Pro Rodeo Results - September 24-27


Cowboy Capital Of The World PRCA Rodeo

 

Stephenville, Texas, Sept. 25-27

 

All-around cowboy: Jim Ross Cooper, $3,371, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clint Cannon, 87 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Scarlets Web, $2,374; 2. (tie) Jake Brown, Ryan Gray, and Winn Ratliff, 85, $1,346 each; 5. (tie) Will Lowe, and Richmond Champion, 82, $475 each; 7. (tie) Shane O'Connell, Jessy Davis, and Kyle Brennecke, 80, $185 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Bray Armes, 3.0 seconds, $2,746; 2. Clayton Hass, 3.4, $2,388; 3. Hunter Cure, 3.5, $2,029; 4. Shane Frey, 3.6, $1,671; 5. Brad Loesch, 3.8, $1,313; 6. Cole Edge, 3.9, $955; 7. Sterling Wallace, 4.1, $597; 8. (tie) Sam Williams, Termaine Debose, and Jacob Shofner, 4.2, $80 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Joel Bach/Jim Ross Cooper, 4.4 seconds, $3,371 each; 2. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Jonathan Torres, 4.6, $3,016; 3. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, and David Key/Boogie Ray, 4.7, $2,484 each; 5. Cory Clark/Ethan Cory, 4.8, $1,952; 6. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 4.9, $1,597; 7. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.2, $1,242; 8. Brandon Webb/Mickey Gomez, 5.7, $887; 9. (tie) Justin Davis/Zane Bruce, and Garrett Tonozzi/Jett Hillman, 6.0, $355 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Clay Elliott, 82 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Gold Coast, $2,600; 2. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw, Cort Scheer, and Bradley Harter, 80, $1,473 each; 5. (tie) Dean Wadsworth, and Curtis Garton, 79, $520 each; 7. (tie) Cody Wright, and Justin Caylor, 78, $303 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, 7.5 seconds, $2,429; 2. Cimarron Boardman, 7.9, $2,173; 3. Ace Slone, 8.1, $1,918; 4. Cody Owens, 8.2, $1,662; 5. Tyler Prcin, 8.4, $1,406; 6. Chad Kolbe, 8.5, $1,151; 7. Sterling Smith, 8.8, $895; 8. Landyn Duncan, 8.9, $639; 9. (tie) Cade Swor, Cody McCartney, Chase Williams, and Trevor Brazile, 9.4, $128 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jackie Ganter, 15.25 seconds, $3,228; 2. Andrea Cline, 15.29, $2,582; 3. Deb Guelly, 15.38, $2,098; 4. Brittany Kelly, 15.44, $1,614; 5. Vickie Carter, 15.46, $1,291; 6. Jana Bean, 15.47, $968; 7. Lisa Thornton, 15.49, $807; 8. (tie) Janet Staton, and Mary Walker, 15.50, $686 each; 10. (tie) Kimmie Wall, and Carmel Wright, 15.56, $525 each; 12. Tillar Murray, 15.58, $403; 13. (tie) Kenna Squires, and Martha Wright, 15.64, $282 each; 15. Jill Wilson, 15.66, $161. 

 

Steer roping: First round:1. Neal Wood, 10.8 seconds, $1,642; 2. Leo Campbell, 11.0, $1,359; 3. Shay Good, 11.2, $1,076; 4. Chet Herren, 11.3, $793; 5. Bryce Davis, 11.4, $509; 6. Tony Reina, 11.8, $283. Second round:1. Roger Branch, 9.9 seconds, $1,642; 2. (tie) J. Tom Fisher, and Vin Fisher Jr., 10.0, $1,217 each; 4. Jess Tierney, 10.3, $793; 5. Will McBride, 10.4, $509; 6. Scott Snedecor, 11.0, $283. Third round:1. Vin Fisher Jr., 9.6 seconds, $1,642; 2. Troy Tillard, 10.2, $1,359; 3. Brent Lewis, 10.6, $1,076; 4. Ralph Williams, 10.8, $793; 5. Marty Jones, 10.9, $509; 6. J. Tom Fisher, 11.0, $283. Average: 1. Neal Wood, 35.6 seconds on three head, $2,462; 2. Will McBride, 37.1, $2,038; 3. Shane Suggs, 37.9, $1,613; 4. Jess Tierney, 38.2, $1,189; 5. Guy Allen, 38.9, $764; 6. Coy Thompson, 39.0, $425. 

 

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Preston Preece, on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Lineman, and Cody Teel, on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Jw Hughses Excavation, 87 points, $2,640 each; 3. Cole Melancon, 86, $1,694; 4. Caleb Sanderson, 84, $1,096; 5. (tie) Markus Mariluch, and Dustin Boquet, 83, $598 each; 7. (tie) Bryce Barrios, and Bayle Worden, 82, $349 each. 

