PRCA Weekend News Roundup

Glover grabs first NCFSR victory



TORRINGTON, Wyo. – After five trips to the National Circuit Finals Steer Roping, Chris Glover of the Mountain States Circuit grabbed his first title with a 9.7-second run in the four-man final round April 30. 

Glover, 56, kicked things off strong by tying for third place with Travis Mills in Round 1 with an 11.9. Although the second round was a 14.0-second run for Glover, he remained in the average standings, ranking third with 25.9 on two head.  

“I had a tougher time in the second round,” the Colorado cowboy said. “The third round was all fresh steers and mine ducked down to the left fence and I missed him. I was a little disappointed, but I kept roping and trying – it goes back to what my dad always told me, ‘you can only rope and tie as fast he lets you.’”

Once the Top 8 cowboys are determined from the first six rounds, they’ve all got equal footing for a chance at the title. At the end of the first six rounds, Glover was tied for seventh place with Chance Kelton - both cowboys had a time of 63.7 seconds on five head.  

The semi-finals featured some of the biggest names in steer roping – Rocky Patterson, Reo Lohse, Howdy McGinn, Chet Herren, Mark Milner, Jason Evans, Kelton and Glover. 

“I sat there and was counting the guys who made it and thought if they stubbed their toe and if I kept roping, I'd get to that round – and when it came, I drew a good steer,” Glover said. “He was really good and, heck, I did the same thing with him that I did with the rest of them.”

When the dust settled on the eight-man round, only four cowboys were left standing – Lohse with 9.9, Herren with 10.2, Glover with 10.6 and Kelton with 11.4. 

“For the final one, I had a big peace come over me and I knew I couldn’t change my plan,” Glover said. “I would rope as fast as the steer would let me, and that’s what I did – I just felt I got off a step earlier.”

Glover shaved nearly a full second off his time in the final round, clocking in with a blazing 9.7-second time. 

As if winning the NCFSR wasn’t enough, Glover’s horse, Cooper, was voted the top horse at the NCFSR.

“That young horse did good – I’m really proud of him,” Glover said. 

National Circuit Finals Steer Roping
Torrington, Wyo., April 29-30

Steer roping: First round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 11.3 seconds, $1,580; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.7, $1,185; 3. (tie) Travis Mills and Chris Glover, 11.9, $592 each. Second round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 10.7 seconds, $1,580; 2. Brian Garr, 11.0, $1,185; 3. Buck Mekelburg, 11.1, $790; 4. Kenyon Burns, 11.3, $395. Third round: 1. Travis Mills, 10.5 seconds, $1,580; 2. Chet Herren, 10.8, $1,185; 3. Jason Evans, 11.1, $790; 4. Rocky Patterson, 12.0, $395. Fourth round: 1. Coy Thompson, 9.9 seconds, $1,580; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.2, $1,185; 3. J.P. Wickett, 10.3, $790; 4. Troy Tillard, 10.6, $395. Fifth round: 1. Jess Tierney, 8.6 seconds, $1,580; 2. Ralph Williams, 9.3, $1,185; 3. J.P. Wickett, 9.7, $790; 4. Jason Evans, 9.8, $395. Sixth round: 1. Roger Branch, 10.2 seconds, $1,580; 2. Brent Lewis, 10.4, $1,185; 3. Jason Evans, 10.5, $790; 4. Rocky Patterson, 11.1, $395. Average: 1. Rocky Patterson, 71.6 seconds on six head, $2,843; 2. Reo Lohse, 81.9, $2,132; 3. Howdy McGinn, 91.3, $1,422; 4. Chet Herren, 93.6, $711. Semifinals: 1. Reo Lohse, 9.9 seconds, $2,843; 2. Chet Herren, 10.2, $2,133; 3. Chris Glover, 10.6, $1,422; 4. Chance Kelton, 11.4, $711. Finals: 1. Chris Glover, 9.7 seconds, $3,791; 2. Reo Lohse, 9.9, $2,843; 3. Chance Kelton, 22.9, $1,896; no other qualified runs. 
Total payoff: $47,389. Rodeo secretary: Martha Martin. Officials: Chuck Hoss, Bruce Keller and George Gibbs. Timers: Marlo Ward and DeeDee Dickinson. Announcer: Jim Thompson. Photographer: Fred McClanahan Jr. Music director: Derek Barton. 

Read more about the NCFSR in the May 12 ProRodeo Sports News.

Spears captures Clovis crown

CLOVIS, Calif. – This has been quite the month for bull rider Jordan Spears.

Just over three weeks after winning $13,077 at the RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo in Kissimmee, Fla., Spears returned to the pay window at the Clovis Rodeo.

Spears had a 90-point ride on Corey & Lange Rodeo's O zone to take home the title at this Wrangler Million Dollar Tour Gold rodeo.

“This is the first time I’ve won Clovis,” said Spears, a native of Redding, Calif., which is about five hours from Clovis. “All the big California rodeos are something every guy wants to win at some point in his career, and Clovis was a big one to check off my list. This was my first 90-point ride at a PRCA rodeo, which was cool.”

Just last weekend, O Zone got the best of Spears, bucking him off at the Red Bluff (Calif.) Round-Up. On Saturday, he was ready for redemption.

“I made a little mistake when I got on that bull at Red Bluff,” Spears said. “This time I had a feel for him. He went right in Red Bluff and kind of got me rocking in my hand, and this time I was ready for whatever he threw at me and it just so happened he went left, right into my hand, and it felt good. When you’re in the right spot it all flows together when everything is working. I just had a clear mind and I had 100 percent confidence that I was going to ride this bull.”

Spears, who made his ride April 29, was just two points off the Clovis Rodeo bull riding record of 92 points established by Rodney Lidgard in 1992.

“It was a boost to me to know that I drew a good bull and at a rodeo like this and I was able to come through,” Spears said.

Spears acknowledged he’s hopeful to keep his hot streak going.

“It has definitely been a good month,” he said. “To win a big chunk of change at the RNCFR, and have that count toward the standings, and come out here and win Clovis -a prestigious rodeo in California - has made this a great month, and I want to keep this momentum going.”

Other winners at the $280.391 rodeo were all-around cowboy Trell Etbauer ($4,257, tie-down roping and steer wrestling), bareback rider R.C. Landingham (86 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Trip Wire), steer wrestler Dakota Eldridge (21.5 seconds on four head), team ropers Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira (28.9 seconds on four head), saddle bronc riders Taos Muncy (86.5 points on Burch Rodeo's Lunatic From Hell) and Allen Boore (86.5 points on Burch Rodeo's Strawberry Rocket), tie-down roper Reese Riemer (37.3 seconds on four head), and barrel racer Kimmie Wall (51.25 seconds on three runs).

