Pro Rodeo Results - August 10-14th

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)  

Courtesy PRCA (ProRodeo.com)

 


Farm-City Pro Rodeo

 

Hermiston, Ore., Aug. 10-13

 

All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $5,533, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Vold, 87 points on Calgary Stampede's Xplosive Skies, $5,732; 2. Jessy Davis, 86.5, $4,394; 3. Mason Clements, 84, $3,248; 4. (tie) Orin Larsen and R.C. Landingham, 81.5, $1,719 each; 6. (tie) Richmond Champion and Evan Jayne, 80.5, $860 each; 8. Wyatt Bloom, 79.5, $573. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Josh Peek, 4.4 seconds, $1,986; 2. Brandon Mackenzie, 4.5, $1,644; 3. Josh Boka, 4.6, $1,301; 4. Ethen Thouvenell, 4.9, $959; 5. (tie) Clayton Hass and Seth Brockman, 5.1, $479 each. Second round: 1. Mike McGinn, 4.1 seconds, $1,986; 2. Taz Olson, 4.5, $1,644; 3. Trevor Knowles, 4.8, $1,301; 4. Jacob Shofner, 4.9, $959; 5. Chason Floyd, 5.0, $616; 6. Ryan Bothum, 5.1, $342. Average: 1. Clayton Hass, 10.3 seconds on two head, $2,979; 2. Ty Erickson, 11.1, $2,465; 3. Ethen Thouvenell, 11.2, $1,952; 4. Josh Boka, 11.5, $1,438; 5. (tie) Taz Olson and Seth Brockman, 11.7, $719 each. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 4.4 seconds, $1,958 each; 2. (tie) Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox and Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.9, $1,575 each; 4. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 5.0, $1,192; 5. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, 5.2, $809 each; 7. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell, 5.3, $298 each. Second round: 1. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 4.5 seconds, $1,958 each; 2. Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 4.8, $1,703; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.9, $1,447; 4. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.1, $1,064 each; 6. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.2, $681; 7. (tie) Dillon Holyfield/B.J. Roberts and Jake Stanley/Bucky Campbell, 5.3, $298 each. Average: 1. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 10.1 seconds on two head, $2,937 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 10.4, $2,554; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 10.6, $2,171; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell, 10.7, $1,788; 5. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 11.2, $1,405; 6. (tie) Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber and Dillon Holyfield/B.J. Roberts, 11.4, $830 each; 8. Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 14.9, $255. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Sterling Crawley, on Calgary Stampede's Weary Joke, and Tyrell J Smith, on Kesler Rodeo's Navajo Sun, 83 points, $4,758 each; 3. Brady Nicholes, 81, $3,052; 4. (tie) Zeke Thurston and Cody DeMoss, 80.5, $1,616 each; 6. Jacobs Crawley, 79.5, $898; 7. Andy Clarys, 78.5, $718; 8. (tie) Sam Harper and Nat Stratton, 77.5, $269 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Reese Riemer, 8.0 seconds, $2,139; 2. Tyler Prcin, 8.1, $1,860; 3. Dane Kissack, 8.8, $1,581; 4. (tie) Rhen Richard and Kass Kayser, 8.9, $1,162 each; 6. Randall Carlisle, 9.0, $744; 7. (tie) Clint Nyegaard and Marshall Leonard, 9.6, $325 each. Second round: 1. Jayce Johnson, 8.0 seconds, $2,139; 2. Jake Pratt, 8.4, $1,860; 3. Rhen Richard, 8.5, $1,581; 4. Tyler Prcin, 8.6, $1,302; 5. (tie) Joe Keating and Shane Erickson, 9.3, $883 each; 7. (tie) Joe Hoffman and Jake Hannum, 9.4, $325 each. Average: 1. Tyler Prcin, 16.7 seconds on two head, $3,208; 2. Rhen Richard, 17.4, $2,790; 3. Jayce Johnson, 18.9, $2,371; 4. Reese Riemer, 19.1, $1,953; 5. Jake Pratt, 19.4, $1,534; 6. (tie) Marshall Leonard and Randall Carlisle, 19.6, $907 each; 8. Ryle Smith, 20.1, $279. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Kimmie Wall, 17.09 seconds, $4,492; 2. Kathy Grimes, 17.15, $3,594; 3. Callahan Crossley, 17.21, $2,920; 4. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.27, $2,246; 5. (tie) Rachel Stoller and Jana Griemsman, 17.31, $1,572 each; 7. Jordan Minor, 17.33, $1,123; 8. Cheyenne Allan, 17.35, $1,011; 9. Nellie Miller, 17.38, $898; 10. (tie) Wendy Wilson and Mary Walker, 17.39, $730 each; 12. Samantha Lane, 17.41, $562; 13. (tie) Jackie Ganter and Kim Schulze, 17.42, $393 each; 15. Darby Fox, 17.48, $225. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cole Melancon, 83.5 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Comatose, $4,935; 2. Garrett Smith, 83, $3,784; 3. Kurtis Turner, 81, $2,797; 4. Brady Portenier, 79.5, $1,810; 5. Lon Danley, 76.5, $1,152; 6. Jordan Spears, 75.5, $823; 7. Chase Robbins, 73.5, $658; 8. Riker Carter, 71, $494. 

 

Total payoff: $196,084. Stock contractor: Calgary Stampede. Sub-contractors: Kesler Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Corey & Lange Rodeo, Kesler Championship Rodeo and Flying Diamond Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Mike Jones, Allan Jordan Jr, Bobby Davis and Terry Carlon. Timers: Michelle Corley and Myrna Weber. Announcer: Randy Corley. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Nathan Jestes and Tim O'Connor. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankmen: Mike Corey, Ken Rehill and T.J. Korkow. Chute boss: Dan Ackley. Pickup man: Gary Rempel. Photographers: Bob Click, Kent Soule and Kirt Steinke.

Sikeston Jaycee Bootheel Rodeo

 

Sikeston, Mo., Aug. 10-13

 

All-around cowboy: Kadin Boardman, $1,076, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Joel Schlegel, on Pickett Rodeo's Real Fancy, and Orin Larsen, on Pickett Rodeo's Top Notch, 86 points, $4,577 each; 3. (tie) Chad Rutherford and Luke Creasy, 84.5, $2,418 each; 5. (tie) Tanner Phipps and Richmond Champion, 84, $1,036 each; 7. R.C. Landingham, 83.5, $691; 8. Tim O'Connell, 83, $518. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Tanner Brunner, 3.9 seconds, $1,699; 2. (tie) Gary Gilbert and Cody Miller, 4.0, $1,366 each; 4. Logan Gledhill, 4.1, $1,034; 5. (tie) Riley Duvall, Kyle Whitaker and John Franzen, 4.3, $591 each; 8. (tie) Jake Kraupie and Dirk Tavenner, 4.5, $74 each. Second round: 1. Joshua Clark, 3.5 seconds, $1,699; 2. Heath Thomas, 4.0, $1,477; 3. Trever Nelson, 4.1, $1,256; 4. John Franzen, 4.4, $1,034; 5. (tie) Jacob Talley, Shayde Etherton and Kyle Whitaker, 4.5, $591 each; 8. (tie) Jake Kraupie and Tanner Brunner, 4.6, $74 each. Average: 1. Tanner Brunner, 8.5 seconds on two head, $2,548; 2. John Franzen, 8.7, $2,216; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 8.8, $1,883; 4. Cody Miller, 8.9, $1,551; 5. (tie) Jake Kraupie and Logan Gledhill, 9.1, $1,052 each; 7. Joshua Clark, 9.3, $554; 8. Cody Pratt, 9.8, $222. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 5.0 seconds, $1,963 each; 2. Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, 5.4, $1,624; 3. (tie) Luke Brown/Jake Long and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.6, $1,117 each; 5. (tie) Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck and Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 5.7, $237 each. Second round: 1. Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 4.8 seconds, $1,963 each; 2. Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, 5.1, $1,624; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 6.0, $1,286; 4. Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, 6.8, $948; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 7.1, $609; 6. Kadin Boardman/Jordan Reynolds, 7.2, $338. Average: 1. (tie) Colby Lovell/Travis Graves and Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 10.5 seconds on two head, $2,690 each; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 11.0, $1,929; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 12.7, $1,421; 5. Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, 13.1, $914; 6. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 15.4, $508. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Heith DeMoss, 82 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Pretty Boy, $4,583; 2. Rusty Wright, 81, $3,513; 3. Ryder Wright, 79, $2,597; 4. (tie) Sam Spreadborough and Sterling Crawley, 78.5, $1,375 each; 6. (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Ryan Mackenzie and Ben Londo, 78, $611 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Ike Fontenot, 8.5 seconds, $1,740; 2. Ace Slone, 8.7, $1,513; 3. Taylor Santos, 9.0, $1,286; 4. (tie) Westyn Hughes and Cooper Martin, 9.3, $946 each; 6. Trey McKinsey III, 9.4, $605; 7. Bryson Sechrist, 9.5, $378; 8. Cody McCartney, 9.6, $151. Second round: 1. Josh Peek, 8.3 seconds, $1,740; 2. (tie) Braxton Laughlin and Marty Yates, 8.9, $1,400 each; 4. Dillon Holder, 9.1, $1,059; 5. Reese Riemer, 9.6, $832; 6. Ike Fontenot, 9.8, $605; 7. Bob Loosenort, 9.9, $378; 8. Bryson Sechrist, 10.0, $151. Average: 1. Ike Fontenot, 18.3 seconds on two head, $2,611; 2. Josh Peek, 19.3, $2,270; 3. Bryson Sechrist, 19.5, $1,930; 4. Taylor Santos, 19.6, $1,589; 5. Cooper Martin, 19.7, $1,249; 6. (tie) Kadin Boardman and Shank Edwards, 21.5, $738 each; 8. Shane Hanchey, 22.3, $227. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jordan Moore, 16.23 seconds, $3,902; 2. Tracy Nowlin, 16.26, $3,122; 3. Jessi Fish, 16.31, $2,536; 4. Layna Kight, 16.32, $1,951; 5. Stevi Hillman, 16.34, $1,561; 6. Emily Miller, 16.41, $1,171; 7. Taylor Langdon, 16.53, $975; 8. Jamie Lenzner, 16.62, $878; 9. (tie) Kara Posch and Sarah Rose McDonald, 16.63, $732 each; 11. Ashley Baur, 16.65, $585; 12. Natalie Foutch, 16.81, $488; 13. Laura Kennedy, 16.84, $390; 14. Tillar Murray, 16.92, $293; 15. Carla Doelle, 16.94, $195. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Sage Kimzey, 87.5 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's Devils Cut, $4,639; 2. Trevor Kastner, 86, $3,556; 3. Shane Proctor, 85.5, $2,629; 4. Bayle Worden, 85, $1,701; 5. Mickey Andrews, 84.5, $1,082; 6. Eli Vastbinder, 84, $773; 7. Jacob O'Mara, 83.5, $619; 8. Jeffrey Ramagos, 79.5, $464. 