 

Total payoff: $132,466. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo, Cervi Championship Rodeo and Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Butch Kirby, Buddy Reynolds and Chuck Hoss. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Sandy Garland. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty act: Wild Child Lerwill. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Brandon Loden. Clown/barrelman: Wild Child Lerwill. Flankman: Pete Carr. Chute bosses: Pete Carr and John Gwatney. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Jeremy Willis. Photographer: Dudley Barker Jr. Music director: Benje Bendele.


Amarillo Tri-State Fair And Rodeo

 

Amarillo, Texas, Sept. 24-26

 

All-around cowboy: Jim Ross Cooper, $3,079, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 83 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo's Miss Dunny, $1,839; 2. (tie) Jessy Davis, and Luke Creasy, 81, $1,226 each; 4. (tie) Ryan Gray, and Austin Foss, 78, $552 each; 6. Evan Jayne, 76, $306; 7. Tyler Waltz, 75, $245; 8. Linden Woods, 73, $184. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Stockton Graves, 3.3 seconds, $2,421; 2. Wade Sumpter, 3.4, $2,106; 3. Shane Frey, 3.8, $1,790; 4. Baylor Roche, 4.1, $1,474; 5. (tie) Logan Rudd, and Clayton Hass, 4.6, $1,000 each; 7. Stan Branco, 4.7, $526; 8. Levi Rudd, 4.8, $211. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Garrett Tonozzi/Jett Hillman, and Joel Bach/Jim Ross Cooper, 4.5 seconds, $3,016 each; 3. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, and Tyler Wade/Kinney Harrell, 4.6, $2,346 each; 5. (tie) Cole Wheeler/Wesley Moss, and Turtle Powell/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.7, $1,676 each; 7. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 5.1, $1,173; 8. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 5.2, $838; 9. Travis Tryan/Russell Cardoza, 5.3, $503; 10. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 5.5, $168. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody Wright, 81 points on Andrews Rodeo's Brutus, $2,290; 2. (tie) Zeke Thurston, and Cody Taton, 80, $1,527 each; 4. Dalton Davis, 79, $840; 5. (tie) Dylan Henson, and Will Smith, 78, $458 each; 7. (tie) Kobyn Williams, Jade Blackwell, and Isaac Diaz, 77, $178 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Stran Smith, and Monty Lewis, 7.5 seconds, $2,267 each; 3. Joe Colletti, 7.6, $1,889; 4. Sterling Smith, 7.7, $1,637; 5. (tie) Westyn Hughes, and Mike Johnson, 8.1, $1,260 each; 7. Trell Etbauer, 8.3, $882; 8. Jerome Schneeberger, 8.7, $630; 9. Brent Lewis, 8.8, $378; 10. (tie) Chris Demases, and Jim Ross Cooper, 8.9, $63 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Deb Guelly, 17.27 seconds, $2,192; 2. Shelby Herrmann, 17.45, $1,863; 3. Shelley Morgan, 17.51, $1,534; 4. (tie) Lisa Thornton, and Romany Gordon, 17.53, $1,206 each; 6. Andrea Cline, 17.57, $767; 7. Tillar Murray, 17.62, $548; 8. Kelly Bruner, 17.63, $438; 9. Jana Bean, 17.67, $384; 10. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.68, $329; 11. (tie) Dena Kirkpatrick, and Christy Loflin, 17.69, $247 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round:1. Troy Tillard, 10.5 seconds, $1,533; 2. Kim Ziegelgruber, 11.3, $1,268; 3. Jess Tierney, 11.6, $1,004; 4. Neal Wood, 12.0, $740; 5. J.P. Wickett, 12.1, $476; 6. Shane Suggs, 12.7, $264. Second round:1. Chance Kelton, 10.1 seconds, $1,533; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 10.4, $1,268; 3. Ralph Williams, 11.3, $1,004; 4. Will Gasperson, 11.5, $740; 5. Steve Wolf, 12.0, $476; 6. Scott Snedecor, 12.8, $264. Third round:1. Dan Fisher, 9.6 seconds, $1,533; 2. Tyrel Taton, 10.3, $1,268; 3. Bryce Davis, 10.4, $1,004; 4. Thomas Smith, 10.5, $740; 5. J.P. Wickett, 10.6, $476; 6. Tony Reina, 10.7, $264. Average: 1. J.P. Wickett, 36.6 seconds on three head, $2,299; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 37.1, $1,903; 3. Coy Thompson, 38.1, $1,506; 4. Cody Lee, 39.3, $1,110; 5. John Bland, 41.9, $713; 6. Steve Wolf, 42.4, $396. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Derek Creswell, 88 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Harlem Shake, $2,312; 2. Tyler Bingham, 86, $1,773; 3. Ty Wallace, 84, $1,310; 4. Joe Frost, 81, $848; 5. Wyatt Rogers, 79, $540; 6. Caleb Sanderson, 74, $385; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $116,047. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Andrews Rodeo, Smith, Harper & Morgan and Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Linda Alsbaugh. Officials: Harry Rose Jr, Paul Hughes and Cliff Overstreet. Timers: Brenda Crowder and Mikey Duggan. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Darran Robertson and Kenny Bergeron Jr. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankmen: Terry Autrey and Timothy Burruss. Chute bosses: Art Alsbaugh and Levi McCray. Pickup men: Jason Bottoms and Shawn Calhoun. Photographer: Robby Freeman. Music director: Stretch Mayer.