Clovis Rodeo

 

Clovis, Calif., April 28-30

 

All-around cowboy: Trell Etbauer, $4,257, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. R.C. Landingham, 86 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Trip Wire, $8,122; 2. Clayton Biglow, 85, $6,227; 3. Steven Dent, 84, $4,602; 4. Evan Jayne, 83, $2,978; 5. Shane O'Connell, 81.5, $1,895; 6. Wyatt Maines, 79.5, $1,354; 7. (tie) David Peebles and Tanner Aus, 79, $948 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Kyle Whitaker, 4.3 seconds, $1,686; 2. (tie) Josh Peek and Kody Dollery, 4.8, $1,356 each; 4. (tie) Luke Branquinho and Tanner Milan, 4.9, $916 each; 6. Rudy Switzer, 5.1, $586; 7. Dakota Eldridge, 5.2, $366; 8. Tyler Waguespack, 5.3, $147. Second round: 1. Curtis Cassidy, 4.5 seconds, $1,686; 2. Ty Erickson, 4.6, $1,466; 3. Trell Etbauer, 4.7, $1,246; 4. Will Lummus, 4.9, $1,026; 5. (tie) Chance Howard and Ryle Smith, 5.2, $696 each; 7. (tie) Kody Woodward and Rudy Switzer, 5.3, $257 each. Third round: 1. Luke Branquinho, 4.6 seconds, $1,686; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 5.0, $1,466; 3. Olin Hannum, 5.2, $1,246; 4. Timmy Sparing, 5.8, $1,026; 5. Tanner Milan, 5.9, $806; 6. Will Lummus, 6.1, $586; 7. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Kyle Irwin, 6.3, $257 each. Finals: 1. Will Lummus, 4.6 seconds, $1,180; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 5.7, $885; 3. (tie) Kyle Irwin and Tyler Waguespack, 5.8, $443 each. Average: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 21.5 seconds on four head, $3,372; 2. Kyle Irwin, 23.2, $2,932; 3. Olin Hannum, 23.4, $2,492; 4. Will Lummus, 23.8, $2,052; 5. Tyler Waguespack, 24.7, $1,612; 6. Ryle Smith, 25.7, $1,173; 7. Curtis Cassidy, 26.3, $733; 8. Dane Browning, 26.8, $293. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. J.B. James Jr/Brock Hanson, 5.6 seconds, $1,829 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.9, $1,591; 3. Hayes Smith/Russell Cardoza, 6.2, $1,352; 4. Bert McGill/Jeffrey Larson, 6.3, $1,114; 5. (tie) Jake Cooper/Brady Norman and Ryan Opie/Morgan McVay, 6.4, $756 each; 7. (tie) Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.5, $278 each. Second round: 1. Ty Blasingame/Tanner Luttrell, 5.4 seconds, $1,829 each; 2. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.6, $1,591; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.7, $1,352; 4. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.9, $1,114; 5. Tyler Waters/Levi Lord, 6.1, $875; 6. (tie) Tom Richards/Jake Smith and Colton Campbell/Jordan Ketscher, 7.0, $517 each; 8. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 7.1, $159. Third round: 1. Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, 6.4 seconds, $1,829 each; 2. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 6.7, $1,591; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.9, $1,352; 4. Rhett Anderson/Quinn Kesler, 7.0, $1,114; 5. (tie) Andy Holcomb/C.J. DeForest Jr. and Todd Hampton/Shay Carroll, 7.2, $756 each; 7. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 7.4, $398; 8. (tie) Kelly Barker/Kyle Lockett and Tom Richards/Jake Smith, 7.5, $80 each. Finals: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 6.3 seconds, $870 each; 2. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 7.1, $720; 3. Kelly Barker/Kyle Lockett, 7.6, $570; 4. J.B. James Jr/Brock Hanson, 8.6, $420; 5. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 9.3, $270; 6. (tie) Tom Richards/Jake Smith and Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 11.7, $75 each. Average: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 28.9 seconds on four head, $3,659 each; 2. J.B. James Jr/Brock Hanson, 29.1, $3,182; 3. Kelly Barker/Kyle Lockett, 30.0, $2,704; 4. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 30.6, $2,227; 5. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 32.7, $1,750; 6. Tom Richards/Jake Smith, 33.3, $1,273; 7. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 38.7, $795; 8. Landon Gill/Dylan Dishion, 40.0, $318. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Taos Muncy, on Burch Rodeo's Lunatic From Hell, and Allen Boore, on Burch Rodeo's Strawberry Rocket, 86.5 points, $6,203 each; 3. Clay Elliott, 82.5, $3,979; 4. Samuel Kelts, 82, $2,575; 5. (tie) Tyler Corrington and Tyrell J Smith, 81, $1,404 each; 7. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Ben Londo, 80.5, $819 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Hunter Herrin, 8.3 seconds, $1,700; 2. Ace Slone, 8.6, $1,478; 3. Justin Smith, 8.9, $1,256; 4. Reese Riemer, 9.0, $1,035; 5. Marty Yates, 9.4, $813; 6. Trent Creager, 9.8, $591; 7. Bryson Sechrist, 9.9, $370; 8. (tie) Doyle Hoskins and Russell Cardoza, 10.3, $74 each. Second round: 1. Marty Yates, 8.3 seconds, $1,700; 2. Timber Moore, 8.4, $1,478; 3. Jake Pratt, 9.2, $1,256; 4. Reese Riemer, 9.3, $1,035; 5. Catfish Brown, 9.7, $813; 6. (tie) Luke Jeffries and Westyn Hughes, 10.0, $480 each; 8. (tie) Trell Etbauer and Trent Creager, 10.1, $74 each. Third round: 1. (tie) Cody Quaney and Ryle Smith, 9.1 seconds, $1,589 each; 3. Reese Riemer, 9.3, $1,256; 4. (tie) Taylor Santos and Luke Jeffries, 9.6, $924 each; 6. Russell Cardoza, 9.7, $591; 7. Timber Moore, 10.2, $370; 8. Trell Etbauer, 10.3, $148. Finals: 1. Catfish Brown, 8.8 seconds, $870; 2. Trell Etbauer, 8.9, $720; 3. Luke Jeffries, 9.1, $570; 4. Reese Riemer, 9.7, $420; 5. Luke Landry, 10.1, $270; 6. Cody Quaney, 12.1, $150. Average: 1. Reese Riemer, 37.3 seconds on four head, $3,399; 2. Catfish Brown, 39.7, $2,956; 3. Luke Jeffries, 39.9, $2,513; 4. Trell Etbauer, 40.2, $2,069; 5. Cody Quaney, 43.8, $1,626; 6. Luke Landry, 44.5, $1,182; 7. Russell Cardoza, 50.1, $739; 8. Marty Yates, 30.1 on three head, $296. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Tiany Schuster, 16.98 seconds, $2,003; 2. Sydni Blanchard, 17.05, $1,717; 3. Carley Richardson, 17.15, $1,431; 4. Stevi Hillman, 17.16, $1,240; 5. Hayle Gibson, 17.21, $954; 6. Nellie Miller, 17.22, $763; 7. (tie) Kimmie Wall and Amberleigh Moore, 17.23, $477 each; 9. (tie) Taylor Jacob and Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.27, $239 each. Second round: 1. Nellie Miller, 16.81 seconds, $2,003; 2. Stevi Hillman, 16.92, $1,717; 3. Sidney Forrest, 17.09, $1,431; 4. Christine Laughlin, 17.12, $1,240; 5. Amberleigh Moore, 17.15, $954; 6. Cassidy Kruse, 17.17, $763; 7. Tiany Schuster, 17.18, $572; 8. Taylor Jacob, 17.20, $382; 9. Kimmie Wall, 17.22, $286; 10. Sydni Blanchard, 17.26, $191. Finals: 1. Kimmie Wall, 16.80 seconds, $1,484; 2. (tie) Tiany Schuster and Jessie Telford, 17.15, $928 each; 4. Sydni Blanchard, 17.17, $371. Average: 1. Kimmie Wall, 51.25 seconds on three head, $3,005; 2. Nellie Miller, 51.29, $2,576; 3. Tiany Schuster, 51.31, $2,147; 4. Stevi Hillman, 51.34, $1,860; 5. Sydni Blanchard, 51.48, $1,431; 6. Amberleigh Moore, 51.56, $1,145; 7. Cassidy Kruse, 51.76, $859; 8. Sidney Forrest, 51.79, $572; 9. Jessie Telford, 51.86, $429; 10. Christine Laughlin, 51.97, $286. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jordan Spears, 90 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's O zone, $6,937; 2. (tie) Chase Robbins and Dalan Duncan, 85.5, $4,625 each; 4. Boudreaux Campbell, 83, $2,544; 5. (tie) Dustin Marberry and Dave Mason, 77.5, $1,387 each; 7. Ty Wallace, 73.5, $925; 8. Eli Vastbinder, 73, $694. 