 

Total payoff: $171,430. Stock contractor: Rafter H Rodeo Livestock. Sub-contractors: Pickett Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos and Smith, Harper & Morgan. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Cliff Overstreet, Skip Emmett, Clayton Macom and Brad Mattox. Timers: Betty Hall and Tammy Braden. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty act: Agin Cajun Young. Bullfighters: Cody Webster, Chuck Swisher and Matt Baldwin. Clown/barrelman: Rudy Burns. Flankmen: Terry Autrey, Cullen Pickett and Chad Cometti. Chute boss: Dell Hall. Pickup men: Will O'Connell and Butch Braden Jr. Photographer: Phill Kitts. Music director: Hambone Hilton.

Lawton Rangers Rodeo

 

Lawton, Okla., Aug. 10-13

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Peek, $4,051, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 88.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Nodbig's Rage, $4,103; 2. Tyler Scales, 84, $3,146; 3. R.C. Landingham, 83.5, $2,325; 4. J.R. Vezain, 83, $1,504; 5. (tie) Richmond Champion and Winn Ratliff, 82, $821 each; 7. (tie) Mason Clements and Frank Morton, 80, $479 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.1 seconds, $1,908; 2. Joshua Clark, 3.3, $1,579; 3. Cody Doescher, 3.4, $1,250; 4. K.C. Jones, 3.7, $921; 5. Logan Gledhill, 3.8, $592; 6. Cody Cabral, 3.9, $329. Second round: 1. (tie) Shane Frey and Rowdy Parrott, 3.7 seconds, $1,744 each; 3. (tie) Shane Henderson, J.D. Struxness and Josh Peek, 3.8, $921 each; 6. (tie) Joshua Clark and Jake Kraupie, 3.9, $165 each. Average: 1. J.D. Struxness, 6.9 seconds on two head, $2,862; 2. Joshua Clark, 7.2, $2,369; 3. (tie) Shane Frey and Rowdy Parrott, 8.1, $1,629 each; 5. Cody Cabral, 8.3, $888; 6. (tie) Jarret New, Logan Gledhill, Shane Henderson, Jarek VanPetten and Cody Pratt, 8.6, $99 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.1 seconds, $3,304 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 4.3, $2,956; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.5, $2,609; 4. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.6, $2,261; 5. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 4.8, $1,913; 6. Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 4.9, $1,565; 7. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.0, $1,217; 8. Shane Philipp/John Philipp, 5.6, $870; 9. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 6.1, $522; 10. Cory Smothers/Ben Gambrell, 8.8, $174. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 84 points on Andrews Rodeo's Rackateer, $3,779; 2. Jesse Wright, 82, $2,897; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 81, $2,141; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 80.5, $1,386; 5. (tie) Cole Elshere and Shade Etbauer, 78, $756 each; 7. (tie) Jesse James Kirby, Ryan Bestol and Will Smith, 76.5, $294 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cade Swor, 7.7 seconds, $3,965; 2. Bryson Sechrist, 8.0, $3,548; 3. Josh Peek, 8.1, $3,130; 4. Cory Solomon, 8.2, $2,713; 5. Michael Otero, 8.4, $2,295; 6. Timber Moore, 8.6, $1,878; 7. (tie) Blane Cox and Marcos Costa, 8.7, $1,252 each; 9. Will Howell, 8.8, $626; 10. (tie) Cole Bailey and Perry Dietz, 9.0, $104 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Paige Willis, 17.06 seconds, $3,784; 2. Martha Wright, 17.18, $3,027; 3. Jana Bean, 17.19, $2,459; 4. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.24, $1,892; 5. Taylor Homuth, 17.38, $1,513; 6. Tamara Reinhardt, 17.39, $1,135; 7. Nicole Laurence, 17.41, $946; 8. Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.49, $851; 9. Mary Burger, 17.53, $757; 10. Sherry Cervi, 17.59, $662; 11. Christine Laughlin, 17.61, $568; 12. Kyra Stierwalt, 17.64, $473; 13. Edi Williams, 17.65, $378; 14. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.66, $284; 15. Fallon Taylor, 17.67, $189. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brennon Eldred, 84.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Savage Cowtown, $4,258; 2. Triston Boor, 80.5, $3,265; 3. Rorey Maier, 76.5, $2,413; 4. Cody Teel, 75, $1,561; 5. Brody Yeary, 74.5, $994; 6. Lane Toon, 66.5, $710; 7. Sage Kimzey, 62, $568; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $143,162. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Powder River Rodeo, D & H Cattle and Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Scot Quick, Royd Doyal and Joe Bob Locke. Timers: Ti Ada Wise and Dollie Riddle. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Wacey Munsell. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: H.D. Page and Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Matt Scott and Darrell Barron. Pickup men: Ty Atchison and Matt Scott. Photographers: Dale Hirschman and Fly Thomas. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.

Inter-State Rodeo

 

Coffeyville, Kan., Aug. 10-13

 

All-around cowboy: Brady Norman, $1,428, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Frank Morton, 81 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Pebbles, $1,610; 2. Scotty NeSmith, 79.5, $1,220; 3. (tie) Anthony Thomas and Caine Riddle, 78, $732 each; 5. Tyler Berghuis, 76.5, $342; 6. (tie) Matt Crumpler and Joel Schlegel, 76, $122 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Cody Miller, Joshua Clark and Dru Melvin, 4.1 seconds, $980 each; 4. (tie) Riley Duvall, Kyle Whitaker and Wade Steffen, 4.3, $381 each. Second round: 1. Chancey Larson, 3.6 seconds, $1,184; 2. Jon Herl, 4.0, $980; 3. Jeff Miller, 4.1, $776; 4. (tie) Wade Steffen and Kaleb Summers, 4.3, $469 each; 6. (tie) Trever Nelson, Jule Hazen and Riley Duvall, 4.4, $68 each. Average: 1. Wade Steffen, 8.6 seconds on two head, $1,776; 2. (tie) Joshua Clark and Riley Duvall, 8.7, $1,317 each; 4. Chancey Larson, 9.0, $857; 5. Cody Miller, 9.1, $551; 6. J.D. Struxness, 9.3, $306. 

 

Team roping: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.1 seconds, $2,429 each; 2. Hunter Munsell/Austin Rogers, 5.2, $2,173; 3. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.3, $1,918; 4. Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 5.6, $1,662; 5. Payden Emmett/Justin Pruitt, 5.9, $1,406; 6. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 6.0, $1,151; 7. (tie) Nick Sartain/Gage Williams and Peyton Holliday/Clay Casper, 6.4, $767 each; 9. Miles Baker/Dustin Searcy, 7.4, $384; 10. Clay Shoop/Roy Shoop, 7.6, $128. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Kobyn Williams, 82.5 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Cosmo, $1,936; 2. Cody Anthony, 81, $1,466; 3. (tie) Doug Aldridge and Jace Lane, 80, $880 each; 5. Colt Gordon, 79, $411; 6. Joey Sonnier, 78.5, $293. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 7.6 seconds, $2,119; 2. Ace Slone, 8.1, $1,842; 3. (tie) Brady Norman and Michael Otero, 8.5, $1,428 each; 5. Jerome Schneeberger, 8.6, $1,013; 6. Bart Brunson, 8.8, $737; 7. William Whayne Jr., 9.0, $461; 8. Bryson Sechrist, 9.3, $184. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Paige Willis, 17.36 seconds, $1,998; 2. Sally Young, 17.56, $1,712; 3. Mary Burger, 17.58, $1,427; 4. Jessi Fish, 17.59, $1,237; 5. Natalie Foutch, 17.63, $951; 6. Shelby Spielman, 17.68, $761; 7. Molly Steffen, 17.70, $571; 8. Kristine Knauf, 17.74, $381; 9. Stevi Hillman, 17.75, $285; 10. Bridget Carr, 17.82, $190. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Guy Allen, 11.8 seconds, $1,031; 2. Brodie Poppino, 13.6, $773; 3. Shorty Garten, 14.4, $516; 4. Kim Ziegelgruber, 16.1, $258. Second round: 1. Thomas Smith, 13.0 seconds, $1,031; 2. Guy Allen, 13.1, $773; 3. Marty Poppino, 13.2, $516; 4. Chet Herren, 13.4, $258. Average: 1. Guy Allen, 24.9 seconds on two head, $1,547; 2. Shorty Garten, 31.7, $1,160; 3. Matt Garrett, 40.4, $773; 4. Worm Shipley, 42.2, $387. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Guthrie Murray, 83 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Make My Day, $1,876; 2. Ednei Caminhas, 79.5, $1,438; 3. Freeman Yoder, 71, $1,063; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $85,232. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Sub-contractor: New Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Vickie Shireman. Officials: Sam Minnick and Chuck Hoss. Timers: Vickie Shireman and Kelsi Peterson. Announcer: Justin McKee. Specialty acts: Mark Swingler, Lindy Nealey and Haley Ganzel. Bullfighters: Kyle Lippincott and Evan Allard. Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler. Flankmen: Bennie Beutler and Eric Jensen. Chute bosses: Ryan Royle and Bennie Beutler. Pickup men: Ryan Royle and Shandon Stalls. Photographer: Terri Abrahamsen. Music director: Mark Haller.