American Royal Rodeo

 

Kansas City, Mo., Sept. 25-26

 

All-around cowboy: Jim Ross Cooper, $2,047, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Casey Breuer, 85 points on Frontier Rodeo's Cross Fire, $1,839; 2. (tie) Devan Reilly, and Kyle Brennecke, 81, $1,226 each; 4. George Gillespie IV, 80, $674; 5. Clint Cannon, 79, $429; 6. (tie) Will Lowe, and Ethan Assmann, 78, $276 each; 8. (tie) Mason Clements, and Luke Creasy, 76, $92 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Clayton Hass, 3.2 seconds, $2,400; 2. (tie) J.D. Struxness, and Ryan Bothum, 4.0, $1,930 each; 4. Casey Martin, 4.1, $1,461; 5. Ryan Swayze, 4.2, $1,148; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 4.3, $835; 7. (tie) Jacob Edler, Joshua Clark, and Jule Hazen, 4.5, $243 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 3.6 seconds, $2,992 each; 2. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 4.1, $2,677; 3. (tie) Miles Baker/Dustin Searcy, Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, and Joel Bach/Jim Ross Cooper, 4.2, $2,047 each; 6. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 4.5, $1,417; 7. (tie) Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, and Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 4.6, $945 each; 9. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, and Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 5.1, $157 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chad Ferley, 85 points on Dakota Rodeo's Groovy, $2,109; 2. Bradley Harter, 84, $1,617; 3. David Martin, 83, $1,195; 4. (tie) Taos Muncy, and Hardy Braden, 82, $633 each; 6. Dalton Davis, 81, $352; 7. (tie) Jesse James Kirby, and Chuck Schmidt, 79, $246 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Timber Moore, 7.9 seconds, $2,140; 2. Caleb Smidt, 8.0, $1,861; 3. Dillon Holder, 8.3, $1,582; 4. Ryan Jarrett, 8.4, $1,303; 5. Tuf Cooper, 8.5, $1,024; 6. (tie) Clay Brown, and Monty Lewis, 9.0, $605 each; 8. Cody Quaney, 9.2, $186. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kimmie Wall, 14.30 seconds, $2,107; 2. Vickie Carter, 14.34, $1,791; 3. Deb Guelly, 14.48, $1,475; 4. Carmel Wright, 14.53, $1,264; 5. Jeanne Anderson, 14.55, $1,054; 6. Layna Kight, 14.56, $738; 7. Laura Kennedy, 14.63, $527; 8. Calyssa Thomas, 14.66, $422; 9. Marne Loosenort, 14.67, $369; 10. (tie) Sherry Cervi, and Trula Churchill, 14.68, $290 each; 12. Ashley Baur, 14.69, $211. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Corey Atwell, 88 points on Frontier Rodeo's No. F14, $2,096; 2. Dallee Mason, 85, $1,607; 3. Trevor Reiste, 81, $1,188; 4. John Young, 79, $768; 5. Kody DeShon, 76, $489; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $83,313. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Frontier Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo and Silver Creek Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Corley-Sanders. Officials: Joe Bob Locke and Brad Mattox. Timers: Darla Kelley and Jen Jeanes. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Blue Jeanes and Scotty Spencer. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: Heath Stewart and Matt Williams. Chute bosses: Cody Kidd and Jimmy Adams. Pickup men: Todd Adams and Ty Atchison. Photographer: Foto Cowboy Kerschner. Music director: Richard Jones.