 

Total payoff: $280,391. Stock contractor: Burch Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Corey & Lange Rodeo, Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo, Bridwell Pro Rodeos and Calgary Stampede. Rodeo secretary: Haley Bridwell. Officials: Allan Jordan Jr, Terry Carlon, Rocky Steagall and Harry Rose Jr. Timers: Diana Alexander and Sherry Rice-Gibson. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Specialty acts: John Harrison, Spencer Rose, Jennifer Riata Ranch and Sarah Thompson. Bullfighters: Eric Layton, Josh Daries and Tim O'Connor. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Tim Bridwell, Bailey Burch, Mike Corey and Matt Burch. Chute boss: John Wright. Pickup men: Bobby Marriott, Matt Twitchell and Gary Rempel. Photographers: Dan Hubbell, Richard Levine and Matt Cohen. Music director: Chuck Lopeman.

For more coverage of the Clovis Rodeo, check out the May 12 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Corpus Christi win gives Moore present



CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas – When tie-down roper Timber Moore heard he had won the title at Rodeo Corpus Christi, it was a belated birthday present for the Aubrey, Texas, cowboy.

Moore, who turned 31 on April 29, clocked a three-head time of 28.3 seconds in Corpus Christi, and it was just enough for the victory when the dust settled April 30.

“This is my biggest win so far this year – I’ve had a slow season so far and haven’t won a lot of money or any big rodeos, until this one,” Moore said. “I only had about $12,000 this season, so I should be up to about $17,000 now after this win.”

Moore earned a total of $5,287 for winning his first Rodeo Corpus Christi title. However, after his first run, it didn’t look like he’d be the victor. But he battled through adversity to earn a narrow win.

“My first one kicked and I was 10.9, and then I came back with a good one in the second and third round,” Moore said. “After having a tough first one, you just have to come back and be as fast as you can and not make mistakes.”

He was solid in his last two runs, winning the second round with an 8.0, and then placing fifth in the final go with a 9.4. His average time of 28.3 seconds was enough to hold off Caleb Smidt by three-tenths of a second, and Marcos Costa by four-tenths.

“I rode Cimarron Boardman’s sorrel mare,” Moore said. “She worked great for both of us – he was actually winning the average after two head before drawing a bad one in the third round. I sure didn’t think I was going to hang on to win it because there were a lot of good guys up on Sunday.”

Moore has established himself as one of the best ropers around the past four years, as he’s made it to the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER each year since 2013, and also went in 2011.

He owns Colonel, the 2016 PRCA/AQHA Tie-down Roping Horse of the Year, which means he’s also confident he can win anytime.

“I have a really good horse right now, and I expect myself to rope well enough to be back at the NFR this year,” Moore said. “When you have a horse like that, you always have a chance to win, and have to use your opportunities when you get them.

“This time of year, a win like this means a lot, because it’s nice to have a boost before you start into the summer run. Hopefully I can have some momentum and get things rolling to where I can make the Finals again this year.”

So, what did Moore do on his birthday, one day after roping in Corpus Christi?

“I flew out of San Antonio at 6 a.m. and roped at Clovis (Calif.) that afternoon,” he said with a laugh. “I had a steak with a couple of buddies and then went to bed so I could drive from Clovis to Guymon (Okla.) on Sunday.”

Other winners at the $223,325 rodeo were bareback rider Tim O’Connell (89.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Big League), steer wrestler Cole Edge (15.3 seconds on three head), team ropers Trevor Brazile and Patrick Smith (19.0 seconds on three head), saddle bronc riders Ty Manke (86.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Delta Force) and Taos Muncy (86.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Miss Ellie) and bull rider Garrett Smith (87.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Show Off).

Rodeo Corpus Christi

 

Corpus Christi, Texas, April 27-30

 