Lea County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

 

Lovington, N.M., Aug. 10-13

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Peek, $6,426, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. R.C. Landingham, 86 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Hometown Girl, $5,154; 2. Kyle Brennecke, 85, $3,951; 3. Chad Rutherford, 84, $2,921; 4. Tim O'Connell, 83, $1,890; 5. (tie) J.R. Vezain, Teddy Athan and Caleb Bennett, 82, $916 each; 8. (tie) Troy Vaira and Winn Ratliff, 80, $258 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Shayde Etherton, 3.7 seconds, $1,791; 2. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Wyatt Jurney, 3.9, $1,441 each; 4. Riley Duvall, 4.0, $1,090; 5. (tie) Monty Eakin and Matt Reeves, 4.1, $740 each; 7. (tie) John Franzen and Shane Frey, 4.2, $273 each. Second round: 1. Joshua Clark, 3.2 seconds, $1,791; 2. Josh Peek, 3.5, $1,558; 3. J.D. Struxness, 3.6, $1,324; 4. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Shayde Etherton, 3.8, $974 each; 6. Dean Gorsuch, 3.9, $623; 7. John Franzen, 4.1, $389; 8. Tanner Brunner, 4.2, $156. Average: 1. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Shayde Etherton, 7.5 seconds on two head, $2,512 each; 3. Dean Gorsuch, 8.2, $1,986; 4. John Franzen, 8.3, $1,636; 5. Josh Peek, 8.5, $1,285; 6. Juan Alcazar Jr, 8.7, $935; 7. Joshua Clark, 8.8, $584; 8. Matt Reeves, 9.3, $234. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.4 seconds, $1,745 each; 2. Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 4.5, $1,517; 3. Chase Massengill/Daylan Frost, 4.6, $1,290; 4. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.7, $1,062; 5. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.8, $835; 6. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig and Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 4.9, $493 each; 8. Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, 5.0, $152. Second round: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.3 seconds, $1,745 each; 2. Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 4.4, $1,517; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.5, $1,290; 4. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 4.6, $1,062; 5. (tie) Kyle Roberts/TJ Brown and Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.7, $721 each; 7. J.D. Yates/Trey Yates, 4.9, $379; 8. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.1, $152. Average: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 9.1 seconds on two head, $2,618 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 9.9, $2,276; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 10.1, $1,935; 4. Cody Snow /Dugan Kelly, 11.5, $1,593; 5. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 17.1, $1,252; 6. Robert Ansley/Brian Sullivan, 18.0, $910; 7. Bobby Boyd DVM/Bubba Paul, 25.4, $569; 8. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.3 on one head, $228. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sam Spreadborough, 86 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Cool Runnings, $4,766; 2. Nat Stratton, 85, $3,654; 3. (tie) Dean Wadsworth, CoBurn Bradshaw and Ryder Wright, 84, $1,853 each; 6. Curtis Garton, 82, $794; 7. Jacobs Crawley, 80, $635; 8. (tie) Cole Elshere, Cody DeMoss and Rusty Wright, 79, $159 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Ryle Smith, 8.2 seconds, $2,258; 2. Josh Peek, 8.5, $1,963; 3. Westyn Hughes, 8.8, $1,669; 4. Sterling Smith, 8.9, $1,374; 5. Ross Saiz, 9.2, $1,080; 6. Shank Edwards, 9.3, $785; 7. Ryan Jarrett, 9.6, $491; 8. (tie) Marcos Costa, Bryson Sechrist and Joseph Parsons, 9.7, $65 each. Second round: 1. Hunter Herrin, 7.6 seconds, $2,258; 2. Marcos Costa, 8.3, $1,963; 3. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Connor Hall, 8.7, $1,522 each; 5. Reese Riemer, 8.8, $1,080; 6. Timber Moore, 8.9, $785; 7. Sterling Smith, 9.0, $491; 8. Cimarron Boardman, 9.1, $196. Average: 1. Sterling Smith, 17.9 seconds on two head, $3,387; 2. Marcos Costa, 18.0, $2,945; 3. Westyn Hughes, 18.2, $2,503; 4. Reese Riemer, 18.8, $2,061; 5. Josh Peek, 19.5, $1,620; 6. Russell Schilling, 20.0, $1,178; 7. Timber Moore, 20.1, $736; 8. Connor Hall, 20.7, $294. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.36 seconds, $3,898; 2. Kellie Collier, 17.45, $3,119; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 17.50, $2,534; 4. Taylor Homuth, 17.51, $1,949; 5. Emily Miller, 17.61, $1,559; 6. Kirstin Carlson, 17.85, $1,170; 7. Katelyn Scott, 17.90, $975; 8. (tie) Liz Herrin and Stephanie Kirkpatrick, 17.95, $828 each; 10. Barbara Johnson, 17.96, $682; 11. (tie) Falena Hunter and Sherry Cervi, 17.97, $536 each; 13. Kortney Cleveland, 18.03, $390; 14. Jana Bean, 18.04, $292; 15. Tierra Gray, 18.10, $195. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. (tie) J.P. Wickett and Bryce Davis, 9.5 seconds, $1,799 each; 3. Shay Good, 9.6, $1,290; 4. (tie) Cody Lee and Jess Tierney, 10.1, $781 each; 6. (tie) Steve Wolf and Scott Snedecor, 10.4, $170 each. Second round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 8.7 seconds, $1,969; 2. Scott Snedecor, 9.5, $1,629; 3. J.P. Wickett, 9.6, $1,290; 4. (tie) Jason Evans, Shay Johnson and Marty Jones, 9.8, $634 each. Third round: 1. Garrett Hale, 9.1 seconds, $1,969; 2. Lawson Plemons, 9.5, $1,629; 3. JoJo LeMond, 9.8, $1,290; 4. Chet Herren, 10.2, $950; 5. (tie) JB Whatley and Jess Tierney, 10.5, $475 each. Average: 1. J.P. Wickett, 32.7 seconds on three head, $2,953; 2. Shay Good, 32.8, $2,444; 3. Jess Tierney, 33.4, $1,935; 4. Jason Evans, 33.8, $1,426; 5. Bryce Davis, 34.6, $917; 6. Scott Snedecor, 35.0, $509. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cody Rostockyj, 88.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Leroy Brown, $5,464; 2. (tie) Brennon Eldred and Tim Bingham, 87, $3,643 each; 4. Jordan Spears, 86, $2,004; 5. Shane Proctor, 85.5, $1,275; 6. Jacob O'Mara, 83, $911; 7. Cole Melancon, 81, $729; 8. Justin Hendrix, 80.5, $546. 

 

Total payoff: $220,454. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Salt River Rodeo and Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Timers: Anna Willis and Sandy Garland. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighter: Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Josh Edwards. Photographer: Peggy Gander. Music directors: Ben Bendele III and Charlie Rogers Barks.

Ventura County Fair Rodeo

 

Ventura, Calif., Aug. 13-14

 

All-around cowboy: D.J. Parker, $2,136, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ory James Lemmons, 3.8 seconds, $236; 2. (tie) Dane Browning and Blaine Jones, 4.0, $148 each; 4. Kyle Lockett, 4.1, $59. Second round: 1. Brad McGilchrist, 3.8 seconds, $236; 2. Trace Agin, 4.1, $177; 3. Dillon Hushour, 4.2, $118; 4. Blaine Jones, 4.8, $59. Average: 1. Brad McGilchrist, 8.4 seconds on two head, $355; 2. Blaine Jones, 8.8, $266; 3. Dillon Hushour, 9.0, $177; 4. Dane Browning, 9.3, $89. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. D.J. Parker/Paul Mullins, 6.2 seconds, $360 each; 2. Tatem Forsberg/Tyler Forsberg, 6.3, $270; 3. Derrek Hee/Jason Johe, 6.5, $180; 4. Pat Boyle/Danny Leslie, 6.9, $90. Second round: 1. Blake Teixeira/Jake Twisselman, 5.5 seconds, $360 each; 2. D.J. Parker/Paul Mullins, 6.7, $270; 3. Clint White/Brent Lockett, 10.1, $180; 4. (tie) Chant DeForest/Bronc Boehnlein and Andy Holcomb/Cody Hall, 11.1, $45 each. Average: 1. D.J. Parker/Paul Mullins, 12.9 seconds on two head, $540 each; 2. Tatem Forsberg/Tyler Forsberg, 21.1, $405; 3. Chant DeForest/Bronc Boehnlein, 24.7, $270; 4. Blake Teixeira/Jake Twisselman, 5.5 on one head, $135. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Joaquin Real, 79 points on Rosser Rodeo's Red Cloud, $405; 2. Cameron Messier, 76, $304; 3. Nick Laduke, 72, $202; 4. Will Centoni, 67.5, $101. Second round: 1. Joaquin Real, 81 points on Flying U Rodeo's Professional Choice, $405; 2. Will Centoni, 74, $304; 3. Nick Laduke, 68, $202; 4. Cameron Messier, 65.5, $101. Average: 1. Joaquin Real, 160 points on two head, $405; 2. (tie) Will Centoni and Cameron Messier, 141.5, $253 each; 4. Nick Laduke, 140, $101. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. D.J. Parker, 8.9 seconds, $322; 2. Dane Browning, 10.7, $242; 3. Roy Branco, 11.8, $161; 4. Tyler Forsberg, 12.7, $81. Second round: 1. Chant DeForest, 8.4 seconds, $322; 2. Lane Santos-Karney, 9.2, $242; 3. D.J. Parker, 9.5, $161; 4. Tyler Forsberg, 9.6, $81. Average: 1. D.J. Parker, 18.4 seconds on two head, $483; 2. Dane Browning, 22.1, $363; 3. Tyler Forsberg, 22.3, $242; 4. Chant DeForest, 22.5, $121. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Mary Jo Camera, 14.12 seconds, $697; 2. Katy Varian, 14.32, $606; 3. Kathy Petska, 14.39, $515; 4. Heather Gibson, 14.41, $424; 5. (tie) Victoria Cook and Ann McGilchrist, 14.52, $288 each; 7. Katie Bray, 14.59, $152; 8. Carly Twisselman, 14.61, $61. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Dalton McMurtrie, 82 points on Rosser Rodeo's Hopscotch, $1,163; 2. Justin Rickard, 81.5, $881; 3. Ernan Rubio, 77, $635; 4. Tommy Denny, 75.5, $423; 5. Walker Greynolds, 74.5, $247; 6. Joseph Chamberlain, 71, $176. 

 

Total payoff: $21,928. Stock contractor: Rosser Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Flying U Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Rosser. Officials: Bill Pacheco and Rocky Steagall. Timers: Donna Horne and Karin Rosser. Announcer: Steve Goedert. Specialty acts: Airtime Ayres and Bobby Kerr. Bullfighters: Logan Blasdell and Donny Castle. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Flankmen: Tony Amaral and Delbert Nuse. Chute bosses: Tony Amaral and Reno Rosser. Pickup men: Bronc Boehnlein and Jake Twisselman. Photographers: Gene Hyder and Jay Davis. Music director: Hawkeye Odishoo.