Sheriff s PRCA Rodeo

 

San Bernardino, Calif., Sept. 25-27

 

All-around cowboy: Jordan Ketscher, $3,199, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Steven Peebles, 84 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Par Te On, $1,923; 2. Caleb Bennett, 79, $1,457; 3. George Gillespie IV, 74, $1,049; 4. R.C. Landingham, 73, $699; 5. (tie) Trenten Montero, and Clint Laye, 69, $350 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blaine Jones, 4.9 seconds, $1,908; 2. Brandon Mackenzie, 6.6, $1,579; 3. Ryle Smith, 6.7, $1,250; 4. Blake Knowles, 6.8, $921; 5. Rudy Switzer, 7.0, $592; 6. Ethen Thouvenell, 7.5, $329. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 4.1 seconds, $2,400 each; 2. Darrin Finan/Bronc Boehnlein, 5.1, $2,147; 3. (tie) Lane Santos Karney/Jordan Ketscher, Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.5, $1,642 each; 6. Travis Tryan/Russell Cardoza, 6.0, $1,137; 7. (tie) Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, and Wes Lockard/Chad Davis, 6.3, $758 each; 9. Lane Lowry/Mike Monighetti, 6.5, $379; 10. Brandon Bates/Nate Preuit, 6.9, $126. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Allen Boore, 78 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Firewater, $1,898; 2. Landon Mecham, 74, $1,438; 3. Alex Wright, 73, $1,036; 4. Tab Hildreth, 71, $690; 5. Brady Nicholes, 61, $403; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, 59, $288. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. J. Cody Jones, 8.2 seconds, $1,881; 2. Jordan Ketscher, 8.3, $1,557; 3. Ryle Smith, 8.6, $1,232; 4. Dillon Holder, 8.9, $908; 5. Korii Ochoa, 9.5, $584; 6. Blake Hirdes, 9.8, $324. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ruth Haislip, 14.34 seconds, $1,964; 2. Sue Smith, 14.45, $1,684; 3. Kris Gadbois, 14.46, $1,403; 4. Brittany Kelly, 14.59, $1,216; 5. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 14.65, $935; 6. Brenda Mays, 14.67, $748; 7. Linda Vick, 14.69, $561; 8. Savannah Mamer, 14.73, $374; 9. Mary Jo Camera, 14.76, $281; 10. Dolli Lautaret, 14.77, $187. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Kurtis Turner, 79 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Mr. Kamakazi, $2,392; 2. Trenten Montero, 77, $1,834; 3. Justin Anderson, 64, $1,356; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $68,036. Stock contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Steve Yoast, Allan Jordan Jr and Gordie Kesler. Timers: Jeri Reeder and Nacona Bond. Announcer: Reed Flake. Specialty acts: Bobby Kerr and Punkintown Smith. Bullfighters: Kyle Lippincott and Aaron Hargo. Clown/barrelman: Punkintown Smith. Flankman: Cyndi Gilbert. Chute bosses: Lukas Andersen and Steve Gilbert. Pickup men: Keith Gilbert and Bret Reeder. Music director: Amy Flake.


Apache Stampede

 

Apache, Okla., Sept. 26-27

 

All-around cowboy: Jess Tierney, $3,048, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Orin Larsen, 80 points on Mo Betta Rodeo's Lucy, $1,184; 2. Linden Woods, 78, $888; 3. Ethan Assmann, 75, $592; 4. (tie) Wesley Cole, and Heath Ford, 74, $148 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Bray Armes, 3.9 seconds, $1,111; 2. Shane Frey, 5.2, $919; 3. Jacob Edler, 6.9, $728; 4. Jon Herl, 8.1, $536; 5. Wade Steffen, 8.6, $345; 6. Mike McGinn, 14.3, $192. 

 

Team roping: 1. Justin Davis/Zane Bruce, 5.9 seconds, $1,908 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Kinney Harrell, 6.0, $1,579; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 6.4, $1,250; 4. Jess Tierney/Jace Crabb, 6.6, $921; 5. Logan Olson/Walt Woodard, 6.9, $592; 6. Bubba Buckaloo/Shay Carroll, 7.3, $329. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Clint Hopping, 82 points on Mo Betta Rodeo's Sue City Sue, $1,117; 2. Dalton Davis, 75, $846; 3. (tie) Justin Caylor, and Audy Reed, 74, $508 each; 5. Dean Wadsworth, 72, $237; 6. (tie) Jeremy Melancon, and Shane Hand, 68, $85 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Bryson Sechrist, 9.1 seconds, $1,663; 2. Marcos Costa, 9.2, $1,376; 3. Rhett Ridling, 9.4, $1,089; 4. Chase Lako, 9.5, $803; 5. L.D. Meier, 9.7, $516; 6. Dillon Holder, 9.8, $287. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sherrylynn Johnson, 16.32 seconds, $1,071; 2. Mary Burger, 16.33, $918; 3. Kelly Bruner, 16.38, $765; 4. Lisa Thornton, 16.44, $663; 5. Layna Kight, 16.54, $510; 6. (tie) Tillar Murray, and Andrea Cline, 16.57, $357 each; 8. Emily Miller, 16.83, $204; 9. Shelley Morgan, 16.88, $153; 10. Tana Renick, 16.89, $102. 