All-around cowboy: Trevor Brazile, $3,364, tie-down roping, team roping and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 89.5 points on Frontier Rodeo's Big League, $5,534; 2. Tilden Hooper, 89, $4,243; 3. Hunter Carter, 87, $3,136; 4. Wyatt Denny, 86, $2,029; 5. J.R. Vezain, 85.5, $1,291; 6. Richmond Champion, 84, $922; 7. Kyle Charley, 81, $738; 8. Mason Clements, 80, $553. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 4.3 seconds, $1,581; 2. Tanner Brunner, 4.6, $1,308; 3. Mason Carter, 4.7, $1,036; 4. J.D. Struxness, 4.8, $763; 5. Cole Edge, 5.4, $491; 6. Jule Hazen, 5.6, $273. Second round: 1. Cole Edge, 4.0 seconds, $1,581; 2. Rowdy Parrott, 4.3, $1,308; 3. Mason Carter, 4.7, $1,036; 4. (tie) Brady McFarren and Hunter Cure, 4.9, $627 each; 6. (tie) Sam Powers, Justin Shaffer and Justice Johnson, 5.1, $91 each. Third round: 1. Hunter Cure, 4.3 seconds, $1,581; 2. Heath Thomas, 4.4, $1,308; 3. Jacob Shofner, 4.5, $1,036; 4. Riley Duvall, 4.9, $763; 5. (tie) Trever Nelson, Gary Gilbert and Clayton Hass, 5.0, $254 each. Average: 1. Cole Edge, 15.3 seconds on three head, $2,372; 2. Mason Carter, 15.8, $1,963; 3. Clayton Hass, 16.1, $1,554; 4. J.D. Struxness, 16.5, $1,145; 5. Brady McFarren, 20.1, $736; 6. Don Payne, 20.3, $409. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Colt Fisher/Trey Carter III, 4.4 seconds, $1,482 each; 2. Logan Olson/Will Woodfin, 4.9, $1,226; 3. Casey Gattis/Seth Smithson, 6.2, $971; 4. Bart Brunson/Trace Porter, 6.8, $715; 5. (tie) Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II and Justin Lovell/Boogie Ray, 6.9, $358 each. Second round: 1. Rowdy Rieken/Ace Pearce, 4.8 seconds, $1,482 each; 2. Cody Thornton/Joe Mattern, 5.2, $1,226; 3. Cale Markham/Nick Simmons, 5.3, $971; 4. (tie) Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, Garrett Tonozzi/Tyler McKnight and Cory Clark/Mickey Gomez, 5.5, $477 each. Third round: 1. Jake Orman/Caleb Anderson, 4.3 seconds, $1,482 each; 2. Quisto Lopez/Justin Pruitt, 4.5, $1,226; 3. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 4.9, $971; 4. Cory Clark/Mickey Gomez, 5.5, $715; 5. Shane Durbin/Tres Arredondo, 7.3, $460; 6. Chuck Doebbler/Twister Cain, 7.7, $255. Average: 1. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 19.0 seconds on three head, $2,222 each; 2. Shane Durbin/Tres Arredondo, 21.3, $1,839; 3. Chuck Doebbler/Twister Cain, 23.5, $1,456; 4. Justin Lovell/Boogie Ray, 23.8, $1,073; 5. (tie) Jesse Stipes/Jett Hillman and Cory Clark/Mickey Gomez, 24.0, $536 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Ty Manke, on Frontier Rodeo's Delta Force, and Taos Muncy, on Frontier Rodeo's Miss Ellie, 86.5 points, $4,559 each; 3. Luke Butterfield, 85.5, $2,924; 4. (tie) Wyatt Casper and Bradley Harter, 85, $1,548 each; 6. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Clay Elliott, 84, $774 each; 8. Joe Lufkin, 83.5, $516. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Scott Kormos, 8.0 seconds, $1,775; 2. Jesse Clark, 8.3, $1,544; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.6, $1,312; 4. Clint Singleton, 9.2, $1,081; 5. (tie) Chase Williams and J.D. McCuistion, 9.5, $733 each; 7. Cory Solomon, 9.6, $386; 8. Cimarron Boardman, 9.7, $154. Second round: 1. Timber Moore, 8.0 seconds, $1,775; 2. Cimarron Boardman, 8.3, $1,544; 3. Marcos Costa, 8.7, $1,312; 4. (tie) Cade Swor and John Wall, 10.0, $965 each; 6. EJ Roberts, 10.2, $617; 7. Clint Cooper, 10.3, $386; 8. Scott Kormos, 10.5, $154. Third round: 1. Tyson Durfey, 7.7 seconds, $1,775; 2. Bart Brunson, 8.5, $1,544; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.8, $1,312; 4. EJ Roberts, 9.1, $1,081; 5. Timber Moore, 9.4, $849; 6. Marcos Costa, 9.5, $617; 7. Dennis Luetge, 9.6, $386; 8. Shay Johnson, 10.2, $154. Average: 1. Timber Moore, 28.3 seconds on three head, $2,663; 2. Caleb Smidt, 28.6, $2,316; 3. Marcos Costa, 28.7, $1,968; 4. J.D. Kibbe, 32.5, $1,621; 5. Chase Williams, 32.9, $1,274; 6. Tyson Durfey, 34.4, $926; 7. Dennis Luetge, 36.7, $579; 8. Cade Swor, 37.9, $232. 

 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Taci Bettis, 15.60 seconds, $1,661; 2. Nicole Laurence, 15.73, $1,424; 3. Ivy Conrado, 15.78, $1,187; 4. Morgan Breaux, 15.80, $1,028; 5. Laura Kennedy, 15.81, $791; 6. Tammy Fischer, 15.85, $633; 7. Shelby McCauley, 15.87, $475; 8. Carlee Pierce, 15.88, $316; 9. (tie) Jackie Ganter and Mary Walker, 15.89, $198 each. Second round: 1. Ari-Anna Flynn, 13.97 seconds, $1,661; 2. Nicole Laurence, 14.05, $1,424; 3. Jessi Fish, 14.11, $1,187; 4. Taci Bettis, 14.12, $1,028; 5. Shelby Janssen, 14.20, $791; 6. Morgan Breaux, 14.24, $633; 7. Ivy Conrado, 14.26, $475; 8. (tie) Kaitlyn Eben and Rainy Pratt, 14.30, $277 each; 10. (tie) Carmel Wright, Tammy Fischer and Hailey Kinsel, 14.32, $53 each. Average: 1. Taci Bettis, 29.72 seconds on two head, $1,661; 2. Nicole Laurence, 29.78, $1,424; 3. Ari-Anna Flynn, 29.93, $1,187; 4. (tie) Ivy Conrado and Morgan Breaux, 30.04, $910 each; 6. Jessi Fish, 30.07, $633; 7. Tammy Fischer, 30.17, $475; 8. (tie) Hailey Kinsel and Rainy Pratt, 30.23, $277 each; 10. (tie) Jackie Ganter and Carlee Pierce, 30.26, $79 each. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Bryce Davis, 10.4 seconds, $1,988; 2. Cody Lee, 10.6, $1,645; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.8, $1,302; 4. Neal Wood, 10.9, $960; 5. (tie) John Bland and Luke Bland, 11.0, $480 each. Second round: 1. JoJo LeMond, 9.9 seconds, $1,988; 2. (tie) J. Tom Fisher and C.A. Lauer, 10.0, $1,474 each; 4. Chet Herren, 10.1, $960; 5. Rocky Patterson, 10.3, $617; 6. (tie) Trevor Brazile and Ralph Williams, 10.6, $171 each. Third round: 1. J.P. Wickett, 9.0 seconds, $1,988; 2. Jess Tierney, 9.8, $1,645; 3. Lawson Plemons, 9.9, $1,302; 4. (tie) John Bland and Tuf Cooper, 10.0, $788 each; 6. Reo Lohse, 10.3, $343. Fourth round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 10.0 seconds, $1,988; 2. Ralph Williams, 10.1, $1,645; 3. Bryce Davis, 10.4, $1,302; 4. Reo Lohse, 11.5, $960; 5. Luke Bland, 11.9, $617; 6. Jess Tierney, 12.0, $343. Average: 1. John Bland, 45.2 seconds on four head, $3,975; 2. Luke Bland, 45.9, $3,290; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 47.8, $2,605; 4. Neal Wood, 48.6, $1,919; 5. Tuf Cooper, 50.3, $1,234; 6. Bryce Davis, 50.4, $685. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 87.5 points on Frontier Rodeo's Show Off, $5,132; 2. (tie) Trevor Reiste and Jeston Mead, 85.5, $3,422 each; 4. Tim Bingham, 84.5, $1,882; 5. Toby Collins, 83.5, $1,198; 6. Joe Frost, 82.5, $855; 7. Tyler Taylor, 82, $684; 8. Ardie Maier, 80, $513. 

 

Total payoff: $227,557. Stock contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Lauranne Smith. Timers: Terri Gay, Lauranne Smith and Jen Jeanes. Announcers: Boyd Polhamus and Don Gay. Specialty act: Gizmo McCracken. Bullfighters: Blue Jeanes and Weston Rutkowski. Clown/barrelman: Gizmo McCracken. Flankman: Heath Stewart. Chute boss: Tom Neuens. Pickup men: Jason Bottoms and Ryan Bestol. Music director: Benje Bendele.

For more coverage of Rodeo Corpus Christi, check out the May 12 issue of the ProRodeo Sports News.

