. Cody Burkholder, 79, $508; 4. Cody Rud, 75, $254. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Isaiah Pemberton, 8.7 seconds, $934; 2. Chance Oftedahl, 9.2, $773; 3. (tie) Cole Wilson and Jared Kempker, 9.3, $531 each; 5. Kadin Boardman, 9.4, $290; 6. (tie) T.J. Hobson and Jesse Hinkle, 9.5, $80 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ashley Baur, 12.59 seconds, $854; 2. Natalie Foutch, 12.75, $743; 3. Cindy Clifford, 12.79, $631; 4. Marne Loosenort, 12.81, $520; 5. Patti Hovland, 12.95, $408; 6. Stacy Bevan, 12.98, $297; 7. Bobbi Jo Anderson, 13.04, $186; 8. Annie Zwiefel, 13.06, $74. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Levi Berends, 86.5 points on Three Hills Rodeo's No. 214, $1,114; 2. Justin Stoltz, 80, $836; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $23,359. Stock contractor: Three Hills Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Courtney Morehead. Officials: Tom Peterson and Johnnie Barlogio Jr. Timers: Stacy Nelson and Courtney Morehead. Announcer: Anthony Lucia. Specialty act: David Whitmoyer. Bullfighters: Zachary Livingston and Dustin Nelson. Clown/barrelman: David Whitmoyer. Flankman: David Morehead. Chute boss: David Morehead. Pickup men: Luke West and Jake Morehead. Music director: Marla Morehead.

Hebron Harvest Fair Pro Rodeo

 

Hebron, Conn., Sept. 11

 

All-around cowboy: Colby Clement, $641, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Andy Carter, 77 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's George's Bad Cat, $418; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Olin Ellsworth, 4.8 seconds, $466; 2. John Leinaweaver, 5.2, $350; 3. Josh Beadnell, 7.2, $233; 4. Gregory Bennett, 8.4, $117. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Rob Toth/Casey Cox and Darren Morgan/Shawn Quinn, 6.4 seconds, $559 each; 3. Cory Romriell/Ty Miller, 7.3, $320; 4. Colby Clement/Ryan Whetham, 7.5, $160. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Clovis Crane, 76 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's Trashy Trevor, $418; 2. Will Stites, 70, $251; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Colby Clement, 12.1 seconds, $481; 2. Charlie Goerlach, 12.4, $361; 3. Ty Rumford, 14.0, $241; 4. (tie) J.R. Myers and Ty Miller, 16.8, $60 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Wendy Chesnut, 13.30 seconds, $465; 2. Jodi Mathews, 13.55, $404; 3. Jessica Green, 13.63, $344; 4. April Masterson, 13.66, $283; 5. Loren Altman, 13.81, $222; 6. Jennifer Oberg, 13.82, $162; 7. Jen Bruno, 13.83, $101; 8. Kristin Weber, 13.85, $40. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Russell Jones, 68 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo's Voodoo Magic, $406; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $10,274. Stock contractor: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: All American Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Becky Martindale. Officials: Burgess Ovitt and Wayde Ellsworth. Timers: Becky Martindale and Cathy Mahon. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Specialty act: Carmine Nastri. Bullfighters: Travis Warrick and Phil Hussmann. Clown/barrelman: Sal Caruso Jr. Flankmen: Shawn Graham and Jake Sporbert. Chute bosses: Shawn Graham and Jake Sporbert. Pickup men: Tye Eglin and Ty Rumford. Music director: Jen Engelhart.


Davie Pro Rodeo

 

Davie, Fla., Sept. 10

 

All-around cowboy: Cord Spradley, $780, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Kamry Dymmek, 4.0 seconds, $639; 2. Cody Ariola, 4.5, $479; 3. Mose Fleming, 4.6, $320; 4. Cord Spradley, 5.8, $160. 

 

Team roping: 1. Travis Dorman/Cord Spradley, 5.4 seconds, $620 each; 2. Jacob Locke/Shane Hester, 5.5, $465; 3. Brent Aldoff/Ty Chancey, 7.0, $310; 4. Cody Gornto/Troy Weekley Jr., 13.0, $155. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jim Burnette, 83 points on Five Star Rodeo's Spots And Dots, $526; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Nick Mazzilli, 9.2 seconds, $639; 2. Robert Appel, 10.1, $479; 3. Ty Chancey, 10.6, $320; 4. Lane Bateman, 12.2, $160. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Lindsey Hayes-Banks and Jodi Jansen, 15.12 seconds, $436 each; 3. Sabra O'Quinn, 15.13, $344; 4. Kassidy Lantis, 15.15, $284; 5. Shasta Reeves, 15.20, $223; 6. Mandy Amos, 15.25, $162; 7. Amanda Weekley, 15.43, $101; 8. Alicia Franzello, 15.66, $41. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Nick Kaczmar, 81 points on Five Star Rodeo's No. 085, $526; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $10,692. Stock contractor: Five Star Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dottie Hayes. Officials: Fritz Brewer and Bobby Gornto. Timers: Dottie Hayes and Sheri Gornto. Announcer: Norman Edwards. Bullfighters: Half Pint Copsy and Rafe Lamb. Clown/barrelman: Clint Parrish. Flankman: Marty Johns. Chute boss: Terry Hayes. Pickup men: Spook Whidden and Clint Boney. Photographer: David Rosenfield. Music director: Chris Miller.

Burden PRCA Rodeo

 

Burden, Kan., Sept. 10

 

All-around cowboy: Shade Etbauer, $510, saddle bronc riding and tie-down roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Logan Patterson, 77 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's Drago, $733. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Trell Etbauer, 4.4 seconds, $462; 2. Jon Herl, 4.9, $347; 3. Joby Allen, 5.7, $231; 4. Cody Devers, 5.9, $116. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, 7.5 seconds, $602 each; 2. Brady Garten/Austin Rogers, 8.7, $451; 3. Cole Morgan/Cody Doescher, 19.6, $301; 4. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 21.0, $150. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Colt Gordon, 75 points on Silver Creek Rodeo's Sippin Beam, $372; 2. Tyler Turco, 71, $279; 3. Shade Etbauer, 70, $186; 4. Andrew Harris, 68, $93. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Will Howell, 9.5 seconds, $432; 2. Shade Etbauer, 10.8, $324; 3. Bryce Loyd, 11.1, $216; 4. Cole Bailey, 11.7, $108. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Cierra Chapman, 14.61 seconds, $368; 2. Shandi Scales, 15.04, $305; 3. Emily Cary, 15.05, $241; 4. Sandy McElreath, 15.09, $178; 5. LaRae Smith, 15.49, $114; 6. Sherrylynn Johnson, 15.89, $63. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $9,033. Stock contractor: Silver Creek Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Kate Rumford. Officials: Bill Veatch and Kelly Corbin. Timers: Kate Rumford and Val Worrell. Announcer: Justin McKee. Specialty acts: Shelby Trixie Chic's, Kelsey Trixie Chic's, Kelsey Trixie Chic's and Katy Trixie Chic's. Bullfighters: Peanut Pierce Jr and Cody Green Green. Clown/barrelman: Allan Dessel. Flankman: Matt Williams. Chute boss: Matt Williams. Pickup man: Justin Lewis. Photographer: Dale Hirschman. Music director: Trey Windhorst III.