Dixie National Rodeo Update - Results After Four Performances

Dixie National Rodeo

Jackson, Miss., Feb. 11-17

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Casey Breuer, 85 points on Three Hills Rodeo's Cry Me A River; 2. (tie) R.C. Landingham and Ty Fast Taypotat, 84.5 each; 4. Delvecchio Kaye, 84; 5. Grant Denny, 83; 6. Tyler Scales, 82.5. 

 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Jake Rinehart, 3.8 seconds, $1,776; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 3.9, $1,544; 3. Quinn Campbell, 4.2, $1,313; 4. Billy Bugenig, 4.4, $1,081; 5. (tie) Nick Guy and Sterling Lambert, 4.5, $734 each; 7. (tie) Ty Erickson and Tanner Milan, 4.6, $270 each. Second round leaders: 1. Riley Duvall, 3.8 seconds; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.9; 3. Ty Erickson, 4.0; 4. Stan Branco, 4.7; 5. (tie) Gary Gilbert and Scott Guenthner, 4.8 each. Average leaders: 1. Ty Erickson, 8.6 seconds on two head; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 9.4; 3. Jace Melvin, 10.0; 4. (tie) Tanner Milan and Scott Guenthner, 10.1 each; 6. Sterling Lambert, 10.4. 

 

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis and Jacob Dagenhart/Caleb Anderson, 4.0 seconds, $1,466 each; 3. Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber, 4.2, $1,051; 4. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 4.3, $775; 5. Bart Brunson/Zack Mabry, 4.4, $498; 6. Kelsey Parchman/Matt Kasner, 4.5, $277. Second round leaders: 1. Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber, 4.3 seconds; 2. Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 4.8; 3. Clint Keller/Shane Edmonson, 5.0; 4. (tie) Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis and Jimmy Tanner/Shawn Harris, 5.8 each; 6. Bobby Boyd DVM/Dennis Gatz, 9.6. Average leaders: 1. Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber, 8.5 seconds on two head; 2. Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 9.8; 3. Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 10.6; 4. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 14.0; 5. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 16.1; 6. Jimmy Tanner/Shawn Harris, 16.9. 

 

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. (tie) Jake Wright, on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Resistols Top Hat, and CoBurn Bradshaw, on Three Hills Rodeo's Prom Nite, 87 points each; 3. (tie) Doug Aldridge and Dalton Davis, 86.5 each; 5. Heith DeMoss, 84; 6. Jacobs Crawley, 83.5. 

 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Shane Overby, 7.7 seconds, $2,264; 2. Shank Edwards, 8.0, $1,969; 3. Tatum Miller, 8.1, $1,673; 4. Alex Caudle, 8.2, $1,378; 5. Justin Thigpen, 8.4, $1,083; 6. Trey McKinsey III, 8.5, $787; 7. (tie) Zane Blandford and Ike Fontenot, 8.7, $345 each. Second round leaders: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 7.5 seconds; 2. (tie) Cory Solomon and Slade Bronson, 7.8 each; 4. Hunter Herrin, 7.9; 5. (tie) James Berry III and Ben Wlaker, 8.0 each. Average leaders: 1. Justin Thigpen, 16.7 seconds on two head; 2. Ben Wlaker, 18.0; 3. Blane Cox, 18.4; 4. Erik Dublanko, 18.6; 5. Hunter Herrin, 19.9; 6. James Berry III, 20.7. 

 

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Cassidy Kruse, 15.44 seconds; 2. Britta Thiel, 15.51; 3. Amber Leigh Moore, 15.54; 4. Jana Bean, 15.56; 5. Nicole Yost, 15.58; 6. Kasidi Smart, 15.60. 

 

Bull riding leaders: 1. Trey Benton III, 89 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos' Muddy Chicken; 2. (tie) Aaron Pass and Jeff Askey, 87.5 each; 4. Sage Kimzey, 86.5; 5. Ednei Caminhas, 85; 6. Reid Barker, 84. 

 

Total payoff: $188,583. Stock contractor: Smith, Harper & Morgan. Sub-contractors: Northcott Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Hi Lo ProRodeo, Three Hills Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos, Universal Pro Rodeos and Brookman-Hyland Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Linda Alsbaugh. Timers: Brenda Crowder and Shawna Ray. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Lecile Harris. Bullfighters: Kenny Bergeron Jr and Darran Robertson. Clown/barrelman: Rudy Burns. Flankmen: David Morehead, Dustin Delmas, T.J. Korkow and Johnny Morgan. Chute bosses: Art Alsbaugh and Cody Kidd. Pickup men: Shawn Calhoun and Jason Bottoms. Photographer: Robby Freeman. Music director: Stretch Mayer.