Kimball - Bonner Co. Rodeo

 

Kimball, Neb., Aug. 13-14

 

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Nate McFadden, on The Cervi Brothers' Preacher's Daughter, and Craig Wisehart, on The Cervi Brothers' Secret Service, 78 points, $773 each; 3. Logan Patterson, 72, $442; 4. Dylan Wahlert, 66, $221. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Riley Krassin, 4.6 seconds, $752; 2. Cole McNamee, 5.2, $564; 3. (tie) Blare Romsa and Wyatt Johnson, 5.5, $282 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Paul Beckett/Chad Wahlert, 6.1 seconds, $752 each; 2. (tie) Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts and Dustin Smith/Uly Johnson, 6.6, $470 each; 4. Aaron Macy/Bret Tonozzi, 7.0, $188. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Whit Peterson, 81 points on The Cervi Brothers' Mombo, $978; 2. Blaze Cress, 78, $733; 3. Cody Peterson, 75, $489; 4. Cody DeMoss, 68, $244. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Chase Williams, 8.7 seconds, $790; 2. Darnell Johnson, 10.1, $592; 3. Kyle Dickens, 10.9, $395; 4. Don Coffell, 11.5, $197. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 18.21 seconds, $632; 2. Carrie Sutton, 18.28, $550; 3. Dianne Bath, 18.35, $467; 4. (tie) Laura Lambert and Kayla Jones, 18.48, $344 each; 6. Jillian Hinze, 18.52, $220; 7. Carla Beckett, 18.61, $137; 8. Mary-Cecelia Tharp, 18.68, $55. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Garrett Hale, 11.4 seconds, $795; 2. Will McBride, 11.5, $596; 3. Cody Lee, 12.0, $397; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 12.5, $199. Second round: 1. Brent Lewis, 9.0 seconds, $795; 2. Jason Evans, 10.1, $596; 3. Corey Ross, 10.5, $397; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.8, $199. Average: 1. Will McBride, 24.7 seconds on two head, $1,192; 2. Casey Tillard, 26.6, $894; 3. Garrett Hale, 27.3, $596; 4. Cody Lee, 33.5, $298. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Bryce Burnell, 83 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's No. K9, $924; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $25,631. Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Sub-contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Justin Lindquist and Gid Allen. Timers: Mary Brunner and B.J. Voigt. Announcer: Andy Seiler. Specialty act: Kenny Petet. Bullfighters: Jimmy Lee and Bo Wertz. Clown/barrelman: Kenny Petet. Flankman: Chuck Kite. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Randy Britton and Chase Cervi. Photographer: Jim Svoboda Jr. Music director: Brandon Milburn.


Sioux Empire Fair Rodeo

 

Sioux Falls, S.D., Aug. 13-14

 

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $1,370, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Cole Picton, on Korkow Rodeos' No. 214, and Tanner Aus, on Korkow Rodeos' No. 217, 79 points, $1,003 each; 3. Casey Breuer, 78, $573; 4. Troy Vaira, 77, $287. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Eli Lord and Gabe Taylor, 4.3 seconds, $1,370 each; 3. (tie) Tee Burress and Fenton Nelson, 4.4, $853 each; 5. Justice Johnson, 4.5, $465; 6. (tie) Evan Thyberg and Tyler Kester, 4.8, $129 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 4.4 seconds, $1,363 each; 2. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 4.8, $1,128; 3. Wyatt Bice/Derick Fleming, 5.4, $893; 4. (tie) Levi Hapney/Clint Cobb and Clint Whipple/Riley Wakefield, 5.5, $541 each; 6. Tim Nelson/Jade Nelson, 5.6, $235. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chuck Schmidt, 81 points on Korkow Rodeos' Lorena, $1,117; 2. Ty Manke, 79, $846; 3. Taygen Schuelke, 78, $609; 4. (tie) Kash Deal and Kaden Deal, 77, $321 each; 6. (tie) Dawson Jandreau and Jade Blackwell, 76, $85 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Boe Brown, 8.0 seconds, $1,377; 2. Matt Peters, 8.2, $1,139; 3. Chance Oftedahl, 8.9, $902; 4. Tanner Stec, 9.0, $665; 5. (tie) Cameron Weddle and Jess Woodward, 9.2, $332 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Bobbi Grann, 13.48 seconds, $878; 2. Hali Gjermundson, 13.71, $763; 3. Whitney Olson, 13.72, $649; 4. Victoria Netzer, 13.80, $534; 5. Britta Thiel, 13.84, $420; 6. Wanda Brown, 13.86, $305; 7. Fonda Galbreath, 13.94, $191; 8. Rachel Tiedeman, 13.97, $76. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Bart Miller, 84 points on Korkow Rodeos' No. 354, $2,256; 2. Levi Berends, 82.5, $1,730; 3. Timmy Vaughan, 78, $1,278; 4. Bowyn Allemand, 71, $827; 5. Jimy Marten, 69, $526; 6. Jeff Bertus, 68, $376; 7. Drew Antone, 66, $301; 8. Tate Thybo, 64, $226. 

 

Total payoff: $41,329. Stock contractor: Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Misty Korkow Clair. Officials: Tom Peterson and Brian Eisenbraun. Timers: Nora Warne and Misty Korkow Clair. Announcer: Alec Whipple. Specialty act: Max Reynolds. Bullfighters: Cooper Waln and Patrick Crawford. Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. Flankmen: Randy Warne and Daniel Yellow Hawk. Chute bosses: Troy Heinert and Jim Korkow. Pickup men: Troy Heinert and Tucker Stocklin. Music director: Alec Whipple.


Omak Stampede

 

Omak, Wash., Aug. 11-14

 

All-around cowboy: Shane Erickson, $1,880, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Colt Kitaif, 85 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Cajun Queen, $2,586; 2. Evan Jayne, 80, $1,983; 3. Brian Bain, 79, $1,465; 4. Wyatt Denny, 78, $948; 5. Nick Gutzwiler, 77.5, $603; 6. (tie) Cam Groff and Kenny Haworth, 64, $388 each; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Will Stovall, 3.8 seconds, $1,694; 2. Baylor Roche, 4.3, $1,402; 3. Ty Erickson, 4.4, $1,110; 4. Josh Boka, 4.5, $818; 5. (tie) Nik Hamm and Dakota Eldridge, 4.7, $409 each. Second round: 1. Will Stovall, 3.8 seconds, $1,694; 2. Jacob Shofner, 4.2, $1,402; 3. (tie) Trevor Knowles and Shawn Greenfield, 4.4, $964 each; 5. Stephen Culling, 4.5, $526; 6. Blake Knowles, 4.7, $292. Average: 1. Will Stovall, 7.6 seconds on two head, $2,541; 2. Shawn Greenfield, 9.3, $2,103; 3. Baylor Roche, 9.7, $1,665; 4. Tanner Milan, 10.1, $1,227; 5. Nick Guy, 10.4, $789; 6. Ty Erickson, 11.0, $438. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Bryce Palmer/Monty Joe Petska, 5.8 seconds, $1,074 each; 2. (tie) Doyle Hoskins/Joseph Shawnego and Dale Benevides/Daniel Ibarra, 7.1, $671 each; 4. Shane Erickson/Andy Carlson, 7.3, $269. Second round: 1. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 4.8 seconds, $1,074 each; 2. Steven Duby/Taylor Duby, 5.7, $806; 3. Jack Fischer/Brent Falon, 6.2, $537; 4. Tavis Stockdale/Casey Hale, 6.8, $269. Average: 1. Shane Erickson/Andy Carlson, 15.1 seconds on two head, $1,611 each; 2. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 15.6, $1,209; 3. Bryce Palmer/Monty Joe Petska, 17.5, $806; 4. Brett Sheehan/Jared Parke, 19.0, $403. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Clay Elliott, 88.5 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Spring Plantin, $3,652; 2. Cole Elshere, 86.5, $2,800; 3. Cooper DeWitt, 84, $2,069; 4. Audy Reed, 83.5, $1,339; 5. Zeke Thurston, 82.5, $852; 6. Ben Londo, 81.5, $609; 7. Layton Green, 81, $487; 8. Jesse James Kirby, 80.5, $365. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Roger Nonella and Tyson Durfey, 8.1 seconds, $2,369 each; 3. (tie) Jake Pratt and Blair Burk, 8.2, $1,842 each; 5. Shank Edwards, 8.6, $1,448; 6. Cy Eames, 8.7, $1,184; 7. Taylor Santos, 8.8, $921; 8. (tie) Colton Campbell and Jason Minor, 8.9, $526 each; 10. (tie) Marshall Leonard and Tyler Prcin, 9.3, $66 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Amber Leigh Moore, 16.34 seconds, $2,765; 2. Nellie Miller, 16.39, $2,351; 3. Kim Schulze, 16.47, $1,936; 4. Pamela Capper, 16.50, $1,659; 5. Rachel Stoller, 16.55, $1,383; 6. Jana Griemsman, 16.60, $968; 7. Jackie Ganter, 16.62, $691; 8. (tie) Shane Falon and Callahan Crossley, 16.64, $519 each; 10. Rose Jones, 16.65, $415; 11. Trula Churchill, 16.69, $346; 12. Danyelle Williams, 16.72, $277. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Jordan Spears, 85.5 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Mad Trapper, $3,457; 2. Derek Kolbaba, 85, $2,650; 3. Rylan Wright, 83, $1,959; 4. Justin Hendrix, 81, $1,267; 5. Lon Danley, 79.5, $807; 6. Cole Melancon, 79, $576; 7. Cody Ford, 77.5, $461; 8. (tie) Tyler Smith and Cheyne Olney, 71, $173 each. 

 

Total payoff: $100,947. Stock contractor: Big Bend Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Flying 5 Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow. Officials: George Gibbs, Terry Cooke and Rod Endicott. Timers: Nell Henderson and Stacey Jo Dowton. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty acts: JJ Harrison and Jennifer Riata Ranch. Bullfighters: Erick Schwindt and Rowdy Barry. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Chad Hutsell and Hans Hennings. Pickup men: Bill Trump and Ricky Shannon. Photographer: Bill Lawless. Music director: Jason Buchanan.


Dawson County Fair & Rodeo

 

Glendive, Mont., Aug. 13

 

All-around cowboy: Hank Hollenbeck, $616, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and steer roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jeffery ZdZiarski, 76 points on J Bar J's Two Lounges, $496; 2. Tucker Zingg, 74, $372; 3. Mike Fred, 71, $248; 4. Chase Redfield, 65, $124. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Justice Johnson, 4.8 seconds, $714; 2. Cameron Morman, 5.6, $536; 3. J.W. Lorenz, 6.5, $357; 4. Hank Hollenbeck, 7.0, $179. 

 

Team roping: 1. Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 6.9 seconds, $639 each; 2. Clint Gorrell/Jesse Dale, 7.1, $479; 3. Drew Gartner/Beau Franzen, 8.5, $320; 4. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 11.6, $160. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Travis Nelson, 79 points on J Bar J's Buglock, $496; 2. William Bagley, 78, $372; 3. (tie) Kendall Green and Tate Thybo, 69, $186 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. George Marcenko, 9.9 seconds, $583; 2. Hank Hollenbeck, 11.3, $437; 3. Delon Parker, 11.8, $291; 4. Jake Hamilton, 12.3, $146. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Nikki Steffes Hansen, 17.14 seconds, $502; 2. Samantha Jorgenson, 17.64, $436; 3. Jackie Schau, 17.84, $371; 4. Carrie Murnion, 17.90, $305; 5. Lindsey Horner, 17.97, $240; 6. Kathryn Wootan, 18.14, $174; 7. Debra Wolff, 18.15, $109; 8. Ahnna Peterson, 18.17, $44. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Brian Garr, 12.7 seconds, $635; 2. Bill Benson, 12.9, $476; 3. (tie) Mike Lohof, Bryce Davis and Coy Thompson, 13.2, $159 each. Second round: 1. Matt Hebbert, 12.9 seconds, $635; 2. Troy Tillard, 14.1, $476; 3. Coy Thompson, 14.6, $318; 4. (tie) Paul Tierney and Will LaDuke, 14.9, $79 each. Third round: 1. Coy Thompson, 12.0 seconds, $635; 2. Brian Garr, 12.6, $476; 3. Jess Tierney, 13.0, $318; 4. J.R. Olson, 13.1, $159. Average: 1. Coy Thompson, 39.8 seconds on three head, $953; 2. Paul Tierney, 45.2, $714; 3. Will LaDuke, 45.4, $476; 4. Ora Taton, 49.0, $238. 