Kananaskis Pro Rodeo
Coleman, Alberta, April 28-30

Bareback riding: 1. Bobby Peters, 82 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Street Dance, $1,238; 2. (tie) Wyatt Bloom and Michael Solberg, 81.5, $918 each; 4. Pascal Isabelle, 80, $597; 5. Seth Hardwick, 79.5, $384; 6. Tate Hartel, 79, $213.

Steer wrestling: 1. Dustin Nicholson, 3.5 seconds, $1,989; 2. Straws Milan, 3.7, $1,730; 3. (tie) Ben Ramey, Tanner Milan and Todd Woodward, 3.8, $1,211 each; 6. (tie) Harley Cole and Matt Mailer, 4.0, $562 each; 8. Joe Guze, 4.1, $173.

Team roping leaders: 1. Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, 4.7 seconds, $1,167 each; 2. Grady Branden/Ty Ellis, 4.9, $1,015; 3. (tie) Baillie Benjamin/Jackson Louis and Jesse Popescul/Kevin Schreiner, 5.3, $787 each; 5. (tie) Brett Buss/Tyrel Flewelling and Orin Ellis/Dustin Shields, 5.4, $482 each; 7. Cole Bevans/Ty Cahoon, 5.6, $254; 8. Kody Potts/Trey Gallais, 5.8, $102.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Layton Green, 80.5 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Paper Clip, $1,295; 2. (tie) Chase Bourque, Sam Kelts and Zeke Thurston, 80, $848 each; 5. (tie) Jim Berry and Lane Cust, 79.5, $313 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Bryce Kulbacki, Murray Pole, Al Bouchard and Riley Warren, 9.1 seconds, $1,478 each; 5. Shawn Miller, 9.3, $879; 6. Bruce Dunham, 9.4, $639; 7. (tie) Jesse Popescul and Dean Edge, 9.6, $280 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Carman Pozzobon, 12.449 seconds, $1,762; 2. Melissa Thiessen, 12.623, $1,510; 3. Rebecca Miller, 12.625, $1,258; 4. Taylor Manning, 12.649, $1,091; 5. Bobbie Goodwin, 12.676, $839; 6. Kaycee Mandel, 12.695, $671; 7. Crystal Christman, 12.736, $503; 8. Judy Veer, 12.783, $336; 9. Chelsea Moore, 12.795, $252; 10. Candace Lefebvre, 12.828, $168.

Bull riding: * 1. Tyler Pankewitz, 84.5 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Rock This Way, $1,418; 2. Todd Chotowetz, 84, $1,182; 3. Shay Marks, 83.5, $946; 4. Tim Lipsett, 79.5, $709; 5. Tristan Carlier, 66, $474; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Stock contractor: Kesler Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Judy Kesler. Timers: Berva Dawn Kesler and Margo Kesler. Announcer:Brett Gardiner.

Camrose Spring Rodeo
Camrose, Alberta, April 28-30

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Jake Vold, 87 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Jay Bar Nine; 2. (tie) Brady Bertram, Kevin Langevin and Connor Hamilton, 77 each.

Steer wrestling leaders: 1. Justin Miller, 3.7 seconds; 2. Kal Klovarsky, 3.9; 3. Josh Harden, 4.6; 4. Jess Cowie, 4.7

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. Josh Harden, 82 points on Outlaw Buckers’ 530 Quittin Time; 2. Kirk Thompson, 81.5; 3. Brady Dinwoodie, 76; 4. Tyrel Fouchse, 73; 5. Chase Bourque, 70; 6. Timothy Costello, 66

Team roping leaders: 1. Curtis Cocke/Clinton Sandercock, 7.4 seconds; 2. Wyatt Smith/Rhett Haveroen, 11.6; 3. Chad Gullick/Jeff Drisner, 11.8

Tie-down roping leaders: 1. Jeff Drisner, 13.2 seconds; 2. Dustin Mandel, 14.1; 3. Ben Robinson, 18.5

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Lana Sproule, 13.855 seconds; 2. Eileen Willoughby, 13.875; 3. Chelsea Moore, 13.927; 4. Kaycee Mandel, 14.060; 5. Tacee Shaw, 14.111; 6. Candace Lefebvre, 14.124

Bull riding leaders: 1. Cody Floyd, 86.5 points on Outlaw Buckers’ Tennessee Whiskey; no other qualified rides.

Stock contractor: Outlaw Buckers Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Prairie Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Brenda Vold. Officials: Larry Adams and Jim Turner. Timers: Shauna Adams and Sharon Olson. Announcer: Les McIntyre. Bullfighters: Brett Monea and Scott Waye. Pickup men: Wade Grover and Jeff Resch.

Angelina County Benefit Rodeo

 

Lufkin, Texas, April 26-29

 

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $1,548, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Richmond Champion, 87.5 points on Korkow Rodeos' Onion Ring, $1,861; 2. Bill Tutor, 86, $1,427; 3. (tie) Cody Kiser and Tilden Hooper, 82.5, $869 each; 5. Kyle Charley, 81, $434; 6. Tanner Phipps, 79.5, $310; 7. (tie) Evan Jayne and Luke Creasy, 79, $217 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Brady McFarren, 4.3 seconds, $1,238; 2. (tie) Shane Hadley and Hunter Cure, 4.4, $918 each; 4. (tie) Matt Reeves and Rowdy Parrott, 4.6, $491 each; 6. Brandon Harrison, 4.7, $214. Second round: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.6 seconds, $1,238; 2. (tie) Brady McFarren and Cody Doescher, 3.9, $918 each; 4. (tie) Shayde Etherton and Matt Reeves, 4.2, $491 each; 6. Hunter Cure, 4.3, $214. Average: 1. Brady McFarren, 8.2 seconds on two head, $1,858; 2. Hunter Cure, 8.7, $1,537; 3. Matt Reeves, 8.8, $1,217; 4. Rowdy Parrott, 9.2, $897; 5. (tie) Mason Carter and Cole Edge, 9.5, $448 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV and Quisto Lopez/Justin Pruitt, 4.7 seconds, $874 each; 3. (tie) Garrett Tonozzi/Tyler McKnight and Cory Clark/Mickey Gomez, 5.0, $544 each; 5. Jesy Austin/James Arnold, 5.2, $297; 6. Jesse Stipes/Jett Hillman, 5.5, $165. Second round: 1. Anthony Lucia/J.C. Williams, 4.1 seconds, $956 each; 2. Bubba Buckaloo/Travis Woodard, 4.4, $792; 3. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 4.5, $627; 4. Cory Clark/Mickey Gomez, 4.6, $462; 5. Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 4.9, $297; 6. Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger, 5.0, $165. Average: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 9.2 seconds on two head, $1,435 each; 2. Cory Clark/Mickey Gomez, 9.6, $1,187; 3. Jesy Austin/James Arnold, 10.4, $940; 4. Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger, 11.9, $693; 5. Bart Brunson/Trace Porter, 12.0, $445; 6. Quisto Lopez/Justin Pruitt, 14.4, $247. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ty Kirkland, 86.5 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Midnight Cowboy, $2,236; 2. Brody Cress, 84.5, $1,714; 3. (tie) Tyler Baeza, Heith DeMoss and Troy Crowser, 84, $870 each; 6. Cort Scheer, 83.5, $373; 7. Justin Caylor, 83, $298; 8. Colt Gordon, 82.5, $224. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Ty Harris, 7.2 seconds, $1,488; 2. (tie) Marcos Costa and Bart Brunson, 7.6, $1,103 each; 4. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and J.D. Kibbe, 7.8, $590 each; 6. (tie) Robert Mathis and Chase Williams, 7.9, $128 each. Second round: 1. Ty Harris, 6.8 seconds, $1,488; 2. Scott Kormos, 7.0, $1,231; 3. Shane Hanchey, 7.3, $975; 4. Tyson Durfey, 7.4, $718; 5. Michael Otero, 7.6, $462; 6. Reno Gonzales, 7.7, $256. Average: 1. Ty Harris, 14.0 seconds on two head, $2,231; 2. Tyson Durfey, 15.4, $1,847; 3. Reno Gonzales, 15.9, $1,462; 4. Shane Hanchey, 16.3, $1,077; 5. Ryan Jarrett, 16.4, $693; 6. Chase Williams, 16.5, $385. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Loni Lester, 16.29 seconds, $2,436; 2. Shelby McCauley, 16.30, $2,071; 3. Sally Long, 16.33, $1,706; 4. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 16.37, $1,462; 5. Tillar Murray, 16.40, $1,218; 6. Nicole Laurence, 16.41, $853; 7. Kelly Bruner, 16.42, $609; 8. Amanda Cupp, 16.43, $487; 9. Jennifer Arnold, 16.46, $426; 10. Ivy Conrado, 16.52, $365; 11. Mary Walker, 16.55, $305; 12. Laura Kennedy, 16.61, $244. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Clayton Sellars, 86.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo's Inspector Gadget, $2,707; 2. Jeff Askey, 86, $2,075; 3. Tristan Mize, 85.5, $1,534; 4. (tie) Lane Nobles and Trevor Reiste, 83.5, $812 each; 6. Elliot Jacoby, 81.5, $451; 7. (tie) Aaron Pass, Trey Benton III and Bayle Worden, 81, $211 each. 

