Consistency paying off for athletes at the College National Finals Rodeo

 

            CASPER, Wyo. (June 15, 2016) – Consistency in three preliminary rounds of competition in all nine events at the College National Finals Rodeo is giving student athletes an opportunity to qualify for Saturday night’s championship round. 

            The second performance of the rodeo saw Missouri Valley College’s Kirbie Crouse take the overall lead in the breakaway roping with a total time of 8.0 seconds. Her 2.5 second run on Wednesday night is currently placing in the third round. Her fastest run was in the first round where she finished in a tie for fourth place. In the second round she was a 3.1. 

            Crouse is 1.4 seconds ahead of the women in second place, Tess Turk from University of Montana – Western and Sarah Walker from Colorado Mesa College who both have total times of 9.4. There are two performances left before Saturday’s finals, so even though positions could change all three of these women have an opportunity to be among the top 12 who advance. 

            There have been several contestants that have come close to breaking arena records during this year’s competition and two of them got it done on Wednesday night. Team ropers out of the Southwest Region stopped the clock in 3.9 seconds. 

            Casey Tew from Weatherford College did the heading for New Mexico Junior College’s Keely Bonnett. They now lead the third round, but two no-times in previous competitions will keep them from advancing to the finals. 

            The previous record was held by John Kueckelhan and Joseph Harrison from Northeast Texas Community College. They had a time of 4.2 seconds in the Casper Events Center in 2007. 

            The third round will continue here on Thursday night with the “Wear Pink” performance beginning at 7 p.m. 

 

 

CASPER, Wyo.--The following are current leaders from the College National Finals Rodeo after the first performance, June 15, 2016, courtesy of the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association. Complete results are available at www.cnfr.com

 

            Bareback Riding: (third round) 1, Wyatt Denny, Feather River College, 82 points. 2, Chad Rutherford, McNeese State University, 76. 3, Cole Picton, Missouri Valley College, 73. 4, Zach Hibler, Western Texas College, 72.5. 5, Logan Patterson, Panhandle State University, 72. 6, Lorenzo Lankow, Treasure Valley Community College, 71.5. (total on three) 1, Wyatt Denny, Feather River College, 236. 2, (tie) Dylan Wahlert, Casper College; Logan Patterson, Panhandle State University; and Cole Picton, Missouri Valley College; 212 each. 5, Zach Hibler, Western Texas College, 211.5. 6, Chad Rutherford, McNeese State University, and Tristan Hansen, University of Montana = Western, 209. 

 

            Tie-Down Roping: (third round) 1, Taylor Santos, Sam Houston State University, 7.5 seconds. 2, (tie) Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, and Lane Santos-Karney, Feather River College, 8.2 each. 4, Ben Walker, University of Tennessee – Martin, 8.3. 5, Jarrett Oestmann, Iowa Central Community College, 9.4. 6, Preston Novak, Chadron State College, 9.9. (total on three) 1, Lane Santos Karney, Feather River College, 27.2. 2, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi College, 28.3. 3, Taylor Santos, Sam Houston State University, 29.2. 4, Ben Walker, University of Tennessee – Martin, 31.3. 5, Preston Novak, Chadron State College, 46.2. 6, Jordan Tye, Blue Mountain Community College, 46.3.  

 

Steer wrestling: (third round) 1, J.D. Struxness, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 4.0 seconds. 2, Jared Parke, Blue Mountain Community College, 4.3. 3, (tie) Jacob Edler, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, and Dane Browning, Feather River College, 4.8. 5, (tie) Cade Staton, Sam Houston State University, and Wyatt Lindsay, New Mexico State University, 5.2. (total on three) 1, J.D. Struxness, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 13.9. 2, Jacob Edler, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 14.6. 3, Wyatt Lindsay, New Mexico State University, 15.5. 4, Kodie Jang, Western Texas College, 16.6. 5, Tyler Muth, University of Arizona, 23.4. 6, Dillon Hushour, California State University – Fresno, 24.0. 

 

Breakaway Roping: (third round) 1, Chrissy Morris, University of West Alabama, 2.2 seconds. 2, Kimberlyn Fitch, Idaho State University, 2.3. 3, Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley College, 2.5. 4, (tie) Tamara Tunink, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, and Brandy Schaack, Northeastern Junior College, 2.6 each. 6, Mia Manzanares, McNeese State University, 2.7. (total on three) 1, Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley, 8.0. 2, (tie) Tess Turk, University of Montana – Western, and Sarah Walker, Colorado Mesa College, 9.4. 4, Cate Hirschy, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 10.0. 5, Danyelle Staudenmeyer, Montana State University, 10.3. 6, Paige Wiseman, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 11.0. 