 

Bull riding: No qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $20,633. Stock contractor: J Bar J. Sub-contractor: Pickett Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen. Officials: Ron Nelson and Mark McKinlay. Timers: Jan Marshall and Haylee Langan. Announcer: Barney Sheridan. Specialty act: Scot Allerdings. Bullfighters: Bracken Gittins and Travis Langan. Clown/barrelman: Scot Allerdings. Flankman: Adam Hurst. Pickup men: Ben Wrzesinski and Brad Marshall. Photographer: Jackie Jensen. Music director: Tara Sheridan.

Sand & Sage Roundup

Lamar, Colo., Aug. 12-13

All-around cowboy: Trell Etbauer, $1,240, tie-down roping and steer wrestling

Bareback riding: 1. Nate McFadden, 84 points on Salt River Rodeo's Missery, $921; 2. Craig Wisehart, 80.5, $691; 3. Shon Gibson, 76, $461; 4. John Killian, 73, $230. 

Steer wrestling: 1. Trell Etbauer, 3.9 seconds, $1,240; 2. Cody Moore, 5.1, $1,026; 3. Kyle Maez, 5.3, $813; 4. (tie) Kurt Goulding and Christian Pettigrew, 5.5, $492 each; 6. Jon Carpenter, 5.6, $214. 


Team roping: 1. Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts, 4.6 seconds, $954 each; 2. (tie) Nick Pullara/J.W. Borrego and Garrett Grieve/Steven Gaona, 4.9, $707 each; 4. (tie) Cole Dorenkamp/Jesse Jolly and Ty Blasingame/Josh Fillmore, 5.2, $378 each; 6. Chase Massengill/Daylan Frost, 5.7, $165. 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Shade Etbauer, 79.5 points on Salt River Rodeo's Cowboys & Harleys, $921; 2. Lane Wimberly, 77, $691; 3. (tie) Leon Fountain and Dylan Henson, 74, $345 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Riley Pruitt and Quay Howard, 8.3 seconds, $1,376 each; 3. L.D. Meier, 8.6, $987; 4. Timber Moore, 8.8, $727; 5. Brice Ingo, 8.9, $467; 6. Josh Peek, 9.0, $260. 

Barrel racing: 1. Kelly Yates, 17.26 seconds, $870; 2. Katie Jolly, 17.52, $745; 3. Haley Wolfe, 17.58, $621; 4. Tamara Reinhardt, 17.65, $538; 5. Becki Mask, 17.73, $414; 6. (tie) Shali Lord and Laura Lambert, 17.74, $290 each; 8. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.76, $166; 9. Jenna Duhon, 17.77, $124; 10. (tie) Lanette Pritchard and Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.81, $41 each. 

Bull riding: 1. Cody Strite, 85 points on Salt River Rodeo's Rio's Jagged Edge, $1,134; no other qualified rides. 

Total payoff: $29,557. Stock contractor: Salt River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Irene Singer. Timers: Norma Dorenkamp and Nancy Dorenkamp. Announcer: Bob Edmonds. Specialty act: Ketch Weaver. Bullfighters: Richie Harris and Luke kraut Kraut. Flankmen: Cody Resor and Jerry Dorenkamp. Chute boss: Jerry Dorenkamp. Pickup men: Ketch Weaver, Cody Resor and Tanner Resor. Music director: Brandy Edmonds.

Linn County Fair & Rodeo

 

Mound City, Kan., Aug. 12-13

 

All-around cowboy: Trell Etbauer, $522, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Zach Hibler, 77 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Lope N Slow, $526; 2. Tyler Berghuis, 76, $316; 3. Brian Leddy, 71, $211. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Adam Lassa, 3.8 seconds, $696; 2. Trell Etbauer, 4.6, $522; 3. Jake Johnson, 5.1, $348; 4. Cody Metsker, 5.2, $174. 

 

Team roping: 1. (tie) Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck and Kelsey Parchman/Levi Tyan, 5.1 seconds, $855 each; 3. (tie) Jake Pancost/Chase Boekhaus and Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 5.3, $367 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Will Smith, 80.5 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Toy Box, $541; 2. Shade Etbauer, 79, $406; 3. (tie) Hardy Braden and Justin Hagland, 78.5, $203 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cody Huber, 9.8 seconds, $733; 2. Jared Kempker, 10.7, $550; 3. Dave Corcoran, 10.9, $367; 4. Jeff Miller, 11.2, $183. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Cierra Chapman, 17.91 seconds, $525; 2. Tracy Nowlin, 17.92, $457; 3. Sara Bynum, 17.98, $388; 4. Jeanne Anderson, 18.07, $320; 5. Sandy McElreath, 18.08, $251; 6. Shelley Ward, 18.09, $183; 7. Jody McKay, 18.12, $114; 8. LaRae Smith, 18.21, $46. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Tyler Stoltz, 79 points on New Frontier Rodeo's Spitball, $561; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $15,584. Stock contractor: New Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Kate Rumford. Officials: Chris Bastien and Carl Burkholder. Timers: Kate Rumford and Darla Crowther. Announcer: Troy Goodridge. Bullfighters: Wade Kunze and Broc McGuire. Clown/barrelman: Wesley Engelkes. Flankman: Eric Jensen. Chute boss: Jim Crowther. Pickup men: Andy Eck and Tim Zibell. Music director: Blake Lasley.

Ralph Morgan Semi-Annual Rodeo

 

Lauderdale, Miss., Aug. 12-13

 

All-around cowboy: Marcus Paul Theriot, $437, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Sandro Ferretti, on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Full Of Silver, and Keegan LaBry, on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Wild Child, 64 points, $395 each; 3. (tie) Wyatt Ortega and Garrett Mouton, 61, $169 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Taylor White, 4.1 seconds, $583; 2. Cord Spradley, 6.2, $437; 3. Marcus Theriot, 9.8, $291; 4. Kamry Dymmek, 10.4, $146. 

 

Team roping: 1. William Wood/York Gill, 6.3 seconds, $583 each; 2. Nelson Wyatt/Derick Freeman, 6.7, $437; 3. Justin Johnson/Brad Culpepper, 7.2, $291; 4. Marcus Theriot/Will Woodfin, 7.7, $146. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joey Sonnier, 78 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Dakota Rose, $541; 2. Mason Laviolette, 77, $406; 3. Wacey Hathcock, 74, $271; 4. Tyler Baeza, 73, $135. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Tim Pharr, 9.4 seconds, $583; 2. (tie) Shane Overby and CoCo Hurst, 11.4, $364 each; 4. Bryan McClellan, 12.2, $146. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lorie Manning, 15.85 seconds, $453; 2. Jennifer Arnold, 15.93, $374; 3. Kristen Darnell, 16.01, $296; 4. Kelley Carrington, 16.26, $218; 5. Lindsey Hayes-Banks, 16.39, $140; 6. Megan Swint, 16.49, $78. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Daniel Poole, 84 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Red Man, $451; 2. Blake Germany, 80, $338; 3. Ethan Ray, 77, $226; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $11,748. Stock contractor: Smith, Harper & Morgan. Sub-contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Mildred Klingemann. Officials: Ken Dunn and Bradley Adcock. Timers: Sue Lytle and Mildred Klingemann. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Lecile Harris. Bullfighters: JasonGibbs and Justin Wolfe. Chute boss: Clyde Boudreaux. Pickup men: Shawn Calhoun and Josh Deweese. Music director: Randy Mayer.



Cascade Pro Rodeo

 

Cascade, Mont., Aug. 12-13

 

All-around cowboy: Dustin Bird, $682, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Paden Hurst, 83.5 points on JS Rodeo's Owl Track, $1,098; 2. Tristan Hansen, 82, $832; 3. Blade Elliott, 81, $599; 4. Clint Griffis, 76, $399; 5. Devan Reilly, 69, $233; 6. Skyler Erickson, 60, $166. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Josh Boka and Jabe Anderson III, 4.4 seconds, $872 each; 3. Ty Erickson, 4.5, $498; 4. Clayton Hass, 4.8, $249. 

 

Team roping: 1. Cody Tew/Chase Tryan, 5.0 seconds, $1,499 each; 2. Dwight Sells/Casey Cummins, 5.4, $1,241; 3. Casey Tew/Justin Viles, 5.6, $982; 4. Shawn Bessette/Zachary Schweigert, 5.9, $724; 5. Travis Tryan/Matt Robertson, 8.3, $465; 6. Ben Ayre/Bill Ayre, 10.3, $259. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Josh Davison, 78 points on JS Rodeo's Kitty Hawk, $1,098; 2. Dakota Munns, 67.5, $832; 3. Sage Newman, 66, $599; no other qualified rides. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Austin Barstow, 10.4 seconds, $1,090; 2. (tie) Dustin Bird and Jake Hamilton, 11.8, $682 each; 4. Clayton Hass, 11.9, $273. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Lindsay Kruse, 17.82 seconds, $740; 2. Gayleen Malone, 17.86, $644; 3. Carmel Wright, 17.89, $547; 4. Mary Walker, 17.94, $451; 5. Danielle Wright, 18.02, $354; 6. Emily Kallenberger, 18.06, $258; 7. Mandy Hamilton, 18.10, $161; 8. Rhonda Kountz, 18.20, $64. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Cole Wagner, 70 points on JS Rodeo's Cow Camp, $1,330; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $30,881. Stock contractor: JS Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Trisha Davis-Stacy. Officials: Gordie Kesler and Art Alsbaugh. Timers: Joyce Kesler and Trisha Davis-Stacy. Announcer: Jeff Marn. Specialty act: David Whitmoyer. Bullfighters: Ryan Manning and Jake Reed. Clown/barrelman: David Whitmoyer. Flankman: Broc McGuire. Chute boss: Barney Brehmer. Pickup men: Chance Smith and John Smith. Music director: Cassidy Marn.