 

Steer roping: First round:1. Rocky Patterson, 11.3 seconds, $1,064; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.9, $798; 3. Jess Tierney, 12.3, $532; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 12.5, $266. Second round:1. Jason Evans, 10.7 seconds, $1,064; 2. Scott Snedecor, 11.3, $798; 3. Thomas Smith, 11.5, $532; 4. Chance Kelton, 12.0, $266. Average: 1. Jess Tierney, 25.4 seconds on two head, $1,595; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 25.9, $1,196; 3. Brodie Poppino, 27.1, $798; 4. Chet Herren, 27.2, $399. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tyler Bingham, 83 points on Mo Betta Rodeo's Happy Tiger, $1,147; 2. Lon Danley, 82, $860; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $48,392. Stock contractor: Mo Betta Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jane Ford. Timers: Cindy Kendrick and Jenny Martoglio. Announcer: Kade Rogge. Specialty act: Mark Swingler. Bullfighters: Nathan Harp and Chuck Swisher. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankman: Maury Tate. Chute bosses: Matt Scott and Maury Tate. Pickup men: Paul Peterson and TJ Bohlender. Photographer: Fly Thomas. Music director: Drew Taylor.


Poway Rodeo

 

Poway, Calif., Sept. 25-26

 

All-around cowboy: Jordan Ketscher, $1,404, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 83 points on Salt River Rodeo's North Star, $1,328; 2. (tie) Clint Laye, and Kyle Charley, 81, $865 each; 4. George Gillespie IV, 80, $483; 5. Grant Denny, 78, $282; 6. Brandon Smith, 76, $201. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Trever Knighton, 3.9 seconds, $1,363; 2. Blaine Jones, 4.6, $1,128; 3. Josh Garner, 5.6, $893; 4. Ryle Smith, 6.1, $658; 5. Ethen Thouvenell, 6.4, $423; 6. Sterling Lambert, 6.5, $235. 

 

Team roping: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.0 seconds, $2,038 each; 2. C.J. DeForest Jr./Andy Holcomb, 5.3, $1,772; 3. Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, 5.7, $1,506; 4. Travis Xavier/Kelsey Bengoa, 5.9, $1,240; 5. Wes Lockard/Chad Davis, 6.6, $975; 6. Tanner Kent/Justin Spence, 6.7, $709; 7. Tristan Ruffoni/Dalton Pearce, 6.8, $443; 8. Cody Mora/Jared Hixon, 6.9, $177. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Lyle Welling, 73 points on Salt River Rodeo's Whiskey River, $1,235; 2. Landon Mecham, 72, $935; 3. Brady Nicholes, 66, $673; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jordan Ketscher, 9.1 seconds, $1,404; 2. Joseph Parsons, 10.2, $1,162; 3. Cody Collins, 10.3, $920; 4. Jared Ferguson, 10.5, $678; 5. Dillon Holder, 10.6, $436; 6. K.C. Miller, 10.7, $242. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Rachel Dice, 16.50 seconds, $1,368; 2. Sue Smith, 16.64, $1,173; 3. Kris Gadbois, 16.67, $977; 4. Brenda Mays, 16.73, $847; 5. Dolli Lautaret, 16.75, $651; 6. Ruth Haislip, 16.76, $521; 7. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 16.82, $391; 8. Cassidy Champlin, 16.93, $261; 9. Bliss Bates, 16.95, $195; 10. Katie Pascoe, 16.96, $130. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ricky Hallam, 83 points on Salt River Rodeo's Hornet, $1,538; 2. Sammy Matthews, 78, $1,165; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $48,690. Stock contractor: Salt River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sherry Rice-Gibson. Officials: Bill Pacheco and Casey Vollin. Timers: Sharon De La Grange and Nancy Dorenkamp. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty act: JJ Harrison. Bullfighters: Luke kraut Kraut and Clifford Maxwell. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Jerry Dorenkamp and Cody Resor. Chute boss: Jerry Dorenkamp. Pickup men: Colter Todd and Tanner Resor. Photographers: Reed Settle and Jay Davis. Music director: Derreld Yost.


High Desert Stampede

 

Redmond, Ore., Sept. 25-26

 

All-around cowboy: Brian Bain, $1,072, bareback riding and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. David Peebles, 82 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Tattle Tale, $1,061; 2. Brian Bain, 67, $804; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Blake Knowles, 3.9 seconds, $1,145; 2. Christian Radabaugh, 4.5, $948; 3. Andy Weldon, 4.6, $750; 4. Clayton Morrison, 5.6, $553; 5. B.J. Taruscio, 5.9, $355; 6. Sam Mackenzie, 6.7, $197. 