 

Total payoff: $94,068. Stock contractor: Smith, Harper & Morgan. Sub-contractors: Korkow Rodeos, Rafter G Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos and United Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Duggan. Officials: Glenn Sullivan and Skip Emmett. Timers: Shawna Ray and Brenda Crowder. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Cody Emerson and Darran Robertson. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Terry Autrey, Daniel Yellow Hawk, Danny Reagan and Pete Gay. Chute bosses: Levi McCray and Jimmy Adams. Pickup men: Too Tall Calhoun and Tommy Pettit. Photographer: James Phifer. Music director: Joshua Hilton.

Lakeside Rodeo

 

Lakeside, Calif., April 28-30

 

All-around cowboy: Jordan Ketscher, $2,813, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Wyatt Denny, on Western Rodeos' Another Grey, and Evan Jayne, on Bar T Rodeo's Red Lady, 84 points, $1,863 each; 3. R.C. Landingham, 81, $1,195; 4. Cody Kiser, 80.5, $773; 5. Clayton Biglow, 80, $492; 6. Kash Wilson, 78.5, $352; 7. Wyatt Maines, 78, $281; 8. Braxten Nielsen, 77.5, $211. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chance Howard, 4.2 seconds, $2,054; 2. Brad McGilchrist, 4.3, $1,786; 3. (tie) Nick Guy and Cody Cabral, 4.4, $1,384 each; 5. (tie) Ross Mosher, Kyle Irwin, Kyle Whitaker and Billy Bugenig, 4.8, $580 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 4.8 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Blake Teixeira/Wyatt Hansen, 5.4, $2,237; 3. Colton Campbell/Jordan Ketscher, 5.6, $1,974; 4. Victor Ugalde/Dennis Watkins, 5.8, $1,711; 5. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 6.0, $1,448; 6. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 6.2, $1,184; 7. Ryan Reed/Cody Pearson, 6.6, $921; 8. Seth Hall/Lane Siggins, 6.8, $658; 9. Jesse McNett/Brock Andrus, 8.5, $395; 10. Gabe Ramirez/Randy Harris, 8.6, $132. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Wright, 85.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Round Robin, $2,403; 2. Rusty Wright, 84, $1,842; 3. Logan Allen, 83, $1,361; 4. Ryder Wright, 81, $881; 5. Cody Wright, 80.5, $561; 6. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw and Audy Reed, 80, $360 each; 8. Cameron Messier, 79.5, $240. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Monty Lewis, 8.0 seconds, $2,032; 2. JIm Breck Bean, 8.2, $1,767; 3. Jake Pratt, 9.1, $1,502; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 9.5, $1,237; 5. (tie) K.C. Miller and Jordan Ketscher, 9.6, $839 each; 7. Jack Vanderlans, 9.8, $442; 8. Mike Johnson, 9.9, $177. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kris Gadbois, 16.80 seconds, $2,378; 2. Trula Churchill, 17.13, $2,021; 3. Tillar Murray, 17.32, $1,665; 4. Tiany Schuster, 17.35, $1,427; 5. Dolli Lautaret, 17.39, $1,189; 6. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.46, $832; 7. Kellie Collier, 17.56, $595; 8. Kathy Petska, 17.58, $476; 9. Barbara Johnson, 17.63, $416; 10. Nicole Riggle, 17.66, $357; 11. (tie) Shannon Shade and Jane Melby, 17.75, $268 each. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ty Wallace, 84 points on Western Rodeos' Tommy, $3,032; 2. WIll Centoni, 82, $2,334; 3. Gator Palmiter, 78, $1,737; 4. Aaron Williams, 77, $1,139; 5. Kaycee Rose, 75, $740; 6. Roscoe Jarboe, 74, $541; 7. Jory Markiss, 71, $441; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $86,581. Stock contractor: Western Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Big Stone, Moreno & Growney Rodeo, Flying U Rodeo, Bar T Rodeo, Big Stone Rodeo, Growney Brothers Rodeo and All In Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Susie Mills. Timers: Mary Borgen and Sharon Bernhard. Announcer: Don Jesser. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Tyson Hutchison. Clown/barrelman: Hig Higley. Chute boss: Clint Humble. Pickup man: Jared Groene. Music director: Anita Jesser.

Minnesota Horse Exposition Rodeo

 

St. Paul, Minn., April 28-30

 

All-around cowboy: Chance T Oftedahl, $1,213, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Tanner Aus, on JC Kitaif ProRodeos' Undergrad, and Tim O'Connell, on JC Kitaif ProRodeos' Spooner's Best, 85 points, $886 each; 3. Tanner Phipps, 81, $550; 4. Troy Vaira, 79.5, $367; 5. Ty Breuer, 79, $214; 6. (tie) Zachariah Phillips and Joe Gunderson, 77, $76 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Morehouse, 3.8 seconds, $1,050; 2. (tie) Cody Kroul, Bob Lawlyes and Jon Ragatz, 4.5, $688 each; 5. Noel Strahan, 4.6, $326; 6. Chance Carlson, 5.4, $181. 