Catfish Stampede

 

Onida, S.D., Aug. 12-13

 

All-around cowboy: Jace Melvin, $921, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Nick Schwedhelm, on Sutton Rodeos' Buckshot, and Shiloh Amiotte, on Sutton Rodeos' Yankee Rose, 74 points, $382 each; 3. Mike Fred, 71, $218; no other qualified rides. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Jace Melvin, 4.3 seconds, $921; 2. (tie) Forest Sainsbury and Carson Johnston, 5.0, $576 each; 4. (tie) Calder Johnston and Gabe Taylor, 6.1, $115 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Wyatt Bice/Derick Fleming, 6.2 seconds, $872 each; 2. Layne Carson/Luke Morast, 6.4, $722; 3. (tie) Tucker Dale/Doug Kroeplin and Tim Nelson/Jade Nelson, 7.2, $496 each; 5. Jason Thorstenson/Paul Griemsman, 7.6, $271; 6. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 7.8, $150. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Jade Blackwell, on Sutton Rodeos' Time Rental, and Dawson Jandreau, on Sutton Rodeos' Campfire, 81 points, $487 each; 3. Kash Deal, 80, $278; 4. Taygen Schuelke, 79, $139. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cole Hatzenbuehler, 9.3 seconds, $827; 2. Jon Peek, 9.6, $620; 3. Clint Kindred, 11.3, $414; 4. Rex Treeby, 11.7, $207. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Calyssa Thomas, 15.74 seconds, $620; 2. Victoria Netzer, 15.83, $540; 3. Wanda Brown, 15.89, $459; 4. Ashley Day, 15.93, $378; 5. Kaitlyn Latham, 15.97, $297; 6. Britany Diaz, 16.05, $216; 7. Christy Wilert, 16.07, $135; 8. Kaylee Gallino, 16.10, $54. 

 

Bull riding: First round: No qualified rides. Second round: 1. Tyson Donovan, 84 points on Sutton Rodeos' Mighty Mouse, $172; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Tyson Donovan, 84 points on one head, $172. 

 

Total payoff: $17,800. Stock contractor: Sutton Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Val Lundquist. Officials: Wade Vos and Mike Steiger. Timers: Kim Sutton and Amy Muller. Announcer: Davie Kimm. Bullfighters: Colin LaMont and Quirt Hunt. Clown/barrelman: Denny Halstead. Flankmen: Steve Sutton and Steven Muller. Chute boss: Steve Sutton. Pickup men: Brent Sutton and Mike Greenleaf. Music director: Nicky Kimm.

Summit County Fair & Rodeo

 

Coalville, Utah, Aug. 12-13

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Frost, $2,076, bull riding and tie-down roping.

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Chase Black, 3.9 seconds, $1,445; 2. Hank Filippini, 4.2, $1,196; 3. (tie) Judd Austin and Seth Hadlock, 4.4, $822 each; 5. Shayne Bennett, 4.5, $448; 6. Jake Ashworth, 9.5, $249. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 5.0 seconds, $1,159 each; 2. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 5.1, $959; 3. Brodi Jones/Hadley Cloward, 5.8, $759; 4. Dax Barnson/Austin Carter, 6.1, $559; 5. David Motes/Matt Costa, 6.9, $360; 6. Matt Loose/Charlie Putnam, 7.2, $200. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Allen Boore, 83.5 points on Diamond G Rodeo's A liitle Bit Of Buddah, $2,637; 2. Jesse Wright, 83, $2,021; 3. Andy Clarys, 80.5, $1,494; 4. Carson Hamilton, 78, $967; 5. Hawkins Boyce, 77.5, $615; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, 76, $439; 7. Chase Bennett, 75, $352; 8. McKoy Christiansen, 73, $264. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Robinson, 8.1 seconds, $1,799; 2. (tie) Justin Brinkerhoff and Josh Jennings, 8.3, $1,334 each; 4. J.C. Malone, 8.8, $869; 5. (tie) Jake Hannum and Colton Kofoed, 9.1, $434 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Megan Lewis, 17.36 seconds, $1,429; 2. Andrea Jones, 17.41, $1,225; 3. Sammi Bessert, 17.44, $1,021; 4. Kelly Larsen, 17.48, $885; 5. Sue Smith, 17.49, $681; 6. Jessie Telford, 17.62, $544; 7. Terri Wood Gates, 17.64, $408; 8. Andrea Busby, 17.73, $272; 9. Tyra Kane, 17.78, $204; 10. Teigan Adams, 17.82, $136. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Joe Frost, 88 points on Diamond G Rodeo's Da' Magic, $2,707; 2. Josh Frost, 87, $2,076; 3. Housten Twitchell, 83.5, $1,534; 4. Trent Jacobson, 80.5, $993; 5. Roscoe Jarboe, 77.5, $632; 6. Brady Portenier, 62, $451; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $45,395. Stock contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Wade Woolstenhulme and Curtis Jessee. Timers: Nacona Bond and Jeri Reeder. Announcer: Wayne Wise. Specialty act: Troy Lerwill. Bullfighters: Clifford Maxwell and Aaron Hargo. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Flankman: Cyndi Gilbert. Chute bosses: Owen Albrecht and Steve Gilbert. Pickup men: Bret Reeder and Keith Gilbert. Music director: Richard Jones.



Lincoln County Fair Rodeo

 

Afton, Wyo., Aug. 12-13

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Griggs, $282, bareback riding and saddle bronc riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Craig Wisehart, 78.5 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Pretty Face, $1,128; 2. Morgan Wilde, 76, $846; 3. Ethan McNeill, 75, $564; 4. Josh Griggs, 74, $282. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Barry Kreikemeier, 4.4 seconds, $1,172; 2. (tie) Jake Woolstenhulme and Chase Black, 5.5, $869 each; 4. Tanner Stanger, 5.7, $566; 5. Baxtor Roche, 5.9, $364; 6. Shayne Bennett, 6.0, $202. 

 

Team roping: 1. Joel Bach/Cody Cowden, 4.7 seconds, $1,227 each; 2. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 5.1, $1,015; 3. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 5.3, $804; 4. Dax Barnson/Austin Carter, 6.0, $592; 5. (tie) Brian Winn/Matt Liston and Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 6.3, $296 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Colton Miller, 83 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Miller Time, $1,039; 2. Charlie Kogianes, 80, $787; 3. Brady Nicholes, 79.5, $567; 4. Blazer Hamaker, 76, $378; 5. Blaze Cress, 75.5, $220; 6. Buck Ryan, 75, $157. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cy Eames, 8.6 seconds, $1,295; 2. Josh Frost, 9.2, $1,072; 3. (tie) Neil Dove and Clint Arave, 9.4, $737 each; 5. Matt Shiozawa, 9.5, $402; 6. Jesse Loveless, 9.9, $223. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Paige Conrado, 17.94 seconds, $709; 2. Kimberly King, 18.05, $617; 3. Sadee Kreikemeier, 18.07, $524; 4. Kodee Williams, 18.15, $432; 5. Dusdee Shepperson, 18.22, $339; 6. Sharon Harrell, 18.35, $247; 7. Dolli Lautaret, 18.44, $154; 8. Shyann Lucas, 18.61, $62. 

 

Steer roping: First round: 1. Dave Sedar, 12.8 seconds, $548; 2. Jake Phillips, 21.0, $411; 3. Lee Isenberger, 28.8, $274; 4. Fred Hirschy, 29.2, $137. Second round: 1. Gib Bell, 14.8 seconds, $548; 2. Tim Tillard, 15.6, $411; 3. Doug Bean, 15.7, $274; 4. Lee Isenberger, 16.1, $137. Average: 1. Dave Sedar, 36.8 seconds on two head, $822; 2. Jake Phillips, 41.6, $616; 3. Lee Isenberger, 44.9, $411; 4. Fred Hirschy, 49.1, $205. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Casey Farrington, 84.5 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Rough N Tumble, $1,132; 2. Clayton Savage, 80, $849; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $35,267. Stock contractor: Summit Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dawn Williams. Officials: Monty Van Komen and Tom Parker. Timers: Allison Van Komen and Dawn Williams. Announcer: Cpt. Ohlhauser. Bullfighters: Cade Burns and Tyson Twitchell. Clown/barrelman: Hig Higley. Flankman: J.D. Hamaker. Pickup men: Kyle Berger and Marc Dickinson. Music director: Brenda Winklepleck.


Bozeman Stampede

 

Bozeman, Mont., Aug. 11-13

 

All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $4,209, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Wyatt Bloom, 84 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Crow Fair, $1,653; 2. Jeffery ZdZiarski, 82.5, $1,253; 3. (tie) Buck Lunak and Tristan Hansen, 80, $752 each; 5. (tie) Tyler Nelson and Chase Erickson, 78, $301 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Shawn Downing, 4.3 seconds, $1,859; 2. (tie) Bill Boyce, Mike Gollaher and Scott Guenthner, 4.4, $1,374 each; 5. Kyle Callaway, 4.7, $889; 6. Ted Gollaher, 4.9, $647; 7. Tanner Milan, 5.3, $404; 8. Colton Martinez, 5.4, $162. 

 

Team roping: 1. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 4.0 seconds, $2,536 each; 2. Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 4.3, $2,269; 3. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 4.4, $2,002; 4. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 4.5, $1,735; 5. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell, Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson and Tanner Patzke/Sid Sporer, 4.7, $1,201 each; 8. Dwight Sells/Casey Cummins, 4.9, $667; 9. (tie) Jason Carlson/Kyle DeSaveur and Travis Nichols/Tim Garrison, 5.1, $267 each. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyrell J Smith, 82.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Hullabaloo, $1,849; 2. Colton Miller, 81, $1,401; 3. JC DeSaveur, 77, $1,008; 4. (tie) Telden McLain and Alan Gobert, 75, $532 each; 6. Charlie Lytle, 73, $280. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Jordan Ketscher, 8.3 seconds, $1,924; 2. Rhen Richard, 8.9, $1,673; 3. Austin Barstow, 9.3, $1,422; 4. J.C. Malone, 9.4, $1,171; 5. Hank Hollenbeck, 9.5, $920; 6. Matt Shiozawa, 9.9, $669; 7. Kip Jesser, 10.3, $418; 8. Chaz Arthur, 10.5, $167. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ashley Sudan, 17.91 seconds, $1,820; 2. Danna Jo Whitford, 17.95, $1,560; 3. Brittany Kelly, 18.09, $1,300; 4. Gretchen Benbenek, 18.15, $1,127; 5. Mandy Hamilton, 18.17, $867; 6. Shelby Blixt, 18.18, $693; 7. Carmel Wright, 18.20, $520; 8. Gayleen Malone, 18.22, $347; 9. Rene Cloninger, 18.24, $260; 10. Lindsay Kruse, 18.25, $173. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Beau Nordahl, 79 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Livin Large, $1,827; 2. Ruger Piva, 77, $1,384; 3. Clayton Savage, 74, $997; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $69,852. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Rodeo secretary: Penny Walton. Officials: Fritz Brewer and Bob Burkhart. Timers: DeeDee Dickinson and Kelly Hawkinson. Announcer: Vance Ruff. Bullfighters: Tate Rhoads and Kaleb Barrett. Clown/barrelman: Zane Drishinski. Flankman: Wade Sankey. Chute boss: Tom Neuens. Pickup men: Andy Bolich and David Lewis. Photographer: Ric Andersen. Music director: Ryan Sankey.