 

Team roping: 1. Bryan Reay/Andy Carlson, 5.3 seconds, $1,554 each; 2. David Temple/Ryan Powell, 9.0, $1,286; 3. Hayes Smith/Jason Duby, 11.3, $1,018; 4. Jared Thompson/Taylor Duby, 12.6, $750; 5. McKennan Buckner/Bill Justus, 13.1, $482; 6. Tavis Stockdale/Brian Bain, 21.8, $268. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Landon Mecham, 81 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Smooth Sailin, $1,080; 2. Chance Millin, 68, $818; 3. Christian Stremler, 67, $589; 4. Joe Scott, 65, $393; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Chad Finley, 11.9 seconds, $1,360; 2. Brad Goodrich, 13.0, $1,125; 3. Morgan Seemann, 14.1, $891; 4. Kyle Sloan, 15.8, $656; 5. Michael Pederson, 18.9, $422; no other qualified runs. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jordan Minor, 15.67 seconds, $924; 2. Pamela Capper, 15.86, $792; 3. Callahan Crossley, 15.91, $660; 4. Ronan Angelini, 16.00, $572; 5. Britni Carlson, 16.02, $440; 6. Torri Longgood, 16.09, $352; 7. Amber Leigh Moore, 16.11, $264; 8. Hayle Gibson, 16.18, $176; 9. (tie) Lisa McLean, Vicki Mays, and Jackie Gudmundson, 16.27, $73 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round:1. Todd Dickson, 15.1 seconds, $677; 2. Spencer Mitchell, 15.9, $508; 3. Joe Bartlett, 17.9, $338; 4. Howdy McGinn, 18.9, $169. Second round:1. Spencer Mitchell, 14.3 seconds, $677; 2. Will Hulden, 16.2, $508; 3. Dave Clark, 19.0, $338; 4. Steve Hurn, 19.8, $169. Third round:1. Howdy McGinn, 13.8 seconds, $677; 2. Joe Talbot, 15.6, $508; 3. (tie) Jim Ward, and Roger Nonella, 16.5, $254 each. Average: 1. Spencer Mitchell, 49.2 seconds on three head, $1,015; 2. Howdy McGinn, 54.7, $761; 3. Joe Talbot, 38.1 on two head, $508; 4. Dave Clark, 46.7, $254. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Travis Miller, 80 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo's Sfb, $1,154; 2. Roscoe Jarboe, 78, $874; 3. Cody Hudson, 73, $629; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $42,819. Stock contractor: Growney Brothers Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Terry Carlon and Mark Barkley. Timers: Stacey Jo Dowton and Debi Davis. Announcer: Marty Campbell. Specialty act: Wolfey Selvester. Bullfighters: Don Griggs and Tim O'Connor. Clown/barrelman: Wolfey Selvester. Flankman: Tim Bridwell. Chute boss: Dan Ackley. Pickup men: Mitch Coleman and Matt Twitchell. Music director: Jason Buchanan.

31st Annual Andy Devine Days Rodeo

 

Kingman, Ariz., Sept. 26-27

 

All-around cowboy: Rhett Kennedy, $230, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Charley, 78 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Falina, $654; 2. Wyatt Hancock, 75, $491; 3. Delvecchio Kaye, 72, $327; 4. Chauncey Kirby, 70, $164. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Clay Lloyd, 4.7 seconds, $921; 2. Dane Browning, 5.2, $691; 3. Chase Black, 5.5, $461; 4. Rhett Kennedy, 5.7, $230. 

 

Team roping: 1. Zane Barnson/Brian Roundy, 5.9 seconds, $947 each; 2. Nate Singletary/Tom Bill Johnson, 6.3, $784; 3. Hal Earnhardt III/Victor Aros, 8.0, $621; 4. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 14.5, $457; 5. Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 20.1, $294; no other qualified runs. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tab Hildreth, 79 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Captain America, $775; 2. Brady Nicholes, 78, $581; 3. Jake Salcito, 76, $387; 4. Dawson Byrne, 75, $194. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. J. Cody Jones, 7.8 seconds, $940; 2. Roy Branco, 9.1, $705; 3. Joseph Parsons, 9.5, $470; 4. Luke Malcomb, 10.9, $235. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Linda Vick, 15.91 seconds, $812; 2. Jenna Duhon, 15.93, $706; 3. Brenda Mays, 15.95, $600; 4. Rebecca Kenner, 15.98, $494; 5. Tina Denmark, 16.02, $388; 6. Susan Siggins, 16.22, $282; 7. Nicole DeMers, 16.27, $176; 8. Terry Stanford, 16.31, $71. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Rylan Wright, 71 points on Honeycutt Rodeo's Iron Hide, $885; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $21,689. Stock contractor: Honeycutt Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Karen Kissel. Officials: John Kissel and Tommy Keith. Timers: Mary Borgen and Brandy Edmonds. Announcer: Bob Edmonds. Specialty act: Backflip Dudley. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Cade Burns. Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley. Chute boss: Jerry Honeycutt. Pickup men: Bill Stinemates, Scott Honeycutt and Brad Bays. Music director: Dawn Honeycutt.