 

Team roping: 1. Adam Rose/J.W. Beck, 6.0 seconds, $1,196 each; 2. Cody Graham/Jeff Brown, 6.4, $989; 3. Scott White/Matt Kasner, 6.8, $783; 4. Lane Goebel/Joe Day, 6.9, $577; 5. Will George/Trey Michaelis, 8.1, $371; 6. Mitch Barney/J.W. Nelson, 12.0, $206. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jade Blackwell, 82 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Talladaga, $1,194; 2. (tie) Tegan Smith and Cody Burkholder, 80, $778 each; 4. Troy Crowser, 78, $434; 5. Sam Leftwich, 77, $253; 6. (tie) Jace Blackwell and Weston Pierschbacher, 76, $90 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Chance Oftedahl, 10.0 seconds, $1,213; 2. Cody Huber, 10.1, $1,004; 3. Clint Kindred, 10.7, $795; 4. Jody Green, 11.2, $586; 5. Cameron Weddle, 11.9, $376; 6. Levi Fisher, 12.7, $209. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Stassi Pyne, 15.27 seconds, $1,392; 2. Fonda Galbreath, 15.52, $1,193; 3. Ashley Baur, 15.58, $994; 4. Jordan Moore, 15.71, $862; 5. Angie Galliher, 15.72, $663; 6. (tie) Calyssa Thomas and Brittany Ostrowski, 15.74, $464 each; 8. Haley Patterson, 15.81, $265; 9. Sondra Conklin, 15.84, $199; 10. Nicole Ratkowski, 15.92, $133. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Levi Berends, 88 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Butter Biscuit, $1,194; 2. Austin Martin, 85, $905; 3. Will Crain, 81, $651; 4. Jimy Marten, 80, $434; 5. Tyler Viers, 79, $253; 6. Logan Beckett, 76, $181. 

 

Total payoff: $36,267. Stock contractor: Barnes PRCA Rodeo. Sub-contractor: JC Kitaif ProRodeos. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Mark McKinlay and Tom Peterson. Timers: Andrea Moon and Megan Kuntz. Announcer: Kelly Kenney. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Miles Jones and DT Trofholz. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankman: Westin Barnes. Chute boss: Marty Barnes. Pickup men: Will O'Connell and Jeff Rector. Photographer: Shawn Payne. Music director: Wade Grinager.

Springville Sierra Rodeo

 

Springville, Calif., April 29-30

 

All-around cowboy: WIll Centoni, $906, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Denny, 82.5 points on Four Star Rodeo's Rusty Slim, $726; 2. (tie) Grant Denny, Clayton Biglow and R.C. Landingham, 82, $363 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 4.4 seconds, $1,015; 2. Jace Melvin, 4.6, $761; 3. Russell Cardoza, 5.3, $508; 4. Will Lummus, 5.6, $254. 

 

Team roping: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.6 seconds, $1,874 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.7, $1,551; 3. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 5.9, $1,228; 4. Blake Teixeira/Wyatt Hansen, 6.1, $905; 5. Mike Christensen/Jared Hixon, 6.2, $582; 6. Ty Blasingame/Tanner Luttrell, 6.3, $323. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. WIll Centoni, 85 points on Four Star Rodeo's Starbucks, $906; 2. Bailey Bench, 81.5, $680; 3. Alan Gobert, 79, $453; 4. Sam Harper, 77.5, $227. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Hunter Herrin, 8.1 seconds, $913; 2. Roy Branco, 8.3, $756; 3. Jake Pratt, 8.4, $598; 4. (tie) Ty Baker and Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.5, $362 each; 6. Cody Collins, 8.8, $157. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jill Welsh, 17.42 seconds, $1,191; 2. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.66, $1,021; 3. (tie) Cheyenne Hattesen and Rachel Dice, 17.71, $794 each; 5. Tillar Murray, 17.81, $567; 6. Sherrylynn Johnson, 17.82, $454; 7. Carly Twisselman, 17.83, $340; 8. Sheena Robbins, 17.87, $227; 9. Dolli Lautaret, 17.88, $170; 10. Sydni Blanchard, 17.90, $113. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jordan Spears, 89.5 points on Four Star Rodeo's Blizzard, $1,411; 2. Tristan Mize, 86.5, $1,069; 3. Shad Heiner, 83.5, $770; 4. Colby Demo, 82, $513; 5. Jory Markiss, 81.5, $299; 6. Lane Selz, 81, $214. 

 

Total payoff: $35,541. Stock contractor: Four Star Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Bridwell Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Traci Mitchell. Timers: Traci Mitchell and Michelle Corley. Announcers: Doc Boene' Bunn and Randy Corley. Specialty acts: John Payne and JJ Harrison. Bullfighters: Cody Greer and Dave Murdoch. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Jeff Davis and Jeffrey Shearer. Pickup men: Billy Holland Jr and Jeffrey Shearer. Photographers: Dale Miller and Roseanna Sales. Music director: Jeffery Bunn.


Amargosa Days PRCA Rodeo

 

Amargosa Valley, Nev., April 29-30

 

All-around cowboy: Wyatt Hansen, $886, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tony Barrington, 81 points on Bar T Rodeo's Double Vision, $1,072; 2. Justin McDaniel, 79, $804; 3. Morgan Wilde, 78, $536; 4. Braxten Nielsen, 77, $268. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Sterling Lambert, 4.0 seconds, $996; 2. Ethen Thouvenell, 5.6, $747; 3. Aaron Vosler, 7.3, $498; 4. Trevor Knowles, 8.5, $249. 

 

Team roping: 1. Ty Blasingame/Tanner Luttrell, 5.2 seconds, $1,281 each; 2. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 5.3, $1,060; 3. Gene Harry/Myles John, 5.8, $839; 4. Blaine Linaweaver/Nate Preuit, 5.9, $619; 5. (tie) Kolton Schmidt/Dugan Kelly, Dax Barnson/Kamryn Boucher and Zane Barnson/Austin Carter, 6.0, $206 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 83 points on Bar T Rodeo's Twice Shy, $993; 2. Spencer Wright, 80, $752; 3. Tyrell J Smith, 79.5, $541; 4. Nick LaDuke, 74, $361; 5. Cody Wright, 73, $211; 6. Chase Bennett, 71, $150. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Wyatt Hansen, 11.1 seconds, $886; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 11.8, $733; 3. J.C. Malone, 12.4, $580; 4. Cody Collins, 17.9, $428; 5. Clint Robinson, 19.6, $275; 6. Blake Sofich, 20.0, $153. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Shannon Clawson, 16.00 seconds, $869; 2. Cambria Estep, 16.06, $756; 3. Leslie Schur, 16.07, $642; 4. Brittany Kelly, 16.11, $529; 5. Rachel Rule, 16.18, $416; 6. Amberley Snyder, 16.34, $302; 7. Katy Varian, 16.39, $189; 8. Brittney Barnett, 16.43, $76. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 86 points on Bar T Rodeo's Coon Blood, $1,147; 2. Riker Carter, 81.5, $860; 3. Jesse Flores, 81, $573; 4. Steve Woolsey, 80, $287. 