Missoula Stampede

 

Missoula, Mont., Aug. 11-13

 

All-around cowboy: Gerald Eash, $1,618, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tyler Nelson, 87 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' 9 moons, $1,861; 2. (tie) Devan Reilly and Wyatt Bloom, 85, $1,241 each; 4. Jessy Davis, 84, $682; 5. Chase Erickson, 82.5, $434; 6. Justin Miller, 79.5, $310; 7. Buck Lunak, 79, $248; 8. Paden Hurst, 77, $186. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Kane Cartwright and Dakota Eldridge, 4.0 seconds, $1,960 each; 3. Baxtor Roche, 4.2, $1,550; 4. Brad Johnson, 4.5, $1,277; 5. Kyle Callaway, 4.6, $1,003; 6. Trevor Knowles, 4.7, $729; 7. Bridger Chambers, 4.9, $456; 8. Ty Erickson, 5.2, $182. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clayton Hass/John Robertson, 4.7 seconds, $2,701 each; 2. (tie) Blaine Vick/Jim Ross Cooper and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.9, $2,275 each; 4. Nolan Conway/Dylan Johnson, 5.0, $1,848; 5. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.2, $1,564; 6. Travis Winters/Charlie Lenning, 5.3, $1,280; 7. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 5.4, $995; 8. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.7, $711; 9. Kody Lahaye/Grey Chadwick, 6.2, $427; 10. Shayne Bishop/Jimmy Cole, 6.4, $142. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 84 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Tucas Warsong, $2,200; 2. Samuel Kelts, 79, $1,686; 3. Andy Clarys, 76, $1,246; 4. (tie) Dustin Flundra and Gerald Eash, 75, $660 each; 6. JC DeSaveur, 72, $367; 7. (tie) Dougie Hall and Tyrell J Smith, 70, $257 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Paul David Tierney, 8.5 seconds, $2,184; 2. Reese Riemer, 8.7, $1,899; 3. (tie) Austin Barstow and Cooper Martin, 9.3, $1,472 each; 5. Taylor Santos, 9.5, $1,044; 6. (tie) J.C. Crowley and Sam Levine, 9.9, $617 each; 8. (tie) Ty Hedrick and Jesse Medearis, 10.1, $95 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Amber Leigh Moore, 17.29 seconds, $2,023; 2. Jana Griemsman, 17.36, $1,719; 3. Kimberly Sanford, 17.47, $1,416; 4. Kim Schulze, 17.56, $1,214; 5. Benette Little, 17.59, $1,011; 6. Sharon Gow, 17.64, $708; 7. Becky Fuson, 17.70, $506; 8. (tie) Ashley Sudan and Leah Crockett, 17.71, $379 each; 10. Michele McLeod, 17.74, $303; 11. Gretchen Benbenek, 17.76, $253; 12. Mandy Hamilton, 17.79, $202. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Ardie Maier, 82 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Riggin Slinger, $2,612; 2. Jake Davis, 81.5, $2,003; 3. Ruger Piva, 78, $1,480; 4. Gerald Eash, 76, $958; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $81,605. Stock contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls. Sub-contractor: New West Rodeo Productions. Rodeo secretary: Rowena Nelson. Officials: Wade Berry, Del Nose and Mark Barkley. Timers: Jenny Martoglio and Mariah Rys-Sikora. Announcer: Will Rasmussen. Specialty act: Rider Kiesner. Bullfighters: Tyson Hutchison and Sylvan La Cross. Clown/barrelman: Scott Cameron. Flankman: Ike Sankey. Pickup men: T.J. Clark and K.C. Verhelst. Photographer: Josh Homer. Music director: Ryan Sankey.

Cache County Fair And Rodeo

 

Logan, Utah, Aug. 11-13

 

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $3,126, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Clayton Biglow, 86.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Tender Loin, $2,738; 2. Caleb Bennett, 84.5, $2,099; 3. (tie) Evan Jayne, Ethan McNeill, Cody Kiser and Morgan Wilde, 81, $913 each; 7. Casey Colletti, 80.5, $365; 8. Wyatt Denny, 79.5, $274. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Michael Bates Jr., 4.8 seconds, $1,799; 2. Ethen Thouvenell, 5.1, $1,489; 3. Olin Hannum, 5.3, $1,179; 4. (tie) Seth Hadlock and Clay Lloyd, 5.6, $713 each; 6. Chase Black, 6.4, $310. 

 

Team roping: 1. Paul David Tierney/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.6 seconds, $2,638 each; 2. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 4.8, $2,294; 3. Pace Freed/Jade Anderson, 5.1, $1,950; 4. (tie) Joel Bach/Cody Cowden and Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.2, $1,434 each; 6. (tie) Rob Webb/Dan Webb and Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 5.3, $745 each; 8. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 5.4, $229. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 87.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Son Of Sadie, $3,043; 2. Cole Elshere, 85.5, $2,333; 3. Andy Clarys, 82, $1,724; 4. Hawkins Boyce, 80.5, $1,116; 5. (tie) Landon Mecham and Ryder Wright, 79, $609 each; 7. Brady Nicholes, 78.5, $406; 8. Chanse Darling, 78, $304. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) J.C. Malone and Clint Cooper, 8.3 seconds, $1,617 each; 3. (tie) Dane Kissack, Clint Arave and Keaton Newman, 9.0, $1,053 each; 6. (tie) Paul David Tierney and Marshall Leonard, 9.3, $489 each; 8. Colton Kofoed, 9.4, $150. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Andrea Jones, 17.27 seconds, $1,536; 2. Jessie Telford, 17.38, $1,316; 3. Vickie Carter, 17.44, $1,097; 4. Kelly Larsen, 17.49, $951; 5. Calli Van Tassell, 17.56, $731; 6. Megan Lewis, 17.73, $585; 7. Terri Wood Gates, 17.78, $439; 8. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.80, $293; 9. Tori Morris, 17.85, $219; 10. Meka Brown, 17.96, $146. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Adam Lucero, 85.5 points on Bar T Rodeo's Ground Control, $3,215; 2. Garrett Smith, 85, $2,465; 3. (tie) Kurtis Turner and Justin Hendrix, 83, $1,500 each; 5. Dallee Mason, 82.5, $750; 6. Brady Portenier, 79, $536; 7. Dakota Adams, 70.5, $429; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $77,359. Stock contractor: Bar T Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Wendie Flitton. Officials: Chris Horton and Micheal Newham. Timers: Lorena Layser and Amy Flake. Announcer: Reed Flake. Specialty act: Jason Goodman. Bullfighters: Joe Butler and Dusty Tuckness. Clown/barrelman: Jared Storrs. Flankman: Jeff Flitton. Pickup men: Cody Flitton and Ty Reeder. Photographer: Jim Fain. Music director: Derreld Yost.

Crossett Riding Club 68th Annual PRCA Rodeo

 

Crossett, Ark., Aug. 10-13

 

All-around cowboy: Tim Pharr, $2,586, tie-down roping and team roping.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 85.5 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Ladys Man, $1,545; 2. Chad Rutherford, 84.5, $1,170; 3. Tyler Berghuis, 79.5, $843; 4. Evan Jayne, 78, $562; 5. (tie) Matt Crumpler and Scotty NeSmith, 76.5, $281 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Wyatt Carney and Jason Thomas, 4.0 seconds, $921 each; 3. Justin Morehouse, 4.2, $526; 4. Kamry Dymmek, 4.3, $263. Second round: 1. Bob Lawlyes, 3.2 seconds, $1,053; 2. John Douch, 3.6, $790; 3. Jason Thomas, 4.0, $526; 4. Cord Spradley, 4.1, $263. Average: 1. Jason Thomas, 8.0 seconds on two head, $1,579; 2. Bob Lawlyes, 8.6, $1,184; 3. John Douch, 8.8, $790; 4. Marcus Theriot, 9.1, $395. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 6.3 seconds, $548 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Will Woodfin, 6.4, $411; 3. Dalton Turner/Shawn Harris, 6.5, $274; 4. (tie) Troy Weekley Jr./Cody Ariola and Cody Ariola/Troy Weekley Jr., 6.7, $137 each. Second round: 1. Dalton Turner/Shawn Harris, 6.4 seconds, $548 each; 2. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 7.4, $411; 3. Joe Beaver/McCoy Profili, 7.7, $274; 4. Tim Pharr/Cord Spradley, 12.8, $137. Average: 1. Dalton Turner/Shawn Harris, 12.9 seconds on two head, $822 each; 2. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 16.3, $616; 3. Jack Hewett/AB Brown, 33.9, $411; 4. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 6.3 on one head, $205. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Heith DeMoss, 87 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Another Grey, $1,740; 2. Dylan Henson, 81.5, $1,318; 3. Cody Anthony, 81, $949; 4. Joey Sonnier, 80.5, $633; 5. Justin Caylor, 80, $369; 6. Cody DeMoss, 79.5, $264. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Ike Fontenot, 8.4 seconds, $1,031; 2. Tim Pharr, 8.9, $773; 3. D.J. Smith, 9.0, $516; 4. Hadley DeShazo, 9.3, $258. Second round: 1. Robert Mathis, 8.1 seconds, $1,031; 2. D.J. Smith, 8.7, $773; 3. Tim Pharr, 8.9, $516; 4. Shane Overby, 9.0, $258. Average: 1. D.J. Smith, 17.7 seconds on two head, $1,547; 2. Tim Pharr, 17.8, $1,160; 3. Jared Kempker , 19.7, $773; 4. Hadley DeShazo, 20.0, $387. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Fallon Taylor, 16.98 seconds, $1,376; 2. Paige Willis, 17.23, $1,179; 3. Jennifer Arnold, 17.32, $983; 4. Layna Kight, 17.39, $852; 5. Lorie Manning, 17.47, $655; 6. Kelley Carrington, 17.51, $524; 7. Laura Kennedy, 17.55, $393; 8. Jenny Smith, 17.58, $262; 9. Katie Carroll, 17.61, $197; 10. Abby Searcy, 17.73, $131. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Nate Perry, 87.5 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Hiccup, $3,299; 2. Newt Brasfield, 87, $2,530; 3. (tie) Rorey Maier and Friday Wright II, 85, $1,540 each; 5. (tie) Sage Kimzey and Trevor Kastner, 84, $660 each; 7. Cody Teel, 82.5, $440; 8. Jeffrey Ramagos, 81.5, $330. 