Comal County Fair & Rodeo

 

New Braunfels, Texas, Sept. 24-26

 

All-around cowboy: Ace Slone, $183, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Shane O'Connell, 81 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo's Aerabella, $669; 2. Mason Clements, 73, $502; 3. Kody Lamb, 71, $335; 4. Jake Springer, 67, $167. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Kody Dollery, 3.8 seconds, $827; 2. Derek Stewart, 4.3, $620; 3. (tie) Stan Branco, and Sam Williams, 4.8, $310 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Blaine Vick/Twister Cain, 6.7 seconds, $733 each; 2. Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick, 7.3, $550; 3. Jesy Austin/Dee Rampy, 7.6, $367; 4. Ace Slone/Kent Nixon, 7.7, $183. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Treyson Antonick, 80 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo's Wild Flower, $714; 2. Allen Boore, 79, $536; 3. Kobyn Williams, 77, $357; 4. Clint Hopping, 72, $179. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Nyegaard, 7.9 seconds, $921; 2. Jayce Johnson, 8.9, $691; 3. Westyn Hughes, 9.5, $461; 4. Justin Maass, 9.8, $230. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kelly Clifton, 16.09 seconds, $693; 2. Kendall Purgatorio, 16.20, $603; 3. Stacey Grimes, 16.31, $512; 4. Koell Rios, 16.33, $422; 5. Lauren Crawley, 16.34, $331; 6. Morgan Breaux, 16.35, $241; 7. Brooke Rix, 16.52, $151; 8. Traci Pratt, 16.69, $60. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cody Teel, 82 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo's Cash Daddy, $1,210; 2. (tie) Clayton Foltyn, and Troy Garcia, 79, $788 each; 4. Jake Gowdy, 77, $440; 5. Dweezy Roland, 74, $257; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $20,025. Stock contractor: Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Rafter Rodeo and Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Timers: Lynn Lancaster and Beckie Frazier. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty acts: Jerry Diaz and Leon Coffee. Bullfighters: Zach Arthur and Jake King. Clown/barrelman: Leon Coffee. Flankman: Chad Lancaster. Chute boss: Ray Lancaster. Pickup men: Will Pope and Tyler Grimsley. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

Rodeo of The Mid-South

 

Southaven, Miss., Sept. 25-26

 

All-around cowboy: Kadin Boardman, $348, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tyler Morgan, 64 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Bella, $827; 2. Blade Elliott, 62, $620; 3. J.C. Hester Jr., 59, $414; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Mike McGinn, 3.8 seconds, $752; 2. Will Lummus, 4.0, $564; 3. (tie) Chance Howard, and Tooter Silver, 4.1, $282 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Tim Pharr/Zack Mabry, 6.0 seconds, $338 each; 2. Ross Lowry/Michael Bratton, 6.1, $254; 3. Kadin Boardman/Bob Loosenort, 7.7, $169; 4. Hayden Grant/Dillon Bird, 20.5, $85. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Curtis Garton, 80 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Dreamer, $1,015; 2. Kirk Nelson, 77, $761; 3. Doug Aldridge, 75, $508; 4. (tie) Wacey Hathcock, and Joey Sonnier III, 74, $127 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Seth Emerson, 8.9 seconds, $714; 2. Jordan Thrasher, 9.3, $536; 3. Legend Mills, 9.4, $357; 4. Kadin Boardman, 10.1, $179. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Laura Kennedy, 14.74 seconds, $497; 2. Jennifer Mosley, 14.77, $412; 3. Sherry Rhea, 15.17, $326; 4. Marne Loosenort, 15.21, $240; 5. Julie Erkamaa, 15.28, $154; 6. Kimberleigh Waters, 15.76, $86. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Michael Riggs Jr., 78 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Big Dreams, $925; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $15,041. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Donna Austin. Officials: DeWitt Forrest Jr and Clint Simpson. Timers: Donna Austin and Sue Lytle. Announcer: Trey Windhorst III. Specialty act: Wild Thang Lepard. Bullfighters: Al Bryan and Cade Parks. Clown/barrelman: Lecile Harris. Flankman: Dusty Duba. Chute bosses: Les Wagley and Dusty Duba. Pickup men: Tommy Pettit and Jeremy Hight. Photographer: John Moon. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.