 

Total payoff: $28,615. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Offical: Wade Woolstenhulme. Timers: Wendie Flitton and Amy Flake. Announcer: Reed Flake. Bullfighters: Bud Bentley and Jamie Cox. Clown/barrelman: Randee Munns. Flankman: Cody Flitton. Chute boss: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Ty Reeder and Tel Honeycutt. Music director: Derreld Yost.

Gold County Pro Rodeo

 

Auburn, Calif., April 29-30

 

All-around cowboy: Kolby Bravos, $617, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Zack Brown, on Flying U Rodeo's No. 852, and Grant Denny, on Flying U Rodeo's Cork Top, 73 points, $632 each; 3. Mat Turner, 72, $361; 4. Karson Montijo, 64, $180. 

 

Team roping: 1. Daniel Green/Joseph Shawnego, 6.1 seconds, $815 each; 2. Mike Pivetti/Kim Gillespie, 6.4, $611; 3. Corey Walker/Justin Farr, 6.5, $407; 4. Kolby Bravos/Dusty Bravos, 7.4, $204. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ben Londo, 81 points on Rosser Rodeo's Bleeding Heart, $827; 2. Cole Hatcher, 79, $620; 3. Jess Williams, 77, $414; 4. (tie) Jake Salcito and Mitch Pollock, 72, $103 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Roy Branco, 10.2 seconds, $827; 2. Justin Brinkerhoff, 10.6, $620; 3. Kolby Bravos, 11.4, $414; 4. Ethan Garcia, 12.1, $207. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Colby Demo, 80 points on Rosser Rodeo's No. 359, $1,092; 2. McCoy Moody, 74, $840; 3. Alex Guzman, 68, $588; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $14,214. Stock contractor: Flying U Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rosser Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: Tim Engelhart and Jim Banister. Timer: Robin Yerxa. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty acts: Airtime Ayres and Manu Lataste. Bullfighters: Cody Jackson and Aaron Hargo. Flankmen: Tony Amaral and Lukas Andersen. Chute bosses: Reno Rosser and Tony Amaral. Pickup men: Bronc Boehnlein and Cody Jackson. Music director: Wolfey Selvester.

Clay County Cattleman s PRCA Rodeo

 

Green Cove Springs, Fla., April 28-29

 

All-around cowboy: Shane Kuhn, $810, saddle bronc riding and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Matthew Smith, 81 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Cinco, $312; 2. Luke Herbert, 74, $234; 3. Trey Moore III, 73, $156; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Trey Moore III, 80 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Dancing Girl, $312; 2. Matthew Smith, 76, $234; 3. Luke Herbert, 74, $156; 4. Jess Troyer, 67, $78. Average: 1. Matthew Smith, 157 points on two head, $312; 2. Trey Moore III, 153, $234; 3. Luke Herbert, 148, $156; 4. Jess Troyer, 67 on one head, $78. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Bob Rohrer, 3.9 seconds, $620; 2. Juan Alcazar Jr, 4.5, $465; 3. Kamry Dymmek, 4.6, $310; 4. Payton Caudill, 5.9, $155. 

 

Team roping: 1. Travis Dorman/Bradley Massey, 5.4 seconds, $737 each; 2. Cody Sessions/Bubba Ireland, 5.6, $553; 3. Nelson Wyatt/Brad Culpepper, 6.1, $369; 4. Jack Andrews/Rodney Melton, 6.2, $184. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Jim Burnette, 80.5 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Midnight Blues, $295; 2. Shane Kuhn, 76, $221; 3. Alan Frierson, 72, $147; 4. Joe Farren, 70, $74. Second round: 1. Shane Kuhn, 80 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Lonesome Blues, $295; 2. Joe Farren, 75, $221; 3. Alan Frierson, 71, $147; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Shane Kuhn, 156 points on two head, $295; 2. Joe Farren, 145, $221; 3. Alan Frierson, 143, $147; 4. Jim Burnette, 80.5 on one head, $74. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Will Lane, 8.7 seconds, $752; 2. Chance Rodriguez, 9.0, $564; 3. Brad Hartt, 10.0, $376; 4. Garrett Beach, 10.4, $188. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kassidy Lantis, 17.26 seconds, $525; 2. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.41, $457; 3. Wendy Culberson, 17.42, $388; 4. Kelley Carrington, 17.55, $320; 5. Taylor Carver, 17.59, $251; 6. Jewels DeNapoli, 17.64, $183; 7. Chloe Gray, 17.79, $114; 8. Mandy Amos, 17.80, $46. 

 

Bull riding: First round: No qualified rides. * Second round: 1. Michael Campbell, 80 points on Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo's Tazmania, $880; no other qualified rides. * Average: 1. Michael Campbell, 80 points on one head, $880; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $17,064. Stock contractor: Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mildred Klingemann. Officials: Brian Eisenbraun and Bobby Gornto. Timers: Mildred Klingemann and Sue Green. Announcer: Roger Mooney. Specialty act: Trent McFarland. Bullfighters: Jimmy Lee, Richard Guthrie and Jeremy Hight. Clown/barrelman: Trent McFarland. Flankman: The Hitman Adams. Chute boss: Dustin Murray. Pickup men: Aaron Hudson and Jeremy Hight. Music director: Mark Kessler.

Henderson County Go Texan Rodeo

 

Athens, Texas, April 28-29

 

All-around cowboy: Brady M Wilson, $184, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Zach Hibler, 83 points on Andrews Rodeo's Cool Water, $526; 2. Lane McGehee, 80, $395; 3. Paden Hurst, 72, $263; 4. Tyler Johnson, 67, $132. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chris Berry, 4.3 seconds, $827; 2. Cade Goodman, 5.3, $620; 3. Sam Powers, 6.4, $414; 4. Tyler Gibson, 7.1, $207. 

 

Team roping: 1. Justin Lovell/Boogie Ray, 4.9 seconds, $737 each; 2. Cory Clark/Mickey Gomez, 5.5, $553; 3. Brett Stuart/Richard Durham, 5.7, $369; 4. Mike McConnell/Brady Wilson, 18.2, $184. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Cress, 81.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Sandbox, $1,109; 2. Preston Kafka, 78.5, $832; 3. (tie) Treyson Antonick and Lane Wimberly, 76, $416 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tim Pharr, 8.8 seconds, $886; 2. Blane Cox, 9.7, $733; 3. Michael Otero, 9.9, $580; 4. Riley Istre, 10.0, $428; 5. Dennis Luetge, 10.5, $275; 6. Chris Demases, 10.6, $153. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Nicole Laurence, 15.63 seconds, $1,023; 2. Chaney Speight, 15.82, $876; 3. Bridget Carr, 15.83, $730; 4. Jamie Wilson, 15.88, $633; 5. Tami Semas, 15.90, $487; 6. Gayle Jones, 15.93, $390; 7. Cathy Grant, 15.95, $292; 8. Kylan Shaw, 16.02, $195; 9. Davie King, 16.03, $146; 10. Natalie Bland, 16.04, $97. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Skyler Sims, 76 points on Andrews Rodeo's After Burn, $3,323; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

 

Total payoff: $22,490. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Missy Swartz. Officials: Will Lynd and Royd Doyal. Timers: Barbie Doyle and Jacel Angel. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Zach Arthur and Kyle Lippincott. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: James Andrews and Sammy Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: James Hajek and Derek Rogers. Music director: Randy Mayer.