 

            Saddle Bronc Riding: (third round) 1, Blaise Freeman, Western Texas College, 75.5. 2, (tie) Colton Miller, Central Wyoming College, and Jalen Joaquin, Cochise College, 72.5. 4, (tie) Wyatt Casper, Clarendon College, and Cody Ruby, Snow College, 72. 6, Garet Aldridge, Sam Houston State University, 71.5. (total on three) 1, Wyatt Casper, Clarendon College, 216.5. 2, Garet Aldridge, Sam Houston State University, 212.5. (on two) 3, Blaise Freeman, Western Texas College, 148. 4, Colton Miller, Central Wyoming College, 143.5. 5, (tie) Tucker Hill, Walla Walla Community College, and Brant Grisedale, West Hills College, 137.5. 

            

            Team Roping: (third round) 1, Casey Tew, Weatherford College and Keely Bonett, New Mexico Junior College, 3.9*. 2, Logan Wood, Iowa Central Community College, and Chance Glass, Dickinson State University, 6.2. 3, Clay Crozier, Southern Utah University and Brody Adams, Colorado Northwest Community College, 6.3. 4, Newt Bruley, South Dakota State University and Tucker Dale, Dickinson State University, 6.9. 5, (tie) Coley Frey, McNeese State University and Kaine Warnken, Wharton County Junior College; and Lane Lowry, Cuesta College, and Colton Campbell, California State University – Fresno; 7.0. (total on three) 1, Newt Bruley, South Dakota State University and Tucker Dale, Dickinson State University, 20.4. 2, Lane Lowry, Cuesta College and Colton Campbell, California State University – Fresno, 21.8. 3, Hunter Martin, Western Oklahoma State College, and Patrick Houchins, Northeastern Oklahoma A & M, 23.9. 4, Cole Frey, McNeese State University and Kaine Warnken, Wharton County Junior College, 27.4. (on two) 5, Logan Currie, Southwest Texas Junior College and Reno Gonzales, Hill College, 12.4. 6, Lane Livingston, Weatherford, College and Reno Stoebner, Ranger College, 13.8. 

 

Goat Tying: (third round) 1, (tie) Shelby Winchell, Chadron State College and Janey Reeves, Cochise College, 6.1 seconds. 3, K.L. Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 6.2. 4, Tearnee Nelson, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 6.3. 5, (tie) Callie Stanhouse, Three Rivers College; Tawny Barry, Eastern New Mexico University; and Tenille Rhodes, Southern Utah University; 6.4. (total on three) 1, Shelby Winchell, Chadron State College, 18.7. 2, K.L. Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 18.9. 3, Teisha Coffield, Northeastern Junior College, 20.0. 4, (tie) Makayla Boots, Cochise College, and Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 20.2. 6, Kesia Smith, University of West Alabama, 20.4. 

Barrel Racing: (third round) 1, Abby Searcy, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 13.97 seconds. 2, Taylor Engesser, Gillette College, 14.01. 3, Cassidy Webster, Missouri Valley College, 14.04. 4, Katelyn Nicholson, East Mississippi Community College, 14.21. 5, Remie Taylor, Idaho State University, 14.25. 6, Tacee Shaw, Idaho State University, 14.26. (total on three) 1, Cassidy Webster, Missouri Valley College, 42.50. 2, Abby Searcy, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 42.54. 3, (tie) Kendall Gentry, Murray State University, and Katelyn Nicholson, East Mississippi Community College, 42.78 each. 5,  Lexus Kelsch, Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture, 42.85. 6, Georgia Diez, Cochise College, 43.35.  

 

            Bull Riding: (third round) 1, Josh Frost, Panhandle State University, 83.5 points. 2, Wyatt Rogers, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 78.5. 3, Fulton Rutland, Panola Junior College, 74. 4, Nathan Hatchel, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 73. 5, Brody Yeary, Tarleton State University, 68. (total on two) 1, (tie) Josh Frost, Panhandle State University, and Fulton Rutland, Panola Junior College, 151.5. 3, Wyatt Rogers, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 149.5. 4, Brody Yeary, Tarleton State University, 141.5. 

 

            Men’s All-Around: 1, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 255 points. 2, Wyatt Casper, Clarendon College, 205. 3, Clayton Biglow, Feather River College, 139. 4, Lane Santos-Karney, Feather River College, 185.

 

            Women’s All-Around: 1, Taylor Engesser, Gillette College, 185. 2, Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 155. 3, Coralee Spratt, Gillette College, 47. 

 

            Men’s Team: 1, Feather River College, 665 points. 2, Sam Houston State University, 365. 3, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 340. 4, Western Texas College, 335. 

 

            Women’s Team: 1, Gillette College, 307 points. 2, Blue Mountain Community College, 260. 3, Missouri Valley College, 215. 4, Chadron State College 175. 

 

  • -- New arena record --