Montana Circuit Steer Roping Finals

 

Silesia, Mont., Sept. 26

 

 

Steer roping: First round:1. Quinten Taylor, 13.6 seconds, $700; 2. Mike Lohof, 14.6, $525; 3. Ty Fisher, 15.4, $350; 4. Delon Parker, 17.1, $175. Second round:1. Ike Sankey, 12.5 seconds, $700; 2. Ty Fisher, 16.1, $525; 3. (tie) Bill Benson, and Dean Hanson, 16.7, $262 each. Third round:1. Hank Hollenbeck, 12.6 seconds, $700; 2. Bill Benson, 16.5, $525; 3. Ty Fisher, 17.7, $350; 4. Ryle Harms, 18.8, $175. Fourth round:1. Ty Fisher, 12.6 seconds, $700; 2. Mike Lohof, 13.5, $525; 3. Bill Benson, 14.1, $350; 4. Dean Hanson, 15.2, $175. Fifth round:1. Ike Sankey, 14.2 seconds, $700; 2. Ty Fisher, 14.4, $525; 3. Mike Lohof, 15.0, $350; 4. Hank Hollenbeck, 15.3, $175. Average: 1. Ty Fisher, 76.2 seconds on five head, $2,099; 2. Mike Lohof, 62.8 on four head, $1,574; 3. Bill Benson, 65.5, $1,049; 4. Quinten Taylor, 84.3, $525. 

 

Total payoff: $13,990. Stock contractor: Various PRCA Stock Contractors. Rodeo secretary: Penny Walton. Officials: Bob Burkhart, Wade Berry and Bruce Keller. Timers: Penny Walton and Roberta Sankey. Announcer: Shaun Costello. Music director: Virginia Costello.


Heart of AMerica PRCA Rodeo

 

Beggs, Okla., Sept. 26

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $447, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Hunter Green, 74 points on JK Rodeo's Show Off, $466; 2. Wesley Cole, 70, $350; 3. (tie) Levi Nicholson, and Yance Day, 69, $175 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jason Thomas, 4.2 seconds, $696; 2. John Kloeckler, 4.3, $522; 3. Shane Frey, 4.6, $348; 4. Tom Uttermark, 4.7, $174. 

 

Team roping: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Jonathan Torres, 6.1 seconds, $489 each; 2. Hunter Munsell/Sawyer Barham, 6.3, $367; 3. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 7.6, $244; 4. Jesse Stipes/Tyler Worley, 11.7, $122. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Roper Kiesner, 70 points on JK Rodeo's Cow Springs, $436; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody McCartney, 7.5 seconds, $714; 2. (tie) Bart Brunson, and William Whayne Jr., 7.8, $447 each; 4. Michael Otero, 9.9, $179. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Mary Burger, 17.00 seconds, $557; 2. Jackie Ganter, 17.02, $461; 3. Sara Bynum, 17.56, $365; 4. Jyme Beth Powell, 17.57, $269; 5. Darla Corff, 17.64, $173; 6. Janie Johnson, 17.74, $96.


Heart Of America PRCA Rodeo

 

Beggs, Okla., Sept. 25

 

All-around cowboy: Shade Etbauer, $849, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Yance Day, 75 points on JK Rodeo's Mexican Wine, $451; 2. Levi Nicholson, 74, $338; 3. Wesley Cole, 67, $226; 4. Logan Glendy, 65, $113. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Talley, 4.0 seconds, $714; 2. Jason Thomas, 4.2, $536; 3. Denver Berry, 4.6, $357; 4. Mike McGinn, 4.7, $179. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jesse Stipes/Tyler Worley, 7.0 seconds, $602 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 8.0, $451; 3. Caleb Bullock/Shade Etbauer, 10.6, $301; 4. Bart Brunson/Nick Kent, 11.3, $150. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Shade Etbauer, 76 points on JK Rodeo's Bootlegger, $466; 2. Roper Kiesner, 74, $350; 3. (tie) Jake Finlay, and Nick Shenold, 68, $175 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. William Whayne Jr., 7.1 seconds, $658; 2. Bart Brunson, 7.8, $494; 3. Lane Jeffrey, 8.5, $329; 4. (tie) Mason Carter, and Shade Etbauer, 8.9, $82 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Mary Burger, 17.18 seconds, $572; 2. Sherrylynn Johnson, 17.25, $474; 3. Dusta Kimzey, 17.45, $375; 4. Jody McKay, 17.53, $276; 5. Jennifer Mosley, 17.64, $178; 6. Amber Arnold, 17.86, $99. 

 

Total payoff: $10,707. Stock contractor: JK Rodeo.