 

Total payoff: $59,028. Stock contractor: Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and United Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Buddy Reynolds and Phil Smith. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Delia Walls. Announcer: Scott Grover. Specialty act: Giz McCracken. Bullfighters: Kenny Bergeron Jr and Al Bryan. Clown/barrelman: Giz McCracken. Flankmen: Dusty Duba and Danny Reagan. Chute boss: Les Wagley. Pickup men: Tommy Pettit and Jeff Rector. Photographer: Robby Freeman. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.

Lawton Rangers Rodeo

 

Lawton, Okla., Aug. 10-13

 

All-around cowboy: Josh Peek, $4,051, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O'Connell, 88.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Nodbig's Rage, $4,103; 2. Tyler Scales, 84, $3,146; 3. R.C. Landingham, 83.5, $2,325; 4. J.R. Vezain, 83, $1,504; 5. (tie) Richmond Champion and Winn Ratliff, 82, $821 each; 7. (tie) Mason Clements and Frank Morton, 80, $479 each. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.1 seconds, $1,908; 2. Joshua Clark, 3.3, $1,579; 3. Cody Doescher, 3.4, $1,250; 4. K.C. Jones, 3.7, $921; 5. Logan Gledhill, 3.8, $592; 6. Cody Cabral, 3.9, $329. Second round: 1. (tie) Shane Frey and Rowdy Parrott, 3.7 seconds, $1,744 each; 3. (tie) Shane Henderson, J.D. Struxness and Josh Peek, 3.8, $921 each; 6. (tie) Joshua Clark and Jake Kraupie, 3.9, $165 each. Average: 1. J.D. Struxness, 6.9 seconds on two head, $2,862; 2. Joshua Clark, 7.2, $2,369; 3. (tie) Shane Frey and Rowdy Parrott, 8.1, $1,629 each; 5. Cody Cabral, 8.3, $888; 6. (tie) Jarret New, Logan Gledhill, Shane Henderson, Jarek VanPetten and Cody Pratt, 8.6, $99 each. 

 

Team roping: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.1 seconds, $3,304 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 4.3, $2,956; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.5, $2,609; 4. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.6, $2,261; 5. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 4.8, $1,913; 6. Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 4.9, $1,565; 7. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.0, $1,217; 8. Shane Philipp/John Philipp, 5.6, $870; 9. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 6.1, $522; 10. Cory Smothers/Ben Gambrell, 8.8, $174. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 84 points on Andrews Rodeo's Rackateer, $3,779; 2. Jesse Wright, 82, $2,897; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 81, $2,141; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 80.5, $1,386; 5. (tie) Cole Elshere and Shade Etbauer, 78, $756 each; 7. (tie) Jesse James Kirby, Ryan Bestol and Will Smith, 76.5, $294 each. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Cade Swor, 7.7 seconds, $3,965; 2. Bryson Sechrist, 8.0, $3,548; 3. Josh Peek, 8.1, $3,130; 4. Cory Solomon, 8.2, $2,713; 5. Michael Otero, 8.4, $2,295; 6. Timber Moore, 8.6, $1,878; 7. (tie) Blane Cox and Marcos Costa, 8.7, $1,252 each; 9. Will Howell, 8.8, $626; 10. (tie) Cole Bailey and Perry Dietz, 9.0, $104 each. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Paige Willis, 17.06 seconds, $3,784; 2. Martha Wright, 17.18, $3,027; 3. Jana Bean, 17.19, $2,459; 4. Kelley Schnaufer, 17.24, $1,892; 5. Taylor Homuth, 17.38, $1,513; 6. Tamara Reinhardt, 17.39, $1,135; 7. Nicole Laurence, 17.41, $946; 8. Sarah Rose McDonald, 17.49, $851; 9. Mary Burger, 17.53, $757; 10. Sherry Cervi, 17.59, $662; 11. Christine Laughlin, 17.61, $568; 12. Kyra Stierwalt, 17.64, $473; 13. Edi Williams, 17.65, $378; 14. Sabra O'Quinn, 17.66, $284; 15. Fallon Taylor, 17.67, $189. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Brennon Eldred, 84.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo's Savage Cowtown, $4,258; 2. Triston Boor, 80.5, $3,265; 3. Rorey Maier, 76.5, $2,413; 4. Cody Teel, 75, $1,561; 5. Brody Yeary, 74.5, $994; 6. Lane Toon, 66.5, $710; 7. Sage Kimzey, 62, $568; no other qualified rides. 

 

Total payoff: $143,162. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Powder River Rodeo, D & H Cattle and Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Scot Quick, Royd Doyal and Joe Bob Locke. Timers: Ti Ada Wise and Dollie Riddle. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Wacey Munsell. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: H.D. Page and Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Matt Scott and Darrell Barron. Pickup men: Ty Atchison and Matt Scott. Photographers: Dale Hirschman and Fly Thomas. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.


Lyon County Fair PRCA Rodeo

 

Marshall, Minn., Aug. 11-12

 

All-around cowboy: Justin Zwiefel, $1,411, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Phipps, 81 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo's Hawley Falls, $1,015; 2. Dustin Luper, 79, $761; 3. Mike Fred, 75, $508; 4. Cole Picton, 71, $254. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Kyle Sanderson, 3.9 seconds, $1,411; 2. Gabe Taylor, 4.1, $1,167; 3. Fenton Nelson, 5.1, $924; 4. Jacob Burks, 5.6, $681; 5. Calder Johnston, 5.9, $438; 6. Brian Conrad, 6.0, $243. 

 

Team roping: 1. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 6.3 seconds, $1,213 each; 2. Logan Olson/Jordan Olson, 7.1, $1,004; 3. Layne Carson/Luke Morast, 7.5, $795; 4. Rob McPhail/Brent Miller, 7.6, $586; 5. Lee Van Der Geest/Spencer Love, 8.1, $376; 6. Alfred Hansen/Ryan Harris, 11.0, $209. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. JJ Elshere, 80 points on MJM Rodeo's Empty Bottles, $1,008; 2. Dalton Rixen, 78, $764; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 77.5, $550; 4. (tie) Jace Blackwell and Tayte Clark, 77, $290 each; 6. Jeremy Means, 75, $153. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Justin Zwiefel, 8.3 seconds, $1,411; 2. Cole Robinson, 8.6, $1,167; 3. (tie) Chance Oftedahl and Jon Peek, 8.7, $803 each; 5. Clint Kindred, 8.8, $438; 6. Jess Woodward, 9.2, $243. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Ahnna Peterson, 15.83 seconds, $1,179; 2. (tie) Rachel Tiedeman, Kaylee Gallino and Kricket Gintner, 15.94, $861 each; 5. (tie) Lacy Maher and Britta Thiel, 15.96, $505 each; 7. Mackenzie Weber, 16.00, $337; 8. Ashley Baur, 16.01, $225; 9. Nikki Steffes Hansen, 16.02, $168; 10. Kassidy Dennison, 16.05, $112. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Dalton Sonenstahl, 78 points on MJM Rodeo's Glenn, $1,070; 2. John Pitts, 77, $811; 3. (tie) Ryan Knutson and Drew Antone, 73, $486 each; 5. Coleman Rude, 72, $227; 6. Levi Berends, 71, $162. 

 

Total payoff: $35,322. Stock contractor: MJM Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Barnes PRCA Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Andrea Moon. Officials: Tom Peterson and Nate Young. Timers: Katelyn Barnes and Andrea Moon. Announcer: Travis Schauda. Specialty act: Scooter Smith. Bullfighters: Miles Jones and Kris Furr. Clown/barrelman: Scooter Smith. Flankman: Westin Barnes. Chute boss: Marty Barnes. Pickup men: Joey Koupal and Billy Weegar. Music director: Jared Slagle.


Jerome County Fair And Rodeo

 

Jerome, Idaho, Aug. 9-11

 

All-around cowboy: Coy A Surrett, $732, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jessy Davis, 79 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's No. 803, $1,567; 2. Wyatt Bloom, 78.5, $1,187; 3. Cameron Hopper-Craig, 78, $855; 4. Cavan Wrzesinski, 77, $570; 5. Cody Kiser, 75, $332; 6. Zack Brown, 74.5, $237. 

 

Steer wrestling: 1. Kody Woodward, 3.8 seconds, $1,220; 2. Ben Dansie, 4.5, $1,010; 3. Ringo Robinson, 4.9, $799; 4. Olin Hannum, 5.0, $589; 5. Coy Surrett, 5.3, $379; 6. Chase Black, 5.6, $210. 

 

Team roping: 1. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 5.7 seconds, $1,091 each; 2. Colby Siddoway/Brady Ramone, 6.0, $903; 3. Thomas Braman/Cody Hintz, 7.5, $714; 4. (tie) McKennan Buckner/Bill Justus and Brett Sheehan/Jared Parke, 7.7, $432 each; 6. Kaden Richard/Brody Adams, 8.2, $188. 

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryan Mackenzie, 80.5 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Hillbilly Bill, $1,915; 2. Ryder Wright, 76.5, $1,450; 3. (tie) Hawkins Boyce and Tyrell J Smith, 76, $870 each; 5. Spencer Wright, 75, $406; 6. Mitch Pollock, 74, $290. 

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Bo Pickett, 10.0 seconds, $1,138; 2. Jayce Johnson, 11.3, $942; 3. Dane Kissack, 11.8, $746; 4. Wyatt Williams, 12.5, $550; 5. Coy Surrett, 12.6, $353; 6. Ryan Stroud, 13.5, $196. 

 

Barrel racing: 1. Jana Griemsman, 17.09 seconds, $844; 2. Cassidy Kruse, 17.35, $723; 3. Nellie Miller, 17.37, $603; 4. Amanda Nielsen, 17.54, $523; 5. Kim Schulze, 17.55, $402; 6. Michele McLeod, 17.61, $322; 7. Sue Smith, 17.62, $241; 8. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.63, $161; 9. Katelyn McLeod, 17.64, $121; 10. Leslie Schur, 17.72, $80. 

 

Bull riding: 1. Joe Frost, 84 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo's Hard Knocks, $1,741; 2. Montana Barlow, 81, $1,319; 3. (tie) Mike Sparks and Shad Heiner, 80, $791 each; 5. Dakota Adams, 73, $369; 6. Ruger Piva, 72, $264. 

 

Total payoff: $39,284. Stock contractor: Corey & Lange Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Flying Diamond Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dawn Williams. Officials: Lynn Smith and Randy Ternan. Timers: Molly Twitchell and Brenda Butler. Announcer: Kade Rogge. Specialty act: Wolfey Selvester. Bullfighters: Cade Burns and Judd Napier. Clown/barrelman: Wolfey Selvester. Flankman: Jess Martin. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell and James Brown. Music director: Katherine Selvester.